Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 11 MARCH 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08h0ms9)
2015 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra

02 00:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Performer: Korean Chamber Orchestra

03 00:21 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Concerto funebre for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Ju-young Baek
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra

04 00:42 Trad. (Irish)
Variations on The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Ju-young Baek

05 00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.18`1 arr string orchestra
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra

06 01:18 Georg Malmstén
Erokirje Helille
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra

07 01:21 Trad Korean
Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra

08 01:24 Krassimir Kyurkchiysky
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 'In Memory of Pancho Vladigerov'
Performer: Milena Mollova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov

09 02:01 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Magálová
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomas Kral
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

10 02:32 Louis Spohr
Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Ensemble: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht

11 03:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the Dance]
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

12 03:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls (Op.91b) arr. for wind quintet [orig for piano]
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

13 03:26 Pietro Andrea Ziani
Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

14 03:35 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

15 03:42 Johann Adolf Hasse
Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

16 03:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

17 04:01 Francesco Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

18 04:12 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne

19 04:22 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

20 04:32 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio

21 04:40 Igor Kuljerić
Toccata za vibrafon i glasovir [Toccata for vibraphone and piano]
Performer: Ivana Bilic
Performer: Vanja Kuljeric

22 04:48 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo

23 04:57 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

24 05:21 Ignaz Moscheles
Sonate melancolique for piano in F sharp minor (Op.49)
Performer: Tom Beghin

25 05:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08hmpyr)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Strings, Op 22 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos; Ce jour heureux (this happy day!)
Choir: Coro del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:19 Handel Parker
Deep Harmony
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Performer: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:43 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

06 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Alfred Brendel

07 00:56 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 5 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Oxford Sinfonia

08 01:04 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane

09 01:11 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:29 Madeleine Dring
Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (Five Betjeman Songs)
Singer: Sarah Walker
Performer: Roger Vignoles

11 01:31 Wynton Marsalis
Saturday Night Slow Drag from All Rise
Ensemble: Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

12 01:39 Malcolm Arnold
Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

13 01:50 John Taverner
Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices (Gloria)
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

14 01:57 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
Old Mother Hubbard 'in the manner of Handel'
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Performer: Julius Drake

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08hmpyt)
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Baragwanath and Erica Jeal

01 00:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Stenz
Orchestra: COLOGNE Gurzenich Orchestra

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In A Major Op.47 (Kreutzer), i. Adagio sostenuto
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

03 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations On A Waltz By Diabelli In C Major Op.120 For Piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

04 00:22 Grażyna Bacewicz
Theme and Variations (Opening)
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Diana Ambache

05 00:26 Nils Hermansson
Rosa Rorans Bonitatem (St Birgitta's Hymn)
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

06 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14 in C Minor, K. 457: III. Molto allegro
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

07 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass In C Minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished] iii. Credo
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Orchestra: Stuttgart Hofkapelle
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

08 01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass In C Minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished] iii. Credo
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium

09 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass In C Minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished] iii. Credo (ed. Bernius & Wolf)
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Orchestra: Stuttgart Hofkapelle
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

10 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi Fan Tutte, - Opera Buffa In 2 Acts K.588, Temerari...Come Scoglio
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Musica Saeculorum
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker

11 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza Di Tito - Opera In 2 Acts K.621, Act 1
Performer: Julie Fuchs
Singer: Kurt Streit
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Singer: Kate Lindsey
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Robert Gleadow
Ensemble: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Director: Jérémie Rhorer

12 02:47 anon
The Masque of Moments
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08hmpyw)
Simone Young, Dinu Lipatti tribute

01 00:00
Dinu Lipatti: a life at the piano

02 00:10
Simone Young

03 00:24
Crystal Pite

04 00:32
Rued Langgaard

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08hmpz1)
Chris Jarvis

01 00:04 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide To The Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

02 00:22 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures From An Exhibition - Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Orchestra: Wessex Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Ridell

03 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 4 - 3rd Mvt.
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

04 00:28 Francis Poulenc
Humoresque
Performer: Pascal Rogé

05 00:31 Keith Michell (artist)
Captain Beaky
Performer: Keith Michell

06 00:37 Bernard Cribbins (artist)
Old Jack's Boat
Performer: Bernard Cribbins

07 00:39 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Divertissement
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 01:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
Dances Of The Dolls
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 01:18 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - Prelude
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

11 01:22 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel Und Gretel - Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 01:32 Paul Patterson
The Three Little Pigs
Narrator: Chris Jarvis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

13 01:53 George Gershwin
Promenade (Walking The Dog)
Performer: Frank Braley

14 01:58 Chris Jarvis (artist)
Cheerio Song
Performer: Chris Jarvis

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08hmpz4)
Anne Dudley

01 00:04 Anne Dudley
The Endless River from 'Black Book'
Conductor: Anne Dudley

02 00:08 Anne Dudley
Robbery from 'Buster'
Conductor: Anne Dudley

03 00:12 Anne Dudley
Rococco from 'The Pope Must Die'
Conductor: Anne Dudley

04 00:12 Anne Dudley
Vatican from 'The Pope Must Die'
Conductor: Anne Dudley

05 00:15 Anne Dudley
1972 Washington Estate from 'Knight Moves'
Conductor: Anne Dudley

06 00:20 Anne Dudley
The Soldier's Wife from 'The Crying Game'
Performer: Maurice Murphy
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Anne Dudley

07 00:23 Anne Dudley
Theme from 'The Grotesque'
Conductor: Anne Dudley

08 00:28 Anne Dudley
The Full Monty
Conductor: Anne Dudley

09 00:33 Anne Dudley
Benedictus from 'American History X'
Conductor: Anne Dudley

10 00:38 Anne Dudley
A Beaker of Nightmare Juice from 'Monkeybone'
Conductor: Anne Dudley

11 00:40 Anne Dudley
Pie Jesu from 'The Miracle Maker'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Anne Dudley

12 00:49 Anne Dudley
Wedding Cortege from 'Tristan and Isolde'
Conductor: Anne Dudley

13 00:52 Anne Dudley
Midnight Cowboy (main theme)
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Orchestra: John Barry

14 00:58 Anne Dudley
Primal Scream from 'Elle'
Conductor: Anne Dudley

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08hmpz6)
01 00:02 Corner Pocket (artist)
Corner Pocket
Performer: Corner Pocket
Performer: Count Basie

02 00:07 Gene DiNovi (artist)
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: Gene DiNovi

03 00:13 Barney Kessel (artist)
64 Bars On Wilshire
Performer: Barney Kessel

04 00:17 Michel Legrand (artist)
Nobody Knows
Performer: Michel Legrand

05 00:26 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Oscar Peterson

06 00:36 Buckshot LeFonque (artist)
Blackwidow Blues
Performer: Buckshot LeFonque

07 00:41 Skip Martin (artist)
Riff Blues
Performer: Skip Martin

08 00:45 Woody Herman (artist)
Days Of Wine And Roses
Performer: Woody Herman

09 00:49 Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders
Performer: Clive Wilson'S New Orleans Serenaders

10 00:54 Louis Armstrong (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong

11 00:58 Count Basie (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Count Basie

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07rkv04)
Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie, Joe Stilgoe

01 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Cool
Orchestrator: Joe Stilgoe

02 Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie (artist)
Simple Things (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival June 2016)
Performer: Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie

03 00:01 Sean Foran (artist)
Room With A View
Performer: Sean Foran

04 00:15 Joihnstone Jarvie Lowrie (artist)
Another Sad Song In Three (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival June 2016)
Performer: Joihnstone Jarvie Lowrie

05 00:24 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
You Never Can Tell
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

06 00:30 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Cool
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

07 00:38 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Rainbow Connection
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

08 00:48 Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie (artist)
After Interlude (Recorded At Glasgow Jazz Festival June 2016)
Performer: Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie

09 00:56 Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie (artist)
Simple Things (Recorded At Glasgow Jazz Festival June 2016)
Performer: Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie

10 00:56 Kate Williams (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Kate Williams
Featured Artist: Guastalla String Quartet

SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b08hr0wf)
Live from the Met, Verdi's La Traviata

01 02:59 Gioachino Rossini
String Sonata No 1 in G major
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 03:15 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Piano Trio

SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b08hr729)
Sounds Like She

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08hmqbv)
Emulsion New Music Festival

01 00:03 Hans Koller
Happy Mountain
Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta

02 00:09 Chris Montague
Beamish
Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta

03 00:18 Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian
Muted Lines
Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta

04 00:26 Trish Clowes
Tap Dance (for Baby Dodds)
Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta

05 00:34 Percy Pursglove
He, whose dreams will never unfold (for DP)
Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta

06 00:40 Bobbie Jane Gardner
Tapeworm
Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta

07 00:48 Joe Cutler
Karembeau's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta

08 00:57 Iain Ballamy
Chantries
Orchestra: Emulsion Sinfonietta

09 01:02 Colin Stetson
Sorrow - A reimagining of Gorecki's 3rd Symphony
Orchestra: Colin Stetson and Band


SUNDAY 12 MARCH 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08hpks7)
Oliver Nelson

01 00:01 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Yearnin'
Performer: Oliver Nelson

02 00:09 Oliver Nelson (artist)
111-44
Performer: Oliver Nelson

03 00:13 Oliver Nelson (artist)
The Drive
Performer: Oliver Nelson

04 00:19 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Trane Whistle
Performer: Oliver Nelson

05 00:26 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Hoe Down
Performer: Oliver Nelson

06 00:32 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Stolen Moments
Performer: Oliver Nelson

07 00:41 Oliver Nelson (artist)
The Critic's Choice
Performer: Oliver Nelson

08 00:44 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Midnight Blue
Performer: Oliver Nelson

09 00:48 Oliver Nelson (artist)
Patterns
Performer: Oliver Nelson
Performer: Steve Kuhn
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Grady Tate

10 00:56 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Ol' Man River
Performer: Jimmy Smith

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08hpksb)
RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Three Pieces in old style for string orchestra
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz

03 00:09 Peteris Vasks
Violin Concerto (Distant Light)
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz

04 00:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz

05 01:37 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 02:01 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe

07 02:18 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Performer: Hinko Haas

08 02:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe

09 03:00 Johannes Ockeghem
De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

10 03:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

11 03:13 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Three Gymnopedies
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman

12 03:23 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle (1898)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Lena Hoel
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

13 03:31 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

14 03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no.2 (K.417) in E flat major
Performer: Jacob Slagter
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz

15 03:55 Ambroise Thomas
"Adieu! Mignon" from "Mignon", Act 2
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

16 04:01 Franciszek de Godzinsky
Valse orientale
Performer: Arto Satukangas

17 04:06 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays

18 04:12 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi

19 04:22 Antonin Dvorak
In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

20 04:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Christina Kyprianides
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Les Adieux

21 04:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Orchestra: Bucharest Virtuosi
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

22 05:12 Fryderyk Chopin
From 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28): Nos. 4-11, 19 and 17
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

23 05:28 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

24 05:48 Rolf Liebermann
Suite on six Swiss folk songs
Orchestra: Swiss Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Patrice Ulrich

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08hpksd)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Performer: Tamás Vásáry

02 00:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, violins and continuo
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

03 00:18 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola and piano
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

04 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:51 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux de lumine
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

06 00:54 Charles-Marie Widor
Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Performer: Olivier Latry

07 01:04 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

08 01:19 Trad.
Raga Bhairavi
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia

09 01:23 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

10 01:35 Eric Coates
Calling all the workers
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

11 01:40 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Concerto in F major, H XVIII 3
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Director: Leif Ove Andsnes

12 01:58 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O Taste and See
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08hpksg)
James Jolly

01 00:03 Cyril Scott
Bumblebees
Performer: Fenella Humphreys

02 00:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Performer: Julie and Camille Berthollet
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Julien Masmondet

03 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Performer: Camille Berthollet
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Julien Masmondet

04 00:15 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

05 00:21 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 00:26 Tamara Anna Cislowska (artist)
Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Performer: Tamara Anna Cislowska
Performer: Elena Kats-Chernin

07 00:33 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 00:47 Arnold Schoenberg
Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Performer: Thomas Moser
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Ensemble: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Choir: Ernst-Senff-Chor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 00:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Performer: Thomas Moser
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Ensemble: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Choir: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Choir: Ernst-Senff-Chor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

10 01:09 Frederick Delius
Twilight Fancies
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

11 01:13 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Max Herman

12 01:26 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

13 01:44 James MacMillan
Mairi
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Conductor: Marcus Creed

14 01:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

15 02:08 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Laurence Cummings

16 02:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

17 02:18 Michael Tippett
Piano Concerto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

18 02:54 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Singer: Kurt Moll
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08hpksk)
Frances Barber

01 00:05 Shane Cullinan
Throw him a Line (The Pieta)
Performer: Claire O'Brien
Performer: Mark Summerbell

02 00:13 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Johnny
Singer: Lotte Lenya

03 00:21 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:32 Michael Nyman
Time Lapse
Orchestra: The Zoo Orchestra

05 00:39 Alfredo Catalani
Ebben? Ne andro lontana (La Wally)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Cosma
Singer: Wilhelmina Fernandez

06 00:45 Pet Shop Boys
Left to my own Devices
Ensemble: Pet Shop Boys

07 00:52 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Douglas Cummings
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08h0j1r)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Carolyn Sampson and Matthew Wadsworth

01 00:02 John Dowland
Shall I strive with words to move
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

02 00:05 John Dowland
Now, O now
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

03 00:10 John Dowland
Come again
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

04 00:17 John Dowland
Pavan (a dream)
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

05 00:22 Anon.
Galliarda
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

06 00:25 Benjamin Britten
Folk Song arrangements
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

07 00:35 Stephen Goss
The Miller's Tale (world premiere)
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

08 00:45 Henry Purcell
Retired from any mortal's sight
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

09 00:49 Henry Purcell
O solitude
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

10 00:55 Henry Purcell
When first Amintas sued for a kiss
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08hpksn)
Heroines of Love and Loss

01 00:08 Henry Purcell
Bonduca, Or The British Heroine - Oh! Lead me to some peaceful gloom
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes

02 00:11 Barbara Strozzi
L' Eraclito Amoroso
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes

03 00:18 Claudia Sessa
Occhi Io Vissi Di Voi
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes

04 00:20 Antonia Bembo
Ha, Que L'Absence Est Un Cruel Martire
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes

05 00:29 Barbara Strozzi
Lamento - Lagrime Mie
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes

06 00:36 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi Qui Solo
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes

07 00:42 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata Arpeggiata
Performer: Jonas Nordberg

08 00:46 Lucrezia Orsina Vizzana
O Magnum Mysterium
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes

09 00:49 Henry Purcell
Dido And Aeneas - Dido's Lament
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes

10 00:53 Anne Boleyn Attrib
O Death, Rock Me Asleep
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Singer: Ruby Hughes

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08h0kt3)
Truro Cathedral on International Women's Day

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b08hplc2)
Rachel Podger, Bernstein's Chichester Psalms

01 00:02 Gabriel Jackson
Holy is the True Light
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray

02 00:07 Guillaume Dufay
Lamentatio sanctae matris ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Choir: Cappella Romana
Director: alexander lingas

03 00:12 Joaquín Rodrigo
En Aranjuez con tu amor
Music Arranger: Carlos Aransay
Choir: Coro Cervantes
Singer: Laia Cortes
Singer: Jagoba Fadrique
Conductor: Carlos Fernandez Aransay

04 00:21 William Byrd
Kyrie (Mass in 4 parts)
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Dona Nobis Pacem (Mass in B minor)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Ca' the Yowes
Choir: Gentlemen of St John's College Choir

07 00:38 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Choir: Vienna Boys' Choir
Choir: Vienna Youth Choir
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

08 00:58 Denzil Best
Move
Performer: Les Blue Stars Vocal Octet
Music Arranger: Blossom Dearie

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07bsqnj)
What's All that Noise?

01 00:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Double Keyboard Concerto in E flat Wq47
Performer: Miklos Sanyi
Performer: Tamás Szekendy
Performer: Concerto Armonico Budapest

02 00:02 Igor Stravinsky
Rite of Spring (last section)
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Muti

03 00:04 György Ligeti
Etude for Piano Book 1, No.1
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

04 00:07 Frederic Rzewski (artist)
Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues (North American Ballads, no.4)
Performer: Frederic Rzewski

05 00:08 Richard Wagner
Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkure)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

06 00:10 Peter Bellamy
The Ballad of Henry & Susannah (part 1)
Performer: Peter Bellamy

07 00:17 Morton Feldman (artist)
String Quartet no.2
Performer: Morton Feldman
Performer: FLUX Quartet

08 00:21 Hirihito (artist)
Metaric Machine
Performer: Hirihito

09 00:23 Vomir (artist)
untitled composition
Performer: Vomir

10 00:26 Helmut Lachenmann
Tableau
Performer: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Hans Zender

11 00:27 Bob Crosby's Bobcats (artist)
Big Noise From Winnetka
Performer: Bob Crosby's Bobcats

12 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Partita no.2 in D minor BWV1004
Performer: Thomas Gould

13 00:29 Masonna and Yamazaki Takushi (artist)
Spectrum Ripper
Performer: Masonna and Yamazaki Takushi

14 00:29 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08hplc6)
The Messenger

01 00:00 Gustav Holst
The Cloud Messenger Op.30 – Adagio – Moderato maestoso
Performer: Della Jones (Mezzo Soprano), London Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, Richard Hickox (Conductor)

02 00:00
L. P. Hartley

03 00:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet - Act Two Scene 3 - No. 26 - The Nurse: Adagio Scherzoso
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (Conductor)

04 00:05
Shakespeare

05 00:07 Bob Dylan
The Wicked Messenger
Performer: Bob Dylan

06 00:09
Seamus Heaney

07 00:10 Carl Orff
Antigone – "Ich, liebe Frau, sag' es, als Augenzeuge"
Performer: Bavarian Radio Chorus, Members of the Bavarian Symphony Orchestra with the Messenger sung by Kim Borg

08 00:13 Cole Porter
Blow, Gabriel, Blow from Cole Porter’s musical Anything Goes
Performer: Patti LuPone and Company

09 00:19
Rupert Brooke

10 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles Gounod and Christopher Charles Hazell
Ave Maria
Performer: Bryn Terfel (Bass-Baritone) and Sissel Kyrkjebø (Soprano)

11 00:25
Rupert Brooke

12 00:26 Traditional (Eliza Carthy & Martin Carthy arrangers) "The tune comes from the Mr Robert Hughes, who was in Buckingham Workhouse, and the words, for the most part, from a Mr Thomas in Camborne in Cornwall and the two sit next to each other in Maud Karpel
The Cherry Tree
Performer: Norma Waterson (vocals, triangle), Eliza Carthy (vocals, fiddle, mandolin), Martin Carthy (vocals, guitar), Tim van Eyken (vocals, melodeons)

13 00:30
Vera Brittain

14 00:32 Richard Mark Frost, Steven James Bennett and Peter Frederick Yeadon
The Messenger
Performer: A New Funky Generation

15 00:36 Richard Strauss
Ariadne Auf Naxos – Es ist alles vergebens… Es gibt ein Riech
Performer: Barry McDaniel, Leontyne Price, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Sir Georg Solti (Conductor)

16 00:41
Ella Wheeler Wilcox

17 00:44 Basque Traditional, Edgar Pettman (arranger), Sabine Baring-Gould (Lyrics)
Gabriel’s Message
Performer: Emmanuel College Chapel Choir

18 00:46
Adrienne Rich

19 00:48 Joseph Patrick Moore’s Drum and Bass Society
Groove Messenger (The Story of Jazztronica)
Performer: Joseph Patrick Moore’s Drum and Bass Society

20 00:50
Anne Brontë

21 00:52 Gustav Holst
Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Herbert von Karajan (Conductor)

22 00:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo & Juliet - Act Two Scene 3 - No. 27 - The Nurse Delivers Juliet's Letter To Romeo: Vivace
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Seiji Ozawa (Conductor)

23 00:56
Marshall McLuhan

24 00:57 John Adams
"News has a kind of mystery."
Performer: James Maddalena (Richard Nixon), Sanford Sylvan (Cho En-Lai), Orchestra of St. Luke's, Edo de Waart (Conductor)

25 01:04
Robert Browning

26 01:07 Christie Hennessy
Messenger Boy
Performer: Christy Moore

27 01:09
Sarah Hall

28 01:10 Joni Mitchell
Blue
Performer: Joni Mitchell

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08hplcc)
Opera Across the Waves

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08hplch)
Concertgebouw Sunday Morning Concert Series

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 22 in E Flat Major K.482
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

02 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D Major K.320 (Posthorn)
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

03 00:53 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No. 2 in A Minor Op.51 No.2
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b05ns9lx)
Fanny and Alexander, Episode 1

SUN 22:15 Early Music Late (b08hpllq)
Ricercar Consort

01 00:02 Marin Marais
Suitte d'un gout etranger
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

02 00:10 Marin Marais
Couplets de folies
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

03 00:15 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in D minor Op.5'12 (La Folia)
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

04 00:21 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin en concerts No.5
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

05 00:31 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Sonata no. 4 in E minor: Tres doux-gai
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

06 00:37 Anonymous
Sonata No. 6 in A minor: Allegro
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

07 00:42 François Couperin
Concerts royaux No 3
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

08 00:57 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La lyre enchantee
Music Arranger: LC Hesse
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

SUN 23:15 Recital (b08hplls)
Avishai Cohen

01 00:02 Avishai Cohen
Overture 'Noam', Op 1
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bastien Stil

02 00:07 Avishai Cohen
Hayo Hayta
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bastien Stil

03 00:17 Avishai Cohen
Song for my brother
Performer: איתמר דוארי
Performer: Omri Mor
Singer: Avishai Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bastien Stil

04 00:23 Traditional Ladino
Puncha Puncha
Performer: איתמר דוארי
Performer: Omri Mor
Singer: Avishai Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bastien Stil

05 00:29 Mordechai Ze'ira
Two Roses (Shnei Shoshanim)
Performer: איתמר דוארי
Performer: Omri Mor
Singer: Avishai Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bastien Stil

06 00:34 Thad Jones
A Child is Born
Performer: איתמר דוארי
Performer: Omri Mor
Singer: Avishai Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bastien Stil

07 00:43 Traditional Arabic
Arab Medley
Performer: איתמר דוארי
Performer: Omri Mor
Singer: Avishai Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bastien Stil

08 00:50 Trad. (Hebrew song)
Morenika
Performer: איתמר דוארי
Performer: Omri Mor
Singer: Avishai Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bastien Stil

09 00:56 Avishai Cohen
Alon Basela
Performer: איתמר דוארי
Performer: Omri Mor
Singer: Avishai Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bastien Stil

10 01:05 Avishai Cohen
Seven Seas
Performer: איתמר דוארי
Performer: Omri Mor
Singer: Avishai Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Bastien Stil


MONDAY 13 MARCH 2017

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08hpmql)
Vox Luminis at the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany

01 00:01 Heinrich Schütz
Musikalische Exequien SWV 279-81
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

02 00:38 Johann Bach
Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

03 00:44 Johann Michael Bach
Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

04 00:50 Johann Michael Bach
Halt, was du hast - motet
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

05 00:57 Johann Michael Bach
Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

06 01:00 Johann Christoph Bach
Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

07 01:05 Johann Christoph Bach
Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

08 01:11 Johann Ludwig Bach
Das Blut Jesu Christi - motet
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

09 01:20 Johann Michael Bach
Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Masato Suzuki
Performer: Ricardo Rodriguez Miranda
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

10 01:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in D Major (Wq.83/H.505)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

11 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin

12 02:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony no 6 in B minor (Op. 74)'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

13 02:47 Antoine Dauvergne
Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Performer: William Christie
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie

14 03:03 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Ensemble: Duo Krarup-Shirinyan

15 03:14 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

16 03:23 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

17 03:32 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Christopher Warren‐Green

18 03:41 Samuel Capricornus
Sonata a 3 from Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček

19 03:47 Gaetano Donizetti
Edgar's aria from "Lucia di Lammermoor", Act 3
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: János Ferencsik

20 03:54 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Valerie Tryon

21 04:01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in D minor (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Orchestra: L’Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

22 04:12 Juozas Naujalis
Motet: Caligaverunt
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis

23 04:17 Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Conductor: Viktor Marek

24 04:23 Nino Rota
Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Ensemble: Embla

25 04:40 Barbara Strozzi
"Begl'occhi, bel seno" Costumo de grandi for Soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Director: Daniela Dolci

26 04:45 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

27 04:54 Fryderyk Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major Op.51 for piano
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

28 04:59 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates) for chorus and orchestra (Op.89)
Music Arranger: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

29 05:08 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

30 05:38 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider"
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08hpmqn)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Teresa Carreño
Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Performer: Alexandra Oehler

02 00:10 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Fanny Paccoud
Performer: Antoine Touche
Performer: Thomas de Pierrefeu
Performer: Evolene Kiener

04 00:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 00:39 Édouard Lalo
Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Orchestrator: Gabriel Pierné
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

06 00:43 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca

07 00:49 Alun Hoddinott
Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

08 01:02 Tommaso Traetta
Armida (Overture)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

09 01:08 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

10 01:16 Philip Glass
Etude No 3
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

11 01:21 William Herschel
Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

12 01:24 Gustav Holst
Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

13 01:34 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Singer: Christiane Landshamer
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Singer: Rudolf Rosen
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

14 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Ensemble: Trio SR9

15 01:44 Antonin Dvorak
Nocturne, Op 40
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

16 01:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

17 02:02 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Performer: Svenska Kammarorkestern
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

18 02:08 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: The Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

19 02:10 Steve Reich
Duet for 2 violins and strings
Ensemble: The Smith Quartet

20 02:17 Franz Schubert
Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch

21 02:21 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08hpmqq)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell

01 00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz No.14 in E minor, Op.posth
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

02 00:03 Karol Szymanowski
Concert Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:16 William Byrd
Quomodo cantabimus
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees

04 00:25 Gaspar Fernandes
Xicochi Conetzintle
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:32 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

06 00:39 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent

07 00:50 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

08 00:56 Benjamin Britten
The trees they grow so high
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

09 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: III. Allegro
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

10 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 'Emperor': III. Rondo - Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

11 01:25 Darius Milhaud
Le Printemps, Op 18
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Elena Bashkirova

12 01:30 anon.
La Manfredina & La Rotta Della Manfredina
Choir: The Dufay Collective

13 01:42 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

14 01:46 Sir George Dyson
Canterbury Pilgrims:The Squire & The Nun
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Singer: Robert Tear
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus

15 02:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor Op.58
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

16 02:27 Robert Schumann
String Quartet Op.42 No.2 in F major
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

17 02:48 Charles Ives
The Things our Fathers Loved
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

18 02:51 Sergei Prokofiev
American Overture
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08hpmqs)
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934-2016), Farewell to Stromness

01 00:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

02 00:06 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony no. 1 - Lento-Allegro
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra

03 00:20 Peter Maxwell Davies
'The martyrdom of St Magnus' - Magnus’s journey to the Isle of Egilsay
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Performer: Music Theatre Wales
Performer: Scottish Chamber Opera Ensemble

04 00:27 Peter Maxwell Davies
'The martyrdom of St Magnus' - Earl Hakon plots to murder Magnus
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Performer: Music Theatre Wales
Performer: Scottish Chamber Opera Ensemble

05 00:33 Peter Maxwell Davies
Black Pentecost, II Black Star. Operation Black Star was how they described it
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Performer: David Wilson-Johnson
Performer: Della Jones
Performer: BBC Philharmonic

06 00:45 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Spell for Greencorn: The MacDonald Dances (extract)
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Performer: James Clarke
Performer: Scottish Chamber Opera Ensemble

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08hpmqv)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kungsbacka Trio

01 Robert Schumann
Trio No.2 in F major, Op.80
Performer: Kungsbacka Piano Trio

02 00:33 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Piano Trio

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08hpmqx)
Monday - Ulster Orchestra

01 00:01 Benjamin Britten
Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 00:53 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath Op.47
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

04 01:09 William Walton
Henry V - music for the film
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

05 01:24 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas Suite
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

06 01:35 Thomas Adès
Three Studies from Couperin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

07 01:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

08 02:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10 – Lento
Performer: Peter Donohoe

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08hpmqz)
Joseph Tawadros, Vladimir Ashkenazy, St Catharine's College Choir

01 00:00 Joseph Tawadros
Permission to Evaporate
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

02 00:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64; 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.4 in D , BWV 828; 1st movement Allemande
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

04 00:23 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Eye of the Beholder
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

05 00:32 Joseph Tawadros
Forbidden Fruit
Performer: John Abercrombie
Performer: Jack DeJohnette
Performer: Joseph Tawadros
Performer: John Patitucci

06 00:36 Giuseppe Verdi
Ehi! Paggio! (Falstaff)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

07 00:41 Henry Purcell
Chacony à 4 in G minor
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

08 00:50 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op 96
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia

09 01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467; 3rd movement
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

10 01:07 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Performer: Bob Smissen
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

11 01:12 Doreen Carwithen
Bishop Rock Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 01:21 Corrina Hewat
Brig Set
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Corrina Hewat

13 01:25 Jonathan Dove
The Little stone
Choir: Girls of St Catharine's College Choir Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham

14 01:33 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black

15 01:41 Rebecca Clarke
Ave Maria
Choir: Girls of St Catharine's College Choir Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham

16 01:48 Ben Parry
Science Song
Choir: Girls of St Catharine's College Choir Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham

17 01:51 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quintet No 2 in A major, Op 81 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

18 01:57 George Frideric Handel
Sirti, scogli, tempeste, procelle (Flavio)
Performer: Christian Curnyn
Ensemble: Early Opera Company

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08hpmqs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08hpmr1)
BBC NOW - Britten, Shostakovich, Rimsky-Korsakov

01 00:03 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

02 00:26 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 35
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Performer: Philippe Schartz
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

03 00:51 Maurice Ravel
Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Performer: Peter Donohoe

04 01:04 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 4 in F Sharp Major, Op 30
Performer: Peter Donohoe

05 01:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade, Op 35
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

06 01:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite for Recorder, Strings & Continuo in A Minor, TWV 55:A2
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08hmpyw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b075p9zv)
A Body of Essays, Series 2, William Fiennes - The Bowel

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08hpmt1)
Avishai Cohen

01 00:01 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Life and Death
Performer: Avishai Cohen

02 00:11 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Dream Like A Child
Performer: Avishai Cohen

03 00:30 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Into The Silence
Performer: Avishai Cohen

04 00:47 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Quiescence
Performer: Avishai Cohen

05 00:54 Avishai Cohen (artist)
Behind The Broken Glass
Performer: Avishai Cohen

06 01:08 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Looking For Ornette
Performer: Andy Sheppard

07 01:11 Ollie Howell (artist)
Moving On
Performer: Ollie Howell

08 01:13 Ollie Howell (artist)
Angry Skies
Performer: Ollie Howell

09 01:18 Ollie Howell (artist)
Coming Home
Performer: Ollie Howell

10 01:26 Ollie Howell (artist)
Knew
Performer: Ollie Howell

11 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch


TUESDAY 14 MARCH 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08hpq55)
Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal at the 2014 Chopin and His Europe festival

01 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Performer: Maria João Pires

02 00:19 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.15
Performer: Julien Brocal

03 00:32 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.27
Performer: Maria João Pires

04 00:45 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for piano in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Performer: Julien Brocal

05 00:52 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for piano in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Performer: Maria João Pires

06 01:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2
Performer: Julien Brocal

07 01:09 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Performer: Maria João Pires

08 01:14 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood, from 'Peer Gynt, Suite No.1, Op.46' arr. piano four hands
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Julien Brocal

09 01:18 Józef Wieniawski
Symphony in D (Op.49)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Paweł Przytocki

10 01:54 Adam Jarzębski
In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

11 02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

12 02:30 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

13 02:56 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 03:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

15 03:10 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

16 03:19 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

17 03:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

18 03:40 Giovanni Battista Bovicelli
Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois

19 03:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

20 04:01 Jacques Arcadelt
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula

21 04:04 Andrew “Fats” Ford
Wassails and Lullabies
Performer: Ian Cleworth
Performer: Rebecca Lagos
Performer: Brian Nixon
Singer: Anne Cooke
Singer: Matthew Baker
Choir: Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir
Conductor: Antony Walker

22 04:23 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in E flat (Op.55 No.2) arr. for flute, cor anglais and harp
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Unknown

23 04:29 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: László Szendrey-Karper

24 04:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka

25 04:50 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero (HWV.110)
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

26 05:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

27 05:39 Carl Stamitz
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No.2 in A
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08hpqll)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

02 00:05 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

03 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Et exultavit)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl

05 00:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the Dance, Op 65
Music Arranger: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

06 00:43 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja

07 00:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Director: Petra Müllejans
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

08 01:02 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Orchestrator: Breur
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

09 01:09 Rebecca Clarke
I'll bid my heart be still
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

10 01:13 George Frideric Handel
'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Academia Montis Regalis
Director: Alessandro De Marchi

11 01:19 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

12 01:27 Anonymous
Appalachian Barn Dance
Ensemble: Apollo's Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

13 01:33 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

14 01:36 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson

15 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

16 01:44 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Ensemble: Duo Tal & Groethuysen

17 01:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Sonata in G minor, RV.42
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Performer: Jonas Nordberg

18 02:03 Albert Ketèlbey
Bells across the Meadows
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Robert Sharples

19 02:10 John Adams
The Chairman Dances
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart

20 02:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08hprkn)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell

01 00:00 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Folk Songs for Children, Series 1: Allegro
Performer: Barnabas Kelemen
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

02 00:02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto in 7 parts No.3 in F
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

03 00:10 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, Kk.9
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

04 00:14 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Singer: Suzanne Danco
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

05 00:31 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:36 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's Feast, HWV75: Softly Sweet in Lydian Measures
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 00:41 Ronald Binge
Sailing By
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

08 00:45 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody Op.79 in B minor
Performer: Julius Katchen

09 00:56 Eric Coates
By the Sleepy Lagoon
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

10 01:05 Franz Schubert
Moments musicaux, D.780: No.2 Andantino
Performer: Alfred Brendel

11 01:15 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat Mater: I. Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: Raúl Giménez
Singer: Roberto Scandiuzzi
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

12 02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (Extracts)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

13 01:40 Trad.
Hard is my Fate
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King

14 01:43 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dances, Op.59: Allegretto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

15 01:49 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

16 01:53 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater: I. Stabat Mater
Singer: Margaret Marshall
Singer: Lucia Valentini Terrani
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

17 02:00 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alceo Galliera

18 02:31 Robert de Visée
Pasacaille
Performer: Rolf Lislevand

19 02:35 Trad.
Missionary Hymn
Choir: Old Sturbridge Singers

20 02:36 Charles Ives
String Quartet No.1
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08hprnq)
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934-2016), Back to the Future

01 00:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Devils - Sister Jeanne's vision
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury
Orchestra: Aquarius

02 00:05 Peter Maxwell Davies
Five Pieces for Piano op 2
Performer: John Ogdon

03 00:21 Peter Maxwell Davies
Taverner, Points and Dances Act 2
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

04 00:32 Peter Maxwell Davies
Pavan Z 748
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

05 00:35 Peter Maxwell Davies
Pavan Z 750
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

06 00:51 Peter Maxwell Davies
8 Songs for a mad king
Performer: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Singer: Julius Eastman

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08hptf0)
Russian Revolutionaries, Elisabeth Leonskaja

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Sonata No 2 in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja

02 00:34 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Grand Sonata in G major, Op 37
Performer: Elisabeth Leonskaja

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08hptj3)
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra

01 00:09 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Capriccio italien Op.45
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 00:59 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Oedipus Rex Prelude, Op. 29
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

04 01:09 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

05 01:29 Carl Nielsen
Saga-drom [Saga Dream], Op.39
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

06 01:38 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

07 02:27 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No.1 in B minor, Op.119 No.1 (Adagio)
Performer: Lars Vogt

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08hptwl)
Courtney Pine, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Loure (Tafelmusik Suite in E minor)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

03 00:11 Herbie Hancock
Butterfly
Performer: Omar
Ensemble: Courtney Pine and Band

04 00:19 Curtis Mayfield
Darker than the blue
Performer: Omar
Ensemble: Courtney Pine and Band

05 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

06 00:33 Courtney Pine
In Another Time
Performer: Omar
Ensemble: Courtney Pine and Band

07 00:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Volkslied, Op 63 No 5
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Nathan Berg

08 00:41 George Frideric Handel
Partenope (Overture)
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

09 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Qual farfalletta (Partenope, Act II)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Early Opera Company
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

10 01:02 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

11 01:14 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Simon Joly

12 01:20 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

13 01:26 Dilys Elwyn-Edwards
The Cloths of Heaven
Performer: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
Performer: Alice Turner

14 01:33 William Mathias
Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

15 01:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Woe unto them (Elijah)
Performer: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
Performer: Alice Turner

16 01:46 Felix Mendelssohn
Neue Liebe, Op 19 No 4
Performer: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
Performer: Alice Turner

17 01:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the Lonely Heart, Op 6 No 6
Performer: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
Performer: Alice Turner

18 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Guy Eshed
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08hprnq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08hpv4v)
Academy of Ancient Music and Jordi Savall - Handel, Lully, Rameau, Marais

01 00:04 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite from Alceste
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 00:21 Marin Marais
Alcione - Suite des Airs à joüer
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Jordi Savall

03 00:57 MG Improvisation
Simbo (chant de griot)
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté
Performer: Driss El Maloumi
Performer: Ballaké Sissoko
Performer: Rajery
Singer: Mamani Keïta
Singer: Nana Kouyaté
Singer: Tanti Kouyate
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall

04 01:07 Mateu Fletxa
La Negrina/Gugurumbé
Performer: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

05 01:09 Trad
Los Negritos (son jarocho)
Performer: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

06 01:15 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - Suites in D major and G minor
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Jordi Savall

07 01:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite from Les Boréades
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Jordi Savall

08 02:05 anon
Bourée Avignonez
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Jordi Savall

09 02:11 George Frideric Handel
La Réjouissance from Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Jordi Savall

10 02:11 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Keyboard sonata in G minor
Performer: Linda Nicholson

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b05sy6qv)
Sir Thomas Browne and Adventures in Human Beings

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b075pqtz)
A Body of Essays, Series 2, A Body of Essays: Chibundu Onuzo - The Fire of Life: The Thyroid

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08hpvyl)
Nick Luscombe with Aisha Orazbayeva

01 00:00 René Costy (artist)
Ever Faithfull
Performer: René Costy

02 00:03 Eivind Opsvik (artist)
First Challenge On The Road
Performer: Eivind Opsvik

03 00:10 Makoto Nomura (artist)
Fukuoka 5
Performer: Makoto Nomura

04 00:12 Rashad Becker (artist)
Themes VI
Performer: Rashad Becker

05 00:16 Aisha Orazbayeva (artist)
Faustina
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

06 00:17 David Cunningham (artist)
The Listening Room
Performer: David Cunningham

07 00:26 The Fall (artist)
Papal Visit
Performer: The Fall

08 00:34 Erik Carlson (artist)
Piece For 12 Violins - Part 2 (Excerpt)
Performer: Erik Carlson

09 00:43 Aygül Qosanova (artist)
Ämirkhan, än
Performer: Aygül Qosanova

10 00:47 Kadhja Bonet (artist)
The Visitor
Performer: Kadhja Bonet

11 00:50 Peter Maxwell Davies
Piano Sonata, for piano solo, Op 93 - Movement No. 5, Grave
Performer: David Holzman

12 00:54 Cooper-Moore And Mad King Edmund (artist)
Ain't No Grave
Performer: Cooper-Moore And Mad King Edmund

13 00:59 Kuniharu Akiyama (artist)
Music For Eating / 1964
Performer: Kuniharu Akiyama

14 01:05 Autechre (artist)
Basscadet
Performer: Autechre

15 01:10 NasDUO (artist)
A Certain Degree of Neurosis: 3rd Movement
Performer: NasDUO

16 01:14 Lowly (artist)
Not So Great After All
Performer: Lowly

17 01:16 Daniel Mackenzie (artist)
Not To Free Experience
Performer: Daniel Mackenzie
Featured Artist: Ecka Mordecai

18 01:19 Ecka Mordecai (artist)
like strangers encountering one another's absence
Performer: Ecka Mordecai

19 01:26 Billy Steiger (artist)
Where, later, a wall would be. (Tape ends)
Performer: Billy Steiger


WEDNESDAY 15 MARCH 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08hpq57)
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 01:42 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

04 02:01 Uuno Klami
Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Mikko Franck

05 02:39 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Performer: Nils‐Erik Sparf
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Stefan Forsberg

06 03:15 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

07 03:21 Jean Sibelius
5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chu

08 03:29 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik

09 03:35 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy

10 03:43 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

11 03:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

12 04:01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

13 04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Performer: Young-Lan Han

14 04:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marcos Fink

15 04:31 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

16 04:41 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

17 04:50 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group

18 05:00 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

19 05:22 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

20 05:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08hpqlv)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Butterworth
Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

02 00:08 Isaac Albéniz
Torre bermeja
Performer: Catrin Finch

03 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Hariolf Schlichtig
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV912
Performer: Bob van Asperen

05 00:33 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:36 Johannes Cornago
Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier

07 00:42 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 00:53 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

09 01:02 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Ensemble: Les Boréades de Montréal

10 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

11 01:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Singer: Kobie van Rensburg
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner

12 01:21 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band (Overture)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

13 01:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K 455
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

14 01:38 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Overture on Three Russian Themes
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

15 01:48 Traditional English
Blow the wind southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Phyllis Spurr

16 01:51 Billy Mayerl
The Harp in the Winds
Performer: Philip Dyson

17 01:56 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

18 02:02 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C major for string quartet
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

19 02:10 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

20 02:26 Aleksandr Grechaninov
All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08hprkq)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:03 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

03 00:09 Marcel Dupré
Cortege et Litanie
Performer: Robert Quinney

04 00:15 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

05 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Performer: Blandine Verlet
Performer: Gérard Poulet

06 00:40 Franz Liszt
Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

07 00:48 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser: Overture
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

08 01:08 Judith Weir
Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Singer: Adey Grummet
Singer: Frances Lynch
Singer: Karl Daymond
Singer: Gwion Thomas
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: George Michael

09 01:18 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:24 George Benjamin
Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin

11 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Armida Abbandonata HWV105
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Ensemble: The Principals of the Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

12 01:49 Anon. (Ambrosian Chant)
Levavi Oculos Meos
Choir: In Dulci Jubilo
Conductor: Alberto Turco

13 01:56 William Walton
Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Performer: Julian Bream

14 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 02:32 Antonin Dvorak
Romance in F minor, Op 11
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

16 02:45 Arcangelo Corelli
Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Moscow Conservatory
Conductor: Gennadi Cherkasov

17 02:52 Eriks Esenvalds
The Earthly Rose
Performer: Sally Pryce
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08hprns)
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934-2016), Music for All

01 00:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Five Klee pictures
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Performer: BBC Philharmonic

02 00:04 Peter Maxwell Davies
O Magnum mysterium [6 Carols only]
Conductor: Matthew Owens
Performer: RSAMD Contemporary Ensemble
Performer: St Mary's Cathedral Edinburgh Choir

03 00:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
Dances from 'The Two Fiddlers',
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

04 00:27 Scottish Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Dances from The Two Fiddlers
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

05 00:34 Peter Maxwell Davies
Seven songs home
Performer: St Mary's Music School Choir

06 00:48 Peter Maxwell Davies
Concerto (Strathclyde concerto no.7)
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Performer: Duncan Mctier
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

07 00:49 Scottish Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Strathclyde Concerto No 7
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Ursula Leveaux

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08hptfh)
Russian Revolutionaries, Alexei Volodin

01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Before Parting (No 10 of Ten Pieces from Romeo and Juliet)
Performer: Alexei Volodin

02 00:11 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale in C sharp minor, Op 35 No 4
Performer: Alexei Volodin

03 00:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Fragments
Performer: Alexei Volodin

04 00:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 28
Performer: Alexei Volodin

05 00:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Performer: Alexei Volodin

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08hptj5)
Wednesday - Ulster Orchestra

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 44 in E minor H.1.44 (Trauer)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

02 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

03 00:42 George Butterworth
Two English idylls; no. 2
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

04 00:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

05 01:22 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in E Flat Op.119 No.4 (Allegro Risoluto)
Performer: Lars Vogt

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08hpw3l)
Winchester College

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08hptwn)
Tomas Hanus, Christopher Purves

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Overture)
Director: Emmanuelle Haïm
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Orchestra: Le Concert d'Astrée

02 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Esther
Performer: Bridget Cunningham

03 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 1 in B flat major, K 207 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

04 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Suite in G minor (Passacaille)
Performer: Bridget Cunningham

05 00:24 Gerald Finzi
Prelude, Op 23 No 1 (Five Bagatelles)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

06 00:32 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

07 00:38 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Ensemble: La Scala Philharmonic
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:45 Traditional Irish
The Poor Irish Boy
Performer: Bridget Cunningham

09 00:47 Traditional Irish (artist)
Eileen Aroon
Performer: Traditional Irish

10 00:51 Richard Strauss
Hab' mir's gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Conductor: Fabio Luisi
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Diana Damrau
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Singer: Dominik Licht
Choir: Chor der Staatsoper Dresden
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

11 00:57 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet

12 01:08 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

13 01:17 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
December: Christmas (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

14 01:23 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring, Op 18 (Fear no more the heat of the sun)
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Simon Lepper

15 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina, HWV 6 (Vieni, o cara)
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Simon Lepper

16 01:42 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang, D957 (Das Fischer Madchen)
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Simon Lepper

17 01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

18 01:55 Astor Piazzolla
Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08hprns)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08hpv51)
London Symphony Orchestra - Brahms, Strauss

01 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

02 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in C major, BWV. 1005 - Largo
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff

03 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet (K.407)
Performer: Andrew Clark
Ensemble: Ensemble Galant

04 01:11 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

05 01:51 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Trio no.3 in f minor, op. 65
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

06 02:28 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Performer: Lars Vogt

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08hpvc3)
Images of America

WED 22:45 The Essay (b075pqvt)
A Body of Essays, Series 2, Annie Freud - The Kidneys

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08hpvyp)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Paul White (artist)
Lion's Den
Performer: Paul White
Featured Artist: Danny Brown

02 00:03 Simon Fisher Turner (artist)
Burnt In
Performer: Simon Fisher Turner

03 00:06 abirdwhale (artist)
Signals
Performer: abirdwhale

04 00:13 The Kondi Band (artist)
Y'alimamy (Chief Boima Remix)
Performer: The Kondi Band
Performer: Chief Boima

05 00:18 Blind Alfred Reed (artist)
How Can A Poor Man Stand Such Times And Live?
Performer: Blind Alfred Reed

06 00:22 Ry Cooder (artist)
Paris, Texas
Performer: Ry Cooder

07 00:25 Roger Doyle
Mask Up
Performer: Roger Doyle
Featured Artist: Mary Costelloe

08 00:29 Lakker (artist)
Milch
Performer: Lakker

09 00:34 Áine O'Dwyer (artist)
Dance like your demon
Performer: Áine O'Dwyer

10 00:35 Meitheal (artist)
Sacred Harp 159 (Wondrous Love)
Performer: Meitheal

11 00:42 Aquaserge (artist)
Si loin si proche
Performer: Aquaserge

12 00:51 1982 (artist)
04:45
Performer: 1982

13 00:55 Keeley Forsyth (artist)
Madness
Performer: Keeley Forsyth

14 00:59 Dans les arbres (artist)
Luminescent
Performer: Dans les arbres

15 01:03 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
March of the Rising Sun
Performer: The Comet Is Coming

16 01:07 Aisha Orazbayeva (artist)
Pchela i Babachka
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

17 01:10 Battles (artist)
Leyendecker
Performer: Battles

18 01:12 Evelyn Dove (artist)
Couldn't Hear Nobody Pray
Performer: Evelyn Dove

19 01:17 Christopher Brett Bailey (artist)
we pronounce this language dead
Performer: Christopher Brett Bailey
Featured Artist: Alicia Jane Turner
Featured Artist: Nick Gellner
Featured Artist: George Percy


THURSDAY 16 MARCH 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08hpq5c)
Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Paul Dukas
La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

03 00:22 Michael Berkeley
Violin Concerto
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

04 00:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

05 01:33 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

06 02:01 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in D (G.478)
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

07 02:21 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Performer: Rosalind Halton

08 02:53 Hubert Parry
I was glad (Psalm 122)
Orchestrator: Gordon Jacob
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

09 02:59 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

10 03:05 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

11 03:14 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

12 03:19 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Josef Illes

13 03:30 Benjamin Britten
Early one morning for voice and piano
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

14 03:34 Benjamin Britten
Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

15 03:36 Väinö Raitio
Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

16 03:44 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

17 03:54 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

18 04:01 Emīls Dārziņš
Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Leonīds Vīgners

19 04:08 Ivo Parac
Andante amoroso for string quartet
Ensemble: Zagreb Quartet

20 04:15 Elisabeth Kuyper
Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan

21 04:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1) (Allegro di molto; Largo; Presto)
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra

22 04:32 Joseph-Hector Fiocco
Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Cray

23 04:39 Claudin de Sermisy
Four Renaissance chansons
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Patricia Unruh
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Performer: Liz Baker
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn

24 04:51 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

25 05:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Performer: Anna German

26 05:38 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.3, No.1) (1774)
Performer: Linda Melsted
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08hpqlz)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frederick Delius
On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel

03 00:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Performer: Paul Tortelier

05 00:33 Eric Coates
Mayfair (London Again)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

06 00:39 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

07 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

08 00:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

09 01:01 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore (Overture)
Conductor: Simon Phipps
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Opera Orchestra

10 01:08 Michael Head
Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Christopher Glynn

11 01:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

12 01:25 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher

13 01:33 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Sejna

14 01:36 Barbara Strozzi
I baci
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

15 01:39 Graham Fitkin
Danse Real
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band

16 01:45 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

17 01:52 Joseph Haydn
The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Andrew Foster-Williams
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

18 02:01 George Gershwin
Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Performer: Earl Wild
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

19 02:11 Frederick Delius
An Arabesque
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby

20 02:27 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08hprks)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell

01 00:00 Arnold Bax
Oliver Twist: Fagin's romp
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

03 00:09 Clément Janequin
Toutes les Nuictz
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin
Director: Dominique Visse

04 00:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: François Le Roux

05 00:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

06 00:31 Henry Purcell
Overture from King Arthur
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

07 00:36 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Ensemble: Michael Thompson Wind Quintet

08 00:49 Johann Strauss II
On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

09 01:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Singer: Nuccia Focile
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

10 01:16 Max Bruch
VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:26 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Impromptu, Op.35 No.5
Performer: Joanne Polk

12 01:32 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Performer: Felix Kok
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

13 01:39 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Performer: Gabor Antalffy

14 01:49 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Orchestrator: Peter Breiner
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Breiner

15 01:53 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

16 01:59 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-Round Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork

17 02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

18 02:19 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

19 02:28 Thomas Campion
English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Performer: David Tayler
Singer: Brian Asawa

20 02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G K156
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano

21 02:44 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Performer: Lang Lang

22 02:46 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08hprnv)
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934-2016), Island Life

01 00:02 Peter Maxwell Davies
Westerlings
Conductor: Simon Joly
Performer: BBC Singers

02 00:12 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony no. 2
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Performer: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:27 Peter Maxwell Davies
Sea eagle for horn solo
Performer: Michael Thompson

04 00:33 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Lighthouse - opera
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Performer: Christopher Keyte
Performer: BBC Philharmonic

05 00:46 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Performer: George McIlwham
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08hptfk)
Russian Revolutionaries, Anna Vinnitskaya

01 00:04 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
January, March and April from The Seasons, Op 37a
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

02 00:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Dances of the Dolls
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

03 00:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No 6 in A major, Op 82
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

04 00:55 Alexander Siloti
Prelude in B minor (based on J S Bach's Prelude in E minor, BWV 855a)
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08hptj7)
Thursday Opera Matinee - Otto Nicolai's Il templario'

01 00:02 Otto Nicolai
Il Templario Act I
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

02 01:12 Otto Nicolai
Il Templario Act II
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada

03 02:04 Otto Nicolai
Il Templario Act III
Conductor: Andrés Orozco‐Estrada
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

THU 16:30 In Tune (b08hptwq)
She'Koyokhm Nathalia Milstein

01 00:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sarabande et rigaudon, Op 93 (Rigaudon)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No 2 in E flat major (4 Impromptus, D899)
Performer: Lars Vogt

03 00:11 Dave Tarras
Second Avenue Square Dance
Ensemble: She'koyokh

04 00:21 Trad.
Erzurumi Shoror
Ensemble: She'koyokh

05 00:32 Trad. Albania
Për ty vuaj për ty këndoj
Ensemble: She'koyokh

06 00:38 Trad. Turkish
Baga Girdim
Music Arranger: She'koyokh
Ensemble: She'Koyokh Klezmer Ensemble

07 00:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto 'La Notte' in G minor (4th mvt)
Performer: Maurice Steger
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

08 00:42 Maurice Ravel
Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

09 00:47 Christopher Simpson
Division for Two Viols in F major
Performer: Robert Smith
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo

10 00:50 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers, Op 70 (Finale)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

11 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A Major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

12 01:14 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

12 01:22 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D958 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Nathalia Milstein

13 01:27 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nigra sum, sed formosa
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

14 01:32 Yo‐Yo Ma (artist)
Andante
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Bobby McFerrin

15 01:37 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major op.50 no.2
Performer: Nathalia Milstein

17 01:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 5 in E flat minor
Performer: Nathalia Milstein

18 01:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Elihu's Dance and Pavane (Job, Sc 7)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

19 01:56 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Broad waters, Op 39 (Final section)
Choir: Lira Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Lucy Ding

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08hprnv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08hpv53)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Janack, Mendelssohn, Smetana, Dvorak

01 00:02 Leos Janacek
Lachian Dances
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

02 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64
Featured Artist: Simone Lamsma
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

03 01:03 Leos Janacek
Violin Sonata Con Moto
Performer: Simone Lamsma

04 01:12 Robert Schumann
Second Violin Concerto in D Minor
Performer: Simone Lamsma

05 01:21 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

06 01:30 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No 7 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

07 02:13 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Performer: Lars Vogt

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08hpvc9)
Rodney Graham at Baltic, The Amber Collective

THU 22:45 The Essay (b075pqvx)
A Body of Essays, Series 2, Thomas Lynch - Whence and Whither: Some Thoughts on Uteri, on Wombs

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08hpvyr)
Nick Luscombe with a Tyondai Braxton mixtape

01 00:00 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
Black Radio
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment
Featured Artist: Mos Def

02 00:06 Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali (artist)
In The Name Of Love
Performer: Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali

03 00:18 Ben Vida (artist)
Tztztztzt Î Í Í Part 20
Performer: Ben Vida
Featured Artist: Tyondai Braxton
Featured Artist: Sarah Magenheimer

04 00:20 Tyondai Braxton (artist)
Studio Mariacha
Performer: Tyondai Braxton

05 00:21 Pauline Oliveros
Sound Patterns
Choir: Brandeis University Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Alvin Lucier

06 00:22 Morton Feldman
On Time and The Instrumental Factor
Conductor: Brad Lubman
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie‐Orchester Berlin

07 00:30 Michael Gordon
Rushes
Ensemble: Rushes Ensemble

08 00:38 Ennio Morricone
L'Ultima Diligenza di Red Rock (#2)
Orchestra: Český národní symfonický orchestr

09 00:40 David Behrman
Canyon
Performer: Ben Neill
Performer: David Behrman

10 00:48 Nathan Fake (artist)
RVK
Performer: Nathan Fake
Featured Artist: Raphaelle

11 00:54 Yūji Takahashi
Yéguèn
Orchestra: Japan Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hiroshi Wakasugi

12 01:05 Project Adrift (artist)
MACHINE9_161116_SAMPLE_A/B/C
Ensemble: Project Adrift
Featured Artist: Nick Ryan
Featured Artist: Cath Le Couteur

13 01:06 Adrift (artist)
SuitSat
Ensemble: Adrift
Featured Artist: Gruff Rhys
Featured Artist: Nick Ryan
Featured Artist: Cath Le Couteur

16 01:08 Colin Stetson (artist)
Spindrift
Performer: Colin Stetson

16 01:21 Multicast Dynamics (artist)
Continental Ruins
Performer: Multicast Dynamics

17 01:15 The Nile Project (artist)
Omwiga
Performer: The Nile Project
Featured Artist: Michael Bazibu

17 01:27 Kuniharu Akiyama (artist)
Music For Resting / 1964
Performer: Kuniharu Akiyama


FRIDAY 17 MARCH 2017

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08hpq5f)
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Performer: Richard Galliano
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

03 00:15 Sofia Gubaidulina
Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

04 00:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Performer: Richard Galliano
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

05 00:38 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

06 00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Performer: Richard Galliano
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

07 00:56 Richard Galliano (artist)
Valse à Margaux
Performer: Richard Galliano

08 01:00 Joaquín Turina
La Oración del Torero
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

09 01:09 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Richard Galliano
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

10 01:15 Richard Galliano (artist)
Berit Waltz
Performer: Richard Galliano

11 01:19 Zygmunt Noskowski
Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla

12 02:01 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet

13 02:34 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

14 03:07 Matthias Weckmann
Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max

15 03:16 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

16 03:26 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis

17 03:37 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

18 03:47 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Happiness for choir
Lyricist: Unknown
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

19 03:49 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Ensemble: Combattimento

20 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

21 04:11 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Solisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

22 04:20 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

23 04:31 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Performer: Desmond Wright

24 04:42 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

25 04:52 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

26 05:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

27 05:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

28 05:41 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08hpqm1)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

02 00:11 Anon.
Hail Mary full of grace
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Director: Jeremy Summerly

03 00:16 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Performer: Lars Vogt

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Ton Koopman

05 00:34 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:38 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Performer: Peter Sykes

07 00:42 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

08 01:03 Maurice Ravel
Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

09 01:11 Ivor Gurney
Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

10 01:16 Johann Strauss II
Neue pizzicato polka
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

11 01:20
The Song of Wandering Aengus by W. B. Yeats, read by the Irish Ambassador to Great Britain, Daniel Mulhall

12 01:21 Traditional Irish
King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Music Arranger: Eileen Monger
Performer: Eileen Monger
Performer: Mike Billinge
Performer: Jenny McLeod

13 01:25 Traditional Irish
Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Arleen Augér
Performer: Dalton Baldwin

14 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Niklas Eklund
Performer: Jeffrey Segal
Ensemble: Wasa Baroque Ensemble

15 01:41 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Performer: Samson François

16 01:42 Lionel Rand
Let there be love
Performer: Nat King Cole
Ensemble: The George Shearing Quintet
Ensemble: String Choir
Conductor: Ralph Carmichael

17 01:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

18 01:55 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

19 02:02 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: The Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

20 02:08 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
Performer: Fredrik Ullén

21 02:12 Hamilton Harty
The Two Houses
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Peter Tuite

22 02:17 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08hprkv)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Performer: Nadia Boulanger

02 00:02 Erno Dohnanyi
The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Orchestra: English Sinfonia
Conductor: John Farrer

03 00:09 Joaquín Turina
Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Performer: Julian Bream

04 00:13 Thomas Tallis
In ieiunio et fletu
Choir: Stile Antico

05 00:18 Robert Schumann
Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

06 00:28 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Performer: Lars Vogt

07 00:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

08 00:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Singer: Sergei Petrovich Leiferkus

09 00:48 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Ensemble: La Risonanza
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Director: Fabio Bonizzoni

10 00:56 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

11 01:05 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Rita Stich-Randall
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 01:19 Henry Purcell
Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

13 01:25 Orlande de Lassus
Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

14 01:32 Béla Bartók
14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

15 01:44 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

16 01:48 Anton Bruckner
Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Helen Vollam
Performer: Patrick Jackman
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

17 01:55 Paul Dukas
Vilanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Gerald Moore

18 02:02 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

19 02:33 Ernest John Moeran
Lonely Waters
Singer: Rebekah Coffey
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

20 02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestre du Collegium Vocale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

21 02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Music Arranger: Myra Hess

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08hprnz)
Peter Maxwell Davies (1934-2016), Rage Against the Dying of the Light

01 00:00 Peter Maxwell Davies
Fanfare for Lowry
Ensemble: Wallace Collection

02 00:06 Peter Maxwell Davies
Naxos Quartet No. 3 - March
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet

03 00:16 Peter Maxwell Davies
Edinburgh Service - Magnificat and Nunc Dimitis
Performer: Simon Niemiński
Choir: St Mary'S Cathedral Edinburgh Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens

04 00:40 Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony no. 10, iv. Part Four: Adagio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Markus Butter
Choir: London Symphony Chorus

05 00:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy
Choir: St Mary'S Music School Choir
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08hptfp)
Russian Revolutionaries, Vadym Kholodenko

01 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C major, Op 32 No 1
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

02 00:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 No 2
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

03 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B major, Op 32 No 11
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

04 00:14 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale in C major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

05 00:17 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale in B minor, Op 20 No 2
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

06 00:21 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale in D minor, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

07 00:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude Tableaux, Op 33 - Nos 2-4
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

08 00:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude Tableaux, Op 39 - Nos 6-9
Performer: Vadym Kholodenko

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08hptj9)
Friday - Ulster Orchestra

01 00:03 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Overture, Op. 10
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:11 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Piano concerto no. 2 in G major Op.44
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 00:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

04 01:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Oboe concerto in A minor
Performer: Ramón Ortega Quero
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

05 01:46 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

06 02:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Shirly Laub
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Marc Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08hptws)
Free Thinking

01 00:09 Conlon Nancarrow
Study No 21 Canon X

02 00:15 Igor Stravinsky
Kastchei's Dance from The Firebird
Performer: Rex Lawson

03 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky) - Theme
Performer: Julian Rachlin

04 00:33 Charles Avison
Concerto No 12 in A major Opus 6 - I.Allegro Spiritoso
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

05 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op. 126 No. 6
Performer: Lars Vogt

06 00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles Op. 126 No. 6
Performer: Lars Vogt

07 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano and Winds. - 1st Mvt
Performer: Lars Vogt

08 01:09 Robert Schumann
Familien gemälde Op37/1
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

09 01:14 Gabriele Heller
Diachronicx
Ensemble: Broken Silence

10 01:19 Gabriele Heller
NIght Shifts
Ensemble: Diachronicx

11 01:34 Thomas Morley
Now is the Month of Maying
Ensemble: Antiphon

12 01:39 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Antiphon
Conductor: John Roper

13 01:43 György Ligeti
Hungarian Rock
Performer: Pierre Charial

14 01:52 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite for Two Pianos No 2 - II. Romanza
Performer: Rex Lawson

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08hprnz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08hpv55)
Free Thinking: Royal Northern Sinfonia at Sage Gateshead

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

02 00:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D, Op.25 'Classical'
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

03 00:36 Chris Watson (artist)
Curlews on Dryburn Moor
Featured Artist: Chris Watson

04 00:36 Chris Watson (artist)
Humpback whalesong at Silver Bank
Featured Artist: Chris Watson

05 00:36 Chris Watson (artist)
Song of the wren at varying speeds
Featured Artist: Chris Watson

06 00:36 Chris Watson (artist)
Dawn chorus
Featured Artist: Chris Watson

07 01:16 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.11 in E flat
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Lars Vogt

08 01:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

09 01:39 Chris Watson (artist)
Eider at Amble Bay
Featured Artist: Chris Watson

FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b08hz9yw)
Festival 2017, Sleep - Freedom to Think

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08hpvyy)
Lopa Kothari with a session from Jim Moray

01 La Mambanegra
Puro Potenkem

02 00:08 King Ayisoba
Dapagara
Performer: King Ayisoba

03 00:13 Shadow
D' Hardest
Performer: Shadow

04 00:19 Jim Moray (artist)
Sounds Of The Earth
Performer: Jim Moray

05 00:32 Jim Moray (artist)
Fair Margaret and Sweet William
Performer: Jim Moray

06 00:38 Arvvas
Muitomatki / Remembrance
Performer: Arvvas

07 00:42 Dona Onete
No Meio do Pitiu
Performer: Dona Onete

08 00:47 Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son
Sister Maud Mule
Performer: Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son

09 00:50 Hot 8 Brass Band
8 Kickin' It Live
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band

10 00:59 Davie Luhanga
Benula Maso (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Davie Luhanga

11 01:06 June Tabor (artist)
The Gardener (Heritage Track)
Performer: June Tabor

12 01:11 Jim Moray
Another Man's Wedding

13 01:21 Jim Moray (artist)
Lord Douglas
Performer: Jim Moray

14 01:29 The Daktaris
Musicawi Silt
Performer: The Daktaris

15 01:33 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Yere Faga
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Featured Artist: Tony Allen

16 01:38 Marianna Majorosi
De Messza Vagy
Performer: Marianna Majorosi

17 01:40 Ahmed Janka Nabay
Bubu Dub
Performer: Ahmed Janka Nabay

18 01:45 Divanhana
Da sam ptica
Performer: Divanhana

19 01:50 António Zambujo
Januária
Performer: António Zambujo

20 01:54 75 Dollar Bill
I'm Not Trying To Wake Up
Performer: 75 Dollar Bill




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08hpmqx)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08hptj3)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08hptj5)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08hptj7)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08hptj9)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b08hr729)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08hmpyr)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08hpksd)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08hpmqn)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08hpqll)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08hpqlv)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08hpqlz)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08hpqm1)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08h0kt3)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08hpw3l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08hpmqs)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08hpmqs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08hprnq)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08hprnq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08hprns)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08hprns)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08hprnv)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08hprnv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08hprnz)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08hprnz)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b05ns9lx)

Early Music Late 22:15 SUN (b08hpllq)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08hpmqq)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08hprkn)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08hprkq)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08hprks)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08hprkv)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b05sy6qv)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08hpvc3)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08hpvc9)

Free Thinking 22:00 FRI (b08hz9yw)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08hpks7)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08hmqbv)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08hpmqz)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08hptwl)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08hptwn)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08hptwq)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08hptws)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07rkv04)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08hpmt1)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08hmpz6)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08hpvyl)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08hpvyp)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08hpvyr)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08hmpyw)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08hmpyw)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b08hr0wf)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08hpksk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08h0j1r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08hpmqv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08hptf0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08hptfh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08hptfk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08hptfp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08hplch)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08hpmr1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08hpv4v)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08hpv51)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08hpv53)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08hpv55)

Recital 23:15 SUN (b08hplls)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08hmpyt)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08hmpz1)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08hmpz4)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08hplcc)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08hpksg)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08hplc2)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08hpksn)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b075p9zv)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b075pqtz)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b075pqvt)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b075pqvx)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07bsqnj)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08h0ms9)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08hpksb)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08hpmql)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08hpq55)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08hpq57)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08hpq5c)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08hpq5f)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08hplc6)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08hpvyy)