Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 28 JANUARY 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08bbnww)
Dvorak's New World Symphony

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Poschner

03 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott

04 00:29 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Poschner

05 01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Orchestra: Swiss Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Markus Poschner

06 01:20 Edward MacDowell
Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson

07 01:40 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar

08 01:51 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Performer: David Allen Wehr

09 02:01 Albert Roussel
Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Johanna Sjunneson
Performer: Mats Jansson

10 02:30 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

11 02:41 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

12 03:09 Sigismondo d'India
Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Lyricist: Sannazaro, Jacopo
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke

13 03:18 George Frideric Handel
Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:26 Georges Bizet
Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

15 03:31 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

16 03:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

17 03:48 Karol Pahor
Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

18 03:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

19 04:01 Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

20 04:14 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

21 04:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Performer: Aivars Kalējs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

22 04:28 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for oboe and piano [orig for piano]
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Music Arranger: Quinto Maganini

23 04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

24 04:58 Modest Mussorgsky
The Seminarist for voice and piano
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa

25 05:02 Modest Mussorgsky
Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Performer: Ilmo Ranta
Singer: Petteri Salomaa

26 05:05 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) [concert version]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

27 05:22 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Performer: Eduard Kunz

28 05:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08c2lfg)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor - I. Modéré
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

02 00:13 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

03 00:18 Théodore Dubois
Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

04 00:32 John Tavener
Fragments Of A Prayer
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

06 00:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude Tableaux - iv. Le chaperon et le loup
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra

07 01:04 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin- Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

08 01:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in f minor Bk 2 BWV 881

09 01:24 Jessie Montgomery
Strum
Ensemble: Catalyst Quartet

10 01:36 Michael Tippett
A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: John Shirley‐Quirk
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davies

11 01:43 Philip Glass
Glassworks - Floe
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble

12 01:50 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08c2lfk)
Building a Library: Sibelius's Tapiola

01 00:04 Philip Glass
Concerto No. 1 For Violin And Orchestra (arr. Dickson) iii. Opening
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms

02 00:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra, i. Opening
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

03 00:11 Antonin Dvorak
Trio No. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) For Piano And Strings, i. Lento maestoso - Allegro quasi doppio movimento
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

04 00:16 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In C Major Op.54'2 For Strings, ii. Adagio & iii. Menuetto
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet

05 00:25 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra Op.30 [1895-6]
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 01:19 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, i. Allegro non troppo
Performer: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

07 01:24 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 1 In C Minor Op.68, i. Un poco sostenuto - Allegro
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 01:28 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 In D Major Op.73, iii. Allegretto grazioso quasi andantino & iv. Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 01:36 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 In F Major Op.90, iii. Poco allegretto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

10 01:39 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

11 01:47 Philip Glass
Symphony No. 3, 4th movement
Orchestra: Mcduffie Centre For Strings Orchestra
Conductor: Ward Stare

12 01:53 Jon Gibson (artist)
Passages, I. Offering
Performer: Jon Gibson
Performer: Jack Kripl

13 02:03 Philip Glass
Music In Contrary Motion
Ensemble: Cluster Ensemble of Bratislava

14 02:08 Nicolas Horvath (artist)
Etudes: Book 1, Etude No. 3
Performer: Nicolas Horvath

15 02:11 Lavinia Meijer (artist)
Etudes, No. 20
Performer: Lavinia Meijer

16 02:15 Christopher Purves (artist)
The Perfect American, Act 2 Scene 3
Performer: Christopher Purves
Performer: Rosie Lomas
Performer: Noelia Bunuel

17 02:21 Philip Glass
Naqoyqatsi
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

18 02:27 Philip Glass
Satyagraha - Act 1. Tolstoy; Scene 3 - The Vow
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Choir: New York City Opera Chorus
Conductor: Christopher Keene

19 02:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto In D Major Op.35 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08c2lfm)
Philip Glass at 80, Britten Exhibition, Alpesh Chauhan

01 00:00
Philip Glass at 80

02 00:12
Queer Music

03 00:30
Alpesh Chauhan

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08c2lfp)
Rob's Gold Standard

01 00:04 Gerald Finzi
Magnificat Op.36
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:15 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Minuet in G Op.14 No.1
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

03 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo in G Major for Violin and Viola K.423
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Performer: David Oistrakh

04 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Ruf' Zu Dir, Herr Jesu Christ BWV.639
Performer: Karl Richter

05 00:41 Max Richter (artist)
On The Nature of Daylight
Performer: Max Richter

06 00:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 1 in D Major Op.25 'Classical'
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

07 01:03 George Frideric Handel
Jephtha - Waft her, Angels
Singer: Walter Widdop
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: George Byng

08 01:08 Flera Suleymanova (artist)
Volga Tartars: In The Fields
Performer: Flera Suleymanova

09 01:12 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

10 01:28 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No. 1 in G Minor Op.23
Performer: Marian Filar

11 01:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah! Perfido Op.65
Singer: Gré Brouwenstijn
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Willem van Otterloo

12 01:52 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Orchestra: Pittsburgh S O
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08c2lfs)
Pacifism

01 00:00 Ravi Shankar
Ghandi (1982) - Salt
Orchestra: The Wren Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton

02 00:04 Bernard Herrmann
The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951) - Prelude, Outer Space, Radar
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

03 00:08 Malcolm Lockyer
Doctor Who and the Daleks (1964) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Lockyer

04 00:09 Basil Poledouris
Starship Troopers (1997) - Klendathu Drop
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Basil Poledouris

05 00:15 Joe Hisaishi
Howl's Moving Castle (2004) - Sophie's Castle
Orchestra: New Japan Philharmonic
Conductor: Joe Hisaishi

06 00:18 Joseph Kosma
La Grande Illusion (1937) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Kosma

07 00:20 Larry Adler (artist)
King and Country (1964) - Titles
Performer: Larry Adler

08 00:22 Gerald Fried
Paths of Glory (1957) - On Patrol
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

09 00:26 Sol Kaplan
The Victors (1963) - Overture
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Sol Kaplan

10 00:30 Galt MacDermot
Hair (1979) - Aquarius
Singer: Renn Woods
Ensemble: Studio Band

11 00:32 John Williams
Born on the Fourth of July (1989) - Theme (Taken from the Suite)
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

12 00:39 Dimitri Tiomkin
Friendly Persuasion (1956) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitri Tiomkin

13 00:43 Maurice Jarre
Witness (1985) - Building the Barn
Performer: Chris Page
Performer: Clark Spangler
Performer: Ian Underwood
Performer: Michael Boddicker
Performer: Nyle Steiner
Performer: Peter Robinson
Performer: Randy Kerber
Performer: Stewart Levine

14 00:50 Rupert Gregson‐Williams
Hacksaw Ridge (2016) - Historical Footage
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Cliff Masterson

15 00:55 Charlie Chaplin
The Great Dictator (1940)
Orchestra: Bavarian S O
Conductor: Francis Shaw

16 00:56 Thomas Newman
Passengers (2016) - The Starship Avalon (Main Title)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Newman

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08c2lfv)
01 00:01 Original Dixieland Five (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Original Dixieland Five

02 00:05 Freddie Keppard’s Jazz Cardinals (artist)
Stock Yards Strut
Performer: Freddie Keppard’s Jazz Cardinals
Performer: Freddie Keppard

03 00:08 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Weary Way Blues
Performer: Sidney Bechet

04 00:12 Versatile Four (artist)
Down Home Rag
Performer: Versatile Four

05 00:16 Echoes of Swing (artist)
Original Dixieland One-Step
Performer: Echoes of Swing

06 00:19 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
In a Mist
Performer: Freddie Hubbard

07 00:27 Benny Carter (artist)
Old Fashioned Love
Performer: Benny Carter
Performer: Frank Rosolino
Performer: Ben Webster
Performer: Barney Kessel
Performer: Shelly Manne

08 00:36 Earl Okin (artist)
Madraguda
Performer: Earl Okin

09 00:40 Inter Cities Jazz Band (artist)
I'm Gonna Lock My Heart
Performer: Inter Cities Jazz Band

10 00:45 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

11 00:48 Muggsy Spanier (artist)
Big Butter and Egg Man
Performer: Muggsy Spanier
Performer: Ray Mckinstry
Performer: George Zack
Performer: Bob Casey
Performer: Pat Pattison

12 00:52 Original Dixieland Jazz Band (artist)
Sphinx
Performer: Original Dixieland Jazz Band
Performer: Original Dixieland Jazz Band

13 00:57 Kid Ory (artist)
Tiger Rag
Performer: Kid Ory

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08c2lfy)
Tony Kofi Quartet

01 00:00 Wayne Shorter Quartet (artist)
Orbits
Performer: Wayne Shorter Quartet
Featured Artist: Danilo Pérez

02 00:02 Tony Kofi Quartet (artist)
Thelonius
Performer: Tony Kofi Quartet

03 00:03 Morten Schantz (artist)
Dark Matter
Performer: Morten Schantz

04 00:10 Amit Friedman (artist)
Candombe
Performer: Amit Friedman

05 00:15 Mike Westbrook (artist)
She Loves You
Performer: Mike Westbrook

06 00:22 Tony Kofi Quartet (artist)
Thelonius / Brilliant Corners
Performer: Tony Kofi Quartet

07 00:28 Tony Kofi Quartet (artist)
Crepuscule With Nellie
Performer: Tony Kofi Quartet

08 00:32 Tony Kofi Quartet (artist)
Trinkle Tinkle
Performer: Tony Kofi Quartet

09 00:39 Tony Kofi Quartet (artist)
Light Blue
Performer: Tony Kofi Quartet

10 00:46 Omar Sosa (artist)
Dary
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Seckou Keita

11 00:52 Danilo Pérez (artist)
Think Of One
Performer: Danilo Pérez

12 01:00 Weather Report (artist)
A Remark You Made
Performer: Weather Report
Featured Artist: Wayne Shorter

13 01:07 Danilo Pérez (artist)
Panamonk
Performer: Danilo Pérez

14 01:13 Andy Bey (artist)
River Man
Performer: Andy Bey

15 01:18 Lee Konitz (artist)
Gundula
Performer: Lee Konitz

16 01:22 Charlie Haden’s Liberation Music Orchestra (artist)
Silent Spring
Performer: Charlie Haden’s Liberation Music Orchestra

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b08c2lg0)
Birtwistle's The Last Supper

01 00:13 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Last Supper
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Daniel Norman
Singer: Susan Bickley

SAT 20:50 Between the Ears (b08c2lg2)
Between the Essays

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08c2lg4)
Philip Glass, Anthony Braxton and friends

01 00:01 Philip Glass
Etude No 15
Performer: Ben Smith

02 00:10 Philip Glass
Three Songs for Chorus a Cappella
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

03 00:23 Philip Glass
Glassworks: No 4 - Rubric
Ensemble: Musicians from the Guildhall School
Conductor: Richard Benjafield

04 00:31 Philip Glass
Etude No 8
Performer: Robert Allan

05 00:40 Philip Glass
Knee Play 3 - from Einstein on the Beach
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

06 00:50 Anthony Braxton
Composition No 27 (1973) for full orchestra (European Premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 01:09 James Fei
The Loudness of Single and Combined Sounds (World Premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

08 01:28 Taylor Ho Bynum
Uncle, Another Tale (World Premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov
Conductor: James Fei
Conductor: Taylor Ho Bynum

09 01:44 Anthony Braxton
Composition No 63 (1976) for chamber orch and 2 improvising soloists (UK prem)
Performer: James Fei
Performer: Taylor Ho Bynum
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov


SUNDAY 29 JANUARY 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01mk8th)
Benny Carter

01 Benny Carter (artist)
I'd Love It
Performer: Benny Carter

02 The Chocolate Dandies (artist)
Once Upon a Time
Performer: The Chocolate Dandies

03 Benny Carter (artist)
Symphony in Riffs
Performer: Benny Carter

04 Benny Carter (artist)
Swingin' at Maida Vale
Performer: Benny Carter

05 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Crazy Rhythm
Performer: Django Reinhardt

06 Django Reinhardt (artist)
I'm Coming Virginia
Performer: Django Reinhardt

07 Chu Berry (artist)
Lonesome Nights
Performer: Chu Berry

08 Lionel Hampton (artist)
When Lights Are Low
Performer: Lionel Hampton

09 Fats Waller (artist)
Moppin' and Boppin'
Performer: Fats Waller

10 Benny Carter (artist)
Cadillac Slim
Performer: Benny Carter

11 Art Tatum (artist)
Blues in Bb
Performer: Art Tatum

12 Benny Carter (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Benny Carter

13 Benny Carter (artist)
Blue Star
Performer: Benny Carter

14 Benny Carter (artist)
Sleep
Performer: Benny Carter

SUN 01:00 Recital (b08c2lwr)
Glass Night

01 00:02 Philip Glass (artist)
Music In Contrary Motion
Performer: Philip Glass

02 00:21 Philip Glass
Music In Twelve Parts
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble

03 03:50 Philip Glass
Music In Fifths
Performer: Philip Glass
Performer: Jon Gibson
Performer: Dicky Landry

04 04:14 Philip Glass
Music In Similar Motion
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble

05 04:34 Philip Glass
Music With Changing Parts
Performer: Philip Glass Ensemble

06 05:37 Philip Glass
Gradus
Performer: Paolo Ravaglia

07 05:47 Philip Glass
Piece In The Shape Of A Square
Performer: Manuel Zurria

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08c2lwt)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Pastoral
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze

02 00:09 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Conductor: ECO/Jeffrey Tate
Singer: Renée Fleming

03 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Rudolf Schasching
Singer: Robert Holl
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner

04 00:20 Flanders and Swann
The Slow Train
Ensemble: Flanders and Swann

05 00:28 Richard Wagner
Mastersingers Overture
Performer: Llŷr Williams

06 00:40 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for alto trombone in E flat
Performer: Branimir Slokar
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Conductor: Jean-Marie Auberson

07 00:52 Veljo Tormis
Jannilaulud: "Jaanilaul" (St John's Song)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

08 01:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
The Little Train of Caipira
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesus Lopez-Copez

09 01:24 Hanan Townshend
Water Theme No 1
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

10 01:28 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - Auf dem flusse
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne

11 01:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso No 6
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik

12 01:44 Emil Grigoryevich Gilels (artist)
Lyric Piece - Book 6 No 6 Op.57 "Hjemve"
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

13 01:50 Gustav Holst
The Planets - Jupiter
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08c2lww)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 James MacMillan
A Child's Prayer
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson

02 00:08 Dario Castello
Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Libro I No. 9 for cornett, violin and dulcian
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

03 00:16 Eduard Toldrà i Soler
Nocturn from 'Vistes al mar' (1920)
Ensemble: Gerhard Quartet

04 00:23 Eriks Esenvalds
O salutaris Hostia
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson

05 00:26 Thomas Larcher
12 Pieces for Pianists and other Children
Performer: Lars Vogt

06 00:33 Jón Leifs
Requiem Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella (Text: Folk poetry and Jonas Hallgrimsson)
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Reykjavicensis
Conductor: Hörður Áskelsson

07 00:39 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

08 01:02 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
When I Go Into the Wood
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

09 01:04 Hugo Alfvén
The Wood Is Asleep
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

10 01:07 Edvard Grieg
A Swan
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

11 01:10 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema: Scene with Cranes
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

12 01:19 Edward MacDowell
New England Idylls Op.62 - (v) In Deep Woods
Performer: Michel Legrand

13 01:21 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choros No 10
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling

14 01:36 Gioachino Rossini
Les Amants de Seville
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Jennifer Larmore
Singer: John Aler

15 01:41 Charles Koechlin
La Loi de la Jungle, Op.175
Orchestra: Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

16 01:52 Franz Schubert
Nachtgesang im Walde - Night Song in the Forest D. 913
Ensemble: South German Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Marie Luise Neunecker Horn Ensemble
Conductor: Rolf Beck

17 02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' K.265 for piano - orch. Raphael Pichon
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

18 02:04 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a nursery song Op.25
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

19 02:28 György Ligeti
Hungarian Rock; Continuum
Performer: Elisabeth Chojnacka

20 02:38 Zoltan Jenez
Madarhivogato (Bird Call)
Choir: Gyõr Girls' Choir
Conductor: Miklos Szabo

21 02:45 John Corigliano
The Mannheim Rocket
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

22 02:57 Leonard Nimoy
Twinkle, Twinkle Little Earth
Singer: Leonard Nimoy

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b08c2lwy)
Stephanie Flanders

01 00:06 Donald Swann
Ill Wind/Friendly Duet
Performer: Flanders and Swann

02 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major (Kegelstatt) (1st mvt: Andante)
Performer: Julian Milkis
Performer: Alexander Kniazev
Performer: Valery Afanassiev

03 00:26 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major (H.16:50) (1st mvt)
Performer: Glenn Gould

04 00:36 Joseph Horovitz
Foie Gras
Singer: Richard Jackson
Performer: Graham Johnson

05 00:43 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring (opening)
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Spano

06 00:49 Ariel Ramírez
Misa Criolla (Gloria)
Singer: José Carreras
Choir: Coral Salvé de Laredo

07 00:55 Donald Swann
Bilbo's Last Song
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Felicity Lott
Singer: Roderick Williams

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08bbj1s)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Roderick Williams and Roger Vignoles

01 00:03 Gabriel Fauré
Mirages

02 00:20 André Caplet
Cinq Ballades Francaises

03 00:37 Arthur Honegger
Petit cours de morale

04 00:42 Francis Poulenc
Deux poemes

05 00:58 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08c2n8h)
Bach's Orchestral Suites

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B Minor Bwv.1067 - Overture
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

02 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B Minor BWV.1067 - Polonaise
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 2 In B Minor BWV.1067 - Minuet & Badinerie
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 In C Major BWV.1066 - Overture
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

05 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 In C Major BWV.1066 - Forlane
Ensemble: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra Consort

06 00:32 Jascha Heifetz (artist)
Air On a G String (excerpt)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz

07 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 3 In D Major BWV.1068 - Air
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

08 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 4 In D Major BWV.1069 - Overture (excerpt)
Orchestra: Adolf Busch Players
Conductor: Adolf Busch

09 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 110 BWV.110 Unser Mund Sei Voll Lachens (excerpt)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 4 In D Major BWV.1069 - Overture (excerpt)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

11 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 3 In D Major BWV.1068 - Gigue
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b08bbp2l)
Choral Vespers from Westminster Cathedral

01 00:58 Benjamin Britten
The Plough Boy
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b08c2n8k)
Lionel Meunier, Siglo de Oro, Bach Collegium Japan

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor 'Great': Sanctus
Choir: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

02 00:06 Sam Corbin (artist)
O Wisdom
Performer: Sam Corbin
Performer: Siglo De Oro
Performer: Patrich Allies

03 00:11 George Frideric Handel
He trusted in God (Messiah)
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Choir
Orchestra: Toronto S O
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Israel, hoffe auf den Herrn (Cantata BWV 131)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

05 00:29 Heinrich Schütz
Meine Seele erhebt den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

06 00:39 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences Z50
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

07 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor 'Great': Kyrie
Choir: Japan Bach Collegium
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08c2n8p)
What Makes a Song?

01 00:00 Young Tradition (artist)
The Boar's Head Carol
Performer: Young Tradition

02 00:00 Carpenters (artist)
Sing
Performer: Carpenters

03 00:01 Franz Schubert
An Sylvia
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

04 00:01 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen monat Mai (song 1 from Dichterliebe)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Christian Blackshaw

05 00:01 Shirley Collins (artist)
The Foggy Dew
Performer: Shirley Collins

06 00:01 Motörhead (artist)
Ace Of Spades
Performer: Motörhead

07 00:01 Anand Bakshi & RD Burman (artist)
Aaja o mere raja
Performer: Anand Bakshi & RD Burman

08 00:01 Björk (artist)
Human Behaviour
Performer: Björk

09 00:03 Billy Preston (artist)
I Wrote A Simple Song
Performer: Billy Preston

10 00:06 Kylie Minogue (artist)
Slow
Performer: Kylie Minogue

11 00:08 Robert Schumann
Im wunderschönen monat Mai (song 1 from Dichterliebe)
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

12 00:12 Robert Schumann
Er, der herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und - leben song 2)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Christian Blackshaw

13 00:13 Robert Schumann
Susser Freund (Frauenliebe und - leben song 6)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Christian Blackshaw

14 00:15 Richard Wagner
Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch

15 00:16 Richard Wagner
Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Beckmesser's song
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Performer: Siegfried Lorenz

16 00:17 Richard Wagner
Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Walther's Prize Song
Performer: Bavarian State Orchestra
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Performer: Ben Heppner

17 00:19 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Abschied (conclusion)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

18 00:19 Laurie Anderson (artist)
O Superman (For Massenet)
Performer: Laurie Anderson

19 00:19 Queen (artist)
Bohemian Rhapsody
Performer: Queen

20 00:20 Neil Luck (artist)
Last Wane Days Act 1: That swoon feverous seven of the throne
Performer: Neil Luck
Performer: Fiona Bevan
Performer: ARCO Quartet

21 00:22 The Beach Boys (artist)
Good Vibrations
Performer: The Beach Boys

22 00:24 Frank Ocean (artist)
Nikes
Performer: Frank Ocean

23 00:26 Nina Simone (artist)
My Baby Just Cares For Me
Performer: Nina Simone

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08c2n8s)
On the Edge

01 00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Etudes, Op. 10 – No.12 in C minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

02 00:02
W.B. Yeats

03 00:02
W.B. Yeats

04 00:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa da Requiem – Dies irae
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

05 00:04
John Milton

06 00:06 Johannes Brahms
Weighing, Op. 49 No. 4: Good evening, good night
Performer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau (vocal), Wolfgang Sawallisch (piano)

07 00:07
James Joyce

08 00:08 Faure
Requiem – Agnus Dei
Performer: The Cambridge Singers, Members of The City of London Sinfonia, John Rutter (director)

09 00:11
Sylvia Plath

10 00:13 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No.3, Op. 36 – II. Lento e Largo: Tranquillissimo Cantabillissimo, Dolcissimo, Legatissimo
Performer: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, Donald Runnicles (Conductor)

11 00:17
Samuel Beckett

12 00:19 György Ligeti
Chamber Concerto - I Corrente
Performer: London Sinfonietta, David Atherton (Conductor)

13 00:23
Thomas Hardy

14 00:24 Claude Debussy
La Mer – De l'aube à midi sur la mer
Performer: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra, Myung-Whun Chung (Conductor)

15 00:28
Wallace Stevens

16 00:32 Björk
Anchor Song
Performer: Björk

17 00:33
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

18 00:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 9, D minor, op. 125 – Molto vivace
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Ferenc Fricsay (Conductor)

19 00:38
E.T.A. Hoffmann

20 00:40 Franz Schubert
Winterreise – Der Leiermann
Performer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Gerald Moore (piano)

21 00:44
Joseph Conrad

22 00:45 György Ligeti
Trio for Violin, Horn and Piano (1982) Hommage a Brahms - IV Lamento, Adagio
Performer: André Cazalet (horn), Guy Comentale (violin), Cyril Huvé (piano)

23 00:50
H.P. Lovecraft

24 00:52 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo Ed Euridice – Act Three - Aria: "Che Farò Senza Euridice?"
Performer: Montiverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, Derek Lee Ragin (Countertenor), John Eliot Gardiner (Conductor)

25 00:56
Sangharakshita

26 00:57
Mumon

27 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.3 in E major - III Gavotte en rondeau
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin (violin)

28 01:00
Franz Kafka

29 01:03 Béla Bartók
Music for Strings, Percussion And Celesta – III Adagio
Performer: Academy of St Martin-in-the Fields, Neville Marriner (Conductor)

30 01:05
J.G. Ballard

31 01:07 Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Dritter Aufzug - Mild Und Leise Wie Er Lächelt
Performer: Berliner Philharmoniker, Waltraud Meier (Soprano), Daniel Barenboim (Conductor)

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08c2n8v)
Boulez and His Rumble in the Jungle

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08c2n8x)
Poulenc and Ravel

01 00:02 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Choir: Chœur de Radio France

02 00:30 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - ballet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b060zkjq)
Scribblers

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b08c2n94)
Camerata Bern

01 00:02 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Zais - suite
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Director: Amandine Beyer

02 00:18 André Campra
L' Europe galante - suite
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Director: Amandine Beyer

03 00:36 Jean‐Féry Rebel
Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Director: Amandine Beyer

04 00:59 Jean-Marie Leclair
Scylla et Glaucus: Air des demons
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Director: Amandine Beyer

SUN 23:30 Recital (b08cgkw7)
Pierre Boulez

01 00:02 Pierre Boulez
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Sophie Cherrier
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

02 00:14 Pierre Boulez
Memoriale (...Explosante-Fixe... Originel)
Performer: Sophie Cherrier
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:20 Pierre Boulez
Le Marteau sans maitre
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

04 00:57 Benjamin Britten
Underneath the abject willow
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Philip Langridge


MONDAY 30 JANUARY 2017

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08c2r0x)
Maciej Malecki's Spring Summer

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Maciej Malecki
Spring, Summer Cantata
Author: Pieniazek, Mateusz
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Tomasz Rak
Choir: Schola Cantorum Gedanensis, Polish Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Jan Lukaszewski
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

03 01:10 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Performer: Maria João Pires

04 01:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

05 02:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks

06 02:43 Max Bruch
Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

07 03:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Ja-Eun Ku

08 03:23 Pieter Hellendaal
Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Ageet Zweistra

09 03:33 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Ensemble: Il Tempio Armonico

10 03:40 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Performer: Ilze Graubina

11 03:49 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

12 04:01 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

13 04:09 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

14 04:19 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesange (Op.32)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer

15 04:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for recorder & basso continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

16 04:38 Andrea Gabrieli
Aria della battaglia à 8
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorium
Conductor: Stefano Innocenti

17 04:49 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

18 04:59 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

19 05:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Performer: Kevin Kenner

20 05:37 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08c2r0z)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Giaches de Wert
Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:07 Gabriel Fauré
Ballade in F sharp major for solo piano, Op. 19
Performer: Yuja Wang

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: no.5; Ricercare a 6
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Karl Münchinger

04 00:33 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

05 00:38 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, no.8 from Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

06 00:44 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61: 3rd mvt Adagio espressivo
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

07 00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

08 01:01 George Gershwin
3 Preludes, arr. for ensemble [orig. piano]: no.1; Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Music Arranger: Roy Bargy
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

09 01:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

10 01:14 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem Domine arr. for string quartet [orig. for chorus ]
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

11 01:18 Caroline Shaw
Dolce cantavi
Ensemble: Trenet

12 01:22 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Choir: Leeds Festival Chorus
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: John Wallace

13 01:34 Antonin Dvorak
Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

14 01:40 Frank Martin
Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Camerata Zurich
Conductor: Marc Kissoczy

15 01:48 Nicola Porpora
Arianna e Teseo; Mira in cielo
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon

16 01:55 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face: Overture
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel

17 02:02 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

18 02:10 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Performer: Mary Oleskiewicz
Performer: Elizabeth Fields
Performer: Daniel Elyar
Performer: Stephanie Villa
Performer: David Schulenberg

19 02:19 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
Orchestra: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08c2r11)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes

01 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird: Game of the Princesses with the Golden Apples
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

02 00:04 Ottorino Respighi
The Birds
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

03 00:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor, K.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

04 00:28 Edvard Grieg
Album for Males Voices, Op.30 No.2 Children's Song
Choir: Grex Vocalis
Director: Carl Hogset

05 00:32 Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger
Froso-Flowers, Op. 16: No.4 To the Roses
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

06 00:37 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No.1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 in G, Op.40
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

08 01:04 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A, D667 ('Trout'): III. Scherzo (presto)
Performer: Jörg Demus
Performer: Franzjosef Maier
Performer: Heinz-Otto Graf
Performer: Rudolf Mandalka
Performer: Paul Breuer

09 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sugar Rum Cherry (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

10 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

11 01:25 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.1 in F major
Performer: Maria João Pires

12 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata for organ No 5 in C major, BWV 529
Performer: Simon Preston

13 01:45 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

14 01:57 Philip Glass
Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Choir: Western Wind

15 02:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade
Performer: Sidney Harth
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

16 02:48 Morley Calvert
Suite 'From the Monteregian Hills'
Ensemble: Center City Brass Quintet

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08c2r13)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976), Frank and Henry

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes Op.33a - Dawn
Orchestra: Flanders Opera Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

02 00:05 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 - Extracts
Orchestra: Camerata Nordica
Director: Terje Tonnesen

03 00:19 Benjamin Britten
Quatres Chansons francaises
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Felicity Lott

04 00:33 Henry Purcell
Chacony (Z.730) in G minor
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: Richard Egarr

05 00:41 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra Op.34
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Andrew Davis

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08c2r15)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Peter Moore and James Baillieu

01 00:04 James Maynard
Urban Variations (world premiere)
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

02 00:13 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op. 73
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:23 Axel Jørgensen
Romance Op. 21
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

04 00:28 Henri Duparc
La vie anterieure
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

05 00:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Andante) Cello Sonata in G minor Op. 19 (3rd movt)
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Peter Moore

06 00:40 Paul Hindemith
Trombone Sonata
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

07 00:51 Arthur Pryor
Annie Laurie
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: James Baillieu

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08c2r17)
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 1

01 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Featured Artist: Jennifer Pike

02 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for solo violin
Performer: Jennifer Pike

03 00:39 Paul Juon
Rhapsodic Symphony Op. 95
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 01:24 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Noriko Ogawa
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

05 01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 6 in F major, 'Pastoral'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Featured Artist: Kathryn Rudge

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08c2r19)
Barry Douglas, Francesca Dego, Francesca Leonardi, Derek Gripper

01 00:00 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann

02 00:05 Ferruccio Busoni
Bagatelle No.2 and No.4
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi

03 00:12 Ottorino Respighi
Sonata for Violin in B minor, mvmt 1
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi

04 00:24 Armando Machado
Saudades da Madrugada
Performer: Luisa Rocha
Performer: José Manuel Neto
Performer: Carlos Proença
Performer: Daniel Pinto
Lyricist: Fernando Peres

05 00:33 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Figaro variations on Rossini's 'Barber of Seville'
Performer: Francesca Dego
Performer: Francesca Leonardi

06 00:40 Leos Janacek
The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Music Arranger: Jaroslav Smolka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 00:45 Philip Glass
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (arr for saxophone by Amy Dickson)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mikel Toms

08 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita in B minor: Chaconne
Performer: Derek Gripper

09 01:03 arr Derek Gripper Traditional Mali
Tutu Jara
Performer: Derek Gripper

10 01:10 Traditional arr Derek Gripper
Jarabi
Performer: Derek Gripper

11 01:13 Antonin Dvorak
Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

12 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.457) in C minor, 3rd movement; Molto allegro
Performer: Maria João Pires

13 01:26 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart (Op.6`6) arr. misc. for violin and orchestra...
Performer: Isaac Stern
Music Arranger: Arthur Harris
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Katims

14 01:34 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in C minor Op.90 No.1
Performer: Barry Douglas

15 01:46 Turlough O'Carolan
Farewell to Music
Performer: Barry Douglas

16 01:52 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Performer: Barry Douglas

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08c2r13)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08c2r1c)
Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Maria Joao Pires

01 00:02 Antonin Dvorak
Legends 1-5, Op.59
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

02 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

03 00:55 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No. 2 in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

04 01:16 Antonin Dvorak
Legends 6-10, Op.59
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

05 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

06 02:11 Robin Holloway
Men Marching (War Memorial No.1) Op.50, No.1
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper

07 02:23 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite No.1 for Brass Band, Op.80
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08c2lfm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b08c2r1f)
Black and White, Parental Advisory Explicit Lyrics

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08bg9dx)
Bobo Stenson and Martin Speake quartet

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Cancion y Danza
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

03 00:07 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Song For Becky
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

04 00:13 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
For John Taylor
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

05 00:23 Martin Speake Quartet (artist)
Faith
Performer: Martin Speake Quartet

06 00:32 Jeremy Lyons (artist)
The Promise of Happiness
Performer: Jeremy Lyons

07 00:39 Tezeta (artist)
Murmuration
Performer: Tezeta

08 00:43 Blind Monk Trio (artist)
Single Petal of a Rose
Performer: Blind Monk Trio

09 00:48 Blind Monk Trio (artist)
Like A Doll's Eyes
Performer: Blind Monk Trio

10 00:53 Billy Marrows Octet (artist)
Kotekan
Performer: Billy Marrows Octet

11 01:04 Billy Marrows Octet (artist)
Balungan
Performer: Billy Marrows Octet

12 01:18 Phelan Burgoyne Trio (artist)
Quiet Unquiet 1
Performer: Phelan Burgoyne Trio

13 01:21 Phelan Burgoyne Trio (artist)
Purple Z
Performer: Phelan Burgoyne Trio

14 01:27 Phelan Burgoyne Trio (artist)
Afterthought
Performer: Phelan Burgoyne Trio


TUESDAY 31 JANUARY 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08c2s7x)
2016 Montreal International Music Competition

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Performer: Bomsori Kim
Performer: Philip Chu

03 00:25 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Bomsori Kim

04 00:33 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Performer: Bomsori Kim

05 00:38 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Performer: Ji Won Song
Performer: Francis Perron
Music Arranger: Nathan Milstein

06 00:43 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Performer: Ji Won Song

07 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Performer: Ji Won Song
Performer: Francis Perron

08 01:13 Jean Papineau-Couture
Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chu

09 01:17 Jean Sibelius
5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chu

10 01:25 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Performer: Petteri Iivonen
Performer: Philip Chu

11 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: René Jacobs

12 02:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Te Deum in D major ZWV.146 for chorus and orchestra
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Isabel Jantschek
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks

13 02:30 Leevi Madetoja
The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

14 02:46 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ensemble: Canberra Wind Soloists

15 02:58 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten

16 03:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

17 03:19 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Performer: Paloma Kouider

18 03:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare

19 03:28 Georg Muffat
Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Performer: Marcel Verheggen

20 03:37 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

21 03:47 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

22 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen

23 04:07 François Couperin
Bruit de Guerre
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

24 04:12 Otto Dütsch
The Croatian Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

25 04:24 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or - waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass

26 04:30 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

27 04:40 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine - suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound

28 04:55 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

29 05:01 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

30 05:12 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Stefan Solyom

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08c2vtv)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' from Mozart's Die Zauberflote
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:33 Trad.
O Waly, Waly
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Performer: Frederick Stock

05 00:38 Philip Lane
Wassail Dances
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

06 00:47 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique for piano
Performer: Marielle Labèque

07 00:55 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore

08 01:02 Fęlá Şowándé
Joyful Day (African Suite)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

09 01:10 Caspar Othmayr
Der Winter kalt
Choir: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

10 01:16 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 9 in C 'Great', D.944: Scherzo. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

11 01:26 Sir Lennox Berkeley
Toccata from Elegy & Toccata Op. 33 Nos 2 & 3
Performer: Fenella Humphreys
Performer: Nathan Williamson

12 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Trio for kbd and str (H.15.25) in G maj "Gypsy rondo"
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

13 01:48 Philip Glass
Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts; Act 2: Dance
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

14 01:54 Jean‐Baptiste Lully
Alceste - suite; La Fete Infernale; Les Demons
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

15 02:01 Libby Larsen
Blue Third Pieces for clarinet and guitar (I. Deep Blue)
Performer: Todd Levy
Performer: Rene Izquierdo

16 02:05 Madeleine Dring
Colour suite for piano; IV Blue Air
Performer: Leigh Kaplan

17 02:10 John Ireland
A Downland suite for brass band, no.2; Elegy
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

18 02:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08c2w1c)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes

01 00:00 Trad.
12 Welsh Folk Songs: My Sweetheart's like Venus
Music Arranger: Gustav Holst
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

02 00:03 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Peasant Songs, BB 107 No.2
Performer: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

03 00:10 Carl Loewe
Der Erlkonig
Performer: Michael Gees
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

04 00:15 William Walton
Partita
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

05 00:33 Erik Satie
Le Piccadilly
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

06 00:35 Biagio Marini
Passacalio
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:42 Franghiz Ali-Zadeh
Fantasie
Performer: Zsófia Boros

08 00:52 Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Edward Gardner

09 01:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.2 in C minor 'Resurrection': II. Andante Moderato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

10 01:19 Egon Wellesz
Symphony No.6, Op.95: II. Leicht bewegt
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Gottfried Rabl

11 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Music Arranger: Sirena Recorder Quartet
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet

12 01:30 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Mars; Venus
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow

13 01:45 Franz Schubert
Litanei, D.343
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne

14 01:53 Franz Schubert
Litanei, D.343
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau

15 01:57 Daniel Bacheler
Galliard
Performer: Paul O’Dette

16 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38 'Prague'
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

17 02:25 Arnold Schoenberg
Canon No.25 for strings
Ensemble: Fred Sherry String Quartet

18 02:27 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola and piano
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

19 02:49 Jonathan Dove
Into Thy Hands
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08c2w52)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976), Young and Stupid

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten
Night mail
Narrator: Simon Russell Beale
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:03 Benjamin Britten
Our hunting fathers - 1st and 2nd movements
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 00:14 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Ensemble: Les Violons du Roy
Conductor: Jean-Marie Zeitouni

04 00:39 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto -Toccata. Allegro molto e con brio
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

05 00:52 Benjamin Britten
Tell me the truth about love
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Della Jones

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08c2xj3)
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Festival 2016, Episode 1

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata in A Minor D.821
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Performer: Julia Fischer

02 00:28 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quintet No. 2 in B flat major Op.87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Daniel Röhn
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Performer: Nimrod Guez
Performer: Sebastian Klinger

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08c2xmx)
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2

01 00:03 John Foulds
Overture "Le Cabaret" Op.72a
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 00:10 Frank Bridge
Summer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: Alexandra Wood

03 00:22 William Walton
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: Alexandra Wood

04 00:56 Malcolm Arnold
Electra Op.79
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic

05 01:12 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd mvt. The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

06 01:25 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.22
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andreas Delfs

07 01:49 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 6 in C major, D 589
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: Alberto Menendez

08 02:17 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Bamboula
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08c2xyg)
Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis

01 00:00 Celso Garrido‐Lecca
Danzas Populares Andinas (No 5: Alegre)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Miguel Harth-Bedoya

02 00:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 470
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

03 00:08 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 470
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

04 00:18 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 470
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

05 00:25 Maurice Ravel
Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

06 00:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

07 00:37 Philip Glass
Etudes No 14
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

08 00:43 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: La Floridiana

09 00:47 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson e Salvini (Act 3: Si cadro... ma estinto ancora)
Singer: Enea Scala
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni

10 00:56 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: Cast

11 01:00 Justinian Tamusuza
Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

12 01:07 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

13 01:16 Trad. Bulgarian
Izgrejala/Lamentatio Prima
Performer: Moira Smiley
Choir: The Musicall Compass

14 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Bruno Giuranna
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

15 01:27 Ernesto Lecuona
Danzas Cubanas: Interrumpida
Performer: Marcos Madrigal

16 01:33 Franz Schubert
Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long

17 01:37 Orlande de Lassus
Lamentatio Secunda
Performer: Moira Smiley
Choir: The Musicall Compass

18 01:47 Orlande de Lassus
A Što Ćemo/Lamentatio Tertia
Performer: Moira Smiley
Choir: The Musicall Compass

19 01:53 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

20 01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08c2w52)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08c2ztv)
Total Immersion: Philip Glass at 80 - BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03 Philip Glass
Prelude from Akhnaten
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:15 Philip Glass
Double Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

03 00:45 Philip Glass
Four Movements for Two Pianos - 4th movt
Ensemble: Labeque Sisters

04 00:58 Philip Glass
Facades (Glassworks No.5)
Ensemble: Guildhall New Music Ensemble
Conductor: Richard Benjafield

05 01:11 Philip Glass
Etude No.6 for piano
Performer: Ben Smith

06 01:22 Philip Glass
Itaipu
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

07 02:07 Granville Bantock
Prometheus Unbound
Performer: Foden's Band
Conductor: Michael Fowles

08 02:18 Herbert Howells
Pageantry
Performer: Yorkshire Building Society Band
Conductor: David King

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08c32c1)
Caribbean Culture

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08c3345)
Black and White, Words on the Page

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08c3347)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:01 Tyondai Braxton (artist)
Rubric Remix
Performer: Tyondai Braxton

02 00:06 Philip Glass (artist)
Deer Flowers
Performer: Philip Glass
Performer: Roberto Carillo Cocío
Performer: Daniel Medina de la Rosa

03 00:20 John Lee Hooker (artist)
Boogie Chillen (1948 Version)
Performer: John Lee Hooker

04 00:23 Suzanna van Moyland (artist)
The Fairies Siege
Performer: Suzanna van Moyland

05 00:28 Deaf Pictures (artist)
In Retrospect
Performer: Deaf Pictures

06 00:33 The Necks (artist)
Timepiece
Performer: The Necks

07 00:56 Bargou 08 (artist)
Wazzaa
Performer: Bargou 08

08 01:01 Suzanne Ciani (artist)
Atari Jingle
Performer: Suzanne Ciani

09 01:02 Twelfth Day (artist)
Cracks
Performer: Twelfth Day

10 01:06 Molnbär av John (artist)
Willow Sketch
Performer: Molnbär av John

11 01:10 Art Ensemble of Chicago (artist)
Nonaah
Performer: Art Ensemble of Chicago

12 01:17 Harrie Starreveld (artist)
Safar II
Performer: Harrie Starreveld
Performer: Matthijs Koene
Performer: Xing Lu
Performer: Lan Weiwei
Performer: Diego Espinosa

13 01:21 Billy Jenkins (artist)
(The 59th Bridge Street Song) Feelin' Groovy
Performer: Billy Jenkins

14 01:27 Kink Gong (artist)
Le Double Vent Traverse Les Oreilles
Performer: Kink Gong


WEDNESDAY 01 FEBRUARY 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08c2s7z)
2016 Montreal International Music Competition

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Leos Janacek
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung

03 00:18 Gabriel Fauré
Romance in B flat major Op.28 for violin and piano
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung

04 00:24 Nicolò Paganini
I Palpiti - introduction and variations Op.13 on Rossini's 'Di tanti palpiti'
Performer: Fedor Rudin
Performer: Janelle Fung

05 00:35 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for violin solo
Performer: Minami Yoshida

06 00:40 Richard Strauss
Sonata in E flat major Op.18 for violin and piano
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais

07 01:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Performer: Minami Yoshida
Performer: Jean Desmarais
Music Arranger: Eugène Ysaÿe

08 01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.30`1 for violin and piano
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chu

09 01:38 Jean Papineau-Couture
Sonata for violin and piano in G (1st movement)
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chu

10 01:43 Igor Stravinsky
Duo concertant for violin and piano
Performer: Ayana Tsuji
Performer: Philip Chu

11 02:01 Michael Haydn
Missa Tempore Quadragesimae (MH.553) for choir and basso continuo
Performer: Marian Minnen
Performer: Elise Christiaens
Performer: David van Bouwel
Choir: Ex Tempore
Director: Florian Heyerick

12 02:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

13 03:01 Alexander Scriabin
3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexei Volodin

14 03:05 Dario Castello
Sonata no. 10, from 'Sonate concertate in stil moderno, Book II'
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

15 03:14 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

16 03:30 Primoz Ramovs
Pihalni kvintet (Wind Quintet) in 7 parts [1959]
Ensemble: Ariart Woodwind Quintet

17 03:39 Johann Michael Bach
Es ist ein grosser Gewinn - sacred concerto for soprano, 4 violins and continuo
Singer: Maria Zedelius
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

18 03:43 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in F minor - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.935)
Performer: Eugen d'Albert

19 03:48 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.4 in E minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

20 04:01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

21 04:17 Gerónimo Giménez
La Boda de Luis Alonso
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

22 04:24 Graeme Koehne
Powerhouse - rhumba for orchestra [1993]
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn

23 04:36 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

24 04:39 Antonin Dvorak
Bacchanalia, No.10 from Poeticke nalady
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský

25 04:45 Béla Bartók
3 Hungarian folksongs from the Csik district for piano (Sz.35a)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

26 04:48 Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin
Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Performer: Ernst-Burghard Hilse
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln

27 05:01 Alban Berg
7 Early songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

28 05:17 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08c2vtz)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonin Dvorak
Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Ayami Ikeba

02 00:05 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No 2 in B minor - 4th movement, Finale
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:13 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Julius Drake

04 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for three harpsichords, BWV 1063
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Performer: Davitt Moroney
Performer: Colin Tilney
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:34 Francis Poulenc
Un soir de neige
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia

07 00:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty Suite (The Lilac Fairy)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 00:56 Zoltán Kodály
No.8 from Nine Epigrams
Performer: Natalie Clein
Performer: Julius Drake

09 01:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Performer: John Thiessen
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

10 01:09 Eric Whitacre
Five Hebrew Love Songs
Performer: Pavao String Quartet
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

11 01:21 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

12 01:26 Frederic Rzewski
Variations on "The People United Will Never Be Defeated"; Last variation
Performer: Igor Levit

13 01:34 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

14 01:47 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The long day closes
Choir: The King’s Singers

15 01:51 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

16 02:02 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

17 02:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.178) [1597 no.9]
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Simon Wright

18 02:10 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes S97
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

19 02:27 Alex Glasgow
As soon as this pub closes
Performer: Alex Glasgow

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08c2w1f)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Danse Espagnole
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

02 00:04 Manuel Infante
Andalusian Dances
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

03 00:20 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.4
Ensemble: Höör Barock
Director: Dan Laurin

04 00:32 Jacques Ibert
Jeux (Sonatine for flute and piano)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

05 00:39 Gerald Finzi
Magnificat
Performer: Daniel Cook
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell

06 00:51 Eugène Ysaÿe
Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de Valse de C. Saint-Saens, Op.52
Performer: Rosanne Philippens
Performer: Julien Quentin

07 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.4 in E flat, BWV 1010: 5. Bourrée I, 6. Bourrée II
Performer: Paul Tortelier

08 01:14 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D956: II. Adagio
Performer: Isaac Stern
Performer: Alexander Schneider
Performer: Milton Katims
Performer: Pau Casals
Performer: Paul Tortelier

09 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: Österreichisch-Ungarische Haydn-Philharmonie
Conductor: Adam Fischer

10 01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

11 01:58 Sergei Prokofiev
March for a Spartaklade, Op 69 No 1
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

12 02:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 'Pathetique'
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

13 02:46 Anne Boyd
As I crossed a Bridge of Dreams
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08c2w56)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976), Across the Pond

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.25 - 2nd movement;
Ensemble: Takacs String Quartet

02 00:05 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op.15 - 2nd movement; Vivace - cadenza
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:17 Benjamin Britten
Since she whom I loved
Performer: Anna Tilbrook
Singer: James Gilchrist

04 00:24 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

05 00:47 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia Op.27
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08c2xj5)
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Festival 2016, Episode 2

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.1 in F major Op.88
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Philipp Bohnen
Performer: Nimrod Guez
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08c2xn0)
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 3

01 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:23 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E (or E flat) major, s49/w1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

03 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08c33wf)
Chichester Cathedral

01 00:58 Thomas Campion
Never weather-beaten sail
Choir: Stile Antico

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08c2xyj)
Mark Bebbington, Rebeca Omordia, Robert Quinney

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Bourrée (Tafelmusik Suite in D major)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

02 00:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Hymn Tune Prelude on 'Song 13' (Orlando Gibbons)
Performer: Mark Bebbington

03 00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Performer: Mark Bebbington
Performer: Rebeca Omordia

04 00:17 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

05 00:23 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn

06 00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 00:40 Jean Sibelius
Var det en drom?
Performer: Christopher Willis
Singer: Jamie Barton

08 00:46 Robert Matthew-Walker
Bad Night in Los Angeles
Performer: Mark Bebbington

09 00:50 Isabelle Perrin (artist)
Danses sacree et danse profane
Performer: Isabelle Perrin

10 01:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV541 (Fugue)
Performer: Robert Quinney

11 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Performer: Robert Quinney

12 01:26 Jean-Louis Duport
Study No 7
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe

13 01:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 - 3rd mvt 'Allegro assai'
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

14 01:43 Giovanni Battista degli Antonii
Ricercata Quarta
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe

15 01:52 Domenico Gabrielli
Ricercar No 6
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe

16 01:56 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08c2w56)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08c2ztx)
Royal String Quartet - Mozart, Glass, Gorecki

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D minor K.421
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

02 00:31 Philip Glass
Quartet no. 3 (Mishima)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

03 00:50 Philip Glass
Mishima - music for the film: Opening; Morning; The Last Day; Epilogue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Riesman

04 01:08 Wacław z Szamotuł
A Prayer: When the Children go to Sleep
Choir: Collegium Vocale Bydgoszcz

05 01:02 Toru Takemitsu
Ran - music for the film: Opening; Closing
Orchestra: Sakkyo
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

06 01:14 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Already it is dusk (String quartet no.1) Op.62
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

07 01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance)
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

08 02:03 Karol Szymanowski
Quartet no. 2 Op.56: Vivace - scherzando
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

09 02:11 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite, Op.87
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Colin Davis

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08c32c3)
Anger and friendships with Pankaj Mishra and Elif Shafak

WED 22:45 The Essay (b08c3349)
Black and White, Yin and Yang

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08c334c)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Ed Dowie (artist)
Questions To Ask Felicity
Performer: Ed Dowie

02 00:04 Duo Dekacord (artist)
Sonata for Cello and Guitar, 3rd Movement
Performer: Duo Dekacord

03 00:08 Carleen Anderson (artist)
Upwards From The Ground
Performer: Carleen Anderson

04 00:14 Étant Donnés (artist)
Secret Tear
Performer: Étant Donnés
Performer: Genesis P-Orridge

05 00:25 Mario Batkovic (artist)
Ineunte
Performer: Mario Batkovic

06 00:40 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Woulinea
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

07 00:45 Mike Challis (artist)
Sound Hide (Extract)
Performer: Mike Challis

08 00:50 Gillian Welch (artist)
Tear My Stillhouse Down [Home Demo]
Performer: Gillian Welch

09 00:56 David Tudor (artist)
III
Performer: David Tudor

10 01:08 Emulsion Sinfonietta (artist)
Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Performer: Emulsion Sinfonietta
Performer: Food

11 01:20 Ensemble Ventuosum (artist)
Preludium pour orgue
Performer: Ensemble Ventuosum

12 01:22 Keith Johnson (artist)
A True Lover's Farewell
Performer: Keith Johnson

13 01:27 Omar Sosa (artist)
Dary
Performer: Omar Sosa
Performer: Seckou Keita


THURSDAY 02 FEBRUARY 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08c2s81)
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Springtime on Funen - lyric humoresque for soloists, chorus and orchestra, Op.42
Singer: Malin Christensson
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Tiffin Boys’ Choir
Choir: Tiffin Girls' Choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

03 00:20 Carl Nielsen
Violin Concerto, Op.33
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

04 00:51 Henning Kraggerud (artist)
Postlude No.10 in B flat minor (from Equinox: 24 Postludes in Every Key)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud

05 00:56 Lowell Mason
Four Significant American Hymns
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 01:02 Charles Ives
Symphony No.4
Performer: William Wolfram
Performer: Richard Pearce
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Conductor: Fergus Macleod
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus

07 01:34 Lou Harrison
Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Performer: David Tanenbaum
Performer: William Winant
Performer: Scott Evans
Performer: Joel Davel

08 01:50 Nikita Koshkin
The Fall of Birds
Performer: Goran Listes

09 02:01 Franz Liszt
Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

10 02:42 Trond H. F. Kverno
Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod

11 03:00 Flor Alpaerts
Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

12 03:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute, violin and continuo (BWV.1038) in G major
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana

13 03:16 George Frideric Handel
Water Music - suite (HWV.350) in G major
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

14 03:28 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.2) in A minor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

15 03:34 Charles‐François Gounod
Waltz from 'Faust'
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

16 03:39 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Singer: Peter Dvorský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

17 03:44 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

18 04:01 Francis Pilkington
Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Choir: Cantamus Choir
Director: Pamela Cook

19 04:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia, from Partita in C minor BWV.997 for lute
Performer: Axel Wolf

20 04:08 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie

21 04:18 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI/38
Performer: Andreas Staier

22 04:29 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.8 in B minor (D.759) "Unfinished"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

23 04:51 Alphons Diepenbrock
Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Performer: Daniel Esser
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Jard van Nes

24 04:57 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell

25 05:21 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux

26 05:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of Austrian Radio
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08c2vv2)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid orch Harris (3 Old Viennese Dances)
Music Arranger: Arthur Harris
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Katims

02 00:05 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

03 00:16 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer‐Dieskau
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Karl Ristenpart
Conductor: Karl Ristenpart

05 00:33 Benjamin Britten (artist)
Simple Symphony - Playful Pizzicato
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

06 00:38 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Struensee - Overture
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Mikhail Vladimirovich Jurowski

07 00:54 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo omnis terra (a 10), C65
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

08 01:01 Henry Purcell
March and Jig, from 'The Old Batchelor' Z. 607
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble
Director: Kevin Mallon

09 01:06 José Afonso
Grândola, Vila Morena
Performer: José Afonso

10 01:10 Eleanor Alberga
Ride Through
Performer: Robert Irvine

11 01:13 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Performer: Ingrid Fliter
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jun Märkl

12 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

13 01:34 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Manchega, Op 38
Performer: Alan Feinberg

14 01:38 Georges Bizet
L'Arlésienne Suite No 1
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

15 01:57 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts (Old American Songs, Set 1)
Singer: Willard White
Performer: Graeme McNaught

16 02:02 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No. 1 in A major, Op. 4 - II. Allegretto
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

17 02:07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sanctus from Missa Iam Christus astra ascenderat
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

18 02:13 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 1; Caprice in E minor, Op 1 No 3
Performer: Julia Fischer

19 02:19 Antonin Dvorak
Carnival Overture, Op 92
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08c2w1h)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes

01 00:00 anon.
Les Gentils Airs - Ou Airs Connus, Ajustee en duo: Tamborin
Music Arranger: Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

02 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane

03 00:17 Joseph Martin Kraus
Swedish Dance
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

04 00:21 Kurt Atterberg
A Varmland Rhapsody
Orchestra: Gothenberg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:31 Jean Françaix
Tema con Variazioni
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore

06 00:42 Charles Avison
Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann

07 00:54 Harold Arlen
Come Rain or Come Shine (from 'St Louis Woman')
Performer: David Fink
Performer: André Previn
Singer: Sylvia McNair

08 00:58 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No.8 in A minor
Performer: Lucille Chung

09 01:04 Patrick Collins
Tribute to Fritz
Performer: Patrick Collins
Performer: Pete O'Brien
Ensemble: Cafe Orchestra

10 01:09 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Singer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan

11 01:20 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

12 01:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op.48: No.6 Busslied
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

13 01:31 Giovanni ANtonion Bertoli
Sonata VIII per fagotto solo
Performer: Kathryn Cook
Performer: Wouter Verschuren

14 01:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata, Op 168
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

15 01:49 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Performer: Pascal Rogé

16 01:51 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

17 01:57 George Frideric Handel
Suite from Rinaldo: IV. Sinfonia
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

18 02:02 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

19 02:50 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: The Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08c2w58)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976), For Peter

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten (artist)
The Foggy, foggy dew [Suffolk song]
Performer: Benjamin Britten

02 00:05 Benjamin Britten
7 Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge

03 00:23 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No. 2 In C Major Op.36 - 1st movement
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

04 00:33 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and strings Op.31
Performer: Dale Clevenger
Performer: Chicago S O.
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Singer: Robert Tear

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08c2xjf)
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Festival 2016, Episode 3

01 00:04 Antonin Dvorak
String Quintet in G Major Op.77
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Philipp Bohnen
Performer: Nimrod Guez
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Edicson Ruiz

02 00:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.1 in G Minor BWV.1001
Performer: Julia Fischer

03 00:57 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 14
Performer: Julia Fischer

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08c2xn3)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Purcell - Dido and Aeneas

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas
Singer: Vivica Genaux
Singer: Yair Polishook
Director: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques

02 00:51 Carl Nielsen
Overture from Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 00:57 Jean Sibelius
Kogsraet [Wood nymph] Op.15 vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 01:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 8 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Featured Artist: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

THU 16:30 In Tune (b08c2xyl)
Amy Harman, Castalian Quartet, Rachel Podger

01 00:00 Muzio Clementi
Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

02 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for Bassoon and Cello, arr. for basson and string trio
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Performer: Amy Harman
Ensemble: Members of Castalian String Quartet

03 00:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 76 No 1 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet

04 00:25 Stan Getz (artist)
Lullaby of Birdland
Performer: Stan Getz

05 00:32 Isaac Albéniz
Tango, Op 165 No 2
Music Arranger: Leopold Godowsky
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

06 00:36 Vera Lynn (artist)
Wish Me Luck as You Wave Me Goodbye
Performer: Vera Lynn

07 00:41 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume, D827 (arr. for basson and string quintet)
Music Arranger: Iain Farrington
Performer: Amy Harman
Ensemble: Castalian String Quartet

08 00:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 8 in G minor 'Le Soir' (4th mvt)
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 00:51 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus
Choir: Consortium Carissimi
Conductor: Garrick Comeaux

10 00:57 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro
Performer: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Music Arranger: Marc-Olivier Dupin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

11 01:10 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor arr. for orchestra (4th mvt)
Orchestrator: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

12 01:17 Fara
Billy's Short Leg
Ensemble: Fara

13 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite 2 in A minor BWV 1008 (after Cello Suite in D minor)
Performer: Rachel Podger

14 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor for violin and oboe, BWV 1060 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

15 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite 2 in A minor BWV 1008 (after Cello Suite in D minor)
Performer: Rachel Podger

16 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite 2 in A minor BWV 1008 (after Cello Suite in D minor)
Performer: Rachel Podger

17 01:51 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5
Music Arranger: Roby Lakatos
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos & His Ensemble

18 01:56 Benjamin Britten
This Way to the Tomb
Performer: Julius Drake
Author: Ronald Duncan
Singer: Gerald Finley

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08c2w58)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08c2ztz)
Brass Band Festival at the Royal Northern College of Music

01 00:03 Leonard Bernstein
Candide Overture
Performer: Cory Band
Music Arranger: Howard Snell
Conductor: Philip Harper

02 00:10 Martin Ellerby
Cabaret Concerto
Performer: Benjamin Powell
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper

03 00:36 Hubert Bath
Freedom (Brass Band Symphony No 1)
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper

04 01:04 Edward Gregson
Horn Concerto (Final mvt.)
Performer: Ifor James
Conductor: Roy Newsome

05 01:10 Gustav Holst
Capriccio
Music Arranger: Hindmarsh
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper

06 01:41 Philip Sparke
Raveling, Unraveling
Performer: Cory Band
Conductor: Philip Harper

07 02:00 John Philip Sousa
Sousa March
Performer: the James Madison University Band

08 02:05 Philip Wilby
Paganini Variations
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Frank Renton

09 02:23 Elgar Howarth
The Bandsman's Tale
Performer: Britannia Building Society Band
Conductor: Howard Snell

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08c32c7)
Borders: On the ground, on the map, in the mind

THU 22:45 The Essay (b08c334k)
Black and White, Messrs Smith and Carlos and Norman

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b08c334m)
Max Reinhardt with a Genesis P-Orridge Mixtape

01 00:00 Ash Koosha (artist)
Eluded
Performer: Ash Koosha

02 00:04 Robert Nettleship (artist)
Step Into Your Mind
Performer: Robert Nettleship

03 00:10 Jeb Loy Nichols (artist)
Come See Me
Performer: Jeb Loy Nichols

04 00:18 Psychic TV (artist)
This is The Final War
Performer: Psychic TV

05 00:22 John Butcher, Thomas Lehn, Matthew Shipp (artist)
Tiefenschärfe
Performer: John Butcher, Thomas Lehn, Matthew Shipp

06 00:30 Hapshash and the Coloured Coat (artist)
A Mind Blown Is A Mind Shown
Performer: Hapshash and the Coloured Coat

07 00:32 The Incredible String Band (artist)
A Very Cellular Song
Performer: The Incredible String Band

08 00:37 Kaleidoscope (artist)
Egyptian Gardens
Performer: Kaleidoscope

09 00:39 Fresh Maggots (artist)
Dole Song
Performer: Fresh Maggots

10 00:41 13th Floor Elevators (artist)
Roller Coaster
Performer: 13th Floor Elevators

11 00:44 The Zombies (artist)
A Rose For Emily
Performer: The Zombies

12 00:46 The Monks (artist)
Complication
Performer: The Monks

13 00:48 Pearls Before Swine (artist)
The Jeweler
Performer: Pearls Before Swine

14 00:50 H.P. Lovecraft (artist)
The White Ship
Performer: H.P. Lovecraft

15 00:54 Blossom Toes (artist)
Look At Me I'm You
Performer: Blossom Toes

16 01:02 Omar Rahbany (artist)
Anarkia
Performer: Omar Rahbany

17 01:07 Raven Chacon (artist)
Double Weaving
Performer: Raven Chacon

18 01:17 Don Cherry, John Tchicai, Irène Schweizer, Léon Francioli & Pierre Favre (artist)
Musical Monsters 1
Performer: Don Cherry, John Tchicai, Irène Schweizer, Léon Francioli & Pierre Favre

19 01:27 Ja-Man All Stars (artist)
Herb Cutter
Performer: Ja-Man All Stars


FRIDAY 03 FEBRUARY 2017

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08c2s85)
Nielsen and Rachaninov from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Commotio, Op.58 (originally for organ, arranged for orchestra)
Music Arranger: Hans Abrahamsen
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

03 00:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40 [1941-42 version]
Performer: Lise de la Salle
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

04 00:53 Claude Debussy
Danseuses de delphes from 4 Préludes (Préludes, vol. 1)
Performer: Lise de la Salle

05 00:57 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.6 ('Sinfonia semplice')
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

06 01:31 Vagn Holmboe
Benedic Domino, anima mea (Op.59a)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

07 01:45 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Performer: Nina Gade

08 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Performer: Rachel Podger

09 02:17 William Brade
Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

10 02:42 George Frideric Handel
Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

11 03:02 Claude Debussy
No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

12 03:09 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

13 03:16 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova

14 03:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Performer: Octophoros
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht

15 03:43 William Byrd
Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

16 03:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

17 04:01 Peter Benoit
Panis Angelicus
Performer: Joris Verdin
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Singer: Karen Lemaire
Conductor: Vic Nees

18 04:05 Peter Benoit
Regina Coeli
Performer: Joris Verdin
Performer: Jan Busschaert
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Conductor: Vic Nees

19 04:10 George Frideric Handel
Theme and Variations arr for harp
Performer: Manja Smits
Music Arranger: Unknown

20 04:16 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

21 04:25 Arnold Schoenberg
Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Johannes Schlaf
Singer: Arleen Augér

22 04:30 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

23 04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Performer: Julie Adams
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg

24 04:57 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto No.1, Sz.36 (Op.post)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

25 05:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

26 05:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman

27 05:43 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E major (H.15.28)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08c2vv5)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Richard Strauss
Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction "Moonlight Music")
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:06 Henry Purcell
My beloved spake
Singer: Julian Podger
Singer: Charles Pott
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

03 00:16 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice viennois, Op 2
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G major, BWV592
Performer: Simon Preston

05 00:34 Eric Coates
The Three Elizabeths: I. Halcyon Days
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

06 00:43 Guillaume de Machaut
Quant en moy/Amour et biauté parfaite/Amare valde
Ensemble: Orlando Consort
Singer: Matthew Venner
Singer: Angus Smith
Singer: Donald Greig

07 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

08 00:55 Gordon Langford
Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Roy Newsome

09 01:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Performer: Murray Perahia

10 01:08 George Frideric Handel
Prophetic raptures swell my breast (from Joseph and His Brethren)
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis

11 01:19 Joaquín Rodrigo
Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka

12 01:24
The Glory of the Day Was in Her Face by James Weldon Johnson
Author: James Weldon Johnson

13 01:26 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Performer: Imogen Cooper

14 01:34 Corrina Hewat
Brig Set
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Corrina Hewat

15 01:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite: Swan theme and Waltz
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

16 01:50 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Vadim Vasilyevich Sakharov
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

17 02:04 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet No 1 in F major for wind instruments - 3rd movement
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

18 02:07 James P. Johnson
Concerto Jazz A Mine
Performer: Leslie Stifelman
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

19 02:26 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08c2w1k)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.10 in F
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat, Op. 4 No. 6 HWV 294 (arranged for harp)
Performer: Ursula Holliger
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:17 Charles Koechlin
2 Poemes symphoniques: No.2 Vers la plage lointaine
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

04 00:24 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in A flat major, Op 33 No 3
Performer: Jean‐Philippe Collard

05 00:32 Henry Purcell
Fantazia à 3 No 3 in G minor
Ensemble: Fretwork

06 00:32 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe: Suite No. 2
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony
Conductor: Jean Martinon

07 00:55 William Harris
Faire is the heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

08 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 in C, Op.21: I. Adagio molto-Allegron con brio (extract)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Iraq

09 01:12 Trad
Mali Chugul bil Soug (I've got nothing to do in the souk)
Music Arranger: Ilham al-Madfai
Singer: Ilham al-Madfai

10 01:21 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons, Op.67: Sc.4 No.2: Petit adagio
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:29 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op.2: No.2 in A flat major
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

12 01:31 Gustav Mahler
Das irdische Leben (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Conductor: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 01:33 Gustav Mahler
Der Tambourg'sell (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Conductor: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:41 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

15 01:53 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in E major, Op.62 No.2
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin

16 01:59 Benjamin Britten
Bird Scarer's Song
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

17 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

18 02:42 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Ensemble: Duo Tal & Groethuysen

19 02:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Libera me
Singer: Barbara Frittoli
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08c2w5b)
Benjamin Britten (1913-1976), Back Home

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes' Op.33a - Sunday morning
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

02 00:05 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes Op.33 - Embroidery Aria
Singer: Claire Watson
Singer: James Pease
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

03 00:18 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes Op 33 Act 3, Sc 2 Finale
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Claire Watson
Performer: James Pease
Performer: Jean Watson
Performer: Owen Brannigan
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Raymond Nilsson
Performer: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

04 00:32 Benjamin Britten
Occasional overture Op.38
Performer: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 00:42 Benjamin Britten
Canticle I - My beloved is mine Op.40
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Philip Langridge

06 00:50 Benjamin Britten
Spring symphony Op.44 - finale
Singer: Martyn Hill
Choir: Southend Boys’ Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08c2xjj)
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Festival 2016, Episode 4

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Passacaglia in G Minor
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott
Music Arranger: Johan Halvorsen

02 00:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major Op.11 (Gassenhauer)
Performer: Sebastian Klinger
Performer: Matthias Schurz
Performer: Kit Armstrong

03 00:34 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata in C
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott

04 00:56 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Florent Boffard

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08c2xn5)
BBC Philharmonic, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Celtic Connections Concert

01 01:43 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt [Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage] - overture Op.27
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon

02 01:56 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op 82
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: John Storgårds
Orchestra: Christian Tetzlaff

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08c2xyn)
Paavo Jarvi, Gerald Finley

01 00:00 Kit Massey
Monsieur Le Robot
Ensemble: Hot Club of Jupiter

02 00:05 Jean Sibelius
The Diamond on the March Snow op 36 no 6
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester

03 00:08 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo à la russe
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

04 00:13 Kit Massey
Cerro Blanco
Ensemble: Hot Club of Jupiter

05 00:21 Iosif Ivanovici
Anniversary Song
Ensemble: Hot Club of Jupiter

06 00:26 George Frideric Handel
Tune your harps to cheerful strains (from Esther)
Performer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: The Choir and Orchestra of Classical Opera

07 00:32 Jonathan David Little
Fanfare
Orchestra: Kiel Philharmonic Orchestra

08 00:34 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (Rosina's aria from Barber of Seville)
Performer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

09 00:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - La donna è mobile (Duke's aria)
Performer: Piotr Beczała
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ion Marin

10 00:49 Nicola Matteis
Ground after the Scotch humour
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

11 00:54 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben op 40: Der Held (The Hero) (extract)
Orchestra: NHK交響楽団
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

12 01:03 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben op 40: The hero's works of peace (extract)
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: NHK交響楽団

13 01:17 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Wolfram Rieger

14 01:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

15 01:33 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Polka 'Friday'
Ensemble: Shostakovich Quartet

16 01:39 Jean Sibelius
Jag är ett träd
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Stephen Higgins

17 01:48 Jean Sibelius
Hymn to Thais
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Stephen Higgins

18 01:54 Jean Sibelius
Var det en dröm
Performer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Stephen Higgins

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b08c2w5b)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08c2zv1)
BBC Philharmonic: Tchaikovsky, Saint-Saens and Debussy

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor, 'Winter Daydreams'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

02 01:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

03 01:45 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ben Gernon
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

04 02:16 Elgar Howarth
In memoriam R.K.
Ensemble: Britannia Building Society Band, Howard Snell (conductor)

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08c32cc)
On Form

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08c334t)
Black and White, Skin

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08c334w)
Lopa Kothari at Celtic Connections 2017

01 00:02 Kaela Rowan (artist)
Now Westlin Winds
Performer: Kaela Rowan

02 00:13 Kaela Rowan (artist)
Eilean Fhianain
Performer: Kaela Rowan

03 00:20 Kaela Rowan (artist)
Lord Gregory
Performer: Kaela Rowan

04 00:26 Kaela Rowan (artist)
Nighean Nan Geug
Performer: Kaela Rowan

05 00:32 Kaela Rowan (artist)
Grioghal Cridhe
Performer: Kaela Rowan

06 00:39 Kaela Rowan (artist)
Mary and The Gallant Soldier
Performer: Kaela Rowan

07 00:44 Ezza (artist)
Amedrane
Performer: Ezza

08 00:52 Ezza (artist)
Chadan Man
Performer: Ezza

09 00:56 Ezza (artist)
Amidinin Tarha Nak
Performer: Ezza

10 01:00 Ezza (artist)
Tedene
Performer: Ezza

11 01:06 Ezza (artist)
Alkher
Performer: Ezza

12 01:11 Ezza (artist)
Abadaya
Performer: Ezza

13 01:16 Ezza (artist)
Eregh
Performer: Ezza

14 01:26 Fara (artist)
The Dragon
Performer: Fara

15 01:31 Fara (artist)
Shapinsay
Performer: Fara

16 01:37 Fara (artist)
Whiskey You're The Devil
Performer: Fara

17 01:42 Fara (artist)
At the Ebb/ Reels
Performer: Fara

18 01:49 Fara (artist)
Games People Play
Performer: Fara

19 01:56 Fara (artist)
Billy's Short Leg
Performer: Fara




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08c2r17)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08c2xmx)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08c2xn0)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08c2xn3)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08c2xn5)

Between the Ears 20:50 SAT (b08c2lg2)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08c2lfg)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08c2lwt)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08c2r0z)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08c2vtv)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08c2vtz)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08c2vv2)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08c2vv5)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b08bbp2l)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08c33wf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08c2r13)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b08c2r13)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08c2w52)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b08c2w52)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08c2w56)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b08c2w56)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08c2w58)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b08c2w58)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08c2w5b)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b08c2w5b)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b060zkjq)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b08c2n94)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08c2r11)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08c2w1c)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08c2w1f)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08c2w1h)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08c2w1k)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08c32c1)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08c32c3)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08c32c7)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b01mk8th)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08c2lg4)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08c2r19)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08c2xyg)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08c2xyj)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b08c2xyl)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08c2xyn)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08c2lfy)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08bg9dx)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08c2lfv)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08c3347)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08c334c)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b08c334m)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08c2lfm)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08c2lfm)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b08c2lg0)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b08c2lwy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08bbj1s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08c2r15)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08c2xj3)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08c2xj5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08c2xjf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08c2xjj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08c2n8x)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08c2r1c)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08c2ztv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08c2ztx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08c2ztz)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08c2zv1)

Recital 01:00 SUN (b08c2lwr)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b08cgkw7)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08c2lfk)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08c2lfp)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08c2lfs)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08c2n8v)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08c2lww)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b08c2n8k)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08c2n8h)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08c2r1f)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08c3345)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08c3349)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08c334k)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08c334t)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08c2n8p)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08c32cc)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08bbnww)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08c2r0x)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08c2s7x)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08c2s7z)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08c2s81)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08c2s85)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08c2n8s)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08c334w)