Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 10 DECEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b084dfhz)
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - 3 - with Catriona Young

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in F major K.37 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

03 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 17 in G major K.453 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

04 00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

05 01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.131
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

06 02:01 Jean-Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 02:39 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

08 03:12 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

09 03:20 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

10 03:31 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

11 03:41 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen

12 03:49 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Ensemble: Combattimento

13 04:01 Alexis Contant
Les Deux Ames - overture
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

14 04:10 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

15 04:21 Gösta Nystroem
Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Author: Diktonius, Elmer
Author: Ebba Lindqvist
Author: Vilhelm Ekelund
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

16 04:32 Albertus Groneman
Flute Sonata in E minor
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Balazs Mate
Performer: Marcelo Bussi

17 04:44 Franz Liszt
Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

18 04:55 Balthasar Fritsch
Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen

19 05:03 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

20 05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint' for piano (K.455)
Performer: Eduard Kunz

21 05:44 Hugo Alfvén
Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b084vmqk)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Performer: Kathryn Stott

02 00:12 Peter Warlock
A Cornish Christmas Carol
Ensemble: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

03 00:17 Alexander Glazunov
Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

04 00:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major 2nd mvt.
Performer: Colin Lawson
Performer: Michael Harris
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

05 00:33 César Franck
Les eolides
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

06 00:43 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64'2
Performer: David Quigley

07 00:46 Colin Stetson
Won't be a thing to become
Performer: Colin Stetson
Performer: Sarah Neufeld

08 00:54 Alan Bullard
This is the truth sent from above
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

09 01:04 William Grant Still
Africa: Land of Peace
Orchestra: Fort Smith Orchestra
Conductor: John Jeter

10 01:16 Orlande de Lassus
Descendit sicut pluvia
Ensemble: Weser-Renaissance Bremen
Conductor: Manfred Cordes

11 01:21 Anna Meredith
Heal You
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble

12 01:26 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

13 01:32 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

14 01:42 Gustav Mahler
Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Ensemble: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

15 01:44 Jacob van Eyck
Der fluyten lust-hof; Engels nachtigaeltje (English Nightingales)
Performer: Michala Petri

16 01:56 Jacques Brel
La Valse a mille temps
Conductor: François Rauber
Singer: Jacques Brel

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b084vmqm)
Building a Library: Puccini's La fanciulla del West

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 1 In G Minor Op.13 (Winter Daydreams) 1. Allegro Tranquillo ('Dreams of a Winter Journey')
Orchestra: St Luke's Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

02 00:12 Voces8 (artist)
For Now I Am Winter
Performer: Voces8

03 00:18 Sam Corbin (artist)
O Adonai
Performer: Sam Corbin
Performer: Siglo De Oro
Performer: Patrick Allies

04 00:24 George Crumb
Little Suite For Christmas Ad 1979 For Piano
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 00:29 Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien (artist)
Iesous Ahatonnia
Performer: Les Musiciens de Saint-Julien
Performer: François Lazarevitch

06 01:26 Concerto de' Cavalieri (artist)
Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
Performer: Concerto de' Cavalieri
Performer: Marcello Di Lisa

07 01:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata In B Flat Major Rv.759 (Manchester Sonata No.5) For Violin And Continuo, i. Preludio
Performer: Les Accents
Performer: Thibault Noally

08 01:34 Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt (artist)
Concerto Secondo In E Minor (iii and iv)
Performer: Main Baroque Orchestra Frankfurt

09 02:47 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto No. 1 For Cello And Orchestra [1930 & 1955]
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbanski

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b084vmqp)
Christa Ludwig: from song to silence

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b084vmqr)
Mark Monahan

01 00:04 Herman Severin Løvenskiold
La Sylphide - Overture
Orchestra: Det Kongelige Kapel
Conductor: David Garforth

02 00:12 Adolphe Adam
Giselle - Pas de Deux (Giselle and Albrecht)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 00:17 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - Act I - Mazurka
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

04 00:23 Ludwig Minkus
La Bayadere - The Kingdom of the Shades (extract)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Lanchbery

05 00:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - the Garland Waltz
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker (extract)
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 00:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - end
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

08 00:54 Fryderyk Chopin
Les Sylphides - I Prelude, VII Waltz, VIII Waltz
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

09 01:07 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird (excerpt)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

10 01:21 Claude Debussy
Prelude a L'Apres-Midi d'Un Faune
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

11 01:32 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - Opening
Performer: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

12 01:41 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite Of Spring - Sacrificial Dance (the Chosen One)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

13 01:48 Ottorino Respighi
La Boutique Fantasque - Tarantella
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Eugene Goossens

14 01:51 Igor Stravinsky
Apollo (end)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b084vmqt)
In the Blood

01 00:00 Peter Howell (artist)
Mind Games
Performer: Peter Howell

02 00:01 Georges Delerue
Life Story - The Race For The Double Helix (1987) - Le Grand Choral
Conductor: Georges Delerue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:04 John Morris
The Elephant Man (1980) - Main Titles/ The Belgian Circus Episode
Conductor: John Morris
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:10 Laurence Rosenthal
The Island Of Dr Moreau (1977) - Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:14 Gary Chang
The Island Of Dr Moreau(1996) - Dr Moreau
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Gary Chang

06 00:16 Cyrille Aufort
Splice - Fred Meets Ginger
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:17 Cyrille Aufort
Splice (2009) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:20 John Williams
Jurassic Park (1993) - End Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

09 00:25 Rachel Portman
Never Let Me Go (2010) - We All Complete
Performer: Marcia Crayford
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Helen Crayford
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: David Snell

10 00:31 Jerry Goldsmith
The Boys From Brazil (1978) - Dogs And Finale
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith

11 00:39 Michael Nyman
Gattaca (1997) - Becoming Jerome/God's Hands
Conductor: Michael Nyman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:43 Christopher Young
Creation (1997) - Humility And Love
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Allan Wilson

13 00:48 (Trad)
Inherit the Wind (1960) - Opening Titles, Gimme Dat Ole Time Religion
Performer: Leslie Uggams

14 00:52 Ernest Gold
Inherit the Wind (1960) - Main Title
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Gold

15 00:55 Adrian Johnston
Gideon's Daughter (2006) - Gideon's Youth
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

16 00:56 Steve Jablonsky
The Island (2005) - Sector 6
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

17 00:57 Adrian Johnston (artist)
I Am Not A Serial Killer (2016) - Organ Cue
Performer: Adrian Johnston

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b084vmqw)
01 00:01 Tim Garland (artist)
Sama'I For Peace
Performer: Tim Garland

02 00:07 Duke Ellington (artist)
Mello-Ditti
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 00:15 Stan Getz (artist)
Blood Count
Performer: Stan Getz

04 00:20 Andy Sheppard and John Parricelli (artist)
Glencarrion
Performer: Andy Sheppard and John Parricelli
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Andy Sheppard

05 00:25 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Ooh Shoo Be Doo Bee
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

06 00:29 Kid Ory (artist)
Bucket's Got A Hole In It
Performer: Kid Ory

07 00:32 Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges (artist)
St Louis Blues
Performer: Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Johnny Hodges

08 00:39 Archie Shepp (artist)
Steam
Performer: Archie Shepp

09 00:48 Sade (artist)
Punch Drunk
Performer: Sade

10 00:54 Stan Tracey (artist)
Afro-Charlie Meets The White Rabbit
Performer: Stan Tracey
Performer: The Stan Tracey Big Band

11 00:59 European Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Home and Dry
Performer: European Youth Jazz Orchestra

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b084vmqy)
Euroradio Jazz Orchestra

01 00:06 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
A Single Petal Of A Rose
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Pete Johnstone
Performer: Tommy Smith

02 00:13 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Numbers
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Tommy Smith

03 00:19 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Splatch
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra

04 00:32 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Yes or No
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra

05 00:42 Euroradio Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Moose The Mooche
Performer: Euroradio Jazz Orchestra

06 00:51 National Youth Jazz Orchestra (artist)
No Man Is An Island
Performer: National Youth Jazz Orchestra
Performer: Laura Jurd

07 00:55 BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra (artist)
Vocalise
Performer: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Tommy Smith

SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b084vmr0)
From the Met, Kaija Saariaho's L'Amour de Loin

01 02:59 Richard Strauss
Burleske in D minor
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

SAT 21:15 BBC Proms (b01kpwlr)
2012 Season, Proms Composer Portraits, Saariaho

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b084vmr2)
British Composer Awards 2016

01 00:06 Mark Bowden
Five Memos, no. 4: Visibility
Performer: Huw Watkins
Performer: Hyeyoon Park

02 00:13 Claudia Molitor (artist)
Sonorama
Performer: Claudia Molitor

03 00:22 Joe Cutler
Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Ensemble: Emulsion Sinfonietta
Ensemble: Food

04 00:30 Leo Chadburn
Freezywater
Performer: Apartment House

05 00:38 Roderick Williams
Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Ensemble: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

06 00:47 Anna Meredith
Honeyed Words
Performer: Maddie Cutler
Performer: Anna Meredith

07 00:58 Oliver Leith
A Day at the Spa
Performer: Kaledioscope Saxophone Quartet

08 01:10 Tansy Davies
Between Worlds
Ensemble: English National Opera
Conductor: Gerry Cornelius

09 01:15 Rebecca Saunders
Alba
Performer: Marco Blaauw
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

10 01:38 Matt Kaner
Dance Suite
Performer: Richard Uttley


SUNDAY 11 DECEMBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b084vnzb)
Louis Armstrong

01 00:02 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Heebie Jeebies
Performer: Louis Armstrong

02 00:05 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Cornet Chop Suey
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 00:09 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Willie The Weeper
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Seven
Performer: John Thomas
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Lil Hardin Armstrong

04 00:12 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Potato Head Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Pete Briggs
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Lil Hardin Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds

05 00:16 Louis Armstrong (artist)
S.O.L. Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

06 00:19 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Struttin' With Some Barbecue
Performer: Louis Armstrong

07 00:22 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Once In A While
Performer: Louis Armstrong

08 00:26 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Hotter Than That
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five

09 00:30 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Savoy Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

10 00:34 Louis Armstrong (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Fred Robinson
Performer: Earl Hines
Performer: Mancy "Peck" Carr
Performer: Zutty Singleton

11 00:38 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Weather Bird
Performer: Louis Armstrong

12 00:41 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Muggles
Performer: Louis Armstrong

13 00:44 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Tight Like This
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Fred Robinson
Performer: Don Redman
Performer: Jimmy Strong
Performer: Earl Hines

14 00:48 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Knockin' A Jug
Performer: Louis Armstrong

15 00:52 Louis Armstrong (artist)
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Louis Armstrong & His Orchestra

16 00:56 Louis Armstrong (artist)
I'm A Ding Dong Daddy (From Dumas)
Performer: Louis Armstrong

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b084vnzd)
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 4

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.14 in E flat major, K.449
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

03 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.27 in B flat major, K.595
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

04 00:53 Hyacinthe Jadin
Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Ensemble: Trio AnPaPie

05 01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

06 02:01 Hildegard von Bingen
Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Ensemble: Sequentia

07 02:12 Peter Welffens
Stabat Mater (1965)
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Johan Duijck

08 02:30 Jef van Hoof
Symphony no.1 in A major (1938)
Orchestra: BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels
Conductor: Fernand Terby

09 03:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in F major (Op.15 No.1)
Performer: Tanel Joamets

10 03:08 Marcel Tournier
Vers la source dans le bois
Performer: Rita Costanzi

11 03:13 Modest Mussorgsky
Pimen's Monologue from 'Boris Godunov'
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

12 03:20 Jules Demersseman
Concert Fantasy for 2 flutes and piano (Op.36)
Performer: Matej Zupan
Performer: Karolina Santl-Zupan
Performer: Dijana Tanovic

13 03:32 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains (Op.68 No.4); At the cradle (Op.68 No.5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:41 Giovanni Battista Martini
Ex Tractatu Sancti Augustini - Motet
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Dagmara Kapczynska
Performer: Joanna Boslak-Górniok
Singer: Maria Sanner

15 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Performer: Anita Szabo
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

16 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Performer: Håvard Gimse

17 04:07 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Orchestra: Korean Chamber Orchestra

18 04:17 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

19 04:24 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata for violin and harpsichord in B minor (H.512)
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Andreas Staier

20 04:42 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Symphony in G major (Op.11, No.1) (1779)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

21 04:57 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

22 05:18 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Performer: Jon Sonstebo
Performer: Sidsel Walstad

23 05:36 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b084vnzg)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen
Performer: Crawford Young
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Kathleen Dineen

02 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Ensemble: Esterhazy Ensemble

03 00:19 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

04 00:30 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: David Hill

05 00:31 Johannes Brahms
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, Op.122; No.8
Performer: Kevin Bowyer

06 00:35 Maurice Ravel
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 00:52 David Fennessy
The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Performer: Mary Dullea

08 01:03 Philipp Friedrich Böddecker
Natus est Jesus
Ensemble: London Baroque
Singer: Emma Kirkby

09 01:13 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Sommarnatten
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir

10 01:17 Jean Sibelius
Scene with cranes [Kuolema]
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Conductor: Gidon Kremer

11 01:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Tsar Dodon in his Palace [The Golden Cockerel Suite]
Ensemble: Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian

12 01:37 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Theme and variations
Performer: Jenny Lin

13 01:44 Ewan MacColl (artist)
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Performer: Peggy Seeger

14 01:53 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.3; La Gallina (Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

15 01:56 Pee Wee Ellis
The Chicken
Ensemble: Nubilaria Clarinet Ensemble

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b084vnzj)
James Jolly

01 00:04 Arvo Pärt
Passacaglia
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

02 00:09 Maurice Delage
Maktah (berceuse phoque)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Ensemble: Kammerensemble de Paris
Conductor: Armin Jordan

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in C Minor, BWV911
Performer: Lucas Debargue

04 00:23 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras No 9
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

05 00:33 Giacomo Puccini
Fanciulla del West Act 2: 'Hello! ... Un partita a poker'
Singer: Carol Neblett
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Singer: Sherrill Milnes
Ensemble: Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

06 01:00 Franz Lehár
Gold und Silber, Op 79
Ensemble: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

07 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fidelio -'Hat man nicht auch Gold beineben'
Singer: Christof Fischesser
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 01:12 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 2 - No 3, Poissons d'or
Performer: Claudio Arrau

09 01:17 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Lascia ch'io pianga
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

10 01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in B flat, K456
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

11 01:54 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad - The lads in their hundreds
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

12 01:56 George Butterworth
The lads in their hundreds
Ensemble: June Tabor, Iain Ballamy & Huw Warren

13 02:04 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A, Kk208
Performer: Lucas Debargue

14 02:10 Malcolm Arnold
Trumpet Concerto
Performer: John Wallace
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

15 02:19 Karl Weigl
Five Songs for Soprano and String Quartet
Singer: Sophie Klussmann
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

16 02:33 Maurice Delage
Contrerimes - Nuit de Noël; Rêves; Danse
Performer: Robert Groslot

17 02:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude No 1
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b06yjk03)
Shirley Collins

01 00:04 Trad.
Newcastle
Ensemble: The Broadside Band
Conductor: Jeremy Barlow

02 00:09 Traditional
A Denying (The Blacksmith)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow
Singer: Shirley Collins
Singer: Shirley & Dolly Collins

03 00:16 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Singer: Ewa Małas-Godlewska
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin

04 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Silent worship (Tolomeo)
Singer: Barry Dransfield

05 00:29 Mississippi Fred McDowell
61 Highway
Performer: Mississippi Fred McDowell

06 00:34 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

07 00:42 William Boyce
Symphony no.1 in D major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

08 00:52 Trad.
Dear Father, Pray Build me a Boat
Singer: Sheila Smith

09 00:56 Michael Praetorius
In Dulce Jubilo (Lutheran Mass for Christmas Morning)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b084czr4)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Boris Giltburg

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565, arr.Busoni
Performer: Boris Giltburg

02 00:13 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Boris Giltburg

03 00:29 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No 1 in C major, Op 1
Performer: Boris Giltburg

04 00:56 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No 2 in A major, Op 118
Performer: Boris Giltburg

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b084vpgc)
Seasonal Music with Emma Kirkby

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio BWV. 248 - Flösst mein Heiland
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

02 00:07 John Jacob Niles
Sing We The Virgin Mary
Performer: Tom Finucane
Music Arranger: Hugh Keyte
Singer: Leigh Nixon
Singer: Simon Birchall

03 00:11 Yves Roure (artist)
Noel Provencal in G Major
Performer: Yves Roure
Performer: René Saorgin

04 00:19 Joan Cererols
Serafin, Que Con Dulce Harmonia
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: The Harp Consort

05 00:28 Anonymous
Sibilla Catalane (excerpt)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Capella Reial De Catalunya Instrmntal Ens

06 00:37 Heinrich Schütz
Weihnachtshistorie
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

07 00:47 Tobias Hume
Cease leaden slumber
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Labyrinto Viola Da Gamba Ensemble

08 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio BWV. 248 - Ach, wenn wird die Zeit erscheinen
Singer: Monika Frimmer
Singer: Yoshikazu Mera
Singer: Gerd Türk
Ensemble: Japan Bach Collegium
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b084dfch)
St Paul's Cathedral

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b07cyfn7)
Gabrieli's Magnificat a 33

01 00:01 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Sicut sagittae (Nisi Dominus)
Choir: Purcell Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Orfeo Orchestra
Conductor: Gyorgy Vashegi

02 00:04 Jonathan Harvey
I love the Lord
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

03 00:10 Robert Schumann
Zur hohen Jagd (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff

04 00:12 Robert Schumann
Fruhe (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff

05 00:15 Robert Schumann
Bei der Flasche (5 songs from H Laubes Jagdbrevier)
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff

06 00:21 Herbert Howells
Nunc Dimittis (St Paul's Service) extract
Performer: Christopher Dearnley
Performer: John (u.k.) Scott
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir

07 00:27 Henry Purcell
O sing unto the Lord (extract)
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Robert Evans
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Choir of New College
Choir: Oxford
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

08 00:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, Komm! (extract)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 00:44 Robin Holloway
Woefully Arrayed (extract)
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Choir: Gonville and Caius Coll. Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Timothy Brown

10 00:50 Traditional Arr. Victoria Couper
O Mistress Mine
Choir: Voice

11 00:52 Giovanni Gabrieli
Magnificat for 33 voices
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b084vqfz)
Background Music

01 00:00 Brian Eno (artist)
Always Returning
Performer: Brian Eno

02 00:00 Erik Satie
Chez Un bistrot
Performer: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Performer: Yutaka Sado

03 00:01 Clean Bandit (artist)
Rather Be
Performer: Clean Bandit
Featured Artist: Jess Glynne

04 00:01 Beastie Boys (artist)
Fight For Your Right
Performer: Beastie Boys

05 00:01 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Dhun In Devgiri Bilawal
Performer: Ravi Shankar

06 00:03 Calm Music Zone (artist)
Ambient Sounds
Performer: Calm Music Zone

07 00:05 DJ Caspar (artist)
Cha Cha Slide
Performer: DJ Caspar

08 00:11 Mantovani & His Orchestra (artist)
Charmaine
Performer: Mantovani & His Orchestra

09 00:12 Erik Satie
Un Salon
Performer: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Performer: Yutaka Sado

10 00:13 David Lewis Luong (artist)
Memoir of summer
Performer: David Lewis Luong

11 00:15 Brian Eno (artist)
Music for Airports
Performer: Brian Eno

12 00:22 Felix Bernard
Winter Wonderland
Performer: Frank Sinatra

13 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 4th movement; Allegro con brio
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

14 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major ..., 2nd movement; Menuetto
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

15 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.375) E flat major vers. for wind sextet, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Orchestra: Consortium Classicum

16 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Ensemble: Kremerata Baltica

17 00:26 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana
Performer: Unknown

18 00:27 John Coltrane (artist)
Oleo
Performer: John Coltrane

19 00:27 Judith Weir
Arise! Arise!
Performer: William Howard
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble

20 00:28 Muzak (artist)
Paradise Program
Performer: Muzak

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b085yk6x)
A String of Pearls

01 00:00 Alexander Scriabin
Five Preludes Op74 - No 3 Allegro
Performer: Robert Taub

02 00:00
John Keats

03 00:00 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale Engloutie
Performer: François-Joël Thiollier

04 00:01
John Dryden

05 00:05
Sir Edwin Arnold

06 00:06
Pliny The Elder (translated by Jonathan Couch)

07 00:07 Anoushka Shankar
Naked
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

08 00:13
Robert Browning

09 00:11 Eddie Grey / Jerry Delange
A String of Pearls
Performer: Billy May, Alec Fila, Dale McMickle, Johnny Best, trumpets; Glenn Miller, Jimmy Priddy, Paul Tanner, Frank D’Annolfo trombones;

10 00:12
George Frederick Kunz & Charles Hugh Stevenson

11 00:13
George Frederick Kunz & Charles Hugh Stevenson

12 00:14
George Frederick Kunz & Charles Hugh Stevenson

13 00:14
George Frederick Kunz & Charles Hugh Stevenson

14 00:14 Michael Nyman
Full Fathom Five
Performer: Sarah Leonard, Michael Nyman Band

15 00:16
John Steinbeck

16 00:17 Igor Stravinsky
Ave Maria
Performer: King's College Choir of Cambridge, Stephen Cleobury cond

17 00:19
John Steinbeck

18 00:20 Louis Prima
Sing, Sing, Sing (with a Swing)
Performer: Benny Goodman Clarinet, Teddy Wilson piano, Lionel Hampton Vibes, Gene Krupa Drums

19 00:21 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano
Performer: Benjamin Britten piano, Mstislav Rostropovich cello,

20 00:25
Erasmus Darwin

21 00:26 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes Op33: Dawn
Performer: Li-wei cello, London Philharmonic Orchestra, Zhang Yi cond

22 00:27 TRAD
The Song to the Seals
Performer: John McCormack vocal, Edwin Schneider piano

23 00:28
Jane Struthers

24 00:29 TRAD
The Song to the Seals
Performer: John McCormack vocal, Edwin Schneider piano

25 00:30
John Gerard

26 00:31 TRAD
The Song to the Seals
Performer: John McCormack vocal, Edwin Schneider piano

27 00:32
Flora Annie Steel

28 00:33 Capercaillie
An Eala Bhan (The White Swan)
Performer: Capercaillie

29 00:39
Herman Melville

30 00:40 Anton Bruckner
Os Iusti
Performer: Polyphony, Britten Sinfonia, Stephen Layton

31 00:45
John Webster

32 00:46 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird: Infernal Dance of all Kashchei’s subjects
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra cond Kent Nagano

33 00:50
Hans Christian Andersen (translated by Charles Wharton Stork)

34 00:50
Robert Herrick

35 00:51 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Kashey the Immortal Tableau One
Performer: Konstantin Pluzhnikov soloist, Kirov Orchestra, Valery Gergiev cond.

36 00:53
Sir Edwin Arnold

37 00:53 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Song of India from the Opera Sadako
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Yan-Pascal Tortelier (cond.)

38 00:54
Sir Edwin Arnold

39 00:54
Sir Edwin Arnold

40 00:58
Sir Edwin Arnold

41 00:59 Enya
Less Than A Pearl
Performer: Enya

42 01:02
Ralph Waldo Emerson

43 01:02 Roque Baños
The White Whale Chant
Performer: Roque Baños

44 01:01
John Keats

45 01:03
Laurence Hope (Adele Florence Nicholson)

46 01:06 Ustad Amir Khan
Raga Marwa
Performer: Ustad Amir Khan

47 01:08
Percy Bysshe Shelley

48 01:08 Béla Bartók
Harvest Song
Performer: Andras Kiss, Ferenc Balogh

49 01:10
Abraham Sutzkever (translated by Jacqueline Osherow)

50 01:11 Claude Debussy
Sonata for Cello and Piano
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich cello, Benjamin Britten piano

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b084vqg6)
Whatever Happened to the Avant-Garde?

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084vqg8)
EBU - Mozart, Mahler, Schumann and Haydn

01 00:26 Gustav Mahler
Piano Quartet Movement in A minor
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel

02 00:39 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major Op.47
Performer: Wu Han
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Paul Neubauer
Performer: David Finckel

03 01:07 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 85 in B flat major H.1.85 (La Reine)
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b084vqgb)
The Tidebreak

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b084vqgd)
Les Ambassadeurs

01 00:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre: Ouverture
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

02 00:04 Marin Marais
Ariane et Bacchus - Suite
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

03 00:10 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Tambourin
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

04 00:11 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la gloire: Trajan's aria
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Director: Alexis Kossenko

05 00:17 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes: Entree des quatres nations
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

06 00:18 Jean-Marie Leclair
Scylla et Glaucus: First and second airs
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

07 00:20 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Entree pour les guerriers
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

08 00:22 Jean-Marie Leclair
Scylla et Glaucus: Circ's invocation
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Singer: Katherine Watson
Director: Alexis Kossenko

09 00:25 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre: Ballet
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

10 00:28 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes: Finale
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

11 00:34 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Titon e l'Aurore: Overture
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

12 00:37 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la gloire: Neides' aria
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Singer: Aimery Lefevre
Director: Alexis Kossenko

13 00:41 André Campra
L' Europe galante: Recit de Zaide
Performer: Ambassadeurs de la liberté d'expression
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Singer: Katherine Watson

14 00:45 Jean-Philippe Rameau
La Princesse de Navarre: De rochers entasses; Air for Trumpet
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Singer: Katherine Watson
Director: Alexis Kossenko

15 00:49 Jean-Philippe Rameau
La Princesse de Navarre: Duo d'un Francais et un Espagnol
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Aimery Lefevre
Director: Alexis Kossenko

16 00:50 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs

17 00:55 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la gloire: Penetrez les humains
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Director: Alexis Kossenko

SUN 23:30 Recital (b084vqgg)
London Jazz Festival

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV1052
Performer: Francesco Tristano
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

02 00:22 Francesco Tristano (artist)
La Franciscana
Performer: Francesco Tristano

03 00:29 Francesco Tristano (artist)
Island Nation
Performer: Francesco Tristano

04 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wir glauben all' an einen Gott - chorale-prelude (Giant Fugue) BWV.680
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert


MONDAY 12 DECEMBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b084vsdv)
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Jaime Martin

03 00:29 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

04 00:45 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major H.22.9 (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse))
Singer: Hanna Husahr
Singer: Stefanie Iranyi
Singer: Joachim Backstrom
Singer: Paul Armin Edelmann
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

05 01:25 Constantin Regamey
Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Performer: Miroslaw Pokrzywinski
Performer: Grzegorz Golab
Performer: Adam Zarzycki
Performer: Jerzy Wolochowicz
Performer: Sławek Wróblewski
Ensemble: New Warsaw Trio

06 02:01 Juliusz Zarębski
Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Performer: Pawel Kowalski
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

07 02:36 Max Bruch
Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 03:06 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Performer: Karel Vrtiska

09 03:15 Georg Philipp Telemann
Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il Gardellino

10 03:25 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz

11 03:33 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers

12 03:42 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

13 03:50 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos

14 04:01 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

15 04:11 Fryderyk Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

16 04:21 Bo Holten
Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Performer: Hanne Howu
Performer: Laura Flendsted-Jensen
Performer: Brigitte Stougaard
Performer: Ellen Marie Brink Christensen
Choir: The Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

17 04:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

18 04:42 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

19 04:52 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have

20 05:02 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis

21 05:23 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

22 05:35 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and orchestra in G major (Wq.169)
Performer: Tom Ottar Andreassen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Roy Goodman

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b084vsdy)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Frank Martin
Kyrie eleison from Mass for Double Choir
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:06 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:19 Lukas Foss
3 Pieces for violin and piano, no.3; Composer's holiday
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:33 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the guard, or The merryman and his maid; Overture
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

06 00:39 Gioachino Rossini
Serenata in E flat
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Conductor: Roel Dieltiens

07 00:48 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus Op.42; no.3 'Vineta'
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:51 Gustav Holst
Invocation Op.19`2 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

09 01:02 Francis Poulenc
Melancolie
Performer: Pascal Rogé

10 01:10 Orlando Gibbons
This is the record of John - verse anthem
Singer: Robin Blaze
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Sarah Baldock
Director: David Hill

11 01:16 Joan Trimble
Suite for strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt

12 01:33 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 1 scene 4; Contredanse en rondeau
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

13 01:37 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 01:41 Richard Strauss
Wiegenlied (Op.41`1) vers. for voice & orch.
Singer: Christine Schäfer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:46 Malcolm Arnold
Fantasy for brass band, Op.114
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

16 01:57 Josef Suk
6 Pieces for piano (Op.7), no.2; Humoreska [Humoresque]
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

17 02:01 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op.19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

18 02:06 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.3; Look not in my eyes
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

19 02:09 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra D major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

20 02:27 Traditional Macedonian
Pajduska
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b084vsf1)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben: closing chorale
Ensemble: The Bach Ensemble
Director: Joshua Rifkin

02 00:03 Gabriel Fauré
3 Romances without words
Performer: Paul Crossley

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 147, Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben: opening chorus
Ensemble: The Bach Ensemble
Director: Joshua Rifkin

04 00:17 Walter Braunfels
Variations on an Old French Children's Song
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

05 00:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Cherubic Hymn No.1
Choir: St. Petersburg Chamber Choir
Conductor: Nikolai Korniev

06 00:50 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: From Bohemian Fields and Groves
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

07 01:07 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite: Berceuse
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

08 01:16 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Susan Bullock
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Peter Robinson

09 01:19 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite: Dance of the Floreadores
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

10 01:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Orchestra: Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

11 01:32 Pérotin
Alleluya. Video celos apertos
Choir: Orlando Consort
Choir: Choristers of Westminster Cathedral
Director: Robert Harre-Jones

12 01:39 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale... [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], [complete]
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva

13 02:02 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet, Op.17: Capulet's Festival and Love Scene
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch
Choir: London Symphony Chorus

14 02:26 King Frederick II of Prussia
Sonata for flute and basso continuo in B minor
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson

15 02:42 Peter Cornelius
Christmas Songs: The Kings
Performer: Erik Werba
Singer: Irmgard Seefried

16 02:45 Béla Bartók
4 Pieces for Orchestra: Prelude and Scherzo
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084vsf4)
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle, Honoured by the King of France

01 00:02 Francesca Caccini
O che nuovo stupor
Singer: Elena Cecchi-Fedi

02 00:26 Francesca Caccini
Dov'io credea le mie speranz
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Singer: Shannon Mercer

03 00:30 Francesca Caccini
Io veggio i campi verdeggiar
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat

04 00:33 Francesca Caccini
O vive rose
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Singer: Shannon Mercer

05 00:38 Jacopo Peri
Euridice - Sc.2; Per quel vago boschetto
Singer: Rossana Bertini
Ensemble: Arpeggio Ensemble
Director: Roberto de Carlo
Singer: Mario Cecchetti
Singer: Gloria Banditelli

06 00:54 Francesca Caccini
Se muove a giurar fede
Singer: Elena Cecchi-Fedi

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b084vsf8)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Emmanuel Pahud

01 00:06 Toru Takemitsu
Voice
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud

02 00:08 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud

03 00:26 Luciano Berio
Sequenza 1
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud

04 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita A minor, BWV1013
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud

05 00:50 Edgard Varèse
Density 21.5
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud

06 00:55 Claude Debussy
Syrinx
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b084vsfb)
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Symphony Orchestra, BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:03 Andrei Golovin
Canto d'attesa
Performer: Esther Yoo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 00:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1
Ensemble: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mischa Damev

03 01:16 Sergei Prokofiev
The Love for Three Oranges suite
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 01:36 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No 1
Performer: Gabriele Leporatti
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

05 01:58 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kijé, Op 60 (suite)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård
Choir: Côr Heol y March
Singer: David Kempster
Performer: Gabriele Leporatti

06 02:21 T. Gwynn Jones
O Cofiwn Hyn
Performer: Côr Heol y March

07 02:24 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: All We like Sheep
Choir: BBC Singers/ David Hill

MON 16:30 In Tune (b084vsfh)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in B flat, K22; 3rd mvt, Molto allegro
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:05 Muriel Herbert
O Mistress Mine
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:07 Frank Bridge
Music When Soft Voices Die
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:16 Christopher Robinson
Rejoice and be Merry
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

05 00:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ensemble: Heath Quartet

06 00:25 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt

07 00:32 Bob Chilcott
The Last Invocation (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

08 00:35 Robert Schumann
Träumerai (Kinderszenen Op 15, No 7)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Catrin Finch

09 00:40 George Butterworth
Crown with winter green
Singer: John Lee
Performer: Guy Newbury

10 00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.473) in C major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Peter Whelan
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

11 00:51 Paul Frith
Shackleton Symphony (3rd mvt, The Voyage of the James Caird: extract)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

12 00:57 Paul Frith
Shackleton Symphony (2nd mvt, Endurance: excerpt)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

13 01:00 Claude Debussy
Ibéria - i. Par les rues et par les chemins (2nd mvt of Images)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 01:08 George Frideric Handel
O care parolette (Orlando)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

15 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 2 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

16 01:18 Madeleine Dring
Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (from Five Betjeman Songs)
Performer: Robert Tear
Performer: Philip Ledger

17 01:22 Gustav Holst
Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

18 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Performer: Julian Bream

19 01:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

20 01:44 Antonio de Cabezón
Diferencias sobre 'El canto del caballero'
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

21 01:51 Gustav Mahler
Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen No 4)
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Singer: Garteh Brynmor John
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

22 01:58 William Byrd
Constitues eos principes
Choir: The Cardinall's Musick

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b084vsf4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084vsfk)
Temple Winter Festival 2016: Temple Church Choir in seasonal music

01 00:04 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Performer: Catrin Finch
Performer: Rebecca McChrystal
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Director: Roger Sayer

02 00:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Performer: Greg Morris
Choir: Temple Singers
Director: Roger Sayer

03 00:42 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia, Op. 27
Singer: Amy Wood
Choir: Temple Singers
Conductor: Roger Sayer

04 00:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Weihnachts-Oratorium (Christmas Oratorio), BWV 248
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 01:09 Franz Liszt
Scherzoso, Carillon and Schlummerlied from Weihnachtsbaum (Christmas Tree)
Performer: Leslie Howard

06 01:17 Benjamin Britten
Ceremony of Carols, Op. 28
Performer: Catrin Finch
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Director: Roger Sayer

07 01:45 Benjamin Britten
The Ballad of Little Musgrave and Lady Barnard
Choir: Temple Singers
Director: Roger Sayer

08 01:56 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Choir: Temple Church Choir
Choir: Temple Singers
Director: Roger Sayer

09 02:10 Enrique Granados
Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga

10 02:27 Francisco Guerrero
Laudate Dominum a 8
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b084vmqp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b06kb0f8)
The Further Realm, The Further Realm: Episode 1

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b084vsfp)
Embodied Hope

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet (artist)
Accompaniment
Performer: Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet

03 00:12 Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet (artist)
Practice
Performer: Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet

04 00:29 Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet (artist)
Responsibility
Performer: Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet

05 00:45 Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet (artist)
Hope
Performer: Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet

06 00:57 Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet (artist)
Listening Extended Introduction
Performer: Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet

07 01:00 Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet (artist)
Listening
Performer: Andrew Bain's Embodied Hope Quartet

08 01:12 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
Deep Within The Engine Deck
Performer: The Comet Is Coming

09 01:15 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
Space Carnival
Performer: The Comet Is Coming

10 01:27 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
Slam Dunk In A Black Hole
Performer: The Comet Is Coming


TUESDAY 13 DECEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b084vtc5)
Proms 2015: Elgar's Second Symphony

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Claude Debussy
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

03 00:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sancta civitas - oratorio for tenor, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Iain Paterson
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

04 00:45 Edward Elgar
Symphony no.2 in E flat major, Op.63
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

05 01:43 Claude Debussy
Six Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

06 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

07 02:28 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.3)
Ensemble: Trio Luwigana

08 02:54 Arnold Schoenberg
Galathea & Mahnung [Galathea & Warning] from Brettl-Lieder (Cabaret Songs)
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Author: Frank Wedekind
Author: Hochstetter, Gustav
Singer: Jean Stilwell

09 03:03 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Music Arranger: Squarcia, Francesco
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

10 03:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

11 03:17 Adam Jarzębski
In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

12 03:22 Anon.
Worldes blis ne last no throwe
Performer: Benjamin Bagby
Ensemble: Sequentia

13 03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

14 03:43 Tauno Pylkkänen
Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Performer: Aale Lindgrén
Orchestra: Finnish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Petri Sakari

15 03:52 Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
Bolero - Ballet music no.2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

16 04:01 Léo Delibes
Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

17 04:07 Carl Maria von Weber
Adagio and rondo (J.115) (arr. Piatigorsky )
Performer: Dominik Plocinski
Performer: Paul Arendt

18 04:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

19 04:21 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Performer: Petras Geniušas

20 04:32 Antonio Rosetti
Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

21 04:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Bart Kuijken
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

22 05:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for Cello & Orchestra No 1 (Op.33) in A minor
Performer: Luka Šulić
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Shuntaro Sato

23 05:28 George Frideric Handel
Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

24 05:54 George Frideric Handel
Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden (HWV.210), arr oboe, violin and organ
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Dom André Laberge

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b084vv9l)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
Performer: Stefan Vladar
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:10 Trad.
Folkefrelsar, Til Oss Kom (Saviour of the Nations, Come)
Music Arranger: Linn Andrea Fuglseth
Ensemble: Trio Mediaeval

03 00:14 Josef Lanner
Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in G, BWV 236)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

05 00:33 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on a Tyrolian theme arr. Harvey for horn and brass ensemble
Music Arranger: R. Harvey
Performer: Frank Lloyd
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

06 00:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, Op. 100 D.929: Andante con moto
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

07 00:49 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

08 01:02 Dan Locklair
Cluster's Last Stand
Performer: Jukka Tiensuu

09 01:06 Anonymous
Lulajze, Jezuniu (Sleep Jesus) arr. Bob Chilcott
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

10 01:10 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo in B minor, Op. 20
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

11 01:21 Henry Purcell
March Z860i (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

12 01:23 Henry Purcell
Thou know'st Lord Z.58C (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

13 01:25 Henry Purcell
Canzona Z.860ii (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

14 01:28 Thomas Morley
The Frogge galliard for consort a 6 [after Dowland; 1st Booke of Consort...]
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort

15 01:33 Josef Suk
Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

16 01:39 Traditional Swedish
Himlen hänger stjärnsvart (The Sky is Starry Black)
Choir: Stella Chamber Choir
Conductor: Simon Phipps

17 01:40 Hjort-Anders Olsson
Trettondagsmarschen
Ensemble: The Boys of Lough

18 01:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

19 01:57 Francis Poulenc
Fiancailles pour Rire no. 5: Violon
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Performer: Joseph Middleton

20 02:01 Michael Praetorius
Dances from 'Terpsichore': La Bourrée (XXXII a 4)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

21 02:04 Hector Berlioz
Les Troyens a Carthage..., Intermezzo; Chasse royale...[Royal hunt & storm]
Choir: Beecham Choral Society
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

22 02:16 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
Performer: Lars Vogt

23 02:22 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b084vw1g)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson

01 00:00 Lord Berners
Triumph of Neptune: Schottische
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

02 00:03 Henri Vieuxtemps
Elegie
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 36, Schwingt freudig euch empor (excerpts)
Singer: Sibylla Rubens
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

04 00:18 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Performer: Dionysis Grammenos
Performer: Anneleen Lenaerts

05 00:32 Jacques Offenbach
Les Belles Américaines
Orchestra: Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Kunzel

06 00:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Theme and Variations in F major, Op.19 No.6
Performer: András Schiff

07 00:53 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: 'Largo al factotum'
Singer: Hermann Prey
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

08 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67: I. Allegro con brio
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565: Toccata
Performer: Albert Schweitzer

10 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Performer: Ton Koopman

11 01:27 Thomas Lupo
Fantasy air a 4 No.7
Performer: Judy Tarling
Performer: Theresa Caudle
Performer: Paul Denley
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

12 01:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C major, Op.59 No.3
Ensemble: Busch Quartet

13 02:00 Igor Stravinsky
Jeu de Cartes
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

14 02:23 Leroy Anderson
Sleigh Ride
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

15 02:27 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata No 50 in D
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg

16 02:36 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony

17 02:55 César Franck
Vieux Noel. Maestoso [No.6 from L'Organiste]
Performer: Nicholas Danby

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084vw4n)
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle, Employed by the Grand Duchess

01 00:00 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Ciaconna
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini

02 00:03 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi qui solo
Singer: Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Ensemble: Il Profondo

03 00:24 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo
Performer: Eric Bellocq
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Singer: Marco Horvat

04 00:28 Francesca Caccini
Su le piume de' venti trionfator (aria)
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

05 00:33 Lorenzo Allegri
La notte d'amore - ballo
Ensemble: Gran Consort Li Stromenti
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli

06 00:42 Francesca Caccini
La pastorella mia
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer

07 00:45 Benjamin Britten
Ceremony of Carols
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Ensemble: The BBC Singers with Finchley Children's Music Group

08 00:45 Lorenzo Allegri
Quinto Le ninfe della Senna
Ensemble: Gran Consort Li Stromenti
Conductor: Gian Luca Lastraioli

09 00:55 Francesca Caccini
Non so se quel sorriso
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06pxmhj)
London Resounding, Episode 1

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in E minor, HWV398
Performer: Florilegium

02 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in E minor
Ensemble: Florilegium

03 00:13 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Sonata for Violin and Continuo in E major
Ensemble: Florilegium

04 00:13 John Banister
A Division upon a Ground for solo instrument
Ensemble: Florilegium

05 00:13 Johann Christoph Pepusch
Trio sonata in C major
Ensemble: Florilegium

06 00:13 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata in B minor
Ensemble: Florilegium

07 00:13 Francesco Barsanti
A Collection of old Scots tunes
Ensemble: Florilegium

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b084vwb4)
BBC Performing Groups Live, The Ulster Orchestra Live

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 31 in D Major "Paris" K297/300a
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

02 00:22 Nino Rota
Trombone Concerto
Performer: Peter Moore

03 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

04 01:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Winter Bonfire Op.122 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: Côr Heol y March

05 01:36 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 02:07 Alberto Ginastera
Concierto Argentino for piano and orchestra
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

07 02:24 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Glory to God
Choir: BBC Singers/ David Hill
Ensemble: The Norwegian Wind Ensemble

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b084vwdd)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Ave Maria a 4
Choir: The Cardinall's Musick

02 00:02 Trad.
Quem pastores laudaverunt
Choir: The Cardinall's Musick

03 00:09 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Alma redemptoris mater a 4
Choir: The Cardinall's Musick

04 00:12 Trad.
Sweet was the song the Virgin sang
Choir: The Cardinall's Musick

05 00:14 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune, arr. Rostropovich [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker
Music Arranger: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

06 00:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op. 20) in E flat, iv) Presto
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra

07 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Performer: Angela Hewitt

08 00:32 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Suite de Symphonies - Fanfares
Performer: Hannes Läubin
Performer: Wolfgang Läubin
Performer: Bernard Läubin
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Norbert Schmitt

09 00:40 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Quam pulchri sunt gressus tui
Choir: The Cardinall's Musick

10 00:43 Trad.
Gaudete
Choir: The Cardinall's Musick

11 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

12 00:52 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur

13 01:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia (Il prigioniero fortunato)
Ensemble: Concerto de'Cavalieri
Conductor: Marcello Di Lisa

14 01:04 Bill Miller
The Sun Is Gonna Rise
Performer: Hannah Sanders
Performer: Ben Savage

15 01:14 Trad.
Come All Ye Fair and Tender Maids
Performer: Hannah Sanders
Performer: Ben Savage

16 01:22 Trad.
Good King Wenceslas
Performer: Hannah Sanders
Performer: Ben Savage

17 01:26 Antonio de Cabezón
Tiento del Quinto Tono
Performer: Emily Bannister
Performer: Lucy Carr
Performer: Katie Cowling
Performer: Rosie Land
Ensemble: Block 4

18 01:33 Anon.
La Furstemberg
Performer: Peter Whelan
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

19 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento No 14 in B flat K.270: 1st mvt Allegro molto
Performer: Maximiliano Martin
Performer: William Stafford
Performer: Peter Whelan
Performer: Alison Green
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Harry Johnstone
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Wind Soloists

20 01:49 George Frideric Handel
Partenope HWV 27, Voglio amare infin ch'io moro
Singer: Christiane Karg
Ensemble: Il Complesso Barocco
Director: Alan Curtis

21 01:56 John Field
Nocturne in C minor
Performer: Michael McHale
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b084vw4n)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084vwp3)
Christmas with the BBC Singers

01 00:28 John Rutter
Angels' Carol
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

02 00:33 Bob Chilcott
My Perfect Stranger
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

03 00:51 Howard Goodall
Romance of the Epiphany
Performer: Rupert Ring Double Bass
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

04 01:00 Melanie Pappenheim
Greasy Joan
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

05 01:06 Roger Quilter
A Children's Overture
Ensemble: The Orchestra of The Royal Opera House

06 01:16 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

07 01:21 Benjamin Britten
New Year Carol
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

08 01:26 Bob Chilcott
On Christmas Night
Performer: Tanya Houghton
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

09 01:51 Trad
God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

10 01:54 James Lord Pierpont
Jingle Bells
Music Arranger: Bob Chilcott
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

11 01:54 Peter Maxwell Davies
Caroline Mathilde - Ballet Act 2 concert suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b084vwzn)
A Brexit reading list

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b06kcbkh)
The Further Realm, The Further Realm: Episode 2

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b084vyd3)
Fiona Talkington with Frances Morgan

01 00:00 São Paulo Underground (artist)
Of Golden Summer
Performer: São Paulo Underground

02 00:05 Andrew Cyrille Quintet (artist)
Sanctuary
Performer: Andrew Cyrille Quintet

03 00:09 Laurie Anderson (artist)
The Geographic North Pole
Performer: Laurie Anderson

04 00:09 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce

05 00:24 IX Tab (artist)
The Ministry of Ontological Insecurity
Performer: IX Tab
Performer: Hoofus

06 00:28 Elysia Crampton (artist)
After Woman (for Bartolina Sisa)
Performer: Elysia Crampton

07 00:36 Jack Rose (artist)
Hide The Whiskey (Blues For The Colonel)
Performer: Jack Rose

08 00:40 Sun Ra (artist)
Spaceship Lullaby
Performer: Sun Ra

09 00:42 Sun Ra (artist)
Granular Jazz Part 2
Performer: Sun Ra
Performer: Merzbow

10 00:45 Lucia Cadotsch (artist)
Moon River
Performer: Lucia Cadotsch
Performer: Otis Sandsjö
Performer: Petter Eldh

11 00:48 Lucy Railton (artist)
Sister
Performer: Lucy Railton
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

12 00:52 Robert Levin (artist)
Prelude En Berceuse
Performer: Robert Levin

13 00:56 Dolly Dolly (artist)
Wattle & Daub
Performer: Dolly Dolly
Featured Artist: Position Normal

14 00:59 Stone Angel (artist)
Traveller's Tale
Performer: Stone Angel

15 01:05 Tim Challenger (artist)
One
Performer: Tim Challenger
Performer: Kit Downes

16 01:09 Peter Broderick (artist)
It's a Storm When I Sleep
Performer: Peter Broderick

17 01:17 Sons of Noel and Adrian (artist)
Perses
Performer: Sons of Noel and Adrian

18 01:23 Lo Còr de la Plana (artist)
Fanfarnéta
Performer: Lo Còr de la Plana


WEDNESDAY 14 DECEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b084vtc7)
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - programme 5

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.9 in E flat major, K.271
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

03 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.16 in D major, K.451
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

04 00:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.10 in Eb major "Harp" (Op.74) (1809)
Performer: Florian Kellerhals
Performer: Harald Grimsrud
Performer: Elisabeth Sijpkens
Performer: Hjalmar Kvam

05 01:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Choir: Norwegian Soloist Choir
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

06 02:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

07 02:30 Fryderyk Chopin
Six Songs from Polish Songs (Op.74)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Author: Stefan Witwicki
Author: Zaleski, Bohdan
Author: Wincenty Pol
Singer: Marika Schönberg

08 02:49 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

09 03:01 Joseph Haydn
2 Marches for wind band
Ensemble: Bratislava Chamber Harmony
Conductor: Justus Pavlik

10 03:08 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce, grido piangendo - from Madrigali a cinque
Author: Anonymous
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus

11 03:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.5 from Essercizii Musici, for Recorder, Violin, and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

12 03:24 Alexander Borodin
In the steppes of central Asia (V sredney Azii) - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

13 03:32 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine (1903-05)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

14 03:45 Ruth Watson Henderson
The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Choir: Anonymous

15 03:49 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

16 04:01 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: John Reid

17 04:07 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria Ella mi fu rapita, from Rigoletto (Act II)
Singer: Kaludi Kaludov
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic
Conductor: Metodi Matakiev

18 04:13 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

19 04:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor (Kk.87)
Performer: Andreas Staier

20 04:32 Anton Bruckner
3 Motets
Choir: Sokkelund Choir
Conductor: Morten Schuldt-Jensen

21 04:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Performer: Alexander Skwortsow
Singer: Bette Cosar
Singer: Delia Wallis
Singer: Edd Wright
Singer: Gary Dahl
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

22 05:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Performer: Andres Díaz
Performer: Cynthia Phelps
Ensemble: The Borromeo String Quartet

23 05:28 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue (M.21)
Performer: Robert Silverman

24 05:49 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b084vvdn)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Michael Praetorius
Nigra sum sed formosa
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

02 00:05 Max Bruch
Adagio appassionato in F minor, op.57
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:15 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Rigaudon
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Allemande
Performer: Richard Goode

05 00:34 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:38 Ann Burgess
Comes the Light
Performer: Helen Neeves
Performer: Christopher Bowen
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

07 00:43 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

08 00:52 Luigi Boccherini
Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Music Arranger: Luciano Berio
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 01:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

10 01:06 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn

11 01:14 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier

12 01:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.492) in D major
Performer: Mathieu Dupouy

13 01:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

15 01:47 Josh Horowitz
Soft-Shoe-Shuffle - from the Music Hall Suite
Ensemble: Budapest Brass Quintet

16 01:50 Georg Friedrich Haas
In Nomine
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche

17 01:53 John Taverner
Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

18 02:02 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

19 02:10 Antonin Dvorak
Cypresse - no.3
Performer: Cypress String Quartet

20 02:13 Gerald Finzi
In terra pax (Op.39) vers. for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra [1956]
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Julia Doyle
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b084vw1l)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson

01 00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

02 00:03 Franz von Suppé
Poet and Peasant: Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BVW661
Performer: Robert Quinney

04 00:15 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in B flat major, D.68
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine

05 00:41 William Byrd
Jig
Music Arranger: Howard Cable
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

06 00:43 John Wilbye
The Lady Oriana
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

07 00:44 Anthony Holborne
Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

08 00:47 Ernest Chausson
Viviane
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 01:03 John Stainer
The Crucifixion: Processional to Calvary
Performer: Margaret Phillips
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: leith hill festival singers
Conductor: Brian Kay

10 01:13 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: 'For unto us a child is born'
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

11 01:18 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor: II. Romance (Larghetto)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Kletzki

12 01:32 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Performer: Matthew Halls
Ensemble: Sonnerie
Director: Monica Huggett

13 01:41 Gerald Finzi
Seven Part Songs, op.17
Performer: Timothy Farrell
Choir: Exultate Singers
Conductor: Garret O'Brien

14 02:03 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op.88
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

15 02:39 Franz Liszt
The Christmas Tree: The Shepherds at the Manger (In dulci jubilo)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

16 02:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and harpsichord in G minor, BWV1029
Performer: Boris Andrianov
Performer: Yuri Medianik

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084vw4q)
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle, Caccini Goes into Print

01 00:00 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Chi desia di saper
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraioli

02 00:03 Giulio Caccini
Non ha'l ciel cotanti lumi
Performer: Hopkinson Smith
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Xenia Schindler
Singer: Montserrat Figueras

03 00:06 Marco da Gagliano
Duo Seraphim [sacrarum Cantionum, Florence 1614]
Ensemble: Ensemble Jacques Moderne
Director: Joël Suhubiette

04 00:10 Francesca Caccini
Io veggio i campi verdeggiar
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraioli

05 00:13 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Chi desia di saper
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraioli

06 00:18 Marco da Gagliano
Ave Maria
Ensemble: Ensemble Jacques Moderne
Director: Joël Suhubiette

07 00:21 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer

08 00:21 Francesca Caccini
Rendi alle mie speranze il verde
Performer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

09 00:25 Amanda Keesmaat (artist)
Regina Celi
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

10 00:33 Tenet (artist)
Dispiegate, guance amate
Performer: Tenet

11 00:37 Francesca Caccini
O vive rose
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraioli

12 00:43 Marco da Gagliano
La Dafne
Ensemble: Camerata Accademica Hamburg
Conductor: Jürgen Jürgens
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Choir: Monteverdi-Chor Hamburg

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06pxmhn)
London Resounding, Episode 2

01 00:05 John Baptist Cramer
Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 43 No 3
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

02 00:18 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in D, Op 25 No 6
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

03 00:29 John Field
Piano Sonata in E flat, Op 1 No 1
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

04 00:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat, Hob XVI/52
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b084vwb6)
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Singers Live

01 00:01 John Rutter
What Sweeter Music
Choir: BBC Singers

02 00:08 Trad
The First Nowell
Choir: BBC Singers

03 00:15 Trad. arr Willcocks
Shepherds, in the field abiding
Choir: BBC Singers

04 00:20 Archer
A Child is Born in Bethlehem
Choir: BBC Singers

05 00:23 Ledger
KIng Jesus has a garden
Choir: BBC Singers

06 00:28 Trad arr V Williams
O little town of Bethlehem
Choir: BBC Singers

07 00:33 DARKE
In the bleak mid-winter

08 00:38 Trad (arr. Wood)
Ding dong merrily on high

09 00:40 Trad (arr. Willcocks)
Whence is that goodly fragrance flowing?
Choir: BBC Singers

10 00:46 Trad
God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Ensemble: Armonico Consort
Director: Christopher Monks

11 00:50 Cleobury
Joys Seven
Choir: BBC Singers

12 00:54 John Tavener
The Lamb
Choir: BBC Singers

13 00:58 Trad arr. Short
Away in a manger
Choir: BBC Singers

14 01:02 Trad.
O come, all ye faithful
Choir: BBC Singers

15 01:07 EDMUNDSON
Toccata Prelude 'Von Himmel Hoch'
Choir: BBC Singers

16 01:13 Trad arr Ledger
Sussex Carol
Choir: BBC Singers

17 01:16 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder, Op 113
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b007g4nd)
2005 Archive - St George's Cathedral, Cape Town

WED 16:30 In Tune (b084vwdg)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Matthew Curtis
Christmas rush for orchestra
Orchestra: RTE Concert Orchestra, Dublin
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

02 00:08 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No 2
Performer: Lara Melda

03 00:15 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude in G flat major, Op 25 No 9
Performer: Lara Melda

04 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`5) in D major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

05 00:21 Alice Mary Smith
Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Performer: Angela Malsbury
Conductor: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Mozart Players

06 00:32 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: December
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

07 00:44 Ludwig August Lebrun
Concerto no. 2 in G minor for oboe and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Potsdam Chamber Academy

08 00:51 Johann Ernst Eberlin
Toccata and Fugue No 3 in A minor (Fugue)
Performer: David Titterington

09 01:03 Olivier Messiaen
La Nativite. Les Anges
Performer: David Titterington

10 01:06 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D Op.9 No.7
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

11 01:18 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan Op. 39, no 4
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

12 01:22 Antonin Dvorak
Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

13 01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin waltz no.2 in C sharp minor, Op.120`2
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5 'The Lark' (Adagio cantabile)
Ensemble: Doric Quartet

15 01:52 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op 44 No 3 (Scherzo. Assai leggiero vivace)
Ensemble: Doric Quartet

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b084vw4q)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084vwp7)
Academy of Ancient Music: Monteverdi, Castello

01 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Venite sitientes ad aquas
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

02 00:09 Dario Castello
Sonata duodecima
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

03 00:17 Claudio Monteverdi
O bone Jesu o piissimi Jesu
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

04 00:22 Dario Castello
Sonata sesta
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

05 00:27 Claudio Monteverdi
Exulta filia Sion
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

06 00:34 Dario Castello
Sonata undecimal
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

07 00:42 Claudio Monteverdi
O beatae viae
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

08 00:50 Henry Purcell
Concert suite arr. L Stokowski
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Richard Egarr

09 01:04 Johannes Ockeghem
Intemerata Dei mater arr. R. Egarr for orchestra
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Richard Egarr

10 01:13 Claudio Monteverdi
Sancta Maria succurre miseris
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

11 01:18 Dario Castello
Sonata quarta
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

12 01:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum in sanctis eius
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

13 01:28 Dario Castello
Sonata seconda
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

14 01:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Jubilet tota civitas
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

15 01:40 Dario Castello
Sonata nona
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

16 01:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino
Singer: Rowan Pierce
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

17 02:00 Julius Reubke
Piano Sonata in Bb minor
Performer: Markus Becker

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b084vwzq)
What Knowledge Do We Value?

WED 22:45 The Essay (b06kcmq0)
The Further Realm, The Further Realm: Episode 3

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b084vyfw)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:00 Forastero (artist)
The Box
Performer: Forastero

02 00:04 Arthur Lyman (artist)
We Three Kings
Performer: Arthur Lyman

03 00:06 Arsis Handbell Ensemble (artist)
Sleep, My Dove
Performer: Arsis Handbell Ensemble

04 00:06 Nelson Olmstead (artist)
The Bells
Performer: Nelson Olmstead

05 00:11 Brian Eno (artist)
Lithuanian Bell Study
Performer: Brian Eno

06 00:13 Emerson, Lake & Palmer (artist)
The Sage (Live at Newcastle City Hall 26/3/1971)
Performer: Emerson, Lake & Palmer

07 00:18 Crystal Moth (artist)
Images of Snow
Performer: Crystal Moth

08 00:23 Isao Tomita (artist)
Snowflakes are Dancing (from Children's Corner)
Performer: Isao Tomita

09 00:27 The Golden Age of Steam (artist)
Animal Slices
Performer: The Golden Age of Steam

10 00:35 Isasa (artist)
Luces blancas vienen, luces rojas se van
Performer: Isasa

11 00:39 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Gwawr In Reverse
Performer: Hen Ogledd

12 00:43 North Sea Radio Orchestra (artist)
O Come O Come Emmanuel
Performer: North Sea Radio Orchestra

13 00:47 Coco Mbassi (artist)
Iwiye
Performer: Coco Mbassi

14 00:50 Martin Creed (artist)
It's You
Performer: Martin Creed

15 00:53 Markku Lepistö Trio (artist)
La Valse a Silia
Performer: Markku Lepistö Trio

16 00:59 Stephan Micus (artist)
Snow
Performer: Stephan Micus

17 01:03 Embla Quickbeam (artist)
Winter Lake
Performer: Embla Quickbeam

18 01:05 S a r a s a r a (artist)
Supernova (Matthew Herbert's Follow the White Rabbit mix)
Performer: S a r a s a r a

19 01:09 Sigmund Groven (artist)
Legends For Harmonica And Strings - I: Prelude And Telemark Ballad
Performer: Sigmund Groven


THURSDAY 15 DECEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b084vtc9)
Period Piano Duets

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ignaz Moscheles
Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

03 00:14 Robert Schumann
Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

04 00:29 Robert Schumann
4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Tobias Koch

05 00:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Tobias Koch

06 02:36 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard

07 03:11 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Cook

08 03:17 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

09 03:25 Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda
Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

10 03:35 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

11 03:43 Giovanni Rovetta
La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Author: Torquato Tasso
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke
Director: Anthony Rooley

12 03:51 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

13 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Orchestra: Sinfonia Iuventus
Conductor: Rafael Payare

14 04:10 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

15 04:19 Bohuslav Martinu
3 Czech dances for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

16 04:28 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group

17 04:37 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift

18 04:47 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Three Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

19 04:57 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

20 05:16 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

21 05:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b084vvdt)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Bo Holten
First Snow (First Snow)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

02 00:07 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Organ Sonata No. 1 in E minor BWV 528
Performer: Peter Hurford

04 00:34 Traditional Irish
The Cup of Tea (E-minor)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence‐King
Performer: Frank McGuire

05 00:38 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.3 in G minor;
Performer: Maria João Pires

06 00:44 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 01:02 Edward Elgar
2 Partsongs for female chorus, 2 violins and piano (Op.26), no.1; The Snow
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Jeremy Ballard
Performer: Robin Thurlby
Performer: Keith Swallow
Conductor: Donald Hunt

08 01:09 Teresa Carreño
Une revue a Prague
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

09 01:13 Manuel de Falla
Siete canciones populares espanolas for voice and guitar; No.5; Nana
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon

10 01:16 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Music Arranger: Simon Wright
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

11 01:34 Jacques Offenbach
La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Performer: Guido Schiefen
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: David de Villiers

12 01:40 Nicholas Hopton
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

13 01:43 Thomas Neal
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

14 01:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in A minor Wq166, last Mvt
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam

15 01:53 Clive Osgood
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

16 01:57 Ghislaine Reece-Trapp
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

17 02:01 Béla Bartók
Allegro vivace from Dance Suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

18 02:05 Jesse Reeves
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

19 02:11 Joy Williams
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

20 02:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ensemble: LSO String Ensemble
Director: Roman Simovic

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b084vw1t)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson

01 00:01 George Gershwin
Promenade ('Walking the Dog')
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Director: Michael Tilson Thomas

02 00:05 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 70, Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet!: excerpt from part 1
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 132, Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn
Performer: Frank Wakelkamp
Orchestra: Netherlands Bach Collegium
Singer: Bas Ramselaar
Conductor: Pieter Jan Leusink

05 00:25 Eugène Bozza
Andante and Scherzo
Ensemble: Kenari Quartet

06 00:34 James P. Johnson
Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Performer: The Concordia Orchestra
Orchestra: The Concordia Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

07 00:45 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1: No.6 Des pas sur la neige
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

08 00:51 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers: Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandra Gibson

09 01:01 John Ireland
Sea Fever
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

10 01:09 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Choir: Mormon Tabernacle Choir
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

11 01:21 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

12 01:34 Roy Harris
Symphony No.3
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

13 01:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D minor, Op.23 No.3
Performer: Yara Bernette

14 01:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Performer: Yara Bernette

15 02:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.56 'Scottish'
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

16 02:41 Joaquin Valverde
La Gran Via
Ensemble: Ensamble de Madrid

17 02:50 Stan Kenton
Christmas Medley
Ensemble: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084vw50)
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle, Music as Propaganda

01 00:00 Amanda Keesmaat (artist)
Fresche aurette
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

02 00:03 Francesca Caccini
Dov'io credea le mie speranze
Performer: Ingrid Matthews

03 00:08 John Lee Hooker (artist)
Nube gentil
Performer: John Lee Hooker

04 00:25 Montserrat Figueras (artist)
Lameno di Iole
Performer: Montserrat Figueras
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Performer: Jodri Savall

05 00:35 Marco da Gagliano
Valli profonde al sol nemiche
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Anthony Bailes
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Pere Ros
Singer: Nigel Rogers

06 00:42 Francesca Caccini
La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Performer: La Villanella Basel
Singer: Heike Pichler-Trosits

07 00:44 Francesca Caccini
Lasciatemi Qui
Performer: Heike Pichler-Trosits,
Ensemble: La Villanella Basel

08 00:51 Luc Beauséjour (artist)
Te lucis ante terminum
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

09 00:54 Francesca Caccini
O che nuovo stupor
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06pxmhs)
London Resounding, Episode 3

01 00:04 Orlando Gibbons
Pavan & Galliard in 6 parts
Ensemble: Fretwork

02 00:11 William Lawes
Consort Set in F
Ensemble: Fretwork

03 00:24 Tobias Hume
Death
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:28 Tobias Hume
Life
Ensemble: Fretwork

05 00:31 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia in 6 parts No 1 in G minor
Ensemble: Fretwork

06 00:34 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia in 6 parts No 2 in G minor
Ensemble: Fretwork

07 00:39 Henry Purcell
Fantasy No 7 in C minor
Ensemble: Fretwork

08 00:43 Henry Purcell
Fantasy No 11 in G
Ensemble: Fretwork

09 00:46 Henry Purcell
In nomine in 6 parts
Ensemble: Fretwork

10 00:50 Orlando Gibbons
Go from my window
Ensemble: Fretwork

11 00:56 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major H.15.27 for keyboard and strings 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

12 00:57 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Entr'acte to Act III
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b084vwb8)
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra live from Glasgow

01 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture
Orchestra: BBC Scottish SO

02 00:13 Gustav Mahler
What The Wild Flowers Tell Me
Orchestra: BBC Scottish SO

03 00:27 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: Alpesh Chauhan

04 00:42 John Dowland
If My Complaints Could Passion Move
Orchestra: The Consort of Musicke

05 00:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder Ohne Worte Nos 1-5 Book 5 Op 62
Performer: Howard Shelly (piano)

06 00:58 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers
Orchestra: BBC Scottish SO

07 01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4 in A Major, Op.90 'Italian'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish SO

08 01:40 Rebecca Saunders
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Performer: Carolin Widmann
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

09 02:00 Jean-Michel Damase
Symphonie (1952)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

THU 16:30 In Tune (b084vwdj)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Thomas Simpson
Dances (No 1, Paduana)
Ensemble: Budapest Brass Quintet

02 00:03 The King's Men (artist)
Rudolph the Red Nosed Reindeer
Performer: The King's Men

03 00:12 The King's Men (artist)
Wonderful Christmastime
Performer: The King's Men

04 00:15 Leopold Koželuh
Piano Concerto No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: London Mozart Players

05 00:23 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No 1 in E minor ('From my life') - Allegro Moderato alla polka
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

06 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

07 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor, 2nd mvt, Adagio
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

08 00:43 The King's Men (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: The King's Men

09 00:49 Michael Berkeley
This Endernight (excerpt)
Performer: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge

10 00:55 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 (Kyrie)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

11 00:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 01:04 Neal Thomas
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

13 01:08 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana: 6th movement; O Albion
Ensemble: Calder Quartet

14 01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, 'L'Inverno', for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

15 01:21 Frederick Loewe
Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Performer: Jenny Lin

16 01:33 George Gershwin
Embraceable You
Performer: Jenny Lin

17 01:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Op 102 No 1, Waltz
Performer: Jenny Lin

18 01:47 Clive Osgood
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Richard Pearce
Conductor: David Hill

19 01:51 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

20 01:57 Francis Pott
Balulaw
Choir: VOCES 8

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b084vw50)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084vwp9)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Saariaho, Prokofiev

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet Overture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:29 Kaija Saariaho
True Fire (UK premiere)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 01:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute and orch (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino"
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

04 01:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.253) (Op.8`5) "La Tempesta di mare"
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

05 01:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 5 in Bb Op.100
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 02:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lang Lang

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b084vwzs)
Calling to Account: Bronwen Maddox, Margaret Hodge, Matthew Parris

THU 22:45 The Essay (b06kcmq2)
The Further Realm, The Further Realm: Episode 4

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b084vyh4)
Late Junction Sessions, Jerusalem and Other Stories

01 00:00 Ivor Cutler (artist)
Gravity Begins at Home
Performer: Ivor Cutler

02 00:03 Drinkers in the Royal Hotel Dungeworth, Southern Pennines (artist)
Pentonville
Performer: Drinkers in the Royal Hotel Dungeworth, Southern Pennines

03 00:07 Chris Thile (artist)
The Old Shade Tree
Performer: Chris Thile
Performer: Brad Mehldau

04 00:15 Þorgrímur Jónson Quintet (artist)
Constant Movement
Performer: Þorgrímur Jónson Quintet

05 00:20 The Furrow Collective (artist)
Many's the Night's Rest
Performer: The Furrow Collective

06 00:23 Trish Clowes (artist)
One Hour
Performer: Trish Clowes

07 00:38 Ross Sutherland (artist)
Jerusalem
Performer: Ross Sutherland
Performer: Matt Kaner
Performer: The Golden Age of Steam

08 00:46 Ross Sutherland (artist)
One Bright Day
Performer: Ross Sutherland
Performer: Matt Kaner
Performer: The Golden Age of Steam

09 00:52 Matt Kaner (artist)
Slow Melody
Performer: Matt Kaner
Performer: The Golden Age of Steam

10 00:59 Nancy B. Granert (artist)
Alleluia, for a cappella chorus
Performer: Nancy B. Granert

11 01:05 Mark Woodward (artist)
Seems to Be
Performer: Mark Woodward
Performer: Jono McCleery

12 01:12 Film in Music (artist)
Egg Hatched
Performer: Film in Music

13 01:21 Lol Coxhill (artist)
Two Little Pigeons
Performer: Lol Coxhill
Performer: David Bedford


FRIDAY 16 DECEMBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b084vtcf)
Spanish Baroque Guitar Recital

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ferdinando Valdambrini
Folia; Corrente; Capona
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

03 00:08 Giovanni Battista Granata
Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

04 00:15 Francesco Corbetta
Caprice de Chacone
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

05 00:19 Robert de Visée
Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

06 00:29 Francisco Guerau
Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

07 00:42 Francisco Guerau
Cifras selectas de guitarra
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

08 00:51 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

09 00:55 Gaspar Sanz
Paradettas
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

10 01:05 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean-Pierre Rampal

11 01:32 Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse
Symphony No.6 in C minor
Orchestra: The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

12 02:01 Leos Janacek
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Performer: Petr Zdvihal
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomas Juhas
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Director: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Tomas Netopil

13 02:40 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

14 03:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque

15 03:25 Trad.
Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

16 03:30 Jules Massenet
Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Marie Bérard
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

17 03:36 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux

18 03:46 Petko Stainov
A fir tree is bending
Lyricist: Trifon Kunev
Choir: Vassil Arnaudov Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Theodora Pavlovitch

19 03:49 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

20 04:01 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

21 04:09 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

22 04:19 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 1
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Conductor: Johan Duijck

23 04:29 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa

24 04:40 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

25 04:48 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

26 04:58 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Performer: Marek Dumicz
Performer: Grzegorz Kotow
Performer: Vladimir Mykytka
Performer: Marcin Sieniawski
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet

27 05:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Anton Dikov

28 05:42 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Comedians - suite
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b084vvfh)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Jean‐François Dandrieu
Noels for Organ
Ensemble: Les Boréades de Montréal

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
3 Piano Pieces, D 946; No.3 in C
Performer: Alfred Brendel

03 00:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Pt.1; Kyrie eleison [chorus]
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Director: John Butt

05 00:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:36 Joy Williams
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

07 00:40 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

08 00:58 Claude Debussy
Beau soir arr. for flute and harp [orig. voice and piano]
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku

09 01:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude No. 10 in B minor, Op. 32 No. 10
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

10 01:09 Michael Praetorius
Recessional: 'In Dulci Jubilo' (1619)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

11 01:16 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances orch. Parlow [orig. for piano duet], no.6 in B flat major
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

12 01:22 John Ireland
The Holy boy, arr. for cello and piano [orig. no.3 of "4 Preludes" for piano]
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

13 01:25 Duke Ellington
Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

14 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

15 01:47 Nicholas Hoption
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

16 01:50 Frank Bridge
The Sea - no.1; Seascape
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

17 01:57 Liza Lehmann
The Daisy chain; If no one ever marries me
Singer: Janice Watson
Performer: Steuart Bedford

18 02:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

19 02:12 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ..., Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

20 02:18 Clara Schumann
Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Performer: Imogen Cooper

21 02:22 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b084vw1w)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Tony Robinson

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov

02 00:03 Edward Elgar
Harmony No.4 'The Farmyard'
Ensemble: Athena Ensemble

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: Opening Chorus
Choir: Münchener Bach-Chor
Orchestra: Münchener Bach-Orchester

04 00:26 Andrea Falconiero
Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Director: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata

05 00:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Solent
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of New York
Conductor: Salvatore Di Vittorio

06 00:47 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot

07 00:57 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - Hoe Down
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

08 01:04 Leos Janacek
The Cunning Little Vixen: excerpt from Act I
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Singer: Lucia Popp
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Dalibor Jedlička
Singer: Eva Randová

09 01:12 John Adams
Short ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

10 01:17 Terry Riley
In C (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ragazze Quartet
Ensemble: Slagwerk den Haag
Ensemble: Kapok

11 01:24 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2; Dance of the hours
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

12 01:35 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op.2
Performer: Nelson Freire

13 01:49 Clara Schumann
Three Romances, Op.22
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Claire Désert

14 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no.2 in G minor, op. 16
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

15 02:34 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in A minor, Wq166: Allegro assai
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Trevor Pinnock

16 02:42 Irving Berlin
White Christmas
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Ensemble: Salvatore Camarata & his Orchestra

17 02:47 Arvo Pärt
Seven Magnificat Antiphons: No.4 O Schlüssel Davids
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

18 02:49 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

19 02:56 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etude No.2 in A minor
Performer: Claudio Arrau

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084vw52)
Francesca Caccini and Her Circle, A Lifetime of Service

01 00:00 Chiara Granata (artist)
Dispiegate, guance amate
Performer: Chiara Granata
Performer: David Miller

02 00:06 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Ch'Amor sia nudo
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraioli

03 00:09 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Che t'ho fatt'io
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraioli

04 00:13 Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini (artist)
Non so se quell sorriso
Performer: Cappella di Santa Maria degli Angiolini
Performer: Gian Luca Lastraioli

05 00:18 Francesca Caccini
Jesu corona virginum
Singer: Marilena Zlatanou

06 00:24 Francesca Caccini
Maria, dolce Maria
Performer: Regula Konrad
Performer: Il Desiderio

07 00:32 Francesca Caccini
Io mi distruggo
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour
Singer: Shannon Mercer

08 00:37 Sylvain Bergeron (artist)
S'io men vò
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron

09 00:53 Francesca Caccini
La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Ensemble: Toronto Consort

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b06pxmhx)
London Resounding, Episode 4

01 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Trio in D, Hob.XV/15
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

02 00:24 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in C (La Chasse)
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

03 00:32 Johann Christian Bach
Sonata in C minor, Op 17 No 2
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

04 00:45 Friedrich Hartmann Graf
Grand Sonata in G
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b084vwbb)
BBC Performing Groups Live, The BBC Concert Orchestra and BBC Philharmonic live

01 00:05 Coates
I Heard You Singing
Performer: Dean Boylan
Performer: Ruth McGinley

02 00:07 Coates
Bird Songs at Eventide

03 00:07 Coates
Bird Songs at Eventide

04 00:12 Tovey
Urban Runway

05 00:24 Eugene Novello
My life belongs to you

06 00:30 Novello (artist)
We'll gather lilacs
Performer: Novello

07 00:39 McEwen
A Solway Symphony

08 01:17 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Tom Redmond

09 01:36 arr. Hesketh Dutilleux
Au Gre des ondes

10 01:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
On Wenlock Edge
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Tom Redmond

11 02:17 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b084vwdl)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:09 Franz Schubert
Quintet for strings in C major D956 - Scherzo & 'Furculesti'
Music Arranger: Zum Roten Igel
Ensemble: Zum Roten Igel

02 00:33 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Gott hat den Herrn auferwecket - Easter Cantata Wq244 - opening chorus
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Orchestra: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

03 00:38 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher", 4th mvt; Finale...
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

04 00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.19 in F major K459 - 3rd mvt: Allegro assai
Performer: Clara Haskil
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

05 00:50 The King's Men (artist)
The Christmas Song
Performer: The King's Men

06 00:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty: Garland Waltz (Act 1)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Mark Ermler

07 01:06 Antonin Dvorak
Songs my mother taught me: no. 4
Performer: Beatrice Harrison

08 01:11 Nico Muhly
Bright Star Carol
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Conductor: Mark Williams

09 01:17 Ghislaine Reece-Trapp
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

10 01:20 Franz Liszt
Lieder von Clara Schumann, S. 569: No. 10. Geheimes Flustern hier und dort

11 01:33 Henry Cotter Nixon
Palamon and Arcite: Symphonic Poem - 3rd mvt: 'The Dream'
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Mann

12 01:42 Jessica Reeves
Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Performer: Richard Pearce
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b084vw52)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084vwpf)
Temple Winter Festival 2016 - the Tallis Scholars sing Christmas music

01 00:05 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Magnificat Primi Toni (a8)
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

02 00:15 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 00:22 John Sheppard
Libera nos I & II
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 00:28 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to the Virgin
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 00:32 John Tavener
The Lamb
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

06 00:36 Thomas Tallis
Missa Puer natus (Gloria)
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

07 00:46 Thomas Tallis
O ye tender babes
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

08 00:49 John Stanley
Concerto in G major
Performer: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

09 00:58 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B flat major, Op 4 No 2
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:13 Thomas Tallis
Missa Puer natus (Sanctus)
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

11 01:25 John Sheppard
Gaude, gaude, gaude
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

12 01:35 Thomas Tallis
Missa Puer natus (Agnus dei)
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

13 01:42 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Salve Regina (a8)
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

14 01:42 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in F major 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

15 01:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C major (Alexander's Feast)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b084vwzx)
The Eccentric Verb

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b06kcmq4)
The Further Realm, The Further Realm: Episode 5

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b084vyh9)
Lopa Kothari - Arash Moradi in session

01 00:00 فريد الأطرش (artist)
Wayak (1942)
Performer: فريد الأطرش

02 00:05 Bitori (artist)
08 Didi Di Rez
Performer: Bitori

03 00:11 Catherine Velienne (artist)
Mo Mari Fini Allé
Performer: Catherine Velienne

04 00:15 Arash Moradi
Whispering Passages

05 00:27 Arash Moradi
Gilded Dust

06 00:33 Mec Yek (artist)
Pale Tsha Kalo (Back to Black)
Performer: Mec Yek

07 00:37 LENNON/MCCARTNEY
Eleanor Rigby
Performer: Caetano Veloso

08 00:43 Elza Soares (artist)
Coração do Mar
Performer: Elza Soares

09 00:44 Calypso Rose (artist)
Calypso Queen
Performer: Calypso Rose

10 00:51 Ali Akbar Moradi (artist)
Jame-e-Yaran (Heritage Track)
Performer: Ali Akbar Moradi

11 00:57 Arash Moradi
The Return

12 01:10 Arash Moradi
Hewraz

13 01:16 Barou Drame (artist)
Diagatoula
Performer: Barou Drame

14 01:22 Black Strings (artist)
Mask Dance
Performer: Black Strings

15 01:30 Sam Lee & Friends (artist)
Bonny Bunch Of Roses
Performer: Sam Lee & Friends

16 01:34 Fanfare Ciocarlia (artist)
I Put a Spell on You
Performer: Fanfare Ciocarlia
Featured Artist: Iulian Canaf

17 01:37 Susheela Raman (artist)
Trust in Me
Performer: Susheela Raman

18 01:41 Meklit Hadero (artist)
Kemekem (I Like Your Afro)
Performer: Meklit Hadero
Featured Artist: Samuel Yirga

19 01:47 Meta Meta (artist)
Osanyin
Performer: Meta Meta

20 01:51 Vieux Farka Touré & Julia Easterlin (artist)
Masters Of War
Performer: Vieux Farka Touré & Julia Easterlin

21 01:53 Seckou Keita (artist)
Future Strings In E
Performer: Seckou Keita




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b084vsfb)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b084vwb4)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b084vwb6)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b084vwb8)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b084vwbb)

BBC Proms 21:15 SAT (b01kpwlr)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b084vmqk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b084vnzg)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b084vsdy)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b084vv9l)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b084vvdn)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b084vvdt)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b084vvfh)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b084dfch)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b007g4nd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b084vsf4)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b084vsf4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b084vw4n)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b084vw4n)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b084vw4q)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b084vw4q)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b084vw50)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b084vw50)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b084vw52)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b084vw52)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b084vqgb)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b084vqgd)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b084vsf1)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b084vw1g)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b084vw1l)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b084vw1t)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b084vw1w)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b084vwzn)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b084vwzq)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b084vwzs)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b084vnzb)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b084vmr2)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b084vsfh)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b084vwdd)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b084vwdg)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b084vwdj)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b084vwdl)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b084vmqy)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b084vsfp)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b084vmqw)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b084vyd3)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b084vyfw)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b084vyh4)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b084vmqp)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b084vmqp)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b084vmr0)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b06yjk03)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b084czr4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b084vsf8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b06pxmhj)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b06pxmhn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b06pxmhs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b06pxmhx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b084vqg8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b084vsfk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b084vwp3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b084vwp7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b084vwp9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b084vwpf)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b084vqgg)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b084vmqm)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b084vmqr)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b084vmqt)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b084vqg6)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b084vnzj)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b07cyfn7)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b084vpgc)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b06kb0f8)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b06kcbkh)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b06kcmq0)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b06kcmq2)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b06kcmq4)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b084vqfz)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b084vwzx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b084dfhz)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b084vnzd)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b084vsdv)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b084vtc5)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b084vtc7)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b084vtc9)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b084vtcf)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b085yk6x)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b084vyh9)