Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 26 NOVEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0834064)
String quartets by Mozart, Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Ensemble: Asasello Quartet

03 00:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Ensemble: Asasello Quartet

04 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Ensemble: Asasello Quartet

05 01:28 Sulkhan Tsintsadze
Dance
Ensemble: Asasello Quartet

06 01:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Ensemble: Asasello Quartet

07 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

08 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

09 02:37 Feliks Nowowiejski
Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Performer: Andrzej Bialko
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Włodzimierz Siedlik

10 03:16 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

11 03:23 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

12 03:30 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naydenov

13 03:39 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Performer: Jane Cook

14 03:44 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

15 03:51 Johan Svendsen
Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green

16 04:01 Willem de Fesch
Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

17 04:10 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

18 04:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Hora est for chorus and organ (antiphon and responsorium)
Performer: Denis Comtet
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo

19 04:29 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

20 04:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417 for horn and orchestra
Performer: James Sommerville
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 04:56 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

22 05:06 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for clarinet or viola and piano (Op.120 No.2) in E flat major
Performer: Hans Christian Bræin
Performer: Håvard Gimse

23 05:27 Luigi Dallapiccola
2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson

24 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b083qmvh)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:11 Barbara Strozzi
Canto di bella bocca
Ensemble: Musica Secreta

03 00:18 Leos Janacek
In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano, no.4; Presto
Performer: Charles Owen

04 00:35 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.1 in C major;
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

05 00:42 Arthur Jeffes
That, Not That
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Director: Arthur Jeffes

06 00:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No. 2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:56 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.5; The Lads in their hundreds
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

08 01:04 Samuel Barber
Schottischer from Souvenirs - ballet Op.28
Orchestra: Philharmoniker Hamburg
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher

09 01:07 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 2
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:18 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.15) in C minor, 3rd movement; Adagio
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Ensemble: Hermitage String Trio

11 01:27 Trad.
The Sailor and young Nancy arr. for chorus
Music Arranger: Ernest John Moeran
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

12 01:30 Percy Grainger
Shepherd's Hey!
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

14 01:44 Ron Goodwin
Miss Marple's Theme
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin and His Concert Orchestra

15 01:48 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Orchestra: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

16 01:51 Stan Tracey
Afro-Charlie meets the White Rabbit
Ensemble: Stan Tracey Big Band

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b083qmvk)
Building a Library: Barbara Strozzi

01 00:04 Barbara Strozzi
Mi Fa Rider La Speranza
Performer: Craig Marchitelli
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi

02 00:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Missa De Cappella For 6 Voices [on Gombert'S 'In Illo Tempore']
Ensemble: Las Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

03 00:07 Nicola Vicentino
Laura Che'L Verde Lauro - Madrigal [text: Petrarch]
Ensemble: Las Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

04 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude And Fugue From Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 No. 22 In B Flat Minor
Performer: András Schiff

05 00:22 Alberto Ginastera
Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Choir: Ladies Of Manchester Chamber Choir

06 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 25: I. Allegro

07 01:34 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 60 "Werther": III. Andante

08 01:39 Red Note Ensemble (artist)
Suite 'Cry, Bosnia-Herzegovina' 1st Mvt
Performer: Red Note Ensemble

09 01:44 Red Note Ensemble (artist)
Prayer For Bosnia
Performer: Red Note Ensemble

10 01:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11 For Strings, i. Moderato e semplice
Ensemble: Heath Quartet

11 01:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet No. 3 In E Flat Minor Op.30 For Strings, iii. Andante funebre e doloroso, ma con moto
Ensemble: Heath Quartet

12 02:03 Johannes Brahms
Quintet No. 2 In G Major Op.111 For Strings, i. Allegro non troppo, ma con brio
Performer: Roland Glassl
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartett

13 02:07 Johannes Brahms
Quintet No. 2 In G Major Op.111 For Strings, iii. Un poco allegretto
Performer: Roland Glassl
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartett

14 02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 1 In F Major K.37 For Piano And Orchestra, ii. Andante
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

15 02:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Freiburger Barockorchester

16 02:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, i. Allegro
Performer: Olivier Cave
Performer: Divertissement
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

17 02:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegretto
Performer: Oliver Cane
Performer: Divertissement
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

18 02:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 25 In C Major K.503 For Piano And Orchestra, ii. Andante
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra

19 02:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 17 In G Major K.453 fo Piano and Orchestra, iii. Allegretto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: The Cleveland Orchestra

20 02:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 17 In G Major K.453 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegretto
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Gábor Takács-Nagy

21 02:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 17 In G Major K.453 For Piano And Orchestra, i. Allegro
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: Gábor Takács-Nagy
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata

22 02:47 Charles-Henri Plantade
Charles-Henri Plantade: Messe des morts in D Minor
Ensemble: Le Concert Spirituel
Conductor: Hervé Niquet

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b083qmvm)
Beats behind bars

01 00:01
Music in Prisons

02 00:12
Joseph Calleja

03 00:23
The Wellcome Collection

04 00:33
Ingo Metzmacher

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b05qyhg3)
Dance, Dance: Deborah Bull

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra: Waltz
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:09 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Herbert von Karajan

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004 for violin solo: Chaconne
Performer: Nathan Milstein

04 00:34 Maurice Ravel
Concerto in G major for piano and orchestra: 2nd movement; Adagio assai
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Performer: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Martha Argerich

05 00:44 Franz Schubert
Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden): 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Emerson String Quartet

06 00:56 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra: Toccata
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Itzhak Perlman

07 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.205: Finale
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

08 01:09 Jules Massenet
Manon - ballet, arr. & orch. Leighton Lucas: Act 2 Scene 2
Performer: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Performer: Richard Bonynge

09 01:18 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 2 S.515 for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 01:31 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Der Einsame im Herbst
Performer: Bernard Haitink
Performer: Dame Janet Baker
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

11 01:42 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C major: Adagio
Performer: Bamberger Symphoniker
Performer: Georges Prêtre

12 01:54 Max Richter
Infra for piano, string quintet and electronics: Infra 1
Performer: Max Richter

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b083qmvp)
Women at War

01 00:01 Nina Humphreys (artist)
Boudica (TV 2003) - Warrior Queen
Performer: Nina Humphreys

02 00:11 Éric Serra
The Messenger (1995) - Angelo in Medio Ignis
Orchestra: The London Session Orchestra
Choir: Metro Voices
Conductor: Éric Serra

03 00:14 Mischa Spoliansky
Saint Joan (1957) - Toccatina
Performer: John Wright

04 00:22 AR Rahman
Elizabeth - The Golden Age (2007) - Battle
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: Metro Voices
Conductor: Cecilia Weston

05 00:28 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk (1940) - Main Title/Reunion/Finale
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

06 00:38 Georges Delerue
Mata Hari Agent H21 (1964) - Titles
Conductor: Georges Delerue
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:41 Anthony Collins
Odette (1950) - The Saga of Odette - Valse Lente
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 00:44 William Alwyn
Carve Her Name With Pride (1958) - Titles
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Muir Mathieson

09 00:45 Philippe Sarde
Lucie Aubrac (1997) - Theme
Conductor: Philippe Sarde
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:46 Stephen Warbeck
Charlotte Gray (2001) - Charlotte Gray
Conductor: Stephen Warbeck
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:52 Alan Silvestri
Allied (2016) - Essouira Desert/Opening Titles
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:55 Anne Dudley
Black Book (2006) - Escape By Sea
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:57 Patrick Doyle
United Kingdom (2016) - Independence Day Speech
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Patrick Doyle

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b083qmvr)
01 00:01 Henry “Red” Allen (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen

02 00:06 Fats Waller (artist)
All That Meat and No Potatoes
Performer: Fats Waller

03 00:10 Lucky Thompson (artist)
A Lady's Vanity
Performer: Lucky Thompson

04 00:16 Tubby Hayes And Paul Gonsalves (artist)
Pedro's Walk
Performer: Tubby Hayes And Paul Gonsalves

05 00:21 Charles Mingus (artist)
Folk Forms No. 1
Performer: Charles Mingus

06 00:26 Paul Quinichette & John Coltrane (artist)
Sunday
Performer: Paul Quinichette & John Coltrane
Performer: John Coltrane

07 00:34 Artie Shaw (artist)
Nightmare
Performer: Artie Shaw

08 00:38 Clare Teal & London Gay Big Band (artist)
Too Darn Hot
Performer: Clare Teal & London Gay Big Band
Performer: Clare Teal
Performer: London Gay Big Band

09 00:42 Soprano Summit (artist)
Back Home Again In Indiana
Performer: Soprano Summit

10 00:50 Ken Moule (artist)
Mouse Carol
Performer: Ken Moule

11 00:57 M.A.D. (artist)
Hiawatha Rag
Performer: M.A.D.
Performer: Mike Daniels' Delta Jazzband

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b083qmvt)
Lalo Schifrin

01 00:02 Charlie Parker (artist)
Hot House
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

02 00:06 Jimmy Smith (artist)
C jam blues
Performer: Jimmy Smith

03 00:07 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

04 00:13 Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra (artist)
Panamericana
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie and His Orchestra

05 00:17 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Mannix
Performer: Lalo Schifrin

06 00:20 Lalo Schifrin Orchestra And Sextet (artist)
Pega Joso
Performer: Lalo Schifrin Orchestra And Sextet

07 00:24 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Cool Hand Luke
Performer: Lalo Schifrin

08 00:29 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Mission: Impossible
Performer: Lalo Schifrin

09 00:33 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Bullitt (Theme)
Performer: Lalo Schifrin

10 00:37 Portishead (artist)
Sour Times
Performer: Portishead

11 00:38 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Birdland
Performer: Lalo Schifrin

12 00:41 Lalo Schifrin (artist)
Dirty Harry Main Theme
Performer: Lalo Schifrin

SAT 17:45 Opera on 3 (b083qmvw)
Britten's Billy Budd

01 01:48 Benjamin Britten
Billy Budd Act II
Singer: Alan Oke
Singer: Roderick Williams
Singer: Alastair Miles
Singer: Peter Savidge
Singer: Adrian Clarke
Singer: Callum Thorpe
Conductor: Garry Walker
Choir: Chorus of Opera North
Orchestra: Opera North Orchestra

02 03:12 Trad.
Kaval Sviri [The Flute Plays]
Music Arranger: Peter Liomdev
Choir: Ensemble Trakia

SAT 21:00 Between the Ears (b083qmvy)
Tower of Babel

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b083qmw0)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2016, Episode 2


SUNDAY 27 NOVEMBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b083qp7z)
Bobby Wellins tribute

01 00:02 John Dankworth (artist)
Weller Never Did
Performer: John Dankworth

02 00:05 Stan Tracey & Bobby Wellins (artist)
Starless And Bible Black
Performer: Stan Tracey & Bobby Wellins
Performer: Tracey, Stan & Bobby Wellins

03 00:09 Stan Tracey (artist)
Afro-Charlie Meets The White Rabbit
Performer: Stan Tracey
Performer: The Stan Tracey Big Band

04 00:15 Jimmy Knepper & Bobby Wellins (artist)
Latterday Saint
Performer: Jimmy Knepper & Bobby Wellins
Performer: Jimmy Knepper
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Joe Temperley
Performer: Pete Jacobson

05 00:23 Stan Tracey & Bobby Wellins (artist)
Misterioso
Performer: Stan Tracey & Bobby Wellins
Performer: Stan Tracey
Performer: Bobby Wellins

06 00:30 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Nomad
Performer: Bobby Wellins

07 00:35 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
For All We Know
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet

08 00:41 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Dunna Runner
Performer: Bobby Wellins

09 00:48 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Time Gentlemen, Please
Performer: Bobby Wellins

10 00:54 Bobby Wellins (artist)
Epilogue
Performer: Bobby Wellins
Performer: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b083qp81)
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ivor Gurney
War elegy for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:15 Sally Beamish
The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Performer: James Crabb
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:37 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Performer: James Crabb

05 00:42 William Walton
Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

07 02:01 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 02:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

09 03:14 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia

10 03:25 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

11 03:35 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illes
Performer: Jaroslan Snobl
Performer: Jan Budzak

12 03:45 Percy Grainger
Apres un reve (after Faure)
Performer: Leslie Howard

13 03:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

14 04:01 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen

15 04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

16 04:21 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

17 04:32 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

18 04:41 Johann Christian Schickardt
Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova

19 04:51 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

20 05:01 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

21 05:20 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton

22 05:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrøm
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b083qp83)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 William Byrd
Pavane "The Earl of Salisbury" and gigue orch. Stokowski [orig. keyboard]
Music Arranger: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

02 00:09 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel, Act 2; Der kleine Sandman bin ich ... Evening prayer
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Norma Burrowes
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

03 00:23 George Frideric Handel
Organ Concerto in B flat major Op.4 No.2 HWV290
Performer: Bob van Asperen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

04 00:35 Jocelyn Pook
Saffron
Singer: Melanie Pappenheim
Performer: Jocelyn Pook
Performer: Jackie Norrie
Performer: Sally Herbert
Performer: Kelly McCusker
Performer: Caroline Lavelle
Performer: Harvey Brough

05 00:39 Josef Strauss
Spharenklange, Op.235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

06 00:50 James MacMillan
Gaude, Gaude (Veni, Veni, Emmanuel)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

07 00:56 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV61
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Peter Harvey
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet

09 01:20 Oskar Merikanto
A Summer Evening Idyll Op.16 No.2
Ensemble: Camerata Finlandia
Conductor: Jorma Panula

10 01:21 Roger Quilter
Summer Sunset
Music Arranger: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber
Performer: Jiaxin Lloyd Webber
Performer: John Lenehan

11 01:23 George Gershwin
Summertime (from Porgy and Bess)
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Performer: Larry Adler
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Gamley

12 01:32 Michael William Balfe
The Bohemian Girl - Act II; I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls..
Singer: Elīna Garanča
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Karel Mark Chichon

13 01:39 Martin Peerson
The Fall of the Leafe (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)

14 01:40 Arthur Jeffes
Pale Peach Jukebox
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra
Director: Arthur Jeffes

15 01:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra (K.371) in E flat major compl. misc
Performer: Johannes Hinterholzer
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

16 01:53 Boris Ord
Adam lay y-bounden arr. Rutter
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Performer: Anna Noakes
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

SUN 09:00 Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs (b083qp85)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:07 Havergal Brain
Gothic Symphony (Te Deum)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:40 Leonard Bernstein
Sanctus
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

03 01:00 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Performer: Thurston Dart
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

04 01:09 Héctor Macdonald
Clyw ein Llef (Hear my Prayer)

05 01:13 Huw Watkins
Little Symphony
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Performer: Elizabeth Atherton
Conductor: Adrian Partington

06 01:31 Claude Debussy
Le Jet d'eau

07 01:43 Sergei Prokofiev
4 Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet"
Performer: Ashley Wass

SUN 11:00 Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs (b084fl79)
BBC Singers

01 00:01 Philip Moore
Requiem -Offertory
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:13 Jamie W. Hall
'Spring' from To Every Thing
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

03 00:27 Michael Tippett
The Weeping Babe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

04 00:47 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Lullaby
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

05 00:52 Bob Chilcott
Gourds And Rattles

06 00:55 Philip Moore
Requiem -In Paradisum
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

07 01:00 Michael Tippett
Early One Morning
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

08 01:05 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

09 01:08 Judith Bingham
The Spirit of Truth
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

10 01:14 Bob Chilcott
My Prayer
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

11 01:24 Ivor Gurney Arr. Ian Farrington
5 Elizabethan Songs
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

12 01:40 Alastair Putt
O magnum mysterium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

13 01:46 Benjamin Britten
A Boy was Born
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

14 01:48 Benjamin Britten
A Hymn to the Virgin
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

15 01:54 John Rutter
It Was a Lover and his Lass
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Ben Palmer

16 01:57 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

SUN 13:00 Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs (b083qp87)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:04 Hector Berlioz
Overture:Beatrice et Benedict
Conductor: Donald Runnicles
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:26 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 00:37 Burns
My Love is like a Red Red Rose
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

04 00:55 Henry Purcell
In Nomine in G minor (ed Manze)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

05 00:56 Henry Purcell
Fantasia on one note (orch Manze)
Conductor: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

06 01:00 Stuart MacRae
Stirling Choruses
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 01:14 Anna Meredith
Fringeflower
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

08 01:21 Judith Weir
Music, Untangled
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: James MacMillan

09 01:34 James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: James MacMillan

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b083qpdf)
A Service for Advent with Carols

01 00:17 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita
Conductor: Scott Dunn
Performer: Claire Martin
Orchestra: Arnie Somogyi
Performer: Gareth Williams
Performer: Julian Nicholas
Performer: Sebastian de Krom
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 01:27 Alec Roth
Scarborough Fair
Singer: Mark Padmore

SUN 16:30 Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs (b083qq5y)
BBC Concert Orchestra

01 00:24 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Four Songs for Voice and Orchestra
Conductor: Scott Dunn
Performer: Claire Martin
Orchestra: Arnie Somogyi
Performer: Gareth Williams
Performer: Julian Nicholas
Performer: Sebastian de Krom
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:45 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
What sweeter Music
Conductor: Scott Dunn
Choir: BBC Singers

03 00:50 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Puer Nobis
Choir: BBC Singers

04 00:52 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
The Garden
Conductor: Scott Dunn
Performer: Claire Martin
Orchestra: Arnie Somogyi
Performer: Gareth Williams
Performer: Julian Nicholas
Performer: Sebastian de Krom
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

05 01:04 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sea Hawk
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Balcombe

06 01:15 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Trespass (excerpt)
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

07 01:22 Charles Williams
High Adventure
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

08 01:30 Stephen Schwartz
Wizard and I (Wicked)
Singer: Louise Dearman
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Davies

09 01:37 Clean Bandit
Rather Be
Orchestra: In Harmony
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Omar Ambass

10 01:40 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

11 01:44 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch Tratsch Polka
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

12 01:54 Eric Coates
Halcyon Days

SUN 18:30 Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs (b084j3g5)
BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Louis Krasner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Anton Webern

02 00:08 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Momentum
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:24 Helen Grime
Night Songs
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

04 00:42 Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius end of Part One
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: David Soar
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 00:52 Jean Sibelius
King Christian - Incidental Music Op.27 -Nocturne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 01:03 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Performer: Allison Bell
Performer: Lawrence Power
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

07 01:31 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Lady Caroline Lamb: Elegy for Viola and Orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

08 01:44 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Performer: Slava Popugrin

09 01:52 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Sonatina - for clarinet solo
Performer: Heather Ryall

SUN 20:30 Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs (b084j4q1)
BBC Philharmonic

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jamie Phillips

02 00:25 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella (complete ballet)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jamie Phillips

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b083qq60)
Concerto Koln - Handel

01 00:05 George Frideric Handel
The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Performer: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Olof Boman

02 00:17 George Frideric Handel
Hercules: excerpts
Performer: Concerto Köln
Performer: Radiokören
Performer: Olof Boman
Singer: Ann Hallenberg
Singer: Annika Hudak
Singer: Niklas Engquist

03 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das Wohltemperierte Klavier: Prelude and fugue no. 7 in E flat major BWV 876
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

SUN 23:30 Recital (b083qq62)
Richard Rodney Bennett

01 00:04 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Songs before Sleep - for bass-baritone and piano
Performer: Dylan Perez
Singer: Benson Wilson

02 00:21 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Noctuary - Variations on a theme of Scott Joplin
Performer: Emiko Edwards

03 00:47 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Arabesque
Performer: Janice Chen

04 00:52 George Gershwin
Promenade "Walking the dog" vers. for piano [reconstr. Hal Borne]
Performer: Sir Richard Rodney Bennett

05 00:55 George Gershwin
I got rhythm [from 'Girl crazy']
Performer: Sir Richard Rodney Bennett

06 00:57 George Gershwin
The George Gershwin song-book for piano, Liza [from 'Show girl']
Performer: Sir Richard Rodney Bennett


MONDAY 28 NOVEMBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b083qr7p)
Proms 2015: Verdi's Requiem

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Singer: Angela Meade
Singer: Karen Cargill
Singer: Yosep Kang
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Choir: Concert Association of the Chorus of the Deutsche Oper Berlin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

03 01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet

04 02:01 Robert Schumann
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Dina Joffe
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

05 02:33 Eustache du Caurroy
11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

06 03:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

07 03:04 Franz Schubert
Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

08 03:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: René Jacobs

09 03:18 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

10 03:25 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

11 03:32 Gabriel Fauré
Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

12 03:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Zhang Zuo

13 03:53 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

14 04:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

15 04:09 Amilcare Ponchielli
Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Chi

16 04:20 Pietro Mascagni
Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Singer: Ritva Auvinen
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Kari Tikka

17 04:23 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui-Ying Liu

18 04:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Singer: Maria Sanner
Director: Alexis Kossenko

19 04:47 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

20 05:05 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Performer: Peter Hannan
Performer: Colin Tilney
Performer: Christel Thielmann

21 05:17 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

22 05:42 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Sensommarnätter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Performer: Dan Franklin

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b083qr7r)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite [7 pieces]..: Aladdin's dream and dance of the morning mists
Orchestra: Sønderjyllands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

02 00:05 Franz Schubert
Nocturne Op. 148
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Roel Dieltiens

03 00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV. 201, Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde (chorus)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

05 00:33 Betsy O'Hogan
Old Father Thames
Performer: Peter Dawson
Orchestra: Orchestra

06 00:37 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson

07 00:50 Toru Takemitsu
In an Autumn Garden, for gagaku orchestra (extract)
Performer: Music Department, Japanese Imperial Household

08 00:54 Claude Debussy
Syrinx for flute solo
Performer: Judith Hall

09 00:57 Benjamin Godard
Lanterne magique (Op. 66), no. 2; Hommage a Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

10 01:01 Giuseppe Verdi
La Forza del Destino - Overture
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

11 01:09 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

12 01:12 Franz Schubert
Lied eines Schiffers an die Dioskuren D.360
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

13 01:16 Franz Reizenstein
Variations on The Lambeth Walk
Performer: Philip Martin

14 01:33 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro Torna
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Ian Partridge
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Performer: Colin Tilney
Director: Jürgen Jürgens

15 01:40 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.3; Waltz of the flowers
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

16 01:47 Unsuk Chin
Etude No.5, Toccata
Performer: Clare Hammond

17 01:53 Matthew Kaner
Glints In The Water
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

18 01:56 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann, Act 4; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

19 02:01 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

20 02:05 Robert Schumann
Waldscenen Op.82 for piano: no.7; Vogel als Prophet
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

21 02:11 Benjamin Britten
The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

22 02:28 Benjamin Britten
At Day-Close in November (Winter Words)
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b083qr7t)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubilees: Chevaux de bois
Performer: James Levine
Singer: Dawn Upshaw

02 00:04 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Chaconne
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

03 00:07 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie, Act V: Premiere et Deuxieme Gavottes
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

04 00:10 Henry Litolff
Concerto Symphonique No.4: Scherzo
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

05 00:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

06 00:33 Herbert Howells
'Collegium Regale' Morning Canticles: Te Deum
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Performer: Owain Park
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 00:44 Richard Strauss
Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op.7
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

08 00:55 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Ensemble: Virtuosi

09 01:05 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Mikado: "The Sun Whose Rays"
Singer: Shirley Henderson
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

10 01:10 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op.6 No.8 'Christmas Concerto': Adagio
Music Arranger: Iva Davies
Music Arranger: Christopher Gordon
Music Arranger: Richard Tognetti

11 01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C major: II. Largo
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

12 01:34 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op.10
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

13 02:02 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.2 in A major
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

14 02:23 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Performer: Margaret Feaviour
Performer: Amanda Morrison
Performer: Michaela Haslam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James MacMillan

15 02:30 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Snowman: Moderato - Act I
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

16 02:55 Guillaume de Machaut
Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rw0t9)
Gordon Jacob and Joseph Horovitz (1895-1984 and 1926-), The Impact of War!

01 00:01 Joseph Horovitz
Rumpole of the Bailey

02 00:04 Gordon Jacob (artist)
An Original Suite for Military Band
Performer: Gordon Jacob

03 00:16 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Festal Flourish
Performer: Gordon Jacob

04 00:21 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Lento e mesto from Symphony no 1
Performer: Gordon Jacob

05 00:32 Joseph Horovitz
String Quartet no 5

06 00:49 Joseph Horovitz
Slow Blues and Vivace from Jazz Concerto for Piano and Strings and Percussion

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b083qrcv)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ilker Arcayurek and Simon Lepper

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Ganymed, D544
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
D.121 Schafers Klagelied (D.121)
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:12 Franz Schubert
Auf dem See, D543
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

04 00:15 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn, D764
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

05 00:17 Franz Schubert
Am Flusse, D766
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

06 00:19 Franz Schubert
Wer sich der Einsamkeit ergibt, D325
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

07 00:25 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

08 00:59 Hugo Wolf
Anacreon's Grab
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b083qrcx)
Salzburg Mozartwoche 2016, Episode 1

01 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah, op. 70
Choir: Salzburg Bach Choir
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

02 01:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah, op. 70
Choir: Salzburg Bach Choir
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

03 02:13 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

04 02:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 2 in A major
Performer: Sean Shibe

05 02:28 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 6 in G major
Performer: Sean Shibe

MON 16:30 In Tune (b083qrcz)
The Prince Regent's Band, Sebastian Knauer

01 00:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Der Herr ist mit mir...(BuxWV.15), Alleluia
Choir: Accentus Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

02 00:07 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Coronation March from Le Prophète
Ensemble: The Prince Regent's Band

03 00:18 George Frideric Handel
Let the Bright Seraphim from Samson
Ensemble: The Prince Regent's Band

04 00:25 Edvard Grieg
Pictures from Country Life, Op.19 - ii. The Bridal Procession Passes
Performer: Richard Burnett

05 00:36 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
In Memoriam Mr. Whitney
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

06 00:40 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 00:48 Francesco Cavalli
L'Ormindo (Che citta)
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

08 01:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 01:10 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection' - v. [excerpt] Etwas bewegter; Pesante
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Choir: The Ardwyn Singers
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: Cardiff Polyphonic Choir
Choir: The Dyfed Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gilbert Kaplan

10 01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

11 01:23 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Les Vents, La Fête Infernale - 1er Air & Les Démons - 2me Air from Alceste
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations

12 01:33 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Rissolty Rossolty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

13 01:41 Arash Safaian
1st Concerto: Infinite Games - i. Halleluja
Performer: Sebastian Knauer
Performer: Pascal Schumacher
Performer: Willi Zimmermann
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester

14 01:49 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in A flat major, Op. 142 No. 2
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

15 01:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - suite from the opera-ballet [1889-90]: Indian dance
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rw0t9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b083qrgr)
Cavalli's La Calisto

01 Francesco Cavalli
La Calisto - opera in 3 acts
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: George Humphreys
Singer: Jurgita Adamonyté
Singer: Tim Mead
Singer: Rachel Kelly
Singer: James Newby
Singer: Andrew Tortise
Singer: Sam Furness
Singer: Jake Arditti
Singer: Edward Grint
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates

MON 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b083qrgt)
UA Fanthorpe

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b083qmvm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b072hwj6)
Inspiring Women in Music, Inspiring Women in Music: Sarah Connolly

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b083qrzw)
David Murray, Geri Allen and Terri Lyne Carrington

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Murray Allen Carrington Power Trio (artist)
Mirror Of Youth
Performer: Murray Allen Carrington Power Trio

03 00:14 Murray Allen Carrington Power Trio (artist)
Barbara Allen
Performer: Murray Allen Carrington Power Trio

04 00:26 Murray Allen Carrington Power Trio (artist)
Geri Rigged
Performer: Murray Allen Carrington Power Trio

05 00:42 Murray Allen Carrington Power Trio (artist)
The David, Geri & Terri Show
Performer: Murray Allen Carrington Power Trio

06 00:55 Murray Allen Carrington Power Trio (artist)
Perfection
Performer: Murray Allen Carrington Power Trio

07 01:07 Takuya Kuroda (artist)
I Don't Remember How It Began
Performer: Takuya Kuroda

08 01:14 Takuya Kuroda (artist)
Red Spade Black Diamond
Performer: Takuya Kuroda

09 01:19 Takuya Kuroda (artist)
Do They Know
Performer: Takuya Kuroda

10 01:24 Takuya Kuroda (artist)
Good Day Bad Habit
Performer: Takuya Kuroda


TUESDAY 29 NOVEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b083qvvr)
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

02 00:24 Hector Berlioz
Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

03 00:39 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

04 01:22 Gustave Charpentier
Depuis le jour, from Louise
Performer: Arpád Sándor
Singer: Dorothy Maynor

05 01:27 Trad. Spiritual
Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Performer: Arpád Sándor
Music Arranger: R. Nathaniel Dett
Singer: Dorothy Maynor

06 01:29 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Archive Xango
Performer: Reginald Boardman
Singer: Roland Hayes

07 01:31 Trad
Waly, waly
Performer: Samuel Barber
Music Arranger: Samuel Barber
Singer: Samuel Barber

08 01:41 Trad american
Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Singer: Thomas Hampson

09 01:44 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

10 01:55 Trad.
Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Music Arranger: Henry Thacker Burleigh
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles

11 02:01 Virgil Thomson
Quartet for strings No.2
Ensemble: Musicians from the Chamber Music Conference and Composer's Forum of the East

12 02:24 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Singer: Martina Janková
Singer: Wiebke Lehmkuhl
Singer: Krystian Adam Krzeszowiak
Singer: Felix Rumpf
Choir: Dresden Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Václav Luks

13 03:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon

14 03:14 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

15 03:26 Michal Vilec
Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Performer: Matej Vrabel
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova

16 03:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

17 03:44 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

18 03:48 Joaquín Turina
Homenaje a Navarra
Performer: Niklas Liepe
Performer: Niels Liepe

19 03:55 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

20 04:01 Gabriel Fauré
Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

21 04:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Performer: Barnabás Keleman
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

22 04:13 Maurice Ravel
Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

23 04:31 Edward White
Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Choir: Southern Traditional Singers
Conductor: Hugh McGraw

24 04:33 Anonymous
2 Moravian Chorales
Orchestrator: Christian Gregor
Ensemble: American Brass Quintet

25 04:35 William Billings
Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Choir: Gregg Smith Singers
Conductor: Gregg Smith

26 04:38 John Playford
Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

27 04:51 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

28 05:14 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

29 05:35 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No.20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua

30 05:44 Thomas Weelkes
When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Director: Bo Holten

31 05:48 William Billings
David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Choir: His Majestie's Clerkes
Conductor: Paul Hillier

32 05:51 Victor Herbert
Selection from the musical "The Fortune Teller" (1898)
Orchestra: Eastman-Dryden Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Hunsberger

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b083qw2x)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! K.383
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:13 Frank Bridge
Cherry Ripe
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for organ no. 6 (BWV.530) in G major
Performer: Christopher Herrick

05 00:33 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:42 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: Nos. 1, 4. 3
Ensemble: London Winds

07 00:48 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 4th mvt; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 00:54 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le chemin de fer
Performer: Laurent Martin

09 01:02 John Foulds
Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

10 01:06 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 3 sc.2, no.20b; What pow'r art tho
Singer: Petteri Salomaa
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

11 01:11 Matthew Kaner
Glints In The Water
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

12 01:14 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite for brass band
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Garry Cutt

13 01:33 Charles-François Gounod
Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Richard Hayman

14 01:39 Amy Beach
Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Performer: Judith Herbert
Performer: Diana Ambache

15 01:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Orchestra: L'Aura Soave Cremona

16 01:57 Reynaldo Hahn
Venezia: Chansons en Dialecte Venitien; no.2; La Barcheta
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

17 02:02 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

18 02:05 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite: scene
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

19 02:08 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61 (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

20 02:16 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b083qwbm)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss

01 00:00 Iván Fischer
Fanfare
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:03 Franz Liszt
Annees de Pelerinage, 3me Annee: Les jeux d'eau a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

03 00:12 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes: Prologue
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

04 00:38 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino for harp and orchestra
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Orchestre National de l'ORTF, Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon

05 00:57 Francisco Guerrero
Duo seraphim clamabant
Performer: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: James O'Donnell

06 00:57 Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet No. 8 in E major, Op. 80: Allegro
Ensemble: Prager Streichquartett

07 01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord: I. Allegro
Performer: Lisa Beznosiuk
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

08 01:35 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos Suite
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

09 01:59 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore (1612): Passameze
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

10 02:02 Fryderyk Chopin
Preludes, Op.28
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany

11 02:44 Arthur Benjamin
An Ideal Husband: Hyde Park Galop
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

12 02:46 Franz Schubert
Shepherd on the Rock
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rw1mr)
Gordon Jacob and Joseph Horovitz (1895-1984 and 1926-), The Pursuit of Careers Not in Music

01 00:02 Joseph Horovitz
Vivace from Dance Suite

02 00:07 Gordon Jacob (artist)
The Earle of Oxford's Marche from the William Byrd Suite
Performer: Gordon Jacob

03 00:14 Joseph Horovitz
Allegro from concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra

04 00:26 Joseph Horovitz
Pas de deux from Alice in Wonderland

05 00:33 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Viola Concerto no 1 in C minor
Performer: Gordon Jacob

06 00:55 Joseph Horovitz
Two Marjorcan Pieces

07 00:03 Joseph Horovitz
Vivace from Dance Suite

08 00:08 Gordon Jacob (artist)
The Earle of Oxford's Marche from the William Byrd Suite
Performer: Gordon Jacob

09 00:15 Joseph Horovitz
Allegro from concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra

10 00:27 Joseph Horovitz
Pas de deux from Alice in Wonderland

11 00:34 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Viola Concerto no 1 in C minor
Performer: Gordon Jacob

12 00:56 Joseph Horovitz
Two Marjorcan Pieces

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b083qx7z)
Lawrence Power and Friends, Episode 1

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Trio in A minor for viola, cello and piano, Op. 114
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

02 00:28 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b083qx8x)
Salzburg Mozartwoche 2016, Episode 2

01 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 for violin, viola and orchestra
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Nils Mönkemeyer
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major K.317 (Coronation)
Performer: François-Xavier Roth
Choir: Vienna Singakademie
Orchestra: Les Siècles

04 01:39 Franz Schmidt
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

05 02:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 3 in D major
Performer: Sean Shibe

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b083qxcf)
Peter Wright, Julian Bliss, Héloïse Werner

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Overture to Partenope - ii. Allegro
Orchestra: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Riccardo Minasi

02 00:07 André Messager
Solo de Concours
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn

03 00:16 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsodie
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn

04 00:24 Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo (Furiant) (Molto vivace)( 3rd mvt from Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Ensemble: Elias String Quartet

05 00:32 Alessandro Scarlatti
Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Ensemble: Concerto de' Cavalieri
Conductor: Marcello Di Lisa

06 00:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection"..., 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Kate Royal
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Simon

07 00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Tempo di menuetto
Performer: Bernd Gellermann
Performer: Rainer Moog
Performer: Karl Leister
Performer: Radovan Vlatković
Performer: Milan Turković
Performer: Jörg Baumann
Performer: Klaus Stoll
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists

08 00:41 Vittorio Monti
Czardas
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Christopher Glynn

09 00:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto...
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

10 00:52 Grace Williams
The Dancers: Tarantella
Ensemble: City of London Sinfonia
Choir: The Richard Hickox Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox

11 00:58 David Wilde
A Prayer for Bosnia (version violin and piano)
Performer: Jackie Shave
Performer: Simon Smith
Ensemble: Red Note Ensemble

12 01:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Act 1
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

13 01:13 Adolphe Adam
Giselle - Grand Pas de Deux (Giselle et Albrecht) from Act 2
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 01:25 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - Valse
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano

15 01:33 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

16 01:48 Jonathan Woolgar
Scenes from the End (extract)
Performer: Heloise Werner

17 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 19 (BWV.864) in A major
Performer: Angela Hewitt

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rw1mr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b083qxw3)
Elias Quartet - Haydn, Britten and Beethoven

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in E flat major Op.64`6 for strings
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

02 00:24 Benjamin Britten
Quartet no. 3 Op.94 for strings
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

03 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in B flat major Op.130 for strings vers. with Grosse Fuge finale
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

04 02:11 Edward Elgar
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia

TUE 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b083qxx7)
Gillian Clarke

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b083qy59)
The Weird, Science and Art at Fact, Japanese Film Your Name

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b072j0qg)
Inspiring Women in Music, Inspiring Women in Music: Nicola LeFanu

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b083qy8y)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Tony Franks (artist)
Crazy Woman
Performer: Tony Franks
Performer: The Hippie Souls

02 00:04 Raymond Scott (artist)
Limbo: The Organized Mind
Performer: Raymond Scott
Featured Artist: Jim Henson

03 00:08 Pikelet (artist)
Interface Dystopia
Performer: Pikelet

04 00:16 Raymond Scott
Suite for Violin and Piano, 2nd Movement: Andantino (1950 Recording)
Performer: Raymond Scott
Performer: Arnold Eidus
Performer: Carlo Bussotti

05 00:18 Crash Test Dummies (artist)
Superman's Song
Performer: Crash Test Dummies

06 00:23 Youssou N’Dour (artist)
Serin Fallu
Performer: Youssou N’Dour

07 00:29 The Library Of Babel (artist)
Blind Corners In Wild Dawn
Performer: The Library Of Babel

08 00:34 Simpson Cutting Kerr (artist)
Dark Honey
Performer: Simpson Cutting Kerr

09 00:38 Maggi Payne (artist)
Gamelan
Performer: Maggi Payne

10 00:43 Else Olsen Storesund (artist)
Calluna Vulgaris
Performer: Else Olsen Storesund
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Performer: Lisa Dillan
Performer: Øyvind Storesund

11 00:47 The Magnetic North (artist)
Run Of The Mill
Performer: The Magnetic North
Performer: Laura Groves

12 00:50 Andreia Dias (artist)
Superfiície do Planeta
Performer: Andreia Dias

13 00:53 Innercity Ensemble (artist)
III
Performer: Innercity Ensemble

14 00:59 Les Imbattables Léopards (artist)
Milaoba
Performer: Les Imbattables Léopards

15 01:06 Sister Rosetta Tharpe (artist)
Rock Daniel
Performer: Sister Rosetta Tharpe

16 01:10 Jarina De Marco (artist)
Tigre
Performer: Jarina De Marco

17 01:14 Edith Salmen (artist)
Watermusic No. 4
Performer: Edith Salmen

18 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variation 13
Performer: Tzimon Barto

19 01:20 Aldous Harding (artist)
Beast
Performer: Aldous Harding

20 01:24 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Bye Bye Butterfly
Performer: Pauline Oliveros


WEDNESDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b083qvw0)
Proms 2014: Andrew Davis conducts the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Strauss
Don Juan
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:19 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:49 Benjamin Britten
1st movement (Declamation) from Solo Cello Suite No.2, Op.80
Performer: Truls Mørk

05 00:54 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 01:45 Gustav Holst
Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Ensemble: Cinque Venti

07 02:01 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus (Op.142) (D.935)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

08 02:33 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: André Previn

09 03:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Performer: Jörg Demus
Singer: Elly Ameling

10 03:13 John Dowland
Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
Performer: Manuel Calderon
Music Arranger: Duarte
Music Arranger: Galbraith

11 03:17 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum
Director: Jana Semerádová

12 03:25 Giuseppe Verdi
O Padre Nostro
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

13 03:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Desmond Hoebig
Performer: Andreas Tunis
Music Arranger: Unknown

14 03:39 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

15 03:55 Zoltán Kodály
No.3 from Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain nights) - 5 songs without words (1955-56)
Ensemble: La Gioia

16 04:01 Rafael Méndez
Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Eniko Bors

17 04:05 Fryderyk Chopin
Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

18 04:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Performer: Nigel North
Performer: John Toll
Ensemble: London Baroque

19 04:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf

20 04:31 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

21 04:49 Richard Wagner
"Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Singer: Martti Talvela
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jussi Jalas

22 04:54 Jean Sibelius
6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

23 05:11 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Ensemble: Sukovo trio

24 05:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b083qw2z)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Walton
Lento, tempo di valse - no.2 from 5 Bagatelles for guitar
Performer: Julian Bream

02 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 2nd movement; Largo
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:12 Matthew Kaner
Glints In The Water
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

04 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 143 BWV.143 (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Singer: Roger Cericius
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:34 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall String Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Salter

06 00:39 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra- no.3; Menuet
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

07 00:44 Emmanuel Chabrier
Feuillet d'album
Performer: Angela Hewitt

08 00:48 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

09 00:56 Jan Sandström
Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Choir: Voces8

10 01:02 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

11 01:06 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Introduttione teatrale (Op.4`5) in D major
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Ensemble: Raglan Baroque Players

12 01:14 Pedro Sanjuán
Castilla - no.2 En la Llanura
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa

13 01:25 Johannes Brahms
6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Performer: Barry Douglas

14 01:33 Robert Russell Bennett
Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

15 01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto K207, 3rd mvt
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

16 01:44 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.8) in G minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

17 01:49 Moondog
Bird's Lament (In Memory of Charlie Parker)
Performer: Moondog
Ensemble: London Saxophonic

18 01:52 Antonin Dvorak
Nocturne in B major, Op. 40, B. 47
Conductor: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

19 02:02 Robert Mackintosh
Scottish Reels
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

20 02:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

21 02:14 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor;
Performer: Radu Lupu

22 02:16 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b083qwbp)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss

01 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Six Choruses, Op. 88: No.4 Die Waldvogelein
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann

02 00:03 Antonin Dvorak
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

03 00:12 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades, Act IV: Gavottes pour les Heures et les Zephirs
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

04 00:16 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob.XV:11
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

05 00:32 Cecilia McDowall
Church Bells Beyond The Stars
Performer: John Kitchen

06 00:39 Nicola Porpora
Oh se fosse il mio core (a cantata)
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

07 00:52 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Performer: Claudio Arrau

08 00:56 Edward Elgar
Elegy for string orchestra, Op.58
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

09 01:06 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1: Morning Mood
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 01:15 Richard Rodgers
On Your Toes: Slaughter on 10th Avenue
Orchestra: Cleveland Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane

11 01:24 Rodgers and Hammerstein
South Pacific: Younger Than Springtime
Singer: Mandy Patinkin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Tunick

12 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in B flat major, K.333
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

13 01:57 anon
S'on me regarde
Conductor: David Munrow
Orchestra: Early Music Consort of London
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Charles Brett
Singer: David James
Singer: Rogers Covey‐Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: Martyn Hill
Singer: Leigh Nixon
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Geoffrey Shaw

14 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.25
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

15 02:20 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Another Set To
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

16 02:29 Erik Satie
Les Fleurs from Trois Autres Melodies
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan

17 02:32 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rw1mt)
Gordon Jacob and Joseph Horovitz (1895-1984 and 1926-), Music for the Radio and the Stage

01 00:01 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Brother James' Air
Performer: Gordon Jacob

02 00:06 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Allegro con biro from Clarinet Quintet
Performer: Gordon Jacob

03 00:17 Joseph Horovitz
Lady Macbeth

04 00:28 Joseph Horovitz
Fantasia on a Theme of Couperin

05 00:43 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville

06 00:47 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Scherzo and Ground from Symphony no 2 in C major
Performer: Gordon Jacob

07 00:01 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Brother James' Air
Performer: Gordon Jacob

08 00:06 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Allegro con biro from Clarinet Quintet
Performer: Gordon Jacob

09 00:17 Joseph Horovitz
Lady Macbeth

10 00:28 Joseph Horovitz
Fantasia on a Theme of Couperin

11 00:42 Gioachino Rossini
Barber of Seville

12 00:47 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Scherzo and Ground from Symphony no 2 in C major
Performer: Gordon Jacob

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b083qx83)
Lawrence Power and Friends, Episode 2

01 00:04 Sándor Veress
String Trio
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt

02 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Trio in E flat major, Op.3
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b083qx8z)
Gossec's Grande Messe des Morts

01 00:04 François-Joseph Gossec
Messe des Morts, RH 501
Choir: Vienna Singakademie
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

02 01:21 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Cello Sonata No 6 in F
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b083r0zb)
Portsmouth Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b083qxch)
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge, Sophie Raworth

01 00:00 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Phaeton - opera in 5 acts LWV.61: Overture
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

02 00:04 Trad.
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

03 00:06 Peter Maxwell Davies
Nowell
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

04 00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
There shall a star
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

05 00:23 Traditional Austrian
Still, still, still
Music Arranger: Graham Ross
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

06 00:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse a cing temps: vivace
Performer: Konstantin Shamray

07 00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd movement; Vivace non troppo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

08 00:38 Morton Feldman
String Quartet No. 2 - Pages 15-19
Ensemble: FLUX Quartet

09 00:40 Alexander Goedicke
Concert Etude op. 49
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster

10 00:49 Edvard Grieg
Arietta
Performer: Sophie Raworth

11 00:56 Edvard Grieg
Nocturne from Lyric Pieces Op. 54, No. 4
Performer: Alistair McGowan

12 01:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Scherzo for orchestra in D minor [1887]
Conductor: Edo de Waart
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland

13 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for cor anglais, strings & continuo [after BWV.54], [complete]
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Music Arranger: Andreas N. Tarkmann
Orchestra: The English Concert

14 01:19 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

15 01:33 David Bruce
Gumboots: Dance I
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

16 01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for Violin No. 3 - i. Preludio
Performer: Hilary Hahn

17 01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for Violin No. 3 - iii. Gavotte
Performer: Hilary Hahn

18 01:53 Henri Vieuxtemps
Violin Concerto No. 4 in D minor, Op. 31 - iii. Scherzo
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rw1mt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b083qxw9)
London Philharmonic Orchestra - Weber, Mozart and Rachmaninov

01 00:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from Der Freischutz
Performer: Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet concerto in A major, K. 622
Performer: Julian Bliss
Conductor: Andrés Orozco-Estrada

03 01:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
Conductor: Andrés Orozco-Estrada
Ensemble: London Philharmonic Orchestra

04 02:17 William Walton
Portsmouth Point - overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

WED 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b083qxx9)
Paul Durcan

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b083qy5c)
Elites

WED 22:45 The Essay (b072j0ql)
Inspiring Women in Music, Inspiring Women in Music: Kathryn McAdam

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b083qy90)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Carlo Mombelli (artist)
I Press My Spine To The Ground
Performer: Carlo Mombelli

02 00:06 Sarasara (artist)
Love
Performer: Sarasara

03 00:10 Edward McGuire
Amazonia
Performer: Tom Kerstens

04 00:20 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Be Nice To People (Live for BBC Radio 3)
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

05 00:25 Black Strings (artist)
Seven Beats
Performer: Black Strings

06 00:38 Factory Floor (artist)
Wave (Jlin Remix)
Performer: Factory Floor

07 00:42 Mica Levi (artist)
Dolphins Climb Onto Shore For The First Time
Performer: Mica Levi
Performer: Oliver Coates

08 00:47 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Tuning Meditation for massed choirs (Recorded Live at the Deep∞Minimalism Festival, St John's Smith Square, 2016)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros
Featured Artist: Vocal Constructivists

09 01:00 Animal Collective (artist)
Mountain Game
Performer: Animal Collective

10 01:05 Evelyn Morris (artist)
JD Salamander
Performer: Evelyn Morris

11 01:10 Tim Buckley (artist)
I Never Asked To Be Your Mountain
Performer: Tim Buckley

12 01:16 Nina Simone (artist)
Isn't It A Pity
Performer: Nina Simone

13 01:27 Kemper Norton (artist)
Seven Stones 3
Performer: Kemper Norton


THURSDAY 01 DECEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b083qvw2)
Romania's Great Union Day

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane, Op.50
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

03 00:07 George Enescu
Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Valentin Gheorghiu

04 00:33 Theodor Rogalski
3 Romanian Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

05 00:45 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G major
Performer: Csiky Boldizsar Jr
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

06 01:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G Sharp minor, Op.32 no.12
Performer: Csiky Boldizsar Jr

07 01:09 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka - ballet
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

08 01:43 Dinu Lipatti
3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Performer: Dana Protopopescu
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu

09 02:01 Trad.
Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea (Steaua sus rasare)
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Choir: Romanian Madrigal Choir
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Tiberiu Soare

10 02:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

11 02:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

12 03:10 Dinu Lipatti
2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu

13 03:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

14 03:27 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio (QV 218) in E flat major
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza

15 03:36 Constantin Silvestri
Three Pieces for String Orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

16 03:47 Josef Lanner
Old Viennese Waltzes
Performer: Artur Schnabel

17 03:54 Zoltán Székely
Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Performer: Szenthelyi Miklós
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

18 04:01 Ion Dimitrescu
Symphonic Prelude
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

19 04:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Performer: Cristian Niculescu

20 04:24 Arcangelo Corelli
Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Performer: Ion Voicu
Orchestra: Bucharest Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Madalin Voicu

21 04:32 Dinu Lipatti
4 Songs
Performer: Lisette Georgescu
Singer: Valentin Teodorian

22 04:42 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Performer: Alexandra Gutu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Radu Zvoriszeanu

23 05:07 Mihail Jora
Sonatine for piano (Op.44)
Performer: Ilinca Dumitrescu

24 05:18 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

25 05:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.21 in C major (K.467) "Elvira Madigan"
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b083qw31)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No.9 a 10
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

02 00:06 Arvo Pärt
7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.7; O Immanuel
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Stephen Cleobury

03 00:11 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
Conductor: Jack Rothstein

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Performer: Peter Hurford

05 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Singer: Angela Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Armiliato

07 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Catherine Mackintosh
Performer: Susan Sheppard
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

08 01:02 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

09 01:07 Paul Hindemith
Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

10 01:16 Tielman Susato
Basse danse, Branle, and salterello (from Danserye, 1551)
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow

11 01:21 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Overture (The Pirates of Penzance)
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

12 01:34 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Premiere Rigaudon, arr. Heifetz [Pieces de clavecin, 1724]
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Samuel Sanders

13 01:38 Anon.
Veni, veni Emmanuel
Choir: Taverner Choir
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

14 01:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz on the ice (from Winter Bonfire suite)
Conductor: Ronald Corp
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra

15 01:46 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

16 01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in B flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K.411
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Guy Van Waas
Performer: Carlos Riera
Performer: Alf Horberg
Performer: Lisa Klevit

17 02:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe - Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

18 02:10 Matthew Kaner
Glints In The Water
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

19 02:14 Leonard Bernstein
What's the use (from Candide)
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Singer: Kurt Ollmann
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

20 02:19 Gerald Finzi
Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b083qwbr)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss

01 00:00 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un Gentilhombre: Danza de las Hachas
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: RCA Victor Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Leo Brouwer

02 00:03 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Menuet I - Tambourin
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

03 00:05 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Act V Gigue
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

04 00:08 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Castor et Pollux: Air des Demons II
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Barockorchester
Director: Michi Gaigg

05 00:10 Jean Françaix
Sonatine
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster

06 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on Handel's 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Performer: Maurice Gendron
Performer: Jean Françaix

07 00:32 Jan Sandström
Song to the Mountain Wind
Singer: Erik Astedt
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin

08 00:38 Samuel Scheidt
Canzon Cornetto a 4
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

09 00:43 Edvard Grieg
Sigurd Jorsalfar: Homage March
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

10 00:54 Johannes Ockeghem
Requiem: Kyrie
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

11 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

12 01:13 Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka: Song to the Moon
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

13 01:22 Gaetano Donizetti
L'elisir d'amore: "Una furtiva lagrima"
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

14 01:28 Lennox Berkeley
4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Performer: Craig Ogden

15 01:35 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Aspicias utinam (frottola a 4)
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby

16 01:40 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Tanto mi trovo (frottola a 4)
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby

17 01:44 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Director: Peter Bassano

18 01:50 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

19 02:00 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

20 02:23 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No.1 in C minor
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rw1my)
Gordon Jacob and Joseph Horovitz (1895-1984 and 1926-), Composing Music for Film

01 00:01 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Minuet and Trio from Sextet
Performer: Gordon Jacob

02 00:06 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Concerto for Bassoon and Strings with (optional) Percussion
Performer: Gordon Jacob

03 00:25 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Derby Day 1886 from Ester Waters
Performer: Gordon Jacob

04 00:33 Joseph Horovitz
Variations on a Theme of Paganini

05 00:44 Joseph Horovitz
Lento moderato, and con brio, from Sinfonietta

06 00:55 Joseph Horovitz
Con brio from Clarinet Sonatina

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b083qx85)
Lawrence Power and Friends, Episode 3

01 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gamba Sonata No.3 in G minor, BWV 1029
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

02 00:30 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Power Play
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

03 00:37 York Bowen
Viola Sonata No.1 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b083qx91)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Saint-Saens - Proserpine

01 00:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Proserpine
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer

02 01:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Proserpine
Choir: Vlaams Radiokoor
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer

03 01:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

04 02:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 12 in A major K.414 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Fazil Say

THU 16:30 In Tune (b083qxck)
Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto": V. and VI.
Ensemble: Höör Barock

02 00:07 José Maurício Nunes Garcia
Missa Pastoril para noite de natal - Kyrie
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

03 00:14 Sally Beamish
In the Stillness
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

04 00:17 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
O Cor Jesu
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

05 00:22 Alec Roth
Sometime I sing
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

06 00:27 Memphis Minnie
I'm Talking About You
Performer: Memphis Minnie and Kansas Joe

07 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.85 'La Reine'
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

08 00:38 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche (Suite for 2 Pianos Op.165b) - first movement
Performer: Mark Taimanov
Performer: Lyubov Bruk

09 00:41 John Joubert
There is no rose
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

10 00:47 John Gould
Sans Day Carol
Choir: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

11 00:56 Lili Boulanger
D'un matin de Printemps
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Mark Stringer

12 01:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Italian Symphony - 4th movement
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Holly Mathieson

13 01:15 Edward Elgar
Pleading Op.48
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

14 01:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets; Maskentantz
Performer: Lisa Oshima
Performer: Stefan Stroissnig

15 01:32 Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer
Courante

16 01:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata in D major TWV 44:D1 - final movement
Performer: Jean-François Madeuf
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

17 01:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Grand Waltz from Cinderella
Performer: Lisa Oshima
Performer: Stefan Stroissnig

18 01:46 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella: Passepied; Mazurka
Performer: Lisa Oshima
Performer: Stefan Stroissnig

19 01:52 Kourelou (artist)
Politiko
Performer: Kourelou

20 01:55 William Herschel
Symphony no.14 in D; 1st mvt
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rw1my)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b083qxwc)
BBC NOW and Chorus - Elgar, Delius, Walton

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Featured Artist: Tasmin Little
Featured Artist: Paul Watkins
Featured Artist: Neal Davies
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

02 00:27 Frederick Delius
Double Concerto
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Tasmin Little

03 01:18 William Walton
Belshazzar's Feast
Performer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales

04 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: The Lindsays

05 02:19 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad: Is my team ploughing?
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

THU 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b083qxxd)
Liz Lochhead

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b083qy5f)
Rauschenberg - Performance, Identity and the Writings of Erving Goffman

THU 22:45 The Essay (b072j0qq)
Inspiring Women in Music, Inspiring Women in Music: Alice Farnham

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b083qy92)
Max Reinhardt with Ilan Volkov

01 00:00 Future Currents (artist)
Ampère
Performer: Future Currents

02 00:05 Margaret 'Laughing Eyes' Edaakie (Eagle) (artist)
49 Song
Performer: Margaret 'Laughing Eyes' Edaakie (Eagle)
Performer: Phyllis Lewis

03 00:06 Jonathan Montague (artist)
Plundaphonic
Performer: Jonathan Montague

04 00:14 Kefaya (artist)
Interference 2
Performer: Kefaya

05 00:14 Kefaya (artist)
Manush
Performer: Kefaya

06 00:21 Carlo Mombelli (artist)
Bass Spirits
Performer: Carlo Mombelli

07 00:27 Pauline Oliveros (artist)
Horse Sings from Cloud (Part 1)
Performer: Pauline Oliveros

08 00:35 Ernest Tubb (artist)
Detour (There's a Muddy Road Ahead)
Performer: Ernest Tubb

09 00:37 Harry Choates (artist)
Jole Blon
Performer: Harry Choates

10 00:40 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Take Five
Performer: Dave Brubeck

11 00:43 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Night and Day
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

12 00:46 Billie Holiday (artist)
Strange Fruit
Performer: Billie Holiday

13 00:49 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Georgia On My Mind
Performer: Oscar Peterson

14 00:53 Gerry Mulligan Quartet (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet

15 00:58 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Tenderly
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

16 01:01 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Mahalia Jackson

17 01:06 Matti Perala (artist)
Heramäen pukki / Old Man's Goat
Performer: Matti Perala

18 01:07 Kiko Dinucci (artist)
Obatalá
Performer: Kiko Dinucci
Performer: Juçara Marçal
Performer: Thiago França

19 01:16 Elizabeth Price (artist)
K, 2015
Performer: Elizabeth Price

20 01:21 Bernhard Schimpelsberger (artist)
Smells Like Teen Spirit
Performer: Bernhard Schimpelsberger

21 01:27 Sun Ra Quartet (artist)
Disco 2021
Performer: Sun Ra Quartet

22 01:29 Marie Donalda Lagrandeur (artist)
Bonsoir, mes amis / Good Night, My Friends
Performer: Marie Donalda Lagrandeur


FRIDAY 02 DECEMBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b083qvw4)
Proms 2014: Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

01 00:01 Peter Maxwell Davies
Caroline Mathilde - Suite from Act 2
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Kitty Whately
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:25 William Walton
Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no. 2 in A minor BWV.1003 for violin solo - 3rd mov: Andante
Performer: James Ehnes

04 01:01 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd movement: The Swan of Tuonela
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 01:11 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

06 01:43 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

07 02:01 Claude Debussy
Iberia - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

08 02:22 Charles-François Gounod
Valse de l'Opera Faust arr. Liszt for piano
Performer: Petras Geniušas
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

09 02:32 Leonardo Leo
Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Ensemble: Ensemble William Byrd
Conductor: Graham O'Reilly

10 02:49 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

11 03:05 Oskar Morawetz
Clarinet sonata (1980)
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

12 03:16 Johann Joseph Fux
Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid

13 03:28 Richard Strauss
Trio from Der Rosenkavailer Act II, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Singer: Jean Stilwell
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:34 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

15 03:42 Kaspar Jr Förster
Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

16 03:51 Luigi Cherubini
Ballet music from Anacreon
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

17 04:01 Adam Jarzębski
Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Performer: Anthony Woodrow

18 04:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus

19 04:17 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates) for chorus and orchestra (Op.89)
Music Arranger: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

20 04:26 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Suite for Orchestra
Music Arranger: Georg Muffat
Ensemble: Armonico Tributo Austria
Director: Lorenz Duftschmid

21 04:38 Hugo Wolf
3 Songs
Performer: Felix de Nobel
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf

22 04:43 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuyoshi Akiyama

23 04:52 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.posth.164, D.537) **NOT D.784 as previously thought
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

24 05:12 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

25 05:21 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

26 05:32 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b083qw33)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Margaret Hubicki
Rigaudon
Performer: Robert Max
Performer: James Kirby

02 00:05 Franz Liszt
Orpheus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:17 Matthew Kaner
Glints In The Water
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Auch mit gedampften, schwachen Stimmen (Aria) - from Cantata no. 36 BWV.36
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka, Op. 24 No. 4 in B flat Minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

06 00:39 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.3; Saturday night waltz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

07 00:45 Francisco Guerrero
Surge, propera amica mea
Choir: Stile Antico

08 00:52 Fęlá Şowándé
Joyful Day (African Suite)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

09 01:02 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 6 in B flat
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Peter Nagy

10 01:06 William Alwyn
'Crepuscule' for solo harp
Performer: Ieuan Jones

11 01:11 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

12 01:23 Daníel Bjarnason
Bow to String III: Air to Breath
Performer: Sæunn Thorsteinsdóttir

13 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major; Menuett
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

14 01:33 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

15 01:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor, RV439
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players

16 01:49 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

17 01:52 Steve Reich
The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

18 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Overture
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

19 02:09 James Moody
Little Suite - IV Badinerie
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

20 02:13 Aaron Copland
Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra (with Piano and Harp)
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Benjamin Martin
Performer: Lucy Reeves
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b083qwbt)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C minor, Op.23 No.7
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany

02 00:04 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Prologue - Menuet tendre et rondeau; 1st & 2nd tambourins
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:08 Henri Büsser
Appassionato
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

04 00:14 Benjamin Britten
Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op.90, "A time there was..."
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:32 George Frideric Handel
L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato, Part III: "As steals the morn"
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Topi Lehtipuu
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

06 00:40 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

07 00:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (arr. Clyde Valley Stompers)
Ensemble: The Clyde Valley Stompers

08 01:05 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words (version for string quartet): Introduction
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

09 01:13 Jean Françaix
Theme and Variations
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore

10 01:26 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
6 songs (Op. 6), no. 5; Otchevo? [Why?]
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko

11 01:34 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude & Fugue in E minor, BuxWV142
Performer: Helmut Walcha

12 01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ, BWV91
Singer: Yukari Nonoshita
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

13 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Süsskind

14 02:30 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No.3 in F major, Op.73
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

15 02:35 Thomas Adès
Tevot
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01rw1n4)
Gordon Jacob and Joseph Horovitz (1895-1984 and 1926-), An Interest in Brass

01 00:02 Joseph Horovitz
"The Lord Looked Down on Earth" from Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo

02 00:06 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Passacaglia Stereophonica
Performer: Gordon Jacob

03 00:12 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Sonatina for treble recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Gordon Jacob

04 00:24 Joseph Horovitz
Lento for Oboe Concerto

05 00:35 Joseph Horovitz
Ballet for Band

06 00:48 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Mini Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra
Performer: Gordon Jacob

07 00:01 Joseph Horovitz
"The Lord Looked Down on Earth" from Captain Noah and his Floating Zoo

08 00:05 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Passacaglia Stereophonica
Performer: Gordon Jacob

09 00:11 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Sonatina for treble recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Gordon Jacob

10 00:23 Joseph Horovitz
Lento for Oboe Concerto

11 00:34 Joseph Horovitz
Ballet for Band

12 00:47 Gordon Jacob (artist)
Mini Concerto for Clarinet and String Orchestra
Performer: Gordon Jacob

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b083qx87)
Lawrence Power and Friends, Episode 4

01 00:06 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Music To Hear (from Three Farewells)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

02 00:09 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor, D8
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

03 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fugue in D major, Op.137
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

04 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b083qx93)
Salzburg Mozartwoche 2016, Episode 3

01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 8 in D major for string orchestra
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Gregory Ahss

02 00:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 1 in F major K.37
Performer: Fazil Say
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Gregory Ahss

03 00:52 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 44 in E minor H.1.44 (Trauer)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

04 01:16 Felix Mendelssohn
Psalm 42 (Wie der Hirsch schreit) Op.42
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor

05 01:44 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

06 02:24 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
12 Studies for guitar; no. 11 in E minor
Performer: Sean Shibe

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b083qxcm)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:00 Dennis Wilson
Fawlty Towers (Theme)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players Quartet

02 00:01 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances Op 35, No 3 Allegro moderato
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Hallé

03 00:09 London Mozart Players (artist)
Divertimento, K 136 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players

04 00:17 Astor Piazzolla
Four Seasons 'Winter'
Performer: Miaomiao Yu
Performer: Lucy Jeal

05 00:25 John Blow
I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Singer: Robin Blaze
Singer: Mark le Brocq
Singer: Andrew Dale Forbes
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Conductor: John Scott

06 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento, K 136 (1st mvt)
Ensemble: London Mozart Players Quartet

07 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Interventions, Nos 4 and 8
Performer: Lucy Jeal
Performer: Alexander Somov

08 00:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Interventions, Nos 4 and 8
Performer: Lucy Jeal
Performer: Alexander Somov

09 00:37 Gabriel Fauré
C'est l'extase
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

10 00:40 Graham Fitkin
Glass

11 00:46 Morton Feldman
String Quartet No 2 (excerpt)
Ensemble: FLUX Quartet

12 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dances (No 2, Allegro non assai)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

13 00:59 George Frideric Handel
Caro! Bella! (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Director: Harry Bicket

14 01:08 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina (Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

15 01:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

16 01:18 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E minor Hob. XVI:34
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

17 01:22 Giacomo Puccini
'Sono andati' (La Boheme, Act IV)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy

18 01:33 Ferruccio Busoni
Turandot's Chamber (Turandot Suite, Op 41)
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

19 01:42 Ewan McLennan (artist)
Such A Thing As Society
Performer: Ewan McLennan

20 01:52 Ewan McLennan (artist)
The Child Inside
Performer: Ewan McLennan

21 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Partita No 3 in E major (1st mvt, Preludio)
Performer: Hilary Hahn

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01rw1n4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b083qxwf)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Rachmaninov, Mozart and Tchaikovsky

01 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Isle of the Dead
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

02 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.12, K.414
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

03 00:58 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude op.28 no.7
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 01:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

05 02:15 Maurice Ravel
Sonatine
Performer: Samson François

FRI 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b083qxxg)
Robert Crawford

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b083qy5h)
Zaffar Kunial, John Crace and John Sutherland

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b072j0qv)
Inspiring Women in Music, Inspiring Women in Music: Zoe Martlew

FRI 23:00 BBC Radio 3 Recommends (b0844vp8)
01 00:03 Kourelou (artist)
Zacharoula
Performer: Kourelou

02 00:09 Kourelou (artist)
Politiko
Performer: Kourelou

03 00:13 Kourelou (artist)
Yiala
Performer: Kourelou

04 00:17 Kourelou (artist)
Mantilatos
Performer: Kourelou

05 00:20 Kourelou (artist)
The Ewe
Performer: Kourelou

06 00:21 Kourelou (artist)
Misirlou
Performer: Kourelou

07 00:24 Kourelou (artist)
Skaros Improvisation
Performer: Kourelou

08 00:28 Kourelou (artist)
Tasha
Performer: Kourelou

09 00:33 Kourelou (artist)
Tsamiko
Performer: Kourelou

10 00:40 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Is It Enough
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

11 00:44 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Did You Ever Hear About The Mau Mau
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

12 00:48 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
I Feel Good
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

13 00:56 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
(Climbing The Wire)
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

14 00:57 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Tell Me
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

15 01:01 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
(What Do We Want)
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

16 01:05 Alabaster dePlume (artist)
Visit Croatia
Performer: Alabaster dePlume

17 01:13 Peter Edwards Trio (artist)
Bryon's Blues
Performer: Peter Edwards Trio

18 01:23 Peter Edwards Trio (artist)
Loved ones
Performer: Peter Edwards Trio

19 01:28 Peter Edwards Trio (artist)
A Matter of instinct
Performer: Peter Edwards Trio

20 01:38 Peter Edwards Trio (artist)
Desdemona's Tears
Performer: Peter Edwards Trio

21 01:38 Peter Edwards Trio
Down but not out

22 01:53 Peter Edwards Trio (artist)
Samba City
Performer: Peter Edwards Trio




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b083qrcx)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b083qx8x)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b083qx8z)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b083qx91)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b083qx93)

BBC Radio 3 Recommends 23:00 FRI (b0844vp8)

Between the Ears 21:00 SAT (b083qmvy)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b083qmvh)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b083qp83)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b083qr7r)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b083qw2x)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b083qw2z)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b083qw31)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b083qw33)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b083qpdf)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b083r0zb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b01rw0t9)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b01rw0t9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b01rw1mr)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b01rw1mr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b01rw1mt)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b01rw1mt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b01rw1my)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b01rw1my)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b01rw1n4)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b01rw1n4)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b083qq60)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b083qr7t)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b083qwbm)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b083qwbp)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b083qwbr)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b083qwbt)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b083qy59)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b083qy5c)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b083qy5f)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b083qp7z)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b083qmw0)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b083qrcz)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b083qxcf)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b083qxch)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b083qxck)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b083qxcm)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b083qmvt)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b083qrzw)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b083qmvr)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b083qy8y)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b083qy90)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b083qy92)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b083qmvm)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b083qmvm)

Opera on 3 17:45 SAT (b083qmvw)

Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs 09:00 SUN (b083qp85)

Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs 11:00 SUN (b084fl79)

Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs 13:00 SUN (b083qp87)

Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs 16:30 SUN (b083qq5y)

Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs 18:30 SUN (b084j3g5)

Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs 20:30 SUN (b084j4q1)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b083qrcv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b083qx7z)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b083qx83)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b083qx85)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b083qx87)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b083qrgr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b083qxw3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b083qxw9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b083qxwc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b083qxwf)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b083qq62)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b083qmvk)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b05qyhg3)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b083qmvp)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b072hwj6)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b072j0qg)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b072j0ql)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b072j0qq)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b072j0qv)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b083qy5h)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 MON (b083qrgt)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 TUE (b083qxx7)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 WED (b083qxx9)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 THU (b083qxxd)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 FRI (b083qxxg)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0834064)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b083qp81)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b083qr7p)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b083qvvr)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b083qvw0)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b083qvw2)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b083qvw4)