Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 24 DECEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b08587cz)
Vox Luminis

01 00:01 Johann Michael Bach
Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 1 - Advent
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Ensemble: Vox Luminis

02 00:13 Michael Praetorius
Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 2 - Annunciation
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Ensemble: Vox Luminis

03 00:39 Heinrich Schütz
Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 3 - Nativity
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Ensemble: Vox Luminis

04 01:00 Samuel Scheidt
Puer Natus in Bethleem - Part 4 - Adoration
Performer: Anthony Romaniuk
Ensemble: Vox Luminis

05 01:23 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

06 02:01 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

07 02:16 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward

08 02:34 Jean-Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

09 03:12 Marcel Dupré
Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Performer: Tong-Soon Kwak

10 03:21 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic

11 03:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell

12 03:53 Hugh Martin
Christmas Medley
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Singer: Louis Quilico
Singer: Gino Quilico
Choir: Toronto Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle

13 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

14 04:13 Adolphe Adam
Cantique de Noel
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Singer: Gino Quilico
Choir: Toronto Children's Chorus
Ensemble: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle

15 04:17 Max Reger
Maria Wiegenlied (Op.76 No.52)
Performer: Judy Loman
Choir: Toronto Children's Chorus
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle

16 04:19 Pietro Yon
Gesu Bambino
Performer: Judy Loman
Singer: Louis Quilico
Choir: Toronto Children's Chorus
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle

17 04:23 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Piano Trio

18 04:34 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Boštjan Lipovšek
Performer: Stanko Vavh
Performer: Darko Rosker
Ensemble: The Slovene Brass Quintet

19 04:44 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

20 04:56 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols (Op.28)
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

21 05:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.309) in C major
Performer: Анна Винницкая

22 05:37 Selim Palmgren
Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: George de Godzinsky

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0858kl8)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Philip Lane
Overture on French carols for orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Von Himmel hoch: Chorale Prelude BWV 700
Performer: Sir David Willcocks

03 00:12 John Rutter
Shepherds pipe carol
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter

04 00:15 John Rutter
Donkey carol
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter

05 00:20 Erno Dohnanyi
Pastorale (Ungarisches Weinachtslied) for piano
Performer: Martin Roscoe

06 00:28 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto a 8 in C major
Performer: Pieter Brulleman
Performer: Baldrick Deerenberg
Performer: Sabine d'Hont
Performer: Barbara Karst
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

07 00:36 Frederick Delius
Sleigh Ride (Winter Night)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

08 00:42 John Sheppard
Verbum caro factum est for 6 voices [9th responsory for Matins-Nativity]
Ensemble: Stile Antico

09 00:53 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Valse sentimentale, Op.51 No.6
Performer: Heinrich Schiff
Performer: Samuel Sanders

10 00:55 Ward Swingle
A visit from St Nicholas
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers

11 01:04 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

12 01:07 George Crumb
Little Suite For Christmas A.D. 1979; canticle of the Holy Night
Performer: Steven Osborne

13 01:10 Anonymous
Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

14 01:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno" [complete]
Performer: Jeanne Lamon
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

15 01:25 Jessica Reeves
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

16 01:28 Angela Morley
Snowride
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

17 01:33 Benjamin Britten
A Ceremony of Carols
Performer: Sioned Williams
Conductor: David Hill
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0858klb)
Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21

01 00:05 Alison Balsom (artist)
Sonata In D (G1)
Performer: Alison Balsom

02 00:14 Engelbert Humperdinck
'Abendsegen' from Hansel und Gretel
Music Arranger: A. E. Crawford
Ensemble: German Brass

03 00:18 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Pastorale Sur La Naissance De Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ H.483
Performer: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Correspondances Ensemble

04 00:25 Orlande de Lassus
Omnes De Saba Venient For 8 Voices [1604]
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Director: Graham Ross

05 00:30 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 01:25 Leonel Power
Beata Progenies - Motet Oh.49 For 3 Voices [lp.1.1]
Ensemble: Gothic Voices

07 01:26 Gothic Voices (artist)
Stond Wel, Moder, Under Rode
Performer: Gothic Voices

08 01:31 Nahuel Pennisi (artist)
Zumba Che Zumba
Performer: Nahuel Pennisi
Performer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Performer: Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro
Performer: Christina Pluhar

09 01:34 Nahuel Pennisi (artist)
Aristeo Intento
Performer: Nahuel Pennisi
Performer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Performer: Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro

10 01:37 Nahuel Pennisi (artist)
Cubramonos Con Cenizas
Performer: Nahuel Pennisi
Performer: Vincenzo Capezzuto
Performer: Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro
Performer: Christina Pluhar

11 01:46 Giardini Quartet (artist)
Quelle Force Inconnue (La Belle Au Bois Dormant)
Performer: Giardini Quartet

12 01:50 Jacques Offenbach
On prend un age d'innocence (Barbe-Bleue)
Performer: Giardini Quartet
Singer: Jodie Devos
Singer: Caroline Meng

13 01:52 Jodie Devos (artist)
L'Amour? Qu-Est-Ce Donc... (Le Petit Poucet)
Performer: Jodie Devos
Performer: Caroline Meng
Performer: Giardini Quartet

14 01:57 Mark Bowden
Lyra For Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Oliver Coates
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

15 02:06 Hector Berlioz
L' Enfance Du Christ, Op.25
Orchestra: Swedish R S O
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

16 02:14 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - Songe d'une nuit de sabbat
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

17 02:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 31 In D Major H.1.31 (Hornsignal)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

18 02:30 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 4 In D Minor Op.120 Vers. Standard [1851]
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

19 02:36 Hector Berlioz
Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique. Serment et reconciliation
Singer: Alastair Miles
Orchestra: Swedish R S O
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

20 02:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Ballet Op.71
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

21 02:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Ballet Op.71
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

22 03:12 Jesse Reeves
Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

SAT 12:15 Sean Rafferty at Home (b0858klt)
Lesley Garrett

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete - from the Marriage of Figaro
Singer: Lesley Garrett

02 00:06 Johann Strauss II
The Laughing Song - from Die Fledermaus
Singer: Lesley Garrett

03 00:11 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedromo - from Madame Butterfly
Singer: Lesley Garrett

04 00:17 Trad
A North Country Lass
Singer: Lesley Garrett

05 00:21 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

06 00:31 Georges Bizet
Seguidilla - from Carmen
Singer: Lesley Garrett

07 00:35 Frederick Loewe
I could have danced all night - from My Fair Lady
Singer: Lesley Garrett

08 00:38 Joseph Canteloube
'Bailero' from Songs of the Auvergne
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Greenwood

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b06r41gd)
Krister Henriksson

01 00:02 Traditional Swedish
Hargalaten
Performer: Åsa Jinder

02 00:06 Carl Sjöberg
Tonerna
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: Stockholm Royal Orchestra
Conductor: Nils Grevillius

03 00:10 Fred E. Ahlert
Sakta Vi Ga Genom Stan
Singer: Monica Zetterlund
Ensemble: Georg Riedel Orchestra

04 00:15 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel Im Spiegel
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Performer: Angela Yoffe

05 00:24 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood from Peer Gynt
Orchestra: Estonian National S O
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

06 00:29 Carl Nielsen
Springtime Breaking Through
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

07 00:32 Evert Taube
Sa skimrande
Singer: Sven-Bertil Taube

08 00:36 Frank Bridge
A Vigil, for piano left hand
Performer: Sergio Barer

09 00:40 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major, 2nd mvt; Adagio (D.956)
Performer: Misha Milman
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

10 00:55 Benny Andersson
Nu Mar Jag Mycket Battre
Performer: Benny Andersson Orchestra
Ensemble: Benny Andersson Orchestra

11 01:01 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

12 01:07 Johannes Brahms
Cello sonata in E minor - 1st mvt
Performer: Emanuel Ax
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

13 01:23 Traditional Swedish
Sommarpsalm
Choir: The Real Group

14 01:26 Giacomo Puccini
O mio babbino caro
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

15 01:29 Dominique Lakin Badal (artist)
Blackbird Blues
Performer: Dominique Lakin Badal

16 01:34 Richard Wagner
Tristan and Isolde, Act 3 - Liebestod
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Bayreuth Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Böhm

17 01:41 Jan Johansson (artist)
Visa Fran Utanmyra
Performer: Jan Johansson
Performer: Jan Johansson

18 01:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.3 in D major, BWV1068 - Air
Performer: Lang Lang

19 01:52 Gunnar Svensson
Karl Bertil Jonssons Julafton
Performer: Arne Domnérus

20 01:58 Fritz Kreisler
Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Kathryn Stott

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0858ktv)
Game Changers, Part 1

01 00:04 Erik Satie
"Clair's Entr'acte" (1924) - Relache-Entr'acte to the ballet
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique et lyrique de Nancy
Conductor: Jérôme Kaltenbach

02 00:10 Max Steiner
"King Kong" (1933), Main Title - It was Beauty Killed The Beast
Conductor: William T. Stromberg
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra

03 00:18 Ralph Blane
"Meet Me in St. Louis" (1944) - Main Titles
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Singer: Joan Carroll
Singer: Harry Davenport
Singer: Judy Garland
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Georgie Stoll

04 00:28 Dimitri Tiomkin
"The Alamo" (1960) - Overture & Main Title
Orchestra: Dmitri Tiomkin Orchestra

05 00:37 Leith Stevens
"The Wild One" (1953) - The Wild One
Orchestra: Shorty Rogers and His Orchestra

06 00:42 Bernard Herrmann
"Jane Eyre" (1943) - Prelude & The Fire
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra/Adriano

07 00:51 Ennio Morricone
"The Bird with the Crystal Plumange" (1970) - Piume Di Cristolo
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:55 Ennio Morricone
"The Good The Bad and The Ugly" (1966) - The Ecstasy of Gold
Orchestra: Studio orchestra and conductor

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0858ktx)
01 00:01 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

02 00:07 Duke Ellington (artist)
Sugar Rum Cherry
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 00:10 George Girard (artist)
Riverboat Shuffle
Performer: George Girard

04 00:15 Jimmy Smith (artist)
Jingle Bells
Performer: Jimmy Smith

05 00:18 The Manhattan Transfer (artist)
Toyland
Performer: The Manhattan Transfer

06 00:23 Herb Geller (artist)
Sleigh Ride
Performer: Herb Geller

07 00:27 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Gazzelloni
Performer: Eric Dolphy

08 00:34 John Dankworth (artist)
Doggin' Around
Performer: John Dankworth

09 00:39 Tony Scott and Bill Evans (artist)
There Will Never Be Another You
Performer: Tony Scott and Bill Evans
Performer: Tony Scott, Bill Evans, Henry Grimes, Paul Motian

10 00:44 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Infant Eyes
Performer: Wayne Shorter

11 00:52 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Theme From Elementals
Performer: Dave Brubeck

12 00:56 Stacey Kent (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: Stacey Kent

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07nm5w9)
Quincy Jones

01 00:00 Quincy Jones (artist)
Soul Bossa Nova
Performer: Quincy Jones

02 00:01 Quincy Jones (artist)
Straight, No Chaser
Performer: Quincy Jones

03 00:05 Art Farmer Septet (artist)
Up In Quincy's Room
Performer: Art Farmer Septet

04 00:12 Quincy Jones (artist)
Quintessence
Performer: Quincy Jones

05 00:12 Quincy Jones
The Quintessence
Performer: Jerome Kail
Performer: Clyde Reasinger
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Joe Newman
Performer: Thad Jones
Performer: Al DeRisi
Performer: Snooky Young
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Ernie Royal
Performer: Billy Byers
Performer: Melba Liston
Performer: Paul Faulise
Performer: Rod Levitt
Performer: Curtis Fuller
Performer: Tom Mitchell
Performer: Phil Woods
Performer: Frank Wess
Performer: Oliver Nelson
Performer: Jerome Richardson
Performer: Eric Dixon
Performer: Bobby Scott
Performer: Patti Bown
Performer: Gloria Agostini
Performer: Milt Hinton
Performer: Stu Martin
Performer: Billy English
Performer: Jimmy Johnson
Performer: Julius Watkins
Performer: Earl Chapin
Performer: Ray Alonge
Performer: James Buffington
Performer: Harvey Philips
Performer: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra
Performer: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

06 00:18 Quincy Jones (artist)
Theme From The Pawnbroker
Performer: Quincy Jones

07 00:22 Jacob Collier (artist)
Woke Up Today
Performer: Jacob Collier

08 00:26 Quincy Jones (artist)
Tell Me A Bedtime Story
Performer: Quincy Jones

09 00:32 Quincy Jones (artist)
Soul Bossa Nova
Performer: Quincy Jones

10 00:36 Quincy Jones
Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis

11 00:40 Norrbotten Big Band (artist)
Pleasingly Plump ( Recorded at Montreaux Jazz Festival 2016)
Performer: Norrbotten Big Band

12 00:43 Norrbotten Big Band (artist)
Stockholm Sweetnin' ( Recorded at Montreux Jazz Festival 2016)
Performer: Norrbotten Big Band

13 00:50 Norrbotten Big Band (artist)
Birth of a Band (Recorded at the Montreux Jazz Festival 2016)
Performer: Norrbotten Big Band

14 00:55 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Count Basie

SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b0858nv1)
Offenbach's Les Contes d'Hoffmann

01 00:07 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann Prologue
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Conductor: Evelino Pidò

02 00:44 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann Act I
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Conductor: Evelino Pidò

03 01:29 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann Act II
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Conductor: Evelino Pidò

04 02:04 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann Act III
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Conductor: Evelino Pidò

05 02:59 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann Epilogue
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Conductor: Evelino Pidò

SAT 21:15 Between the Ears (b0858nv3)
The Shepherd

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0858nv5)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2016, Episode 4

01 00:02 Anders Hillborg
Hautposaune for solo trombone and tape
Performer: Lars Karlin

02 00:08 Georg Friedrich Haas
Octet for trombone
Ensemble: Hannover Trombone Unit

03 00:31 Reinhard Fuchs
Mania
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien

04 00:50 Eva Reiter
Noch sind wir und ein Wort
Orchestra: Klangforum Wien

05 01:16 Michael Wertmueller
antagonisme contrôlé
Performer: Peter Brötzmann
Ensemble: Musikfabrik

06 01:54 Alfred Schnittke
Stille Nacht
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Roland Pöntinen


SUNDAY 25 DECEMBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03rwrfv)
Gene Krupa

00 00:02 Mound City Blue Blowers
Hello Lola
Performer: Gene Krupa
Performer: Coleman Hawkins
Performer: Red McKenzie
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Glen Miller

00 00:05 Gene Krupa And His Swing Band
I Hope Gabriel Likes My Music
Performer: Roy Eldridge
Performer: Chu Berry
Performer: Benny Goodman

00 00:09 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
Rhythm Jam
Performer: Sam Donohue
Performer: Dave Schultz

00 00:13 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
Jeepers Creepers
Performer: Leo Watson
Performer: Sam Donahue

00 00:16 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
Blue Rhythm Fantasy
Performer: Sam Donahue
Performer: Sam Musiker

00 00:23 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
Drum Boogie
Singer: Irene Daye
Performer: Clint Neagley
Performer: Shorty Sherock

00 00:26 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
Let Me Off Uptown
Singer: Anita O’Day
Performer: Roy Eldridge

00 00:33 Gene Krupa and His Orchestra
Skylark
Singer: Anita O’Day
Performer: Roy Eldridge

00 00:37 Gene Krupa and the Band That Swings With Strings
What's This
Performer: Buddy Stewart
Performer: Dave Lambert

00 00:40 Gene Krupa and the Band That Swings With Strings
Leave Us Leap
Performer: Don Fagerquist
Performer: Charlie Ventura

00 00:43 Gene Krupa Jazz Trio
Dark Eyes
Performer: Charlie Ventura
Performer: Teddy Napoleon

00 00:51 Gene Krupa
Drummin' Man
Singer: Anita O’Day
Performer: Roy Eldridge

00 00:55 Gene Krupa
Gene's Solo Flight
Performer: Gene Krupa

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0858p2j)
Charpentier Christmas Music

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Five works by Charpentier
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro
Singer: Benoit Arnould
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

03 00:38 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Three works by Charpentier
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro
Singer: Benoit Arnould
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

04 01:08 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Laudate Dominum omnes gentes, H.159
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro
Singer: Benoit Arnould
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

05 01:13 Alexandre Guilmant
Introduction and variations on a Polish Noel [aka Infant holy infant lowly]
Performer: Michael Dudman

06 01:17 Ottorino Respighi
Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) - Symphonic impressions
Orchestra: Orchestra of London, Canada
Conductor: Uri Mayer

07 01:42 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

08 01:49 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin

09 02:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Quem vidistis, pastores
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers

10 02:05 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

11 02:26 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.13) 'Reves d'hiver'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

12 03:10 Igor Stravinsky
Ave Maria (originally Bogoroditse devo [Blessed Virgin] (1934)
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula

13 03:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun

14 03:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

15 03:32 Carlos Salzedo
Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Performer: Judy Loman

16 03:36 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

17 03:42 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

18 03:52 Hector Berlioz
Trio des Ismaelites from L'enfance du Christ
Performer: Nora Shulman
Performer: Virginia Markson
Performer: Judy Loman

19 04:01 Bo Holten
Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Singer: Micaela Haslam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

20 04:05 Trad.
Deck the Hall
Performer: Richard Pares
Choir: Les chanteurs de Saint-Coeur-de-Marie
Conductor: Claude Gosselin

21 04:07 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Excerpt from 'Litanies de la Vierge', H.84
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro
Singer: Benoit Arnould
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

22 04:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

23 04:16 Peter Cornelius
Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Music Arranger: Atkins, Ivor
Singer: Russell Braun
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter

24 04:19 (Traditional German)
Still, still, still [German carol]
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter

25 04:21 Anonymous
Alma Redemptoris Mater (Christmas carol)
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna

26 04:26 Anonymous
Traditional: El noi de la Mare (instr) & Anon: Ons is gheboren een uutvercoren
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna

27 04:32 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

28 04:37 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

29 04:58 Alessandro Scarlatti
Oh di Betlemme altera poverta for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Mona Julsrud
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Roy Goodman

30 05:15 Franz Xaver Gruber
Stille Nacht (Silent Night)
Performer: Richard Pares
Choir: Les chanteurs de Saint-Coeur-de-Marie
Conductor: Claude Gosselin

31 05:21 Andrew “Fats” Ford
Wassails and Lullabies
Performer: Ian Cleworth
Performer: Rebecca Lagos
Performer: Brian Nixon
Singer: Anne Cooke
Singer: Matthew Baker
Choir: Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir
Conductor: Antony Walker

32 05:40 (Traditional English)
The Holly and the Ivy
Performer: Gianetta Baril
Music Arranger: Davies, Victor
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers

33 05:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Edward Price
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

34 05:56 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo
Performer: Paul Hoxbro
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0858p2l)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Trad.
Joy to the world! arr. Denson for brass sextet [orig. for chorus]
Performer: Jonathan Menkis
Music Arranger: Frank Denson
Ensemble: Empire Brass

02 00:06 Kenneth Leighton
Coventry Carol
Singer: Nicola Jenkin
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:09 John Gardner
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:12 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
A Carol symphony
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Rose

05 00:38 Jessica Reeves
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

06 00:41 Traditional Carol
Deck the Halls
Music Arranger: Craig Leon
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green

07 00:43 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance arr. for full orchestra
Performer: Janice Graham
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
In dulci jubilo [BWV.751] arr. Kempff for piano
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff

09 00:50 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

10 01:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic

11 01:06 John Rutter
Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Conductor: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia

12 01:18 Duke Ellington
The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

13 01:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

14 01:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

15 01:34 Malcolm Archer
A child is born in Bethlehem (Come and Sing Event)
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Come and Sing Choir
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

16 01:39 Claude Debussy
Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Performer: Simon Trpceski

17 01:41 Michael Head
The Little road to Bethlehem for a capella choir
Performer: Anna Noakes
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

18 01:46 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 "Christmas Concerto"
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0858ylv)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 Stefan Stuligrosz
My Tež Pastuszkowie
Choir: Choir of the Cardinal Stefan Wyszyński University in Warsaw

02 00:06 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa (from Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Singer: Pretty Yende
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

03 00:14 anon
There is no rose of such virtue
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

04 00:18 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik
Performer: Håkon Austbø
Performer: Louise Bessette
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

05 00:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak
Performer: Tscho Theissing
Performer: Аркадий Шилклопер
Performer: Antoni Donchev
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Georg Breinschmid

06 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No.21
Performer: Malcolm Bilson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 01:02 Arvo Pärt
Berceuse de Noël
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

08 01:09 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for piano and wind quintet Op. 100
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Ensemble: Les Vents Français

09 01:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme Op.96
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

10 01:47 James MacMillan
Seinte Mari moder milde
Performer: Andrew Reid
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

11 01:52 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

12 01:58 Malcolm Arnold
Beckus the Dandipratt, Op.5 - Comedy Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

13 02:08 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
La Marche des Scythes
Performer: Christophe Rousset

14 02:15 Maurice Ravel
Noël Des Jouets
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Elly Ameling

15 02:20 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Samson François
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: André Cluytens

16 02:42 Leonard Bernstein
Missa Brevis
Performer: Robert Millett
Ensemble: Polyphony
Singer: Stephen Layton
Singer: David Allsopp
Singer: Christopher Lowrey

17 02:58 Jesse Reeves
Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0858ym9)
Archbishop John Sentamu

01 00:05 George Frideric Handel
For Unto Us a Child is Born (Messiah)
Orchestra: Dunedin Players
Conductor: John Butt
Choir: Dunedin Consort

02 00:16 James Montgomery
Ekisera Kye Kitsu
Choir: Masoli Church Choir

03 00:23 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (1st mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

04 00:36 Francis Routh
A Sacred Tetralogy (1: The Manger Throne - Christmas)
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent

05 00:41 Maggi Dawn (artist)
Come Lord Jesus, Come
Performer: Maggi Dawn

06 00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Hark, the Herald Angels Sing
Performer: John Scott Whiteley
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Conductor: Philip Moore

07 00:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas Carols
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Conductor: Robert Sharpe

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08580p0)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Miklos Perenyi

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 2 In D minor, BWV1008
Performer: Miklós Perényi

02 00:32 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata, Op 8
Performer: Miklós Perényi

SUN 14:00 A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols (b0858ymd)
A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols

01 01:38 Franz Liszt
Weihnachtsbaum for piano (S.186), Psallite (Altes Weihnachtslied)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

02 01:41 Franz Liszt
The Christmas Tree: The Shepherds at the Manger (In dulci jubilo)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

SUN 15:45 The Choir (b0858znz)
Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Christmas Favourites

01 00:00 Mykola Leontovych
Carol of the Bells
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:02 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein ros' entsprungen
Choir: Trapp Family Choir

03 00:04 Crofters From South Uist (artist)
Taladh an Leinibh Losa (Christ Child Lullaby)
Performer: Crofters From South Uist

04 00:06 Trad
Sherburne
Choir: The Sacred Heart Singers of Fyffe, Alabama

05 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet frohlocket, auf... (Christmas Oratorio BWV. 248)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

06 00:17 Cecilia McDowall
O Oriens
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

07 00:24 Rabble Chorus (artist)
What shall we do with the drunken sailor
Performer: Rabble Chorus

08 00:25 Mind And Soul Choir, Maudsley Hospital (artist)
People will find a way I do believe
Performer: Mind And Soul Choir, Maudsley Hospital

09 00:27 Tilehurst Rock Choir (artist)
Someone Like You
Performer: Tilehurst Rock Choir

10 00:42 Steeleye Span (artist)
Gaudete
Performer: Steeleye Span

11 00:46 Thomas Tallis
Agnus Dei (Missa Puer natus est nobis)
Choir: Stile Antico

12 00:55 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium
Ensemble: Voces8

13 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Hodie Christus Natus Est (Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noel)
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marcus Creed

14 00:40 England.Traditional
The Boar's Head Carol
Performer: Jon Boden

15 01:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The First Nowell (finale)
Singer: Sarah Fox
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

16 01:07 The Evangelist Church Singers (artist)
Yesus
Performer: The Evangelist Church Singers

17 01:12 Jesse Reeves
Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b0858zp1)
The bells, the bells...

01 00:01 The Handbell Ringers of Great Britian (artist)
Sweet Christmas Bells
Performer: The Handbell Ringers of Great Britian

02 00:01 Johnny Cash / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow / Johnny Marks
I Heard the Bells on Christmas Day
Performer: Bing Crosby

03 00:01 Mykola Leontovych
Carol of the Bells
Performer: Mannheim Steamroller

04 00:04 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Ronald Corp

05 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3): no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

06 00:04 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

07 00:04 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante... for piano (S.140), no.3; La Campanella
Performer: Jorge Bolet

08 00:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.8; IV. Toccata colle campanella
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Richard Hickox

09 00:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Performer: Boston Pops Orchestra
Performer: Arthur Fiedler

10 00:06 Igor Stravinsky
Les Noces
Performer: MusicAeterna
Performer: Teodor Currentzis

11 00:06 Mike Oldfield (artist)
Tubular Bells (Theme from the Exorcist)
Performer: Mike Oldfield

12 00:07 Pierre Boulez
Repons
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez

13 00:19 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (Op.14); 5th mvt; Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Performer: Anima Aeterna
Performer: Jos van Immerseel

14 00:20 Richard Wagner
Parsifal
Performer: Chor und Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Performer: Pierre Boulez

15 00:22 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Performer: Pierre‐Laurent Aimard

16 00:24 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina
Performer: Ralph van Raat

17 00:25 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
Performer: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Performer: Dennis Russell Davies

18 00:28 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Performer: Peter Eötvös
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0858zp5)
Wine

01 00:00 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Performer: James King, Vienna Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein

02 00:02
Chaucer

03 00:05 Bartok
Burlesque no.2 ‘Tipsy’
Performer: Andreas Bach

04 00:07
Joyce

05 00:08 Ravel
Chanson a boire
Performer: Gerald Finley, Julius Drake

06 00:10
Tolstoy

07 00:13 William Walton
Belshazzar’s Feast
Performer: John Shirley-Quirk, LSO & Chorus, Andre Previn

08 00:19
Li Po

09 00:22 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Performer: James King, Vienna Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein

10 00:26
Austen

11 00:29 Jacques Offenbach
Isabella’s Hangover Song (Christopher Columbus)
Performer: Anne Dawson
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Performer: Alun Francis

12 00:33
Yeats

13 00:33 Martin
Le vin herbe
Performer: RIAS Kammerchor, Scharoun Ensemble, Daniel Reuss

14 00:39
Dahl

15 00:43 Claude Debussy
La puerta del Vino
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

16 00:47
Baudelaire

17 00:48 Verdi
Libiamonne’lieti calici (La Traviata)
Performer: Placido Domingo, Bavarian State Opera Chorus & Orchestra, Carlos Kleiber

18 00:51 Godowsky
Symphonic Metamorphosis on Wine, Women and Song
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

19 01:02
Shakespeare

20 01:05 Ibert
Bacchanale
Performer: CBSO, Louis Fremaux

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0857wv1)
David Attenborough - World Music Collector

SUN 19:30 BBC Proms 2016 (b08637vw)
Prom 38: The John Wilson Orchestra performs Gershwin

01 00:02 John Wilson Orchestra conducted by John Wilson (artist)
Overture to Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra conducted by John Wilson

02 00:12 Louise Dearman and Matthew Ford with Maida Vale Singers (artist)
Treat Me Rough
Performer: Louise Dearman and Matthew Ford with Maida Vale Singers

03 00:20 Matthew Ford (artist)
You'd Be Hard to Replace
Performer: Matthew Ford

04 00:21 Julian Ovenden (artist)
I'll Build a Stairway to Paradise
Performer: Julian Ovenden

05 00:24 John Wilson Orchestra conducted by John Wilson (artist)
Fascinating Rhythm
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra conducted by John Wilson

06 00:31 Louise Dearman (artist)
But Not For Me
Performer: Louise Dearman

07 00:34 Matthew Ford and Julian Ovenden (artist)
The Babbitt and the Bromide
Performer: Matthew Ford and Julian Ovenden

08 00:40 John Wilson Orchestra with Matthew Ford and Louise Dearman (artist)
Final Ballet from Shall We Dance
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra with Matthew Ford and Louise Dearman

09 00:53 Louise Dearman and Maida Vale Singers (artist)
Strike Up The Band
Performer: Louise Dearman and Maida Vale Singers

10 00:58 Matthew Ford (artist)
Funny Face
Performer: Matthew Ford

11 01:01 Julian Ovenden (artist)
Love Walked In
Performer: Julian Ovenden

12 01:05 Matthew Ford (artist)
Let's Kiss and Make Up
Performer: Matthew Ford

13 01:10 Julian Ovenden (artist)
In Our United State
Performer: Julian Ovenden

14 01:14 Maida Vale Singers (artist)
The Swing-Trot
Performer: Maida Vale Singers

15 01:17 Louise Dearman and Matthew Ford (artist)
Long Ago and Far Away
Performer: Louise Dearman and Matthew Ford

16 01:21 Matthew Ford and Julian Ovenden (artist)
'S Wonderful
Performer: Matthew Ford and Julian Ovenden

17 01:25 Louise Dearman (artist)
The Man That Got Away
Performer: Louise Dearman

18 01:30 John Wilson Orchestra conducted by John Wilson (artist)
An American in Paris Ballet
Performer: John Wilson Orchestra conducted by John Wilson

19 01:46 Louise Dearman (artist)
It's A New World
Performer: Louise Dearman

20 01:49 Louise Dearman, Julian Ovenden, Matthew Ford and Maida Vale Singers (artist)
Applause, Applause
Performer: Louise Dearman, Julian Ovenden, Matthew Ford and Maida Vale Singers

21 01:53 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

22 02:23 Jesse Reeves
Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

23 02:26 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka In A Flat, Op. 17/3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b053zssp)
As You Like It

01 02:18 Otto Nicolai
Christmas Overture
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth


MONDAY 26 DECEMBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b08590h2)
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 8

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 3 in D major K.40 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 6 in B flat major K.238 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

04 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 25 in C major K.503 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Maslyuk

05 01:05 Fritz Kreisler
String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Christian Bergqvist
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde

06 01:37 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Kuropaczewski, Lukasz
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: José Maria Florêncio

07 02:01 Alessandro Scarlatti
Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Author: Silvio Stampiglia
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Heike Hallaschka
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Michael Schopper
Ensemble: Vokalensemble La Stagione
Director: Michael Schneider

08 03:01 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

09 03:11 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent Night (sung in Russian)
Choir: Belarusian Radio Academic Choir
Conductor: Pavel Shepelev

10 03:14 John Francis Wade
O come all ye faithful
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Belarusian Radio Academic Choir
Conductor: Pavel Shepelev

11 03:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

12 03:27 Leos Janacek
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

13 03:38 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis

14 03:44 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.8) in G minor 'per la notte di Natale'
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Roy Goodman

15 04:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

16 04:08 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing - from Children's Corner
Performer: Roger Woodward

17 04:11 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Borbála Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi

18 04:24 George Enescu
Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary

19 04:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No.1 (Op.107)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

20 05:01 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine Van der Heijden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz

21 05:33 Fanny Mendelssohn
Sonata in C minor (1824)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

22 05:47 Stefan Kisielewski
Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Michał Nesterowicz

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b08590h4)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02 Cécile Louise Chaminade
6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:08 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite Op. 40
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

03 00:12 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

05 00:34 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major Op.117 no.1 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires

06 00:39 Claude Debussy
The Snow is Dancing
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

07 00:42 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Choir: Voces8

08 00:47 Franz Schubert
Trout Quintet - IV: Theme and Variations
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea-Fisher
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

09 00:56 Adolf Strauss
Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl

10 01:02 Hector Berlioz
L' Enfance du Christ (Op.25), Pt.2; L' Adieu des bergers
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Tenebrae

11 01:07 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Zais - Prologue; Ouverture
Director: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques

12 01:13 Ephrem Podgaits
The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Choir: Vesna Moscow Children's Choir
Conductor: Alexander Ponomarev

13 01:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.430) in D major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

14 01:33 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

15 01:40 Michael Praetorius
In dulci jubilo a 8
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge

16 01:43 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

17 01:50 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Performer: Jacob Collier

18 01:54 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

19 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 2
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

20 02:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

21 02:12 Franz Lehár
Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

22 02:21 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maas
Performer: Stefan Rath
Performer: Hans-Kristian Kjos Sørensen

23 02:25 Trad
Good King Wenceslas
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

24 02:26 Trad
The First Nowell
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b08590h6)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding

01 00:00 Henry VI of England
Pastyme with good companye
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Forbury Consort
Director: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:03 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse Marche
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

03 00:07 Jonathan Harvey
I Love the Lord
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

04 00:14 Johann Georg Pisendel
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Petra Müllejans
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

05 00:33 Igor Stravinsky
Eight Instrumental Miniatures
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

06 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Performer: Olli Mustonen

07 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, Part 2: Sinfonia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton

08 01:04 Keith Mansfield
Grandstand - theme music
Orchestra: Sound Stage Orchestra

09 01:10 Ola Gjeilo (artist)
Ubi Caritas
Performer: Ola Gjeilo

10 01:21 Underworld
Caliban's Dream (excerpt)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Ensemble: Underworld

11 01:30 Jean Mouton
Nesciens Mater
Choir: The Brabant Ensemble
Director: Stephen Rice

12 01:35 William Cornysh
Fa la sol
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Director: Andrew Parrott

13 01:43 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Чакъров

14 02:00 Thomas Arne
Overture No.1 in E minor
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

15 02:09 John Tavener
Eternity's Sunrise
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Paul Goodwin

16 02:21 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.55), no.2 in E flat major;
Performer: Claudio Arrau

17 02:27 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3 in C major
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08590h8)
Ivor Novello (1893-1951), Keep the Home Fires Burning

01 00:00 Ivor Novello
Glamorous Night
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Orchestra: The New World Show Orchestra

02 00:07 Christopher North (artist)
Waltz of my Heart
Performer: Christopher North

03 00:11 Ivor Novello
Careless rapture - The Manchuko
Singer: John Stoddard
Choir: Linden Singers
Orchestra: The New World Show Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

04 00:18 Gordon Langford (artist)
Spring of the year
Performer: Gordon Langford

05 00:20 Simon Lepper (artist)
Up there
Performer: Simon Lepper

06 00:25 Ivor Novello
Keep the home fires burning
Singer: John McCormack
Conductor: Josef Pasternack

07 00:28 Simon Lepper (artist)
Megan
Performer: Simon Lepper

08 00:36 Ivor Novello
Theodore & Co
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

09 00:52 Ivor Novello
Theodore & Co - What a Duke should be
Performer: Christopher North
Singer: Jeremy Northam

10 00:54 Ivor Novello
Theodore & Co - Any old where
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06xwtbp)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Armida Quartet

01 00:03 Mozart:
String Quartet in G major, K80
Ensemble: Almeida Quartet

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G, K80
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet

03 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F, Op 59 No 1
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet

04 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major, Op 59 No 1
Ensemble: Almeida Quartet

05 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 4 (The Art of Fugue)
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet

06 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 4 from The Art of Fugue

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08593g2)
European Festivals Selection, Episode 1

01 00:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor RV.610
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

02 00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.589
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

03 00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
In exitu Israel RV.604
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

04 00:51 Joseph Haydn
Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Kai Frombgen
Performer: Stefan Schweigert

05 01:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major
Orchestra: European Union Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 02:23 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

MON 16:30 Words and Music (b06zj3mb)
Hands

01 00:00 C. F. Abel
Symphony No. 3 in E flat Major K.18
Performer: Northern Chamber Orchestra, conductor Nicholas Ward

02 00:02
Omar Khayyam

03 00:03 Scriabin arr. Artur Cimirro
Étude Op.8 No.12
Performer: Nicholas McCarthy

04 00:06 Sir Arthur Sullivan, Adelaide Anne Procter
The Lost Chord
Performer: Webster Booth, Herbert Dawson (organ)

05 00:11
Wendy Cope

06 00:12 Nikolai Tcherepnin
Tàti-tàti
Performer: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz, Igor Blashkov (conductor)

07 00:13 Michael Tippett
The Blue Guitar Sonata for Solo Guitar (1983): II Juggling
Performer: Craig Ogden

08 00:14
Wallace Stevens

09 00:16
Ruth Padel

10 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Suite in E Major, HWV 430 – IV. Air con variazioni ‘The Harmonious Blacksmith’
Performer: Bob van Asperen

11 00:24
Seamus Heaney

12 00:26 Trad.
He's Got the Whole World in His Hands
Performer: Nina Simone

13 00:29
Helen MacDonald

14 00:31 Giacomo Puccini, Giuseppe Giacosa, Luigi Illica
Che gelida manina (Your Tiny Hand is Frozen) from La Bohème
Performer: Andrea Bocelli

15 00:35
William Shakespeare

16 00:36 Bill Withers
Grandma’s Hands
Performer: Bill Withers

17 00:38
Michael Rosen

18 00:39 Percy Grainger
Free Music No. 1 for four theremins (1936)
Performer: Lydia Kavina

19 00:40
Laila Halaby

20 00:41 Leos Janacek
String Quartet No. 2 ‘Intimate Letters’: IV. Allegro
Performer: Hagen Quartett

21 00:49
John Donne

22 00:52 Steve Reich
Clapping Music For Two Performers (1972)
Performer: Alessandro Carobbi, Fulvio Caldini, clapping

23 00:57 Lincoln Chase
The Clapping Song
Performer: Shirley Ellis

24 01:00
Charles Dickens

25 01:01 Speech
Stokowski in Rehearsal – Taped during the Scheherazade recording sessions
Performer: Leopold Stokowski

26 01:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: National Philharmonic, Leopold Stokowski (conductor)

27 01:02
Mary Cornish

28 01:09
Wendy Cope

29 01:09 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, op. 69 no.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

MON 17:45 New Generation Artists (b085918s)
Beethoven, Weber, Suk and Laura Jurd

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Der Liebende, WoO139
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl

02 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on Mozart's 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen', WoO.46
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan

03 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Resignation (Lisch aus, lisch aus, mein Licht!), WoO149
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl

04 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abendlied untern gestirnten Himmel, WoO150
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Benjamin Appl

05 00:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

06 00:46 Josef Suk
Elegie, Op 23
Ensemble: Amatis Trio

07 00:53 Laura Jurd
Awakening
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin

08 01:01 Laura Jurd
Steadily Sinking
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin

09 01:03 Laura Jurd
Extinct
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin

MON 19:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b0863k4v)
Prom 54: Collegium Vocale Gent and the Budapest Festival Orchestra

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria 'Per questa bella mano', K 612
Performer: Zsolt Fejérvári
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major
Performer: Ákos Ács
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:42 Bela Kovacs
Sholem-alekhem, rov Feidman!
Performer: Ákos Ács
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor (compl. Süssmayr)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Barbara Kozelj
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Hanno Müller‐Brachmann
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 01:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Se l'augellin sen fugge (La Finta Giardiniera)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

MON 20:45 BBC Proms 2016 (b0863k4x)
Prom 49: Quincy Jones Prom

01 00:03 Quincy Jones
Medley: Roots / Sanford & Son / Ironside
Music Arranger: Evan Jolly
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

02 00:08 Quincy Jones
Chump Change
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

03 00:12 Quincy Jones
Theme from The Pawnbroker
Singer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

04 00:15 Don Gibson
I Can't Stop Loving You
Music Arranger: Quincy Jones
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

05 00:19 Jacob Collier
In The Real Early Morning
Singer: Jacob Collier
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

06 00:29 Quincy Jones
The Separation (from The Color Purple)
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

07 00:32 Richard Bona
Please Don't Stop
Singer: Richard Bona
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

08 00:37 Dizzy Gillespie
Manteca
Performer: Alfredo Rodriguez
Music Arranger: Quincy Jones
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

09 00:44 Quincy Jones
They Call Me Mister Tibbs
Performer: Cory Henry
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

10 00:51 Quincy Jones
Soul Bossa Nova
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

11 00:54 Quincy Jones
Shoot to Kill (from Mirage)
Performer: Marcio Doctor
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

12 00:57 Alfredo Rodríguez (artist)
Meteorite
Performer: Alfredo Rodríguez

13 01:01 Barry Mann & Cynthia Weil
Just Once
Music Arranger: Tommy Laurence
Singer: Richard Bona
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

14 01:06 Quincy Jones
Stuff Like That
Singer: Vula Malinga
Singer: Ladonna Harley-Peters
Singer: Teni Tinks
Singer: Brendan Reilly
Singer: Wayne Hernandez
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

15 01:11 The Brothers Johnson
Stomp!
Singer: Vula Malinga
Singer: Ladonna Harley-Peters
Singer: Teni Tinks
Singer: Brendan Reilly
Singer: Wayne Hernandez
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

16 01:17 Quincy Jones
Wee B. Dooinit
Singer: Jacob Collier
Singer: Vula Malinga
Singer: Ladonna Harley-Peters
Singer: Teni Tinks
Singer: Brendan Reilly
Singer: Wayne Hernandez

17 01:19 John Bettis & Steve Porcaro
Human Nature
Singer: Jacob Collier
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

18 01:25 Michael Jackson
Billie Jean
Singer: Jacob Collier
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

19 01:34 Quincy Jones
Money Runner (from Dollar)
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

20 01:37 Michael Jackson
Wanna be Startin' Something
Singer: Laura Mvula
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

21 01:47 Sam Theard & Fleecie Moore
Let the Good Times Roll
Singer: Richard Bona
Singer: Laura Mvula
Singer: Jacob Collier
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Conductor: Quincy Jones

22 01:54 Mark Simpson
Night music for cello and piano
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

23 02:09 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Performer: Simon Trpceski

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b08591kb)
Julian Arguelles and the Frankfurt Radio Band

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band (artist)
Mra Khali
Performer: Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

03 00:09 Julian Argüelles (artist)
Mama Marimba
Performer: Julian Argüelles
Performer: The Radio Bigband Frankfurt

04 00:18 Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band (artist)
Retreat Song
Performer: Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

05 00:27 Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band (artist)
You Ain't Gonna Know Me (Cos You Think You Know Me)
Performer: Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

06 00:41 Django Bates (artist)
Sad Afrika
Performer: Django Bates

07 00:46 Loose Tubes (artist)
As I Was Saying
Performer: Loose Tubes

08 00:52 Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band (artist)
Diamond Express
Performer: Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

09 00:59 Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band (artist)
The Wedding
Performer: Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

10 01:08 Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band (artist)
Sea Breeze
Performer: Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

11 01:14 Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band (artist)
Amabutho
Performer: Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

12 01:19 Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band (artist)
Amasi
Performer: Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

13 01:23 Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band (artist)
Come Again
Performer: Julian Arguelles and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band


TUESDAY 27 DECEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b08591xc)
Maria Joao Pires - Chopin with the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Concerto no. 2 in F minor Op.21 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 00:33 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 01:17 Vítezslav Novák
Trio for piano and strings (Op.27) in D minor "quasi una ballata"
Ensemble: Sukovo trio

04 01:34 Benjamin Britten
Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra

05 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland

06 02:25 Ernest Chausson
Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Samo Hubad

07 02:42 Manuel de Falla
Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Performer: Philip Pavlov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

08 03:06 Jonathan Dove
In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

09 03:22 Franz Schubert
Marche militaire No.1 in D major (D.733) [orig. for piano duet]
Music Arranger: Max Schönherr
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

10 03:27 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

11 03:39 Jacques-François Gallay
Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

12 03:45 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata for organ in F major (BuxWV.156)
Performer: Ludger Lohmann

13 03:53 Stevan Mokranjac
Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

14 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.297) (Op.8 No.4) in F minor 'L'Inverno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

15 04:09 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano (Op.12)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

16 04:21 Uuno Klami
A Folk Song (1930)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Erik Cronvall

17 04:25 Ottavio Rinuccini
Lamento della ninfa
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

18 04:30 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Ensemble: Cinque Venti

19 04:42 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

20 04:50 Gabriel Fauré
Trio for piano and strings (Op.120) in D minor (1923)
Performer: Luc Devos
Performer: Philippe Koch
Performer: Luc Dewez
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

21 05:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

22 05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b08591xf)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby

02 00:05 Trad.
The Twelve days of Christmas - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Music Arranger: Andrew Carter
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae

03 00:09 George Enescu
Romanian rhapsody (Op.11) arr. Averay for wind trio
Performer: Anthony Averay
Performer: Lorne G Buick
Performer: Hamish Gordon
Music Arranger: Averay, Anthony
Ensemble: The Vancouver Wind Trio

04 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 1 BWV 825 In B Flat Major

05 00:33 Hans Christian Lumbye
Champagne galop (Op.14)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

06 00:36 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Médée - ballet music
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

07 00:46 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

08 00:50 Johann Strauss II
The Gypsy Baron: Schatz-walzer, Op.418
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

09 01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite No.1; Overture
Performer: Duke Ellington

10 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exultate Jubilate, K.165
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

11 01:11 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A minor Wq170: Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo

12 01:21 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

13 01:23 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

14 01:34 Jerome Kern
Show boat - musical comedy in 2 acts, Overture
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

15 01:40 Peter Cornelius
Three Kings from Persian lands afar
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge

16 01:43 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 (Op.13) in G minor "Winter daydreams", 4th mvt; Finale
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

17 01:57 Lennox Berkeley
In Wintertime
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

18 02:02 Gabriela Montero
Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Performer: Gabriela Montero

19 02:07 Trad
Slava v vyshnikh Bogu 'Glory to God in the highest'
Choir: Don Kosaken Chor
Conductor: Marcel Nikolayevich Verhoeff

20 02:11 George Frideric Handel
Overture to the Occasional Oratorio
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

21 02:17 Charles-François Gounod
Le temps des roses
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

22 02:20 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - suite
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b08591zl)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F major, K.138: III. Presto
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

02 00:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Performer: Reinhard Goebel
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

03 00:12 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Music Arranger: Sir Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

04 00:19 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

05 00:33 Heinrich Isaac
Missa Virgo Prudentissima: Credo
Choir: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Director: Dominique Vellard

06 00:44 Robert Schumann
Adagio and Allegro for horn and piano, Op.70
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown

07 00:55 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

08 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
A Musical Joke, K.522: IV. Presto
Performer: Gerd Seifert
Performer: Manfred Klier
Performer: Rainer Zepperitz
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

09 01:12 Denis King
Black Beauty: Galloping Home
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black

10 01:17 Gustav Holst
In the Bleak Midwinter
Performer: Philip Kenyon
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Conductor: George Guest

11 01:25 François Couperin
Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 4, Le Reveil-matin
Performer: Sophie Yates

12 01:31 Mieczysław Weinberg
Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes, Op.47 No.1
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

13 01:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.6 in E major, BWV817
Performer: Murray Perahia

14 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major 'Jupiter', K551
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

15 02:41 Igor Stravinsky
Mass for choir and wind ensemble
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Musikfabrik
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08592z2)
Ivor Novello (1893-1951), The Next Valentino

01 00:00 Ivor Novello
Keep the Home Fires Burning
Performer: Gordon Langford
Singer: Marilyn Hill Smith
Orchestra: Chandos Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Barry

02 00:05 Ivor Novello
Arlette
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

03 00:20 Ivor Novello (artist)
The Dancing Years - My dearest dear
Performer: Ivor Novello

04 00:24 Ivor Novello
Arlette
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

05 00:34 Studio-Ensemble (artist)
The Golden Moth - Nuts in May
Performer: Studio-Ensemble

06 00:38 Christopher North (artist)
Bless You - And Her Mother Came Too
Performer: Christopher North
Performer: Jeremy Northam

07 00:39 Jeremy Northam (artist)
Our Nell - The Land of Might Have Been
Performer: Jeremy Northam
Performer: Christopher North
Performer: Studio Orchestra

08 00:47 Ivor Novello
Careless Rapture - Love made the song I sing to you
Singer: Patricia Bartlett
Singer: John Stoddart
Orchestra: The New World Show Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

09 00:51 Ivor Novello
Careless Rapture - Music in May
Singer: Patricia Bartlett
Choir: Linden Singers
Orchestra: The New World Show Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

10 00:54 Ivor Novello
Careless Rapture - The Bridge of Lovers
Singer: Patricia Bartlett
Choir: Linden Singers
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b085937c)
LSO St Luke's - Mozart and Tchaikovsky, Episode 1

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in B flat major, K589
Ensemble: Ehnes String Quartet

02 00:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No.1 in D major, Op.11
Ensemble: Ehnes String Quartet

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08590tl)
European Festivals Selection, Episode 2

01 00:02 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Concerto no. 1 in E minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

02 00:43 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poème dansé
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 01:04 Henri Dutilleux
Métaboles
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

04 01:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Cello Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

05 01:45 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve, Op.7`1
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

06 01:51 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

07 02:27 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka In B Minor, Op. 30/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

TUE 16:30 Words and Music (b07031fy)
Utopia

01 00:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
The Elysian Fields (Dance of the Blessed Spirits) from Orfeo ed Euridice
Performer: The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields, Neville Marriner (conductor)

02 00:01
Ovid, translated by Ted Hughes

03 00:05 Ravi Shankar/Traditional Raga
Concerto for Sitar & Orchestra – IV. Raga Manj Khamaj
Performer: Ravi Shankar & London Symphony Orchestra, Andre Previn (conductor)

04 00:06
Valmiki

05 00:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Messa Da Requiem – No. 2 (coro) Dies Irae
Performer: Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

06 00:09
John Milton

07 00:10 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38 - 1. Prelude
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)

08 00:12 Ray Russell
Initiation (Chinese flute)
Performer: Unknown

09 00:12
Wang Wei

10 00:16 Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock
Big Rock Candy Mountain
Performer: Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock

11 00:18
Unknown, mid- 14th century (possibly Friar Michael of Kildare)

12 00:18 Hubert Hastings Parry
The Birds of Aristophanes (1883) – 4. Waltz
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

13 00:21 Gilbert and Sullivan
In lazy languor
Performer: The D’Oyly Carte Opera Chorus, Rosalind Griffiths (solo) and The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Royston Nash (conductor)

14 00:24
Thomas More

15 00:25 Bedrich Smetana
from 'The Bartered Bride' – 1. Overture
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Gianandrea Noseda (conductor)

16 00:27
Plato

17 00:28 Unknown (from Ancient Greek fragments)
Pean. Papyrus Berlin 6870
Performer: Atrium Musicæ de Madrid

18 00:28
Philip Sidney

19 00:29 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère L'Oye. 5 pièces enfantines – V. Le Jardin Féerique
Performer: Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam, Carlo Rizzi (conductor)

20 00:33
Jonathan Swift

21 00:34 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Richard Hickox (conductor)

22 00:36
Thomas More

23 00:38 George Frideric Handel
The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Performer: The Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields, Neville Marriner (conductor)

24 00:40
Charlotte Perkins Gilman

25 00:42 Eurythmics (artist)
Sisters Are Doin' It For Themselves
Performer: Eurythmics
Performer: Aretha Franklin

26 00:44
Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels

27 00:44 Igor Stravinsky
Le Renard (March)
Performer: Robert Craft/ Instrumental Ensemble

28 00:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Le pas D’acier Op. 41- Closing Scene
Performer: USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

29 00:48
George Orwell

30 00:48 Keith Leary, David Marsden
Suspended Terror
Performer: Unknown

31 00:49 Sir Arthur Bliss
The World in Ruins (Excerpt from film Things to Come)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Arthur Bliss (conductor)

32 00:52 Thomas Adès
Friends don’t fear (Caliban)
Performer: Ian Bostridge

33 00:54 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest: Intrada, Berceuse
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, cond. Neeme Jarvi

34 00:54
William Shakespeare

35 00:55 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Aurea prima sata est aetas (The first age was gold) Larghetto from Sinfonia No.1 Les Quatre Ages du Monde
Performer: Prague Chamber Orchestra, Bohumil Gregor (conductor)

36 00:59
William Shakespeare

37 00:59 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest: Miranda
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, cond. Neeme Jarvi

38 01:01 L Clark, M Dennis
"Show Me The Way To Get Out Of This World ('Cause That's Where Everything Is)"
Performer: Peggy Lee

39 01:03
Lucian of Samosata (2nd century AD)

40 01:05 Jacques Offenbach
Le voyage dans la Lune A.631 - Overture
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Antonio de Almeida (conductor)

41 01:09
H.G. Wells

42 01:09 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra, Nachtwanderlied (Song of the Night Wanderer)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, Herbert von Karajan (conductor)

TUE 17:45 New Generation Artists (b08593p3)
Ropartz, Ysaye, Shostakovich, Sulek and Weill

01 00:00 Joseph Guy Ropartz
Ceux qui, parmi les morts d'amour
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

02 00:03 Gamal Abdel-Rahim
I am the Sultan's Daughter
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

03 00:06 Eugène Ysaÿe
Caprice (arr. Ysaye)
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark Ringstad
Performer: Zoltan Fejervari

04 00:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Little Stars (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

05 00:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ronda (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

06 00:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Black eyes (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

07 00:23 Dmitri Shostakovich
Dream (Spanish Songs, Op 100)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

08 00:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

09 00:33 Stjepan Šulek
Sonata (Vox Gabrieli)
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware

10 00:43 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major, H.15.27
Ensemble: Amatis Trio

11 01:03 Kurt Weill
Wie lange noch
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

12 01:07 Kurt Weill
Berlin im Licht
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

13 01:08 Kurt Weill
Nanna's Lied
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

TUE 19:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b086403m)
Prom 55: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute - overture
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

02 00:14 Hans Abrahamsen
let me tell you
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

03 00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

04 01:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - final variation and coda
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

05 01:41 York Bowen
Sonata in E flat major, Op 101
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith

TUE 21:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b0864093)
Prom 63: Bach - Mass in B minor

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV232
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: André Morsch
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

02 01:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.62`21 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b08593rd)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Matmos (artist)
Absolutely Perfect
Performer: Matmos
Performer: Juxtavoices

02 00:05 George Crumb
Canticle of the Holy Night
Performer: Pavel Dombrovsky

03 00:09 Pascal Pinon (artist)
Weeks
Performer: Pascal Pinon

04 00:13 Alma (artist)
Bishops of Chester's Jig / Winterbourne
Performer: Alma

05 00:19 Jonathan Harvey (artist)
Mortuos Plango, Vivos Voco
Performer: Jonathan Harvey
Performer: Stanley Haynes

06 00:29 Judy Dunaway (artist)
The Balloon Factory
Performer: Judy Dunaway

07 00:32 Derroll Adams (artist)
Darling Corey
Performer: Derroll Adams

08 00:36 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Track 2
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Performer: Asiq Nargile
Performer: Bady-Dorzhu Ondar

09 00:39 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Untitled 2
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Performer: Greg Fox

10 00:44 Dirty Projectors (artist)
Keep Your Name
Performer: Dirty Projectors

11 00:49 Amber Coffman (artist)
All To Myself
Performer: Amber Coffman

12 00:55 Laurie Spiegel (artist)
Riding The Storm
Performer: Laurie Spiegel

13 00:59 Seamus Cater (artist)
Like These Very Walls
Performer: Seamus Cater

14 01:05 Willie Gumede & His Concertina Band (artist)
U Gumede
Performer: Willie Gumede & His Concertina Band

15 01:08 Rider Shafique (artist)
I-Dentity
Performer: Rider Shafique

16 01:14 Sebastian Rochford (artist)
Aberdeen Chicago 6
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: Matana Roberts

17 01:17 Alice Zawadzki (artist)
Solo With A Nightingale
Performer: Alice Zawadzki
Performer: Nightingale

18 01:23 Pete Seeger (artist)
He Lies in The American Land
Performer: Pete Seeger

19 01:25 Yoko Ono (artist)
Remember Love
Performer: Yoko Ono
Performer: John Lennon


WEDNESDAY 28 DECEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b08591xj)
The music of Walter Braunfels with the BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:01 Walter Braunfels
Symphonic variations on a French children's song Op.15
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

02 00:17 Walter Braunfels
The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

03 00:42 Walter Braunfels
Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

04 01:16 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

05 01:25 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

06 01:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge for string quartet (Op.133) [original finale of Op.130]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

07 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

08 02:17 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

09 02:38 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning

10 02:58 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Mark Pedrotti

11 03:03 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

12 03:16 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

13 03:26 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]

14 03:35 Armas Järnefelt
Berceuse for piano
Performer: Izumi Tateno

15 03:38 Edvard Grieg
Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

16 03:45 Antonin Dvorak
Song to the Moon from Rusalka (Op.114)
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski

17 03:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

18 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

19 04:11 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

20 04:18 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger

21 04:24 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

22 04:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nos autem gloriari oportet - motet for 4 voices [1563]
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Manrico Signorini
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorium
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

23 04:41 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ad te levavi oculos meos - motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio, Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

24 04:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture from La Forza del Destino
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

25 04:54 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djourov

26 05:19 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Performer: Duncan Gifford

27 05:29 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 5 (D.485) in B flat major
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b08591xl)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

02 00:06 Jean Sibelius
Suite mignonne for flute and string orchestra (Op.98`1)
Conductor: Pekka Helasvuo
Orchestra: Finlandia Sinfonietta

03 00:14 George Enescu
Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Ensemble: Trio Enescu

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt) - No. 1 Aria
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Singer: Gillian Keith
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

06 00:38 Vasily Kalinnikov
Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Performer: Edwin Paling
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:47 Richard Wagner
Summ' und Brumm, arr. Liszt
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

08 00:53 Carl Heinrich Biber
Sonata - 1676 no. 7 in C major... [Sonatae tam aris...]
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Roy Goodman
Director: Peter Holman

09 01:01 Meredith Monk
Dawn
Singer: Johanna Arnold
Singer: Joan Barber
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: John Eppler
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Nicky Paraiso
Singer: Timothy Sawyer

10 01:05 Hildegard von Bingen
Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music

11 01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Murray Perahia

12 01:18 Trad.
Joys Seven
Performer: Stephen Farr
Music Arranger: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

13 01:22 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Performer: Piers Lane
Ensemble: Goldner String Quartet

14 01:34 Александр Цфасман
Snowflakes
Performer: Александр Цфасман
Orchestra: Grand Symphony Orchestra of All-Union National Radio Service
Conductor: Yuri Silantyev

15 01:38 Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand (a Symphonic Poem)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

16 01:55 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour, Op 12
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Peter Pettinger

17 02:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

18 02:08 Fryderyk Chopin
Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Performer: Jon Nakamatsu

19 02:15 Trad.
La josa
Music Arranger: Hurtado, Asdrubal
Ensemble: Bandolas de Venezuela

20 02:20 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

21 02:26 Richard Kountz
Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Choir: Toronto Children's Chorus
Ensemble: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b08591zn)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 167, Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe: closing chorale
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

03 00:10 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No.1 in A major, HWV426
Performer: Richard Egarr

04 00:24 Jean Sibelius
Kuolema, Op.44: No.1 Valse Triste
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

05 00:31 Eduard Strauss
Fesche Geister, Op.75
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

06 00:40 John Taverner
Magnificat for 6 voices
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

07 00:57 arr Luciano Berio Trad Italian
'Ballo', from Folk Songs
Performer: Cathy Berberian, soprano
Ensemble: Julliard Ensemble

08 01:04 John Barry
Out of Africa: Main Title
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: John McNeely

09 01:11 Samuel Barber
Adagio for strings
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

10 01:24 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.491) in D major
Performer: Murray Perahia

11 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 75, Die Elenden sollen essen
Singer: Gillian Keith
Singer: Wilke te Brummelstroete
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 02:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D667 'The Trout'
Performer: Steven Lubin
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Trevor Jones
Performer: David Watkin
Performer: Amanda MacNamara
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble

13 02:45 Johann Stamitz
Sinfonia in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

14 02:57 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Gundula Janowitz

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08592z4)
Ivor Novello (1893-1951), Glamorous Night

01 00:00 Joan Sterndale Bennett (artist)
Tabs - Something doing over the way
Performer: Joan Sterndale Bennett

02 00:23 Winnie Melville (artist)
The House that Jack Built
Performer: Winnie Melville

03 00:27 Peggy Wood (artist)
Give me back my heart
Performer: Peggy Wood

04 00:37 Ivor Novello
Glamorous Night - Her Majesty Militza
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Marcus Dods

05 00:43 Ivor Novello
Glamorous Night - When the Gypsy played
Singer: Marilyn Hill Smith
Orchestra: Chandos Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Barry

06 00:48 Ivor Novello
Glamorous Night (extract)
Singer: Marilyn Hill Smith
Orchestra: Chandos Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Barry

07 00:54 Ivor Novello
Glamorous Night - The Girl I Knew
Singer: Elisabeth Welch
Orchestra: Drury Lane Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Prentice

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0859386)
LSO St Luke's - Mozart and Tchaikovsky, Episode 2

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
June from The Seasons
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo No.1 in A major, Op.7
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Menuet in D major, K355
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Impromptu-Caprice in G major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Gigue in G major, K574
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka, Op.59
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

07 00:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Humoresque, Op.10 No.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

08 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on a theme by Gluck, K455
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

09 00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Aveu passioni
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

10 00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romance in A flat, K Anh 205
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0864b6b)
European Festivals Selection, Episode 3

01 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Lauda Jerusalem - motet RV.609
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

02 00:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Laetatus sum RV.607
Performer: Le Concert Spirituel
Director: Hervé Niquet

03 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture in c minor, Op.62
Orchestra: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

04 00:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Orchestra: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

05 01:24 Peter Cornelius
Weihnachtslieder Op.8; no.2; Die Hirten (The Shepherds)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: James Baillieu

06 01:27 Richard Strauss
Schlagende Herzen, Op 29 No 2
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Robin Tritschler

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b085971y)
St Gabriel's Church, Pimlico, London

WED 16:30 Words and Music (b075p6n7)
Greeneland

01 00:00 The Chico Hamilton Quintet
Goodbye Baby
Performer: The Chico Hamilton Quintet

02 00:05
Graham Greene

03 00:06 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Performer: Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)

04 00:13
Graham Greene

05 00:15
Serenade Op.31, Canzonetta

06 00:21
Graham Greene

07 00:23 Anton Webern
Variations for Piano op. 27, III. Ruhig fiebend
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

08 00:27
Graham Greene

09 00:30 Jones/Green
More than Ever
Performer: Mildred Bailey

10 00:32
Graham Greene

11 00:35 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Davis (conductor)

12 00:46
Graham Greene

13 00:48 Osvaldo Golijov
K’In Sventa Ch’ul Me’tik Kwadulupe
Performer: Kronos Quartet

14 00:54
Graham Greene

15 00:56 Trad.
Agnus Dei
Performer: Joachim Ngoi and Les Troubadours du Roi Baudouin

16 00:58
Graham Greene

17 01:02 From Montpellier Manuscript
O Maria
Performer: Vox Clamantis, Jaan-Eik Tulve (conductor)

18 01:06
Graham Greene

19 01:09 Anton Karas
Main Title/Holly Martin Arrives in Vienna
Performer: Anton Karas

20 01:11
Graham Greene

21 01:09 Anton Karas
Anton Karas' Performance at a London Club
Performer: Anton Karas

WED 17:45 New Generation Artists (b085978z)
Couperin, Duparc, Franck, Debussy and Dukas

01 00:01 Louis Couperin
Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:09 Henri Duparc
Chanson triste
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

03 00:12 Henri Duparc
Le Manoir de Rosemonde
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

04 00:14 Henri Duparc
Phidylé
Performer: Dearbhla Collins
Singer: Fatma Said

05 00:20 César Franck
Sonata in A major
Performer: Andrei Ioniţă
Performer: Naoko Sonoda

06 01:06 Paul Dukas
Villanelle
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

WED 19:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b0864wrj)
Prom 69: Staatskapelle Berlin and Daniel Barenboim - Mozart and Bruckner

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin

02 00:40 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin

03 01:48 Arnold Schoenberg
Canon No.25 for strings
Ensemble: Fred Sherry String Quartet

WED 20:50 BBC Proms (b04f8nxx)
2014 Season, Proms Interval, The Ballroom of Romance, by William Trevor

01 00:21 Jelly Roll Morton
Doctor Jazz
Ensemble: Jelly Roll Morton’s Red Hot Peppers

WED 21:15 BBC Proms 2016 (b0864wrl)
Prom 36: Jamie Cullum Prom

01 00:02 Louis Armstrong
Do You Know What It Means (To Miss New Orleans)
Singer: Jamie Cullum

02 00:07 Burton Lane
Old Devil Moon
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Ensemble: Remi Harris Trio

03 00:11 Jamie Cullum
The Same Things
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

04 00:19 Jamie Cullum
Life Is Grey
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

05 00:25 Lew Brown & Charles Tobias Sam H. Stept
Comes Love
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

06 00:33 Irene Higginbotham & Ervin Drake Dan Fisher
Good Morning Heartache
Singer: Eska
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

07 00:38 Jamie Cullum
Edge of Something
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

08 00:44 Cole Porter
Love for Sale
Performer: Dakhla Brass
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Singer: Coco

09 00:48 Jamie Cullum
I Think I Love
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

10 00:52 The Weeknd
Song Society no.3: I Can't Feel My Face
Music Arranger: Jamie Cullum
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

11 00:59 Jamie Cullum
When I Get Famous
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

12 01:07 Brian Wilson & Tony Asher
God Only Knows
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Singer: Eska
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

13 01:13 Cole Porter
I Get A Kick Out of You
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

14 01:20 Jamie Cullum
Dream My Girl
Singer: Jamie Cullum
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

15 01:24 Volker David Kirchner
Tre Poemi
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith

16 01:39 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy, Op 88
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b08597rx)
Verity Sharp with the Late Junction albums of the year

01 00:00 Leonard Cohen (artist)
Traveling Light
Performer: Leonard Cohen

02 00:05 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Rare Things Grow
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith

03 00:09 Carlo Mombelli (artist)
The Bells of Gitschenen
Performer: Carlo Mombelli

04 00:15 Carlo Mombelli (artist)
I Press My Spine To The Ground
Performer: Carlo Mombelli

05 00:21 Stian Westerhus (artist)
Amputation
Performer: Stian Westerhus

06 00:32 Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids (artist)
Whispering Tenderness
Performer: Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids

07 00:37 Angharad Davies (artist)
Ffansi / Fancy III
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Tisha Mukarji

08 00:44 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Hail
Performer: Sarathy Korwar

09 00:50 Kate Tempest (artist)
Perfect Coffee
Performer: Kate Tempest

10 00:56 Jenny Hval (artist)
Female Vampire
Performer: Jenny Hval

11 01:01 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Retribution
Performer: Tanya Tagaq

12 01:10 Laura Cannell (artist)
The Happiness of Both Worldes, Pt. 1
Performer: Laura Cannell

13 01:12 Laura Cannell (artist)
The Happiness of Both Worldes, Pt. 2
Performer: Laura Cannell

14 01:16 A Tribe Called Quest (artist)
Dis Generation
Performer: A Tribe Called Quest

15 01:21 Julius Eastman
Femenine (Extract)
Performer: S.E.M. Ensemble


THURSDAY 29 DECEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b08591xp)
Mazovia Goes Baroque 2013

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Sonata no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

03 00:11 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata Op.4`6 in D minor (La Vinciolina); Sonata Op.3`3 in Dmajor (La Melana)
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Daniel Sepec

04 00:23 Michelangelo Rossi
Toccata no. 7 in D minor for keyboard
Performer: Michael Behringer

05 00:28 Augustinus Kertzinger
Sonatina for viola de gamba
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana

06 00:32 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

07 00:40 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Performer: Lee Santana

08 00:48 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Sonata no. 6 in C minor for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

09 01:02 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona in C for violin solo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

10 01:14 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

11 01:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major (BWV.243)
Singer: Antonella Balducci
Singer: Ulrike Clausen
Singer: Frieder Lang
Singer: Fulvio Bettini
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

12 01:48 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo no.4 in E major
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič

13 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no.5 in D major "Reformation" (Op.107)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

14 02:34 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Requiem (1912-15)
Singer: Inesa Linaburgyte
Singer: Algirdas Janutas
Singer: Vladimiras Prudnikovas
Choir: Kauno valstybinis choras
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Petras Bingelis

15 03:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

16 03:17 Jean Sibelius
5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Performer: Raija Kerppo

17 03:26 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

18 03:34 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

19 03:43 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

20 03:50 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

21 04:01 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

22 04:09 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

23 04:19 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov

24 04:28 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

25 04:38 John Playford
Four Works
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

26 04:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

27 05:00 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola and piano (Op.120 No.2) in E flat major
Performer: Hans Christian Bræin
Performer: Håvard Gimse

28 05:21 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major (D.840) (Moderato; Andante)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

29 05:41 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b08591xr)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

02 00:05 Luciano Berio
Wasserklavier
Performer: Elisabeth Klein

03 00:08 Frederick Hymen Cowen
The Butterfly's Ball - Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 93 - Opening Chorus & Aria "Ich will auf den Herren schaun"
Performer: Joanne Lunn
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E Minor Op.72`2
Orchestra: Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pealz
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

06 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no 9 in E flat major K.271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondo
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra

07 00:51 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Patience - Overture
Librettist: William Schwenck Gilbert
Orchestra: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: John Owen Edwards

08 00:57 Judith Weir
Illuminare, Jerusalem
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

09 01:02 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

10 01:09 Malcolm Arnold
Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Op.29)
Performer: Judith Pearce
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Brian Wightman
Performer: John Pigneguy
Performer: Roger Chase
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

11 01:18 Guirne Creith
Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra - II.Adagio con intimo sentimento
Performer: Lorraine McAslan
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

12 01:24 Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington
Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

13 01:34 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

14 01:49 Francis Poulenc
Melancolie for piano
Performer: André Previn

15 01:55 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

16 02:04 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

17 02:12 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Ensemble: London Winds

18 02:13 Alfred Schnittke
Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Choir: USSR Ministry of Culture Chamber Choir
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

19 02:20 Jean Françaix
Sonatine
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster

20 02:28 Peter Warlock
3 Carols for chorus and organ, no.3; The Sycamore tree
Performer: Mark Williams
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b08591zq)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding

01 00:00 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

02 00:03 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dances, Op.64: No.2 Allegretto grazioso

03 00:09 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture concertanti in F for 2 violins, 2 oboes, viola, bassoon & continuo
Ensemble: Il Fondamento
Conductor: Paul Dombrecht

04 00:30 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.1 Missing Moon
Performer: Lang Lang

05 00:33 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Performer: Lang Lang

06 00:35 Tan Dun
Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
Performer: Lang Lang

07 00:38 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in B major, Op.62 No.1
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

08 00:46 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.11 in A minor
Performer: Gary Graffman

09 00:53 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major, K.455
Performer: Yuja Wang

10 00:55 György Ligeti
Etude No.10 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Performer: Yuja Wang

11 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor: IV. Allegro
Orchestra: Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

12 01:17 Kristen Anderson-Lopez
Let it Go
Ensemble: The Piano Guys

13 01:23 William Byrd
Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices [1589]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 31 in D major, K.297, 1st Mvt
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

15 01:51 Barbara Strozzi
Sacri Musicali Affetti; Libro 1, op.5 (Venise 1655); Mater Anna
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Concerto Soave

16 02:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D major, 'London'
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

17 02:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.1 in E flat major, Op.107
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Pablo Heras‐Casado

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08592z6)
Ivor Novello (1893-1951), Singing for World Peace

01 00:00 Ivor Novello
Careless rapture - overture
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

02 00:06 Ivor Novello
Careless rapture - Why is there ever goodbye?
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

03 00:13 Christopher North (artist)
Crest of the wave - Why isn't It you?
Performer: Christopher North

04 00:19 Ivor Novello
Rose of England
Performer: Ivor Emmanuel
Choir: Rita Williams Singers
Orchestra: Michael Collins and his Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

05 00:27 Simon Lepper (artist)
We'll Remember
Performer: Simon Lepper

06 00:30 Simon Lepper (artist)
Clear the road to glory
Performer: Simon Lepper

07 00:33 Marilyn Hill Smith (artist)
The Dancing Years - Act 2 Primrose
Performer: Marilyn Hill Smith

08 00:38 Ivor Novello
The Dancing years - I can give you the starlight
Orchestra: Michael Collins and his Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

09 00:42 Simon Lepper (artist)
Arc de Triomphe - Easy to live with
Performer: Simon Lepper

10 00:55 Lorna Dallas (artist)
Arc de Triomphe - Josephine
Performer: Lorna Dallas
Performer: Studio-Ensemble

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0859388)
LSO St Luke's - Mozart and Tchaikovsky, Episode 3

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K476
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An die Einsamkeit, K391
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

03 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Warnung, K433
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

04 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Lied der Trennung, K519
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

05 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Dans un bois solitaire, K308
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

06 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe, K524
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

07 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung, K523
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

08 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cantata "Die ihr des unermesslichen....", K619
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

09 00:36 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Why?, Op.6 No.5
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

10 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade, Op.63 No.6
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

11 00:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart, Op.6 No.6
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

12 00:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
On this moonlit night, Op.73 No.3
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

13 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nightingale, Op.60 No.4
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

14 00:52 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Again, as before, alone, Op.73 No.6
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

15 00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Does the day reign?, Op.47 No.6
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

16 00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Kinderspiel, K598
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Robin Tritschler

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08593g6)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Puccini - La boheme

01 00:05 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme Act I
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Anna Netrebko

02 00:42 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme Act II
Conductor: Dan Ettinger
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Anna Netrebko

03 01:03 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme Act III
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Conductor: Dan Ettinger

04 01:30 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme Act III
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Conductor: Dan Ettinger

05 02:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Variations on 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major Op.2
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

06 02:21 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Performer: Simon Trpceski

07 02:26 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano, no.2 in G major;
Performer: Simon Trpceski

THU 16:30 Words and Music (b01qqfhr)
In Hirsuite of the Truth

01 00:00
WB Yeats

02 00:00 Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman (artist)
(It's) Hairspray
Performer: Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

03 00:02 Leroy Anderson (artist)
Overture to Goldilocks
Performer: Leroy Anderson

04 00:03
Brother Grimm translated by Philip Pullman

05 00:07
Alexander Pope

06 00:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila

07 00:14
Elizabeth Barrett Browning

08 00:14 Claude Debussy
The Girl with the Flaxen Hair

09 00:17
James Tolan

10 00:18 David Crosby (artist)
Almost Cut My Hair
Performer: David Crosby

11 00:23
Deryn Rees-Jones

12 00:24 Hilary Hahn & Volker Bertelmann (artist)
Krakow
Performer: Hilary Hahn & Volker Bertelmann

13 00:27
Anonymous

14 00:29 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
The Ballad of Sweeney Todd
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

15 00:32
Robert Browning

16 00:32 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz No.3 in A minor Op.34 No.2

17 00:35 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz No.3 in A minor Op.34 No.2

18 00:37 Blondie (artist)
Atomic
Performer: Blondie

19 00:39
William Shakespeare

20 00:41
Carol Ann Duffy

21 00:41 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau

22 00:46
Algernon Charles Swinburne

23 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonate F-Durop.5, Nr.1

24 00:49
Richard Lovelace

25 00:51 William Jackson (artist)
Time has not thinn'd my flowing hair
Performer: William Jackson

26 00:53
Carl Sandburg

27 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.6

28 00:58
Roald Dahl

29 01:00 The Tiger Lillies (artist)
Shockheaded Peter
Performer: The Tiger Lillies

30 01:02
George Eliot

31 01:04 Claude Debussy
Le Chevelure

32 01:07
Elizabeth Gaskell

33 01:08 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major

THU 17:45 New Generation Artists (b08598mx)
Rodgers/Hart, Debussy, Barber, Schubert and Clementi

01 00:01 Eric Coates
Bird songs at eventide
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D672
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

03 00:11 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

04 00:26 Franz Schubert
NGA_Gute Nacht_RFTX
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

05 00:31 Franz Schubert
NGA_Erstarrung_RFTX
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

06 00:34 Franz Schubert
NGA_Der Lindenbaum_RFTX
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

07 00:39 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

08 00:44 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Performer: Beatrice Rana

09 01:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de Concert, Op 94
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Eleanor Johnston

10 01:11 Francesco Paolo Tosti
L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

THU 19:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b08653r5)
Prom 70: Staatskapelle Berlin and Daniel Barenboim - Mozart and Bruckner

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 26 in D major, 'Coronation'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin

02 00:40 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 6 in A major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin

03 01:37 Peter Cornelius
Weihnachtslieder Op.8; no.2; Die Hirten (The Shepherds)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: James Baillieu

04 01:39 Peter Cornelius
Weihnachtslieder Op.8; no.6; Christkind (The Christ-child)
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: James Baillieu

THU 20:40 BBC Proms 2016 (b08654cq)
Proms at...Roundhouse, Camden

01 00:04 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Message
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

02 00:09 Georg Friedrich Haas
Open Spaces II
Orchestra: London Voices
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

03 00:30 Mica Levi
Signal Before War
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

04 00:38 David Sawer
April \ March
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

05 01:03 Jonny Greenwood
smear
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

06 01:15 György Ligeti
Ramifications
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

THU 22:05 BBC Proms 2016 (b08654cs)
Proms at...Bold Tendencies Multi-Storey Car Park, Peckham

01 00:02 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint
Performer: Hannah Grayson

02 00:14 Steve Reich
Eight Lines
Orchestra: Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

03 00:35 Steve Reich
Music for a Large Ensemble
Orchestra: Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

04 00:51 Laura Jurd
Interlude
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Corrie Dick
Singer: Conor Chaplin

THU 23:00 Exposure (b08599h4)
Ramsgate

01 00:01 Lauren Redhead (artist)
glíwmæden
Performer: Lauren Redhead

02 00:09 Caroline Lucas
[Untitled]
Performer: Lauren Redhead

03 00:16 Lauren Redhead (artist)
Chris Newman
Performer: Lauren Redhead

04 00:25 Leonie Evans (artist)
Lucecita
Performer: Leonie Evans

05 00:28 Leonie Evans (artist)
Miles Away
Performer: Leonie Evans

06 00:32 Leonie Evans (artist)
Kagayaku
Performer: Leonie Evans

07 00:34 Leonie Evans (artist)
Distractions
Performer: Leonie Evans

08 00:42 Robert Stillman
The Wheel
Performer: Matt Wright
Performer: Robert Stillman

09 00:51 Matt Wright (artist)
Corelli_THREAD
Performer: Matt Wright
Performer: Robert Stillman


FRIDAY 30 DECEMBER 2016

FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b08655lp)
The Late Junction Mixtape with Howard Skempton

01 00:00 Morton Feldman
Routine Investigations for oboe, trumpet, piano, viola, cello, and double bass (1976)
Ensemble: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Peter Rundel

02 00:08 Ryan Probert
The Great Wave off Kanaga
Performer: The Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo

03 00:09 Ryan Probert
South Wind, Clear Sky (Red Fuji)
Performer: The Vickers Bovey Guitar Duo

04 00:11 Lucia Dunbar
Middle C for piano (2003)
Performer: Michael Finnissy

05 00:11 Ali Akbar Khan (artist)
Raga Bhairavi (extract)
Performer: Ali Akbar Khan

06 00:20 The Beatles (artist)
Day Tripper
Performer: The Beatles

07 00:23 Oliver Farrow (artist)
RCEE
Performer: Oliver Farrow

08 00:26 AMM (artist)
Allentown: 1. Untitled (Extract)
Performer: AMM

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b08591xt)
Schubert's Die schöne Müllerin

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin - song-cycle, D.795
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mauro Peter

03 01:06 Franz Schubert
Der Jüngling an der Quelle, D.300
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mauro Peter

04 01:09 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550 (The Trout)
Performer: Helmut Deutsch
Singer: Mauro Peter

05 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun

06 01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

07 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

08 02:22 Carl Nielsen
Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

09 02:59 Fryderyk Chopin
Meine Freuden
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

10 03:03 Jacques Aubert
Amuzette IV
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

11 03:10 Nicolas Gombert
Musae Jovis a6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

12 03:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew Manze

13 03:26 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste (HWV.45)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

14 03:35 Joseph Haydn
Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Performer: Bernt Lysell
Performer: Mikael Sjögren
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

15 03:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

16 04:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in C major (Op.1 No.7)
Ensemble: London Baroque

17 04:05 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

18 04:16 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

19 04:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in C major Op.102`1 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

20 04:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Recit and aria 'Dove Sono' - from Act III of Le Nozze di Figaro, K.492
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

21 04:46 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for gambas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

22 04:57 Jakob Regnart
Litania Deiparae Virginis Mariae
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel

23 05:09 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel Op.24 for piano
Performer: Claire Huangci

24 05:35 Edvard Grieg
Gammelnorsk Romance met Variasjoner (Op.51) (1890, orch 1900)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b08591xw)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 John Sheppard
The Lord's Prayer
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:06 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Performer: Pat Metheny

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 5 in G major, BWV 816
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:34 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkäinen's Return (Lemminkäinen Legends, Op.22)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

05 00:40 Leopold Mozart
Toy Symphony in C Major
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer

06 00:49 Antonin Dvorak
Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 2nd mvt, Lento
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

07 00:57 Padre Antonio Soler
The Emperor's Fanfare (from Double Organ Concerto No. 6)
Performer: Carlo Curley
Music Arranger: E. Power Biggs

08 01:02 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo (2 movement from Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40)
Performer: Teunis de Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

09 01:12 John Taverner
Western Wynde Mass (Sanctus)
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

10 01:20 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for violin and guitar (Op.3`6) in E min, 2nd mvt; Allegro vivo e ...
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher

11 01:23 Morfydd Owen
Gweddi y Pechadur
Performer: Brian Ellsbury
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas

12 01:34 Percy Grainger
Scotch strathspey and reel vers. for voices & orch.
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:41 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Performer: Lars Vogt

14 01:47 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel - opera in 3 acts, Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

15 01:56 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 (C.179) [1597 no.10]
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players

16 02:01 Scott Joplin
Bethena
Performer: William Albright

17 02:08 Richard Strauss
Horn Concerto No, 1 in E flat, Op. 1
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

18 02:25 Emmanuel Chabrier
Toutes les fleurs for voice and piano
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b08591zs)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite No.2 in D major, HWV349: I. Allegro
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:27
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

03 00:17 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

05 00:33 Vincent d’Indy
Istar
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 00:48 Pierre Boulez
Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Performer: Sophie Cherrier
Ensemble: Soloists of Ensemble Intercomtemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

07 00:56 André Messager
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

08 01:03 Henry John Gauntlett
Once in Royal David's City
Performer: David Briggs
Singer: Robin Barter
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

09 01:12 Peteris Vasks
The Fruit of Silence
Performer: Huw Watkins
Choir: Voces8

10 01:20 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata no.4 for two violins and cello, in G minor
Performer: Bernadette Charbonnier
Performer: Catherine Giardelli
Performer: Claire Giardelli
Performer: Georges Guillard

11 01:31 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10: I. Adagio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

12 01:57 Arnold Schoenberg
Herzgewächse
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Ensemble: Soloists of Ensemble Intercomtemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

13 02:03 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Part 3: excerpt
Singer: Judith Nelson
Singer: David Thomas
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

14 02:21 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Part 3: excerpt
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Allan Clayton
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

15 02:39 Dieterich Buxtehude
Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 (alla gigue) for organ
Performer: Christopher Herrick

16 02:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b08592z8)
Ivor Novello (1893-1951), Novello Does Time

01 00:00 Ivor Novello
The Dancing Years - Overture
Ensemble: Cyril Ornadel Theatre Orchestra

02 00:09 Ivor Novello (artist)
Perchance To Dream - A Woman's heart
Performer: Ivor Novello

03 00:12 Ivor Novello
Perchance To Dream - Love is my reason
Choir: Rita Williams Singers
Orchestra: Michael Collins and his Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

04 00:17 Ivor Novello
Perchance To Dream - We'll gather lilacs
Performer: Festival Concert Orchestra
Performer: The Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Harry Rabinowitz
Singer: Marietta Midgley
Singer: Vernon Midgley

05 00:22 Ivor Novello
King's Rhapsody - Someday my heart will awake
Singer: Marilyn Hill Smith
Orchestra: Chandos Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Barry

06 00:25 Ivor Novello
King's Rhapsody - Fly Home, Little Heart
Singer: Marilyn Hill Smith
Orchestra: Chandos Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Barry

07 00:31 Ivor Novello
Gay's the Word - A Matter of Minutes
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

08 00:34 Ivor Novello
Gay's The Word - On Such a Night as This
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Kitty Whately

09 00:37 Ivor Novello
Gay's The Word - Finder Please Return
Singer: Marilyn Hill Smith
Orchestra: Chandos Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Barry

10 00:46 Ivor Novello (artist)
The Dancing years - The Wings of sleep
Performer: Ivor Novello

11 00:52 Simon Lepper (artist)
Pray For Me
Performer: Simon Lepper

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b085938q)
LSO St Luke's - Mozart and Tchaikovsky, Episode 4

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in D minor, K379
Performer: Qian Wu

02 00:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Trio in A minor, Op.50
Ensemble: Sitkovetsky Piano Trio

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08593gg)
European Festivals Selection, Episode 4

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture, Op.84
Orchestra: JeugdOrkest Nederland
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

02 00:13 Franz Schubert
Entr'acte No. 3 from 'Rosamunde', D.797
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 00:21 Gustav Mahler
Lieder Eines Fahrenden Gesellen
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

04 00:39 Ottorino Respighi
Fontane di Roma
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

05 00:59 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture from 'Les vêpres siciliennes'
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

06 01:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 01:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34`14
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Marie Macleod

08 01:39 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor, Op.64
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

FRI 16:30 Words and Music (b020ts53)
Crowds

01 00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile

02 00:02
William Carlos Williams

03 00:03 Aaron Copland
Fanfare to the Common Man

04 00:06
Walt Whitman

05 00:07 Stephen Sondheim (artist)
Company: Another hundred People
Performer: Stephen Sondheim

06 00:08
National Geographic: State Fairs

07 00:10 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka

08 00:15
A tale of Two Cities: The Wine Shop

09 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Trio in G Major Kanh.66 [K.562e]

10 00:20
Coriolanus

11 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan overture

12 00:28
Brave New World Revisited

13 00:29 Edvard Grieg
Homesickness

14 00:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco

15 00:37 Mercury (artist)
Love of My Life
Performer: Mercury

16 00:40
The Multitude

17 00:41 Carmichael (artist)
Riverboat Shuffle
Performer: Carmichael

18 00:41
Great Gatsby

19 00:43 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella

20 00:47
Phenomenal Woman

21 00:47 Georges Bizet
Carmen

22 00:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: The quarrel

23 00:51 Dylan (artist)
Sign on a Window
Performer: Dylan

24 00:51 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke in A minor

25 00:55
The Daffodils

26 00:56 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks

27 00:58
Broadcast

28 00:59 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro

FRI 17:45 New Generation Artists (b08599tr)
Barber, Strauss, Haydn, Brahms and Chopin

01 00:01 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware

02 00:04 Samuel Barber
Sure on this shining night
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ashley Riches

03 00:18 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4 (Sunrise)
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

04 00:42 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 100
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

05 01:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 01:07 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

FRI 19:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b08682bq)
Prom 67: Simon Bolívar Symphony Orchestra and Gustavo Dudamel

01 00:03 Paul Desenne
Hipnosis mariposa
Orchestra: Simon Bolivar S O
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

02 00:18 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No 2
Orchestra: Simon Bolivar S O
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

03 00:46 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Orchestra: Simon Bolivar S O
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

04 01:04 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Simon Bolivar S O
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

05 01:18 Jose Terencio
Finale from Aires de Venezuela
Performer: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simon Bolivar S O

06 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, [complete]
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

07 01:46 Maurice Ravel
5 Melodies populaires grecques for voice and piano
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 01:54 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano no.4; Nocturne (Andante sentimentale)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

FRI 21:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b08682bs)
Prom 62: Bayan Northcott, Mozart and Zemlinsky

01 00:03 Bayan Northcott
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

02 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, 'Turkish'
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

03 00:56 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Imitazione delle campane from Violin sonata no.3 in D minor (encore)
Performer: Baiba Skride

04 01:04 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Lyric Symphony
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

05 01:50 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder, no.5; Mignon 1 (Heiss mich nicht reden)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Gary Matthewman

06 01:53 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder, no.6; Mignon 2 (Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Gary Matthewman

07 01:55 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder, no.7; Mignon 3 (So lasst mich scheinen)
Performer: Kitty Whately
Performer: Gary Matthewman

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b08599xy)
New Year in Newcastle

01 00:08 James Hill
Mutated Bees Wing
Ensemble: Monster Ceilidh Band

02 00:17 Blick Bassy (artist)
One Love
Performer: Blick Bassy

03 00:20 Tuuletar (artist)
Loimu
Performer: Tuuletar

04 00:24 John Tams
Devonshire Carol
Ensemble: The Young'uns

05 00:31 Sean Cooney
The Reef
Ensemble: The Young'uns

06 00:36 Trad
God Bless the Master
Ensemble: The Young'uns

07 00:39 Mamak Khadem (artist)
1000 Strings
Performer: Mamak Khadem

08 00:45 Amy Thatcher (artist)
Stonehaugh
Performer: Amy Thatcher

09 00:55 Mike Tickell (artist)
Bede's Sparrow
Performer: Mike Tickell
Performer: Kathryn Tickell

10 00:57 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Snowy Monday and Hasleyside Reel
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Amy Thatcher

11 01:01 Fanfare Ciocarlia (artist)
Festa de Negritos
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia

12 01:08 David Essex
Winters Tale
Ensemble: The Young'uns

13 01:12 Trad
Apple Tree Wassail
Ensemble: The Young'uns

14 01:16 Graeme Miles
Snows of Winter
Ensemble: The Young'uns

15 01:25 High Level Ranters (artist)
Adam Buckham
Performer: High Level Ranters

16 01:26 Anda Union (artist)
Drinking Song
Performer: Anda Union

17 01:45 Kathryn Tickell (artist)
Cushy Butterfield
Performer: Kathryn Tickell

18 01:49 Charles N. Daniels
John Ball
Performer: Kathryn Tickell




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

A Festival of Nine Lessons and Carols 14:00 SUN (b0858ymd)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08593g2)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b08590tl)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b0864b6b)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08593g6)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08593gg)

BBC Proms 2016 19:30 SUN (b08637vw)

BBC Proms 2016 19:00 MON (b0863k4v)

BBC Proms 2016 20:45 MON (b0863k4x)

BBC Proms 2016 19:00 TUE (b086403m)

BBC Proms 2016 21:00 TUE (b0864093)

BBC Proms 2016 19:00 WED (b0864wrj)

BBC Proms 2016 21:15 WED (b0864wrl)

BBC Proms 2016 19:00 THU (b08653r5)

BBC Proms 2016 20:40 THU (b08654cq)

BBC Proms 2016 22:05 THU (b08654cs)

BBC Proms 2016 19:00 FRI (b08682bq)

BBC Proms 2016 21:00 FRI (b08682bs)

BBC Proms 20:50 WED (b04f8nxx)

Between the Ears 21:15 SAT (b0858nv3)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0858kl8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0858p2l)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b08590h4)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b08591xf)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b08591xl)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b08591xr)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b08591xw)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b085971y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b08590h8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b08592z2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b08592z4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b08592z6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b08592z8)

Drama on 3 22:00 SUN (b053zssp)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b08590h6)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b08591zl)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b08591zn)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b08591zq)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b08591zs)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b08599h4)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b03rwrfv)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0858nv5)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07nm5w9)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b08591kb)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0858ktx)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b08593rd)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b08597rx)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b08655lp)

New Generation Artists 17:45 MON (b085918s)

New Generation Artists 17:45 TUE (b08593p3)

New Generation Artists 17:45 WED (b085978z)

New Generation Artists 17:45 THU (b08598mx)

New Generation Artists 17:45 FRI (b08599tr)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b0858nv1)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0858ym9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b08580p0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b06xwtbp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b085937c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0859386)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0859388)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b085938q)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0858klb)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b06r41gd)

Sean Rafferty at Home 12:15 SAT (b0858klt)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0858ktv)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0857wv1)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0858ylv)

The Choir 15:45 SUN (b0858znz)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b0858zp1)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b08587cz)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0858p2j)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b08590h2)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b08591xc)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b08591xj)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b08591xp)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b08591xt)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0858zp5)

Words and Music 16:30 MON (b06zj3mb)

Words and Music 16:30 TUE (b07031fy)

Words and Music 16:30 WED (b075p6n7)

Words and Music 16:30 THU (b01qqfhr)

Words and Music 16:30 FRI (b020ts53)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b08599xy)