Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 17 DECEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b084w372)
Dvorák's New World Symphony

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Variety Orchestra
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hikaru Ebihara

03 00:29 Boris Papandopulo
Pop Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Performer: Javor Bracic
Performer: Imri Talgam
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hikaru Ebihara

04 00:52 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in E major (Op.39 no.2) arr. for two pianos
Performer: Javor Bracic
Performer: Imri Talgam

05 00:54 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hikaru Ebihara

06 01:42 John Thrower
Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

07 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Missa in tempore belli (Hob. XXII. 9) 'Paukenmesse'
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

08 02:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major (K.284)
Performer: Cathal Breslin

09 03:14 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano's aria "Vo'dar pace a un alma ultiera" (from "Tamerlano", Act 1)
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 03:19 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Soudant

11 03:25 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Zoltán Székely

12 03:31 Joseph Bonnet
Variations de Concert for organ
Performer: Michael Dudman

13 03:41 Jacob Handl
Haec est Dies, quam fecit Dominus (OM 1/40)
Director: Matjaz Scek
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti

14 03:46 Vladimír Godár
Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Performer: Ivana Pristasova
Orchestra: Zilina State Orchestra
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský

15 03:53 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Performer: Karl Wendling

16 04:01 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Franz Hasenöhrl
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

17 04:10 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Passmore, David

18 04:15 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp (Op.17)
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

19 04:30 Henrico Albicastro
Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini

20 04:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano in G major (Op.14 No.2)
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster

21 04:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (Op.75) in F major
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

22 05:11 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

23 05:32 Antonin Dvorak
Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet

24 05:57 Trad.
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b0855xtj)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Domenico Cimarosa
Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:10 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

03 00:18 Franz Liszt
Ballade No.2 in B minor, S171
Performer: Nelson Freire

04 00:33 Jessica Reeves
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:37 Unsuk Chin
Cello Concerto; 1st mvt, 'Aniri'
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

06 00:48 Trad.
We Wish You a Merry Christmas
Performer: Art Hodes

07 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate Jubilate, K165; 1. Exsultate jubilate
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

09 01:23 Reynaldo Hahn
Le rossignol eperdu; Hivernale (Winter ascent)
Performer: Billy Eidi

10 01:28 William Mathias
Ave Rex, Op 45; 4, Sir Christèmas
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Performer: Simon Lawford
Director: Stephen Darlington

11 01:32 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No 2 in D; 3rd mvt, Notturno. Andante
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

12 01:40 Duke Ellington
Concerto for Cootie
Performer: Cootie Williams
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

13 01:45 Neal Thomas
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

14 01:50 Antonio Bertali
Ciaconna
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz
Performer: Daniele Caminiti

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b0855xtl)
Building a Library: Lassus: Lagrime di San Pietro

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348 ii. Adagio e staccato
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

02 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No. 1, HWV 348 viii. Bouree
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

03 00:10 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xiii. Minuet
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

04 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, Suite No. 2, HWV 349 xii. Alla Hornpipe
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Ensemble: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music

05 00:19 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana For String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

06 00:27 Hans Abrahamsen
Quartet No. 1, i. Lento, poco rubato
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

07 00:33 Gustav Mahler
Early Lieder, orch. Berio. 'Phantasie (Don Juan)'
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Josep Pons

08 00:37 Luciano Berio
Sinfonia For 8 Solo Voices And Orchestra Vers. 1969 [5 Movements]
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Josep Pons

09 01:52 Laurence Crane
Sparling For Clarinet And String Quartet
Ensemble: asamisimasa

10 01:57 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90 For Piano, no.1 in C minor
Performer: Lars Vogt

11 02:05 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [german Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Performer: Lars Vogt

12 02:08 King Henry VIII of England
If Love Now Reynyd, For 3 Voices
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Choir: Taverner Choir
Ensemble: Taverner Players

13 02:09 Anonymous
My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Choir: Taverner Choir

14 02:13 John Taverner
Western Wynde Mass For 4 Voices
Conductor: Andrew Parrott
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Choir: Taverner Choir

15 02:18 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

16 02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 4 In E Flat Major Bwv.815 vi. Air, vii. Gigue
Performer: Murray Perahia

17 02:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527, final scene
Singer: Dimitri Tiliakos
Singer: Vito Priante
Singer: Mika Kares
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

18 02:32 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

19 02:38 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives Of Windsor - Opera In 3 Acts, 'Horch, die Lerche singt im Hain'
Singer: Fritz Wunderlich
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Hans Moltkau

20 02:50 Hans Abrahamsen
Let Me Tell You, For Soprano And Orchestra
Performer: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

21 02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and oboe in C minor, BWV 1060R, ii. Adagio
Performer: Cecilia Bernardi
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

22 03:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
Performer: Cecilia Bernardi
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b0855xtn)
Milton Babbitt: Changing the way we think about music

01 00:01
Daniele Gatti: opening hearts and minds

02 00:13
Hans Richter: the world’s first career conductor

03 00:27
Milton Babbitt: Changing the way we think about music

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b03kny06)
Michel Roux Jr

01 00:00 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring des Nibelungen']: Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Conductor: Mariss Jansons
Performer: Oslo-Filharmonien

02 00:04 Dumont/Vaucaire
Non, je ne regrette rien
Performer: Édith Piaf

03 00:07 Françoise Hardy
Soleil
Performer: Françoise Hardy

04 00:10 Gaisnbourg/Gold/Goland
Comment Te Dire Adieu
Performer: Françoise Hardy

05 00:13 Léo Chauliac
Que reste t'il de nos Amours
Performer: Charles Trenet

06 00:16 Charles Trenet
Coin de rue
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

07 00:19 Charles Trenet
La Mer
Performer: Charles Trenet

08 00:22 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - opera in 1 act: Overture
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Performer: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala

09 00:31 Jacques Brel
Le Plat Pays
Performer: Jacques Brel

10 00:34 Jacques Brel
Isabelle
Performer: Jacques Brel

11 00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra

12 00:47 Henri Martinet / Raymond Vincy
Petit Papa Noel
Performer: Tino Rossi

13 00:50 Francis Poulenc
4 Motets pour le temps de Noel for chorus
Conductor: Noel Edison
Performer: Elora Festival Singers

14 01:02 Serge Gainsbourg
Couleur Cafe
Performer: Serge Gainsbourg

15 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Performer: Maria João Pires

16 01:16 Jean Lenoir
Parlez-moi d'amour
Performer: Lucienne Boyer

17 01:19 Jacques Brel
Un Ile
Performer: Jacques Brel

19 01:26 Georges Brassens
Les copains d'abord
Performer: Georges Brassens

20 01:30 Georges Brassens
La Mauvaise reputation
Performer: Georges Brassens

21 01:32 Johann Strauss II
Wein, Weib und Gesang - waltz Op.333 for orchestra with chorus ad lib.
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

22 01:43 F. Blanche
(Beethoven) Fifth Symphony (La Pince a Linge), arr. vocal quartet
Performer: F. Blanche

23 01:46 Louiguy/Piaf
La Vie en Rose
Performer: Édith Piaf

24 01:50 Marc Heyral
Le Noel de la Rue
Performer: Édith Piaf

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b0855ydb)
Ballet

01 00:00 John Tavener
Today the Virgin
Author: Thekla, Mother
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

02 00:03 Marvin Hamlisch
A Chorus Line (1985) - At the Ballet
Performer: Vicki Frederick
Performer: Michelle Johnson
Performer: Pam Klinger

03 00:06 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Black Swan (2010) - Perfection
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley

04 00:12 Fryderyk Chopin
The Turning Point (1977) - Etude in Ab Op25/1
Performer: John Lanchbery

05 00:13 T. Rex (artist)
I Love to Boogie
Performer: T. Rex

06 00:14 Christopher Gordon
Mao's Last Dancer (2007) - Finale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Gordon

07 00:19 Brian Easdale
The Red Shoes - Ballet Suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Muir Mathieson

08 00:26 Philip Green
The Intelligence Men (1965) - Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

09 00:28 Francis Wheeler
The Sheik of Arab
Ensemble: Regal Male Trio

10 00:29 Georges Delerue
Exposed (1982) - Main Theme
Conductor: Georges Delerue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:31 Arthur Schwartz
The Bandwagon (1953) - Dancing in the Dark
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Orchestra: MGM Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Adolph Deutsch

12 00:37 Marius Constant
Black Tights (1960) - Cyrano De Bergerac
Narrator: Maurice Chevalier
Orchestra: Marius Constant Orchestra

13 00:42 Richard Rodgers
On Your Toes (1937) - Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

14 00:52 Goblin
Suspiria (1977) - Main Titles
Ensemble: Goblin

15 00:55 Klaus Badelt
Ballerina (2016) - Ballerina
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0855ydd)
01 00:00 Benny Goodman (artist)
Twilight In Turkey
Performer: Benny Goodman
Performer: The Benny Goodman Quartet

02 00:03 Miles Davis And Gil Evans (artist)
Gone
Performer: Miles Davis And Gil Evans

03 00:08 Ella Fitzgerald and Joe Pass (artist)
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald and Joe Pass

04 00:12 Stan Getz (artist)
Pennies From Heaven
Performer: Stan Getz
Performer: Stan Getz And The Oscar Peterson Trio

05 00:17 Kay Starr (artist)
It Had To Be You
Performer: Kay Starr

06 00:20 Turk Murphy (artist)
Grandpa's Spells
Performer: Turk Murphy

07 00:23 Kid Thomas (artist)
That's A Plenty
Performer: Kid Thomas

08 00:27 Carla Bley (artist)
Silence (From The Ballad Of The Fallen)
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Carla Bley And Charlie Haden'S Liberation Music Orchestra

09 00:33 Bobby Hutcherson (artist)
Maiden Voyage
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson

10 00:39 Thelonious Monk (artist)
Blue Monk
Performer: Thelonious Monk

11 00:52 Art Pepper (artist)
Patricia
Performer: Art Pepper

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b0855ydg)
Jan Garbarek

01 00:00 Martin Taylor (artist)
Bluesette
Performer: Martin Taylor

02 00:01 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Genova: Encore
Performer: Keith Jarrett

03 00:08 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Molde Canticle (Excerpts)
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Trilok Gurtu

04 00:26 Mosaic (artist)
Reprise
Performer: Mosaic

05 00:30 Martin Taylor (artist)
Ain't Misbehavin'
Performer: Martin Taylor
Performer: Alan Barnes

06 00:39 Django Reinhardt (artist)
I'll See You In My Dreams
Performer: Django Reinhardt

07 00:45 Martin Taylor (artist)
Some Day My Prince Will Come
Performer: Martin Taylor

08 00:55 Ennio Morricone (artist)
Once Upon A Time In America
Performer: Ennio Morricone

09 00:59 Martin Taylor (artist)
Stella by Starlight
Performer: Martin Taylor

10 01:05 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Medieval
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Trilok Gurtu

11 01:12 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Yr
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Trilok Gurtu

12 01:18 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Had To Cry Today
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Trilok Gurtu

13 01:24 Wolfgang Muthspiel (artist)
Boogaloo
Performer: Wolfgang Muthspiel

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b0855ydj)
From the Met, Strauss's Salome

SAT 20:30 BBC Performing Groups (b086tvp6)
BBC Philharmonic

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0855ydn)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2016, Episode 3

01 00:05 Rebecca Saunders
Skin
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Singer: Juliet Fraser

02 00:42 Michael Cutting
I am strange loop V
Performer: Richard Uttley

03 00:59 Chaya Czernowin
fardanceCLOSE
Performer: Richard Uttley

04 01:10 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
EVERYTHING IS IMPORTANT
Performer: Jennifer Walshe

05 01:52 Iannis Xenakis
Keren
Performer: Frederic Belli
Ensemble: Hannover Trombone Unit


SUNDAY 18 DECEMBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0855yn6)
Christmas

01 00:02 Quincy Jones (artist)
Air Mail Special
Performer: Quincy Jones

02 00:07 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Santa Claus Blues
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Dave Bailey
Performer: Joe Benjamin

03 00:13 Chet Baker (artist)
It Could Happen To You
Performer: Chet Baker

04 00:16 Lightnin’ Hopkins (artist)
Christmastime Is Coming
Performer: Lightnin’ Hopkins
Performer: Lightnin’ Hopkins

05 00:21 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Skating In Central Park
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

06 00:28 Bill Evans (artist)
I'll Never Smile Again
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Jim Hall
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Percy Heath
Performer: Philly Joe Jones

07 00:36 Sonny Rollins (artist)
The Freedom Suite
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Max Roach

08 00:56 Art Hodes (artist)
We Wish You A Merry Christmas
Performer: Art Hodes

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0855yn9)
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 6

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

03 00:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

04 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

05 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

06 02:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Karstein Askeland
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

07 02:38 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Missa Alleluja a36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel

08 03:14 Fryderyk Chopin
Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat maj
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

09 03:22 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum

10 03:31 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

11 03:40 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

12 03:49 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 04:01 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

14 04:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Performer: Julie Adams
Performer: Daniel Herscovitch
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg

15 04:19 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

16 04:29 Antonio Bertali
Ciacona in C for violin solo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

17 04:41 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

18 04:52 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susann Kaiser

19 05:03 Jørgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

20 05:14 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

21 05:35 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0855ync)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

02 00:07 William Byrd
The Great Service; Nunc Dimittis
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano trio in G, K.564
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

04 00:33 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the snowflakes
Choir: Libera Children’s Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 00:42 Nicholas Hoption
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

06 00:44 Dora Pejačević
4 Klavierstücke, Op 32a; 4, Abendgedanke
Performer: Nataša Veljković

07 00:53 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

08 01:04 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le Banjo, Op 15
Performer: Cécile Licad

09 01:08 Michael Praetorius
Come thou, redeemer of the Earth (Veni redemptor gentium)
Music Arranger: George Ratcliffe Woodward
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Philip Ledger

10 01:14 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ('The Lark')
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

11 01:23 Olivier Messiaen
Des canyons aux étoiles; 1. Le Désert
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Performer: Georges Barboteu
Performer: Alain Jacquet
Performer: François Dupin
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Conductor: Marius Constant

12 01:28 John Bull
Ut re mi fa sol la
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable

13 01:35 Clive Osgood
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

14 01:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Christmas carols for baritone, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Hervey Alan
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

15 01:53 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Colas Breugnon - Overture
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0855ynf)
James Jolly

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:12 Erno Dohnanyi
Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Performer: Martin Roscoe

03 00:19 Joaquín Rodrigo
Invocacion y Danza
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

04 00:31 Orlande de Lassus
Lagrime di San Pietro - No 12-21
Ensemble: Gallicantus
Conductor: Gabriel Crouch

05 01:00 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Madrigals: 1
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov

06 01:04 Morten Lauridsen
Madrigali No 4
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt

07 01:08 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Madrigals: 2
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov

08 01:14 Morten Lauridsen
Madrigal 5
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt

09 01:18 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Madrigals: 3
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Maxim Rysanov

10 01:23 Morten Lauridsen
Madrigali 6
Choir: Chamber Choir of Europe
Conductor: Nicol Matt

11 01:30 Victor Hely-Hutchinson
A Carol Symphony
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

12 01:56 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Thibaut Garcia

13 02:00 Francisco Tárrega
Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos

14 02:04 Max Reger
Improvisation über den Walzer 'An der schönen blauen Donau'
Performer: Konstantin Scherbakov

15 02:12 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder-Walzer
Performer: James Levine
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Singer: Andrea Rost
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Matthew Polenzani
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff

16 02:31 Lili Boulanger
Du fond de l'abîme
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Sally Bruce-Payne
Singer: Julian Podger
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0855ynh)
Edward Watson

01 00:04 Franz Liszt
Harmonies du Soir (Etudes d'execution transcendentale)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

02 00:13 Luiz Florez
Volver, volver
Singer: Concha Buika

03 00:23 Max Richter (artist)
Infra 8
Performer: Max Richter
Performer: Louisa Fuller
Performer: Natalia Bonner
Performer: Nick Barr
Performer: Ian Burdge

04 00:30 Martha Wainwright (artist)
Don't Forget
Performer: Martha Wainwright

05 00:39 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:48 Bev Lee Harling (artist)
Barefoot in your Kitchen
Performer: Bev Lee Harling

07 00:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (Act I, tableau I: Night)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Ermler

SUN 13:00 Christmas Around Europe (b0855ynl)
Christmas Around Europe, Part 1

01 00:00 Jean Sibelius
Melody for the bells of Kallio church
Performer: Kallio Church Bellringers, Helsinki

02 00:04 Anonymous
O scholares, voce pares - Gaudete from 'Piae Cantiones' (1582)
Music Arranger: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

03 00:07 Anonymous
Mariam matrem virginem for 3 voices [Llibre Vermell,1399]
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

04 00:13 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Music Arranger: Pekka Kostiainen
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

05 00:17 Pekka Kostiainen
Regina angelorum
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

06 00:23 Eric Tuan
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

07 00:25 Trad.
Ding Dong Merrily on High [in Arbeau's Orchesographie, 1588]
Music Arranger: Sanna Salminen
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

08 00:28 Traditional 17th century
À Minuit fut fait un réveil
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

09 00:32 Sanna Salminen
Mummolan tuvan taulu (The Picture in Granny’s Cottage)
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

10 00:35 Olli Moilanen
La Jornada (Travelling)
Singer: Saara Siltala
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

11 00:39 Spiritual
Mary Had a Baby
Music Arranger: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Singer: Nanu Itkonen
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

12 00:41 Trad. South Africa
Singaba hamba yothina – A Child is Born to Us
Singer: Nanu Itkonen
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

13 00:44 Trad. Italy
Quanno nascette Ninno (When the Child was Born)
Music Arranger: Kari Ala-Pöllänen
Music Arranger: Sanna Salminen
Choir: Vox Aurea
Performer: Arianna Petäjä
Performer: Omelia Petäjä
Performer: Konsta Litmanen
Performer: Vilma Eskelinen

14 00:49 Frode Fjellheim
Eatnemen vuelie
Choir: Vox Aurea
Conductor: Sanna Salminen

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b007g4nd)
2005 Archive - St George's Cathedral, Cape Town

SUN 16:00 Christmas Around Europe (b0855zk5)
Christmas Around Europe, Part 2

01 00:32 Tõnu Kõrvits
Songs from Dolores' Songbook
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Conductor: Mikk Üleoja

02 00:32 Trad Estonian
3 Sacred Folksongs - Õnnõ kotus, Üts lats om sün'dnü Petlemin, Illus naane
Performer: Celia Roose
Performer: Tuule Kann
Performer: Robert Jürjendal

03 00:41 Toivo Tulev
O Oriens - for chorus and wind ensemble
Singer: Ka Bo Chan
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Conductor: Mikk Üleoja

04 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.182 BWV.182 (Himmelskonig, sei willkommen)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman

05 01:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 40 BWV.40 (Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman

06 01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 65 BWV.65 (Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman

07 02:02 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Concerto grosso in D, Op 1 No 5
Ensemble: Barocco Sempre Giovanne
Conductor: Josef Krecmer, director

08 02:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for two cellos, strings and continuo, RV 531
Orchestra: Barocco Sempre Giovanne
Conductor: Josef Krecmer, director

09 02:22 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto in G minor, for violin, oboe, strings and continuo
Performer: Vilém Veverka, oboe
Orchestra: Barocco Sempre Giovanne

10 02:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia No.3 in D minor, TWV:40:4
Performer: Vilém Veverka

11 02:38 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 (Christmas night)
Orchestra: Barocco Sempre Giovanne
Conductor: Josef Krecmer, director

12 02:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D, for two violins, two cellos, strings and continuo, RV 564
Orchestra: Barocco Sempre Giovanne
Conductor: Josef Krecmer, director

SUN 19:00 Words and Music (b084vqg4)
Encoded

01 00:00
Ella Cheever Thayer

02 00:01 John Adams
Phrygian Gates (extract)
Performer: Ralph van Raat (piano)

03 00:04
Thomas Young

04 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: O Isis and Osiris
Performer: The Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists, John Eliot Gardiner (conductor)

05 00:08
John Cage

06 00:08 John Cage
The Wonderful Widow of Eighteen Springs
Performer: Natalia Pschenitschnikova (voice), Alexei Lubimov (piano lid)

07 00:11
John le Carre

08 00:11 Alfred Schnittke
Moz-Art a la Haydn (extract)
Performer: Tapiola Sinfonietta

09 00:15
Agatha Christie

10 00:15 Haydn Wood
Rhapsody Mylecharane (extract)
Performer: Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Adrian Leaper (conductor), James Wood (conductor)

11 00:19
Ralph Bennett

12 00:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet no.8; 1st movement
Performer: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

13 00:25
Richmal Crompton

14 00:26 Robert Schumann
Carnaval: Chopin
Performer: Stephen Hough (piano)

15 00:27
Edgar Allan Poe

16 00:28 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations: Dorabella
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Colin Davis (conductor)

17 00:31
Francis Bacon

18 00:32 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper Rosarum Flores (extract)
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

19 00:34
Graham Green

20 00:36 Philip Glass
The Secret Agent
Performer: Cello Octet Iberico

21 00:40
Anne Lister

22 00:41 Erik Satie
Musiques Intime et Secretes: Nostalgie
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher (piano)

23 00:42
Rudyard Kipling

24 00:45 Carl Teike
Old Comrades (extract)
Performer: Philip Jones Ensemble, Elgar Howarth (conductor)

25 00:47
Simon Singh

26 00:48 William Byrd
Mass for four voices: Agnus Dei
Performer: The Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips (conductor)

27 00:51 Alban Berg
Lyric Suite: 1st movement (extract)
Performer: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Michael Gielen (conductor)

28 00:51
Samuel Daniel

29 00:54
Nancy Mitford

30 00:55 Johannes Brahms
FAE Sonata movement (extract)
Performer: Tasmin Little (violin), John Lenehan (piano)

31 00:57
Lewis Carroll

32 00:58 Maurice Ravel
Minuet on the name of Haydn
Performer: Christian Zacharias (piano)

33 01:00
PG Wodehouse

34 01:01 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: Vesti la Giubba (extract)
Performer: Jose Carraras (tenor), Philharmonic Orchestra, Riccardo Muti (conductor)

35 01:03
Arthur Conan Doyle

36 01:04 Miklós Rózsa
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes: Holmes’ Morse Code (extract)
Performer: The City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra, Nic Raine (conductor)

37 01:06
Czselaw Milosz, translated by Czeslaw Milosz and Robert Hass

38 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
A Musical Offering: Ricercar a 6
Performer: Lucerne Festival Strings, Achim Fiedler (conductor)

SUN 20:15 Sunday Feature (b0769l3q)
1816, the Year Without a Summer

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b0857wv3)
The Home and the World

SUN 22:30 Christmas Around Europe (b0857wv5)
Christmas Around Europe, Part 3


MONDAY 19 DECEMBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0857ycm)
Bernstein's Chichester Psalms with the Swedish Radio Chorus

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 James MacMillan
Laudi alla Vergine Maria
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Jenny Ohlson Akre
Singer: Tove Nilsson
Singer: Fredrik Mattsson
Singer: Bengt Eklund
Director: Peter Dijkstra

03 00:09 James MacMillan
Miserere for chorus
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Jennie Eriksson
Singer: Christiane Hojlund
Singer: Magnus Wennerberg
Singer: Mattias Brorson
Director: Peter Dijkstra

04 00:22 Jacob Muhlrad
Nigun
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Jenny Ohlson Akre
Singer: Fredrik Mattsson
Director: Peter Dijkstra

05 00:34 Lars Edlund
Gloria
Choir: Radiokören
Singer: Mats Carlsson
Singer: Mattias Brorson
Director: Peter Dijkstra

06 00:43 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms, arr. for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Performer: Mattias Wager
Performer: Lisa Viguier Vallgårda
Performer: Karl Thorsson
Singer: David Weissglas
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra

07 01:03 Frank Bridge
Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

08 01:34 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten

09 02:01 Marco Uccellini
2 madrigals by Monteverdi and a Sonata by Uccellini
Lyricist: Giulio Caccini
Lyricist: Anonymous
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

10 02:12 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster

11 02:53 Ton Bruynèl
Serene for flute solo (1979)
Performer: Harrie Starreveld

12 02:59 Ilmari Hannikainen
Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Performer: Liisa Pohjola

13 03:05 Johannes Brahms
Der Tod, das ist die kuhle Nacht
Performer: Michael McMahon
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Kevin McMillan

14 03:08 Johannes Brahms
Meerfahrt (Op.96 No.4)
Performer: Michael McMahon
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Kevin McMillan

15 03:11 Aram Khachaturian
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

16 03:21 Miguel Yuste
Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Performer: Cristo Barrios
Performer: Lila Gailing

17 03:29 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

18 03:35 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland

19 03:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Ensemble: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

20 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

21 04:05 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Gabriele Ferro

22 04:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Ensemble: Ondine Trio

23 04:30 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra for alto, viola da gamba and continuo (BuxWV.64)
Performer: Sandor Saszvarosi
Performer: Zsuzsanna Nagy
Singer: Zoltán Gavodi
Ensemble: Sonora Hungarica Consort

24 04:41 Anonymous
Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Linda Kent
Performer: Rosanne Hunt

25 04:46 Fryderyk Chopin
Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Performer: Szymon Nehring

26 05:00 Carl Reinecke
Flute Concerto in D minor (Op.283) (1908)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: David de Villiers

27 05:21 Fernando Sor
Fantaisie et variations brillantes sur 2 airs favoris connus
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

28 05:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 (Op.22) in G minor
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Samo Hubad

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0857ycp)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Trio Sonata, Op. 1 No. 2 in G, BuxWV 253
Performer: Ton Koopman
Performer: Catherine Manson
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mike Fentross

02 00:09 Frederick Delius
String Quartet: III. Late Swallows (arr. for string orchestra)
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

03 00:19 Trad.
The Angel Gabriel
Music Arranger: Graham Fitkin
Performer: Ruth Wall

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 140 (BWV.140)..., Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme [chorus]
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:33 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.7 in C minor
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Sejna

06 00:38 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

07 00:43 Trad.
Sans day - trad. carol arr. for chorus
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Simon Bell
Director: Andrew Lumsden

08 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43), Overture
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

09 00:52 Benjamin Britten
Rhapsody for string quartet [1929]
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

10 01:01 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Cyclopes arr. Hekkema for reed quintet from Pieces de clavecin [1724]
Performer: Calefax Reed Quintet

11 01:05 Neal Thomas
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

12 01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

13 01:26 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka In F Sharp Minor, Op. 6/1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

14 01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Troika (from Lieutenant Kije suite)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:37 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Bizzarrie Armoniche

16 01:46 Ghislaine Reece-Trapp
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

17 01:49 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

18 02:03 Franz Liszt
Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Adeste fideles (Gleichsam als Marsch)
Performer: Leslie Howard

19 02:06 John Rutter
Star Carol
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: John Rutter

20 02:10 George Frideric Handel
Concerto a due cori no. 1 (HWV.332) in B flat major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

21 02:24 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances orch. Juon [orig. for piano duet], no.4 in F# minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0857yct)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears

01 00:00 Franz Liszt
12 Etudes D'Execution Transcendante: No.1 Prelude
Performer: Claudio Arrau

02 00:03 Clive Osgood
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

03 00:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Golden Age, Act II: Polka
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

04 00:09 Joy Williams
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:14 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Conductor: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

06 00:23 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV159
Performer: Marie‐Claire Alain

07 00:31 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga
Performer: Zsófia Boros

08 00:37 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Steven Sloane
Orchestra: Bochumer Symphoniker

09 00:44 Robert Schumann
The Bride of Messina: Overture
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

10 00:54 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

11 01:03 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

12 01:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleves
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

13 01:18 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

14 01:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in A flat major, Op.32 No.2
Performer: Claudio Arrau

15 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C major, 'Jupiter': IV. Molto allegro
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

16 01:45 George Frideric Handel
Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

17 01:51 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

18 02:01 Franz Liszt
Fantasy on Hungarian folk-melodies S.123 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

19 02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Quartet Op.16c
Ensemble: Festival Quartet

20 02:46 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture on Russian Themes, Op.28
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yondani Butt

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0857ycw)
Prokofiev - Back in the USSR, A Prodigal Son Returns

01 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije
Performer: Frederic Chiu

02 00:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no 2 in G minor Op 63 - Andante assai
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Eugene Onegin Op 71
Orchestra: Russian State S O
Conductor: Dmitry Yablonsky

04 00:29 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf Op 67
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b08580p0)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Miklos Perenyi

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 2 In D minor, BWV1008
Performer: Miklós Perényi

02 00:32 Zoltán Kodály
Sonata, Op 8
Performer: Miklós Perényi

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08581hf)
BBC Performing Groups' Best of 2016, BBC Singers, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Micheal Head
The Little Road To Bethlehem - BBC Singers
Performer: BBC Singers

02 00:08 Nicholas Hopton
Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand
Choir: BBC Singers

03 00:12 Neal Thomas
Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand - Thomas Neal
Performer: BBC Singers

04 00:19 Percy Grainger
The Sussex Mummer's Christmas Carol - BBC Singers
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce

05 00:24 Clive Osgood
Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand - Clive Osgood
Performer: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce

06 00:30 Ghislaine Reece Trap
Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand - Ghislaine Reece Trap
Performer: BBC Singers

07 00:33 Peter Warlock
Bethlehem Down - BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Performer: Christopher Bowen

08 00:40 Jesse Reeves
Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand - Jessie Reeves
Performer: BBC Singers

09 00:45 Joy Williams
Alleluia! A New Work Has Come On Hand - Joy Williams
Performer: BBC Singers

10 00:52 James MacMillan
Violin Concerto
Performer: Vadim Repin
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O

11 01:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

12 02:18 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G, HWV 319 op 6 no 1
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

MON 16:30 In Tune (b08581hh)
Elena Urioste, Pavel Kolesnikov, Cantabile

01 00:01 Leopold Mozart
Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

02 00:09 Fritz Kreisler
Preghiera
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

03 00:17 Antonin Dvorak
Songs My Mother Taught Me
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

04 00:21 Francesco Durante
Organ Concerto in B flat major (1st mvt)
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Ensemble: Oxford Baroque
Conductor: Stephen Darlington

05 00:26 Francisco de Vidales
Los que fueren de buen gusto
Ensemble: Taverner Consort, Choir and Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

06 00:35 Carl Engel
Seashell
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

07 00:37 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Doppo notte (Act 3 Sc 9)
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: The English Concert
Performer: Harry Bicket

08 00:46 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka Op 17 No 4 in A minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

09 00:57 Louis Couperin
Allemande in G minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

10 01:03 Louis Couperin
Allemande in G minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

11 01:05 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

12 01:09 Richard Strauss
Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

13 01:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici

14 01:26 Jule Styne
Let it Snow! Let it Snow! Let it Snow!
Choir: Cantabile - The London Quartet

15 01:33 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort

16 01:40 Cantabile - The London Quartet (artist)
A Festival of Carols in Two Minutes
Performer: Cantabile - The London Quartet

17 01:42 Mark Fleming
Nativitie
Choir: Cantabile - The London Quartet

18 01:48 Jerry Bock
Twelve Days to Christmas
Performer: Chris Hartt
Choir: Cantabile - The London Quartet

19 01:52 Joseph Haydn
Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

20 01:57 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Christmas Symphony
Ensemble: Collegium tubicense Ulm
Conductor: Simon Dach

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0857ycw)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0857yd6)
Handel's Messiah

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Messiah
Singer: Soraya Mafi
Singer: Patricia Bardon
Singer: Ben Johnson
Singer: James Platt
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Adrian Partington

02 00:04 Feliks Nowowiejski
Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Performer: Waclaw Golonka

03 02:23 Arnold Schoenberg
Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Ensemble: Ensemble Stanislas

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b0855xtn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b0857yd8)
Christmas Close Up, New Life

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0857ydb)
Ellery Eskelin

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:05 Ellery Eskelin (artist)
More Careful
Performer: Ellery Eskelin

03 00:41 Ellery Eskelin (artist)
Less Careful
Performer: Ellery Eskelin

04 00:55 Benny Golson (artist)
Jump Start
Performer: Benny Golson

05 00:59 Benny Golson (artist)
Horizon Ahead
Performer: Benny Golson

06 01:03 Robert Glasper (artist)
Francessence
Performer: Robert Glasper

07 01:09 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
In My Mind
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment

08 01:15 Robert Glasper (artist)
What's Wrong With That?
Performer: Robert Glasper

09 01:22 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
Thinkin Bout You
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment

10 01:26 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
This Is Not Fear
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment


TUESDAY 20 DECEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0857yj2)
András Schiff plays Bach's Goldberg Variations

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV.988
Performer: András Schiff

03 01:16 Johann Gottlieb Goldberg
Sonata in C minor for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Performer: Bernward Lohr
Performer: Anne Rohrig
Performer: Ursula Bundies
Performer: Klaus Bundies
Performer: Albert Brüggen
Performer: Hans Koch
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

04 01:29 Johann Philipp Kirnberger
Cantata "An den Flussen Babylons"
Singer: Johannes Hampel
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Detlef Bratschke

05 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken

06 02:01 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

07 02:55 Graeme Koehne
To His servant, Bach, God Grants a Final Glimpse: The Morning Star
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

08 02:59 Jacques Offenbach
Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Performer: Hee-Song Song
Performer: Myung-Seon Kye

09 03:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Il mio tesoro intanto - from Don Giovanni [Don Ottavio in Act II, Scene X]
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

10 03:11 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor RV.484 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Aleksandra Radosavljevic
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Günter Pichler

11 03:23 Fryderyk Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass

12 03:33 Francesco Cavalli
Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

13 03:44 Lodewijk De Vocht
Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Performer: Luc Tooten
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

14 03:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

15 04:01 Grażyna Bacewicz
Concert Oberek [1949]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Krenz

16 04:03 Karol Józef Lipinski
Rondo alla Polacca in E major, (Op.13) (C.1820-24)
Performer: Albrecht Breuninger
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

17 04:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso for piano in E major/minor (Op.14)
Performer: Sook-Hyun Cho

18 04:25 George Frideric Handel
Sonata (HWV.357) in B flat major ed. Dart for oboe and continuo
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

19 04:31 Anonymous
Motet: In deliquio amoris
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel

20 04:45 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.68 in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stefan Solyom

21 05:07 Franz Liszt
Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Performer: Jenő Jandó

22 05:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, arr. viola
Performer: Ryszard Grobewski
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

23 05:43 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi

24 05:52 Ruth Watson Henderson
Magnificat [sung in English] [2002]
Performer: Matthew Larkin
Singer: Kimberley Briggs
Choir: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Lydia Adams

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0857ymt)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Pasquinade - caprice Op.59, RO.189 for piano
Performer: Steven Mayer

02 00:06 Roxanna Panufnik
Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Graham Bradshaw
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 00:12 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Choir: Ladies of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fallt mit Danken, fallt mit Loben from Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

05 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503, 2nd movement - Andante
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra

06 00:43 Leopold Mozart
Die Schlittenfahrt [A musical sleigh ride]
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

07 00:47 Clive Osgood
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

08 00:51 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

09 01:02 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - suite, Rondeau
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

10 01:06 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' op 3 no. 6
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra

11 01:14 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

12 01:25 Trad.
Still, still, still
Music Arranger: Graham Ross
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

13 01:34 Juan García de Zéspedes
Convidando Esta La Noche
Ensemble: L'Harmonie Des Saisons
Conductor: Eric Milnes

14 01:38 Nico Muhly
Quiet Music
Performer: Lavinia Meijer

15 01:42 Antonin Dvorak
Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 4th mvt, Finale
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

16 01:50 Jessica Reeves
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

17 01:53 Peter Maxwell Davies
Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Ensemble: Contempoartensemble
Director: Mauro Ceccanti

18 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 91 in E flat major H.1.91 – 3rd mvt Menuetto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

19 02:05 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Gundula Janowitz

20 02:09 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in blue for piano and jazz band or orchestra
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

21 02:26 Jr. John Henry Hopkins
We Three Kings
Singer: Mario Lanza
Choir: The Jeff Alexander Chorus
Conductor: Ray Sinatra

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0857ypz)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears

01 00:00 Alban Berg
Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:04 Neal Thomas
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

03 00:07 Bedrich Smetana
Czech Dances Series I: No.4 Polka in Bb major
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný

04 00:11 Ghislaine Reece-Trapp
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:13 Malcolm Arnold
Brass Quintet No.1, Op.73
Ensemble: Wallace Collection

06 00:27 Bedrich Smetana
Bettina Polka
Performer: Walter Klien

07 00:33 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, Act III: 'What power art thou'
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:37 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 in F minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

09 00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seasons: Winter
Performer: Francesca Vicari
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

10 01:05 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition: No.2 Gnomus
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

11 01:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

12 01:24 Dana Perna
Near Woodstock Town; The Sussex Mummers' Carol
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

13 01:31 Alban Berg
Wozzeck: Act II, Scenes 4 & 5
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Singer: Franz Grundheber
Singer: Hildegard Behrens
Singer: Walter Raffeiner
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Peter Jelosits
Singer: Alexander Maly
Singer: Alfred Šramek
Singer: Werner Kamenik

14 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No.4 in G major
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

15 02:02 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C Minor, D.958
Performer: Claudio Arrau

16 02:36 Thomas Lupo
Fantasy air a 4 No.7
Performer: Judy Tarling
Performer: Theresa Caudle
Performer: Paul Denley
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

17 02:38 Henryk Wieniawski
Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0857yt8)
Prokofiev - Back in the USSR, Romeo and Juliet

01 00:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Ballet Op 64 - Dance of the Knights
Ensemble: Rastrelli Cello Quartet

02 00:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Ballet Op 64 - The Death of Tybalt
Ensemble: Carrefour

03 00:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - The Death of Tybalt
Performer: Simon Rosler
Ensemble: german hornsound
Conductor: Hannes Kramer

04 00:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet suite no 2 Op 64b - The Young Juliet
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

05 00:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet Suite no 1 Op 64a - Masks
Performer: Orli Shaham
Performer: Gil Shaham

06 00:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet - morning Serenade
Performer: Matthew Jones
Performer: Rivka Golani
Performer: Michael Hampton

07 00:34 Sergei Prokofiev
10 pieces from Romeo and Juliet Op.75 - Before parting
Performer: Bernd Glemser

08 00:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet Ballet Op 64 - Dance of the Girls With Lilies
Ensemble: Rastrelli Cello Quartet

09 00:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet Ballet Op 64 - Juliet's death
Performer: Lutz Köhler
Ensemble: hr brass

10 00:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet Ballet Op 64 - Dance of the Knights
Performer: Rivka (Golani-Erdesz) Golani
Performer: Michael Hampton
Performer: Matthew Jones

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0857yd0)
Bath Mozartfest 2016, Episode 1

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In F Major K.497
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore

02 00:33 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

03 00:47 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0857yd2)
BBC Performing Groups' Best of 2016, Episode 2

01 00:02 Ottorino Respighi
Il Tramonto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Damian Iorio
Performer: Olena Tokar

02 00:18 Zoltán Kodály
Harry Janos Suite, Op 35a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

03 00:44 Henri Dutilleux
Le Temps L'horloge
Singer: Elizabeth Atherton
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Pascal Rophé

04 00:58 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto no 2 Op. 61
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:21 Colin Matthews
No Man's Land
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:48 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem, Op.48 For Soprano, Baritone, Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Singer: Fflur Wyn
Singer: Neal Davies

07 02:24 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Steven Sloane
Orchestra: Bochumer Symphoniker

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0857yd4)
Stephen Layton, Cara Dillon, The Russian Virtuosi of Europe

01 00:00 Franz Liszt
Weihnachtsbaum S.186 for piano: Die Hirten an der Krippe (In dulci jubilo)
Performer: Leslie Howard

02 00:03 Juan de Araujo
Los Coflades de la estleya - for voices and instruments
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

03 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (Adagio cantabile e con moto)
Ensemble: Soloists of the Russian Virtuosi of Europe

04 00:25 Philip Lane
Overture on French carols for orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

05 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard (BWV.971)..., 3rd mvt; Presto
Performer: Murray Perahia

06 00:37 Leonardo Vinci
Catone in Utica - Sinfonia
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

07 00:45 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Golden Age (Polka)
Ensemble: Soloists of the Russian Virtuosi of Europe

08 00:49 Herbert Howells
Magnificat 'Collegium Regale'
Performer: Owain Park
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio (Parts 1-3)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Singer: James Gilchrist
Conductor: Stephen Layton

10 01:05 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

11 01:08 Joy Williams
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

12 01:12 Franz Schubert
Impromptu, D.899 No. 2
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

13 01:17 Nicholas Hoption
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

14 01:20 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Conductor: William Christie
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants

15 01:26 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 63), no.3 in C sharp minor
Performer: Stephen Hough

16 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV 232; Sanctus
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

17 01:39 Trad.
Infant Holy, Infant Lowly
Performer: Cara Dillon

18 01:47 Cara Dillon (artist)
Mother Mary
Performer: Cara Dillon

19 01:54 Trad.
O Come, O Come Emmanuel
Performer: Cara Dillon

20 01:58 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Seguidillas)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0857yt8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 BBC Proms 2016 (b085jw8n)
Prom 64: Berlin Philharmonic and Simon Rattle - Boulez and Mahler

01 Pierre Boulez
Éclat
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 7 in E minor
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 01:40 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis Op. 24
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Benjamin Appl

04 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.69 for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b08583zx)
Patriotism: Alain Finkielkraut, Karim Miske

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b08584lw)
Christmas Close Up, Star of Wonder

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0858523)
A Late Junction Special with Richard Dawson

01 00:00 Mor Thiam (artist)
Ayo Ayo Ne Ne (Blessing For The New Born Baby)
Performer: Mor Thiam

02 00:05 Matt Carlson (artist)
Sitting Down to Boolean Tea
Performer: Matt Carlson

03 00:11 Henry Makobi (artist)
Take me Home and Kiss Me There
Performer: Henry Makobi

04 00:14 Alonso Lobo
Missa Maria Magdalene, Gloria
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 00:20 Peter King (artist)
Little Sweetie
Performer: Peter King

06 00:25 Sam Grant (artist)
Prime Rhythms (Extract)
Performer: Sam Grant

07 00:29 Lol Coxhill (artist)
I Am The Walrus
Performer: Lol Coxhill

08 00:34 Huun‐Huur‐Tu (artist)
Oske Cherde (Foreign Land)
Performer: Huun‐Huur‐Tu

09 00:36 Metrist (artist)
Petrol Arses
Performer: Metrist

10 00:44 Janáček Philharmonic (artist)
A Large House (Excerpt)
Performer: Janáček Philharmonic
Performer: Peter Rundel

11 00:52 Shoukichi Kina (artist)
Haisai Ojisan
Performer: Shoukichi Kina

12 00:57 Harry Gibbons (artist)
Bird Imitations
Performer: Harry Gibbons

13 00:58 Harry Gibbons (artist)
Imitations Of Walrus
Performer: Harry Gibbons

14 00:58 Áine O'Dwyer (artist)
Interruption
Performer: Áine O'Dwyer

15 01:04 Orchestra Baobab (artist)
Mansa
Performer: Orchestra Baobab

16 01:13 Okzharp (artist)
Teleported
Performer: Okzharp
Performer: Manthe Ribane

17 01:15 Eli Keszler (artist)
The Endless Belt of Faces
Performer: Eli Keszler

18 01:22 Jingle Brass (artist)
We Wish You A Merry Christmas
Performer: Jingle Brass

19 01:25 Guy Klucevsek (artist)
Passage North: Sylvan Steps
Performer: Guy Klucevsek
Performer: The Bantam Orchestra


WEDNESDAY 21 DECEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0857yj4)
Sena Jurinac as Leonora in Fidelio - archive performance

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Act 1 (Op.72)
Singer: Sena Jurinac
Singer: Stefan Stefanov
Singer: Vladimir Ruzdjak
Singer: Ivan Stefanov
Singer: Tomislav Bralić
Singer: Branka Beretovac
Singer: Werner Krenn
Singer: zvonimir prelcec
Singer: Mirko Janjcic
Orchestra: Zagreb Opera Orchestra
Choir: Zagreb Opera Chorus
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić

03 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio Act 2 (Op.72)

04 02:22 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung (Op. 24)
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić

05 02:48 Francesco Cavalli
Plainsong Antiphon and Magnificat
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino

06 03:06 Anonymous
En Rose sa jeg skyde (I saw a rose spring forth)
Performer: Paul Hoxbro
Music Arranger: Michael Praetorius
Author: Hansen, U.
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

07 03:10 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

08 03:17 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

09 03:22 Einar Englund
The White Reindeer (Valkoinen puura) - suite for orchestra (1952)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Petri Sakari

10 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

11 03:43 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

12 03:48 Friedrich Kuhlau
Overture to Elverhøj (Elve's Hill)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Daniel Blendulf

13 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 04:10 Jón Leifs
Requiem Op.33b
Choir: Hamrahlíð Chorus
Conductor: Þorgerður Ingólfsdóttir

15 04:16 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis

16 04:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

17 04:36 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Santa

18 04:58 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Petri Sakari

19 05:09 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra (Op.69b)
Performer: Judy Kang
Performer: Jean-Francois Rivest
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Paris

20 05:18 Claude Debussy
Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen

21 05:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet in D Minor for flutes and basso continuo from 'Musique de Table' TWV 42.
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

22 05:38 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A major D.664 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

23 05:55 Emīls Dārziņš
Meness starus stigo (The Moonlight Radiates), for mixed chorus
Author: Aspazija
Choir: Latvian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Jānis Liepiņš

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0857ymw)
Wedesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Ensemble: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:09 Josef Suk
Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale 'St Wenceslas', Op.35a
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet

03 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 24 (BWV.869) in B minor
Performer: Glenn Gould

04 00:24 Girolamo dalla Casa
Jubilate Deo
Ensemble: Ensemble Ventosum

05 00:34 Leroy Anderson
A Christmas festival for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Bell

06 00:41 Roxanna Panufnik
Kyrie after Byrd
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

07 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Kristina Blaumane

08 01:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Performer: Maria João Pires

09 01:09 Ghislaine Reece-Trapp
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

10 01:12 Frank Zappa
Naval Aviation in Art?
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

11 01:16 Francesco Zappa
Symphony in B flat ('Cello Symphony')
Orchestra: New Dutch Academy
Conductor: Simon Murphy

12 01:34 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini... for piano (S.141), no.3; La Campanella
Performer: Jorge Bolet

13 01:39 Percy Grainger
Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Performer: Piers Lane

14 01:44 Jonathan Dove
I am the Day, for unaccompanied SATB chorus
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens

15 01:53 Lucien-Léon Guillaume Lambert
Brocéliande; overture
Orchestra: Hot Springs Music Festival Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Rosenberg

16 02:02 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

17 02:11 Joy Williams
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

18 02:14 Pavel Josef Vejvanovský
Sonata Sancti Spiritus
Ensemble: Ars Antiqua Austria
Conductor: Gunar Letzbor

19 02:19 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0857yq1)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I: Fugue in E minor, BWV 855
Performer: Glenn Gould

02 00:03 Nicholas Hoption
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

03 00:06 Johann Strauss II
Thunder and Lightning Polka
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

04 00:09 Jessica Reeves
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:12 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

06 00:20 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

07 00:32 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata
Ensemble: Sirena Recorder Quartet

08 00:39 André Previn
Tango, Song and Dance
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Joyce Yang

09 00:56 Gabriel Fauré
La Chanson d'Eve: Roses ardente
Performer: Gilbert Kalish
Singer: Dawn Upshaw

10 00:57 Maurice Ravel
Trois Poemes de Stephane Mallarme: Soupir
Performer: Carmit Zori
Performer: Robert Rinehart
Performer: Sarah Clarke
Performer: Eric Bartlett
Performer: Fenwick Smith
Performer: Thomas Hill
Performer: Mitchell Weiss
Performer: Randall Hodgkinson
Singer: Dawn Upshaw

11 01:05 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

12 01:14 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat Major
Performer: Crispian Steele‐Perkins
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Halstead

13 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of the Fugue: Contrapunctus 14
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque
Director: Rachel Podger

14 01:43 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

15 02:01 Robert Schumann
Humoresque in B flat major, Op.20
Performer: Claudio Arrau

16 02:29 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet for piano and wind quintet, Op. 6
Performer: Margarita Hohenrieder
Ensemble: Chamber Ensemble of the Staatskapelle Dresden

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0857ytb)
Prokofiev - Back in the USSR, Alexander Nevsky

01 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Seven songs, Op 79 - Bravely forward
Performer: Yuri Serov
Singer: Konstantin Pluzhnikov

02 00:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Cantata for the 20th anniversary of the October revolution Op.74 - The constitution
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto in E minor Op 58 - Allegro giusto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

04 00:27 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky - Cantata Op.78 - Russia under the Mongolian yoke; Song about Alexander Nevsky
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

05 00:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky - Arise ye Russian people; The battle on ice; The field of the dead
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Singer: Linda Finnie
Choir: Royal Scottish National Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0857zr7)
Bath Mozartfest 2016, Episode 2

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt)
Orchestra: The Nash Ensemble

02 00:27 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore

03 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major op.120 no.2
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08581hl)
BBC Performing Groups' Best of 2016, The BBC Singers Live

01 00:04 James MacMillan
O radiant dawn
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:06 Gabriel Jackson
Nowell sing we
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

03 00:08 Cecilia McDowall
Annunciation
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

04 00:16 Jamie W. Hall
Jesus Christ the Apple Tree
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:21 Grayston Ives
Susanni
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

06 00:27 Fredrik Sixten
There is no rose
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

07 00:34 Howard Skempton
Adam lay y-bounden
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

08 00:36 James Burton
O Thoma!
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

09 00:41 David Bednall
Alleluia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

10 00:46 Richard Allain
The Beloved
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

11 00:51 James Burton
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

12 00:55 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
Good Day, Sir Christemas!
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

13 01:00 Gareth Treseder
The Minstrels
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

14 01:02 Owain Park
While Shepherds Watched
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

15 01:07 Arthur Wills
Carillon on Orientis Partibus
Performer: Stephen Farr

16 01:16 Stuart Nicholson
We Three Kings
Performer: Stephen Farr
Ensemble: BBC Singers

17 01:22 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in B minor, Op.79 No.1
Performer: Martha Argerich

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b00g3v2p)
A Meditation on Christ's Nativity

WED 16:30 In Tune (b08581hn)
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio (Nun seid ihr wohl gerochen)
Ensemble: Septura

02 00:05 Jonathan Dove
The Three Kings
Choir: Temple Church Choir

03 00:13 Alfred Schnittke
Revis Fairytale (Polka)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

04 00:19 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Matthew Fletcher

05 00:33 Donald Yetter Gardner
All I want for Christmas is my two front teeth
Choir: Temple Church Choir

06 00:40 Antonin Dvorak
Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

07 00:49 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (I Know that My Redeemer Liveth)
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Matthew Fletcher

08 00:59 Volodymyr Zubitsky
Omaggio ad Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

09 01:04 Franz Xaver Gruber
Silent night
Choir: Temple Church Choir

10 01:13 Heinrich Schütz
Das Wort ward Fleisch
Ensemble: Septura

11 01:21 Gustav Holst
In The Bleak Midwinter
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

12 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Messiah (Amen)
Ensemble: Septura

13 01:42 Various Artists
Christmas Medley
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Performer: Matthew Fletcher

14 01:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (The Swan)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

15 01:58 James Lord Pierpont
Jingle Bells
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Ensemble: Septura

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0857ytb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 BBC Proms 2016 (b085kww5)
Prom 66: Berlin Philharmonic and Simon Rattle

01 00:03 Julian Anderson
Incantesimi
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:17 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dances, Op46
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:59 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.2 in D major
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 01:42 Franz Liszt
Tarantelle di bravura
Performer: Zhang Zuo

05 01:51 Antonin Dvorak
Trio No.4 Op.90 - Dumky
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Zhang Zuo

06 02:24 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b08583zz)
Patriotism: China, Russia, Japan, Latin America

WED 22:45 The Essay (b08584ly)
Christmas Close Up, Nativity Characters - Beyond the Christian Story

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0858525)
A Late Junction Special with Shabaka Hutchings

01 00:00 Cameleon (artist)
La Rosee si Feuille Songes
Performer: Cameleon

02 00:05 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Slaves Mass (Missa Dos Escravos)
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal

03 00:09 Deantoni Parks (artist)
Our Shadows
Performer: Deantoni Parks

04 00:14 Conlon Nancarrow (artist)
Study No 1
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow

05 00:18 Monopoly Child Star Searchers (artist)
Champagne's Amazon Friend
Performer: Monopoly Child Star Searchers

06 00:22 Zim Ngqawana (artist)
Gumboot Dance
Performer: Zim Ngqawana

07 00:24 Count Ossie (artist)
Ethiopian Serenade
Performer: Count Ossie
Performer: The Mystic Revelation of Rastafari

08 00:29 Thomas Kessler (artist)
Said the shotgun to the head: O my friends
Performer: Thomas Kessler

09 00:35 Nico Muhly (artist)
Clear Music
Performer: Nico Muhly

10 00:45 Totó la Momposina (artist)
Curura
Performer: Totó la Momposina
Performer: Sus Tambores

11 00:52 The Qualities (artist)
It's Christmas Time
Performer: The Qualities

12 00:54 Frankie Reyes (artist)
Alma, Corazón y Vida
Performer: Frankie Reyes

13 00:58 Girls of Queens Mothers Village (artist)
Lezontaba
Performer: Girls of Queens Mothers Village

14 01:02 Aby Ngana Diop (artist)
Liital
Performer: Aby Ngana Diop

15 01:07 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Not Now Jesus
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

16 01:11 Bang on a Can (artist)
Hout
Performer: Bang on a Can

17 01:23 Eddie Gale (artist)
The Rain
Performer: Eddie Gale


THURSDAY 22 DECEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0857yj6)
Complete Mozart piano concertos - programme 7

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in B flat major K.39 for piano and orchestra, arr. from other com
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Masliouk

02 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 8 in C major K.246 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Masliouk

03 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 22 in E flat major K.482 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Konstantin Masliouk

04 01:11 Richard Strauss
Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite (Op.60)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Szilvay

05 01:46 Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
Le Depit genereux - cantata for voice and continuo
Singer: Isabelle Poulenard
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit

06 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Performer: Robert Farley
Singer: Susanne Rydén
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

07 02:18 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

08 02:56 Nicolaas Arie Bouwman
Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Orchestra: National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober

09 03:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.420)
Performer: Ilze Graubina

10 03:11 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza il mar, il suol - from La Traviata, Act 2
Singer: Georg Ots
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio Sumfooniaorkester (Estonian RSO)
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 03:16 Kurt Weill
Excerpts from Kleine Dreigroschenmusik for wind
Ensemble: Winds of the Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

12 03:25 Johann Joachim Quantz
Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

13 03:41 Dinu Lipatti
Chorale for String Orchestra
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

14 03:46 Fryderyk Chopin
Bolero (Op.19) in A minor
Performer: Emil von Sauer

15 03:53 Janez Gregorc
Sans respirer, sans soupir
Ensemble: Slovene Brass Quintet

16 04:01 Enrique Granados
El Pelele - from Goyescas: 7 pieces for piano (Op.11 No.7)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

17 04:06 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord

18 04:19 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
O Maria Vernans Rosa
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

19 04:25 Bálint Bakfark
Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Performer: Jacob Heringman

20 04:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Finale from the ballet music to "Prometheus"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

21 04:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Variations for Brass Band
Ensemble: Hannaford Street Silver Band
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

22 04:53 Johann Adolf Hasse
Aria: Son qual misera Colomba from "Cleofide"
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: William Christie

23 04:59 Ignaz Moscheles
Characteristic Tribute to the Memory of Malibran
Performer: Tom Beghin

24 05:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

25 05:32 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor (Op. 36)
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0857ymy)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
"He shall feed his flock" (from Messiah)
Singer: Sheila Armstrong
Singer: Norma Procter
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

02 00:11 Gustav Holst
Elegy (In Memoriam William Morris) - second movement of Cotswolds Symphony
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

03 00:20 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
"Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten" from Cantata No. 78
Singer: Arleen Augér
Singer: Carolyn Watkinson
Ensemble: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

05 00:33 Alfredo Casella
Galop, from Divertimento for Fulvia
Orchestra: Swiss-Italian Orchestra
Conductor: Damian Iorio

06 00:36 Eric Whitacre
The Seal Lullaby
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

07 00:41 Franz Schubert
3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet

08 00:46 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Midvinter (Midwinter)
Choir: Göteborgs Symfoniska Kör
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 01:02 Ann Burgess
Comes the Light
Performer: Helen Neeves
Performer: Christopher Bowen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

10 01:05 Jacqueline Burley
Can it be true?
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

11 01:10 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

12 01:17 Cecilia McDowall
Ave Maris Stella
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Choir: Canterbury Chamber Choir
Choir: Parmiter's Senior Singers
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass

13 01:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Departure (Winter Bonfire, first movement)
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

14 01:46 Friedrich Gernsheim
Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op 42: second movement (Andante affettuoso)
Performer: Linus Roth
Orchestra: Hamburger Symphoniker
Conductor: Johannes Zurl

15 01:55 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Performer: Lívia Rév

16 02:04 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - Mazurka
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano

17 02:15 George Whitefield Chadwick
Noël, from Symphonic Sketches
Orchestra: Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Hanson

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0857yq3)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears

01 00:00 Edward Elgar
Wand of Youth Suite: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Polka Italienne
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Vovka Ashkenazy
Performer: Alistair Mackie

03 00:05 Alma Mahler
5 songs, 1910: Laue Sommernacht
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill

04 00:07 Alma Mahler
5 songs, 1910: Bei dir es traut
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Karen Cargill

05 00:10 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

06 00:32 Judith Weir
Illuminare, Jerusalem
Performer: Michael Papadopoulos
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

07 00:34 Roderick Williams
O Adonai, O Dux Domus Israel
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

08 00:42 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob. XVI: 25
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

09 00:55 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune, orch. Lucien Cailliet
Orchestrator: Lucien Cailliet
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

10 01:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 7 in C Major Op. 60, "Leningrad": I. Allegretto
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:34 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

12 01:50 Arnold Bax
Elegiac trio for viola, flute and harp
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

13 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.83
Performer: Claudio Arrau
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

14 02:52 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op.91 No.2
Performer: Nils-Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0857ytd)
Prokofiev - Back in the USSR, War and Piece

01 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite - Since we met
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:08 Sergei Prokofiev
Quartet no 2 In F major Op 92 - Adagio
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

03 00:18 Sergei Prokofiev
War and peace Op 91 - When I was at Otradnoye in May
Singer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: Russian State S O
Choir: Spoleto Festival Choir
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:27 Sergei Prokofiev
War and peace Op 91 - She's wonderful and so beautiful
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Zlata Bulycheva
Singer: Dmitry Voropayev
Singer: alexander morozov
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 00:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in D major Op 94
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

06 00:48 Sergei Prokofiev
War and peace Op 91 - The wine is poured
Performer: See French Orchestre National De France
Singer: Tgorgi Tcholakov
Singer: James Anderson
Singer: Dimiter Petkov
Singer: Mariana Paunova
Singer: Magdalena Cononovici
Singer: Katherine Ciesinski
Singer: Stefania Toczyska
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Vladimir de Kanel
Singer: Wiesław Ochman
Singer: Lajos Miller
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0857zr9)
Bath Mozartfest 2016, Episode 3

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quintet in C minor K.406
Orchestra: The Nash Ensemble

02 00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations in G major K.501
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Performer: Philip Moore

03 00:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertant in E flat major op.48
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08581hq)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Bellini - Adelson e Salvini

01 00:04 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson e Salvini Act I
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus

02 01:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson e Salvini Act II
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 01:52 Vincenzo Bellini
Adelson e Salvini Act III
Conductor: Daniele Rustioni
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus

04 02:15 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et Bergamasques
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

THU 16:30 Words and Music (b03pd1kb)
Passing the Time of Day

01 00:00
Harry Kemp

02 00:00 Clément Janequin
Reveillez vous, cueurs endormis (Le chant des oiseaux) for 4 voices
Performer: Clement Janequin Ensemble

03 00:02
Stephen King

04 00:01 The Beatles (artist)
A DAY IN THE LIFE
Performer: The Beatles

05 00:04
Peter Goldsworthy

06 00:03 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Breakfast Dance
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

07 00:05
Jane Austen

08 00:04 Johann Strauss II
Morgenblatter [Morning papers] - waltz Op.279
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

09 00:08
Eleanor Farjeon

10 00:06 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 Op.1b
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

11 00:11
Lloyd Roberts

12 00:09 Sergey Prokofiev
Summer day - children's suite Op.65a for small orchestra, arr. from "Music for children" for piano Op.65
Performer: The New London Orchestra

13 00:13
A. A. Milne

14 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate)
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music

15 00:16
Jerome K. Jerome

16 00:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 2 for orchestra
Performer: Sao Paulo Orchestra

17 00:20
Dante Gabriel Rossetti

18 00:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of life for voice and piano
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

19 00:24
Knut Hamsun

20 00:19 Josef Suk
Summer moods [Letni dojmy] - 3 pieces Op.22b for piano
Performer: Niel Immelman

21 00:27
Harry Graham

22 00:21 Pietro Mascagni
L' Amico Fritz - opera in 3 acts
Performer: German Opera Berlin Orchestra

23 00:30
Emma Saiko

24 00:24 Malcolm Arnold
Day Dreams for piano
Performer: Benjamin Frith

25 00:34
Judith Kerr

26 00:27 The Benny Goodman Quartet (artist)
TIGER RAG
Performer: The Benny Goodman Quartet

27 00:37
D. H. Lawrence

28 00:28 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 7 in C major H.1.7 (Le Midi)
Performer: Österreichisch-Ungarische Haydn-Philharmonie

29 00:41
Henry James

30 00:30 William Walton
Siesta for small orchestra
Performer: BBC Scottish S O

31 00:45
Peter Dale

32 00:32 William Lloyd Webber
In the half light - a soliloquy for cello and piano [1951]
Performer: John Lill
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber

33 00:48
T. S. Eliot

34 00:35 Richard Strauss
2 Songs Op.34 for chorus
Performer: Bavarian Radio Chorus

35 00:51
O. Henry

36 00:38 Béla Bartók
Hungarian sketches Sz.97 for orchestra [from own piano works]
Performer: Chicago S O.

37 00:53
Dorothy Aldis

38 00:40 Aaron Copland
In evening air for piano [from the film-music for "The Cummington story"]
Performer: Nina Tichman

39 00:42 John Harbison
Remembering Gatsby for orchestra
Performer: Baltimore S O

40 00:56
F. Scott Fitzgerald

41 00:59
Amy Levy

42 00:45 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Performer: Accademia Bizantina

43 01:01
Mary Elizabeth Braddon

44 00:47 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes Op.23 for piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

45 01:03
Louisa May Alcott

46 00:49 Ottorino Respighi
Berceuse for string orchestra
Performer: Sinfonia 21

47 01:10
William Shakespeare

48 00:54 Frank Bridge
When most I wink for voice and piano [text: Shakespeare, Sonnet 53]
Performer: Janice Watson
Performer: Roger Vignoles

THU 17:45 New Generation Artists (b085875r)
Chopin, Schumann, Wolf, Mozart and Laura Jurd

01 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:15 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Simon Smith

03 00:27 Hugo Wolf
Der Neue Amadis (Goethe-Lieder)
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Benjamin Appl

04 00:30 Hugo Wolf
Anakreons Grab (Goethe-Lieder)
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Benjamin Appl

05 00:33 Hugo Wolf
Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
Performer: Andrew West
Singer: Benjamin Appl

06 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K387
Ensemble: Armida String Quartet

07 01:08 Laura Jurd (artist)
Slowly Waking
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: John Edwards

THU 19:00 Composer of the Week (b0857ytd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 20:00 BBC Proms 2016 (b085z45t)
Prom 44: Shakespeare: Stage and Screen

01 00:03 William Walton
Richard III Suite (arr. Muir Mathieson)
Performer: Graham Bickley
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Sarah Eyden
Performer: Joseph Shovelton
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

02 00:12 Gerald Finzi
Love’s Labour’s Lost – suite
Performer: Graham Bickley
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Sarah Eyden
Performer: Joseph Shovelton
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

03 00:30 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest – Overture to Act 4
Performer: Graham Bickley
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Sarah Eyden
Performer: Joseph Shovelton
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

04 00:34 William Walton
As You Like It – a poem for orchestra after Shakespeare
Performer: Graham Bickley
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Sarah Eyden
Performer: Joseph Shovelton
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

05 00:40 Joby Talbot
Springtime Dance from The Winter's Tale
Performer: Graham Bickley
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Sarah Eyden
Performer: Joseph Shovelton
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

06 00:49 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

07 01:15 Cole Porter
Another Openin', Another Show from Kiss Me, Kate
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

08 01:18 Cole Porter
Always True to You from Kiss Me, Kate
Singer: Anna-Jane Casey
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

09 01:22 Cole Porter
Where is the Life that Late I Led? from Kiss Me, Kate
Singer: Graham Bickley
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

10 01:27 Cole Porter
So In Love from Kiss Me, Kate
Singer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

11 01:32 Richard Rodgers
Dear Old Syracuse from The Boys from Syracuse
Lyricist: Lorenz Hart
Singer: Graham Bickley
Singer: Joseph Shovelton
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

12 01:42 Richard Rodgers
Sing for your Supper from The Boys from Syracuse
Lyricist: Lorenz Hart
Singer: Anna-Jane Casey
Singer: Hannah Waddingham
Singer: Sarah Eyden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

13 01:46 Richard Rodgers
This Can't Be Love from The Boys from Syracuse
Lyricist: Lorenz Hart
Singer: Anna-Jane Casey
Singer: Hannah Waddingham
Singer: Sarah Eyden
Singer: Joseph Shovelton
Singer: Graham Bickley
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

14 01:48 Cole Porter
Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss Me, Kate
Singer: Graham Bickley
Singer: Joseph Shovelton
Singer: Anna-Jane Casey
Singer: Hannah Waddingham
Singer: Sarah Eyden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

15 01:35 Richard Rodgers
You Have Cast Your Shadow on the Sea from The Boys from Syracuse
Lyricist: Lorenz Hart
Singer: Joseph Shovelton
Singer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

16 01:38 Richard Rodgers
Falling in Love with Love from The Boys from Syracuse
Lyricist: Lorenz Hart
Singer: Sarah Eyden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b085z47c)
Patriotism: The Union Jack

THU 22:45 The Essay (b08584m0)
Christmas Close Up, Black Magus

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b0858527)
A Late Junction Special with Jennifer Walshe

01 00:00 Musica Di Teisco (artist)
White Gladiator
Performer: Musica Di Teisco

02 00:06 Quentin Tolimieri (artist)
Excerpt One The Castle of Dromore
Performer: Quentin Tolimieri

03 00:12 Hanna Hartman (artist)
Platmas
Performer: Hanna Hartman

04 00:17 Clare Elizabeth Prophet (artist)
Decree 10.05
Performer: Clare Elizabeth Prophet
Performer: The Church Universal and Triumphant

05 00:21 Robert Ashley (artist)
Trouble
Performer: Robert Ashley

06 00:25 Haruomi Hosono (artist)
Hepatitis
Performer: Haruomi Hosono

07 00:30 Tomarahô (artist)
Rituel Des Original Du Monde
Performer: Tomarahô

08 00:34 Carla dal Forno (artist)
What You Gonna Do Now?
Performer: Carla dal Forno

09 00:40 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
A Love Song
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

10 00:44 Clarence Ashley (artist)
The Coo Coo Bird
Performer: Clarence Ashley
Performer: Doc Watson

11 00:48 Matmos (artist)
Very Large Green Triangles
Performer: Matmos

12 00:55 Paul De Marinis (artist)
The Power of Suggestion
Performer: Paul De Marinis

13 01:05 Horse Lords (artist)
Truthers
Performer: Horse Lords

14 01:11 Brian Whitman (artist)
Radiant Bells
Performer: Brian Whitman

15 01:15 Neidhart
Mir ist ummaten leyde (I am grieved beyond all measure)
Music Arranger: M. Lewon
Ensemble: Ensemble Leones

16 01:21 Iva Bittová (artist)
Ne Nehledej (Excerpt)
Performer: Iva Bittová

17 01:27 Mickey ‘Simi’ Doherty (artist)
Jig learned off the fairies played on the fiddle
Performer: Mickey ‘Simi’ Doherty


FRIDAY 23 DECEMBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0857yjb)
Heimat from the WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
4 songs from 6 Quartets Op.112
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

03 00:06 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung (memory)
Author: Richard leander
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

04 00:09 Felix Mendelssohn
6 Lieder for mixed voices Op.59
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

05 00:25 Ary Barroso
4 Songs from Brazil
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Choir: Vozes do Brazil
Conductor: Jean Kleeb

06 00:35 Carl Friedrich Zöllner
3 songs by Schubert with their traditional versions
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Music Arranger: Phillipp Friedrich Silcher
Music Arranger: Heinrich Werner
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Singer: Alexander Schmidt
Singer: Benita Borbonus
Singer: Boris Pohlmann
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

07 00:48 H. Ismail Dede Efendi
4 Turkish Songs
Choir: Cologne Chorus for Turkish Music
Ensemble: Musicians of the Cologne Chorus for Turkish Music

08 01:02 Traditional German
Die Gedanken sind frei (Thoughts are free - who can guess them?)
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

09 01:04 Robert Schumann
Der Dichter spricht, from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz

10 01:07 AWF von Zuccalmaglio
Kein schöner Land
Music Arranger: Wolfram Buchenberg
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

11 01:10 Robert Schumann
Träumerei from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz

12 01:14 Phillipp Friedrich Silcher
4 Lieder: Lorelei; Frisch gesungen; Jäger aus Kurpfalz; In einem kühlen Grunde
Author: Heinrich Heine
Author: Phillipp Friedrich Silcher
Author: Eichendorff, Joseph Freiherr von
Choir: Die Rheinländer

13 01:23 Hugo Alfvén
Es waren zwei Königskinder (Reger) and Och jungfrun hon gar i ringen (Alfven)
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

14 01:29 Sigismond Thalberg
Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Performer: Dennis Hennig

15 01:35 Antonin Dvorak
Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Marian Vach

16 01:47 Stevan Mokranjac
Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

17 01:56 Tumasch Dolf
La Patria (The Homeland)
Choir: Savognin Men's Chorus
Director: Ruedi Netzer

18 02:01 César Franck
Piano Quintet in F minor
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Škampovo kvarteto

19 02:36 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

20 02:50 Per Gunnar Petersson
Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
Performer: Sören Hermansson
Director: Mogens Dahl
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir

21 03:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

22 03:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Performer: Aivars Kalējs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

23 03:21 Clara Schumann
Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Performer: Angela Cheng

24 03:26 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

25 03:33 Johann Gabriel Meder
Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Halstead

26 03:45 Johann Stadlmayr
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

27 03:51 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

28 04:01 Johann Strauss II
Overture to Die Fledermaus - operetta
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

29 04:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D K.136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

30 04:22 Marcel Samuel-Rousseau
Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

31 04:31 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

32 04:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 67 (Hob I:67) in F major
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

33 05:04 Michael Haydn
Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Ensemble: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik

34 05:13 Franz Schubert
Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Bruno Robilliard

35 05:28 Witold Maliszewski
Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

36 05:39 Josef Suk
A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Rudolf Vasata

37 05:56 Bára Grímsdóttir
Ég vil lofa eina þá (I will now praise the one)
Choir: Graduale Nobili Chorus
Conductor: Jón Stefánsson

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0857yn0)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Fanny Mendelssohn
December (Das Jahr)
Performer: Lauma Skride

02 00:06 Herbert Howells
3 Carol-anthems, no.2; A Spotless rose [chorus]
Performer: Peter Stevens
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

03 00:10 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Story of the Kalendar Prince
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Schliesse, mein Herze, dies selige Wunder' from Cantata 3 of Christmas Oratorio
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

05 00:33 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.1; Miniature overture
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

06 00:37 Jean-Philippe Rameau
La Poule
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

07 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in F major Op.17
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson

08 00:56 Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius
Es ist en ros entsprungen
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

09 01:02 Carl Nielsen
Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, 1st Movement
Performer: Martin Frost
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

10 01:11 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto for violin and orch no.2 (Op.7)..., 3rd mvt; Rondo "La campanella"...
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Alberto Erede

11 01:18 Peter J. Wilhousky
Carol of the Bells
Music Arranger: Richard Hayman
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Carl Davis

12 01:27 Jessica Reeves
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

13 01:34 Johann Strauss II
Champagner-Polka (Op.211)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

14 01:38 Alec Templeton
Bach Goes to Town
Performer: George Malcolm

15 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:46 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B Major, Op. 8, last Movement
Performer: Jeremy Denk
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis

17 02:02 James Lord Pierpont
Jingle Bells
Performer: Mads la Cour
Music Arranger: Claus V. Sorensen
Singer: Sinne Eeg
Conductor: Dennis Mackrel

18 02:07 Philip Glass
Mishima
Performer: Nick Shipman

19 02:15 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Performer: Roman Simovic
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0857yq7)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
L'allegro, il penseroso ed il moderato: 'Or let the merry bells ring round'
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Bach Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:03 Franz Schubert
Polka and Gallop D735
Orchestrator: Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:07 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Viola Sonata
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang

04 00:23 Hans Christian Lumbye
Victoria Quadrille
Orchestra: Odense Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Peter Guth

05 00:32 Anna Cederberg-Orreteg
Jordnära
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Maria Goundorina

06 00:36 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6, No.2
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

07 00:48 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Act II: No.12, Divertissement (Character Dances)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

08 01:03 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D. 485, I: Allegro
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Böhm

09 01:13 Trad.
The Holly and the Ivy
Music Arranger: Sir Henry Walford Davies
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Conductor: George Guest

10 01:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

11 01:31 Trad.
Puer Natus in Bethlehem
Music Arranger: Michael Praetorius
Choir: Boy's Choir of Roskilde Cathedral
Choir: Congregational Choir of Roskilde Cathedral
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

12 01:39 Michael Praetorius
Mass: Gloria
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

13 01:46 Trad.
In Dulci Jubilo
Music Arranger: Michael Praetorius
Orchestra: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Choir: Boy's Choir of Roskilde Cathedral
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

14 01:52 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Performer: Fritz Reiner
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

15 02:02 Claude Debussy
Images: Book II
Performer: Claudio Arrau

16 02:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in E minor [2 fl, str & bc] [Tafelmusik...], 7. Gigue
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

17 02:26 Benjamin Britten
A Boy was Born, Op. 3
Choir: Holst Singers
Choir: Choristers of St. Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Stephen Layton

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0857ytg)
Prokofiev - Back in the USSR, Denunciation and Decline

01 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no 8 in B flat major Op 84 - Andante sognando
Performer: Boris Giltburg

02 00:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no 6 in E flat minor Op 111 - Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

03 00:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no 1 in F minor Op 80 - last two movements
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 00:41 Sergei Prokofiev
On guard of peace Op 124
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

05 00:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Hail to Stalin Op 85
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky
Orchestra: Russian State S O

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0857zrc)
Bath Mozartfest 2016, Episode 4

01 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 (Gran Partita)
Orchestra: The Nash Ensemble

02 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 (from 'The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b08581hv)
BBC Performing Groups' Best of 2016, Episode 4

01 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 7 in C major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 01:13 Giuseppe Verdi
The Lady and the Fool
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

03 02:05 Stephen Gardner
No Prayers Nor Bells
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

FRI 16:30 Words and Music (b043p4wl)
The Power of Alchemy

01 00:00 Jean-Féry Rebel
Chaos, from Les Elements
Performer: The Academy of Ancient Music, Chirstopher Hogwood (director)

02 00:00
Paracelsus

03 00:01
Basil Velentine

04 00:01 Alexander Scriabin
12 Etudes for piano, Op.8 - No. 12 in D sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz (piano)

05 00:03
Stanley Redgrove

06 00:04 Edgard Varèse
Ameriques (original version 1921)
Performer: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Christopher Lyndon-Gee (conductor)

07 00:05 Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

08 00:07
Horace Smith

09 00:08
Eireanus Philalethes

10 00:10 György Ligeti
Lux Aeterna (for choir a capella)
Performer: Schola Heidelberg, Walter Nussbaum (conductor)

11 00:11 Philip Glass
Vessels
Ensemble: The Western Wind Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

12 00:13 Anon – 17th-Century Russia
Vozbrannoy voyevode
Performer: Theatre of Voices, Paul Hillier (director)

13 00:15
Ali Puli

14 00:15
Michael Sendivogius

15 00:15 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No. 14 ‘Ararat’ – 2nd movement
Performer: Trinity College of Music Wind Orchestra, Keith Brion (conductor)

16 00:15
Rainer Maria Rilke

17 00:17 Anon
Danza de los matachines – Música Indígena de México
Performer: Unknown

18 00:18
Matthew Moncrieff Pattison Muir

19 00:19 Edgard Varèse
Ionisation
Performer: Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra, Christopher Lyndon-Gee (conductor)

20 00:19
Stephanus of Alexandria

21 00:20 Giuseppe Tartini
La Sonata del Diavolo in G minor
Performer: Andrew Manze, violin

22 00:22 Franz Liszt
Saint Francois d’'Assise: La Predication aux oiseaux
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff, piano

23 00:25 Luciano Berio
Rossignolet du bois -– Folk Songs, for voice and seven instruments
Performer: Dawn Upshaw (soprano), Tara O’Connor (flute), Todd Palmer (clarinet), Ljova (viola), Erik Friedlander (cello), Bridget Kibbey (harp), Eric Poland & Gordon Gottlieb (percussion).

24 00:26
Michael Sendivogius

25 00:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on the Bald Mountain
Performer: Vladimir Azhkenazy, piano

26 00:30 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra ‘'Nobody knows de trouble I see’'
Performer: Hakan Hardenberger (trumpet), SWF Symphonieorchester Baden-Baden, Michael Gielen (conductor)

27 00:31
Ben Johnson

28 00:33 György Ligeti
Quieto (VII), from Musica Ricercata
Performer: Liisa Pohjola, piano

29 00:36
Arthur Edward Waite

30 00:37
W.B. Yeats

31 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Toi ma patiente ma patience ma parente, from Figure Humaine (arr. Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker)
Performer: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

32 00:40 Anon
Barbara Furtuna
Performer: Voce di Corsica

33 00:43
Paulo Coelho

34 00:44 Manuel de Falla
La Danza Ritual del Fuego, from El Amor Brujo
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra, Carlo Maria Giulini (conductor)

35 00:46
Ezra Pound

36 00:46 Manuel de Falla
La Danza Ritual del Fuego, from El Amor Brujo
Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

37 00:47 Manuel de Falla
La Danza Ritual del Fuego, from El Amor Brujo
Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello; Lily Maisky, piano

38 00:50 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold
Ensemble: Wiener Philharmoniker, Sir Georg Solti (conductor)

39 00:00 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemayá
Performer: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México, Enrique Bátiz (conductor)

40 00:56
Gabriel García Márquez

41 00:58 Anon
La acabación
Performer: Totó La Momposina y Sus Tambores

42 01:01 Alexander Aronovich Knaifel
Lux aeterna
Performer: Patrick Demenga & Thomas Demenga

43 01:05
Jorge Luis Borges

44 01:06 Arvo Pärt
Fur Alina
Performer: Alexander Malter, piano

45 01:07
Chao Meng-fu

46 01:10
T’ao Ch’ien

47 01:10 Seckou Keita
Future Strings
Performer: Catrin Finch, harp; Seckou Keita, kora

FRI 17:45 New Generation Artists (b08587c5)
Tosti, Bozza, Vaughan Williams, Bowen and Bach

01 00:02 Francesco Paolo Tosti
Ideale
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

02 00:06 Eugène Bozza
Ballade, Op 62
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson

03 00:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

04 00:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silent noon
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

05 00:24 York Bowen
Quintet in C minor, Op 85
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

06 00:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in C minor, BWV826
Performer: Beatrice Rana

07 01:10 Ivor Novello
We'll gather lilacs
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

FRI 19:00 Composer of the Week (b0857ytg)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 20:00 Radio 3 in Concert (b085863t)
An Evening with David Sedaris

01 00:03 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

02 00:15 David Sedaris (artist)
Let It Snow
Performer: David Sedaris

03 00:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf
Orchestrator: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

04 00:25 David Sedaris (artist)
Nuit of the Living Dead
Performer: David Sedaris

05 00:46 BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero (artist)
Santa Baby
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero

06 00:49 David Sedaris (artist)
From Santa's Mailbag
Performer: David Sedaris

07 01:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Troika and Funeral of Kije from Lieutenant Kije
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

08 01:09 David Sedaris (artist)
Spirit World
Performer: David Sedaris

09 01:33 Gary Carpenter
Front Row Center Overture
Performer: David Sedaris
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

10 01:36 David Sedaris with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero (artist)
Front Row Center
Performer: David Sedaris with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero

11 01:45 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

12 01:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Performer: Georg Kallweit
Performer: Elfa Rún Kristinsdóttir
Performer: Jean‐Guihen Queyras
Director: Georg Kallweit
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0858405)
The Christmas Verb

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b08584m2)
Christmas Close Up, Holy Innocents

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0858529)
Lopa Kothari - Highlights from Womad 2016

01 00:00 Voodoo Love Orchestra (artist)
Tabaco Mascao
Performer: Voodoo Love Orchestra

02 00:04 Kel Assouf (artist)
Tikounen
Performer: Kel Assouf

03 00:09 Kel Assouf (artist)
Toumast
Performer: Kel Assouf

04 00:16 Aynur (artist)
Rewen
Performer: Aynur

05 00:26 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
Yarre
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté

06 00:30 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
Limanaya
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté

07 00:36 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
Afrika Mousso
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté

08 00:42 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
Coeurens
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté

09 00:46 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
Lanlaire
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté

10 00:53 Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids (artist)
Rhapsody in Berlin
Performer: Idris Ackamoor and the Pyramids

11 01:00 Konono No.1 & Batida (artist)
Yambadi Mama
Performer: Konono No.1 & Batida

12 01:06 Mercedes Peón (artist)
A Miña
Performer: Mercedes Peón

13 01:11 Mercedes Peón (artist)
Aiché
Performer: Mercedes Peón

14 01:16 Pat Thomas (artist)
Mber Papa
Performer: Pat Thomas

15 01:23 Pat Thomas (artist)
Me Ho Asem
Performer: Pat Thomas

16 01:34 Alash (artist)
Reindeer Herders' Song
Performer: Alash

17 01:36 Alash (artist)
Let's Fatten the Livestock
Performer: Alash

18 01:41 Alash (artist)
Relax Jam
Performer: Alash

19 01:47 Bamba Wassoulou Groove (artist)
Bina
Performer: Bamba Wassoulou Groove

20 01:57 Joseph Spence (artist)
Santa Claus is Coming to Town
Performer: Joseph Spence




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b08581hf)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b0857yd2)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b08581hl)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b08581hq)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b08581hv)

BBC Performing Groups 20:30 SAT (b086tvp6)

BBC Proms 2016 19:30 TUE (b085jw8n)

BBC Proms 2016 19:30 WED (b085kww5)

BBC Proms 2016 20:00 THU (b085z45t)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b0855xtj)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0855ync)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0857ycp)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0857ymt)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0857ymw)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0857ymy)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0857yn0)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b007g4nd)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b00g3v2p)

Christmas Around Europe 13:00 SUN (b0855ynl)

Christmas Around Europe 16:00 SUN (b0855zk5)

Christmas Around Europe 22:30 SUN (b0857wv5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0857ycw)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b0857ycw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0857yt8)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b0857yt8)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0857ytb)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b0857ytb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0857ytd)

Composer of the Week 19:00 THU (b0857ytd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0857ytg)

Composer of the Week 19:00 FRI (b0857ytg)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b0857wv3)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0857yct)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0857ypz)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0857yq1)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0857yq3)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0857yq7)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b08583zx)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b08583zz)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b085z47c)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0855yn6)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0855ydn)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b08581hh)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b0857yd4)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b08581hn)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b0855ydg)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0857ydb)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0855ydd)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0858523)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0858525)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b0858527)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b0855xtn)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b0855xtn)

New Generation Artists 17:45 THU (b085875r)

New Generation Artists 17:45 FRI (b08587c5)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b0855ydj)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0855ynh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b08580p0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0857yd0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0857zr7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0857zr9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0857zrc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0857yd6)

Radio 3 in Concert 20:00 FRI (b085863t)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b0855xtl)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b03kny06)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b0855ydb)

Sunday Feature 20:15 SUN (b0769l3q)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0855ynf)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0857yd8)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b08584lw)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b08584ly)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b08584m0)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b08584m2)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0858405)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b084w372)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0855yn9)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0857ycm)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0857yj2)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0857yj4)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0857yj6)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0857yjb)

Words and Music 19:00 SUN (b084vqg4)

Words and Music 16:30 THU (b03pd1kb)

Words and Music 16:30 FRI (b043p4wl)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b0858529)