Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 25 MARCH 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08jfk4r)
Proms 2014: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Markus Stenz

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz

03 00:13 Bernard Rands
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz

04 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz

05 00:51 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz

06 01:34 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesange (Op.32)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer

07 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss

08 02:01 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

09 02:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek

10 02:59 Cornelius Canis
Tota pulchra es [1553]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

11 03:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo

12 03:13 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

13 03:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström

14 03:34 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

15 03:40 Edvard Grieg
4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

16 03:52 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

17 04:01 Nils Lindberg
Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Lone Larsen

18 04:04 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Little Blue Dove
Singer: Virgilijus Noreika
Ensemble: Valstybinis Vilniaus kvartetas

19 04:10 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite

20 04:17 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

21 04:28 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

22 04:36 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Mihail Horia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

23 04:53 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

24 04:59 José de Nebra
Entre cándidos
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español

25 05:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

26 05:37 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

27 05:43 Robert Schumann
Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08k4g1y)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 00:04 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 9 "New World" - iii. Scherzo
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

02 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Rondo in D K382
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

03 00:23 Isaac Albéniz
Suite Espanola No. 1 Op. 47/4 "Cadiz"
Performer: Julian Bream
Music Arranger: Julian Bream

04 00:28 Raimon de Miraval
Estat ai en greu cossirier
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Conductor: Jordi Savall (lira d'arc)

05 00:34 Grażyna Bacewicz
Piano Quintet No 1 - ii. Presto
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Agata Szymczewska
Performer: Ryszard Groblewski
Performer: Rafał Kwiatkowski

06 00:41 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Music Arranger: Georges Auric
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu

07 00:45 Gabriel Fauré
Pélleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

08 00:49 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - Act 3 "Bella figlia d'amore"
Singer: Rigoletto - Tito Gobbi
Singer: Gilda - Maria Callas
Singer: Duke of Mantua - Giuseppe Di Stefano
Singer: Maddalena - Adriana Lazzarini
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Tullio SerafiNTullio SerafiN

09 00:55 William Boyce
Symphony No.1 Allegro
Orchestra: The Fretful Federation Mandolin Orchestra

10 01:04 Johann Adolf Hasse
Overture: Cleofide
Ensemble: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: William Christie

11 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No 2 in F Op. 50
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

12 01:22 Franz Liszt
Variations on Mendelssohn's Wedding March
Performer: Arcadi Volodos
Music Arranger: Vladimir Horowitz

13 01:27 Adolphus Hailstork
The Lamb
Orchestra: McCullough Chorale
Conductor: Donald McCullough

14 01:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - No. 7 Aquarium
Performer: Nelson Freire
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Eduard Brunner
Performer: Georg Hörtnagel
Performer: Irena Grafenauer
Performer: Markus Steckeler
Performer: Edith Salmen-Weber

15 01:43 Louis-Claude Daquin
Le Coucou in E minor
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

16 01:45 Frederick Delius
On Hearing The First Cuckoo of Spring
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

17 01:52 Béla Bartók
6 Roumanian Dances
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08k4g20)
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald and Stephen Johnson

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in C, BWV119R
Ensemble: Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini

02 00:10 Henri Vieuxtemps
Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto

03 00:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Trio Elegiaque No. 1 In G Minor (opening)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Giedrė Dirvanauskaitė
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

04 00:24 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in D Hob. XVIII:II (3rd movement)
Performer: Viviane Chassot
Ensemble: Kammerorchester Basel

05 01:23 John Joubert
O Lorde, The Maker Of Al Thing - Anthem Op.7b For Satb And Organ
Performer: Nicholas Wearne
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer

06 01:28 John Joubert
3 Portraits For Chorus, Op. 97/1, To Mistress Isabel Pennell
Performer: Nicholas Wearne
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer

07 01:33 John Joubert
South Of The Line Op.109, A Christmas Ghost Story
Performer: Nicholas Wearne
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer

08 01:41 John Joubert
Reflections on a Martyrdom, Op. 141: IV. Epilogue

09 01:46 John Joubert
Jane Eyre, Act 2 Scene 2
Singer: April Fredrick
Singer: Mark Milhofer
Orchestra: English Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods

10 01:57 Joseph Haydn
Concerto No. 1 In C Major H.7b.1 For Cello And Orchestra, 3rd movement
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

11 02:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
7 Romances On Poems Of Alexandr Blok Op.127 For Soprano And Piano Trio
Performer: Ulf Hoelscher
Performer: Vasso Devetzi
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya

12 02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, 1st movement
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

13 02:22 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op.35, Variation V
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

14 02:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 5 In D Minor Op.47, 4th movement
Performer: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

15 02:35 Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Concerto In C Minor Op.66 For Cello And Orchestra, 1st movement
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

16 02:48 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Persee - Tragedie In A Prologue And 5 Acts - Overture
Singer: Mathias Vidal
Singer: Hélène Guilmette
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Tassis Christoyannis
Singer: Jean Teitgen
Singer: Chantal Santon
Singer: Marie Lenormand
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Singer: Marie Kalinine
Singer: Thomas Dolié
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

17 02:51 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Persee - Tragedie In A Prologue And 5 Acts - Act 3
Singer: Mathias Vidal
Singer: Hélène Guilmette
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Tassis Christoyannis
Singer: Jean Teitgen
Singer: Chantal Santon
Singer: Marie Lenormand
Singer: Cyrille Dubois
Singer: Marie Kalinine
Singer: Thomas Dolié
Singer: Zachary Wilder
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08k4g22)
Toscanini 150, Richard Tognetti and Nathalie Stutzmann

01 00:02
Nathalie Stutzmann

02 00:17
Publishing of Black Asian Minority Ethnic Composers

03 00:27
Hannah Kendall's The Knife of Dawn

04 00:32
Richard Tognetti

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08k4gjv)
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard: Toscanini Special

01 00:06 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter - Op. 49
Orchestra: NBC S O
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

02 00:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: NBC S O
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

03 00:37 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: NBC S O
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

04 00:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 Op. 25 (Classical)
Orchestra: NBC S O
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

05 01:05 Zoltán Kodály
Dances Of Marosszek
Orchestra: NBC S O
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

06 01:17 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - Tableau I - Russian Dance
Orchestra: NBC S O
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

07 01:20 George Gershwin
An American In Paris
Orchestra: NBC S O
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

08 01:38 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: NBC S O
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08k4jn5)
The Eye

01 00:00 Third Ear Band
Macbeth (1971) - Cauldron
Ensemble: Third Ear Band

02 00:03 Maurice Jarre
Les Yeux Sans Visage (1960) - Theme Romantique; Les Yeux Sans Visage
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

03 00:09 Georges Auric
Ophée (1949) - Main Titles
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adriano

04 00:12 Georges Auric
Ophée (1949) - In Zone 1; Looking For The Princess
Performer: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adriano

05 00:18 Laurence Rosenthal
Clash of the Titans (1981) - Medusa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Rosenthal

06 00:21 Ramin Djawadi
Clash of the Titans (2010) - Medusa
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway

07 00:25 Les Baxter
X (The Man With The X-Ray Eyes) (1963) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:26 Les Baxter
X (The Man With The X-Ray Eyes) (1963) - End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

09 00:30 Henry Purcell
Clockwork Orange (1972) - Title Music
Performer: Wendy Carlos

10 00:32 Michael Small
The Parallax View (1974) - Commission and Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

11 00:34 Dominic Muldowney
Nineteen Eighty-Four (1984) - Aria: Oceania; This Is Our Land
Performer: Linda Hirst
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: Dominic Muldowney

12 00:38 Mark Kilian
Eye in the Sky (2015) - Eye in the Sky
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:39 Angelo Badalamenti
Lost Highway (1996) - Haunting and Heartbreaking
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

14 00:44 Brian Easdale
Peeping Tom (1960) - Peeping Tom
Performer: Paul Bateman

15 00:49 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (1960) - Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein

16 00:55 Alvin Fields
The Eyes of Laura Mars (1978) - Let's All Chant
Ensemble: Michael Zager Band

17 00:57 Ariel Loh
Eyes of My Mother (2016) - Meet Charlie
Performer: Ariel Loh

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08k4jqs)
01 00:01 Lester Young
I Never Knew
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Charlie Christian
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Jo Jones

02 00:04 Fats Waller
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Fats Waller
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Performer: Tommy Dorsey
Performer: Dick McDonough
Performer: George Wettling

03 00:08 Betty Carter
When It's Sleepy Tine Down South
Performer: Betty Carter
Performer: Mulgrew Miller
Performer: Christian McBride
Performer: Lewis Nash

04 00:16 Dave Frishberg
A Blizzard of Lies
Performer: Dave Frishberg
Performer: Steve Gilmore
Performer: Bill Goodwin

05 00:20 Neil Cowley
Garden of Love
Performer: Neil Cowley
Performer: Rex Horan
Performer: Evan Jenkins
Performer: Leo Abrahams

06 00:23 Jelly Roll Morton
The Pearls
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

07 00:27 Sidney Bechet
Days Beyond Recall
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Bunk Johnson
Performer: Cliff Jackson
Performer: Sandy Williams
Performer: George "Pops" Foster
Performer: Manzie Johnson

08 00:32 Jazz Warriors
Abolition Day
Performer: Jazz Warriors

09 00:38 Oliver Nelson
There's a Yearning
Performer: Oliver Nelson

10 00:41 Fred Hunt
Yesterdays
Performer: Fred Hunt
Performer: Roger Nobes
Performer: Brian Mursell

11 00:49 The Jazz Five
There It Is
Performer: Vic Ash
Performer: Harry Klein
Performer: Brian Dee
Performer: Malcolm Cecil
Performer: Bill Eyden

12 00:57 Miles Davis
Walkin'
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: René Urtreger
Performer: Pierre Michelot
Performer: Christian Garros

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07y9nln)
Neil Cowley

01 00:01 Frank Zappa (artist)
Peaches En Regalia
Performer: Frank Zappa

02 00:02 Echoes of Swing (artist)
Happy Feet
Performer: Echoes of Swing

03 00:07 Will Calhoun (artist)
EJ Blues
Performer: Will Calhoun

04 00:14 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
The Return Of Lincoln
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

05 00:23 Anton Heiller (artist)
Concerto for organ (BWV.592) in G major
Performer: Anton Heiller

06 00:26 Frank Zappa (artist)
Zoot Allures
Performer: Frank Zappa

07 00:34 Neil Cowley (artist)
Governance
Performer: Neil Cowley

08 00:40 Chet Baker (artist)
With A Song In My Heart
Performer: Chet Baker

09 00:40 Lizz Wright (artist)
River Man
Performer: Lizz Wright

10 00:59 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Echo Nebula
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

11 01:09 Erroll Garner (artist)
Penthouse Serenade
Performer: Erroll Garner

12 01:16 Neil Cowley (artist)
Death of Amygdala
Performer: Neil Cowley

13 01:19 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Angel of Girona / Qeler Tsoler
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

14 01:23 Derrick Hodge (artist)
Going
Performer: Derrick Hodge

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b08k4jyc)
Debussy's Pelleas et Melisande

01 00:13 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande - Act 1
Singer: Roland Wood
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: Stuart Stratford

02 00:44 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande - Act 2
Singer: Roland Wood
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: Stuart Stratford

03 01:16 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande - Act 3
Singer: Roland Wood
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: Stuart Stratford

04 02:06 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande - Act 4
Singer: Roland Wood
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: Stuart Stratford

05 02:48 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande - Act 5
Singer: Roland Wood
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Scottish Opera
Conductor: Stuart Stratford

SAT 21:45 Between the Ears (b08k4jyh)
Danu - Dead Flows the Don

SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b08k4k6r)
Cut and Splice 2017, Episode 1

01 00:05 Sabrina Schroeder
Bone games
Performer: Distractfold Ensemble

02 00:05 Helena Gough
Silt, spatially diffused electroacoustic work (excerpt)
Performer: Sam Salem

03 00:05 Mauricio Pauly
Charred Edifice Shining (excerpt)
Performer: Linda Jankowska

04 00:09 Steven Kazuo Takasugi
The man who couldn't stop laughing
Performer: Distractfold Ensemble

05 00:31 Denis Smalley
Empty Vessels
Performer: Denis Smalley

06 00:56 Fabrice Fitch
Agricola IXe, for bass clarinet and string trio, 2016
Performer: Distractfold Ensemble

07 01:11 Helena Gough
Silt, spatially diffused electroacoustic work, 2007
Performer: Sam Salem

08 01:26 Mauricio Pauly
Charred Edifice Shining
Performer: Distractfold Ensemble

09 01:53 Elsa Justel
Gwerz
Performer: Elsa Justel


SUNDAY 26 MARCH 2017

SUN 00:15 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08k4ld5)
Ella Fitzgerald

01 00:06 Ella Fitzgerald
Easy to Love
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

02 00:09 Ella Fitzgerald
It's All Right With Me
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

03 00:13 Ella Fitzgerald
The Lady is a Tramp
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

04 00:16 Ella Fitzgerald
Ev'rything I've Got Belongs to You
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

05 00:20 Ella Fitzgerald
Remember
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

06 00:24 Ella Fitzgerald
Blue Skies
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

07 00:33 Ella Fitzgerald
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

08 00:36 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Drop Me Off In Harlem
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Duke Ellington

09 00:41 Ella Fitzgerald
Cottontail
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

SUN 02:00 Through the Night (b08k4qhl)
Cesar Franck's Redemption

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 César Franck
Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Singer: Gé Neutel
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet

03 01:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 01:39 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

05 02:14 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

06 02:21 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Angela Cheng

07 02:28 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert

08 02:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

09 02:47 Alphons Diepenbrock
Recueillement
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Robert Holl

10 02:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Ensemble: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

11 03:01 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

12 03:10 Vladimir Ruždjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

13 03:20 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik

14 03:30 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary

15 03:39 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Performer: Goran Listes

16 03:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev

17 03:59 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

18 04:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

19 04:37 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Kuppens, Ann
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08k4qhn)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03 Karl Atterberg
Sinfonia for Strings Op. 53
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Conductor: Ulf Wallin

02 00:10 Johannes Brahms
Madchenlied op.107 No.5
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

03 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Von Ewiger Liebe op.43 No.1
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

04 00:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Two Recorders in B flat TWV 52:B1
Performer: Clas Pehrsson
Performer: Dan Laurin
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble

05 00:27 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

06 00:41 Alex North
A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) "Main Title"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alex North

07 00:45 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Sonatina op. 54 No. 2 (4th mvt.) Allegro
Performer: Steve Osborne

08 00:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 45 in F sharp - Finale: Presto
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

09 01:03 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

10 01:14 Adolphus Hailstork
A Carol For All Children
Orchestra: McCullough Chorale
Conductor: Donald McCullough

11 01:25 Benjamin Britten
Winter Words, Op. 52: Proud Songsters
Performer: Anthony P.
Singer: Ian Bostridge

12 01:26 Olivier Messiaen
Le Merle Noir
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Lydia Wong

13 01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F (Op.67) 2nd mvt; "Pastoral"
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

14 01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B K595 - Finale
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

15 01:55 Charles Trenet
La Jardin Extraordinaire
Performer: Charles Trenet

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08k4qhs)
James Jolly

01 00:04 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian Dances
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: André Cluytens

02 00:19 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser - O du mein holder Abendstern
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 00:25 Richard Wagner
Zwei studien zu Tristan und Isolde - Im Treibhaus
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood

04 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
SM260317 04/12 MOZART Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago

05 01:04 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Miah Persson

06 01:16 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Sonata No 1
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 01:42 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Six Songs, Op 13
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 02:03 Jacques Offenbach
Les contes d'Hoffmann
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Jeannine Collard
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: André Cluytens

09 02:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 4 in C, Op 102
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

10 02:23 Francis Grier
Salve regina
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Conductor: Ralph Allwood

11 02:38 Walter Piston
The Incredible Flutist
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

12 02:57 Antonin Dvorak
Gypsy Songs Op.55 Songs My Mother Taught Me
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b05sxy5j)
Tim Rice

01 00:02 Tim Rice
That's My Story
Ensemble: The Nightshift

02 00:06 Jacques Offenbach
Ah, que j'aime les militaires (La Grande-Duchesse de Gerolstein)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: Musiciens du Louvre Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:10 Traditional English
The Plough Boy
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten

04 00:17 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées

05 00:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 00:37 Jean Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

07 00:44 Malcolm Arnold
Peterloo Overture
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

08 00:56 Frederick Loewe
You Did It (My Fair Lady)
Singer: Audrey Hepburn
Singer: Rex Harrison

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08jfdxd)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Annelien Van Wauwe and Nino Gvetadze

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Nino Gvetadze

02 00:13 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Nino Gvetadze

03 00:28 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Nino Gvetadze

04 00:37 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Nino Gvetadze

05 00:52 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Nino Gvetadze

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08k4qhv)
European Union Baroque Orchestra

01 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In G Minor Rv.157 (extract)
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

02 00:03 William Corbett
Al'Irelandese
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman
Director: Andrew Manze

03 00:12 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Die Fechtschule (Extract)
Performer: Monica Huggett
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra

04 00:20 Georg Muffat
Armonico Tributo No. 5
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

05 00:33 George Frideric Handel
Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened - Coronation Anthem No. 2
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

06 00:44 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre - Air des esprits infernaux
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra

07 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.4 BEV.1069a - Bourrees 1 and 2
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

08 00:54 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton - Overture
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Rachel Podger

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08jfjx7)
York Minster

01 00:50 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann

02 00:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b07y9q5z)
Paul Mealor and Gesualdo's O Vos Omnes

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

02 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Messiah pt. 1 no. 3 And the Glory of the Lord
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

03 00:08 Steve Reich
Tehillim
Ensemble: Ossia Ensemble
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson

04 00:15 Paul Mealor
Lux Benigna
Performer: Eliott Laun
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia

05 00:24 William Mathias
Let The People Praise Thee, O Lord
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens

06 00:32 Orlando Gibbons
See, see, the word is incarnate
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

07 00:38 The Same Stream Singers (artist)
The Same Stream
Performer: The Same Stream Singers

08 00:42 National Youth Choir of Wales (artist)
Y March Glas
Performer: National Youth Choir of Wales

09 00:43 National Youth Choir of Wales (artist)
Y March Glas
Performer: National Youth Choir of Wales

10 00:43 National Youth Choir of Wales (artist)
Muse Of Fire
Performer: National Youth Choir of Wales

11 00:44 National Youth Choir of Wales (artist)
Ar Lan Y Mor
Performer: National Youth Choir of Wales

12 00:46 Claude Debussy
Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 00:49 Carlo Gesualdo
O Vos Omnes
Ensemble: Chapelle Royale European Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

14 00:54 Duke Ellington
Ain't But The One
Choir: Hermann Mccoy Choir
Singer: Jimmy Mcphail
Ensemble: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Director: Duke Ellington

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08k4s1g)
Brevity

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle, Op 119, No 10 Allegrament
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

02 00:07 Carl Stalling
Wind-Up Doll
Performer: Carl Stalling

03 00:10 Erik Satie
Le Prisonnier Maussade
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

04 00:12 Joby Talbot
League of Gentlemen Theme Tune
Performer: Joby Talbot

05 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro in C major, K.1b
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris

06 00:14 Johannes Haessler
Etude from 360 Etudes
Performer: Johannes Haessler

07 00:14 Robert Schumann
Mit Humor (Davidsbuenldertaenze)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

08 00:16 John Zorn
Obeah Man
Performer: John Zorn

09 00:17 Anton Webern
3 Little Pieces op 11 No. 2
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

10 00:18 Pierre Boulez
Notations - no 2
Performer: Chen Pi-hsien

11 00:18 Pierre Boulez
Notations - no 10
Performer: Chen Pi-hsien

12 00:19 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude, No. 11, Op. 28 in B Major
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

13 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Goldberg Variations - Canon in unison (No.3)
Performer: Richard Egarr

14 00:20 Judith Weir
Mountain Air 3
Performer: Judith Weir

15 00:22 Napalm Death
You Suffer
Performer: Napalm Death

16 00:22 Napalm Death
The Kill
Performer: Napalm Death

17 00:23 John Zorn
Igneous Ejaculation
Performer: John Zorn

18 00:24 Béla Bartók
Dragon's Dance from Mikrokosmos - no 72
Performer: Jenő Jandó

19 00:25 György Kurtág
Microludes no. 2
Performer: Hagen Quartett

20 00:25 György Kurtág
Microludes no. 3
Performer: Hagen Quartett

21 00:26 JLIAT
one bite piece [CLICK]
Performer: JLIAT

22 00:29 György Ligeti
Sippal Doppal Nagihegeduval - VII
Performer: Amadinda Percussion Group
Performer: Katalin Károlyi

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b05vh1rp)
Clockwise

01 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Clock scene from Cinderella
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev and Russian National Orchestra

02 00:01
Russell Hoban

03 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Allegro moderato from Pieces for a Musical Clock
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

04 00:04
Sylvia Plath

05 00:05 Unknown
When the Hands of the clock pray at Midnight
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

06 00:08
ee cummings

07 00:09 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale Engloutie
Performer: Leopold Stokowski with the New Philharmonia Orchestra

08 00:15
Richard Wilbur

09 00:17 Fryderyk Chopin
“Minute” Waltz Number 6 – Op. 64 number 1
Performer: Maria João Pires

10 00:19
Douglas Dunn

11 00:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony in D “The Clock” - Andante
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra cond. Sir Colin Davis

12 00:27
W H Auden

13 00:30 Richie Havens and Mark Roth
Alarm Clock
Performer: Richie Havens

14 00:37
George Woodcock

15 00:39 Louis Andriessen
De Tijd - extract
Performer: Schönberg Ensemble

16 00:52
St Augustine

17 00:54 Brian Eno
Reverse harmonics bells from Bell Studies for The Clock of The Long Now
Performer: Brian Eno

18 00:57
James Thurber

19 00:59 William Byrd
The Bells
Performer: Sophie Yates

20 01:04
Stephen Edgar

21 01:08 Lennon McCartney
Tomorrow Never Knows from Revolver
Performer: The Beatles

22 01:11
Anonymous

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08k4s1k)
Hitting the High Notes

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08k4s1m)
Concertgebouw - Elgar, Grieg and Szymanowski

01 00:02 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor Op.85
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:34 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - Incidental Music (excerpts) Op.23
Singer: Ann-Helen Moen
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 01:04 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat Mater Op.53
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Singer: Chen Reiss
Singer: Gerhild Romberger
Singer: Mark Stone
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08k4s1p)
A Streetcar Named Desire

SUN 22:55 Early Music Late (b08k4s1r)
Akademie fur Alte Musik Berlin - Biber, Telemann and Vivaldi

01 00:02 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Mystery Sonata No. 4: 'The Presentation of the Infant Jesus in the Temple
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Conductor: Georg Kallweit

02 00:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F 'A la pastorelle'
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Conductor: Georg Kallweit

03 00:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.450 for oboe and orchestra
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Conductor: Georg Kallweit

04 00:37 Johann Pezel
Concerto pastorale
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Conductor: Georg Kallweit

05 00:47 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Concerto grosso in F minor 'Concerto pastorale'
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Conductor: Georg Kallweit

SUN 23:55 Recital (b08k4s1w)
John Metcalf

01 00:01 John Metcalf
Cello Symphony
Performer: Alice Neary
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Edwin Outwater


MONDAY 27 MARCH 2017

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08k4v25)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Mikhail Vladimirovich Jurowski

02 00:11 Leonard Bernstein
New York, New York from On The Towbn
Music Arranger: William David Brohn
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

03 00:15 William Boyce
Symphony No 4 in F major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin

05 00:34 Josef Suk
Things Lived and Dreamed, Op 30 No 6
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

06 00:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman

07 00:57 William Walton
Touch her soft lips and part [from the film music for Henry V]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 01:02 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Boni

09 01:06 Rosa Giacinta Badalla
Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche

10 01:14 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

11 01:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

12 01:33 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

13 01:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

14 01:47 Judith Bingham
God would be born in thee
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

15 01:54 Eric Coates
Calling all Workers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

16 01:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

17 02:03 Tan Dun
Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Choir: Yip’s Children’s Choir
Ensemble: Imperial Bells Ensemble of China
Performer: Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Tan Dun

18 02:12 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 13
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

19 02:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toccata marziale
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger

20 02:23 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08k4v27)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom

01 00:00 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler

02 00:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Overture
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

03 00:14 Pablo Ortiz
Gallos y Huesos: Si cuando cae la noche
Performer: Tine Rehling
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

04 00:22 Leos Janacek
'Zdenka' Variations
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný

05 00:33 anon.
Jag haver ingen kärare
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

06 00:37 Gerald Finzi
Romance
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:46 Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Quintet No.6 for oboe, violin, 2 violas & bassoon
Performer: Simon Fuchs
Performer: Primož Novšak
Performer: Michel Rouilly
Performer: Katja Fuchs
Performer: Jakob Hefti
Performer: Manfred Sax

08 01:05 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, Op.16 - ii. March of the Pilgrims
Performer: William Primrose
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

09 01:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: José Cura
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

10 01:21 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Guido Cantelli

11 01:31 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori No.3 in F major HWV 334
Ensemble: Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

12 01:48 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata octavi toni a 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

13 01:54 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father, Op 135 No 2
Performer: Huw Williams
Director: John Scott
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir

14 02:03 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
VIolin Concerto
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

15 02:30 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Yvonne Lefébure

16 02:49 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Holiday at Ferghana, Op 75
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06flh06)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943), Beginnings

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov (artist)
Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 For Piano
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

02 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov (artist)
Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 For Piano
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

03 00:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Canon In E Minor For Piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:07 Sergei Rachmaninov
Canon In E Minor For Piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Song Without Words For Piano [1887]
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

06 00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Song Without Words For Piano [1887]
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Fugue In D Minor For Piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

08 00:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Fugue In D Minor For Piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

09 00:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegiac Trio No. 1 In G Minor For Piano And Strings [1892]
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

10 00:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegiac Trio No. 1 In G Minor For Piano And Strings [1892]
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

11 00:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 1 In F Sharp Minor Op.1 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

12 00:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 1 In F Sharp Minor Op.1 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08k4xjr)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Gallicantus

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08k4xjt)
Monday - BBC Symphony Orchestra on Tour

01 00:03 Gary Carpenter
Dadaville
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

02 00:12 Mohammed Fairouz
Pax Universalis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

03 00:22 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto Op.13
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 01:02 William Walton
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 01:49 Judith Weir
Forest
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 02:01 Arnold Cooke
Clarinet Concerto No.1
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08k4xjw)
Joshua Bell, Graham Ross, His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

01 00:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

02 00:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona seconda à 6
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

03 00:13 Andrea Gabrieli
O sacrum convivium a5
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

04 00:21 Johan Halvorsen
Violin Concerto, Op. 28 - 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

05 00:32 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

06 00:36 Orlando Gibbons
In nomine a6
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

07 00:42 Cole Porter
Just one of those things
Music Arranger: Max Harris
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Denny Wright
Performer: Lennie Bush
Conductor: Max Harris

08 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

09 00:58 William Byrd
Cibavit eos
Conductor: Graham Ross
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge

10 01:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.84 in E flat major - 1st mvt
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society

11 01:10 George Gershwin
The Man I Love
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

12 01:16 Isaac Albéniz
Torre bermeja
Performer: Catrin Finch

13 01:22 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Sam Haywood

14 01:33 Trad
Axerico de quinze años
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn
Ensemble: Barrocade

15 01:37 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Sam Haywood

16 01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

17 01:57 Giovanni Cavaccio
Giunta qui Dori, e pastorelli amanti

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06flh06)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08k4xkd)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Joanna Marsh, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Elgar

01 00:03 Joanna Marsh
Flare
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

02 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

03 00:42 Moritz Moszkowski
Etude in A Flat Major Op.72 No.11
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

04 00:45 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina Op.40 No.3
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

05 01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 01:27 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

07 02:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Hopak from The Fair at Sorochyntsi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 02:07 Béla Bartók
Hungarian folksongs for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

09 02:17 Nikos Skalkottas
5 Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances Op.11)
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Director: Yuli Turovsky

MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb13h)
Festival 2017, Doing Time/Confinement

MON 22:45 The Essay (b08j9xk7)
Free Thinking 2017, Faith, Fire and the Family

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08jdyr4)
Snarky Puppy, ACT at 25

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Grown Folks
Performer: Snarky Puppy

03 00:10 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Semente
Performer: Snarky Puppy

04 00:18 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Beep Box
Performer: Snarky Puppy

05 00:23 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Tarova
Performer: Snarky Puppy

06 00:28 Snarky Puppy (artist)
What About Me?
Performer: Snarky Puppy

07 00:40 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Lingus
Performer: Snarky Puppy

08 00:54 Nils Landgren, Ulf Wakenius and Lars Danielsson (artist)
Come Together
Performer: Nils Landgren, Ulf Wakenius and Lars Danielsson

09 00:59 Adam Baldych, Magnus Lindgren, Iriu Rantala, Lars Danielsson, Morten Lund (artist)
Dodge The Dodo
Performer: Adam Baldych, Magnus Lindgren, Iriu Rantala, Lars Danielsson, Morten Lund

10 01:04 Wolfgang Haffner, Michael Wollny (artist)
Swing, Swing, Swing
Performer: Wolfgang Haffner, Michael Wollny

11 01:14 Eliane Elias (artist)
Coisa Feita
Performer: Eliane Elias

12 01:21 Eliane Elias (artist)
Sambou Sambou
Performer: Eliane Elias

13 01:26 Eliane Elias (artist)
Samba de Orly
Performer: Eliane Elias


TUESDAY 28 MARCH 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08k4z1b)
Mahler's Sixth Symphony

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

02 00:14 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

03 00:27 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

04 01:48 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Performer: Nina Gade

05 02:01 Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Paris
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest

06 02:36 Nicolaus Bruhns
Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

07 02:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Performer: Teodor Mousev
Performer: Roussi Radev
Performer: Tatyana Deneva

08 03:15 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

09 03:20 Johan Helmich Roman
Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Performer: Karin Jonsson-Hazell

10 03:29 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Michael Adelson

11 03:37 Robert Schumann
Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Performer: Dan Almgren
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Music Arranger: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson

12 03:41 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

13 03:55 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Márta Gulyás
Music Arranger: Nicolò Paganini

14 04:01 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Orchestra di Roma della RAI

15 04:09 Teresa Carreño
Valse Petite in D major
Performer: Dennis Hennig

16 04:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Robert Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

17 04:26 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

18 04:34 Alphons Diepenbrock
Maanlicht (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

19 04:38 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

20 04:49 Manuel María Ponce
Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

21 04:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

22 05:11 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Performer: Fredrik Paulsson
Performer: Per Öman
Performer: Robert Westlund
Performer: Per Nystrom
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

23 05:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major (Wq.169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08k513h)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Eric Whitacre
Her sacred spirit soars
Choir: Elora Festival Singers
Conductor: Noel Edison

02 00:09 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 - Overture
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:33 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op.17
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

05 00:38 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

06 00:46 Steve Reich
Mallet Quartet - iii 'Fast'
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion

07 00:52 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García-Alarcón

08 01:01 William Mathias
Dance Overture, Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

09 01:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra

10 01:17 Richard Strauss
Beim Schlafengehen from Four Last Songs
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

11 01:25 George Gershwin
Two Waltzes in C major
Performer: Frank Braley

12 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

13 01:37 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

14 01:43 James MacMillan
Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:47 Max Richter
Spring 1
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

16 01:51 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

17 02:01 John Jenkins
Divisions on a Ground in C major
Performer: Robert Smith, viola da gamba
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo

18 02:07 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue, Op.10
Performer: Tom Poster
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

19 02:19 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Richard Campbell

20 02:24 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08k513k)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom

01 00:00 anon.
Dance of the forest of no return
Music Arranger: José Ferrero
Choir: Capilla Antigua de Chinchilla
Director: José Ferrero

02 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

03 00:13 Ferenc Farkas
Early Hungarian Dances from the 17th Century for wind ensemble
Conductor: Laszlo Marosi
Ensemble: Budapest Wind Symphony

04 00:24 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

05 00:32 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 00:41 Charles Avison
Trio Sonata in A major, Op.7 No.6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

07 00:49 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 01:03 Tomaso Antonio Vitali
Chaconne in G minor
Performer: Henry Szerying
Performer: Charles Reiner

09 01:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis

10 01:33 anon.
De la mere au sauveor; O maria virginei
Choir: Anonymous 4

11 01:42 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka
Performer: Bronislaw Huberman
Performer: Siegfried Schulze

12 01:47 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Vladimir Yampolsky

13 01:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Performer: Christopher Herrick

14 02:00 Sergei Prokofiev
VIolin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

15 02:28 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons: Spring
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06flp27)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943), Back from the Brink

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Morceaux de fantaisie in G minor
Performer: Howard Shelley

02 00:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Fughetta In F Major For Piano [1899]
Performer: Howard Shelley

03 00:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18 For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Stanisław Wisłocki

04 00:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sonata In G Minor Op.19 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

05 00:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No. 2 Op.17 For 2 Pianos - 4th mvt, Tarantella
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Gabriela Montero

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tr3xs)
Machynlleth and Gower Festivals 2016, Navarra Quartet, Schubert Ensemble

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In E Flat Major Op.9`2 For Strings
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet

02 00:24 Franz Schubert
Quintet In A Major D.667 (Trout) For Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello & Db
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08k523j)
Tuesday - BBC Singers on Tour

01 00:01 Gerald Finzi
My Spirit Sang All Day
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

02 00:04 Judith Bingham
Distant Thunder
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

03 00:09 Hubert Parry
My Soul, There is a Country
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

04 00:13 Hubert Parry
Never weather-beaten sail
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

05 00:16 Hubert Parry
There is an old Belief
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

06 00:22 Mohammed Fairouz
Different Ways to Pray
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

07 00:34 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

08 00:39 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
The Bluebird
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

09 00:42 Frederick Delius
To be sung of a Summer Night on the Water
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

10 00:56 Michael Tippett
Dance, Clarion Air
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

11 01:04 Joanna Marsh
Arabesques
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

12 01:34 George Gershwin
By Strauss
Performer: BBC Singers
Music Arranger: Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Conductor: James Burton

13 01:37 Cole Porter
Ev’ry time we say goodbye
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

14 01:43 Libby Larsen
Deep Summer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

15 01:53 Benjamin Britten
Movements for a clarinet concerto
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

16 02:14 Judith Weir
Moon and Star
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08k523n)
Alexander Shelley

01 00:00 Maurice Ravel
Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

02 00:05 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes Op 28, No 15 in D flat major (Raindrop)
Performer: Melvyn Tan

03 00:15 Jonathan Dove
Catching Fire (extract)
Performer: Melvyn Tan

04 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

05 00:28 William Byrd
In resurrectione tua
Choir: Stile Antico

06 00:32 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge

07 00:33 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Ian Bostridge

08 00:37 George Frideric Handel
Acis and Galatea orch Mozart (Act 1 Sinfonia)
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert

09 00:41 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes Op 28, No 17 in A flat major
Performer: Melvyn Tan

10 00:45 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

11 00:55 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

12 01:01 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Alexander Shelley

13 01:14 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

14 01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

15 01:33 Luigi Boccherini
Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

16 01:41 William Petter
The Lord's Prayer
Choir: The Rose Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt

17 01:46 William Petter
Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Choir: The Rose Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt

18 01:50 Niccolò Jommelli
'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d’Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

19 01:56 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06flp27)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08k529f)
James MacMillan Celebration

01 00:04 James MacMillan
Tryst for orchestra
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan

02 00:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Horn Concertino Op.45 in E minor
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek

03 00:55 James MacMillan
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 01:52 Edvard Grieg
19 Norwegian folk songs Op.66 (selection)
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

05 02:05 Emil Hartmann
Nordic Folk Dances
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Bo Holten

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb15b)
Festival 2017, The Speed of Revolution

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08j9x3c)
Free Thinking 2017, The Magic Years

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08jdyxl)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:09 Akira Toyonaga (artist)
Kool Klub
Performer: Akira Toyonaga
Performer: Charles Hayward

02 00:09 Mecánica Popular (artist)
Galilea: Centro De Datos
Performer: Mecánica Popular

03 00:15 Jean-Philippe Collard-Neven (artist)
Shooting in the Park
Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard-Neven

04 00:18 Janka Nabay and the Bubu Gang (artist)
Game Ova
Performer: Janka Nabay and the Bubu Gang

05 00:24 Songhoy Blues (artist)
Sekou Oumarou (Recorded Live at the 6 Music festival in Glasgow)
Performer: Songhoy Blues

06 00:28 Robert Ashley
She Was A Visitor
Performer: Brandeis University Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Alvin Lucier

07 00:34 Jason Steel (artist)
Abigail
Performer: Jason Steel

08 00:43 Guillaume de Machaut
Complainte: Tels Rit Au Main Qui Au Soir Pleure
Performer: Ensemble PAN

09 00:55 Space People (artist)
Wet
Performer: Space People
Featured Artist: Nasty Nigel

10 00:58 Andrew Pekler (artist)
Soft Dissolve
Performer: Andrew Pekler

11 01:02 Ustad Abdul Karim Khan (artist)
Gujri Todi Tarana: Dim Dara Dir Dir
Performer: Ustad Abdul Karim Khan

12 01:08 Cate Le Bon (artist)
Sisters (Recorded Live at the 6 Music festival in Glasgow)
Performer: Cate Le Bon

13 01:12 Mario Batkovic (artist)
Eloquens
Performer: Mario Batkovic

14 01:17 Yves Tumor (artist)
Dajjal
Performer: Yves Tumor

15 01:20 Stefano Leproto (artist)
Disco Diablo (Polypores Opposite of Disco mix)
Performer: Stefano Leproto

16 01:24 Henry Andersen (artist)
Side B
Performer: Henry Andersen


WEDNESDAY 29 MARCH 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08k4z1d)
Proms 2015: Danish National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture Op.17
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

02 00:14 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

03 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor for solo violin, BWV.1004
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider

04 00:58 Carl Nielsen
Hymnus amoris Op.12
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: David Danholt
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

05 01:19 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 2, 'The Four Temperaments'
Orchestra: Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

06 01:53 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the cockerels (Hanedansen) from Maskarade, FS. 39
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

07 02:01 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

08 02:28 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

09 02:39 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

10 03:01 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

11 03:06 Jean Françaix
11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra (members of)
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

12 03:19 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

13 03:23 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: George de Godzinsky

14 03:29 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

15 03:43 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum

16 03:52 Petko Stainov
Paidoushko Horo
Orchestra: Bulgarian Television and Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

17 03:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)- Overture
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

18 04:01 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

19 04:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Performer: Emanuela Galli
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

20 04:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K 495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Robert King

21 04:35 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley

22 04:41 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard

23 04:48 Trad
Wedding Song from Sønderho
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjørn Nørgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

24 04:52 Carl Nielsen
Three Motets, Op.55
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

25 05:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chu

26 05:31 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

27 05:49 Jean Françaix
8 Danses exotiques vers. for 2 pianos
Performer: Laszlo Baranyai
Performer: Jenő Jandó

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08k513m)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Performer: Huw Williams
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Director: John Scott

02 00:07 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

03 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (Cantata No 169, 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben')
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

04 00:34 Alexander Kopylov
Polka
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

05 00:37 Francesca Caccini
La pastorella
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

06 00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

07 01:02 Jean Sibelius
Romance, Op 78 No 2
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Samuel Sanders

08 01:07 Giuseppe Verdi
O patria mia (from Aida)
Singer: Josephine Barstow
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

09 01:13 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings

10 01:25 Franz Schubert
Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Performer: Yaara Tal
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen

11 01:33 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

12 01:38 Trad.
Over the sea to Skye
Music Arranger: Michael Tippett
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

13 01:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt

14 01:52 George Gershwin
Strike Up the Band – overture (original 1927 version)
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: John Mauceri

15 02:03 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Performer: Kathryn Stott

16 02:07 William Walton
Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

17 02:16 Tobias Hume
Sweet musicke, the Earl of Salisbury's delight
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

18 02:19 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08k513p)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom

01 00:00 Edna Bentz Woods
Valse Phantastique
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

02 00:05 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse Fantaisie
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

03 00:13 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O vos omnes
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

04 00:16 Pau Casals
O vos omnes
Ensemble: Sospiri
Conductor: Christopher Watson

05 00:21 Ambroise Thomas
Mignon: Overture
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

06 00:32 Francesca Caccini
Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Singer: Ruby Hughes

07 00:41 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis

08 00:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

09 01:04 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No.2 in E flat, D 929
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Performer: Adolf Busch
Performer: Hermann Busch

10 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90: III. Allegretto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

11 01:24 Muzio Clementi
Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Performer: Howard Shelley

12 01:31 Alexander Glazunov
Saxophone Concerto
Performer: Eugene Rousseau
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre
Conductor: Paul Kuentz

13 01:46 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

14 02:03 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No.1 in G major
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Yefim Bronfman

15 02:30 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

16 02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06flp29)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943), The New World

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op.26
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Rodion Pogossov

02 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op.26
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Rodion Pogossov

03 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op.26 - No 1, ‘the heart’s secret’
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Justina Gringyte
Singer: Ekaterina Murina
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

04 00:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op.26 - No 1, ‘the heart’s secret’
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Justina Gringyte
Singer: Ekaterina Murina
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

05 00:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op.26 - No 3, ‘we shall rest’
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Justina Gringyte
Singer: Ekaterina Murina
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

06 00:07 Sergei Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op.26 - No 3, ‘we shall rest’
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Justina Gringyte
Singer: Ekaterina Murina
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

07 00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op.26 - No 10, ‘at my window’
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Justina Gringyte
Singer: Ekaterina Murina
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

08 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op.26 - No 10, ‘at my window’
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Justina Gringyte
Singer: Ekaterina Murina
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

09 00:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op.26 - No 15, ‘everything passes’
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Justina Gringyte
Singer: Ekaterina Murina
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

10 00:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
15 Songs Op.26 - No 15, ‘everything passes’
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Singer: Justina Gringyte
Singer: Ekaterina Murina
Singer: Andrei Bondarenko

11 00:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor
Performer: Van Cliburn
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

12 00:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor
Performer: Van Cliburn
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07sxq7d)
Machynlleth and Gower Festivals 2016, Anna Stephany, Schubert Ensemble

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles For Voice And Piano i.no.1; La Paon ii.no.3; Le Cygne iii.no.5; La Pintade
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Anna Stéphany

02 00:17 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
The Whole Earth Dances For Piano, String Trio And Double Bass
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

03 00:29 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet No. 1 In C Minor Op.15 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08k523t)
Wednesday - BBC Singers on Tour

01 00:01 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Three Motets Op. 38
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

02 00:11 Michael Tippett
Four Songs from the British Isles
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

03 00:26 Jonathan Dove
It sounded as if the Streets were running
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia
Conductor: Christopher Finzi

04 00:30 Peter Warlock
Three Belloc Songs
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

05 00:37 Edward Cowie
Lyre Bird Motet
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

06 00:46 Percy Grainger
Brigg Fair
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

07 00:50 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James Burton

08 00:54 Maurice Sigler
Everything Stops for Tea
Performer: BBC Singers
Music Arranger: Jonathan Wiley
Conductor: James Burton

09 00:58 Gabriel Jackson
Aon3_Wk13_Wednesday_Choral Symphony
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Alison Smart
Singer: Emma Tring
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stephen Charlesworth
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

10 01:25 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Nathan Milstein
Performer: Leon Pommers
Music Arranger: Martin-Pierre Marsick

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08k52vr)
Choral Evening Prayer - Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08k523w)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Solo flute Fantasie in E minor No 8
Ensemble: Florilegium

02 00:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (Allegro scherzando)
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko
Performer: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G BWV1039 (Adagio & Allegro ma non presto)
Ensemble: Florilegium

04 00:33 Jean‐Marie Leclair
Deuxieme Recreation de musique (Sarabande)
Ensemble: Florilegium

05 00:36 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9 in D major (Burlesque) (excerpt)
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

06 00:48 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 1, Op 7 (Finale: Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

07 00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 18 No 6 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

08 01:03 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches Ballet Suite (Rag-mazurka)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

09 01:09 anon
Greensleeves
Performer: Jon Banks

10 01:11 Claudin de Sermisy
Missa plurium modulorum: Jouyssance vous donneray
Performer: Clare Wilkinson
Performer: Jacob Heringman

11 01:15 Nicholas Ludford
Missa Domenica
Choir: Trinity Boys' Choir Croydon
Conductor: David Swinson

12 01:16 Nicholas Ludford
Missa Benedicta: Sanctus
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Director: Edward Higginbottom

13 01:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau No 6, Op 39
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

14 01:24 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Michael Stern

15 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast, HWV 75 (The many rend the skies)
Choir: The Bach Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: David Hill

16 01:38 Alexander Scriabin
Poeme tragique
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

17 01:46 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau No 6, Op 39
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

18 01:51 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale - ii) Danse villageoise
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

19 01:56 Giacomo Puccini
Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06flp29)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08km5t4)
Joshua Bell & Sam Haywood

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin sonata in D major Op.12 no.1
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Sam Haywood

02 00:25 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo from Violin sonata F.A.E.
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Sam Haywood

03 00:31 Johannes Brahms
Violin sonata no.3 in D minor Op.108
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Sam Haywood

04 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

05 01:09 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata for solo violin in D minor Op.27 no.3 (Ballade)
Performer: Joshua Bell

06 01:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34 no.14 for violin & piano
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Sam Haywood

07 01:25 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' Op.25
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Sam Haywood

08 01:39 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor arr. violin & piano
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Sam Haywood

09 01:44 Henryk Wieniawski
Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor Op.16
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Sam Haywood

10 01:53 Luciano Berio
Folk songs
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Sweetest Lad was Jamie - Scottish song Op.108 no.5
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay

12 02:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Elfin Fairies - Irish Song WoO.154 no.1
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay

13 02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Kiss, Dear Maid - Irish Song WoO.153 no.9
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay

14 02:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Parting Kiss - Welsh Song WoO.155 no.25
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay

15 02:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Morning a Cruel Turmoiler is - Irish song WoO.125 no.21
Singer: Wolfgang Holzmair
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb15d)
Festival 2017, The Never-Ending Workday

WED 22:45 The Essay (b08j9x3f)
Free Thinking 2017, England's First European

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08jdyz7)
Late Junction Sessions, PC music meets early music - Danny L Harle and Pawel Siwczak

01 00:00 Jean-Claude Vannier (artist)
L'Enfant Au Royaume Des Mouche (Alternate Version)
Performer: Jean-Claude Vannier

02 00:04 Danny L Harle (artist)
Late Junction Session: Interlude
Performer: Danny L Harle
Performer: Pawel Siwczak

03 00:06 Alessandro Alessandroni (artist)
Verso L'Infinito
Performer: Alessandro Alessandroni

04 00:09 Pavel Zlámal (artist)
In Two Waves
Performer: Pavel Zlámal

05 00:16 Ogoya Nengo And The Dodo Women's Group (artist)
Orutu Run (Lena Willikens Remix)
Performer: Ogoya Nengo And The Dodo Women's Group

06 00:22 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Soul Fire
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry
Performer: The Upsetters

07 00:28 Sun Ra (artist)
The Schimmel Impromptu (Recorded live on Jazz FM 1990)
Performer: Sun Ra

08 00:33 Tarik O'Regan
Latent Manifest
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Conductor: Jamie Phillips
Choir: The Manchester Grammar School Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

09 00:41 Danny L Harle (artist)
Late Junction Session: Heaven
Performer: Danny L Harle
Performer: Pawel Siwczak

10 00:49 Danny L Harle (artist)
Late Junction Session: Interview
Performer: Danny L Harle
Performer: Pawel Siwczak

11 00:54 Danny L Harle (artist)
Late Junction Session: Missed Exit
Performer: Danny L Harle
Performer: Pawel Siwczak

12 00:57 Danny L Harle (artist)
Late Junction Session: How Passacaglia
Performer: Danny L Harle
Performer: Pawel Siwczak

13 01:01 Bruno Spoerri (artist)
Drillin'
Performer: Bruno Spoerri

14 01:03 Chicano Batman (artist)
Area C
Performer: Chicano Batman

15 01:05 Banabila (artist)
Close To The Moon
Performer: Banabila

16 01:11 Bambooman (artist)
Shudder
Performer: Bambooman

17 01:15 Acholi Machon (artist)
Convoy
Performer: Acholi Machon

18 01:18 Gene McDaniels (artist)
Cherrystones
Performer: Gene McDaniels

19 01:22 The Magnetic Fields (artist)
Quotes
Performer: The Magnetic Fields

20 01:24 B4 (artist)
Zwanzig / Dvacet
Performer: B4

21 01:29 Simon Vincent (artist)
First Offering: Opening
Performer: Simon Vincent


THURSDAY 30 MARCH 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08k4z1g)
Andras Schiff with the Danish National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern D.714 [4th setting, for male chorus & string
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: András Schiff

03 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: András Schiff
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Director: András Schiff

04 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 for piano - excerpt
Performer: András Schiff

05 00:55 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass))
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Singer: Britta Schwarz
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Robert Holl
Choir: DR KoncertKoret
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: András Schiff

06 01:37 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse

07 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.23 (K.488) in A major
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

08 02:27 George Enescu
Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Valentin Gheorghiu

09 02:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

10 03:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo

11 03:15 Joaquin Nin
Seguida Espanola
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

12 03:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

13 03:31 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev

14 03:41 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra

15 03:50 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey

16 04:01 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut

17 04:08 Fryderyk Chopin
Barcarolle (Op.60)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

18 04:17 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

19 04:28 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No.10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala

20 04:37 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

21 04:48 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: The Wind Ensemble of the Hungarian Radio Orchestra

22 04:59 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

23 05:18 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny

24 05:37 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez [Allegro con spirito; Adagio; Allegro gentile]
Performer: Norbert Kraft
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08k513r)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
The Married beau, or The curious impertinent Z.603 (Overture)
Ensemble: Septura

02 00:05 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse orch Molinari
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

03 00:13 Ernest Bloch
From Jewish Life (1925): I. Prayer. II. Supplication. III. Jewish Song
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

04 00:22 Eric Whitacre
Temuna (Five Hebrew Love Songs)
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Ensemble: Pavao String Quartet
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

05 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allabreve in D major, BWV 589
Performer: Christopher Herrick

06 00:34 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Performer: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 00:49 L. Viola Kinney
Mother's Sacrifice
Performer: Maria Corley

08 00:55 Robert Schumann
Die beiden Grenadiere, Op 49 No 1
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

09 01:01 Carlo Gesualdo
Se la mia morte brami (for five voices, from the 6th book of madrigals)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

10 01:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

11 01:17 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Singer: Beniamino Gigli
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Collingwood

12 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

13 01:34 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Waltzes Op. 64 No. 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

14 01:38 George Gershwin
Shall We Dance
Music Arranger: Ted Heath
Ensemble: Ted Heath & His Music

15 01:41 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

16 01:52 William Byrd
Tollite portas for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico

17 01:55 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Nel ciel seren
Singer: Ben Johnson
Performer: David Owen Norris

18 02:02 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia', Op 9
Performer: Carlos Bonell

19 02:10 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross, Hob. XX/1b - Introduzione
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

20 02:16 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian Dances WoO 1: No. 6 in D flat major
Performer: Artem Nyzhnyk

21 02:22 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The King’s Singers

22 02:24 Louis-James Lefebure-Wely
Sortie in B flat major
Performer: David Sanger

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08k513t)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom

01 00:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade: Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto Op.4 No.6
Performer: Rudolf Innig

03 00:19 Francesco Canova da Milano
Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

04 00:22 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

05 00:31 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

06 00:38 Robert White
Tota pulchra es
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees

07 00:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: Orfeo Baroque Orchestra
Director: Michi Gaigg

08 00:53 Richard Wagner
Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

09 01:04 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir, Gott
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

10 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introitus & Kyrie
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

11 01:23 Georges Bizet
Les Pecheurs de Perles: "Au fond du temple saint"
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini

12 01:28 Astor Piazzolla
Tango-étude No.5 for flute solo
Performer: Patrick Gallois

13 01:32 Erik Satie
Parade
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

14 01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: "Il mio Tesoro"
Performer: Frederick Schauwecker
Singer: Jussi Björling

15 01:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: "Il mio Tesoro"
Singer: John McCormack
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Walter B. Rogers

16 01:56 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Impromptu
Performer: Lavinia Meijer

17 02:03 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

18 02:43 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho Suite
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

19 02:54 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in E flat major for organ
Performer: David Sanger

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06flp2c)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943), Flight

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov (artist)
(Rimsky-Korsakov) [the] flight of the bumble-bee, - the tale of Tsar Saltan
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

02 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto No. 4 In G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Ettore Gracis

03 00:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Russian songs Op.41 - 2. ‘oh Vanka, what a hothead you are’
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Choir: Mariinsky Theatre Chorus

04 00:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli Op.42 for piano
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07sxq7n)
Machynlleth and Gower Festivals 2016, Anna Stephany, Trio Isimsiz

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
3 Songs Op.83 - no.2; Die Blume der Ergebung
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Anna Stéphany

02 00:04 Robert Schumann
6 Songs Op.89 - no.6; Roselein, Roselein!
Performer: Anna Stéphany
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

03 00:10 Rhian Samuel
Wildflower Songbook
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Anna Stéphany

04 00:30 Robert Schumann
Trio No. 3 In G Minor Op.110
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08k5243)
Thursday Opera Matinee - Massenet's Thais

01 00:04 Jules Massenet
Thais Act I
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Conductor: Patrick Fournillier

02 00:51 Jules Massenet
Thais Act 2
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Conductor: Patrick Fournillier

03 01:35 Jules Massenet
Thais Act 3
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Nino Machaidze
Conductor: Patrick Fournillier

04 02:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

THU 16:30 In Tune (b08k5245)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

02 00:08 George Gershwin
My Man's Gone Now
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
Performer: Nikki Iles

03 00:17 Nikki Iles
Canopys
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
Performer: Nikki Iles

04 00:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 121
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano

05 00:33 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Stan Sulzmann
Performer: Nikki Iles

06 00:39 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem (Agnus Dei)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

07 00:42 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B major, D 580
Performer: Paul Guggenberger
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien

08 00:49 Gabriel Fauré
Sanctus (Requiem, Op 48)
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Conductor: Nigel Short
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Tenebrae

09 00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

10 01:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 24 in A, Hob.XVI:26 (1st mt)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

11 01:15 Claude Debussy
Petite suite arr Busser
Music Arranger: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

12 01:33 Zequinha de Abreu
Tico Tico
Performer: Dan Newell
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

13 01:42 Dan Newell
Irish Washerwoman
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

14 01:49 Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet No 12, Op 96 'American' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

15 01:57 George Frideric Handel
Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Alan Curtis
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06flp2c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08k529k)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Strauss, Mozart and Beethoven

01 00:10 Richard Strauss
Death and Transfiguration
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl

02 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major
Featured Artist: Alice Sara Ott
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl

03 00:43 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

04 01:15 Fryderyk Chopin
"Raindrop" Prelude No.15 in D-Flat Major
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

05 01:25 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

06 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6, Op.68
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jun Märkl

07 02:17 Leos Janacek
Moravian Folk Songs
Performer: Thomas Adès

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08jb15g)
Festival 2017, The Time of Your Life

THU 22:45 The Essay (b08j9x3h)
Free Thinking 2017, Creating Modern India

THU 23:00 Exposure (b08jv8y7)
Gateshead

01 00:01 Nathalie Stern (artist)
Here To Stay And Here To Belong
Performer: Nathalie Stern

02 00:08 Nathalie Stern (artist)
Forced Into Speech
Performer: Nathalie Stern

03 00:15 Nathalie Stern (artist)
Then You Talk Of War
Performer: Nathalie Stern

04 00:19 Nathalie Stern (artist)
A Life
Performer: Nathalie Stern

05 00:25 Swarm Front (artist)
No.3
Performer: Swarm Front

06 00:39 Midnight Doctors (artist)
Chump Change
Performer: Midnight Doctors

07 00:46 Midnight Doctors (artist)
Rust Coloured Smoke
Performer: Midnight Doctors

08 00:51 Midnight Doctors (artist)
Death Knell
Performer: Midnight Doctors

09 00:55 Midnight Doctors (artist)
End Of The World Carnival Waltz
Performer: Midnight Doctors


FRIDAY 31 MARCH 2017

FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b08jv9p4)
Stephin Merritt

01 00:01 Bruno Spoerri (artist)
Drillin'
Performer: Bruno Spoerri

02 00:04 Silicon Teens (artist)
Let's Dance
Performer: Silicon Teens

03 00:07 Spell (artist)
Big Red Balloon
Performer: Spell

04 00:11 The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band (artist)
Help, I'm A Rock
Performer: The West Coast Pop Art Experimental Band

05 00:15 Mrs. Miller (artist)
I Sleep Easier Now
Performer: Mrs. Miller

06 00:18 The Dickies (artist)
Nights In White Satin
Performer: The Dickies

07 00:20 Klaus Nomi (artist)
Lightning Strikes
Performer: Klaus Nomi

08 00:23 Joanna Brouk (artist)
Fire Breath
Performer: Joanna Brouk

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08k4z1p)
The Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84 - Overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

02 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Frank Fernández
Choir: Cuban National Chorus
Choir: Coro Vocal Leo
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

04 01:25 Trad.
Sakkirjarven Polka
Music Arranger: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

05 01:27 Jean Sibelius
10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

06 01:46 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

08 02:29 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

09 02:44 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Performer: Andreas Staier

10 02:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

11 03:07 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

12 03:20 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Canzona decimanova, "detta la Capriola", canto e basso
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson

13 03:24 Antonin Dvorak
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

14 03:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.664)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf

15 03:38 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

16 03:42 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op.54)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

17 03:52 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Nikolay Evrov

18 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

19 04:09 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Music Arranger: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

20 04:21 Franz Liszt
Ave Maria S.20
Performer: Stefano Innocenti
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

21 04:26 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

22 04:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

23 04:43 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Ganymed (D.544) - from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

24 04:48 Jonathan Dove
In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

25 04:59 Darius Milhaud
Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift

26 05:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller

27 05:18 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

28 05:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08k513w)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Butterworth
Two English Idylls
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:12 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

03 00:19 Henri Vieuxtemps
Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Performer: Antoine Tamestit

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David Thomas
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

05 00:34 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Choir: National Forum of Music Choir
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

06 00:38 Franz Liszt
Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Performer: Lazar Berman

07 00:44 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Choir: Ensemble Aedes
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

08 01:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

09 01:08 Luise Adolpha Le Beau
Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Performer: Ana-Marija Markovina

10 01:13 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players

11 01:18 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

12 01:21
Women Laughing, written and read by UA Fanthorpe

13 01:22 Antônio Carlos Jobim
One Note Samba
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Ensemble: Tommy Flanagan Trio

14 01:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

15 01:37 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 01:43 Percy Grainger
The Lads of Wamphray
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

17 01:51 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Performer: Murray Perahia

18 01:55 Arnold Schoenberg
Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

19 02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin

20 02:19 Edward Elgar
Elegy for strings, Op 58
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar

21 02:24 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Performer: Pascal Rogé

22 02:27 Frank Loesser
Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Singer: Stubby Kaye
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Irving Actman

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08k513y)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: O Mensch, bewein dein Sunde gross
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:06 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Performer: Martha Argerich

03 00:14 Grażyna Bacewicz
Slavonic Dance
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Diana Ambache

04 00:17 Bohuslav Martinu
Partita
Orchestra: Suk Chamber Orchestra Prague

05 00:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertant
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Cyril Preedy

06 00:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 01:01 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha: "Deeper and Deeper Still...Waft her angels"
Singer: Kenneth McKellar
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

08 01:11 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: Dido's Lament & final chorus 'With drooping wings'
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Taverner Choir and Players
Director: Andrew Parrott

09 01:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals, book 8: Dolcissimo usignolo [Loveliest nightingale]
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

10 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor: Agnus Dei; Dona nobis pacem
Singer: Alex Potter
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

11 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ascension Oratorio, BWV 11: Ach, bleibe doch, mein liebstes Leben
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Retrospect Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Halls

12 01:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV29, Wir danken dir, gott, wir danken dir: opening chorus
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 01:54 Johannes Brahms
String Sextet No. 2 in G, Op. 36: Scherzo
Performer: Barry Shiffman
Performer: Zuill Bailey
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet

14 02:04 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

15 02:54 Benjamin Britten
O waly, waly
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06flp2f)
Sergei Rachmaninov (1873-1943), Indian Summer

01 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jascha Horenstein

02 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jascha Horenstein

03 00:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45,
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev

04 00:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances Op.45,
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07sxq7s)
Machynlleth and Gower Festivals 2016, Navarra Quartet

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Trio In E Flat Minor H.15.31 For Keyboard And Strings
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

02 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet In C Sharp Minor Op.131 For Strings
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08k5247)
Friday - BBC Singers and Symphony Orchestra on Tour

01 00:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:35 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Choir: BBC Singers

05 01:10 Joseph Tawadros
Eye of the Beholder
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: James Tawadros
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 01:16 Joseph Tawadros
Permission to Evaporate
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: James Tawadros
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 01:23 Joseph Tawadros
Constantinople
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: James Tawadros
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 01:28 Joseph Tawadros
encore by the Tawadros brothers
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: James Tawadros

09 01:34 Sir Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

10 01:42 Thomas Arne
Rule Britannia
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Choir: BBC Singers

11 01:47 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Choir: BBC Singers

12 01:55 Cedric Thorpe Davie
Auld Lang Syne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Choir: BBC Singers

13 01:59 Gabriel Jackson
Winter Heavens
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

14 02:06 Judith Weir
The Welcome Arrival of Rain
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

15 02:24 Robert Burns
Ae fond kiss
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Music Arranger: Paul Campbell
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08k5249)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:04 Edvard Grieg
An das Vaterland (Paulsen) op. 58/2
Performer: Benjamin Appl (baritone)
Performer: Marc Verter (piano)

03 00:07 Johann Christoph Schultze
Concerto a 5 in B-Flat Major: 1st mvt Allegro
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700

04 00:16 Franz Schubert
Seligkeit D.433
Performer: Benjamin Appl (baritone)
Performer: Marc Verter (piano)

05 00:19 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Performer: Benjamin Appl (baritone)
Performer: Marc Verter (piano)

06 00:23 Benjamin Britten
Greensleeves
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Marc Verter

07 00:26 Scott Joplin
Maple leaf rag for piano
Performer: Dick Hyman

08 00:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

09 00:37 Peter Warlock
My own country (Belloc)
Performer: Benjamin Appl (baritone)
Performer: Marc Verter (piano)

10 00:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, R 630
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

11 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Performer: Murray Perahia

12 00:54 Irving Berlin
Yam
Ensemble: Hal Mooney & His Orchestra
Singer: Ginger Rogers

13 01:01 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio for piano and Orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro capriccioso
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra

14 01:18 William Petter
Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Conductor: The Rose Singers
Conductor: Peter Foggitt

15 01:22 Antoine Reicha
Etude no 1, op.97
Performer: Ivan Ilic (piano)

16 01:24 Spiro
The City and the Stars
Ensemble: Spiro

17 01:33 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

18 01:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli in C major Op.120 for piano: Var.31; Largo, molto espressivo
Performer: Ivan Ilić

19 01:51 Antoine Reicha
Capriccio
Performer: Ivan Ilić

20 01:57 George Frideric Handel
Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Director: Harry Bicket

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06flp2f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08k529m)
BBC Concert Orchestra at Cecil Sharp House

01 00:00
Part 1

02 00:05 Spiro (artist)
Burning Bridge
Performer: Spiro

03 00:10 Spiro
I fear you just as I fear ghosts / The Vapourer

04 00:18 Spiro
Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow

05 00:25 Spiro
The Copper Suite

06 00:33 Spiro (artist)
We Willl be Absorbed
Performer: Spiro

07 00:39 Spiro
Gingling Geordie / Shaft

08 00:46
Interval: As He Roved Out

09 01:08
Part 2

10 01:13 Jane Harbour
Kynde
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra & BBC Singers

11 01:31 Arnold Foster
Piano Concerto on Country Dance Tunes
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio (Piano)

12 01:54 Francis Collinson
Folk Tune Medley: York For My Money - Ramsey Town - The Lincolnshire Poacher

13 02:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Overture: The Wasps
Performer: Hallé

14 02:11
Post-concert

15 02:15 Béla Bartók
4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Choir: Male Chorus of the Hungarian People's Army
Conductor: Zoltan Vasarhelyi

16 01:46 Béla Bartók
3 Rondos on Folk Tunes
Performer: András Schiff

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08k52h5)
Free Thinking - 'Englishnesses'

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08j9x3k)
Free Thinking 2017, Killing Time in Imperial Japan

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08kkyhc)
Kathryn Tickell - Cimbaliband in Session

01 00:00 La Mambanegra
El Sabor de la Guayaba
Performer: La Mambanegra
Featured Artist: Santiago Jiminez y Sus Valedores

02 00:06 ENKEL
Taas Saatavilla
Performer: ENKEL

03 00:09 Frigg
Polkka V
Performer: Frigg

04 00:12 Black Flower
Lunar Eclipse
Performer: Black Flower

05 00:17 Cimbaliband
Vágy

06 00:27 Cimbaliband
Fenn a csillag

07 00:33 Graveola
Aurora
Performer: Graveola

08 00:36 Guo Gan-Aly Keita
Carnival Of The Animals
Performer: Guo Gan-Aly Keita

09 00:43 Mokoomba
Kulindiswe
Performer: Mokoomba

10 00:49 Taraf de Haïdouks
Turceasca (Heritage Track)
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

11 00:56 Cimbaliband
TendlBeat

12 01:04 Cimbaliband
Hendrendre

13 01:10 Pauliina Syrjälä
Teodor & Feodor
Performer: Pauliina Syrjälä

14 01:16 Rhiannon Giddens
Julie
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens

15 01:20 75 Dollar Bill
Cummins Falls
Performer: 75 Dollar Bill

16 01:26 Bargou 08
Dek Biya
Performer: Bargou 08

17 01:31 Yishak Banjaw
Segno Sra Allebign
Performer: Yishak Banjaw

18 01:35 Yolanda Eyama's Afro World Groove (artist)
Nge Meyem (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Yolanda Eyama's Afro World Groove

19 01:41 Inna De Yard
Secret
Performer: Inna De Yard
Featured Artist: Winston McAnuff

20 01:44 Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
Smile
Performer: Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars

21 01:48 Mandolin Man
Polka Charleston
Performer: Mandolin Man

22 01:51 Saltfishforty
Whisky
Performer: Saltfishforty

23 01:56 Super Djata Band
Mali Ni Woula
Performer: Super Djata Band




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08k4xjt)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08k523j)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08k523t)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08k5243)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08k5247)

Between the Ears 21:45 SAT (b08k4jyh)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08k4g1y)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08k4qhn)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08k4v25)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08k513h)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08k513m)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08k513r)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08k513w)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08jfjx7)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08k52vr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b06flh06)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b06flh06)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b06flp27)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b06flp27)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b06flp29)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b06flp29)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b06flp2c)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b06flp2c)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b06flp2f)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b06flp2f)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08k4s1p)

Early Music Late 22:55 SUN (b08k4s1r)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08k4v27)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08k513k)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08k513p)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08k513t)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08k513y)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b08jv8y7)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (b08jb13h)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08jb15b)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08jb15d)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08jb15g)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:15 SUN (b08k4ld5)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (b08k4k6r)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08k4xjw)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08k523n)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08k523w)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08k5245)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08k5249)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07y9nln)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08jdyr4)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08k4jqs)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08jdyxl)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08jdyz7)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b08jv9p4)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08k4g22)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b08k4jyc)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b05sxy5j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08jfdxd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08k4xjr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07tr3xs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07sxq7d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07sxq7n)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07sxq7s)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08k4s1m)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08k4xkd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08k529f)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08km5t4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08k529k)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08k529m)

Recital 23:55 SUN (b08k4s1w)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08k4g20)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08k4gjv)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08k4jn5)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08k4s1k)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08k4qhs)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b07y9q5z)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08k4qhv)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08j9xk7)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08j9x3c)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08j9x3f)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08j9x3h)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08j9x3k)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08k4s1g)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08k52h5)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08jfk4r)

Through the Night 02:00 SUN (b08k4qhl)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08k4s2v)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08k4z1b)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08k4z1d)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08k4z1g)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08k4z1p)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b05vh1rp)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08kkyhc)