Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 03 DECEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b083qyqq)
Schumann, Scriabin and Brahms from Sinfonia Varsovia in Poland

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert Schumann
Manfred Overture Op. 115
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

03 00:14 Alexander Scriabin
Concerto in F sharp minor Op.20 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

04 00:42 Alexander Scriabin
3 Pieces for piano (Op. 2); no. 1; Study in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexei Volodin

05 00:47 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

06 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Robert Trevino

07 01:34 Josef Suk
Krekovice mass for chorus, strings and organ in B flat major
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Marie Matejkova
Singer: Ilona Satylova
Singer: Jiri Vinklarek
Singer: Michael Mergl
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Stanislav Bogunia

08 02:01 Robert Schumann
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Performer: Harald Aadland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds

09 02:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E minor 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.2)
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet

10 03:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Ouellet-Murray Duo

11 03:15 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Øystein Sonstad
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Performer: Jonathan Williams

12 03:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

13 03:32 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey

14 03:42 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Cook

15 03:48 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

16 03:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

17 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Göran W. Nilson

18 04:12 Pierre Mercure
Pantomime for wind and percussion
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

19 04:18 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria 'Al lamp dell'armi' from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 2 Sc. 8)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

20 04:22 Richard Wagner
Pilgrims Chorus from "Tannhauser" (arr. for organ)
Performer: David Drury
Music Arranger: Unknown

21 04:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

22 04:39 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

23 04:49 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

24 05:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sonata No.2 in B flat Minor (Op.36)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

25 05:19 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

26 05:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Quartet in E minor for strings
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b084cpk4)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 anon
Al alva venid buen amigo
Performer: Tom Finucane
Singer: Catherine Bott

02 00:08 Ferruccio Busoni
Duettino concertante (Piano Concerto in F, K.459)
Performer: Lyubov Bruk
Performer: Mark Taimanov

03 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen, K.476
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Barbara Bonney

04 00:21 Charles-François Gounod
Little Symphony for Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:42 Isaac Albéniz
Granada; Sevilla (Suite espanola nos. I and III)
Performer: Andrés Segovia

06 00:52 Meredith Monk
Duet with Shifting Ground
Performer: Bruce Rameker

07 01:08 Frank Bridge
Sir Roger de Coverley
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

08 01:13 GIOVANNI PUNTO
Horn Concerto No.6 in E flat Major
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Frantisek Vajnar

09 01:29 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut, Intermezzo, Act III
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:37 Morton Feldman
String Quartet no.2 (extract)
Ensemble: FLUX Quartet

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b084cpk6)
Building a Library: Haydn's Symphony No 99 in E flat

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata And Fugue Bwv.565, Arr. P. Williams For Violin Solo [orig. For Organ; S
Performer: Nemanja Radulović

02 00:13 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo For 5 Voices [1611b]
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

03 00:16 Franz Schubert
Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) For Strings
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

04 00:21 Katharina Deserno (artist)
Lalai - Schlaflied Zum Wachwerden?
Performer: Katharina Deserno
Performer: Gesa Lucker

05 00:29 Sir David Willcocks
5 Shakespeare Songs For Chorus And Accompaniment
Performer: Les Sirens Female Chamber Choir

06 01:25 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110 For Strings
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet

07 01:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110 For Strings
Performer: Brodsky Quartet

08 01:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet No. 15 In E Flat Minor Op.144 For Strings
Performer: Brodsky Quartet

09 02:54 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11 For Strings
Ensemble: The Heath Quartet

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b084cpk8)
Busoni 150

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b084cpkb)
Rob's Gold Standard

01 00:04 David Blunden (artist)
Civitas Beata Jerusalem
Performer: David Blunden
Performer: Johannes Strobl

02 00:09 Ezra Pound
Frottala
Performer: Nathan Rubin

03 00:13 Franz Liszt
Totentanz S.126 for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli
Orchestra: Symphony Orchestra Of The Rai Rome
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni

04 00:44 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.70 - Lerchengesang
Performer: Bruno Seidler-Winkler
Singer: Karl Erb

05 00:48 Darius Milhaud
La Creation Du Monde
Orchestra: Prague Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Neumann

06 01:09 Gaetano Pugnani
Sonata in D Major Op.8 No.3
Performer: George Enescu
Performer: Sanford Schlüssel

07 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 28 in C Major
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

08 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of the Fugue - Contrapunctus 8
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

09 01:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op.73 - O moonlight night
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

10 01:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Songs Op.38 - Don Juan's Serenade
Performer: Jan Eyron
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

11 01:44 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F Minor for Oboe And Orchestra
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

12 01:53 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.5
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b084cpkd)
First Peoples

01 00:00 Hans Zimmer
The Lone Ranger (2013) - Finale
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

02 00:04 Victor Young
Rio Grande (1950) - Main Title and Indian Raid/Escape
Conductor: Victor Young
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:13 Randy Edelman
The Last of The Mohicans (1995) - On Top Of The World
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Joel McNeely

04 00:18 Sammy Fain
Peter Pan (1953) - What Made The Red Man Red?
Lyricist: Sammy Cahn
Singer: Candy Candido
Singer: The Mellomen

05 00:21 Hugo Friedhofer
Broken Arrow (1950) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alfred Newman

06 00:22 John Barry
Dances With Wolves (1990) - Buffalo Hunt
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: John Barry

07 00:26 Leonard Rosenman
A Man Called Horse (1970) - The Capture And Enslavement Of John Morgan
Performer: Rosebud Sioux Tribe
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Rosenman

08 00:34 Ryuichi Sakamoto
The Revenant (2015) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

09 00:38 Max Steiner
The Searchers (1956) - Suite
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

10 00:45 Alan Menken
Pocahontas (1995) - Ship At Sea
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:46 Alan Menken
Pocahontas(1995) - The Colors of the Wind
Singer: Judy Kuhn

12 00:53 Mark Mancina
Moana (2016) - I Am Moana (Song of the Ancestors)
Performer: Rachel House
Performer: Auliʻi Cravalho

13 00:55 James Horner
Thunderheart (2013) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: James Horner

14 00:57 The Tierney Sutton Band
Sully (2016) - Suite
Ensemble: The Tierney Sutton Band

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b084cpkg)
01 00:01 Woody Herman (artist)
Lemon Drop
Performer: Woody Herman
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: Zoot Sims
Performer: Serge Chaloff
Performer: Terry Gibbs

02 00:04 Cannonball Adderley (artist)
The Sticks
Performer: Cannonball Adderley

03 00:08 John Coltrane (artist)
Violets For Your Furs
Performer: John Coltrane

04 00:15 Barb Jungr and John McDaniel (artist)
Things We Said Today
Performer: Barb Jungr and John McDaniel
Performer: Barb Jungr
Performer: John Mcdaniel

05 00:19 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Time Gentlemen Please
Performer: Bobby Wellins

06 00:25 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Angel Eyes
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet

07 00:30 New Departures Jazz and Poetry Septet (artist)
Afro Charlie
Performer: New Departures Jazz and Poetry Septet

08 00:33 Tom Lehrer (artist)
The Vatican Rag
Performer: Tom Lehrer

09 00:35 Julie London (artist)
Cry Me A River
Performer: Julie London

10 00:38 Pat Metheny (artist)
The First Circle
Performer: Pat Metheny

11 00:48 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Hymn To Freedom
Performer: Oscar Peterson

12 00:56 Kenny Graham (artist)
I'll Get By
Performer: Kenny Graham
Performer: Kenny Graham's Afro Cubists

SAT 17:00 Recital (b086kzjd)
Puccini

01 00:01 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio Sinfonico
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:13 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:21 Giacomo Puccini
"Le Villi" Prelude
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:24 Giacomo Puccini
"Le Villi" La Tregenda (Act II)
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

SAT 17:30 Opera on 3 (b084cpkl)
Live from the Met, Puccini's Manon Lescaut

01 03:24 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

SAT 21:00 Jazz Line-Up (b084cpkj)
Shez Raja at the 2016 London Jazz Festival

01 00:01 Shez Raja (artist)
My Imaginary Friend
Performer: Shez Raja

02 00:03 Christine Tobin (artist)
Zoological Positvism Blues
Performer: Christine Tobin

03 00:08 Stuart McCallum (artist)
And Finally
Performer: Stuart McCallum
Performer: Mike Walker

04 00:13 Shez Raja (artist)
Chakras On The Wall
Performer: Shez Raja

05 00:18 Shez Raja (artist)
Infatuatuion
Performer: Shez Raja

06 00:26 The Stan Tracey Quartet (artist)
A.M Mayhem
Performer: The Stan Tracey Quartet

07 00:34 The Stan Tracey Quartet (artist)
Starless & Bible Black
Performer: The Stan Tracey Quartet

08 00:49 The Stan Tracey Quartet (artist)
Under Milk Wood
Performer: The Stan Tracey Quartet

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b084cpkn)
Florian Hecker's Inspection - Maida Vale Project

01 00:02 Ralf Wehowsky
Cars

02 00:11 Iannis Xenakis
Gendy3 Peter Hoffmann Resynthesis

03 00:37 Herbert Brün
U-Turn-To

04 00:43 Curtis Roads
Epicurus

05 00:50 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Chreode

06 01:10 Florian Hecker
Inspection- Maida Vale Project

07 01:52 Alberto de Campo
Imaon


SUNDAY 04 DECEMBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Morton Feldman Live from the Tate (b084cpt0)
01 03:26 Morton Feldman
String Quartet no.2
Performer: FLUX Quartet

02 06:10 Morton Feldman
Three Pieces for piano
Performer: Steffen Schleiermacher

03 06:19 Morton Feldman
Madame Press died last week at ninety for ensemble [1970]
Conductor: John Adams
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b084crd1)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'Eaux
Performer: Martha Argerich

02 00:11 Thomas Tallis
Puer Natis et Nobis, Benedictus
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge

03 00:16 Leos Janacek
Suite, Cunning Little Vixen
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras

04 00:37 Franz Schubert
Notturno
Performer: Jörg Ewald Dähler
Performer: Hansheinz Schneeberger
Performer: Thomas Demenga

05 00:48 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
3 Pieces in Olden Style
Orchestra: Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Agnieszka Duczmal

06 01:16 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 01:40 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse de Depeches
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

08 01:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe Sanft, mein Holdes Leben (Zaide)
Singer: Felicity Lott
Orchestra: London Mozart Players

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b084crd4)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 Iván Fischer (artist)
A Nay Kleyd
Performer: Iván Fischer

02 00:09 Trad
Propinan, Villancico, Villancico, Romance
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall

03 00:23 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

04 00:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 in Eb
Orchestra: Musiciens du Louvre Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

05 00:58 Anton Bruckner
Virga jesse floruit; Ecce sacerdos magnus
Performer: Mark Templeton
Performer: Helen Vollam
Performer: Patrick Jackman
Performer: Alexander Mason
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 01:10 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no 5 in F sharp minor Op.53
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

07 01:23 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Quel bruit! Quels vents, ô ciel!...Quelle plainte en ces lieux m'appelle?
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Angela Hickey
Ensemble: St. Anthony Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Lewis

08 01:32 César Franck
Le chasseur maudit
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

09 01:47 Leos Janacek
Česká legie
Choir: Moravian Teachers' Choir
Conductor: Antonin Tucapsky

10 01:58 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina super (sopra) Carmen
Performer: Paul Jacobs

11 02:07 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango in D minor R.146
Performer: Andreas Staier

12 02:17 Alfonso X el Sabio
Ductia
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

13 02:21 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'Araignée, Op.17
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

14 02:56 Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély
Sortie in B Flat
Performer: Christopher Herrick

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b084crd7)
Chris Hadfield

01 00:03 David Bowie
Space Oddity
Performer: Chris Hadfield

02 00:07 Gustav Holst
Jupiter - the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

03 00:18 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture
Orchestra: Santa Cecilia Academy Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 00:28 Hans Zimmer
The Battle (Gladiator)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:40 William Herschel
Symphony No.8 in C minor
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

06 00:48 Stan Rogers (artist)
Northwest Passage
Performer: Stan Rogers

07 00:54 Johann Strauss II
On the Beautiful Blue Danube
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b083qrcv)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ilker Arcayurek and Simon Lepper

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Ganymed, D544
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
D.121 Schafers Klagelied (D.121)
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:12 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

04 00:15 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn, D764
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

05 00:17 Franz Schubert
Am Flusse, D766
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

06 00:19 Franz Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt, D325
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

07 00:25 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

08 00:59 Hugo Wolf
Anacreon's Grab
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b084cs3w)
Utrecht Festival 2016 - Capriccio Stravagante and Vox Luminis

01 00:04 Johannes Ciconia
Venecie Mundi Splendor
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

02 00:06 Giorgio Mainerio
Passamezzo Moderno
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

03 00:10 Gioseffo Guami
Canzon a 8
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

04 00:13 Claudio Monteverdi
O come sei gentile
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

05 00:17 Giorgio Mainerio
Tedesca
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

06 00:21 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon II
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

07 00:24 Andrea Gabrieli
O passi sparsi
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

08 00:28 Gasparo Zanetti
Intrada del Marchese Di Caravazzo
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

09 00:30 Orazio Vecchi
So ben mi ch'ha bon tempo
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

10 00:32 Giorgio Mainerio
Passamezzo antico
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

11 00:38 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

12 00:47 Heinrich Schütz
Lobet den herren
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Director: Skip Sempé

13 00:57 Alessandro Scarlatti
Dal bel Segno d'una Stella
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: London Baroque
Director: Charles Medlam

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b083r0zb)
Portsmouth Cathedral

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b084cs3y)
Choir of the Year 2016, Gorecki's Totus Tuus

01 00:01 Shop Direction (artist)
Happy Together
Performer: Shop Direction

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D, BWV 243
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:11 Jeff Howard (artist)
Alleluia
Performer: Jeff Howard

04 00:19 Robert Ramsey
How are the Mighty Fallen
Choir: Clare College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Graham Ross

05 00:26 Shop Direction (artist)
Proud Mary
Performer: Shop Direction

06 00:27 Shop Direction (artist)
Shosholoza
Performer: Shop Direction

07 00:28 Shop Direction (artist)
Happy Together
Performer: Shop Direction

08 00:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Eviva Beviam (Ernani)
Performer: Kevin Whitley
Choir: John's Boy
Conductor: Aled Philips

09 00:35 George Shearing
Lullaby of Birdland
Music Arranger: Alexander L'Estrange
Choir: Grosvenor Chorale
Conductor: Craig Edwards

10 00:47 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus Tuus
Performer: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b084cs40)
The Semitone

01 00:00 Luciano Berio
Points on the curve to find
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Performer: Pierre Boulez

02 00:01 Henry Purcell
Oh I am sick
Performer: King's Consort

03 00:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D Minor
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

04 00:01 John Dowland
Flow, my tears
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

05 00:02 François Couperin
Pieces de Clavecin Ordre Six
Performer: Christophe Rousset

06 00:02 Richard Wagner
Tristan & Isolde: Prelude
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

07 00:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Performer: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Performer: Michel Plasson

08 00:03 Luciano Berio
Coro
Performer: Luciano Berio
Performer: Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

09 00:03 Elliott Carter
Piano concerto
Performer: Charles Rosen
Performer: Basel Sinfonietta
Performer: Joel Smirnoff

10 00:03 Trad.
Duga rera
Performer: Croatian Choir

11 00:06 ROGERS AND HAMMERSTEIN
Do-Re-Mi
Performer: Julie Andrews

12 00:11 Henry Purcell
When I am laid (from Dido & Aeneas)
Performer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

13 00:14 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Raga Bhairav
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia

14 00:15 Black Sabbath (artist)
Hand of Doom
Performer: Black Sabbath

15 00:15 Müslüm Gürses (artist)
Kac Kadeh Kirildi
Performer: Müslüm Gürses

16 00:16 John Williams (artist)
Jaws Theme
Performer: John Williams

17 00:17 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.9, Op.95, Last Movement
Performer: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Performer: Andris Nelsons

18 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra

19 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.3
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Bernard Haitink

20 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.27 (K.595) in B flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

21 00:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.9, 4th mvt
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

22 00:25 Leonard Bernstein
Maria
Performer: Jim Bryan
Performer: Johnny Green

23 00:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104, 4th mvt
Performer: Musiciens du Louvre Orchestra
Performer: Marc Minkowski

24 00:26 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.7, ending
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Paavo Berglund

25 00:28 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C, D.956
Performer: Hagen Quartett
Performer: Heinrich Schiff

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b084cs42)
Women Walking Alone

01 00:00 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden gesellen no.2 Ging heut Morgen übers Feld (I Went This Morning over the Field)
Performer: Ann Murray (mezzo-soprano), Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

02 00:01
Brothers Grimm

03 00:02 Bedrich Smetana
From Bohemia’s Woods and Fields (Ma Vlast)
Performer: Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiri Belohlavek (conductor)

04 00:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter & the Wolf – wolf theme
Performer: Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

05 00:04
Carol Ann Durry

06 00:06 Claude Debussy
Pelleas et Melisande – opening
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

07 00:08 Fanny Mendelssohn
March (Das Jahr)
Performer: Ulrich Urban (piano)

08 00:12
Jane Austen

09 00:13 Clementi
Sonatina in C major, Op.36 no.3: Spiritoso
Performer: Martin Souter (Broadwood fortepiano)

10 00:16
Mary Higgs

11 00:17 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata: Brindisi
Performer: Kiri Te Kanawa (soprano), Alfredo Kraus (tenor), Orchestra and Chorus of the Maggio Musicale Florence, Zubin Mehta (conductor)

12 00:20 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Nicola Benedetti (violin), London Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding (conductor)

13 00:26 Frederick Delius
North Country sketches: Winter landscape
Performer: Ulster Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)

14 00:27
Emily Bronte

15 00:28 Frederick Delius
North Country sketches: The March of Spring
Performer: Ulster Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)

16 00:30 Frederick Delius
North Country sketches: Winter landscape
Performer: Ulster Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)

17 00:32
Charlotte Bronte

18 00:34
Margaret Hamilton Noel-Paton

19 00:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Lyn Fletcher (violin), Halle, Mark Elger (conductor)

20 00:41
Ondjaki

21 00:43 Gubaidulina
‘…The deceitful face of hope and of despair’
Performer: Sharon Bezaly (flute), Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Mario Venzago (conductor)

22 00:46
Waltz in C Sharp Minor op.64 no.2

23 00:47
Georges Sand

24 00:48 Chaminade
Cortege
Performer: Peter Jacobs (piano)

25 00:52
Virginia Woolf

26 00:54
‘Minute’ Waltz in D flat major, Op.64 no.1

27 00:56
Nora Naranjo-Morse

28 00:56 Bernstein
Times Square (On the town)
Performer: Studio orchestra, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

29 00:58 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Performer: New York Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein (conductor)

30 01:00
Lauren Elkin

31 01:04 Cage
In a landscape
Performer: Giancarlo Simonacci (piano)

32 01:05
Elizabeth Austen

33 01:07 Cage
In a landscape
Performer: Giancarlo Simonacci (piano)

34 01:08
Robyn Davidson

35 01:09
Earth Cry

36 01:11
Clarissa Pinkola Estés

37 01:11 Louise Farrenc
Overture no.2 Op.24 in E flat major
Performer: NDR Radio Philharmonic, Johannes Goritzki (conductor)

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b084cs44)
Langston Hughes at the Third

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084cs46)
EBU - Haydn, Tchaikovsky and Mozart

01 00:02 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G major Op.17 No.5
Ensemble: Kodaly String Quartet

02 00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B Flat Minor Op.23
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Conductor: David Afkham

03 00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance)
Ensemble: Kodaly String Quartet

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b084cs48)
Autumn Journal

SUN 23:07 Early Music Late (b084cs4b)
Mahan Esfahani

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das Wohltemperierte Klavier: Prelude and fugue in D major BWV.874
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

02 00:09 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor Wq.65`17
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

03 00:21 Johann Christian Bach
Sonata in C minor Op.5`6
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

04 00:30 František Xaver Dušek
Sonata in B flat
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

05 00:42 František Xaver Dušek
Sonata in G minor: Andante
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

06 00:45 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Titon e l'Aurore: Titon's aria
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Singer: Katherine Watson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Aimery Lefevre
Director: Alexis Kossenko

07 00:51 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Excerpts from Les Indes galante, La Princesse de Navarre, Le Temple de la gloire
Performer: Katherine Watson
Performer: Anders J. Dahlin
Performer: Aimery Lefevre
Performer: Les Ambassadeurs
Performer: Alexis Kossenko


MONDAY 05 DECEMBER 2016

MON 00:07 Recital (b084czpx)
BBC Singers

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten
Ad Majoren Dei Gloriam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b084czq0)
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 1

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

03 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

04 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

05 01:21 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - suite (1939-1940) from the ballet
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Performer: Trio Ondine
Ensemble: Trio Ondine

07 02:01 Louis Spohr
Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Ensemble: Budapesti Kamaraegyüttes
Conductor: András Mihály

08 02:30 Erno Dohnanyi
Suite im alten Stil for piano (Op.24)
Performer: Ilona Prunyi

09 02:46 Zoltán Kodály
Galantai tancok (Dances of Galanta)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

10 03:03 Johann Adolf Hasse
Overture to the opera Arminio (1745) (for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings & continuo)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

11 03:09 Mathurin Forestier
Agnus Dei from Missa 'Baises moy' for 5 voices
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

12 03:14 Carl Maria von Weber
Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor (Op.35)
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

13 03:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

14 03:32 Vesselin Stoyanov
Rhapsody (1956)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

15 03:48 Johann Michael Bach
Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Singer: Ulla Groenewold
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

16 03:54 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

17 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

18 04:06 Jean Françaix
Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Performer: Laurent Lefèvre
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Marc Kissoczy

19 04:29 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

20 04:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

21 04:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:Es3) in E flat major 'La Lyra'
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross

22 05:06 Johann Adam Reincken
Hollandische Nachtigal
Performer: Pieter Dirksen

23 05:11 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Andante Cantabile from the string quartet (Op.11)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Music Arranger: Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 05:18 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Performer: Ekaterina Apekisheva
Performer: Boris Andrianov

25 05:33 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

26 05:41 Alphons Diepenbrock
Lydische Nacht (1913) version for orchestra only
Music Arranger: Eduard Reeser
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b084czq9)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir (primo)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:10 Edward Elgar
Carissima for small orchestra
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

03 00:14 Traditional Indian
Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali) [a morning rag]
Music Arranger: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Ravi Shankar
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Alla Rakha

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orch no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

05 00:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 97 (H.1.97) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

06 00:39 David Lang
I Lie
Choir: Theatre of Voices
Conductor: Paul Hillier

07 00:44 Margaret Hubicki
Irish Fantasy - 2. The Banshee's Dance
Performer: James Kirby

08 00:47 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

09 00:55 Costanzo Porta
Sinfonia for trumpet, strings and continuo in D major
Performer: Simon Munday
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

10 01:01 Édouard Lalo
Guitare arr. Pierne for violin and orch [orig for violin and piano](Op.28)
Orchestrator: Gabriel Pierné
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

11 01:05 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor 'Unfinished': 2nd movement; Andante con moto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:17 Gustav Holst
A Winter idyll
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

13 01:26 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot - Act 3 sc.1; Nessun dorma [Calaf Ignoto]
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

14 01:34 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

15 01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito - Overture
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Baldini

16 01:46 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op.26
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

17 01:55 Trad.
Annunciation peal of bells
Choir: The Benedictine Nuns of Notre Dame

18 01:56 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Little bells (Scherzino)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

19 02:01 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade in G for small orchestra
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Director: Nardo Poy

20 02:11 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

21 02:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

22 02:26 Frank Churchill
Whistle While You Work (Snow White)
Music Arranger: Jonathan Tunick
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Choir: London Voices
Ensemble: The Abbey Road Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Tunick

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b084czqw)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067: VI. Menuet
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Orchestra: Münchener Bach-Orchester
Conductor: Karl Richter

02 00:02 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in G major, Wq.183 No.4
Orchestra: Münchener Bach-Orchester
Conductor: Karl Richter

03 00:12 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, Op.90 No.3
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

04 00:20 John Dowland
Lachrimae Pavan, P.15
Performer: Nigel North

05 00:25 Carl Nielsen
Snefrid Suite: Snefrid's sleep
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 00:42 Frederick Delius
A Village Romeo and Juliet: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Myer Fredman

07 00:55 Percy Grainger
The Lonely desert-man sees the tents of the happy tribes
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 00:58 Josquin des Prez
El Grillo
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

09 01:05 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Performer: Maria João Pires

10 01:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson & Delilah: "Mon Coeur s'ouvre a ta voix"
Singer: Olga Borodina
Singer: José Cura
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

11 01:25 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

12 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

13 01:52 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with Fireworks
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

14 01:57 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite: Pavane
Ensemble: Equale Brass

15 02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Performer: Klaus Thunemann
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

16 02:30 Robert Schumann
Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Performer: Владимир Фельцман

17 02:32 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No.2 in A major, Op.16
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084czqy)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Volant Fingers

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a; Sonata - 'Taci, qual suono ascol
Singer: Natalie Dessay
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

02 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Fugue in G, HWV 606
Performer: Ton Koopman

03 00:21 George Frideric Handel
Deborah - oratorio - In the battle, fame pursuing
Singer: George Michael
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Choir: New College Oxford Choir
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

04 00:40 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

05 00:53 George Frideric Handel
Esther - Act 2 scene 4 - Blessed are all they that fear the Lord
Singer: Rebecca Outram
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Handel Opera Orchestra
Choir: Handel Opera Chorus
Conductor: Laurence Cummings

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b084czr4)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Boris Giltburg

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565, arr.Busoni
Performer: Boris Giltburg

02 00:13 Robert Schumann
Papillons, Op 2
Performer: Boris Giltburg

03 00:29 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No 1 in C major, Op 1
Performer: Boris Giltburg

04 00:56 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo No 2 in A major, Op 118
Performer: Boris Giltburg

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b084czrk)
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 1

01 00:04 Hector Berlioz
Roman Carnival Overture, Op 9
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

02 00:15 Guy Barker
Concerto in One Act
Performer: Charles Mutter
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

03 00:33 Aaron Copland
Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Ileana Ruhemann
Performer: Robert Jordan
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

04 00:53 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Ileana Ruhemann
Performer: Robert Jordan
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

05 01:13 Malcolm Arnold
Flute Concerto No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Ileana Ruhemann
Performer: Robert Jordan
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

06 01:27 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Ileana Ruhemann
Performer: Robert Jordan
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

07 01:41 Peter Cowdrey
Bremania
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Robert Jordan
Performer: Ileana Ruhemann
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

08 01:49 Charles Williams
Devil's Galop
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 01:52 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis
Performer: Stephen Morris
Performer: John McDougall

10 02:05 George Whitefield Chadwick
Cleopatra: Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

11 02:27 Leroy Anderson
The Waltzing Cat
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

MON 16:30 In Tune (b084czrw)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade for 13 Wind Instruments, K.361 'Gran Partita' 3rd movt
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:10 Henry Purcell
Sweeter than roses from Pausanias
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:18 Déodat de Séverac
Le ciel est, par-dessus le toit
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

05 00:33 Gabriel Fauré
L'hiver a cessé from La bonne chanson
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:38 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto for cello and orchestra, 3rd movement; Radiant
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov

07 00:44 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 No.2
Performer: Alfred Cortot

08 00:51 George Fenton
Veni Sante Spiritus (Shadowlands Front Titles)
Performer: Daniel Cochlin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford

09 00:58 George Fenton
The Ascension (Miss Shepherd's Waltz)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Fenton

10 01:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore: Di quella pira
Singer: José Carreras
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis

11 01:09 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G, HWV 319 op 6 no 1
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

12 01:21 Orlando Gibbons
This is the Record of John
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Choir: The Choir of Magdalen College, Oxford
Ensemble: Fretwork
Conductor: Bill Ives

13 01:33 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Running Set arranged for two pianos
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow

14 01:41 Isaac Albéniz
Rumores de la Caleta (Malagueña) from 'Recuerdos de viaje' Op.71 (No.6)
Performer: Jon Gjylaci

15 01:50 Roland Dyens
Fuoco from 'Libra Sonatine'
Performer: Jon Gjylaci

16 01:55 Benjamin Britten
St Nicolas Op.42; The Birth of Nicolas
Performer: Ralph Downes
Singer: David Hemmings
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: Girls' Choir of St John Leman School, Beccles
Choir: Boys' Choir of Ipswich School Preparatory Department
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

17 01:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Singer: Renée Fleming
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Michele Pertusi
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b084czqy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084czsb)
Ulster Orchestra - Prokofiev, Bruch and Tchaikovsky

01 00:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 In D Major, Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:20 Max Bruch
Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Սերգեյ Խաչատրյան
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 00:48 Vardapet Komitas
Tsirani Tsar (The Apricot Tree) for violin and piano
Performer: Սերգեյ Խաչատրյան
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan

04 00:54 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No.3 in D minor, Op.108, 2nd Movement Adagio
Performer: Սերգեյ Խաչատրյան
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan

05 01:02 César Franck
Violin Sonata in A Major, 4th Movement Allegro poco mosso
Performer: Սերգեյ Խաչատրյան
Performer: Lusine Khachatryan

06 01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.3 in D Major, Op.29 (Polish)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

07 02:01 Michel-Richard de Lalande
Te Deum
Singer: Véronique Gens
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Arlette Steyer
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: François Piolino
Singer: Jérôme Corréas
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

MON 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b084czsj)
Jean 'Binta' Breeze

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b084cpk8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b084czsx)
Changing My Mind, Memory

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b084cztc)
London Jazz Festival - Charlie Haden's Liberation Music Orchestra

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:03 Liberation Music Orchestra (artist)
Blue and Green
Performer: Liberation Music Orchestra

03 00:10 Liberation Music Orchestra (artist)
Not In Our Name
Performer: Liberation Music Orchestra

04 00:18 Liberation Music Orchestra (artist)
Time Life
Performer: Liberation Music Orchestra

05 00:36 Liberation Music Orchestra (artist)
Silent Spring
Performer: Liberation Music Orchestra

06 01:08 Liberation Music Orchestra (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Liberation Music Orchestra

07 01:16 Liberation Music Orchestra (artist)
Song For The Whales
Performer: Liberation Music Orchestra

08 01:27 Andrew Bain (artist)
Practice
Performer: Andrew Bain

09 01:28 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
Journey Though The Asteroid Belt
Performer: The Comet Is Coming


TUESDAY 06 DECEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b084d7hl)
Proms 2015: Andrew Litton conducts the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ørjan Matre
preSage for orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

03 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

04 00:41 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

05 00:49 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 01:23 Sergei Prokofiev
God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

07 01:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Ensemble: Johnston Quartet

08 02:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say

09 02:34 Alexander Borodin
Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

10 02:52 Jan Sandström
April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Choir: The Jutland Chamber Choir
Director: Mogens Dahl

11 02:59 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice
Conductor: Jean Tubéry

12 03:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Performer: Andreas Staier

13 03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:21 Antonin Dvorak
Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Performer: Mincho Minchev
Performer: Violinia Stoyanova

15 03:32 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky

16 03:39 George Gershwin
3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

17 03:45 Joseph Haydn
Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Gábor Boldoczki
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

18 04:01 Anonymous
Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Ensemble: Millenarium

19 04:07 Anonymous
Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Singer: Olga Pitarch
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer

20 04:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken

21 04:21 Edvard Grieg
Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

22 04:26 Fryderyk Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

23 04:37 Jonas Tamulionis
Domestic Psalms
Author: Marcinkevicius, Justinas
Choir: Polifonija
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis

24 04:44 Uuno Klami
Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen

25 05:01 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems (1903)
Performer: Nora Shulman
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

26 05:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

27 05:36 Antoine Reicha
Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovenian Philharmonic String Quartet

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b084dbd4)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman
Performer: Andreas Janke

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
O Jesu Christ, Meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 (zweite Fassung)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaki Suzuki

04 00:34 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento arr. from 'Le baiser de la fee', Danses suisses
Performer: Solenne Paidassi
Performer: Frédéric Vaysse-Knitter

05 00:39 Robert Schumann
Album fur die Jugend Op.68 for piano: no.12; Knecht Ruprecht
Performer: Graham Johnson

06 00:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire"
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

07 01:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 01:08 Thomas Adès
O Albion from Arcadiana
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

09 01:11 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes for piano duet (Op.39), no.15 in A flat major
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

10 01:14 Jean Sibelius
Overture in A minor, JS144
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

11 01:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op. 119 - nos.6 - 10
Performer: Steven Osborne

12 01:34 Hector Berlioz
Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Performer: Yuri Abramovich Bashmet
Orchestra: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

13 01:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin in tromba marina in D, RV221
Performer: Adrian Chandler
Ensemble: La Serenissima

14 01:49 Nils Frahm (artist)
Wintermusik: Ambre
Performer: Nils Frahm
Performer: Nils Frahm

15 01:53 Leos Janacek
Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

16 02:03 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

17 02:07 Vardapet Komitas
Yerginkin Ambel A
Music Arranger: Aslamazian/Talalyan
Performer: Heather Tuach
Performer: Patil Harboyan

18 02:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices: Agnus Dei
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

19 02:16 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker

20 02:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antartica - 5th movement, Epilogue (Alla marcia moderato [ma non troppo])
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vernon Handley

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b084dbpw)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry

01 00:00 Lennox Berkeley
4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Performer: Craig Ogden

02 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Nils-Erik Sparf
Performer: Tullo Galli
Ensemble: Drottningholms Barockensemble

03 00:13 Fryderyk Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:18 Arvo Pärt
Estonian Lullaby
Choir: Girls’ Choir of the Vilnius Choir-Singing School “Liepaitės”
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica
Director: Gidon Kremer

05 00:20 Max Reger
Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

06 00:23 Eduard Tubin
Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:30 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Choir: Canzone Choir
Choir: Da Camera
Choir: Kor 72
Choir: Musikstuderendes Kammerkor Aarhus
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Frans Rasmussen

08 00:35 Percy Grainger
Arrival Platform Humlet
Performer: Bob Smissen

09 00:40 Adolphe Adam
Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

10 00:52 Julius Fucik
Entry of the Gladiators
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 00:55 Hubert Parry
Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Performer: George Castle

12 01:03 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

13 01:26 Fernand Laloux
Tantum Ergo
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Conductor: Mark Williams

14 01:34 John Bull
The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Performer: Pieter-Jan Belder

15 01:41 John Bull
Ut re mi fa sol la
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable

16 01:47 Claude Debussy
Symphony in B minor
Orchestrator: Tony Finno
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Jun Märkl

17 01:59 François Couperin
Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Christiane Nicolet
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Performer: Marie-Lise Schüpbach
Performer: Thomas Brandis
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Performer: Josef Ulsamer
Performer: Manfred Sax
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet

18 02:22 William Hamilton Bird
Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Performer: Jane Chapman

19 02:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

20 02:47 Gabriel Jackson
Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray

21 02:50 Philip Lane
Wassail dances
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084dbss)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Alexander's Feast

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Cecilia, volgi un sguardo (Cecilia, cast a glance)
Singer: Jennifer Smith
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: John Elwes
Director: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 (Alexander's feast)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum

03 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in B flat major Op.4`6
Performer: Frances Kelly
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

04 00:35 George Frideric Handel
Alexander's feast - Thus, long ago, ere heaving Bellows learned to blow
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:43 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in G minor
Performer: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Ton Koopman
Director: Ton Koopman

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b084dc02)
Brahms at the Citadel, Episode 1

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007
Performer: Lise Berthaud

02 00:19 Johannes Brahms
2 Songs Op.91
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xenia Maliarevitch
Singer: Laura Magaret Smith

03 00:32 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Xenia Maliarevitch

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b084dc4q)
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 2

01 00:01 Malcolm Arnold
Overture 'Tam o'Shanter', Op 51
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Craig Ogden
Conductor: John Gibbons

02 00:10 William Walton
Hamlet funeral march
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Gibbons

03 00:15 Malcolm Arnold
Guitar Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Craig Ogden
Conductor: John Gibbons

04 00:40 William Walton
Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Craig Ogden
Conductor: John Gibbons

05 00:49 Malcolm Arnold
Serenade for guitar
Performer: Craig Ogden
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Gibbons

06 01:21 William Alwyn
Odd Man Out Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Gibbons

07 01:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Gibbons

08 02:14 Doreen Carwithen
Overture: Men of Sherwood Forest

09 02:20 Doreen Carwithen
Boys In Brown Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b084dclf)
Clare Salaman, Omer Weir Wellber

01 00:00 Jean-Baptiste Krumpholtz
Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

02 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni (Catalogue Aria)
Singer: Vito Priante
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

03 00:40 John Lennon / Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Jacob Collier

04 00:48 John Nicholls
Broken Air
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments

05 00:55 Orlando Gibbons
In nomine
Ensemble: The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments

06 00:59 Giacomo Puccini
Gianni Schicchi (O mio babbino caro)
Singer: Aleksandra Kurzak
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Omer Meir Wellber

07 01:13 Benedictus Buns
Obstupescite

08 01:33 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro ma non tanto)
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 01:41 Francis Poulenc
Trois Mouvements perpetuels
Performer: Christian Zacharias

10 01:55 Francis Poulenc
Banalites (Hotel)
Performer: Christian Zacharias

11 01:57 Chrissie Hynde
2000 Miles (Cornish)
Ensemble: The Changing Room

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b084dbss)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084dcr6)
Choir of the Year 2016

01 00:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Eviva Beviam (Ernani)
Performer: Kevin Whitley
Choir: John's Boy
Conductor: Aled Philips

02 00:09 Benjamin Britten
This Little Babe (Ceremony of Carols)
Choir: Côr y Cwm
Conductor: Elin Llywelyn-Williams

03 00:10 Alun Hoddinott
Fendigaid Nos (The Wondrous Night)
Choir: Côr y Cwm
Conductor: Elin Llywelyn-Williams

04 00:47 Lajos Bárdos
Dana Dana
Choir: John's Boy
Conductor: Aled Philips

05 00:48 Charles-François Gounod
Soldier's Chorus (Faust)
Performer: Jasmin Allpress
Choir: John's Boy
Conductor: Aled Philips

06 00:51 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Blagoslovi, Dushe Moya
Choir: John's Boy
Conductor: Aled Philips

07 01:09 Thomas Morley
Aprill is in My Mistress' Face
Choir: The White Rosettes
Conductor: Sally Mclean

08 01:19 Will Todd
Christus est stella
Choir: Voices of Hope
Conductor: Simon Fidler

09 01:22 Arvo Pärt
Bogoroditse Devo
Choir: Voices of Hope
Conductor: Simon Fidler

10 01:31 Jess Gillam (artist)
Es ist ein' Ros entsprungen
Performer: Jess Gillam

11 01:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano sonata in C major K.545
Performer: Fazil Say

12 02:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat in G minor RV.611
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Singer: Lucia Valentini Terrani
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

TUE 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b084dctn)
Gwyneth Lewis

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b084df99)
Voices in Our Ears: Colin Grant, Josie Rourke, Charles Fernyhough, Clare Walker Gore

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b084fvlv)
Changing My Mind, Words

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b084fvt6)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Peter Gordon (artist)
Winter
Performer: Peter Gordon
Performer: David Van Tieghem
Featured Artist: Kathy Acker

02 00:06 Azymuth (artist)
Corumbá
Performer: Azymuth

03 00:09 Pete Seeger (artist)
The House Carpenter
Performer: Pete Seeger

04 00:16 Miguel Atwood-Ferguson (artist)
Untitled/Fantastic
Performer: Miguel Atwood-Ferguson

05 00:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia for Solo Violin IX in B Minor: Siciliana, Vivace, Allegro
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

06 00:27 Holly Pester (artist)
Burn
Performer: Holly Pester
Featured Artist: Jenny Moore

07 00:35 Jóhann Jóhannsson
A Song for Europa
Orchestra: Air Lyndhurst String Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Weeden

08 00:39 Daphne Oram (artist)
Oramics Demonstration Tape 1969
Performer: Daphne Oram

09 00:45 Daphne Oram (artist)
Episode Metallic 1965
Performer: Daphne Oram

10 00:52 A Tribe Called Quest (artist)
Melatonin
Performer: A Tribe Called Quest

11 00:56 Big Youth (artist)
Mammy Hot Daddy Cool
Performer: Big Youth

12 01:00 Habesha 2000 Band (artist)
Habesha Traditional Song 3
Performer: Habesha 2000 Band

13 01:04 Oren Ambarchi (artist)
Hubris Part III (Excerpt)
Performer: Oren Ambarchi

14 01:10 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Angel Eyes
Performer: Yusef Lateef

15 01:20 Ghostronaut (artist)
When
Performer: Ghostronaut

16 01:23 RADWIMPS (artist)
Evoking Memories
Performer: RADWIMPS

17 01:25 Sharon Jones (artist)
Inspiration Information
Performer: Sharon Jones
Performer: The Dap-Kings


WEDNESDAY 07 DECEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b084d7hn)
Mendelssohn and Dvorak from the Romanian National Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava from Má vlast
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Mihail Agafiţa

03 00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor (Op.64)
Performer: Alexandru Tomescu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Mihail Agafiţa

04 00:44 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 8 in G major (Op.88)
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Mihail Agafiţa

05 01:21 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Performer: Claudio Bohorquez
Performer: Marcus Groth

06 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka

07 02:01 Albert Roussel
Symphony no. 3 (Op.42) in G minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Vonk

08 02:25 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

09 02:40 Claude Debussy
Khamma, legende dansee
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 03:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

11 03:09 Henri Dumont
Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Ensemble: Studio 600
Director: Aldona Szechak
Director: Dorota Osińska

12 03:14 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major (Op.118 No.2)
Performer: Jane Cook

13 03:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Regina coeli for soloists SATB, chorus, orchestra & organ (K.276) in C major
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Sian Menna
Singer: Christopher Bowen
Singer: Stuart MacIntyre
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 03:28 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

15 03:35 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No.12 in D flat major (Op.72 No.4)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

16 03:42 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude no.11 in A minor (Op.25)
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

17 03:46 Zoltán Kodály
Hymn to King Stephen
Choir: Magyar Rádió Énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei

18 03:51 Ján Levoslav Bella
Overture to Hermina im Venusberg (Hermania in Venus' cave) (Operetta of 1886)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

19 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

20 04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

21 04:24 Fanny Mendelssohn
Allegro moderato for piano (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

22 04:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn (K.452) in E flat major
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Hans Christian Bræin
Performer: Kjell Erik Arnesen
Performer: Per Hannisal
Performer: Andreas Staier

23 04:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

24 05:11 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

25 05:19 Juan Cabanilles
Passacalles [Passacaglia] V for strings
Ensemble: Accentus Austria
Director: Thomas Wimmer

26 05:24 George Frideric Handel
Bajazet's final aria "Figlia mia, non pianger no!"from "Tamerlano", Act 3
Singer: Nigel Robson
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

27 05:29 Ignaz Moscheles
Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

28 05:43 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b084dbdd)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Edward Elgar
Chanson de matin, Op.15 No.2
Performer: Midori
Performer: Robert McDonald

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361, Largo
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:14 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz from Masquerade
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen' from Ich habe genug BWV 82
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

06 00:39 Trad.
The snow it melts the soonest
Music Arranger: Geoff Lawson
Choir: Voces8
Performer: Eleanor Turner

07 00:43 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

08 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata Op. 11
Performer: Martha Argerich

10 01:08 Jean-Féry Rebel
Le Chaos from Les Elements
Ensemble: Tempesta di Mare
Orchestra: Philadelphia Baroque Orchestra
Director: Gwyn Roberts
Director: Richard Stone

11 01:14 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703
Ensemble: The Lindsays

12 01:27 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Smile O Voluptuous Cool-Breath'd Earth
Performer: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

13 01:34 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 01:43 Graham Fitkin
Mapping
Performer: Ruth Wall
Performer: Graham Fitkin

15 01:48 Arvo Pärt
Summa for four voices a cappella
Singer: Jaanika Kuusik
Singer: Kadri Hunt
Singer: Mikk Üleoja
Singer: Taniel Kirikal

16 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in C major
Performer: András Schiff

17 02:03 Elizabeth Maconchy
Overture - Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

18 02:09 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

19 02:13 Georg Philipp Telemann
My Spirit Rejoices
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Director: Petra Müllejans

20 02:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on See the Conqu'ring Hero Comes from Handel's Judas Maccabeus
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b084dbpy)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry

01 00:00 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida, Act II: Danza di piccolo schiavi mori
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes

02 00:02 Georges Bizet
Petite Suite for orchestra from Jeux d'enfants
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:14 Francesco Spinacino
Rececar; Jay pris amours (duet)
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Performer: Shirley Rumsey

04 00:20 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini
Director: Jesper Bøje Christensen

05 00:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker Suite, Op.71a: Intermezzo
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Music Arranger: Mikhail Pletnev

06 00:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Op.87: Act II Dances 1-6
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

07 00:48 Michael Praetorius
Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Music Arranger: Jan Sandström
Choir: Voces 8

08 00:52 Hugo Alfvén
Bergakungen [The Mountain King] Suite, Op.37: Herdmaiden's Dance
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 00:57 Muzio Clementi
12 Monferrinas for piano (Op.49), no.5 in A major;
Performer: Howard Shelley

10 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: 'Wir setzen und mit Tranen nieder'
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 01:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Libera me
Singer: Ľuba Orgonášová
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:30 Johann Paul von Westhoff
Concerto in A Major, 'La Guerra': La Guerra Cosí Nominata Di Sua Maestà
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Soloists from the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

13 01:36 Eric Coates
Calling All Workers
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Kilbey

14 01:39 William Alwyn
The Way Ahead: March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

15 01:48 Sir Arthur Bliss
Melee Fantasque
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

16 02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman

17 02:20 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Concerto in G minor, Op.33
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Orchestra: Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084dbsv)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), A Head Full of Maggots

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Saul - Act 1 scene 2, Symphony
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Saul - Act 1, Symphony
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:18 George Frideric Handel
Saul - Act 2 scene 1, 'Envy, eldest born of Hell'
Performer: Soloist/S.
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:22 George Frideric Handel
Saul - Act 2 scene 5, Symphony
Performer: Soloist/S.
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:23 Diana Burrell
Concerto for Brass and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

06 00:29 George Frideric Handel
Saul - Act 3 scene 5, 'Gird on thy sword, thou man of might'
Performer: Soloist/S.
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Sixteen Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Christophers

07 00:36 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt - The people shall hear and be afraid
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:44 George Frideric Handel
Concerto No. 13 In F Major Hwv.295 - The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Director: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b084dc04)
Brahms at the Citadel, Episode 2

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat major Op.76`4 (Sunrise)
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

02 00:27 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34
Performer: Peter Limonov
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b084dc4v)
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 3

01 00:12 Gioachino Rossini
Overture - Italian Girl in Algiers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

02 00:21 Nino Rota
Rota Bassoon Concerto
Performer: John McDougall
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

03 00:50 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 'Italian'
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

04 01:18 Edward Elgar (artist)
Like to the Damask Rose
Performer: Edward Elgar
Performer: Susan Gritton
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Martyn Brabbins

05 01:22 Edward Elgar
Song Cycle Op.59
Performer: Susan Gritton
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b084dfch)
St Paul's Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b084dclj)
Will Gregory and his Moog Orchestra, Truro Cathedral Choir, The Changing Room

01 00:02 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra - opening
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Ensemble: Will Gregory Moog Orchestra

02 00:05 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet (from Come Ye Sons of Art)
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: Boys and Girls of Truro Cathedral Choir

03 00:10 Gabriel Fauré
Ave Maria
Performer: Luke Bond
Choir: Boys and Girls of Truro Cathedral Choir

04 00:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian e Forte
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Conductor: David McCallum

05 00:28 Trad. Cornish
Delyow Sevi
Ensemble: The Changing Room

06 00:33 Jim Parker
Radio City (London in New York Suite)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Conductor: David McCallum

07 00:42 Will Gregory
Noise Box
Ensemble: The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble

08 00:51 Philip Stopford
Christmas Blessing
Choir: Boys and Girls of Truro Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Chris Gray

09 01:01 Tielman Susato
Dances
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Conductor: David McCallum

10 01:10 Trad. Cornish
Gwello Glaw
Ensemble: The Changing Room

11 01:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato Op.43
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

12 01:21 Graham Fitkin (artist)
Piano Piece 00 and Piano Piece 94
Performer: Graham Fitkin

13 01:34 Tanya Brittain and Sam Kelly
Hal-an-Tow
Ensemble: The Changing Room

14 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (3rd mvt)
Ensemble: The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble

15 01:45 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo - title music
Ensemble: The Will Gregory Moog Ensemble

16 01:53 Matthew Kaner
The Third Programme Takes to the Skies

17 01:57 Tanya Brittain
Row Boys, Row
Ensemble: The Changing Room

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b084dbsv)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084dcr9)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Diana Burrell, Haydn, Stravinsky

01 00:04 Diana Burrell
Concerto for Brass and Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

02 00:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.83 'The Hen'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

03 01:04 Jean Richafort
Requiem (In Memoriam Josquin Desprez)
Choir: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

04 01:27 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird (complete)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

05 02:15 Michael Haydn
Ave regina caelorum M.140
Choir: S:t Jacobs kammarkör
Conductor: Gary Graden

WED 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b084dctw)
Paul Muldoon

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b084df9c)
Maths: Alex Bellos, Neil deGrasse Tyson, Serafina Cuomo, Vicky Neale

WED 22:45 The Essay (b084fvlx)
Changing My Mind, Politics

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b084fvt8)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Frank Zappa (artist)
Outrage At Valdez
Performer: Frank Zappa
Performer: Ensemble Modern

02 00:04 Barbara Morgenstern (artist)
Scrambler
Performer: Barbara Morgenstern
Performer: Robert Lippok

03 00:09 Paul Nataraj (artist)
Hugo Strasser
Performer: Paul Nataraj

04 00:18 Tiger Blossom (artist)
(Reflections Of) Bimol Anodo Jago Re
Performer: Tiger Blossom

05 00:24 Cody ChesnuTT (artist)
Bullets In The Streets And Blood
Performer: Cody ChesnuTT
Featured Artist: Raphael Saadiq

06 00:28 Predawn (artist)
Drowsy
Performer: Predawn

07 00:32 Subbulakshmi Muthuswamy (artist)
Bhajan Madhuvanti Surdas
Performer: Subbulakshmi Muthuswamy

08 00:41 Frank Zappa (artist)
It Must Be a Camel
Performer: Frank Zappa

09 00:47 The Eye of Time (artist)
God Is Your Loneliness
Performer: The Eye of Time

10 00:53 Klara Lewis (artist)
Shine
Performer: Klara Lewis

11 00:58 Rothko (artist)
Distant Sounds of Summer
Performer: Rothko
Performer: Susumu Yokota

12 01:04 Midlake (artist)
The Fairest Way
Performer: Midlake

13 01:07 Shinichi Atobe (artist)
Rebuild Mix 1.
Performer: Shinichi Atobe

14 01:12 Morton Feldman
Three Voices (Excerpt)
Performer: Juliet Fraser

15 01:19 Carmen McRae (artist)
Feelin' Good
Performer: Carmen McRae

16 01:23 Christopher Chaplin (artist)
Lucius Agatho
Performer: Christopher Chaplin


THURSDAY 08 DECEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b084d7hq)
Proms 2015: Peter Oundjian conducts the Royal Scottish National Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Olivier Messiaen
Hymne au Saint Sacrament for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

03 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Igor Levit
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

04 00:47 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.7 in E major
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Oundjian

05 01:47 Maurice Dela
Sonatine
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt

06 02:01 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 02:20 Henri Marteau
String Quartet No.3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

08 03:00 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Music Arranger: Ralf Gothóni

09 03:03 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Matthew Rose

10 03:14 Johann Joseph Fux
Laudate Dominum
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

11 03:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken

12 03:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

13 03:28 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

14 03:33 Jan Ladislav Dusík
Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Performer: Andreas Staier

15 03:46 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

16 03:53 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Ensemble: London Baroque

17 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo

18 04:10 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

19 04:17 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Performer: Mario Nardelli

20 04:26 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C minor (Op.17 No.4)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

21 04:44 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Claire Chevallier
Author: Heinrich Heine
Singer: Jan van Elsacker

22 05:05 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

23 05:13 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Anne Freitag
Performer: Star Anna
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

24 05:31 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

25 05:47 Fryderyk Chopin
Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

26 05:52 Anton Bruckner
2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Jesper Grove Jørgensen

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b084dbdg)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Berceuse for piano (RO.27) (Op.47)
Performer: Alan Marks

02 00:07 Ernest Moeran
2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.2; Whythorne's shadow
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

03 00:13 Arvo Pärt
Festina Lente
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 - i) Allegro
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Performer: Elias String Quartet

05 00:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.4 in D major;
Performer: Alessio Bax

06 00:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 00:47 Edward Elgar
O salutaris hostia for chorus [a 4] [1880], No.1
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Director: Stephen Shellard

08 00:49 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Alessandro
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

09 00:56 Traditional Danish
Ribers #8
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

10 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339): V Laudate Dominum
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

11 01:07 Terry Riley
Praying Mantis Rag
Performer: ZOFO Duet

12 01:12 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

13 01:25 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in A flat major [1821]
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

15 01:39 Judith Bingham
The Darkness is no Darkness
Choir: Voces8

16 01:44 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

17 01:50 Aaron Copland
Corral nocturne, no.2 from Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

18 01:54 Thelonious Monk
'Round Midnight
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

19 02:03 Henri Vieuxtemps
Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt Scherzo - trio
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

20 02:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 170 'Vergnugt Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust' - Aria
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

21 02:17 Edvard Grieg
Salon (no.4 from Lyric Pieces Book 8, Op 65)
Performer: Stephen Hough

22 02:19 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b084dbq0)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry

01 00:00 Stephen Foster
Ring de Banjo
Choir: Robert Shaw Chorale
Conductor: Robert Shaw

02 00:03 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Scherzo, Op.57
Performer: Philip Martin

03 00:08 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

04 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in A minor, BWV995: Prelude
Performer: Paul O’Dette

05 00:19 Fanny Mendelssohn
Oratorium nach Bildern der Bibel: Trauerchor
Choir: Kolner Kurrende Chorus
Orchestra: Kolner Kurrende Orchestra
Conductor: Elke Mascha Blankenburg

06 00:27 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concert Valse
Performer: Sergei Nakariakov
Performer: Alexander Markovich

07 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 No.1
Performer: Anatol Ugorski

08 00:38 Francesco Durante
Organ Concerto in B flat major
Performer: Clive Driskill-Smith
Ensemble: Oxford Baroque

09 00:50 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 01:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No.2 in E minor: III. Adagio
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

11 01:24 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Néstor Marconi
Performer: Horacio Malvicino
Performer: Antonio Agri
Performer: Leonardo Marconi
Performer: Héctor Console

12 01:31 Stephen Foster
The Voice of Bygone Days
Performer: David Alpher
Singer: Thomas Hampson

13 01:35 Stephen Foster
Sweetly she sleeps, my Alice fair
Performer: David Alpher
Singer: Thomas Hampson

14 01:39 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik Part II: Concerto for 3 violins and continuo in F major
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Director: Petra Müllejans

15 01:53 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in G minor, Op.37 No.1
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

16 02:00 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Naoko Yoshino

17 02:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil: Blessed be the Man; O Serene Light
Choir: USSR Ministry of Culture Chamber Choir
Conductor: Valery Kuzmich Polyansky

18 02:28 Mark Bowden
Five Memos: No.3 Exactitude
Performer: Hyeyoon Park
Performer: Huw Watkins

19 02:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.74 in E flat major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084dbsx)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Handel and Milton

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato - Air and chorus:
Singer: Laurence Kilsby
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

02 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat
Performer: William Whitehead
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

03 00:26 George Frideric Handel
L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato - As steals the morn upon the night
Singer: Laurence Kilsby
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

04 00:36 George Frideric Handel
Samson - Air and chorus:
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Singer: Catherine Wyn-Rogers

05 00:46 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in A
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b084dc06)
Brahms at the Citadel, Episode 3

01 00:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant Op.48
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley

02 00:26 Mark Simpson (artist)
Echoes and embers
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley

03 00:36 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in F minor Op.120`1
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b084dc4y)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Rameau - Les Indes galantes (part 1)

01 01:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

02 01:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Assault on Beautiful Gorky
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green

03 02:02 Ennio Morricone
Gabriel's Oboe
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

04 02:05 Chick Corea
Children's Songs
Performer: Jess Gillam
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

THU 16:30 In Tune (b084dclm)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Trad.
Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

02 00:03 Jean Sibelius
Scenes historiques - suite no. 1 Op.25 : no.3; Festivo
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandra Gibson

03 00:15 Anon.
There is no rose (English, 15th Century)
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

04 00:18 John Taverner
Audivi vocem
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

05 00:23 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor Op 31; 3rd movt: Scherzo
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 00:32 Trad.
O my love is like a red, red rose
Ensemble: The Gesualdo Six

07 00:38 (Trad)
O Waly, Waly
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Peter Pears

08 00:42 Philip Glass
"Heroes" Symphony, 1st movement: Heroes
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

09 00:53 Terry Riley
In C (excerpt)
Ensemble: The British Paraorchestra

10 00:59 Philip Glass
"Low" Symphony, 1st movement: Subterraneans (extract)
Performer: Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

11 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi avete un cor fedele
Singer: Regula Muhlemann
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Umberto Benedetti Mechelangeli

12 01:13 Matthew Kaner (artist)
The Third Programme takes to the Skies
Performer: Matthew Kaner

13 01:17 Richard Strauss
Salome op. 4 - Der Tanz der sieben Schleier (The Dance of the Seven Veils)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

14 01:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Performer: Ivari Ilja
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

15 01:34 Merula
Chiacona
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

16 01:42 Nicola Porpora
Giga from Sonata in e minor n. 5 op.2
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

17 01:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Allegro from Sonata in C major RV 60
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

18 01:58 Fryderyk Chopin
Contredanse for piano in G flat major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b084dbsx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084dcrd)
The Halle - Ravel, Haydn, Brahms

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

02 00:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

03 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano in C minor Op. 30 no.2 - slow movement
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Performer: Nicole Hagner

04 01:00 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise Op.83
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Performer: Nicole Hagner

05 01:12 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto
Performer: Viviane Hagner
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

06 02:03 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs‐Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

07 02:03 Johannes Brahms
Begrabnisgesang
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b084df9f)
Darwin and Nature: Will Abberley, Nitin Sawhney, Helen Pilcher

THU 22:45 The Essay (b084fvlz)
Changing My Mind, Books

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b084fvtb)
Nick Luscombe presents Klara Lewis's mixtape

01 00:00 John Baker (artist)
The Sugar Man (Cue 3)
Performer: John Baker

02 00:05 Ryuichi Sakamoto (artist)
Before the War
Performer: Ryuichi Sakamoto

03 00:07 nicoandmartin (artist)
Amma
Performer: nicoandmartin

04 00:10 Ebo Taylor (artist)
Sack the Devils
Performer: Ebo Taylor
Featured Artist: Pat Thomas

05 00:17 P-Blot (artist)
104台の鍵ハモ
Performer: P-Blot

06 00:23 Klara Lewis (artist)
View
Performer: Klara Lewis

07 00:27 Micachu (artist)
Feeling Romantic, Feeling Tropical, Feeling Ill
Performer: Micachu

08 00:30 Inga Copeland (artist)
Damage
Performer: Inga Copeland

09 00:32 Arca (artist)
Sisters
Performer: Arca

10 00:34 Ted Milton (artist)
Nogales
Performer: Ted Milton
Performer: Back-To-Normal

11 00:35 Spooky Black (artist)
Without You
Performer: Spooky Black

12 00:39 Arca (artist)
Extent
Performer: Arca

13 00:41 Hype Williams (artist)
2
Performer: Hype Williams

14 00:43 Voodoo Tapes (artist)
Procession
Performer: Voodoo Tapes
Featured Artist: Sonatine

15 00:46 Jon Brion (artist)
Phone Call
Performer: Jon Brion

16 00:47 Spooky Black (artist)
Intro
Performer: Spooky Black

17 00:50 Eddie Okwedy (artist)
Happy Survival
Performer: Eddie Okwedy

18 00:53 P'o (artist)
Blind Tim
Performer: P'o

19 00:58 Holly Pester (artist)
Causes
Performer: Holly Pester
Featured Artist: Jenny Moore

20 00:59 John Ellis (artist)
Flight
Performer: John Ellis

21 01:07 John Butcher (artist)
Tiefenschärfe
Performer: John Butcher
Performer: Thomas Lehn
Performer: Matthew Shipp

22 01:14 Seven Eyes (artist)
The Seed
Performer: Seven Eyes

23 01:17 Sam Shalabi (artist)
Isis And Osiris - Part II
Performer: Sam Shalabi

24 01:22 Beatrice Dillon (artist)
Can I Change My Mind?
Performer: Beatrice Dillon


FRIDAY 09 DECEMBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b084d7hs)
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos - Programme 2

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major K.414
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

03 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C K.467
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

04 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor, K.491
Performer: Mikhail Voskresensky
Orchestra: Pavel Slobodkin Centre Chamber Orchestra, Moscow
Conductor: Leonid Nikolayev

05 01:21 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

06 01:37 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

07 01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 02:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme in A, for cello and orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Bartosz Koziak
Ensemble: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Andrzej Rybiński

09 02:22 Alexander Glazunov
Mazurka in F sharp minor (Op.25 No.2)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

10 02:28 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

11 03:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

12 03:11 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l'ocean
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

13 03:19 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor (Op.39)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

14 03:27 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret

15 03:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda

16 03:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

17 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonora Overture No.3 (Op.72b)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut

18 04:15 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

19 04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.81 BWV.81: 'Herr! Warum trittest du', 'Die schaumenden Wellen'
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

20 04:26 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio (ZWV.184) in F major (1718)
Performer: Ekkehard Hering
Performer: Wolfgang Kube
Performer: Andrew Joy
Performer: Rainer Jurkiewicz
Performer: Rhoda Patrick
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Director: Bernhard Forck

21 04:42 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

22 05:14 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

23 05:33 John Field
Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

24 05:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate in B flat (K. 212) for 2 violins, double bass and organ
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Beckett Ensemble
Conductor: Patrick Russill

25 05:46 Francesco Durante
Concerto No.8 in A major 'La pazzia'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b084dbdj)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Cara speme, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (HWV 17)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:07 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

03 00:16 George Enescu
Impromptu Concertant
Performer: Axel Strauss
Performer: Ilya Poletaev

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G major, BWV550
Performer: Helmut Walcha

05 00:34 Aram Khachaturian
Sabre dance
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 00:36 Barbara Strozzi
Che si puo fare
Singer: Mariana Flores
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea
Conductor: Leonardo García-Alarcón

07 00:44 Henri Rabaud
La procession nocturne (The Nocturnal Procession)
Orchestra: Orchestre National des Pays de la Loire
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux

08 01:02 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

09 01:11 Irene Buckley
Choral
Performer: Irene Buckley (voice), multitracked with electronics

10 01:16 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

11 01:20 Enrique Granados
Dos danzas, from Suite oriental
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Pablo Gonzales

12 01:27 Carl Nielsen
Dream on 'Silent night' [Drommen om 'Glade Jul'] for piano (FS.34)
Performer: Martin Roscoe

13 01:33 Sir Arthur Sullivan
'In a contemplative fashion', from The Gondoliers
Lyricist: Gilbert
Singer: Elsie Morison
Singer: Marjorie Thomas
Singer: Richard Lewis
Singer: John Cameron
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

14 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Wieland Kuijken

15 01:53 William Grant Still
Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

16 02:02 Arnold Bax
This Worldes Joie
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

17 02:10 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

18 02:13 Martin Peerson
Love is the peace
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Fretwork

19 02:17 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Rhapsody No 1 in D major, Op 45
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Václav Neumann

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b084dbq5)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry

01 00:01 Arthur Honegger
Petite Suite
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Naoko Yoshino

02 00:04 Georges Auric
The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:09 Trad.
Greensleeves
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Paul O’Dette

04 00:15 Jean Sibelius
Overture in E major
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

05 00:26 Carl Nielsen
Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Performer: Martin Roscoe

06 00:32 Giovanni Antonio Rigatti
Dixit Dominus
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

07 00:47 Howard Goodall
Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 00:51 Joseph Haydn
Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

09 00:55 Joaquín Rodrigo
Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Walker, Tim

10 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:21 Edvard Grieg
Varen [Last Spring]
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

12 01:32 Joseph Haydn
Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Ensemble: Esterhazy Trio

13 01:40 Leos Janacek
The Fiddler's Child
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

14 01:54 Tielman Susato
Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

15 02:02 Ignaz Moscheles
Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

16 02:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Ave Maria
Singer: Hervé Lamy
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Choir: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

17 02:23 Ferruccio Busoni
Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Performer: Geoffrey Tozer

18 02:32 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Conductor: Charles Munch
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b084dbsz)
George Frideric Handel (1685-1759), Last Thoughts, Fading Light

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 10 in D minor Op.7`4 - 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Bob van Asperen

02 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia in B flat major HWV.347
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

03 00:14 George Frideric Handel
Joshua - Act 2; Glory to God (Chorus) [with Joshua]
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

04 00:21 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 11 in G minor Op.7`5
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

05 00:33 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - Act 3;
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Robin Blaze

06 00:42 George Frideric Handel
Concerto no. 9 in B flat major Op.7`3
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b084dc08)
Brahms at the Citadel, Episode 4

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in E flat major WoO.38
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Stephanie Gonley

02 00:18 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo from Sonata (F.A.E.)
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Stephanie Gonley

03 00:25 Johannes Brahms
Trio in E flat major Op.40
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Performer: Stephanie Gonley

04 00:55 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b084dc54)
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 4

01 02:07 Will Todd
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Ellis

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b084dclp)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - Rondeau
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:05 Zack Browning
Howler Back
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet

03 00:06 Gary Carpenter
The North (1st mvt)
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet

04 00:14 Will Gregory
Last Bronze
Ensemble: Borealis Saxophone Quartet

05 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No 170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Ensemble: Arcangelo

06 00:25 Antonin Dvorak
Cyprise B152 (No 11)
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet

07 00:32 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Dance of the Nymphs
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

08 00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3: third movement
Ensemble: Will Gregory and his Moog Orchestra

09 00:43 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

10 00:52 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle
Performer: Christa Ludwig
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons

11 00:56 Sally Beamish
Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard

12 01:02 Sally Beamish
The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra
Performer: James Crabb
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

13 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in A major K414 (2nd mvt)
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

14 01:17 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

15 01:22 Judith Weir
Drop down ye heavens
Performer: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies

16 01:24 Trad.
The Truth from Above
Choir: Siglo De Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies

17 01:33 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Music Arranger: Christian Lindberg

18 01:47 Elizabeth Poston
Jesus Christ the apple tree
Choir: Siglo de Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies

19 01:51 César Franck
Violin Sonata 4th movement
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk

20 01:58 Gabriel Jackson
Hush my Dear
Choir: Siglo De Oro
Conductor: Patrick Allies

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b084dbsz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b084dcrh)
BBC Philharmonic - Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky and Chopin

01 00:03 Antonin Dvorak
4 Slavonic Dances from Op 72
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:29 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 01:04 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz No 9 in A-Flat Op 69
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 01:07 Fryderyk Chopin
5 Mazurkas
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 01:31 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bare Mountain
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 01:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: March; Divertissement; Waltz of the Flowers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

07 02:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Hymn to the Holy Virgin (O mother of God ever-vigilant in prayer)
Choir: The Moscow Academy of Choral Singing
Conductor: Viktor Popov

08 02:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Russian songs Op.41
Choir: Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b084df9h)
Ian Rawes, Meike Zeivogel, Oli Hazzard, Matt Kaner

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b084fvm1)
Changing My Mind, Time

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b084fvtd)
Kathryn Tickell - Lady Maisery in Session

01 00:02 Otros Aires (artist)
Perro Viejo
Performer: Otros Aires

02 00:05 Astor Piazzolla (artist)
Libertango
Performer: Astor Piazzolla

03 00:10 Voxtra
Trallallera
Ensemble: Voxtra

04 00:13 Methera
Hagsatra brudmarsch
Ensemble: Methera

05 00:16 Voxtra
Hasmi
Ensemble: Voxtra

06 00:22 Joshua Umi Ghama (artist)
Love Yako (Your Love)
Performer: Joshua Umi Ghama

07 00:27 Luísa Maita (artist)
fio da memoria
Performer: Luísa Maita

08 00:30 Hannah James (artist)
Woodsman
Performer: Hannah James

09 00:37 Hannah James
Karen's

10 01:03 Sarah Ndagire (artist)
Oijhe Orare (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Sarah Ndagire

11 01:14 Hannah James
Refugee song - Treasures

12 01:24 Hannah James
Tuulikki's Tune

13 01:33 Richard Bona (artist)
Aka Lingala Te
Performer: Richard Bona

14 01:34 Jupiter Okwess (artist)
Pondjo Pondjo
Performer: Jupiter Okwess

15 01:38 Richard Bona (artist)
Essewe Ya Monique
Performer: Richard Bona
Performer: Mandekan Cubano

16 01:40 Kaia Kater (artist)
Ninepin
Performer: Kaia Kater

17 01:45 Cassie and Maggie (artist)
Hangman
Performer: Cassie and Maggie

18 01:50 Tanya Tagaq
Ajaaja

19 01:53 Amy Thatcher
Venus
Ensemble: Monster Ceilidh Band

20 01:57 Roopa Panesar (artist)
Neseem
Performer: Roopa Panesar




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b084czrk)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b084dc4q)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b084dc4v)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b084dc4y)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b084dc54)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b084cpk4)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b084crd1)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b084czq9)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b084dbd4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b084dbdd)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b084dbdg)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b084dbdj)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b083r0zb)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b084dfch)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b084czqy)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b084czqy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b084dbss)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b084dbss)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b084dbsv)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b084dbsv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b084dbsx)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b084dbsx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b084dbsz)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b084dbsz)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b084cs48)

Early Music Late 23:07 SUN (b084cs4b)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b084czqw)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b084dbpw)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b084dbpy)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b084dbq0)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b084dbq5)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b084df99)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b084df9c)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b084df9f)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b084cpkn)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b084czrw)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b084dclf)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b084dclj)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b084dclm)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b084dclp)

Jazz Line-Up 21:00 SAT (b084cpkj)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b084cztc)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b084cpkg)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b084fvt6)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b084fvt8)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b084fvtb)

Morton Feldman Live from the Tate 00:00 SUN (b084cpt0)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b084cpk8)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b084cpk8)

Opera on 3 17:30 SAT (b084cpkl)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b084crd7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b083qrcv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b084czr4)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b084dc02)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b084dc04)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b084dc06)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b084dc08)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b084cs46)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b084czsb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b084dcr6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b084dcr9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b084dcrd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b084dcrh)

Recital 17:00 SAT (b086kzjd)

Recital 00:07 MON (b084czpx)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b084cpk6)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b084cpkb)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b084cpkd)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b084cs44)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b084crd4)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b084cs3y)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b084cs3w)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b084czsx)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b084fvlv)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b084fvlx)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b084fvlz)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b084fvm1)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b084cs40)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b084df9h)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 MON (b084czsj)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 TUE (b084dctn)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 WED (b084dctw)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b083qyqq)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b084czq0)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b084d7hl)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b084d7hn)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b084d7hq)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b084d7hs)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b084cs42)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b084fvtd)