Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 31 DECEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0859b9y)
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 9

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Performer: Stanislav Igolinsky
Performer: Anastasia Gamaley
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

03 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Performer: Stanislav Igolinsky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

04 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Performer: Mark Simpson
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 01:28 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

06 02:01 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjčević

07 02:33 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition
Performer: Steven Osborne

08 03:09 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut

09 03:17 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Iossif Radionov

10 03:26 Franz Schubert
3 Lieder
Performer: Love Derwinger
Singer: Daniela Lehner

11 03:35 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

12 03:44 Claude Debussy
Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Performer: Danae O'Callaghan

13 03:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

14 04:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave (Op.31)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

15 04:11 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

16 04:22 Robert Schumann
6 Songs (Op.107)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Titus Ullrich
Author: Eduard Mörike
Author: Paul Heyne
Author: Muller von Konigswinter, Wolfgang
Author: Kinkel, Johann Gottfried
Singer: Jan van Elsacker

17 04:32 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

18 04:43 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Eva Maros
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown

19 04:53 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Performer: Manfredo Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

20 05:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Nokuthula Ngwenyama
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Performer: Carter Brey
Singer: Michael Wais

21 05:26 King Frederick II of Prussia
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman

22 05:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Liss

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b086t666)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e Mobile (Act III, Rigoletto)
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

02 00:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.558 "For Diverse Instruments"
Performer: John Corigliano
Performer: Laszlo V arga
Performer: Giovanni Vicari
Performer: Carlo De Filippo
Performer: John Wummer
Performer: Robert Morris
Performer: William Vacchiano
Performer: Nathan Prager
Performer: Engelbert Brenner
Performer: Christine Stavrache
Performer: Aristid Wurtzler
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Music Arranger: Alfredo Casella

03 00:20 Fryderyk Chopin
Verses (Piano Sonata no.3 in b minor Op.58)
Music Arranger: Ólafur Arnalds
Ensemble: Olafur Arnalds, synthesiser and friends

04 00:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Marurka in a minor op.59 no.1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

05 00:28 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon

06 00:52 Henry Purcell
Fantazia upon One Note
Ensemble: Fretwork

07 00:55 Trad
Arthur O'Bradley
Ensemble: The Full English

08 01:05 Franz Liszt
Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Stephen Hough

09 01:13 Johann Strauss II
Wine, Woman and Song
Performer: Alfred Mitterhofer
Performer: Heinz Medjimorec
Music Arranger: Alban Berg
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

10 01:34 Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

11 01:48 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (from Quintet no.4 in D major)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Christine Schornsheim
Performer: Adela González-Campa
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Christine Schornsheim

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b086t668)
Building a Library: Bruckner's Symphony No 3

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543, iv. Allegro
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra

02 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 3 In G Major K.216 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 01:17 Dieterich Buxtehude
Cantata: Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme BUXWV101
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Samuel Burkey
Orchestra: London Bach Players

04 01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 150 Bwv.150 (Nach Dir, Herr, Verlanget Mich)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

05 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 170 Bwv.170 (Vergnugte Ruh', Beliebte Seelenlust)
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

06 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 170 Bwv.170 (Vergnugte Ruh', Beliebte Seelenlust)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

07 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 54 Bwv.54 (Widerstehe Doch Der Sunde)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

08 01:44 Renaud Capuçon (artist)
Gedicht Des Malers
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Wiener Symphoniker

09 01:51 Pascal Dusapin
Aufgang (Ascent) For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Vienna S O.
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

10 01:56 Renaud Capuçon (artist)
Jeux D'Eaux
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Philippe Jordan

11 02:02 James MacMillan
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

12 02:05 James MacMillan
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

13 02:12 Benjamin Schmid (artist)
Violin Concerto
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Performer: Oulu Sinfonia

14 02:17 Einar Englund
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Performer: Oulu Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Gustavsson

15 02:20 Einar Englund
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Performer: Oulu Sinfonia
Conductor: Johannes Gustavsson

16 02:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.107 For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Performer: Les Dissonances
Performer: David Grimal

17 02:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.107 For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Performer: Les Dissonances
Performer: David Grimal

18 02:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.107 For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

19 02:35 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto No. 2 In G Major Op.126 For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

20 02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass In C Minor K.427 (Great) [unfinished]
Performer: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Olivia Vermeulen
Singer: Makoto Sakurada
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium

SAT 12:15 Sean Rafferty at Home (b086t66r)
Stephen Hough

01 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:04 Fritz Kreisler
Liebeslied
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

03 00:09 Stephen Hough
Valse enigmatique for piano no. 1
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 00:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto no.3 in D minor, op.30 - 1st mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

05 00:19 Padre Antonio Soler
Sonata in F# major
Performer: Stephen Hough

06 00:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.1 in D major, op.17 - 1st mvt
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 00:27 Franz Liszt
Ave Maria
Performer: Stephen Hough

08 00:32 Richard Rodgers
My favourite things
Performer: Stephen Hough
Music Arranger: Stephen Hough

09 00:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

10 00:40 Stephen Hough
Missa mirabilis
Choir: Colorado Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Colorado Symphony
Conductor: Andrew Litton

11 00:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b086t678)
Mark Monahan

01 00:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet - Juliet the Young Girl
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

02 00:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet - the Death of Juliet
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

03 00:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella - the Prince and Cinderella
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:20 Léo Delibes
Sylvia - Divertissement - Pizzicati
Performer: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Jean-Baptiste Mari

05 00:23 Igor Stravinsky
Agon - Pas de Deux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas (Conductor)

06 00:29 Hans Werner Henze
Ondine - Ballet - Act I (extract)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

07 00:36 Ferdinand Hérold
La Fille Mal Gardee - excerpts
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery

08 00:43 André Messager
Les Deux Pigeons - Le Retour
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 00:53 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie
Orchestrator: Claude Debussy
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

10 00:57 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - Adagio
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Michail Jurowski

11 01:08 Jules Massenet
Manon - A swamp in Louisiana
Music Arranger: Leighton Lucas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

12 01:19 Fryderyk Chopin
A Month in the Country - Andante Spianato
Performer: Philip Gammon
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery

13 01:26 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Study XI Harmonies du Soir
Performer: Jorge Bolet

14 01:38 Philip Glass
In The Upper Room - Dance IX
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble

15 01:48 Simon Jeffes
Still Life At The Penguin Cafe - Now Nothing
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Singer: Isabel Bradshaw

16 01:54 Joby Talbot
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite - The Flower Garden Part II
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Austin

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b086zftg)
Game Changers, Part 2

01 00:03 Noel Harrison (artist)
"The Thomas Crown Affair" (1968) - Windmills of Your Mind
Performer: Noel Harrison

02 00:47 Johnny Marr (artist)
"Inception" (2010) - Dream Is Collapsing
Performer: Johnny Marr

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b086t67v)
01 00:01 Count Basie (artist)
Jumpin' At The Woodside
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Count Basie & His Orchestra

02 00:04 Jimmy Witherspoon (artist)
Ain't Nobody's Business
Performer: Jimmy Witherspoon

03 00:11 Ken Colyer (artist)
Bourbon Street Parade
Performer: Ken Colyer

04 00:16 George Lewis (artist)
Careless Love
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: George Lewis and his New Orleans Stompers

05 00:21 New Orleans Owls (artist)
That's A Plenty
Performer: New Orleans Owls

06 00:24 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Byas A Drink
Performer: Dexter Gordon

07 00:37 Mose Allison (artist)
Parchman Farm
Performer: Mose Allison

08 00:41 Mose Allison (artist)
Since I Fell For You
Performer: Mose Allison

09 00:44 Lee Konitz (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Lee Konitz, Gerry Mulligan, Chet Baker

10 00:49 Gene Ammons & Sonny Stitt (artist)
Long Ago and Far Away
Performer: Gene Ammons & Sonny Stitt

11 00:56 Papa Bue’s Viking Jazzband (artist)
Silver Threads Among The Gold
Performer: Papa Bue’s Viking Jazzband

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b086t67x)
Herbie Hancock

01 00:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Cantaloupe Island
Performer: Herbie Hancock

02 00:01 Tim Garland (artist)
Sama'i For Peace
Performer: Tim Garland

03 00:07 Herbie Hancock & Jaco Pastorius (artist)
4am
Performer: Herbie Hancock & Jaco Pastorius

04 00:13 Donald Byrd & Pepper Adams Quintet (artist)
Mr Lucky
Performer: Donald Byrd & Pepper Adams Quintet
Featured Artist: Herbie Hancock

05 00:23 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock

06 00:24 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Chameleon
Performer: Herbie Hancock

07 00:27 Sun Ra (artist)
Piano Interlude
Performer: Sun Ra

08 00:29 Marc Schmolling (artist)
Haiku
Performer: Marc Schmolling

09 00:35 Shai Maestro (artist)
When You Stop Seeing
Performer: Shai Maestro

10 00:42 Marquis Hill (artist)
The Way We Play
Performer: Marquis Hill

11 00:49 Herbie Hancock with Miles, George, Ron & Tony (artist)
All of You
Performer: Herbie Hancock with Miles, George, Ron & Tony

12 01:00 Herbie Hancock (artist)
The Sorcerer
Performer: Herbie Hancock

13 01:14 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Featured Artist: Bobby McFerrin

14 01:18 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Edith and the Kingpin
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Featured Artist: Tina Turner

15 01:24 Roberto Fonseca (artist)
Cubano Chant
Performer: Roberto Fonseca

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b086t6br)
Shostakovich's The Nose

01 00:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Nose
Singer: Martin Winkler
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher

02 02:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 13 (Op.87`13) in F sharp major [complete]
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

SAT 21:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b086t6dv)
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms

01 00:02 Tom Harrold
Raze
Orchestra: BBC Proms Youth Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:10 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:17 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:31 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - 'Si, ritrovarla io giuro'
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 00:37 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore – 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 00:43 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène – 'Au mont Ida'
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 00:48 Benjamin Britten
Matinees musicales (after Rossini), Op.24
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 01:04 Jonathan Dove
Our revels now are ended
Singer: Duncan Rock
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 01:14 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

10 01:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Francesca Chiejina
Performer: Eve Daniell
Performer: Lauren Fagan
Performer: Alison Rose
Performer: Claire Barnett-Jones
Performer: Marta Fontanals-Simmons
Performer: Anna Harvey
Performer: Katie Stevenson
Performer: Trystan Llŷr Griffiths
Performer: Oliver Johnston
Performer: Joshua Owen Mills
Performer: James Way
Performer: Bragi Jónsson
Performer: Benjamin Lewis
Performer: James Newby
Performer: Bradley Travis

11 01:41 Gaetano Donizetti
La fille du regiment - 'Ah! mes amis'
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Andrew Rupp
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

12 02:29 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

13 02:39 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem
Orchestrator: Edward Elgar
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

14 02:48 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on Themes from the Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor


SUNDAY 01 JANUARY 2017

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b086t7tg)
Roy Eldridge

01 00:02 Roy Eldridge (artist)
Christopher Columbus
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Joe Eldridge
Performer: Dave Young
Performer: Teddy Cole
Performer: Zutty Singleton

02 00:06 Chu Berry (artist)
Warmin' Up
Performer: Chu Berry

03 00:09 Roy Eldridge (artist)
Blues In C Sharp Minor
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Joe Eldridge
Performer: Dave Young
Performer: Teddy Cole
Performer: Zutty Singleton

04 00:14 Roy Eldridge (artist)
Wabash Stomp
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Joe Eldridge
Performer: Dave Young
Performer: Teddy Cole
Performer: Zutty Singleton

05 00:17 Roy Eldridge (artist)
Heckler's Hop
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Joe Eldridge
Performer: Dave Young
Performer: Teddy Cole
Performer: Zutty Singleton

06 00:20 Roy Eldridge (artist)
Sittin' In
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Joe Eldridge
Performer: Dave Young
Performer: Teddy Cole
Performer: Zutty Singleton

07 00:23 Roy Eldridge (artist)
Rockin' Chair
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Joe Eldridge
Performer: Dave Young
Performer: Teddy Cole
Performer: Zutty Singleton

08 00:27 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
'Swonderful
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

09 00:30 Roy Eldridge (artist)
The Gasser
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Roy Eldridge Orchestra

10 00:34 Lester Young (artist)
This Year's Kisses
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: TEDDY WILSON ORCHESTRA

11 00:41 Roy Eldridge (artist)
The Walker
Performer: Roy Eldridge

12 00:49 Charles Mingus (artist)
Wrap Your Troubles In Dreams
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Performer: Jo Jones

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b086t7tj)
Organist Cameron Carpenter in Luxembourg

01 00:01 John Adams
Short ride in a fast machine for orchestra
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Alexander Shelley

02 00:06 Cameron Carpenter (artist)
The Scandal op.3
Performer: Cameron Carpenter

03 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia [and fugue] in C minor BWV.582 for organ
Performer: Cameron Carpenter

04 00:40 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and stripes forever - march arr.Carpenter for organ
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

05 00:45 John Adams
City noir for orchestra
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Alexander Shelley

06 01:19 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts: Prelude arr.Cameron for organ
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

07 01:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in G minor BWV.542 (Great) for organ
Performer: Cameron Carpenter

08 01:40 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion - tango arr.Carpenter
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

09 01:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique) - 3rd mov arr.Carpenter for organ
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

10 01:55 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig D.328 arr. Carpenter for organ
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

11 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 (H.1.104) in D major, "London"
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Entremont

12 02:28 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse

13 02:50 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: The Girl's Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo

14 03:02 Anthony Holborne
Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

15 03:06 Witold Lutoslawski
Ten Polish Dances
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

16 03:24 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

17 03:34 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Philippe Cassard

18 03:40 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Trio in C minor for oboe, bassoon and continuo
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

19 03:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Arthur Fagen

20 04:01 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

21 04:10 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

22 04:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella's waltz from Zolushka [Cinderella] suite no.1 (Op.107)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

23 04:42 George Gershwin
Gershwin Medley INFO INCOMPLETE
Performer: Cameron Carpenter
Music Arranger: Cameron Carpenter

24 04:54 François Couperin
Rondeau: Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Performer: Colin Tilney

25 04:57 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros‐Marbà

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b086t7tl)
Breaking Free: New Year's Day - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:05 Johann Strauss II
Waltz, Voices of Spring (op. 410)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

02 00:12 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.13
Performer: Kun Wu Paik

03 00:22 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for Wind
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

04 00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
January: By the Fireside (The Seasons)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 01:05 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

06 01:12 George Frideric Handel
Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Singer: Diana Montague
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Singer: Simon Birchall
Orchestra: Choir of Westminster Abbey and Orchestra
Director: Simon Preston

07 01:47 Bernard Herrmann
Concerto Macabre "Hangover Square"
Performer: Joaquín Achúcarro
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b086t9fj)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:06 Enrique Granados
El Pelele
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

02 00:12 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor 'Wagner Symphony' - original version
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

SUN 10:15 New Year's Day Concert (b086t9fl)
01 00:02 Franz Lehár
March from the operetta Wiener Frauen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

02 00:05 Émile Waldteufel
The Skaters Waltz Op.183
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

03 00:14 Johann Strauss II
'S gibt nur a Kaiserstadt - polka Op.291
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

04 00:18 Josef Strauss
Winterlust - polka Op.121
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:21 Johann Strauss II
Mephistos Höllenrufe - waltz Op.101
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

06 00:30 Johann Strauss II
So ängstlich sind wir nicht! - polka Op.413
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

07 00:38 Lennox Berkeley
Palm Court Waltz
Performer: Ian Brown
Performer: Kathryn Stott

08 00:47 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 2, 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

09 00:52 Johann Strauss II
Laguna Waltz
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

10 01:02 Franz von Suppé
Overture from Pique Dame
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

11 01:10 Carl Michael Ziehrer
Hereinspaziert - from the operetta Der Schätzmeister Op.518
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

12 01:19 Otto Nicolai
Moonrise from the opera Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

13 01:25 Johann Strauss II
Pepita-Polka, op. 138
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

14 01:29 Johann Strauss II
Rotunde-Quadrille, op. 360
Orchestra: Gustavo Dudamel
Conductor: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

15 01:35 Johann Strauss II
Die Extravaganten waltz op. 205
Orchestra: Gustavo Dudamel
Conductor: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

16 01:42 Johann Strauss I
Indianer-Galopp. op. 111
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

17 01:45 Josef Strauss
Die Nasswalderin - polka mazur Op.267
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

18 01:52 Johann Strauss II
Auf zum Tanze! - polka Op.436
Conductor: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Gustavo Dudamel

19 01:55 Johann Strauss II
Tausend und eine Nacht - waltz from the operetta Indigo
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

20 02:05 Johann Strauss II
Tik-Tak - polka Op.365
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

21 02:08 Eduard Strauss
Mit Vergnügen - polka Op.228
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

22 02:12 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz Op.314
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

23 02:23 Johann Strauss I
Radetzky-Marsch Op.228
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

24 02:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

25 02:42 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0739t8r)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Maxim Rysanov and Ashley Wass

01 00:05 Franz Schubert
Sonatina for violin and piano, No3 in G minor
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass

02 00:25 Leonid Desyatnikov
Wie der Alte Leiermann
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass

03 00:41 Sergey Akhunov
Erlkonig for viola and piano
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass

04 00:47 Dobrinka Tabakova
Jazz Suite
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Ashley Wass

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b086t9jq)
Vienna

01 00:04 Florian Pagitsch (artist)
Ich Wird Erlost
Performer: Florian Pagitsch

02 00:08 Heinrich Isaac
Fortuna Desperata
Ensemble: The Clerks
Director: Edward Wickham

03 00:14 Ludwig Senfl
Ave Rosa Sine Spinis
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:24 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento Sopra La Morte Ferdinandi III
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

05 00:32 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Sonata 'Victori Der Christen' after Heinrich Biber
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

06 00:49 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Trombone Concerto in E Flat Major - 2nd mvt.
Performer: Alain Trudel
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia

07 00:55 Joseph Haydn
Harmoniemesse - Sanctus
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b085971y)
St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b086t9mt)
Breaking Free: Schoenberg's Choral Music

01 00:02 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall (arr. for chorus by Clytus Gottwald)
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

02 00:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Cherubic Hymn Op. 31
Performer: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:24 Arnold Schoenberg
Verbundenheit (from 6 Pieces Op. 35 No. 6)
Choir: Simon Joly Chorale
Conductor: Robert Craft

04 00:28 Arnold Schoenberg
Drei volkslieder: III. Schein uns, du liebe Sonne
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

05 00:36 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden Op. 13
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

06 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Calm Sea, Prosperous Voyage Op. 112
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman
Choir: Swiss Chamber Chorus

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b086t9mw)
Breaking Free: Tom Service on the Second Viennese School

01 00:04 Alban Berg
Wozzeck - Act 1 Sc.3
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

02 00:06 Franz Liszt
I. Faust (Faust Symphony)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

04 00:06 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.9, Adagio
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

05 00:10 Arnold Schoenberg
Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19 no.1
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

06 00:12 Arnold Schoenberg
Six Little Piano Pieces Op.19 no.4
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

07 00:13 Alban Berg
3 Orchestral Pieces Op.6
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

08 00:16 Arnold Schoenberg
Erwartung
Performer: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Performer: James Levine

09 00:17 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet no.2, 4th mvt
Performer: Quatuor Diotima

10 00:21 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Pieces for Piano, Op 23, 5. Waltz
Performer: Glenn Gould

11 00:22 Arnold Schoenberg
Variations for Orchestra Op. 31
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

12 00:22 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No. 4, Op. 37
Performer: Schoenberg Quartet

13 00:22 Arnold Schoenberg
Concerto for Piano, Op. 42
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Pierre Boulez

14 00:22 Arnold Schoenberg
Moses Und Aron
Performer: Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Performer: Sir Georg Solti

15 00:26 Anton Webern
Symphony Op.21, 1st Movement
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Pierre Boulez

16 00:28 Anton Webern
5 Pieces Op.10 no.4
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b086t9n0)
Breaking Free: The World of Yesterday

01 00:00
GOETHE

02 00:00 KARAS
Visions Of Vienna
Performer: Anton Karas (zither)

03 00:00
STEFAN ZWEIG, trans. Harry Zohn

04 00:00 GODOWSKY
Alt Wien
Performer: Marc-Andre Hamelin (piano)

06 00:00
FRANZ WERFEL, ed. Gustave Mathieu & Guy Stern

07 00:00 Richard Strauss
Moonlight Music (Capriccio)
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden, Rudolf Kempe (conductor)

08 00:00
STEFAN ZWEIG, trans. Harry Zohn

09 00:00 EDWARD F. LOCKTON & RUDOLF SIECZYNSKI
Vienna, City Of My Dreams
Performer: Richard Tauber (tenor)

10 00:00 Rainer Maria Rilke
Liebes Lied
Performer: Oskar Werner

11 00:17
RAINER MARIA RILKE, trans. Susan Ranson & Marielle Sutherland

12 00:00 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid
Performer: Fritz Kreisler (violin), Franz Rupp (piano)

13 00:00 MAHLER, arr. ALEXANDER SHEVCHENKO & MACIEJ GOLEBIOWSKI
Schoenes Ding
Performer: Alexander Shevchenko (accordion), Maciej Golebiowski (clarinet)

14 00:00
STEFAN ZWEIG, trans. Harry Zohn

15 00:00 ZEMLINSKY
String Quartet No.1 (2nd movement)
Performer: Schoenberg Quartet

16 00:00
CHRISTIAN MORGENSTERN, ed. Gustave Mathieu & Guy Stern

17 00:00 Anton Webern
4 Pieces for violin, Op.7
Performer: Joseph Szigeti (violin) Roy Bogas (piano)

18 00:00
STEFAN ZWEIG, trans. Harry Zohn

19 00:00 Rainer Maria Rilke
Herbsttag
Performer: Oskar Werner (reader)

20 00:00
RAINER MARIA RILKE, trans. C. E. MacIntyre

21 00:00 NONO
Liebeslied
Performer: Wiener Jeunesse-Chor, Gunther Theuring (chorus master), Claudio Abbado (conductor)

22 00:00
NIETZSCHE, ed. Gustave Mathieu & Guy Stern

23 00:00 SCHOENBERG
Piano Pieces, Op.19 No.2
Performer: Neue Wiener Concert Schrammeln

24 00:00
ROTH, trans. Michael Hoffmann

25 00:00 TRADITIONAL VIENNESE
Wann i amal stirb
Performer: Die Strottern

26 00:00
LORCA

27 00:00
JAKOB VAN HODDIS, trans. Christopher Middleton

28 00:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rueckert-Lieder)
Performer: Christa Ludwig (mezzo-soprano), Berlin Philharmonic, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

29 00:00
DETLEV VON LILIENCRON, ed. Gustave Mathieu & Guy Stern

30 00:01 SCHOENBERG
Gavotte (Suite, Op.25)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini (piano)

31 00:01
STEFAN ZWEIG, trans. Harry Zohn

32 00:01 Richard Strauss
Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

33 00:01
RILKE, ed. Gustave Mathieu & Guy Stern

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b086t9qk)
Breaking Free: Freud versus Music

SUN 19:30 BBC Proms 2016 (b086tb3p)
Prom 74: Verdi - Requiem

01 00:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Performer: Tamara Wilson
Performer: Alisa Kolosova
Performer: Dimitri Pittas
Performer: Morris Robinson
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 01:27 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b05xq4rq)
Breaking Free: A Patriot for Me

SUN 23:02 The Listening Service Extra (b086tyjd)
Who Am I? (Episode 1 of 12)

SUN 23:05 Early Music Late (b086tb96)
Andreas Staier

01 00:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht op. 4
Performer: Arditti Quartet

02 00:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 36
Performer: Robert Craft
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Rolf Schulte

03 00:02 Johann Jakob Froberger
Suite no. 30 in A minor (Plainte faite a Londres pour passer la melancholie)
Performer: Andreas Staier

04 00:12 Jean-Henri d'Anglebert
Fugue no. 5 for organ [Fugue grave]
Performer: Andreas Staier

05 00:15 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Musicalischer Parnassus: Suite in D minor - Toccata; Passacaglia
Performer: Andreas Staier

06 00:21 Louis Couperin
Suite in F major
Performer: Andreas Staier

07 00:37 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Ariadne musica neo-organoedum: excerpt
Performer: Andreas Staier

08 00:39 Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault
Suite no. 2 in C minor
Performer: Andreas Staier

09 00:49 Georg Muffat
Apparatus musico-organisticus: Passacaglia in G Minor
Performer: Andreas Staier

10 00:58 Henry Purcell
Ground in D
Performer: Andreas Staier


MONDAY 02 JANUARY 2017

MON 00:05 Recital (b086tb98)
Schoenberg's Society for Private Musical Performances

01 00:02 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 5, Op.53
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:15 Claude Debussy
De Soir (Proses lyriques)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

03 00:19 Béla Bartók
Roumanian Christmas Carols
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b086tbyt)
Switzerland's Cantar di Pietre Festival 2015

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 anon
O monialis concio burgensis - planctus (plus 4 other tracks)
Ensemble: Ensemble Studium

03 00:17 anon
Graduale. Benedicta et venerabilis (plus 4 other tracks)
Ensemble: Ensemble Studium

04 00:27 anon
Ave Maria Graduale Romanum ad Offertorium (plus 2 other tracks)
Ensemble: Ensemble Studium

05 00:37 anon
Agnus Dei. Gloriosa spes reorum (plus two other tracks)
Ensemble: Ensemble Studium

06 00:48 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

07 01:27 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ingar Bergby

08 02:01 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen

09 02:37 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

10 03:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorium
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

11 03:19 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

12 03:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze

13 03:35 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture (1941)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

14 03:43 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

15 03:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

16 04:01 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

17 04:10 Marc-André Hamelin
Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

18 04:21 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman

19 04:31 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North

20 04:38 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Carey

21 04:48 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Iossif Radionov

22 04:57 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

23 05:21 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Performer: Kevin Kenner

24 05:34 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Ensemble: Trio Orlando

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b086tbyw)
Breaking Free: Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Maurice Ravel
La nuit
Singer: Brigitte Desnoues
Choir: Sorbonne Choir, Paris
Singer: Gael Le Roi
Orchestra: Sorbonne Orchestra, Paris
Conductor: Jacques Grimbert

02 00:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Sonata in A major Wq.55`4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude, BWV.667
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

04 00:34 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana - Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

05 00:40 Eric Whitacre
Sleep for chorus
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

06 00:47 Vassily Kalinnikov
Symphony No.1 in G minor: 4th mvt Finale: Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels

07 00:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.3; The Roadside fire
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

08 01:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 01:08 Arnold Schoenberg
Scherzo in F major for string quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble Avantgarde

10 01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

11 01:27 Joe Furst
Showpan Boogie (paraphrase on Chopin's Minute Waltz)
Performer: Fredrik Ullén

12 01:33 Gustav Holst
Walt Whitman - overture (Op.7)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

13 01:41 Anton Rubinstein
Kamenniy-ostrov [Rocky island] - 24 portraits Op.10 for piano: no.22; Reve angelique
Performer: Joseph Banowetz

14 01:48 Mark O’Connor
Appalachia Waltz
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

15 01:54 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

16 02:02 Franz Liszt
3 Concert studies for piano (S.144), no.3 in D flat major; Un Sospiro
Performer: André Watts

17 02:09 Anton Webern
Rondo for string quartet
Ensemble: Artis Quartett

18 02:17 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.1; Sea slumber song
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

19 02:22 Grace Williams
Sea sketches for string orchestra: no.2; Sailing song
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

20 02:25 Alberto Ginastera
Panambi - ballet suite, Op. 1a : El Amanecer (Dawn)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b086tbyy)
Breaking Free: Monday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach

01 00:00 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Landliche Tanze, Op.1: No.4 Very fast and light
Performer: Silke Avenhaus

02 00:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C
Ensemble: Quatuor Diotima

03 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor, Hob.XV1:34
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

04 00:24 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

05 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for clarinet, viola and piano, K.498
Performer: Pascal Moraguès
Performer: Vladimir Mendelssohn
Performer: Frank Braley

06 00:57 Giacomo Puccini
Madam Butterfly: 'Un bel di vedremo'
Singer: Mirella Freni
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens

08 01:36 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:52 Johannes Brahms
Klavierstucke, Op.117: No.1 Intermezzo in E flat
Performer: Glenn Gould

10 01:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K 421
Performer: Hagen Quartett

11 02:00 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet 3, Op. 30
Performer: Arditti Quartet

12 02:03 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet in D major (1897)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

13 02:31 Aaron Copland
John Henry: A Railroad ballad (1940)
Orchestra: SWR Radio Orchestra Kaiserlautern
Conductor: Jiři Stárek

14 02:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 93 in D, Hob. I:93
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b086tbz0)
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951), Breaking Free: The Inventor

01 00:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Ei du Lutte
Choir: Simon Joly Chorale
Conductor: Robert Craft

02 00:05 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder - Seht die Sonne
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:12 Arnold Schoenberg
2 Ballads Op 12 - Jane Grey
Performer: Urs Liska
Singer: Melanie Diener

04 00:20 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Pieces Op 23 - Sehr langsam
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

05 00:25 Arnold Schoenberg
Variations Op.31
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

06 00:50 Arnold Schoenberg
Phantasy Op.47
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07f6nvn)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Gli Incogniti

01 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia to L'Olimpiade RV725
Ensemble: Gli Icognito

02 00:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in F RV282
Ensemble: Gli Icognito

03 00:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in G minor La Mandinetta RV322
Ensemble: Gli Icognito

04 00:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G for ‘violino in tromba’ RV313
Ensemble: Gli Icognito

05 00:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Ballo Primo (Arsilda Regina di Ponto)/Giga RV316
Ensemble: Gli Icognito

06 00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D RV228
Ensemble: Gli Icognito

07 00:57 Fryderyk Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.24); no.2 in C major
Performer: Martha Argerich

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b086tc13)
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, Episode 1

01 00:02 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklärte Nacht, Op.4
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra of Spanish TV and Radio
Conductor: Leopold Hager

02 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Director: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 00:48 Anton Webern
Entflieht auf leichten Kahnen Op.2
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: robert blank

04 00:52 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Orchestra: Basel Sinfonietta
Conductor: Duncan Ward

05 01:15 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Sinfonietta Op.23
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:37 Alban Berg
3 Pieces for Orchestra, Op.6
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

07 01:58 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat major, Op. 11
Performer: Alberto Menendez Escribano
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

08 02:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony (Finale) in D major K.121
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

MON 16:30 Words and Music (b04xrq3t)
Maps

01 00:00 Anon
Improvisations on Ayo visto lo Mappamundi
Performer: Waverly Consort, Michael Jaffee (director)

02 00:00
Primo Levi, trans. Ruth Feldman

03 00:03
Herodotus

04 00:04 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka (Chopiniana, Op.46)
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Vladimir Ashkenazy (conductor)

05 00:09
Howard Nemerov

06 00:10 Pierre Boulez
Modere – Fantasque (Notations I)
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

07 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon alla Duodecima in Contrapuncto alla Quinta (Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV.1080)
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

08 00:14
Mildmay Fane, 2nd Earl of Westmorland

09 00:15 Cage
Atlas Eclipticalis (extract from instrumental parts for flute 1-3)
Performer: Eberhard Blum (piccolo, flute and alto flute)

10 00:17
Thom Gunn

11 00:18 William Walton
Litany of the Saints (extract from Christopher Columbus)
Performer: Jamie Glover (Ironic Spirit / Sailor), Tom Randle (tenor), BBC National Chorus and Orchestra of Wales, Richard Hickox (conductor)

12 00:19 MG Improvisation
I am Map
Performer: Fred Frith (acoustic guitar), Carla Kihlstedt (nyckelharpa), Stevie Wishart (hurdy-gurdy / electronics)

13 00:19
Captain James Cook

14 00:22 Scriabin
Canon for piano [1883]
Performer: Stephen Coombs (piano)

15 00:24
Margaret Atwood

16 00:25 Frederick Delius
Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches for Orchestra, No.2)
Performer: Orchestra of Welsh National Opera, Charles Mackerras (conductor)

17 00:29
Jonathan Swift

18 00:30 Anon
Ayo visto lo mapamundo
Performer: Paul Hillier (baritone)

19 00:31
John Davies of Hereford

20 00:32 Cornago
Sanctus (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Performer: Members of His Majestie’s Clerkes, Paul Hillier (director)

21 00:37 Peeter Vähi
Pastoral of computerized world (opening extract)
Performer: Baltic Trio

22 00:37
Philip Gross

23 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Canon alla Decima in Contrapuncto alla Terza (Die Kunst der Fuge, BWV.1080)
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard (piano)

24 00:46
Lewis Carroll

25 00:47 Svendsen
Moderato (2 Icelandic Melodies)
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

26 00:50
Shakespeare

27 00:51 Cornago
Bassa & Alta Danza ‘Mappamundi’
Performer: Hesperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)

28 00:53
John Bunyan

29 00:55
Roger McGough

30 00:56 Igor Stravinsky
Tango [1940]
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque (piano 4 hands)

31 00:59 Cornago
Kyrie (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Performer: Members of His Majestie’s Clerkes, Paul Hillier (director)

32 01:02
John Donne

33 01:04 Arvo Pärt
Da pacem Domine arr. for string quartet [orig. for chorus]
Performer: Callino Quartet

34 01:08 Rautavaara
Tranquillo (Symphony No.8 ‘The Journey’)
Performer: Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra, Leif Segerstam (conductor)

35 01:09
Joy Harjo

MON 17:45 New Generation Artists (b086tcvk)
Berg, Beethoven and Brahms

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

02 00:05 Alban Berg
4 Pieces for clarinet and piano, Op 5
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Éric Le Sage

03 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in D Major, Op 18 No 3
Ensemble: Calidore Quartet

04 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor, Op 120 No 1
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Zoltan Fejervari

05 01:04 Fanny Mendelssohn
Die Schiffende
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 01:07 Fanny Mendelssohn
Der Eichwald brauset
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

07 01:08 Alma Mahler
Bei dir ist es traut
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

08 01:10 Ilse Weber
Wiegala (Cradle Song)
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu

MON 19:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b086tcx5)
Prom 72: Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann and Nikolaj Znaider

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

02 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Violin Sonata No.3 in C major BWV1005
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider

03 00:53 Max Reger
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

04 01:25 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

05 01:44 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 3 - Lohengrin
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

06 01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major Op. 78
Performer: Zhang Zuo

MON 21:00 The Listening Service Extra (b087ktch)
Dissonance (Episode 3 of 12)

01 00:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony Op. 9
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Giuseppe Sinopoli

MON 21:03 BBC Proms 2016 (b086tdt3)
Prom 73: Handel - Coronation Anthems

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

02 00:08 George Frideric Handel
My heart is inditing
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

03 00:21 Georg Muffat
Armonico tributo – Sonata No. 5 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

04 00:41 George Frideric Handel
Let thy hand be strengthened
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

05 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major, BWV 1068 - Air
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

06 01:03 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

07 01:16 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto in A minor
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

08 01:39 Alexander Scriabin
Romance
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan

MON 22:45 The Essay (b086tf25)
Breaking Free, Sarah Walker

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b086tf27)
Sounds of Denmark Festival 2016

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Hess Is More (artist)
The Dog's Dance Anthem
Performer: Hess Is More

03 00:20 Jakob Bro (artist)
Opal
Performer: Jakob Bro

04 00:24 Jakob Bro (artist)
Heroines
Performer: Jakob Bro

05 00:32 Jakob Bro (artist)
PM Dream
Performer: Jakob Bro

06 00:36 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
Habbibi
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab

07 00:42 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
New and Gone
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab

08 00:48 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
Up
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab

09 00:54 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
When Animals Sleep
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab

10 01:01 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
Lu Bird
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab

11 01:06 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
Wind
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab

12 01:14 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
Jamil
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab

13 01:24 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
ET3
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab


TUESDAY 03 JANUARY 2017

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b086tf4y)
Music by Rachmaninov, Schubert, Fauré and Brahms

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Ensemble: Zhang Zuo
Ensemble: Louis Schwizgebel

03 00:26 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Pinel

04 00:52 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Lachlan Radford
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

05 01:17 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

06 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 02:29 Luigi Cherubini
Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Choir: Radio Belgrad Choir
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

08 03:14 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

09 03:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Performer: Camerata Köln
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren

10 03:31 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

11 03:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
[7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen

12 03:50 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend

13 04:01 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

14 04:11 Fryderyk Chopin
Two Nocturnes (Op. 32)
Performer: Kevin Kenner

15 04:21 Heinrich Schütz
2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

16 04:32 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Performer: Tom Watson
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

17 04:42 Franz Liszt
Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

18 04:52 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

19 05:03 Marin Goleminov
5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

20 05:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

21 05:41 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b086tffx)
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Michael Praetorius
Terpsichore: Bransle Gay / Bransle de Montirande
Ensemble: Bourrasque Ensemble
Director: Bertil Färnlöf

02 00:05 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
Performer: Lars Vogt

03 00:11 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet No. 4 in D major (G. 448) (Grave Assai - Fandango)
Performer: Rolf Lislevand
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das Musikalische Opfer, BWV 1079: II. Ricercar a 3 voci
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi

05 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36 (III. Scherzo)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

06 00:38 Margaret Bonds
Troubled Water
Performer: Althea Waites

07 00:45 Elam Rotem
"Ite miLevanan kalah" (Come with me from Lebanon, from Song of Songs 4:8-11)
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Director: Elam Rotem

08 00:53 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott

09 01:01 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Psyché, LWV56 (Overture)
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

10 01:05 George Enescu
2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

11 01:17 Vítezslav Novák
My Way - Four Piano Pieces Op. 20: 1. Allegro vigoroso (In Slovacko Style)
Performer: Frantisek Rauch

12 01:21 Ludwig Minkus
Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

13 01:34 Renato Carosone
Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
Lyricist: Nicola Salerno
Ensemble: Renato Carosone E Il Suo Sestetto

14 01:38 Hector Berlioz
Overture "Le carnaval romain", Op.9
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

15 01:47 Jennifer Higdon
Piano Trio (I. Pale Yellow)
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman

16 01:56 Ernest John Moeran
When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Performer: John Talbot
Singer: Roderick Williams

17 02:03 Anton Webern
Zwei Stücke für Violoncello und Klavier (1899)
Performer: Clemens Hagen
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

18 02:08 William Byrd
Praise our Lord, all ye Gentiles
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John Scott

19 02:13 Frederico Valério
Fado Amália
Performer: Domingos Camarinha
Performer: Santos Moreira
Lyricist: José Galhardo
Singer: Amália Rodrigues

20 02:16 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op.12 No.7
Performer: Martha Argerich

21 02:19 George Gershwin
Cuban overture
Performer: James Levine
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b086tfl2)
Breaking Free: Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach

01 00:00 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story: Something's Coming
Singer: Jim Bryan
Ensemble: [theatre]
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:03 Norman Hallam
Dance Suite
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

03 00:13 Eleni Karaindrou
David: Overture
Orchestra: Camerata Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandros Myrat

04 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dixit and Magnificat, K.193
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

05 00:33 Arnold Schoenberg
March 'The Iron Brigade'
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

06 00:40 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
La bella capricciosa, Op.55
Performer: Florian Uhlig

07 00:53 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

08 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Sosarme: "Per le porte del tormento"
Performer: Marino Lagomarsino
Performer: Stefano Rossi
Singer: Patrizia Ciofi
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco

09 01:16 Leonard Bernstein
Mass: Part 4, Confession
Choir: Morgan State University Choir
Choir: Peabody Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

10 01:28 Heinrich Isaac
Choralis Constantinus: Haec Dies
Choir: Ensemble Officium
Director: Wilfried Rombach

11 01:37 Anton Webern
Two Songs for voice and 8 instruments, Op.8
Singer: Heather Harper
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

12 01:41 Anton Webern
4 Lieder, Op.12
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Christiane Oelze

13 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV535
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam

14 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV535
Performer: Wolfgang Rübsam

15 02:06 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder, III Teil, Part II
Performer: Deckel des Sarges Klappert und KlapptVienna Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado

16 02:07 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet 4, Op. 37
Performer: Arditti Quartet

17 02:12 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No.1 in D minor, Op.7
Ensemble: Leipziger Streichquartett

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b086tfmf)
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951), Breaking Free: The Father

01 00:02 Arnold Schoenberg
4 Songs Op 2
Performer: Urs Liska
Singer: Konrad Jarnot

02 00:18 Arnold Schoenberg
Die Gluckliche Hand Op 18
Performer: BBC S O.
Performer: BBC Singers
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Singer: Siegmund Nimsgern

03 00:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Quintet Op 26 - Rondo
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

04 00:53 Arnold Schoenberg
Concerto Op 42 - final movement
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b086tfz4)
Martha Argerich Project 2016, Beethoven, Strauss and Bach

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in G Major Op.96
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Martha Argerich

02 00:32 Richard Strauss
Notturno Op. 44/1
Performer: Mark Denemark
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Gabriele Baldocci
Music Arranger: Mark Denemark

03 00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major BWV.1048
Performer: Alexander Gurning
Performer: Alexander Mogilevsky
Music Arranger: Max Reger

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b086tgl3)
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:03 Arnold Schoenberg
Das Buch der hangenden Garten Op.15 for voice and piano
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

02 00:30 Anton Webern
6 Pieces Op.6 for orchestra vers. original [1909]
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Academy Orchestra
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

03 00:45 Alban Berg
Sonata Op.1 for piano
Performer: 黃大煒

04 01:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

05 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi avete un cor fedele - aria K.217 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

06 01:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 4 in G major for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

TUE 16:30 Words and Music (b052zwd4)
Memory

01 00:00 JS Bach (arr. Cassol & Vangama)
Prelude after Bach
Performer: Coup Fatal and Rodriguez Vangama

02 00:00
William Wordsworth

03 00:02
Michel de Montaigne (trans John Florio 1603)

04 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Liebster Gott, wenn werd ich Sterben (Cantata BWV. 8)
Performer: Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

05 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Adagio mesto (Horn Trio, Op. 40)
Performer: Isabelle Faust (violin), Teunis van der Zwart (natural horn), Alexander Melnikov (piano)

06 00:06
Gerard Manley Hopkins

07 00:11
P.G. Wodehouse

08 00:12 Lindsay McPhall & Walter Michels
San
Performer: London Sinfonietta, Simon Rattle (conductor)

09 00:14
Aldous Huxley

10 00:15
Marcel Proust (trans C. K. Scott Moncrieff)

11 00:18 Michael Tippett
Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

12 00:22 Franz Schubert
Scherzo (Piano Trio in B flat major, D. 898)
Performer: Vienna Piano Trio

13 00:23
William Blake

14 00:25
Elizabeth Jennings

15 00:27
Simon Armitage

16 00:29 John Joseph O'Neill
Teenage Kicks
Performer: The Undertones

17 00:30
Gabriele d’'Annunzio

18 00:32 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu, a 20
Performer: Gabrieli Consort Choir and Player, Paul McCreesh (conductor)

19 00:38 Emmanuel Chabrier
España
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

20 00:39
Ted Hughes

21 00:42 Conlon Nancarrow
Study No. 12 for player piano

22 00:46
Bible

23 00:47 William Byrd
Tu es Petrus
Performer: The Cardinal’s Musik, Andrew Carwood (conductor)

24 00:49
Shakespeare

25 00:51 Henry Purcell
March (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Performer: Baroque Brass of London

26 00:52
Anon.

27 00:53
Henry Hall

28 00:54 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Performer: Tavener Consort and Players, Andrew Parrott (conductor)

29 00:56
Anon.

30 00:56 Henry Purcell
Canzona (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Performer: Baroque Brass of London

31 00:59
Fanny Burney

32 01:01 George Crumb
Black Angels
Performer: Kronos Quartet

33 01:02
Alan Bennett

34 01:04 John Adams
A New Day (The Dharma at Big Sur)
Performer: Tracy Silverman (electric violin), BBC Symphony Orchestra, John Adams (conductor)

35 01:07
Christopher Reid

36 01:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major (op. 23, no. 4)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

37 01:09
Christina Georgina Rossetti

TUE 17:45 New Generation Artists (b086tgz3)
Schubert, Schumann and Berg

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, Op 90 no 3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, Op 90 No 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:14 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op 39
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:42 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

05 01:12 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka In G, Op. 50 no.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

TUE 19:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b087b0v1)
Prom 59: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra - Beethoven

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' No 2
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

02 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor'
Performer: András Schiff
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

03 01:02 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat major, D899 No 2
Performer: András Schiff

04 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 7 in A major
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

05 01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Egmont'
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

06 02:01 Karol Szymanowski
4 Studies Op.4 for piano: no 1 in E flat minor; Allegro moderato
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

TUE 21:05 The Listening Service Extra (b086tw7w)
Boiling Water (Episode 5 of 12)

01 00:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Five Orchestral pieces, Op. 16
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: James Levine

TUE 21:08 BBC Proms 2016 (b087b0v7)
Prom 65: Pierre Boulez, Bela Bartok and Elliott Carter

01 00:03 Béla Bartók
Three Village Scenes
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

02 00:18 Pierre Boulez
Anthèmes 2
Performer: Jeanne-Marie Conquer
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

03 00:45 Elliott Carter
Penthode
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

04 01:11 Pierre Boulez
cummings ist der Dichter
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

05 01:25 Magnus Lindberg
Acequia Madre
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Víkingur Ólafsson

06 01:34 Laura Jurd
Steadily Sinking
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b086tjxl)
Breaking Free, Stephen Johnson

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b086tk1x)
Breaking Free - Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
The Fool's Circle
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

02 00:08 Anton Webern
6 Bagatelles for String Quartet Op. 9
Performer: Quatuor Diotima

03 00:13 Bill Evans (artist)
T.T.T.T. (Twelve Tone Tune Two) Live At Yubin Chokin Hall, Tokyo, Japan / 1973
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Eddie Gomez
Performer: Marty Morell

04 00:20 Lula Pena (artist)
Poema / Poème
Performer: Lula Pena

05 00:25 Ayanna Witter-Johnson (artist)
Ain't I A Woman
Performer: Ayanna Witter-Johnson

06 00:31 Sofia Gubaidulina
Ten Preludes for Solo Cello (1974): X. Senza Arco
Performer: Vladimir Tonkha

07 00:34 Azekel (artist)
England Is A...
Performer: Azekel
Featured Artist: James Massiah

08 00:37 The Mothers of Invention (artist)
Brown Shoes Don't Make It
Performer: The Mothers of Invention

09 00:47 Anton Webern
Symphony Opus 21
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 00:57 Anders Dahl (artist)
Row 21
Performer: Anders Dahl
Performer: Skogen

11 01:00 Hess Is More (artist)
My Head Is A Ballroom (Live At The Sounds Of Denmark Festival 2016)
Performer: Hess Is More

12 01:05 Fendika (artist)
Anbessa
Performer: Fendika

13 01:11 Hayes McMullan (artist)
Hurry Sundown
Performer: Hayes McMullan

14 01:14 Howard Skempton
Quavers 3
Performer: John Tilbury

15 01:18 Fred Frith (artist)
That Unforgettable Line
Performer: Fred Frith
Performer: John Butcher

16 01:20 Joni Haastrup (artist)
Wake Up Your Mind
Performer: Joni Haastrup

17 01:26 Mono (artist)
Hello Cleveland!
Performer: Mono


WEDNESDAY 04 JANUARY 2017

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b086tf58)
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 10

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.4 in G, K.41
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

03 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 15 in B flat, K. 450
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

04 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 26 in D, K. 537 (Coronation)
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

05 01:10 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C minor, 'Symphonie funebre'
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

06 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F (K616)
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

07 01:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

08 02:01 Giacomo Puccini
Messa di Gloria
Singer: Boyko Tsvetanov
Singer: Alexander Kremnev
Singer: Dimitar Stanchev
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

09 02:44 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor (Op.33, No.1)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ysaÿe

10 03:02 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

11 03:09 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Günter Pichler

12 03:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Excerpt from 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118'
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

13 03:22 Erik Satie
Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Music Arranger: Darius Milhaud
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

15 03:41 Fredrik Pacius
Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

16 03:48 George Frideric Handel
Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

17 03:53 Józef Elsner
Overture to the opera duo-drama "Echo w leise" [The Echo in the Wood] 1808
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

18 04:01 John Blow
The Graces' Dance; Gavott; Sarabande for the Graces, from Venus and Adonis
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

19 04:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op.43
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

20 04:24 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Timothy Lines
Performer: Philippe Cassard

21 04:36 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

22 04:44 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

23 04:51 Johannes Brahms
5 Songs for chorus (Op.104) [Nachtwache 1
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

24 05:04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.2 in E Flat D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

25 05:10 Leevi Madetoja
Overture, Op.7 (1911)
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

26 05:19 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten - Suite
Music Arranger: Erich Leinsdorf
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf

27 05:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Beatrice Rana

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b086tffz)
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte
Orchestra: Paris National Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

02 00:08 Clara Schumann
3 Romances for Violin Op.22
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

03 00:18 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Director: Mark Williams

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

05 00:34 Germaine Tailleferre
Romance
Performer: Marcia Eckert

06 00:37 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orch (Op.7), no.2; Le Spectre de la rose
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

07 00:44 Antonin Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

08 00:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly - ... (Op.97a) arr. Borisovsky, no.5; Barrel-organ waltz...
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Music Arranger: Borisovsky, Vadim

09 01:02 George Frideric Handel
O had I Jubal's lyre (from Joshua)
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

10 01:05 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson

11 01:15 William Mathias
Lift up your head o ye gates, Op.44'2 for chorus and organ
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens

12 01:18 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

13 01:33 Henry Purcell
Come Ye Sons of Art from Come Ye Sons of Art
Ensemble: Deller Consort
Singer: Alfred Deller
Director: Alfred Deller
Orchestra: Oriana Concert Orchestra
Choir: Oriana Concert Choir

14 01:37 François-Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in 3 Tempi
Performer: Marisa Robles
Conductor: Iona Brown

15 01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore - overture no.1 (Op.138)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 01:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Scherzo (Presto) from Symphony No. 5
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow

17 02:03 Claude Debussy
Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

18 02:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allemande from Suite No. 4 in E flat major
Performer: Richard Egarr

19 02:14 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom

20 02:19 Anton Webern
Quintet for Strings and Piano
Performer: Stefan Litwin
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b086tfl4)
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach

01 00:00 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Peter Pettinger

02 00:04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Incidental music to Prince Kholmsky: Overture
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

03 00:12 Meredith Monk
On Behalf of Nature: Eon
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Performer: Allison Sniffin

04 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in F major, Op.34
Performer: Alfred Brendel

05 00:32 Alessandro Melani
Salve Regina
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

06 00:40 Trad.
Whistle Hora
Ensemble: Ferenc Santa and his Gypsy Band

07 00:44 Maddalena Casulana
Il Vostro Dipartir
Music Arranger: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann

08 00:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

09 01:04 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor: II: Lento - Allegro molto
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

10 01:10 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Singer: Anja Kampe
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

11 01:21 Lewis Allan
Strange Fruit
Performer: Sonny White
Singer: Billie Holiday

12 01:25 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 4: By and by
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara

13 01:26 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara

14 01:32 Alban Berg
Hier ist Friede
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis
Performer: Robert Allen Zimmerman
Ensemble: Schoenberg String Quartet

15 01:37 Galuppi
Sonata No.5 in C major
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (piano)

16 01:52 Antonin Dvorak
Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

17 01:58 Arnold Schoenberg
5 Pieces for Piano, Op 23, 5. Waltz
Performer: Glenn Gould

18 02:03 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No.2 in F sharp minor, Op.10
Singer: Margaret Price
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet

19 02:34 Anton Webern
4 Lieder for voice and orchestra, Op.13
Singer: Françoise Pollet
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

20 02:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.16 in B flat
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b086tfmj)
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951), Breaking Free: The Teacher

01 00:02 Arnold Schoenberg
Suite in G major - Menuet
Orchestra: German S O Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin R S O.
Conductor: John Mauceri

02 00:10 Arnold Schoenberg
3 Pieces Op 11
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

03 00:26 Arnold Schoenberg
3 Satires Op 28
Choir: South-West German Radio Choir
Director: Rupert Huber

04 00:40 Arnold Schoenberg
Trio Op 45
Ensemble: Arnold-Schönberg-Trio

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b086tfz6)
Martha Argerich Project 2016, Falla, Debussy, Faure

01 00:03 Manuel de Falla
La Vida Breve (2 Danses Espagnoles), arr misc. for piano duet
Performer: Sergio Tiempo
Performer: Karin Lechner

02 00:11 Claude Debussy
Minstrels [Preludes, Bk.1] arr. Maisky [orig for piano]
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky

03 00:14 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich
Performer: Martha Argerich

04 00:23 Gabriel Fauré
Piano Quintet No.2 in C Minor Op.115
Performer: Alexander Gurning
Performer: Dora Schwarzberg
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg
Performer: Jinh Zhao

05 00:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix from the opera Samson Et Dalila
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b086tgl5)
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, Episode 3

01 00:04 Alban Berg
5 Altenberg Lieder Op.4 for voice and orchestra
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:17 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No 2
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Performer: Elizabeth Allen

03 00:41 Alban Berg
Symphonic pieces from 'Lulu' (Lulu suite)
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Barbara Hannigan

04 01:14 Franz Schubert
Waldesnacht, D708
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b086tw9n)
The Chapel of King's College, London

01 00:11 Francis Poulenc
Hodie Christus natus est
Choir: King's College London Choir

02 00:15 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
O Magnum Mysterium
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

03 00:20 Francis Poulenc
Quem vidistis, pastores?
Choir: King's College London Choir

04 00:25 Francis Poulenc
Videntes stellam
Choir: King's College London Choir

05 00:32 Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden
Choir: King's College London Choir

06 00:54 Gaston Litaize
Epiphanie
Performer: James Orford

WED 16:30 In Tune (b086twd6)
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Francois Couperin /arr. Thomas Ades
Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6]

02 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Let all the Angels

03 00:02 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6]

04 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Let all the Angels

05 00:14 George Frideric Handel
And the Glory of the Lord; Surely He Hath Borne Our Grief

06 00:17 George Frideric Handel (artist)
He was despised
Performer: George Frideric Handel
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music

07 00:23 Alban Berg
Passacaglia

08 00:28 Domenico Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso no, 2 in C minor 1) Allegro

09 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

10 00:42 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Performer: Hartmut Rohde
Performer: Michael Sanderling
Ensemble: Leipzig Quartet

11 01:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in A minor Wq166, last Mvt
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b086tfmj)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b086twhz)
Prom 60: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.82, 'Ich habe genung'
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

02 00:26 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

03 01:24 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Kitty Whately

04 01:35 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Zhang Zuo

05 01:55 Trish Clowes
Chorale
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Calum Gourlay
Performer: James Maddren
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: André de Ridder

WED 21:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b086tx2b)
Prom 61: Late Night with Kamasi Washington

01 00:06 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Change Of The Guard
Performer: Kamasi Washington

02 00:18 Rick Washington (artist)
Henrietta
Performer: Rick Washington
Performer: Kamasi Washington

03 00:29 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Next Step
Performer: Kamasi Washington

04 00:42 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Rhythm Changes
Performer: Kamasi Washington
Performer: Ryan Porter

05 00:53 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Space Traveller's Lullaby
Performer: Kamasi Washington

06 01:03 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Magnificent 7
Performer: Kamasi Washington

07 01:16 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Re Run
Performer: Kamasi Washington

08 01:28 György Ligeti
Musica ricercata for piano (Nos. 2-4, 6-10)
Performer: Zhang Zuo

WED 22:45 The Essay (b086tjxq)
Breaking Free, Gillian Moore

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b086tk1z)
Max Reinhardt with Ilan Volkov

01 00:00 John Lee Hooker (artist)
Love Blues
Performer: John Lee Hooker

02 00:04 Charles Mingus (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Charles Mingus

03 00:12 David Virelles (artist)
Binary
Performer: David Virelles

04 00:14 David Virelles (artist)
Water, Bird Headed Mistress
Performer: David Virelles

05 00:18 Laura Marling (artist)
Soothing
Performer: Laura Marling

06 00:22 Jemeel Moondoc (artist)
The Founding Of A Lost World
Performer: Jemeel Moondoc
Performer: Hilliard Greene

07 00:28 Kojey Radical (artist)
Kwame Nkrumah
Performer: Kojey Radical

08 00:35 Helen Grime
Two Eardley Pictures – 2: Snow
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

09 00:47 Giuliano D'Angiolini
Cantilena
Ensemble: Quatuor Parisii

10 00:55 Alex Drool (artist)
Alex Drool Improv
Performer: Alex Drool

11 01:02 The Nile Project (artist)
Dil Mahbuby
Performer: The Nile Project
Featured Artist: Dawit Seyoum
Featured Artist: Dina El Wedidi
Featured Artist: Hany Bedair
Featured Artist: Jorga Mesfin
Featured Artist: Steven Sogo
Featured Artist: Sarah Abunama-Elgadi
Featured Artist: Sophie Nzayisenga
Featured Artist: Selamnesh Zemene
Featured Artist: Nader Elshaer
Featured Artist: Mohamed Abozekry
Featured Artist: Micheal Bazibu
Featured Artist: Meklit Hadero
Featured Artist: Kasiva Mutua

12 01:14 Chris Thile (artist)
Don't Think Twice It's Alright
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Brad Mehldau

13 01:21 Joni Mitchell (artist)
I's A Muggin' (Rap)
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Featured Artist: Charles Mingus

14 01:21 Joni Mitchell (artist)
Funeral Rap
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Featured Artist: Charles Mingus

15 01:22 Joni Mitchell (artist)
A Chair In The Sky
Performer: Joni Mitchell
Featured Artist: Charles Mingus

16 01:28 Weyes Blood (artist)
Front Row Seat
Performer: Weyes Blood


THURSDAY 05 JANUARY 2017

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b086tf5b)
Proms 2015: Sakari Oramo conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Overture to the opera 'Maskarade'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:06 Gary Carpenter
Dadaville for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.20 in D minor, K.466
Performer: Lars Vogt
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 00:43 Jean Sibelius
Belshazzar's feast - suite from the incidental music, Op.51
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 00:59 William Walton
Belshazzar's feast - oratorio for baritone solo, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 01:35 Benjamin Britten
Temporal Variations for oboe and piano (1936)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

08 01:51 Edward Pallasz
Epitafium [Epitaph]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Włodzimierz Siedlik

09 02:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin

10 02:26 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet

11 02:57 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

12 03:02 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid

13 03:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

14 03:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier

15 03:24 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

16 03:28 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

17 03:33 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chorales: 'Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland' (BuxWV.211)
Performer: Bernard Lagacé

18 03:43 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

19 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

20 04:09 Clara Schumann
Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Angela Cheng

21 04:14 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

22 04:26 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Performer: Cordula Breuer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

23 04:34 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Andrey Boreyko

24 04:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Bruins

25 04:56 Jules Massenet
"Ah! tout est bien fini...Ô Souverain, ô juge, ô père" from the opera 'Le Cid'
Singer: Ermanno Mauro
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

26 05:01 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Suite No.2 (Op.20)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

27 05:25 Tore Bjorn Larsen
Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

28 05:39 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano no. 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b086tfg2)
Breaking Free: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
'As steals the morn' from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: Orchestra of Classical Opera
Conductor: Ian Page

02 00:08 Fanny Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Music Arranger: John Humphries
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schmucke dich, O liebe Seele - chorale-prelude, BWV.654
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

05 00:34 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in F minor, D.935 No. 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel

06 00:40 Anton Webern
Langsamer Satz
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

07 00:51 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

08 01:01 Waldir Azevedo
Brasileirinho
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Helio Alves
Performer: Paquito D’Rivera
Performer: Romero Lubambo
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Performer: José da Silva
Performer: Helio Alves
Performer: Nilson Matta
Performer: Jose de Faria

09 01:05 David Dubery
3 Songs: No. 1, Swans in Flight
Performer: Michael Cox
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: David Dubery

10 01:09 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

11 01:19 Johann Strauss II
Perpetuum mobile (Op.257)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

12 01:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Quintet in D major [1898], 4th mvt; Finale: Allegro molto
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

13 01:34 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

14 01:39 Arnold Schoenberg
Notturno
Orchestra: Beethoven Orchester Bonn
Conductor: Stefan Blunier

15 01:43 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Main Title, Reunion, Freedom from The Sea Hawk: Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

16 01:52 Herbert Haines
Cigarette (from The Catch of the Season)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: André Previn

17 01:56 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Il Segreto di Susanna - Intermezzo
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

18 02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata "Wir danken dir, Gott", BWV 29: No. 1, Sinfonia
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

19 02:06 John Dowland
I saw my lady weep
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford

20 02:14 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

21 02:26 Francis Poulenc
Three Novelettes: No. 1 in C
Performer: Pascal Rogé

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b086tfl6)
Breaking Free: Thursday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
German Dance, D.820 No.2
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

02 00:02 Max Bruch
In Memoriam, Op.65
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:18 Pierre Certon
La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire [I dare not say it]
Singer: Lena Hellström-Färnlöf
Ensemble: Ensemble Bourrasque

04 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49 No.2
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

05 00:34 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

06 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Orchestra: Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

07 01:01 Aldemaro Romero
Suite for Strings No.1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Performer: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

08 01:14 Philip Glass
Satyagraha, Act 3 Part 3
Singer: Douglas Perry
Orchestra: New York City Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Keene

09 01:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture, Op.96
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

10 01:32 Anton Webern
Five Movements for String Quartet
Ensemble: Schoenberg String Quartet

11 01:45 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: André Previn

12 01:51 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Brooks Smith

13 01:56 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot Lunaire, Part 2: Nacht; Gebet an Pierrot; Raub; Rote Messe
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

14 02:03 Alban Berg
Wozzeck, Op 7
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

15 02:07 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No.3, Op.30
Ensemble: Pražák Quartet

16 02:38 Albert Roussel
Le festin de l'araignee, Op.17: Symphonic fragments
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

17 02:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b086tfmm)
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951), The Wanderer

01 00:02 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande - Lebhaft, Sehr Rasch
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

02 00:13 Arnold Schoenberg
6 Little pieces Op.19
Performer: Glenn Gould

03 00:22 Arnold Schoenberg
Pierrot lunaire Op.21
Conductor: Mauro Ceccanti
Ensemble: Contempoartensemble

04 00:37 Arnold Schoenberg
Piano piece Op 33a
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

05 00:39 Arnold Schoenberg
Piano piece Op 33b
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

06 00:46 Arnold Schoenberg
Violin Concerto Op 36
Performer: Pierre Amoyal
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b086tfz8)
Martha Argerich Project 2016, Brahms, Bach and Mozart

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture Op.80 arr for 3 pianos
Performer: Giorgia Tomassi
Performer: Carlo Maria Griguoli
Performer: Alessandro Stella
Music Arranger: Carlo Maria Griguoli

02 00:13 Johannes Brahms
2 Intermezzi Op.76 Nos.7 & 3
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

03 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.4 in C Minor BWV.1017
Performer: Tedi Papavrami
Performer: Martha Argerich

04 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In D Major K.448 For 2 Pianos
Performer: Sergei Babayan
Performer: Martha Argerich

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b086tgl7)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Breaking Free: Wozzeck from the Royal Opera House

01 00:05 Alban Berg
Wozzeck Act I
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Karita Mattila
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

02 00:44 Alban Berg
Wozzeck Act II
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Karita Mattila
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

03 01:23 Alban Berg
Wozzeck Act III
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Karita Mattila
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

04 01:53 Alban Berg
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Michael Barenboim
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 02:19 Richard Wagner
Traume from Wesendonck Lieder
Performer: Susan Bullock
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

THU 16:30 In Tune (b086tx49)
Breaking Free: Thursday - Suzy Klein

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

02 00:11 Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater
The Trees They Do Grow High
Performer: Ange Hardy

03 00:19 Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater
By The Tides
Performer: Ange Hardy

04 00:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 95 (H.1.95) in C minor, 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

05 00:33 Ange Hardy and Lukas Drinkwater
The Sailor's Farewell
Performer: Ange Hardy

06 00:39 Jacques Offenbach
Helenen-Quadrille (Op.14)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

07 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: András Schiff

08 00:57 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite (5th mvt)
Ensemble: Tetzlaff Quartett

09 01:02 Henry Purcell
Remember not, Lord, our offences (Z.50)
Director: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

10 01:06 George Gershwin (artist)
Andante (Theme) from Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: George Gershwin

11 01:08 John Cage
Sonata VI and Sonata IX
Performer: Maro Ajemian

12 01:09 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

13 01:10 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Music Arranger: Ferde Grofé
Performer: Freddy Kempf
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

14 01:18 Anton Webern
Passacaglia for large orchestra Op 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

15 01:33 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Singer: Iestyn Davies

16 01:42 George Benjamin
Second Miniature: A House in Winter (Written on Skin)
Singer: Bejun Mehta
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: George Benjamin

17 01:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No 170 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust' (1st mvt)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

18 01:58 Claude Debussy
Minstrels
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b086tfmm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b086txhf)
The Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03 Leos Janacek
Mladi [Youth] - Suite for Wind Sextet
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

02 00:25 Bedrich Smetana
Rybar [the Fisher Boy] B.138
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

03 00:33 Antonin Dvorak
8 Pisne Milostne [Love Songs] Op.83
Music Arranger: David Matthews
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

04 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les Mystères d’Isis
Singer: Renata Pokupić
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

05 01:13 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

06 01:57 Franz Schreker
Vorspiel zu einem Drama
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: James Conlon

07 02:16 Gustav Mahler
5 Ruckert-Lieder, no.4; Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 02:24 Max Reger
Fugue (from Variationen und Fugue ueber ein Thema von Beethoven, Op. 86)
Performer: Andreas Grau
Performer: Götz Schumacher

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b086txhh)
Breaking Free: Karl Kraus

THU 22:45 The Essay (b086tjxs)
Breaking Free, Tom McKinney

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b086tk21)
Late Junction Sessions, Idris Ackamoor and Kojey Radical

01 00:00 Idris Ackamoor (artist)
Rapping & Tapping
Performer: Idris Ackamoor
Performer: Kojey Radical

02 00:03 Vocal Sampling (artist)
Buscando Guayaba
Performer: Vocal Sampling

03 00:08 Whyte Horses (artist)
The Other Half Of The Sky (St. Barts Choir Version)
Performer: Whyte Horses
Performer: St. Bart's Choir

04 00:14 Idris Ackamoor (artist)
In Between The Lines
Performer: Idris Ackamoor
Performer: Kojey Radical

05 00:31 Ronald Stevenson
Fugue on a Fragment of Chopin
Performer: Murray McLachlan

06 00:38 Rhiannon Giddens (artist)
At The Purchaser's Option
Performer: Rhiannon Giddens

07 00:44 Idris Ackamoor (artist)
(Warrior Dance) No Water, No Sand
Performer: Idris Ackamoor
Performer: Kojey Radical

08 01:26 Iain Chambers (artist)
Maudslay Engine (Excerpt)
Performer: Iain Chambers


FRIDAY 06 JANUARY 2017

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b086tf5f)
Beethoven and Shostakovich from the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ghazaros Saryan
Passacaglia
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan

03 00:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan

04 00:48 Manuel de Falla
Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Performer: Leticia Moreno

05 00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan

06 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Performer: Suzana Klincharova
Performer: Spasov, Georgi
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

07 02:01 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Denis Sedov
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

08 02:38 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak

09 03:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

10 03:21 Karol Szymanowski
The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim

11 03:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Güttler

12 03:34 William Byrd
Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

13 03:42 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf

14 03:51 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov

15 04:01 Vaino Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Atso Almila

16 04:09 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

17 04:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

18 04:29 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

19 04:40 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim

20 04:50 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

21 05:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

22 05:17 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano No.3 (Op.45) in C minor
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva

23 05:41 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b086tfg7)
Breaking Free: Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:08 Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc
Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Performer: Ambache

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Performer: Andreas Juffinger

04 00:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Performer: Clara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean‐Jacques Kantorow

05 00:42 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées

06 00:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: Daniel Auchincloss
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: James Gilchrist
Choir: Choir of the King’s Consort
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

07 00:57 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Cymbeline - incidental music (Op.14), Prelude
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Beaumont

08 01:03 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:07 Michael Torke
Tahiti, Papeete
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell

10 01:14 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

11 01:24 Jonathan Dove
The Three Kings
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

12 01:33 Antonin Dvorak
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

13 01:44 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Accentus
Director: Laurence Equilbey

14 01:47 Andrea Falconiero
Chaconne in G
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Emmanuele Forni
Performer: Michael Metzler
Performer: 北谷直樹

15 01:52 Maurice Ravel
Menuet [from 'Sonatine']
Music Arranger: David Rees-Williams
Ensemble: David Rees-Williams Trio

16 02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Aria: Martern aller Arten
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

17 02:13 Arnold Schoenberg
Ein Stelldichein (A rendezvous)
Performer: Schönberg Ensemble

18 02:20 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.2 in C minor
Performer: Alfred Brendel

19 02:26 Sir Lennox Berkeley
I sing of a maiden
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b086tfl8)
Breaking Free: Friday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach

01 00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

02 00:03 Samuel Scheidt
Galliard Battaglia, 1621
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

03 00:07 Johann Strauss II
The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-Walzer, Op.418
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

04 00:17 Manuel María Ponce
Ferial
Orchestra: San Luis Potosi Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Zaeth Ritter

05 00:37 Johann Georg Orschler
Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Collegium 1704

06 00:55 Charles-François Gounod
Faust: Ballet music (excerpts)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

07 01:07 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana, Part 1: Chramer gip die varwe mir; Reie
Choir: Hamburg Boys Choir
Choir: Opera Chorus of Niedersächsischen Staatstheaters Hannover
Choir: NDR Chor
Orchestra: NDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Wand

08 01:19 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D.664: II. Andante
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

09 01:29 Anton Webern
Variations for piano, Op.27
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

10 01:36 Giacomo Puccini
La Fanciulla del West, Act 3: Ch'ella mi creda libero e lontano
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala, Milan
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

11 01:39 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor Overture
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

12 01:52 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Trio Sonata No.5 in D major
Ensemble: Ensemble Diderot

13 02:06 Arnold Schoenberg
String Quartet No.4, Op.37
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

14 02:38 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 02:49 Anton Webern
String Quartet, Op.28
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

16 02:57 Franz Schubert
German Dance No.2 (with No.1 da capo)
Orchestra: Frankfurt Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Webern

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b086tfmr)
Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951), The Believer

01 00:02 Arnold Schoenberg
7 Early songs
Performer: Urs Liska
Singer: Claudia Barainsky

02 00:19 Arnold Schoenberg
Friede auf Erden Op 13
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:31 Arnold Schoenberg
Kol Nidre Op 39
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Choir: Simon Joly Chorale
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

04 00:46 Arnold Schoenberg
A Survivor from Warsaw Op 46
Narrator: Simon Callow
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Voices
Conductor: Robert Craft

05 00:55 Arnold Schoenberg
Thrice a Thousand Years Op 50a
Choir: South German Radio Chorus
Conductor: Rubert Huber

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b086tfzb)
Martha Argerich Project 2016, Ravel and Saint-Saens

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - Rapsodie de concert
Performer: Alissa Margulis
Performer: Jura Margulis

02 00:13 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit (with poems by Aloysius Bertrand)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Narrator: Annie Dutoit

03 00:42 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Trumpet Septet In E Flat Major Op.65
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Sascha Maisky
Performer: Mayu Kishima
Performer: Lyda Chen
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Alexandros Kapelis

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b086tglc)
Breaking Free - the minds that changed music, Breaking Free: The BBC Philharmonic Live

01 00:02 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Susan Bullock

02 00:15 Schoenberg
Six Songs, Op.8

03 00:44 Brahms arr Schoenberg
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25 for large orchestra

04 01:29 Anton Webern
Variations, Op. 30 for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jurjen Hempel

05 01:47 Alban Berg
Chamber concerto for violin, piano and 13 wind instruments
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Paolo Beltramini

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b086tx4r)
Breaking Free: Friday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Xaver Scharwenka
Polish Dance No.3
Orchestrator: Wood, Henry
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in C, K315
Performer: Lisa Friend
Performer: Mark Kinkaid

03 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, KV 285 (Allegro)
Performer: Lisa Friend
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Paul Cassidy
Performer: Jacqueline Thomas

04 00:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Performer: Stephen Hough

05 00:33 Edward German
Romance
Performer: Lisa Friend
Performer: Mark Kinkaid

06 00:38 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre - suite, Air des Esprits infernaux
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra

07 00:41 John Sheppard
Reges Tharsis
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross

08 00:48 Arnold Schoenberg
Moses Und Aron
Performer: Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Performer: Sir Georg Solti

09 00:52 Arnold Schoenberg
Brettl-Lieder (Gigerlette, Mahnung, and Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien)
Orchestrator: Patrick Davin
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson

10 01:03 Gustav Holst
The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

11 01:11 Jean Sibelius
Die stille Stadt, Op.50 (Six Songs) No.5 (1906).
Music Arranger: Einojuhani Rautavaara
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

12 01:19 Johannes Brahms
Sonata, Op.120 No.1 (Adapt for Clarinet and Orchestra); IV. Vivace
Performer: Michael Collins
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello No 1 in G major, BWV1007 (Prelude)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

14 01:32 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

15 01:42 Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Moderato
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

16 01:50 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata in B minor for solo cello (extract)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

17 01:55 Duke Ellington
Three Black Kings: No. 1, King of the Magi
Performer: Buffalo Philharmonic
Featured Artist: JoAnn Falletta

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b086tfmr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b086txr4)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain - Dean, Szymanowski, Rachmaninov

01 00:04 Lauren Marshall
Suspended between earth and air
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Joshua Mock

02 00:11 Brett Dean
Komarov's Fall
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:27 Karol Szymanowski
Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia Concertante)
Performer: Tamara Stefanovich
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

04 00:54 Björk (artist)
Black Lake
Performer: Björk

05 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.6 (Prelude)
Performer: David Watkin

06 01:01 Philip Glass & Ravi Shankar (artist)
Ragas in a minor scale
Performer: Philip Glass & Ravi Shankar

07 01:04 Ray Charles (artist)
Mess Around
Performer: Ray Charles

08 01:08 George Enescu
Violin Sonata No.3
Performer: Eduard Stan

09 01:10 Queen (artist)
Somebody To Love
Performer: Queen

10 01:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor Op.27
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: John Wilson

FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b03ncph0)
Landmark: Robert Musil's The Man Without Qualities

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b086tjxv)
Breaking Free, Bethany Bell

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b086tk23)
Lopa Kothari celebrates Coptic Christmas

01 00:00 The KutiMangoes (artist)
Hunting
Performer: The KutiMangoes

02 00:07 Wayna Picchu (artist)
Sisagu
Performer: Wayna Picchu

03 00:12 Omulu + King Doudou (artist)
Bonde Da Panthera
Performer: Omulu + King Doudou
Featured Artist: MC Tha

04 00:12 Joseph Tawadros
Permission to Evaporate.

05 00:28 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Give or Take
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

06 00:31 The Bollywood Brass Band (artist)
Kehta Hai Mehra Dil
Performer: The Bollywood Brass Band
Featured Artist: Jyotsna Srikanth

07 00:35 La Mambanegra (artist)
La Compostura
Performer: La Mambanegra

08 00:40 Aurelio (artist)
Funa Tugudirugu
Performer: Aurelio

09 00:45 Jesca Hoop (artist)
The Lost Sky
Performer: Jesca Hoop

10 00:51 Jimmy Page & Robert Plant (artist)
Four Sticks (Heritage Track)
Performer: Jimmy Page & Robert Plant

11 00:56 Joseph Tawadros
Work

12 01:05 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Capoeira by the Nile
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

13 01:05 Joseph Tawadros
Forbidden Fruit.

14 01:16 Derroll Adams (artist)
Chattering Jaw
Performer: Derroll Adams

15 01:20 Renata Rosa (artist)
Marcha Do Donzel
Performer: Renata Rosa

16 01:26 Tinariwen (artist)
Sastanaqqam
Performer: Tinariwen

17 01:29 George Harrison
Love You To
Performer: Susheela Raman

18 01:34 António Zambujo (artist)
Tanto Mar
Performer: António Zambujo

19 01:37 Mu Mbana (artist)
Dimocracia
Performer: Mu Mbana

20 01:42 Manu Delago (artist)
Freeze
Performer: Manu Delago

21 01:47 Alsarah & The Nubatones (artist)
Nar
Performer: Alsarah & The Nubatones

22 01:51 Lula Pena (artist)
Poème
Performer: Lula Pena

23 01:56 Mariem Hassan (artist)
Illah Engulek Di Elkalma
Performer: Mariem Hassan




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b086tc13)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b086tgl3)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b086tgl5)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b086tgl7)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b086tglc)

BBC Proms 2016 21:00 SAT (b086t6dv)

BBC Proms 2016 19:30 SUN (b086tb3p)

BBC Proms 2016 19:00 MON (b086tcx5)

BBC Proms 2016 21:03 MON (b086tdt3)

BBC Proms 2016 19:00 TUE (b087b0v1)

BBC Proms 2016 21:08 TUE (b087b0v7)

BBC Proms 2016 19:00 WED (b086twhz)

BBC Proms 2016 21:00 WED (b086tx2b)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b086t666)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b086t7tl)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b086tbyw)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b086tffx)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b086tffz)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b086tfg2)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b086tfg7)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b085971y)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b086tw9n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b086tbz0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b086tfmf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b086tfmj)

Composer of the Week 18:00 WED (b086tfmj)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b086tfmm)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b086tfmm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b086tfmr)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b086tfmr)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b05xq4rq)

Early Music Late 23:05 SUN (b086tb96)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b086tbyy)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b086tfl2)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b086tfl4)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b086tfl6)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b086tfl8)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b086txhh)

Free Thinking 22:00 FRI (b03ncph0)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b086t7tg)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b086twd6)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b086tx49)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b086tx4r)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b086t67x)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b086tf27)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b086t67v)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b086tk1x)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b086tk1z)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b086tk21)

New Generation Artists 17:45 MON (b086tcvk)

New Generation Artists 17:45 TUE (b086tgz3)

New Year's Day Concert 10:15 SUN (b086t9fl)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b086t6br)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b0739t8r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b07f6nvn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b086tfz4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b086tfz6)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b086tfz8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b086tfzb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b086txhf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b086txr4)

Recital 00:05 MON (b086tb98)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b086t668)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b086t678)

Sean Rafferty at Home 12:15 SAT (b086t66r)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b086zftg)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b086t9qk)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b086t9fj)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b086t9mt)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b086t9jq)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b086tf25)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b086tjxl)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b086tjxq)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b086tjxs)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b086tjxv)

The Listening Service Extra 23:02 SUN (b086tyjd)

The Listening Service Extra 21:00 MON (b087ktch)

The Listening Service Extra 21:05 TUE (b086tw7w)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b086t9mw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0859b9y)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b086t7tj)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b086tbyt)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b086tf4y)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b086tf58)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b086tf5b)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b086tf5f)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b086t9n0)

Words and Music 16:30 MON (b04xrq3t)

Words and Music 16:30 TUE (b052zwd4)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b086tk23)