Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 01 APRIL 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08k534l)
Brahms's Second Symphony

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Nikos Athineos
Concerto
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikos Athineos

03 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Crudele! Ah no, mio bene... Non mi dir"
Singer: Myrsini Margariti
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikos Athineos

04 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate
Singer: Myrsini Margariti
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikos Athineos

05 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nikos Athineos

06 01:20 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

07 01:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux

08 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

09 02:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

10 03:09 Franz Berwald
Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Performer: Lucia Negro

11 03:18 Franz Schubert
Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

12 03:28 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

13 03:37 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:49 Carl Friedrich Abel
Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

15 04:01 Peter Benoit
Overture to Charlotte Corday (1876)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

16 04:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

17 04:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

18 04:32 Leos Janacek
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay

19 04:44 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet

20 04:54 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illes
Performer: Jan Budzak
Performer: Jaroslav Snobl

21 05:04 Vítezslav Novák
Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Ensemble: Sukovo trio

22 05:21 Frédéric Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Performer: Maria João Pires

23 05:39 Leopold Hofmann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Tardue

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08ky89j)
Satuday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba; Fugue; Lento
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

02 00:11 Eugène Ysaÿe
Reve d'enfant
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

03 00:16 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz

04 00:26 Brian Eno
An Ending (Apollo)
Performer: Brian Eno
Performer: Daniel Lanois
Performer: Roger Eno

05 00:32 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Marisa Robles
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

06 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Et resurrexit
Choir: Yorkshire Bach Choir

07 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

08 01:17 Antonín Dvořák
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

09 01:31 Cole Porter
Night and Day
Singer: Richard Tauber

10 01:37 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Anna Meredith

11 01:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Finale, Violin Concerto (final mvt.)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08ky89l)
Andrew McGregor with Roger Parker, Jeremy Sams and Harriet Smith

01 00:04 William Walton
Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble (opening, Nos 1-3)
Narrator: Carole Boyd
Narrator: Zeb Soanes
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:10 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis Et Chloe
Ensemble: Aedes Ensemble
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

03 00:20 Mauricio Kagel
Die Stucke Der Windrose For Chamber Ensemble
Performer: Ensemble Aleph

04 00:28 William Walton
Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble Vers. Definitive
Narrator: Carole Boyd
Narrator: Zeb Soanes
Conductor: John Wilson

05 01:29 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross, i. Introduction
Ensemble: Callino String Quartet

06 01:36 Alessandro Scarlatti
Passio Secundum Johannem (Opening)
Performer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Choir: Namur Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Millenium Orchestra
Conductor: Leonardo García-Alarcón

07 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54: III. Aria "Wer Sünde tut, der ist vom Teufel"
Conductor: David Bates
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica

08 01:45 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater, P. 77: I. Duo "Stabat mater dolorosa"
Conductor: David Bates
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica

09 02:46 Arthur Honegger
Le Roi David - Symphonic Psalm, Part 3
Narrator: Christophe Balissat
Singer: Athena Poullos
Singer: Lucie Chartin
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Thomas Walker
Choir: Ensemble Vocal de Lausanne
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08ky89n)
Mariss Jansons: How to build a concert hall

01 00:01
Mariss Jansons

02 00:22
New York Philharmonic education

03 00:33
Scott Joplin

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06yjdp2)
Kathryn Tickell, Episode 2

01 00:04 Erik Nordgren
Napsyttaja (The Plucker) [Pelimannimuotokuvia Op.26]
Conductor: Juha Kangas
Orchestra: Keski-Pohjanmaan Kamariorkesteri

02 00:06 Foday Musa Suso (artist)
Tilliboyo
Performer: Foday Musa Suso

03 00:12 Juan de Araujo
Los coflades dela estleya
Conductor: Joel Cohen
Orchestra: The Boston Camerata

04 00:18 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango in D minor
Performer: Nicolau de Figueiredo

05 00:31 Henry Cowell
The lilt of the reel
Performer: Tom Clough

06 00:34 Charles Ives
Sonata for violin & piano No.2 - ii) In The Barn
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa

07 00:38 Edgar Meyer
Violin Concerto - 2nd movement
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Conductor: Hugh Wolff
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

08 00:55 Edgar Meyer
Concert Duo - 1st movement
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Edgar Meyer

09 01:02 Samuel Barber
Excursions - 3rd & 4th movements
Performer: Leon McCawley

10 01:09 Trad.
Shallow Brown
Performer: Andy Cutting
Performer: Mark Emerson
Performer: Mark Lockhart
Performer: Dudley Phillips
Performer: Huw Warren
Music Arranger: June Tabor
Singer: June Tabor

11 01:14 Trad
Shallow Brown
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

12 01:21 Johan Halvorsen
Norway's Greeting to Theodore Roosevelt, Op.31
Conductor: Terje Mikkelsen
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris

13 01:29 Johan Halvorsen
Fanitullen (Wild Dance), Op.21
Conductor: Eivind Aadland
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester

14 01:32 Trad. Swedish
Brollopsvisa (Wedding Song)
Music Arranger: Lena Willemark
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin
Ensemble: Allmänna Sången

15 01:35 Trad. Danish
Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

16 01:38 Joaquim Malats
Impresiones de Espana - 4th movement: Serenata epanola
Performer: Andrés Segovia

17 01:42 Howard Skempton
The Durham Strike (1985)
Performer: John Tilbury

18 01:50 Trad.
Old Sir Simon the King
Music Arranger: David McGuinness
Orchestra: Concerto Caledonia

19 01:54 Trad.
Old Sir Simon the King
Music Arranger: David McGuinness
Orchestra: Concerto Caledonia

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08ky89s)
Rainer Werner Fassbinder

01 00:00 Norbert Schultze
Lili Marleen (1981)- Lili Marleen
Singer: Hanna Schygulla

02 00:03 Peer Raben
Despair (1978) - Opening Melody From Der Doppelganger
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

03 00:06 Peer Raben
The Third Generation (1979) - Blues For Franz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

04 00:14 Georges Auric
Lola Montes (1955)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano

05 00:22 Victor Young
Johnny Guitar (1954) - Theme Song
Singer: Peggy Lee

06 00:26 Walter Schumann
The Night of The Hunter (1955)
Narrator: Charles Laughton
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

07 00:29 Leo Robin
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (1953) - Diamonds Are a Girl's Best Friend
Singer: Marilyn Monroe

08 00:34 Peer Raben
Lola (1981) - Serenade Out Of Tune
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

09 00:37 Peer Raben
Veronika Voss (1982) - l'amour Sans Treve
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

10 00:44 Elmer Bernstein
Far From Heaven (2002) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

11 00:50 Peer Raben
Fear Eats the Soul (1974) - Die Kleine Liebe
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

12 00:53 Peer Raben
Berlin Alexanderplatz (1980) - Die Bootsfhart
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08ky89v)
01 00:00 BILL COLEMAN (artist)
Blue Lou
Performer: BILL COLEMAN
Performer: Guy Lafitte

02 00:08 Jack Teagarden (artist)
Junk Man
Performer: Jack Teagarden

03 00:11 Duke Ellington (artist)
Stompy Jones
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Johnny Hodges
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Les Spann
Performer: Al Hall
Performer: Jo Jones

04 00:15 J. R. Monterose (artist)
Never Let Me Go
Performer: J. R. Monterose
Performer: J. R. Monterose

05 00:23 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Short Stop
Performer: Shorty Rogers

06 00:26 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Blap
Performer: Jimmy Smith

07 00:38 James Blood Ulmer (artist)
Are You Glad To Be In America
Performer: James Blood Ulmer

08 00:43 Spyro Gyra (artist)
Morning Dance
Performer: Spyro Gyra

09 00:47 Stan Kenton (artist)
Cuban Episode
Performer: Stan Kenton

10 00:53 Charlie Parker (artist)
Red Cross
Performer: Charlie Parker

11 00:56 Nat Gonella (artist)
Georgia On My Mind
Performer: Nat Gonella

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08ky89x)
BBC Concert Orchestra with Laura Jurd, Daniel Herskedal

01 00:01 Freddie Gavita (artist)
Strimming The Ham
Performer: Freddie Gavita

02 00:17 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Alt Punk
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Featured Artist: Laura Jurd
Featured Artist: Dinosaur Jr.

03 00:31 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Living Breathing
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Featured Artist: Laura Jurd
Featured Artist: Dinosaur

04 00:44 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Following the Light of Sun, We Left the Old World
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Featured Artist: Daniel Herskedal

05 00:54 Terence Blanchard (artist)
Deli To Soup Kitchen
Performer: Terence Blanchard

SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b08ky89z)
Live from the Met, Beethoven's Fidelio

01 02:37 Antonín Dvořák
Quartet no. 11 in C major, Op 61
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b08ky8b1)
Second Side Up - a Life Captured in Radio

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08ky8b3)
Cut and Splice 2017, Episode 2

01 00:01 Sivan Cohen-Elias
Hack, for two solo guitars (excerpt)
Performer: Daniel Brew

02 00:03 Murat Çolak
A song sung together
Performer: Alice Purton
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Performer: Emma Lloyd

03 00:19 Lee Fraser
Reliq Ens, spatially diffused electroacoustic work
Performer: Lee Fraser

04 00:35 Katherine Young
bow breath crow (World Premiere)
Performer: Alice Purton
Performer: Emma Richardson
Performer: Emma Lloyd

05 00:59 Sam Salem
The Great Inundation (World Premiere)
Performer: Alice Purton
Performer: Linda Jankowska
Performer: Rocio Bolanos
Performer: Emma Richardson

06 01:11 Lee Patterson
Untitled
Performer: Lee Patterson

07 01:21 Sabrina Schroeder
Bone Games, for amplified ensemble, live-operated mechanics and electronics
Performer: Mauricio Pauly
Performer: Daniel Brew
Performer: Sabrina Schroeder
Performer: Emma Richardson
Performer: Alice Purton
Performer: Rocio Bolanos

08 01:39 Hanna Hartman
Dust Devils, Cut and Splice 2017 Commission (World Premiere)
Performer: Linda Jankowska
Performer: Emma Richardson
Performer: Alice Purton
Performer: Rocio Bolanos

09 01:52 Ana Dall'ara Majek
Bacillus Chorus, Spatially diffused electroacoustic work, 2016
Performer: Alice Purton
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Performer: Emma Lloyd


SUNDAY 02 APRIL 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04k7wxj)
Fats Waller

00 00:01 Fats Waller
Do Me A Favour
Performer: Billy Taylor
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Harry Dial
Performer: Ben Whitted
Performer: Herman Autrey
Performer: Al Casey

00 00:05 Fats Waller
Numb Fumblin'
Performer: Charlie Irvis
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Charlie Gaines
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Arville Harris

00 00:08 Fats Waller
The Minor Drag
Performer: Charlie Irvis
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Charlie Gaines
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Arville Harris

00 00:12 Jack Teagarden
That's What I Like About You
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Nappy Lamare
Performer: Joe Catalyne
Performer: Adrian Rollini
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Stan King
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Charlie Teagarden
Performer: Max Farley
Performer: Pee Wee Russell

00 00:16 Fats Waller
It's A Sin To Tell A Lie
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Yank Porter
Performer: Gene Sedric
Performer: Fat Man Turner
Performer: Herman Autrey
Performer: Al Casey

00 00:19 Fats Waller
Hold Tight (Want Some Seafood, Mama)
Performer: Slick Jones
Performer: Gene Sedric
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Cedric Wallace
Performer: Herman Autrey
Performer: Al Casey

00 00:22 Fats Waller
'Tain't Good
Performer: Slick Jones
Performer: Gene Sedric
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Fat Man Turner
Performer: Herman Autrey
Performer: Al Casey

00 00:25 Fats Waller
Two Sleepy People
Performer: Slick Jones
Performer: Gene Sedric
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Cedric Wallace
Performer: Herman Autrey
Performer: Al Casey

00 00:29 Fats Waller (artist)
Loch Lomond
Performer: Fats Waller

00 00:32 Fats Waller & Adelaide Hall
That Old Feeling
Performer: Adelaide Hall
Performer: Fats Waller

00 00:35 Fats Waller
Fats Waller's Original E Flat Blues
Performer: John Hamilton
Performer: Slick Jones
Performer: Gene Sedric
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Cedric Wallace
Performer: Al Casey

00 00:39 Fats Waller
The Joint is Jumpin'
Performer: Slick Jones
Performer: Gene Sedric
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Herman Autrey
Performer: Charles Turner
Performer: Al Casey

00 00:43 Fats Waller (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Fats Waller

00 00:47 Fats Waller
Shortnin' Bread
Performer: John Hamilton
Performer: Slick Jones
Performer: Gene Sedric
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Cedric Wallace
Performer: John Smith

00 00:50 Louis Armstrong
Black and Blue
Performer: Dick Carey
Performer: Arvell Shaw
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Sid Catlett

00 00:55 Fats Waller
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: The Benny Carter All-Star Sax Ensemble
Performer: Gene Porter
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Slam Stewart
Performer: Irving Ashby

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08kyb3d)
Proms 2011: Mahler's Ninth Symphony conducted by Sir Roger Norrington

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

03 01:16 Johann Baptist Vanhal
Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Singer: Hana Skarkova
Singer: Lucie Hilscherova
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Soloists
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Petr Fiala

04 02:01 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Denis Sedov
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

05 02:38 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say

06 03:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

07 03:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Notturni
Performer: Wesley Foster
Performer: Nicola Tipton
Performer: Willie Jenkins
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn

08 03:27 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

09 03:35 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
3 Fairy Tales
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

10 03:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Ensemble: London Baroque

11 03:50 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

12 04:01 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux

13 04:10 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

14 04:20 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Pindar, Peter
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

15 04:30 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balazs Mate
Performer: Marcelo Bussi

16 04:42 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

17 04:52 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov

18 05:02 Gareth Walters
Divertimento for Strings (1960)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

19 05:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 30 (Op. 109) in E Major
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

20 05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08kyb3g)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Valse (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky

02 00:36 Robert Schumann
Wanderer Fantasie Op. 17 final movement
Music Arranger: Joseph James
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble
Conductor: Orlando Jopling

03 00:49 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

04 00:54 Billy Strayhorn
Blood Count
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

05 01:04 Louis-Ferdinand Herold
Zampa
Orchestrator: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

06 01:28 Joseph Parry
Myfanwy
Choir: Pendyrus Male Voice Choir

07 01:34 Catrin Finch/Seckou Keita
Genedigaeth Koring-Bato
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Seckou Keita

08 01:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom

09 01:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Fay Hield
Ensemble: Full English

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08kyb3j)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:07 David Fanshawe
African Sanctus 12. Acholi Bwala dance, North Uganda
Ensemble: The Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: John Lambert
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes

02 00:09 Frédéric Chopin
Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 'Marche funèbre'
Performer: Julien Brocal

03 00:36 Giuseppe Verdi
AIDA Act Three complete
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Fiorenza Cossotto
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: Piero Cappuccilli
Singer: Luigi Roni
Singer: Nicola Martinucci
Singer: Esther Casas
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

04 01:12 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
La Caravane du Caire Act 2: Danse pour Les Turcs
Ensemble: Les Agrémens
Conductor: Guy Van Waas

05 01:15 David Fanshawe
African Sanctus: 2. Kyrie "Call to Prayer", Cairo
Ensemble: Allmanna Singers
Conductor: Robert Sund

06 01:18 Nicolò Paganini
Fantasia on the G string (after Rossini's 'Mose in Egitto') 'Moses Fantasy'
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Orchestra: Italian Radio Symphony Orchestra Milan

07 01:26 Hector Berlioz
L'Enface du Christ Part 2 - La fuite en Egypte: No. 8: L'adieu des bergers a la Saint Famille
Ensemble: Southwest German Radio Vocal Ensemble
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

08 01:30 Rafael Pérez Arroyo
Hymn 567 from The Pyramids Text
Ensemble: Ensemble Hathor
Conductor: Rafael Pérez Arroyo

09 01:40 Claude Debussy
Khamma
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Their land brought forth frogs
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

11 02:04 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Und Frosche ohne Zahl bedeckten das Land
Singer: Roderick Williams
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

12 02:09 Claude Debussy
Estampe No. 2 - La soirée dans Grenade
Performer: Claude Debussy

13 02:15 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocación y danza
Performer: Xuefei Yang

14 02:23 Trad
Dances from Transylvania (Arr. Stephan Koncz)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Predrag Tomić
Performer: Ödön Rácz

15 02:33 Michael Tippett
Concerto for double string orchestra
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

16 02:57 Claude Debussy
Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Claude Debussy

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08kyb3m)
Thomas Ostermeier

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.15, Op.144 (1st mvt: Elegy: Adagio)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

02 00:14 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no.1 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:24 The Stooges
I Wanna Be Your Dog
Ensemble: The Stooges

04 00:32 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Rosary Sonata no. 16 in G minor (Passacaglia)
Performer: Rachel Podger

05 00:40 John Cage
6 Melodies (no.1: Rubato)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Naoko Yoshino

06 00:45 Luciano Berio
Sequenza VIII
Performer: Jasper Wood

07 00:54 John Adams
Road Movies (no.1: Relaxed Groove)
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08k4xjr)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Gallicantus

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0770h0j)
The Mannheim School

01 00:04 Johann Stamitz
Concerto In C Major For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Thomas Füri
Orchestra: Camerata Bern

02 00:12 Franz Xaver Richter
Concerto In E Minor For Flute, Strings And Continuo
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

03 00:18 Christian Cannabich
Symphony No. 22 In C Major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

04 00:29 Franz Danzi
Concerto In G Minor For Bassoon And Orchestra
Performer: Jane Gower
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

05 00:37 Franz Wilhelm Tausch
Concerto No. 1 In B Flat Major Op.27 For 2 Clarinets And Orchestra
Performer: Dame Thea King
Performer: Nicholas Bucknall
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Hager

06 00:47 Carl Stamitz
Symphony In D Minor Op.15`3
Performer: Werner Ehrhardt
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08k52vr)
Choral Evening Prayer - Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b08kyb3r)
01 00:01 John Rutter
Choral Fanfare
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Ben Parry

02 00:03 Thomas Tallis
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Director: Robert Sharpe

03 00:24 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: National Youth Choir of Great Britain
Conductor: Ben Parry

04 00:35 Jean Langlais
Messe Solonnelle
Performer: David Goode
Music Arranger: Ralph Allwood
Choir: Eton College Choir

05 00:54 Frank Churchill
Some day my Prince will come
Choir: Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Orchestra: COLUMBIA S O.
Conductor: Jerrold Otely

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08kyb3t)
Who Wrote the First Folk Song?

01 00:00 Trad.
Hush Little Baby
Performer: The Weavers

02 00:00 Trad.
What shall we do with a Drunken sailor?
Performer: Cadgwith Fishermen's Chorus

03 00:00 Patty Hill Mildred J. Hill
Happy Birthday
Performer: Delia Derbyshire

04 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

05 00:01 Trad.
Barbara Allen
Performer: Joan Baez

06 00:02 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Performer: Joseph Taylor

07 00:03 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

08 00:06 Wulf Hein (artist)
Paleolithic Flute
Performer: Wulf Hein

09 00:07 Trad.
The Derby Ram
Performer: The Watersons

10 00:08 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Performer: Chanticleer

11 00:13 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Performer: Shirley Collins

12 00:14 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

13 00:15 Trad.
Seeds of Love
Performer: Pop Maynard

14 00:16 George Butterworth
Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

15 00:17 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Performer: The Full English

16 00:19 Bob Dylan (artist)
Mr. Tambourine Man
Performer: Bob Dylan

17 00:19 Sam Lee (artist)
Blackbird
Performer: Sam Lee

18 00:20 Adele (artist)
Someone Like You
Performer: Adele

19 00:21 Trad.
Shallow Brown
Performer: Johnny Collins

20 00:21 Trad.
Shallow Brown
Performer: June Tabor

21 00:21 Trad.
Shallow Brown
Performer: Sting

22 00:22 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Lynette Alcántara
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

23 00:24 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell To Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

24 00:26 Trad.
Tu mano seserėle
Performer: Ljova and the Riotus Band

25 00:26 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Part I
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

26 00:28 Geordie Ridley
Cushy Butterfield
Performer: Mike Tickell
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: The Young'uns

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0385432)
There Will Be Blood

01 00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth, Preludio

02 00:02
John Webster

03 00:03 Béla Bartók arranged by Zoltán Székely (artist)
Romanian folk dances no.3; Transylvanian stamping dance
Performer: Béla Bartók arranged by Zoltán Székely

04 00:04
Bram Stoker

05 00:06 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea, Pur ti miro

06 00:10 Johann Strauss II
Leichtes Blut, polka

07 00:13 Richard Strauss
Salome, Dance of the Seven Veils

08 00:13
Carol Ann Duffy

09 00:22 Samuel Barber
Medea Ballet Suite, Choros. Medea and Jason

10 00:22
William Shakespeare

11 00:27
Christopher Logue

12 00:27 John Williams
The Shark Cage Fugue

13 00:28
Herman Melville

14 00:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il Primo Omicidio, Spiritoso

15 00:31
Anon

16 00:32 Ferguson, Hunter, Bruce, Dunst, Darren,Hamer, Watts, Whalley, Abbott, Nutter (artist)
The Cutty Wren
Performer: Ferguson, Hunter, Bruce, Dunst, Darren,Hamer, Watts, Whalley, Abbott, Nutter

17 00:00 Alan Abbott
Alla caccia arr. for horn and piano [orig. for horn and orchestra]

18 00:35
Seamus Heaney

19 00:37 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern (artist)
Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major, Cucu
Performer: Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern

20 00:37 Igor Stravinsky
Le sacre du printemps, II Le Sacrifice, Action rituelle des ancêtres

21 00:38
José de Acosta

22 00:41 Luis Mars (artist)
La Llorona
Performer: Luis Mars

23 00:44 Hans Erdmann, arranged by Gillian B Anderson and James Kessler (artist)
Nosferatu, A Symphony of Horror, Theme I
Performer: Hans Erdmann, arranged by Gillian B Anderson and James Kessler

24 00:44
Aeschylus, trans. Richard Lattimore

25 00:46 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigénie en Tauride, O malheureuse Iphigénie!

26 00:51
Wilfred Owen

27 00:52 Michael John Harvey, Nicholas Edward Cave,Thomas Wydler (artist)
Red Right Hand
Performer: Michael John Harvey, Nicholas Edward Cave,Thomas Wydler

28 00:57 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Gawain's Journey, Introduction, The Opening of the Door

29 00:57
Simon Armitage

30 01:01 Carlo Gesualdo
Fifth Book of Madrigals for Five Voices, T'amo, mia vita!

31 01:03
Alfred Lord Tennyson

32 01:04 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet

33 01:06
William Cowper

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b06vnmnn)
Literary Pursuits, Jean Rhys: Wide Sargasso Sea

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08kyb98)
Schreker, de Leeuw, Glinka and Tchaikovsky

01 00:01 Franz Schreker
Vorspiel Zu Einem Drama
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Edo de Waart

02 00:13 Edo de Waart (artist)
Abschied
Performer: Edo de Waart

03 00:36 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Somneniye (Doubt) for Voice And Piano
Performer: Jan Bastiaan Neven
Performer: Hans Eijsackers
Singer: Henk Neven

04 00:41 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Gde Nasha Roza? (Where Is Our Rose?) For Voice And Piano
Performer: Jan Bastiaan Neven
Performer: Hans Eijsackers
Singer: Henk Neven

05 00:42 Jan Bastiaan Neven (artist)
Lullaby
Performer: Jan Bastiaan Neven
Performer: Hans Eijsackers

06 00:46 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ne Iskushay Menya Bez Nuzhdi (Do Not Tempt Me Needlessly) for voice and pi
Performer: Jan Bastiaan Neven
Performer: Hans Eijsackers
Singer: Henk Neven

07 00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto No. 1 In B Flat Minor Op.23 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Edo de Waart

08 01:25 Jan Bastiaan Neven (artist)
The Beautiful Girl Does Not Love Me
Performer: Jan Bastiaan Neven
Performer: Hans Eijsackers

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08kyb9b)
Pericles

SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (b08kyb9d)
Concerto Copenhagen

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Rodrigo: Overture
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

02 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne HWV.122
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Jakob Bloch Jespersen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

03 00:50 Trad.
Valiha, Canto de Guerreiro
Performer: Maria Juliana Linhares
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall


MONDAY 03 APRIL 2017

MON 00:00 BBC Performing Groups (b08kycz7)
John Pickard

01 00:01 John Pickard
Sixteen Sunrises
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:16 John Pickard
Concertante Variations
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08kycz9)
Proms 2016: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

03 00:37 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

04 00:44 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

05 00:50 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op 48
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 01:23 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér

07 01:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva

08 01:42 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

09 01:50 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Performer: Johan Ullen

10 02:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

11 02:31 Nino Rota
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

12 02:50 Frigyes Hidas
Adagio for orchestra
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel

13 03:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Performer: Barnabás Kelemen
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

14 03:08 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

15 03:24 Jelly Roll Morton
Frog-I-More Rag (1908-18)
Performer: Donna Coleman

16 03:28 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet

17 03:37 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Harold Peary
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

18 03:46 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

19 03:54 Flor Alpaerts
Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

20 04:01 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen

21 04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra K 165
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

22 04:25 Joseph Jongen
Allegro appassionato (Op.95, No.2) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

23 04:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 14 in E flat (K449)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

24 04:54 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

25 05:03 Sigismondo d'India
Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Performer: Tom Finucane
Performer: Chris Wilson
Performer: Frances Kelly
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Director: Anthony Rooley

26 05:13 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Symphony in D major/minor
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

27 05:42 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi

28 05:50 François Couperin
Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Performer: Jautrite Putnina

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08kyczc)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Muzio Clementi
Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Performer: Howard Shelley

02 00:09 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

03 00:19 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken

05 00:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Scherzo in D minor
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

06 00:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon

07 00:56 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Passacaglia
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

08 01:02 Dora Pejačević
Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

09 01:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major, K 132
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

10 01:18 Charles-Marie Widor
Kyrie (Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op 36)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Choir: The Hyperion Chorus of Baritones
Performer: Joseph Cullen
Performer: Andrew Reid
Director: James O’Donnell

11 01:24 Igor Stravinsky
Tango
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

12 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade, RV.725)
Ensemble: Orfeo 55
Director: Nathalie Stutzmann

13 01:40 Maurice Ravel
Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Music Arranger: Andrew Haveron
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

14 01:45 Thierry Pécou
Domnica Reggae
Performer: Thierry Pécou
Performer: Karim Touré

15 01:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda, Op 78
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

16 02:02 Astor Piazzolla
Fuga y Mistero
Ensemble: Brass of the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Meylemans

17 02:07 Edward Elgar
First Prelude (The Starlight Express - incidental music, Op.78)
Singer: Derek Hammond-Stroud
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

18 02:15 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le coucou
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

19 02:18 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op 17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08kyczf)
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth

01 00:00 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet Tune
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Simon Preston

02 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

03 00:15 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

04 00:26 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Singer: Anne Murray
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:35 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de Clavecin: Troisieme Concert
Ensemble: Sonnerie

06 00:51 Franz Schubert
Ständchen
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside

07 00:53 Gerald Finzi
Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Singer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

08 01:03 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoe-down
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

09 01:12 Martin Shaw
Hills of the North Rejoice
Performer: Darius Battiwalla
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Conductor: Joseph Cullen

10 01:18 William Walton
Henry V: 2. Passacaglia 'The Death of Falstaff'; 5. Agincourt Song

11 01:25 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: Amphion Quartet

12 01:33 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

13 01:36 Franz Schubert
Jägers Liebeslied D909
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Gerald Finley

14 01:41 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn D764
Performer: Phyllis Spurr
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

15 01:45 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite for Orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

16 02:04 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

17 02:21 Anton Stephanovich Arensky
Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

18 02:53 George Frideric Handel
Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Performer: Anthony Robson
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Harry Bicket

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0080fv2)
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), The Roots of Ragtime

01 00:00 Scott Joplin
The Favourite
Performer: Scott Kirby

02 00:03 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha
Performer: Morten Gunnar Larsen
Performer: Ophelia Ragtime Orchestra

03 00:15 Scott Joplin
Original rag
Performer: Morten Gunnar Larsen

04 00:19 Scott Joplin
Crush collision march
Performer: Benjamin Loeb

05 00:27 Scott Joplin
Combination march
Performer: William Albright

06 00:30 Scott Joplin
Harmony club waltz
Performer: William Albright

07 00:40 Scott Joplin
Maple leaf rag
Performer: Scott Joplin

08 00:43 Scott Joplin
Elite syncopations
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Performer: New England Conservatory Ragtime Ens.

09 00:48 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha - The Bag of Luck; The Corn Huskers; We’re Goin’ Around (A Ring Play)
Performer: Ben Harney
Performer: Betty Allen
Performer: Carmen Balthrop
Performer: Curtis Rayam
Performer: Kenneth Hickson
Performer: Willard White
Performer: Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Performer: Houston Grand Opera Orchestra

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08kyf36)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Apollon Musagete Quartet

01 00:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op.64 No.5
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

02 00:23 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
String Quartet No.2 Op.35
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

03 00:58 Hugo Wolf
Die Kleine (Eichendorff-Lieder)
Singer: Kate Royal
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08kyf38)
Monday - BBC SSO

01 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture a 4 in C major TWV.55:C1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Director: Laura Samuel

02 00:14 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Director: Laura Samuel

03 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento for strings K138
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Director: Laura Samuel

04 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Director: Laura Samuel

05 01:19 William Walton
Partita for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:39 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances (The Midsummer Marriage)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

07 02:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Singer: Malin Christensson
Singer: Clara Mouriz
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Choir: Royal Conservatoire of Scotland Voices

08 02:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (extracts)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08kyf3b)
Daniel Herskedal, Murray Perahia, Harry Bicket

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 2 in E major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:09 Daniel Herskedal
Seeds of Language
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Performer: Eyolf Dale
Performer: Helge Norbakken

03 00:17 Daniel Herskedal
Kurd Bayat Nahawand to Kurd
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Performer: Eyolf Dale
Performer: Helge Norbakken

04 00:24 Nicola Paganini
Polacca for violin, cello and guitar
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: David Härenstam

05 00:27 Anon.
Hymn: Jesu Rex II
Choir: Choir of the Monks of Saint-Benoit-du-Lac Abbey

06 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major K 495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Louis-Philippe Marsolais
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Director: Mathieu Lussier

07 00:38 Edward Elgar
Elegy for String Orchestra, Op 58
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar

08 00:34 Daniel Herskedal
Kroderen Line
Performer: Daniel Herskedal
Performer: Eyolf Dale
Performer: Helge Norbakken

09 00:50 Johann Adolf Hasse
Per te di lieto Aprile (Il Nome)
Singer: Filippo Mineccia
Ensemble: Il gioco de' Matti

10 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia

11 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia

12 01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt, excerpt)
Performer: Murray Perahia

13 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 (2nd mvt, excerpt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

14 01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

15 01:22 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Polka Ryfka
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

16 01:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A flat major, K 127
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

17 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Delirio Amoroso, HWV 99 (Sonata)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

18 01:43 George Frideric Handel
Comfort Ye / Every Valley
Singer: Joshua Ellicott
Performer: Harry Bicket

19 01:52 George Frideric Handel
Chorus: Worthy is the Lamb that was slain / Amen
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0080fv2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08kyf3d)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Wolf, Mahler

01 00:03 Hugo Wolf
Prelude from Der Corregidor
Music Arranger: Gustav Mahler
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:08 Hugo Wolf
Scherzo and Finale
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:24 Hugo Wolf
Songs from the Italian Songbook
Performer: Christian Gerhaher
Performer: Gerold Huber

04 00:34 Hugo Wolf
Songs from the Italian Songbook
Performer: Mojca Erdmann
Performer: Gerold Huber

05 00:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

06 02:11 Hugo Wolf
Italian Songbook (conclusion)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Mojca Erdmann
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb19k)
Festival 2017, Education Slow and Fast

MON 22:45 The Essay (b08kyp1r)
The Long Road to Peace, Enter the Peace Broker

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08jf1bt)
Julian Siegel Big Band

01 00:01 Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Wise Child
Performer: Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra

02 00:17 Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Tales From The Jacquard
Performer: Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra

03 00:49 Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Mama Badgers
Performer: Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra

04 01:00 Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra (artist)
The Goose
Performer: Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra

05 01:11 Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Blues
Performer: Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra

06 01:19 Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Interlude
Performer: Julian Siegel Jazz Orchestra

07 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch


TUESDAY 04 APRIL 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08kyk15)
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

03 00:46 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

04 01:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

05 01:50 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have

06 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

07 02:25 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort

08 03:01 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Performer: Mario Nardelli

09 03:11 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

10 03:22 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Performer: Eero Heinonen

11 03:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok

12 03:37 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov

13 03:44 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

14 03:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

15 04:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

16 04:11 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui‐Ying Liu

17 04:22 Jonathan Dove
In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

18 04:34 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

19 04:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

20 04:54 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble

21 05:02 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet No. 60 (G.324) (Op.30 No.6) in C major
Music Arranger: Squarcia, Francesco
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

22 05:17 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Jan van Elsacker

23 05:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Ensemble: Ars Barocca

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08kykdb)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus and Benedictus (Missa Pape Marcelli)
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

02 00:09 George Butterworth
Orchestral Fantasia (completed by Kriss Russman)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

03 00:18 Frédéric Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Maria João Pires

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

05 00:34 Isaías Sávio
Batacuda
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

06 00:38 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

07 00:54 Suor Leonora d'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

08 01:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

09 01:09 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

10 01:19 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilenne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

11 01:23 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Director: Martin Gester

12 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Performer: Ton Koopman

13 01:37 Joseph Canteloube
N'ai pas ieu de mio; Lo calhe (Chants d'Auvergne, Series 1)
Singer: Netania Davrath
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Pierre de la Roche

14 01:43 Leevi Madetoja
Okon Fuoko Suite, Op.58
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

15 01:58 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

16 02:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 02:12 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

18 02:16 Henry Purcell
Hornpipe; Air No 3; How blest are the shepherds; Chaconne (King Arthur)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

19 02:23 Charles-Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Olivier Latry

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08kykgz)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth

01 00:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K492
Performer: Scott Ross

02 00:04 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No.1 in Eb
Performer: Peter Damm
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

03 00:22 Howard Ferguson
5 Bagatelles Op.9
Performer: Raphael Terroni

04 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in F major K580a
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble

05 00:39 Ned Rorem
Santa Fe songs: Nos. 2 & 4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham
Ensemble: Ensemble Oriol

06 00:46 George Gershwin
Three Preludes: No.2
Orchestra: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

07 00:49 Jean Françaix
Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

08 00:57 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Conductor: Mark Williams

09 01:04 Guido Haazen
Missa Luba, an African Mass: Sanctus
Choir: Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin

10 01:09 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:24 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs: September
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

12 01:32 George Frideric Handel
Foundling Hospital Anthem
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Libby Crabtree
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: John Elwes
Choir: Choir of Winchester Cathedral
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: David Hill

13 02:01 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques No.2
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

14 02:04 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques No.2
Performer: Pascal Rogé

15 02:09 Arvo Pärt
Concerto piccolo über B-A-C-H
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

16 02:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Eckart Haupt
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Thorsten Rosenbusch
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Peter Schreier

17 02:30 Manuel de Falla
Siete Canciones populares Españoles
Performer: Javier Perianes
Singer: Estrella Morente

18 02:42 Nadia Boulanger
Soleils Couchants
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber
Singer: Melinda Paulsen

19 02:45 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Storm
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0080gbm)
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), The Ragtime Craze

01 00:00 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer
Performer: Mimi Blais

02 00:03 Scott Joplin
Swipesy - cake walk
Performer: Scott Kirby

03 00:07 Scott Joplin
Peacherine rag
Performer: Scott Kirby

04 00:11 Scott Joplin
The Easy winners - rag
Conductor: Joel Revzen
Performer: Bill Crofut
Performer: Chris Brubeck
Performer: Chris Brubeck
Performer: Chris Brubeck
Performer: Joel Brown
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

05 00:15 Scott Joplin
The Strenuous life - ragtime two-step
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Itzhak Perlman

06 00:19 Scott Joplin
Elite syncopations - rag, arr. Perlman
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall

07 00:22 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha - The Sacred Tree, Surprised, Treemonisha’s bringing up
Performer: Betty Allen
Performer: Carmen Balthrop
Orchestra: Houston Grand Opera
Choir: Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Performer: Gunther Schuller

08 00:33 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha - Good advice
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Performer: Betty Allen
Performer: Cora Johnson
Performer: Curtis Rayam
Performer: Edward Pierson
Performer: Willard White
Performer: Houston Grand Opera Chorus
Performer: Houston Grand Opera Orchestra

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08kykp9)
James MacMillan, a Celebration, Episode 1

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

02 00:18 James MacMillan
Trio no. 2 for piano and strings
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

03 00:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08kyl2b)
Tuesday - BBC SSO

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! Perfido Op.65
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Singer: Malin Christensson

02 00:15 Wolfgang Rihm
He, Tres doulz roussignol joly
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

04 01:18 William Walton
Variations on a Theme by Hindemith
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 01:44 Ernest Chausson
Symphony in B flat major Op.20
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

06 02:19 Roger Sacheverell Coke
Piano Concerto No.5
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08kyl6t)
National Youth Chamber Choir, RPS Awards

01 00:00 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana

02 00:05 Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

03 00:19 Josh Flathery
Creepy Clown
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

04 00:14 Samuel Wilson
Untitled
Conductor: Olivia Jageurs

05 00:14 Jaap Cramer
Haiku
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

06 00:14 Mika Curson
Everlasting
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

07 00:15 Robert Peate
15 seconds
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

08 00:15 Yovanni Flores Lopez
Petals of Flamboyant
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

09 00:17 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 00:24 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: The National Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ben Parry

11 00:59 King João IV of Portugal
Crux Fidelis
Choir: The National Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ben Parry

12 00:32 Anthony Holborne
The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Ensemble: Fretwork

13 00:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Clarinet Quintet - 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
Performer: Chineke! Chamber Players

14 00:48 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

15 00:53 Maurice Duruflé
Tantum ergo
Choir: The National Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ben Parry

16 01:01 William Byrd
Miserere mei a 5
Choir: The National Youth Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ben Parry

17 01:06 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold (Scene 4, excerpt)
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Singer: Michael Druiett
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

18 01:07 Tom Woodstock
15 seconds piano man
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

19 01:07 Chris Cresswell
15 seconds later
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

20 01:08 Gerard Nicholls
Un Soupir (A Sigh)
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

21 01:09 Robert A. Crehan
Sketch No 2
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

22 01:09 Louis Hobson
Dance for the Harp
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

23 01:10 Alice Chance
Little
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

24 01:17 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

25 01:33 Ernest John Moeran
Serenade in G major - Galop
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

26 01:43 Henri Duparc (artist)
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Henri Duparc
Singer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton

27 01:51 Franz Schubert
So lasst mich scheinen
Singer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Joseph Middleton

28 01:49 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

29 01:56 Roderick Williams
An old memory
Performer: Olivia Jageurs

30 01:57 Pablo de Sarasate
Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0080gbm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08kylmj)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Geddes, Finzi, MacMillan

01 00:04 John Maxwell Geddes
Voyager
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: James MacMillan

02 00:16 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan

03 00:47 James MacMillan
O Bone Jesu
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 01:03 James MacMillan
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

05 01:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No 2 in C minor, Op 66
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Jonathan Gilad

06 02:16 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española
Performer: Melani Mestre
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb1mm)
Festival 2017, New Generation Thinkers 2017

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08kyp1t)
The Long Road to Peace, Peace in the Land of the Soviets

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08kypmv)
Max Reinhardt with a Can mixtape

01 00:00 Koki Nakano
A Lady Just Quit Smoking
Performer: Vincent Ségal
Performer: Koki Nakano

02 00:08 Maria de Alvear (artist)
Tannenbaum (In Memoriam Jaki Liebezeit 1938 - 2017)
Performer: Maria de Alvear
Performer: Drums Off Chaos

03 00:12 Sly & The Family Stone (artist)
Thank You For Talkin' To Me, Africa
Performer: Sly & The Family Stone

04 00:21 Midori Takada (artist)
Crossing
Performer: Midori Takada

05 00:30 Ashley Paul (artist)
Two Ships
Performer: Ashley Paul

06 00:40 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Gesang Der Junglinge
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen

07 00:43 Phạm Duy (artist)
Ho Mai Nay (Boat Woman Song)
Performer: Phạm Duy

08 00:44 Holger Czukay (artist)
Music Is A Miracle
Performer: Holger Czukay

09 00:49 Structures Sonores Lasry-Baschet (artist)
Jeux d'Ombres
Performer: Structures Sonores Lasry-Baschet

10 00:51 Terry Riley (artist)
Untitled Organ 1964 -1966
Performer: Terry Riley

11 00:55 Manfred Schoof Quintet (artist)
Tropi
Performer: Manfred Schoof Quintet

12 01:00 Can (artist)
Yoo Doo Right
Performer: Can

13 01:05 The Velvet Underground (artist)
The Murder Mystery
Performer: The Velvet Underground

14 01:12 Oliver Coates (artist)
Rise and Fall
Performer: Oliver Coates

15 01:16 Rhein_Strom (artist)
hafen karlsruhe [excerpt]
Performer: Rhein_Strom

16 01:21 King Ayisoba (artist)
Africa Needs Africa
Performer: King Ayisoba
Featured Artist: Wanlov Da Kubolor
Featured Artist: Big Gad

17 01:26 Semer Ensemble (artist)
Simchu bi Jeruschalajm/E'isle pele
Performer: Semer Ensemble


WEDNESDAY 05 APRIL 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08kyk17)
Proms 2014: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

02 00:06 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Exody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

03 00:35 William Walton
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

04 01:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.4 in F minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

05 01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: Shai Wosner

06 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Performer: Ilze Graubina

07 02:33 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Francesco Sortino
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

08 02:59 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Allan Rasmussen

09 03:07 Fini Henriques
Air for string orchestra
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

10 03:14 Alphons Diepenbrock
Incantation (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Lyricist: Gide, Andre
Singer: Christa Pfeiler

11 03:21 Richard Strauss
Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Performer: Richard Strauss

12 03:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

13 03:41 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Grieg Academy Choir
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

14 03:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino

15 04:01 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton

16 04:09 Artie Matthews
Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Performer: Donna Coleman

17 04:13 Jean Sibelius
3 Songs for American Schools
Performer: Liisa Pohjola
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro
Conductor: Eric-Olof Söderström

18 04:18 Franz Doppler
Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano (Op.25)
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic

19 04:28 Fernando Sor
Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

20 04:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

21 04:58 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert

22 05:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han

23 05:41 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee - symphonic fragments Op.17
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08kykdd)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Ernst Heinsius Heinsius
Sinfonia in D major, Op 2 No 1
Performer: Makoto Akatsu
Orchestra: Orchestra "Van Wassenaer"
Director: Makoto Akatsu

02 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Louis Lortie

03 00:15 Antonín Dvořák
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No.6 in G major, BWV.530
Performer: Cameron Carpenter

05 00:34 Heino Eller
Dawn
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:44 John Sheppard
Impetum fecerunt unanimes
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 00:50 Errollyn Wallen
Lively (2nd movement of Horseplay)
Ensemble: Continuum
Conductor: Philip Headlam

08 00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 01:03 Fobbes
Fantasy on Mozart's Magic Flute
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

10 01:25 Trad.
The White Hare of Howden
Ensemble: The Watersons

11 01:20 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata 1
Performer: Paul O’Dette

12 01:24 Inti‐Illimani
Leyenda VII. Candidos
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Paco Peña

13 01:34 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:41 Georges Bizet
L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:46 Alonso Lobo
O quam suavis Domine
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

16 01:52 Frederick Delius
Légende for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Yuri Torchinsky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

17 02:04 Charles‐François Gounod
Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Singer: Anna Moffo
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Kurt Eichhorn

18 02:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 863 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Till Fellner

19 02:15 Al Dubin
42nd Street
Singer: Ruby Keeler
Singer: Dick Powell

20 02:19 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08kykh1)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth

01 00:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici

02 00:07 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'auvergne: Bailero & Passo del Prat
Singer: Anna Moffo
Orchestra: American Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

03 00:17 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: Thomas Stacy
Performer: Philip Smith
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

04 00:28 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.39: Mondnacht
Performer: Jan Schultsz
Singer: Werner Güra

05 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C major, Op.87 No.1
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich

06 00:39 Edward Bairstow
Let All Mortal Flesh Keep Silence
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Conductor: John Harper

07 00:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: ‘Banissons les tristes alarmes, Danse du grand Calumet and Forets Paisibles’
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Nicolas Rivenq
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

08 00:53 John Cage
Suite for Toy Piano
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan

09 00:54 John Cage
Suite for Toy Piano
Orchestrator: Lou Harrison
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

10 01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

11 01:14 George Gershwin
An American in Paris: They Can't Take That Away From Me
Singer: Brandon Uranowitz
Singer: Robert Fairchild
Singer: Max von Essen
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Todd Ellison

12 01:19 Philip Glass
The Hours: The Poet Acts
Performer: Michael Riesman
Performer: Chris Laurence
Ensemble: Lyric Quartet
Conductor: Nick Ingman

13 01:26 Fanny Mendelssohn
Character Piece No.8 in B major
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

14 01:32 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

15 01:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Altdeutsches Frühlingslied
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: William Berger
Performer: Iain Burnside

16 02:02 Toru Takemitsu
Paths (in memoriam Witold Lutoslawski)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger

17 02:08 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto in B flat Op. 7 for oboe, strings and continuo (arranged for trumpet)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici

18 02:16 George Enescu
Legende
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

19 02:23 anon.
Western Wind
Performer: Uri Smilansky

20 02:24 John Taverner
Western Wind Mass
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

21 02:52 anon.
Westron wynde
Performer: Emily Van Evera

22 02:54 Fulvio Caldini
Loud (Sixteen Letters, Op 98b)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0080gfj)
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), The Ragtime Debate

01 Scott Joplin
Weeping Willow
Performer: Scott Joplin

02 Scott Joplin
Bethena (A concert waltz)
Performer: Morten Gunnar Larsen

03 Scott Joplin
Something Doing; Binks' Waltz
Performer: Ralph Grierson
Performer: The Southland Stingers
Conductor: George Sponhaltz

04 Scott Joplin
The Chrysanthemum; The Cascades
Performer: Dick Hyman

05 Scott Joplin
Superstition; Frolic of the Bears (Treemonisha, Act 2)
Performer: Ophelia Ragtime Orchestra
Performer: Morten Gunnar Larsen
Performer: Seim Songkor
Conductor: Leif Egil Vatnoy

06 Scott Joplin
Rosebud March
Performer: Scott Kirby

07 Scott Joplin
A Concert Waltz
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque

08 Scott Joplin
The Wasp Nest; The Rescue; We will rest awhile; Going home; Aunt Dinah has Blowed the Horn (Treemonisha, Act 2)
Performer: Raymond Bazemore
Performer: Dwight Ransom
Performer: Carmen Balthrop
Performer: Curtis Rayam
Performer: Chorus and Orchestra of Houston Grand Opera
Conductor: Gunther Schuller

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08kykpc)
James MacMillan, a Celebration, Episode 2

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

02 00:31 James MacMillan
O bone Jesu
Choir: RCS Voices
Conductor: Timothy Dean

03 00:42 James MacMillan
Quintet for horn and strings
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

04 00:57 Malcolm Arnold
Sonatina for clarinet and piano, Op 29 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Brian Wightman
Performer: John Pigneguy
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08kyl2d)
Wednesday - BBC SSO

01 00:01 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:13 Roger Sacheverell Coke
Piano Concerto No.4
Performer: Simon Callaghan
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08kyqkp)
Peterborough Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08kyl6w)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins (Entrée des Paladines et ensuite Paladins)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

02 00:18 Hector Berlioz
Marche troyenne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:24 Nicolò Paganini
Guitar Sonata No 14 in F major
Performer: Marco Tamayo

04 00:37 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier: Marie Theres! - Hab mirs gelobt
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

05 00:54 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide ('Dolce pensiero')
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Choir: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Edoardo Müller

06 00:58 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

07 01:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

08 01:11 Alonso Lobo
O quam suavis est, Domine
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

09 01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Europe

10 01:26 François Couperin
Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

11 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041 (1st mvt)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

12 01:58 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0080gfj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08kylml)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Schubert, Tchaikovsky, Mendelssohn

01 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d’Auvergne – Tè, l’co, tè!
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida

02 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme Op.33
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nocturne (Op.19`4), arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

05 01:03 François Couperin
Concerts royaux: Concerto No. 3 in A Major
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

06 01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

07 01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G major, K 564
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

08 02:14 Franz Schubert
Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

09 02:25 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb1mp)
Festival 2017, An interview with Haemin Sunim

WED 22:45 The Essay (b08kyp1w)
The Long Road to Peace, Armistice

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08kypmx)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Arto Lindsay (artist)
Arto vs. Arto
Performer: Arto Lindsay

02 00:02 Altın Gün (artist)
Goca DüNya
Performer: Altın Gün

03 00:08 Bülent Arel (artist)
MImiana I: Flux (1968
Performer: Bülent Arel

04 00:14 Jan Bang (artist)
Height Of The Reeds (extract)
Performer: Jan Bang
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Jez Riley

05 00:20 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Ku Słoncu
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

06 00:28 The Watersons (artist)
Earsdon Sword Dance Song
Performer: The Watersons

07 00:33 Brotherhood Of Breath (artist)
The Bride
Performer: Brotherhood Of Breath

08 00:42 Kid Koala (artist)
Fallaway
Performer: Kid Koala
Featured Artist: Emilíana Torrini

09 00:46 Nicolas Hodges (artist)
Walter Zimmerman: The Missing Nail at the River (for piano and toy piano)
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

10 00:51 Ghikas & Walshe (artist)
Gragh Tymp (Tapper Cut)
Performer: Ghikas & Walshe

11 00:57 Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda (artist)
Om Shanti
Performer: Alice Coltrane Turiyasangitananda

12 01:02 Tribes Of Europe (artist)
God Is In My Car
Performer: Tribes Of Europe
Performer: Martin Elsey

13 01:08 Golden Teacher (artist)
Live at Contra Pop
Performer: Golden Teacher

14 01:14 Ahmed Janka Nabay (artist)
Bubu Dub
Performer: Ahmed Janka Nabay

15 01:19 Stephan Crump (artist)
With Eyes Peeled
Performer: Stephan Crump
Performer: Ingrid Laubrock
Performer: Cory Smythe

16 01:25 Diamanda Galás (artist)
Angels
Performer: Diamanda Galás


THURSDAY 06 APRIL 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08kyk19)
Andreas Staier in recital

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Suite No 1 in G from Pieces de clavecin
Performer: Andreas Staier

03 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in A minor BWV 904
Performer: Andreas Staier

04 00:21 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Excerpts from Pieces de clavecin book 1
Performer: Andreas Staier

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dialogues sur les Grands Jeux (Kyrie) from Premier livre d'orgue
Performer: Andreas Staier

06 00:36 François Couperin
Prelude B flat from L'Art de toucher le clavecin
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 00:38 François Couperin
Sixieme order from Livre de pieces de clavecin
Performer: Andreas Staier

08 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Performer: Andreas Staier

09 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 1 BWV 825 - sarabande
Performer: Andreas Staier

10 01:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

11 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

12 02:37 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

13 03:10 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Bomsori Kim

14 03:18 Engelbert Humperdinck
Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

15 03:26 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau (Op.3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth

16 03:34 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

17 03:44 Christoph Graupner
Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

18 03:54 Antonín Dvořák
Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

19 04:01 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

20 04:10 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin

21 04:21 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

22 04:31 Giuseppe Martucci
Notturno (Op.70 No.1)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

23 04:39 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik

24 04:47 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Music Arranger: Arthur Willner
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

25 04:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik

26 05:18 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha

27 05:42 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in C major (H.15.27)
Ensemble: Ondine Trio

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08kykdg)
Breakfast at Uproot Festival

01 00:02 Anthony Hedges
Waltz "Whitefriargate" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges

02 00:06 Edward Elgar
My love dwelt in a northern land, Op 18 No 3
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Westrop
Conductor: Vernon Handley

03 00:11 Antonio Bazzini
La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

05 00:33 Malcolm Arnold
Vivace, no.2 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny

06 00:35 Malcolm Arnold
Mesto, no.3 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny

07 00:38 Franz Schubert
Moments Musicaux No. 6 in A flat Major
Performer: Ethel Leginska

08 00:45 Anthony Hedges
March "Ferensway" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges

09 00:51 Alfred Hollins
A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Performer: Roger Fisher

10 00:56 Huw Watkins
Five Larkin Songs: III. Love Songs in Age
Performer: Huw Watkins
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

11 01:02 Vincenzo Bellini
Ah! Non giunge uman pensiero (La sonnambula)
Singer: Diana Damrau
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Regio di Torino
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

12 01:07 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Performer: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow
Orchestra: Orchestra de Chambre Bernard Thomas

13 01:15 Trad.
King Arthur’s Servants
Ensemble: The Watersons

14 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe

15 01:34 John Bacchus Dykes
Eternal Father, strong to save
Choir: Huddersfield Choral Society
Performer: David Bell
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes

16 01:38 Trad.
Anto's Cajun Cousins
Ensemble: The Hut People

17 01:42 Gustav Holst
Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Music Arranger: Stephen Roberts
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs

18 01:50 Julian Anderson
Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Simon Halsey

19 01:54 Frédéric Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

20 02:02 Grace Williams
Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Performer: Ray Allan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

21 02:10 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

22 02:21 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Performer: The Nash Ensemble

23 02:26 The Hut People
Karen's Birthday Tune
Ensemble: The Hut People

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08kykh3)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth

01 00:00 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Ensemble: Early Music Consort
Conductor: David Munrow

02 00:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Recorder concerto in C minor, RV441
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Orchestra: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Conductor: Candida Thompson

03 00:16 Clara Schumann
Three pieces for Mixed Choir: Gondoliera
Choir: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff

04 00:19 Nicholas Edwards
Latino Eduardo
Performer: Nicholas Edwards

05 00:24 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

06 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.2 in F major
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 00:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

08 00:56 Percy Grainger
I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:03 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

10 01:25 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

11 01:33 Franz Liszt
Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
Performer: Jorge Bolet

12 01:40 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

13 01:53 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Celeste Aida
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

14 01:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Celeste Aida
Singer: Franco Corelli
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

15 02:03 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

16 02:21 Ennemond Gaultier
La Cascade in A major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

17 02:29 Frédéric Chopin
Etude in F minor, Op.25 No.2
Performer: Lang Lang

18 02:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe sonata in G minor
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Performer: Guido Larisch
Performer: Michael Behringer
Ensemble: Freiburger Barockorchester

19 02:45 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0080gnt)
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), Lost in New York

01 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha (Prelude to Act 3)
Performer: Orchestra of Houston Grand Opera
Conductor: Gunther Schuller

02 Scott Joplin
Heliotrope Bouquet
Performer: Giovanni De Chiaro

03 Scott Joplin
Wall Street Rag
Performer: Scott Kirby

04 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Performer: Morten Gunnar Larsen

05 Scott Joplin
Extracts from Treemonisha, Act 3
Performer: Betty Allen
Performer: Willard White
Performer: Carmen Balthrop
Performer: Curtis Rayam
Performer: Kenneth Hicks
Performer: Ben Harney
Performer: Dorceal Duckens
Performer: Chorus and Orchestra of Houston Grand Opera
Conductor: Gunther Schuller

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08kykph)
James MacMillan, a Celebration, Episode 3

01 00:04 James MacMillan
Quintets for Max, Sally and Michael
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

02 00:15 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08kyl2g)
Thursday Opera Matinee: Bellini's La Sonnambula

01 00:02 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula Act I
Singer: Elena Xanthoudakis
Singer: Eglise Gutierrez
Singer: Celso Albelo
Conductor: Daniel Oren

02 01:28 Vincenzo Bellini
La Sonnambula Act II
Singer: Elena Xanthoudakis
Singer: Eglise Gutierrez
Singer: Celso Albelo
Conductor: Daniel Oren

03 02:23 Percy Grainger
Children's March: "Over The Hills And Far Away"

THU 16:30 In Tune (b08kyl6y)
Daoiri Farrell, Donna Leon, Jakob Lindberg

01 00:00 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour

02 00:09 Trad. Irish
Creggan White Hare
Performer: Daoirí Farrell

03 00:20 Trad. Irish
Van Diemen's Land
Performer: Daoirí Farrell

04 00:25 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Overture)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

05 00:32 John Philip Sousa
The Thunderer (March)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

06 00:37 Trad. Irish
Fergie McCormack
Performer: Daoirí Farrell

07 00:41 Jules Massenet
Thais (Meditation)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Yoav Talmi

08 00:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi (La traviata)
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 00:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in D minor, RV129 'Madrigalessco'
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Riccardo Minasi

10 01:05 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d’Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

11 01:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (Moderato)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

12 01:22 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria à 4
Director: Peter Phillips
Choir: The Tallis Scholars

13 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in E flat, BWV 998
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

14 01:33 Phyllis Tate
Springtime at Kew (London Fields Suite)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

15 01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande in C minor, BWV 997
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

16 01:48 Trad. Scottish
I wish I were where Helen lies (Balcarres Lute Book)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

17 01:51 John Stainer
I saw the Lord
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott

18 01:58 Robert Schumann
Frisch (Davidsbundlertanze, Op 6 No 7)
Performer: Luca Buratto

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0080gnt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08kylmn)
BBC Philharmonic - Harbison, Barber, Rachmaninov

01 00:03 John Harbison
Remembering Gatsby
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: James Feddeck
Featured Artist: James Ehnes

02 00:13 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: James Feddeck
Featured Artist: James Ehnes

03 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor - Finale
Performer: James Ehnes

04 00:43 Aaron Copland
Violin Sonata
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Orion Weiss

05 01:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 2 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: James Feddeck
Featured Artist: James Ehnes

06 02:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lang Lang

07 02:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb1w4)
Free Thinking at Uproot Festival

THU 22:45 The Essay (b08kyp20)
The Long Road to Peace, The World Comes to Paris

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08kypmz)
Max Reinhardt interviews Can

01 00:00 Richard Dawson (artist)
Ogre
Performer: Richard Dawson

02 00:05 Can (artist)
Future Days
Performer: Can

03 00:16 Ann Southam
Soundings for a New Piano XI
Performer: R. Andrew Lee

04 00:19 Mira Calix (artist)
Metamorphosis 1 (Version 1)
Performer: Mira Calix

05 00:24 Belle Chen (artist)
5 o'clock
Performer: Belle Chen
Performer: Iain Chambers

06 00:32 Kyoto Imperial Court Music Orchestra (artist)
Hassen
Performer: Kyoto Imperial Court Music Orchestra

07 00:41 Ben Frost (artist)
The Carpathians
Performer: Ben Frost

08 00:48 Aşık Emrah (artist)
Bu Ellerden Gocup
Performer: Aşık Emrah

09 00:54 Julius Eastman
If You're So Smart, Why Aren't You Rich?
Conductor: Julius Eastman

10 01:20 Kasai Allstars (artist)
Tshitua Fuila Mbuloba
Performer: Kasai Allstars

11 01:25 The Reverse Engineer (artist)
Would That You Were
Performer: The Reverse Engineer


FRIDAY 07 APRIL 2017

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08kyk1c)
Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

04 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

05 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

06 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

07 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

08 02:28 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Liss

09 02:52 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata XII from 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

10 02:57 Josquin des Prez
Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Director: Christopher Jackson
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal

11 03:03 Josef Strauss
Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Performer: Artur Schnabel

12 03:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

13 03:17 Gioachino Rossini
Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' - from L' Italiana in Algeri
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro

14 03:25 François Devienne
Trio No.2 in C major
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Vitalija Raskeviciute
Performer: Gediminas Derus

15 03:35 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

16 03:44 Fritz Kreisler
Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Performer: Young-Lan Han
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee

17 03:47 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

18 04:01 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

19 04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun

20 04:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat Primi Toni
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers

21 04:20 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt

22 04:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais

23 04:48 Edvard Grieg
Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

24 05:07 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

25 05:14 Johannes Brahms
4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Performer: Paul Lewis

26 05:37 Claude Debussy
Trois Nocturnes
Choir: NRCU National Chorus
Director: Lesya Shavlovska
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08kykdj)
Breakfast at Uproot Festival

01 00:02 Trad.
Boston Harbour
Music Arranger: The Watersons
Ensemble: The Watersons

02 00:05 James MacMillan
Cecilia virgo
Choir: Royal Holloway Choir
Conductor: Rupert Gough

03 00:10 Alexander Glazunov
Meditation in D major, Op 32
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

04 00:16
Not waving but drowning, written and read by Stevie Smith

05 00:16 Robert Schumann
Langsam (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell

06 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Tocata, Adagio and Fugue in C BWV 564
Performer: Roger Fisher

07 00:34 Anthony Hedges
Petuaria Patrol (March) from Scenes from the Humber
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges

08 00:42 Malcolm Arnold
Allegro non troppo, no.1 from 4 English dances - set 2 Op.33
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny

09 00:45 John Bacchus Dykes
Fierce raged the tempest
Choir: Holman-Climax Male Voice Choir
Choir: Mabe Ladies Choir

10 00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai

11 01:03 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

12 01:10 Jacob van Eyck
Phyllis, beautiful shepherdess
Performer: Marion Verbruggen

13 01:15 Alfred Hollins
Triumphal March
Performer: Christopher Herrick

14 01:21 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches, The March of Spring
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

15 01:34 Frank Bridge
Seascape (The Sea)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

16 01:43 John Joubert
O Lorde, the maker of al thing
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Conductor: John Scott

17 01:48 Trad.
Steal Away
Music Arranger: Colin Asher
Performer: Niall McEwen
Performer: Richard Shaw
Performer: Garry Oglesby
Performer: Tony Boorer
Performer: Shaun Crowther

18 01:53 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble

19 02:03 Trad.
Drunken Sailor
Music Arranger: Colin Asher
Performer: Niall McEwen
Performer: Richard Shaw
Performer: Garry Oglesby
Performer: Tony Boorer
Performer: Shaun Crowther

20 02:04 Frédéric Chopin
Polonaise in A major Op. 40, No. 1, Military Polonaise
Performer: Ethel Leginska

21 02:10 John Blow
Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments

22 02:16 Enderby Jackson
Yorkshire Waltzes
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08kykh7)
Friday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth

01 00:00 Leonard Bernstein
Rondo for Lifey
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

02 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.6 in E major
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 00:19 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:27 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
'Hebrew Melody' from 20 songs
Performer: Yuri Serov
Singer: Alexander Gergalov

05 00:31 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
A siolo flasiquiyo (villancico)
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: Harp Consort

06 00:38 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos Vol 6: 6 Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm
Performer: Dezso Ranki

07 00:49 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Amazonas
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Diemecke

08 01:05 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op.70
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

09 01:14 Stan Tracey
Starless and Bible Black
Ensemble: The Stan Tracey Quartet

10 01:20 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande from Keyboard suite in D minor (HWV 437)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Music Arranger: Olivier Fourés
Ensemble: Daniel Hope & Friends

11 01:25 Franz Schubert
Gott ist mein Hirt
Performer: Ingrid Andsnes
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

12 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Ertödt' uns durch dein' Güte', Chorale from Cantata No. 22, BWV22
Performer: Harriet Cohen
Music Arranger: Harriet Cohen

13 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, Pièce d'orgue: II. gravement
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Music Arranger: Arnold Bax

14 01:39 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro in A flat major for horn and piano
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown

15 01:49 Gabriel Fauré
Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op.58: No.2 Sourdine; No.4 Green
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Joyce DiDonato

16 01:57 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85: III. Adagio
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

17 02:04 HK Gruber
3 MOB pieces
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger

18 02:15 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

19 02:53 Carl Nielsen
Extracts from 29 Small Preludes for Organ
Performer: Friedhelm Flamme

20 02:55 Carl Nielsen
Extracts from 29 Small Preludes for Organ
Performer: Friedhelm Flamme

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0080gsb)
Scott Joplin (1867-1917), Ragtime's Revival

01 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag (Stomp)
Performer: Morten Gunnar Larsen

02 Scott Joplin
Stoptime Rag
Performer: Benjamin Loeb

03 Scott Joplin
Euphonic Sounds
Performer: Morten Gunnar Larsen

04 Scott Joplin
Scott Joplin's New Rag
Performer: Scott Kirby

05 Scott Joplin
Gladiolus Rag; Paragon Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

06 Scott Joplin
Solace; The Entertainer; Pineapple Rag
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch
Performer: Universal Studio musicians (Soundtrack from The Sting)
Music Arranger: Marvin Hamlisch
Music Arranger: Gunther Schuller

07 Scott Joplin
A Real Slow Drag (Treemonisha, Act 3)
Performer: Carmen Balthrop
Performer: Cora Johnson
Performer: Chorus and Orchestra of Houston Grand Opera
Conductor: Gunther Schuller

08 Scott Joplin
Magnetic Rag
Performer: Morten Gunnar Larsen

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08kykpm)
James MacMillan, a Celebration, Episode 4

01 00:03 Alexander Glazunov
Idyll and Serenade for Horn and Strings
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

02 00:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet no. 7 in F sharp minor Op.108
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

03 00:29 James MacMillan
Sonata for Cello and piano no. 2
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

04 00:45 James MacMillan
Miserere for chorus
Choir: RCS Voices
Conductor: Timothy Dean

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08kyl2k)
Friday - BBC NOW Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff

01 00:01 Debussy orch Ansermet
6 Epigraphes Antiques

02 00:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.5 (Egyptian)

03 00:51 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:04 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens - ballet music

05 01:16 Maurice Ravel
Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl
Featured Artist: Louis Schwizgebel

06 01:34 Debussy orch Koechlin
Khamma - legende dansee

07 01:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C - Sanctus & Benedictus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 02:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor Op 77
Performer: Jan Lisiecki

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08kyl70)
In Tune at Uproot Festival

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0080gsb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08kylmq)
Radio 3 in Concert at Uproot Festival

01 00:03 The Watersons (artist)
White Cockade
Performer: The Watersons

02 00:12 The Watersons (artist)
Apple Tree Wassail
Performer: The Watersons

03 00:20 The Watersons (artist)
Prickle Holly Bush
Performer: The Watersons

04 00:27 The Watersons (artist)
Adieu Adieu
Performer: The Watersons

05 00:33 The Watersons (artist)
Bold General Wolfe
Performer: The Watersons

06 00:40 The Watersons (artist)
Good Old Way
Performer: The Watersons

07 00:42 The Watersons (artist)
Some Old Salty
Performer: The Watersons

08 00:46 The Watersons (artist)
Bright Phoebus
Performer: The Watersons

09 00:50 Hekima (artist)
Moto
Performer: Hekima

10 00:55 Manmohan and Ishmeet Singh (artist)
Afghan Folk Song
Performer: Manmohan and Ishmeet Singh

11 01:03 Manmohan and Ishmeet Singh (artist)
Punjabi Folk Song
Performer: Manmohan and Ishmeet Singh

12 01:07 Cecil Jones (artist)
Hull Freetown One Family
Performer: Cecil Jones

13 01:14 The Gift Band (artist)
Dreaming
Performer: The Gift Band

14 01:19 The Gift Band (artist)
Fare thee Well Cold Winter
Performer: The Gift Band

15 01:25 The Gift Band (artist)
Wayfaring Stranger
Performer: The Gift Band

16 01:38 The Gift Band (artist)
Ukulele Lady
Performer: The Gift Band

17 01:45 The Gift Band (artist)
Brother Can You Spare a Dime
Performer: The Gift Band

18 01:50 The Gift Band (artist)
Al Bowlly's In Heaven
Performer: The Gift Band

19 01:56 The Gift Band (artist)
On Friday He'll Be Fred Astaire
Performer: The Gift Band

20 02:01 The Gift Band (artist)
Change Partners
Performer: The Gift Band

21 02:05 The Gift Band (artist)
God Loves a Drunk
Performer: The Gift Band

22 02:12 The Gift Band (artist)
Bunch of Thyme
Performer: The Gift Band

23 02:19 The Gift Band (artist)
Shallow Brown
Performer: The Gift Band

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08kyp22)
The Vowel Verb

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08kyp24)
The Long Road to Peace, Peace in the Levant

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08kypn1)
World on 3 at Uproot Festival

01 00:01 Trad. Arr Shirley and Dolly Collins
The Blacksmith
Performer: Olivia Chaney

02 00:04 Olivia Chaney
Imperfections
Performer: Olivia Chaney

03 00:09 Violeta Parra
La Jardinera
Performer: Olivia Chaney

04 00:13 Trad. Arr. Chaney
Willie O' Winsbury
Performer: Olivia Chaney

05 00:20 Sidsel Endresen Arr. Chaney
Blessed Instant
Performer: Olivia Chaney

06 00:25 Trad. Arr. Chaney
Aupres De Ma Blonde
Performer: Olivia Chaney

07 00:35 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
Stormy Winds
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

08 00:39 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
Young Banker
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

09 00:43 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
Here's a Sad Goodbye
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

10 00:48 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
Washing Song
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

11 00:53 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
Down Among the Dead Men
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

12 00:57 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
The Great Valerio
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

13 01:03 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
Bushes and Briars
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

14 01:08 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
Beulah Land
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

15 01:11 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
Death and the Lady
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

16 01:17 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
I Wish I Wish
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

17 01:22 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
3 Score & 10
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

18 01:28 Arms Wide Orchestra (artist)
Just a Note
Performer: Arms Wide Orchestra

19 01:33 Dilzar Shange (artist)
Eskit em Sew
Performer: Dilzar Shange

20 01:42 Dilzar Shange (artist)
Pem bile Giyane
Performer: Dilzar Shange

21 01:46 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Polka Ryfka
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

22 01:50 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars (artist)
Chaimra
Performer: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

23 01:54 Peggy Seeger and Ewan MacColl (artist)
To The Begging I will Go
Performer: Peggy Seeger and Ewan MacColl

24 01:57 Nic Jones (artist)
The Humpback Whale
Performer: Nic Jones




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08kyf38)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08kyl2b)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08kyl2d)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08kyl2g)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08kyl2k)

BBC Performing Groups 00:00 MON (b08kycz7)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b08ky8b1)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08ky89j)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08kyb3g)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08kyczc)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08kykdb)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08kykdd)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08kykdg)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08kykdj)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08k52vr)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08kyqkp)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0080fv2)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b0080fv2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0080gbm)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b0080gbm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0080gfj)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b0080gfj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0080gnt)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b0080gnt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0080gsb)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b0080gsb)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08kyb9b)

Early Music Late 23:00 SUN (b08kyb9d)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08kyczf)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08kykgz)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08kykh1)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08kykh3)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08kykh7)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (b08jb19k)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08jb1mm)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08jb1mp)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08jb1w4)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b04k7wxj)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08ky8b3)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08kyf3b)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08kyl6t)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08kyl6w)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08kyl6y)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08kyl70)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08ky89x)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08jf1bt)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08ky89v)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08kypmv)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08kypmx)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08kypmz)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08ky89n)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b08ky89z)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08kyb3m)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08k4xjr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08kyf36)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08kykp9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08kykpc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08kykph)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08kykpm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08kyb98)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08kyf3d)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08kylmj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08kylml)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08kylmn)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08kylmq)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08ky89l)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b06yjdp2)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08ky89s)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b06vnmnn)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08kyb3j)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08kyb3r)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0770h0j)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08kyp1r)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08kyp1t)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08kyp1w)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08kyp20)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08kyp24)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08kyb3t)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08kyp22)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08k534l)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08kyb3d)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08kycz9)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08kyk15)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08kyk17)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08kyk19)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08kyk1c)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0385432)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08kypn1)