Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08fj65y)
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Fourth Symphony

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

02 00:10 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Performer: Sayaka Shoji
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

03 00:44 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

04 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in C minor from 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Emery Cardas
Performer: Knut Johannessen

05 02:01 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

06 02:36 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

07 03:09 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Ensemble: London Baroque

08 03:15 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

09 03:22 Franz Doppler
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel

10 03:33 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

11 03:44 George Frideric Handel
Theme and Variations arr for harp
Performer: Manja Smits
Music Arranger: Unknown

12 03:50 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.23) (Op.10 No.5) in D major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

13 04:01 Franz Schubert
Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest
Conductor: Hans Zender

14 04:10 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Iossif Radionov

15 04:19 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Radio Kamerorkest

16 04:28 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces:
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

17 04:42 Daniel Jean Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble

18 04:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 4 (K.218) in D major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

19 05:21 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Performer: The Great Kat
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

20 05:47 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08g47yp)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Autrefois, Op 87
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

02 00:08 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

03 00:14 Antonin Dvorak
Bagatelles op.47
Performer: Jiří Panocha
Performer: Pavel Zejfart
Performer: Jaroslav Kulhan
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma

04 00:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Don Juan (Act 3)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Bruno Weil

05 00:50 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne No. 8 in D flat, Op. 27 No. 2
Performer: Michael Rabin
Performer: Leon Pommers
Music Arranger: August Wilhelmj

06 00:58 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Duke Ellington

07 01:05 Charles Ives
Variations on "America"
Orchestrator: William Schuman
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

08 01:12 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serses)
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Orchestra: Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Pasternak

09 01:17 Larsson
En vintersaga op.18 - 4 vignettes to Shakespeare's Play
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

10 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.19 in G minor op.49 no.1
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

11 01:36 Igor Stravinsky
Les Cinq Doigts
Performer: Anna Mouglalis
Performer: Mads Mikkelsen

12 01:37 Gabriel Yared
Générique de fin (Coco et Igor)
Conductor: Jeff Atmajian
Orchestra: Orchestra

13 01:54 Antonin Dvorak
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08g47yr)
Andrew McGregor with Edward Seckerson and Flora Willson

01 00:04 Étienne Nicolas Méhul
Uthal - Opera In 1 Act (Overture)
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques

02 00:11 Buxton Orr
Ten Types of Hospital Visitor
Performer: Nikita Naumov
Singer: Nicky Spence

03 00:16 György Ligeti
Sonata For Cello Solo
Performer: Natalie Clein

04 00:21 Giuseppe Torelli
Sinfonia In C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings And Continuo
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima

05 01:31 Richard Strauss
Ariadne Auf Naxos symphony Suite (arr. D. Wilson Ochoa)
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

06 02:45 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: Nhk S O
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08g47yt)
ENO premieres Wigglesworth's The Winter's Tale

01 00:02
Ryan Wigglesworth's The Winter's Tale

02 00:14
Music After the Fall

03 00:27
Voice 2.0 - Peninsula Arts Contemporary Music Festival

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08g47yw)
Andrew Biswell - Burgess at 100

01 00:04 Henry Purcell
Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary arr. Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos

02 00:07 William Walton
Portsmouth Point Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

03 00:17 Anthony Burgess
A Manchester Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 00:28 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Performer: Hamilton Harty
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: St Michael's Singers
Singer: Albert Whitehead
Conductor: Constant Lambert

05 00:42 Hector Berlioz
L' Enfance du Christ: L' Adieu des bergers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: John Alldis
Conductor: Philip Ledger

06 00:48 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Chanson Boheme
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Leontyne Price
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's Day: From Harmony, From Heav'nly Harmony
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 00:55 Anthony Burgess
Song for St Cecilia's Day
Orchestra: Brown University Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Phillips
Ensemble: McGill Chamber Singers and Opera Chorus

09 00:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 'Eroica' : Mvmt III
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Schmidt‐Isserstedt

10 01:06 Anthony Burgess
Mr W.S. Ballet Suite: Quodlibet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Peter Jones

11 01:10 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: The Augurs of Spring
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

12 01:14 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1: Adagio
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

13 01:27 Anthony Burgess
Mr Burgess's Almanack: Allegro Vigoroso
Orchestra: Brown University Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Phillips

14 01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9: Final Mvmt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Hilde Rössel-Majdan
Singer: Waldemar Kmentt
Singer: Walter Berry
Choir: Wiener Singverein
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

15 01:57 Anthony Burgess
Tango
Performer: Richard Casey

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08g47yy)
The Family

01 00:01 Jerry Goldsmith
The Waltons (1971) "Theme"
Orchestra: Daniel Caine Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Caine

02 00:02 Mark Mothersbaugh
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) "Lindbergh Palace Hotel Suite"
Orchestra: The Mutato Muzika Orchestra

03 00:04 Michael Giacchino
The Incredibles (2004) "The Incredits"
Conductor: Tim Simonec
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

04 00:10 Marc Shaiman/Vic Mizzy
The Adams Family (1991) "Finale"
Orchestrator: Hummie Mann
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:13 Nino Rota
The Godfather (1972) "The Godfather Waltz"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:16 Nino Rota
The Godfather (1972) "The Love Theme"
Conductor: Carlo Savina
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:20 Richard Richards
The Sound of Music (1965) "The Sound of Music"
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:21 Thomas Newman
Little Women (1994) "Under the Umbrella"
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

09 00:25 Richard and Robert Shermann
Mary Poppins (1965) "The Life I Lead"
Singer: David Tomlinson
Singer: Glynis Johns

10 00:28 John Williams
Star Wars - Return of The Jedi (1983) "Luke and Leia"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

11 00:33 Mark Isham
A River Runs Through It (1992) - "Haunted By Waters"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Kugler

12 00:38 Paul McCartney (artist)
The Family Way (1966) "Main Theme and variation"
Performer: Paul McCartney

13 00:41 Alfred Newman
How Green Was My Valley (1941) "Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

14 00:51 Gabriel Yared
It's Only The End of The Word (2017) "Louis et sa mere"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

15 00:55 Gustavo Santaolalla
August: Osage County (2016) "Riding"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

16 00:57 Benjamin Wallfisch
Bitter Harvest (2016) "Bitter Harvest"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08g47z0)
01 00:01 Nat Gonella (artist)
Gnat Jump
Performer: Nat Gonella
Performer: Nat Gonella & his Georgians

02 00:05 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Feeling of Jazz
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

03 00:09 Billie Holiday (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Billie Holiday

04 00:13 Joe Sullivan (artist)
Little Rock Getaway
Performer: Joe Sullivan

05 00:16 Tord Gustavsen (artist)
Melted Matter
Performer: Tord Gustavsen

06 00:21 Charles Mingus (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Charles Mingus

07 00:29 John Coltrane (artist)
I Want To Talk About You
Performer: John Coltrane

08 00:39 Tiny Bradshaw (artist)
Ping Pong
Performer: Tiny Bradshaw
Performer: Tiny Bradshaw and His Orchestra

09 00:41 Spike Jones (artist)
Red Wing
Performer: Spike Jones
Performer: Spike Jones and His City Slickers

10 00:44 Original Dixieland Jazz Band (artist)
Ostrich Walk
Performer: Original Dixieland Jazz Band

11 00:48 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Lady Be Good
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

12 00:52 Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra (artist)
March of The Boyds
Performer: Boyd Raeburn & His Orchestra

13 00:55 Ella Fitzgerald and the Duke Ellington Orchestra (artist)
Cottontail
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald and the Duke Ellington Orchestra
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Duke Ellington

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07m4b6c)
Joe Locke Quartet

01 Joe Locke (artist)
Laura
Performer: Joe Locke

02 00:03 Warren Wolf (artist)
Cellphone
Performer: Warren Wolf

03 00:11 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Fellow Creatures
Performer: Jasper Hoiby
Performer: Laura Jurd

04 00:18 Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids (artist)
Well All Be Africans
Performer: Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids

05 00:18 Joe Locke Quartet (artist)
No Moe
Performer: Joe Locke Quartet

06 00:26 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Elderflower And Ivy
Performer: Nikki Yeoh

07 01:07 Joe Locke Quartet (artist)
Laura
Performer: Joe Locke Quartet

08 01:18 Joe Locke Quartet (artist)
Love Is A Planchette
Performer: Joe Locke Quartet

SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b08g48q9)
Live from the Met, Dvorak's Rusalka

01 02:32 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi (O mio babbino caro)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08g48qc)
Flux Quartet

01 00:05 Pauline Oliveros
Dream Time
Performer: Deep Listening Band

02 00:13 Conlon Nancarrow
String Quartet No.3
Performer: FLUX Quartet

03 00:28 Tom Chiu
Retrocon
Performer: FLUX Quartet

04 00:52 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Bye Bye Butterfly
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

05 01:16 Julian Anderson
String Quartet No.2
Performer: FLUX Quartet

06 01:33 Michael Gordon
Clouded Yellow
Performer: FLUX Quartet

07 01:45 Pauline Oliveros
Not Very Deep Hockets
Performer: Deep Listening Band

08 01:50 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
V of IV
Performer: Pauline Oliveros


SUNDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08g4b4x)
Mardi Gras

01 00:05 Santo Pecora (artist)
March of the Mardi Gras
Performer: Santo Pecora
Performer: Santo Pecora

02 00:08 Bob Crosby (artist)
South Rampart Street Parade
Performer: Bob Crosby
Performer: Billy Butterfield
Performer: MATTY MATLOCK
Performer: Bob Haggart
Performer: Ray Bauduc

03 00:12 Louis Armstrong (artist)
High Society
Performer: Louis Armstrong

04 00:16 George Lewis (artist)
Burgundy Street Blues
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Alton Purnell
Performer: Lawrence Marrero
Performer: Alcide Slow Drag Pavageau
Performer: Joe Watkins

05 00:21 George Lewis (artist)
Ice Cream
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Alton Purnell
Performer: Lawrence Marrero
Performer: Alcide Slow Drag Pavageau
Performer: Joe Watkins

06 00:28 Kid Ory (artist)
Eh La Bas
Performer: Kid Ory

07 00:32 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Creepy Feeling
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton and His Orchestra

08 00:40 The Dirty Dozen Brass Band (artist)
Gemini Rising
Performer: The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Performer: The Dirty Dozen Brass Band

09 00:45 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Dem Red Beans and Rice
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk

10 00:53 Wynton Marsalis (artist)
Happy Feet Blues
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08g4b4z)
Proms 2015: Andris Nelsons conducts the Boston Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 90 in C major H.1.90
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

02 00:27 Samuel Barber
Essay no. 2 Op.17 for orchestra
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

03 00:39 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

04 01:38 Dmitri Shostakovich
Moscow Cheryomushki - musical comedy Op.105 - Galop
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

05 01:41 Aleksandr Grechaninov
6 Motets (Op.155) for 4 part chorus and organ
Performer: Yves Castagnet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Vladislav Chernushenko

06 02:01 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings in B flat major, (D.898)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

07 02:38 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

08 03:02 Josquin des Prez
Coeurs desolez par toute nation; Qui belles amours a
Choir: 5 à Cappella Singers

09 03:09 Antonin Dvorak
Legend No.1 in D minor (Op.59) (Allegretto)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

10 03:13 Franz Liszt
Auf flugeln des Gesanges - from (Mendelssohn)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

11 03:18 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in D major (Op.3 No.5)
Ensemble: Combattimento

12 03:36 Frederick Jacobi
Fantasy for viola and piano (1941)
Performer: Cathy Basrak
Performer: William Koehler

13 03:46 George Frideric Handel
Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:54 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E major (no.4 from 7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano)
Performer: Barry Douglas

15 04:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Saltarelle (Op.74)
Ensemble: Lamentabile Consort
Singer: Jan Stromberg
Singer: Gunnar Andersson
Singer: Bertil Marcusson
Singer: Olle Skold

16 04:07 Richard Wagner
Overture from Tannhauser
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

17 04:22 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque

18 04:29 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Performer: Paloma Kouider

19 04:33 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

20 04:43 Gioachino Rossini
Ecco ridente in cielo (from "Il barbiere di Siviglia")
Singer: Mark Dubois
Orchestra: Kitchener Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

21 04:49 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid

22 05:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor (Op.21)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: Belgrade Philharmonic

23 05:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello, No.5 in C minor (BWV.1011)
Performer: Guy Fouquet

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08g4b51)
Monday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

02 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D K.136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

03 00:22 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie (Westminster Mass)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: James O’Donnell

04 00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat "Les Adieux"
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

05 00:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 violins in G
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Walter Pfeiffer
Performer: Peter Schoberwalter
Performer: Kurt Theiner
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 01:05 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

07 01:36 Scott Joplin
Sunflower Slow Drag; The Entertainer
Performer: Dick Hyman

08 01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major for organ
Orchestra: The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08g4b53)
James Jolly

01 00:05 Anthony Burgess
Marche pour une révolution 1789-1989
Orchestra: Brown University Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Phillips

02 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina Coeli in C, K108
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

03 00:26 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

04 00:34 Charles Ives
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

05 01:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quintet for piano and winds in B flat
Ensemble: Les Vents Francais

06 01:43 Ferruccio Busoni
Sarabonde and Cortege
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

07 02:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coffee Cantata
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

08 02:28 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Sonata reminiscenza in A Minor
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

09 02:47 Anton Bruckner
Overture in G Minor
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07gn5cj)
Andrew Solomon

01 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
Singer: Renée Fleming

02 00:17 Richard Strauss
Marie Theres! Hab mirs gelobt (Der Rosenkavalier)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

03 00:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Youth and Love (Songs of Travel)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

04 00:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, Op.30 (2nd mvt: Intermezzo)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

05 00:43 Richard Strauss
Zueignung
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Singer: Jessye Norman

06 00:45 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham

07 00:51 Zibuokle Martinaityte
Completely Embraced by the Beauty of Emptiness
Ensemble: Ergo Ensemble
Conductor: Alex Pauk

08 00:56 Benjamin Britten
Tell me the Truth about Love (Cabaret Songs)
Performer: Philip Mayers
Singer: Mary Carewe

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08f5g7d)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Van Kuijk Quartet

01 00:06 Franz Schubert
Quartet in E flat major, D 87
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

02 00:33 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b00w5ltw)
Opera Profiles, Opera Profile: Handel's Alcina

01 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (overture)

02 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Di' cor mio, quanto t'amai)

03 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Ma quando tornerai)

04 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Verdi prati)

05 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Act II, Scene 13)

06 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Questo e il cielo di contenti - Act I, Scene 2)

07 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Chi m'insegna il caro padre)

08 George Frideric Handel
Alcina (Mi restano le lagrime)

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08fj5y4)
Rochester Cathedral

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b08g4c34)
Musarc, Veljo Tormis

01 00:01 Veljo Tormis
Ingrian Evenings
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

02 00:09 Neil Luck
Bloody Sirens (extract)
Choir: Musarc
Director: Cathy Heller Jones

03 00:10 Lee Westwood
The Architect (extract)
Choir: Musarc
Director: Cathy Heller Jones

04 00:14 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus (extract)
Choir: Musarc
Director: Cathy Heller Jones

05 00:15 reversioned by Sam Belinfante William Byrd
Corpus Sonus (extract)
Choir: Musarc
Director: Cathy Heller Jones

06 00:15 Neil Luck
Down with the Mistletoe (extract)
Choir: Musarc
Director: Cathy Heller Jones

07 00:17 Ben Oliver
Interplay (extract)
Choir: Musarc
Director: Cathy Heller Jones

08 00:20 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: Musarc
Director: Cathy Heller Jones

09 00:26 Maria Schultz Appelt (artist)
It Is White Out There (Det Er Hvidt Herude)
Performer: Maria Schultz Appelt
Performer: Vocal Line

10 00:34 Veljo Tormis
Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

11 00:42 Veljo Tormis
Raua Needmine [Curse Upon Iron]
Performer: Toivo Kivi
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Singer: Mati Turi
Singer: Allan Vurma
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

12 00:53 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit Of Silence
Performer: Huw Watkins
Choir: Voces8

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08g4c36)
Beethoven's Ninth Symphony

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
March from a Clockwork Orange (Ninth Symphony, Fourth Movement)
Performer: Wendy Carlos

02 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ode to Joy
Performer: Paul Robeson

03 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, 1st Mvt
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: GewundhausChor
Performer: Gewundhaus Kinderchor
Performer: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, 3rd Mvt
Performer: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Performer: GewundhausChor
Performer: Gewundhaus Kinderchor
Performer: MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

05 00:25 Michael Tippett
Symphony No. 3, Slow blues
Performer: Heather Harper
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Colin Davis

06 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, last Mvt
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Orchestra of the Kirov Theatre
Performer: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: New York Philharmonic
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Performer: Members of the Berlin Radio Chorus
Performer: Dresden Philharmonic Children's Chorus

07 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, last Mvt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Bruno Kittel Choir
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b036v4pk)
Suburbs

01 00:00 Elliott Carter
Sound Fields
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Oliver Knussen

02 00:02
John Betjeman

03 00:05 Erik Satie
Aubade (Avant-dernieres pensees)
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

04 00:06
D. H Lawrence

05 00:06 John Tavener
Ikon of Light (extract)
Performer: The Sixteen, Harry Christophers

06 00:10
Ralph Waldo Emerson

07 00:11 William Byrd
The Bells
Performer: Robert Howarth

08 00:13
William Cowper

09 00:17
Alfred Tennyson

10 00:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: Bryn Terfel, Malcolm Martineau

11 00:21 Malcolm Arnold
The Fair Field, Op.110
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Rumon Gamba

12 00:22
Arthur Guiterman

13 00:25
Aesop

14 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in C major, BWV.846
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

15 00:30
Gwen Harwood

16 00:31 Howard Skempton
Con bravura (Chamber Concerto)
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, James Weeks

17 00:31
Margaret Atwood

18 00:32 Howard Skempton
Teneramente (Chamber Concerto)
Performer: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group, James Weeks

19 00:34 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Oockooing Bird
Performer: Nicholas Hodges

20 00:34
Thomas Hardy

21 00:37 Philip Glass
'Heroes' ('Heroes' Symphony)
Performer: American Composers Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies

22 00:42
Hanif Kureshi

23 00:44 Malvina Reynolds
Little Boxes
Performer: Malvina Reynolds

24 00:46 Leopold Godowsky
The Salon (Triakontameron, No.21)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

25 00:46
Rudyard Kipling

26 00:49 Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji
Transcendental Study No.7
Performer: Fredrik Ullen (piano)

27 00:50 Alfred Schnittke
Pastorale (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Moscow Virtuosi, Vladimir Spivakov

28 00:52
T S Eliot

29 00:53
John Davidson

30 00:54 Kaija Saariaho
Notes on Light (extract)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen, Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach

31 00:58
Charles Dickens

32 00:59 Alexander Mosolov
Zavod - Iron Foundry
Performer: Concertgebouw Orchestra, Riccardo Chailly

33 01:03 John Adams
A Final Shaking (Shaker Loops)
Performer: London Chamber Orchestra, Christopher Warren-Green

34 01:04
E E Cummings

35 01:06 Shostakovich, orch. Batiashvili
Dance of Dolls – Lyrical Waltz No.1
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Esa-Pekka Salonen

36 01:08
Adrian Henri

37 01:10 Menotti
Gli angeli militant (Apocalisse)
Performer: Spoleto Festival Orchestra, Richard Hickox

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08g4c38)
John Ruskin's Eurhythmic Girls

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08g4c3b)
Haydn, Telemann and Brahms

01 01:26 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08g4cly)
Oedipus the King

SUN 22:45 Early Music Late (b08g4cm9)
Concentus Musicus Wien

01 00:03 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien

02 00:10 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Die Fechtschule
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien

03 00:18 Romanus Weichlein
Sonata in C
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien

04 00:27 Georg Muffat
Sonata - Armonico tributo no. 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien

05 00:41 Johann Joseph Fux
Serenade in C major K.352, Op.1.1
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien

SUN 23:45 Recital (b08g4cmc)
From the New World


MONDAY 27 FEBRUARY 2017

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08g4dtx)
Jakov Gotovac

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jakov Gotovac
Zvonimir's Ship
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

03 00:07 Jakov Gotovac
Our Town
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

04 00:11 Jakov Gotovac
To the Adriatic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

05 00:16 Jakov Gotovac
Song of the Grain-Bearer, from 'Songs of Eternal Sorrow'
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

06 00:21 Jakov Gotovac
Sweetheart's Offer, from 'Three Choruses for Male Voices'
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

07 00:25 Jakov Gotovac
Under the Lilac, from 'Two Works for Male Chorus'
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

08 00:30 Jakov Gotovac
Three Dalmatian Folksongs
Singer: Monika Cerovcec
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

09 00:44 Jakov Gotovac
Lament for a Calf, from 'Two Songs of Miracle and Laughter'
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

10 00:47 Jakov Gotovac
Stone Maiden
Singer: Monika Cerovcec
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

11 00:52 Jakov Gotovac
Good Evening, o Honourable One
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

12 00:56 Jakov Gotovac
Yesterday You Said to Me
Singer: Monika Cerovcec
Singer: Andro Bojanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

13 01:00 Jakov Gotovac
The Bet, from 'Two Scherzos'
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

14 01:05 Jakov Gotovac
Koleda, folk rite in five parts
Performer: Marcelo Zelencic
Performer: Domagoj Pavlovic
Performer: Istvan Matay
Performer: Aleksandar Čović
Performer: Hrvoje Sekovanic
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Robert Homen

15 01:20 Ivan Jarnovic
Concerto No.1 for violin and orchestra in A major
Performer: Tonko Ninić
Ensemble: The Zagreb Soloists

16 01:38 Antun Sorkocevic
Adagio
Performer: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

17 01:43 Blagoje Bersa
Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

18 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.2 in A major, Op 26
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan

19 02:49 Louis Spohr
Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl

20 02:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene (K.490)
Singer: Joan Carden
Orchestra: The Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

21 03:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in F major (BWV.880)
Performer: Andreas Staier

22 03:13 Josquin des Prez
La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

23 03:19 Claude Debussy (artist)
La cathédrale engloutie
Performer: Claude Debussy

24 03:24 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 (arr for bassoon)
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar

25 03:36 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

26 03:47 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Tarantella for guitar Op. 87b
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

27 03:52 Mirko Krajči
Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mirko Krajči

28 04:01 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

29 04:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

30 04:17 George Frideric Handel
Storge's aria: "Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain" - from Jeptha
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Orchestra: I Soloisti di Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro

31 04:23 Ivan Lukacic
Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"
Performer: Alan Cuckston
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Singer: Kevin Smith
Singer: Timothy Penrose
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: James Lewington
Singer: Brian Etheridge
Singer: George Michael
Conductor: Mark Brown

32 04:37 Georg Philipp Telemann
O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig - from No.9 from 48 Organ Chorales (TWV31:17)
Performer: Peter Westerbrink

33 04:41 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei (Op.47)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

34 04:52 Dora Pejačević
Life of Flowers (Op.19)
Performer: Ida Gamulin

35 05:13 Heikki Suolahti
Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Kari Tikka

36 05:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A (K.488)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08g4dtz)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Evelyn Tubb
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

02 00:07 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

03 00:12 Antonin Dvorak
Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Performer: Jan Mracek
Orchestra: Český národní symfonický orchestr
Conductor: James Judd

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:34 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 00:39 Traditional Scottish
The sweetest lad was Jamie
Music Arranger: Ludwig van Beethoven
Singer: Sarah Walker
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Performer: Ursula Smith
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

07 00:43 Robert Mackintosh
Scottish Reels
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

08 00:47 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Performer: Boris Berezovsky

09 00:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre
Performer: Luben Yordanoff
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

10 01:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes arr Hekkema
Performer: Calefax Reed Quintet

11 01:06 Hubert Parry
Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

12 01:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

13 01:26 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

14 01:34 John Adams
Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Ensemble: St. Lawrence String Quartet
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

15 01:38 Franz Schubert
Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

16 01:50 Haydn Wood
The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

17 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Giunse alfin ... Deh vieni, non tardar (Le nozze di Figaro)
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

18 02:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Men's Dance (Aleko)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

19 02:08 John Cage
Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Performer: David Greilsammer

20 02:10 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (18340 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

21 02:16 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen, Op 89
Choir: San Francisco Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

22 02:27 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 7
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Alfred Wallenstein

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08g4dv1)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe

01 00:00 Alec Templeton
Bach Goes to Town
Performer: George Malcolm

02 00:04 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:11 Henry Purcell
Incidental Music to 'The Married Beau': Slow Air, Z.603
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:13 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges Suite, Op 33b
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

05 00:32 Franz Schubert
Schwangesang: Ständchen
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Singer: Matthias Goerne

06 00:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

07 00:52 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

08 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.6 in D major, BWV1012: Prelude
Performer: János Starker

09 01:11 Jacques Larue
Cherry Pink and Apple Blossom White
Ensemble: Eddie Calvert and his Band

10 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: II. Adagio
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny

11 01:32 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in C, D.934
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Valery Afanassiev

12 01:59 Henry Purcell
Music for a while (Oedipus)
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

13 02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue in D minor, BWV903
Performer: George Malcolm

14 02:19 Thomas Arne
Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Performer: George Malcolm
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

15 02:30 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1910)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

16 02:53 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b018090h)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Family Affairs

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op.75

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations in C minor WoO.80 for piano

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C major Op.59`3 (Rasumovsky) for strings

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08g4fhc)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: David Greilsammer

01 00:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K.213
Performer: David Greilsammer

02 00:11 John Cage
Sonata XIV
Performer: David Greilsammer

03 00:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K.141
Performer: David Greilsammer

04 00:17 John Cage
Sonata XIII
Performer: David Greilsammer

05 00:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K.531
Performer: David Greilsammer

06 00:23 John Cage
Sonata XI
Performer: David Greilsammer

07 00:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K.27
Performer: David Greilsammer

08 00:28 John Cage (artist)
Sonata I
Performer: John Cage
Performer: David Greilsammer

09 00:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K.87
Performer: David Greilsammer

10 00:34 John Cage (artist)
Sonata XII
Performer: John Cage
Performer: David Greilsammer

11 00:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor, K.175
Performer: David Greilsammer

12 00:40 John Cage (artist)
Sonata XVI
Performer: John Cage
Performer: David Greilsammer

13 00:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K.380
Performer: David Greilsammer

14 00:48 John Cage (artist)
Sonata V
Performer: John Cage
Performer: David Greilsammer

15 00:50 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major, K.492
Performer: David Greilsammer

16 00:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K.141
Performer: David Greilsammer

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08g4fhf)
Monday - 21st-Century European Concert Halls

01 00:02 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid Op.49, no. 1: Pan
Performer: Kalev Kuljus

02 00:04 Henri Dutilleux
Mystere de l'instant: I Appels, II Echos, III Prisms
Performer: Cyril Depuy
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

03 00:10 Emilio de' Cavalieri
Dalle piu alte sfere from 'La Pellegrina'
Performer: Margret Köll
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

04 00:16 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Photoptosis - prelude for orchestra
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

05 00:28 Jacob Praetorius
Quam pulchra es - motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Ensemble Praetorius

06 00:32 Rolf Liebermann
Furioso for orchestra
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

07 00:40 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella, aria from 'Le nuove musiche'
Performer: Margret Köll
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

08 00:44 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie, final movement
Performer: Ya-ou Xi
Performer: Thomas Bloch
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

09 00:57 Richard Wagner
Prelude to 'Parsifal'
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

10 01:07 Wolfgang Rihm
Reminiszenz: Triptychon und Spruch in memoriam Hans Henn
Performer: Iveta Apkalna
Singer: Pavol Breslik
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

11 01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor - 4th movement
Performer: Hanna-Elisabeth Müller
Performer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Performer: Pavol Breslik
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: NDR Chorus
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

12 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Christoffer Sundqvist
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

13 02:23 John Adams
Lollapalooza
Ensemble: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08g4fhh)
Boris Berezovsky, Michael Fabiano, Chloe Hanslip, Danny Driver

01 00:00 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Franz Waxman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

02 00:03 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957: no.4; Standchen
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Choir: Netherlands Female Youth Choir
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

03 00:10 Robert Schumann
Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11: 2nd mvt Aria
Performer: Mishka Rushdie Momen

04 00:17 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade no. 2 in F major Op.38
Performer: Mishka Rushdie Momen

05 00:28 Giacomo Antonio Perti
La lingua profetica del taumaturgo di Paola
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Julia Schröder

06 00:32 Muzio Clementi
Symphony no. 1 in C major WO.32: 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

07 00:39 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: mvt 7 Vogel als Prophet (Bird as Prophet)
Performer: Mishka Rushdie Momen

08 00:42 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices, no.4; There is an old belief [chorus a 6]
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown

09 00:47 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth

10 00:59 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

11 01:10 Giuseppe Verdi
La traviata: Act 2 no.10b; Di Provenza il mar
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

12 01:16 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton: Act 2; Chaconne
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

13 01:24 Morten Lauridsen
O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Choir: Voces8

14 01:33 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

15 01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G major Op.30`3 2nd mvt
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

16 01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E flat major Op.12`3 3rd mvt Rondo
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Danny Driver

17 01:57 Joseph Haydn
'Le Cavalier' Op 74 Op.74 No.3 in G minor 3rd mvmt
Ensemble: The Endellion String Quartet

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b018090h)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08g4flm)
John Adams at 70

01 00:04 John Adams
Chamber symphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Benjamin Shwartz

02 00:04 Timo Andres
Steady Hand - concerto for 2 pianos
Performer: David Kaplan
Performer: Timo Andres
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Benjamin Shwartz

03 00:55 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano no.48c
Performer: Ampico Player Piano Mechanism

04 01:04 Philip Glass
Music in similar motion
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia Academy
Conductor: Benjamin Shwartz

05 01:04 John Adams
Grand pianola music
Performer: David Kaplan
Performer: Timo Andres
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Benjamin Shwartz

06 01:59 Aaron Copland
Sextet for clarinet, piano and string quartet
Performer: Corinne Stillwell
Performer: Pamela Ryan
Ensemble: Enhake

07 02:14 Leonard Bernstein
Piano Trio
Ensemble: Seattle Chamber Music Society

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08g47yt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b08g4flp)
Burgess at 100, Burgess and the Morality of Contemporary Culture - AL Kennedy

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08g4flr)
Fred Hersch Trio

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Fred Hersch (artist)
Havana
Performer: Fred Hersch

03 00:09 Fred Hersch (artist)
Dream Of Monk
Performer: Fred Hersch

04 00:16 Fred Hersch (artist)
Floating/Lonely Woman/Nardis
Performer: Fred Hersch

05 00:40 Wolfgang Muthspiel (artist)
Rising Grace
Performer: Wolfgang Muthspiel

06 00:43 Wolfgang Muthspiel (artist)
Oak
Performer: Wolfgang Muthspiel

07 00:47 Wolfgang Muthspiel (artist)
Den Wheeler, Den Kenny
Performer: Wolfgang Muthspiel

08 00:53 Wolfgang Muthspiel (artist)
Superonny
Performer: Wolfgang Muthspiel

09 00:57 Fred Hersch (artist)
For No One
Performer: Fred Hersch

10 01:04 Fred Hersch (artist)
The Optimum Thing
Performer: Fred Hersch

11 01:13 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
Ruler Rebel
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

12 01:20 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
Diaspora
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

13 01:26 Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah (artist)
Emancipation Procrastination
Performer: Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah


TUESDAY 28 FEBRUARY 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08g4gbm)
Mendelssohn and Dvorak from the Romanian National Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava from Má vlast
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Mihail Agafiţa

03 00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Mihail Agafiţa

04 00:44 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Mihail Agafiţa

05 01:21 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Claudio Bohorquez
Performer: Marcus Groth

06 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka

07 02:01 Albert Roussel
Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk

08 02:25 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

09 02:40 Claude Debussy
Khamma, legende dansee
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 03:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

11 03:09 Henri Dumont
Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Ensemble: Studio 600
Director: Aldona Szechak
Director: Dorota Osińska

12 03:14 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Performer: Jane Cook

13 03:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 03:28 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

15 03:35 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

16 03:42 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

17 03:46 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió és Televízió énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei

18 03:51 Ján Levoslav Bella
Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

19 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

20 04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

21 04:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

22 04:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Bræin
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisal
Performer: Andreas Staier

23 04:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

24 05:11 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

25 05:19 Juan Cabanilles
Passacalles [Passacaglia] V for strings
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer

26 05:24 George Frideric Handel
Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Singer: Nigel Robson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

27 05:29 Ignaz Moscheles
Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

28 05:43 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08g4gbp)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gabriel Fauré
Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Itamar Golan

02 00:06 James MacMillan
Ave maris stella
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

03 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet K.298
Performer: Lisa Friend
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbarme dich, mein Gott from St Matthew Passion BWV 244
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: François Leleux
Ensemble: Kammerorchester des Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Director: Radoslaw Szulc

05 00:33 William Alwyn
Mermaid's Song from 'Miranda'
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Singer: Charlotte Trepass
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 00:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

07 00:47 Thomas Tallis
Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Ensemble: Stile Antico

08 00:56 Francisco Tárrega
Gran vals
Performer: Fernando Espi

09 01:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 01:07 Carlos de Seixas
Toccata No. 8
Performer: David Gordon
Performer: Žak Ozmo

11 01:08 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando está la noche
Ensemble: The Harp Consort
Director: Andrew Lawrence‐King

12 01:14 Hugo Alfvén
Uppsala Rhapsody, Op 24 No 2
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

13 01:26 William Lawes
Cease, warring thoughts from The Masque of Beauty
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

14 01:34 Steve Martland
Dance 3 (Dance Works for ensemble)
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band
Conductor: Steve Martland

15 01:39 Henry Purcell
A New Ground
Performer: David Pollock

16 01:42 Giuseppe Verdi
O to che in seno agli angeli from La forza del Destino
Singer: Carlo Bergonzi
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Nello Santi

17 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

18 01:56 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring (Op.18): no.3; Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

19 02:05 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony, Op.4
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

20 02:23 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sancta mater, istud agas from Stabat Mater
Singer: Judith Raskin
Singer: Maureen Lehane
Orchestra: Orchestra Rossini di Napoli
Conductor: Franco Caracciolo

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08g54cx)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe

01 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:06 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, Buxwv149
Performer: Helmut Walcha

03 00:14 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertstuck Op.40
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

04 00:32 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon per sonar a 4
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

05 00:35 Gerald Barry
Oh lord, how vain
Choir: Chamber Choir Ireland
Conductor: Paul Hillier

06 00:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Oriental Dance, Op.2 No.2
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

07 00:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in C, Wq.182 No.3
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

08 01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflöte: 'Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja'
Singer: Daniel Schmutzhard
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

09 01:12 Jacques Offenbach
Orpheus in the Underworld: Ballet Pastoral
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

10 01:24 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Closing Waltz; Grand Finale)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

11 01:32 Giaches de Wert
Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Choir: Stile Antico

12 01:38 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens

13 01:41 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Susan Graham

14 01:45 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Blaserensemble
Director: Carin van Heerden

15 02:03 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and percussion
Performer: George Malcolm
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown

16 02:26 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Music Arranger: Brodsky Quartet
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

17 02:32 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Suite)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b018090r)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Love and Longing

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) in A minor WoO.59 for piano

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.69 for cello and piano

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sehnsucht (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt) WoO.134`4 [4th setting]

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08g54sh)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2017, Episode 1

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08g54yc)
Tuesday - 21st-Century European Concert Halls

01 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Troika from The Seasons, Op.37b
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

03 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' no.2 (Op.72a)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

04 01:08 Hector Berlioz
La Mort de Cleopatre
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

05 01:33 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

06 01:53 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's immolation scene from 'Gotterdammerung'
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

07 02:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C minor)
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

08 02:18 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.10 for keyboard and strings, 2nd mvt. Presto
Ensemble: Trio Gaspard

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08g55q8)
English Touring Opera, Endellion String Quartet

01 00:00 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Patience (Overture)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:06 Thomas Adès
O Albion (Arcadiana, 6th mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

03 00:14 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Love is a Plaintive Song (Patience)
Performer: Lauren Zolezzi
Performer: Nick Bosworth

04 00:22 Sir Arthur Sullivan
So go to him (Patience)
Performer: Valerie Reid
Performer: Bradley Travis

05 00:25 Antonin Dvorak
Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (No 1)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

06 00:33 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Orchestrator: Gauk, Alexander
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

07 00:36 Charles Wood
Hail, gladdening light
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott

08 00:40 Franz Liszt
Valse Oubliée No 2, S 215/2
Performer: Imogen Cooper

09 00:48 Jean Sibelius
Intermezzo; Alla marcia (Karelia Suite)
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

10 01:01 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Conductor: David Hill
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

11 01:09 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westmintser, Op 54 No 6
Performer: Daniel Cook

12 01:17 George Frideric Handel
Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

13 01:27 Nicolai Sokolov
Mazurka
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

14 01:33 Richard Strauss
Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

15 01:43 Jean Sibelius
String Quartet 'Voces intimae', Op 56 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

16 01:50 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 64 No 4 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

17 01:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b018090r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08g55yw)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Rihm and Bruckner

01 00:04 Wolfgang Rihm
Piano Concerto No.2
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lothar Koenigs

02 00:32 Richard Wagner
Two Studies from Tristan & Isolde: Im Treibhaus; Traume
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Saarbrucken Chamber Choir
Conductor: Georg Grűck

03 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erbam' Dich mein, o Herre Gott BWV 721
Performer: Jeanne Demessieux

04 00:54 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.7 in E
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lothar Koenigs

05 02:07 Amy Beach
Theme and Variations for flute & string quartet Op.80
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Kevin Lawrence
Performer: Carolyn Stuart
Performer: Sheila Browne
Performer: Brooks Whitehouse

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08g5631)
Japan Now Festival at the British Library

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08g564p)
Burgess at 100, Burgess and the Malay Novels - Tash Aw

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08g56hc)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Yasmine Hamdan (artist)
Cafe
Performer: Yasmine Hamdan

02 00:04 Milton Babbitt (artist)
Composition for Synthesizer
Performer: Milton Babbitt

03 00:16 Johnny Cash (artist)
Custer
Performer: Johnny Cash

04 00:19 Dirty Projectors (artist)
Ascent Through Clouds
Performer: Dirty Projectors

05 00:27 Maleem Mahmoud Ghania (artist)
La Allah Dayim Moulenah
Performer: Maleem Mahmoud Ghania
Featured Artist: Pharoah Sanders

06 00:42 Arseny Avraamov
Symphony Of Sirens
Performer: Leopoldo Amigo
Performer: Miguel de Molina

07 01:11 Fire-Toolz (artist)
Busy Beaver Lunch Break
Performer: Fire-Toolz

08 01:17 Sophia Loizou (artist)
Silver Nemesis
Performer: Sophia Loizou

09 01:21 Klaus Dinger (artist)
THANK YOU ALL!
Performer: Klaus Dinger
Performer: Pre-Japandorf

10 01:24 Egisto Macchi (artist)
Violenza Meccanica
Performer: Egisto Macchi

11 01:28 Kathryn Williams (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Kathryn Williams
Performer: Anthony Kerr


WEDNESDAY 01 MARCH 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08g4gbr)
Handel's Tamerlano

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 1
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Francisco Fernández-Rueda
Singer: Emöke Baráth
Singer: Gabriel Diaz
Singer: Marion Tassou
Singer: Steffen Bruun
Orchestra: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

03 01:12 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 2
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Francisco Fernández-Rueda
Singer: Emöke Baráth
Singer: Gabriel Diaz
Singer: Marion Tassou
Singer: Steffen Bruun
Orchestra: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

04 02:18 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano - opera in 3 acts - Act 3
Singer: Carlo Vistoli
Singer: Francisco Fernández-Rueda
Singer: Emöke Baráth
Singer: Gabriel Diaz
Singer: Marion Tassou
Singer: Steffen Bruun
Orchestra: Les Ambassadeurs
Conductor: Alexis Kossenko

05 03:35 Enrique Granados
No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Performer: Sae-Jung Kim

06 03:40 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark

07 03:47 Fritz Kreisler
Berceuse romantique (Op.9) for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström

08 03:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

09 04:01 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

10 04:10 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov

11 04:19 Robert Schumann
8 Novelletten for piano (Op.21)
Performer: Claire Chevallier

12 04:32 Marjan Mozetich
"Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

13 04:45 Carl Ludvig Lithander
Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Performer: Mikael Helasvuo
Performer: Tuija Hakkila

14 04:53 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

15 05:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

16 05:18 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

17 05:42 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08g4gbt)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Mathias
Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

02 00:10 Granville Bantock
Song to the Seals
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:14 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia, Op 26
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mein Freund ist mein! (Cantata No 140)
Singer: Ruth Holton
Performer: Anthony Robson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

06 00:39 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in B flat major, Hob.XV:8
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

07 00:53 Francis Poulenc
Tristis est anima mea
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

08 00:57 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

09 01:01 Fritz Kreisler
La Precieuse (in the style of Louis Couperin)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

10 01:05 Anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

11 01:11 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

12 01:33 Jeremiah Clarke
Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

13 01:35 Grace Williams
Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

14 01:43 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op 59 No 1
Performer: Emanuel Ax

15 01:48 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Sonnerie

16 02:03 Frank Bridge
Spring Song (Four Short Pieces for violin and piano)
Performer: Kate Gould
Performer: Daniel Tong

17 02:05 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (Spring Carol)
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: Sioned Williams
Conductor: David Hill

18 02:07 Scott Joplin
Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Performer: William Bolcom

19 02:13 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op 81
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

20 02:27 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08g54cz)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe

01 00:00 Louis-Claude Daquin
Premier livre de pieces de clavecin - Troisieme Suite: Le Coucou
Performer: George Malcolm

02 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Andrew Manze

03 00:10 Sophia Corri Dussek
Sonata in C minor
Performer: Isabelle Perrin

04 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

05 00:33 Alberto Ginastera
Danzas Argentinas Op.2
Performer: Gabriela Montero

06 00:43 Antonin Dvorak
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

07 00:54 Benjamin Britten
Friday Afternoons, Op.7: Cuckoo!; Old Abram Brown
Performer: Alexander Wells
Choir: New London Children's Choir
Conductor: Ronald Corp

08 01:04 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Ensemble
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

09 01:15 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Hoedown
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

10 01:21 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent

11 01:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigali Guerrieri et amoroso: Lamento della ninfa
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Andrew King
Singer: Alan Ewing
Ensemble: Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

12 01:39 Edward Elgar
In the South 'Alassio'
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

13 02:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Piano Duet in F, K.497
Performer: András Schiff
Performer: George Malcolm

14 02:29 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota aragonesa
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

15 02:38 Franz Liszt
Die Lorelei
Performer: James Lockhart
Singer: Margaret Price

16 02:45 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0180910)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Vienna's Darkest Hour

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op.75

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music Op.84

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor Op.77 for piano

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke) for piano and strings

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Neue Liebe, neues Leben WoO.127 for voice and piano

06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F minor Op.95 for strings

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08g54sk)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2017, Episode 2

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08g54yf)
Wednesday - 21st Century European Concert Halls

01 00:01 Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov
Miniature Triptych
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

02 00:14 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death
Singer: Alexander Vinogradov
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

03 00:39 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony no. 8 in G major Op.88
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

04 01:14 Olivier Messiaen
Les Offrandes Oubliees - meditation symphonique
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

05 01:24 Gioachino Rossini
La cambiale di matrimonio (Overture)
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Benda

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08g56jx)
St John's College, Cambridge

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08g55qc)
Javier Perianes, Tarik O'Regan, 9Bach

01 00:00 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Performer: Hannes, Wolfgang and Bernhard Laubin
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Norbert Schmitt

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Sonata D664 - 2nd movement
Performer: Javier Perianes (piano)

03 00:18 Claude Debussy
'La cathédrale engloutie' from Préludes
Performer: Javier Perianes (piano)

04 00:26 Antonio Lotti
Miserere in C minor

05 00:41 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

06 01:04 Tarik O'Regan
3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

07 01:09 Antonio Caldara
Sinfonia in C - i. Allegro
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

08 01:14 Ernest Moeran
Spring, the sweet Spring (Songs of Springtime)
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

09 01:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Frühlingslied in A major, Op 62 No 6
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

10 01:19 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice, Op 25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

11 01:27 Traditional Welsh
Trafeiliais Y Byd
Ensemble: 9Bach

12 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra

13 01:45 9Bach
Ifan
Ensemble: 9Bach

14 01:53 9Bach
Breuddwyd y Bardd
Ensemble: 9Bach

15 01:58 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses arr Adès
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0180910)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08g55yz)
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Elgar, Finzi, Vaughan Williams

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Bradley Creswick

02 00:23 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Timothy Orpen
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

03 00:23 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 00:23 Thomas Tallis
Salvator mundi, salva nos I & II
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 00:23 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium (40-part motet)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

06 01:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Bradley Creswick
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

07 01:39 Michael Tippett
Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

08 02:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Bradley Creswick

09 02:21 Odaline de la Martinez
Song of the Rider from Canciones for voice, piano & percussion
Singer: Marina Tafur
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

10 02:24 Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Let Me Go
Singer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson
Performer: Robert Mitchell

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08g5635)
Refugees, Viceroy's House

WED 22:45 The Essay (b08g564r)
Burgess at 100, Burgess and Populism/Class - Dr Simon Rennie

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08g56hf)
Max Reinhardt with Geometry of Now Highlights

01 00:00 Bryce Dessner
Music For Wood & Strings - Section 5
Performer: So Percussion

02 00:09 Firebeats Inc (artist)
I Never Knew the Sun Could Shine So Brightly at Night
Performer: Firebeats Inc

03 00:11 Maleem Mahmoud Ghania (artist)
Peace In Essaouira (For Sonny Sharrock)
Performer: Maleem Mahmoud Ghania
Featured Artist: Pharoah Sanders

04 00:20 Gavin Bryars
The Fifth Century - Section 5. Eternity Magnifies Our Joys Exceedingly
Ensemble: The Crossing
Ensemble: PRISM Quartet
Conductor: Donald Nally

05 00:24 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Dhun Bhairvi
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav

06 00:38 Ryoko Akama (artist)
Ryoko Akama / Boris Shershenkov live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (24/02/17)
Performer: Ryoko Akama
Performer: Boris Shershenkov

07 00:47 Okkyung Lee (artist)
Okkyung Lee / Oren Ambarchi live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (23/02/17)
Performer: Okkyung Lee
Performer: Oren Ambarchi

08 00:57 Jenny Berger Myhre (artist)
Speak Softly
Performer: Jenny Berger Myhre

09 01:01 Devonanon (artist)
Oslo
Performer: Devonanon

10 01:08 Donnacha Dennehy
Junk Box Fraud
Ensemble: Crash Ensemble

11 01:22 Kel Assouf (artist)
Lab
Performer: Kel Assouf

12 01:27 Beto Villares (artist)
Quincas
Performer: Beto Villares


THURSDAY 02 MARCH 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08g4gc9)
Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition

01 00:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu

02 00:12 Paul Constantinescu
Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Performer: Rafael Butaru
Performer: Răzvan Suma
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu

03 00:40 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu

04 01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

05 01:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

06 02:01 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Smetáček

07 02:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

08 02:41 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.6 in D major (H.1.6) 'Le Matin'
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

09 02:59 George Frideric Handel
Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Singer: Elisabeth Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli

10 03:04 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik

11 03:12 Jules Massenet
Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

12 03:17 Stevan Mokranjac
Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

13 03:24 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

14 03:33 Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Ensemble: Members of the Amadeus Ensemble

15 03:48 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman

16 03:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

17 04:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Performer: Jane Cook

18 04:08 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

19 04:20 Marin Marais
Chaconne (from "Pieces de Viole, Book 3 no.4, Paris, 1711")
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Luciano Contini
Performer: Augusta Campagne

20 04:22 Marin Marais
Rondo (from "Pieces de Viole, Book 3 no.4, Paris, 1711")
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Luciano Contini
Performer: Augusta Campagne

21 04:26 Georges Auric
Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

22 04:34 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantee for voice and piano) [1940]
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Singer: Asta Kriksciunaite

23 04:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

24 04:58 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

25 05:03 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

26 05:23 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni

27 05:34 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08g4gcr)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Johann Strauss II
Roses from the South (Das Spitzentuch der Königin)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

02 00:10 John Field
Piano Sonata No 4 in B major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke

03 00:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Jota Aragonesa, Op 64
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Bourree 1 and 2; Gigue
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

05 00:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

06 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

07 00:48 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango, for cello and piano
Performer: Marko Ylönen
Performer: Martti Rautio

08 01:02 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Conductor: Manfred Huss
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien

09 01:08 Kurt Weill
The Ballad of Mack the Knife (The Threepenny Opera)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel

10 01:11 Alfred Schnittke
Polka
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

11 01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides, Op 26
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

12 01:24 Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

13 01:33 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Symphony for solo piano; Menuet
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

14 01:40 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

15 01:46 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon

16 01:57 Jacques Ibert
Entr'acte for flute and guitar
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Tim Walker

17 02:02 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

18 02:07 Johanna Kinkel
Die Lorelei, Op 7 No 4
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Performer: Thomas Palm

19 02:10 Claude Debussy
Serenade for the Doll (Children's Corner)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

20 02:13 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Concerto a 8 concertanti (in G)
Ensemble: Collegium 1704

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08g54d2)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe

01 00:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Performer: George Malcolm

02 00:04 Richard Heuberger
The Opera Ball: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

03 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in C minor, K.475
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

04 00:25 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor for string quintet
Ensemble: The Raphael Ensemble

05 00:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Marche joyeuse
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

06 00:37 George Frideric Handel
Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Singer: Christopher Purves
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

07 00:47 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Orchestrator: Lennox Berkeley
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

08 01:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.7 in E minor: V. Rondo. Finale
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

09 01:26 Asprilio Pacelli
Gaudent in caelis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan

10 01:31 César Franck
Les Eolides
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

11 01:43 Franz Lehár
The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Singer: Richard Tauber
Orchestra: Uncredited orchestra
Conductor: Franz Lehár

12 01:47 Franz Lehár
The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Carl Michalski

13 01:52 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 02:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Guitar Concerto in D, RV93
Performer: Eduardo Fernández
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Malcolm

15 02:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, strings and continuo BWV 1052
Performer: George Malcolm
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Karl Münchinger

16 02:40 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0180918)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Businessman and Charity-Giver

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Irish songs WoO.154 for voice(s) and piano trio

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major Op.78 for piano

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Klage WoO.113 for voice and piano

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Christus am Olberge (The Mount of Olives) - oratorio Op.85 for STB, chorus & orchestra

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08g54sm)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2017, Episode 3

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08g54yj)
Thursday Opera Matinee - Rossini's Il Turco in Italia

01 00:07 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia Act I
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Colin Lee
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Maurizio Benini

02 01:34 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia Act 2
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Singer: Colin Lee
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Maurizio Benini

THU 16:30 In Tune (b08g55qg)
Polish Radio Choir, Victor Aviat, Alexandra Dariescu

01 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Performer: Yoshiyuki Nakanishi
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

02 00:12 Karol Szymanowski
Panie muzykancie (Kurpie songs for mixed choir, No 6)
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Szymon Wyrzykowski

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gigue)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

04 00:22 Marek Jasiński
Psalm 100
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Szymon Wyrzykowski

05 00:31 Szymon Godziemba-Trytek
Mała Suita Kaszubska
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Szymon Wyrzykowski

06 00:44 George Frideric Handel
Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Ensemble: Apollo's Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell

07 00:54 Kate Whitley
I am I say (extract)
Choir: Choirs from Kender, Lyndhurst and John Donne Primary Schools
Orchestra: Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

08 01:00 Kate Whitley
Viola Concerto (3rd mvt)
Performer: Shiry Rashkovsky
Orchestra: Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

09 01:04 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:14 George Enescu
Suite No 1 for Piano, Op 3 (Adagio)
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu

11 01:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli
Choir: German Opera Chorus
Orchestra: German Opera Orchestra

12 01:31 Dinu Lipatti
Sonatina for left hand, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu

13 01:37 Carl Filtsch
Mazurka in E flat minor, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu

14 01:42 Michael Haydn
Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

15 01:47 Kurt Weill
Alabama Song
Performer: Ute Lemper
Orchestra: RIAS Berlin Kammerensemble

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0180918)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08g55z2)
Philharmonia Orchestra - Mendelssohn, Schumann, Brahms

01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture Op.95
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

02 00:15 Robert Schumann
Piano concerto in A minor Op.54
Performer: David Fray
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

03 00:48 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D.940
Performer: David Fray
Performer: Jacques Rouvier

04 01:11 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

05 01:59 Sadie Harrison
Gulistan-e Nur (The Rosegarden of Light)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zohra
Ensemble: Cuatro Puntos

06 02:25 Kurt Weill
Nannas Lied
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08g5637)
Neil Jordan, Flat Time House, Teletubbies

THU 22:45 The Essay (b08g564t)
Burgess at 100, Burgess and Criticism - Rhoda Koenig

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08g56hk)
Max Reinhardt with Shiva Feshareki

01 00:00 Les Yper-Sound (artist)
Psyche Rock
Performer: Les Yper-Sound
Featured Artist: Pierre Henry
Featured Artist: Michel Colombier

02 00:04 Young Iranian Female Voices (artist)
Yaraliam
Performer: Young Iranian Female Voices
Performer: Ooldouz Pouri

03 00:09 Ian William Craig (artist)
Drifting To Void On All Sides
Performer: Ian William Craig

04 00:15 Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force (artist)
Lamb Ji
Performer: Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force

05 00:24 Vladimir Ussachevsky
Creation - Prologue
Choir: The Little Chorus Of Macalester College
Conductor: Ian Morton

06 00:33 Éliane Radigue
L'Île Re-Sonante (Extract)
Performer: Éliane Radigue

07 00:44 Lee Gamble (artist)
Head Model
Performer: Lee Gamble

08 00:54 Electric Elizabeth (artist)
Day Thirteen Inputtestthree
Performer: Electric Elizabeth

09 00:54 Electric Elizabeth (artist)
Day 28 Pigs In Space
Performer: Electric Elizabeth

10 00:57 The Berkeley Gamelan (artist)
Lion's Eye for Gamelan (Excerpt)
Performer: The Berkeley Gamelan

11 01:12 Rian Treanor (artist)
Damage_B1 / Unreleased / Pattern_A1 live at Geometry Of Now, Moscow (24/02/17)
Performer: Rian Treanor

12 01:18 Lizabett Russo (artist)
Perspective
Performer: Lizabett Russo

13 01:24 Afrikan Boy (artist)
LITW
Performer: Afrikan Boy


FRIDAY 03 MARCH 2017

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08g4gd6)
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Blagoje Bersa
Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op.31
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

03 00:12 Bozidar Sirola
Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Ilijana Korac Teklic
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

04 00:43 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

05 01:08 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Performer: Kaja Danczowska
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Michel Lethiec
Performer: Yeol Eum Son

06 01:56 Ester Mägi
Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Performer: Jaan Õun
Performer: Ulrika Kristian

07 02:01 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Performer: Hristo Kasmetski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov

08 02:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Performer: Duncan Gifford

09 02:41 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Ensemble: Les Adieux

10 02:59 Franz Schubert
Overture in B flat major D.470
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

11 03:06 Franz Schubert
Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

12 03:10 Jazeps Vitols
Romance for violin and piano
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina

13 03:17 John Dowland
Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten

14 03:28 Wawrzyniec Żuławski
Suite in the Old Style
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

15 03:39 Johann Christoph Pezel
Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble
Music Arranger: Ronald Romm
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

16 03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg

17 04:01 Trad.
Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Ensemble: Den Unge Danske Strykekvartet
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

18 04:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Three choral songs
Lyricist: Jens Peter Jacobsen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

19 04:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor TWV.41:f1 for bassoon and continuo
Performer: Luka Mitev
Performer: Helena Kosem Kotar

20 04:22 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Sonata violino solo representativa for violin and continuo in A major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent

21 04:33 Jorgen Bentzon
Sinfonia Buffo (Op.35)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

22 04:40 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite [arr. for guitar quartet]
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

23 04:53 Boris Blacher
Variations on a theme of Nicolo Paganini Op 26
Orchestra: RTV Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Hager

24 05:09 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

25 05:34 Josef Suk
Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08g4gdp)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Andante (2nd movement) from Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:11 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher

03 00:19 Gian Francesco Malipiero
The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Christian Benda

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra

06 00:39 William Walton
A Litany for Chorus (Drop drop slow tears) (Version 1)
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 00:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.16 in B flat
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

08 01:02 Fryderyk Chopin
Military Polonaise (2 Polonaises, Op 40)
Performer: Pietro De Maria

09 01:08 Sidney Torch
London Transport Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

10 01:16 Suor Leonora D'Este
Suscipe verbum, virgo Maria
Choir: Musica Secreta
Choir: Celestial Sirens
Director: Laurie Stras
Director: Deborah Roberts

11 01:16
The "Salutation" by Thomas Traherne, read by David Sturzaker

12 01:25 Gerald Finzi
The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Singer: Wilfred Brown
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi

13 01:34 Sir Henry Wood
Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

14 01:37 Giuseppe Tartini
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

15 01:48 Franz Schubert
The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Hans Deinzer
Performer: Jörg Demus

16 02:03 Luigi Dallapiccola
Tartiniana Seconda (Divertimento for Violin and Orchestra)
Performer: Marco Rizzi
Ensemble: Dallapiccola Ensemble
Conductor: Luigi Suvini

17 02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K 511
Performer: Maria João Pires

18 02:26 Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' - 3rd movement, Molto vivace
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08g54d6)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Gerald Scarfe

01 00:00 Paul Hindemith
Suite of French Dances: No.5 Bransle simple
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

02 00:02 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore: Galliarde No.287
Orchestra: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

03 00:05 Michael Praetorius
Herr, nun lässt du deinen Diener in Frieden fahren
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

04 00:09 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

05 00:17 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Piotr Pławner
Orchestra: Kammersymphonie Berlin
Conductor: Jürgen Bruns

06 00:32 François Couperin
Messe a l'usage ordinaire des paroisses: Offertoire
Performer: Adriano Falcioni

07 00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

08 00:58 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

09 00:58 Tobias Picker
Fantastic Mr. Fox: opening
Singer: John Brancy
Singer: Krista River
Orchestra: Odyssey Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gil Rose

10 01:10 Jean Sibelius
The Minpins: Billy meets the Minpins (music from Sibelius' The Tempest)
Narrator: Robbie Coltrane
Orchestra: London Schools Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Ash

11 01:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Chout (excerpt)
Orchestra: State Symphony Orchestra of the USSR Ministry of Culture
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

12 01:27 Jean Sibelius
Romance in D flat major, Op.24 No.9
Performer: Håvard Gimse

13 01:31 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

14 01:39 Lukas Foss
Fantasy Rondo
Performer: Scott Dunn

15 01:52 Domenico Natale Sarro
L'Arsace: "Quell'usignuolo"
Singer: Terry Wey
Ensemble: Bach Consort Wien
Director: Rubén Dubrovsky

16 02:00 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb
Performer: George Malcolm
Singer: Michael Hartnett
Singer: Jonathan Steele
Singer: Philip Todd
Choir: Purcell Singers
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

17 02:17 Thomas Adès
Polaris: Voyage for Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Adès

18 02:31 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No.2 in B minor
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Silvio Varviso

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b018091j)
Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827), Emotional Crisis

01 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Equali WoO.30 for 4 trombones

02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio [Allegretto] in B flat major WoO.39 for piano and strings

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
3 Songs Op.83 [Goethe]

04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt Op.112 for chorus and orchestra

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major Op.93

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08g54sp)
Belfast Music Society International Festival of Chamber Music 2017, Episode 4

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08g54ym)
Friday - 21st-Century European Concert Halls

01 00:03 Charles Ives
Symphony no. 4
Performer: Emil Holmström
Choir: Helsinki Music Centre Choir
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

02 00:38 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marzena Diakun

03 01:05 Trad. Norwegian
Traditional folk song from Norway
Performer: Vilde Frang

04 01:12 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Singer: Alisa Kolosova
Singer: Christian Elsner
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marzena Diakun

05 02:19 Igor Stravinsky
Fanfare for Three Trumpets
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

06 02:19 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08g55qm)
Tara Erraught, James Baillieu, Arcadia Quartet

01 00:00 Aaron Copland
Long time ago
Performer: Tara Erraught

02 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36; 4th movement
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

03 00:16 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Non piu mesta)
Performer: Tara Erraught
Performer: James Baillieu

04 00:25 William Percy French
Gortnamona
Performer: Tara Erraught
Performer: James Baillieu

05 00:33 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 00:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Robin Stapleton
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 00:45 Carl Filtsch
Mazurka in E flat minor, Op 3 No 3
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu

08 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:11 James Cook
He was most lovely
Choir: Voces Oxonienses
Conductor: Rufus Frowde

10 01:15 Johann Strauss II
Leichtes Blut Polka
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer

11 01:20 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No 5 in G, Op 33 (Scherzo Allegro)
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet

12 01:24 Edward Elgar
Bavarian Dance No 1
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

13 01:33 Pascal Bentoiu
Quartet No 2 (Giusto)
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet

14 01:37 Laye Mboup
Ngongoy Daara
Singer: Assane Mboup
Ensemble: Orchestra Baobab

15 01:46 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C D956 (Presto)
Performer: Amit Peled
Ensemble: Arcadia Quartet

16 01:56 Fryderyk Chopin
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b018091j)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08g55z4)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Nielsen, Glanert, Sibelius

01 00:04 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroe Islands'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:18 Detlev Glanert
Megaris (UK Premiere)
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:45 Carl Nielsen
Theme with Variations Op.40
Performer: John McCabe

04 01:03 Trad.
Lokki (seagull)
Music Arranger: Riku Niemi
Singer: Matti Salminen
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor: Riku Niemi

05 01:11 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen Suite, Op 22
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 02:05 Hannah Kendall
Regina Caeli
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

07 02:09 Sally Beamish
The Caledonian Road
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
Conductor: Ola Rudner

08 02:23 Richard Wagner
Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08g563b)
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08g564x)
Burgess at 100, Burgess at 100 - Kevin Jackson

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08g56hm)
Orchestra Baobab

01 00:01 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Coumba
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

02 00:10 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
On Verra Ca
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

03 00:17 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Mouhamadou Bamba
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

04 00:23 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Dee Mo Woor
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

05 00:27 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Amikitabay
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

06 00:33 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Fayincounko
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

07 00:40 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Foulo Kano
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

08 00:45 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Woulignewa
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

09 00:51 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Kharit Kharito
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

10 01:02 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Utros Horas
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

11 01:12 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Magno couto
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

12 01:20 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Ndiaga Niaw
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

13 01:32 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Bulma Mine
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

14 01:40 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
On Verra Ca
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

15 01:46 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Werente Serigne
Performer: Orchestra Baobab




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08g4fhf)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08g54yc)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08g54yf)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08g54yj)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08g54ym)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08g47yp)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08g4b51)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08g4dtz)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08g4gbp)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08g4gbt)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08g4gcr)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08g4gdp)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08fj5y4)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08g56jx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b018090h)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b018090h)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b018090r)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b018090r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0180910)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b0180910)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0180918)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b0180918)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b018091j)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b018091j)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08g4cly)

Early Music Late 22:45 SUN (b08g4cm9)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08g4dv1)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08g54cx)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08g54cz)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08g54d2)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08g54d6)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08g5631)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08g5635)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08g5637)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08g4b4x)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08g48qc)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08g4fhh)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08g55q8)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08g55qc)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08g55qg)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08g55qm)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07m4b6c)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08g4flr)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08g47z0)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08g56hc)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08g56hf)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08g56hk)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08g47yt)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08g47yt)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b08g48q9)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07gn5cj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08f5g7d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08g4fhc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08g54sh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08g54sk)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08g54sm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08g54sp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08g4c3b)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08g4flm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08g55yw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08g55yz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08g55z2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08g55z4)

Recital 23:45 SUN (b08g4cmc)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08g47yr)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08g47yw)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08g47yy)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08g4c38)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08g4b53)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08g4c34)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b00w5ltw)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08g4flp)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08g564p)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08g564r)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08g564t)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08g564x)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08g4c36)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08g563b)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08fj65y)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08g4b4z)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08g4dtx)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08g4gbm)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08g4gbr)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08g4gc9)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08g4gd6)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b036v4pk)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08g56hm)