Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 08 APRIL 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08kyptr)
Proms 2015: Bruckner's Seventh Symphony

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Olivier Messiaen
Hymne au Saint Sacrament for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

03 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

04 00:47 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.7 in E major
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

05 01:47 Maurice Dela
Sonatine
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt

06 02:01 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 02:20 Henri Marteau
String Quartet No.3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

08 03:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Music Arranger: Ralf Gothóni

09 03:03 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Matthew Rose

10 03:14 Johann Joseph Fux
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

11 03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken

12 03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

13 03:28 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

14 03:33 Jan Ladislav Dusík
Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Performer: Andreas Staier

15 03:46 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

16 03:53 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Ensemble: London Baroque

17 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo

18 04:10 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

19 04:17 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Performer: Mario Nardelli

20 04:26 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C minor (Op.17 No.4)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

21 04:44 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Jan van Elsacker

22 05:05 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

23 05:13 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Anne Freitag
Performer: Star Anna
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

24 05:31 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

25 05:47 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

26 05:52 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jørgensen

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08ljh5v)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 23 in D major, K181
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

03 00:17 Alexander Scriabin
Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

04 00:23 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: James Vivian
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

05 00:29 William Alwyn
The Fallen Idol (suite): Prelude and Opening Scene; Love Scene; End Titles
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:38 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (1st movement)
Ensemble: Katona Twins

07 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra

08 00:55 Jonathan Dove
Arion and the Dolphin
Choir: Dulwich Choral Society
Conductor: Aidan Oliver

09 01:05 Gaetano Donizetti
Par che mi dica ancora (Elisabetta al castello di Kenilworth)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

10 01:42 Gerry Mulligan
Lullaby of Leaves
Ensemble: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

11 01:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 4 in F minor (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

12 01:25 Traditional Polish
Bryski
Ensemble: Gesty Kozuch Kurzu

13 01:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonois in B flat major, TWV43:B3 (Movements 1-2)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

14 01:36 Joseph Haydn
Missa brevis in F major (Hob.XXII:1)
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Simon Preston

15 01:52 Frédéric Chopin
Etudes, Op. 25 Nos. 1
Performer: Murray Perahia

16 01:55 Traditional English
Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Ensemble: The Kathryn Tickell Band

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08ljh5y)
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Walker and Verity Sharp

01 00:03 Kate Loder
12 Studies - Book 2, No 1 in C major
Performer: Ian Hobson

02 00:06 Kate Loder
Mazurka in B minor
Performer: Ian Hobson

03 00:09 Germaine Tailleferre
Ballade For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Florian Uhlig
Performer: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Pablo Gonzales

04 00:18 Richard Heuberger
Midnight Bells [from 'Der Opernball'], Arr. Kreisler For Violin And Piano
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

05 00:21 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance No.3 For Violin And Piano
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

06 00:24 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F Minor, D. 940, Op. 103: IV. Finale

07 01:22 Edward Elgar
Elegy Op.58 For String Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Edward Elgar

08 01:28 Edward Elgar
Concerto In B Minor Op.61 For Violin And Orchestra, i.Allegro
Performer: Albert Sammons
Conductor: Sir Henry Wood

09 01:33 Edward Elgar
Concerto In E Minor Op.85 For Cello And Orchestra, i. Adagio - Moderato
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

10 01:40 Edward Elgar
Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Edward Gardner

11 01:45 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 In A Flat Major Op.55, i. Andante
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Edward Gardner

12 02:48 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63, iii & iv
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08ljh63)
Music in Hull

01 00:01
The Height of the Reeds on the Humber Bridge

02 00:10
Ethel Leginska

03 00:21
Folk in Hull

04 00:33
Sam Lee - Hallucination

SAT 13:00 World on 3 (b08ljh65)
Polish Connections at Uproot Festival

01 00:04 Fay Hield (artist)
Old Adam
Performer: Fay Hield

02 00:12 Fay Hield
Weaver's Daughter

03 00:16 Fay Hield
Hag in the Beck

04 00:20 Fay Hield
It hails it Rains

05 00:22 Fay Hield (artist)
Grey Goose and Gander
Performer: Fay Hield

06 00:28 Fay Hield (artist)
The Briar and the Rose
Performer: Fay Hield

07 00:33 Fay Hield (artist)
Raggle Taggle Gypsy
Performer: Fay Hield

08 00:38 Stanislaw Klejnas
Concert Polka (nr 2 solo violin)
Performer: Stanislaw Klejnas

09 00:49 Sowa's Band from Piatkowa
Jump My Dear, Jump (nr 26 Waltz)
Performer: Sowa's Band from Piatkowa

10 00:49 The Vocal Ensemble from Rakowicze / Suwalskie Region
Pada deszczyk pada

11 01:00 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
In The Forest

12 01:04 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Fly My Voice
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

13 01:09 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Mazouin Blues

14 01:14 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Polka Ryfka
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

15 01:19 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
At My Mother’s
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

16 01:24 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
She Celebrated Cupala

17 01:30 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Ingunn

18 01:35 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Emigrant Polka

19 01:37 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Perkun's Fire

20 01:49 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
The Rain is Falling
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

21 01:52 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa
Cranes

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08ljl9c)
Rank

01 00:01 Eric Rogers
CARRY ON DOCTOR (1967) - Suite
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Gavin Sutherland

02 00:04 Georges Auric
CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA (1945) - Main Titles and The Battle
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba

03 00:11 William Walton
HENRY V (1944) - Epilogue
Performer: Choristers of Westminster Cathedral
Performer: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner

04 00:16 Norman Wisdom
TROUBLE IN STORE (1953) - Don't Laugh At Me
Performer: Norman Wisdom
Orchestra: Norrie Paramour Orchestra

05 00:16 Larry Adler
GENEVIEVE (1953) - Main Theme
Performer: Larry Adler

06 00:18 William Alwyn
A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (1958) - Main Theme
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Philharmonic

07 00:21 Doreen Carwithen
BOYS IN BROWN (1949) - Suite
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Gavin Sutherland

08 00:28 Bruce Montgomery
DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE (1954) - Titles
Performer: Muir Mathieson
Performer: Studio Orchestra

09 00:30 Philip Green
THE SINGER NOT THE SONG (1961) - Theme
Performer: Philip Green
Performer: The Knightsbridge Strings

10 00:33 James Bernard
FRANKENSTEIN AND THE MONSTER FROM HELL (1974) - The Monster Recovers
Performer: Hugh Bean
Performer: philip martell
Performer: Studio Orchestra

11 00:40 Tony Banks
THE SHOUT (1978) - From The Undertow
Performer: Tony Banks

12 00:42 Laurie Johnson
THE BELSTONE FOX (1973) - Suite
Performer: Laurie Johnson
Performer: Studio Orchestra

13 00:52 John Addison
REACH FOR THE SKY (1956) - Reach For The Sky
Performer: Rumon Gamba
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra

14 00:56 Eric Rogers
CARRY ON MATRON (1972)
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Gavin Sutherland

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08ljl9f)
01 00:01 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Shag
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers

02 00:05 Bix Beiderbecke (artist)
Trumbology
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke and His Gang

03 00:09 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Groovin' For Nat
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

04 00:13 Teddy Wilson-Dave Shepherd Quartet (artist)
Flyin' Home
Performer: Teddy Wilson-Dave Shepherd Quartet
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Dave Shepherd Quintet

05 00:19 Larry Coryell (artist)
Spaces (Infinite)
Performer: Larry Coryell

06 00:28 Gary Burton (artist)
Fleurette Africaine
Performer: Gary Burton

07 00:32 Jam Experiment (artist)
It's You
Performer: Jam Experiment

08 00:38 Ben Webster (artist)
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Ray Brown

09 00:44 Glenn Miller (artist)
In The Mood
Performer: Glenn Miller

10 00:49 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: Miles Davis

SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b08ln6lx)
From the Met, Wagner's Tristan und Isolde

01 00:10 Richard Wagner
Act 1 of Tristan und Isolde
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Ekaterina Gubanova
Singer: Evgeny Nikitin
Singer: René Pape
Singer: Neal Cooper
Singer: Alex Richardson
Singer: Dave Crawford
Singer: Tony Stevenson
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 01:50 Richard Wagner
Act 2 of Tristan und Isolde
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Ekaterina Gubanova
Singer: Evgeny Nikitin
Singer: René Pape
Singer: Neal Cooper
Singer: Alex Richardson
Singer: Dave Crawford
Singer: Tony Stevenson
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 03:19 Richard Wagner
Act 3 of Tristan und Isolde
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Nina Stemme
Singer: Ekaterina Gubanova
Singer: Evgeny Nikitin
Singer: René Pape
Singer: Neal Cooper
Singer: Alex Richardson
Singer: Dave Crawford
Singer: Tony Stevenson
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: New York Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 04:38 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Performer: Vogler Quartett

SAT 22:00 World on 3 (b08ljl9k)
Freetown Connections at Uproot Festival

01 00:02 Martin Simpson
A Ballad For Katherine of Aragon
Performer: Martin Simpson

02 00:10 Martin Simpson
Never Any Good
Performer: Martin Simpson

03 00:20 Martin Simpson
Dark Swift and Bright Swallow
Performer: Martin Simpson

04 00:26 Martin Simpson
Home Again
Performer: Martin Simpson

05 00:32 Martin Simpson
Jasper's / Dancing Shoes
Performer: Martin Simpson

06 00:47 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Kali
Ensemble: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

07 00:55 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Big Lesson
Ensemble: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

08 01:02 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Cold Water
Ensemble: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

09 01:10 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Soda Soap
Ensemble: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

10 01:17 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Hunting for Progress
Ensemble: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

11 01:23 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
World Peace
Ensemble: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

12 01:28 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Akera Ka Abonshor
Ensemble: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

13 01:33 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Min Do Sin Tay
Ensemble: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

14 01:41 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Maria
Ensemble: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

15 01:46 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Gbara Case
Ensemble: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars


SUNDAY 09 APRIL 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03w0b2m)
Gerry Mulligan

00 00:30 Gerry Mulligan
Bernie's Tune
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Frank Isola

00 00:35 Thelonious Monk
Decidedly
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Wilbur Ware
Performer: Shadow Wilson

00 00:42 Jimmy Witherspoon
How Long
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Mel Lewis

00 00:46 Gerry Mulligan
Let My People Be
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Jim Reider
Performer: Mel Lewis

00 00:54 Gerry Mulligan
K-4 Pacific
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

00 00:07 Miles Davis
Rocker
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Lee Konitz

00 00:11 Gerry Mulligan
Lullaby of the Leaves
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Performer: Bob Whitlock

00 00:14 Gerry Mulligan
Carioca
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Chico Hamilton
Performer: Carson Smith

00 00:17 Gerry Mulligan
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Bobby Whitlock
Performer: Chico Hamilton

00 00:21 Gerry Mulligan
Walkin' Shoes
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Bobby Whitlock
Performer: Chico Hamilton

00 00:24 Gerry Mulligan
Cherry
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Larry Bunker

00 00:27 Gerry Mulligan
Lady Be Good
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Joe Mondragon
Performer: Larry Bunker

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08ljmdq)
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Performer: Daniel Goiti
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Buffo

03 00:37 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
Performer: Daniel Goiti

04 00:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Buffo

05 01:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Les Adieux

06 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Singer: Dita Paegle
Singer: Antra Bigača
Singer: Mārtiņš Klišāns
Singer: Janis Markovs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

07 01:55 Anton Estendorffer
Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Performer: Peter van Dijk

08 02:01 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 02:47 Joseph Pranzer
Concert Duo No.4
Performer: Alojz Zupan
Performer: Andrej Zupan

10 02:59 Frédéric Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Performer: Wojciech Świtała

11 03:05 Adam Jarzębski
Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

12 03:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert

13 03:23 Ernest Chausson
Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Performer: Staffan Scheja
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

14 03:30 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

15 03:41 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

16 03:50 George Frideric Handel
Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

17 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

18 04:08 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

19 04:16 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé

20 04:23 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Eva Maros
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown

21 04:34 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

22 04:45 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

23 05:05 George Frideric Handel
Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

24 05:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé
Ensemble: Concerto Avenna
Conductor: Andrezej Mysinski

25 05:36 Ferruccio Busoni
Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

26 05:54 Edward Elgar
To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08ljmds)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Fuga (from Quartet in E flat major Op. posth.)
Ensemble: Eroica Quartet

02 00:07 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet No. 104
Performer: Nelson Freire

03 00:14 Francesca Caccini
Chi è costei
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave
Director: Jean-Marc Aymes

04 00:19 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for strings
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 182 'Himmelskönig, sei willkommen (1st and 2nd movements)
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:43 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 2 in C major (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

07 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in F major, Op. 24 'Spring' (4th movement)
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

08 00:57 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Alma redemptoris mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 01:07 Dario Castello
Sonata seconda da 'Sonate Concertate in stil moderno', Venezia, 1640
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Imaginarium Ensemble

10 01:13 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 2
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

11 01:45 Maurice Ravel
Jeaux d’eau
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

12 01:21 Valgeir Sigurðsson
I offer you prosperity and eternal life
Performer: Valgeir Sigurðsson

13 01:36 Antoine Reicha
Wind Quintet in B flat major, Op. 100 No. 6 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Thalia Ensemble

14 01:43 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

15 01:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Kuda kuda, kuda vi udalilis (Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: James Levine

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08ljmdv)
James Jolly

01 00:03 Malcolm Arnold
The Sound Barrier
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

02 00:12 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel - Hymn to the Sun
Singer: Aida Garifullina
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Cornelius Meister

03 00:18 Valentin Silvestrov
Alleluia
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

04 00:27 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galánta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:44 Joseph Canteloube
Triptyque
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille
Conductor: Serge Baudo

06 01:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Six Studies in English Folksong
Performer: Janet Hilton
Performer: Keith Swallow

07 01:10 George Enescu
Airs dans le genre roumaine
Performer: Sherban Lupu

08 01:19 Karl Goldmark
Violin Concerto
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

09 01:54 Charles‐François Gounod
Romeo et Juliette - Je veux vivre
Singer: Aida Garifullina
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Cornelius Meister

SUN 11:00 Music for Holy Week (b08ljmdx)
2017, Vatican City, Moscow, Dublin, Prague

01 00:02 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Adagio, from Flute Concerto in G
Performer: Susanna Valloni
Ensemble: Ensemble Mirabilis Harmonia

02 00:07 Alphonsus Maria De' Liguori
Il Duetto (or 'Canto Della Passione')
Singer: Ilenia Tosatto
Performer: Valerio Losito
Ensemble: Ensemble Mirabilis

03 00:10 Anonymous
Su legno vergognoso, aria
Singer: Ilenia Tosatto
Ensemble: Ensemble Mirabilis

04 00:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Schaut die Demut Palmen tragen (TW1:1245)
Singer: Ilenia Tosatto
Performer: Valerio Losito
Ensemble: Ensemble Mirabilis Harmonia

05 00:24 Georg Philipp Telemann
Es scheint - aria from Brockes Passion
Singer: Ilenia Tosatto
Performer: Valerio Losito
Ensemble: Ensemble Mirabilis Harmonia

06 00:27 Giuseppe Maria Po del Finale
Spine che pungete (Cantata Spirituale)
Singer: Ilenia Tosatto
Ensemble: Ensemble Mirabilis

07 00:30 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
The Crucifixion, No.10 from Mystery Sonatas
Performer: Valerio Losito
Ensemble: Ensemble Mirabilis

08 00:40 Anonymous
Ohime qual io ti veggio, aria from 'Passione Di Cristo'
Singer: Ilenia Tosatto
Ensemble: Ensemble Mirabilis

09 00:46 Anonymous
O Qual Sovra La Croce from Cantata Per La Passione Del Nostro Signore
Singer: Ilenia Tosatto
Ensemble: Ensemble Mirabilis

10 00:54 Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev
St Matthew Passion: My Son and My God
Singer: Naira Astrian
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev

11 01:04 Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev
Stabat Mater
Singer: Zhalya Ismailova
Choir: Хор Сретенского монастыря
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Teodorovich Spivakov

12 01:25 Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev
Symphony 'Song of Ascent'
Choir: Moscow Synodal Choir
Choir: Masters of Choral Singing
Orchestra: Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Teodorovich Spivakov

13 01:49 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Concerto a 8 in G major: Largo and Allegro
Ensemble: Collegium 1704

14 02:05 Mark Redmond
L'Air du Temps for organ and uilleann pipes
Music Arranger: David Bremner
Performer: Mark Redmond
Choir: RTÉ Cór na nÓg
Performer: David Bremner
Conductor: Mary Amond O'Brien

15 02:25 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48
Music Arranger: David Hill
Singer: Gavan Ring
Performer: Dianne Marshall
Performer: Adrian Mantu
Performer: Bogdan Sofei
Performer: David Bremner
Choir: RTÉ Cór na nÓg
Director: Mary Amond O'Brien

16 03:05 Jan Dismas Zelenka
1st Lamentation for Maundy Thursday from Lamentatio Jeremiae Prophetae ZWV.53
Singer: Jan Martiník
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

17 03:21 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De Profundis ZWV.50
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks
Singer: Jan Martiník
Singer: Aneta Petrasova
Singer: Václav Cizek
Singer: Tomas Kral
Singer: Lukas Zeman

18 03:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.82 (Ich Habe Genug) BWV.82
Singer: Jan Martiník
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08kyqkp)
Peterborough Cathedral

SUN 16:00 Music for Holy Week (b08ljmdz)
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London

01 00:03 Francisco Guerrero
Ave Maria
Choir: Palau De La Musica Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Carrington

02 00:07 Johann Christoph Bach
Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Performer: Joan Segui
Choir: Palau De La Musica Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Carrington

03 00:12 Carlos Surinach
Via Crucis (1972)
Performer: Ekaterina Zaytseva
Singer: Natalia Casasus
Singer: Aniol Botines
Choir: Palau de la Musica Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Carrington

04 00:36 Francisco Guerrero
O Crux Benedicta
Choir: Palau De La Musica Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Carrington

05 00:41 Johann Christoph Bach
Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Performer: Joan Segui
Choir: Palau De La Musica Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Carrington

06 00:47 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets Op.38
Choir: Palau De La Musica Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Carrington

07 00:56 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Philip Ledger

08 01:04 Janez Matičič
Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Performer: Polona Gantar

09 01:12 Olivier Messiaen
Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Performer: Polona Gantar

10 00:17
Poem - Kosovel Srečko "The Last Communion" (Poslednje obhajilo) read by Renato Horvat
Author: Srečko Kosovel
Narrator: Renato Horvat

11 01:18 Olivier Messiaen
Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Performer: Polona Gantar

12 00:22
Poem - Kosovel Srečko "Cons" read by Renato Horvat
Author: Srečko Kosovel
Narrator: Renato Horvat

13 01:22 Olivier Messiaen
Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Performer: Polona Gantar

14 01:26 Olivier Messiaen
Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Performer: Polona Gantar

15 00:40
Poem - Vladimir Truhlar "The Question" (Vprasanje) read by Renato Horvat
Author: Vladimir Truhlar
Narrator: Renato Horvat

16 01:41 Olivier Messiaen
Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Performer: Polona Gantar

17 01:50 John McCabe
Woefully arrayed
Ensemble: Stile Antico

18 02:03 Dobri Hristov
Chants for All-Night Vigils: Vespers
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Choir
Conductor: Georgi Elenkov
Singer: Stefani Krasteva
Singer: Boyan Vasilev
Singer: Plamen Kumpikov

19 02:32 Dobri Hristov
Chants for All-Night Vigils: Matins
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Choir
Singer: Stefani Krasteva
Singer: Daniela Panchevska
Conductor: Georgi Elenkov

20 02:53 William Byrd
Mass for four voices: Credo
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten

21 03:01 Anton Bruckner
Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

22 03:07 Orlando Gibbons
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

23 03:10 Pandolfo Zallamella
Ingrediente Domino
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

24 03:12 Thomas Weelkes
Hosanna to the Son of David
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

25 03:14 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Pueri Hebraeorum
Choir: BBC Singers

26 03:19 Francis Poulenc
Vinea mea electa
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

27 03:22 Arvo Pärt
The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

28 03:30 Josef Gabriel Rheinberger
Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

29 03:50 Josef Gabriel Rheinberger
Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149 - Movements 1 & 2
Performer: Christopher Herrick
Performer: Paul Barritt
Performer: Richard Lester

30 04:10 Anon.
O salutaris (plainsong)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

31 04:12 Eriks Esenvalds
O salutaris
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Nigel Short

32 04:15 Anon.
Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

33 04:19 Anton Bruckner
Pange Lingua
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

34 04:24 Thomas Tallis
O sacrum convivium
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Nigel Short

35 04:28 John Blow
My God, my god
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

36 04:33 Pau Casals
O vos omnes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

37 04:38 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nigel Short

38 04:51 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Orchestra: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: Gábor Takács-Nagy

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b04l31gw)
Hide the Moon

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b08ljmfk)
Jordi Savall and Hesperion XXI

01 00:02 Trad.
Song of Lamentation
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:02 Mateu Fletxa
Gugurumbe & Los Negritos
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo

03 00:06 Trad.
Vida ao Jongo
Performer: Maria Juliana Linhares
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:11 Trad.
Mariquita, Maria
Performer: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:13 Roque Jacinto de Chavarria
Fuera, fuera! Haganles lugar
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

06 00:20 Trad.
El Torbellino
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:23 Trad.
Sai da casa
Performer: Maria Juliana Linhares
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

08 00:36 Anon.
A la mar me llevan
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

09 00:40 Trad.
Simbo
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

10 00:45 Trad.
La Iguana
Performer: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

11 00:49 Aguia Mendes
Bom de Briga
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

12 00:52 Filipe da Madre de Deus
Antonya, flaciquia, gasipa
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

SUN 23:30 Music for Holy Week (b08ljmfm)
2017, Copenhagen: Stravinsky and Poulenc

01 00:02 Igor Stravinsky
Requiem Canticles for alto, bass, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Daniel Åberg
Singer: Rikke Lender
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

02 00:19 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater, for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Sylvia Schwartz
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

03 00:52 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou


MONDAY 10 APRIL 2017

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08ljpdc)
Andrew Manze conducts the Swedish Radio Chorus

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Christopher Gibbons
Not unto us, O Lord (verse anthem)
Performer: Björn Gäfvert
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Andrew Manze

03 00:07 Henry Purcell
I was glad when they said unto me (anthem)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Andrew Manze

04 00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Mass in G Minor
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Lisa Carlioth
Singer: Annika Hudak
Singer: Magnus Wennerberg
Singer: Mathias Brorson
Conductor: Andrew Manze

05 00:36 Sally Beamish
In the Stillness
Author: Katrina Shepherd
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Andrew Manze

06 00:38 John Tavener
The Lamb
Author: William Blake
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Andrew Manze

07 00:42 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Choir: Radiokören

08 00:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

09 01:09 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra (1938-9)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

10 01:35 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Lyricist: Arthur Rimbaud
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

11 03:03 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Performer: Jan Lisiecki

12 03:07 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dance Op.46 No. 3 in A flat major, orch. composer
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

13 03:22 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

14 03:32 Witold Lutoslawski
Lacrimosa (1937)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

15 03:37 Jules Massenet
Meditation from the opera 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Huw Watkins
Music Arranger: Massick

16 03:43 Claude Debussy
Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes] orch. Grainger [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

17 03:48 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Performer: Remy Van Kesteren
Music Arranger: Mikhail McHedlov

18 03:55 Vittorio Monti
Csárdás
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

19 04:01 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

20 04:12 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Music Arranger: Ralf Gothóni

21 04:15 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

22 04:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

23 04:54 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet

24 05:12 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

25 05:19 John Browne
O Maria salvatoris mater (a 8) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

26 05:33 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor (Z.730)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo

27 05:38 Frédéric Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

28 05:48 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08ljpdf)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Maria Agata Szymanowska
Nocturne in A flat major
Performer: Anna Ciborowska

02 00:08 Hugo Alfvén
Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 134 BWV.134 (Ein Herz, das seinen Jesum lebend weiss): Erschallet, ihr Himmel, Erfreue dich, Erde (Chorale)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

04 00:34 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

05 00:41 Ferenc Farkas
Morning
Choir: Budapest Pro Musica Hungarica Mixed Choir
Conductor: Akos Erdos

06 00:45 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Tierkreis: Leo
Music Arranger: Caroline Shaw
Ensemble: The Knights

07 00:49 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

08 00:54 Malvezzi
Florentine intermedio, 1589: L'Armonia delle sfere: Noi, che, cantando; Sinfonia
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

09 01:02 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses (Sylvia)
Orchestra: New Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

10 01:06 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in A major H.10.6 for baryton, 2 horns, string quartet & bass
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

11 01:20 César Franck
Les Éolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

12 01:34 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Tarambote
Ensemble: Ensemble Turicum
Director: Luiz Alves da Silva

13 01:39 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Choir: Phoenix Chorale
Performer: Emmanuel Lopez
Conductor: Charles Bruffy

14 01:45 Ernest John Moeran
Overture to a Masque
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

15 01:56 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.43 no.2; Die Mainacht
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately

16 02:02 Franz Liszt
3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Performer: André Watts

17 02:08 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.3; Sabbath morning at sea
Singer: Bernadette Greevy
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

18 02:16 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Missa A Cappella: Kyrie
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

19 02:19 Claude Debussy
Rêverie
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

20 02:25 Granville Bantock
The Sea Reivers (Two Hebridean Sea Porms)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ljpdh)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten

01 00:00 Eduardo di Capua
O sole mio
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Franco Ferraris

02 00:04 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Lazar Berman

03 00:09 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.14 in A major
Orchestra: Österreichisch-Ungarische Haydn-Philharmonie
Conductor: Adam Fischer

04 00:24 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard 'Sir William Petre'
Performer: Sophie Yates

05 00:31 Noël Gallon
Recit and Allegro
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Performer: Philip Edward Fisher

06 00:38 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265/300e
Performer: Clara Haskil

08 01:06 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell
Singer: James Johnstone
Orchestra: Royal Danish Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

09 01:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Menuets 1 & 2
Performer: Alfia Nakipbekova

10 01:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110: I. Largo
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

11 01:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord and fortepiano in E flat major
Performer: Michael Behringer
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Orchestra: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

12 01:49 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert Macdonald

13 02:01 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: 'E lucevan le stelle'
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Ferraris

14 02:06 Francesco Cilea
Adriana Lecouvreur: L'anima ho stanca
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Ferraris

15 02:09 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sonates en symphonies: Sonate No.6
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Director: Marc Minkowski

16 02:24 Roger Quilter
I wish and I wish
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Performer: Magnus Johnston
Performer: Brian O'Kane
Singer: Kitty Whately

17 02:28 Jean Sibelius
En Saga Op. 9
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

18 02:47 Claude Debussy
Petite suite for piano duet
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ljpdk)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), From Bohemia to the World

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 4 In D Minor Op 13 - Scherzo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész

02 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Songs from the Dvur Kralove manuscript Op 7
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Bernarda Fink

03 00:06 Antonín Dvořák
Kral a Uhlir
Singer: Dalibor Jenis
Singer: Peter Mikuláš
Singer: Michelle Breedt
Singer: Lívia Ághová
Singer: Michal Lehotsky
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Choir: West German Radio Chorus
Conductor: Gerd Albrecht

04 00:11 Antonín Dvořák
Songs from the Dvur Kralove manuscript Op 7
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Bernarda Fink

05 00:16 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 3 In E Flat Major Op 10
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

06 00:52 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 4 In D Minor Op13
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljpr2)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton

01 00:01 John Ireland
Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:06 Peter Warlock
My own country
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:09 Ivor Gurney
Down by the Salley Gardens
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:11 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:15 Herbert Howells
King David
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately

06 00:16 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
La Belle dame sans merci
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:19 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
La Belle dame sans merci
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately

08 00:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent noon
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:26 Michael Head
A Green cornfield
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:28 John Ireland
Spring will not wait
Performer: Joseph Middleton

11 00:31 Ivor Gurney
The Fields are full
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

12 00:34 Joseph Horovitz
Lady Macbeth - A Scena
Performer: Kitty Whately

13 00:42 Benjamin Britten
Fancy
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

14 00:43 Francis Poulenc
Fancy
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

15 00:45 Geoffrey Bush
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

16 00:49 Terry Conway
Fareweel regality
Music Arranger: Maxim Boon
Performer: Kitty Whately

17 00:48 Trad.
My bonny lad
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

18 00:57 Judith Weir
Illuminare Jerusalem
Performer: Peter Stevens
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08ljpr4)
Monday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:02 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde – Prelude, Act 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Featured Artist: Javier Perianes

02 00:15 Jean Sibelius
Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 01:15 Magnus Lindberg
Vivo for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:22 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: Hallé Choir
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 02:19 Xavier Montsalvatge
Four songs from Cinco canciones negras
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Joseph Middleton

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08ljpr6)
Daniel Hope, Vasily Petrenko, Voces 8

01 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

02 00:09 Robert Schumann
Am leuchtenden Sommermorgen
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Louise Hunt

03 00:12 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Louise Hunt

04 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra

05 00:40 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies irae; Liber scriptus (Requiem)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

06 00:49 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Scherzo: Pizzicato ostinato. Allegro)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

07 00:59 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No 3, Op 43 (Jeu divin)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

08 01:10 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Performer: Murray Perahia

09 01:19 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, drop, slow tears
Ensemble: Voces8

10 01:21 William Byrd
Sing Joyfully
Ensemble: Voces8

11 01:26 Jonathan Dove
The Passing of the Year (Answer July)
Performer: Jonathan Dove
Ensemble: Voces8

12 01:33 Gabriel Pierné
Valse-Impromptu, Op 27
Performer: Anne Queffélec

13 01:37 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Artemis Quartet

14 01:47 Kate Rusby
Underneath the Stars
Ensemble: Voces8

15 01:51 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean a Thing
Ensemble: Voces8

16 01:55 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Pugnani
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ljpdk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ljpr8)
BBC Philharmonic - Roussel, Saint-Saens

01 00:03 Albert Roussel
Evocations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: Jonathan Scott
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Alessandro Fisher
Performer: François Le Roux

02 00:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Melodies Persanes
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: François Le Roux

03 01:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No 3 (Organ)
Performer: Jonathan Scott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 01:48 Claude Debussy
Images: Book II
Performer: Claudio Arrau

05 02:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

06 02:27 Béla Bartók
'Lento rubato' from Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs
Performer: Claude Helffer

MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b08ljzpx)
Festival 2017, Writing Life

MON 22:45 The Essay (b071774m)
I Am, Yours Sincerely, C Bronte, Claire Harman on Charlotte Bronte, Governess

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08jf1k0)
Seamus Blake

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Seamus Blake (artist)
Silver Pockets
Performer: Seamus Blake

03 00:14 Seamus Blake (artist)
Willow Weep For Me
Performer: Seamus Blake

04 00:28 Seamus Blake (artist)
The Song That Lives Inside
Performer: Seamus Blake

05 00:40 Seamus Blake (artist)
Jupiter Line
Performer: Seamus Blake

06 00:57 Seamus Blake (artist)
Way Out Willie
Performer: Seamus Blake

07 01:13 Barry Guy and Evan Parker (artist)
Alar
Performer: Barry Guy and Evan Parker

08 01:20 Barry Guy New Orchestra (artist)
Inscape - Tableaux Part VII
Performer: Barry Guy New Orchestra

09 01:26 Maya Homburger and Barry Guy (artist)
Promise
Performer: Maya Homburger and Barry Guy


TUESDAY 11 APRIL 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08ljs2x)
Beethoven and Brahms from the Alexander String Quartet

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

03 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Performer: Boris Berman
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

04 01:23 Robert Schumann
Scherzo from 'Piano Quintet in E flat, Op.44'
Performer: Boris Berman
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

05 01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Bartłomiej Nizioł
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

06 02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

07 02:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

08 02:54 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth

09 02:59 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

10 03:04 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar

12 03:24 George Frideric Handel
Cleopatra's aria: 'Piangero la sorte mia' - from "Giulio Cesare" (Act 3 Sc.3)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

13 03:31 Alexander Glazunov
Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm

14 03:44 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay

15 03:54 Anonymous
Pastorella in D major & Aria in D major for trumpet and organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Performer: Stanko Arnold

16 04:01 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Performer: Karel Vrtiska

17 04:09 Petko Stainov
A bright sun has risen
Lyricist: Trad.
Choir: Petko Stainov Mixed Choir Kazanlak
Conductor: Petya Pavlovich

18 04:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

19 04:22 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata for violin and continuo (Brainard F5) (Op.2 No.5) in F major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Torsten Johann
Performer: Lee Santana

20 04:36 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Orchestrator: Hans Sitt
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský

21 04:56 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Lirnik wioskowy (Country Lyrist)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger

22 05:02 Frédéric Chopin
Three Polonaises
Performer: Kevin Kenner

23 05:23 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Performer: France Springuel
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest

24 05:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier

25 05:51 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08ljs5q)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Son nata a lagrimar (I was born to weep), from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: Charlotte Hellekant
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:11 Frederick Delius
A Song Before Sunrise
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

03 00:18 Frédéric Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich dann!" from Cantata no.157
Singer: Christoph Genz
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Joseph Keilberth

06 00:43 Trad.
Go down, Moses
Music Arranger: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Singer: Paul Robeson
Performer: Lawrence Brown

07 00:47 Samuel Barber
Essay for Orchestra No 2, Op 17
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

08 01:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Age of Gold, Act II: Polka
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

09 01:05 Orlando Gibbons
Ah, deere hart for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Singer: Wendy Eathorne
Ensemble: Unnamed viol consort

10 01:08 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in A major for piano duet, Op 39 No 15
Performer: Mikhail Rudy

11 01:14 Anon.
Concerto Con Violini In Honorem Divi Petronii
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Director: Julia Schröder

12 01:18 Havergal Brian
Vivace (3rd movement) from Symphony no. 1 in D minor (Gothic)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

13 01:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo, from Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Director: Iona Brown

14 01:40 Darius Milhaud
Passover, from The Seven-Branched Candelabra, Op 315
Performer: Frank Pelleg

15 01:41 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Passover Psalm, Op 30
Singer: Emily Magee
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

16 01:51 Diana Burrell
Constellations I and II
Performer: Thalia Myers

17 01:54 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light (Evening Hymn)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

18 02:02 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Performer: Dominic Martens
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

19 02:11 Quincy Hilliard
Dance, from Coty
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa

20 02:17 Muzio Clementi
Minuet from Symphony No 2 in D
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

21 02:19 Leos Janacek
Come with us!; The Madonna of Frydek (from Book 1 of On an Overgrown Path)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

22 02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Das Lamm, das erwürget ist", from Cantata No 21 (Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: René Jacobs
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Peter Lika
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ljs8m)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

02 00:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

03 00:17 Tatiana Nikolayeva
Three Concert Etudes
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

04 00:26 Jean Sibelius
Rondino
Performer: Mats Lidström
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

05 00:37 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Octet-Partita in E flat major
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

06 00:51 Carlos Rafael Rivera
Cumba-Quin
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

07 00:57 Aaron Copland
At the River
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

08 01:04 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Addio del passato
Singer: Ileana Cotrubaş
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra

09 01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: Finale of Act 1
Singer: Rod Gilfry
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Singer: Eirian James
Singer: Julian Clarkson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:23 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

11 01:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen

12 01:55 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

13 01:57 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: George Szell

14 02:02 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: "Mamma, quel vino è generoso"
Singer: Franco Corelli
Singer: Corinna Vozza
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Conductor: Gabriele Santini

15 02:06 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: "Recitar...Vesti la giubba"
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić

16 02:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in G major, Op.9 No.1
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Performer: Rudolf Barshai
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

17 02:36 Jules Massenet
Scenes pittoresques: Suite No.4
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

18 02:54 Franz Lehár
The Land of Smiles, Act II: You are my heart's delight
Singer: David Hughes
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ljsrt)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), Herr Brahms

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 2 in B Flat major B17 - Largo
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet

02 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Piano Trio No 1 In B Flat major Op21 - Allegretto scherzando
Ensemble: Smetanovo trio

03 00:09 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony No 5 In F major Op76 - Andante con moto
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

04 00:19 Antonín Dvořák
Vanda - Opera B 55 Op 25 - Act 3;
Orchestra: Prague Radio Orchestra
Choir: Prague Radio Chorus
Conductor: František Dyk

05 00:26 Antonín Dvořák
String Quartet No 2 in B Flat major B17
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszq)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17, Episode 1

01 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Winterlied
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

02 00:07 Gustav Mahler
Im Lenz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

03 00:09 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

04 00:13 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:16 Gustav Mahler
Zu Strassburg auf der Schanz
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

06 00:19 Gustav Mahler
Scheiden und Meiden
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

07 00:23 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

08 00:45 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen; Der Tamboursg'sell; Der Schildwache Nachtlied
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: James Newby

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08ljth0)
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:01 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony No 1 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Featured Artist: Alina Pogostkina

02 00:37 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci, orch. [from 'Musikalisches Opfer', BWV.1079]
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 01:15 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.105
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

05 01:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08ljtl9)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les fêtes d'Hébé (Overture)
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

02 00:06 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

03 00:11 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B Minor, Op. 8
Performer: Cyrill Ibrahim (piano)

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.826) in C minor; Sarabande
Performer: Cyrill Ibrahim (piano)

05 00:32 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

06 00:38 Gaetano Donizetti
Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

07 00:48 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

08 00:55 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra (2nd movement)
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

09 01:03 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

10 01:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:16 Astor Piazzolla
Otono porteño
Performer: Alfredo Marcucci
Ensemble: The Philharmonic Cellists

12 01:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il mio Tesoro, from Don Giovanni, Act II
Performer: Thomas Atkins (tenor)
Performer: James Hendry (piano)

13 01:33 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Performer: Hugh Bean
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Singer: Jill Gomez

14 01:43 Benjamin Britten
Sonnet XVI, from Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo
Performer: Thomas Atkins (tenor)
Performer: James Hendry (piano)

15 01:47 Georges Bizet
La fleur que tu m'avais jetée, from Carmen, Act II
Performer: Thomas Atkins (tenor)
Performer: James Hendry (piano)

16 01:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 4 in A minor TWV43:a3 (4th movement)
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon

17 01:57 William Byrd
Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ljsrt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ljtnp)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Shostakovich and Revueltas

01 00:04 Silvestre Revueltas
Night of the Mayas
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

02 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello concerto No.1
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

03 01:05 Josef Hader
Erev Shel Shoshamim
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

04 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasy and Fugue in C minor, Op 86
Music Arranger: Edward Elgar
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Christopher Seaman

05 01:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

06 02:19 José Pablo Moncayo
Huapango
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Carlos Miguel Prieto

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb1ys)
Festival 2017, Time, Space and Science

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0717cff)
I Am, Yours Sincerely, C Bronte, Claire Harman on Charlotte Bronte in Belgium

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08jf1lz)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Alvin Lucier (artist)
I Am Sitting In A Room
Performer: Alvin Lucier

02 00:06 Caroline Polachek
You Are Here
Performer: Caroline Polachek

03 00:09 Alex Stolze (artist)
Don't Try To Be
Performer: Alex Stolze

04 00:15 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
Part Two (The Creeping Garden Soundtrack)
Performer: Jim O’Rourke

05 00:31 Off World (artist)
Wonder Farm
Performer: Off World

06 00:36 Dreamcrusher (artist)
Sick World
Performer: Dreamcrusher

07 00:40 Singers & Players (artist)
Snipers In The Street
Performer: Singers & Players

08 00:47 Danny L Harle (artist)
Other Passacaglia
Performer: Danny L Harle
Performer: Pawel Siwczak

09 00:54 Aisha Orazbayeva (artist)
This Is How the Time Passes
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Tim Etchells

10 01:02 Japan Blues (artist)
Everything Passes
Performer: Japan Blues

11 01:07 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Keshava Murahara
Performer: Alice Coltrane

12 01:18 Susso (artist)
Ansumana
Performer: Susso

13 01:22 Lizabett Russo (artist)
Monsters At Night
Performer: Lizabett Russo

14 01:27 Bigseuf (artist)
Untitled 2.0
Performer: Bigseuf


WEDNESDAY 12 APRIL 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08ljs2z)
Haydn and Nielsen symphonies

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.97 in C major (H.1.97)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: En Shao

03 00:26 Tomaz Svete
Concerto for 2 violins
Performer: Arkadij Winokurow
Performer: Lalita Svete
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: En Shao

04 00:53 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2 'The Four Temperaments', Op.16
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: En Shao

05 01:24 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana

06 01:50 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

07 02:01 Leos Janacek
Quartet for strings no. 1 "The Kreutzer Sonata"
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

08 02:21 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

09 02:45 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Ervin Lukács

10 03:03 Ernest Chausson
Paysage (Op.38)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

11 03:08 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

12 03:17 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

13 03:26 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

14 03:34 Armas Järnefelt
Berceuse for piano
Performer: Izumi Tateno

15 03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

16 03:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde

17 03:55 Heino Kaski
Prelude (1912)
Orchestra: Finnish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

18 04:01 Antonín Dvořák
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

19 04:11 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

20 04:21 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

21 04:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No. 5 (Op.10 No.1) in C minor
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy

22 04:43 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1 no.8)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

23 04:46 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

24 04:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin and continuo in E minor (BWV.1023)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Øyvind Gimse

25 05:05 Alexis Contant
L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

26 05:18 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

27 05:40 Leos Janacek
Vecne evangelium [The eternal gospel] - cantata for soprano, tenor, chorus and o
Singer: Alžběta Poláčková
Singer: Pavel Cernoch
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Director: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08ljs5s)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Performer: Carlos Bonell

02 00:07 Antonio Salieri
Symphony in D major (Veneziana)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

03 00:17 Frédéric Chopin
Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Performer: Nelson Goerner

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043 - 2nd mvt, Adagio
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens

05 00:34 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D.889
Performer: Felix Günther
Singer: Joseph Schmidt

06 00:39 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

07 00:57 George Gershwin
I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Performer: Sir Richard Rodney Bennett

08 01:02 Grażyna Bacewicz
Polish Capriccio
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz

09 01:05 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Performer: Meret Luthi
Ensemble: Les Passions de L'Ame

10 01:10 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Performer: Monique Frasca-Colombier
Performer: Marguerite Vidal
Performer: Anka Moraver
Performer: Hamisa Dor
Performer: Christian Lardé
Performer: Guy Deplus

11 01:23 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
La belle dame sans merci
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

12 01:34 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

13 01:43 Alonso Lobo
Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers

14 01:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi

15 02:01 Ottorino Respighi
Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

16 02:07 Franz Liszt
Polonaise No 2 in E major
Performer: John Ogdon

17 02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Ensemble: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ljs8y)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux
Performer: Alfred Brendel

02 00:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

03 00:13 Michael Torke
Bright Blue Music
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

04 00:23 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Lorraine Wood
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:30 Gioachino Rossini
Sins of Old Age: Enough of Memories, Let's Dance
Performer: Frederic Chiu

06 00:36 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

07 00:48 Diego Ortiz
Romanesca
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

08 00:52 William Walton
Hamlet: Funeral March Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

09 00:57 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico

10 01:03 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

11 01:11 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

12 01:24 Bohuslav Martinu
Serenata II
Orchestra: Suk Chamber Orchestra Prague
Conductor: Josef Vlach

13 01:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C Major for Strings, Op.48
Orchestra: Metamorphosen Berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Emanuel Schmidt

14 02:08 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe solenelle: Domine Deus
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Rafaele Mingardo

15 02:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Ingemisco
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Rafaele Mingardo

16 02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations in E flat on 'Je suis Lindor' by A. L. Baudron K.354
Performer: Ingrid Haebler

17 02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
Performer: Simon Preston

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ljsrw)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), Bohemian Variations

01 00:00 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op 58 - Quis est homo
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
Stabat Mater Op 58 - Quis est homo
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:13 Antonín Dvořák
4 Partsongs Op 29
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Irmgard Seefried

04 00:24 Antonín Dvořák
Symphonic Variations Op 78
Orchestra: Baltimore S O
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 00:49 Antonín Dvořák
Concerto in G minor Op 33 - Andante sostenuto
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszs)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17, Episode 2

01 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Es sungen drei Engel
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Gemma Lois Summerfield

02 00:08 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Gemma Lois Summerfield

03 00:15 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Das Irdische Leben
Performer: Gemma Lois Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:19 Charles Ives
The Housatonic at Stockbridge K.Z.125
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

05 00:23 Charles Ives
Memories (A, Very pleasant, B, Rather sad) K.Z.45
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

06 00:25 Charles Ives
Songs my mother taught me K.Z.26
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

07 00:28 Charles Ives
Serenity
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

08 00:29 Charles Ives
Swimmers (Then the swift plunge) K.Z.100
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes

09 00:53 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

10 00:34 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08ljth4)
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K 183
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: Jennifer Pike

02 00:22 Max Bruch
Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Litton

03 00:52 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - symphonic study Op.68
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08ljvzp)
Chester Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08ljtlc)
London Symphony Orchestra soloists, Bramwell Tovey, Gavin Higgins, David Skinner

01 00:00 Francesco Maria Veracini
Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln

02 00:04 John Bacchus Dykes
Nicaea
Performer: Philip Cobb
Performer: Bramwell Tovey

03 00:15 Gavin Higgins
Dark Arteries Pt III: These Scars Across Your Heart
Performer: Tredegar Town Band
Conductor: Ian Porthouse

04 00:22 George Gershwin
Someone To Watch Over Me (Oh, Kay!)
Performer: Philip Cobb
Performer: Bramwell Tovey

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Performer: John Butt

06 00:32 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

07 00:34 John Dowland
The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Performer: Nigel North

08 00:40 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Performer: Murray Perahia
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

09 00:44 Erno Dohnanyi
Piano Quartet in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Notos Quartet

10 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

11 00:58 Thomas Tallis
In manus tuas
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

12 01:06 Thomas Tallis
Gaude gloriosa (extract)
Choir: The Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

13 01:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

14 01:25 György Ligeti
Etude No 10, 'Der Zauberlehrling'
Performer: Lucille Chung

15 01:28 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Canaries (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

16 01:33 William Walton
Popular Song (Façade)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

17 01:39 Franz Liszt
Nuage Gris
Performer: Lucille Chung

18 01:46 Franz Liszt
Unstern! Sinistro, Disastro
Performer: Lucille Chung

19 01:52 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Carillon)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

20 01:57 Gerald Finzi
O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ljsrw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ly3s1)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Bach's St John Passion

01 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: John Butt
Featured Artist: Gwilym Bowen
Featured Artist: David Soar
Featured Artist: Elizabeth Watts
Featured Artist: William Towers
Featured Artist: Nick Pritchard
Featured Artist: Ashley Riches
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

02 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Lamm Gottes unschuldig
Performer: John Butt

03 00:50 Kenneth Leighton
Martyrs - Dialogues on a Scottish Psalm tune

04 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: John Butt
Featured Artist: Gwilym Bowen
Featured Artist: David Soar
Featured Artist: Elizabeth Watts
Featured Artist: William Towers
Featured Artist: Nick Pritchard
Featured Artist: Ashley Riches
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

05 02:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun danket alle Gott, BWV 657
Performer: Peter Collins

WED 22:15 Free Thinking (b08jb1yv)
Festival 2017, My Body Clock Is Broken

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08jf1nl)
Nick Luscombe with Zakia Sewell

01 00:00 Bill & Jean Bradway (artist)
Aloha Means Good Morning
Performer: Bill & Jean Bradway

02 00:02 Mugwisa International Xylophone Group (artist)
The Munaana of Mugwisa (Ishmael at the Controls)
Performer: Mugwisa International Xylophone Group

03 00:07 Juana Molina (artist)
Cosoco
Performer: Juana Molina

04 00:12 Paco Sala (artist)
Su-Pont
Performer: Paco Sala

05 00:16 Midori Takada (artist)
Trompe l'Oeil
Performer: Midori Takada

06 00:22 Samuel Rohrer (artist)
Microcosmoism
Performer: Samuel Rohrer

07 00:29 Rich Rath (artist)
Angola / Koromanti (17th century African Music from Jamaica)
Performer: Rich Rath

08 00:36 Winsome (artist)
Untitled (Side A)
Performer: Winsome

09 00:43 Kjetil Husebø (artist)
Feedback of Questions
Performer: Kjetil Husebø

10 00:49 Nuage (artist)
Catch Light
Performer: Nuage
Featured Artist: Olga Maximova

11 00:52 Taeko Kunishima (artist)
Everything Is In The Air
Performer: Taeko Kunishima

12 01:00 Egisto Macchi (artist)
La Luna E Il Fiume
Performer: Egisto Macchi

13 01:04 Tom Mkhize (artist)
Umthakati (The witch)
Performer: Tom Mkhize

14 01:09 Super Djata Band (artist)
Mali Ni Woula
Performer: Super Djata Band

15 01:16 Daphne Oram (artist)
Shell
Performer: Daphne Oram

16 01:20 Ragnar Grippe (artist)
Sand Pt. 1
Performer: Ragnar Grippe

17 01:28 Bill & Jean Bradway (artist)
Hula Blues
Performer: Bill & Jean Bradway


THURSDAY 13 APRIL 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08ljs31)
Luis Fernando Perez in Barcelona

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Federico Mompou
Scènes d'enfants
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

03 00:12 Isaac Albéniz
Excerps from Ibéria
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

04 00:42 Enrique Granados
Goyescas Book 1
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

05 01:16 Enrique Granados
Intermezzo from Goyescas; Goyescas Book 2
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

06 01:41 Federico Mompou
Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

07 01:46 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor op. posth
Performer: Luis Fernando Pérez

08 01:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

09 02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Petri Sakari

10 02:35 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine

11 03:13 Antonín Dvořák
Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

12 03:19 Clément Janequin
Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Choir: The King’s Singers

13 03:27 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

14 03:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in G minor (RV.107)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

15 03:45 Frédéric Chopin
Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Performer: Emil von Sauer

16 03:52 Jean Sibelius
Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

17 04:01 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

18 04:10 Frédéric Chopin
Three Mazurkas, op. 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner

19 04:20 Giaches de Wert
Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Choir: 5 à Cappella Singers

20 04:30 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Iossif Radionov

21 04:39 Otto Nicolai
Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

22 04:49 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

23 04:58 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet

24 05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.23 in F Minor, Op.57 'Appassionata'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

25 05:46 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major, Op.11
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08ljs5v)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

02 00:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Oberon (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in G minor (after BWV 1056)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

04 00:33 Georges Bizet
Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 00:40 Cecilia McDowall
Vespers in Venice
Performer: Angela Zanders

06 00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major, RV 150
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

07 00:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Ensemble: Weller Quartet

08 01:02 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

09 01:07 John Tavener
A Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:12 Sir William Sterndale Bennett
Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

11 01:25 Robert Schumann
Am Springbrunnen, Op 85 No 9
Music Arranger: Ernst Rudorff
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie
Conductor: Pablo Gonzales

12 01:33 Carlo Gesualdo
Tristis est anima (Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday)
Choir: Platinum Consort
Conductor: Scott Inglis-Kidger

13 01:40 Antonín Dvořák
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 01:48 Franz Schubert
Mit dem grünen Lautenbande, D 795 No 13 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Performer: Justus Zeyen

15 01:52 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

16 02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Church Sonata in C major, K 328
Performer: Herbert Tachezi
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

17 02:09 George Frideric Handel
He was despised (from Messiah)
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Singer: Felicity Palmer
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

18 02:25 Michael Tippett
A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Michael Tippett

19 02:22 Claude Debussy
Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ljs94)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten

01 00:03 Léo Delibes
Coppelia Suite
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

02 00:18 Massimiliano Neri
Sonata Sesta a 5
Ensemble: Caecilia-Concert

03 00:23 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo for string trio
Ensemble: Dante Quartet

04 00:30 Franz Schubert
Tantum ergo in E flat major, D962
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Brigitte Poschner
Singer: Dalia Schaechter
Singer: Margareta Hintermeier
Singer: Jorge Antonio Pita
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:39 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr

06 00:50 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del destino: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

07 00:58 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

08 01:04 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto: Andante - Allegretto
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:20 George Benjamin
Written on Skin: Scene 15
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin

10 01:30 John Taverner
Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

11 01:39 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

12 01:44 Frédéric Chopin
Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Performer: Georges Cziffra

13 01:51 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic

14 02:01 Stefano Donaudy
Vaghissima sembianza [Very charming image]
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Rafaele Mingardo

15 02:05 Agustín Lara
Granada
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Rafaele Mingardo

16 02:10 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Singer: Franco Corelli
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

17 02:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Fragments from the incidental music for Prince Kholmsky
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

18 02:38 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48: songs 1-7
Performer: Alfred Cortot

19 02:46 Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti
Violin Concerto in E minor, Lau 6
Performer: Julia Schröder
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

20 02:56 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Performer: Steven Osborne

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ljsry)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), Dvorakmania

01 00:02 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op 46 - no.1 in C major;
Performer: Peter Noke
Performer: Helen Krizos

02 00:08 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic dances - series 1 Op 46 - no.5 in A major;
Performer: Peter Noke
Performer: Helen Krizos

03 00:14 Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in D minor Op 44 - Andante con moto
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Wind Soloists

04 00:39 Antonín Dvořák
Bagatelles Op 47
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Vogler String Quartet

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszx)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17, Episode 3

01 00:04 Alma Mahler
Die stille Stadt
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:07 Alma Mahler
Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:09 Alma Mahler
Lobgesang
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:15 Alma Mahler
Trost im Ungluck [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Lois Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:17 Alma Mahler
Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Lois Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:22 Alma Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht? [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Lois Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:24 Alma Mahler
Verlorne Muh'l [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Gemma Lois Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:28 Franz Liszt
Der du von dem Himmel bist
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:32 Franz Liszt
Vergiftet sind meine Lieder
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:33 Franz Liszt
Es war ein König in Thule
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

11 00:37 Franz Liszt
Über allen Gipfeln ist Ruh'
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

12 00:42 Alma Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08ljth6)
Thursday Opera Matinee: Purcell - The Fairy Queen

01 00:02 Henry Purcell
Purcell - The Fairy Queen Acts 1-3
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 01:10 Henry Purcell
Purcell - The Fairy Queen Acts 4-5
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall

03 02:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas brasileiras No 5
Singer: Arleen Augér
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

THU 16:30 In Tune (b08ljtlf)
Norwegian National Youth Choir, Brindley Sherratt

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
First movemens from Concerto for Violin, Oboe, Strings and Continuo in C minor, BWV 1060a
Ensemble: Amarillis

02 00:10 Grete Pedersen and Sondre Bratland
"Jesus gjør meg stille" (Jesus makes me silent)

03 00:14 Henrik Ødegaard
"Krist stod opp" (Christ Rose from the Dead)

04 00:20 Trad Lullaby arr. Frank Havrøy
"Bysjan, Bysjan lite bån"

05 00:25 John Philip Sousa
Humoresque on 'Look for the Silver Lining'

06 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
'My Lord and Master, let me ask Thee' from St John Passion BWV 245
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Ensemble: Bach Camerata
Conductor: David Temple

07 00:38 Anna Friedericke Potengowsk
Wisdom 2
Performer: Anna Friedericke Potengowsk

08 00:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
Allegro from Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, Op.40
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Anna Fedorova

09 00:45 Trad Lullaby arr. Frank Havrøy
"Bånsull"

10 00:48 Joseph Haydn
Sonata 1: Largo from The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

11 00:55 Woldemar Bargiel
Allegro molto - Piu moto from Symphony in C Op.30
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de San Luis Potosí
Conductor: José Miramontes Zapata

12 01:02 Meditation from Thais
Massenet

13 01:15 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.2
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Tom Poster

14 01:20 Johannes Brahms
Adagio from Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77
Performer: Min Kym
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Andrew Davis

15 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Hallelujah! from Messiah
Orchestrator: Sir Eugene Goossens
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

16 01:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The sky above the roof
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Susan Bickley

17 01:50 Edvard Grieg
Ein Schwan

18 01:54 Fritz Kreisler
Toy Soldier's March
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

19 01:56 António Zambujo (artist)
Morena dos Olhos d'Agua
Performer: António Zambujo

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ljsry)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ljtnr)
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Dvorak's Requiem

01 00:05 Dvorak
Requiem op.89 (Part 1)

02 00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Church Sonatas K68, K69, K144, K145, K212
Performer: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Amsterdam Mozart Players

03 01:20 Antonín Dvořák
Requiem Op.89 (Part 2)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

04 02:11 Enrique Granados
Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb1yx)
Festival 2017, Taking the Long View with the Animal Kingdom

THU 22:45 The Essay (b0717cfk)
I Am, Yours Sincerely, C Bronte, Jane Shilling on I Shall Soon Be Thirty

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08jf1qx)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Al Dobson Jr. (artist)
Live at Makeover
Performer: Al Dobson Jr.

02 00:02 Lossy (artist)
Microverse Part IV
Performer: Lossy
Performer: Strangers Are People Too

03 00:03 Endon (artist)
Torch Your House
Performer: Endon

04 00:12 Forest Swords (artist)
The Highest Flood
Performer: Forest Swords

05 00:19 Thundercat (artist)
A Fan's Mail (Tron Song Suite II)
Performer: Thundercat
Featured Artist: Sounwave

06 00:22 Kendrick Lamar (artist)
HUMBLE.
Performer: Kendrick Lamar

07 00:25 Anthony Braxton (artist)
In The Street
Performer: Anthony Braxton

08 00:29 Anthony Braxton (artist)
This Time...
Performer: Anthony Braxton

09 00:32 Broen (artist)
<3
Performer: Broen

10 00:35 Iona Fortune (artist)
K'un
Performer: Iona Fortune

11 00:41 Mika Vainio (artist)
It's A Muthang
Performer: Mika Vainio

12 00:44 kafuka (artist)
Mustang
Performer: kafuka

13 00:48 Bruno Pronsato (artist)
She's Moved
Performer: Bruno Pronsato

14 00:53 The Analog Girl (artist)
More Than You Know
Performer: The Analog Girl

15 00:58 Housewives (artist)
Poppy
Performer: Housewives

16 01:01 Swaggerjack (artist)
River Of Sin
Performer: Swaggerjack

17 01:06 Sleepthief (artist)
Does Your Mother Know You're Out?
Performer: Sleepthief

18 01:17 Al Dobson Jr. (artist)
Step Off
Performer: Al Dobson Jr.

19 01:18 David Baron (artist)
The Steps
Performer: David Baron
Featured Artist: Simi Stone

20 01:22 Aphex Twin (artist)
Avril 14th
Performer: Aphex Twin

21 01:24 Moor Mother (artist)
This Week
Performer: Moor Mother
Featured Artist: Geng


FRIDAY 14 APRIL 2017

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08ljs33)
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sven-David Sandström
St John Passion Part 1
Performer: Jens Bjørn-Larsen
Singer: Daniel Carlsson
Singer: Lars Moller
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Choir: Mogens Dahl Chamber Chorus
Director: Mogens Dahl

03 01:09 Sven-David Sandström
St John Passion Part 2
Performer: Jens Bjørn-Larsen
Singer: Daniel Carlsson
Singer: Lars Moller
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Choir: Mogens Dahl Chamber Chorus
Director: Mogens Dahl

04 01:53 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Philippe Cassard

05 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

06 02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists

07 03:19 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays

08 03:26 Daniel Purcell
Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Cray

09 03:34 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

10 03:42 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Lívia Rév

11 03:50 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

12 04:01 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

13 04:10 Domenico Scarlatti
3 keyboard sonatas
Performer: Claire Huangci

14 04:21 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

15 04:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

16 04:42 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

17 04:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra

18 05:02 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

19 05:20 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Performer: Dene Olding
Performer: Max Olding

20 05:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in D Major (Wq.83/H.505)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08ljs5z)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 William Lawes
Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Ensemble: Fretwork

02 00:07 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:15 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Orchestrator: Clark McAlister
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Ferdinand Hérold
Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery

06 00:37 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave generosa
Singer: Margaret Philpot
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

07 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Kenneth Sillito
Performer: Bob Smissen
Performer: Stephen Tees
Performer: Stephen Orton

08 01:03 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus for 8 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

09 01:07 Derek Bourgeois
Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Conductor: Michael Antrobus
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band

10 01:11 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for Piano Left Hand
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

11 01:34 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

12 01:38
"The maid servant at the Inn" by Dorothy Parker, read by Josette Simon

13 01:41 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

14 01:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Graham Johnson

15 01:52 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz

16 02:02 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Performer: Janice Graham
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

17 02:09 Leo Brouwer
Musica Incidental Campesina
Ensemble: Brasil Guitar Duo

18 02:14 Alexander Glazunov
From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

19 02:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ljs9b)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten

01 00:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:07 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

03 00:20 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responsories for Good Friday: Animam meam dilectam tradidi
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

04 00:28 Federico Mompou
Prelude No.9
Performer: Stephen Hough

05 00:31 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elégie, Op.30
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Ke Ma

06 00:41 Hugo Alfvén
Drapa, Op.27 'In memoriam King Oscar II'
Orchestra: Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:52 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana: VI. O Albion
Ensemble: Endellion String Quartet

08 00:55 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

09 01:05 Karol Szymanowski
Krol Roger: opening
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Singer: Alan Ewing
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

10 01:09 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

11 01:15 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death: 1. Lullaby 
Performer: Qian Wu
Singer: Nikolay Borchev

12 01:22 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Performer: Kathryn Stott

13 01:31 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat Mater
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Artur Rucinski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

14 01:58 Improvisation
Canários
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

15 02:03 Georges Bizet
Carmen: "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

16 02:09 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier: "Colpito qui m'avete...Un dì all'azzuro spazio"
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Conductor: Gabriele Santini

17 02:15 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan

18 02:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in A major, Op.87 No.7
Performer: Peter Donohoe (piano)

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ljss0)
Antonin Dvorak (1841-1904), On the Cusp of Greatness

01 00:01 Antonín Dvořák
6 Pieces Op 52 - Gigue
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:04 Antonín Dvořák
Symphony no 6 in D major Op 60 - Scherzo (Furiant)
Orchestra: Lucerne S O
Conductor: James Gaffigan

03 00:14 Antonín Dvořák
Dimitrij - opera in 4 acts B 127, Op 64 - Act 3
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Pavel Baleff

04 00:27 Antonín Dvořák
6 Pieces Op 52
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ljszz)
Leeds Lieder 2016-17, Episode 4

01 00:05 Alma Mahler
Das himmliche Leben [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: Gemma Lois Summerfield
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:16 Alma Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:39 Robert Schumann
Röselein, Röselein, Op.89'6
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:42 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83'2
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:44 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose, Op.90'2
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:50 Alma Mahler
Lied des Verfolgten in Turm [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:54 Alma Mahler
Revelge [Des Knaben Wunderhorn]
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Joseph Middleton

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08ljth8)
Friday - BBC Philharmonic live from Bridgewater Hall

01 01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
James Ehnes Plays Bach Partita No 3 in E, BWV 1006
Performer: James Ehnes

02 03:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A flat major, Op 53 No 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

03 03:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op 53 No 2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

04 03:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in G minor, Op 53 No 3
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

05 03:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F major, Op 53 No 4
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

06 03:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Volklied in A minor, Op 53 No 5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

07 03:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in A major, Op 53 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

08 03:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in F major, Op 85 No 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

FRI 17:30 In Tune (b08ljtlk)
Friday

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (1st mvt, Praeludium)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:03 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

03 00:11 Hoagy Carmichael
One Morning in May
Ensemble: The Jazz Repertory Company
Featured Artist: musicians from Pete Long's Orchestra

04 00:17 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 00:24 Orlando Gibbons
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Choir: Voces8

06 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Prelude)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

07 00:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Ut queant laxis
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

08 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Dali

09 00:47 Ted Heath
Hot Toddy
Ensemble: The Jazz Repertory Company
Featured Artist: musicians from Pete Long's Orchestra

10 00:51 Galt MacDermot
African Waltz
Orchestra: John Dankworth and His Orchestra

11 00:56 Cole Porter
You're the Top
Ensemble: The Jazz Repertory Company
Featured Artist: musicians from Pete Long's Orchestra

12 00:58 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen)
Performer: Luka Okros

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ljss0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ljtnw)
Easter at King's

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Choir: Leipzig Radio Chorus
Conductor: Peter Schreier

02 00:07 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Choir of St. Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh
Director: Duncan Ferguson

03 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Hör mein Bitten (Hear my Prayer)

04 00:26 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Featured Artist: Rodolfus Choir

05 00:37 Amy Beach
A Cradle Song of the Lonely Mother, Op.108
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

06 00:42 Amy Beach
By the Still Waters
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

07 00:45 Amy Beach
Improvisations, Op.128 No.1 & No.2
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

08 00:51 Amy Beach
Out of the Depths, Op.130
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

09 00:59 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

10 02:15 Enrique Granados
El amor y la muerte (Goyescas)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

11 02:27 Manuel de Falla
El Pano moruno & Seguidilla murciana from Canciones Populares Espanolas, arr. for trumpet and piano
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07b2kr9)
Poetry Book Club - Tony Harrison

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0717cfm)
I Am, Yours Sincerely, C Bronte, Rachel Joyce on Bronte as a Literary Star

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08ljv8b)
Lopa Kothari - Antonio Zambujo in session

01 00:00 McIntosh County Shouters
Jubilee
Performer: McIntosh County Shouters

02 00:04 Amadou Balake
Oye KA Bara Kignan
Performer: Amadou Balake

03 00:08 Ahmed Janka Nabay
Santa Monica
Performer: Ahmed Janka Nabay

04 00:13 António Zambujo
Januária
Performer: António Zambujo

05 00:24 António Zambujo
Até Pensei

06 00:29 Kieran Towers & Charlotte Carrivick
I Thought You Were A Goat #3
Performer: Kieran Towers & Charlotte Carrivick

07 00:32 Quantic
Que Me Duele (Radio Edit)
Performer: Quantic
Performer: Nidia Góngora
Featured Artist: Nidia Góngora

08 00:42 Elida Almeida
Bersu d'Oru
Performer: Elida Almeida

09 00:47 Emel Mathlouthi
Ensen Dhaif
Performer: Emel Mathlouthi

10 00:54 Chico Buarque
Sem fantasia (Heritage Track)
Performer: Chico Buarque

11 00:58 António Zambujo
João e Maria

12 01:07 António Zambujo
Injuriado

13 01:12 Janice LifeCycle Group
Pareng - Ecclesiastes 3 (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Nunung Nurmala Sari

14 01:19 Toba Batak People
Love Song - music from Sumatra played on sagasaga (Jews Harp)
Performer: Toba Batak People
Performer: Jean Jenkins (collector)

15 01:22 Johnny Flynn
The Night My Piano Upped and Died
Performer: Johnny Flynn

16 01:26 Daymé Arocena
It's not gonna be Forever
Performer: Daymé Arocena

17 01:31 Shooglenifty
A Whiskey Kiss
Performer: Shooglenifty

18 01:35 Banda Nella Nebbia
Turkish It
Performer: Banda Nella Nebbia

19 01:39 Warszawska Orkiestra Sentymentalna
Tańcz Mój Złoty
Performer: Warszawska Orkiestra Sentymentalna

20 01:42 Żywizna
A Cemu Ześ
Performer: Żywizna

21 01:46 The Bollywood Brass Band
Kehta Hai Mehra Dil
Featured Artist: Jyotsna Srikanth
Performer: The Bollywood Brass Band

22 01:50 Fanfare Ciocarlia
Bunica Bate Toba
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia

23 01:55 Las Hermanas Caronni
La mélodie des choses
Performer: Las Hermanas Caronni




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08ljpr4)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08ljth0)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08ljth4)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08ljth6)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08ljth8)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08ljh5v)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08ljmds)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08ljpdf)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08ljs5q)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08ljs5s)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08ljs5v)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08ljs5z)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08kyqkp)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08ljvzp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08ljpdk)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08ljpdk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08ljsrt)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08ljsrt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08ljsrw)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08ljsrw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08ljsry)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08ljsry)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08ljss0)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08ljss0)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b04l31gw)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b08ljmfk)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08ljpdh)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08ljs8m)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08ljs8y)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08ljs94)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08ljs9b)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (b08ljzpx)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08jb1ys)

Free Thinking 22:15 WED (b08jb1yv)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08jb1yx)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b03w0b2m)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08ljpr6)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08ljtl9)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08ljtlc)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08ljtlf)

In Tune 17:30 FRI (b08ljtlk)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08jf1k0)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08ljl9f)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08jf1lz)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08jf1nl)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08jf1qx)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08ljh63)

Music for Holy Week 11:00 SUN (b08ljmdx)

Music for Holy Week 16:00 SUN (b08ljmdz)

Music for Holy Week 23:30 SUN (b08ljmfm)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b08ln6lx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08ljpr2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08ljszq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08ljszs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08ljszx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08ljszz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08ljpr8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08ljtnp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08ly3s1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08ljtnr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08ljtnw)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08ljh5y)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08ljl9c)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08ljmdv)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b071774m)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0717cff)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0717cfk)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0717cfm)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b07b2kr9)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08kyptr)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08ljmdq)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08ljpdc)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08ljs2x)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08ljs2z)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08ljs31)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08ljs33)

World on 3 13:00 SAT (b08ljh65)

World on 3 22:00 SAT (b08ljl9k)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08ljv8b)