Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 18 FEBRUARY 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08dnskj)
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland

01 00:01 Erwin Schulhoff
5 Pieces for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

02 00:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Performer: Joseph Moog
Music Arranger: Carl Tausig

03 00:17 Walter Gieseking
Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Performer: Joseph Moog

04 00:24 Franz Schubert
Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Performer: Andreas Staier

05 00:27 Erwin Schulhoff
Sonata for violin solo
Performer: Daniel Hope

06 00:40 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

07 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Performer: Andrea Bacchetti
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

08 01:04 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Krzysztof Penderecki

09 01:17 Max Bruch
Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Performer: Adrien Boisseau
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

10 01:27 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Holger Schröter-Seebeck

11 01:31 Richard Strauss
Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Kai Ito

12 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony

13 02:28 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Ensemble: Combattimento

14 02:39 Jean Sibelius
Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Author: Dan Hemmer
Choir: Akateeminen Laulu
Choir: Helsinki Cathedral Chorus
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

15 02:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

16 03:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze

17 03:17 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: Anagnoson & Kinton

18 03:34 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

19 03:41 Leos Janacek
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

20 03:52 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Performer: Geert Bierling
Music Arranger: Geert Bierling

21 04:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Samo Hubad

22 04:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua

23 04:20 Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky
Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir

24 04:25 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Ick voer al over Rijn
Performer: Glen Wilson

25 04:33 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

26 04:42 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

27 04:53 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

28 05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08f4fzp)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Plaudite tympana
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 00:11 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd movement)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

03 00:18 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:27 Jocelyn Pook
How sweet the moonlight
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet

05 00:31 Mira Calix
Metamorphoses
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Mira Calix

06 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:47 Fats Waller
Aint’ misbehavin’
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Django Reinhardt

08 00:51 James MacMillan
Ut omnes unum sint
Choir: Capella Caecililana

09 01:04 Laura Cannell
Simultaneous Flight Movement
Performer: Laura Cannell

10 01:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

11 01:08 Claude Debussy
Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

12 01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

13 01:32 Leonard Cohen
The Old Revolution
Performer: Leonard Cohen

14 01:39 Joaquín Rodrigo
Villano y ricercare (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

15 01:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Robin Jeffrey
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

16 01:57 Basil Kirchin
Rock a Beatin’ Boogie
Ensemble: The Ivor and Basil Kirchin Band

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08f4fzr)
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney, Harriet Smith and David Owen Norris

01 00:04 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

02 00:13 Giuseppe Verdi
I Lombardi Alla Prima Crociata - Prelude to the Trio (Act III)
Performer: Franco De Angelis
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:18 Philip Glass
Etude No. 14
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

04 00:24 Erkki-Sven Tüür
Le poids des vies non vécues
Conductor: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri

05 01:20 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Missa Alleluia For 8 Soloists, Chorus & Orchestr
Performer: Florianer Sängerknaben
Performer: Gunar Letzbor
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria

06 01:26 Philip van Wilder
Pater noster
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

07 01:32 Thomas Tallis
Magnificat
Conductor: Owen Rees
Ensemble: Contrapunctus

08 01:36 John Browne
Salve Regina Mb.II For 5 Voices
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir
Conductor: Stephen Darlington

09 01:41 Francis Poulenc
4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence For Chorus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 02:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Seventh Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: Paul Agnew

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08f4fzt)
Maurizio Pollini, Nicolas Hodges, George Malcolm centenary

01 00:01
Maurizio Pollini

02 00:22
Nicolas Hodges

03 00:30
George Malcolm centenary

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06xwcdx)
Kathryn Tickell, Episode 1

01 00:04 Gustav Holst
A Somerset Rhapsody
Orchestra: Philharmonia Of London
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

02 00:12 (Trad)
Rosebud In June
Performer: Steeleye Span

03 00:17 Akira Ifukube
Japanese Rhapsody
Orchestra: Tokyo Metropolitan S O
Conductor: Ryusuke Numajiri

04 00:25 England.Traditional
The Keel Row
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter

05 00:27 Trad.
The Keel Row
Performer: Tom Clough

06 00:30 Claude Debussy
Gigues
Orchestra: Singapore S O
Conductor: Lan Shui

07 00:39 England.Traditional
The Keel Row
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Performer: John Lavender
Performer: Rhondda Gillespie
Performer: Antony Gray
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

08 00:41 Percy Grainger
Father And Daughter
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:46 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

10 00:59 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann (Winterreise, No.24)
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

11 01:02 Jean-Noel Marchand
6 Suites D'Airs En Duo, Op. 1, No.2 - Allegretto

12 01:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Bushes And Briars
Ensemble: Baccholian Singers of London

13 01:10 Judith Weir
The Bagpiper's String Trio (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Domus

14 01:13 Traditional Scottish
Strathspeys And Reels
Performer: Dàimh

15 01:17 Judith Weir
The Bagpiper's String Trio (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Domus

16 01:19 Traditional Scottish
McLaughlin's Strathspey
Performer: Alasdair Fraser
Performer: Natalie Haas
Performer: Alasdair Fraser & Natalie Haas

17 01:23 Judith Weir
The Bagpiper's String Trio (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Domus

18 01:26 Scottish Traditional
Abergeldie Castle Strathspey
Performer: Jordi Savall

19 01:29 Scottish Traditional
Farewell To Red Castle
Performer: Flexible Brass
Conductor: Kerry Turner

20 01:36 Sergei Rachmaninov
My cheeks, so white, so rosy (3 Russian Songs, Op.41’3)
Choir: State Symphony Capella of Russia
Orchestra: Russian State S O
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

21 01:41 Leos Janacek
Lover’s Likeness / Then and Now / Gnat’s Wedding [Moravian Folk Poetry]
Ensemble: Skampa String Quartet
Singer: Iva Bittová

22 01:44 Traditional Irish
Siuil A Run
Choir: Choral Scholars Of University College Dublin
Conductor: Desmond Earley

23 01:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro No. 1
Performer: Sérgio Assad

24 01:51 Marlos Nobre
Maracatu Coroado
Choir: University Of The Philippines Madrigal Singers

25 01:56 Chiquinha Gonzaga
Atraente
Performer: Luciana Soares
Performer: Luciana Soares

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08f4fzy)
The Moon

01 00:04 Elmer Bernstein
American Werewolf in London (1981) - Transformation scene
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Fitzpatrick

02 00:11 Charles Previn
The Wolf Man (1941) - Universal fanfare; Titles
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg

03 00:14 Gus Edwards
By The Light Of The Silvery Moon (1953) -By The Light Of The Silvery Moon
Singer: Doris Day
Singer: Gordon MacRae

04 00:15 Gus Edwards
By The Light Of The Silvery Moon(1953) - By The Light Of The Silvery Moon
Performer: Mrs. Mills

05 00:16 Joe Hisaishi
The Princess Kaguya (2013) - Flying
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:21 James Horner
Apollo 13 (1995) - The Launch
Performer: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner

07 00:29 Julian Nott
A Grand Day Out (1989) Theme and Chase
Music Arranger: Nic Raine
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

08 00:31 Laurie Johnson
First Men In The Moon(1961) - Prelude
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

09 00:34 Willy Schmidt-Gentner
Frau Im Mond (Woman On The Moon) (1929) Theme

10 00:35 Laibach/Wagner
Iron Sky (2011) - Space Battle Suite
Ensemble: Laibach

11 00:39 György Ligeti
2001 - A Space Odyssey (1968) Lux Aeternum
Choir: Stuttgart Scholas Cantorum
Conductor: Clytus Gottwald

12 00:39 Clint Mansell
Moon (2009) - Welcome To Lunar Industries
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:48 Leith Stevens
Destination Moon (1950) - Main Title and The Blockhouse
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Sandauer

14 00:52 Hans Zimmer
Hidden Figures (2016) - Hidden Figures
Performer: Studio Orchestra

15 00:58 Nicholas Britell
Moonlight (2016) - End Titles Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08f4g00)
01 00:02 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Who's Got Rhythm
Performer: Gerry Mulligan

02 00:10 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Night And Day
Performer: Oscar Peterson

03 00:14 Don Byas (artist)
London Donnie (Londonderry Air/Danny Boy)
Performer: Don Byas

04 00:17 Duke Ellington (artist)
Cotton Club Stomp / Misty Morning
Performer: Duke Ellington

05 00:22 Clark Terry (artist)
Swahili
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Clark Terry Plus Band

06 00:28 Eddie Thompson (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Eddie Thompson
Performer: Eddie Thompson Trio

07 00:36 Esbjörn Svensson (artist)
Mingle In The Mincing Machine
Performer: Esbjörn Svensson

08 00:42 Neil Ardley (artist)
Rainbow 3
Performer: Neil Ardley

09 00:47 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Just A Gigolo
Performer: Thelonious Monk

10 00:50 David Newman (artist)
Ain't That Good News
Performer: David Newman

11 00:54 Bessie Smith (artist)
Downhearted Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

12 00:58 Rod Mason (artist)
Potato Head Blues
Performer: Rod Mason
Performer: Rod Mason'S Jazz Band

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07bv9h1)
Ian Shaw

01 00:00 David Bowie (artist)
Life On Mars
Performer: David Bowie

02 00:34 Gato Barbieri (artist)
La Podrida
Performer: Gato Barbieri

03 00:34 Donny McCaslin (artist)
The Champion
Performer: Donny McCaslin

04 00:29 Iain Shaw (artist)
Witchita Lineman
Performer: Iain Shaw

05 00:00 Gato Barbieri (artist)
La Podrida
Performer: Gato Barbieri

06 00:41 Gato Barbieri (artist)
Milonga Triste
Performer: Gato Barbieri

07 00:50 Gato Barbieri (artist)
Viva Emiliano Zapata
Performer: Gato Barbieri

08 00:57 Iain Shaw (artist)
Dance Me To The End of Love
Performer: Iain Shaw

09 01:02 Ian Shaw (artist)
Life On Mars
Performer: Ian Shaw

10 01:13 Ian Shaw (artist)
Come In From The Cold
Performer: Ian Shaw

11 01:22 René Marie (artist)
If You Were Mine
Performer: René Marie

SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b08f4hdy)
Live from the Met, Bellini's I Puritani

01 03:52 William Lawes
Consort Suite à 5 No 3 in C minor (Pavan)
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08f4hf0)
Kammer Klang, Cassandra Miller, Ensemble Plus-Minus, Musikfabrik

01 00:02 Lisa Illean
Constance
Performer: Marie Schreer
Performer: Clarice Morrish Rarity
Performer: Ralitsa Miroslavova Naydenova
Performer: Hunter Coblentz

02 00:17 Cassandra Miller
Hardanger
Singer: Juliet Fraser

03 00:37 Cassandra Miller
Traveller Song
Ensemble: Plus-Minus Ensemble

04 01:04 Christine Sun Kim (artist)
LautPlan
Performer: Christine Sun Kim

05 01:09 Michael Beil
String Jack
Performer: Dirk Wietheger

06 01:21 Marcin Stanczyk
Some Drops
Ensemble: Ensemble MusikFabrik

07 01:47 Enno Poppe
Haare
Performer: Hannah Weirich


SUNDAY 19 FEBRUARY 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03vd2vc)
Stan Getz

00 00:02 Stan Getz
Pennies From Heaven
Performer: Al Haig Sextet

00 00:07 Stan Getz
Hershey Bar
Performer: Al Haig
Performer: Jimmy Raney
Performer: Teddy Kotick
Performer: Tiny Kahn

00 00:12 Stan Getz
Shine
Performer: Conte Candoli
Performer: Lou Levy
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar
Performer: Shelly Manne

00 00:21 Stan Getz
It Never Entered My Mind
Performer: J. J. Johnson

00 00:26 Stan Getz
So Danco Samba
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Antônio Carlos

00 00:30 Stan Getz
Her
Performer: Roy Haynes

00 00:37 Stan Getz
Jive Hoot
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Elvin Jones

00 00:43 Stan Getz
Windows
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Grady Tate

00 00:53 Stan Getz
People Time
Performer: Kenny Barron

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08f4pww)
Eduardo Eguez at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert de Visée
Suite in D minor
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

03 00:16 Santiago de Murcia
Suite on the 7th ton
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

04 00:36 Santiago de Murcia
Mariona por la B
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

05 00:41 Gaspar Sanz
Tarantella
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

06 00:49 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbée
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

07 00:53 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

08 00:58 Antonio de Santa Cruz
Fandango
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

09 01:02 Gaspar Sanz
Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Performer: Eduardo Egüez

10 01:12 Enrique Granados (artist)
Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Performer: Enrique Granados

11 01:36 Luigi Boccherini
La Musica Notturna delle strade di Madrid Quintet No 6, Op 30 (G.324)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

12 01:49 Manuel de Falla
El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2: Dance of the miller (Farruca)
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

13 01:53 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia

14 02:01 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

15 02:37 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

16 03:03 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

17 03:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

18 03:23 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Qual Vive Salamandra
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

19 03:26 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Tes beaux yeux causent mon amour - chanson for 4 voices
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

20 03:30 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture to the play 'Husitterne' (The Hussites)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

21 03:38 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

22 03:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words (Op. 109)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

23 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (K. 527) - overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Sanderling

24 04:01 Erkel Ferenc
Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: András Kórodi

25 04:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

26 04:21 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

27 04:30 Leos Janacek
Vlci stopa (The wolf's trail) for soprano, female choir & piano
Performer: Per Salo
Singer: Susse Lillesoe
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

28 04:38 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

29 05:02 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

30 05:17 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde

31 05:31 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne

32 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08f4pwy)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

02 00:10 Anon.
The Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis

03 00:12 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Singer: Martha McLorinan
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 6 No 1
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:32 Franz Schubert
Untitled
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

06 00:37 Emily Hall
Mantra
Performer: Sofia Yernberg
Performer: Finnur Bjarnason

07 00:43 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Julius Baker
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

08 00:54 Federico Mompou
El Lago
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

09 01:03 Remo Giazotto
Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

10 01:11 Oscar Peterson
Hymn to Freedom
Ensemble: Oscar Peterson and ensemble

11 01:18 Michael Praetorius
Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow

12 01:23 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm

13 01:26 Jón Leifs
Icelandic Folk Dances Op.11: No.3 & No.4
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

14 01:35 Trad.
The Moon Shines Bright
Performer: Shirley & Dolly Collins

15 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV.1054
Performer: Glenn Gould
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Golschmann

16 01:55 David Lang
JUST (after song of songs)
Performer: Trio Mediaeval

17 01:58 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Vox dliecti mei (Song of Songs)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08f4px0)
James Jolly

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La finta giardinera - Overture
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: René Jacobs

02 00:09 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit dominus a 8, SV191
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:17 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto for viola in C minor
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Ensemble: Double Sens

04 00:30 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Pepe Romero
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

05 00:54 Donald Swann
Misalliance
Performer: Donald Swann
Singer: Michael Flanders
Singer: Donald Swann

06 00:57 Emmanuel Chabrier
Toutes les fleurs
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

07 01:03 Leos Janacek
On an overgrown path
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

08 01:17 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sarah Walker

09 01:21 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Enrique Jordá

10 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro Act 4
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Hermann Prey
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Deutsche Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm

11 02:03 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Piano Trio No 2
Performer: Ann-Sofi Klingberg
Performer: Annette Mannheimer
Performer: Sara Wijk

12 02:25 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leonid Kogan
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08f4px2)
Petina Gappah

01 00:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida (Act II Finale: Triumphal March)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

02 00:14 Thomas Mapfumo (artist)
Shumba
Performer: Thomas Mapfumo

03 00:22 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry
Choir: Opera North Chorus

04 00:31 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor
Performer: Sachiko Kayahara
Ensemble: Prazak String Quartet

05 00:40 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act 2 Pas de deux)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 00:47 Bob Dylan (artist)
Every Grain of Sand
Performer: Bob Dylan

07 00:56 Bhundu Boys
Foolish Harp
Ensemble: Bhundu Boys

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08dnlzv)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu

01 00:00 Herbert Howells
Come Sing and Dance
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

02 00:08 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely rose
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:11 Roger Quilter
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

04 00:13 Roger Quilter
Music, when soft voices die
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

05 00:16 William Charles Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

06 00:21 Herbert Howells
Peacock Pie, Op 33
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

07 00:33 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

08 00:36 Ivor Gurney
Most holy night
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

09 00:40 Ivor Gurney
The fields are full
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

10 00:42 Ivor Gurney
By a bierside
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

11 00:49 Frank Bridge
Three songs for voice, viola and piano
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Gary Pomeroy

12 00:59 Alan Murray
I'll walk beside you
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08f4px4)
William Lyons on David Munrow

01 00:03 Anon.
Salterello
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

02 00:05 Anon.
Alle Psallite
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

03 00:06 Anon.
Amor Potest
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

04 00:10 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes
Performer: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow

05 00:23 Tielman Susato
La Mourisque
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

06 00:24 Tielman Susato
Mille Regretz
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

07 00:27 Tielman Susato
Ronde
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

08 00:29 Tielman Susato
La Bataille
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

09 00:32 Ludwig Senfl
Mit Lust Tritt Ich An Diesen Tanz
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

10 00:36 Anonymous
EinWelscher Tanz
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

11 00:38 Ludwig Senfl
Das Glaut Zu Speyer
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

12 00:39 Ludwig Senfl
Ich Weiss Nit, Was Er Ihr Verhiess
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

13 00:45 Samuel Voelckel
2 Courantes
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

14 00:48 Giorgio Mainerio
Caro Ortolano
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

15 00:49 Johann Hermann Schein
Banchetto Musicale - Paduana
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

16 00:51 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore - Rauschpfeife
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08dr2n4)
The Queen's College, Oxford

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b08f4px6)
Oz Clarke

01 00:00 David Bednall
Tribus Miraculis Ornatum (Welcome all Wonders)
Choir: Queen'S College Oxford Choir
Director: Owen Rees

02 00:04 Sacred Harp Singers At Liberty Church (artist)
I'm Going Home
Performer: Sacred Harp Singers At Liberty Church

03 00:17 William Byrd
Vigilate
Ensemble: Voces8

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sind Blitze, sind Donner in Wolken verschwunden? (St Matthew Passion)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Michael Chance
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:29 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Blessed Be the God and Father
Performer: James McVinnie
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson
Singer: Philippa Boyle

06 00:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Pavel Kühn

07 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm!
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08f4px8)
In space no-one can hear you sing...

01 00:00 John Williams
The Imperial March (From the Empire Strikes Back)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

02 00:01 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

03 00:01 Elton John (artist)
Rocket Man
Performer: Elton John

04 00:01 David Bowie (artist)
Space Oddity
Performer: David Bowie

05 00:02 John Williams
Imperial Attack - from Star Wars
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

06 00:02 Bart Howard
Fly me to the Moon
Singer: Julie London

07 00:03 Rued Langgaard
Music of the Spheres - Sehnsucht - Verzweiflung - Extase
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

08 00:04 Gustav Holst
Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir

09 00:05 Kaija Saariaho
Orion - 2nd mvt
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

10 00:07 Claude Debussy
Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La mer)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

11 00:08 György Ligeti
Atmosphères
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

12 00:09 Louis and Bebe Barron (artist)
Forbidden Planet - Overture
Performer: Louis and Bebe Barron

13 00:11 Delia Derbyshire
Theme to Doctor Who
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

14 00:11 Beastie Boys (artist)
Intergalactic
Performer: Beastie Boys

15 00:11 Jas Mann
Spaceman
Performer: Babylon Zoo

16 00:11 Brian May
Flash
Performer: Queen

17 00:12 The Police (artist)
Walking On The Moon
Performer: The Police

18 00:12 Europe (artist)
The Final Countdown
Performer: Europe

19 00:12 David Bowie (artist)
Life On Mars?
Performer: David Bowie

20 00:17 Gustav Holst
Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

21 00:18 Terry Riley
One Earth, One People, One Love (from Sun Rings)
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

22 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeambulum in F major, BWV 927
Performer: Angela Hewitt

23 00:24 Thomas Adès
Tevot
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

24 00:28 Eric Idle
The Galaxy Song
Performer: Professor Stephen Hawking
Performer: Monty Python

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08f4pxb)
Life on the Ocean Wave

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
They that go down to the sea in ships (excerpt)
Performer: David Thomas (bass), English Concert, directed by Simon Preston

02 00:00
Amy Lowell

03 00:02
Paul Laurence Dunbar

04 00:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Sea and Sinbad’s ship (Sheherazade)
Performer: Orchestra of the Kirov Theatre, St Petersburg, conducted by Valery Gergiev

05 00:06
George Gordon, Lord Byron

06 00:07 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Thomas Allen (baritone), Roger Vignoles (piano)

07 00:09
John Masefield

08 00:11 Tom Waits
Shore leave (excerpt)
Performer: Tom Waits and band

09 00:15
D.H. Rogers

10 00:17 Trad. English
Blow the man down
Performer: Harry H. Corbett and chorus

11 00:19
Percy Bysshe Shelley

12 00:20 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

13 00:27
Homer, translated by George Chapman

14 00:30 Benjamin Britten
Storm (Peter Grimes)
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, conducted by Benjamin Britten

15 00:34
Hermann Melville

16 00:34 Trad. English
Blow the wind southerly
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier (contralto)

17 00:37
George Darley

18 00:37 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Performer: Roderick Williams (baritone), Iain Burnside (piano)
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Iain Burnside

19 00:42
Jerome K. Jerome

20 00:44 Sir Arthur Sullivan
When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
Performer: Richard Suart (tenor), Orchestra and Chorus of Welsh National Opera, conducted by Charles Mackerras

21 00:47
Edward Lear

22 00:50 Chris Wood
Turtle soup
Performer: Chris Wood and band

23 00:56
Herman Melville

24 00:59 Trad. English
The Greenland Whale Fishery
Performer: The Watersons

25 01:02
Thomas Hardy

26 01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) (excerpt)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Sir John Eliot Gardiner

27 01:12
Alfred, Lord Tennyson

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08f4pxd)
King Kong - The Township Jazz Musical

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08f50q6)
Bach and Beethoven from Mecklenburg and Bach from Pyeongchang

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b05tpnkk)
The Process

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b08f50v0)
The Tallis Scholars - Palestrina

01 00:03 Gregorian chant
Assumpta est Maria (Gregorian chant)
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

02 00:03 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Assumpta est Maria - motet
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

03 00:10 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Assumpta est Maria
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

04 00:39 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat mater
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

05 00:49 Francesco Soriano
Salve regina
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

06 00:54 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Laudate pueri
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

SUN 23:30 BBC Performing Groups (b08f50v2)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
Elgar Cello Concerto
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

02 00:36 Witold Lutoslawski
Lutoslawski Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo Hussain


MONDAY 20 FEBRUARY 2017

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08f5g74)
Proms 2014: Britten's War Requiem

01 00:01 Benjamin Britten
War requiem Op.66
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Toby Spence
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

02 01:32 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor (1914)
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mats Rondin
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

03 02:01 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.4 (Op.29) 'The Inextinguishable'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 02:35 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci

05 03:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for sopranino recorder (RV.444)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

06 03:18 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary

07 03:28 Richard Strauss
Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

08 03:38 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Peter Guth

09 03:43 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

10 03:51 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

11 04:01 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance "Kolo" (Op.12) (1926)
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

12 04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller

13 04:21 José de Nebra
Llegad, llegad, creyentes, cantata
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español

14 04:31 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

15 04:41 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

16 04:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler

17 05:00 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major for orchestra (Op.61), 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

18 05:25 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Violin Sonatina (1928)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Lucia Negro

19 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08f5g76)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs, Op 183
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:09 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

03 00:16 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony 'La Chasse' 1st movement
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Collegium Vocale Orchestra
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

05 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 22 in E flat major, K 482 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Director: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:46 Anon.
Missa Caput (Gloria)
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

07 00:51 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Daniel Cook
Ensemble: Onyx Brass
Conductor: James O’Donnell

08 01:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Ruler of the Spirits
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

09 01:08 Joseph Haydn
The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: René Jacobs

10 01:14 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet, Op. 60 in C minor - III. Andante
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Jaime Laredo
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

11 01:24 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner

12 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Singer: Amanda Forsythe
Ensemble: Apollo's Fire
Conductor: Jeannette Sorrell

13 01:40 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

14 02:02 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva

15 02:07 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Rosary Sonata No 1 in D minor, The Annunciation
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz

16 02:14 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Singer: Lawrence Brownlee
Singer: Ildebrando d’Arcangelo
Choir: Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

17 02:25 Frederick Delius
La calinda
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08f5g78)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling

01 00:00 Oliver Knussen
Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

02 00:02 anon.
Vetus abit lettera
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus
Conductor: Antony Pitts

03 00:05 Georges Bizet
L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

04 00:25 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

05 00:30 Isaac Albéniz
Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Performer: Catrin Finch

06 00:38 Nino Rota
Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

07 00:53 Richard Strauss
Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Felix Klieser
Singer: Christiane Karg

08 00:58 Anonymous
My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Choir: Taverner Choir

09 01:03 Henry Purcell
Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Timothy Wilson
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:12 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

11 01:21 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

12 01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

13 01:52 Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre
Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Ensemble: Les Dominos

14 01:59 Igor Stravinsky
Histoire du Soldat
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 02:27 Franz Schubert
Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Performer: András Schiff

16 02:39 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Silbury Air
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

17 02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Performer: Steven Isserlis

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08f5g7b)
Niels Gade (1817-1890), The Wedding Composer

01 00:00 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Wedding Waltz (Et Folkesagn)
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Harry Damgaard

02 00:05 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Elverskud [fairy Spell] Op30
Performer: Tivoli S O
Performer: Tivoli Concert Choir
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Singer: Susanne Elmark
Singer: Kirsten Dolberg
Singer: Guido Paevatalu

03 00:23 Niels Wilhelm Gade
10 Aquarelles Op19 Vol 1
Performer: Christina Bjørkøe

04 00:35 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Hymnus a 8 voci
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jørgensen

05 00:43 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Echoes from Ossian - Overture Op 1
Orchestra: Danish National R S O
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08f5g7d)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Van Kuijk Quartet

01 00:06 Franz Schubert
Quartet in E flat major, D 87
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

02 00:33 Maurice Ravel
Quartet in F major
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08f5g7g)
Monday - BBC Philharmonic

01 00:08 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem by Arnold Bax
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 in G major H.1.100 (Military) by Joseph Haydn
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jamie Phillips

03 00:46 Thomas Adès
Concerto for violin and orchestra by Thomas Ades
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

04 01:07 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major by Anton Bruckner
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No 2, Op 72a
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08f5g7j)
Pina Napolitano, Matthew Martin, Jeremy Summerly

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

02 00:07 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke Op.73 - 1st movement
Performer: Yoon-Kyung Cho
Performer: Malgorzata Garstka

03 00:13 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke Op.73 - 1st movement
Performer: Yoon-Kyung Cho
Performer: Malgorzata Garstka

04 00:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fabien Gabel

05 00:25 Francesco Cilea
'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Ion Marin

06 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No. 4, Op. 102 No. 1 (1st movement)
Performer: Yoon-Kyung Cho
Performer: Malgorzata Garstka

07 00:39 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra

08 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 106, 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit' arr for four hands
Music Arranger: György Kurtág
Performer: György Kurtág
Performer: Márta Kurtág

09 00:46 Jacob Gade
Copenhagen Life (Waltz)
Conductor: Matthias Aeschbacher
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester

10 00:53 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor, Op 5 No 7 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

11 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 9 from The Art of Fugue
Performer: Matthew Martin

12 01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

13 01:14 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

14 01:24 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B minor from 4 Pieces
Performer: Pina Napolitano

15 01:33 Benedetto Marcello
Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

16 01:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Little pieces Op.19 for piano
Performer: Pina Napolitano

17 01:47 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces Op.118 for piano - no.2; Intermezzo in A major
Performer: Pina Napolitano

18 01:54 Robert Lucas Pearsall (artist)
Lay a garland on her hearse
Performer: Robert Lucas Pearsall

19 01:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Summer (from The Four Seasons)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Ensemble: Mutter's Virtuosi

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08f5g7b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08f5g7l)
Royal Scottish National Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Beethoven, Rachmaninov

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan

02 00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major, Op.19
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan

03 00:58 Robert Schumann
Traumerei
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

04 01:02 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

05 01:07 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

06 01:12 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

07 01:15 Franz Schubert
Standchen
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

08 01:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Elim Chan

09 02:23 François Couperin
Le Rossignol-en-amour - ordre no. 14
Performer: George Malcolm

10 02:26 François Couperin
Le Carillon de Cithere - ordre no. 14
Performer: George Malcolm

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08f4fzt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b08f5g7n)
The Other Auld Alliance, Episode 1

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08f5g7q)
Kenny Wheeler's Sweet Sister Suite

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:00 Duncan Lamont Big Band (artist)
Mr Benn
Performer: Duncan Lamont Big Band
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

03 00:06 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Sweet Sister Suite
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra

04 01:09 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Sweet Time Suite, Part 1 Opening
Performer: Kenny Wheeler

05 01:15 Kenny Wheeler (artist)
Little Suite
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: The Maritime Jazz Orchestra

06 01:19 Duncan Lamont Big Band (artist)
The Balloonist
Performer: Duncan Lamont Big Band

07 01:25 Duncan Lamont Big Band (artist)
The Sea Monster
Performer: Duncan Lamont Big Band


TUESDAY 21 FEBRUARY 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08f5gft)
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Scriabin and Glazunov

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Jurists' March in D major
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin

03 00:07 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor, Op.20
Performer: Alexey Chernov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin

04 00:35 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No.4 in F sharp major, Op.30
Performer: Alexey Chernov

05 00:43 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons - ballet in one act, Op.67
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Kadin

06 01:21 Pancho Vladigerov
Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

07 01:28 Lyubomir Pipkov
Nani mi nani, Damiancho [Sleep, my Damiancho, sleep]
Performer: Voileta Sartsanova
Author: (Traditional folk)
Choir: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov

08 01:34 Alexander O'Kaprov
Trio Concerto for Harp, Flute, Cello and String Orchestra
Performer: Suzana Klincharova
Performer: George Spasov
Performer: Dimitar Tenchev
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

09 01:56 Philip Koutev
Dragana and the Nightingale
Lyricist: (Traditional folk)
Ensemble: Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Vassil Arnaudov

10 02:01 Pancho Vladigerov
Divertimento for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov

11 02:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No.2
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Music Arranger: Oistrakh, David

12 02:43 Léo Delibes
Act 2 Entracte from "Lakme"
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

13 02:47 Léo Delibes
Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Singer: Nicola Ghiuselev
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev

14 02:51 Richard Strauss
An einsamer Quelle - from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

15 02:55 Richard Strauss
Intermezzo from Stimmungsbilder (Op.9 No.3)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

16 03:00 Dobri Hristov
Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Choir: Polyphonia

17 03:07 Charles‐François Gounod
Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Music Arranger: Angelovski, Blagoj

18 03:10 Krassimir Kyurkchiysky
Bulgarian Madonna from 2 works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Conductor: Kamen Goleminov
Orchestra: 'Simfonieta' Orchestra of the Bulgarian National Radio

19 03:16 Ferruccio Busoni
Concertino for clarinet and small orchestra (Op.48) in B flat major (BV 276)
Performer: Dancho Radevski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Plamen Djourov

20 03:28 Antonin Dvorak
Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova

21 03:40 Petar Dinev
Milost mira No.6 (A Mercy of Peace No.6)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva

22 03:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Kalin Panayotov
Ensemble: Ars Barocca

23 04:01 Manuel Infante
Three Andalucian dances
Ensemble: Aglika Genova
Ensemble: Liuben Dimitrov

24 04:16 Anonymous
Folias de Espana
Performer: Komalé Akakpo

25 04:23 Enrique Granados
La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Robert Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Harman, Chris Paul
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

26 04:30 George Frideric Handel
Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

27 04:37 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet

28 04:47 Johannes Brahms
Marienlieder (Op.22)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

29 05:05 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Andreas Staier

30 05:23 Bernhard Crusell
Concertino for bassoon and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

31 05:42 Franz Liszt
Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Richard Raymond

32 05:48 Leos Janacek
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08f5j75)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 William Byrd
Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Ensemble: Stile Antico

02 00:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988: Variation 25 [a 2 claviers]
Performer: Beatrice Rana

04 00:34 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

05 00:40 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:47 Thomas Dunhill
Quintet for clarinet, horn, piano and strings in E flat, Op. 3: 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble

07 00:55 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 Op.1a: Fairy pipers
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

08 01:01 Vittorio Monti
Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Ensemble: Virtuosi

09 01:08 Carl Heinrich Graun
Der Tod Jesu - Passion cantata: Du, dessen Augen flossen; Sein Odem ist schwach
Choir: La Petite Bande
Ensemble: Ex Tempore
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

10 01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra: 3rd movement; Finale
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

11 01:25 Edmond Dédé
Mephisto Masque
Performer: David Sachs

12 01:33 Joseph Haydn
La fedeltà premiata (Overture)
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Michael Halász

13 01:37 Alphons Diepenbrock
En sourdine
Singer: Hans Christoph Begemann
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester St. Gallen
Conductor: Otto Tausk

14 01:42 Johannes Brahms
Sextet no. 1 in B flat major Op.18 for strings: 2nd mvt Andante ma moderato
Performer: Augustin Dumay
Performer: Miguel da Silva
Performer: Svetlin Roussev
Performer: Henri Demarquette
Performer: Marie Chilemme
Performer: Aurelien Pascal

15 01:53 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Andrés Segovia

16 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.32 (K.318) in G major (Overture)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

17 02:10 Orlando Gibbons
Great King of Gods [Lord of Lords] - verse anthem
Singer: Alfred Deller
Ensemble: Jaye Consort of Viols
Ensemble: Deller Consort

18 02:17 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs Op.119: no.4; The Train
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Conductor: Paul Spicer

19 02:19 Cecilia McDowall
Rain, Steam and Speed
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: George Vass

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08f5k0d)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music Suite No.2: Alla Hornpipe
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

02 00:05 Federico Mompou
Paisajes: El Lago
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:11 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

04 00:17 anon.
Dum transisset Sabbatum
Choir: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery

05 00:21 Cole Porter
Kiss me Kate: Overture
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John McGlinn

06 00:28 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Caprice Fantastique
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman

07 00:34 William Cornysh
Fa la sol (a3)
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott

08 00:43 Darius Milhaud
Saudades do Brasil, Op.67
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France

09 00:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear My Prayer
Performer: Silas Standage
Singer: Andrea Cockerton
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow

10 01:05 Franz Schubert
Winterreise: Das Wirtshaus
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne

11 01:15 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

12 01:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar

13 01:31 anon.
Mors (clausula)
Choir: Musica Ficta

14 01:34 Léonin
Non vos relinquam, Homo quo vigeas
Choir: Musica Ficta
Director: Bo Holten

15 01:43 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Performer: Pascal Rogé

16 01:49 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

17 01:54 Clara Schumann
Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

18 02:00 Toru Takemitsu
Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Performer: Paul Crossley
Performer: Peter Serkin
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

19 02:16 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

20 02:22 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

21 02:48 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Richard Campbell
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

22 02:53 Alexander Campkin
Counting by Numberless Fingers
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Gregory Rose

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08f5k0g)
Niels Gade (1817-1890), Ghosts and Trolls

01 00:00 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Pa Sjolunds fagre sletter
Performer: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman
Singer: Stefan Parkman

02 00:02 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony No 1 In C minor Op 5 - Moderato
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum

03 00:16 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Sonata In E minor Op 28
Performer: Alexander Vaulin

04 00:44 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Wedding Waltz (Et Folkesagn)
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Harry Damgaard

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08f5kj5)
Chamber Music from Vilabertran, Catalonia, Episode 1

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major H.16.24
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

02 00:14 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung (Schaff, Das Tagwerk Meiner Hande) D.295
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

03 00:17 Franz Schubert
Suleika 2 D.717
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

04 00:29 Franz Schubert
3 Lied der Mignon D.877
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

05 00:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in F Minor Op.20 No.5
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

06 00:55 Franz Schubert
An den Mond D.259
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08f5lrw)
Ulster Orchestra Live from the Ulster Hall

01 00:02 orch. Luciano Berio Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Clarinet op. 120 No. 1
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:32 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 "Spring" Op. 38
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 01:05 Eric Coates
Dancing nights - concert waltz by Eric Coates
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

04 01:14 Kaija Saariaho
Notes on light for cello and orchestra by Kaija Saariaho
Performer: Jakob Kullberg
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

05 01:47 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring by Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 02:21 Francis Chagrin
Film Music from 'Easy Money'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08f5nv5)
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, David Curtis

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade No. 9 in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": VII. Finale. Presto
Ensemble: The Cologne Academy
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 'Death and the Maiden' (Scherzo. Allegro molto)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

03 00:14 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56), arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Mei Yi

04 00:22 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56), arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Mei Yi

05 00:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E Major, K.531 Presto
Performer: David Greilsammer

06 00:32 Johann Kuhnau
Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Singer: David Erler
Singer: Friedemann Klos
Ensemble: Camerata Lipsiensis
Conductor: Gregor Meyer

07 00:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dirge for Two Veterans (Dona nobis pacem)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Christina Pierce
Singer: Andrew Staples
Singer: Matthew Brook
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Singers
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Conductor: David Hill

08 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 (Allegro ma non troppo)
Orchestra: Bonn Beethoven Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Blunier

09 00:46 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 4 (In gemachlicher Bewegung)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis

10 01:00 Samuel Barber
Capricorn Concerto (Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis

11 01:06 Ferdinand Ries
Flute Quartet in C Major, Op. 145 No. 1 IV. Finale Allegro all' espagnola
Ensemble: Ardinghello Ensemble

12 01:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto (Allegro) in G major for keyboard
Performer: Laurence Cummings

13 01:16 George Frideric Handel
Andante in G major
Performer: Laurence Cummings

14 01:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op. 33 (Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

15 01:28 Igor Stravinsky
Polka (3 Easy Pieces for piano duet)
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

16 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major, K. 551 "Jupiter" - finale
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

17 01:47 George Frideric Handel
'Combattuta da due venti' from Faramondo Act 2
Performer: Harriet Eyley
Performer: Laurence Cummings

18 01:56 George Frideric Handel
Air and variations in E major ('The Harmonious Blacksmith')
Performer: Laurence Cummings

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08f5k0g)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08f5qg8)
BBC Singers: Mozart

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Magic Flute
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: St James' Baroque
Performer: David Hill

02 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sacramental Litanie in E flat major
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: St James' Baroque
Performer: David Hill

03 00:47 Franz Xaver Süßmayr
Concerto movement for basset clarinet in D major
Performer: Dame Thea King
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Hager

04 01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Catherine Hopper
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: David Stout
Orchestra: BBC Singers
Orchestra: St James' Baroque
Conductor: David Hill

05 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Performer: George Malcolm

06 02:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 4 in D major, Op 83
Performer: Алла Львовна Арановская
Performer: Ilya Teplyakov
Performer: Konstantin Kats
Performer: Leonid Shukaev
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08fj502)
Shakespeare in cartoons, Jess Phillips, Sidney Nolan's Australian legends

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08fj5g3)
The Other Auld Alliance, Episode 2

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08fj5ry)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Johnny Dowd (artist)
Unease and Deviance
Performer: Johnny Dowd

02 00:03 Conrad Schnitzler (artist)
10/1975
Performer: Conrad Schnitzler

03 00:09 Omar Sosa (artist)
Fatiliku
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Seckou Keita

04 00:14 György Ligeti
Pòeme Symphonique (for 100 metronomes)
Performer: Françoise Terrioux

05 00:19 Seven Eyes (artist)
Jupiter
Performer: Seven Eyes
Featured Artist: Anandita Basu

06 00:22 Andrés Landero (artist)
Perdi Las Abarcas
Performer: Andrés Landero

07 00:25 Ash Koosha (artist)
Mudafossil
Performer: Ash Koosha

08 00:29 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Nacreous
Performer: Tanya Tagaq

09 00:33 Voxtra (artist)
Rangavola
Performer: Voxtra

10 00:37 Black Strings (artist)
Mask Dance
Performer: Black Strings

11 00:40 Aïsha Devi (artist)
Mazda
Performer: Aïsha Devi

12 00:47 John Luther Adams
Tukilit
Performer: Lisa Moore

13 00:53 Mark Lyken (artist)
Scar History
Performer: Mark Lyken

14 01:00 Greg Russell (artist)
We Must Be Contented
Performer: Greg Russell
Performer: Ciaran Algar

15 01:05 Bottle Bank Band (artist)
Bombay Crisis
Performer: Bottle Bank Band

16 01:10 Warren Enström
Hushers
Ensemble: Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble

17 01:14 Madwort Saxophone Quartet (artist)
After Joshua
Performer: Madwort Saxophone Quartet

18 01:20 Fiium Shaarrk (artist)
Krypton Tunning
Performer: Fiium Shaarrk

19 01:23 Tiny Vipers (artist)
Tiger Mountain
Performer: Tiny Vipers


WEDNESDAY 22 FEBRUARY 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08f5gg0)
Revenge for the Boundary Wall

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Zygmunt Noskowski
Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Author: Fredro, Aleksander
Singer: Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk
Singer: Robert Gierlach
Singer: Dariusz Machej
Singer: Ryszard Minkiewicz
Singer: Anna Lubańska
Singer: Wojciech Gierlach
Singer: Pawel Skaluba
Conductor: Izabela Polakowska
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Conductor: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

03 01:01 Zygmunt Noskowski
Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Author: Fredro, Aleksander
Singer: Aleksandra Kubas-Kruk
Singer: Pawel Skaluba
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

04 01:42 Jacques Ibert
Little Suite in 15 pictures
Performer: Adam Fellegi

05 02:01 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 02:37 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Performer: Ruan de Waal
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Michel Samson
Performer: Nadia David

07 03:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Performer: Lars Baunkilde
Performer: Soren Christian Vestergaard
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Copenhagen Cornetts & Sackbutts
Conductor: Bo Holten

08 03:23 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North

09 03:31 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

10 03:38 Dag Wirén
Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

11 03:45 Adrian Willaert
A la fontaine du prez
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

12 03:51 Vaino Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Atso Almila

13 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

14 04:08 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik

15 04:19 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs
Music Arranger: Wiechowicz, Stanislaw
Music Arranger: Piotr Maszyński
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

16 04:27 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik

17 04:36 Henrico Albicastro
Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini

18 04:44 Antoine Forqueray
Harpsichord suites from 'Pièces de clavecin' 1747
Performer: Kati Hämäläinen
Music Arranger: Forqueray, Jean Baptiste

19 05:00 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

20 05:24 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

21 05:37 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Performer: Ilze Graubina

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08f5j7f)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, K 212
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:05 William Lawes
The Last Song or Valediction (from 'The Prince d'Amour His Masque')
Singer: William Purefoy
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Giles Underwood
Choir: Salisbury Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: Theatre of the Ayre
Director: Elizabeth Kenny

03 00:10 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Pastoral Overture (Los esclavos felices)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 198 -Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus; Was Wunder ist's?; Doch, Königin!
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Joachim Raff
Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:44 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

07 00:51 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 1 No 1
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players
Director: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Director: Nicholas Kraemer

08 01:01 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène (Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 01:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major, K.521 for piano duet - I. Allegro
Performer: Emma Abbate
Performer: Julian Perkins

10 01:17 Constant Lambert
Prize Fight
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

11 01:27 Thomas Tomkins
Fusca, in thy starry eyes
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

12 01:34 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato arr Heifetz
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Victor Koptchinsky

13 01:37 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: The English Concert

15 02:02 Sir Henry Walford Davies
Royal Air Force March Past
Ensemble: The Central Band of The Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander H.B. Hingley

16 02:04 Andrew Blackhall
Adeu, O desie of delyt
Singer: Paul Rendall
Performer: Rob MacKillop

17 02:10 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Som markens blomst henvisner fage; Barn Jesus i en krybbe lå (from Four Hymns)
Choir: Danish National Symphony Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jørgensen

18 02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 7
Performer: Alfred Brendel

19 02:18 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4, Op. 98 - IV. Allegro energico e passionato
Orchestra: Deutsche Radio Philharmonie Saarbrücken Kaiserslautern
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08f5k0j)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling

01 00:00 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Folksongs: No.4
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

02 00:02 Salamone Rossi
Sonata sopra la Bergamasca (Sonatas Book 4 No.12)
Orchestra: Apollo's Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

03 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata for 2 flutes and continuo in E minor HWV395
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

04 00:18 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Snapshots
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

05 00:22 Robert Schumann
Variations on the Name ABEGG, Op.1
Performer: Clara Haskil

06 00:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.83 in G minor 'La Poule'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

07 00:54 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennois Op.2
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis

08 01:02 Deborah Pritchard
Wall of Water
Performer: Harriet Mackenzie
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Woods

09 01:27 François Couperin
Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Performer: Sophie Yates

10 02:31 Béla Bartók
Mikrokosmos, Book VI: From the diary of a fly; Ostinato; Dances in Bulgarian Rhythm 4 & 6
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

11 02:31 Claude Debussy
Préludes, Book 1: II. 'Voiles'; X. 'La Cathédrale engloutie'
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

12 01:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso No.7 in D
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

13 02:01 John Tavener
The Whale
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

14 02:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B Flat K.458 "Hunt"
Performer: Hagen Quartett

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08f5k0l)
Niels Gade (1817-1890), Fame and Glory

01 00:00 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Fantasiestucke Op 43
Performer: Rolf Weber
Performer: Kazue Tsuzuki

02 00:07 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Korsfarerne - The Sirens' Song of Temptation
Performer: Da Camera
Singer: Marianne Rørholm
Singer: Kurt Westi
Orchestra: Aarhus S O
Ensemble: Kor 72
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen

03 00:13 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Korsfarerne - Part 2 - closing scene
Performer: Da Camera
Singer: Marianne Rørholm
Singer: Kurt Westi
Orchestra: Aarhus S O
Ensemble: Kor 72
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen

04 00:26 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Octet In F major Op17
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08f5kj7)
Chamber Music from Vilabertran, Catalonia, Episode 2

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

02 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Bei dir sind meine Gedanken Op.95 No.2
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

03 00:23 Johannes Brahms
An die Nachtigall Op.46 No.4
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

04 00:26 Johannes Brahms
Wehe, so willst du mich wieder Op.32 No.5
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

05 00:28 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht Op.43 No.2
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

06 00:31 Johannes Brahms
Auf dem Kirchhofe Op.105 No.4
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

07 00:34 Johannes Brahms
Feldeinsamkeit Op.86 No.2
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

08 00:38 Johannes Brahms
Standchen (Der Mond steht uber dem Berge) Op.106 No.1
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

09 00:41 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from Iberia - Book 1 No.3
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

10 00:49 Isaac Albéniz
Triana from Iberia - Book 2 no.3
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

11 00:55 Franz Schubert
Der gute Hirt D. 449
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08f5lry)
BBC Philharmonic - Coates, Weill and Mozart

01 00:02 Eric Coates
Cinderella - fantasy by Eric Coates
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:18 Kurt Weill
Concerto Op.12 for violin and wind ensemble by Kurt Weill
Performer: John Storgårds
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in G major K.313 for flute and orchestra by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jamie Phillips

04 01:15 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra by Jean Sibelius
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

05 01:25 Trad. Romanian
Ciocarlia (Skylark)
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Emilia Kopatchinskaja
Performer: Viktor Kopatchinsky

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08fj5y4)
Rochester Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08f5nv9)
Susan Bickley, Leigh Melrose, Simon Callow, Tabea Debus

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36: 3rd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski

02 00:06 Arthur Benjamin
Wind's Work
Performer: Susan Bickley
Performer: Kate Golla

03 00:13 Sergei Prokofiev
The Fiery angel - opera in 5 acts Op.37: Act 2; Zdes', bessporno, mnogo dragocennych ukazanij
Performer: Leigh Melrose
Performer: Kate Golla

04 00:19 Edgar Bainton
Young Love Lies Dreaming
Performer: Leigh Melrose
Performer: Kate Golla

05 00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61: Nocturne
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

06 00:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Performer: Tabea Debus

07 00:42 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell NEW
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski

08 00:50 Robert White
Regina caeli letare for 5 voices
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees

09 00:54 Fryderyk Chopin
Introduction et polonaise brillante, Op 3
Performer: Inon Barnatan
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

10 01:07 Henry Purcell
'When I am laid in earth' from Dido and Aeneas arr. for orch Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

11 01:16 Richard Wagner
Isoldes Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde - An Orchestral Passion)
Music Arranger: Vlieger, Henk de
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

12 01:22 Trad.
Kaira Konkoba
Music Arranger: Derek Gripper
Music Arranger: Tunde Jegede

13 01:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Little Prelude No 5 in C major, BWV 943
Performer: Angela Hewitt

14 01:33 John Gardner
Midsummer Ale Overture, Op. 73
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

15 01:41 John Gardner
Petite Suite for Recorder and Strings: IV Marche funèbre, I Prélude
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Maksim Štšura

16 01:48 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No. 8: Largo, Spirituoso, Allegro
Performer: Tabea Debus

17 01:24 John Lill (artist)
Sonata for piano No. 22 Op.54 2nd mvmt
Performer: John Lill

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08f5k0l)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08f5qgd)
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Edison Denisov, Berg, Shostakovich

01 00:04 Edison Denisov
Second Symphony
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

02 00:25 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:57 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe solennelle - Credo
Performer: Philip Mayers
Performer: Phillip Moll
Performer: Ryoko Morooka
Singer: Krassimira Stoyanova
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Steve Davislim
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marcus Creed

04 01:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 15
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

05 01:20 Tomás Luis de Victoria
‘Tenebrae’ Responsories for Holy Thursday
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: George Malcolm

06 01:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Partita in E flat
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: George Malcolm

07 01:20 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the Bumblebee
Performer: George Malcolm

08 01:20 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
La Poule
Performer: George Malcolm

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08fj505)
Soil Stories Old and New

WED 22:45 The Essay (b08fj5g5)
The Other Auld Alliance, Episode 3

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08fj5s0)
Late Junction Sessions, Tanya Tagaq and Ash Koosha

01 00:00 Fiona Apple (artist)
Daredevil
Performer: Fiona Apple

02 00:04 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Late Junction Session Track 4
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Performer: Ash Koosha

03 00:06 Bérangère Maximin (artist)
Fuir les Aborigènes
Performer: Bérangère Maximin

04 00:12 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
The Cave of Machpelah
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars

05 00:16 Giacinto Scelsi
3 Canti Sacri: Angelus Domini nuntiavit Mariae
Ensemble: Schola Heidelberg

06 00:19 Holly Herndon (artist)
Unequal
Performer: Holly Herndon

07 00:25 Trad
Ederlezi
Performer: Nigel Kennedy

08 00:31 Värttinä (artist)
Ukonlammas
Performer: Värttinä

09 00:36 Ivan Grsković (artist)
Losinjanke moje drage mile
Performer: Ivan Grsković
Performer: Ivan Concić

10 00:37 Marija Malcetić (artist)
Oj Marice, Marice
Performer: Marija Malcetić
Performer: 3 Men

11 00:38 Unknown (artist)
Tanec instrumental Wedding dance with guests
Performer: Unknown

12 00:41 Six Organs of Admittance (artist)
Threshold of Light
Performer: Six Organs of Admittance

13 00:46 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Late Junction Session Track 1
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Performer: Ash Koosha
Performer: Jean Martin
Performer: Jesse Zubot

14 00:56 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Late Junction Session Track 2
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Performer: Ash Koosha
Performer: Jean Martin
Performer: Jesse Zubot

15 01:04 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Late Junction Session Track 3
Performer: Tanya Tagaq
Performer: Ash Koosha
Performer: Jean Martin
Performer: Jesse Zubot

16 01:08 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
The Downward Road
Performer: Alasdair Roberts

17 01:12 Krokofant (artist)
Juice
Performer: Krokofant

18 01:19 Children of Alice (artist)
Rite Of The Maypole - An Unruly Procession
Performer: Children of Alice

19 01:26 Michael Cutting (artist)
#1
Performer: Michael Cutting


THURSDAY 23 FEBRUARY 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08f5gg5)
Mahler's Sixth Symphony

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Wagner
Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

03 00:06 Richard Wagner
Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Music Arranger: Marcin Zdunik
Author: Mathilde Wesendonck
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

04 00:11 Gustav Mahler
Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

05 00:15 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

06 00:17 Gustav Mahler
Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

07 00:22 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Music Arranger: Andrzej Bauer
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Agata Zubel
Ensemble: Warsaw Cellonet Group
Director: Andrzej Bauer

08 00:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

09 01:50 Olivier Messiaen
Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Zhang Zuo

10 02:01 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

11 02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for oboe, cl, hn, bn & orch (K.297b) in E flat major
Performer: Maja Kojc
Performer: Joze Kotar
Performer: Mihajlo Bulajič
Performer: Damir Huljev
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

12 03:09 Edvard Grieg
Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

13 03:16 Robert Schumann
Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

14 03:22 Henry Purcell
Sonata - 1683 no. 2 in B flat major Z.791 for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

15 03:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosii

16 03:33 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

17 03:41 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No.10 in E minor (Op.72 No.2) (Starodavny)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

18 03:47 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa

19 03:53 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

20 04:01 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

21 04:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Performer: Eduard Kunz

22 04:14 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Robert Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

23 04:23 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Violoncello and Orchestra (Hob. VIIb:2) in D major
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Heinrich Schiff

24 04:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

25 04:57 Franz Schubert
Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

26 05:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

27 05:31 Trad.
Skålhalning
Music Arranger: Løken, Marius
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus
Director: Nystedt, Hakon

28 05:38 Domenico Scarlatti
Sinfonia in G major
Performer: András Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

29 05:41 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

30 05:52 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08f5j7h)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
"O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Singer: Ruth Ann Swenson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:05 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Sejna

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
Performer: Francis Jackson

04 00:34 August Klughardt
Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Performer: The Bergen Wind Quintet

05 00:38 Gustav Holst
Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

06 00:43 Florence Price
Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
Performer: Althea Waites

07 00:49 Eduard Tubin
Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 01:01 Traditional Scottish
Gloomy Winter
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort

09 01:03 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op 70
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

10 01:08 Benjamin Britten
The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten

11 01:14 Luigi Cherubini
Faniska: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

12 01:23 Francis Poulenc
Salve Regina
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

13 01:27 Gerald Finzi
Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

14 01:34 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

15 01:40 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Singer: Roberta Peters
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Conductor: Jonel Perlea

16 01:47 Josef Suk
Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

17 02:02 Hamish MacCunn
"O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
Choir: Scottish Opera Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

18 02:06 Traditional Scottish
The Bonny Moorhen
Singer: Mhairi Lawson

19 02:09 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

20 02:16 John Alden Carpenter
Krazy Kat
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Calvin Simmons

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08f5k0n)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling

01 00:00 Giulio Caccini
Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

02 00:02 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:10 Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Sebastien See-Schierenberg

04 00:14 Isaac Albéniz
The Magic Opal Suite
Orchestrator: Joan Trayter
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 00:32 anon.
Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

06 00:40 Michael Haydn
Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

07 00:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O Taste and See
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

08 00:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
O Vos Omnes
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

09 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

10 01:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

11 01:25 Henry Purcell
Pavan à 4 in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque

12 01:32 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: Maurice Murphy

13 01:51 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Jordi Savall

14 01:53 Giulio Caccini
Amarilli mia bella
Singer: Beniamino Gigli

15 01:58 Heinrich Isaac
Tartara, a 3
Ensemble: Fretwork

16 02:01 Kurt Weill
Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

17 02:23 Max Reger
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

18 02:25 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

19 02:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

20 02:50 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Choir: London Voices

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08f5k0s)
Niels Gade (1817-1890), The Rising Sun

01 00:00 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony No 4 In B flat major Op 20 (extract)
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

02 00:03 Niels Wilhelm Gade
O du, der du die Liebe bist
Ensemble: Musica Ficta
Director: Bo Holten

03 00:11 Niels Wilhelm Gade
String Quartet in D major Op 63
Ensemble: Københavns Strygekvartet

04 00:35 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Symphony No 4 in B flat major Op 20
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08f5kj9)
Chamber Music from Vilabertran, Catalonia, Episode 3

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Romanze D.797/3b (Der Vollmond strahlt auf)
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
Nachtviolen D.752
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

03 00:10 Franz Schubert
An mein Herz D.860
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

04 00:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Piano Sonata No. 3 in D Minor Op.49
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

05 00:38 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 1 (Raste Krieger, Krieg Ist Aus) D.837
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

06 00:46 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 2 (Jager, Ruhe Von Der Jagd) D.838
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

07 00:49 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang 3 (Ave Maria) D.839
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

08 00:55 Franz Schubert
Abschied von der Erde D.829
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08f5ls0)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Thursday Opera Matinee: Donizetti - Rosmonda d'Inghilterra

01 00:02 Gaetano Donizetti
Rosmonda d'Inghilterra - Act I
Singer: Jessica Pratt
Choir: Florence Maggio Musicale Chorus
Orchestra: Florence Maggio Musicale Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastiano Rolli

02 01:20 Gaetano Donizetti
Rosmonda d'Inghilterra - Act II
Singer: Jessica Pratt
Choir: Florence Maggio Musicale Chorus
Orchestra: Florence Maggio Musicale Orchestra
Conductor: Sebastiano Rolli

THU 16:30 In Tune (b08f5nvc)
Alison Balsom, Laura van der Heijden

01 00:00 Eric Coates
The Merrymakers
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

02 00:09 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in Bb minor, Op 117/2
Performer: John Lill

03 00:16 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op 79/2
Performer: John Lill

04 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Performer: John Lill
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Weller

05 00:33 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

06 00:44 George Gershwin
Someone to watch over me
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster

07 00:56 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

08 01:03 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

09 01:16 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

10 01:22 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

11 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo alla turca (Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331)
Music Arranger: Canadian Brass
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

12 01:36 Edward Elgar
Romance for Violin and Piano Op.1
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov

13 01:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for Cello and Piano Op. 119 movement 2
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov

14 01:54 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Prelude No 1 Op.11 in B minor
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Peter Limonov

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08f5k0s)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08f5qgg)
BBC SSO - Edmund Finnis, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov

01 00:04 Edmund Finnis
The Air, Turning
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Ilan Volkov

02 00:16 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2, Op.18
Performer: Steven Osborne
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:55 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude Tableau
Performer: Steve Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

04 00:55 Edmund Finnis
Brother
Performer: Alex Shiozaki
Performer: Derek Mosloff

05 00:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Octave from To the Poet Op.45
Singer: Olga Borodina
Performer: Лариса Гергиева

06 00:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
In the dark grove, the nightingale is silent from 4 Songs Op.4
Singer: Olga Borodina
Performer: Лариса Гергиева

07 00:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Lark sings louder from In Spring Op.43
Singer: Olga Borodina
Performer: Лариса Гергиева

08 01:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade Op. 35
Ensemble: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

09 01:29 Benjamin Britten
Cantata academica Op.62
Singer: Jennifer Vyvyan
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Owen Brannigan
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Malcolm

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08fj508)
John Akomfrah, Gillian Allnutt, Jonathan Glancey

THU 22:45 The Essay (b08fj5g9)
The Other Auld Alliance, Episode 4

THU 23:00 Exposure (b08fj6y5)
Bradford - Survival Skills, Death Shanties, Family Elan


FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2017

FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b08fj702)
Nigel Kennedy

01 00:00 Nigel Kennedy (artist)
Gibb It (For Mark O'Connor)
Performer: Nigel Kennedy

02 00:03 Jean-Luc Ponty (artist)
Sunday Walk
Performer: Jean-Luc Ponty

03 00:10 Yehudi Menuhin (artist)
The Blue Room
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli

04 00:12 Jarek Śmietana (artist)
Water Games (Part One)
Performer: Jarek Śmietana
Performer: John Abercrombie

05 00:13 Arash Safaian (artist)
Concerto No. 1, "Infinite Games": II. Canon in C (After Canon Trias Harmonica a 8, BWV 1072)
Performer: Arash Safaian
Performer: Pascal Schumacher
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Performer: Zürcher Kammerorchester

06 00:16 Mark O'Connor (artist)
In The Summertime
Performer: Mark O'Connor

07 00:20 Antonin Dvorak
Humoresque No. 7, Op. 101
Performer: Isaac Stern

08 00:24 Stéphane Grappelli (artist)
Menuet pour Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli

09 00:27 Commodores (artist)
Easy
Performer: Commodores

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08f5ggc)
Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

02 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet in D major K.355
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

03 00:14 Claude Balbastre
Romance
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

04 00:17 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major K95
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

05 00:20 Domenico Scarlatti
Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

06 00:39 Claude Debussy
Preludes (excepts)
Performer: Fou Ts'ong

07 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

08 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Performer: Laia Genc

09 02:01 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 02:23 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

11 02:38 Henryk Wieniawski
Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in D minor (Op.22)
Performer: Bartek Nizioł
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Grzegorz Nowak

12 03:02 Anonymous
Salterello [instrumental]
Ensemble: Micrologus

13 03:08 Jean Françaix
Serenade for small orchestra
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

14 03:18 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra

15 03:27 Franz von Suppé
Overture from Poet and Peasant
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

16 03:38 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Ensemble: Tragicomedia

17 03:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching

18 04:01 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Music Arranger: John P. Paynter
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

19 04:09 Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky
Choral Concerto No.28 "Blessed is the Man"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Singer: Tasia Buchna
Singer: Valentina Slezniova
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Fedir Brauner
Singer: Evgen Zubko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir

20 04:17 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings (Op.20)
Ensemble: The Royal Academy Soloists
Director: Clio Gould

21 04:29 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Margaret Gay

22 04:39 Gioachino Rossini
Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

23 04:43 Gustav Lange
Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee

24 04:48 Béla Bartók
Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

25 05:05 George Frideric Handel
25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Performer: Shai Wosner

26 05:33 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08f5j7k)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Bastian Chilese
Canzon in echo à 8
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy and Fugue in C major, K 394
Performer: Dejan Lazić

03 00:16 Johann Strauss II
Pizzicato-Polka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV 243a
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

05 00:33 John Adams
Tromba lontana
Ensemble: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Edo de Waart

06 00:38 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 00:49 Max Bruch
Finale; Allegro guerriero ‘Scots wha hae’ (Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rory MacDonald

08 01:03 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

09 01:09 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 01:19 Barbara Strozzi
Pace arrabiata
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

11 01:21
Gerald Manley Hopkins' "The Leaden Echo and the Golden Echo" read by Richard Burton

12 01:26 Jean Sibelius
Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Kuopion kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato

13 01:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Director: Hans-Christoph Rademann

14 01:45 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Down Ampney
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

15 01:50 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

16 01:57 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

17 02:02 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

18 02:18 William Byrd
Fantasia à 5 'Two in One'
Ensemble: Fretwork

19 02:25 Michel Legrand
La Valse des Lilas
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Performer: Michel Legrand

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08f5k0v)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling

01 00:00 Hans Werner Henze
Ondine 3 a Pas de seize: Entrée
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

02 00:02 Léo Delibes
Sylvia: Act 3 Marche et cortège de Bacchus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

03 00:10 Claude Debussy
Le triomphe de Bacchus: Divertissement: Allegro (Piano 4 hands)
Performer: Adrienne Soós
Performer: Ivo Haag

04 00:14 Franz Danzi
Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

05 00:32 Heinrich Bach
Sonata 'A cinque' in F
Performer: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

06 00:37 Louis Vierne
Pieces de fantaisie Suite No.4 Op.55: Naiades
Performer: Ben van Oosten

07 00:44 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Performer: Edward Druzinsky
Performer: Donald Peck
Performer: Clark Brody
Conductor: Jean Martinon

08 00:55 François Couperin
Les Nations - La Françoise: Gigue; Chaconne ou Passacaille
Ensemble: Florilegium

09 01:04 Stuart Hancock
Rhapsody
Ensemble: London Accordion Orchestra

10 01:13 Philip Glass
The Book of Longing: Prologue, I can't make the hills
Narrator: Leonard Cohen
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

11 01:17 Olivier Messiaen
Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

12 01:27 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 59 No 3
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

13 01:32 Dieterich Buxtehude
Membra Jesu Nostri: IV Ad Latus 'Surge amica mea'
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Choir: De Nederlandse Bachvereniging
Conductor: Jos van Veldhoven

14 01:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor BWV975 (Transcribed for keyboard)
Performer: Sophie Yates

15 01:58 Orlando Gibbons
The silver swan
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

16 02:00 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs'
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman

17 02:54 George Gershwin
Summertime; A woman is a sometime thing (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08f5k0x)
Niels Gade (1817-1890), Tired of Patriotism

01 00:00 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Elverskud [fairy Spell] Op 30 - Prologue
Choir: Tivoli Concert Choir
Orchestra: Tivoli S O
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

02 00:06 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Holbergiana - Suite Op 61
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland‐Pfalz
Conductor: Ole Schmidt

03 00:12 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Violin Concerto In D Minor Op 56
Performer: Christina Åstrand
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 00:42 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Elverskud [fairy Spell] Op 30
Choir: Tivoli Concert Choir
Orchestra: Tivoli S O
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08f5kjc)
Chamber Music from Vilabertran, Catalonia, Episode 4

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B Minor H.16.32
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

02 00:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

03 00:42 Henri Duparc
Chanson Triste
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

04 00:45 Henri Duparc
Le Manoir De Rosemonde
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

05 00:47 Henri Duparc
Extase
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

06 00:50 Henri Duparc
L' Invitation Au Voyage
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Juliane Banse

07 00:54 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the blessed spirits Orfeo Ed Euridice
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Music Arranger: Giovanni Sgambati

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08f5ls2)
BBC Philharmonic - Prokofiev, Ravel and Vaughan Williams

01 00:01 Jean Sibelius
The Bard Op.64 by Jean Sibelius
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor Op.131 by Sergey Prokofiev
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

03 00:46 Claude Debussy
Preludes; La Puerta del vino (bk 2, no.3)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

04 00:50 Claude Debussy
Preludes; Voiles (bk 1 no.2)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

05 00:55 Claude Debussy
Preludes; Les Collines d'Anacapri (bk 1 no.5)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

06 00:58 Claude Debussy
Preludes; La Cathedrale engloutie (bk 1 no.10)
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

07 01:06 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra by Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

08 01:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2) by Ralph Vaughan Williams
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

09 02:09 Haydn Wood
London landmarks suite by Haydn Wood
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

10 02:23 Francis Chagrin
Last Holiday (suite - extracts)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08f5nvf)
Leveret, James MacMillan, Alexander Sitkovetsky

01 00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Singer: Kobie van Rensburg
Ensemble: Lautten Compagney
Director: Wolfgang Katschner

02 00:04 Robert Harbron
Dundas
Ensemble: Leveret

03 00:14 Trad.
The Rising Sun
Ensemble: Leveret

04 00:19 Edward Elgar
Carissima for small orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

05 00:23 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major, K 380
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

06 00:32 Trad.
Bagpipers
Ensemble: Leveret

07 00:39 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé

08 00:46 Antonin Dvorak
Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

09 00:58 James MacMillan
Stabat Mater (3rd movement - Sancta mater, istud agas)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:08 James MacMillan
Symphony no.4 (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

11 01:15 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite in D
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

12 01:24 Maurice Ravel
Ondine, from Gaspard de la Nuit
Performer: Anthony Hewitt

13 01:34 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Naïs (Overture)
Conductor: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques

14 01:42 Stephen Goss
Piano Cycle (2 - Repetitive Strain)
Performer: Anthony Hewitt

15 01:44 Alexander Scriabin
4 Preludes: Op 11 No 14; Op. 11 no. 15 in D flat; Op. 33 no 3 in C; Op. 33 no. 4 "Ardito Belicoso'
Performer: Anthony Hewitt

16 01:52 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes Op. 28, No. 15 in D flat
Performer: Anthony Hewitt

17 01:57 Arrigo Boito
Giunto sul passo estremo (Mefistofele)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Choir: Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08f5k0x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08f5qgn)
Philharmonia: Inspirations - Ligeti and Ravel

01 Igor Stravinsky
Funeral Song
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

02 00:46 György Ligeti
Piano Concerto
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

03 00:52 Jean-Marie Leclair
Flute Sonata in G
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: James Johnstone

04 01:09 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet
Choir: Rodolfus Choir
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen

05 02:11 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in D minor Op.7 No.4
Performer: George Malcolm
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

06 02:28 Alec Templeton
Bach Goes to Town
Performer: George Malcolm

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08fj50c)
Persuasion

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08fj5gc)
The Other Auld Alliance, Episode 5

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08fj5s4)
Kathryn Tickell - Kefaya in Session

01 00:01 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Nartaki
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav

02 00:05 Kassé Mady Diabaté (artist)
Simbo
Performer: Kassé Mady Diabaté

03 00:11 Tinariwen (artist)
Hayati
Performer: Tinariwen

04 00:15 Danças Ocultas (artist)
O Diabo Tocador (feat. Carminho)
Performer: Danças Ocultas

05 00:21 Ladysmith Black Mambazo (artist)
Rain, Rain, Beautiful Rain
Performer: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

06 00:24 Kefaya (artist)
Indigianos
Performer: Kefaya

07 00:36 Kefaya
Malestani

08 00:41 Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa (artist)
Polka Ryfka
Performer: Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa

09 00:45 Alistair Anderson and Northlands (artist)
Paddy Whack/Coffee Bridge/Spirit of Whiskey
Performer: Alistair Anderson and Northlands

10 00:50 Mario Batkovic (artist)
Machina
Performer: Mario Batkovic

11 00:54 Luke Daniels (artist)
Wester Kittochside
Performer: Luke Daniels

12 00:58 Kefaya
Passport

13 01:09 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Classical Qawwali in Raga Gawoti (Heritage Track)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

14 01:16 Kefaya
Desh

15 01:27 Tad Sargent & Loïc Bléjean (artist)
Faiich's Cider
Performer: Tad Sargent & Loïc Bléjean

16 01:33 O.S.P. (artist)
Bak vid fossinn (behind the waterfall) (BBC Introducing)
Performer: O.S.P.

17 01:38 Shake The Chains (artist)
If I Had A Hammer
Performer: Shake The Chains

18 01:41 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
Didlbox (Mouth Music)
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens

19 01:44 Nawal (artist)
Leo Ni Leo
Performer: Nawal

20 01:48 Lula Pena (artist)
Rose
Performer: Lula Pena

21 01:55 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Foula
Performer: Orchestra Baobab




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08f5g7g)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08f5lrw)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08f5lry)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08f5ls0)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08f5ls2)

BBC Performing Groups 23:30 SUN (b08f50v2)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08f4fzp)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08f4pwy)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08f5g76)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08f5j75)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08f5j7f)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08f5j7h)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08f5j7k)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08dr2n4)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08fj5y4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08f5g7b)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08f5g7b)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08f5k0g)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08f5k0g)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08f5k0l)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08f5k0l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08f5k0s)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08f5k0s)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08f5k0x)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08f5k0x)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b05tpnkk)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b08f50v0)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08f5g78)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08f5k0d)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08f5k0j)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08f5k0n)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08f5k0v)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b08fj6y5)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08fj502)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08fj505)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08fj508)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b03vd2vc)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08f4hf0)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08f5g7j)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08f5nv5)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08f5nv9)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08f5nvc)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08f5nvf)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07bv9h1)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08f5g7q)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08f4g00)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08fj5ry)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08fj5s0)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b08fj702)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08f4fzt)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08f4fzt)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b08f4hdy)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08f4px2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08dnlzv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08f5g7d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08f5kj5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08f5kj7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08f5kj9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08f5kjc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08f50q6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08f5g7l)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08f5qg8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08f5qgd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08f5qgg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08f5qgn)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08f4fzr)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b06xwcdx)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08f4fzy)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08f4pxd)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08f4px0)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08f4px6)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08f4px4)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08f5g7n)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08fj5g3)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08fj5g5)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08fj5g9)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08fj5gc)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08f4px8)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08fj50c)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08dnskj)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08f4pww)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08f5g74)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08f5gft)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08f5gg0)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08f5gg5)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08f5ggc)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08f4pxb)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08fj5s4)