Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 07 JANUARY 2017

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b086txv2)
Breaking Free: The minds that changed music

01 00:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 1
Singer: Angela Denoke
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Singer: Simon O'Neill
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

02 01:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 2
Singer: Simon O'Neill

03 01:05 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 3: The Wild Hunt
Singer: Simon O'Neill
Singer: Jeffrey Lloyd-Roberts
Singer: Neal Davies
Singer: Wolfgang Schöne
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: New London Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

04 01:50 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

05 02:01 Henry Purcell
Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) "Come, ye sons of Art, away" (Z.323)
Singer: Anna Mikołajczyk
Singer: Henning Voss
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski

06 02:24 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514) [transcribed for piano; originally for orchestra]
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

07 02:36 Jean Sibelius
En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

08 02:58 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
Performer: Andrea Keller
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

09 03:11 John Mundy
Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Choir: The King’s Singers

10 03:14 Thomas Morley
Hard by a cristalle fountain - madrigal for 6 voices
Choir: The King’s Singers

11 03:18 Johan Wagenaar
Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Ensemble: Radio Symfonie Orkest
Conductor: Jac van Steen

12 03:26 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
3 Pieces for piano
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

13 03:32 George Frideric Handel
'Già che morir non posso' - aria from Radamisto
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:37 Zygmunt Noskowski
The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

15 03:46 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

16 04:01 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

17 04:05 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

18 04:13 Jakov Gotovac
Symphonic Dance "Kolo" (Op.12) (1926)
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

19 04:22 Lars‐Erik Larsson
Croquiser for piano (Op.38) (1947)
Performer: Mårten Landström

20 04:35 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino

21 04:45 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in D minor for gambas - from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

22 05:00 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantee for voice and piano) [1940]
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Singer: Asta Kriksciunaite

23 05:04 Samuel Barber
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra (Op.14)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

24 05:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op. 1'1) in E flat major
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b087q1wz)
Breaking Free: Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony no. 19 (G.521) (Op.43`6) in D major (Overture)
Director: Jeanne Lamon
Orchestra: Tafelmusik

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Nikolaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich Habe Genug BWV82 'Schlummert ein'
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

04 00:26 Anton Webern
Sonata movement (Rondo) in C minor for piano
Performer: Karim Said

05 00:32 Fred Alhert / Beppe Wolgers
Sakta Vi Ga Genom Stan
Singer: Monica Zetterlund
Orchestra: Georg Riedel Orchestra

06 00:36 Johannes Brahms
Haydn Variations
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 01:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite (TWV.55:D18) in D maj, Fanfare
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

08 01:06 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Quartet for strings no.1 (Op.11) in D maj, 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

09 01:14 Mica Levi
Under the Skin (2013) - 'Love'
Music Arranger: Peter Raeburn

10 01:20 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue in E flat major, BWV552 'St Anne'
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

12 01:57 Quartetto Cetra
Crapa Pelada
Ensemble: Quartetto Cetra

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b087q1x1)
Building a Library: Schubert's Fantasy in C, D934

01 00:06 Gustav Mahler
Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen, Arr. Schoenberg - 1. Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht
Performer: Attacca Quartet
Performer: Virginia Arts Festival Chamber Players
Singer: Roderick Williams
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

02 00:18 Emilia Amper (artist)
Polska Efter Sven Donat
Performer: Emilia Amper

03 00:23 Richard Wagner
The Ring - An Orchestral Adventure, Arr. Henk De Vlieger
Performer: Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

04 01:25 Kinga Gáborjáni (artist)
Cello Concerto In A Minor D-Wd 573 (1st Mvt.)
Performer: Kinga Gáborjáni

05 01:30 Johannes Pramsohler (artist)
Trio Sonata Op. 2 No. 4 In F Iv. Presto
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Ensemble Diderot

06 01:33 Johann Bernhard Bach
Overture No. 1 In G Minor, ii. Air
Performer: L’Achéron
Performer: François Joubert-Caillet

07 01:37 Tindaro Capuano (artist)
Sonata In F For Two Chalumeaux Twv 43:F2 Iv. Vivace
Performer: Tindaro Capuano
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Il giardino armonico

08 02:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D minor, 1. Kräftig.Entschieden
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b087q1x3)
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b087q1x5)
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard

01 00:04 Arthur Benjamin
Overture To An Italian Comedy
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman

02 00:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo Ed Euridice - Quel nouveau ciel
Singer: Alice Raveau
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Henri Tomasi

03 00:17 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie
Performer: Paul Tortelier
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

04 00:25 Edward Gregson
Dream Song
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

05 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto BWV. 971
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

06 01:00 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.17 for Voices, 2 Horns And Harp
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

07 01:15 Franz Liszt
Years of Pilgrimage - Italy: Tarantella
Performer: Grigory Romanovich Ginzburg

08 01:25 James Lynam Molloy
Love's Old Sweet Song
Singer: Leonard Warren
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Frank Black

09 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air on the G string
Performer: Christian Ferras
Performer: Shuku Iwasaki
Music Arranger: August Wilhelmj

10 01:36 Bedrich Smetana
Czech Song
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Zdeněk Košler

11 01:49 Jacques Offenbach
Gaite Parisienne - Ballet, Arr. Rosenthal - Excerpts
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b087q1x7)
Breaking Free: Serialism and the Cinema

01 00:17 Ernest Gold
On The Beach (1959) - Main Theme/The Desolate City
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Gold

02 00:24 Miklós Rózsa
King of Kings (1961) - Temptation
Conductor: Miklós Rózsa
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:30 Jerry Goldsmith
Freud (1962) - Main Title
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

04 00:34 Johnny Mandel
Point Blank (1967) - Opening Titles
Conductor: Johnny Mandel
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:37 David Shire
The Taking of Pelham One, Two, Three (1974) - Main Title
Conductor: David Shire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:40 Humphrey Searle
The Haunting (1963) - Opening
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:42 Benjamin Frankel
The Curse of the Werewolf (1961) - The Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

08 00:43 Benjamin Frankel
The Prisoner (1955) - Solitary Confinement
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

09 00:52 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Skull (1965) - Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

10 00:56 Kim Allen Kluge
Silence (2016) - Meditation
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b087q1x9)
01 00:00 Jimmy Dorsey (artist)
One O'Clock Jump
Performer: Jimmy Dorsey
Performer: Jimmy Dorsey & His Orchestra

02 00:07 Jimmy Rushing with Humphrey Lyttelton (artist)
How Long
Performer: Jimmy Rushing with Humphrey Lyttelton
Performer: Jimmy Rushing
Performer: Humphrey Lyttelton and His Band

03 00:14 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Just One of Those Things
Performer: Louis Armstrong

04 00:18 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

05 00:22 Chick Corea (artist)
La Fiesta
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Chick Corea Plus Band

06 00:32 The Bad Plus (artist)
Flim
Performer: The Bad Plus

07 00:36 Tony Kinsey & Christopher Logue (artist)
Stewpot / Wings Whirr / J'S Blues / Can You Catch Shadows
Performer: Tony Kinsey & Christopher Logue
Performer: Christopher Logue
Performer: The Tony Kinsey Quintet

08 00:40 Béla Fleck and the Flecktones (artist)
Scratch And Sniff
Performer: Béla Fleck and the Flecktones

09 00:47 Jessy Carolina & The Hot Mess (artist)
St James Infirmary Blues
Performer: Jessy Carolina & The Hot Mess
Performer: Jessy Carolina

10 00:57 Pete Fountain (artist)
Cotton Fields
Performer: Pete Fountain

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07dk7kw)
Roberto Fonseca Trio

01 00:01 Mammal Hands (artist)
Hourglass
Performer: Mammal Hands

02 00:08 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Powerful Peace
Performer: Anthony Joseph

03 00:13 Zoe Rahman (artist)
Red Squirrel
Performer: Zoe Rahman

04 00:20 Kenny Barron
Magic Dance
Performer: Kenny Barron Trio

05 00:31 Kenny Barron
Prayer
Performer: Kenny Barron Trio

06 00:39 Kenny Barron
Lunacy
Performer: Kenny Barron Trio

07 00:45 Jacob Collier (artist)
You And I
Performer: Jacob Collier

08 00:54 Roberto Fonseca Trio (artist)
Asere Monina Bonco (Live)
Performer: Roberto Fonseca Trio

09 01:10 Roberto Fonseca Trio (artist)
San Miguel (Live)
Performer: Roberto Fonseca Trio

10 01:24 Ben Crosland Quintet (artist)
You Really Got Me
Performer: Ben Crosland Quintet

SAT 18:15 Opera on 3 (b087q1xc)
Berg's Lulu

01 00:12 Alban Berg
Lulu Act I
Singer: Brenda Rae
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

02 01:28 Alban Berg
Lulu Act II
Singer: Brenda Rae
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

03 02:41 Alban Berg
Lulu Act III
Singer: Brenda Rae
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b087qcxm)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2016, Episode 5

01 00:05 Georg Friedrich Haas
I Can't Breathe
Performer: Marco Blaauw

02 00:21 Aaron Cassidy
The Wreck of Former Boundaries
Ensemble: ELISION Ensemble

03 00:57 Georg Friedrich Haas
Ein Schattenspiel
Performer: Richard Uttley

04 01:21 Liza Lim
How Forests Think
Performer: Wu Wei
Ensemble: ELISION Ensemble


SUNDAY 08 JANUARY 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b087qg25)
Perfection

01 00:01 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Body And Soul
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

02 00:06 Duke Ellington (artist)
All Too Soon
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

03 00:10 Jazz at The Philharmonic (artist)
Oh, Lady Be Good
Performer: Jazz at The Philharmonic

04 00:14 Lester Young (artist)
Oh, Lady Be Good
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Carl Smith
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Jimmy Jones

05 00:18 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Sweethearts On Parade
Performer: Louis Armstrong

06 00:23 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Shake It And Break It
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Sidney Bechet
Performer: Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers

07 00:26 Duke Ellington
Daybreak Express
Performer: Duke Windsor Proms Band

08 00:30 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Minor Swing
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: REINHARDT, DJANGO & STEPHANE GRAPPELLI

09 00:34 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Southern Scene
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet

10 00:38 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Blue Seven
Performer: Sonny Rollins

11 00:50 Miles Davis (artist)
Some Day My Prince Will Come
Performer: Miles Davis

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b087qg27)
Mabel Millán and Trio Vasnier

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joaquín Rodrigo
Junto al Generalife
Performer: Mabel Millán

03 00:07 Miguel Llobet Solés
Two traditional Catalan songs: Plany; La Presó de Lleida
Performer: Mabel Millán

04 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004
Performer: Mabel Millán

05 00:24 Eduardo Sainz de la Maza
Campanas al alba
Performer: Mabel Millán

06 00:28 Joaquín Rodrigo
Three Spanish Pieces for Guitar
Performer: Mabel Millán

07 00:40 Arnold Bax
Elegiac Trio for flute, viola and harp
Ensemble: Trio Vasnier

08 00:50 Salvador Brotons
Ad infinitum for flute, viola and harp
Ensemble: Trio Vasnier

09 00:57 Claude Debussy
Trio Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Ensemble: Trio Vasnier

10 01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia in E flat major Op.27`1 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

11 01:30 César Franck
Cello Sonata in A major
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

12 02:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

13 02:51 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Ensemble: Ensemble CordArte

14 02:59 Adrian Willaert
Pater Noster
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

15 03:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Performer: Bruno Lukk

16 03:10 Ludvig Norman
2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Singer: Olle Persson

17 03:15 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

18 03:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

19 03:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Recitative and Leonora's aria from 'Fidelio
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Singer: Anja Kampe

20 03:44 Alexander Scriabin
Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9 No.2)
Performer: Anatol Urgorski

21 03:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

22 04:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

23 04:13 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

24 04:21 John Corigliano
Fantasia on an ostinato for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun

25 04:31 Ivelin Dimitrov
Songs at the Altar of Time
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Lyricist: Danov, Ivan
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

26 04:42 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: RTE Vanbrugh String Quartet

27 04:54 Claude Debussy
Premiere rapsodie arr. for clarinet and orchestra (orig. clarinet and piano)
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

28 05:02 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.3, 'Variations' (Op.33)
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton

29 05:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

30 05:43 Frantisek Jiranek
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Marina Katarzhnova
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b087qg2g)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 André Caplet
'A la Francaise' from Deux divertissements pour harpe'
Performer: Isabelle Moretti

02 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze arr. Egon Petri for piano
Performer: Leon Fleisher

03 00:13 Jean Sibelius
Autrefois (Scene pastorale)
Singer: Pia Pajala
Singer: Sari Nordqvist
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

04 00:20 Philip Glass
Violin Concerto No 1 - 2nd movement
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

05 00:30 Paraguayan Trad
Pajaro Campana (The Bell Bird)
Performer: Martín Portillo

06 00:35 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Performer: Richard Hosford
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

07 00:52 Brian Eno
Moss Garden
Singer: David Bowie

08 00:57 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.23 in F major;
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

09 01:03 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic dances - Op.46 no.4 in F major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

10 01:10 Eriks Esenvalds
The Earthly Rose
Performer: Sally Pryce
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

11 01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

12 01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra vers. standard: Overture
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken

13 01:57 Jan Johansson
Gånglek Från Älvdalen
Performer: Georg Riedel
Performer: Jan Johansson

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b087qg2n)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Sei mir gegrüsst! D.741
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling

02 00:09 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in C Minor 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus' Wq.161/1 H579 (arr. for Viola da gamba & Fortepiano)
Performer: Lucile Boulanger
Performer: Arnaud De Pasquale

03 00:27 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave Dulcissima Maria, O Vos Omnes
Ensemble: The Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery

04 00:35 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for Violin and Piano D.934
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

05 01:01 Franz Schubert
Erlkönig D.328
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 01:08 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

07 01:25 Franz Liszt
Ständchen - Leise flehen meine Lieder (No. 7a from Schwanengesang, S560, after Schubert)
Performer: Murray Perahia

08 01:30 Ketil Bjørnstad (artist)
Schubert Said (album title is 'Night Song')
Performer: Ketil Bjørnstad
Performer: Svante Henryson

09 01:36 Seppo Pohjola
Hommage à Schubert
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki

10 01:40 Dieter Schnebel
Schubert-Fantasie (from the Album 'Schnebel: Re-Visionen')
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peskó Zoltán

11 02:00 William Barton
Didgeridoo Solo No. 3

12 02:04 Vincent d’Indy
Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais Op. 25 'Symphonie cevenole'
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Marek Janowski

13 02:30 Guillaume de Machaut
Hé, dame de vaillance
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

14 02:33 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

15 02:39 Peter Sculthorpe
Earth Cry
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

16 02:54 Georges Bizet
Quand je vous aimerai
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Choir: Chœur René Duclos
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06s791j)
Alan Bennett

01 00:03 Franz Lehár
Gold and Silver - waltz
Performer: Michael Dittrich
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu

02 00:10 Ivor Novello
I Can Give You The Starlight
Performer: Mary Ellis
Orchestra: Drury Lane Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Prentice

03 00:16 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major (1st mvt: Allegro non troppo)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommt, ihr Tochter (St Matthew Passion)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus

05 00:33 William Walton
Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (1st mvt: Allegro assai)
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel

06 00:40 Richard Rodgers
Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald

07 00:51 Edward Elgar
Softly and Gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Orchestra: Hallé
Singer: Dame Janet Baker

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0801n3k)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Nelson Goerner

01 00:07 Claude Debussy
Préludes, selection from Book I
Performer: Nelson Goerner

02 00:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Performer: Nelson Goerner

03 00:36 Fryderyk Chopin
Two Nocturnes Op 62
Performer: Nelson Goerner

04 00:48 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise in A flat, Op 53
Performer: Nelson Goerner

05 00:56 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne Op 55, No 1 in C minor
Featured Artist: Nelson Goerner

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b087qg2t)
Antonio Lotti

01 00:03 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:09 Antonio Lotti
Dixit Dominus
Ensemble: Syred Consort
Orchestra: Orchestra of St Paul's
Conductor: Ben Palmer

03 00:15 Antonio Lotti
Alma ride exulta mortalis
Singer: Mhairi Lawson
Ensemble: La Serenissima

04 00:34 Antonio Lotti
Teofane - Discordi pensier
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone

05 00:42 Antonio Lotti
Concerto for Oboe D'Amore in A Major
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: New Seasons Ensemble

06 00:53 Antonio Lotti
Inconstanza femminile
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b086tw9n)
The Chapel of King's College, London

01 00:11 Francis Poulenc
Hodie Christus natus est
Choir: King's College London Choir

02 00:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

03 00:20 Francis Poulenc
Quem vidistis, pastores?
Choir: King's College London Choir

04 00:25 Francis Poulenc
Videntes stellam
Choir: King's College London Choir

05 00:32 Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden
Choir: King's College London Choir

06 00:54 Gaston Litaize
Epiphanie
Performer: James Orford

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b087qh2b)
Rachel Portman, Mendelssohn's Jauchzet Den Herr

01 00:02 Philip Glass
Knee Play 1 (Einstein On The Beach)
Narrator: Lucinda Childs
Narrator: Iris Hiskey
Narrator: Sheryl Sutton
Narrator: Robert Wilson
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ecco quel fiero istante (Sei Notturni K. 436)
Performer: Trio di Clarone
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Singer: Carol Richards
Singer: Martin Blasius

03 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piu non si trovano K. 549
Performer: Trio di Clarone
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Singer: Carol Richards
Singer: Martin Blasius

04 00:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Dies Irae; Requiem Aeternam (Libera Me - Requiem)
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: See London S O London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis

05 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden ( St. Matthew Passion BWV. 244)
Choir: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir

06 00:34 Michael Tippett
Deep River (Five Spirituals, from A Child Of Our Time)
Choir: Genesis Sixteen
Conductor: Eamonn Dougan

07 00:46 Jonathan Harvey
I Love The Lord
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

08 00:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 100 'Jauchzet Dem Herrn, alle Welt'
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Richard Marlow

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07h68m4)
Beethoven - Hero or Villain?

01 00:04 Bonnie Tyler (artist)
Holding Out For A Hero
Performer: Bonnie Tyler

02 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

03 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

04 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Karl Böhm

05 00:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral", 4th mvt
Performer: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major..., 6th mvt; Gross Fuge
Performer: Hungarian Quartet

07 00:19 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 4th mvt; Adagio - Piu andante - Allo. non
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

08 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro con fuoco
Performer: The Nash Ensemble

09 00:20 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Performer: Maria João Pires

10 00:20 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Performer: Orchestre de Paris
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

11 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

12 00:20 Robert Schumann
5 Stucke im Volkston for cello (or violin) and piano (Op.102), Mit humor
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach

13 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Performer: Claude Frank

14 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Performer: Alfred Brendel

15 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wo die berge so bau from An die ferne Geliebte
Performer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
Performer: Jörg Demus

16 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", 1st mvt; Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle..
Performer: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

17 00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", last Mvt
Performer: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

18 00:27 George Szell
Die Trommel geruhret from Complete Incidental Music to Egmont Op.84

19 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
A Fifth of Beethoven
Performer: Walter Murphy

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b01scxl5)
I Love No Leafless Land

01 00:00 Butterworth (Words: A E Housman) (artist)
Loveliest of trees the cherry now
Performer: Butterworth (Words: A E Housman)

02 00:02
Browning : Home thoughts from abroad

03 00:02 Christian Sinding (artist)
Rustle of Spring
Performer: Christian Sinding

04 00:02
Joyce Kilmer: Trees

05 00:05
Siegfried Sassoon: Blunden’s Beech

06 00:06 Sir Arnold Bax
The Happy Forest

07 00:09
Shakespeare: The Merry Wives of Windsor Act 4 Scene 4

08 00:10
Charles Causley : Green Man in the Garden

09 00:10 Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick (artist)
Carthy's March/The Lemon Tree
Performer: Martin Carthy & Dave Swarbrick

10 00:15 Toru Takemitsu
Tree Line

11 00:16
A E Housman : Give me a land of boughs in leaf

12 00:17
Gerard Manley Hopkins: Binsey Poplars – felled 1879

13 00:18 Jean Sibelius
Five Pieces "The Trees" op 75 No 3. The Aspen

14 00:21 Tigran Tahmizyan (artist)
A Cool Wind is Blowing
Performer: Tigran Tahmizyan

15 00:21
D H Lawrence: Delight of being alone

16 00:25
Walt Whitman: I saw in Louisiana a love oak growing

17 00:26 Antonin Dvorak
Silent Woods

18 00:29
William Meredith : Tree Marriage

19 00:32
P J Kavanagh : A Single Tree

20 00:33 Billy Mayerl (artist)
Song of the fir-tree - a Swedish impression for piano [1938]
Performer: Billy Mayerl

21 00:36
W H Davies : Violet and Oak

22 00:37
Ben Jonson : A Part of an Ode

23 00:38 Madeleine Dring (artist)
Under the Greenwood Tree
Performer: Madeleine Dring

24 00:40
James Thomson : The Four Seasons : Summer

25 00:41 Eric Coates (artist)
Wood Nymphs
Performer: Eric Coates

26 00:41
C S Lewis : Prince Caspian

27 00:44 Eric Whitacre
Little Tree (words E E Cummings)

28 00:50 Franz Liszt
Weihnachtsbaum (Christmas Tree) No 10 : Long ago

29 00:50
C. Day Lewis : The Christmas Tree

30 00:52
Robert Herrick : February 2nd Candlemas

31 00:53 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Serse)

32 00:56
Paul Hyland : To make a tree

33 00:57 Lewis Allan (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Lewis Allan

34 01:01 Ottorino Respighi
The Pines of Rome. The Pines of the Janiculum

35 01:00
Peter Porter : The Pines of Rome

36 01:07 Brian Eno (artist)
Dark Trees
Performer: Brian Eno

37 01:07
Richard Mabey: The unpredictable power of nature

38 01:09
D H Lawrence : Almond Trees

39 01:10 Bartholomäus Traubeck (artist)
Years. Australian Hoop Pine
Performer: Bartholomäus Traubeck

40 01:11
Tennyson : In memoriam. Old Yew

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0868m8j)
Kandinsky - A Story of Revolution

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b087qh9t)
Mahler Symphony No 9

01 00:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 9
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

02 01:27 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b087qh9w)
Manfred

SUN 22:20 Early Music Late (b087qh9y)
L'Arpeggiata in Utrecht

01 00:04 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto: Sinfonia
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar

02 00:05 Francesco Cavalli
Ormindo: Armonia's Aria
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli

03 00:12 Francesco Cavalli
Giasone: Sinfonia
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar

04 00:14 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto: Piante ombrose
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Nuria Rial

05 00:19 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto: Verginella, io morir vo
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli

06 00:20 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto: Ninfa Bella
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli

07 00:24 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto: Non e maggior piacer
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Nuria Rial

08 00:28 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto: Da le sponde tartaree
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Vincenzo Capezzuto

09 00:35 Francesco Cavalli
Eliogabalo: Sinfonia
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar

10 00:37 Francesco Cavalli
Rosinda: Vieni, vieni in questo eno
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli

11 00:40 Francesco Cavalli
Ormindo: Che citta
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Performer: Nuria Rial
Performer: Giuseppina Bridelli

12 00:43 Lorenzo Allegri
Canario
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar

13 00:45 Francesco Cavalli
Artemisia: Dammi morte
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli

14 00:49 Francesco Cavalli
Giasone: Dell'antro magico
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli

15 00:54 Francesco Cavalli
La Didone: Alle ruine del mio regno
Performer: L'Arpeggiata
Performer: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli

SUN 23:20 Recital (b087qhb0)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Scenes De Ballet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Dimitri Jurowski

02 00:24 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 01:08 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The flight of the bumblebee
Performer: George Malcolm
Music Arranger: George Malcolm


MONDAY 09 JANUARY 2017

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b087qhcs)
Brahms's German Requiem

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

03 01:08 Edward Elgar
Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo

04 01:34 Fęlá Şowándé
African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

05 02:01 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony no.5 (Op.76) in F major
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

06 02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth

07 03:14 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

08 03:24 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

09 03:35 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs
Music Arranger: Wiechowicz, Stanislaw
Music Arranger: Piotr Maszyński
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

10 03:43 Paul Juon
Fairy Tale for cello and piano (Op.8) in A minor
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright

11 03:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor (BWV.1056)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

12 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains (Op.68 No.4); At the cradle (Op.68 No.5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

13 04:09 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

14 04:20 Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky
Choral Concerto No.28 "Blessed is the Man"
Conductor: Viktor Skoromny
Singer: Tasia Buchna
Singer: Valentina Slezniova
Singer: Vasyl Kovalenko
Singer: Fedir Brauner
Singer: Evgen Zubko
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir

15 04:28 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for oboe & strings (Op.9 No.2) in D minor
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Director: Robert King
Ensemble: The King's Consort

16 04:41 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Performer: Desmond Wright

17 04:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no.10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

18 05:02 Charles-Marie Widor
Suite for flute et piano (Op.34) [1898]
Performer: Katherine Rudolph
Performer: Rena Sharon

19 05:20 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet for guitar and strings (G.448) in D major
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Quartet
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra

20 05:40 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No.2 in A major
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b087qhhb)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 André Cardinal Destouches
Chaconne (Les Elements)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:07 Frederick Delius
Prelude to Irmelin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

03 00:14 Antonin Dvorak
Rondo in G minor, Op.94 for cello and piano
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G after Vivaldi, BWV973
Performer: Richard Egarr

05 00:33 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

06 00:39 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

07 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D, K239 (Serenata notturna)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

08 01:02 Graham Fitkin
Vamp
Ensemble: Graham Fitkin Band

09 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.14 (Op.27`2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 01:23 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum roll", 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

11 01:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz "Selection" arr. for wind, Schau der Herr mich an als Konig
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

12 01:36 Paul Hindemith
Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

13 01:42 Jennifer Higdon
Impressions - 2nd movement Quiet Art
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet

14 01:51 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

15 02:03 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve: Danse espagnole
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

16 02:08 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Richard Campbell

17 02:13 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

18 02:26 Richard Alison
The Batchelar's delight for broken consort
Music Arranger: Thomas Morley
Ensemble: The Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b087qhhd)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron

01 00:00 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:02 George Gershwin
An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: André Previn

03 00:21 Henry Purcell
I was Glad
Performer: Harry Bicket
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Director: Simon Preston

04 00:27 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn of St Columba
Performer: James O’Donnell
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:31 Gioachino Rossini
Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

06 00:38 Charles Avison
Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.1
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

07 00:55 Steven Isserlis (artist)
The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Dudley Moore
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

08 01:03 anon.
Pange lingua gloriosi
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

09 01:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:19 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Performer: Huguette Fernandez
Performer: Guy Deplus
Performer: Jacques Nielz
Performer: Marie-Madeleine Petit

11 01:26 Thomas Weelkes
O care thou wilt dispatch mee arr. Kroll for brass ensemble [1600]
Performer: Ronald Romm
Performer: Frederic Mills
Performer: David Ohanian
Performer: Eugene Watts
Performer: Charles Daellenbach
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

12 01:32 Anon. c.1340
Os mutorum, lux cecorum (Office of St Columba)
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

13 01:35 Anon. c.1340
Sanctorum piisime Columba (Office of St Columba)
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

14 01:38 Anon. c.1340
Carne solutus pater Columba (Antiphon with Psalm 100)
Performer: Barnaby Brown
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Cambridge
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

15 01:43 James MacMillan
Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Singer: Andrew Swait
Singer: Samantha Harris

16 01:48 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

17 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Steven Osborne

18 02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra No. 2 in Eb major, K.417
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06r4glk)
Sibelius the Finn, Finlandia

01 00:02 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op 26
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:14 Jean Sibelius
Hymn; Ode To Fraternity (Masonic Funeral Music, Op113)
Singer: Hannu Jurmu
Conductor: Matti Hyökki
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat

03 00:22 Jean Sibelius
2nd movement; Adagio di molto
Performer: Սերգեյ Խաչատրյան
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia

04 00:30 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto: III. Finale
Performer: Սերգեյ Խաչատրյան
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia

05 00:40 Jean Sibelius
To My Beloved
Performer: Folke Gräsbeck

06 00:48 Jean Sibelius
Kullervo Op 7 For Soloists, Male Voices And Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

07 00:59 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.3; Cancion
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b087qj4g)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Richard Egarr

01 00:04 William Byrd
Prelude & Fantasia in A minor
Performer: Richard Egarr

02 00:15 William Byrd
Pavan and Galliard in A minor, MB.27.16
Performer: Richard Egarr

03 00:19 William Byrd
The Bells, MB.27.38
Performer: Richard Egarr

04 00:26 Henry Purcell
Suite No. 1 In G major, Z.660
Performer: Richard Egarr

05 00:30 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor, Z.D221
Performer: Richard Egarr

06 00:33 John Blow
Chaconne in FaUt
Performer: Richard Egarr

07 00:39 Henry Purcell
Suite No. 1 In G major, Z.660
Performer: Richard Egarr

08 00:48 Henry Purcell
Suite No. 1 In G major, Z.660
Performer: Richard Egarr

09 00:52 Henry Purcell
Ground in C minor, Z.D221
Performer: Richard Egarr

10 00:56 Henry Purcell
A New Ground
Performer: Richard Egarr

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b087qj5h)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1

01 00:01 Roberto Gerhard
Don Quixote
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

02 00:19 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concert piece Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

03 00:36 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:03 Benjamin Britten
Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 01:40 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 6 in D major, Op 60
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard

06 02:26 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

MON 16:30 In Tune (b087qj7z)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Ruggero Leoncavallo
La Boheme - Act I; Musette svaria sulla bocca viva; (Mimi)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

02 00:03 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), January (By the hearth)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman

03 00:08 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano...
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

04 00:12 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Fruhling
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

05 00:21 Anders Hillborg
The Strand Settings. No 4 Dark Harbour XI
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 00:37 Björk
All is full of love
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

08 00:47 Richard Wagner
The Pilgrim's chorus from Tannhauser
Choir: Chor der Bayerischen Staatsoper
Orchestra: Magyar Állami Operaház zenekara
Conductor: Robert Heger

09 00:55 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Prologue: Scene of the Spring Fairy with the birds - Aria
Performer: Yvonne Howard
Performer: Annette Saunders

10 01:05 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Act IV: Spring Beauty's Arietta
Performer: Yvonne Howard
Performer: Annette Saunders

11 01:09 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 12 in C minor "La Geniale"
Performer: Giulio Giannelli Viscardi
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

12 01:23 Sam Rudd-Jones
Angry (Proms Inspire Competition Category Winner)
Performer: Aurora Orchestra

13 01:33 Maurice Ravel
Prélude
Performer: Oliver Wass

14 01:39 Ferenc Farkas
Three Ancient Hungarian Dances
Performer: Oliver Wass

15 01:46 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No 1 (La Vida Breve)
Performer: Oliver Wass

16 01:51 Fryderyk Chopin
Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Performer: Murray Perahia

17 01:57 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi: 'O mio babbino caro'
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06r4glk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b087qjb4)
BBC SO - Janacek, Eotvos, Smetana, Szymanowski

01 00:04 Leos Janacek
Jealousy
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:11 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vltava & Sarka
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:39 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 01:02 Leos Janacek
Otcenas (The Lord's Prayer)
Performer: Stephen Layton
Performer: Osian Ellis
Singer: Arthur Davies
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

05 01:02 Péter Eötvös
The gliding of the Eagle in the Skies
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 01:35 Leos Janacek
Taras Bulba
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

07 02:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3, BWV 1068
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b087q1x3)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b087qjfq)
Cornerstones, Quartz

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b087qjfs)
Hans Koller, Lee Konitz

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Hans Koller (artist)
Ohr/Uhr
Performer: Hans Koller

03 00:10 Hans Koller (artist)
Heart and Soul
Performer: Hans Koller

04 00:19 Hans Koller (artist)
Chasing The Unicorn
Performer: Hans Koller

05 00:30 Nerija (artist)
Redamancy
Performer: Nerija

06 00:31 Nerija (artist)
Valleys
Performer: Nerija

07 00:39 Nerija (artist)
Pinkham V
Performer: Nerija

08 00:43 Lee Konitz (artist)
Thingin'
Performer: Lee Konitz

09 00:52 Lee Konitz (artist)
Invitation
Performer: Lee Konitz

10 01:01 Lee Konitz (artist)
East 32nd
Performer: Lee Konitz

11 01:10 Lee Konitz (artist)
Cherokee
Performer: Lee Konitz

12 01:21 Lee Konitz (artist)
Subconscious-Lee
Performer: Lee Konitz


TUESDAY 10 JANUARY 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b087qjwm)
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 1

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo No.1 in G minor (BWV.1001)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor (BWV.1002)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

04 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo No.2 in A minor (BWV.1003)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

05 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Performer: Dinu Lipatti
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum

06 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

07 01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (BWV.999) in C minor (orig for lute)
Performer: Christoph Bossert

08 02:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 4 in A minor Op.63
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

09 02:34 Erkki Melartin
Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.60) (1913)
Performer: Hannu Lintu
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

10 03:03 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

11 03:14 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

12 03:18 Imant Raminsh
Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais

13 03:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Mary Utiger
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

14 03:37 Francesco Corbetta
Folias
Performer: Vallerotonda, Simone

15 03:44 Bernhard Crusell
Introduction et Air Suedois [Intro & Variations on a Swedish Drinking Song]
Performer: Anne-Marja Korimaa
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

16 03:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from "Der Schauspieldirektor" (K.486)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

17 04:01 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic

18 04:07 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

19 04:24 Hendrik Andriessen
Concertino for cello and orchestra
Performer: Michael Muller
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

20 04:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from the ballet music to "Prometheus"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

21 04:44 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.29) in E flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

22 05:00 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

23 05:08 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Overture à due chori in B flat
Ensemble: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde

24 05:33 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

25 05:43 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler

26 05:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Sopranino, Two Violins and Basso Continuo RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b087qk55)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
'Scherza infida', from Act 2 of Ariodante, HWV33
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:14 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in Eb minor and Fugue in D# minor, BWV853 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder

04 00:33 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton

05 00:41 Ildebrando Pizzetti
On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Lamberto Gardelli

06 00:45 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

07 00:56 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Morgenlied eines armen Mannes
Singer: Patrice Michaels
Performer: David Schrader

08 01:02 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Scherzo, from Symphony No 2 in G minor, Op 34
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

09 01:11 Johann Christoph Pepusch
'Chirping Warblers' and 'Cupid! Cupid! Bend thy bow', from Venus and Adonis
Singer: Ciara Hendrick
Ensemble: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen
Director: Robert Rawson

10 01:19 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

11 01:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Menuetto (Un poco allegretto), second movement of String Quartet in D major, Op 44 No 1
Ensemble: Parker Quartet

12 01:34 Aaron Copland
Old American Songs, Set 1
Singer: William Warfield
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

13 01:47 Edward Elgar
Nimrod, from Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma"), Op. 36
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

14 01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio cantabile (2nd movement) from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

15 02:02 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.6 in D major;
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

16 02:08 Bo Holten
First Snow (part 1)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

17 02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson

18 02:28 Sadie Koninsky
Eli Green's Cakewalk
Music Arranger: Rachel Stott
Ensemble: Callino Quartet

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b087t820)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron

01 00:00 Pater Ignatius Augustiner
Ein schöner Aufzug
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

02 00:03 Patrick Hadley
My beloved spake
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott

03 00:07 Constant Lambert
The Rio Grande
Performer: Jack Gibbons
Singer: Sally Burgess
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

04 00:22 Emmanuel Chabrier
Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

05 00:33 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Performer: Thomas Adès

06 00:42 Marco Dall'Aquila
Saltarello "La Traditora"
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

07 00:45 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Performer: Andreas Helm
Orchestra: Irish Baroque Orchestra
Director: Monica Huggett

08 00:56 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane: Sabre Dance
Performer: Sarah Chang
Performer: Sandra Rivers
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz

09 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré

10 01:10 Mieczysław Weinberg
The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Singer: Tobias Hächler
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

11 01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

12 01:31 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Reinhard Goebel
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

13 01:48 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major
Performer: Pierre Hantaï

14 01:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

15 01:56 Anders Hillborg
The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

16 02:04 Michael Tippett
Piano Concerto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

17 02:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Performer: Martin Frost
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

18 02:55 Charles Williams
Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06r51gs)
Sibelius the Finn, Symposium

01 00:01 Ferruccio Busoni
Orchestral Suite no.2, Op.34a: I. Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:09 Jean Sibelius
Adagio In D Minor
Performer: Jean Sibelius String Quartet

03 00:22 Jean Sibelius
The Boat Journey, Op.18 no.3
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Conductor: Matti Hyökki

04 00:26 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 00:47 Jean Sibelius
The Swan Of Tuonela
Performer: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b087tc6d)
Scots in Glasgow, Episode 1

01 00:04 Nico Muhly
Motion
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

02 00:13 James Manson
Meeting at Nisqueunia
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

03 00:22 Philip Glass
String Quartet No.2 'Company'
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

04 00:33 Aaron Copland
Appalachian Spring
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b087td13)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2

01 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Carter

02 00:21 Samuel Barber
Concerto Op.14 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Valeriy Sokolov
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Carter

03 00:45 Fritz Kreisler
Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6
Performer: Valeriy Sokolov

04 00:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Valeriy Sokolov
Orchestra: Nicholas Carter

05 01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major Op.86
Choir: Voices Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 01:45 Roberto Gerhard
Symphony no. 1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b087td6g)
Jack Liebeck, Matthew Rose

01 00:00 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennois, Op 2
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Daniel King Smith

02 00:08 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Daniel King Smith

03 00:16 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44 (Allegro molto)
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:32 Ester Mägi
Vesper
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Arvo Volmer

05 00:41 Justin Hurwitz
Engagement Party from La La Land
Performer: Justin Hurwitz

06 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Adagio Molto Espressivo

07 00:55 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković

08 01:08 Richard Strauss
Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils)
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia
Conductor: Aleksandar Marković

09 01:27 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (Erstarrung)
Performer: Matthew Rose
Performer: Gary Matthewman

10 01:34 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier-Suite
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

11 01:52 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (Der Wegweiser)
Performer: Matthew Rose
Performer: Gary Matthewman

12 01:56 Franz Schubert
Winterreise (Das Wirthaus)
Performer: Matthew Rose
Performer: Gary Matthewman

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06r51gs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b087tdb1)
BBC Singers - Music for Epiphany

01 00:03 Jan Sandström
Gloria
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

02 00:13 Oskar Lindberg
Stjärntändningen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

03 00:17 Knut Nystedt
O Crux
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

04 00:27 Anders Hillborg
Muoyiyaoum
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

05 00:42 Anders Hillborg
Cold Heat
Performer: Kungliga Filharmonikerna

06 01:01 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Tre körvisor
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

07 01:08 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Suite de Lorca
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

08 01:16 Hugo Alfvén
Uti vår hage
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Sofi Jeannin

09 01:19 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin

10 01:24 Trad
Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Sofi Jeannin

11 01:30 Franz Schubert
Schubert - String Quintet in C major, D 956 - Melos Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (Cello)
Ensemble: Melos Quartett

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b087tf4x)
Hollywood past and present

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b087tfd1)
Cornerstones, Millstone

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b087tfd3)
Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung: Model 46
Director: Paul Hillier
Choir: Theatre of Voices

02 00:02 Paul Hillier (artist)
Stimmung: Model 47
Performer: Paul Hillier
Performer: Theatre of Voices

03 00:02 ANOHNI (artist)
Marrow
Performer: ANOHNI

04 00:06 Laurence Crane
Sound of Horse VI. Luminous And Serene
Performer: asamisimasa

05 00:09 Aurelio (artist)
Yange
Performer: Aurelio

06 00:15 Midori Takada (artist)
Mr. Henri Rousseau's Dream
Performer: Midori Takada

07 00:21 Lawrence English (artist)
Somnambulist
Performer: Lawrence English

08 00:28 AMOR (artist)
Paradise
Performer: AMOR

09 00:38 Pharoah Sanders (artist)
Prince of Peace
Performer: Pharoah Sanders

10 00:48 C Money Burns (artist)
The Ultimate Atonement
Performer: C Money Burns

11 00:50 Legowelt (artist)
ThIs iS NoT AmEricA (Smackos EMAX DiscoRemix)
Performer: Legowelt
Performer: David Bowie
Performer: Pat Metheny Group

12 00:58 Karen Marks (artist)
Cold Cafe
Performer: Karen Marks

13 01:01 Michael Byron
Book of Horizons: II. Porcelain Nights
Performer: Joseph Kubera

14 01:05 The Durutti Column (artist)
Sketch for Summer
Performer: The Durutti Column

15 01:09 Matt Wright (artist)
Ghost Isle
Performer: Matt Wright
Performer: Robert Stillman

16 01:17 Jon Armstrong (artist)
The Earth Slides Slowly
Performer: Jon Armstrong

17 01:23 Huerco S. (artist)
Lifeblood
Performer: Huerco S.


WEDNESDAY 11 JANUARY 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b087qjww)
Proms 2015: Alina Ibragimova plays Bach - programme 2

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

03 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin No.3 in C major (BWV.1005)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

04 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major (BWV.1006)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

05 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

06 01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No 3 in D minor (BWV 527)
Performer: Juliusz Gembalski

07 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537) 'Coronation'
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

08 02:32 Gustav Uwe Jenner
Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Martin Hackleman
Performer: Jane Cook

09 02:59 Peter Erasmus Lange-Müller
Tre Madonnasange (Op.65) [1900]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

10 03:05 William Lawes
Suite a 4 in G minor
Ensemble: Concordia
Conductor: Mark Levy

11 03:12 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

12 03:19 Elena Kats-Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman

13 03:25 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis

14 03:30 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins

15 03:39 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major (Op.3 No.1)
Performer: Olev Ainomäe
Performer: Elar Kuiv
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Magi

16 03:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

17 04:01 Franz Schubert
Overture to the opera 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Castle]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

18 04:11 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus

19 04:16 Girolamo Frescobaldi
La Romanesca
Performer: Maria Cleary

20 04:22 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on "If my complaints could passions move" by Dowland)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla

21 04:35 Granville Bantock
Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

22 04:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn

23 05:10 Jean Sibelius
10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

24 05:30 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque

25 05:40 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick

26 05:55 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Edith Wiens

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b087qk58)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 William Brade
Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts

02 00:07 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:14 Antonin Dvorak
Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Ensemble: Prager Streichquartett

04 00:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
Choir: New York Polyphony

05 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Performer: Simon Preston

06 00:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Oberon
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

07 00:45 Teresa Carreño
La Fausse note (Op.39)
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

08 00:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op.83
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

09 01:03 George Frideric Handel
O Lord, whose mercies numberless from Saul
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong

10 01:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

11 01:22 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Performer: Murray Perahia

12 01:23 Manning Sherwin
A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Singer: Vera Lynn

13 01:33 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall

14 01:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running set for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

15 01:46 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

16 01:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Performer: Paul O’Dette
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

17 02:02 Stephen Sondheim
The Advantages of Floating in the Middle of the Sea (Pacific Overtures)
Singer: Soloists of the English National Opera
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Holmes

18 02:09 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

19 02:14 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno
Music Arranger: Neue Wiener Concert Schrammeln
Ensemble: Neue Wiener Concert Schrammeln

20 02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b087t822)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron

01 00:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Miniatures: Touha (Longing)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

02 00:02 Antonin Dvorak
Five Bagatelles, Op.47
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

03 00:19 Franz Schubert
Fugue
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Paul Lewis

04 00:23 Havergal Brian
The Tinker's wedding - comedy overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

05 00:33 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent

06 00:43 Sir Arthur Bliss
Conversations for flute, oboe and string trio
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble
Conductor: Lionel Friend

07 00:58 Joseph Shabalala
Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
Choir: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

08 01:05 Rachel Portman
Oranges are not the Only Fruit: Main Titles
Conductor: David Snell

09 01:11 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Act 2, 'O sink hernieder, Nacht der Liebe'
Singer: Wolfgang Windgassen
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Karl Böhm

10 01:28 anon
Running Footman
Ensemble: Ulsamer Collegium
Conductor: Josef Ulsamer

11 01:31 Leos Janacek
Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

12 01:55 Herbert Howells
Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Performer: Jeremy Cole
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

13 02:01 Franz Schubert
Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D.813
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Paul Lewis

14 02:19 Franz Schubert
Die Vogel, D.691
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

15 02:22 Louis Andriessen
De Staat
Choir: Synergy Vocals
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06r51gv)
Sibelius the Finn, Crisis

01 00:00 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Performer: BBC Proms Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:03 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Performer: BBC Proms Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

03 00:07 Jean Sibelius
Har du mod?
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat

04 00:10 Jean Sibelius
Har du mod?
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat

05 00:25 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1: III. Scherzo; IV. Finale
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Lahti S O

06 00:28 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.1: III. Scherzo; IV. Finale
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Lahti S O

07 00:44 Jean Sibelius
Tulen Synty: The Origin Of Fire
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Performer: Laulun Ystavaat Male Choir
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen

08 00:47 Jean Sibelius
Tulen Synty: The Origin Of Fire
Performer: Gothenburg S O.
Performer: Laulun Ystavaat Male Choir
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Singer: Sauli Tiilikainen

09 00:56 Jean Sibelius
Have You Courage?, Op.31 no.3
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat

10 00:59 Jean Sibelius
Have You Courage?, Op.31 no.3
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b087tc6k)
Scots in Glasgow, Episode 2

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.240
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Ensemble

02 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Ensemble
Ensemble: RCS Stevenson Winds

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b087td15)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3

01 00:02 Roberto Gerhard
Albada, interludi i dansa for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Paterson

02 00:14 Amy Beach
Concerto in C sharp minor Op.45 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

03 00:50 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

04 01:22 Zygmunt Stojowski
Violin Concerto in G minor Op.22, 2nd mvt. Andante non troppo
Performer: Bartłomiej Nizioł
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b087tfxr)
Merton College, Oxford

WED 16:30 In Tune (b087td6j)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne galop (Op.14)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

02 00:06 The Wallbangers (artist)
If I were King
Performer: The Wallbangers

03 00:13 The Wallbangers (artist)
Boogie Nights
Performer: The Wallbangers

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from BWV. 209), 1. Allegro
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Choir: Trinity Baroque
Orchestra: The English Concert

05 00:32 The Wallbangers (artist)
Sunny Side of the Street
Performer: The Wallbangers

06 00:36 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! - musical: Oh, what a beautiful mornin'
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: Paul Daniel

07 00:46 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Something's Coming
Singer: Jim Bryan
Ensemble: [theatre]
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

08 00:49 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet

09 01:00 Nicola Porpora
Silvio amante disperato - aria from Cantata no.9 "Destatevi, o pastori"
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

10 01:06 Claude Debussy
La Puerta del Vino (from Preludes Book 2)
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán

11 01:14 George Gershwin
Second Prelude
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán

12 01:22 Gerardo Núñez
Buleria: Calima
Performer: Juan Pérez Floristán

13 01:27 Thomas Morley
O mistress mine
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

14 01:29 Robert Johnson
Where the bee sucks
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

15 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe

16 01:44 Julian Anderson
In Lieblicher Bläue
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

17 01:57 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op 35, No 3 Allegro moderato
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06r51gv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b087tdb3)
Trinity College, Cambridge: Bach's B Minor Mass

01 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

02 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Duetto II in F major BWV 803 from Clavierubung III
Performer: Stephen Farr

03 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue BWV 552
Performer: Stephen Farr

04 01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (cont.)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

05 02:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.17 (BWV.862)
Performer: Olli Mustonen

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b087yrll)
Running

WED 22:45 The Essay (b087tfyq)
Cornerstones, Coal Mines

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b087tfyz)
Anne Hilde Neset

01 00:00 Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force (artist)
Jigeen
Performer: Mark Ernestus' Ndagga Rhythm Force

02 00:07 Pedro Santos (artist)
Flor de Lotus
Performer: Pedro Santos

03 00:10 Joe Tossini And Friends (artist)
Wild Dream
Performer: Joe Tossini And Friends

04 00:16 Christof Kurzmann (artist)
Gredler
Performer: Christof Kurzmann
Performer: Burkhard Stangl

05 00:22 Julia Holter (artist)
So Lillies
Performer: Julia Holter

06 00:26 Ben Johnson
String Quartet No. 8: Lazy, Rocking
Ensemble: Kepler Quartet

07 00:33 John Cage
Imaginary Landscape No. 4, for 12 radios, 24 players & conductor

08 00:35 Bobby Hutcherson (artist)
Prints Tie
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson

09 00:43 Thomas Ankersmit (artist)
Homage to Dick Raaijmakers
Performer: Thomas Ankersmit

10 00:46 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Markos and Markos
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

11 00:51 Eli Keszler (artist)
Sudden Laughter, Laughter Without Reason
Performer: Eli Keszler

12 00:56 Jaakko Eino Kalevi (artist)
Memories (Heatsick's Continental Drift Mix)
Performer: Jaakko Eino Kalevi

13 01:03 Mica Levi (artist)
Lee Harvey Oswald
Performer: Mica Levi

14 01:05 Anthony Burr (artist)
That Wasn't The Idea At All
Performer: Anthony Burr
Performer: Anthony Pateras

15 01:09 Tissø Lake (artist)
Adrift In Dream
Performer: Tissø Lake

16 01:12 Common Objects (artist)
repose and vertigo (recorded in Durham, May 2013)
Performer: Common Objects

17 01:20 Oren Ambarchi (artist)
Hubris (Part 1)
Performer: Oren Ambarchi


THURSDAY 12 JANUARY 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b087qjx0)
Mozart from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

02 00:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

03 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

04 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

05 01:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Николай Андреевич Малько

06 01:34 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a 6
Choir: Ars Nova Vocal Group
Conductor: Bo Holten

07 01:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 39 in G minor
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

08 02:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

09 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Author: Konstantin Balmont
Choir: Sons de la mer Mixed Choir
Singer: Roumiana Bareva
Singer: Pavel Kourchoumov
Singer: Stoyan Popov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

10 02:39 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

11 03:18 Fritz Kreisler
Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Performer: Jela Špitková
Performer: Tatjana Franová

12 03:22 Trad. Hungarian
18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Performer: Csaba Nagy
Ensemble: Camerata Hungarica
Conductor: László Czidra

13 03:28 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Author: Dante
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo

14 03:37 George Gershwin
Lullaby for string quartet
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet

15 03:46 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

16 03:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

17 04:01 Edvard Grieg
2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Orchestra: Plovdiv Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rouslan Raichev

18 04:11 Arnold Bax
Mater ora filium for double choir
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

19 04:21 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo no.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

20 04:31 Olivier Messiaen
Theme and Variations for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt

21 04:40 William Boyce
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev

22 04:50 Fernando Sor
Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

23 05:01 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti

24 05:25 Franz Schubert
Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

25 05:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b087qk5j)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Overture to Castor et Pollux
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

02 00:06 Fryderyk Chopin
6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Transcriber: Franz Liszt
Performer: Leslie Howard

03 00:10 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser‐Möst

04 00:19 Henri Büsser
Appassionato
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

05 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Performer: Pamela Thorby
Performer: Frances Norbury
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

06 00:35 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:38 Oliver Knussen
Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

08 00:41 André Messager
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane

09 00:47 Judith Weir
All the Ends of the Earth
Singer: Micaela Haslam
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Margaret Feaviour
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Rebecca Lodge
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion
Conductor: David Hill

10 00:57 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

11 01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

12 01:10 Alexander Mosolov
Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

13 01:13 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Huw Watkins

14 01:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Marisa Robles
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

15 01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:41 Peter Cornelius
The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Music Arranger: Sir Ivor Atkins
Singer: Stephen Alder
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Director: James O’Donnell

17 01:44 Louis Vierne
March of the Three Kings for organ
Performer: Philip Brunelle

18 01:51 Peter Warlock
Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould

19 02:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Performer: Howard Shelley

20 02:10 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
March of the Women
Singer: Eiddwen Harrhy
Ensemble: Plymouth Festival Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Philip Brunelle

21 02:15 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b087t824)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

02 00:02 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.3
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:11 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude & Fugue in F major, BuxWV145
Performer: Helmut Walcha

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV54
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

05 00:31 Leroy Anderson
Jazz Pizzicato
Orchestra: The London Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

06 00:35 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 00:52 Johannes Brahms
Pieces for Piano, Op.118 No.3 in G minor
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

08 00:55 Clara Schumann
3 Romances for violin and piano Op.22, No.3 in B flat major
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

09 01:06 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West: Act 3, 'Risparmiate lo scherno... Ch'ella mi creda'
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Singer: Kim Josephson
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

10 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a Waltz by Diabelli, Op.120: variations 31-33
Performer: Maria Yudina

11 01:31 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh'; An die Musik
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Matthias Goerne

12 01:40 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

13 01:46 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald

14 01:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Performer: John Wallace
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton

15 02:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No. 2 in D major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Steven Osborne

16 02:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 29 in A major, K.201
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

17 02:56 Jean Sibelius
Drommarna [Dreams]
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Eric Ericson

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06r51gx)
Sibelius the Finn, War

01 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Erloschen (Burned Out)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Tom Krause

02 00:07 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's Daughter, Op.49
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

03 00:25 Jean Sibelius
Ödlan, Op.8
Performer: Laura Vikman
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Anna Kreetta Gribajcevic
Performer: Taneli Turunen

04 00:44 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar
Singer: Soile Isokoski
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

05 00:56 Jean Sibelius
Give Me No Splendour, Gold, or Pomp
Choir: Lilla Academy Boys Choir

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b087tc6x)
Scots in Glasgow, Episode 3

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 00:23 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux D.780, No.2
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 00:56 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"], arr. Safri Duo for percussion
Music Arranger: Safri Duo

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b087td17)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Donizetti - L'elisir d'amore

01 00:04 Gaetano Donizetti
L'Elisir d'Amore: Act 1
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni

02 01:15 Gaetano Donizetti
L'Elisir d'Amore: Act 2
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni

03 02:13 Max Bruch
Adagio appassionato in F minor, op.57
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 02:23 Claude Debussy
Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire orch. composer [orig. pf]
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

THU 16:30 In Tune (b087td6l)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Giovanni Paisiello
Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major Op.30 No.1: 2nd mvt Adagio
Performer: Daniel Tong
Performer: Tim Crawford

03 00:19 Dmitri Shostakovich
Trio no. 2 in E minor Op.67 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt Largo
Performer: Daniel Tong
Performer: Tim Crawford

04 00:24 Edward Elgar
Caractacus - cantata Op.35: Scene 6; The clang of arms is over
Choir: Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

05 00:33 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

06 00:38 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Pas de deux - Intrada)
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 00:47 Josef Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.76 No.5: 1st mvt Allegro
Performer: Eusebius Quartet

08 01:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto no. 3 in A major Wq.172 for cello and strings: 3rd mvt Allegro
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

09 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 82 BWV.82: Aria 'Ich habe genug'
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

10 01:18 Judith Weir
Arise, Arise! You slumbering sleepers
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

11 01:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.5 in E flat minor
Performer: Andrei Iliushkin

12 01:33 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra: 2nd mvt Scherzando
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Hendl

13 01:40 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Performer: Andrei Iliushkin

14 01:55 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06r51gx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b087tdb5)
Cuarteto Casals - Mozart's Haydn Quartets

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G, K387
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

02 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K421
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

03 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Wind Serenade in E flat, K375 (2nd, 3rd and 4th movements)
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble

04 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat, K428
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

05 01:48 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C, Op 33 No 3 (Bird) (4th movement)
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

06 01:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Performer: Lorna Anderson

07 02:09 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra, Op.86
Performer: Dale Clevenger
Performer: Richard Oldberg
Performer: C. Thomas Howell
Performer: Norman Schweikert
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 02:29 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs (Op.49), no.1; Am Sonntag Morgen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b087tg1n)
Chibundu Onuzo, Nadeem Aslam, Lockwood Kipling

THU 22:45 The Essay (b087tg5b)
Cornerstones, Fire Rocks

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b087tg6h)
Anne Hilde Neset with a Fenriz Mixtape

01 00:00 Tinariwen (artist)
Sastanàqqàm
Performer: Tinariwen

02 00:04 György Ligeti
Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

03 00:05 Steve Buscemi (artist)
Taking The Virus
Performer: Steve Buscemi
Performer: Elliott Sharp

04 00:11 Brian Eno (artist)
Reflection (Extract)
Performer: Brian Eno

05 00:17 Marina Rosenfeld (artist)
Hard Love
Performer: Marina Rosenfeld

06 00:25 Darkthrone (artist)
The Wyoming Distance
Performer: Darkthrone

07 00:29 Mehardeen Langa (artist)
Murchang Solo
Performer: Mehardeen Langa

08 00:36 The DeZurik Sisters (artist)
The Arizona Yodeler
Performer: The DeZurik Sisters

09 00:38 Ohio Players (artist)
Funky Worm
Performer: Ohio Players

10 00:41 Walter Wanderley (artist)
Amanha
Performer: Walter Wanderley

11 00:42 Wrath (artist)
Warlord
Performer: Wrath

12 00:46 Fraction (artist)
Come Out Of Her
Performer: Fraction

13 00:51 Suburban Lawns (artist)
Janitor
Performer: Suburban Lawns

14 00:54 Dave “Baby” Cortez (artist)
The Happy Organ
Performer: Dave “Baby” Cortez

15 00:55 Shirley Ellis (artist)
The Name Game
Performer: Shirley Ellis

16 00:58 Rotary Connection (artist)
Burning Of The Midnight Lamp
Performer: Rotary Connection

17 01:04 Louis and Bebe Barron (artist)
A Shangri-La in the Desert / Garden with Cuddly Tiger
Performer: Louis and Bebe Barron

18 01:06 Soliman Gamil (artist)
Sufi Dialogue
Performer: Soliman Gamil

19 01:10 Toru Takemitsu (artist)
Woman In The Dunes
Performer: Toru Takemitsu

20 01:18 Arthur Russell (artist)
Tower of Meaning
Performer: Arthur Russell

21 01:24 Joyce Heath (artist)
I Wouldn't Dream Of It
Performer: Joyce Heath

22 01:26 The Incredible String Band (artist)
Air
Performer: The Incredible String Band


FRIDAY 13 JANUARY 2017

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b087qjx2)
Martha Argerich Project 2016

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
10 preludes from 24 preludes Op.24 (arranged for violin and piano)
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Lily Maisky
Music Arranger: Dmitri Tsyganov

03 00:17 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Nathan Braude
Performer: Mischa Maisky

04 00:57 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich

05 01:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Sonata Op.134
Performer: Ilya Gringolts
Performer: Peeter Laul

06 01:54 Franz Schubert
Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Friedrich Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

07 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 (Op. 27) in E minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

08 02:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor for violin and orchestra BWV.1052R
Performer: Zefira Valova
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

09 03:11 Léo Delibes
Les Filles de Cadix
Librettist: de Musset, Alfred
Singer: Eir Inderhaug
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret

10 03:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duos from "Don Giovanni" arranged Danzi for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Music Arranger: Franz Danzi
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

11 03:22 Edvard Grieg
Hvad est du dog skiøn (How fair thou art) , from 'Four Salmer (Hymns), op. 74/1
Singer: Eilert Hasseldal

12 03:28 Antonin Dvorak
Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

13 03:36 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.18) in A major
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

14 03:51 Trad
Wedding Song from Sønderho
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

15 03:55 Gaston Feremans
Preludium and fughetta from 'The Bronze Heart'
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

16 04:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanschina - overture
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

17 04:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
7 Dances of the Dolls (Op.91b) arr. for wind quintet [orig for piano]
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

18 04:18 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

19 04:32 Igor Stravinsky
4 Studies for piano (Op.7)
Performer: Nikita Magaloff

20 04:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

21 04:57 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata [quinta (secondo libro)] in G (BB.A-4i, 1927)
Performer: Jan Michiels

22 05:03 August de Boeck
Concerto for violin and orchestra (1912-1934)
Performer: Ning Kam
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

23 05:30 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa - from 'Il Barbiere di Siviglia' [arr for trumpet and orch]
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

24 05:36 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.12 in E minor (Op.107)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

25 05:42 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and winds
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Pal Bokor
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Performer: Tamas Zempleni

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b087qk5n)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger

02 00:05 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Ensemble: The Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

03 00:11 Richard Wagner
Parsifal Act 1 - Prelude
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Bist du bei mir' (aria), from BWV508
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:34 William Alwyn
Prelude from 'Fortune is a Woman'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 5 (Op.62), no.6; Fruhlingslied in A major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

07 00:41 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.20`6) in A major, 4th movement; Fuga con 3 soggetti
Ensemble: London Haydn Quartet

08 00:45 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

09 00:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson
Ensemble: The Duke Quartet

10 01:02 Barbara Strozzi
I baci
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

11 01:05 Josef Antonin Guretzky
Cello Concerto in A minor, D-WD 573
Performer: Kinga Gáborjáni
Ensemble: The Harmonious Society of Tickle‐Fiddle Gentlemen

12 01:18 Leos Janacek
Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

13 01:24 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

14 01:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Snow on the window (Andante dolce) from Winter bonfire Op.122
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra

15 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra

16 01:42 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Act 1; Una Voce poco fa
Choir: Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Edoardo Müller

17 01:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Lilacs Op.21`5, transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

18 01:52 Aleksandr Grechaninov
Nine sili nebesniya
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

19 02:01 Granville Bantock
The Sea Reivers (from 2 Hebridean sea poems for orchestra)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

20 02:06 Edward Elgar
2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Jeremy Ballard
Performer: Robin Thurlby
Performer: Keith Swallow
Conductor: Donald Hunt

21 02:12 Anton Webern
6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

22 02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for piano (K.475) in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b087t84b)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron

01 00:00 Robert Fayrfax
Most clear of colour
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:03 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony: Finale
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:11 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 00:18 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G, HWV 350
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

05 00:29 John Dowland
My Lady Hunnsdon's Puffe
Performer: Paul O’Dette

06 00:33 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre grazie a Venrere
Choir: Tenet

07 00:37 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal

08 00:55 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

09 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute (Impempe Yomlingo): Sarastro's Arrival
Singer: Pauline Malefane
Conductor: Mark Dornford-May

10 01:15 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de printemps
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

11 01:23 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata a 5 No. 1 in D major, T.V.1
Performer: Wynton Marsalis
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Newman

12 01:32 John Browne
Jesu, mercy, how may this be?
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Theme and variations (WoO.44`2) in D major
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Maggie Cole
Music Arranger: Steven Isserlis

14 01:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake: Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

15 02:02 Olivier Messiaen
Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus: Regards IV - VIII
Performer: Steven Osborne

16 02:31 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

17 02:44 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Hidden Love Song
Performer: Martin Robertson
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

18 02:54 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
My Reverie
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b06r51gz)
Sibelius the Finn, Independence

01 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Jaakarimarsi, Op.91 (March Of The Finnish Jäger Battalion)
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Performer: Martti Talvela
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Pertti Eerola
Conductor: Okko Kamu

02 00:02 Jean Sibelius
Jaakarimarsi, Op.91 (March Of The Finnish Jäger Battalion)
Choir: Ylioppilaskunnan Laulajat
Performer: Martti Talvela
Orchestra: Lahti S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Performer: Pertti Eerola
Conductor: Okko Kamu

03 00:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 (original version of 1915): Movts. 1 & 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

04 00:07 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.5 (original version of 1915): Movts. 1 & 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

05 00:23 Jean Sibelius
Vainon Virsi (Vaino's Song)
Choir: Suomen Kansallisoopperan kuoro
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Eri Klas

06 00:24 Jean Sibelius
Vainon Virsi (Vaino's Song)
Choir: Suomen Kansallisoopperan kuoro
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Eri Klas

07 00:36 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

08 00:37 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

09 00:57 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia-Hymni
Choir: Dominante
Conductor: Seppo Murto

10 00:58 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia-Hymni
Choir: Dominante
Conductor: Seppo Murto

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b087tc78)
Scots in Glasgow, Episode 4

01 00:04 Per Nørgård
Fire over water for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

02 00:16 Toshio Hosokawa
Reminiscence
Performer: Colin Currie

03 00:26 Markus Stockhausen
Vibra-Elufa
Performer: Colin Currie

04 00:33 Rolf Wallin
Realismos magicos for marimba
Performer: Colin Currie

05 00:49 Iannis Xenakis
Rebonds B
Performer: Colin Currie

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b087td1f)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4

01 00:01 Dorothy Howell
Concerto in D minor for piano and orchestra
Performer: Danny Driver
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

02 00:22 Colin Matthews
Reflected images for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

03 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Imogen Cooper
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard

04 01:12 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard

05 02:23 Zygmunt Stojowski
Romanze in E flat major, Op 20
Performer: Bartłomiej Nizioł
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b087td6n)
Michael Barenboim, Classical Opera

01 00:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

02 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - 'Largo'
Performer: Michael Barenboim

03 00:16 Béla Bartók
Violin Sonata (2nd mvt)
Performer: Michael Barenboim

04 00:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: II. Allegro scherzando
Performer: Andrew von Oeyen
Conductor: Emmanuel Villaume
Orchestra: Pražská komorní filharmonie

05 00:27 Philippe de Monte
Lungo le chiare linfe
Choir: The King’s Singers

06 00:33 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti

07 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Orchestra: Gstaad Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

08 00:43 George Gershwin
Second Prelude
Performer: Juan Perez Floristan

09 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita no.3 in E major, BWV 1006 - Gavotte et rondeau
Performer: Michael Barenboim

10 00:54 Maurice Ravel
Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Choir: Spirito
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

11 01:02 John Scofield
Trim (Scorched)
Performer: John Scofield
Performer: Peter Erskine
Singer: John Patitucci
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ensemble: hr-Bigband
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

12 01:10 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Speranza (1st mvt, 'Amal')
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

13 01:14 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir (primo)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 01:23 Shoshanah Sievers
Les nuances de la lumiere
Performer: Alexandra Wood

15 01:27 Peter Warlock
Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Pieds en l'air
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould

16 01:33 Trad
The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Performer: Chris Thile

17 01:37 Carl Friedrich Abel
Frena le belle lagrime (Sifari)
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Ian Page

18 01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
O Himmel, was ein traurig Licht (Grabmusik)
Performer: Gemma Summerfield
Performer: Ashley Riches

19 01:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b06r51gz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b087tdb7)
BBC Philharmonic - Ravel, Shostakovich

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:08 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:13 Maurice Ravel
Vallee des cloches
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 00:26 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in D (left-hand)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 00:51 Claude Debussy
Prelude Book 1, No.6
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

06 00:57 Claude Debussy
Les soirs illumine par l'ardeur du charbon
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

07 01:03 Claude Debussy
Prelude Book 1, No.6
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 01:09 Claude Debussy
Prelude Book 1, No.6
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

09 01:15 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.8
Performer: Nicholas Collon
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

10 02:23 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b087tgg5)
Mark Haddon, Kei Miller, DBC Pierre, Meilyr Jones

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b087tgg7)
Cornerstones, Chalk

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b087tgg9)
Lopa Kothari - Chango Spasiuk in Session

01 00:01 Chango Spasiuk (artist)
Vera
Performer: Chango Spasiuk

02 00:03 Acid Arab (artist)
Buzq Blues
Performer: Acid Arab

03 00:08 Fendika (artist)
Ywolalya Weyo
Performer: Fendika

04 00:13 Chango Spasiuk (artist)
Chamame crudo
Performer: Chango Spasiuk

05 00:23 Chango Spasiuk (artist)
Pynandí
Performer: Chango Spasiuk

06 00:28 Oláh Gypsy Beats (artist)
Kon Dikhlas
Performer: Oláh Gypsy Beats

07 00:32 Guo Gan, Emre Gültekin (artist)
Hü Dost
Performer: Guo Gan, Emre Gültekin

08 00:38 Gisela João (artist)
O Senhor Extraterrestre
Performer: Gisela João

09 00:42 The KutiMangoes (artist)
Tolma
Performer: The KutiMangoes

10 00:45 Groupa (artist)
Jers Kerstins Halling
Performer: Groupa
Featured Artist: Jonas Simonsson, Terje Isungset & Mats Eden

11 00:50 Mario del Transito Cocomarola (artist)
Kilometro Onze (Heritage Track)
Performer: Mario del Transito Cocomarola

12 00:52 Chango Spasiuk (artist)
Alvear Orilla
Performer: Chango Spasiuk

13 00:59 Chango Spasiuk (artist)
Tierra Colorada
Performer: Chango Spasiuk

14 01:04 Martha Wainwright (artist)
Around the Bend
Performer: Martha Wainwright

15 01:07 Bilja Krstić & Bistrik Orchestra (artist)
Ioane , Ioane
Performer: Bilja Krstić & Bistrik Orchestra

16 01:12 The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians & Guests (artist)
3azley
Performer: The Orchestra of Syrian Musicians & Guests

17 01:16 Laura Cortese (artist)
Far Bright Star / The Road Home (E14)
Performer: Laura Cortese

18 01:22 Loïc Bléjean & Tad Sargent (artist)
Sliabh Na mBan
Performer: Loïc Bléjean & Tad Sargent

19 01:27 Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai 1941 (artist)
Taue-uta (Gunma) Momisuri-uta (Akita)
Performer: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai 1941

20 01:30 Alma (artist)
Seckauer
Performer: Alma

21 01:32 Fendika (artist)
Zelesegna
Performer: Fendika

22 01:38 Gisela João (artist)
Sombras Do Passado
Performer: Gisela João

23 01:42 Mu Mbana (artist)
Ukat Nii Nfa
Performer: Mu Mbana

24 01:51 Louise Bichan (artist)
Margaret Tate CBC Recording
Performer: Louise Bichan




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b087qj5h)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b087td13)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b087td15)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b087td17)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b087td1f)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b087q1wz)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b087qg2g)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b087qhhb)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b087qk55)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b087qk58)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b087qk5j)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b087qk5n)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b086tw9n)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b087tfxr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b06r4glk)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b06r4glk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b06r51gs)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b06r51gs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b06r51gv)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b06r51gv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b06r51gx)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b06r51gx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b06r51gz)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b06r51gz)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b087qh9w)

Early Music Late 22:20 SUN (b087qh9y)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b087qhhd)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b087t820)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b087t822)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b087t824)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b087t84b)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b087tf4x)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b087yrll)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b087tg1n)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b087qg25)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b087qcxm)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b087qj7z)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b087td6g)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b087td6j)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b087td6l)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b087td6n)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07dk7kw)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b087qjfs)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b087q1x9)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b087tfd3)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b087tfyz)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b087tg6h)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b087q1x3)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b087q1x3)

Opera on 3 18:15 SAT (b087q1xc)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b06s791j)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0801n3k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b087qj4g)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b087tc6d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b087tc6k)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b087tc6x)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b087tc78)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b087qh9t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b087qjb4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b087tdb1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b087tdb3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b087tdb5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b087tdb7)

Recital 23:20 SUN (b087qhb0)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b087q1x1)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b087q1x5)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b087q1x7)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0868m8j)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b087qg2n)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b087qh2b)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b087qg2t)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b087qjfq)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b087tfd1)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b087tfyq)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b087tg5b)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b087tgg7)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07h68m4)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b087tgg5)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b086txv2)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b087qg27)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b087qhcs)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b087qjwm)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b087qjww)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b087qjx0)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b087qjx2)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b01scxl5)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b087tgg9)