Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 21 JANUARY 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b088jm4q)
The Sebastian String Quartet in Croatia

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Niksa Njjiric
String Quartet no. 1 in C sharp minor
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

03 00:25 Boris Papandopulo
String Quartet Op. 7 no. 1
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

04 00:49 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet no. 2 in A major Op.68 for strings
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

05 01:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

06 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.44)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Pinchas Steinberg

07 02:36 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Škampovo kvarteto

08 03:11 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse

09 03:18 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

10 03:27 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

11 03:38 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

12 03:47 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

13 03:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture (Op.96)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

14 04:01 George Frideric Handel
'Agrippina'; overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

15 04:08 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke (Op.73)
Performer: Aljaz Begus
Performer: Svjatoslav Presnjakov

16 04:19 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

17 04:29 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene

18 04:40 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Fechtschule (Fencing School)
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua

19 04:48 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Members of the Bratislava Wind Quintet

20 04:57 Frank Bridge
Enter Spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François‐Xavier Roth

21 05:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

22 05:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrøm
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b08bb7q7)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.24) in D maj
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

03 00:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Part 3; Va, pensiero...(Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Robin Stapleton
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:34 Laurence Crane
Sound of Horse Part 6 - luminous and serene
Ensemble: asamisimasa

05 00:37 Judith Weir
On buying a horse
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Performer: Iain Burnside

06 00:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B minor for violins and cello Op. 3 No.10
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

07 00:52 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry

08 01:04 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Neptune, the mystic [with female chorus]
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

09 01:12 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 3 (Op.38), no.1; Con moto in E flat major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

10 01:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F# minor
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

11 01:19 Graham Fitkin
Metal for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Graham Fitkin

12 01:25 Francis Poulenc
Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra FP49
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

13 01:51 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Susan Bullock
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Robinson

14 01:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute; Overture
Orchestra: Mozartorchester des Opernhauses Zürich
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b08bb7q9)
Building a Library: Beethoven: String Quartet No 12

01 00:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
Performer: Boris Giltburg
Performer: Rhys Owens
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:12 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Gweddi Y Pechadur
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas

03 00:19 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iii. Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

04 00:27 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo, arr. Latry
Performer: Olivier Latry

05 01:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 In B Minor Op.74 (Pathetique), i. Adagio - allegro non troppo
Performer: Arctic Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

06 01:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
(Symphony No. 6 In B Minor Op.74 (Pathetique), i. Adagio - allegro non troppo
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

07 01:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
(Symphony No. 6 In B Minor Op.74 (Pathetique), iv. Finale (Adagio lamentoso) (Andante lamentoso)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

08 01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza Di Tito - "S'altro che lacrime"
Singer: Regula Muhlemann
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli

09 01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung Aus Dem Serail - "Durch Zartlichkeit und Schmeicheln"
Singer: Regula Muhlemann
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli

10 01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate - Motet K.165, iv. Alleluja
Singer: Regula Muhlemann
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Umberto Benedetti Michelangeli

11 01:58 Felix Mendelssohn
Elias Op.70 - I. Chor 'Hilf, Herr!'
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Lothar Odinius
Singer: Michael Nagy
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

12 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Elias Op.70 - IV. Aria, 'So ihr mich von ganzem Herzen'
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Lothar Odinius
Singer: Michael Nagy
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

13 02:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Elias Op.70 - XII. Chorus 'Baal, erhore uns'
Singer: Genia Kühmeier
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Lothar Odinius
Singer: Michael Nagy
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

14 02:11 La Grande Chapelle (artist)
Dulcisimo Dueno
Performer: La Grande Chapelle
Performer: Albert Recasens

15 02:16 La Grande Chapelle (artist)
Ah, Senor Embozado
Performer: La Grande Chapelle
Performer: Albert Recasens

16 02:18 La Grande Chapelle (artist)
Dulce Clarin Sonoro
Performer: La Grande Chapelle
Performer: Albert Recasens

17 02:21 Capella Fede (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Capella Fede
Performer: Peter Leech

18 02:25 Capella Fede (artist)
Laudate pueri Dominum
Performer: Capella Fede
Performer: Peter Leech

19 02:28 Capella Fede (artist)
Alletamento Terzo - iii. Allegro
Performer: Capella Fede
Performer: Peter Leech

20 02:32 Stephanie Varnerin (artist)
Filli, No'L Niego, Io Dissi; Aria 'E di Tantalo i sospiri'
Performer: Stephanie Varnerin
Performer: L'Astree - Giorgio Tabacco

21 02:35 Stephanie Varnerin (artist)
Gia Gl'Augelli Canori (L'Arianna); Aria 'Austri terribili'
Performer: Stephanie Varnerin
Performer: L'Astree - Giorgio Tabacco

22 02:37 Stephanie Varnerin (artist)
Fetonte, E Non Ti Basta; Aria 'Suole il padre, con saggio consiglio'
Performer: Stephanie Varnerin
Performer: L'Astree - Giorgio Tabacco

23 02:39 Stephanie Varnerin (artist)
Oh Della'Adria Reina; Aria 'Fuggite amanti'
Performer: Stephanie Varnerin
Performer: L'Astree - Giorgio Tabacco

24 02:43 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Op.77 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b08bb7qd)
John Adams, Brexit and the arts

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b08bb7qg)
Jessica Cottis

01 00:04 Elena Kats-Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Sarah Nicolls
Performer: Nicola Sweeney

02 00:10 Ross Edwards
Maninyas - Violin Concerto - 1st mvt
Performer: Dene Olding
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

03 00:22 Peter Sculthorpe
Earth Cry
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Christie

04 00:33 Roger Bell
Was Leiciester Square?
Ensemble: Graeme Bell and his Australian Jazz Band

05 00:37 Nigel Westlake
Compassion - 1st mvt - Sim Shalom
Singer: Lior
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nigel Westlake

06 00:46 Malcolm Williamson
Piano Concerto No 2 in F sharp minor
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley

07 01:02 William Barton
Dreamtime Duet
Singer: Delmae Barton

08 01:06 Peter Sculthorpe
Memento Mori
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

09 01:22 Brett Dean
Three Caprichos after Goya
Performer: Aleksandr Tsiboulski

10 01:26 Andrew Schultz
Interlude op. 100 no. 2 A gift of paper
Performer: Antony Gray

11 01:31 Georges Lentz
Caeli enarrant... Lumen de Lumine, Rho Ophiuchi Ophiuchi
Ensemble: Ensemble 24
Director: Matthew Coorey

12 01:45 Richard Meale
Viridian
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b08bb7qj)
1963 - The Year Everything Happened

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b08bb7qm)
01 00:01 Fats Waller (artist)
Rump Steak Serenade
Performer: Fats Waller

02 00:04 Count Basie (artist)
Whirly Bird
Performer: Count Basie

03 00:09 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Just Sittin' And A Rockin'
Performer: Oscar Peterson

04 00:13 Wilbur de Paris (artist)
Madagascar
Performer: Wilbur de Paris

05 00:20 Butch Thompson (artist)
Shake It And Break It
Performer: Butch Thompson

06 00:24 Bill Evans (artist)
Loose Bloose (Alternate Take 2)
Performer: Bill Evans

07 00:31 Gene Krupa & Louis Bellson (artist)
The Mighty Two
Performer: Gene Krupa & Louis Bellson

08 00:34 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Ride Like The Wind
Performer: Freddie Hubbard

09 00:39 Jan Garbarek (artist)
As Seen From Above
Performer: Jan Garbarek

10 00:44 Quincy Jones (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Quincy Jones

11 00:52 Art Pepper (artist)
Bernie's Tune
Performer: Art Pepper
Performer: Art Pepper Plus Eleven

12 00:56 Anita O’Day (artist)
Sweet Georgia Brown
Performer: Anita O’Day
Performer: Anita O’Day

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b08bb7qp)
Kandace Springs

01 Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio

02 00:01 Dhafer Youssef (artist)
Al - Akhtal Rhapsody Part 3 'to Damascus'
Performer: Dhafer Youssef

03 00:07 Trish Clowes (artist)
Be A Glow Worm
Performer: Trish Clowes

04 00:14 Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio (artist)
Back To The Land
Performer: Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio

05 00:22 Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio (artist)
I Want To Be Happy
Performer: Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio

06 00:31 Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio (artist)
The Man I Love
Performer: Lester Young-Buddy Rich Trio

07 00:41 Kandace Springs Trio (artist)
Novocaine Heart
Performer: Kandace Springs Trio

08 00:44 Kandace Springs Trio (artist)
Chicago Blues
Performer: Kandace Springs Trio

09 00:47 Kandace Springs Trio (artist)
Soul Eyes
Performer: Kandace Springs Trio

10 00:51 Kandace Springs Trio (artist)
First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Performer: Kandace Springs Trio

11 00:54 Kansas Smitty's House Band (artist)
Anita
Performer: Kansas Smitty's House Band

SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b08bb7qs)
Live from the Met, Gounod's Romeo et Juliette

01 03:23 Charles‐François Gounod
Faust: Ballet music (excerpts)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b06gpcgw)
We Are Writing a Poem about Home

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b08bb91z)
Donaueschingen New Music Festival 2016, Episode 2

01 00:06 Franck Bedrossian
Twist
Performer: Robin Meier
Performer: Luca Bagnoli
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alejo Pérez

02 00:18 Peter Ablinger
The Greatest Hits of the 60s and 70s
Performer: Ensemble Recherche

03 00:44 Bernhard Gander
Cold cadaver with thirteen scary scars
Ensemble: Steamboat Switzerland
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Titus Engel

04 01:09 Martin Smolka
a yell with misprints
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche

05 01:40 Georg Friedrich Haas
Trombone Concerto
Performer: Mike Svoboda
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alejo Pérez


SUNDAY 22 JANUARY 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04fybmb)
Mose Allison

00 00:03 Mose Allison
Swingin' Machine
Performer: Addison Farmer
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Frankie Dunlop
Performer: Jimmy Reider

00 00:07 Mose Allison
The Seventh Son
Performer: Addison Farmer
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ronnie Free

00 00:09 Mose Allison
If You Live
Performer: Addison Farmer
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ronnie Free

00 00:12 Mose Allison
New Parchman Farm
Performer: Ron Lundberg
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ben Tucker

00 00:16 Mose Allison
Baby Let Me Hold Your Hand
Performer: Addison Farmer
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Nick Stabulas

00 00:20 Mose Allison
Lost Mind
Performer: Ron Lundberg
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ben Tucker

00 00:25 Mose Allison
Wild Man
Performer: Mose Allison

00 00:27 Mose Allison
I'm Not Talking
Performer: Ron Lundberg
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ben Tucker

00 00:30 Mose Allison
Days Like This
Performer: Ron Lundberg
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Ben Tucker

00 00:34 Mose Allison
Your Mind Is On Vacation
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Joe Farrell

00 00:37 Mose Allison
Wild Man On The Loose
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Jack Bruce
Performer: Billy Cobham

00 00:40 Mose Allison
Everybody's Cryin Mercy
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Jack Bruce
Performer: Billy Cobham

00 00:44 Mose Allison
Middle Class White Boy
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Jack Bruce
Performer: Billy Cobham

00 00:48 Mose Allison
I Don't Worry About a Thing
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Jack Bruce
Performer: Billy Cobham

00 00:53 Mose Allison
Night Club
Performer: Mose Allison
Performer: Jack Bruce
Performer: Billy Cobham

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b08bbdtd)
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Josef Lendvay
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horváth József

03 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Performer: Josef Lendvay

04 00:36 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Performer: Josef Lendvay

05 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Horváth József

06 01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien Op.45
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horváth József

07 01:18 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

08 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Matthias Aeschbacher

09 02:42 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

10 03:07 Francis Poulenc
Litanies a la vierge noire
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

11 03:18 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

12 03:27 Anonymous
Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Alpha

13 03:37 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov

14 03:45 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux

15 03:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

16 04:01 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

17 04:10 Fryderyk Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass

18 04:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson

19 04:30 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

20 04:41 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

21 04:48 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers

22 04:57 Alexander Arutiunian
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanslaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

23 05:13 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton

24 05:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b08bbdtg)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Overture in C major "In the Italian style" (D.591)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész

02 00:11 Marcel Dupré
Prelude in B major
Performer: Robert Quinney

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Performer: Stephen Marvin
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

04 00:33 Judith Bingham
God would be born in thee
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

05 00:39 François Devienne
Flute Concerto No 7 in E minor; 3rd movement
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

06 00:46 Sergei Rachmaninov
Fantaisie-tableaux (Suite no.1) for 2 pianos (Op.5), no.1; Barcarolle
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

07 00:54 Hector Berlioz
L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Choir: Tenebrae
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

08 01:03 Hamish MacCunn
The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandra Gibson

09 01:17 Toru Takemitsu
Rain Tree Sketch II - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

10 01:23 John Barry
Out of Africa - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

12 01:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 01:34 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for player piano No.6
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow

14 01:38 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

15 01:46 Lili Boulanger
Psalm 129 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:55 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no. 2
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Naoko Tanaka
Orchestrator: McAlister

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b08bbdtl)
James Jolly

01 00:03 Amy Beach
Serenade
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

02 00:08 Arnold Bax
Mediterranean
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

03 00:12 Charles‐François Gounod
Roméo et Juliette - Depuis hier ... Que fais-tu, blanche tourterelle
Singer: Marianne Crebassa
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

04 00:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in G, Wq183/4
Ensemble: Ensemble Resonanz
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

05 00:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet, Op 127
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

06 01:09 Franz Schubert
Ellens Gesang III, 'Ave Maria'
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Gundula Janowitz

07 01:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet - Scherzo
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Israel Baker
Performer: Arnold Belnick
Performer: Joseph Stepansky
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Virginia Majewski
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Gabor Rejto

08 01:22 Charles Edward Horn
Cherry Ripe
Singer: Greta Bradman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

09 01:25 Hans Gál
Concertino for violin and string orchestra, Op 52
Performer: Annette-Barbara Vogel
Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Kenneth Woods

10 01:45 Johannes Brahms
Four Songs, Op 17
Performer: Marie‐Pierre Langlamet
Performer: Stefan Jezierski
Performer: Manfred Klier
Orchestra: RIAS Kammerchor
Conductor: Marcus Creed

11 02:07 Lera Auerbach
T'filah
Performer: Vadim Gluzman

12 02:12 John Cage
In a Landscape
Performer: Karen Gottlieb

13 02:21 Arnold Bax
Symphony No 6
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley

14 02:57 Richard Strauss
Standchen, Op 17
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Margaret Price

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07dkbz8)
Tanita Tikaram

01 00:01 Tanita Tikaram
Twist in my sobriety

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no.2 in C minor (1st mvt: Sinfonia)
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck

03 00:14 Joseph Canteloube
Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa

04 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G (2nd mvt: Adagio assai)
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Ettore Gracis

05 00:34 Duke Ellington (artist)
Creole Love Call
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Joe Nanton
Performer: Wellman Braud
Performer: Fred Guy
Performer: Sonny Greer
Performer: Otto Hardwick
Performer: Bubber Miley
Performer: Louis Metcalfe
Performer: Rudy Jackson
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Adelaide Hall

06 00:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Ch'infelice sempre (Cessate, omai cessate)
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Singer: Sara Mingardo

07 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A (2nd mvt: Andante)
Performer: Clara Haskil
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Paul Sacher

08 00:56 Lalo Schifrin
The Blues for Johann Sebastian Bach

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0833vgx)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Garrick Ohlsson

01 00:07 Bedrich Smetana
5 Czech Dances
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

02 00:28 Manuel de Falla
Cuatro Piezas Espanolas
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

03 00:46 Manuel de Falla
Fantasia Baetica
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b08bbdtr)
The Private Musick

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b00xblg9)
Bath Abbey - 2011 Archive

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b07f6mh2)
Rachmaninov's Ave Maria

01 00:01 Nicholas Maw
Jig (Five Irish Songs)
Choir: Schola Cantorum of Oxford
Conductor: Mark Shepherd

02 00:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Fugue (Bachiana Brasileira No. 9)
Ensemble: Swr Vocal Ensemble
Director: Marcus Creed

03 00:22 Alun Hoddinott
Vexilla Regis (Sinfonia Fidei)
Singer: Jill Gomez
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

04 00:29 Joseph Haydn
Agnus Dei (Schopfungsmesse)
Singer: April Cantelo
Singer: Helen Watts
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Forrest Robinson
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: George Guest

05 00:37 Francis Poulenc
Vinea mea electa (4 motets pour un temps de Penitence)
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: George Guest

06 00:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Bogoroditse Devo (All-Night Vigil)
Choir: St Petersburg Cappella
Director: Владислав Чернушенко

07 00:46 Anon.
Pour vous servir
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

08 00:50 Christian Forshaw (artist)
Magnificat
Performer: Christian Forshaw
Performer: Alexander Eadon

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b08bbghj)
Virtuosity

01 00:00 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1
Performer: John Ogdon

02 00:04 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata in G minor B.g5 (Devil's trill) for violin and continuo: Sogni dell autore
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Curnyn

03 00:05 Robert Johnson (artist)
Crossroads Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

04 00:07 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.1 in E major;
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos

05 00:09 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etude no.5
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

06 00:13 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514) transc. for piano [orig. for orchestra (S.110`2)]
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

07 00:14 Ignacy Jan Paderewski (artist)
Nocturne In G, Opus 16, No. 4
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

08 00:15 Franz Schubert
Standchen
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

09 00:16 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude No. 24 in D minor Op.28/24
Performer: Vladimir de Pachmann

10 00:16 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise in A Op. 40 No. 1 ‘Military’
Performer: Józef Hofmann

11 00:16 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in D, op.33 no.2
Performer: Moriz Rosenthal

12 00:16 Trad.
A Morning Raga
Performer: Amjad Ali Khan

13 00:17 Charlie Parker (artist)
Ah-Leu-Cha
Performer: Charlie Parker

14 00:17 Joëlle Léandre
Endless Waltz
Performer: Joëlle Léandre
Performer: Rüdiger Carl
Performer: Carlos Zíngaro

15 00:17 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
Voodoo Chile
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

16 00:18 Van Halen (artist)
Eruption
Performer: Van Halen

17 00:19 The Commander-In-Chief (artist)
Thou
Performer: The Commander-In-Chief

18 00:21 The Commander-In-Chief (artist)
Thou (studio demonstration)
Performer: The Commander-In-Chief

19 00:25 Eric Clapton (artist)
Sunshine of your Love
Performer: Eric Clapton

20 00:27 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata No. 3 in D minor 'Ballade'
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b08bbghl)
The Bridge

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Goldberg Variations" - Aria
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck

02 00:04
Geert Mak

03 00:05 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

04 00:10
Geert Mak

05 00:10
Geert Mak

06 00:12
W. H. Auden

07 00:15 Léo Ferré/Apollinaire
Le Pont Mirabeau
Performer: Léo Ferré

08 00:18
Thomas Hood

09 00:22 Bobbie Gentry
Ode to Billie Joe
Performer: Bobbie Gentry

10 00:26
Seamus Heaney

11 00:26 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge, Op.10 - Wiener Walzer
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Sir Alexander Gibson (conductor)

12 00:29
Rainer Maria Rilke translated by Leonard Cottrell

13 00:29 Iain Chambers
Bascule Chambers
Performer: Docklands Sinfonia

14 00:42
T. S. Eliot

15 00:43 Sonny Rollins
The Bridge
Performer: Sonny Rollins

16 00:49
William Wordsworth

17 00:50 Sally Beamish
Bridging the Day
Performer: Robert Irvine (Cello), Sally Beamish (Piano)

18 01:01
R. S. Thomas

19 01:03 Richard Wagner
Schwüles Gedünst - aria from Das Rheingold
Performer: Eberhard Wächter, Wiener Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

20 01:06
Octavio Paz translated by Eliot Weinberger

21 01:07 Richard Wagner
Rhine maiden chorus from Das Rheingold
Performer: Oda Balsborg, Hetty Plümacher, Ira Malaniuk, Wiener Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

22 01:07
Geert Mak

23 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 998 - Aria da capo
Performer: Glenn Gould (piano)

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b08bbghn)
Music on the Brink of Destruction

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08bbghq)
Danish National Symphony Orchestra - Ravel, Abrahamsen, Franck

01 00:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin - suite
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:24 Hans Abrahamsen
Left, alone for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:46 César Franck
Symphony in D Minor M.48
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:25 Antonin Dvorak
Song to the Moon - from Rusalka Op.114
Singer: Sumi Hwang
Orchestra: German Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vassilis Christopoulos

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b08bbghs)
Andromache

SUN 22:45 Early Music Late (b08bbghw)
Hesperion XXI directed Jordi Savall

01 00:04 Alfonso X el Sabio
Alba and Rotundellus
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:07 Alfonso X el Sabio
Santa Maria, strela do dia
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall

03 00:12 Alfonso X el Sabio
Ductia
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:15 Anon.
Los set gotxs
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:22 Marcabru
Lament: Pax in nomine Domini
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

06 00:27 Anon.
Mariam matrem Virginem
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:35 Anonymous (Italian 14th century)
Istampitta: Saltarello
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

08 00:38 Anon.
Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall

09 00:45 Traditional Catalan
El Mestre
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jordi Savall

10 00:50 Traditional Catalan
La Mare de Deu
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Director: Jordi Savall

11 00:56 Traditional Catalan
La Mariagneta
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

12 00:59 Bartomeu Càrceres
Tau garco la durundena
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya

SUN 23:45 Songs that Bridge the Wire (b08bbghy)
01 00:38 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du Temps - iii) Abime des oiseaux
Performer: Gervase de Peyer


MONDAY 23 JANUARY 2017

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08bbj1k)
The Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir at Rheinvokal 2016

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Anonymous
Hymn of the Dawn, sharakan
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

03 00:04 Vardapet Komitas
Excerpts from the Divine Liturgy of the Holy Armenian Apostolic Church
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

04 00:32 Arvo Pärt
Most Holy Mother of God
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

05 00:38 Krzysztof Penderecki
Prosimy cie, from 'Kadisz'
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

06 00:41 Artur Avanesov
Kyrie eleison
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

07 00:47 Vardapet Komitas
Four Folk Songs
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

08 01:02 Սայաթ-Նովա
Ashkharhums ax chim kashi (I would not sigh in this world)
Music Arranger: Artur Manukyan
Music Arranger: Vahagn Babloyan
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

09 01:06 Vardapet Komitas
Qele (Come to me, my bird)
Choir: Septet of the Hover State Chamber Choir
Director: Sona Hovhannisyan

10 01:10 Imants Zemzaris
Pastorale for Summer Flute for organ
Performer: Tālivaldis Deksnis

11 01:25 Väinö Raitio
Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music {Scene 1 & 2}
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Okko Kamu

12 01:49 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama

13 02:01 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (Op.20) (no title; Andante; no title)
Performer: Anatol Ugorski
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller

14 02:32 Antoine Reicha
Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Ensemble: Les Adieux

15 03:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung - No.1 from 4 lieder (Op.2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Author: Richard Dehmel
Singer: Arleen Augér

16 03:05 Antonin Dvorak
Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

17 03:11 Antonio Bertali
Sonata Prima a 3 for two recorders, bass viol and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Nouveau Concert

18 03:18 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.64 No.2) in C sharp minor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

19 03:22 Jacques-François Gallay
Gerard & Lusignan's duet: "Salut, salut, à cette noble
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

20 03:33 Frank Bridge
Four pieces for viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xenia Maliarevitch

21 03:45 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

22 03:48 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

23 03:52 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

24 04:01 Juriaan Andriessen
Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay

25 04:08 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Pastorale
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

26 04:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Andreas Staier

27 04:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller

28 04:35 Hans Gál
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.46)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

29 04:51 Giacomo Puccini
Aria: Sola, perduta, abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

30 04:57 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op.68
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio

31 05:17 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Zhang Zuo

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08bbj1m)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Missa de cappella for 6 voices [on Gombert's 'In illo tempore'], Gloria
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

02 00:08 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra: Ouverture
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Conductor: Alfredo Bernardini

04 00:34 Teresa Carreño
Kleiner Waltzer
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

05 00:38 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

06 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Songs Op.48 [C F Gellert]: no.6; Busslied
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

07 00:51 Ludwig Minkus
Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

08 01:01 Alexander Glazunov
5 Novelettes Op.15 for strings no.2; Orientale (Allegro con brio)
Ensemble: casalQuartett

09 01:06 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

10 01:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark ascending for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

11 01:26 Louis Couperin
{Suite} for keyboard in F major compiled Christopher Hogwood, Sarabande
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

12 01:33 Franz Schubert
Presto from Quintet in C major D.956
Ensemble: ZRI

13 01:36 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt

14 01:46 Fryderyk Chopin
Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Performer: Stephen Hough

15 01:53 John Adams
Shaker Loops: A final shaking
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

16 01:55 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete
Singer: Régine Crespin
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

17 02:01 Antônio Carlos Gomes
Allegro animato, 1st movement from Sonata in D major
Music Arranger: Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Ensemble: Brazilian Guitar Quartet

18 02:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Performer: Deborah Nemtanu
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

19 02:17 George Frideric Handel
Tolomeo, re di Egitto - Act 1; recit & aria: E dove, e dove mai... Fonti amiche
Singer: Catherine Bott
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

20 02:24 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto for cello and orchestra, 3rd movement; Radiant
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08bbj1p)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup

01 00:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia: Act I No.2 'Waltz of Swannhilde'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:11 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for two violins and continuo in G major, Op.4 No.10
Orchestra: Rebel Baroque Orchestra
Director: Jörg-Michael Schwarz

05 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen'
Performer: Maurice Gendron
Performer: Jean Françaix

06 00:52 Jules Massenet
Le Cid: Ballet Music from Act 2: Castillane; Andalouse; Aragonaise
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

07 01:04 Léo Delibes
Flower Duet from Lakme
Singer: Dame Joan Sutherland
Singer: Jane Berbié
Orchestra: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

08 01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for recorder and oboe continuo in G minor RV103
Ensemble: Badinage

09 01:27 Edvard Grieg
Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Performer: Javier Perianes

10 01:31 Jacques Champion de Chambonnières
L'Affligée
Performer: Blandine Rannou
Performer: Benjamin Perrot

11 01:35 François Colin de Blamont
Egine: Prologue (extract)
Singer: Virginie Pochon
Singer: Caroline Mutel
Singer: Jean-Sébastien Bou
Singer: Arnaud Marzorati
Ensemble: Les Nouveaux Caractères
Director: Sébastien d'Hérin

12 01:41 John Adams
Road Movies
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek

13 01:57 Nicolò Paganini
Moto perpetuo (Op.11) arr. Hunsberger for trumpet and wind ensemble
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble

14 02:03 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus for 8 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

15 02:07 Matthew Martin
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Sixteen

16 02:19 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches: Suite
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuki Yamada

17 02:41 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 59 in A, Hob I: 59 'Fire'
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03vd5ml)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868), The Freshness of the Morning of Life

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture finale
Orchestra: Daniel Perez Castanada Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Perez Castanada

02 00:07 Gioachino Rossini
La Cambiale di matrimonio - overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

03 00:14 Gioachino Rossini
L' Inganno felice - Finale -Tacita notte amica
Singer: Rod Gilfry
Singer: Annick Massis
Singer: Pietro Spagnoli
Singer: Raúl Giménez
Singer: Lorenzo Regazzo
Orchestra: Le Concert De Tuileries
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

04 00:30 Gioachino Rossini
La morte di Didone
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

05 00:53 Gioachino Rossini
La Pietra del paragone - excerpt
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Dariusz Machej

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08bbj1s)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Roderick Williams and Roger Vignoles

01 00:03 Gabriel Fauré
Mirages

02 00:20 André Caplet
Cinq Ballades Francaises

03 00:37 Arthur Honegger
Petit cours de morale

04 00:42 Francis Poulenc
Deux poemes

05 00:58 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08bbj1v)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in British Music, Welsh music

01 00:05 Alun Hoddinott
The Sun, the great luminary of the universe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans
Featured Artist: Llŷr Williams

02 00:19 William Mathias
Concerto no. 3 Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Llŷr Williams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

03 00:49 Alan Rawsthorne
Symphonic Studies
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

04 01:16 Hilary Tann
The Grey tide and the green for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

05 01:32 Daniel Jones
Symphony (in memory of John Fussell)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tecwyn Evans

06 02:00 Edward Elgar
Pomp & Circumstance March No. 6
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 02:08 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite H.100 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08bbj1x)
Joyce El-Khoury, Prue Leith, Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich

01 00:00 Gaetano Donizetti
Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Singer: Joyce El-Khoury
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

02 00:04 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Performer: Dominique Kim
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Kent Nagano

03 00:11 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier
Ensemble: L’Achéron

04 00:14 Duke Ellington
It Don't Mean a Thing (if it ain't got that swing)
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Django Reinhardt

05 00:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV.433 'La tempesta di mare'
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players

06 00:25 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.26 for strings: 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

07 00:32 Christian Ritter
Cirene, Madre
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

08 00:36 Veljo Tormis
Kaksikpuhendus (Double Dedication) - ii. Stars
Choir: Orphei Drängar
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin

09 00:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

10 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

11 00:54 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

12 00:58 Leos Janacek
Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

13 01:04 Orlando Gibbons
Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
Performer: John Butt
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: London Early Music Group
Director: Philip Ledger

14 01:07 Aaron Copland
As At First (Slowly) - Doppio Movimento - Moderato from Appalachian Spring (suite)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

15 01:15 Maurice Ravel
Pavane de la Belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'Oye)
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

16 01:20 György Kurtág
Furious chorale (Játékok)
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

17 01:24 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique fantasque - Galop
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

18 01:33 Maurice Ravel
Laideronette, Imperatrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'Oye)
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

19 01:37 George Benjamin
Two or Four
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

20 01:46 Béla Bartók
Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

21 01:54 Antonin Dvorak
Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03vd5ml)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08bbj5r)
BBC Philharmonic - Wagner, Grieg and Elgar

01 00:03 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde – Prelude, Act 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Featured Artist: Javier Perianes

02 00:19 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto
Performer: Javier Perianes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:51 Edvard Grieg
Notturno Op.54 No.4
Performer: Javier Perianes

04 00:57 Enrique Granados
Piano Quintet in G minor op.49
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga

05 01:16 Edward Elgar
Falstaff
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Featured Artist: Javier Perianes

06 01:55 Chris Hutchings
Janya
Orchestra: Jan Modelski Community Orchestra

07 02:03 Neil Tomas Smith
The Hoard
Choir: Thame Chamber Choir
Choir: TCC2

08 02:12 Josef Guretzky
Cello concerto in F major
Performer: Kinga Gáborjáni
Orchestra: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen

09 02:27 Les Sirenes (artist)
Come Away, Come Away, Death
Performer: Les Sirenes

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b08bb7qd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b08bbj5t)
Gun Culture, Taking Aim - Renaissance-Style

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08bbj5w)
Ralph Alessi Quartet

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Ralph Alessi Quartet (artist)
Low
Performer: Ralph Alessi Quartet

03 00:12 Ralph Alessi Quartet (artist)
Do Over
Performer: Ralph Alessi Quartet

04 00:27 Ralph Alessi Quartet (artist)
Maria Lydia
Performer: Ralph Alessi Quartet

05 00:38 Ralph Alessi Quartet (artist)
Duel
Performer: Ralph Alessi Quartet

06 00:53 Tori Freestone's Solstice (artist)
Universal Four
Performer: Tori Freestone's Solstice

07 00:58 Percy Pursglove (artist)
I Raise Up My Voice
Performer: Percy Pursglove

08 01:01 Snowpoet (artist)
Mermaid
Performer: Snowpoet

09 01:08 Troyka (artist)
Ornithophobia
Performer: Troyka

10 01:11 James Singleton (artist)
DVS (Devious)
Performer: James Singleton

11 01:14 James Singleton (artist)
Lento
Performer: James Singleton

12 01:18 James Singleton String Quartet (artist)
Lento
Performer: James Singleton String Quartet

13 01:20 James Singleton String Quartet (artist)
Black Madonna
Performer: James Singleton String Quartet

14 01:22 James Evans (artist)
Never Goodbye
Performer: James Evans

15 01:26 Nolatet (artist)
Bongo Joe
Performer: Nolatet


TUESDAY 24 JANUARY 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08bblbc)
Trio Cremeloque in Serbia

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Performer: Savka Konjikusić
Performer: Luís Simões Marques
Performer: Franz-Jürgen Dörsam
Ensemble: Trio Cremeloque

03 00:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.1 in C minor, Op.8
Performer: Savka Konjikusić
Performer: Luís Simões Marques
Performer: Franz-Jürgen Dörsam
Ensemble: Trio Cremeloque

04 00:35 Lailliet,Théodore
Terzetto Op. 22 - for piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Performer: Savka Konjikusić
Performer: Luís Simões Marques
Performer: Franz-Jürgen Dörsam
Ensemble: Trio Cremeloque

05 00:52 Eurico Carrapatoso
O eterno Feminino em Peer Gynt (The Eternal Feminine in Peer Gynt)
Ensemble: Trio Cremeloque

06 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Performer: Einar Henning Smebye

07 02:01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

08 02:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537), "Coronation"
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Orchestra of Slovenian Philharmonic
Conductor: Milan Horvat

09 03:07 Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

10 03:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Star Anna
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

11 03:25 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.2 in E Flat D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

12 03:30 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton

13 03:38 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

14 03:46 Jonas Tamulionis
Domestic Psalms
Author: Marcinkevicius, Justinas
Choir: Polifonija
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis

15 03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle

16 04:01 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

17 04:15 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne

18 04:23 George Frideric Handel
Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

19 04:31 Georges Bizet
Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

20 04:38 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for flute and piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute

21 04:42 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

22 05:05 Giacomo Carissimi
Vanitas vanitatum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha

23 05:16 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa - from 'Il Barbiere di Siviglia' [arr for trumpet and orch]
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

24 05:22 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem [for 6 voices]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

25 05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome

26 05:46 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08bblrh)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
L' Italiana in Algeri - Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:10 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano, no.2; Hommage a Rameau
Performer: Jean‐Bernard Pommier

03 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Trio Sonata No.5, BVW529
Music Arranger: Richard Stone
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare

04 00:34 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers - Overture
Orchestra: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Pryce-Jones

05 00:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XV1:34
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

06 00:54 Sergei Prokofiev
Cantata for the 20th Anniversary of the October Revolution - 7th mvt: Victory
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera"
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Ensemble: I Barocchisti
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

08 01:12 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

09 01:17 Graham Fitkin
Gordon
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band

10 01:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Ohime, dov'e il mio ben (Romanesca) for 2 voices and continuo
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Anna Dennis
Choir: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

11 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
VI. Gigue (Cello Suite No.1, BWV1007)
Performer: Steven Isserlis

12 01:33 Percy Grainger
Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 01:37 Rebecca Clarke
Passacaglia on an old English tune for viola and piano
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

14 01:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op. 55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

15 02:02 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

16 02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.6 in B flat, K238
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

17 02:26 Aaron Copland
Long time ago
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08bbmgh)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup

01 00:00 Frank Martin
Chansons: 2. le cocou
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

02 00:03 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza Ladra: Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

03 00:13 Amy Beach
Eskimos, Op.64
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

04 00:25 Toru Takemitsu
'Music of Training and Rest' from the film 'Jose Torrés'
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

05 00:32 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade
Performer: Jiří Panocha
Performer: Miroslav Sehnoutka
Performer: Jiří Válek
Performer: Graham Melville-Mason

06 00:38 William Walton
Scapino - A Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

07 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.5 in E major, HWV430
Performer: Blandine Verlet

08 01:05 Ennio Morricone
The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

09 01:11 Richard Wagner
DIe Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

10 01:18 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: Casta Diva
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

11 01:27 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan

12 01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in A flat, Op.110
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

13 01:50 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse, Op.17
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace

14 01:54 Edward Elgar
La capricieuse, Op 17
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

15 02:00 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

16 02:04 William Byrd
Infelix ego for 6 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

17 02:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 107 'Reformation'
Conductor: Kurt Masur
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

18 02:44 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

19 02:53 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rn)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868), Genius in All Its Naivete

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
Sinfonia in D major (al Conventello)
Choir: Prague Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Prague Sinfonia

02 00:07 Gioachino Rossini
Tancredi - Act 1 scene 5
Orchestra: La Fenice Theatre Venice Orchestra
Choir: La Fenice Theatre Venice Chorus

03 00:18 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Alegri
Choir: The Transylvania State Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Alberto Zedda

04 00:38 Gioachino Rossini
Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra - Act 1 (extract)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giuliano Carella

05 00:56 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08bbmvl)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Episode 1

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on 'Mio caro Adone' [from Salieri's 'La fiera di Venezia'], K180
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

02 00:18 Jean Sibelius
Lento, from String Trio in G minor (1893-94)
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Adrian Brendel

03 00:32 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor, Op.114 (version for viola, cello and piano)
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08bbn1d)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in British Music, Episode 2

01 00:00 Frank Bridge
Enter spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:19 Kenneth Leighton
Concerto Op.58 for organ, string orchestra and timpani
Performer: John Scott
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:48 Michael Tippett
Ritual dances from 'The midsummer marriage' for orchestra & chorus ad lib.
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 01:18 Gustav Holst
The Hymn of Jesus Op.37
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: Gloucester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 01:42 Edward Elgar
Sonata (Op.28), orch. Gordon Jacob [orig. for organ]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 02:08 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the sea Op.91 for baritone, male chorus and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Gerald Finley
Ensemble: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 02:26 Frank Bridge
A Royal Night of Variety, H 184
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b08bbn4p)
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Nico Muhly, Vitality Five

01 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons "Winter": 1st movement; Allegro non molto
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Orchestra: Mutter's Virtuosi

02 00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42 No 3 (Melody)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis

03 00:19 Ottorino Respighi
Violin Sonata No in B minor, P 110 (extract)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis

04 00:21 Johannes Brahms
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major Op.77 III. Allegro giocoso
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur

05 00:32 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaician Rumba
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis

06 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote (K.620), Act 2, no.14; Der Holle Rache kocht [Queen of Night]
Performer: Cosmé McMoon
Singer: Florence Foster Jenkins

07 00:37 Justin Hurwitz
Planetarium

08 00:42 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow

09 00:43 William Byrd
Miserere mei, Deus
Music Arranger: Nico Muhly
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

10 00:51 Nico Muhly
The Glass Menagerie (extract)

11 00:59 Nico Muhly
Petroglyph & Tobacco
Orchestra: Utah Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

12 01:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia no. 3 in C major Wq.182`3
Orchestra: Pulcinella Orchestra

13 01:14 Benny Goodman
Clarinetitis
Ensemble: The Vitality Five

14 01:18 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

15 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Sta nell'Ircana (Alcina)
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: The English Concert

16 01:33 Giacomo Puccini
'Quando m'en vo' (La Bohème, Act 2)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

17 01:37 Red Nichols
That's No Bargain
Ensemble: The Vitality Five

18 01:45 Hoagy Carmichael
Boneyard Shuffle
Ensemble: The Vitality Five

19 01:52 Santo Pecora
She's Crying For Me
Ensemble: The Vitality Five

20 01:55 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in F# major
Performer: Stephen Hough

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08bbnh3)
Brahms and Messiaen for Two Pianos

01 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor for 2 pianos, Op 34b
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich

02 00:50 John Taverner
Mater Christi sanctissima
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell

03 00:56 John Taverner
Gloria from Missa Mater Christi sanctissima
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell

04 01:03 John Taverner
Agnus Dei from Missa Mater Christi sanctissima
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O’Donnell

05 01:14 Olivier Messiaen
Visions de L'Amen
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

06 02:09 Alison Willis
Journeys
Orchestra: Chiltern Youth Chamber Orchestra

07 02:09 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia from Il prigioniero fortunato
Orchestra: Concerto de' Cavalieri
Conductor: Marcello Di Lisa

08 02:09 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso No. 3 in F major
Orchestra: Concerto de' Cavalieri
Conductor: Marcello Di Lisa

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08bbnkx)
Oscar Nominations 2017, T2 Trainspotting

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08bbnly)
Gun Culture, Gotham's Gun Baron

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08bbnqx)
Verity Sharp with Chris Wood

01 00:00 Howling Owl (artist)
Tic Tac
Performer: Howling Owl

02 00:04 Pierre Schaeffer
Etude violette

03 00:07 Laurence Crane
Old Life Was Rubbish
Performer: asamisimasa

04 00:10 John Bence (artist)
Disquiet (Movement II)
Performer: John Bence

05 00:14 Safia Nolin (artist)
C'est Zéro
Performer: Safia Nolin

06 00:18 Jimi Tenor (artist)
Order of Nothingness
Performer: Jimi Tenor

07 00:22 The Evil Usses (artist)
T P Biphony Gate
Performer: The Evil Usses

08 00:25 Chris Wood (artist)
So Much to Defend
Performer: Chris Wood

09 00:36 Blake Mills (artist)
Half Asleep
Performer: Blake Mills

10 00:43 Twelfth Day (artist)
Another Time
Performer: Twelfth Day

11 00:49 Seedhill Bruiser (artist)
Timber
Performer: Seedhill Bruiser

12 00:55 Kojey Radical (artist)
Gallons
Performer: Kojey Radical
Performer: PW

13 01:00 Philip Glass (artist)
Les Enfants Terribles: Overture
Performer: Philip Glass

14 01:05 Warren Zevon (artist)
The French Inhaler
Performer: Warren Zevon

15 01:08 Ed Dowie (artist)
Why do you live in France?
Performer: Ed Dowie

16 01:12 Kistinidiz (artist)
Gweharall
Performer: Kistinidiz

17 01:15 Kornog (artist)
Thessaloniki Taxi
Performer: Kornog

18 01:18 Unearth Noise (artist)
I Surrender
Performer: Unearth Noise

19 01:23 Tom Rosenthal (artist)
Going To Be Wonderful
Performer: Tom Rosenthal

20 01:27 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
Longing
Performer: Beatrice Dillon


WEDNESDAY 25 JANUARY 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08bblbk)
Il primo omicidio

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 1]
Singer: Carlo Allemano
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Monica Piccinini
Singer: Aurelio Schiavone
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

03 01:08 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 2]
Singer: Carlo Allemano
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Monica Piccinini
Singer: Aurelio Schiavone
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

04 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

06 03:08 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

07 03:11 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

08 03:16 Hugo Alfvén
Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

09 03:31 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night for violin & viols
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa

10 03:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 03:45 Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

12 03:50 Otto Nicolai
Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

13 04:01 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

14 04:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Zhang Zuo

15 04:26 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

16 04:45 Francesco Provenzale
"Io pur vi miro" Menalippa's aria from the opera "Il schiavodi sua moglie"
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Choir: Cappella della Pieta de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio

17 04:49 Marco Uccellini
Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

18 04:54 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka‐Pekka Saraste

19 05:02 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

20 05:12 Józef Krogulski
Piano Octet in D minor, Op.6
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Jan Krzeszowiec
Performer: Radoslaw Soroka
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Artur Rozmysłowicz
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Slawomir Rozlach

21 05:37 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

22 05:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.159
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08bblrp)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

02 00:08 Amy Beach
Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Performer: Joanna Polk

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano; no.1; Preludium [from "The gadfly"]
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Samuel Sanders

05 00:37 Anthony Hedges
Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Orchestra: RTÉ Sinfonietta
Conductor: Anthony Hedges

06 00:43 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas; When I am laid in earth and final chorus
Singer: Catherine Bott
Choir: Choir of the AAM
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

07 00:52 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Cenerentola
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 01:03 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Ensemble: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green

09 01:06 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata in F major, Op. 2 No. 7
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

10 01:13 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances Nos. 4 & 5
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labèque

11 01:21 Osvaldo Golijov
'Yo so la libertad', from Ainadamar
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Spano

12 01:33 Dag Wirén
Serenade in C major, Op 11 - no.4, Marcia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

13 01:39 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Performer: George McIlwham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

14 01:55 Benjamin Britten
Rejoice in the Lamb ... (Op.30)..., no.3; For the mouse is a creature
Singer: Thomas Williams
Performer: Iain Farrington
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

15 01:56 Traditional Scottish
Mary Morrison
Author: Robert Burns
Music Arranger: Serge Hovey
Singer: Jean Redpath
Performer: Anne Dorsam
Performer: Peter Brown
Performer: Evelyn Read

16 02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 6 (BWV.875) in D minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt

17 02:06 William Billings
Chester ("Let tyrants shake their iron rod")
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier

18 02:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08bbmgk)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup

01 00:00 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op.77
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

02 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:40
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

03 00:15 Percy Grainger
Early One Morning
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.10 (after vocal music by J.S. Bach)
Music Arranger: Bruce Haynes
Orchestra: Montreal Baroque
Director: Eric Milnes

05 00:34 Max Richter
On the Nature of Daylight
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: John Metcalfe
Performer: Philip Sheppard
Performer: Chris Worsey

06 00:42 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture, Op.17
Orchestra: Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

07 00:56 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.2 in B minor
Performer: Julia Fischer

08 00:58 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.10 in G minor
Performer: Julia Fischer

09 01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras

10 01:27 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

11 01:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.103 in E flat major, 'Drum Roll'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

12 02:04 Thomas Tallis
Sing and Glorify Heaven's High Majesty (Spem in Alium in English)
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

13 02:13 Thomas Tomkins
Be Strong and of Good Courage
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

14 02:17 Robert Schumann
Carnaval, Op.9
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

15 02:50 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Battalia for strings and continuo
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rq)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868), Remember, Write Many More Like Barber

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1; Largo al Factotum
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Alceo Galliera

02 00:07 Gioachino Rossini
Torvaldo e Dorliska - opera in 2 acts
Ensemble: Czech Chamber Soloists
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

03 00:17 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London S O.
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:24 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Una voce poco fa...
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Alceo Galliera

05 00:33 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - end of act 1 extract
Choir: Magyar Rádió Énekkara
Orchestra: Budapest Failoni Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Will Humburg

06 00:53 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1; A un dottor della mia sorte
Singer: Jennifer Rhys-Davies
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriele Bellini

07 00:57 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia -Di si felice innesto
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Alceo Galliera

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08bbmvq)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Episode 2

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero' from Handel's Judas Maccabeus, WoO.45
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

02 00:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata for viola and piano, Op. 147
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

03 00:55 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for piano: Sarabande (second movement)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08bbn1g)
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in British Music, Episode 3

01 00:00 Edward Elgar
Concerto in E minor Op.85 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König

02 00:29 Guto Puw
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edwin Outwater

03 00:50 Mark David Boden
Ghyll for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Edwin Outwater

04 01:07 Karl Jenkins
Concerto for euphonium and orchestra/brass band
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b08bbp2l)
Choral Vespers from Westminster Cathedral

01 00:58 Benjamin Britten
The Plough Boy
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08bbn4r)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:02 Clara Schumann
Am Strande
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

02 00:09 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Vitruvi

03 00:20 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

04 00:25 Robert White
Regina Caeli
Choir: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees

05 00:32 Ernest Chausson
Piano Trio in G minor, Op 3 (2nd mvt)
Ensemble: Trio Vitruvi

06 00:40 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

07 00:49 Philip Glass
Symphony No 3 (2nd mvt)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

08 01:00 Samuel Barber
Adagio for string orchestra arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

09 01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet K 285 in D major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Lisa Friend
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

10 01:14 Robert Burns
Ae fond kiss
Music Arranger: Paul Mealor
Choir: Aberdeen Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Mealor

11 01:17 William Alwyn
Suite of Scottish Dances
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

12 01:25 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Director: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:33 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort

14 01:42 Robert Schumann
'Frage' and 'Stille Tränen' (Kerner Lieder)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake

15 01:51 Dominick Argento
'Parents' (From the Diary of Virginia Woolf)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Julius Drake

16 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo: Overture
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08bbnh5)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Prokofiev, Shostakovich

01 00:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto for violin and orchestra No.2 in G minor
Performer: Valeriy Sokolov
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

02 00:44 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

03 01:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.8 in C minor, Op.65
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

04 02:08 Ed Scolding
Land cycle
Choir: La Nova Singers

05 02:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Sonata in B flat major RV.759
Ensemble: Les Accents

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08bbnkz)
Davos Discussions, Barbers

WED 22:45 The Essay (b08bbnm2)
Gun Culture, Pistols at Dawn

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08bbnqz)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Bell's Big Ceilidh Band (artist)
An Comhra Donn
Performer: Bell's Big Ceilidh Band

02 00:01 Dick Gaughan (artist)
Now Westlin Winds
Performer: Dick Gaughan

03 00:06 Veljo Tormis
Men's Songs, Vol. 1 - No. 4 Viinalaul (Drinking Song)
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Conductor: Ants Soots

04 00:09 Swazi Message (artist)
Soft Shoes
Performer: Swazi Message
Performer: Big Band Bash

05 00:12 Debashish Bhattacharya (artist)
The Dance of Nai'a at Oahu Shore
Performer: Debashish Bhattacharya

06 00:17 Rae (artist)
Awoken
Performer: Rae

07 00:22 Rashad Becker (artist)
Dances VI
Performer: Rashad Becker

08 00:28 Jaimeo Brown Transcendence (artist)
Safflower
Performer: Jaimeo Brown Transcendence

09 00:33 Russians from Pskoff Region (artist)
Work Song: Flax Gathering
Performer: Russians from Pskoff Region

10 00:34 Ewan MacColl (artist)
Green Grow the O. Rashes
Performer: Ewan MacColl

11 00:37 Half Waif (artist)
Magic Trick
Performer: Half Waif

12 00:41 Mica Levi (artist)
Graveyard
Performer: Mica Levi

13 00:44 Philip Glass
The Crypt
Performer: Kronos Quartet

14 00:46 Garth Knox (artist)
Up, Down, Sideways, Round
Performer: Garth Knox

15 00:50 Stelios Petrakis (artist)
Maleviziotikos Pidihtos
Performer: Stelios Petrakis

16 00:55 Can (artist)
Oh Yeah
Performer: Can

17 01:02 A Winged Victory for the Sullen (artist)
Fantasme
Performer: A Winged Victory for the Sullen

18 01:06 Trish Clowes (artist)
In Between the Moss and Ivy
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Ross Stanley

19 01:13 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Aorta
Performer: Tanya Tagaq

20 01:17 Annea Lockwood (artist)
Tiger Balm
Performer: Annea Lockwood

21 01:19 Tissø Lake (artist)
When Work Is Done
Performer: Tissø Lake

22 01:22 Throbbing Gristle (artist)
What A Day
Performer: Throbbing Gristle

23 01:27 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
Haunted Feelings
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk


THURSDAY 26 JANUARY 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08bblbp)
Proms 2016: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

03 00:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Rosa Feola
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Director: Jérémie Rhorer

04 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orch
Performer: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Singer: Rosa Feola
Director: Jérémie Rhorer

05 00:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major, 'Italian'
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

06 01:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492 - Overture
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Director: Jérémie Rhorer

07 01:28 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Performer: Ruan de Waal
Performer: Joan Berkhemer
Performer: Michel Samson
Performer: Nadia David

08 02:01 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

09 02:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Hilke Helling
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Gotthold Schwarz
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Conductor: Hermann Max

10 03:14 Franz Liszt
Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne
Librettist: Eduard Lassen

11 03:20 Jean Sibelius
Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

12 03:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BWV.535)
Performer: Scott Ross

13 03:35 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in G major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev

14 03:44 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Music Arranger: Littera, G.
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

15 03:51 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Paweł Przytocki

16 04:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

17 04:10 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik

18 04:21 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Pindar, Peter
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

19 04:31 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Performer: Goran Listes

20 04:40 Caspar Diethelm
Schonster Tulipan - Suite of Variations on a Swiss Folksong (Op.294)
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Mirjam Tschopp

21 04:49 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Three Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

22 05:00 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

23 05:18 Johannes Schenck
Sonata in F sharp minor, Op.9, No.3 [L'Echo du Danube 1706]
Ensemble: Berliner Konzert

24 05:35 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op. 46)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08bblrt)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

02 00:06 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata No.18, a 14
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

03 00:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 in C, BWV 1005 (2nd movement)
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung

05 00:33 Henry Litolff
II. Scherzo (Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op.102)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

06 00:41 Leonard Bernstein
On the Town - Times Square
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

07 00:46 Gustav Mahler
Kein deutscher Himmel (Adagietto, Symphony No. 5)
Music Arranger: Gérard Pesson
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

08 00:56 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier: Introduction
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:02 Franz Schubert
Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

10 01:09 Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
La Muette de Portici (Act 2, duet 'Mieux vaut mourir que rester miserable!'
Singer: Alfredo Kraus
Singer: Jean‐Philippe Lafont
Orchestra: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Fulton

11 01:16 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

12 01:23 Cole Porter
Just One Of Those Things
Music Arranger: Max Harris
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Ike Isaacs
Performer: Denny Wright
Performer: Lennie Bush
Conductor: Max Harris

13 01:27 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - dances from the ballet (Op.8a): no.3; Los Peones de hacienda
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

14 01:33 Erik Satie
Je Te Veux
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

15 01:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 01:53 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller‐Schott

17 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K.371
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

18 02:08 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Act 3; Myself I shall adore
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

19 02:16 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No.2 Op.132 'Mysterious Mountain', 1st movement; Andante
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

20 02:22 Robert Schumann
Fantasy for piano (Op.17) in C major; 2nd mvt; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08bbmgm)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup

01 00:00 Trad.
Improvisations on an anonymous Jota
Performer: Arianna Savall
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Marc Clos

02 00:08 Arnold Bax
Tintagel
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

03 00:24 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish Dances: No.5, Playera
Music Arranger: Paul Cassidy
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

04 00:30 Benjamin Britten
Underneath the abject willow
Performer: Steuart Bedford
Singer: Philip Langridge

05 00:33 Franz Liszt
Grandes Etudes de Paganini: La Campanella
Performer: Nikita Magaloff

06 00:39 Ole Borneman Bull
Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso for violin and orchestra
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

07 00:49 Jonathan Harvey
Come, Holy Ghost
Choir: The Choir of St John’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

08 00:57 Anonymous
Veni creator spiritus - hymn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 01:07 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in F Major: Overture; Adagio e staccato; Allegro  
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

10 01:20 Esteban Salas
Un musiquito nuevo
Choir: Exaudi Choir of Cuba
Director: María Felicia Pérez

11 01:32 Claudio Monteverdi
L'incoronazione di Poppea: Act I Sc.13, Ottone declares his love to Drusilla
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Janet Perry
Orchestra: Monteverdi Ensemble of Zurich Opera House
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

12 01:38 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

13 01:54 Orlando Gibbons
Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Performer: Sophie Yates

14 01:59 Orlando Gibbons
Lord Salisbury's Pavane & Galliard
Performer: Glenn Gould

15 02:07 Frank Martin
Ode à la Musique   
Choir: The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra
Orchestra: The Sixteen Orchestra
Singer: Simon Birchall
Conductor: Harry Christophers

16 02:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D, BWV 243
Singer: Lynda Russell
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Alison Browner
Singer: Caroline Trevor
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: George Michael
Ensemble: The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra
Director: Harry Christophers

17 02:44 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi for string quartet
Performer: Vincenzo Bolognese
Performer: Francesco Malatesta
Performer: Francesco Fiore
Performer: Michele Chiapperino
Ensemble: Puccini Quartet

18 02:51 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rs)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868), The Great Renunciation

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola, ossia La bonta in trionfo - Signore, una parole
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Singer: William Matteuzzi
Singer: Alessandro Corbelli
Choir: Bologna Municipal Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:14 Gioachino Rossini
Maometto II - Ah! Che invan su questo ciglio
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Conductor: Ion Marin
Orchestra: La Fenice Theatre Venice Orchestra

03 00:23 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - overture
Singer: Gloria Scalchi
Orchestra: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Zedda

04 00:37 Gioachino Rossini
Le Comte Ory - En Proie a la Tristesse
Singer: 조수미
Choir: Choeurs de Lyon
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:44 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - ballet music selection, arr. Charles Godfrey Jr
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08bbmvv)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Episode 3

01 00:04 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto in C minor for piano trio
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

02 00:19 Percy Grainger
3 Folksong arrs: Spoon River; Irish Tune from County Derry; Shepherd's Hey
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

03 00:31 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata in E minor for viola and piano
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

04 00:54 Percy Grainger
Polska norvegien (Scandinavian Suite, third movement)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08bbn1j)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Puccini - Madama Butterfly

01 00:00 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly Act I
Singer: MARIA JOSE SIRI
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 01:05 Giacomo Puccini
Madama Butterfly Act II
Singer: MARIA JOSE SIRI
Singer: Bryan Hymel
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

THU 16:40 In Tune (b08bbn4w)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air de furie
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

02 00:05 Philip Glass
Violin Sonata: Mvmt III
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Catherine Milledge

03 00:16 Eugène Bozza
Aria
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Catherine Milledge

04 00:23 Rudy Wiedoeft
Valse Vanite
Performer: Amy Dickson
Performer: Catherine Milledge

05 00:29 Maurice Ravel
Laideronette, impératrice des pagodes
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich

06 00:34 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98: 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

07 00:47 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op.16: No.3 Sehr aufgeregt
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

08 00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra

09 01:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.359)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Holland Baroque Society

10 01:18 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for Strings Op.55
Performer: London Haydn Quartet

11 01:24 Henry Purcell
O God, thou art my God
Performer: Frederick Teardo
Conductor: John Scott
Choir: The Saint Thomas Choir of Men and Boys

12 01:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Sergei Podobedov

13 01:35 Alexander Borodin
Sleeping Princess
Performer: Gillian Keith
Performer: Sergei Podobedov

14 01:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Ne poy, krasavitsa
Performer: Gillian Keith
Performer: Sergei Podobedov

15 01:48 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.7; Castilla (Seguidillas)
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08bbnh7)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Dvorak, Elgar

01 00:03 Antonin Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor
Orchestra: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:47 Traditional Catalan
Song of the Birds
Music Arranger: Sally Beamish
Performer: Steven Isserlis

03 00:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonata for Cello and Piano No.1
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Peter Evans

04 01:12 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.1 in A flat Op.55
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 01:12 Angela Slater
Ukulele Fantasy
Ensemble: Lincoln Ukulele Band

06 02:11 Luca Marenzio
Solo e pensoso
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

07 02:18 Claudio Monteverdi
Agnus Dei from Missa in illo tempore
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b08bbnl1)
Yaa Gyasi, Daniel Levitin, Peter Bazalgette on empathy

THU 22:45 The Essay (b08bbnm4)
Gun Culture, Sniper

THU 23:00 Exposure (b08bqg0w)
Cardiff - Farm Hand, Deaf Pictures, Swansea Laptop Orchestra

01 00:01 Deaf Pictures
Improvisation
Performer: Daniel Linn-Pearl
Performer: Rose Linn-Pearl

02 00:06 Deaf Pictures
Ten Men
Performer: Daniel Linn-Pearl
Performer: Rose Linn-Pearl

03 00:11 Deaf Pictures
Iceland
Performer: Daniel Linn-Pearl
Performer: Rose Linn-Pearl

04 00:15 Deaf Pictures
The Same
Performer: Daniel Linn-Pearl
Performer: Rose Linn-Pearl

05 00:21 Farm Hand (artist)
Fall Into Flight
Performer: Farm Hand

06 00:25 Farm Hand (artist)
International Dreams
Performer: Farm Hand

07 00:28 Farm Hand (artist)
Moving Hills
Performer: Farm Hand

08 00:36 Swansea Laptop Orchestra (artist)
Jawari
Performer: Swansea Laptop Orchestra

09 00:46 Swansea Laptop Orchestra (artist)
The Alphabet Song
Performer: Swansea Laptop Orchestra

10 00:54 Swansea Laptop Orchestra (artist)
Junk Is No Good Baby
Performer: Swansea Laptop Orchestra


FRIDAY 27 JANUARY 2017

FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b08bqjds)
The Late Junction Mixtape with Beatrice Dillon

01 00:02 Mads Emil Nielsen (artist)
Distance
Performer: Mads Emil Nielsen

02 00:03 Bambooman (artist)
M1
Performer: Bambooman

03 00:03 Aesthete (artist)
Zaire
Performer: Aesthete

04 00:03 Lanark Artefax (artist)
Virtual Bodies
Performer: Lanark Artefax

05 00:07 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
High Drone
Performer: Beatrice Dillon
Performer: Kassem Mosse

06 00:08 Dale Cornish (artist)
Xeric 3
Performer: Dale Cornish

07 00:08 Ola Saad (artist)
ال جرى متنصف الليل
Performer: Ola Saad

08 00:09 Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force (artist)
Jigeen
Performer: Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force

09 00:15 Demdike Stare (artist)
FullEdge (eMpTy-40 Mix)
Performer: Demdike Stare

11 00:18 Batu (artist)
Whisper
Performer: Batu

11 00:18 Molto (artist)
Fenêtres
Performer: Molto

12 00:19 The Sacred Drones of West Kalimantan (artist)
Healing Ritual (Approaching from the Distance): Gongs, Dishes, Bottles, Belikan
Performer: The Sacred Drones of West Kalimantan

13 00:22 Rian Treanor (artist)
Damage
Performer: Rian Treanor

14 00:26 HSBC (Heatsick & Bassclef) (artist)
Blaue Stunde
Performer: HSBC (Heatsick & Bassclef)

15 00:29 Moritz von Oswald Trio (artist)
Sounding Line 2
Performer: Moritz von Oswald Trio

16 00:29 Mica Levy (artist)
Pre-Barok
Performer: Mica Levy
Performer: Oliver Coates

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08bblbw)
Vasily Petrenko conducts the Beethoven Academy Orchestra

01 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:43 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.17 No.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski

03 00:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major 'Titan'
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

04 01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat major "Kegelstatt"
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

05 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Excerpts from the ballet Romeo and Juliet (Op.64)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 02:43 János Fusz
Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Performer: Laima Sulskute
Performer: Romualdas Romoslauskas
Performer: Ramute Kalnenaite
Performer: Algimantas Pauliukevicius

07 03:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet

08 03:15 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

09 03:22 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

10 03:32 Artemy Vedel
Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny

11 03:41 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

12 03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 04:01 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

14 04:11 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

15 04:22 Kaspar Jr Förster
Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

16 04:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

17 04:50 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

18 05:00 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

19 05:18 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Eun-Soo Son

20 05:37 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Kuppens, Ann
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08bbls0)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Franz Liszt
3 Sonetti di Petrarca - Sonnet 47
Performer: Angela Hewitt

02 00:08 Ralph Vaughan Williams
In the Fen Country
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
Choir: Voces8
Ensemble: The Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith

04 00:33 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque

05 00:37 Alexander Glazunov
Symphony no. 7 in F major Op.77 - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

06 00:44 Will Marion Cook
Swing Along!
Orchestra: The Paragon Ragtime Orchestra

07 00:49 Frederick Delius
North country sketches for orchestra (RT.6.20), no.2; Winter landscape
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 00:53 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Missa pro defunctis: Introitus
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

09 01:01 Johannes Brahms
4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Performer: Lars Vogt

10 01:06 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op. 21: V. Rondo - Allegro
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

11 01:16 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune arr. for string ensemble [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

12 01:16
"The Warm and the Cold" by Ted Hughes
Author: Ted Hughes

13 01:21 Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir
Clockworking
Ensemble: Nordic Affect

14 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte, ossia La scuola degli amanti (K.588), Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

15 01:38 William Walton
Tango-Pasodoble, Polka and Popular Song – from Façade
Narrator: Peter Pears
Narrator: Edith Sitwell
Ensemble: English Opera Group
Conductor: Anthony Collins

16 01:45 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Bassoon, Strings and Basso Continuo in E flat major, RV483
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona
Conductor: Diego Cantalupi

17 01:54 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

18 02:03 John Jenkins
Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
Ensemble: Fretwork

19 02:06 Adolf Strauss
Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl

20 02:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.1 in C major -- Gavottes no.1 and 2
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

21 02:14 George Gershwin
Rhapsody no. 2 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Andrew von Oeyen
Orchestra: Pražská komorní filharmonie
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08bbmgp)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup

01 00:00 Béla Bartók
Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

02 00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Performer: David Theodor Schmidt
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni

04 00:24 Julius Fucik
Die alte Brummbar, Op.210 (The Bear with the Sore Head)
Performer: Jiri Formacek
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

05 00:32 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Phantasm

06 00:41 Hamilton Harty
In Ireland
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Catherine Beynon
Music Arranger: Catherine Beynon

07 00:49 Georges Auric
Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Singer: Mary Carewe
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 01:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Piano Sonata in E major, KK.380
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

09 01:13 Philip Glass (artist)
Metamorphosis Five
Performer: Philip Glass

10 01:19 Henry Purcell
Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Singer: Robin Blaze
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

11 01:26 Jean‐Philippe Rameau
Chaconne from Dardanus
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman

12 01:31 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.1, Sz.83

13 01:57 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Orchestra: Berlin Phiharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

14 02:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV589
Performer: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 02:33 Carl Maria von Weber
7 Variations on a theme from Silvana for clarinet and orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Music Arranger: Schottstadt
Orchestra: Orchester der Oper Zürich
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

16 02:46 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Singer: Carys Lane
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Neil MacKenzie
Singer: Robert Evans
Conductor: Harry Christophers

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rv)
Gioachino Rossini (1792-1868), The Sins of Old Age

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
“O muto asil del pianto...” - final act of William Tell
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Performer: Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala di Milano

02 00:07 Gioachino Rossini
Robert Bruce - overture
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano

03 00:13 Gioachino Rossini
La Regata veneziana
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Stella Doufexis

04 00:25 Gioachino Rossini
Giovanna d'Arco
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Charles Spencer

05 00:43 Gioachino Rossini
O salutaris hostia & Agnus Dei from Messe Solennelle
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Bologna Municipal Theatre Chorus
Performer: Bologna Municipal Theatre Orchestra

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08bbmvx)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend, Episode 4

01 00:05 Karol Szymanowski
3 Paganini Caprices for violin and piano, Op.40
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

02 00:21 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op.87
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08bbn1l)
01 00:59 Benjamin
Piano Concertino

02 01:05 Gareth Glyn
Gododdin
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Featured Artist: Jack Liebeck

03 01:26 Alun Hoddinott
Symphony No 2

04 01:52 William Walton
Overture - Portsmouth Point

05 02:00 Michael Tippett
Severn Bridge Variations for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Perry So

06 02:16 20th century composers from both sides of the Severn
Severn Bridge Suite

07 02:20 John Ansell
Plymouth Hoe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b08bbn4y)
Katia and Marielle Labeque

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
Pour invoquer Pan, dieu du vent d'été (Six Epigraphes antiques, No 1)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No 4 (Minuets and Gavotte)
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 123 'Lass, O Welt' (5th Mvt: Aria)
Performer: Florian Kupfer
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale: 'Heut schleusst er wieder auf die Tür'
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Barock Vokal

05 00:23 Peter Pears (artist)
O Waly, Waly & The Ash Grove
Performer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten

06 00:34 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 404
Ensemble: Members of the European Union Baroque Orchestra

07 00:43 Dobrinka Tabakova
Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Vaiva Eidukaitytė-Storastienė
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras

08 00:50 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Melody Op 42 No 3 (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Performer: Anne‐Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis

09 00:55 George Frideric Handel
'Se teco vive il cor' from Radamisto
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Director: Harry Bicket

10 00:59 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face: Overture
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Paul Daniel

11 01:09 Thomas Adès
Powder Her Face (Act 1, Sc 2: Pantomime - extract)
Singer: Jill Gomez
Singer: Valdine Anderson
Singer: Niall Morris
Ensemble: Almeida Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès

12 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

13 01:28 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'Enfants Op 22 (No 11: Petit mari, petite femme)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

14 01:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

15 01:42 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite Op 56 (No 1: Berceuse)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

16 01:49 Erik Satie
Trois Pieces en forme de poire: En Plus
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

17 01:54 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

18 01:58 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 2. La Trompette
Performer: Jordi Savall
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03vd6rv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b08bbnh9)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Bruckner, Mahler

01 00:04 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:06 Anton Bruckner
Os justi
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:11 Anton Bruckner
Christus Factus Est
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

04 00:16 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington

05 00:21 Anton Bruckner
Prelude And Fugue In C Minor, WAB 131
Performer: Erwin Horn

06 00:29 Gustav Mahler
Quartet Movement In A Minor
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel
Performer: Wu Han

07 00:46 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 6 in A minor
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Adrian Partington
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

08 02:12 Lee Westwood
Barricades
Orchestra: East London Community Band

09 02:21 Pietro Gnocchi
Concerto no.6 in B flat major
Orchestra: Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt
Director: Martin Jopp

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b08bbnl5)
Poetry Book Club with Paul Muldoon

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08bbnm6)
Gun Culture, The Howth Mauser

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08bbnr4)
Live from Celtic Connections 2017 in Glasgow

01 00:02 Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins: (artist)
Shanghai Rooster
Performer: Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins:

02 00:12 Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins: (artist)
Banks of the River
Performer: Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins:

03 00:16 Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins: (artist)
Captain Haney Blues
Performer: Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins:

04 00:22 Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins: (artist)
Guitar Blues
Performer: Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins:

05 00:27 Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins (artist)
Poor Howard
Performer: Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins

06 00:33 Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins (artist)
Sinner Man
Performer: Ben Hunter, Joe Seamons and Phil Wiggins

07 00:40 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Foula
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

08 00:44 Niteworks (artist)
Maraiche
Performer: Niteworks
Featured Artist: Kathleen McInnes

09 00:49 Renata Rosa (artist)
Marcha Do Donzel
Performer: Renata Rosa

10 00:58 Renata Rosa (artist)
Saudade do Futuro
Performer: Renata Rosa

11 01:03 Renata Rosa (artist)
Maria Eleonor
Performer: Renata Rosa

12 01:10 Renata Rosa (artist)
Maria Eleonor
Performer: Renata Rosa

13 01:15 Renata Rosa (artist)
Janela do dia
Performer: Renata Rosa

14 01:21 Fara (artist)
Billy's Short Leg
Performer: Fara

15 01:25 Ezza (artist)
Alkher
Performer: Ezza

16 01:30 Kaela Rowan (artist)
Mary and the Gallant Soldier
Performer: Kaela Rowan

17 01:32 Ezza (artist)
Nizha
Performer: Ezza

18 01:35 Fara (artist)
Whiskey you're the Devil
Performer: Fara

19 01:36 De Temps Antan (artist)
Medley Des Couches
Performer: De Temps Antan

20 01:49 De Temps Antan (artist)
Mepriseuse De Garcons
Performer: De Temps Antan

21 01:50 De Temps Antan (artist)
Adieu donc chere Coeur
Performer: De Temps Antan

22 01:55 De Temps Antan
La Fee Des Dents
Ensemble: De Temps Antan




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08bbj1v)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08bbn1d)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08bbn1g)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08bbn1j)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08bbn1l)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b06gpcgw)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b08bb7q7)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b08bbdtg)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08bbj1m)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08bblrh)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08bblrp)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08bblrt)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08bbls0)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b00xblg9)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b08bbp2l)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b03vd5ml)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b03vd5ml)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b03vd6rn)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b03vd6rn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b03vd6rq)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b03vd6rq)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b03vd6rs)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b03vd6rs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b03vd6rv)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b03vd6rv)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b08bbghs)

Early Music Late 22:45 SUN (b08bbghw)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08bbj1p)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08bbmgh)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08bbmgk)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08bbmgm)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08bbmgp)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b08bqg0w)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08bbnkx)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08bbnkz)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b08bbnl1)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b04fybmb)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b08bb91z)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08bbj1x)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b08bbn4p)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08bbn4r)

In Tune 16:40 THU (b08bbn4w)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b08bbn4y)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b08bb7qp)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08bbj5w)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b08bb7qm)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08bbnqx)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08bbnqz)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b08bqjds)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b08bb7qd)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b08bb7qd)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b08bb7qs)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07dkbz8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0833vgx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08bbj1s)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b08bbmvl)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b08bbmvq)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b08bbmvv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b08bbmvx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b08bbghq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b08bbj5r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b08bbnh3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b08bbnh5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b08bbnh7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b08bbnh9)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b08bb7q9)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b08bb7qg)

Songs that Bridge the Wire 23:45 SUN (b08bbghy)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b08bb7qj)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b08bbghn)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b08bbdtl)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b07f6mh2)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b08bbdtr)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b08bbj5t)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08bbnly)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08bbnm2)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08bbnm4)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08bbnm6)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b08bbghj)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b08bbnl5)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b088jm4q)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b08bbdtd)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08bbj1k)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08bblbc)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08bblbk)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08bblbp)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08bblbw)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b08bbghl)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08bbnr4)