Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 18 MARCH 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08hpw5j)
Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic in Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo – ballet music
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:25 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 00:47 Olivier Messiaen
Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Orchestrator: Christopher Dingle
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 00:52 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

06 01:14 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

07 01:19 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

08 01:32 Henri Dutilleux
Metaboles for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 01:49 Louis Vierne
Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Performer: Stanislas Deriemaeker

10 02:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

11 02:33 Alexander Glazunov
Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Virgo Veldi
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Tarmo Leinatamm

12 02:46 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov

13 03:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D K.136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

14 03:14 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

15 03:20 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

16 03:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

17 03:34 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

18 03:47 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

19 03:54 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture to 'Erik Ejegod'
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

20 04:01 Robert Schumann
Manfred - incidental music Op.115 (Overture)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

21 04:14 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74) (part 1)
Ensemble: Grex Vocalis
Director: Carl Hogset

22 04:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
3 arias
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

23 04:30 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableau in F sharp minor (Op.39 No.3)
Performer: Mateusz Borowiak

24 04:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

25 04:38 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

26 04:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Vattene pur, crudel
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Mary Nichols
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Director: Anthony Rooley

27 05:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, (BWV.1041)
Performer: Midori Seiler
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

28 05:21 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.6 in C major, (D.589)
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

29 05:52 Johann Pachelbel
Jauchzet Gott, alle Lande - motet for double chorus & bc
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08jf5kz)
Saturday at Free Thinking

01 00:04 Philip Glass
Morning Passages (The Hours)
Performer: Michael Riesman
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Ingman

02 00:10 Robert Jones
When love on time and measures
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Anthony Rooley

03 00:14 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:18 John Garth
Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

05 00:32 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

06 00:39 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:39 Will Hudson
Organ Grinder’s Swing
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Performer: Kenny Burrell
Performer: Grady Tate

08 00:51 Malcolm Arnold
Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

09 00:54 Johannes Eccard
When to the Temple Mary went
Choir: The Singers
Conductor: Donald Halliday

10 01:04 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

11 01:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, K 8
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

12 01:14 Leroy Anderson
The Syncopated Clock
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

13 01:19 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

14 01:29 Gilbert Bécaud
La machine a ecrire
Performer: Gilbert Bécaud
Orchestra: Orchestra Raymond Bernard
Conductor: Raymond Bernard

15 01:37 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

16 01:43
To the Virgins, to Make Much of Time by Robert Herrick, read by Martin Handley

17 01:46 George Frideric Handel
Mortals think that Time is Sleeping (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

18 01:54 Conlon Nancarrow
Study No 3a
Performer: piano roll

19 01:57 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08jf6s6)
Andrew McGregor with Kate Molleson and Kirsten Gibson

01 00:04 Friederike Chylek
Book of Songs, Book 3: Time Stands Still (arr. F. Chylek for harpsichord)

02 00:06 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier'S Tale For Narrator, Actors And Ensemble, ix. Royal March
Narrator: Harriet Walter
Narrator: Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Narrator: George Benjamin
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Manson Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 00:14 Adolf Strauss
Ich Weiss Bestimmt, Ich Werd Dich Wiedersehen For Voice And Piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl

04 00:18 Tigran Mansurian
Requiem, v. Lacrimosa
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Alexander Liebreich

05 00:25 Franz Liszt
05 A Faust Symphony, iv. Chorus mysticus
Singer: Steve Davislim
Choir: Sine Nomine Chorus
Orchestra: Chorus Viennensis
Conductor: Martin Haselböck

06 01:22 Georg Philipp Telemann
32 Overture (Suite) In D Major Twv.55:D1 (Tafelmusik 2 Air IV)
Performer: Maurice André
Performer: Ad Mater
Ensemble: Concerto Amsterdam
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

07 01:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
33 Rejouissance (Overture in A minor TWV 55:a2)
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 01:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
35 Concerto In E Major Twv.53:E1, iii. Siciliano
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Berliner Barock Solisten
Performer: Rainer Kussmaul

09 01:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
36 Quadro (Paris Quartet) No. 6 In B Minor Twv.43:e4 v. Distrait
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Sonnerie

10 01:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
37 Der Tag Des Gerichts - Part 2: Opening
Choir: Monteverdi‐Chor Hamburg
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

11 01:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
38 Pimpinone [the Mismatched Marriage] - IntermezzoIII: Wilde Hummel! Böse Engel
Singer: Uta Spreckelsen
Singer: Siegmund Nimsgern
Ensemble: Florilegium Ensemble
Conductor: Hans-Ludwig Hirsch

12 02:41 Franz Schubert
49 Quartet In G Major D.887 For Strings
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartett

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08jf6s8)
Music in the Time of Our Lives

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08jf6sc)
Richard Sisson

01 00:02 György Ligeti
Poeme Symphonique
Performer: Françoise Terrioux

02 00:03 Alan Hawkshaw
Theme from Countdown
Ensemble: The London Works

03 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderalla - No 37 and 38
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

04 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

05 00:17 George Frideric Handel
Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Performer: Edgar Krapp

06 00:17 Fryderyk Chopin
Minute Waltz
Performer: Victor Borge

07 00:20 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz Op 64 No 1
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

08 00:22 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész

09 00:26 Claude Debussy
La Cathédrale engloutie
Ensemble: United States Marine Band

10 00:34 György Ligeti
Clocks and Clouds
Singer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Ensemble: Asko
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam

11 00:50 Jonathan Rathbone
Under the Shadow of his Wing - Abide With Me

12 00:57 Gerald Finzi
A Farewell to Arms
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

13 01:06 Jacqueline Bonneau (artist)
Le temps de lilas
Performer: Jacqueline Bonneau

14 01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2 - Third Movement
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

15 01:21 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - 4th mvt - March to the scaffold
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

16 01:29 Ned Rorem
End of Summer - Mazurka
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

17 01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 - Final Movement
Performer: Elisabeth Höngen
Performer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Performer: Hans Hopf
Performer: Otto Edelmann
Choir: Bayreuth Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08jf6sf)
French Cinema

01 00:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
L'Assassinat du duc de Guise (1908) - Cinquieme tableau
Ensemble: Ensemble Musique Oblique

02 00:08 Maurice Jaubert
L'Atalante (1934) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Serge Baudo

03 00:10 Joseph Kosma
Les Enfants du Paradis (1944) - Generique
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

04 00:12 Georges van Parys
French Cancan (1954) - French Cancan
Orchestra: George van Parys et son orchestre

05 00:14 Maurice Le Roux
Le Ballon Rouge (1956) - Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Serge Baudo

06 00:17 Georges Auric
Du Rafifi Chez Des Hommes (1955) - Main Title
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano

07 00:19 Giovanni Fusco
Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:23 Jean Constantin
Les quatre cent coups (1959) - École buissonnière
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Juliette Gréco

09 00:25 Jean Constantin
Les quatre cent coups (1959) - Comment voulez-vous?
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Singer: Juliette Gréco

10 00:28 Martial Solal
À bout de souffle (1960) - L'amour la mort
Performer: Martial Solal
Performer: Pierre Gossez
Performer: Roger Guérin
Performer: Michel Hausser
Performer: Daniel Humair
Singer: Paul Rovère

11 00:33 Michel Legrand
Les Parapluies de Cherbourg (1960) - Scene de garage/Devant le garage
Singer: José Bartel
Singer: Danielle Licari
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand

12 00:42 Gabriel Yared
37.2 Le Matin (1980) (Betty Blue) - Maudits Manéges
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Yared

13 00:45 Jean-Claude Petit
Jean De Florette (1986) - Generique et fin
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Claude Petit

14 00:50 Angelo Badalamenti
City of Lost Children (1995) - City of Lost Children
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dirk Brossé

15 00:56 Ludovico Einaudi
Intouchables (2011) - Fly
Performer: Ludovico Einaudi

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08jf6sj)
Free Thinking

01 00:05 Eddie Gomez (artist)
You Must Believe in Spring
Performer: Eddie Gomez
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Eliot Zigmund

02 00:12 Louis Armstrong (artist)
We Have All The Time In The World
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 00:16 Eddie Jefferson (artist)
Now's The Time
Performer: Eddie Jefferson

04 00:21 Bobby Bryant (artist)
Hair
Performer: Bobby Bryant

05 00:28 Soil & 'Pimp' Sessions (artist)
The Assassin's Assassin
Performer: Soil & 'Pimp' Sessions

06 00:32 Andy Sheppard & Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Music For a New Crossing Part 3
Performer: Andy Sheppard & Kathryn Tickell

07 00:36 Denny Zeitlin & Charlie Haden (artist)
Time Remembers One Time Once
Performer: Denny Zeitlin & Charlie Haden

08 00:43 Eddie Rosner (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Eddie Rosner

09 00:47 Nikki Iles & Stan Sulzmann (artist)
I Guess I'll Hang my Tears Out To Dry
Performer: Nikki Iles & Stan Sulzmann

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07pdxhq)
Dennis Rollins Trio, Cleveland Watkiss

01 Dennis Rollins' Velocity Trio (artist)
Utopia (Radio 3 session recorded 20th August 2016)
Performer: Dennis Rollins' Velocity Trio

02 Dennis Rollins' Velocity Trio (artist)
Emergence (Radio 3 session recorded 20th August 2016)
Performer: Dennis Rollins' Velocity Trio

03 Cleveland Watkiss (artist)
Improvisation 1 (Radio 3 session recorded 20th August 2016)
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss

04 Cleveland Watkiss (artist)
Come Rain or Come Shine (Radio 3 session recorded 20th August 2016)
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss
Performer: Julian Joseph

05 Cleveland Watkiss (artist)
Improvisation 2 (Radio 3 session recorded 20th August 2016)
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss

06 Richard Michael (artist)
Autumn Leaves (Radio 3 session recorded 20th August 2016)
Performer: Richard Michael
Performer: Julian Joseph

07 George Duke (artist)
Brazilian Sugar
Performer: George Duke
Featured Artist: Raul De Souza

08 Dennis Rollins' Velocity Trio (artist)
Money (Radio 3 session recorded 20th August 2016)
Performer: Dennis Rollins' Velocity Trio

09 Dennis Rollins' Velocity Trio (artist)
Boneyard (Radio 3 session recorded 20th August 2016)
Performer: Dennis Rollins' Velocity Trio

10 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Back At The Chicken Shack
Performer: Jimmy Smith

SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b08jgxbg)
From the Met, Rossini's Guillaume Tell

01 00:09 Gioachino Rossini
Guillaume Tell Overture & Act I
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Singer: Marina Rebeka

02 01:29 Gioachino Rossini
Guillaume Tell Act II & III
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Singer: Marina Rebeka

03 03:30 Gioachino Rossini
Guillaume Tell Act IV
Singer: Gerald Finley
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Singer: Marina Rebeka

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08jf78n)
Scottish Inspirations

01 00:06 Helen Grime
Snow (No.2 from Two Eardley Pictures)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:21 Sally Beamish
Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:56 Jay Capperauld
Fèin-Aithne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:14 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No.9
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard

05 01:43 Christian Wolff
Tilbury 2
Performer: John Tilbury

06 01:47 Christian Wolff
Tilbury 4
Performer: John Tilbury

07 01:53 Walter Zimmermann
Blaupause
Performer: Nicolas Hodges


SUNDAY 19 MARCH 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08jfbfr)
Jimmy Smith

01 00:01 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Organ Grinder Swing
Performer: Jimmy Smith

02 00:04 Jimmy Smith (artist)
The Champ
Performer: Jimmy Smith

03 00:13 Jimmy Smith (artist)
When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Performer: Jimmy Smith

04 00:22 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Back At The Chicken Shack
Performer: Jimmy Smith

05 00:30 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Walk On The Wild Side
Performer: Jimmy Smith

06 00:37 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Bashin'
Performer: Jimmy Smith

07 00:43 Jimmy Smith (artist)
The Cat
Performer: Jimmy Smith

08 00:47 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Performer: Wes Montgomery

09 00:53 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Blues For J
Performer: Jimmy Smith
Performer: Kenny Burrell

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08jfbfv)
Dinu Lipatti Centenary

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dinu Lipatti
Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Performer: Concordia

03 00:03 George Enescu
Piano Sonata No.3 in D major (Op.24)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

04 00:24 Dinu Lipatti
Aubade for wind quartet
Performer: Nicolae Maxim
Performer: Radu Chisu
Performer: Valeriu Barbuceanu
Performer: Mihai Tanasila

05 00:45 Dinu Lipatti
4 Songs
Performer: Lisette Georgescu
Singer: Valentin Teodorian

06 00:56 Dinu Lipatti
Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
Performer: Mihail Horia
Performer: Lory Wallfisch
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

07 01:16 George Enescu
Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (Op.25) in A minor "dans le caractere populair
Performer: George Enescu
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

08 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum

09 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

10 02:39 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Mark Simpson
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

11 03:19 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Coop

12 03:25 John Foulds
Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

13 03:33 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

14 03:40 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser

15 03:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture from Tafelmusik
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

16 04:01 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

17 04:08 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.48 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

18 04:20 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

19 04:32 Anonymous
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier

20 04:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

21 04:54 Sven-Eric Johanson
Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Lyricist: Nordenflycht, Hedvig Charlotta
Lyricist: Jacob Wallenberg
Lyricist: Anna Maria Lenngren
Lyricist: Dalin, Olof von
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

22 05:01 Toivo Kuula
Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta

23 05:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 05:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio for piano and strings No.2 (Op.66) in C minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Eckart Runge
Performer: Enrico Pace

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08jfbfz)
Sunday at Free Thinking

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
La Vallee des cloches
Orchestrator: Percy Grainger
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

03 00:21 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw

04 00:30 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Mark Stringer

05 00:36 Trad.
Bonny at Morn
Music Arranger: William Gillies Whittaker
Choir: Sinfonia Chorus
Conductor: Alan Fearon

06 00:45 John Cage
ASLSP (As Slow As Possible) - extract
Performer: Organ at the St. Burchardi Church, Halberstadt, Germany

07 00:46 John Cage
ORGAN2/ASLSP (extract)
Performer: Gerd Zacher

08 00:47 John Cage
Movement 1 from ASLSP (original version)
Performer: Unnamed pianist from the Cage Ensemble Hamburg

09 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio No.6 in E flat major Op 70 No.2, 3rd movement (Allegretto ma non troppo)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Piano Trio

10 00:56 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher

11 01:06 Johann Strauss II
Muthig Voran! Polka-schnell, Op 432
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

12 01:09 Trad.
Water o'Tyne
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

13 01:13 Rutland Boughton
Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

14 01:17 Trad.
Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Music Arranger: Kathryn Tickell
Ensemble: The Kathryn Tickell Band

15 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in F minor for a musical clock, K 608
Performer: Simon Preston

16 01:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Folk Tune: 'Jolly thresherman' & Solo Jig (Old King Cole - Ballet for Orchestra)
Performer: Bradley Creswick
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

17 01:46 Thomas Wilbrandt
Still. Time. (Alone, for a second)
Orchestra: Modern Sinfonietta
Conductor: Thomas Wilbrandt

18 01:56 Johannes Brahms
Waltzes, Op 39 (Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14 and 15)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08jfbg1)
The Speed of Life

01 00:04 Paul Moravec
Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ensemble: eighth blackbird

02 00:11 John Jacob Niles
I Wonder As I Wander
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

03 00:15 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Clockworking
Ensemble: Nordic Affect

04 00:23 Gabriel Jackson
To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
Choir: Rodolfus
Conductor: Ralph Allwood

05 00:26 Benjamin Rowarth
The Evening Watch
Choir: Rodolfus
Conductor: Ralph Allwood

06 00:33 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Huguette Fernandez
Performer: Guy Deplus
Performer: Jacques Neilz
Performer: Marie-Madeleine Petit

07 01:27 Einar Englund
Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

08 01:31 George Frideric Handel
Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

09 01:37 Joaquín Turina
Circulo
Ensemble: Devich Trio

10 01:47 William Bolcom
Waitin'
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal

11 02:04 Josef Haydn
Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Ensemble: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

12 02:33 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Performer: Philippe Bianconi
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Quatuor Parisii

13 02:42 Rued Langgaard
The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

14 02:56 François Couperin
Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08jfbg4)
Juliet Nicolson

01 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

02 00:15 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

03 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

04 00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

05 00:41 Dory Previn
Mythical Kings and Iguanas
Singer: Dory Previn

06 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Suite No.1 (excerpt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:56 Mike Walsh
Champs Elysees
Performer: Joe Dassin

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08hpmqv)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kungsbacka Trio

01 Robert Schumann
Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Performer: Kungsbacka Piano Trio

02 00:33 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Piano Trio

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08jfbtc)
Free Thinking - Vivaldi's The Four Seasons

01 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra - The Four Seasons - Spring
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

02 00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra - The Four Seasons - Summer
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

03 00:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra - The Four Seasons - Autumn
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

04 00:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra - The Four Seasons - Winter
Performer: Bojan Čičić
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08hpw3l)
Winchester College

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b08jfbw0)
Voices of Hope

01 00:00 Voices of Hope (artist)
Keel Row
Performer: Voices of Hope

02 00:04 Voices of Hope (artist)
Come ye not from Newcastle
Performer: Voices of Hope

03 00:11 Will Todd
Christus est stella
Choir: Voices of Hope
Conductor: Simon Fidler

04 00:16 Orlando Gibbons
What is our life?
Music Arranger: Ralph Allwood
Choir: Rodolfus Choir

05 00:23 George Frideric Handel
I will sing unto the Lord (Israel in Egypt)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:39 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Voices of Hope

07 00:48 Thomas Tomkins
When David Heard
Choir: Voices of Hope

08 00:53 Ennio Morricone
On Earth as it is in Heaven (The Mission)
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08jfbw2)
Music - It's About Time

01 Nino Rota
Love theme from Romeo and Juliet

02 Cozy Powell
The Drums are back

03 György Ligeti
Poeme Symphonique
Performer: Françoise Terrioux

04 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Performer: Armonico Consort

05 George Frideric Handel
Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Performer: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Ensemble

06 G Dub & Taxman
Dub and Taxman Warp Speed

07 Ravi Shankar And Yehudi Menuhin
Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali)

08 Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

09 Franz Ferdinand
Take me Out

10 Richard Wagner
Parsifal
Performer: Pierre Boulez

11 Johannes Ciconia
Le ray au soleil
Performer: Ensemble Leones

12 Anon
Sur toute fleur la est rose colourie
Performer: Els Janssen
Performer: Michał Gondko
Performer: Uri Smilansky

13 Anton Webern
6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 - No. 1
Performer: Emerson String Quartet

14 Wagner
Die Walkure: Act 3, "Magic Fire Music"
Performer: Berlin Radio SO
Performer: Marek Janowski
Performer: Tomasz Konieczny (baritone)

15 Bach arr Webern
Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Performer: Berlin Phil
Performer: Pierre Boulez

16 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov (piano)

17 Sibelius
Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Performer: Boston SO
Performer: Colin Davis

18 Karlheinz Stockhausen (artist)
Kontakte
Performer: Karlheinz Stockhausen
Performer: David Tudor
Performer: Christoph Caskel
Performer: Gottfried Michael Koenig

19 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no 5
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus
Performer: Herbert Blomstedt

20 György Ligeti
Poeme Symphonique
Performer: Francoise Terrioux (metronomes)

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08jfckk)
Free Thinking: The Speed of Life

01 00:01 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

02 00:02 Shakespeare (artist)
All the world's a stage
Performer: Shakespeare

03 00:05 Shakespeare (artist)
All the world's a stage
Performer: Shakespeare

04 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no2:III Courante

05 00:08 Yeats (artist)
The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Performer: Yeats

06 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no.2: I. Grave

07 00:13 Plath (artist)
Cinderella
Performer: Plath

08 00:14 Ries
Perpetuum mobile

09 00:17 Irving (artist)
From Rip van Winkle
Performer: Irving

10 00:21 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat: II. Andante con moto

11 00:29 Auden (artist)
Night Mail
Performer: Auden

12 00:31 Benjamin Britten
Cello Sonata: V. Moto perpetuo

13 00:34 Brothers Grimm (artist)
from Snow White
Performer: Brothers Grimm

14 00:37 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No. 2. Lent et triste

15 00:39 Amis (artist)
from Money
Performer: Amis

16 00:43 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin & cello: II. Tres vif

17 00:46 H Rider Haggard (artist)
from She
Performer: H Rider Haggard

18 00:50 Bloch: Nigun
Nigun

19 00:56 Barnes (artist)
from A Sense of an Ending
Performer: Barnes

20 00:59 Ives
Piano Trio: II. TSIAJ ('This Scherzo Is A Joke'): Presto

21 01:05 Proust (artist)
from Remembrance of Things Past
Performer: Proust

22 01:07 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No. 2. Lent et triste

23 01:11 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Colliers d'or, Op 6 (Mazurka No 1)
Performer: Philip Martin

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08jfckq)
Whatcha Doin', Marshall McLuhan?

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08jfckt)
Beethoven, Ligeti and Mussorgsky

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b05pqs7b)
Fanny and Alexander, Episode 2

SUN 22:15 Early Music Late (b08jfcxh)
Cut Circle

01 00:02 Josquin des Prez
Virgo prudentissima
Ensemble: Cut Circle
Director: Jesse Rodin

02 00:05 Antoine Busnois
Je m'esbais de vous
Ensemble: Cut Circle
Director: Jesse Rodin

03 00:10 Antoine Busnois
Quant vous me ferez
Ensemble: Cut Circle
Director: Jesse Rodin

04 00:14 Josquin des Prez
Ave maris stella
Ensemble: Cut Circle
Director: Jesse Rodin

05 00:21 Guillaume Dufay
Missa Ecce ancilla Domini
Ensemble: Cut Circle
Director: Jesse Rodin

06 00:52 Johannes Ockeghem
Aultre Venus estes
Ensemble: Cut Circle
Director: Jesse Rodin

07 00:57 Antoine Busnois
Terrible dame
Ensemble: Cut Circle
Director: Jesse Rodin

SUN 23:15 Recital (b08jfcxk)
Music on the Brink of Destruction

01 00:02 Ayznshtat
Cantata: Chad Gadya
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Choir: Clothworkers consort of Leeds
Conductor: Stephen muir

02 00:10 Anonymous
Anu Ma'amin
Choir: Clothworkers consort of Leeds
Conductor: Stephen muir

03 00:13 Beyglman
Nit kayn rozhinkes, nit kayn mendlen
Choir: Clothworkers consort of Leeds
Conductor: Stephen muir

04 00:17 Pokrass
Zog nit keynmol az du geyst dem letstn veg
Performer: Vera Mullerova
Choir: Clothworkers consort of Leeds
Conductor: Stephen muir

05 00:21 Gideon Klein
String Trio
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Gemma Rosefield

06 00:34 Pavel Haas
Probděná from Four Songs on Chinese poetry
Performer: Leo Nicholson
Singer: Sam Carl

07 00:37 Martin Roman
Wir reiten auf hölzernen Pferden from Karussell
Performer: Lee Nicholson
Singer: Emily Kyte

08 00:41 Ullmann
Um Mitternacht, im Schlafe schon from Geistliche Lieder Op. 20
Performer: Lee Nicholson
Singer: James Way


MONDAY 20 MARCH 2017

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08jfdx6)
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

03 00:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Concerto
Performer: Manuel Barrueco
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

04 00:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Prelude No.3
Performer: Manuel Barrueco

05 00:31 Antonio Estévez
Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Singer: Idwer Alvarez
Singer: Juan Tomas Martinez
Choir: Osesp Chorus
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

06 01:05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Robert Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

07 01:18 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 01:37 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Love Derwinger

09 02:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.7 in E major
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

10 03:10 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov

11 03:19 François Couperin
La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

12 03:26 Robert Schumann
4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Tobias Koch

13 03:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington

14 03:44 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

15 03:49 Victor Young
My foolish heart - song
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

16 04:01 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

17 04:10 Béla Bartók
Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: György Oravecz

18 04:14 Gion Antoni Derungs
Sut steilas (Under the stars)
Author: Deplazes, Gion
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Conductor: Clau Scherrer

19 04:16 Gion Balzer Casanova
La sera sper il lag (Evening on the Lake)
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Director: Clau Sherrer

20 04:19 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

21 04:34 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Performer: Anders Kilström

22 04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho

23 04:58 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

24 05:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

25 05:36 Louis Vierne
Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Carmen Picard

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08jfdx8)
Monday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka

02 00:08 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

03 00:16 Ernest John Moeran
Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Singer: Miah Persson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Franz Schubert
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:43 Marin Marais
Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Performer: William Hunt
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

07 00:47 Traditional Swedish
Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Music Arranger: Kronos Quartet
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

08 00:52 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton

09 00:55 Serge Gainsbourg
Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Singer: Serge Gainsbourg
Orchestra: Alain Goraguer et son orchestre

10 01:01 Franz Liszt
Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

11 01:09 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

12 01:18 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Performer: Adele Anthony
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

13 01:27 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

14 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo (Overture)
Ensemble: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: René Jacobs

15 01:39 José Serrano
La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Luis Antonio García Navarro

16 01:43 Clara Schumann
Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Angela Cheng

17 01:50 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

18 02:02 Giovanni Battista Pescetti
Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Performer: Susanna Mildonian

19 02:07 Alessandro Striggio
Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Ensemble: I Fagiolini

20 02:16 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
African Dance No 4
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Michael Dussek

21 02:21 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Performer: Lars Vogt

22 02:23 Henry Litolff
Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Performer: John Ogdon
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08jfdxb)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell

01 00:00 John Philip Sousa
El Capitan March
Music Arranger: Arturo Toscanini
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

02 00:03 Claude Debussy
Images Book 2: 1. Cloches a travers les feuilles
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

03 00:09 Vincenzo Galilei
Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Performer: The instruments of I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:11 Vincenzo Galilei
Dura mia pietra viva
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa

05 00:14 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: The Knights

06 00:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

07 00:36 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 00:45 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Caracteres de la Danse
Ensemble: Ensemble Meridiana

09 00:54 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
Performer: Lydia Artymiw

10 00:57 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Art Tatum
Music Arranger: Art Tatum

11 01:05 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

12 01:15 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

13 01:36 Arvo Pärt
Tabula Rasa
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Tatiana Grindenko
Performer: Alfred Schnittke
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Saulius Sondeckis

14 02:05 Claude Debussy
Ibéria
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

15 02:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Shirly Laub
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Mark Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel

16 02:36 William Herschel
Sonata in D, Op.4 No.4
Performer: Florian Deuter
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Timothy Roberts

17 02:45 Henry Purcell
O solitude, my sweetest choice
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

18 02:51 Émile Waldteufel
Skaters Waltz
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08dnlzs)
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), Ugly, Beautiful

01 00:01 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Lyric Symphony Op 18
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

02 00:15 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio in D minor Op 3
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: John Lenehan

03 00:22 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Sinfonietta Op 23
Performer: Antony Beaumont
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic

04 00:32 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No 2 Op15
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet

05 00:41 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Fantasien Uber Gedichte Von Richard Dehmel Op 9
Performer: Stanislav Khristenko

06 00:55 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Irmelin Rose Und Andere Gesange Op 7
Performer: Cord Garben
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Singer: Barbara Bonney

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08jfdxd)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Annelien Van Wauwe and Nino Gvetadze

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rapsodie for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Nino Gvetadze

02 00:13 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Nino Gvetadze

03 00:28 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Nino Gvetadze

04 00:37 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Nino Gvetadze

05 00:52 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major, Op 120 No 2
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Nino Gvetadze

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08jfdxg)
Monday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

01 00:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major Wq.180
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Zacharias

02 00:16 Thierry Escaich
Baroque Song
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

03 00:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F major Wq.181
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Zacharias

04 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

05 01:27 Charles Ives
Two Contemplations for chamber orchestra K.V.23, 1. The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

06 01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

07 02:26 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Kopatchinsky
Performer: Martin Gjakonovski
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08jfdxj)
Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson, Leon McCawley

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: III. Presto
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Fanny Paccoud
Performer: Antoine Touche
Performer: Evolene Kiener

02 00:04 Francis Poulenc
Priez pour paix
Performer: Anne Sophie Duprels
Performer: Elizabeth Rose

03 00:11 Francis Poulenc
La voix humaine (excerpt)
Performer: Anne Sophie Duprels
Performer: Elizabeth Rose

04 00:20 Francis Poulenc
Banalités - Sanglots
Performer: Anne Sophie Duprels
Performer: Elizabeth Rose

05 00:26 Edvard Grieg
Gavotte; Musette (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:32 Margaret Hubicki
Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: James Kirby

07 00:37 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Lyricist: Eric Maschwitz
Singer: Vera Lynn

08 00:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

09 00:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.7 - 1st mvt (excerpt)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Markus Stenz

10 00:55 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

11 01:04 Tarquinio Merula
Ruggiero
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

12 01:10 Edward Elgar
Where Corals Lie - from Sea Pictures Op.37
Performer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

13 01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata, K282 - 1st mvt
Performer: Leon McCawley

14 01:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:25 Thomas Tallis
O salutaris hostia
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

16 01:33 Noam Pikelny
Waveland
Performer: Noam Pikelny

17 01:37 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1
Performer: Leon McCawley

18 01:47 Franz Schubert
Three Piano Pieces D946- No. 3 Allegro
Performer: Leon McCawley

19 01:52 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57, Acte I, Troisième partie: Animé - Danse générale
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth
Choir: Ensemble Aedes

20 01:57 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Music Arranger: Otto Zurmühle
Orchestra: Kosei Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Chikara Imamura

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08dnlzs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08jfdxl)
Hallé - Elgar's The Dream of Gerontius

01 00:07 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Singer: David Butt Philip
Singer: Sasha Cooke
Singer: Iain Paterson

02 01:48 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

MON 22:00 Free Thinking (b08j9z63)
Festival 2017, Pinky Lilani, Denise Mina, Jay Griffiths and John Gallagher debate the speed of life

MON 22:45 The Essay (b08j9w36)
Free Thinking 2017, Monks, Models and Medieval Time

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08hrlz1)
Primitive London

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Lee Konitz (artist)
Kary's Trance
Performer: Lee Konitz

03 00:04 Primitive London (artist)
Carwash
Performer: Primitive London

04 00:14 Primitive London (artist)
Not a Boogie/Loose Ends
Performer: Primitive London

05 00:29 Primitive London (artist)
Compression
Performer: Primitive London

06 00:35 Primitive London (artist)
Sixty-Four
Performer: Primitive London

07 00:40 Primitive London (artist)
Bass and Drums
Performer: Primitive London

08 00:50 Primitive London (artist)
De Brouillard
Performer: Primitive London

09 00:58 Primitive London (artist)
Savage Planet
Performer: Primitive London

10 01:03 Primitive London (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Primitive London

11 01:12 Lee Konitz (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Lee Konitz

12 01:16 Lee Konitz (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Lee Konitz

13 01:23 Lee Konitz (artist)
Thingin
Performer: Lee Konitz


TUESDAY 21 MARCH 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08jffp4)
Lucerne Festival Winds

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Francis Poulenc
Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Performer: Enrique Bagaría
Performer: Lucas Macías
Performer: Guilhaume Santana

03 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Enrique Bagaría
Performer: Lucas Macías
Performer: Laura Ruiz
Performer: Jose Vicente Castelló
Performer: Guilhaume Santana

04 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Performer: Enrique Bagaría
Performer: Lucas Macías
Performer: Laura Ruiz
Performer: Jose Vicente Castelló
Performer: Guilhaume Santana

05 01:05 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Performer: Sølve Sigerland
Performer: Ellen Margrete Flesjo
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Szilvay

06 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Georg Christian Lehms
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 02:01 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

08 02:16 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

09 02:51 Ernest Bloch
Meditation and processional
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

10 02:58 Antonio Caldara
Stabat mater
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

11 03:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 03:14 Darius Milhaud
Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

13 03:19 John Carmichael
A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Michael Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

14 03:28 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

15 03:35 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Singer: Marilyn Richardson
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski

16 03:42 François Francœur
Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Music Arranger: Arnold Trowell

17 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida

18 04:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann

19 04:04 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

20 04:13 Arnold Schoenberg
(3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Choir: Carmina Chamber Choir
Conductor: Peter Hanke

21 04:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
Performer: Zbignevas Ibelhauptas
Performer: Ruta Ibelhauptiene

22 04:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

23 04:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston

24 05:11 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Singer: John Elwes
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Conductor: Jean Tubéry

25 05:17 Anthoni van Noordt
Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

26 05:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Emil Chakarov

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08jfg0j)
Tuesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:08 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

03 00:15 Joan Trimble
Sonatina for two pianos
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Rory Holmes

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 00:40
The Island of Pines by Po Chu-I (772-846), ready by Wendy Kweh (translated by L. Cranmer-Byng)

07 00:41 Trad.
Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River (extract)
Performer: Fan Wei
Performer: Lang Lang

08 00:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor K.87
Performer: David Greilsammer

09 00:47 Steve Martland
Principia for ensemble
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band
Conductor: Steve Martland

10 00:51 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine arr Rutter
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey

11 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

12 01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV 124
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

13 01:08 John Foulds
Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

14 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

15 01:33 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Orchestra: Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian

16 01:36
Jean-Louis Barrault reads from Charles Baudelaire: Recueillement (meditation) from Les Fleurs du mal (The Flowers of Evil)

17 01:37 Claude Debussy
Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Orchestrator: John Adams
Singer: Susan Graham
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

18 01:44 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

19 01:54 Georg Gebel
Gott Lob! mein Jesus macht mich rein: Aria 'Der Schattendienst hat nun sein Ende'
Singer: Britta Schwarz
Ensemble: Les Amis de Philippe
Conductor: Ludger Rémy

20 02:03 Dag Wirén
Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

21 02:05
Night is Her Robe written and read by Grace Nichols

22 02:05 Richard Reed Parry
Quartet for Heart and Breath (extract)
Ensemble: yMusic

23 02:07 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

24 02:14 Eliza Carthy
Psalm of Life
Singer: Eliza Carthy
Singer: Norma Waterson

25 02:20 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08jfg4p)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fugue in D for String Quintet, Op.137
Performer: David Adams
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

02 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robin Jeffrey
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman

03 00:16 Thomas Tomkins
Woe is me
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:20 Thomas Tomkins
Turn unto the Lord our God
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

05 00:23 Nikos Skalkottas
Greek Dances
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Dimitri Mtropoulos

06 00:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cherubic Hymn, from the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E flat BWV1031
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Paul Nicholson

08 00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Ruins of Athens: V. Turkish March
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Capriccio all Turca, S388
Performer: Leslie Howard
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

10 01:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

11 01:14 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

12 01:26 Clara Schumann
Andante espressivo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer

13 01:33 Heinrich Schütz
Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra swv22
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

14 01:37 Heinrich Schütz
Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir swv25
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

15 01:41 Heinrich Schütz
Ich freue mich des, das mir geredt ist swv 26
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

16 01:46 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A minor: VII. Gavotte et six doubles
Performer: Marcelle Meyer

17 01:54 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in A minor: VII. Gavotte et six doubles
Performer: George Malcolm

18 02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

19 02:38 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

20 02:43 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata a Quatro No.4
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Performer: Sylvie Gazeau
Performer: Alain Meunier
Performer: Franco Petracchi

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08dnqfb)
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), Alma Mahler

01 00:00 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Fruhlingsbegrabnis
Performer: Antony Beaumont

02 00:05 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) - 1st movement
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 00:23 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) - 2nd movement;
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 00:44 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau (The Little Mermaid) - 3rd movement;
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08jfgh8)
Perth Piano Series 2017, Jeremy Denk

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Performer: Jeremy Denk

02 00:25 Scott Hayden
Sunflower Slow Drag
Performer: Jeremy Denk

03 00:28 Igor Stravinsky
Piano-Rag-Music
Performer: Jeremy Denk

04 00:31 William Byrd
The Passinge Mesures
Performer: Jeremy Denk

05 00:35 Paul Hindemith
Ragtime from Suite '1922' for piano Op.26
Performer: Jeremy Denk

06 00:38 William Bolcom
Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Performer: Jeremy Denk

07 00:42 Conlon Nancarrow
Canon No. 1, from Two Canons for Ursula
Performer: Jeremy Denk

08 00:47 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus from Tannhäuser
Performer: Jeremy Denk

09 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K545 (2nd movement)
Performer: Jeremy Denk

10 00:57 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08jfgvs)
Tuesday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 49 in F minor H.1.49 (La Passione)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

02 00:20 Michael Hersch
Concerto for Violin and Chamber Ensemble
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

03 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin concerto in D major Op.61
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

04 01:36 Frank Martin
Petite symphonie concertante for harp, harpsichord, piano and double string orchestra
Performer: Sivan Magen
Performer: Ilya Poletaev
Performer: Pedja Muzijevic
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

05 02:00 Antonin Dvorak
Legends Op.59, mvts. 1-6 and 10
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08jfhpr)
Eliza Carthy, Ermonela Jaho

01 00:06 arr. Eliza Carthy Ewan MacColl
Fitter's Song

02 00:11 Antonio Bertali
Sonata à 3
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Performer: Helena Rathbone
Performer: Neal Peres Da Costa
Performer: Timo-Veikko Valve
Performer: Maxime Bibeau

03 00:22 Trad. arr. Eliza Carthy
Devil in the Woman

04 00:25 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Performer: Jonathan Biss

05 00:32 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Willow Tree
Performer: Eliza Carthy

06 00:38 Adolphe Adam
Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

07 00:47 Christian Lindberg
Robot Gardens (excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

08 00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Allegro con grazia from Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Orchestra: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Christian Lindberg

09 01:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Piano Trio

10 01:12 George Frideric Handel
Aria II from Cantata Ero e Leandro HWV150
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

11 01:18 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach

12 01:24 Giacomo Puccini
Un Bel di Vedremo from Madama Butterfly - VERSION 2
Performer: Ermonela Jaho
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

13 01:33 Sir Arthur Bliss
Red (A Colour Symphony)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 01:40 Giacomo Puccini
Senza mamma, o bimbo from Suor Angelica
Performer: Ermonela Jaho
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

15 01:50 Giacomo Puccini
Ieri son salita tutta sola from Madama Butterfly

16 01:54 George Gershwin
Girl Crazy (Overture arr Rose)
Conductor: Wayne Marshall
Orchestra: Aalborg Symfoniorkester

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08dnqfb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08jfhtm)
European Union Baroque Orchestra - Bach and Handel

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 6 No 10 (HWV328)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

02 00:29 George Frideric Handel
Cantata 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?' HWV171a
Performer: Maria Keohane
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra

03 00:40 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia from Trio Sonata in G, HWV399
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

04 00:48 George Frideric Handel
Recitative and Aria 'Ah! Ruggiero ... Ombre pallide' from Alcina
Performer: Maria Keohane
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra

05 00:59 George Frideric Handel
Suite No 5 in F
Performer: Lisa Smirnova

06 01:14 George Frideric Handel
Harpsichord Suite No.6 in F sharp minor HWV 431
Performer: Lisa Smirnova

07 01:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto in A, BWV1055
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra

08 01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wedding Cantata 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra

09 02:00 George Frideric Handel
Encore - Il Trionfo del Tempo
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra

10 02:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.330
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08j9zsc)
Festival 2017, Politics Fast and Slow

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08j9w7z)
Free Thinking 2017, Alexander the Great's Lost City

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08jdy1b)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Jean-Michel Jarre (artist)
Équinoxe Part 5
Performer: Jean-Michel Jarre

02 00:01 Donovan (artist)
The Lullaby Of Spring
Performer: Donovan

03 00:06 Eddie Palmieri (artist)
Revolt/La Libertad Logico
Performer: Eddie Palmieri

04 00:12 Shinya Sugimoto (artist)
Mirage
Performer: Shinya Sugimoto
Performer: Trever Hagen

05 00:18 Miles Okazaki (artist)
Black Bolt
Performer: Miles Okazaki

06 00:21 Anna Meredith (artist)
Taken
Performer: Anna Meredith

07 00:27 Tyshawn Sorey (artist)
Reverie
Performer: Tyshawn Sorey

08 00:43 Ann Cleare (artist)
Unable to Create an offscreen world
Performer: Ann Cleare

09 00:46 Angélica Negrón (artist)
El Colapso
Performer: Angélica Negrón

10 00:51 Drummers of the Société Absolument Guinin (artist)
Adaptation
Performer: Drummers of the Société Absolument Guinin

11 00:55 Phill Niblock (artist)
Vlada BC
Performer: Phill Niblock
Performer: Elisabeth Smalt (viola d'amore)

12 01:03 Juliette Gréco (artist)
Ça Va (Le Diable)
Performer: Juliette Gréco

13 01:05 Sofia Gubaidulina
Galgenlieder a 5 (Gallows Songs): 1 Die Mitternachtsmaus
Performer: Barbara Hofling

14 01:10 Andrea Belfi (artist)
Roteano
Performer: Andrea Belfi

15 01:15 Kaigal-ool Khovalyg (artist)
Xoomei on Horseback
Performer: Kaigal-ool Khovalyg
Performer: Anatoli Kuular

16 01:18 Zeena Parkins (artist)
Mouse
Performer: Zeena Parkins

17 01:26 Pascal Le Gall (artist)
Tribute to Bach
Performer: Pascal Le Gall


WEDNESDAY 22 MARCH 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08jffp6)
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

03 00:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

04 01:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

05 01:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

06 01:50 Isaac Albéniz
Tango No.2
Music Arranger: Rodion Shchedrin
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

07 01:54 André Caplet
Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

08 02:01 Hugo Wolf
8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Eduard Mörike
Singer: Arleen Augér

09 02:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Ensemble: Kroger Quartet

10 02:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

11 02:59 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

12 03:08 Ignaz Moscheles
La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Performer: Tom Beghin

13 03:17 Karol Józef Lipinski
Overture in D major (1814)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla

14 03:26 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Performer: Andrea Sestakova
Performer: Alois Mensik

15 03:31 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

16 03:36 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Performer: Simon Trpceski

17 03:48 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger

18 04:01 Stevan Mokranjac
Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

19 04:06 Antonin Dvorak
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo

20 04:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night - overture
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 04:29 Otto Nicolai
Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Singer: Roberto Saccà
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Armin Jordan

22 04:35 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Performer: Alzbeta Plazkurova
Performer: Josef Sikora

23 04:49 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Performer: Bart van Oort

24 05:04 Bernhard Crusell
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Performer: Kullervo Kojo
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

25 05:27 Daniel Bacheler
Mounsiers almain for lute
Performer: Nigel North

26 05:33 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Performer: Robert Silverman

27 05:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Kjell Seim

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08jfg1g)
Wednesday - Georgia Mann

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens (Overture)
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:08 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Performer: Gabriele Cassone
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 00:34 William Walton
Richard III (Prelude)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

05 00:37 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer D489
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

06 00:43 Marin Marais
Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Orchestra: Tempesta di Mare
Director: Gwyn Roberts
Director: Richard Stone

07 00:51 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

08 01:02 Fritz Kreisler
Marche miniature viennoise
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

09 01:06 Edward Elgar
Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:12 George Frideric Handel
Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:24 George Gershwin
Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Singer: Jill Paice
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Todd Ellison

12 01:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Performer: Steven Osborne

13 01:38 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

14 01:40 Trad. Danish
Five sheep, four goats
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Performer: Mads la Cour
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

15 01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 02:04 Stephen Sondheim
Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Singer: Judi Dench
Orchestra: Royal National Theatre Band
Conductor: Paddy Cunneen

17 02:10 Hamish MacCunn
Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandra Gibson

18 02:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken

19 02:24 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
Singer: Agnes Baltsa
Singer: Anna Gonda
Singer: Patrizia Pace
Singer: Ruggero Raimondi
Singer: Alessandro Corbelli
Singer: Frank Lopardo
Singer: Enzo Dara
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08jfg4t)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell

01 00:00 Guillaume Dufay
Apostolo Glorioso
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

02 00:04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Performer: Michael Brown

03 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Ensemble: Holliger Wind Ensemble

04 00:23 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr

05 00:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Performer: Steven Osborne

06 00:32 Cyril Scott
3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 00:39 Olivier Messiaen
Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Performer: Peter Hill

08 00:47 Gioachino Rossini
The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

09 00:58 Francesco Landini
Per seguir la speranca
Choir: Gothic Voices

10 01:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Choir: German Opera Chorus
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra

11 01:12 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman

12 01:23 Karol Szymanowski
Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Performer: Wanda Wiłkomirska
Performer: Tadeusz Chmielewski

13 01:31 Guillaume Dufay
Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

14 01:35 Guillaume Dufay
Moribus et genera
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

15 01:44 Michael Torke
Ash
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

16 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

17 02:33 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

18 02:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08dnqfh)
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), The Dream Princess

01 00:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 3 in F major
Orchestra: Concerto de' Cavalieri
Conductor: Marcello Di Lisa

02 00:01 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Kleider Machen Leute - Act 2 (extract)
Orchestra: COLOGNE Gurzenich Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

03 00:08 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Der Traumgorge - Extract
Singer: David Kuebler
Singer: Susan Anthony
Singer: Iride Martinez
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Singer: Julian Rodescu
Choir: Cologne Music School Chorus
Orchestra: COLOGNE Gurzenich Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

04 00:20 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Psalm 23 Op14
Performer: Ernst Senff Chamber Choir
Performer: German S O Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

05 00:33 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Lyric Symphony Op 18
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Simone Young
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Singer: Christopher Maltman

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08jfghb)
Perth Piano Series 2017, Javier Perianes

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No. 21 in B-flat major, D960
Performer: Javier Perianes

02 00:43 Manuel de Falla
Fantasia Baetica
Performer: Javier Perianes

03 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - Aria
Performer: Lars Vogt

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08jfgvz)
Wednedsay - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

01 00:02 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques op. 112
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

02 00:18 Matthias Pintscher
Celestial Object 1 Pt 1 from Sonic Eclipse
Performer: Lynn Erickson
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

03 00:32 Charles Wuorinen
Megalith
Performer: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Peter Serkin

04 00:53 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye [Mother Goose]
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

05 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08jfjx7)
York Minster

01 00:50 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann

02 00:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08jfhpt)
Karen Cargill, Emily Sun

01 00:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann

02 00:05 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Performer: Emily Sun
Performer: Jennifer Hughes

03 00:13 Franz Schubert
Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Performer: Emily Sun
Performer: Jennifer Hughes

04 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia

05 00:24 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Kammerorchester Basel

06 00:32 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Orchestrator: Gerrard Williams
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

07 00:35 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Emily Sun
Performer: Jennifer Hughes

08 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Singer: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Steven Osborne

10 00:47 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

11 00:52 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

12 00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

13 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

14 01:12 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Salve Regina (opening)
Ensemble: Scherzi Musicali
Conductor: Nicolas Achten

15 01:16 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

16 01:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

17 01:33 Anthony Holborne
Muy Linda
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

18 01:35 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude Op 25 No 1
Performer: Roy Howat

19 01:41 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Roy Howat

20 01:49 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Performer: Roy Howat

21 01:52 Richard Wagner
Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Jun Märkl

22 01:58 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No 3 in F major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Concerto de’ Cavalieri
Conductor: Marcello Di Lisa

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08dnqfh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08jfhtp)
Steven Osborne - Beethoven and Brahms

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C sharp minor Op. 117 No. 3
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 30 in E major Op. 109
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:27 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor Op. 117 No. 2
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wind Octet Op. 103
Ensemble: Paris Bastille Wind Octet

06 01:13 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major Op. 117 No. 1
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111
Performer: Steven Osborne

08 01:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582, arr Crees
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

09 02:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 02:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Choir: Voces8
Ensemble: The Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08j9zsf)
Festival 2017, How Short is a Short Story?

WED 22:45 The Essay (b08j9wh3)
Free Thinking 2017, In the Shadows of Biafra

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08jdyn3)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Luke Daniels (artist)
Retro Reel
Performer: Luke Daniels
Featured Artist: Innes White
Featured Artist: Adrian O'Rourke

02 00:04 Jordi Savall (artist)
Los Paxaricos - Maciço de Rosas
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Hespèrion XXI

03 00:09 Amnesia Scanner (artist)
AS Brieth
Performer: Amnesia Scanner
Featured Artist: Colin Self

04 00:13 Yorkston/Thorne/Khan (artist)
Samant Saarang / Just A Bloke
Performer: Yorkston/Thorne/Khan

05 00:17 Marina Rosenfeld (artist)
Seeking Solace / Why, Why?
Performer: Marina Rosenfeld

06 00:23 Jón Leifs
Requiem, Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella
Choir: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson

07 00:30 Phyllis Chen (artist)
Toy Toccata (in Black and White) for solo toy piano
Performer: Phyllis Chen

08 00:35 Shobaleader One (artist)
Journey to Reedham
Performer: Shobaleader One

09 00:42 Nick Harper (artist)
Breathe
Performer: Nick Harper

10 00:48 Pharmakon (artist)
Transmission
Performer: Pharmakon

11 00:53 Craig Taborn (artist)
Phantom Ratio
Performer: Craig Taborn

12 01:02 António Sanches (artist)
Pinta Manta
Performer: António Sanches

13 01:08 Meshmass (artist)
Oh Mother
Performer: Meshmass

14 01:11 Deep Throat Choir (artist)
The Wave
Performer: Deep Throat Choir

15 01:16 Ellen Arkbro
For Organ & Brass
Ensemble: Zinc and Copper

16 01:23 La Monte Young
Sarabande
Performer: John Schneider
Performer: Amy Shulman

17 01:25 Broken Social Scene (artist)
Anthems for a Seventeen Year-Old Girl
Performer: Broken Social Scene


THURSDAY 23 MARCH 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08jffp8)
Asasello Quartet

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Ensemble: Asasello Quartett

03 00:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Ensemble: Asasello Quartett

04 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Ensemble: Asasello Quartett

05 01:28 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Dance
Ensemble: Asasello Quartett

06 01:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Ensemble: Asasello Quartett

07 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

08 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

09 02:37 Feliks Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Performer: Andrzej Białko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Włodzimierz Siedlik

10 03:16 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

11 03:23 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

12 03:30 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naydenov

13 03:39 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Coop

14 03:44 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

15 03:51 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

16 04:01 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

17 04:10 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

18 04:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo

19 04:29 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

20 04:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417 for horn and orchestra
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 04:56 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

22 05:06 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola and piano (Op.120 No.2) in E flat major
Performer: Hans Christian Bræin
Performer: Håvard Gimse

23 05:27 Luigi Dallapiccola
2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson

24 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08jfg21)
Thursday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane

03 00:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
Performer: Beatrice Rana

05 00:34 Henry Purcell
Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork

06 00:38 Mira Calix
Metamorphoses
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Mira Calix

07 00:42 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study No 9 in A flat major
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

08 00:53 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

09 01:02 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Air)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

10 01:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

11 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture for wind instruments, Op 24
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:44 Joan Cererols
Missa Mexicana: 'Serafin, que con dulce armonia' for 8 voices and continuo
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Conductor: Andrew Lawrence‐King

13 01:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Street in Windsor (Fat Knight)
Music Arranger: Martin Yates
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

14 02:01 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op.7.1
Performer: Sandrine Piau
Performer: Susan Manoff

15 02:05 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 30
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

16 02:23 Carl Nielsen
5 Piano Pieces, Op 3; No 5, Elf’s Dance
Performer: Martin Roscoe

17 02:26 Noël Coward
London Pride
Performer: Noël Coward
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Carroll Gibbons

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08jfg4w)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell

01 00:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato Op.70
Performer: Romain Descharmes
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

02 00:10 Joseph Haydn
'London' Trio No.4
Performer: Jean‐Pierre Rampal
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

03 00:13 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in D for 2 horns, 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Ensemble: Virtuosi Saxoniae

04 00:26 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Singer: Jan Peerce
Singer: Licia Albanese
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

05 00:33 Simon Holt
A Book of Colours: 4. Some distant chimes
Performer: Rolf Hind

06 00:37 Carlos Verardi
Viva la gran Re Don Fernando
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Choir: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler

08 00:55 Benjamin Britten
Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

09 01:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No.10 "Rasga o Coracao"
Choir: Schola Cantorum de Caracas
Choir: Orfeon Universitario Simon Bolivar
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

10 01:13 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

11 01:25 Pablo de Sarasate
Playera, Op.23 No. 1
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

12 01:31 Franz Schubert
Duo in A minor D.947 'Lebensstürme
Performer: Anne Queffélec
Performer: Imogen Cooper

13 01:44 Johannes Brahms
FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

14 01:49 Johannes Brahms
FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Martha Argerich

15 01:56 Henry Purcell
Chacony à 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

16 02:03 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Duet
Singer: Helen Traubel
Singer: Lauritz Melchior
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

17 02:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Stephen Hough

18 02:29 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony, Op.4
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

19 02:48 Richard Strauss
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08dnqfm)
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), The Dwarf

01 00:01 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die drei Schwestern
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Netherlands R S O
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:08 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Der Zwerg Op17 - opening
Singer: David Kuebler
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Singer: Iride Martinez
Orchestra: COLOGNE Gurzenich Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

03 00:19 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Der Zwerg Op 17 - excerpt
Singer: David Kuebler
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Singer: Iride Martinez
Orchestra: COLOGNE Gurzenich Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

04 00:33 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Der Zwerg Op 17 - excerpt
Singer: David Kuebler
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Singer: Iride Martinez
Orchestra: COLOGNE Gurzenich Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

05 00:46 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No 3 Op 19 - Theme and Variations
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08jfghf)
Perth Piano Series 2017, Lars Vogt

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus D899
Performer: Lars Vogt

02 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op111
Performer: Lars Vogt

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08jfgw1)
Thursday Opera Matinee - Handel's Il Parnassus in Festa

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Il Parnasso in Festa Part I
Singer: David Hansen
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

02 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Il Parnasso in Festa Part II
Singer: David Hansen
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

03 01:32 George Frideric Handel
Il Parnasso in Festa Part III
Singer: David Hansen
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

04 02:02 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Excerpts from Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Ilana Davidson
Singer: Adriana Zabala
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

THU 16:30 In Tune (b08jfhpw)
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout

01 00:04 William Walton
Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
Performer: Julian Bream

02 00:27 Anthony Holborne
Lullabie Galliard
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

03 00:32 George Lloyd
John Socman (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: George Lloyd

04 00:38 Max Bruch
String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

05 00:44 William Walton
Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
Conductor: John Wilson

06 00:46 William Walton
Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
Narrator: Carole Boyd
Narrator: Zeb Soanes
Conductor: John Wilson

07 00:59 Fryderyk Chopin
Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski

08 01:13 George Frideric Handel
Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Choir: The Sixteen
Singer: Maldwyn Davies
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 01:17 Louis Spohr
Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley

10 01:26 Lionel Tertis
Sunset
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Anthony Hewitt

11 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

12 01:37 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Anthony Hewitt

13 01:47 York Bowen
Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
Performer: Timothy Ridout
Performer: Anthony Hewitt

14 01:55 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Conductor: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08dnqfm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08jfhtr)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Wagner, Strauss, Langgaard

01 00:04 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan und Isolde
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:25 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Erin Wall
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:52 Rued Langgaard
Smaa Sommerminder (Little Summer Memories)
Performer: Berit Johansen Tange

04 01:05 Rued Langgaard
choral music
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető

05 01:13 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 (Parsifal)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 01:29 Rued Langgaard
Symphony No.6 'The Heaven-Rending'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

07 01:56 Per Nørgård
Quartetto Breve (String quartet no.1)
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

08 02:04 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D 821
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08j9zsh)
Festival 2017, Quick Reactions

THU 22:45 The Essay (b08j9wh5)
Free Thinking 2017, The British Writer and the Refugee

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08jdyn5)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Sarasara (artist)
Sun
Performer: Sarasara

02 00:04 Hauschka (artist)
Constant Growth Fails
Performer: Hauschka

03 00:09 Banda Sinaloense El Recodo (artist)
La Loba
Performer: Banda Sinaloense El Recodo

04 00:12 Inventing Masks (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Inventing Masks

05 00:16 Frode Gjerstad (artist)
Dreams
Performer: Frode Gjerstad
Performer: Paal Nilssen-Love

06 00:22 Tsèhaytu Bèraki (artist)
Hallu
Performer: Tsèhaytu Bèraki

07 00:29 Cate Le Bon (artist)
Find Me
Performer: Cate Le Bon

08 00:32 Tempest Flute Trio / Koltur (artist)
Niederau (Koltur Remix)
Performer: Tempest Flute Trio / Koltur

09 00:38 Yannis Kyriakides (artist)
U for 8-part choir and sine waves
Performer: Yannis Kyriakides

10 00:45 Lydia Kakabadse
Kontakia 3: Those who shall be protected
Choir: Alumni of Clare College Choir
Conductor: Graham Ross

11 00:48 Fiium Shaarrk (artist)
Conundrums
Performer: Fiium Shaarrk

12 00:55 ICP Orchestra (artist)
De Sprong, O Romantiek Der Hazen
Performer: ICP Orchestra

13 01:01 Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri (artist)
Tundra
Performer: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Performer: Sergiu Comissiona

14 01:07 Merzbow (artist)
Sponge Octopus
Performer: Merzbow

15 01:11 Mann Castell (artist)
Peg-a-Ramsey / Yellow Hose
Performer: Mann Castell

16 01:18 Neşet Ertaş (artist)
Kaslarin Karasina
Performer: Neşet Ertaş

17 01:21 Agnes Hvizdalek (artist)
Index
Performer: Agnes Hvizdalek

18 01:27 Aretha Franklin (artist)
Never Grow Old
Performer: Aretha Franklin


FRIDAY 24 MARCH 2017

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08jffpf)
Hail! Bright Cecilia by Purcell

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Funeral Sentences
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:17 Henry Purcell
Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Aleksandra Lewandowska
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:26 Henry Purcell
O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

04 00:31 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

05 00:40 Henry Purcell
Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Peter Kooij
Singer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

06 01:32 Daniel Purcell
Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Cray

07 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Performer: Anton Dikov

08 02:01 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 02:38 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie

10 02:59 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler

11 03:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Performer: Ivan Pristas
Ensemble: Camerata Slovacca
Conductor: Viktor Marek

12 03:20 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Performer: Esa Tukia
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Michael Adelson

13 03:28 Manuel María Ponce
Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

14 03:35 Enrique Granados
No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim

15 03:40 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

16 03:54 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: de Musset, Alfred
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret

17 04:01 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Performer: Thomas Kay
Music Arranger: Felix Greissle
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

18 04:11 René Eespere
Festina lente (1996)
Director: Evi Eespere
Choir: Tallinn Music High School Chamber Choir

19 04:20 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for cello and piano (1977)
Performer: Petr Nouzovsky
Performer: Yukie Ichimura

20 04:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Pastorella in F (BWV.590)
Performer: Hans van Nieuwkoop

21 04:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

22 05:04 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Singer: María Orán
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Hans Vonk

23 05:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Variations on a theme by Beethoven (Op.35)
Performer: Dale Bartlett
Performer: Jean Marchand

24 05:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08jfg2h)
Friday - Georgia Mann

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Singer: Anne Murray
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:05 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

03 00:15 Dora Pejačević
Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Performer: Nataša Veljković

04 00:22 P.D.Q. Bach
Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Singer: John Ferrante
Performer: Leonid Hambro
Performer: Seymour Platt
Performer: Peter Schickele
Orchestra: Unknown chamber orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

05 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:39 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore

07 00:40 Dudley Moore
Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Performer: Dudley Moore

08 00:41 Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford)
And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Music Arranger: Dudley Moore
Performer: Dudley Moore

09 00:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 90 in C major
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

10 00:54 Rued Langgaard
"Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Tamás Vető

11 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

12 01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
"Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

13 01:12 Max Bruch
Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: James Conlon

14 01:24 Gerald Finzi
Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

15 01:26 Cole Porter
Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Singer: Lee Wilkof
Singer: Michael Mulheren
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani

16 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Performer: Stephen Marvin
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

17 01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ill Wind
Music Arranger: Donald Swann
Singer: Michael Flanders
Performer: Donald Swann

18 01:57 Jacques Ibert
Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

19 02:04 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

20 02:06 Walter Piston
Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

21 02:13 André Messager
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

22 02:18 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

23 02:20 Gioachino Rossini
Duet for Two Cats
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Anne Murray

24 02:25 Mary Lou Williams
Roll' Em
Ensemble: Benny Goodman and His Boys

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08jfg4y)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell

01 00:00 Jean Sibelius
Andantino in A JS38
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Anna Kreetta Gribajcevic
Performer: Taneli Turunen

02 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

03 00:09 Nicolò Paganini
Moto Perpetuo
Music Arranger: Arturo Toscanini
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

04 00:14 Edward Elgar
Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
Choir: Cambridge University Chamber Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

05 00:17 Otmar Mácha
Variations on a Theme by and on the Death of Jean Rychik
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

06 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C
Performer: Alfred Brendel

07 00:40 Arcangelo Corelli
Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

08 00:50 Leos Janacek
Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

09 00:53 Antonin Dvorak
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 01:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers: VII. Glory to God in the Hghest
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev

11 01:10 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

12 01:22 Franz Liszt
Annees de Pelerinage, Italie: Sonnetto 104 del Petrarca
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

13 01:31 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.6 in D minor, Op.104
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

14 02:04 Edward Elgar
Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

15 02:35 John Joubert
Autumn Rain, Op.105
Performer: Domonkos Csabay
Choir: Domonkos Csabay
Director: Paul Spicer

16 02:41 Samuel Barber
Adagio
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

17 02:49 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.1 in B minor, Op.20
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08dnqfr)
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), A New Life Cut Short

01 00:01 Bernd Kunkele (artist)
Jagdstuck
Performer: Bernd Kunkele
Performer: Torsten Schwesig
Performer: Jürgen Lamke

02 00:02 Johann Schein
Padouana
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

03 00:08 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphonische Gesange Op 20 ( extracts)
Singer: Willard White
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:18 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Psalm 13 Op 24
Orchestra: Berlin R S O.
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Choir: Ernst Senff Chamber Choir

05 00:34 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No 4 Op 25 - Burleske
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet

06 00:41 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Lyric Symphony Op 18 - last 3 movements
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08jfghk)
Perth Piano Series 2017, Sophie Pacini

01 00:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Performer: Sophie Pacini

02 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 21 in C major, Op. 53 "Waldstein
Performer: Sophie Pacini

03 00:40 Franz Liszt
Réminiscences de Don Juan, S.418
Performer: Sophie Pacini

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08jfgw3)
Friday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat, K.271
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

02 00:33 George Tsontakis
String Quartet no. 3 'Coraggio', mvt. I: lento
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

03 00:49 Nico Muhly
Material in E flat, from Drones and Violin
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto

04 00:52 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Passion, for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto

05 00:58 Michael Tippett
A Lament, from Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto

06 01:03 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Action, for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto

07 01:08 Bryce Dessner
Tenebre for String Ensemble and pre-recorded track
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto

08 01:23 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Illusion, for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto

09 01:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 5 in A, K.219
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto

10 02:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 in G
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Pekka Kuusisto

11 02:23 Alexander Scriabin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08jfhq0)
Gallicantus, Anthony Negus, Jamal Aliyev

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, HWV 349 (Menuet: Coro)
Orchestra: Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Cummings

02 00:09 Philip van Wilder
Pater noster
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

03 00:19 Thomas Tallis
Like as the Doleful Dove
Performer: Gabriel Crouch
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:32 Frigg (artist)
Bo!
Performer: Frigg

06 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Edgar Meyer

07 00:40 John Sheppard
Vain all our life we spend in vain
Ensemble: Gallicantus

08 00:43 Richard Wagner
Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Robert Heger

09 00:55 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)
Singer: Linda Esther Gray
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Reginald Goodall

10 01:04 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Performer: Leon McCawley

11 01:09 Suor Leonora d'Este
Suscipe verbum, Virgo Maria
Choir: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens

12 01:15 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du Menestrel, Op.71
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz

13 01:19 George Gershwin
Prelude No 1
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: John Williams

14 01:23 Benjamin Britten
O Waly Waly
Performer: Peter Piers
Performer: Osian Ellis

15 01:26 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

16 01:33 Franz Alexander Possinger
Violin Concerto in G major Op 9 (1st mvt)
Performer: Anton Steck
Ensemble: L'arpa festante
Conductor: Matthew Halls

17 01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite No.3 in C major, BWV 1009
Performer: Jamal Aliyev

18 01:49 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise Brillante Op.3 in C Major
Performer: Jamal Aliyev
Performer: Maria Tarasewicz

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08dnqfr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08jfhtt)
From Heaven to Hell at the Movies

01 00:02 Carl Orff
O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

02 00:08 John Barry
Suite: The Lion in Winter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

03 00:17 John Barry
Somewhere in Time theme
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

04 00:23 Vangelis
1492: Conquest of Paradise
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Performer: Matthew Sweet
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus

05 00:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky (excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

06 00:52 György Ligeti
Lux aeterna
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam musikFabrik

07 01:02 Dave Grusin
On Golden Pond (theme and hornpipe)
Performer: Dave Grusin

08 01:08 Dave Grusin
The Heart is a Lonely Hunter theme
Performer: Dave Grusin

09 01:15 Patrick Doyle
Sigh no more (Much Ado About Nothing)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

10 01:19 Jerry Goldsmith
Suite: The Omen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

11 01:27 Ennio Morricone
Gabriel's Oboe
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

12 01:33 John Williams
Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus

13 01:39 John Williams
Schindler's List theme
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

14 01:48 John Williams
Duel of the Fates (Star Wars 1: The Phantom Menace)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus

15 01:53 John Williams
Princess Leia's theme (Star Wars IV: A New Hope)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

16 02:00 William Walton
Epilogue from Henry V
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus

17 02:10 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano 4 hands D.940
Performer: David Fray
Performer: Jacques Rouvier

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08jfjpc)
Free Thinking Festival - Charter of the Forest

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08j9wh9)
Free Thinking 2017, Russia's Sacred Ruins

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08jfhxd)
Lopa Kothari - Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Group in session

01 00:00 Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali (artist)
Allah Hoo
Performer: Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali

02 00:06 Marjani
Lale - Kakhuri
Performer: Marjani

03 00:08 King Ayisoba
Grandfather Song
Performer: King Ayisoba

04 00:15 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys
Dusty Derby
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys

05 00:17 Göksel Yilmaz Ensemble
Kan Ezzaman
Performer: Göksel Yilmaz Ensemble

06 00:19 Spiro
Lost in Fishponds
Performer: Spiro

07 00:29 Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali
Akhayian Udeakdiyan

08 00:41 Mokoomba
Kumukanda
Performer: Mokoomba

09 00:46 Metá Metá
Corpo Vão
Performer: Metá Metá

10 00:49 Kox
Bew Aidai
Performer: Kox

11 00:52 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Qawwal And Party
Beh Haadh Ramza Dhasdha - He Manifests Himself In Many Forms (Heritage Track)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Qawwal And Party

12 01:02 Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali
Mast Mast Kalandar

13 01:19 Maniucha Bikont i Ksawery Wojcinski
Oj Borom, Borom
Performer: Maniucha Bikont i Ksawery Wojcinski

14 01:24 Eddie Palmieri
Jibarita y Su Son
Performer: Eddie Palmieri

15 01:29 Nelson & Friends
Ngita Kano Yabwuaka (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Nelson & Friends

16 01:34 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Foula
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

17 01:38 Les Amazones d'Afrique
Anisokoma
Performer: Les Amazones d'Afrique
Featured Artist: Rokia Koné

18 01:45 She'Koyokh
Baga Girdim
Performer: She'Koyokh

19 01:49 Kayhan Kalhor, Aynur, Salman Gambarov, Cemîl Qoçgirî
Xidire Min
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor, Aynur, Salman Gambarov, Cemîl Qoçgirî




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08jfdxg)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08jfgvs)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08jfgvz)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08jfgw1)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08jfgw3)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08jf5kz)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08jfbfz)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08jfdx8)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08jfg0j)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08jfg1g)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08jfg21)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08jfg2h)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08hpw3l)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08jfjx7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08dnlzs)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08dnlzs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08dnqfb)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08dnqfb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08dnqfh)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08dnqfh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08dnqfm)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08dnqfm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08dnqfr)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08dnqfr)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b05pqs7b)

Early Music Late 22:15 SUN (b08jfcxh)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08jfdxb)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08jfg4p)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08jfg4t)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08jfg4w)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08jfg4y)

Free Thinking 22:00 MON (b08j9z63)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08j9zsc)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08j9zsf)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08j9zsh)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08jfbfr)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08jf78n)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08jfdxj)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08jfhpr)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08jfhpt)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08jfhpw)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08jfhq0)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07pdxhq)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08hrlz1)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08jf6sj)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08jdy1b)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08jdyn3)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08jdyn5)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08jf6s8)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b08jgxbg)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08jfbg4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08hpmqv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08jfdxd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08jfgh8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08jfghb)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08jfghf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08jfghk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08jfckt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08jfdxl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08jfhtm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08jfhtp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08jfhtr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08jfhtt)

Recital 23:15 SUN (b08jfcxk)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08jf6s6)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08jf6sc)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08jf6sf)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08jfckq)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08jfbg1)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08jfbw0)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08jfbtc)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08j9w36)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08j9w7z)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08j9wh3)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08j9wh5)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08j9wh9)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08jfbw2)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08jfjpc)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08hpw5j)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08jfbfv)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08jfdx6)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08jffp4)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08jffp6)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08jffp8)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08jffpf)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08jfckk)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08jfhxd)