Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 11 FEBRUARY 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08cqslp)
Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Singer: Kate Royal
Singer: Christianne Stotijn
Choir: Radiokören
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 01:28 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

04 01:32 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

05 02:01 Antonin Dvorak
Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

06 02:40 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kovac

07 02:51 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

08 03:07 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

09 03:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

10 03:24 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 03:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Octophoros

12 03:44 Alfrēds Kalniņš
Ballad for cello and piano
Performer: Marcis Kuplais
Performer: Ventis Zilberts

13 03:52 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

14 04:01 Johan Wagenaar
"Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Orchestra: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

15 04:13 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley

16 04:18 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Performer: Erik Šuler

17 04:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

18 04:49 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

19 04:55 François Couperin
La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

20 05:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

21 05:18 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolinska

22 05:36 Franz Schubert
Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Performer: Anton Dikov
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alipy Naidenov

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08dnhcy)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

02 00:14 Tielman Susato
Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow

03 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

04 00:28 Carlos Gardel
Tomo y obligo
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Fernando Suárez Paz
Performer: Pablo Ziegler
Performer: Mauricio Cardozo
Singer: Marcelo Álvarez
Singer: Héctor Console
Director: Jorge Calandrelli

05 00:33 Giaches de Wert
O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Choir: Stile Antico

06 00:38 Trad.
Jarabi
Performer: Sona Jobarteh
Performer: Musa Pererra
Performer: Babacar Dieng
Performer: Westley Joseph
Performer: Sankung Jobarteh

07 00:46 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet

08 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Choir: Adoramus Choir
Conductor: David Hooke

09 01:04 Traditional Irish
Bonny Irish Maid
Performer: Geoff Lakeman

10 01:09 Ruth Gipps
Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Performer: Angela Brownridge
Orchestra: Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Laus

11 01:16 Franz Lehár
Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Performer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Willy Mattes

12 01:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestrator: Igor Stravinsky
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:24 Herbie Hancock
Canteloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock

14 01:34 William Alwyn
Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

15 01:41 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner

16 01:45 Fryderyk Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

17 01:51 Terry Riley
In C (Africa Express)
Singer: Brian Eno
Performer: Damon Albarn & Malian Musicians

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08dnhd0)
Andrew McGregor with Nicholas Kenyon and Chi-chi Nwanoku

01 00:03 Yulianna Avdeeva (artist)
Piano Quintet Op. 18
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Performer: Kremerata Baltica

02 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night'S Dream - Incidental Music, Op.21. No. 3 Lied
Performer: Ceri-Lyn Cissone
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:12 Henning Kraggerud (artist)
Violin Concerto Op. 28, i.
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Malmö SymfoniOrkester

04 00:19 Johann Stamitz
Concerto In B Flat Major For Clarinet And Orchestra
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy

05 00:25 La Capella Reial de Catalunya (artist)
Velo Que Bonito (O San Antonio)
Performer: La Capella Reial de Catalunya

06 00:28 La Capella Reial de Catalunya (artist)
Manden Mandinkadenou
Performer: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Performer: Jordi Savall

07 01:30 William Alwyn
The Black Tent - Suite From The Music For The Film
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 01:42 Kenneth Leighton
Missa De Gloria Op.82 For Organ
Performer: Stephen Farr

09 02:45 Yulianna Avdeeva (artist)
Piano Quintet Op. 18
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Performer: Kremerata Baltica

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08dnhd2)
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla at CBSO

01 00:03
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and the CBSO

02 00:21
The new Birmingham Conservatoire

03 00:25
Thierry Pécou - Outre-mémoire

04 00:33
Frank Martin's Le vin herbé

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08dnhd4)
Peter Bradshaw

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - Aria
Performer: Glenn Gould

02 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 17 In D Minor Op.31 No. 2 (Tempest) - Ist mvt
Performer: Glenn Gould

03 00:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

04 00:26 Franz Liszt
Un Sospiro S.144.3
Performer: Lang Lang

05 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV 1004
Performer: Andrés Segovia

06 00:57 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces Fugitives Op.15
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer

07 01:06 George Frideric Handel
Atalanta - Care Selve
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

08 01:11 Bernard Herrmann
Concerto Macabre - "Hangover Square"
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

09 01:24 George Benjamin
A Mind Of Winter
Singer: Penelope Walmsley-Clark
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

10 01:34 Edgard Varèse
Un Grand Sommeil Noir
Performer: François Kerdoncuff
Singer: Mireille Delunsch

11 01:37 Max Richter
The Four Seasons Recomposed
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Director: André de Ridder

12 01:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 2 In C Minor Op.18
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08dnhd6)
William Alwyn

01 00:01 William Alwyn
The History of Mr Polly (1949) - Prelude
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 00:03 William Alwyn
The Master of Ballantrae (1953) - Suite
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:10 William Alwyn
Manchester - A City Speaks (1946) - Interlude (reconstructed by Philip Lane)
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

04 00:15 William Alwyn
Desert Victory (1941) - Prologue: Alla Marcia (reconstructed by Philip Lane)
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

05 00:21 Philip Lane
The Rocking Horse Winner (1949) - Paul's Last Ride
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

06 00:27 William Alwyn
Svengali (1954) - Libera Me (reconstructed by Philip Lane)
Singer: Susan Bullock
Director: Jeffrey Wynn Davies
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 00:32 William Alwyn
The Card (1952) - The Prelude
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

08 00:34 William Alwyn
The Card (1952) - Dendry and Nellie (reconstructed by Philip Lane)
Performer: Andrew Orton
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

09 00:39 William Alwyn
Swiss Family Robinson (1960) - Titles (reconstructed by Philip Lane)
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

10 00:45 William Alwyn
Odd Man Out (1946) - Delirium and Lullaby
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

11 00:46 William Alwyn
Odd Man Out (1946) - Nemesis and Finale
Music Arranger: Christopher Palmer
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

12 00:59 Philip Lane
They Flew Alone (1941) - II. Nocturne: Moderato (a la Chopin) - Alla Marcia
Performer: Paul Jones
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08dnhd8)
01 00:01 Eddie Condon (artist)
When the Saints Go Marching in
Performer: Eddie Condon

02 00:06 Petula Clark (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Petula Clark

03 00:10 Bill Evans and Jim Hall (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Bill Evans and Jim Hall

04 00:17 Gordon Beck, Tony Oxley, Ron Matthewson, Kenny Wheeler, Stan Sulzmann (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Gordon Beck, Tony Oxley, Ron Matthewson, Kenny Wheeler, Stan Sulzmann

05 00:23 Billie Holiday and Lester Young (artist)
He's Funny That Way
Performer: Billie Holiday and Lester Young

06 00:26 Duke Ellington (artist)
Naturellement
Performer: Duke Ellington

07 00:33 Lennie Niehaus (artist)
You Stepped out of a Dream
Performer: Lennie Niehaus

08 00:36 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Blues in Thirds
Performer: Sidney Bechet

09 00:40 Joe Venuti (artist)
Runnin' Ragged
Performer: Joe Venuti

10 00:43 Nat Adderley (artist)
Work Song
Performer: Nat Adderley

11 00:48 Township Express (artist)
Fishbone (Ithambo Lenyoka)
Performer: Township Express

12 00:55 John Coltrane (artist)
Olé
Performer: John Coltrane

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b079lt47)
Courtney Pine and Zoe Rahman

01 Courtney Pine (artist)
A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square (Live)
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Zoe Rahman

02 00:01 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Semente
Performer: Snarky Puppy

03 00:08 Tim Garland (artist)
Sama'i For Peace
Performer: Tim Garland

04 00:15 Phronesis (artist)
Just For Now
Performer: Phronesis

05 00:19 Nils Landgren (artist)
Cool
Performer: Nils Landgren

06 00:31 Courtney Pine (artist)
Beatrice (Live)
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Zoe Rahman

07 00:39 Courtney Pine (artist)
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square (Live)
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Zoe Rahman

08 00:48 Courtney Pine (artist)
Girl Talk (Live)
Performer: Courtney Pine
Performer: Zoe Rahman

09 00:54 Manu Katché (artist)
Unstatic
Performer: Manu Katché

SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b08dr7mw)
Live from the Met, Bizet's Carmen

01 03:34 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Orchestra: London Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Scholz

02 03:52 Jules Massenet
Thaïs (Meditation)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08dnhdg)
Beat Furrer, GF Haas

01 00:02 Beat Furrer
Intorno al Bianco
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien

02 00:33 Beat Furrer
FAMA
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Singer: Isabelle Menke

03 01:47 Georg Friedrich Haas
aus freier Lust...verbunden
Performer: Angelos Kritikos
Ensemble: Hannover Trombone Unit


SUNDAY 12 FEBRUARY 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08dnj9r)
Herbie Hancock

01 00:03 Herbie Hancock (artist)
The Maze
Performer: Herbie Hancock

02 00:11 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock

03 00:17 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Maiden Voyage
Performer: Herbie Hancock

04 00:26 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock

05 00:34 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Milestones
Performer: Herbie Hancock

06 00:41 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Liza (All The Clouds'll Roll Away)
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Chick Corea

07 00:51 Herbie Hancock (artist)
The Sorcerer
Performer: Herbie Hancock

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08dnj9t)
Krzysztof Penderecki

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Krzysztof Penderecki
Flute Concerto
Performer: Lukasz Dlugosz
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

03 00:22 Krzysztof Penderecki
De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

04 00:29 Krzysztof Penderecki
Largo for cello and orchestra
Performer: Claudio Bohorquez
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Maximiano Valdés

05 00:53 Krzysztof Penderecki
Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Performer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Mariusz Godlewski
Choir: Kraków Philharmonic Chorus
Director: Teresa Majka-Pacanek
Orchestra: Polish Sinfonia luventus Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

06 01:42 Karol Rathaus
Nokturne (Op.44)
Conductor: Joel Suben
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach

07 01:55 Marcin Lukaszewski
De Profundis clamavi
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Włodzimierz Siedlik

08 02:01 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Ian Bostridge

09 02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster

10 02:54 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

11 02:59 Matthias Weckmann
Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Performer: Bernard Winsemius

12 03:05 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

13 03:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

14 03:19 George Frideric Handel
Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Performer: Dong-Ho An
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Music Arranger: Johan Halvorsen

15 03:28 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Performer: Eugen d'Albert

16 03:39 Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Josef Hanusovsky
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic

17 03:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

18 04:01 Gertrude van den Bergh
Lied fur pianoforte
Performer: Frans van Ruth

19 04:06 Benjamin Godard
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann

20 04:12 Antonin Dvorak
Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Stanienda

21 04:19 Mogens Pedersøn
3 songs for 5 voices:
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten

22 04:27 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bölli
Performer: Augusta Campagne

23 04:39 Jules Demersseman
Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Performer: Kristina Vaculova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

24 04:51 Hugo Alfvén
Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

25 05:05 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

26 05:14 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Cook

27 05:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08dnj9w)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major K382
Performer: Ingrid Jacoby
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:17 Marin Marais
La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

03 00:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

04 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke' BWV084
Singer: Miah Persson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A minor Kk.209
Performer: Andreas Staier

06 00:57 Enoch Mankayi Sontonga
Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Ensemble: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

07 01:04 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Pau Casals

08 01:09 Nicola Porpora
Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

09 01:15 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in A minor D804 'Rosamunde' (4th movement)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

10 01:24 Thomas Campion
Move now with measured sound arr. for instr. consort
Ensemble: The Newberry Consort
Director: Mary Springfels

11 01:29 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

12 01:35 Trad.
The World is Turned Upside Down
Ensemble: Maddy Prior and The Carnival Band

13 01:37 Leon Rosselson
The World is Turned Upside Down
Performer: Dick Gaughan

14 01:43 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

15 01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide Op. 46
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Performer: Jan Eyron

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08dnj9y)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:03 Léo Ferré
On s'aimera
Performer: Susan Manoff
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Singer: Patricia Petibon

02 00:09 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes Op.34
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Lamar Crowson
Performer: Emanuel Hurwitz
Performer: Ivor McMahon
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: Terence Weil

03 00:18 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Luca Buratto

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
B Minor Mass: Gloria
Singer: Maria Keohane
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Jan Kobow
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

05 01:03 Julius Reubke
Piano Sonata in B flat minor
Performer: Markus Becker

06 01:38 Francis Poulenc
Gloria
Singer: Francis Poulenc
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

07 01:59 Nikolay Sokolov
Nyne otpushchayeshi

08 02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV244: No.3 Chorale 'Herzliebster Jesu, was hast du verbrochen'
Ensemble: Monteverdi Choir and English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 02:05 Thierry Escaich
Trois Danses Improvisées - Première danse sur le choral "Herzliebster Jesu" de la Passion selon Saint Jean de J.S. Bach
Performer: Olivier Latry

10 02:13 César Franck
Symphony in D minor
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

11 02:54 Fernando Obradors
Canciones clásicas españolas 1. La mi sola, Laureola (My only Laureola) 2.. El Vito
Performer: Luca Buratto
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08dnjb0)
Peter Robinson

01 00:04 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for Piano and Wind (1st mvt: Allegro vivace)
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Francais

02 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op.131 (7th mvt: Allegro)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

03 00:25 Sandy Denny
Who knows where the time goes
Ensemble: Fairport Convention

04 00:33 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D960 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Performer: Imogen Cooper

05 00:40 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans

06 00:47 Toru Takemitsu
Spirit Garden
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

07 00:56 Jimi Hendrix (artist)
Purple Haze
Performer: Jimi Hendrix

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ch4bt)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Isabelle Faust and Andreas Staier

01 00:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasie in F sharp minor, Wq.80
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Andreas Staier

02 00:17 Robert Schumann
Phantasie in C major, Op.131
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Andreas Staier

03 00:34 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major, Op.120 No.2
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Andreas Staier

04 00:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor, K 115
Performer: Andreas Staier

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08dnjb2)
Thomas Campion

01 00:05 Thomas Campion
When To Her Lute Corrina Sings
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby

02 00:08 Thomas Campion
My Love Hath Vow'd
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl

03 00:12 Thomas Campion
The Sypres Curten Of The Night
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Singer: Michael Chance

04 00:20 Thomas Campion
Oft Have I Sigh'd For Him That Heares Me Not
Performer: David Tayler
Singer: Brian Asawa

05 00:25 Thomas Campion
My Sweetest Lesbia
Performer: Andreas Martin
Singer: Andreas Scholl

06 00:29 Thomas Campion
I Care Not For These Ladies
Performer: Desmond Dupré
Singer: Alfred Deller

07 00:31 Thomas Campion
It Fell On A Sommers Daie
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Drew Minter

08 00:34 Thomas Campion
Beauty Since You So Much Desire
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze

09 00:39 Thomas Campion
Now Hath Flora Rob'd Her Bowers
Performer: David Tayler
Singer: Brian Asawa

10 00:42 Thomas Campion
Move Now With Measured Sound
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze

11 00:46 Thomas Campion
Wooe Her, And Win Her
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze

12 00:50 John Coprario
So Parted You
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Gabriel Crouch
Singer: Mark Chambers

13 00:56 Thomas Campion
Fire, Fire, Fire, Fire
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Singer: Drew Minter

14 00:59 Thomas Campion
Never Weather-Beaten Saile
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Singer: Barbara Bonney

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08cqrhd)
Chapel of King's College, Cambridge

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b07h68m2)
Monteverdi's Beatus Vir

01 00:02 Benjamin Britten
Ballad of Green Broom (5 Flower Songs)
Performer: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: John Alldis

02 00:11 Herbert Howells
A Maid Peerless
Performer: Tristan Russcher
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Dublin Choir
Conductor: Judy Martin

03 00:17 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

04 00:28 Henry Purcell
Young Colin, cleaving of a Beam
Ensemble: The City Waites
Director: Roderick Skeaping

05 00:33 Pérotin
Viderunt omnes
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

06 00:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Cum Sancto Spiritu (Gloria)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

07 00:43 Vasari Singers C.B. Jeremy Backhouse (artist)
Christus est stella
Performer: Vasari Singers C.B. Jeremy Backhouse

08 00:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Orchestra: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: David Thomas

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07cyfn9)
The Power of Love Songs

01 00:00 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - opera in 4 acts, Act 1; O soave fanciulla
Performer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Nicola Luisotti

02 00:00 Robert Palmer (artist)
Addicted to Love
Performer: Robert Palmer

03 00:00 Jaufré Rudel
Le Depart: Qui non sap chanter
Performer: La Compaignie Medievale
Performer: PIERRE VERNAY

04 00:00 Elton John (artist)
Your Song
Performer: Elton John

05 00:00 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Harry Christophers

06 00:01 Richard Wagner
O SINK HERNIEDER, Nacht der Liebe from Tristan Und Isolde
Performer: René Kollo
Performer: Margaret Price
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

07 00:01 Calvin Harris (artist)
This Is What You Came For (feat. Rihanna)
Performer: Calvin Harris
Performer: Rihanna

08 00:01 The Beatles (artist)
All You Need Is Love
Performer: The Beatles

09 00:01 Franz Schubert
Standchen from Scwanengesang
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis

10 00:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy Overture: Romeo & Juliet
Performer: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Performer: Iván Fischer

11 00:02 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 1; L'Amour est un oiseau rebelle (Habanera)
Performer: Teresa Berganza
Performer: The Ambrosian Singers
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

12 00:04 Joni Mitchell (artist)
A Case Of You
Performer: Joni Mitchell

13 00:06 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis

14 00:07 Robert Schumann
Ein Jungling liebt ein Madchen from Dichterliebe, Op.48
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake

15 00:08 Franz Schubert
Standchen from Scwanengesang
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake

16 00:09 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Julius Drake

17 00:10 Giuseppe Verdi
Brindisi from La Traviata
Performer: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

18 00:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Un di, quando le veneri from La Traviata
Performer: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Plácido Domingo
Performer: Ileana Cotrubaş

19 00:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Addio del passato from La Traviata
Performer: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Ileana Cotrubaş

20 00:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Prendi, quest’e l’immagine from La Traviata
Performer: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Carlos Kleiber
Performer: Ileana Cotrubaş

21 00:18 Rob Davis
Can't Get You Out of My Head
Performer: Kylie Minogue

22 00:19 Britney Spears (artist)
Toxic
Performer: Britney Spears

23 00:20 Cathy Dennis
Never Had a Dream Come True
Performer: S Club 7

24 00:23 Bessie Smith (artist)
Empty Bed Blues
Performer: Bessie Smith

25 00:26 Richard Strauss
Hab’ mir’s gelobt from Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Christa Ludwig
Performer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Performer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf

26 00:28 Paul McCartney
Silly Love Songs
Performer: Wings

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07h68m6)
Infidelity

01 00:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Six Little Piano Pieces, Op. 19 - V: Etwas rasch
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)

02 00:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Six Little Piano Pieces, Op. 19 – VI. Sehr Langsam
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)

03 00:00
Hugo Williams

04 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Variations on La" ci darem la mano," Op.2 - Theme
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

05 00:03
Dorothy Parker

06 00:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Variations on "La ci darem la mano," Op.2 – Variation 1
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson (piano)

07 00:04 Henry Purcell
Man is for the Woman Made
Performer: John Shirley-Quirk (Baritone), Martin Isepp (harpsichord)

08 00:05
Racine

09 00:06 Pablo de Sarasate
Carmen Fantasy, Op. 25
Performer: Itzhak Perlman (violin) Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Lawrence Foster (Conductor)

10 00:06
Racine

11 00:10
John Donne

12 00:11 Lee Hazlewood
These Boots are Made For Walking
Performer: Nancy Sinatra

13 00:13
Jackie Kay

14 00:15 Leos Janacek
String Quartet No. 1 after Tolstoy’s The Kreutzer Sonata: I Adagio con moto
Performer: Alban Berg Quartett

15 00:19
Earl of Rochester

16 00:20 Henry Purcell
A Fool’s Preferment or The Three Dukes of Dunstable: Fled is my Love – First Verse
Performer: Rogers Covey Crump, the Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (Conductor)

17 00:21
Earl of Rochester

18 00:21 Henry Purcell
A Fool’s Preferment or The Three Dukes of Dunstable: Fled is my Love – Second Verse
Performer: Rogers Covey Crump, the Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (Conductor)

19 00:23 Granville Bantock
'I loved thee once, Atthis, long ago' – from Sappho (song cycle)
Performer: Susan Bickley (Mezzo-soprano), Royal Philharmonic, Vernon Handley (Conductor)

20 00:29
Joseph Bedier translated by Hilaire Belloc

21 00:31 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde, Lieberstod
Performer: Nina Stemme, Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Antonio Pappano (Conductor)

22 00:38 Diego Ortiz
Recercada secunda
Choir: Concordia, Mark Levy (Director)

23 00:38
Robert Browning

24 00:40 Arnold Schoenberg
III Sehr Langsame from Six Little Piano Pieces, Op.19
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)

25 00:40
Robert Browning

26 00:41 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Les Démons, Air de Ballet de Thésée (Theseus)
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert (harpsichord)

27 00:00 Benjamin Britten
Tell Me The Truth About Love
Performer: Della Jones (Mezzo-soprano), Steuart Bedford (piano)

28 00:46
Augusta Fullam

29 00:47 Antonio Pinho Vargas
Judas: Prodotoris finis
Performer: Coro e Orquestra Gulbenkian, Paulo Lourenço (Chorus-master)

30 00:51
John Banville

31 00:53 Gustav Holst
I Vow To Thee, My Country (Jupiter)
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge

32 00:54
Dante, translated by Clive James

33 00:55 Sergei Rachmaninov
Francesca da Rimini, The fair Guinevere
Performer: Svetla Vassileva, Misha Didyk, BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (Conductor)

34 00:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
Francesca da Rimini, Epilogue
Performer: Svetla Vassileva, Misha Didyk, BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (Conductor)

35 01:01 Anderson/Eno
Poison
Performer: Laurie Anderson

36 01:04
Stella Gibbons

37 01:05 Jessie Mae Robinson
The Other Woman
Performer: Nina Simone

38 01:07
Linda Chase

39 01:08 Jean Sibelius
Pelléas et Mélisande, Act II, No. 4 Comodo (Prelude Scene I)
Performer: Turku Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (Conductor)

40 01:10
W.H. Auden

41 01:11 Johannes Brahms
Lullaby, Op. 49, No. 4
Performer: Yo Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (piano)

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08dnjh0)
The Experimenters

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08dnjh2)
MDR Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra - Gershwin, Tchaikovsky

01 00:03 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Stefano Bollani

02 00:19 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag improvisation
Performer: Stefano Bollani

03 00:23 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Suite
Performer: MDR Sinfonieorchester

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08dnjh4)
Jenny Lomas

SUN 22:15 Early Music Late (b08dnjh6)
01 00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Quichotte TWV 55:G10
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

02 00:27 George Frideric Handel
Delirio amoroso HWV.99
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Louise Alder

SUN 23:15 Recital (b08dnjhj)
BBC Singers at BASCA


MONDAY 13 FEBRUARY 2017

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08dnlzl)
John Eliot Gardiner conducts Bach's St Matthew Passion

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephan Loges
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Singer: Esther Brazil
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Reginald Mobley
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Gareth Treseder
Singer: Alex Ashworth
Singer: Jonathan Seller
Singer: Nicholas Mogg
Choir: Netherlands Youth Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephan Loges
Singer: Hannah Morrison
Singer: Esther Brazil
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Reginald Mobley
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Gareth Treseder
Singer: Alex Ashworth
Singer: Jonathan Seller
Singer: Nicholas Mogg
Choir: Netherlands Youth Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 02:46 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

05 03:00 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann

06 03:11 Sir Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow

07 03:22 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

08 03:32 Jacques Gallot
Pieces de Lute in F minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

09 03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

10 03:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 no.2
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

11 04:01 Oskar Morawetz
Overture on a Fairy Tale
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

12 04:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium and Fughetta in G major (BWV.902)
Performer: Andreas Staier

13 04:22 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 04:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

15 04:40 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble

16 04:48 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Members of the Bratislava Wind Quintet

17 04:56 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

18 05:04 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

19 05:25 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

20 05:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08dnlzn)
Monday - Ian Skelly

01 00:02 Lennox Berkeley
String Serenade (1st mvt)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Variations in C major, H XVII 5
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

03 00:12 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

04 00:18 Pauline Hall
Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine Suite)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Christian Eggen

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971
Performer: George Malcolm

06 00:34 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

07 00:37 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Singer: Sally Burgess
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

08 00:52 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 01:02 Edward German
Romance for clarinet and piano
Performer: John Bradbury
Performer: James Creer

10 01:08 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919, Op 89a)
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

11 01:17 Hector Berlioz
Grande messe des morts Op.5 (Sanctus)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Choir: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

12 01:33 Anon.
Old Simon the King
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

13 01:36 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Saxophone Concerto 'Cyber-bird', Op. 59 (2nd movement - Bird in Grief)
Performer: Nobuya Sugawa
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka

14 01:46 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer arr Perlman
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: André Previn

15 01:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Ensemble: Florilegium

16 02:03 Sergei Prokofiev
March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

17 02:05 John Williams
Schindler's List (Theme)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

18 02:09 Robert Ramsey
How are the mighty fall'n
Choir: Stile Antico

19 02:16 Madeleine Dring
Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Performer: Nancy Ruffer
Performer: John Anderson
Performer: Helen Crayford

20 02:27 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia - Chansons en dialecte venitien
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08dnlzq)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in E flat, D87: II. Scherzo and Trio
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

02 00:04 Carl Michael Ziehrer
Hereinspaziert Waltz, Op.518 (From Der Schatzmeister)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

03 00:12 Anton Bruckner
Christus factus est
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:19 Anton Webern
Passacaglia, Op.1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

05 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F, BWV 540
Performer: Ton Koopman

06 00:51 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

07 01:05 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini

08 01:14 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:26 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 01:31 Gustav Mahler
Totenfeier (Funeral Rites), symphonic poem in C minor
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

11 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A, Op.18 No.5
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

12 02:36 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no.14 in A minor D 784 (op. 143)
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08dxjxz)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937), Ravel the Enigma

01 00:00 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

02 00:02 Maurice Ravel
Concerto In G - Adagio assai
Performer: Yuja Wang
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier

03 00:12 Maurice Ravel
Un Grand sommeil noir
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

04 00:18 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in A Minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

05 00:35 Maurice Ravel
Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

06 00:42 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Singer: Régine Crespin

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08dnlzv)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kathryn Rudge and James Baillieu

01 00:00 Herbert Howells
Come Sing and Dance
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

02 00:08 Roger Quilter
Go, lovely rose
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:11 Roger Quilter
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

04 00:13 Roger Quilter
Music, when soft voices die
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

05 00:16 William Charles Denis Browne
To Gratiana dancing and singing
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

06 00:21 Herbert Howells
Peacock Pie, Op 33
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

07 00:33 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

08 00:36 Ivor Gurney
Most holy night
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

09 00:40 Ivor Gurney
The fields are full
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

10 00:42 Ivor Gurney
By a bierside
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

11 00:49 Frank Bridge
Three songs for voice, viola and piano
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Gary Pomeroy

12 00:59 Alan Murray
I'll walk beside you
Performer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08dnlzx)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1

01 00:06 Edward Elgar
Introduction & Allegro
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

02 00:21 Colin Matthews
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 00:43 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A Flat
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 01:37 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Spells
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: Allison Bell
Performer: Lawrence Power
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

05 02:18 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Tender is the Night: Nicole's Theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 02:21 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mischa Damev

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08dnnnp)
Cellophony, Shirley Collins, Leonard Elschenbroich

01 00:00 Monty Norman
007 Fantasy

02 00:10 Richard Birchall
Road-Hog (from The Wind in the Willows)

03 00:12 Gerald Finzi
Prelude, Op 25
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 00:18 Gabriel Fauré
Spleen ('Il Pleure dans mon Coeur')
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Performer: Jérôme Ducros

05 00:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Ave Maria
Singer: Hervé Lamy
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

06 00:33 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Daphnis et Eglé (Overture)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande

07 00:36 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite from Hamlet, op.23 - Flourish and Dance Music
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

08 00:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

09 00:46 Trad
My Bonny Cuckoo
Performer: Dolly Collins
Singer: Shirley Collins
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

10 00:52 Trad
The Banks of Green Willow
Singer: Shirley Collins

11 01:05 Trad
Pretty Polly
Singer: Shirley Collins

12 01:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 23 in D minor Wq.23 for harpsichord and strings - 1st mvt
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Fanny Paccoud
Performer: Antoine Touche
Performer: Thomas de Pierrefeu
Performer: Evolene Kiener
Performer: Jean Rondeau

13 01:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rejoice, O Virgin (Vespers)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

14 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.5: Sarabande
Performer: Casals, Pablo

15 01:33 Eric Coates (artist)
By the Sleepy Lagoon
Performer: Eric Coates

16 01:38 Alfred Schnittke
Cello Sonata no 1 - 1st mvt

17 01:47 Alfred Schnittke
Suite in the Old Style - Menuett

18 01:51 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d'Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

19 01:57 Edvard Grieg
Berceuse op 38 no 1

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08dxjxz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08dnnnr)
Haydn's The Creation

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schöpfung] Hob. XXI:2: Part 1
Performer: Thomas Hobbs
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

02 00:48 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in D major, Hob XVI:51
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

03 00:53 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schöpfung] Hob. XXI:2: Part 2
Performer: Thomas Hobbs
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

04 02:08 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No 1
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08dnhd2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b05s3k88)
Being Orson, Boy Wonder

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08dnnnt)
Trish Clowes and My Iris

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:04 My Iris (artist)
One Hour
Performer: My Iris

03 00:13 My Iris (artist)
Blue Calm
Performer: My Iris

04 00:27 Trish Clowes (artist)
Balloon
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra

05 00:38 My Iris (artist)
I Can't Find My Other Brush
Performer: My Iris

06 00:47 My Iris (artist)
In Between Moss and Ivy
Performer: My Iris

07 00:55 My Iris (artist)
Be A Glow-worm
Performer: My Iris

08 01:00 My Iris (artist)
A Cat Called Behemoth
Performer: My Iris

09 01:13 Madwort Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Maps
Performer: Madwort Saxophone Quartet

10 01:18 Madwort Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Birds
Performer: Madwort Saxophone Quartet

11 01:26 Madwort Saxophone Quartet (artist)
Creeping Commercialism
Performer: Madwort Saxophone Quartet


TUESDAY 14 FEBRUARY 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08dnnzn)
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

02 00:34 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Matthew Truscott

03 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

04 01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

05 01:42 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 02:01 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra

07 02:26 William Byrd
Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

08 02:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Andrew Davis
Performer: Kenneth Perkins
Performer: Robert Levine
Performer: Denis Brott
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet

09 02:59 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Robert Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

10 03:12 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

11 03:20 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

12 03:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

13 03:39 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers

14 03:48 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli

15 03:53 André Messager
Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa

16 04:01 John Jenkins
The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

17 04:07 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

18 04:20 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

19 04:28 Heinrich Bach
Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

20 04:34 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Saarbrücken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

21 04:46 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat for chorus
Ensemble: Jauna Muzika
Conductor: Vaclovas Augustinas

22 04:52 Fritz Kreisler
String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Christian Bergqvist
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde

23 05:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

24 05:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08dnpz6)
Tuesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

02 00:09 Carl Nielsen
Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:18 Robert Schumann
Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Performer: Jonathan Biss

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meinem Hirten bleib ich treu (Cantata No 92, Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn)
Singer: Deborah York
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

05 00:34 Tom Lehrer
The Wiener Schnitzel Waltz
Performer: Tom Lehrer

06 00:36 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - first movement (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Antje Weithaas
Performer: Tanja Tetzlaff
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann

07 00:48 Aaron Copland
Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

08 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

09 01:07 Herbert Howells
Cortege, from Pageantry
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

10 01:12 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Desmond Dupré

11 01:16 Max Bruch
Serenade in A minor, Op 75: third movement - Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

12 01:26 Manuel María Ponce
Danzas I, II from Cuatro danza mexicanas (4 Mexican Dances)
Performer: Rodolfo Ritter

13 01:33 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

14 01:44 Benjamin Britten
Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Singer: Anne Murray
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

15 01:50 Claudio Monteverdi
Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Robin Blaze
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

16 01:56 John Jenkins
Fantasia No 6 in F major (All in a Garden Green)
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

17 02:02 Ottorino Respighi
Adagio con variazioni (Adagio with variations)
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

18 02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Wiener Kammerorchester
Conductor: György Fischer

19 02:19 Neal Hefti
L'il Darling
Orchestra: The Count Basie Orchestra

20 02:25 Traditional Scottish
My love is like a red, red rose
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08dnqcd)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in C, Op.119 No.7
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

02 00:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E, K380, Andante commodo
Performer: Yuja Wang

03 00:07 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Music Arranger: Arthur Rubinstein

04 00:12 Franz Schubert
Psalm 23, D706
Performer: Andreas Rothkopf
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

05 00:19 Hector Berlioz
Overture, Les Francs-Juges, Op.3
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

06 00:36 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement in A minor for piano and strings
Performer: Ludmila Berlinskaya
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

07 00:50 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 136), a 8
Choir: Ensemble Plus Ultra
Conductor: Michael Noone

08 00:57 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks, Op.4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

09 01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor: III. Allegretto non troppo - Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz

10 01:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: I. Moderato
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

11 01:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C 'con molti strumenti', RV 558
Performer: John Corigliano
Performer: Laszlo V arga
Performer: Giovanni Vicari
Performer: Carlo De Filippo
Performer: John Wummer
Performer: Robert Morris
Performer: William Vacchiano
Performer: Nathan Prager
Performer: Engelbert Brenner
Performer: Christine Stavrache
Performer: Aristid Wurtzler
Music Arranger: Alfredo Casella
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

12 01:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor WoO 59 (für Elise)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

13 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A minor WoO 59 (für Elise)
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff

14 01:51 Robert Schumann
Overture to The Bride of Messina - Op.100
Conductor: Michael Gielen
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

15 02:03 Alfred Schnittke
Quintet for piano and strings
Performer: Ludmila Berlinskaya
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

16 02:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 in E flat, Op.70
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

17 02:53 Fryderyk Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08dxk30)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937), L'affaire Ravel

01 00:00 Angélique Kidjo (artist)
Lon Lon after Ravel's Bolero
Performer: Angélique Kidjo

02 00:02 Bernard Chamayou (artist)
Jeux D'Eaux
Performer: Bernard Chamayou

03 00:11 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet In F Major
Ensemble: Dante String Quartet

04 00:42 Maurice Ravel
Noel Des Jouets
Performer: Alain Altinoglu
Singer: Nora Gubisch

05 00:47 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07qby2j)
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 1

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Seit ich ihn gesehen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

02 00:06 Edvard Grieg
Mote
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

03 00:10 Richard Strauss
Seitdem dein Aug' in meines Schaute
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

04 00:12 Robert Schumann
Er, der Herrlichste von allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

05 00:15 Gabriel Fauré
Chanson d'amour
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

06 00:17 John Dankworth
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

07 00:20 Ture Rangström
Melodi
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

08 00:21 Ned Rorem
O You Whom I Often And Silently Come
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Walt Whitman
Singer: Susan Graham

09 00:22 Robert Schumann
Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

10 00:23 Gabriel Fauré
Au bord de l'eau
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

11 00:26 Edvard Grieg
Jeg elsker dig
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

12 00:29 Robert Schumann
Du Ring an meinem Finger
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

13 00:32 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

14 00:35 Joaquín Turina
Los Dos miedos
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

15 00:38 Robert Schumann
Helft mir, ihr Schwestern
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

16 00:40 Robert Schumann
Mutter, Mutter glaube nicht
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

17 00:42 Robert Schumann
Lass mich ihm am Busen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

18 00:44 Maurice Ravel
Tout gai!
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

19 00:46 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

20 00:51 Claude Debussy
La Chevelure
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

21 00:55 Robert Schumann
Susser Freund, du blickest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08dnqt7)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Korngold, Weill, Adams

01 00:02 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Symphony in F# Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan

02 00:57 Walter Jurmann
Veronika, der Lenz ist da
Lyricist: Fritz Rotter
Ensemble: Hudson Shad

03 01:02 Dimitri Tiomkin
'Do Not Forsake Me, O My Darlin' from the film High Noon (1952)
Lyricist: Ned Washington
Ensemble: Hudson Shad

04 01:05 Kurt Weill
'Speak Low' from One Touch of Venus (1943)
Lyricist: Ogden Nash
Ensemble: Hudson Shad

05 01:09 Kurt Weill
Klopslied ('Meatball Song')
Ensemble: Hudson Shad

06 01:12 Bronislau Kaper
'All God's Children Got Rhythm' from the film A Day at the Races (1937)
Lyricist: Gus Kahn
Ensemble: Hudson Shad

07 01:15 Dimitri Tiomkin
Rawhide ('Rollin') theme song from the TV show Rawhide
Lyricist: Ned Washington
Ensemble: Hudson Shad

08 01:18 Reg Montgomery
'I'll be Seeing you' performed as 'I'll BBC-ing you'
Ensemble: Hudson Shad

09 01:20 Kurt Weill
The Seven Deadly Sins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Gaffigan
Performer: Storm Large
Ensemble: Hudson Shad

10 01:58 John Adams
Gnarly Buttons
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins

11 02:25 Gerald Finzi
Prelude (Five Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08dnr2f)
Boxwood and Brass, Stephen Farr, Ensemble Plus Ultra

01 00:07 François‐Adrien Boïeldieu
Johann von Paris (Overture)
Ensemble: Boxwood & Brass

02 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 8 in C Minor, Op 13, 'Pathetique' (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Boxwood & Brass

03 00:26 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

04 00:32 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto (Act 1, Sc 14: Ballo de orsi; Ciacona)
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs

05 00:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

06 00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C major, K315
Performer: Lisa Friend
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Paul Cassidy
Performer: Jacqueline Thomas
Music Arranger: Mordechai Rechtman

07 00:53 Kenneth Leighton
Paean
Performer: Stephen Farr

08 01:02 Kenneth Leighton
Toccata on Hanover (Six Fantasies on Hymn Tunes, Op 72)
Performer: Stephen Farr

09 01:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:17 Claude Debussy
L'isle joyeuse
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

11 01:26 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nigra sum sed formosa
Performer: Ensemble Plus Ultra

12 01:33 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni à 8 arr Block
Music Arranger: Block, R. P.
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour

13 01:37 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo
Choir: Ensemble Plus Ultra

14 01:48 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Osculetur me
Choir: Ensemble Plus Ultra

15 01:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge propera
Choir: Ensemble Plus Ultra

16 01:54 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Guy Barker Orchestra
Conductor: Guy Barker

17 01:59 Gerald Finzi
O mistress mine
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08dxk30)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08dnr4r)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Haydn, Ravel, Tippett

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.8 'Le Soir'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:33 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto (Left Hand)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:54 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs No.2 "Oiseaux tristes"
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

04 01:00 Michael Tippett
Sonata for Four Horns
Ensemble: Barry Tuckwell

05 01:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 Violins in C Major, RV 505, Allegro
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti

06 01:22 Michael Tippett
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331
Performer: Maria João Pires

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08dnrxh)
Rude Valentines, Neil Gaiman

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05s3sbn)
Being Orson, He that Plays the King

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08dns50)
Nick Luscombe with a Valentine's Day playlist

01 00:00 Marc Namblard (artist)
Brame, Septembre 2011
Performer: Marc Namblard

02 00:01 Ganimian & His Orientals (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Ganimian & His Orientals

03 00:03 Tom Waits (artist)
Blue Valentines
Performer: Tom Waits

04 00:09 Furchick (artist)
Snogging Song
Performer: Furchick

05 00:11 Deep Throat Choir (artist)
Baby
Performer: Deep Throat Choir

06 00:14 The Valentines (artist)
Sock It To Me Baby
Performer: The Valentines

07 00:18 Cal Valentine (artist)
The Boogie Twist Pt. 1
Performer: Cal Valentine

08 00:20 Duster Valentine (artist)
Duster Loves His Nana
Performer: Duster Valentine

09 00:23 Matt Valentine (artist)
Cherry Cocola Red
Performer: Matt Valentine

10 00:27 Betty Davis (artist)
Anti Love Song
Performer: Betty Davis

11 00:32 Tim Buckley (artist)
I Can't Leave You Lovin' Me
Performer: Tim Buckley

12 00:34 The Magnetic Fields (artist)
Me And Fred And Dave And Ted
Performer: The Magnetic Fields

13 00:38 The Ivor and Basil Kirchin Band (artist)
Lover Man
Performer: The Ivor and Basil Kirchin Band

14 00:42 Franz Schubert
An Die Musik Op. 88, No. 4 D 547
Performer: Fritz Wunderlich

15 00:45 XJPX (artist)
That Which is Done Out of Love Always Takes Place Beyond Good and Evil
Performer: XJPX

16 00:47 Egyptrixx (artist)
Show Me The Way To Live
Performer: Egyptrixx

17 00:54 Shintaro Katsu (artist)
Sunny (サニー)
Performer: Shintaro Katsu

18 00:57 C Duncan (artist)
Like You Do
Performer: C Duncan

19 01:02 Hejira (artist)
I Don't Belong To Anyone
Performer: Hejira

20 01:04 Zura (artist)
Ząb Bi
Performer: Zura
Featured Artist: Gerard Lebik

21 01:09 yehoshua (artist)
/fɔːr/
Performer: yehoshua

22 01:14 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Pangs
Performer: Alasdair Roberts

23 01:18 Ocho (artist)
What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?
Performer: Ocho

24 01:25 Molnbär av John (artist)
Aujourd'hui il fait beau
Performer: Molnbär av John

25 01:28 Luis Lopes (artist)
The Sadness Of The Inevitable End
Performer: Luis Lopes


WEDNESDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08dnnzv)
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos

01 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks) for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Director: Matthew Truscott

02 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

03 00:51 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

04 01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Choir: BBC Singers

05 01:21 Josquin des Prez
Missa de Beata Virgine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

06 01:56 Richard Strauss (artist)
Traumerei - from [5] Stimmungsbilder for piano (Op.9 No.4)
Performer: Richard Strauss

07 02:01 Richard Strauss
Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

08 02:38 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit

09 02:46 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

10 03:05 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski

11 03:11 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Orchestra: Seoul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Yong-Yun Kim

12 03:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 03:31 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

14 03:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Ascanio in Alba, K.111
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

15 03:44 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in F major Op.6`3
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico

16 03:52 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

17 04:01 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

18 04:10 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

19 04:18 Michael Haydn
Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Ensemble: Marcolini Quartet

20 04:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and piano (K.454) in B flat major
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

21 04:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear my prayer - hymn, arr. for soprano, chorus & orchestra
Singer: Jennifer Adams-Barbaro
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

22 05:08 Stevan Mokranjac
Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

23 05:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

24 05:34 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

25 05:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 39 in G minor
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08dnpz9)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Gustav Holst
Hymn to the Dawn
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Catrin Finch

02 00:06 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

03 00:14 Nicolò Paganini
La campanella
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Orchestrator: Blume, Jurgen
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major, BWV572
Performer: Simon Preston

05 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

06 00:39 Roxanna Panufnik
O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

07 00:45 Trad.
A young maid stood in her father's garden
Music Arranger: Herbert Hughes
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside

08 00:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe (Overture)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:02 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

10 01:04 Michael Praetorius
Volta (Terpsichore)
Ensemble: Collegium Terpsichore
Director: Fritz Neumeyer

11 01:08 Sir Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio
Performer: Philippa Davies
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Skaila Kanga

12 01:18 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

13 01:25 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Orpheus with his lute
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

14 01:33 John Adams
Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

15 01:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Performer: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet
Performer: Corin Long

16 01:47 François-Joseph Gossec
Long live Liberty!, Entry of the people and Final dance from Le Triomphe de la Republique
Choir: Coro della Radio Svizzera, Lugano
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

17 01:55 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thaïs
Music Arranger: Carlos Salzedo
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku

18 02:02 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Earl Hines

19 02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

20 02:18 John Playford
A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Ensemble: The Harp Consort

21 02:21 Traditional Danish
Ribers #8
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

22 02:25 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08dnqcg)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon

01 00:00 Richard Strauss
Schlichte Weisen, Op.21: No.1 'All mein gedanken'
Performer: Sir Georg Solti
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa

02 00:02 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59: 1st sequence of waltzes (1944)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

03 00:15 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise-Fantaisie in A flat, Op.61
Performer: David Fray

04 00:31 Giovanni Gabrieli
In ecclesiis à 14
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth
Choir: I Fagiolini

05 00:40 Samuel Barber
Summer Music, Op.31
Performer: London Winds

06 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV867
Performer: John Butt

07 01:04 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne, Series 4: Pastorale
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

08 01:11 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Performer: Anne Queffélec

09 01:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture: conclusion
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

10 01:23 Moniuszko
Civic Polonaise
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

11 01:31 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater a 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

12 01:42 arr Arthur Ancelle Liszt
Après une lecture de Dante
Performer: Ludmila Berlinskaya and Arthur Ancelle

13 01:57 Franz Liszt
Es muss ein Wunderbares sein, S314
Performer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

14 02:01 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No.1 in A, Op.26
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

15 02:38 Domenico Cimarosa
Il maestro di cappella
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08dxk33)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937), Calm Before the Storm

01 00:00 Jeff Beck (artist)
Beck's Bolero
Performer: Jeff Beck
Performer: Jimmy Page

02 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la Nuit - Scarbo
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

03 00:17 Maurice Ravel
3 Poemes De Stephane Mallarme - A rose in the darkness
Performer: Melos Ensemble
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Conductor: Bernard Keeffe

04 00:32 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A Minor
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07qby3v)
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 2

01 00:03 Francis Poulenc
Le Carafon
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

02 00:04 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Kolibel'naya pesnya
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

03 00:08 Richard Strauss
Wiegenliedchen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

04 00:10 Robert Schumann
An meinem Herzen, an meiner Brust
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

05 00:12 Hector Berlioz
Absence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

06 00:16 Enrique Granados
O muerte cruel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

07 00:19 Roger Quilter
How should I your true love know
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

08 00:21 Robert Schumann
Nun hast du mir den ersten Schmerz getan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

09 00:28 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck D.853
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

10 00:32 Franz Schubert
Der Liebliche Stern D.861
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

11 00:35 Franz Schubert
Im Walde D.708
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

12 00:40 Franz Schubert
Um Mitternacht D.862
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

13 00:43 Franz Schubert
Lebensmut D.883
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

14 00:47 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

15 00:51 Franz Schubert
An mein Herz D.860
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

16 00:54 Franz Schubert
Tiefes Leid D.876
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

17 00:58 Franz Schubert
Uber Wildemann D.884
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08dnqt9)
01 00:02 George Antheil
Serenade no. 1 for strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No. 2 in G major, Op.126
Featured Artist: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 01:02 Paul Hindemith
Symphony 'Mathis der Maler'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08dr2n4)
The Queen's College, Oxford

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08dnr2k)
Llyr Williams, John Storgards, Robin Blaze, Elizabeth Kenny

01 00:00 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:06 Robert Johnson
Full fathom five
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Robin Blaze

03 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano Op.7 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Llŷr Williams

04 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.15 in D minor, Op.28 - Finale
Performer: Llŷr Williams

05 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano in F sharp minor Op.78 - Adagio
Performer: Llŷr Williams

06 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (4th mvt)
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

07 00:45 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Trio No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 90 "Dumky": IV. Andante moderato (quasi tempo d
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

08 00:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 6 in D minor, Op 104 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

09 01:06 Bernhard Crusell
Clarinet Concerto No 3 in B flat major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Okko Kamu

10 01:13 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

11 01:23 Fryderyk Chopin
Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Performer: Murray Perahia

12 01:26 John Dowland
Clear or Cloudy; Kemp's Jig
Performer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

13 01:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 01:34 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

15 01:44 Robert Johnson
The Prince's Almain
Performer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

16 01:45 John Danyel
Like as the lute delights
Performer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

17 01:52 John Dowland
Me, me and none but me
Performer: Robin Blaze
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

18 01:56 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite suite)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08dxk33)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08dnr4x)
Belcea Quartet: Schubert and Shostakovich

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G major D.887
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

02 00:54 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major D.664
Performer: Radu Lupu

03 01:17 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no.15 in E flat minor Op.144
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

04 01:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina from String Quartet in B flat major Op.130
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

05 02:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.330
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08dnrxw)
Paolozzi; Daniel Dennett

WED 22:45 The Essay (b05s3sbq)
Being Orson, Why Citizen Kane Matters

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08dns52)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Basil Kirchin (artist)
Birth of an Adventure
Performer: Basil Kirchin

02 00:02 Mira Calix (artist)
Metamorphosis I
Performer: Mira Calix
Performer: Oliver Coates
Performer: Daniel Pioro

03 00:05 Manu Delago (artist)
Chimp Rave
Performer: Manu Delago

04 00:11 Albert Ayler (artist)
Love Cry
Performer: Albert Ayler

05 00:15 My Cat Is an Alien (artist)
> ETERNAL ALBERT AYLER >
Performer: My Cat Is an Alien
Performer: Joëlle Vinciarelli

06 00:23 Isasa (artist)
Gorrión
Performer: Isasa

07 00:26 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Amputated Video
Performer: Hen Ogledd

08 00:32 Duke Garwood (artist)
Blue
Performer: Duke Garwood

09 00:34 Tyondai Braxton (artist)
Oranged Out
Performer: Tyondai Braxton

10 00:41 Dirty Projectors (artist)
Up in Hudson
Performer: Dirty Projectors

11 00:46 Toshi Ichiyanagi
Life Music for various modulators, magnetic tape and orchestra
Orchestra: Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra

12 01:04 Dan Deacon (artist)
Opal Toad Segment
Performer: Dan Deacon

13 01:07 Spiro (artist)
Lost in Fishponds
Performer: Spiro

14 01:09 Grouper (artist)
Headache
Performer: Grouper

15 01:15 Fábio Caramuru (artist)
Cigarra
Performer: Fábio Caramuru

16 01:20 Mica Levi
Peace
Performer: Oliver Coates

17 01:24 Tarântulas (artist)
Saiba Ser Feliz (Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough)
Performer: Tarântulas

18 01:27 Cuckoo (artist)
Relax
Performer: Cuckoo


THURSDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08dnp01)
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

03 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

04 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

05 01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 German dances WoO.13
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

07 01:33 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Ensemble: orebro String Quartet

08 02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor

09 02:37 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Performer: Stig Nilsson
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Romain Garioud

10 03:13 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

11 03:18 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe

12 03:25 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

13 03:31 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

14 03:41 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

15 03:50 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

16 04:01 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

17 04:10 Ludvig Norman
Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Author: Nicolaus Hermanni
Singer: Eva Wedin
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

18 04:19 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

19 04:27 Peter Warlock
Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

20 04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

21 04:44 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

22 04:54 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

23 05:01 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius

24 05:27 Johann Michael Bach
Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Hein Meens
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

25 05:34 Fęlá Şowándé
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08dnpzc)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Norman Hallam
Dance Suite for wind quintet (Charleston)
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw

02 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for piano and strings in A minor MWV 02 (2nd movement)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

03 00:14 Hubert Parry
My soul, there is a country (Songs of Farewell)
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor BWV979, transcribed from Vivaldi RV 813 (III-VI)
Performer: Pieter Dirksen

05 00:34 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

06 00:40 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Performer: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

07 00:58 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2 (No 7 in A flat major)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

08 01:01 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Performer: Anton Karas
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

09 01:14 Jelly Roll Morton
The Pearls
Ensemble: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers

10 01:18 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

11 01:22 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No. 2 - I. Allegro ma non troppo
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

12 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

13 01:39 Errollyn Wallen
Three Ships: III Always Sky; IV Some Trouble; V My Daddy is a Sailor
Performer: Tom Kerstens

14 01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur

15 02:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Gloria all'Egitto (Aida)
Choir: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Chorus
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

16 02:05 Anton Karas (artist)
The Third Man - Harry Lime theme
Performer: Anton Karas

17 02:07 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 72 No 8
Performer: Edwin Paling
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

18 02:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Lilacs, Op 21 No 5 transc for piano
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

19 02:18 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Performer: Locke Brass Consort
Conductor: James Stobart

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08dnqck)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon

01 00:00 Arnold Schoenberg
'Ei, du lutte' (O, you little one)
Choir: Simon Joly Chorale
Conductor: Robert Craft

02 00:02 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance in D flat, WoO 1 No.6
Performer: Julius Katchen

03 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV1056
Performer: Jean Rondeau
Performer: Sophie Gent
Performer: Louis Creac'h
Performer: Fanny Paccoud
Performer: Antoine Touche
Performer: Thomas de Pierrefeu
Performer: Evolene Kiener

04 00:17 Pavel Haas
Wind Quintet Op. 10
Ensemble: Stuttgart Wind Quintet

05 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegie auf den Tod eines Pudels (Elegy on the death of a poodle), WoO110
Performer: Leonard Hokanson
Singer: Hermann Prey

07 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trinklied, WoO109
Performer: Leonard Hokanson
Singer: Hermann Prey
Choir: Heinrich Schütz choir of berlin
Conductor: Wolfgang Matkowitz

08 00:45 Joseph Haydn
Capriccio in G 'Acht Sauschneider mussen sein', Hob XVII:1
Performer: Shai Wosner

09 00:54 Johann Peter Salomon
Romance in D for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Introduction; Act I No.1 Scene (Allegro giusto)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

11 01:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich

12 01:24 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, Part 2: Sacrificial Dance
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yoel Levi

13 01:32 Arnold Schoenberg
String Trio, Op.45
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Veronika Hagen
Performer: Clemens Hagen

14 01:53 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

15 01:57 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

16 02:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.2 in A, Op.26
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

17 02:52 Clara Schumann
Three Lieder, Op.12
Performer: Miah Persson

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08dxk35)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937), Ravel at War

01 00:01 Unknown (artist)
Bolero (Torvill And Dean Ice Skating)
Performer: Unknown

02 00:09 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin - Fugue
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

03 00:18 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Performer: Montreal S O
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

04 00:33 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

05 00:46 Maurice Ravel
Trois Chansons Madécasses
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07qby3z)
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 3

01 00:03 Richard Strauss
Traum durch die Dammerung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

02 00:06 Richard Strauss
Nachtgang
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

03 00:09 Richard Strauss
Du meines Herzens Kronelein
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

04 00:12 Richard Strauss
Ach Lieb, ich muss nun scheiden
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

05 00:16 Hugo Wolf
Das Verlassene Magdlein
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

06 00:19 Hugo Wolf
Wo find ich Trost?
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

07 00:25 Hugo Wolf
Der Genesene an die Hoffnung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

08 00:29 Richard Strauss
In goldener Fulle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

09 00:32 Richard Strauss
Wiegenliedchen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

10 00:34 Richard Strauss
Wer lieben will
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

11 00:36 Richard Strauss
Ach, was Kummer, Qual und Schmerzen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

12 00:39 Richard Strauss
Blauer Sommer
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

13 00:41 Richard Strauss
Weisser Jasmin
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

14 00:44 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

15 00:48 Richard Strauss
Wie erkenn ich mein Treulieb vor andern nun?
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

16 00:50 Richard Strauss
Guten Morgen, 's ist Sankt Valentinstag
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

17 00:52 Richard Strauss
Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

18 00:56 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning for voice and piano
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

19 00:58 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in E major, Op 11 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Casals Quartet

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08dnqtc)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Massenet - Don Quichotte

01 00:04 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte Act I
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Clémentine Margaine
Orchestra: Chicago Lyric Opera orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:37 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte Act II
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Clémentine Margaine
Orchestra: Chicago Lyric Opera orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:50 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte Act III
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Clémentine Margaine
Orchestra: Chicago Lyric Opera orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 01:10 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte Act IV
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Singer: Clémentine Margaine
Orchestra: Chicago Lyric Opera orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 01:41 Jules Massenet
Don Quichotte Act V
Singer: Ferruccio Furlanetto
Orchestra: Chicago Lyric Opera orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 01:59 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Concerto No.2 Op.115
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

07 02:16 Jonathan Bielby
May Choirs of Angels Receive Him
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

08 02:24 Colin Mawby
Do not stand at my grave and weep
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

THU 16:30 In Tune (b08dnr2m)
Jacqui Dankworth, Helen Arney, Moray Welsh

01 00:00 Leopold Koželuh
Symphony in A Major, Op. 24 No. 2, P. I:7: I. Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Czech Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Pardubice
Conductor: Marek Stilec

02 00:12 Duke Ellington
I'm Beginning To See the Light
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: Charlie Wood

03 00:19 Vernon Duke
Autumn In New York
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: Charlie Wood

04 00:24 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Robert Schmitz

05 00:32 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no.2 in A major Op.16 (final movement)
Orchestra: Gävle symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martin

06 00:38 Rabindranath Tagore
Jana Gana Mana - National Anthem of India

07 00:40 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 00:46 Donny Hathaway
Someday We'll All Be Free
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: Charlie Wood

09 00:51 Johann Schop
Paduana in six parts
Ensemble: InAlto
Director: Lambert Colson

10 00:57 Alexander Borodin
Dance of the Polovtsian Maidens (Prince Igor)
Conductor: Esa‐Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

11 01:03 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Elements (Updated by Helen Arney)
Performer: Helen Arney

12 01:11 Graham Fitkin
Metal
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Petr Altrichter

13 01:16 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

14 01:19 Francis Fahy
Galway Bay
Performer: Geoff Lakeman
Performer: Seth Lakeman

15 01:23 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne Opus 78
Performer: Moray Welsh
Performer: Jonathan Papp

16 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Hob. I:8 "Le soir": IV. La tempesta: Presto
Orchestra: Heidelburg Symphony
Conductor: Thomas Fey

17 01:42 Richard Wagner
Romanze (from an Album Leaf)
Performer: Moray Welsh
Performer: Jonathan Papp

18 01:51 Percy Grainger
Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol
Performer: Moray Welsh
Performer: Jonathan Papp

19 01:54 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (1st mvt)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

20 01:58 Ivy Mason Whipp
Woo Her Gently
Singer: Ben Johnson
Performer: James Baillieu

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08dxk35)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08dnr51)
Royal Northern Sinfonia and Julian Rachlin - Beethoven

01 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia

02 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - Nos. 25 - end
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitry Sitkovetsky

03 01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 Eroica
Orchestra: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Julian Rachlin

04 02:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor, K 457
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08dnrxy)
Hull: A trip down memory lane

THU 22:45 The Essay (b05s3sbs)
Being Orson, F for Fake

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08dns54)
Nick Luscombe with a Basil Kirchin tribute

01 00:00 Sex Swing (artist)
Nighttime Worker
Performer: Sex Swing

02 00:07 Basil Kirchin (artist)
Silicon Chip
Performer: Basil Kirchin

03 00:11 Jana Irmert (artist)
bagful
Performer: Jana Irmert

04 00:14 HAU (artist)
werte ..
Performer: HAU
Featured Artist: Christoph Berg
Featured Artist: Henning Schmiedt
Featured Artist: Danny Norbury

05 00:20 Alsarah & The Nubatones (artist)
Ya Watan
Performer: Alsarah & The Nubatones

06 00:23 Carlo Mombelli (artist)
In Between I'll Eat Dark Chocolate
Performer: Carlo Mombelli

07 00:29 Broadcast (artist)
Minim
Performer: Broadcast

08 00:34 Brian Eno (artist)
Sample music from Reflection app
Performer: Brian Eno

09 00:40 The Ivor and Basil Kirchin Band (artist)
Stone Age Mambo
Performer: The Ivor and Basil Kirchin Band

10 00:42 Basil Kirchin (artist)
Primitive London 5
Performer: Basil Kirchin

11 00:44 Basil Kirchin (artist)
Part 4 Evolution
Performer: Basil Kirchin

12 00:45 Basil Kirchin (artist)
Silicon Sessions 1
Performer: Basil Kirchin

13 00:47 Basil Kirchin (artist)
Days Work (1)
Performer: Basil Kirchin
Performer: Danny Shackleton

14 00:49 Basil Kirchin (artist)
Concept Suite 'Secret Conversations Between Instruments'
Performer: Basil Kirchin

15 00:54 Basil Kirchin (artist)
Once Upon A Time (Excerpt)
Performer: Basil Kirchin

16 00:55 Sean O'Hagan (artist)
Basil Pelynne
Performer: Sean O'Hagan

17 00:59 Mica Levi
RidingThrough Drinking Harpo Dine
Performer: Eliza McCarthy

18 01:02 Nick Cave (artist)
Life On Mars
Performer: Nick Cave
Performer: Warren Ellis

19 01:06 Ulrich Schnauss (artist)
Intervention: Stjerner
Performer: Ulrich Schnauss
Performer: Jonas Munk

20 01:09 La Qualia (artist)
5am
Performer: La Qualia
Featured Artist: Toby Jones

21 01:14 Endon (artist)
Just Like Everybody
Performer: Endon

22 01:18 René Costy (artist)
Strange Dream
Performer: René Costy
Performer: Janko Nilović

23 01:23 Alexis Taylor (artist)
Crying In The Chapel
Performer: Alexis Taylor
Performer: Beatrice Dillon

24 01:27 Pillow Person (artist)
On Your Way
Performer: Pillow Person


FRIDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2017

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08dnp0b)
Mozart at the 2016 Rheinvokal Festival

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D major K.285 for flute and strings
Performer: Tina Vorhofer
Performer: Mariya Krasnyuk
Performer: Friedemann Jörns
Performer: Adriá Cano Rocabayera

02 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.407 for horn and strings
Performer: Magdalena Ernst
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Friedemann Jörns
Performer: Alba González i Becerra
Performer: Isabella Homann

03 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in F major K.370 for oboe and strings
Performer: Katharina Rosenfelder
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Alba González i Becerra
Performer: Adriá Cano Rocabayera

04 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: aria 'Se il padre perdei'
Singer: Angela Shin
Ensemble: Scholarship holders of the Villa Musica Rheinland-Pfalz
Director: Midori Seiler

05 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in D major K.593 for strings
Performer: Midori Seiler
Performer: Mariya Krasnyuk
Performer: Friedemann Jörns
Performer: Alba González i Becerra
Performer: Adriá Cano Rocabayera

06 01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta giardiniera: Aria - Geme la Tortorella
Singer: Myungjin Lee
Ensemble: Scholarship holders of the Villa Musica Rheinland-Pfalz
Director: Midori Seiler

07 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'L'ho perduta, me meschina' and 'Giunse alfin-Deh vieni, non tardar' from The Marriage of Figaro
Singer: Myungjin Lee
Singer: Angela Shin
Ensemble: Scholarship holders of the Villa Musica Rheinland-Pfalz
Director: Midori Seiler

08 01:28 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947 version)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

09 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria variata alla maniera italiana for keyboard (BWV.989) in A minor
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam

10 02:16 Sándor Veress
Four Transylvanian Dances for String Orchestra
Ensemble: Bern Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

11 02:33 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Magálová
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomas Kral
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

12 03:05 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat (Op.81)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

13 03:12 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

14 03:24 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Suite in G - from Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin arr. for wind quintet
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

15 03:39 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

16 03:51 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique (Fantaisie serieuse) - vers. for piano duet
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny

17 04:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

18 04:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major (Op.6 No.9)
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

19 04:18 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen for voice, clarinet and piano (D.965)
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

20 04:29 Granville Bantock
The Pierrot of the minute - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

21 04:42 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges
Ballet music from the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

22 04:49 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Performer: Kevin Kenner

23 05:15 Robert de Visée
Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Performer: Vallerotonda, Simone

24 05:24 André Campra
Quis ego Domine, motet a la maniere italienne
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

25 05:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1 in D major (Op.19)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08dnpzh)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Little Suite in A minor, Op 1 (Intermezzo)
Director: Iona Brown
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

02 00:07 Franz Liszt
Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage)
Performer: Louis Lortie

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Andrey Rubtsov
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

04 00:33 Claude Debussy
Bruyères arr for orchestra
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

05 00:37 Foday Musa Suso
Tilliboyo [Sunset] for string quartet and kora
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

06 00:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

07 00:47 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum à 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 00:51 Antonin Dvorak
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

09 01:02 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Performer: Danny Driver

10 01:08 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

11 01:12 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

12 01:21 Fryderyk Chopin
Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

13 01:26 Aaron Copland
Down a Country Lane
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

14 01:34 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for two cellos
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Singer: Bobby McFerrin

15 01:37 Robert Schumann
Konzertstück in F major, Op 86
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

16 01:43 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in A major, Op 3 No 12
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina

17 01:52 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Performer: Dominic Martin
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

18 02:02 Enrique Soro
Danza fantástica
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Chile
Conductor: José Luis Domínguez

19 02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 26 in E flat major Op.81a (Les Adieux) for piano - 3rd mvt
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy

20 02:14 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8, B264
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

21 02:20 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08dnqcr)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Angela Rippon

01 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.1 in C, Op.49: III. Allegro Molto
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

02 00:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Les vepres Siciliennes, Act 3: La Primavera
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

03 00:12 Rodion Shchedrin
Quadrille from the opera Not Love Alone
Performer: Oleg Vedernikov
Performer: Alexey Goribol

04 00:20 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F, Op.6 No.2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:32 Franz Liszt
Saint Francois d'Assise: La predication aux oiseaus, S175 No.1
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

06 00:45 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Mass in B flat, Op.77: Kyrie and Gloria
Choir: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Diabelli Variatoins, Op.120: Theme
Performer: András Schiff

08 01:03 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas brasileiras No 5
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Française
Conductor: Heitor Villa‐Lobos

09 01:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker, Act II: No.14 Pas de deux: Intrada
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky

10 01:27 Hélène de Montgeroult
Etude No 28 in E, from Complete Course for the instruction of the pianoforte
Performer: Edna Stern

11 01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
24 Variations in D on Righini's Arietta 'Venni amore', Op.65
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

12 01:52 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

13 02:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

14 02:25 Gubaidulina
Jauchzet vor Gott, for choir and organ
Choir: North German Radio Choir
Conductor: Philipp Ahmann

15 02:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 3 in D for orchestra, BWV 1068
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08dxk37)
Maurice Ravel (1875-1937), Genius Cut Tragically Short

01 00:00 Samurai Seven (artist)
Rashomon
Performer: Samurai Seven

02 00:02 Maurice Ravel
Menuet Antique
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

03 00:11 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata In G Major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 00:32 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

05 00:41 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Orchestra: Anima Eterna

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07qby43)
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 4

01 00:03 Hugo Wolf
Im Fruhling
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

02 00:08 Hugo Wolf
Gesang Weylas
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

03 00:10 Hugo Wolf
Verborgenheit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

04 00:14 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

05 00:17 Richard Strauss
Die Georgine
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

06 00:22 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

07 00:27 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

08 00:29 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

09 00:32 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

10 00:37 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

11 00:45 Gustav Mahler
Revelge
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

12 00:52 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

13 00:56 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08dnqtf)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3

01 00:02 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Anniversaries
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: Allison Bell
Performer: Lawrence Power
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

02 00:23 Philip Moore
Requiem
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

03 01:14 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen & The Maidens of Sari
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:32 Philip Moore
Three Prayers of Dietrich Bonhoeffer
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

05 01:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A Road All Paved with Stars
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 02:17 Harry Bramma
The Souls of the Righteous
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

07 02:21 John Sanders
Prayer
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

08 02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G major, BWV 577 orch Holst
Orchestrator: Gustav Holst
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08dnr2p)
Ben Johnson, Xavier Phillips, Francois-Frederic Guy

01 00:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations

02 00:23 Ron Goodwin
Aces High March (from The Battle of Britain)
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra

03 00:26 George Frideric Handel
Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (4th mvt)
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Elizabeth Wilcock
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert

04 00:32 Giovanni Picchi
Canzon No 19 in eight parts
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

05 00:45 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola (Overture)
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

06 01:09 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro moderato
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Potsdam Chamber Academy

07 01:17 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nigra sum sed formosa
Performer: Ensemble Plus Ultra

08 01:33 Leos Janacek
Moon Waltz arr Smolka (The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite)
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08dxk37)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08dnr53)
Kaufmann and the BBC Symphony Orchestra - Korngold, Strauss, Elgar

01 Franz Schreker
Nachtstucke
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 Nicola Lefanu
The Crimson Bird
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:57 Elizabeth Maconchy
Clarinet Quintet (1963)
Performer: Thea King
Ensemble: Britten String Quartet

04 01:12 Elizabeth Maconchy
Nocturnal - Movements 2 and 3
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

05 01:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.44
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

06 02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat, K281
Performer: Alfred Brendel

07 02:19 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08dnry2)
Helen Dunmore Special

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b05s3sbv)
Being Orson, Some Kind of Genius

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08dns56)
Kathryn Tickell - Shanghai's Festival on the Green

01 Tinariwen
Assawt

02 00:04 Orchestra Baobab
Fayinkounko
Ensemble: Orchestra Baobab

03 00:04 The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians
3azley

04 00:04 Bargou 08
Mamchout

05 00:19 Anda Union (artist)
Prologue
Performer: Anda Union

06 00:22 Anda Union (artist)
Drinking Song
Performer: Anda Union

07 00:25 Anda Union (artist)
Happy Herdsman
Performer: Anda Union

08 00:30 Anda Union (artist)
Little Grass
Performer: Anda Union

09 00:34 Anda Union (artist)
Galloping Horses
Performer: Anda Union

10 00:40 Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band (artist)
I wish that the wars were all over
Performer: Eliza Carthy & The Wayward Band
Featured Artist: Damien Dempsey

11 00:49 John McSherry (artist)
The Golden Mean
Performer: John McSherry

12 00:53 Traditional Malian
Ichichila
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Director: Yo‐Yo Ma

13 01:01 The Klezmatics (artist)
Zol shoyn kumen di geule (May redemption come)
Performer: The Klezmatics

14 01:06 Bard Drom (artist)
Orkestar Pazzumpa
Performer: Bard Drom

15 01:10 Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Huangmei Tune
Performer: Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra

16 01:16 Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra (artist)
Tan Yue
Performer: Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra

17 01:20 Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra (artist)
San Liu
Performer: Shanghai Xinyi Folk Chamber Orchestra

18 01:25 Gong Linna (artist)
Tan Te
Performer: Gong Linna

19 01:29 Gong Linna (artist)
Antiphony in the Mountain
Performer: Gong Linna

20 01:32 Oumou Sangaré (artist)
Yere Faga
Performer: Oumou Sangaré

21 01:37 Hanitra Rasoanaivo (artist)
Ampela
Performer: Hanitra Rasoanaivo

22 01:41 Pons Aelius (artist)
Trip to Saltburn
Performer: Pons Aelius

23 01:46 Derroll Adams (artist)
Cluck Old Hen
Performer: Derroll Adams

24 01:49 Chris Wood (artist)
1887
Performer: Chris Wood




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08dnlzx)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08dnqt7)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08dnqt9)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08dnqtc)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08dnqtf)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08dnhcy)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08dnj9w)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08dnlzn)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08dnpz6)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08dnpz9)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08dnpzc)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08dnpzh)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08cqrhd)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08dr2n4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08dxjxz)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08dxjxz)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08dxk30)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08dxk30)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08dxk33)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08dxk33)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08dxk35)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08dxk35)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08dxk37)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08dxk37)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08dnjh4)

Early Music Late 22:15 SUN (b08dnjh6)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08dnlzq)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08dnqcd)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08dnqcg)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08dnqck)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08dnqcr)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08dnrxh)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08dnrxw)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08dnrxy)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08dnj9r)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08dnhdg)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08dnnnp)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08dnr2f)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08dnr2k)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08dnr2m)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08dnr2p)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b079lt47)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08dnnnt)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08dnhd8)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08dns50)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08dns52)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08dns54)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08dnhd2)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08dnhd2)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b08dr7mw)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08dnjb0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08ch4bt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08dnlzv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07qby2j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07qby3v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07qby3z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07qby43)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08dnjh2)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08dnnnr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08dnr4r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08dnr4x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08dnr51)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08dnr53)

Recital 23:15 SUN (b08dnjhj)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08dnhd0)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08dnhd4)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08dnhd6)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08dnjh0)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08dnj9y)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b07h68m2)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08dnjb2)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b05s3k88)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b05s3sbn)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b05s3sbq)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b05s3sbs)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b05s3sbv)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07cyfn9)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08dnry2)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08cqslp)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08dnj9t)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08dnlzl)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08dnnzn)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08dnnzv)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08dnp01)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08dnp0b)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b07h68m6)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08dns56)