Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 04 MARCH 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08g56l3)
Proms 2016: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:24 Anthony Payne
Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:52 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 01:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 01:31 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Ciril Skerjanec
Performer: Mojca Pucelj

07 02:01 Claude Debussy
Images - set 2 for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward

08 02:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák

09 02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

10 02:57 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

11 03:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare

12 03:10 Franz Schubert
12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni

13 03:16 Johann Gottlieb Naumann
Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

14 03:30 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Jan Maklakiewicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

15 03:37 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek

16 03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Performer: Vanda Albota

17 04:01 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace

18 04:07 Arthur De Greef
Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

19 04:12 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

20 04:22 Antonio Sacchini
Trio sonata in G major
Performer: Violetas Visinskas
Performer: Algirdas Simenas
Performer: Gediminas Derus
Performer: Daumantas Slipkus

21 04:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

22 04:42 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few

23 04:57 Erik Gustaf Geijer
7 Songs (Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Samuel Jarrick

24 05:11 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Markus Maskuniitty
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

25 05:32 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurkas (selection)
Performer: Sana Villerusa

26 05:50 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08h07gy)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Leos Janacek
The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

02 00:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Cessate, omai cessate
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini

03 00:20 Maurice Jarre
Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre

04 00:24 Léo Delibes
Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Singer: Mady Mesplé
Singer: Danielle Millet
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l’Opéra‐Comique
Conductor: Alain Lombard

05 00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Theme and Variations, Suite No.4 in G, Op.61
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

06 00:54 Kerry Andrew
O Nata Lux
Choir: London Oriana Choir

07 01:04 George Frideric Handel
O Ruddier Than The Cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

08 01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in C minor BWV.906
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

09 01:13 Frank Martin
Kyrie eleison (Mass for Double Choir)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:19 Philip Glass
Symphony for Eight (From Symphony No. 3, Mvt. III)
Ensemble: Cello Octet Conjunto Ibérico
Conductor: Elias Arizcuren

11 01:31 Léo Delibes
Le roi s'amuse (Ballet music)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

12 01:48 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Andante, Piano Trio in D minor
Ensemble: Chagall Trio

13 01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08h07h0)
International Women's Day: Andrew McGregor with Kate Kennedy and Alexandra Coghlan

01 00:03 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
March of the Women
Performer: Plymouth Music Series
Conductor: Philip Brunelle

02 00:05 Charles Ives
Symphony No. 3 K.V.15 (The Camp Meeting), ii. Children's Day
Orchestra: Melbourne S O
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:13 Timo Andres
Thrive on Routine, ii. Potatoes
Ensemble: American Contemporary Music Ensemble

04 00:18 Thomas Adès
Brahms, For Baritone And Orchestra
Singer: Samuel Dale Johnson
Conductor: Thomas Adès
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

05 00:24 Béla Bartók
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 iii. Adagio espressivo
Ensemble: Notos Quartet

06 00:30 Peter Racine Fricker
String Quartet No. 3, Op. 73, F. 152: II. Allegro feroce
Ensemble: Villiers Quartet

07 01:25 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare In Egitto - Piangero La Sorte Mia
Performer: Accademia Hermans
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Director: Fabio Ciofini

08 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Il Catone In Utica Rv.705 [acts 2 And 3 Only Extant]
Singer: Riccardo Novaro
Ensemble: Auser Musici
Conductor: Carlo Ipata

09 01:39 Johann Adolf Hasse
Demetrio - Dal Mio Ben Che Tanto Amai
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Singer: Terry Wey
Ensemble: Bach Consort Wien
Conductor: Rubén Dubrovsky

10 01:45 Antonio Caldara
E Ristoro A Un Cor Che Pena (Santa Francesca)
Performer: Julia Schröder
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Valer Barna-Sabadus
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

11 02:45 James MacMillan
Stabat Mater For Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Harry Christophers

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08h07h2)
Daniel Barenboim: 'The ABC of music-making is listening'

01 00:01
Daniel Barenboim and the Pierre Boulez Saal

02 00:26
Marin Alsop and Sylvia Caduff

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08h07h4)
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard

01 00:05 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No. 6 Op.63
Performer: Yvonne Lafebure

02 00:13 Alessandro Scarlatti
Caldo Sangue
Performer: Leo Taubman
Singer: Cesare Valletti

03 00:20 Richard Rodgers
Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

04 00:30 Niccolò Jommelli
E Quando Sará Malche
Performer: Lenka Torgersen
Performer: Cecilie Valter
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Ilze Grudule
Performer: Alena Hönigová
Singer: Barbara Kusa

05 00:42 César Franck
Les Eolides
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

06 00:58 Thomas Arne
Orpheus With His Lute
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Ensemble: Elizabethan Consort
Ensemble: Taylor Consort
Conductor: Leslie Pearson

07 01:04 Johann Pachelbel
Troste Uns Gott
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

08 01:08 Béla Bartók
Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet And Piano
Performer: Stanley Drucker
Performer: Robert Mann
Performer: Leonid Hambro

09 01:24 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

10 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 4 In C Minor BWV.1017
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková

11 01:50 Ferruccio Busoni
Tanzwalzer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08h07h7)
The Raj

01 00:03 Maurice Jarre
A Passage to India (1984) "A Passage to India/Bombay March"
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Maurice Jarre

02 00:09 Satyajit Ray
Shakespeare Wallah (1965) "Opening Titles"
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

03 00:13 Richard Robbins
Heat and Dust (1983) "The Dust Storm"
Conductor: Richard Robbins
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

04 00:16 John Scott
The Deceivers (1988) "Deceivers Waltz"
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: John Scott

05 00:19 Maurice Jarre
The Man Who Would Be King (1975) "Dravot's Farewel"
Singer: Sean Connery and Michael Caine

06 00:22 Robert & Richard Shermann
The Jungle Book (1967) "I Wanna Be Like You"
Singer: Louis Prima
Singer: Phil Harris

07 00:27 Miklós Rózsa
The Jungle Book (1942) "The Ways of Man"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 00:32 Brian Easdale
Black Narcissus (1947) "Main Title"
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 00:35 Alfred Newman
Gunga Din (1959) "Main Titles/Across the Bridge/Battle at Tantrapur"
Music Arranger: Stromberg
Orchestra: Brandenburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Kaufman

10 00:45 AR Rahman
Lagaan: Once Upon A Time In India (2001) "Ghanan Ghanan"
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

11 00:50 AR Rahman
Viceroy's House (2017) "The Cost of Freedom"
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

12 00:57 Marco Beltrami
Logan (2017) "Main Titles"
Performer: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08h07h9)
01 00:01 Stan Kenton (artist)
The Peanut Vendor
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

02 00:06 Gene Krupa (artist)
Tuxedo Junction
Performer: Gene Krupa

03 00:09 Stephanie Trick and Paolo Alderighi (artist)
Travellin' Boogie
Performer: Stephanie Trick and Paolo Alderighi
Performer: Stephanie Trick
Performer: Paolo Alderighi

04 00:14 Ben Webster (artist)
That's All
Performer: Ben Webster

05 00:19 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: Dexter Gordon

06 00:27 Bud Powell (artist)
Someone To Watch Over Me
Performer: Bud Powell

07 00:32 Fletcher Henderson (artist)
Clarinet Marmalade
Performer: Fletcher Henderson

08 00:36 Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
My Bucket's Got A Hole In It
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton

09 00:40 Fats Waller (artist)
Really Fine
Performer: Fats Waller

10 00:44 John McLaughlin (artist)
Not Here Not There
Performer: John McLaughlin

11 00:51 Herb Ellis And Joe Pass (artist)
I'm Confessin'
Performer: Herb Ellis And Joe Pass

12 00:57 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Jeepers Creepers
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07qbh1j)
Kit Downes, James Maddren and Aidan O'Rourke

01 00:00 Kit Downes (artist)
Faster Than Light (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival 25th June 2016)
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: James Maddren

02 00:01 Tony Bennett (artist)
Young and Foolish
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Bill Evans

03 00:02 The Branford Marsalis Quartet (artist)
Doxy
Performer: The Branford Marsalis Quartet
Performer: Kurt Elling

04 00:06 Euan Stevenson (artist)
Braeside
Performer: Euan Stevenson
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski

05 00:12 Kit Downes (artist)
Faster Than Light (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival 25th June 2016)
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: James Maddren

06 00:19 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Powerful Peace
Performer: Anthony Joseph

07 00:25 Ben Bryden (artist)
The Meadows Go
Performer: Ben Bryden

08 00:31 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Younger Than Springtime
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

09 00:39 Kit Downes (artist)
Ruster (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival 25th June 2016)
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: James Maddren

10 00:43 Kit Downes (artist)
Jinn (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival 25th June 2016)
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: James Maddren

11 00:48 Kit Downes (artist)
Death Went To The Doctor / At The Interval (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival )
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: James Maddren
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke

12 00:56 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Hubris Major
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

13 01:02 Tony Bennett (artist)
We'll Be Together Again
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Bill Evans

14 01:11 Bill Evans (artist)
Waltz for Debby
Performer: Bill Evans

15 01:19 Tony Bennett (artist)
But Beautiful
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Bill Evans

16 01:23 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Split Kick
Performer: Tubby Hayes

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b08h08qh)
Frank Martin's Le Vin herbe

01 00:12 Frank Martin
Le Vin herbé
Performer: Rosie Hay
Performer: Howard Kirk
Performer: Stephan Wells
Performer: Gareth Dafydd Morris
Performer: Sian Meinir
Conductor: James Southall
Director: Polly Graham
Singer: Catherine Wyn‐Rogers
Singer: Caitlin Hulcup
Singer: Tom Randle
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: Welsh National Opera Chorus

SAT 20:45 Recital (b08h08qk)
Glassworks

01 00:01 Philip Glass
Glassworks
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Richard Benjafield

SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b08h08qm)
The Enemy Within

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08h08qp)
Basil Kirchin in Hull

01 00:02 Matthew Herbert
Primitive London No 5 (remixed)
Performer: Matthew Herbert
Performer: Hugh Brunt
Performer: Hugh Jones
Performer: Yann Seznec
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

02 00:15 Basil Kirchin
Primitive London No 6
Music Arranger: Charles Mutter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Will Gregory Ensemble
Singer: BRIGITTE BERAHA

03 00:17 Basil Kirchin
The Mutations
Music Arranger: Charles Mutter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Will Gregory Ensemble
Singer: BRIGITTE BERAHA

04 00:20 Basil Kirchin
The Abominable Dr Phibes
Performer: Noel Langley
Music Arranger: Charles Mutter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Will Gregory Ensemble
Singer: BRIGITTE BERAHA

05 00:26 Bob Stanley & Pete Wiggs
Abstractions of Holderness
Ensemble: Will Gregory Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

06 00:41 Basil Kirchin
Charcoal Sketches
Performer: Noel Langley
Performer: Denny Ilett
Performer: Eddie Parker
Music Arranger: Pete Riley
Singer: BRIGITTE BERAHA
Ensemble: Will Gregory Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

07 00:49 Matthew Bourne
Twenty-Seven Areas of Contention

08 01:11 Jim O'Rourke
12 dollars is a lot
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

09 01:11 Basil Kirchin
Quantum (shortened version)
Music Arranger: Ian Gardiner
Singer: Brigitte Beraha
Performer: Hull University Chapel Choir
Ensemble: Will Gregory Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

10 01:34 Will Gregory
Madame Merle
Performer: Charles Mutter
Singer: BRIGITTE BERAHA
Choir: Hull University Chapel Choir (members)
Ensemble: Will Gregory Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

11 01:44 Basil Kirchin
L'Esprit d'amour
Performer: Noel Langley
Performer: Martin France
Performer: Ralph Salmins
Music Arranger: Pete Riley
Singer: BRIGITTE BERAHA
Ensemble: Will Gregory Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

12 01:52 Basil Kirchin
Prelude - Dawn: Listen
Performer: Carol Jarvis
Performer: Noel Langley
Performer: Eddie Parker
Music Arranger: Evan Parker
Singer: BRIGITTE BERAHA
Ensemble: Will Gregory Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell


SUNDAY 05 MARCH 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08h0cbp)
Wynton Marsalis

01 00:01 Art Blakey (artist)
Ms B.C.
Performer: Art Blakey

02 00:09 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Phryzzinian Man
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Reginald Veal

03 00:16 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

04 00:25 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Where or When
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

05 00:29 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Holy Ghost
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

06 00:37 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
The Pearls
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

07 00:41 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Union Pacific Big Boy
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

08 00:48 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Donna Lee
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

09 00:56 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Second Line
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08h0cbt)
Il Giardino Armonico at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

02 00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 01:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D RV 589 - Et in terra pax hominibus
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

05 01:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D RV 589 - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

06 01:13 Erkki Melartin
Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta

07 01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Milan Horvat

08 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

09 02:36 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

10 03:13 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis

11 03:19 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim

12 03:27 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naydenov

13 03:35 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud [Autumn landscapes]
Author: Luik, V.
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten

14 03:45 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata a 7
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson

15 03:50 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

16 04:01 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos

17 04:11 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay

18 04:20 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

19 04:28 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

20 04:38 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Performer: Martina Filjak

21 04:49 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

22 04:59 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

23 05:17 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano in C 'Wandererfantasie' (D.760)
Performer: Paul Lewis

24 05:39 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08h0cbw)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Antonin Dvorak
Romantic Pieces, op.75 no.1
Performer: Petr Adamec
Performer: Václav Hudeček

02 00:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Confitebor tibi Domine
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Orchestra: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Director: Andrew Parrott

03 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F minor BWV.1056
Performer: Lukas Foss
Performer: Elizabeth Mann
Performer: John Feeney
Ensemble: Elysium String Quartet

04 00:47 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandra Gibson

05 01:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No.1 in E minor
Performer: Andrés Segovia

06 01:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Viola quebrada
Performer: Juan Antonio Alvarez Parejo
Singer: Teresa Berganza

07 01:18 David Byrne (artist)
Winter (from the Knee Plays)
Performer: David Byrne
Performer: Paul Humphrey
Performer: Jackie Kelso
Performer: Harry Kim
Performer: Dana Hughes

08 01:27 Daniel Hope (artist)
Spring (Recomposed)
Performer: Daniel Hope

09 01:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

10 01:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 213
Performer: David Greilsammer

11 01:54 John Cage
Sonatas XV1 and XV
Performer: David Greilsammer

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08h0cby)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:05 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Piano Study in Mixed Accents
Performer: Alan Feinberg

02 00:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Flautino Concerto in C major, RV443
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Performer: Candida Thompson
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players

03 00:19 Cecilia McDowall
Vespers in Venice
Performer: Grace Francis

04 00:22 Dobrinka Tabakova
Whispered Lullaby
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang

05 00:27 Barbara Strozzi
L'amante segreto
Performer: Michel Angers
Singer: Peggy Belanger

06 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in F major K.376
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 00:57 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Overture to The Boatswain's Mate
Ensemble: Lontano Ensemble
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

08 01:06 Enrique Granados
Allegro de Concierto Op.46
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

09 01:15 Frank Martin
Mass for double choir
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O’Donnell

10 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata Bereitet die wege, bereitet die Bahn BWV 132 - bass aria 'Wer bist du? Frage dein gewissen'
Singer: Theo Adam
Orchestra: Munich Bach Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Richter

11 01:47 Judith Weir
Roll off the Ragged Rocks of Sin
Performer: Grace Francis

12 01:54 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Lazarev

13 02:25 Sofia Gubaidulina
In tempus praesens - Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08h0cc0)
Vesna Goldsworthy

01 00:05 Iosif Ivanovici
The Danube Waves
Performer: Orchester der Wiener Volksoper
Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl

02 00:14 St Nectarios of Aegina
Agni partene (O virgin pure)
Performer: Divna Ljubojević

03 00:25 Manuel Valls
Adio querida
Performer: Yasmin Levy

04 00:33 Никита Богословский
Dark is the night
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

05 00:40 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Marche slave
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

06 00:55 Henry Purcell
When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08g4fhc)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: David Greilsammer

01 00:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K.213
Performer: David Greilsammer

02 00:11 John Cage
Sonata XIV
Performer: David Greilsammer

03 00:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K.141
Performer: David Greilsammer

04 00:17 John Cage
Sonata XIII
Performer: David Greilsammer

05 00:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K.531
Performer: David Greilsammer

06 00:23 John Cage
Sonata XI
Performer: David Greilsammer

07 00:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K.27
Performer: David Greilsammer

08 00:28 John Cage (artist)
Sonata I
Performer: John Cage
Performer: David Greilsammer

09 00:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K.87
Performer: David Greilsammer

10 00:34 John Cage (artist)
Sonata XII
Performer: John Cage
Performer: David Greilsammer

11 00:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor, K.175
Performer: David Greilsammer

12 00:40 John Cage (artist)
Sonata XVI
Performer: John Cage
Performer: David Greilsammer

13 00:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K.380
Performer: David Greilsammer

14 00:48 John Cage (artist)
Sonata V
Performer: John Cage
Performer: David Greilsammer

15 00:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K.492
Performer: David Greilsammer

16 00:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K.141
Performer: David Greilsammer

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08hd24g)
I Fagiolini Profile

01 00:04 Giaches de Wert
Valle Che Di Lamenti Miei
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:07 William Byrd
Miserere Mihi, Domine
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

03 00:11 William Cornysh
Ah Robin
Music Arranger: Roderick Williams
Music Arranger: SDASA Chorale
Choir: SDASA Chorale
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

04 00:17 Orazio Vecchi
L' Amfiparnaso - Ecco Il Capitano
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

05 00:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Si Ch'Io Vorrei Morire
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

06 00:28 Carlo Gesualdo
Laboravi In Gemitu Meo
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

07 00:32 John Wilbye
Draw On Sweet Night
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

08 00:39 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce Beatam Lucem
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Fretwork
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Ensemble: The City Musick
Director: Robert Hollingworth

09 00:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Pueri
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble
Director: Robert Hollingworth

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08g56jx)
St John's College, Cambridge

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b08h0cc4)
Danish National Radio Choirs

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Von Himmel hoch, chorale cantata
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

02 00:06 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Die Wasserrose (The Water Lily)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed

03 00:10 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Morgenwanderung
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed

04 00:19 Echoes In Veil (artist)
Heterogenous
Performer: Echoes In Veil

05 00:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Les Fleurs et Les Arbres
Choir: Voices of Hope
Director: Simon Fidler

06 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Tochter, helf mir klagen (St Matthew Passion)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:32 Gustav Holst
Nunc Dimittis
Choir: Sansara

08 00:43 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Comala (excerpt)
Choir: DR VokalEnsemblet
Orchestra: Danish Radio S O
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08h0cc6)
Deep Listening: Pauline Oliveros

01 00:00 Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert (artist)
CCCC (Cistern Chapel Chance Chants)
Performer: Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert

02 00:08 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Bye Bye Butterfly
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

03 00:11 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
To Valerie Solanas and Marilyn Monroe in Recognition of their Desperation
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

04 00:15 Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert (artist)
Lear
Performer: Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert

05 00:16 Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert (artist)
Nike
Performer: Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert

06 00:18 Deep Listening Band (artist)
Johina (2014)
Performer: Deep Listening Band

07 00:21 Pauline Oliveros / Ione (artist)
Water Above, Sky Below (part 2)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros / Ione

08 00:24 Pauline Oliveros and Seth Cluett (artist)
Apple Box
Performer: Pauline Oliveros and Seth Cluett

09 00:24 Éliane Radigue (artist)
Jetsun Mila
Performer: Éliane Radigue

10 00:24 John Luther Adams
Become Ocean
Performer: Seattle Symphony
Performer: Ludovic Morlot

11 00:25 Chris Watson (artist)
The Crossroads
Performer: Chris Watson

12 00:27 Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert (artist)
Geocentric
Performer: Oliveros, Dempster, Panaiotis, Eckert

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b051zxlf)
The Seven Ages of Woman

01 00:00 Amy Beach
Sketches - Fireflies
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

02 00:01
Sylvia Plath

03 00:03 Teresa Carreño
Le Sommeil de l’enfant
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

04 00:06
Elizabeth Barrett Browning

05 00:07 Joan Baez
Diamonds and Rust
Performer: Joan Baez

06 00:12 Sally Beamish
The River –- March Watercolour
Performer: Svenska Kammarorkestern
Performer: Robert Cohen

07 00:15
Kate Chopin

08 00:16 Sofia Gubaidulina
Quintet for Piano, Two Violins, Viola and Violoncello
Performer: Rieko Aizawa
Performer: Kai Vogler
Performer: Mira Wang
Performer: Mira Wang
Performer: Ulrich Eichenauer
Performer: Peter Bruns

09 00:22
Emily Dickinson

10 00:23 Carole King (artist)
Like a Natural Woman
Performer: Carole King

11 00:26
Mary Gaskell

12 00:27 Louise Farrenc
Trio for Flute, Cello and Piano
Performer: Ambache

13 00:33
Carol Ann Duffy

14 00:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Chanson Bretonne
Performer: Kimberly Schmidt

15 00:36
Carol Ann Duffy

16 00:37 Judith Weir
Songs from the Exotic – The song of the girl ravished away by the fairies in South Uist
Performer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside

17 00:39 Lydia Kakabadse
Russian Tableaux – Mother Volga
Performer: Ensemble, George Vass, conductor

18 00:43
Kathleen Jamie

19 00:45 Chen Yi
Making the Hand-pulled Noodles
Performer: The Ying Quartet

20 00:50
Sara Teasdale

21 00:50 Jennifer Higdon
Southern Harmony – Soft Summers
Performer: Ying Quartet

22 00:55
Muriel Spark

23 00:55 Karen Tanaka
At the Grave of Beethoven – First Movement
Performer: Brodsky Quartet

24 00:59
Elizabeth Bishop

25 01:01 Tineke Postma
Before Snow
Performer: Tineke Postma
Performer: Marc van Roon
Performer: Frans van der Hoeven

26 01:05
Mary Oliver

27 01:06 Grażyna Bacewicz
Partita - Toccata
Performer: Joanna Kurkowicz, violin, and Gloria Chien, piano
Performer: Gloria Chien

28 01:10
Edna St Vincent Millay

29 01:10 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for Strings - Finale
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Barry Unsworth

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08h0cc8)
Alice Coltrane: Her Sound and Spirit

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08h0ccb)
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra - Dvorak, Boulez

01 01:22 Antonin Dvorak
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08h0ccd)
The American Grandmother

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b08h0ccg)
Music for voice and cornett

01 00:02 Maurizio Cazzati
Regina coeli
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Catherine Aglibut
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Kris Verhelst
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc

02 00:06 Nicolo Corradini
Spargite flores
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Catherine Aglibut
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Kris Verhelst
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc

03 00:11 Biagio Marini
Sonata seconda
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Catherine Aglibut
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Kris Verhelst

04 00:15 Sigismondo d'India
Dilectus meus
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Catherine Aglibut
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Kris Verhelst
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc

05 00:20 Giacomo Carissimi
Summi regis puerpera
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Catherine Aglibut
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Kris Verhelst
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc

06 00:26 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

07 00:30 Alessandro Scarlatti
Non pianger solo, dolce usignuolo
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Catherine Aglibut
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Kris Verhelst

08 00:34 Tarquinio Merula
Nigra sum
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Catherine Aglibut
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Kris Verhelst
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc

09 00:39 Giovanni Battista Bassani
Sonata prima a 3, Op. 5 No. 12
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Catherine Aglibut
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Kris Verhelst

10 00:47 Giovanni Battista Bassani
La Morte delusa: Excerpts
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Veronika Skuplik
Performer: Catherine Aglibut
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Kris Verhelst
Singer: Suzie LeBlanc

SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b08h0ccj)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:00 David Sawer
the greatest happiness principle
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Featured Artist: Mahan Esfahani

02 00:15 Howard Skempton
Lento
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Featured Artist: Mahan Esfahani

03 00:27 Gavin Bryars
Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Featured Artist: Mahan Esfahani


MONDAY 06 MARCH 2017

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08h0j1h)
Kodaly from the Swedish Radio Chorus

01 00:01 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis
Performer: Mattias Wager
Singer: Lisa Carlioth
Singer: Jenny Eriksson Nordin
Singer: Sofia Niklasson
Singer: Christane Höjlund
Singer: Fredrik Mattsson
Singer: Mathias Brorson
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

02 00:35 Ingvar Lidholm
Libera Me
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

03 00:49 Zoltán Kodály
Laudes organi
Performer: Mattias Wager
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

04 01:11 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel

05 01:29 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for clarinet and piano (1905)
Performer: Kálmán Berkes
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

06 01:37 Zoltán Kodály
Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

07 01:43 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 02:01 Antonin Dvorak
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

09 02:35 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

10 02:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

11 03:10 Franz Lehár
Duet "Wie eine Rosenknospe" and "Romanze" - from "The Merry Widow"
Singer: Michel Boucher
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

12 03:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström

13 03:30 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

14 03:37 George Frideric Handel
Susser Blumen Ambraflocken (HWV.204)- No. 3 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

15 03:43 Richard Strauss
Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: David de Villiers

16 04:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
"Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Performer: Albrecht Rau
Performer: Heinrich Rau
Performer: Clemens Malich
Performer: Wolfgang Hochstein

17 04:14 Gaetano Donizetti
Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

18 04:21 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

19 04:30 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Euterpe (Suite in F major) from Musikalischer Parnassus (1738)
Performer: Leen de Broekert

20 04:42 Johann Strauss II
Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

21 04:52 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor (Op.39)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

22 05:00 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Ensemble: Wiener Streichsextett

23 05:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.5 in A major (K.219) "Turkish"
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08h0j1k)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:09 Isaac Albéniz
El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Ottavio Dantone

04 00:34 Zoltán Kodály
Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

05 00:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

06 00:45 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

07 00:57 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Darrell Ang

08 01:03 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

09 01:09 Frank Bridge
The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Performer: Kathryn Stott

10 01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

11 01:24 George Lloyd
HMS Trinidad March
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: David King

12 01:34 Fryderyk Chopin
Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Performer: Nelson Goerner

13 01:36 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Performer: Joe Houghton
Performer: Kate Wilson
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka

14 01:43 Peter Warlock
Cradle Song
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles

15 01:48 Suor Leonora D'Este
Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Ensemble: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

16 01:55 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

17 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

18 02:06 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock

19 02:14 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08h0j1m)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry

01 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Shakespeare Songs: No.2 The Cloud-Capp'd Towers
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

02 00:03 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

03 00:12 Anthony Holborne
'The Image of Melancholy', a pavane
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

04 00:18 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Performer: Clifford Curzon

05 00:24 Lera Auerbach
24 Preludes, Op.41: No.8 in F sharp minor; No.7 in A major; No.18 in F minor
Performer: Lera Auerbach

06 00:32 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Bansang
Ensemble: Toumani Diabaté
Ensemble: Sidiki Diabaté

07 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March No.1 in D major, K.335
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 00:41 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

09 00:54 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

10 01:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf, Op.37: Wolf Theme
Narrator: Peter Ustinov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

11 01:09 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas: "Thy hand, Belinda...When I am laid in earth"
Singer: Susan Graham
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

12 01:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: II. Adagio sostenuto
Performer: Sequeira Costa
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Seaman

13 01:34 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper rosarum flores
Choir: Pomerium
Director: Alexander Blachly

14 01:41 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

15 01:45 Charles Koechlin
Wind Septet
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic

16 02:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

17 02:19 Benjamin Britten
The Plough Boy (Folksong Arrangements, Vol. 3)
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Christopher Maltman

18 02:21 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Performer: Louis Lortie

19 02:46 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Bear Dance)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

20 02:49 Gustav Holst
A Song of the Night
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08h0j1p)
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara, St Catherine of Bologna

01 00:02 Suor Lenora D'Este
Salve Sponsa Dei
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

02 00:07 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Non Sa Che Sia Dolore
Singer: Veronique Bourin
Singer: Axelle Bernage
Singer: Christel Boiron
Ensemble: Doulce Memoire
Director: Denis Raisin-Dadre

03 00:13 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
I' mi son giovinetta
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

04 00:14 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Toccata del quarto tono
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

05 00:16 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
O dolcezz' amarissime d'Amor
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

06 00:22 anon
Giardino I - Madre che festi
Ensemble: La Reverdie

07 00:27 anon
Giardino III - Benedicamus Domino
Ensemble: La Reverdie

08 00:31 anon
Giardino III - Deh, dime se'l piace
Ensemble: La Reverdie

09 00:36 anon
Giardino VI - O Yesu Dolce
Ensemble: Adiastema
Ensemble: La Reverdie

10 00:43 anon
Giardino VII - O Dilecto Iesu Christu
Ensemble: Adiastema
Ensemble: La Reverdie

11 00:51 Heinrich Isaac
Giardino X - J'ai pris amours
Ensemble: Adiastema
Ensemble: La Reverdie

12 00:53 Heinrich Isaac
Giardino XI - Ciaschudana amante
Ensemble: Adiastema
Ensemble: La Reverdie

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08h0j1r)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Carolyn Sampson and Matthew Wadsworth

01 00:02 John Dowland
Shall I strive with words to move
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

02 00:05 John Dowland
Now, O now
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

03 00:10 John Dowland
Come again
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

04 00:17 John Dowland
Pavan (a dream)
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

05 00:22 Anon.
Galliarda
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

06 00:25 Benjamin Britten
Folk Song arrangements
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

07 00:35 Stephen Goss
The Miller's Tale (world premiere)
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

08 00:45 Henry Purcell
Retired from any mortal's sight
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

09 00:49 Henry Purcell
O solitude
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

10 00:55 Henry Purcell
When first Amintas sued for a kiss
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Matthew Wadsworth

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08h0kjj)
Monday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:02 Hilary Tann
The Open field for orchestra (In memoriam Tiananmen Square)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

02 00:14 Frederic Austin
Spring
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:29 Huw Watkins
Concerto for flute and orchestra
Performer: Adam Walker
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 00:53 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Lady Caroline Lamb - music from the film
Performer: Philip Dukes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

05 01:10 John Pickard
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

06 01:45 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf

07 02:11 Florence Price
Concerto in one movement for piano and orchestra
Performer: Sophia Rahman
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08h0j1w)
Leif Ove Andsnes, Norwegian Chamber Orchestra

01 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor k 466

02 00:22 Sergei Prokofiev
'Molto vivace' from Symphony no 1 (Classical)

03 00:26 Henry Purcell
Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Singer: Robin Blaze

04 00:32 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:42 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Greg Anthony Rassen
Performer: Kathleen Nester
Performer: Russ Rizner
Performer: Dominic Derasse
Performer: Alex Holton
Performer: Timothy Leopold
Performer: Bruce Eidem
Performer: Jeff Caswell
Performer: Blanquito Man
Performer: Warren Odze
Performer: William Schimmel
Performer: Martin Agee
Performer: Robin Zeh
Performer: Robert Zubrycki
Performer: Lorra Baylis
Performer: Kristina Musser
Performer: Richard Brice
Performer: David Blinn
Performer: Carla Fabiani
Performer: Stephanie Cummins
Performer: Alisa Horn
Performer: Deborah Assael
Performer: Caryl Paisner
Performer: Mark Vanderpoel
Conductor: Todd Ellison

06 00:54 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: Greg Anthony Rassen
Performer: Kathleen Nester
Performer: Russ Rizner
Performer: Dominic Derasse
Performer: Alex Holton
Performer: Timothy Leopold
Performer: Bruce Eidem
Performer: Jeff Caswell
Performer: Blanquito Man
Performer: Warren Odze
Performer: William Schimmel
Performer: Martin Agee
Performer: Robin Zeh
Performer: Robert Zubrycki
Performer: Lorra Baylis
Performer: Kristina Musser
Performer: Richard Brice
Performer: David Blinn
Performer: Carla Fabiani
Performer: Stephanie Cummins
Performer: Alisa Horn
Performer: Deborah Assael
Performer: Caryl Paisner
Performer: Mark Vanderpoel
Conductor: Todd Ellison

07 01:11 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Symphony No. 1 in G major - Allegro (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

08 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach, JS: Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: I. Aria
Performer: Beatrice Rana

09 01:22 Leopold Godowsky
Alt Wien for string quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

10 01:29 John Bennet
Venus Birds
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann

11 01:34 Lucrezia Vizzana
'O magnum mysterium'
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann

12 01:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Sarabanda - Largo from Cello sonata in G minor
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann
Performer: Jonas Nordberg

13 01:49 Attributed to Anne Boleyn
O death rock me asleep
Performer: Ruby Hughes
Performer: Jonas Nordberg
Performer: Mime Yamahiro-Brinkmann

14 01:55 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

15 01:59 Franz Schubert
An die Laute, D 905
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Ian Bostridge

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08h0j1p)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08h0j1y)
BBC Concert Orchestra: Music to Die For

01 00:01 Richard Rodgers
The Carousel Waltz
Performer: Simon Callow
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:13 Richard Wagner
Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

03 00:22 Patrick Doyle
The Creation from Mary Shelley's Frankenstein
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

04 00:31 John Williams
Night Journeys from Dracula: A Love Story
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

05 00:39 Leos Janacek
Suite from The Cunning Little Vixen
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

06 01:00 Leos Janacek
On an Overgrown Path
Performer: András Schiff

07 01:19 Alan Silvestri
End credits from Death Becomes Her
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

08 01:27 Nick Laird-Clowes
Theme from About Time
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

09 01:32 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Love Scene from "Four Weddings and a Funeral"
Performer: Simon Callow
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Conductor: Keith Lockhart
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

10 01:46 Stephen Sondheim
A Little Priest from Sweeney Todd
Singer: Anna-Jane Casey
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

11 01:57 William Finn
Anytime (I am there) from Elegies
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

12 02:02 Richard Rodgers
You'll never walk alone from Carousel
Singer: Anna-Jane Casey
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

13 02:05 Andrew Lippa
How it Ends from Big Fish
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

14 02:11 Eric Idle
Always look on the bright side of life from The Life of Brian
Singer: Anna-Jane Casey
Singer: Adrian Der Gregorian
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

15 02:17 Charlotte Bray
Songs from Yellow Leaves
Performer: Andrew Matthews-Owen
Singer: Claire Booth

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08h07h2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b08h0j20)
Five Screen Goddesses, Katharine Hepburn

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08h0j22)
Christian Muthspiel

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Christian Muthspiel (artist)
Tears of Love
Performer: Christian Muthspiel

03 00:13 Christian Muthspiel (artist)
A Clown's Tears
Performer: Christian Muthspiel

04 00:19 Christian Muthspiel (artist)
Tears of Joy
Performer: Christian Muthspiel

05 00:25 Christian Muthspiel (artist)
Frozen Tears
Performer: Christian Muthspiel

06 00:36 Christian Muthspiel (artist)
Tears of Laughter
Performer: Christian Muthspiel

07 00:41 Christian Muthspiel (artist)
Happy Tears
Performer: Christian Muthspiel

08 00:55 Jonathan Silk (artist)
The Consequence
Performer: Jonathan Silk

09 01:04 Jam Experiment (artist)
It's You
Performer: Jam Experiment

10 01:10 Sam Barnett (artist)
Maiden Flight
Performer: Sam Barnett

11 01:19 Wandering Monster (artist)
Tuco
Performer: Wandering Monster


TUESDAY 07 MARCH 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08h0k0j)
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Antonin Dvorak
Three Slavonic Dances
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett

03 00:15 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett

04 00:38 Scott Joplin
Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett

05 00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett

06 01:08 Astor Piazzolla
Café 1930
Ensemble: Ma’alot Quintett

07 01:12 Béla Bartók
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Performer: Jane Cook
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 01:37 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony no. 4
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

09 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Performer: Gábor Farkas

10 02:20 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite No.17 in F minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

11 02:48 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl

12 03:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Den Unge Danske Strykekvartet

13 03:08 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

14 03:19 Richard Wagner
Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

15 03:24 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Performer: Yuri Boukoff

16 03:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

17 03:45 Trad.
3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Music Arranger: Steve Wingfield

18 03:52 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

19 04:01 Lepo Sumera
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Performer: Kadri-Ann Sumera

20 04:08 Bernat Vivancos
El cant del ocells
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

21 04:15 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

22 04:24 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

23 04:38 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

24 04:48 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ensemble: Leon Fleisher
Ensemble: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher

25 05:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Krystian Adam
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

26 05:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08h0k0l)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Simon Trpceski

02 00:08 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

03 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Et in Spiritum sanctum (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt
Singer: Matthew Brook

04 00:34 Alberto Ginastera
Danza del trigo (Estancia)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

05 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat major Op.3 for strings (6th movement)
Ensemble: Trio Zimmermann

06 00:45 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

07 00:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite for military band
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 01:02 William Byrd
Vigilate
Choir: Voces8

09 01:06 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the Old Style - Minuet
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dmitri Vlassik

10 01:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: III. Presto
Performer: Andrew von Oeyen
Orchestra: Prague Philharmonia
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

11 01:17 Edward Elgar
In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

12 01:19 Alexander Borodin
String Sextet
Performer: Louise Williams
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

13 01:34 Franz Liszt
Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Performer: Imogen Cooper

14 01:42 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

15 01:46 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros

16 01:52 Michael Daugherty
Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

17 02:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Entrée de Polimnie (Les Boréades)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

18 02:09 Maurice Ravel
La valse
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

19 02:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08h0k6b)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry

01 00:00 Percy Grainger
Hill Song No.2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:06 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Evening Canticles in G major
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

03 00:15 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in F major for two violins and continuo

04 00:27 Federico Mompou
Cancion y Danza No.7
Performer: Stephen Hough

05 00:32 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

06 00:38 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

07 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
5 Bach preludes with cello obligato: Prelude No.1 in C major
Performer: Jelena Ocic
Performer: Federico Lovato
Music Arranger: Ignaz Moscheles

08 01:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat, D.899 No.2
Performer: András Schiff

09 01:15 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden': IV Presto
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

10 01:27 Igor Stravinsky
Tango No 72
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

11 01:32 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey (Oriental Fantasy)
Performer: Georges Cziffra

12 01:42 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Performer: Piers Lane

13 01:45 Percy Grainger
Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 01:50 Jean Sibelius
Overture in E major
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

15 02:02 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata 'Sonatina' in A minor, D.385
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

16 02:25 anon
Holy Manna (Brethren, we have met to worship)
Ensemble: Anonymous 4

17 02:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wassermusik 'Ebb und Fluth'
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

18 02:53 Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08h0k92)
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara, Lucrezia Borgia, Tromboncino and de Rore

01 00:01 Jan Sweelinck
Oraison Dominicale
Ensemble: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Ton Koopman

02 00:13 Cipriano de Rore
Hor Che'L Ciel
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

03 00:23 Cipriano de Rore
Mia Benigna Fortuna
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

04 00:26 Cipriano de Rore
O Sonno
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

05 00:33 Cipriano de Rore
Amor Se Cosi Dolce
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

06 00:37 Cipriano de Rore
Se Ben Il Duol
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

07 00:49 Giaches de Wert
Dolci Spoglie Felic'e Care Tanto
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

08 00:53 Giaches de Wert
Il Dolce Sonno
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08h0kfd)
Rheinvokal Festival 2016, Episode 1

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08h0j1t)
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

02 00:24 Granville Bantock
The Witch of Atlas for orchestra (Tone poem no.5)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:39 Benjamin Britten
Phaedra - cantata Op.93 for mezzo-soprano, str, perc, cello and hpcd
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 00:59 Rhian Samuel
Klytemnestra for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

05 01:27 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Nocturne for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Perry So

06 01:45 Charlie Barber
Shut up and dance! for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell

07 01:55 Michael Nyman
Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Featured Artist: Mahan Esfahani

08 02:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Solent - impression for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08h0kt0)
Adrian Brendel's Tango Band, Mark Elder

01 00:00 Antonio Caldara
Sinfonia in C - 3rd mvt Allegro
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

02 00:10 Maurice Ravel
Habanera [from Rapsodie espagnole], arr. C. Georges
Performer: Sophie Rosa
Performer: Benjamin Powell

03 00:13 César Franck
Sonata in A major for violin and piano: 4th mvt Allegretto poco mosso
Performer: Sophie Rosa
Performer: Benjamin Powell

04 00:20 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo: Overture
Orchestra: SWR Radio Orchestra Kaiserlautern
Conductor: Alberto Zedda

05 00:32 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato for orchestra
Performer: Philip Cobb
Ensemble: The Central Band of The Royal Air Force

06 00:36 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.1; Von fremden Landern und Menschen
Performer: Martin James Bartlett

07 00:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Easter Sonata: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

08 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in G minor, BWV 235 (Kyrie)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

09 00:56 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Performer: Les Vents Francais

10 01:03 Edward Elgar
Grania and Diarmid - incidental music Op.42: Funeral march
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

11 01:15 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Director: Sir Mark Elder
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé

12 01:22 Béla Bartók
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Ensemble: Notos Quartet

13 01:33 George Frideric Handel
I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras

14 01:41 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand tango for cello and piano (extract)
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

15 01:48 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand tango for cello and piano (extract)
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08h0k92)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08h0l2c)
BBC Philharmonic - Schoenberg and Mahler

01 00:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic Strings
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:37 Alma Mahler
Five songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill

03 00:54 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Payare

04 02:08 Shiva Feshareki
Valentine's Rhapsody
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

05 02:20 Anna Meredith
Axeman
Performer: John Orford
Performer: Sound Intermedia

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08h0l9j)
Landmark: The Prince

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08h0lrc)
Five Screen Goddesses, Barbara Stanwyck

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08h0lrf)
Fiona Talkington with an Alice Coltrane special

01 00:00 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Govinda Jai Jai
Performer: Alice Coltrane

02 00:07 Camarón de la Isla (artist)
En la boca de una mina
Performer: Camarón de la Isla
Performer: Paco de Lucía

03 00:10 Led Bib (artist)
Women's Power
Performer: Led Bib

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in B minor, BWV855a
Performer: Hamish Milne
Music Arranger: Alexander Siloti

05 00:22 Kassel Jaeger (artist)
Wakes on Cerulean (Extract)
Performer: Kassel Jaeger
Performer: Jim O'Rourke

06 00:26 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Yere Faga
Performer: Oumou Sangaré
Featured Artist: Tony Allen

07 00:31 Herva (artist)
Cops Twerk
Performer: Herva

08 00:35 Tuule Kann (artist)
Unenägu Dream
Performer: Tuule Kann
Performer: Jaak Sooäär

09 00:40 Thomas Truax (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: Thomas Truax

10 00:44 TeZ (artist)
OOBE
Performer: TeZ
Performer: UR-040

11 00:49 Clap! Clap! (artist)
Oriens. Oriri
Performer: Clap! Clap!

12 00:52 Alice Coltrane (artist)
Bliss: The Eternal Now
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Carlos Santana

13 00:59 Annette Peacock (artist)
Survival
Performer: Annette Peacock

14 01:15 Lili Boulanger
Pie Jesu
Performer: Alain Fauqueur
Performer: Jean-Jacques Grunenwald
Conductor: Igor Markevitch
Orchestra: Lamoureux Concerts Association Orchestra

15 01:21 The Spindle Ensemble (artist)
Panic Amongst The Dragonflies - Live In Session At Cellar Tapes Studio
Performer: The Spindle Ensemble

16 01:25 Juice Vocal Ensemble (artist)
luna-cy
Performer: Juice Vocal Ensemble


WEDNESDAY 08 MARCH 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08h0k0n)
International Women's Day

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Karin Höghielm
Laus Trinitati (2003)
Author: Hildegard von Bingen
Choir: Mikaeli kammarkör
Conductor: Anders Eby

03 00:08 Tina Andersson
The Angel
Author: Mikhail Lermontov
Choir: Mikaeli kammarkör
Conductor: Anders Eby

04 00:16 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A minor Op 150
Performer: Daniela Bonfiglioli
Performer: Marie Macleod
Performer: Karin Haglund

05 00:32 Antonia Bembo
M'ingannasti; Habbi pietà di me; Passan veloci l'hore (Produzione Armoniche)
Performer: Catalina Langborn
Performer: Eva Maria Thür
Performer: Mariangiola Martello
Ensemble: Operabyrån
Singer: Christina Larsson Malmberg

06 00:42 Barbara Strozzi
Che sì puo fare (Arie Op 8)
Performer: Catalina Langborn
Performer: Eva Maria Thür
Performer: Mariangiola Martello
Ensemble: Operabyrån
Singer: Christina Larsson Malmberg

07 00:46 Barbara Strozzi
Lagrime Mie (Diporti di Euterpe [overo Cantate & ariette a voce sola] Op 7)
Performer: Eva Maria Thür
Performer: Catalina Langborn
Performer: Mariangiola Martello
Ensemble: Operabyrån
Singer: Christina Larsson Malmberg

08 00:54 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
The Forgiveness Machine (2010)
Performer: Daniela Bonfiglioli
Performer: Marie Macleod
Performer: Karin Haglund

09 01:07 Ulrika Emanuelsson
Rösten ur mörkret sjunger (2000) [the voice from the darkness sings]
Performer: Anders Eby
Author: Göran Sonnevi
Choir: Mikaeli kammarkör

10 01:15 Ann-Sofi Söderqvist
What is Life? (2006)
Author: Malin Hülphers
Choir: Mikaeli kammarkör
Conductor: Anders Eby

11 01:22 Grażyna Bacewicz
Symphony No 3 [1952]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Krenz

12 01:54 Dora Pejačević
Nocturne for orchestra
Orchestra: The Croatian Radio & Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

13 02:01 Tebogo Monnakgotla
Naissance du jour (2009)
Author: Jean-Joseph Rabearivelo
Choir: Mikaeli kammarkör
Conductor: Anders Eby

14 02:18 Genevieve Calame
Sur la margelle du monde
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Trinca

15 02:29 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches (1944)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

16 02:47 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor (1824)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

17 03:02 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva

18 03:11 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Prelude and Chaconne L'Inconstante (Harpsichord Suite No 1 in D minor)
Performer: Mariangiola Martello

19 03:17 Jean Coulthard
Excursion Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

20 03:32 Elisabeth Kuyper
Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen

21 03:39 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary
Performer: Francesca Torelli
Performer: Bettina Hoffmann
Performer: Miranda Aureli
Choir: Cappella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

22 03:52 Maria Antonia Walpurgis
Sinfonia from "Talestri, Regina delle Amazzoni" - Dramma per musica
Ensemble: Batzdorfer Hofkapelle
Director: Tobias Schade

23 04:01 Grażyna Bacewicz
Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Krenz

24 04:09 Gertrude van den Bergh
Rondeau (Op.3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth

25 04:16 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor
Performer: Catalina Langborn
Performer: Eva Maria Thür
Performer: Mariangiola Martello
Ensemble: Operabyrån

26 04:27 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra [1927]
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf

27 04:54 Elena Kats-Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman

28 04:59 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - 5 pieces for saxophone and orchestra
Performer: Julia Nolan
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

29 05:14 Isabella Leonarda
Sonata No 12 (Op.16)
Performer: Catalina Langborn
Performer: Eva Maria Thür
Performer: Mariangiola Martello
Ensemble: Operabyrån

30 05:24 Camilla de Rossi
Cielo, pietoso Cielo (Sant' Alassio)
Singer: Agnieszka Kowlaczyk
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

31 05:28 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Angela Cheng

32 05:33 Valborg Aulin
Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Ensemble: String Quartet

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08h0k0q)
International Women's Day

01 00:02 Barbara Strozzi
Silentio nociuo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

02 00:08 Susan Spain-Dunk
Phantasy in D minor for string quartet
Ensemble: Archaeus Quartet

03 00:16 Elena Olegovna Firsova
For Alissa, Op 102
Performer: Alissa Firsova

04 00:25 Alissa Firsova
Bach Allegro
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

05 00:33 Suor Leonore d'Este
Angeli Archangeli Troni
Ensemble: Musica Secreta & Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

06 00:42 Elena Langer
First Love Scene (Landscape with Three People)
Singer: Anna Dennis
Singer: William Towers
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Robert Howarth

07 00:47 Clara Schumann
Finale. Allegro non troppo (Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7)
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

08 01:01 Amy Beach
Romance Op. 23 for violin and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown

09 01:11 Anoushka Shankar
Boy Meets Girl
Performer: Pepe Habichuela
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

10 01:18 Gabriela Montero
Baroque and Me
Performer: Gabriela Montero

11 01:18
Ambition by Mary Astell, read by Germaine Greer

12 01:25 Weronika Ratusińska
Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Śląskiej
Conductor: Mirosław Jacek Błaszczyk

13 01:34 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: III. Minuetto: Allegro
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

14 01:40 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut
Singer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon Lepper

15 01:46 Franghiz Ali-Zadeh
Habil-Sayagy (In Habil's Style)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble

16 02:02 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse lente
Performer: Cristina Ariagno

17 02:06 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Akhmatova Requiem (Leningrad)
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

18 02:10 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Akhmatova Requiem (The Summer Weeks)
Singer: Claudia Barainsky
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

19 02:11 Elena Olegovna Firsova
Akhmatova Requiem (To Death)
Singer: Claudia Barainsky
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

20 02:18 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

21 02:28 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08h0k6d)
International Women's Day - Sarah Walker with Sally Beamish and Sarah Perry

01 00:00 Sally Beamish
Opus California: Boardwalk!
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

02 00:04 Fanny Mendelssohn
The Year, 12 Mood Pieces: January; April
Performer: Lauma Skride

03 00:14 Kassiano
Byzantine hymn: Doxazomen sou Christe
Choir: VocaMe
Director: Michael Popp

04 00:19 Eleanor Alberga
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs: Prelude; Celebration dance
Orchestra: The Taliesin Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash

05 00:29 Carla Bley
Romantic Notion No.4
Performer: Emanuele Arciuli

06 00:36 Lili Boulanger
D'un Vieux Jardin
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer

07 00:41 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Gemma Kost
Performer: Anna Meredith

08 00:46 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 01:06 Alma Mahler
4 Lieder, 'Waldseligkeit'
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Singer: Christina Högman

10 01:13 Thea Musgrave
Wild Winter 1: Laments 1-3
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Ensemble: Fretwork

11 01:27 Ilse Weber
Wiegala
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bebe Risenfors

12 01:32 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Skull Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

13 01:45 Sally Beamish
Whitescape
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
Conductor: Ola Rudner

14 01:58 Barbara Strozzi
Lilla crudele, non ti doler
Singer: Peggy Belanger
Performer: Michel Angers

15 02:03 Roxanna Panufnik
Four World Seasons
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

16 02:29 Alice Mary Smith
Symphony in A minor
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08h0k94)
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara, Leonora d'Este and Raffaella Aleotti

01 00:36 Cappella Artemisia (artist)
Sancta Et Immaculata Virginitas
Performer: Cappella Artemisia

02 00:43 La Villanella Basel (artist)
Cor Mio Per Più Piangi
Performer: La Villanella Basel

03 00:46 La Villanella Basel (artist)
Hor Che La Vaga Aurora
Performer: La Villanella Basel

04 00:51 Cappella Artemisia (artist)
Surge Propera Amica Mea
Performer: Cappella Artemisia

05 00:53 Cappella Artemisia (artist)
Vidi Speciosam
Performer: Cappella Artemisia

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08h0kfl)
Women in Music at the RCM

01 Joo Yeon Sir
Scherzo
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Laura Snowden

02 Sofia Gubaidulina
Chaconne
Performer: Sofya Gulyak

03 Laura Snowden
Five Impressions
Performer: Joo Yeon Sir
Performer: Laura Snowden

04 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano sonata (Easter Sonata)
Performer: Sofya Gulyak

05 00:57 Fanny Mendelssohn
Das Jahr: Epilog
Performer: Lauma Skride

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08h0kjp)
International Women's Day

01 00:04 Tansy Davies
The Beginning of the world (Variations on Sellinger's round) for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Hermus

02 00:11 Anna Meredith
Barchan for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Donal Bannister
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

03 00:24 Liza Lim
Pearl, Ochre, Hair String
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek

04 00:44 Helen Grime
Virga
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

05 00:52 Kaija Saariaho
Notes on Light for cello and orchestra: 1st mvt - Translucent, secret
Performer: Anssi Karttunen
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

06 01:00 Rebecca Saunders
Traces for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 01:19 Tansy Davies
Tilting
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zsolt Nagy

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08h0kt3)
Truro Cathedral on International Women's Day

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08h0kt5)
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir

01 00:01 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana

02 00:08 Catharina Palmér
O my torch, shine
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

03 00:15 Evelin Seppar
Near
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

04 00:24 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner

05 00:33 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Conductor: Daniela Dolci

06 00:43 Inspire Composers Band
Here, is a space. I am
Ensemble: Inspire Composers Band

07 00:53 Errollyn Wallen
Photography (1st mvt)
Conductor: Nicholas Kok
Orchestra: Orchestra X

08 00:59 Judith Weir
Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

09 01:05 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

10 01:12 Imogen Holst
A Hymn to Christ
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Choir: Graham Ross

11 01:17 Errollyn Wallen (artist)
Daedalus
Performer: Errollyn Wallen

12 01:27 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island
Performer: Christina McMaster

13 01:35 Libby Larsen
A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Performer: Rita Porfiris
Performer: Anton Miller
Performer: Jeannie Yu

14 01:40 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Prelude No 5
Performer: Christina McMaster

15 01:47 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Performer: Christina McMaster

16 01:50 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 24
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

17 01:58 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
A-Tisket A-Tasket
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Chick Webb and His Orchestra

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08h0k94)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08h0l2f)
International Women's Day: Open Ear

01 00:02 Nicola LeFanu
A Birthday Card
Performer: Xenia Pestova

02 00:05 Arlene Sierra
Painted Bunting from Insects and Birds, Book 2 (2015)
Performer: Xenia Pestova

03 00:10 Carola Bauckholt
Gerauschtone
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble

04 00:27 Aisha Orazbayeva
Seeping Through
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva (violin)
Performer: Tim Etchells

05 00:42 Kaffe Matthews
In Locking (concert version)
Performer: Kaffe Matthews
Performer: Craig McCleish
Ensemble: The Lock Shift Choir

06 01:14 Carola Bauckholt
Hirn & Ei
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble

07 01:29 Ailis Ni Riain
Soberado
Performer: Xenia Pestova

08 01:32 Egidija Medeksaite
Chaandaanee (version 2)
Performer: Xenia Pestova

09 01:38 Joanna Baillie
Artificial Environments
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble

WED 21:30 Recital (b08hcfkm)
International Women's Day: Speak Out

01 00:18 Kate Whitley
Speak Out For Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

02 00:28 Kate Whitley
5 Piano Pieces - I
Performer: Rolf Hind

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08h0l9l)
Neglected Women: Lady Mary Wroth, Margaret Cavendish, Charlotte Robinson

WED 22:45 The Essay (b08h0ls4)
Five Screen Goddesses, Jean Harlow

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08h0lsb)
International Women's Day Special

01 00:00 She Drew The Gun (artist)
Thank You
Performer: She Drew The Gun

02 00:02 Vanishing Twin (artist)
Choose Your Own Adventure
Performer: Vanishing Twin

03 00:08 Marilyn Mazur's Future Song (artist)
A World Of Gates
Performer: Marilyn Mazur's Future Song

04 00:13 Diamanda Galás (artist)
Hee Shock Die
Performer: Diamanda Galás

05 00:15 Annette Peacock (artist)
My Mama Never Taught Me How To Cook
Performer: Annette Peacock

06 00:20 Dave Stewart (artist)
Lily Was Here
Performer: Dave Stewart
Featured Artist: Candy Dulfer

07 00:26 Annette Peacock (artist)
Mia's Proof
Performer: Annette Peacock
Performer: Cikada Strykekvartett

08 00:31 tUnE-yArDs (artist)
Water Fountain
Performer: tUnE-yArDs

09 00:35 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Afrika
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

10 00:41 Bi Kidude (artist)
Msondo
Performer: Bi Kidude

11 00:46 MILCK (artist)
Quiet
Performer: MILCK
Performer: Protesters in Washington DC

12 00:51 Various Artists (artist)
Shell Money Making (Alite, Langa Langa Lagoon, Malaita)
Performer: Various Artists

13 00:52 Various Artists (artist)
Dandling, Spinning and Waulking Songs
Performer: Various Artists
Featured Artist: Flora MacNeil

14 00:55 Hala Abo Shady (artist)
Tomato Soup
Performer: Hala Abo Shady

15 00:59 Sofia Gubaidulina
I. Vater, vergib ihnen, denn sie wissen nicht, was sie tun
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Mie Miki
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Mario Venzago

16 01:07 Kate Tempest (artist)
Picture a Vacuum
Performer: Kate Tempest

17 01:10 Roshi & Pars Radio (artist)
Oosh Badaam Ber Goz / 3 Almonds and a Walnut
Performer: Roshi & Pars Radio

18 01:13 Ella Jenkins (artist)
The Union Team
Performer: Ella Jenkins

19 01:14 Anna Snow (artist)
Greenhouses (Mira Calix Remix)
Performer: Anna Snow
Performer: Damien Harron
Performer: Tansy Davies

20 01:17 Mountain Man (artist)
How'm I Doin'
Performer: Mountain Man

21 01:19 Laurie Anderson (artist)
Statue of Liberty
Performer: Laurie Anderson

22 01:23 Fannie Lou Hamer (artist)
All The Pretty Little Horses
Performer: Fannie Lou Hamer

23 01:25 PJ Harvey (artist)
England
Performer: PJ Harvey

24 01:28 Ethel Smith
March of the Women
Conductor: Philip Brunelle
Orchestra: Plymouth Music Series Orchestra & Chorus


THURSDAY 09 MARCH 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08h0k0s)
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Karl Goldmark
Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Performer: Antal Zalai
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

03 00:37 Béla Bartók
Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Performer: Antal Zalai

04 00:43 Johannes Brahms
Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

05 00:53 Antonin Dvorak
Three Slavonic Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

06 01:07 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihail Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

07 01:19 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

08 01:57 Nicolas Vallet
Carillon de village
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh

09 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

10 02:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

11 02:52 Josip Raffaelli
Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan

12 03:02 Ambroise Thomas
O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare

13 03:05 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon

14 03:11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Robert Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

15 03:19 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

16 03:28 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 03:33 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Mario Kosik

18 03:43 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

19 03:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln

20 04:01 Benjamin Ipavec
Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Performer: Nataša Valant
Singer: Ana Pusar Jerič

21 04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

22 04:10 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng

23 04:18 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral

24 04:31 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

25 04:44 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Armin Jordan

26 04:50 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

27 05:03 Benjamin Britten
Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

28 05:11 Edward Elgar
Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo

29 05:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08h0k0v)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:08 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Orchestra: Tonhalle‐Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet, frohlocket! (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Ottorino Respighi
La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 00:40 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (Guitar Quintet No 4 in D major)
Music Arranger: Staier and Schornsheim
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Performer: Adela González-Campa

07 00:52 Judith Bingham
Corpus Christi Carol
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Conductor: Matthew Owens

08 00:57 John Barry
Out of Africa (end titles)
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra

09 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegretto con variazioni - 4th mvt from Clarinet quintet in A major, K.581
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

10 01:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira No 7 - 3rd movt, Tocata (Desafio)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

11 01:22 John Blow
Chaconne in G major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

12 01:27 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

13 01:34 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C major, H XVII 4
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

14 01:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 2nd mvt; Andante cantabile, con alcuna licenza
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky

15 01:54 William Byrd
The Great Service (Creed)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

16 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 orch Rachmaninov
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

17 02:09 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Concerto a cinque in D major - Allegro
Performer: Thierry Caens
Ensemble: La Camerata de Bourgogne

18 02:16 Giacomo Puccini
Chi il bel sogno di Doretta (La rondine)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Anton Coppola

19 02:20 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers (Overture)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandra Gibson

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08h0k6g)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry

01 00:00 Bedrich Smetana
Salon Polka in F sharp major, Op.7 No.1
Performer: András Schiff

02 00:06 Nicolaus Bruhns
Praeludium in E minor 'Little'
Performer: Ton Koopman

03 00:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

04 00:24 Julian Philips
Church Music
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Director: Chris Gray

05 00:33 Leonora Duarte
Sinfonia No.5
Ensemble: Fretwork

06 00:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor

07 00:53 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Orchestrator: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 01:04 Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka, Act 1: Song to the Moon
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

09 01:16 Bedrich Smetana
Má Vlast: Vltava
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

10 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Viola da Gamba Sonata No.1 in G major, BWV1027
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Richard Egarr

11 01:45 Carl Friedrich Abel
Interludium in D major
Performer: Hille Perl

12 01:48 Gerald Finzi
Prelude in F minor for orchestra, Op.25
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

13 01:54 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: James Galway

14 01:56 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Juliette Hurel

15 02:00 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

16 02:13 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

17 02:53 Oliver Tarney
A Prayer of St Richard of Chichester
Choir: Sansara
Conductor: Benjamin Cunningham

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08h0k96)
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara, Giaches de Wert and the First Concerto

01 00:00 Unknown (artist)
Evening news ident
Performer: Unknown

02 00:03 Giaches de Wert
Amen, Amen Dico Vobis
Choir: Stile Antico

03 00:19 Giaches de Wert
Tirsi Morir Volea
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

04 00:22 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Deh Non Cantar
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

05 00:29 Giaches de Wert
Qual Musico Gentil
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

06 00:34 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Ch'Io Non T'Ami Cor Mio
Ensemble: La Venexiana

07 00:40 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Canzon Francese
Ensemble: La Venexiana

08 00:41 Giaches de Wert
Ascendente Jesu In Naviculam
Choir: Stile Antico

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08h0kfn)
Rheinvokal Festival 2016, Episode 2

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08h0kjr)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Ethel Smyth - The Boatswain's Mate

01 00:01 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate Part 1
Singer: NADINE BENJAMIN
Singer: Edward Lee
Ensemble: Lontano Ensemble
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

02 00:50 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's Mate Part 2
Singer: NADINE BENJAMIN
Singer: Edward Lee
Ensemble: Lontano Ensemble
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

03 01:33 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Vernon Handley

04 01:51 Grace Williams
Four illustrations for the legend of Rhiannon for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Perry So

05 02:17 William Alwyn
Blackdown - a tone poem from the Surrey hills for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 02:24 George Butterworth
Idyll: The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Kriss Russman

THU 16:30 In Tune (b08h0kt7)
Trio Medieval and Arve Henriksen, Roberto Fonseca

01 00:00 Ray Bryant
Cubano Chant
Performer: Roberto Fonseca

02 00:05 Fanny Mendelssohn
March (The Year)
Performer: Lauma Skride

03 00:15 Traditional Icelandic
Lata gjalla
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

04 00:22 Traditional Swedish
Du ar den forsta
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

05 00:26 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker

06 00:32 Traditional Scottish
St Magnus Hymn
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Ensemble: Trio Mediæval

07 00:40 Helen Grime
Two Eardley Pictures (II - Snow) (opening)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

08 00:44 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major: 6th movement; Rondo
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martin

09 00:51 Aaron Copland
Ukelele Serenade
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall

10 01:01 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Music Arranger: Brodsky Quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

11 01:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

12 01:18 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt

13 01:24 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
Family
Performer: Roberto Fonseca

14 01:34 Roberto Fonseca
Triste Alegria

15 01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

16 01:45 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
Tierra Santa
Performer: Roberto Fonseca

17 01:51 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

18 01:55 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Performer: Imogen Cooper

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08h0k96)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08h0l2h)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Zemlinsky, Mendelssohn, Kate Whitley

01 00:03 Kate Whitley
Speak Out
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Featured Artist: Baiba Skride
Featured Artist: Lauma Skride
Choir: Côr y Cwm
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales

02 00:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Violin, Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

03 00:54 H H A (Mrs) Beach
Berceuse (Three Compositions for violin and piano)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride

04 00:58 Carl Nielsen
Violin Sonata No 2, Op 35
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride

05 01:09 Jean Sibelius
4 Pieces, Op 78
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride

06 01:23 Alexander von Zemlinsky
The Little Mermaid
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Featured Artist: Baiba Skride
Featured Artist: Lauma Skride
Choir: Côr y Cwm

07 02:10 Kate Whitley
Viola Concerto
Performer: Shiry Rashkovsky
Orchestra: Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

08 02:25 Bushra El-Turk
Tmesis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08h0l9t)
Michael Lewis

THU 22:45 The Essay (b08h0lsn)
Five Screen Goddesses, Joan Crawford

01 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E minor, BWV 996 (Bourrée)
Performer: Luigi Attademo

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08h0lsw)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:03 Children of Alice (artist)
The Liminal Space
Performer: Children of Alice

02 00:08 Pura Paku Alaman (artist)
Hudan Mas
Performer: Pura Paku Alaman

03 00:10 Alissa Firsova
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

04 00:20 Philip Glass
Song 3
Performer: Mark Atkins
Performer: Michael Riesman

05 00:25 Jessica Sligter (artist)
A Sense Of Growth
Performer: Jessica Sligter

06 00:29 Thomas Chapin Trio (artist)
Night Bird Song
Performer: Thomas Chapin Trio

07 00:39 Nicholas Britell (artist)
Chiron's Theme: Chopped and Screwed
Performer: Nicholas Britell

08 00:41 Martin Pyne (artist)
Niamh of the golden hair
Performer: Martin Pyne

09 00:48 Jason Steel (artist)
We Danced
Performer: Jason Steel

10 00:52 The Ragga Preservation Society (artist)
DanceGwaan(EazeUp!)
Performer: The Ragga Preservation Society

11 00:56 Thomas Chapin Trio (artist)
Just Now
Performer: Thomas Chapin Trio

12 00:59 Sven-David Sandström
Före
Performer: Lena Willemark
Performer: Cecilia Zilliacus

13 01:06 Amirtha Kidambi (artist)
Sathya Yuga
Performer: Amirtha Kidambi
Performer: Elder Ones

14 01:20 Lee Fraser (artist)
Thews And Limbs (II)
Performer: Lee Fraser

15 01:28 Graeme Miller/Steve Shill (artist)
Moomins Partytime
Performer: Graeme Miller/Steve Shill


FRIDAY 10 MARCH 2017

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08h0k0x)
Proms 2012: Elgar, Ravel and Debussy from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

03 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

04 00:31 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie
Music Arranger: Sir Henry Wood
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

05 00:38 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

06 01:03 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

07 01:10 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever

08 01:22 César Franck
Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

09 01:56 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for flute and piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute

10 02:01 David Matthews
A Vision of the Sea
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

11 03:08 Frank Bridge
Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt

12 03:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Star Anna
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

13 03:21 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

14 03:31 Claudin de Sermisy
5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin

15 03:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

16 03:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sea Songs - Quick March
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

17 04:01 William Walton
Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

18 04:05 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch

19 04:12 Fryderyk Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

20 04:21 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) [concert version]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

21 04:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

22 05:03 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern (Op.167)
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten

23 05:13 Arthur Butterworth
Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 05:23 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08h0k0z)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich

02 00:07 James MacMillan
So Deep
Choir: The Elysian Singers
Director: Sam Laughton

03 00:11 Richard Wagner
Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Performer: Anner Bylsma
Performer: Bob van Asperen

05 00:34 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

06 00:42 Sir Arthur Bliss
In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

07 00:47 John Blow
I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Singer: Andrew Dale Forbes
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: John Scott

08 00:53 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque

09 01:03 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

10 01:09 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

11 01:22
"Railings" written and read by Roger McGough

12 01:23 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine (extract)
Lyricist: Lorenz Hart
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: J. J. Johnson
Performer: Herb Ellis
Performer: Connie Kay
Performer: Ray Brown
Performer: Stan Getz

13 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat (opening)
Orchestra: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 01:37 Margaret Hubicki
From the Isles of the Sea
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: James Kirby

15 01:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio del passato (La traviata)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

16 01:52 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

17 01:57 William Cornysh
A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

18 02:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

19 02:06 Errollyn Wallen
Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Continuum
Conductor: Philip Headlam

20 02:09 Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova
Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Performer: Tomáš Víšek

21 02:13 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Octet-Partita in E flat major
Ensemble: Wind Soloists of the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

22 02:27 Erik Satie
Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Performer: Gaby Casadesus

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08h0k6j)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sarah Perry

01 00:01 John Ireland
Twilight Night
Choir: Carice Singers
Conductor: George Parris

02 00:05 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:20 Max Richter (artist)
Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Ian Burdge
Performer: Chris Worsey

04 00:26 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:33 Benjamin Britten
Insect Pieces: Grasshopper
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: András Schiff

06 00:38 Franz Schubert
Adagio in E flat major for piano trio, D.897 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

07 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Wurdig ist das Lamm [Worthy is the Lamb] & Amen
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Choir: Gächinger Kantorei Stuttgart
Orchestra: Bach‐Collegium Stuttgart
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

08 01:04 Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Viola Concerto in D: III. Rondo
Performer: Andra Darzins
Orchestra: Urban Camerata

09 01:13 Stephen Crowe
Kilgore's Siamese Tweezers
Performer: Nathan Plante

10 01:19 Gavin Bryars
Ave regina gloriosa
Choir: Trio Medieval

11 01:26 Fanny Mendelssohn
Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Performer: Dinorah Varsi

12 01:31 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

13 01:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Musica Saeculorum
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker

14 02:02 Ernest Moeran
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

15 02:35 Gustav Holst
Hymn of Jesus, Op 37
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08h0k9f)
The Women of Renaissance Ferrara, Dangerous Graces - Luzzaschi and the Fall of Ferrara

01 00:01 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Occhi Del Pianto Mio
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

02 00:09 Lodovico Agostini
Contrapuncto primo
Ensemble: Doulce Memoire

03 00:12 Lodovico Agostini
Mentre l'argute sue dolci parole
Ensemble: Douce Memoires

04 00:18 Lodovico Agostini
Una si chiara luce
Ensemble: Douce Memoires
Director: Denis Raisin-Dadre

05 00:28 Luca Marenzio
Bianchi cigni, e canori
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Director: Anthony Rooley
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke.

06 00:44 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
T'amo mia vita
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

07 00:49 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Stral pungente d'amore
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

08 00:55 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
Aura soave
Ensemble: La Venexiana

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08h0kft)
Rheinvokal Festival 2016, Episode 3

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08h0kjt)
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01 Dobrinka Tabakova
Fantasy homage to Schubert for string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Clark Rundell

02 00:14 Steve Martland
Crossing the border for string ensemble
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edwin Outwater

03 00:42 Graham Fitkin
Intimate curve - concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edwin Outwater

04 01:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Flos campi - suite for viola, small chorus and orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 01:28 Sir Arthur Bliss
A Colour symphony T.24
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 02:00 Lynne Plowman
Blue for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 02:20 George Butterworth
Fantasia for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08h0kt9)
Imogen Cooper, Jordi Savall

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

02 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle Op 33 No 7
Performer: Imogen Cooper

03 00:11 Franz Liszt
La Lugubre gondola
Performer: Imogen Cooper

04 00:21 Franz Liszt
Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de Pelerinage)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

05 00:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Movements from Swan Lake Suite
Orchestra: Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

06 00:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Conductor: José Serebrier

07 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Music Arranger: Elena Kats-Chernin
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet

08 00:41 Trad
Tabhair dom do Lámh
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Brad Mehldau

09 00:46 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

10 00:55 Trad. Mexican
Son de la Tirana : Mariquita, Maria
Singer: Ada Coronel
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

11 01:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

12 01:06 Carl Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

13 01:15 Aaron Copland
Long Time Ago (Old American Songs)
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Tara Erraught

14 01:18 Antonin Dvorak
Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Libor Pešek

15 01:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

16 01:33 Leopold Mozart
Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Performer: Jan Engel
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Hans Stadlmair

17 01:38 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Chonguri
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

18 01:45 Trad. Catalan
Song of the Birds
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

19 01:48 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

20 01:57 Sally Beamish
Magnificat (St Catharine's Service)
Choir: The Choir of St Catharine’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Edward Wickham

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08h0k9f)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08h0l2k)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - by Butterworth, MacMillan, Elgar

01 00:03 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

02 00:17 James MacMillan
Viola Concerto
Orchestra: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Richard Farnes

03 00:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Five pieces from the Gadfly arr. for viola & piano (excerpts)
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

04 00:17 Edward Elgar
Oh, Soft was the Song Op.59 no.3
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

05 00:17 Edward Elgar
A Song of Autumn
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

06 00:17 Edward Elgar
The Wind at Dawn
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

07 01:19 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.2 in E flat
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Farnes

08 02:20 Emily Hall
Think About Space
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

09 02:26 Anna Olsson
The Woodcarver
Ensemble: Emulsion Sinfonietta

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08h0l9x)
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08h0lvw)
Five Screen Goddesses, Bette Davis

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08h0lvz)
Lopa Kothari - Lula Pena live in session

01 00:01 Iva Bittova and Vladimir Vaclavek (artist)
Huljet
Performer: Iva Bittova and Vladimir Vaclavek

02 00:05 Trebunie-Tutke & Quintet Urmuli (artist)
Hey My Girl
Performer: Trebunie-Tutke & Quintet Urmuli

03 00:08 Mokoomba (artist)
Kulindiswe
Performer: Mokoomba

04 00:14 Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino (artist)
Taranta
Performer: Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino
Featured Artist: Ludovico Einaudi

05 00:17 Fink (artist)
Boneyard (Radio Edit)
Performer: Fink

06 00:23 Lula Pena
O ouro e a madeira

07 00:32 Lula Pena
Ojos, si quereis vivir

08 00:39 Gaiteros de San Jacinto (artist)
El Heredero
Performer: Gaiteros de San Jacinto

09 00:48 Trad
The evening song in the fishingboats
Performer: Xiao Ran
Music Arranger: Lou Shuhua

10 00:51 Derroll Adams (artist)
The Sky
Performer: Derroll Adams

11 00:55 Egeland - Järvelä - Molsky & Ånon Egeland (artist)
Shaking Off the Acorns
Performer: Egeland - Järvelä - Molsky & Ånon Egeland

12 01:00 Violeta Parra (artist)
El Gavilán
Performer: Violeta Parra

13 01:04 Lula Pena (artist)
Pasadelo Da Historia
Performer: Lula Pena

14 01:16 Lula Pena
Breviario

15 01:22 Alsarah & The Nubatones (artist)
Ya Watan
Performer: Alsarah & The Nubatones

16 01:25 Naïssam Jalal (artist)
Dar Beida
Performer: Naïssam Jalal

17 01:31 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Folk Melody Based on Raga Des
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav

18 01:35 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Viburnum Orchard
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

19 01:42 Les Ambassadeurs du Motel (artist)
Tiécolom-Ba
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs du Motel

20 01:47 The Hut People (artist)
Humours Of Tulla
Performer: The Hut People

21 01:51 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Marit Biya Di Anaswiya
Performer: Mariem Hassan

22 01:56 Piers Faccini (artist)
Drone
Performer: Piers Faccini




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08h0kjj)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08h0j1t)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08h0kjp)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08h0kjr)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08h0kjt)

BBC Performing Groups 23:30 SUN (b08h0ccj)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b08h08qm)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08h07gy)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08h0cbw)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08h0j1k)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08h0k0l)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08h0k0q)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08h0k0v)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08h0k0z)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08g56jx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08h0kt3)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08h0j1p)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08h0j1p)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08h0k92)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08h0k92)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08h0k94)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08h0k94)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08h0k96)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08h0k96)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08h0k9f)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08h0k9f)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08h0ccd)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b08h0ccg)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08h0j1m)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08h0k6b)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08h0k6d)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08h0k6g)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08h0k6j)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08h0l9j)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08h0l9l)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08h0l9t)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08h0cbp)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08h08qp)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08h0j1w)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08h0kt0)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08h0kt5)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08h0kt7)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08h0kt9)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07qbh1j)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08h0j22)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08h07h9)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08h0lrf)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08h0lsb)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08h0lsw)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08h07h2)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08h07h2)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b08h08qh)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08h0cc0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08g4fhc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08h0j1r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08h0kfd)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08h0kfl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08h0kfn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08h0kft)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08h0ccb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08h0j1y)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08h0l2c)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08h0l2f)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08h0l2h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08h0l2k)

Recital 20:45 SAT (b08h08qk)

Recital 21:30 WED (b08hcfkm)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08h07h0)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08h07h4)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08h07h7)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08h0cc8)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08h0cby)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08h0cc4)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08hd24g)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08h0j20)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08h0lrc)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08h0ls4)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08h0lsn)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08h0lvw)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08h0cc6)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08h0l9x)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08g56l3)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08h0cbt)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08h0j1h)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08h0k0j)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08h0k0n)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08h0k0s)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08h0k0x)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b051zxlf)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08h0lvz)