Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 04 FEBRUARY 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08c340s)
Igor Levitt plays Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Igor Levit

03 00:44 Dmitri Shostakovich
24 Preludes, Op 34
Performer: Igor Levit

04 01:20 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony no.1
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek

05 02:01 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort

06 02:37 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

07 03:13 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
3 Fairy Tales
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

08 03:21 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in D minor
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev

09 03:30 Väinö Raitio
Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Okko Kamu

10 03:38 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley [3 movements]
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

11 03:51 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé

12 04:01 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Ensemble: Private Musicke

13 04:08 Fryderyk Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

14 04:16 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov

15 04:25 August de Boeck
Nocturne (1931)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

16 04:34 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]

17 04:43 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

18 04:51 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Solisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

19 05:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B-flat major for violin, cello and piano (K.254)
Ensemble: Trio Orlando

20 05:22 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
6 Songs without words
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Erica Goodman
Music Arranger: Joseph Petric
Music Arranger: Erica Goodman

21 05:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth"
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08cgttn)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Symphony No 3 "Ilya Murometz" (3rd movement)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes

02 00:11 Franz Liszt
12 Études d'exécution transcendante: No 9 "Ricordanza"
Performer: Boris Berezovsky

03 00:22 William Grant Still
In Memoriam
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

04 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor BWV 996 (i. Praeludium)
Performer: Margit-Anna Süß
Music Arranger: Marie-Claire Jamet

05 00:34 Rachel Stott
Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

06 00:39 Fryderyk Chopin
Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Martha Argerich

07 00:49 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 00:51 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite (2. Entr'acte II)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 00:52 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite (4. Entr'acte IV)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 00:55 Marve Fisher
Just An Old Fashioned Girl
Performer: Eartha Kitt
Orchestra: Henri René & His Orchestra

11 01:03 Franz Waxman
Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

12 01:10 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier (Act 3: "Nemico della patria")
Singer: Tom Krause
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Argeo Quadri

13 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in C, K467 (1st movement)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

14 01:32 Marilyn Bergman
You Gotta Pay the Band
Singer: Abbey Lincoln

15 01:38 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solonelle (1. Kyrie)
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Jos van Immerseel

16 01:46 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

17 01:51 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08cgvlm)
Andrew McGregor with Ben Walton and Anna Picard

01 00:05 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso In G Minor Op.6`8 (Christmas Night)
Performer: Dan Laurin
Performer: Emelie Roos
Performer: Höör Barock

02 00:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Introduction And Fugue For 2 Pianos
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Performer: Rebecca Omordia

03 00:19 György Ligeti
Cello Concerto: I. -
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann
Ensemble: BIT20 Ensemble

04 00:27 Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Humoresque Op.5 For Cello And Piano
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

05 01:23 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasy In A Flat Major Op.61 For Piano
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

06 01:27 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise-Fantasy In A Flat Major Op.61 For Piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin

07 01:35 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata No. 3 In B Minor Op.58 For Piano
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin

08 01:40 Fryderyk Chopin
Concerto No. 1 In E Minor Op.11 For Piano And Orchestra. iii. Rondo
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

09 01:42 Fryderyk Chopin
Concerto No. 1 In E Minor Op.11 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Rondo
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

10 01:47 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No. 2 In F Major Op.38 For Piano
Performer: Seong-Jin Cho

11 01:51 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No. 1 In G Minor Op.23 For Piano
Performer: Aimi Kobayashi

12 01:56 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata No. 2 In B Flat Minor Op.35 For Piano
Performer: Julien Brocal

13 02:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - A Masque For Dancing
Performer: Karen Alexander
Performer: Sigurd Melvaer Øgaard
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08cgvlp)
Mental health in classical music, Kasper Holten, Soosan Lolavar

01 00:02
Kasper Holten

02 00:19
Soosan Lolavar

03 00:25
Mental health in classical music

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08cgvlr)
Rob's Gold Standard

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Bavarian State Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Müller-Kray

02 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ruins of Athens: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

03 00:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Simon Boccanegra: Come in quest'ora bruna
Singer: Eileen Farrell
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Max Rudolf

04 00:13 John Dowland
Pavan in C
Ensemble: Leonhardt‐Consort

05 00:23 Malcolm Arnold
Philharmonic Concerto
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

06 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni 'La ci darem la mano'
Singer: Eberhard Wächter
Singer: Graziella Sciutti
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

07 00:42 Fryderyk Chopin
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' Op. 2
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

08 00:58 Franz Schubert
Die König von Thule
Performer: Felix de Nobel
Singer: Agnes Giebel

09 01:03 César Franck
Le Chasseur Maudit
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

10 01:18 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau; Hommage à Rameau; Poissons d'or
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

11 01:36 Kurt Schwitters (artist)
Ursonate (part)
Performer: Kurt Schwitters

12 01:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Duet for recorder and violin in C major, TWV 40:103
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman

13 01:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo Op. 16 No. 2 (arr Volkmar Andreae)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo Borchard

14 01:53 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E G.275: Minuet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo Borchard

15 01:55 Léo Delibes
Pizzicati
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo Borchard

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08cgvlw)
Treasure Hunt

01 00:00 Zack Laurence (artist)
"Treasure Hunt" (TV 1982-89) - "Peak Performance"
Performer: Zack Laurence

02 00:03 Clifton Parker
"Treasure Island" (1950) - Main Title (arr. Philip Lane)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:06 Hans Zimmer
"Pirates Of The Caribbean - At World's End" (2007) "One Day"
Orchestra: Disney Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Blake Neely

04 00:11 John Barry
"The Deep" (1977) "Main Theme"
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

05 00:15 John Williams
"Raiders Of The Lost Ark" (1981) "The Idol Temple" (extract)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

06 00:15 John Williams
"Raiders Of The Lost Ark" (1981) - "Washington Ending and Raiders March"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

07 00:24 Jerry Goldsmith
"King Solomon's Mines" (1985) - "No Diamonds"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith

08 00:29 Mike Moran (artist)
Theme from "Time Bandits"
Performer: Mike Moran

09 00:31 Bernard Herrmann
"Jason And The Argonauts" (1963) - "Jason's Prelude" "Scherzo Macabre" "Finale"
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Bruce Broughton

10 00:38 Ennio Morricone
"The Good The Bad And The Ugly" (1966) - "Il Triello"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ennio Morricone

11 00:46 Max Steiner
"The Treasure Of The Sierra Madre" (1948) - "Main Title", "Attack On The Train", "Windstorm", "Alternative Finale"
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg

12 00:54 Daniel Pemberton
"Gold" (2016) - "At The Sound Of The Bell"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Pemberton

13 00:56 Alan Silvestri
"Romancing The Stone" (1984) - "Main Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus
Conductor: Alan Silvestri

14 00:57 Daniel Pemberton
"Gold" (2016) - "Dream Of Gold"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08cgvly)
01 00:01 Sandy Brown (artist)
Legal Pete
Performer: Sandy Brown

02 00:05 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Robbins Nest
Performer: Oscar Peterson

03 00:12 Miles Davis (artist)
Saeta
Performer: Miles Davis
Music Arranger: Gil Evans

04 00:17 Carmen McRae (artist)
It's Love
Performer: Carmen McRae

05 00:20 Dave Shepherd (artist)
Air Mail Special
Performer: Dave Shepherd

06 00:24 Gil Evans (artist)
Struttin With Some barbecue
Performer: Gil Evans

07 00:29 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Autumn in New York
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong

08 00:36 Ben Selvin (artist)
Hikin' down the highway
Performer: Ben Selvin

09 00:39 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Livery Stable Blues
Performer: Muggsy Spanier

10 00:43 Humphrey Lyttelton Paseo Jazz band (artist)
Mam'selle Josephine
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton Paseo Jazz band

11 00:46 HARRY GOLD AND HIS PIECES OF EIGHT (artist)
Ghost of Old Man Mose
Performer: HARRY GOLD AND HIS PIECES OF EIGHT

12 00:49 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Dali
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

13 00:54 Sonny Stitt and Hank Jones (artist)
Eye Ball
Performer: Sonny Stitt and Hank Jones

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08cgvm0)
Richard Rodney Bennett

01 00:02 Binker & Moses (artist)
Fete By The River
Performer: Binker & Moses

02 00:08 Nigel Thomas Quartet (artist)
Dark Light
Performer: Nigel Thomas Quartet

03 00:17 BBC Concert Orchestra (artist)
Early To Bed
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Featured Artist: Claire Martin

04 00:22 Mark Whitfield (artist)
Fortress
Performer: Mark Whitfield

05 00:29 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Old Devil Moon
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

06 00:36 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

07 00:43 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
(If You Can't Sing It) You'll Have to Swing It (Mr. Paganini)
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

08 00:49 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett (artist)
Everybody Today Is Turning On
Performer: Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Performer: Claire Martin

09 00:53 Claire Martin Band (artist)
Lover Come Back To Me
Performer: Claire Martin Band

10 00:59 Claire Martin Band (artist)
Quietly There
Performer: Claire Martin Band

11 01:05 Claire Martin Band (artist)
Never Make Your Move Too Soon
Performer: Claire Martin Band

12 01:12 Jaimeo Brown Transcendence (artist)
Mississippi
Performer: Jaimeo Brown Transcendence

13 01:21 Jaimeo Brown Transcendence (artist)
Be So Glad
Performer: Jaimeo Brown Transcendence

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b08c2n96)
Mozart's La Clemenza di Tito

01 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito Act I
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Madrid Teatro Real Orchestra
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

02 01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito Act II
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Madrid Teatro Real Orchestra
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

03 02:47 Franz Waxman
Carmen Fantasy
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann

SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b06nr54x)
Alice at Crackpot Hall

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08cgvpb)
London Contemporary Music Festival 2016

01 00:02 Frederic Rzewski
Coming Together (including Part 2, Attica)
Singer: Elaine Mitchener
Ensemble: Apartment House
Director: Anton Lukoszevieze

02 00:42 Julius Eastman
Femenine (UK premiere)
Ensemble: Apartment House
Director: Anton Lukoszevieze

03 01:52 Julius Eastman
Gay Guerrilla, arr. Jace Clayton (closing section)
Performer: David Friend
Performer: Emily Manzo


SUNDAY 05 FEBRUARY 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b08cgzm4)
Abbey Lincoln

01 00:02 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
I Must Have That Man
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

02 00:07 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Out Of The Past
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

03 00:12 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Afro-Blue
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

04 00:16 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Driva Man
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

05 00:22 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Talking To The Sun
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

06 00:29 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
You Gotta Pay The Band
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

07 00:34 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
When I'm Called Home
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

08 00:40 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Throw It Away
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

09 00:47 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
Wholly Earth
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

10 00:54 Abbey Lincoln (artist)
If I Only Had A Brain
Performer: Abbey Lincoln

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08cgzm7)
Berlioz, Mozart and Stravinsky from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Hector Berlioz
Ballet des Sylphes; Menuet des Follets; Marche hongroise
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Willem Mengelberg

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra No.3(K.216) in G major
Performer: Valery Klimov
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

04 00:37 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Performer: Ruud van den Brink
Performer: Peter Masseurs
Performer: Jacques Zoon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

05 01:13 Rudolf Escher
Arcana Suite for piano
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

06 01:36 Nino Rota
Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Ruben Silva

07 02:01 Heinrich Albert
Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for 3 voices and continuo
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

08 02:13 Franz Schubert
Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Ensemble: M.K. Ciurlionis String Quartet

09 02:57 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

10 03:03 Claude Debussy
Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Performer: Walter Gieseking

11 03:10 Zoltán Kodály
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula

12 03:13 Cyrillus Kreek
Taaveti laul (David's psalm), "Onnis on inimene"
Choir: Tallinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

13 03:16 Sir Arthur Sullivan
In memoriam - overture in C major
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 03:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig Duncan

15 03:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

16 03:49 Carlos Salzedo
Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

17 03:53 Ana Milosavljavić
Red
Ensemble: Ensemble Metamorphosis

18 04:01 Salamone Rossi
Kaddish Prayer
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

19 04:05 Johann Christoph Pez
Passacaglia & Aria (presto)
Performer: Carin van Heerden
Performer: Ales Rypan
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

20 04:13 Karl Goldmark
Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 04:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Surta è la Notte (Recitative and aria: Surta è la Notte .... Ernani, Ernani)
Librettist: Francesco Maria Piave
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nicola Rescigno

22 04:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio and Fugue from Toccata, Adagio and Fugue (BWV 564) in C major
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

23 04:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Conductor: Christopher Jackson

24 04:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major "Tempora mutantur"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay

25 05:14 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor (Op.120 No.1) for clarinet or viola and
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Thomas Larcher

26 05:36 Ludvig Irgens-Jensen
Japanisher Fruhling
Singer: Ragnhild Heiland Sørensen
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Steven Sloane

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08cgzm9)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
The Jewels of the Madonna - Intermezzo
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

02 00:07 Ole Borneman Bull
Preghieri doloroso e Rondo ridente
Performer: Charlie Siem
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

03 00:18 Carl Heinrich Biber
Serenada "Nightwatchman's Call"
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Catherine Weiss
Performer: Katherine McGillivray
Performer: Richard Boothby
Performer: Rachel Byrt
Performer: Robert Woolley
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet
Singer: Peter Harvey

04 00:20 Judith Weir
Night At The Chinese Opera - Act 1 Scene 1
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

05 00:25 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 00:29 Amy Beach
Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Performer: Danny Driver

07 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Camilla Tilling
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Singer: Timothy Robinson
Singer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players

08 00:48 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor Op120 - 1st mvt
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

09 01:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - Troika
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:07 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov - Act 4 Scene 2 opening chorus
Ensemble: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

11 01:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue no.23 (Op.87) in F major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

12 01:21 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue no.7 Op.87 in A major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

13 01:26 Henry Purcell
What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:34 Hans Abrahamsen
Schnee - Canon 5a (inversus) Einfach und kindlich
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche

15 01:35 Vasilly Kalinnikov
Symphony No 1 in G minor - 2. Andante comodo
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

16 01:47 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08cgzmc)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:03 William Walton
Facade Suite No. 1: V. Tarantella, Sevillana (arr. for chamber ensemble)
Ensemble: Chicago Pro Musica
Conductor: Timothy Seelig

02 00:06 Franz Liszt
Tre sonetti di Petrarca: No.1 Pace non trovo
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Rosa Feola

03 00:13 Jean Sibelius
The Oceanides Op.73
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:24 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Studies, S139 No.9 Ricordanza
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

05 00:34 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es petrus
Ensemble: New York Polyphony

06 00:39 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: Act One finale
Singer: Roberto Servile
Singer: Sonia Ganassi
Singer: Ramón Vargas
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Orchestra: Failoni Kamarazenekar
Conductor: Will Humburg

07 01:08 Joaquín Turina
Saeta en forma de Salve a la Virgen de la Esperanza Op.60
Performer: Félix Lavilla
Singer: Teresa Berganza

08 01:13 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet in G minor Op.49
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga

09 01:30 Francisco Guerrero
Huyd, huyd, o çiegos amadores
Ensemble: Piffaro

10 01:31 anon
Propiñán de Melyor
Ensemble: Piffaro

11 01:35 Manuel de Falla
El Amor brujo
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

12 02:06 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie in A ZWV 187
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

13 02:15 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister über den Wassern D.714
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 02:27 Jonathan Dove
The End
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: Britten Sinfonia

15 02:38 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Hendl

16 02:58 Enrique Granados
El tra la la y el Punteado
Performer: Félix Lavilla
Singer: Teresa Berganza

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08cgzmf)
Sarah Lucas

01 00:05 Benjamin Britten
Fanfare for St Edmondsbury
Performer: Jon-Olof Hjelm
Performer: Bo Nilsson
Performer: Rolf Tilly

02 00:12 Jon Anderson
Long Distance Runaround
Ensemble: Yes

03 00:19 Trad.
Sally in our Alley
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears

04 00:26 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

05 00:31 Henry Purcell
King Arthur (Act 1, excerpt)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

06 00:39 Can
Oh Yeah
Ensemble: Can

07 00:44 Julian Simmons (artist)
The Slider
Performer: Julian Simmons

08 00:54 Benjamin Britten
The Big Chariot (Songs from the Chinese)
Performer: Josef Holecek
Singer: Marta Schele

09 00:58 Benjamin Britten
Dance Song (Songs from the Chinese)
Performer: Josef Holecek
Singer: Marta Schele

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08c2r15)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Peter Moore and James Baillieu

01 00:04 James Maynard
Urban Variations (world premiere)
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

02 00:13 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op. 73
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:23 Axel Jørgensen
Romance Op. 21
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

04 00:28 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

05 00:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Andante) Cello Sonata in G minor Op. 19 (3rd movt)
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Peter Moore

06 00:40 Paul Hindemith
Trombone Sonata
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

07 00:51 Arthur Pryor
Annie Laurie
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b06r4611)
The Duben Collection

01 00:00 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonata in D - BuxBV 272
Performer: Catherine Manson
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Ton Koopman

02 00:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Laudate, pueri, Dominum, BuxWV 69
Performer: Fretwork
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

03 00:16 Franz Tunder
Ach Herr laB deine lieben Engelein
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Basel Consort

04 00:26 Giovanni Rovetta
Salve mi Jesu
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Basel Consort

05 00:34 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Ulysse: Overture
Conductor: Hugo Reyne
Orchestra: La Simphonie du Marais

06 00:39 Johann Theile
Ach, dass ich hören sollte dass Gott
Performer: Düben United
Singer: Anna Jobrant

07 00:45 Ignatio von Gnessel
Venite ad me
Singer: Anna Jobrant
Ensemble: Düben United

08 00:52 Dieterich Buxtehude
Klag-Lied, 'Muß der Tod denn auch entbinden'
Singer: Maarten Engeltjes
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08c33wf)
Chichester Cathedral

01 00:58 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b08cgzwx)
Bach, Bax and Faure

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:09 Nicolas Bacri
Quare tristis es (5 motets de souffrance et de consolation)
Ensemble: Mikrokosmos Quartet

03 00:13 Morten Lauridsen (artist)
Sure on this shining night
Performer: Morten Lauridsen

04 00:21 Moira Smiley (artist)
Sheep, sheep, don'tcha know the road
Performer: Moira Smiley
Performer: Jayme Stone'S Lomax Project

05 00:28 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna e'l bel tempo rimena
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

06 00:33 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane Op 50
Choir: Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

07 00:40 William Byrd
Attolite portas
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

08 00:46 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

09 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Badinerie
Music Arranger: Ward Swingle
Ensemble: The Swingle Singers

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08ch0hk)
What you see is what you hear?

01 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Pictures from an Exhibition - Promenade and Tuileries
Performer: Montreal SO
Performer: Charles Dutoit

02 00:03 Bruce Springsteen (artist)
Born In The USA
Performer: Bruce Springsteen

03 00:03 David Bowie (artist)
Starman
Performer: David Bowie

04 00:03 Madonna (artist)
Material Girl
Performer: Madonna

05 00:05 Hildegard von Bingen
O quam magnam miraculum est
Performer: Sequentia

06 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello no 1 BWV 1007 in G major - Prelude
Performer: Steven Isserlis

07 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV 232 : Kyrie
Performer: Munich Bach Choir and Orchestra
Performer: Karl Richter

08 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV 232 : Gloria
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations (BWV.988), Variation 12; Canone alla quarta
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano

10 00:20 Edward Elgar
Symphony no 2 - Slow movement
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

11 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no 29 in B flat op 106 Hammerklavier - 1st movt
Performer: Steven Osborne

12 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for violin and piano op 24 in F major Spring - 1st movt
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

13 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik K 525 - 3rd movt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

14 00:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 13 in C K 415
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Freiburger Barockorchester
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08ch0hm)
The Silver Swan

01 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lake in the mountains
Performer: Ian Brown (piano)

02 00:00
W B Yeats

03 00:03 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Performer: Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vanska (conductor)

04 00:04
Gillian Clarke

05 00:09 Tom Rigney
The Swan
Performer: Tom Rigney

06 00:12
Hans Christian Anderson trans. M R James

07 00:14 Hamilton Harty
An Irish Symphony - III. In the Antrim Hills - Lento ma non troppo
Performer: Ulster Orchestra, Bryden Thomson (conductor)

08 00:15
Trad

09 00:22 Catriona McKay
The Swan 'LK 243' arr. for guitar quartet
Performer: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

10 00:27
Lawrence Durrell

11 00:27 Edward Cowie
Mute Swan from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Performer: Kreutzer Quartet

12 00:28 Trad
Ton Alarch (The Swan Song) (excerpt)
Performer: Robin Huw Bowen (Welsh triple harp)

13 00:28
Humbert Wolfe

14 00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Scene - Swan Theme
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Mstislav Rostropovich (conductor)

15 00:33
Rainer Maria Rilke trans Susan Ranson and Marielle Sutherland

16 00:34 Ravel
Jeux d'Eaux
Performer: Martha Argerich (piano)

17 00:34
Keats

18 00:39
Aesop trans Willliam Ellery Leonard

19 00:40 Carl Orff
Olim lacus colueram 'The Roasted Swan sings' (Carmina Burana)
Performer: Gerhard Stolze (tenor), Orchestra of the Deutsche Oper, Berlin, Eugen Jochum (cond)

20 00:43 Elena Kats-Chernin
Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano ..., no.2; Eliza's aria
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Jacques Ammon (piano)

21 00:43
Louise Glück

22 00:46 Tchaikovsky arr Igor Ponomarenko
Variations on Swan Lake
Performer: Terem Quartet

23 00:48 B. Merrill, J. Styne
The Swan (Funny Girl)
Performer: Barbra Streisand

24 00:50 Camille Saint‐Saëns
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Steven Isserlis (cello), Dudley Moore (piano), Michael Tilson Thomas (piano)

25 00:53 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan (O Canto do Cysne Negro)
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (piano)

26 00:56
Randall Jarrell

27 00:56 Schoenberg
Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake" (excerpt)
Performer: Sinfonieorchester des Sudwestfunks, Baden-Baden, Hans Rosbaud (conductor)

28 00:58 Gerald Finzi arr Harvey Brough
Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Performer: Aurora Orchestra, Nicholas Collon (conductor)

29 00:59
Tennyson

30 01:03 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Performer: The King’s Singers

31 01:04 Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Simon Rattle (conductor)

32 01:05
Edna St Vincent Millay

33 01:07
A.B. “Banjo” Peterson

34 01:11
Edward Plunkett (Lord Dunsany)

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08ch0hp)
Savage Pilgrims

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ch0hr)
WDR Symphony Orchestra Cologne - Bartok

01 00:03 Béla Bartók
Divertimento Sz.113
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

02 00:29 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no 1 Sz.83
Performer: Anna Vinnitskaya
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

03 00:56 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous mandarin - pantomime Sz.73
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

04 01:27 Stefano Bollani (artist)
Improvistion on Waves of the Danube
Performer: Stefano Bollani

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08cwlcv)
The Government Inspector

SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (b08ch0hw)
Huelgas Ensemble

01 00:01 Anon. Cyprus
Ordo sanctorum militum (Hymn for the feast of Saint Hylarion)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble

02 00:05 Anon. Cyprus
Sanctus in eternis
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble

03 00:09 Anon. Cyprus
O Antiphons (Vespers sequence from Medieval Cyprus)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble


MONDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2017

MON 00:00 Recital (b08ch1jb)
Friedrich Gernsheim

01 00:01 Friedrich Gernsheim
Piano Quintet No.2 in B minor, Op.63
Performer: Oliver Triendl
Ensemble: Gémeaux Quartett

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08ch1jg)
Gounod's Mors et Vita

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Charles‐François Gounod
Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars Prima: Mors
Singer: Barbara Frittoli
Singer: Lidia Tirendi
Singer: Zoran Todorovic
Singer: Davide Damiani
Choir: Budapest Radio Choir
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

03 01:30 Charles‐François Gounod
Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars secunda: Judicium
Singer: Barbara Frittoli
Singer: Lidia Tirendi
Singer: Zoran Todorovic
Singer: Davide Damiani
Choir: Budapest Radio Choir
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

04 01:51 Charles‐François Gounod
Mors et Vita - eine geistliche Trilogie (1881-83) - Pars tertia: Vita
Singer: Barbara Frittoli
Singer: Lidia Tirendi
Singer: Zoran Todorovic
Singer: Davide Damiani
Choir: Budapest Radio Choir
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

05 02:19 Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due

06 02:35 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

07 03:01 Léo Delibes
Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 03:10 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström

09 03:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia from L'Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen

10 03:22 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Singer: Alex Potter
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

11 03:31 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra (members of)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

12 03:43 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

13 03:51 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: David de Villiers

14 04:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Herbstlied (Op.84 No.2)
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Singer: Kaia Urb

15 04:05 Franz Liszt
Waldesrauschen - from Two Concert studies for piano (S.145)
Performer: Laia Genc

16 04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bella mia fiamma - Resta, o cara (K.528) [1787]
Singer: Andrea Rost
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

17 04:21 Adam Jarzębski
Concerto primo, Concerto secondo, Concerto terza & Concerto quarto à 2 (1627)
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Charles Toet
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Conductor: Lucy van Dael

18 04:34 Johann Rosenmüller
Beatus vir qui timet Dominum
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

19 04:48 César Franck
Prelude, fugue et variation for organ (M.30) (Op.18)
Performer: Pierre Pincemaille

20 04:57 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

21 05:21 Richard Wagner
Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis

22 05:32 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08ch1jj)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B flat major op.1 no.3 for keyboard
Performer: Howard Shelley

02 00:09 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Endlich wird mein Joch (Cantata No 56)
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Ensemble: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

04 00:33 Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace) - 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

05 00:38 Franz Danzi
Fantasia on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

06 00:50 Svend Simon Schultz
Yndigt dufter Danmark [Lovely is the scent of Denmark]
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

07 00:53 Rachel Stott
Serendipity and Household Objects
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

08 00:55 George Frideric Handel
La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

09 01:02 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

10 01:06 Jean Gilles
Diligam te Domine - psalm 17: Diligam te; Laudans invocabo
Singer: Agnès Mellon
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Tom Phillips
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Choeur de la Chapelle Royale de Paris
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 01:15 Léon Honnoré
Morceau de concert
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

12 01:24 Franz Schubert
Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Performer: Helmut Deutsch

13 01:33 Edvard Grieg
Landkjenning
Choir: Malmö kammarkör
Choir: Lund Student Singers
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

14 01:41 Franz Schubert
Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

15 01:55 Leonard Bernstein
Take care of this house [from "1600 Pennsylvania Avenue"]
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

16 02:01 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: Amphion Quartet

17 02:08 William Grant Still
Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American): 3rd mvt Animato
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 02:13 Michael Zev Gordon
Laid Bare
Performer: Andrew Zolinsky

19 02:15 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

20 02:21 Leos Janacek
The Excursions of Mr Broucek Suite: no.5 Those Who are the Warriors of God
Music Arranger: Peter Breiner
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Breiner

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ch1jm)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Magic Flute: Queen of the Night's aria
Singer: June Anderson
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:04 Max Bruch
8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Performer: Janet Hilton
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Roger Vignoles

03 00:11 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

04 00:18 Antonio de Cabezón
Tiento Primo tono
Performer: Véronique Musson-Gonneaud

05 00:20 Cristóbal Halffter
Tiento del primer tono y batalla imperial
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Cristóbal Halffter

06 00:33 William Byrd
Come to me, grief, for ever
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

07 00:40 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Performer: Benny Goodman
Ensemble: Columbia Jazz Combo
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

08 00:49 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.1 in B flat major for keyboard, HWV434
Performer: Sophie Yates

09 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet, K516: III. Adagio ma non troppo
Performer: William Primrose
Ensemble: Griller Quartet

10 01:20 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

11 01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat, K.498, 'Kegelstatt'
Performer: Jack Brymer
Performer: Patrick Ireland
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

12 01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos for Horn K487: Polonaise - Adagio - Allegro
Performer: Lisa Klevit
Performer: Eric Hoeprich

13 01:57 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op 94 No 1
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor

14 02:02 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

15 02:18 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Sinfonia 'The arrival of the Queen of Sheba'
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

16 02:23 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op.94 No.2: Einfach, innig
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

17 02:29 Michael Tippett
Fantasia on a Theme of Handel, for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Steve Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

18 02:42 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

19 02:53 Giovanni Gabrieli
Bells; Intonazione ottavo tono; Canzona No.13 a 12
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ch1js)
Alexander Mackenzie (1847-1935), Studying in Germany

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-Part Invention in B minor, BWV 786
Performer: Glenn Gould

02 00:00 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
String Quartet in G major - Molto Vivace
Ensemble: Edinburgh Quartet

03 00:02 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
6 Pieces for violin and piano Op 37 - no 3 Benedictus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:13 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
The Bonnie Banks O'Loch Lomond
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

05 00:17 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Spring Songs Op 44 - no 4 April Weather
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

06 00:23 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Trois Morceaux Op15 - no 1 Valse serieuse
Performer: Hiroaki Takeuchi

07 00:29 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
String Quartet in G major
Ensemble: Edinburgh Quartet

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ch4bt)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Isabelle Faust and Andreas Staier

01 00:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasie in F sharp minor, Wq.80
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Andreas Staier

02 00:17 Robert Schumann
Phantasie in C major, Op.131
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Andreas Staier

03 00:34 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major, Op.120 No.2
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Andreas Staier

04 00:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor, K 115
Performer: Andreas Staier

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08ch4bw)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

02 00:41 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No 1
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

03 01:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Smphony No 4 in A
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

04 01:34 Steve Reich
Desert Music
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: David Robertson

05 02:21 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08ch4by)
Max Richter, Aida Garifullina

01 00:01 Samuel Scheidt
Galliarda battaglia à 5
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

02 00:04 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:14 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15, Nos 1 and 2
Performer: Martin James Bartlett

04 00:18 Alfred Schnittke
Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dimitri Vlassik
Performer: Roman Mints

05 00:21 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma (Overture)
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:27 Alfonso Preti
Ninfe e danzar venite
Choir: The King’s Singers

07 00:32 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
Performer: Claudio Arrau

08 00:36 Maurice Ravel
Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

09 00:45 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op 15, Nos 1 and 2
Performer: Martin James Bartlett

10 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Beatus vir (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Singer: Ruth Massey
Singer: Mark Dobell
Singer: Roderick Williams

11 00:59 Max Richter
Words (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)

12 01:04 Max Richter
In The Garden (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Orchestra: Deutsches Filmorchester Babelsberg
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

13 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

14 01:16 Gustav Holst
The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Choir: CBSO Youth Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner

15 01:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat major, H654 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

16 01:33 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

17 01:37 Tad Sargent (artist)
Irish rendezvous
Performer: Tad Sargent
Performer: Loïc Blejean

18 01:49 Tad Sargent (artist)
Reeling in Colman
Performer: Tad Sargent
Performer: Loïc Blejean

19 01:54 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ch1js)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08ch4l5)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Kabalevsky, Michael Zev Gordon, Shostakovich

01 00:04 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon – overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:12 Michael Zev Gordon
Violin Concerto (world premiere)
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:38 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No. 1 in a minor Op.105
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Performer: Dénes Várjon

04 00:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 02:03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A min
Performer: Maria de la Pau
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: Paul Tortelier

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08cgvlp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b08ch4l8)
Strange Beds, Colin Thubron

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08ch4lb)
Sun of Goldfinger

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Sun of Goldfinger (artist)
Misplace The Mist
Performer: Sun of Goldfinger

03 00:44 Sun of Goldfinger (artist)
Rest and Unrest
Performer: Sun of Goldfinger


TUESDAY 07 FEBRUARY 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08ch68p)
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova with Apollo's Fire

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Ensemble: Apollo's Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

03 00:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Apollo's Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

04 00:20 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Ensemble: Apollo's Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

05 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Apollo's Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

06 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Ensemble: Apollo's Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

07 01:11 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

08 01:42 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Ensemble: Hertz Trio

09 02:01 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Symphony No.4 in C minor (Op.12)
Orchestra: Marinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 02:42 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Director: Vic Nees

11 03:09 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

12 03:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller

13 03:27 Peter Maxwell Davies
A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

14 03:34 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naydenov

15 03:43 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

16 03:51 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Ensemble: Les Adieux

17 04:01 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

18 04:10 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser for piano (Op.38) (1947)
Performer: Mårten Landström

19 04:22 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei Op 47
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

20 04:35 Francis Poulenc
Sept Chansons for choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

21 04:49 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Performer: Sofija Ristič
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

22 05:02 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Singer: Margreta Elkins
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Werner Andreas Albert

23 05:25 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Piano Trio

24 05:43 Gareth Walters
Divertimento for Strings (1960)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08ch825)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (March)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt

02 00:07 Gabriel Fauré
Valse-caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
Performer: Kathryn Stott

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Daniel Stabrawa
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

04 00:34 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Overtura, from Serenade
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

05 00:42 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint 3
Performer: Nick Shipman

06 00:45 Anon.
Cachua
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

07 00:50 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 01:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor, K 64
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

09 01:04 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus
Singer: Ruth Dean
Singer: Sally Dunkley
Singer: Christopher Royall
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen
Singer: Christopher Purves

10 01:18 Louise Farrenc
Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

11 01:25 Robert Schumann
Romance, Op 94 No 3
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Performer: Gwenneth Pryor

12 01:33 Aaron Copland
Hoe-Down arr. Cassidy and Thomas (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

13 01:37 Robert Schumann
Allegro in B flat major (Faschingsschwank aus Wien – Phantasiebilder, Op.26)
Performer: Maria João Pires

14 01:48 Anonymous
Ci vedrem in Paradiso; Ciaccona di Paradiso e dell'Inferno
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

15 01:51 Joseph Haydn
Overture (Sinfonia) (L'Isola disabitata, Hob.28:9)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

16 02:01 Henry Mancini
Money Is Such) A Beautiful Word
Ensemble: Original soundtrack recording

17 02:04 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Performer: Dmitri Alexeev

18 02:10 Edward Elgar
G. R. S. & Troyte (Enigma Variations)
Performer: Peter Dyke

19 02:14 Maurice Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ch827)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow

01 00:00 Antoine Bruhier
Tandernack
Ensemble: Sour Cream

02 00:04 Alan Hovhaness
Prayer of St. Gregory
Performer: Charles Butler
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

03 00:08 Jean Sibelius
Pelleas et melisande
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

04 00:14 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov

05 00:20 Thomas Linley
Music for the Tempest: Arise ye spirits of the storm; O bid your Ariel fly
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Singer: Julia Gooding
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra and Choir
Director: Paul Nicholson

06 00:35 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

07 00:47 Antonin Dvorak
Legends Op. 59: No. 6 in C# minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 00:52 Antonin Dvorak
Legends Op 59: No.10 in B flat minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

09 00:58 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor B49
Performer: Lívia Rév

10 01:06 Edward Elgar
Falstaff: Falstaff and Prince Henry
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar

11 01:14 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus, Act 2: Finale (from Herr Chevalier)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Ackermann

12 01:33 Antoine Brumel
Missa 'Et ecce terrae motus' - 'Earthquake' Mass: sanctus
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

13 01:48 Sergei Rachmaninov (artist)
Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

14 01:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G flat, Op.23 No.10
Performer: Yara Bernette

15 02:02 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2 in D
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

16 02:42 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano (Toccata)
Performer: Jean‐Yves Thibaudet

17 02:46 William Byrd
Fitzwilliam Suite
Performer: Canadian Brass
Music Arranger: Arthur Frackenpohl

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ch829)
Alexander Mackenzie (1847-1935), A Mother's Wrath

01 00:00 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Harvest Home
Performer: Murray McLachlan

02 00:04 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
String Quartet In E flat Op11
Ensemble: Ames Piano Quartet

03 00:17 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
7 Partsongs Op 8 - It is this
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martin Fitzpatrick

04 00:20 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
7 Partsongs Op 8 - The Day of Love
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martin Fitzpatrick

05 00:25 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
7 Partsongs Op 8 - When Spring begems the dewy Scene
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martin Fitzpatrick

06 00:31 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Three Songs Op 17 - The first Spring
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

07 00:35 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Three Songs Op17 - When I am dead
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

08 00:42 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Burns (Scottish Rhapsody No 2) Op 24
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ch8kz)
Dartington and Tetbury Festivals 2016, Dartington and Tetbury Festivals 2016

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet In G Major K.387
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro

02 00:33 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata no 3 in D Minor Op 108
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Florian Mitrea

03 00:55 Steven Osborne (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Steven Osborne

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08ch96d)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Spring and Summer)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 01:06 Joseph Haydn
The Seasons (Autumn and Winter)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 02:11 vladimir sommer
Antigone - Overture to the Tragedy of Sophocles
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

04 02:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Colin Davis

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08ch9mq)
Alisa Weilerstein, Maxim Vengerov, Long Yu

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:07 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat, Hob.XV:30 (Poco allegretto)
Ensemble: Phoenix Piano Trio

03 00:20 John Ireland
Piano Trio No 3 in E major (Scherzo: Vivace)
Ensemble: Phoenix Piano Trio

04 00:26 Thomas Tallis
O nata lux
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Music Arranger: Christian Forshaw
Choir: Voces8

05 00:32 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Katharina Arfken
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

06 00:41 Wayne Shorter
Footprints
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Reginald Workman
Performer: Joe Chambers

07 00:45 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G (Sanctus)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 00:51 何占豪
The Butterfly Lovers' Violin Concerto (Part I: Falling in Love)
Performer: 吕思清
Music Arranger: Yiu-Kwong Chung
Orchestra: Taipei Chinese Orchestra
Conductor: Yiu-Kwong Chung

09 00:53 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan

10 01:07 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

11 01:18 Ottorino Respighi
La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

12 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

13 01:33 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No 2 (Habanera)
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

14 01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

15 01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Solo Cello in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ch829)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08chb56)
Ulster Orchestra - Elgar, Ravel, Franck

01 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor, orch. Yan Pascal Tortelier
Music Arranger: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

03 Claude Debussy
Sarabande for orchestra
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

04 Paul Tortelier
Your Grey-Blue Eyes
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

05 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major Op.135 (finale)
Ensemble: Hungarian Quartet

06 César Franck
Symphony in D minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

07 02:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No 1 in F
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Maria de la Pau

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08chbp9)
Russian Art and Revolution

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08cqrcb)
Strange Beds, Rachel Cooke

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08chcf6)
Fiona Talkington with a Sounds of the City Special

01
Cairo Field Recording

02 00:00 Django Bates
Travel Cartoons for the Blind: My First Scooter
Performer: Apollo Saxophone Quartet

03 00:03 Lhasa (artist)
J'arrive a la Ville (I come to the city)
Performer: Lhasa

04 00:09 Yann Tiersen (artist)
Pas Si Simple
Performer: Yann Tiersen

05 00:12 Various Artists (artist)
Madame Foyer
Performer: Various Artists

06 00:15 Mighty Terror (artist)
Life in Britain
Performer: Mighty Terror

07 00:18 Thomas Rees
Columbia Road Field Recording

08 00:19 Chino Amobi (artist)
London
Performer: Chino Amobi

09 00:23 Richard Osborne (artist)
The King Walks By
Performer: Richard Osborne

10 00:27 Bessie Smith (artist)
I'm Down In The Dumps
Performer: Bessie Smith
Performer: Buck & His Band

11 00:31 Veljo Tormis
Four Estonian Lullabies: Hushaby, lullaby!
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

12 00:33 Veljo Tormis
Four Estonian Lullabies: Lulling
Performer: Holst Singers
Performer: Stephen Layton

13 00:35 Radio Vietnam (artist)
Morning Exercise in Coded Ether
Performer: Radio Vietnam

14 00:42 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Variations Sur Un Thème De Monteverdi
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago

15 00:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna (Lament of Arianna)
Performer: Catherine Webster
Performer: Catacoustic Consort

16 00:56 John Jacob Niles (artist)
Go 'way From My Window
Performer: John Jacob Niles

17 00:58 Lee “Scratch” Perry (artist)
Dub Revolution (Part 1)
Performer: Lee “Scratch” Perry
Performer: The Upsetters

18 01:04 Steve Reich and Musicians (artist)
City Life: It's Been A Honeymoon - Can't Take No Mo
Performer: Steve Reich and Musicians

19 01:08 Steve Reich
City Life: Heartbeats - Boats And Buoys/Heavy Smoke
Performer: Steve Reich and Musicians

20 01:18 Flying Jazz Queens (artist)
Siyahamba
Performer: Flying Jazz Queens

21 01:21 Jan Peter Schwalm (artist)
Night Traffic
Performer: Jan Peter Schwalm
Performer: Brian Eno


WEDNESDAY 08 FEBRUARY 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08ch68s)
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Singer: Melodie Ruvio
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

03 01:07 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Anna Reinhold
Singer: Melodie Ruvio
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

04 02:22 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Performer: Sarah Chang
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Juraj Valucha

05 03:02 August Enna
2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká

06 03:09 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

07 03:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Performer: Ligita Sneibe

08 03:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in G minor
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

09 03:44 Tekla Bądarzewska
The maiden's prayer (Op.4)
Performer: Kyung-Sook Lee

10 03:49 Jean Françaix
Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Orchestra: The Wind Ensemble of the Hungarian Radio Orchestra

11 04:01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 04:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Choir: Magyar Rádió énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

13 04:28 Plamen Djourov
Two Ballades, Nos. I & IV
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

14 04:37 John Corigliano
Elegy for orchestra (1965)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

15 04:46 Boris Papandopulo
Trio Sonata
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

16 05:00 Johann Gottfried Müthel
Concerto in D minor for harpsichord, 2 bassoons, strings and continuo
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Performer: David Mings
Performer: Gregor Hollman
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

17 05:24 Serge Koussevitsky
Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Performer: Gary Karr
Performer: Harmon Lewis

18 05:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 67 (Hob I:67) in F major
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08ch82f)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:09 Ola Gjeilo
Phoenix
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Performer: András Schiff
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: András Schiff

04 00:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi Malgré Lui (Prelude to Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

05 00:39 John Dowland
Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs arr Harle/Lenehan
Performer: John Harle
Performer: John Lenehan

06 00:44 Antonin Dvorak
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

07 00:55 Amy Beach
Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Michael Brown

08 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Choir: The Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

09 01:08 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano - Volume 2, Number 6
Performer: Nancarrow’s 1927 Ampico Reproducing piano

10 01:11 Pablo de Sarasate
Playera, Op 23 No 1
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

11 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major, op.90 (4th movement)
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

12 01:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 39
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

13 01:33 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op 16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

14 01:41 Carl Davis
Napoleon - Ghosts
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

15 01:46 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Director: Amit Tiefenbrunn

16 01:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

17 02:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Lyric Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

18 02:05 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

19 02:09 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso arr for percussion
Music Arranger: Safri Duo
Performer: Colin Currie
Performer: Sam Walton

20 02:13 Franz Schubert
Der Einsame, D.800
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin

21 02:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No 1
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ch82h)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow

01 00:00 Béla Bartók
Allegro Barbaro
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

02 00:04 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens: Act 1 March
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

03 00:09 Tomaso Antonio Vitali
Parte del Tomaso Vitalino
Performer: Stephanie de Failly
Performer: Lionel Desmeules

04 00:21 George Gershwin
It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald

05 00:28 George Frideric Handel
Love in Bath arr Beecham (Hornpipe)
Orchestrator: Sir Thomas Beecham
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

06 00:32 Guillaume de Machaut
Riches d'amour
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump

07 00:39 Gioachino Rossini
The Silken Ladder: Overture
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

08 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Performer: Ton Koopman

09 00:58 Orlande de Lassus
Se si alto pon gir mie stanche rime
Ensemble: Singer Pur

10 01:05 Reynaldo Hahn
Offrande
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Maggie Teyte

11 01:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 3 in A minor: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Sergei Rachmaninov

12 01:31 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.5
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

13 02:01 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne: Suite No.2
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

14 02:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No.2 in A major BWV1015
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Hans Pischner

15 02:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto K191
Performer: Gwydion Brooke
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

16 02:55 Jules Massenet
Papillons blancs
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ch82k)
Alexander Mackenzie (1847-1935), Collaborating with Carl Rosa

01 00:00 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Violin Concerto in C sharp minor Op 32 - Allegro non troppo
Performer: Malcolm Stewart
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

02 00:03 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Colomba
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Bostock

03 00:12 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
The Rose of Sharon - Oratorio Op 30 - The Lord is my shepherd
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Alan Hazeldene
Singer: Patrick McMahon
Singer: Alec Morrison

04 00:17 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Violin Concerto in C sharp minor Op 32
Performer: Malcolm Stewart
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

05 00:50 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Piano Quartet in E Flat Op11
Ensemble: Ames Piano Quartet

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ch8l1)
Dartington and Tetbury Festivals 2016, Episode 2

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:10 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinq Melodies Op 35bis
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Florian Mitrea

04 00:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D Minor Op 76 No 2 (Fifths)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08ch96l)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

02 00:15 Max Reger
Requiem
Singer: Michael Volle
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

03 00:32 Gabriel Jackson
The Armed Man
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Ensemble: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Howard Arman

04 00:39 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra And Chorus
Conductor: Howard Arman

05 00:48 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Peter Rundel

06 01:16 Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08cqrhd)
Chapel of King's College, Cambridge

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08ch9nj)
John Tomlinson, Suzi Digby, Delta Piano Trio

01 00:01 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Batti, batti, o bel Masetto (Don Giovanni)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Music Arranger: Stephan Koncz
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

03 00:12 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Policeman's Lot (Pirates of Penzance)
Performer: Sir John Tomlinson
Performer: Andy Smith

04 00:20 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Sentry's Song (Iolanthe)
Performer: Sir John Tomlinson
Performer: Andy Smith

05 00:24 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:32 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

07 00:39 Antonio Rosetti
Horn Concerto in E major, C50/III:44 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Sarah Willis
Ensemble: Kurpfalzisches Kammerorchester
Conductor: Johannes Moesus

08 00:45 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Pau Casals

09 00:51 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

10 00:59 Ken Burton
Many are the wonders
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

11 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

12 01:13 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:23 John Dowland
Mistress Winter's Jumps
Ensemble: ExTempore

14 01:26 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major Hob. HX:36 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio

15 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio

16 01:48 Lera Auerbach
Piano Trio No 2, 'The mirror with three faces' (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Delta Piano Trio

17 01:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

18 01:58 Claude Debussy
Danse bohèmienne
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ch82k)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08chb5f)
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Kancheli, Martinu, Vaughan Williams

01 Giya Kancheli
Mourned by the Wind (Liturgy for solo viola & orchestra)
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

02 Herbert Howells
Take him, earth, for cherishing - motet
Choir: Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

03 Bohuslav Martinu
Memorial to Lidice
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 9 in E minor
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

05 01:48 Gabriel Pierné
Piano Trio in C minor op.45
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08chbpc)
Robots

WED 22:45 The Essay (b08cqrcg)
Strange Beds, Philip Hoare

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08cqrcj)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:00 Various Artists (artist)
21st Century Perspiration
Performer: Various Artists

02 00:02 Various Artists (artist)
Giant Catfish Fry
Performer: Various Artists

03 00:03 Karen Dalton (artist)
Nottingham Town
Performer: Karen Dalton

04 00:10 Meilyr Jones (artist)
Rain In Rome
Performer: Meilyr Jones

05 00:12 Joe Wright (artist)
Walk In II Improv
Performer: Joe Wright

06 00:22 Hans Koller Quartet (artist)
Row Row Row Your Boat
Performer: Hans Koller Quartet

07 00:29 Hans Koller Quartet (artist)
Sixteen
Performer: Hans Koller Quartet

08 00:36 John Cage (artist)
John Cage and Morton Feldman on radio
Performer: John Cage
Performer: Morton Feldman

09 00:38 Various Artists (artist)
Induction Temperature
Performer: Various Artists

10 00:43 Dev Holly (artist)
Don't You Hear Poor Mother Callin'?
Performer: Dev Holly
Performer: Bull

11 00:46 Michael Tippett
A Child of Our Time: Part I: A Spiritual (Chorus and Soli): "Steal Away"
Performer: BBC Singers

12 00:49 Buzzard (artist)
I'm Going To Memphis
Performer: Buzzard

13 00:51 Michael Tippett
A Child of Our Time: Part II: A Spiritual: "O By and By"
Performer: BBC Singers

14 00:52 Curry Childress (artist)
Disability Boogie Woogie
Performer: Curry Childress

15 00:53 Jakob Bro (artist)
Heroines
Performer: Jakob Bro
Performer: Thomas Morgan
Performer: Joey Baron

16 00:59 Cathal Coughlan (artist)
Second City Bicycle Bounce
Performer: Cathal Coughlan

17 01:03 Lars Hollmer (artist)
Sök (Seek)
Performer: Lars Hollmer

18 01:03 Artmusic (artist)
Ring Ring Bell
Performer: Artmusic

19 01:06 Rob St. John (artist)
Young Sun
Performer: Rob St. John

20 01:10 L'Ocelle Mare (artist)
Serpentement I
Performer: L'Ocelle Mare

21 01:14 Robert Fripp (artist)
Streets
Performer: Robert Fripp

22 01:20 Burnt Friedman (artist)
The Librarian
Performer: Burnt Friedman
Performer: Jaki Liebezeit


THURSDAY 09 FEBRUARY 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08ch68z)
Bruckner's Sixth Symphony

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

03 00:12 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra
Singer: Orla Boylan
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

04 00:34 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.6 in A major
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Feddeck

05 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

06 02:01 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny

07 02:20 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

08 02:48 Richard Charlton
Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Carolyn Kidd
Performer: Mark J. Norton
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

09 02:58 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Sonata in G major for flute & basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman

10 03:09 Francisco Guerrero
Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Singer: Maite Arruabarrena
Singer: Lambert Climent
Singer: Francesc Garrigosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

11 03:14 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

12 03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Bour

13 03:32 Johann Christoph Pezel
Sonatina No.69 for 2 trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev

14 03:35 Carlos Guastavino
La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Performer: James Parker
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Robert Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

15 03:39 Claude Debussy
No.3 (Minuet) from 'Petite Suite' [originally for piano duet]
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen

16 03:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne

17 03:49 Joseph Küffner
Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

18 04:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

19 04:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for sopranino recorder (RV.444)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

20 04:17 Gioachino Rossini
Lindoro's cavatina 'Languir per una bella' - from L' Italiana in Algeri
Singer: Francisco Araiza
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro

21 04:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for oboe and piano (Op.166) in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas

22 04:36 Heino Eller
3 Pieces (from "Five Pieces for Strings")
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Vallo Järvi

23 04:49 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for cello and piano (1977)
Performer: Petr Nouzovsky
Performer: Yukie Ichimura

24 05:02 Herbert Howells
Requiem for chorus
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

25 05:24 George Frideric Handel
Aria with Variations in D minor (HWV 428)
Performer: Jan Jongepier

26 05:36 Thomas Tellefsen
Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08ch82m)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Gigue, Op 135 No 6 (Six Studies for Piano Left Hand)
Performer: Piers Lane

02 00:03 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra, Op 33
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Konwitschny

03 00:10 Grace Williams
Roundelay from The Dancers
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

05 00:34 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey

06 00:38 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

07 00:47 Arnold Bax
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, 2nd movement "Lento solenne"
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley

08 00:58 Sir Arthur Sullivan
A Modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Singer: George Baker
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

09 01:04 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Performer: Kathryn Stott

10 01:09 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Libor Pešek

11 01:21 John Gay
Overture; Let us take the road (The Beggar's Opera)
Conductor: Jeremy Barlow
Singer: Roger Bryson
Ensemble: The Broadside Band

12 01:26 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse de Depeches
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

13 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro (Overture)
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

14 01:39 Judith Bingham
The Drowned Lovers
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

15 01:45 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

16 01:51 Maurice Duruflé
Organ Suite, Op 5 (Toccata)
Performer: John Scott

17 02:02 Sergei Prokofiev
The Young Juliet (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

18 02:06 Amy Woodforde-Finden
Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

19 02:11 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-Round Galliard
Ensemble: Fretwork

20 02:13 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ch82p)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Flute Sonata in G: II. Allegro (arranged for trumpet and continuo)
Performer: Paul Merkelo
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

02 00:03 Simeon ten Holt
Canto Ostinato: Section 95
Performer: Jeroen can Veen

03 00:12 Henry Purcell
Bonduca: Sing ye Druids
Director: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Choir: Taverner Choir
Singer: Elizabeth Lane
Singer: Prudence Lloyd

04 00:17 Edward Elgar
Carillon
Narrator: Simon Callow
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Palmer

05 00:26 César Franck
Cantabile
Performer: Jean Guillou

06 00:34 Franz Schubert
Der Vater mit dem Kind D906
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson

07 00:40 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor K115
Performer: Carole Cerasi

08 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

09 00:56 Larry Adler (artist)
Rhapsody in Blue (arranged for harmonica and piano)
Performer: Larry Adler
Performer: George Gershwin

10 01:08 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

11 01:18 Richard Wagner
Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

12 01:31 César Franck
Symphonic Variations
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

13 01:46 George Frideric Handel
Serse: 'Ombra mai fù'
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

14 01:51 George Frideric Handel
Serse: 'Ombra mai fù'
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Orchestra: Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Boris Pasternak

15 01:56 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid (Old Viennese Dances)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Paul Coker

16 02:02 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B flat
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

17 02:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.7
Ensemble: Atrium Quartet

18 02:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A flat major, Op 33 No 7
Performer: Steven Osborne

19 02:47 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Why do the nations so furiously rage together?

20 02:49 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Let us break their bonds asunder

21 02:51 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: He that dwelleth in heaven

22 02:52 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Thou shalt break them

23 02:54 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt. 2 - Hallelujah
Featured Artist: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Featured Artist: Paul McCreesh

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ch82r)
Alexander Mackenzie (1847-1935), The Royal Academy of Music

01 00:00 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Three Of Shakespeare's Sonnets Op 50 - Shall I compare thee ...
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

02 00:07 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Pibroch - Suite Op 42
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Platt

03 00:33 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Britannia - A Nautical Overture Op 52 (extract)
Orchestra: Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie

04 00:34 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Britannia - A Nautical Overture Op.52
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

05 00:44 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Scottish Concerto Op 55 - Molto lento
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Steven Osborne
Conductor: Alexandra Gibson

06 00:55 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Is the Moon Tired
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

07 00:57 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
A Motherless Soft Lambkin
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ch8l3)
Dartington and Tetbury Festivals 2016, Episode 3

01 00:03 Antonin Dvorak
Sonatina Op 100
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Florian Mitrea

02 00:23 Claude Debussy
D'un Cahier d'Esquisses
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:28 Steven Osborne (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 00:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata no 2 Op 94bis
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Florian Mitrea

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08ch96x)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Marschner - Der Vampyr

01 01:25 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Missa Pro Victoria
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Howard Arman

02 01:44 Clément Janequin
La Guerre
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Howard Arman

03 01:52 Howard Arman
La Bataille de Marignan
Performer: Percussion-Ensemble
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Howard Arman

04 02:10 Veljo Tormis
Raua Needmine
Performer: Percussion-Ensemble
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Howard Arman

THU 16:30 In Tune (b08ch9nl)
Maya Beiser, Edward Gregson, Michael Spyres

01 00:00 Armas Järnefelt
Praeludium
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Music Arranger: Arthur Pearce
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

02 00:03 Ferdinand Hérold
Le pre aux clercs Act I Scene 4: Aria: Ce soir j'arrive donc
Singer: Michael Spyres
Choir: Gulbenkian Chorus
Orchestra: Orquestra Gulbenkian
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.3 in D major BWV 1086: Air
Performer: Maya Beiser

04 00:30 Steve Reich
Cello Counterpoint (excerpt)
Performer: Maya Beiser

05 00:32 Henri-Joseph Rigel
Symphony No. 7 in D major: 3rd mvt Presto
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

06 00:40 Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite, Op 39 (Polka)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

07 00:44 Fryderyk Chopin
Chopin: Nocturne No. 10 in A-Flat Major, Op. 32 No. 2
Performer: David Fray

08 00:50 Edward Gregson
Cornet Concerto: 3rd mvt Rondo
Performer: Richard Marshall
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Nicholas Childs

09 01:01 Edward Gregson
Four Etudes: no.4 Aleppo
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Edward Gregson

10 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur

11 01:15 Giaches de Wert
Deus iustus, et salvans
Choir: Stile Antico

12 01:26 Étienne Méhul
Amour, si je succombe from Ariodant
Performer: Michael Spyres
Performer: Christopher Glynn

13 01:33 Martin Butler
American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

14 01:40 Étienne Méhul
Oh dieu écoutez ma prière from Ariodant
Performer: Michael Spyres
Performer: Christopher Glynn

15 01:48 Étienne Méhul
Qu'ai-je fait malheureux from Euphrosine et Coradin
Performer: Michael Spyres
Performer: Christopher Glynn

16 01:53 Edward German
Coronation March and Hymn
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ch82r)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08chb5y)
Britten Sinfonia - Soler, Scarlatti, Coll and Falla

01 00:03 Padre Antonio Soler
Overture from Villancico al Santísimo 'Alentad armonias'
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould

02 00:06 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas (K443, K119 & K377) arr. John Woolrich for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould

03 00:21 Manuel de Falla
Psyché
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould

04 00:29 Francisco Coll
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould

05 00:44 Joseph de Torres
Perlas, luzes
Orchestra: Al Ayre Español
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

06 00:59 Joseph de Torres
Si ves moverse las piedras
Orchestra: Al Ayre Español
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

07 01:07 Manuel de Falla
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould

08 01:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Harpsichord Sonata in G, Kk470
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

09 01:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Harpsichord Sonata in G, Kk471
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

10 01:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Harpsichord Sonata in B minor, Kk87
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

11 01:34 Domenico Scarlatti
Harpsichord Sonata in D minor, Kk120
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

12 01:40 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Thomas Gould

13 02:09 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08chbpf)
Professor Paul Gilroy

THU 22:45 The Essay (b08cqrcl)
Strange Beds, John Walsh

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08cqrcn)
Fiona Talkington with Peter Cusack's Sounds of Hull

01 00:01 Aquaserge (artist)
Tour Du Monde
Performer: Aquaserge

02 00:11 Alargo (artist)
Scratch It
Performer: Alargo

03 00:16 Daniel Herskedal (artist)
Hijaz Train Station
Performer: Daniel Herskedal

04 00:19 Various Artists (artist)
Radio Delhi
Performer: Various Artists

05 00:21 Moksha (artist)
Den Magiske Gitaren
Performer: Moksha

06 00:37 Jonas Gruska (artist)
Kolokoly
Performer: Jonas Gruska

07 00:43 Jlin (artist)
The Escape of The Blvck Rxbbit
Performer: Jlin
Featured Artist: Avril Stormy Unger

08 00:48 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Body Language
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Erik Honoré
Performer: Jan Bang

09 00:52 Throbbing Gristle (artist)
Still Walking
Performer: Throbbing Gristle

10 00:57 Michel Redolfi (artist)
Death Valley
Performer: Michel Redolfi

11 01:09 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Etude No. 1
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

12 01:11 황병기 (artist)
Darha Nopigom (Peacefully)
Performer: 황병기

13 01:14 Da Costa Woltz's Southern Broadcasters (artist)
John Brown's Dream
Performer: Da Costa Woltz's Southern Broadcasters

14 01:24 Basil Kirchin (artist)
Heart of The North
Performer: Basil Kirchin


FRIDAY 10 FEBRUARY 2017

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08ch691)
Beethoven and Schumann from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

03 00:43 György Kurtág
Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Performer: Isabelle Faust

04 00:45 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

05 00:58 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

06 01:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

07 02:01 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

08 02:39 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres

09 03:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Performer: Roger Woodward

10 03:05 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Performer: Roger Woodward

11 03:07 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

12 03:13 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel

13 03:18 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai

14 03:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

15 03:30 Franz Schubert
An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Author: C. Schober
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé

16 03:33 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé

17 03:36 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

18 03:41 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

19 03:50 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fanzowitz

20 04:01 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

21 04:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

22 04:14 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

23 04:23 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

24 04:34 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

25 04:46 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

26 04:57 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet

27 05:08 Ottorino Respighi
Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Kuljerić

28 05:28 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni

29 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Orchestra No.3 (BWV.1068) in D major
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08ch82t)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould

02 00:11 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Mit Fried und Freud ich fahr dahin" BWV125 (Nos 4-6)
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Robin Tyson
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:33 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
Orchestra: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

05 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

06 00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

07 00:53 Blas Galindo Dimas
Sones de Mariachi
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica de Xalapa
Conductor: Luis Herrera de la Fuente

08 01:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Pieces for six hands: Romance in A major & Valse in A major
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar

09 01:10 Charles Ives
From the Steeples and the Mountains
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

10 01:15 Hector Berlioz
Te Deum, Op 22 (Christe Rex gloriae)
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys’ Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Performer: Nicolas Kynaston
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

11 01:21
Tarantella by Hilaire Belloc
Narrator: Hilaire Belloc

12 01:22 Giuseppe Martucci
Tarantella, Op 44 No 6
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia

13 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Performer: Justus Frantz

14 01:42 Hildegard von Bingen
Ordo virtutum
Ensemble: Sequentia

15 01:47 Charlotte Bray
Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

16 01:53 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

17 01:57 Scott Joplin
Stoptime Rag
Performer: Benjamin Loeb

18 02:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769 arr Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Singer: Irène Friedli
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Michel Brodard
Choir: Chœur Pro Arte de Lausanne
Choir: Chœur de Chambre Romand
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

19 02:16 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell – Act IV: Asile Hereditaire
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

20 02:26 Fryderyk Chopin
Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08ch82y)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento a 8 in F, Hob II:16: Feld-Parthie. V: Presto
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Director: Manfred Huss

02 00:03 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie for Strings Op.105
Ensemble: Utrecht String Quartet

03 00:09 Aleksandr Grechaninov
Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Choir: Conspirare
Director: Craig Hella Johnson

04 00:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Sonata violin solo representativa
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

05 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Haffner March in D K249
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

06 00:31 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum No.3 in A flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet

07 00:38 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Sonata la Felicite
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Mark Levy
Performer: James Johnstone
Singer: Rachel Platt

08 00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Amid the Din of the Ball
Performer: Nicolai Gedda
Performer: Jan Eyron

09 01:05 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.4: II. Allegro molto vivace
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

10 01:14 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure, Act III: 'In festen Schlaf...'
Singer: Hans Hotter
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

11 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni, Act 1 Scene 4: 'Dalla sua pace'
Singer: Aksel Schiøtz
Orchestra: The Royal Orchestra, Copenhagen
Conductor: Egisto Tango

12 01:31 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in F, Op.1: No.1, 'Sonata da Chiesa'
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

13 01:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in A minor for recorder, violin and continuo
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

14 01:55 Gustav Mahler
Nun seh' ich wohl, warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Ensemble: Uri Caine and his Ensemble

15 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.100 in G, 'Military'
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

16 02:24 Robert Schumann
Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach

17 02:40 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Zemire et Azor - Ballet music ed. Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

18 02:50 Gretry
Zemire et Azor - Ballet Music (ed. Beecham)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

19 02:53 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08ch830)
Alexander Mackenzie (1847-1935), Touring Canada

01 00:04 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Canadian Rhapsody Op 67
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews

02 00:22 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
4 Partsong Op 71 - My soul would drink those echoes
Performer: Martin Fitzpatrick
Choir: BBC Singers

03 00:29 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Varying Moods - Revery
Performer: Hiroaki Takeuchi

04 00:37 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Varying Moods - Ariel (Moderato)
Performer: Hiroaki Takeuchi

05 00:41 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Two Graces - Some hae meat and canna eat
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martin Fitzpatrick

06 00:42 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
Two Graces - O Thou in whom we live and move
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martin Fitzpatrick

07 00:47 Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie
The Cricket On The Hearth - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08ch8l6)
Dartington and Tetbury Festivals 2016, Episode 4

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Estampes
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:20 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in D Minor D810 (Death and the Maiden)
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08ch973)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of Destiny)
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra And Chorus
Conductor: Karl‐Heinz Steffens

02 00:18 Georges Aphergis
Accordion Concerto
Performer: Teodoro Anzellotti
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico

03 00:48 Katharina Wolpe
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico

04 01:20 Gustav Mahler
Kindertotenlieder
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

05 01:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: Bavarian Radio SO
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

06 02:21 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'été
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08ch9nn)
Lisa Knapp, Sam Lee and Nathaniel Mann, John Wilson, Belcea Quartet

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:07 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Blind Beggar
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Performer: Sam Lee

03 00:19 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Rare Receipts
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Performer: Sam Lee

04 00:25 Johann Stamitz
Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

05 00:33 Lisa Knapp (artist)
Birds of Harmony
Performer: Lisa Knapp
Performer: Sam Lee

06 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gigue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

07 00:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Lenski's Aria (Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alceo Galliera

08 00:56 Aaron Copland
Symphonic Ode (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

09 01:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite orch Jacob
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

10 01:13 Jan Antonín Kozeluh
Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam

11 01:21 Arthur Keegan-Bole
Haiku for Calumet Street
Performer: Sophie Rocks

12 01:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

13 01:33 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Policeman's Lot (The Pirates of Penzance)
Performer: Andy Smith
Singer: John Tomlinson
Choir: The BBC Radio 3 Scratch Choir

14 01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No 13, Op 130 (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

15 01:49 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G, D887 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

16 01:56 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D827
Performer: Nicolai Gedda
Performer: Erik Werba

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08ch830)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08chb63)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Wagner, Mahler, Stravinsky

01 00:03 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser Overture and Venusburg Music
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

02 00:29 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn selection
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

03 00:29 Franz Schubert
Der Pilgrim D.794
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

04 00:29 Roderick Williams
Let nothing trouble you
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:29 Donald Swann
Miss Joan Hunter Dunne
Lyricist: Sir John Betjeman
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Christopher Glynn

06 01:24 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

07 02:05 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G minor (1880)
Performer: The Florestan Trio

08 02:25 Karl Goldmark
Magische Töne, berauschender Duft (Die Königin von Saba)
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Heinrich Bender

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08chbph)
Place

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08cqrcq)
Strange Beds, Naomi Alderman

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08cqrcs)
Lopa Kothari - Derek Gripper in session

01 00:00 Sango Groove (artist)
Sancocho e Pescao
Performer: Sango Groove

02 00:05 Aurelio (artist)
Dondo
Performer: Aurelio

03 00:08 Inna de Yard (artist)
Let the water run dry
Performer: Inna de Yard
Performer: Ken Boothe
Featured Artist: Ken Boothe

04 00:11 Dzambo Agusevi Orchestra (artist)
Roundabout Strumica
Performer: Dzambo Agusevi Orchestra

05 00:17 Trad. arr Derek Gripper
Kaira
Performer: Derek Gripper

06 00:27 Trad. arr Derek Gripper
Miniyamba
Performer: Derek Gripper

07 00:32 Bargou 08 (artist)
Chech el khater
Performer: Bargou 08

08 00:37 Black Flower (artist)
Bones
Performer: Black Flower

09 00:42 Fiston Lusambo (artist)
Sepela Sebene (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Fiston Lusambo

10 00:45 François & the Atlas Mountains (artist)
Grand Dérèglement (Radio Edit)
Performer: François & the Atlas Mountains

11 00:52 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Performer: Dominique Kim
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Kent Nagano

12 00:58 Derek Gripper (artist)
Joni
Performer: Derek Gripper

13 01:12 J S Bach arr. Derek Gripper
Adagio from Violin Concerto in G minor (BWV 1056)
Performer: Derek Gripper

14 01:16 Piccola Orchestra Gagarin (artist)
Krutitsa
Performer: Piccola Orchestra Gagarin

15 01:21 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
Julie
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens

16 01:27 Gaza Youth Choir (artist)
Visit Me At least Once A Year (Zoroni Kulli Sana Mrra)
Performer: Gaza Youth Choir

17 01:30 Leonie Evans (artist)
Kagayaku
Performer: Leonie Evans

18 01:34 Graveola (artist)
Sem Sentido
Performer: Graveola

19 01:38 Yishak Banjaw (artist)
Libey Maaduley
Performer: Yishak Banjaw

20 01:42 Yelli Yelli (artist)
Terre De Mon Poème
Performer: Yelli Yelli

21 01:46 Nikolett Pankovits (artist)
Madarka Madarka
Performer: Nikolett Pankovits

22 01:48 Black Flower (artist)
Helios Victor
Performer: Black Flower

23 01:52 Mokoomba (artist)
Vimbe
Performer: Mokoomba

24 01:56 Alma (artist)
Luce
Performer: Alma




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08ch4bw)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08ch96d)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08ch96l)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08ch96x)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08ch973)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b06nr54x)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08cgttn)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08cgzm9)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08ch1jj)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08ch825)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08ch82f)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08ch82m)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08ch82t)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08c33wf)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08cqrhd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08ch1js)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08ch1js)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08ch829)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08ch829)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08ch82k)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08ch82k)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08ch82r)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08ch82r)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08ch830)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08ch830)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08cwlcv)

Early Music Late 23:00 SUN (b08ch0hw)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08ch1jm)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08ch827)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08ch82h)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08ch82p)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08ch82y)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08chbp9)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08chbpc)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08chbpf)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b08cgzm4)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08cgvpb)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08ch4by)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08ch9mq)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08ch9nj)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08ch9nl)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08ch9nn)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08cgvm0)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08ch4lb)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08cgvly)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08chcf6)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08cqrcj)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08cqrcn)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08cgvlp)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08cgvlp)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b08c2n96)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08cgzmf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08c2r15)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08ch4bt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08ch8kz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08ch8l1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08ch8l3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08ch8l6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08ch0hr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08ch4l5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08chb56)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08chb5f)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08chb5y)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08chb63)

Recital 00:00 MON (b08ch1jb)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08cgvlm)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08cgvlr)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08cgvlw)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08ch0hp)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08cgzmc)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08cgzwx)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b06r4611)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08ch4l8)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08cqrcb)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08cqrcg)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08cqrcl)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08cqrcq)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08ch0hk)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08chbph)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08c340s)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08cgzm7)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08ch1jg)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08ch68p)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08ch68s)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08ch68z)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08ch691)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08ch0hm)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08cqrcs)