Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b082kzzd)
Pianist Ivan Martin in Barcelona

01 00:01 Padre Antonio Soler
3 Keyboard Sonatas
Performer: Ivan Martin

02 00:13 Enrique Granados
8 Valses poéticos
Performer: Ivan Martin

03 00:30 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto, Op.46
Performer: Ivan Martin

04 00:39 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris, S.199 for piano
Performer: Ivan Martin

05 00:43 Franz Liszt
Funerailles - No.7 from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S.173'
Performer: Ivan Martin

06 00:58 Claude Debussy
Preludes from Books 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Performer: Ivan Martin

07 01:12 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Ivan Martin

08 01:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard sonata in B minor, K.27
Performer: Ivan Martin

09 01:23 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Orchestrator: Arbos, Enrique
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

10 01:54 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

11 02:01 Franz Schubert
Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

12 02:55 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie

13 03:04 Wilhelm Friedemann Bach
Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Director: Stephan Mai

14 03:16 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Music Arranger: Stanislaw Wiechowicz
Choir: Polish Radio Chorus
Conductor: Włodzimierz Siedlik

15 03:28 Fryderyk Chopin
From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Performer: Wojciech Świtała

16 03:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

17 03:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

18 03:53 William Albright
Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Performer: Donna Coleman

19 04:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

20 04:07 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude No.3 in G major, Op.28
Performer: Ivan Martin

21 04:09 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt

22 04:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Singer: Robert Holl
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

23 04:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Performer: Julie Eskaer
Performer: Janjz Zapolsky

24 04:39 Antonio Salieri
Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Performer: Ivan Sarajishvili
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

25 04:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Performer: Aivars Kalējs
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Orchestra: Orchestra of Latvian Radio
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

26 05:18 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Etienne Siebens

27 05:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
10 Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu' in G major (Op.121a)
Performer: Vladimir Ivanov
Performer: Mikhail Utkin
Performer: Alexander Bonduriansky
Ensemble: Moscow Trio

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b083194q)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Teresa Carreño
Vals gayo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

02 00:09 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

03 00:25 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

04 00:29 Gerald Finzi
Romance for string orchestra Op.11
Performer: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:37 Leo Brouwer
Una Dia de noviembre
Performer: Ricardo Cobo

06 00:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti

07 00:56 Edvard Grieg
Berceuse Op.38 no.1
Performer: Stephen Hough

08 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Agnus Dei: Dona nobis pacem from Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Nelson mass)
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 01:07 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Performer: Llŷr Williams

10 01:10 Maurice Ravel
Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movementt from String Quartet in F major)
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

11 01:24 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Lesghinka, no.3 from Caucasian sketches - suite no. 2 Op.42 (Iveria)
Orchestra: Armenian National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian

12 01:31 John Taverner
Agnus Dei from Missa Corona Spinea
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:42 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version by Grofé) - 2nd movt
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b083194s)
Building a Library: Bach's Lutheran Masses;

01 00:04 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Wq.166 For Flute And Strings
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Zaide - Singspiel In 2 Acts K.344. 'Meine Seele hüpft vor Freuden'
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Allan Clayton
Orchestra: Classical Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Ian Page

03 00:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 7 in C sharp minor Op.131, i. Moderato
Performer: Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (conductor)

04 00:25 Leonardo Leo
Prendi quel ferro, O Barbaro! (Andromaca)
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Il Pomo d'Oro, Maxim Emelyanychev (conductor)

05 01:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 6 In F Minor Op.80 For Strings, i. Allegro vivace assai - Presto
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet

06 01:38 Dante String Quartet (artist)
String Quartet No. 8 In E Minor Op. 167 (Iii. Canzona)
Performer: Dante String Quartet

07 01:47 Franz Schubert
Quartet In D Minor D.810 (Death And The Maiden) For Strings, iv. Presto
Performer: Ehnes Quartet

08 02:55 Carlo Gesualdo
Chiaro Risplender Suole For 5 Voices [6th Book Of Madrigals]
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b083194v)
The sound of mortality

01 00:01
Late Style

02 00:17
Edinburgh’s new concert hall

03 00:22
The Calais Sessions

04 00:35
Music to carry you through

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b083194x)
Rick Stein

01 00:04 Leopold Mozart
La Tartine de Beurre/Das Butterbrot
Performer: Emile Naoumoff

02 00:07 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Norma viene: le cinge la chioma
Choir: International Chamber Vocalists
Orchestra: Orchestra La Scintilla
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:12 Nino Rota
Dances from The Leopard
Performer: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

04 00:29 Trad
Estranha Forma de Vida & Libertacao
Singer: Amália Rodrigues

05 00:37 Danny Kaye (artist)
Wonderful Copenhagen
Performer: Danny Kaye

06 00:40 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

07 01:00 Hafliði Hallgrímsson
Mini Stories -18 The Ship Sails North
Ensemble: Caput Ensemble

08 01:03 Johann Strauss I
Radetzky March Op.228
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

09 01:08 Richard Strauss
Daphne - Introduction and orchestral prelude
Singer: Hans Braun
Singer: Kurt Equiluz
Singer: Harald Pröglhöf
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Karl Bohm

10 01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 - 1st mvt.
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

11 01:28 David Bowie (artist)
Where Are We Now?
Performer: David Bowie

12 01:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto - La Donna e Mobile
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

13 01:37 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Pres des remparts de Seville
Singer: Maria Callas
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

14 01:43 Mikis Theodorakis
Zorba - Ballet Suite (extracts)
Orchestra: The Hungarian State Orchestra And Radio Choir

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b083194z)
James Newton Howard

01 00:01 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

02 00:01 Elton John (artist)
Don't Go Breaking My Heart
Performer: Elton John
Performer: Kiki Dee

03 00:05 James Newton Howard
The Last Airbender (2010) - Flow Like Water
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus

04 00:17 James Newton Howard
The Village (2004) - Noah Visits
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Pete Anthony

05 00:20 James Newton Howard
Dinosaur (1999) - The Egg Travels
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:24 James Newton Howard
Maleficent (2014) - The Queen Of Faerieland
Choir: London Voices
Choir: Trinity Boys Choir
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:30 James Newton Howard
King Kong (2005) - Beauty Killed The Beast IV & V
Performer: Ben Inman
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra and Chorus

08 00:41 James Newton Howard
The Dark Knight (2008) - Harvey Two-Face
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Matt Dunkley

09 00:46 James Newton Howard
The Hunger Games - Catching Fire (2013) - Katniss
Conductor: Pete Anthony
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:50 Elmer Bernstein
To Kill A Mockingbird (1962) - End Titles
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elmer Bernstein

11 00:56 James Newton Howard
Fantastic Beasts And Where To Find Them (2016) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b0831951)
2016 EFG London Jazz Festival

01 00:01 Rachel Musson (artist)
I'm Sure This Wasn't The Plan
Performer: Rachel Musson
Performer: Nikki Yeoh

02 00:06 Lee Konitz (artist)
Everything Happens To Me
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Lee Kontiz

03 00:11 Django Bates (artist)
New York New York
Performer: Django Bates

04 00:16 The Bad Plus (artist)
I Walk The Line
Performer: The Bad Plus

05 00:21 Teddy Bunn (artist)
King Porter Stump
Performer: Teddy Bunn

06 00:21 Wingy Manone (artist)
Nickel In The Slot
Performer: Wingy Manone

07 00:29 Billie Holiday (artist)
Easy Living
Performer: Billie Holiday
Performer: Buck Clayton
Performer: Freddie Green
Performer: Jo Jones
Performer: Walter Page
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Buster Bailey

08 00:33 Ben Wendel (artist)
Fall
Performer: Ben Wendel

09 00:38 Gary Burton (artist)
Soon
Performer: Gary Burton
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Pat Metheny
Performer: Dave Holland
Performer: Roy Haynes

10 00:45 George Shearing (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: George Shearing
Performer: The Montgomery Brothers

11 00:50 Hermeto Pascoal (artist)
Pixitotinha
Performer: Hermeto Pascoal

12 00:56 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
The Dance Of The Two Small Bears
Performer: Nikki Yeoh
Performer: Rachel Musson

SAT 17:00 Opera on 3 (b0831953)
Wagner's Parsifal

01 00:07 Richard Wagner
Parsifal Act I
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Singer: Elena Pankratova
Singer: Ryan McKinny

02 01:55 Richard Wagner
Parsifal Act II
Singer: Ryan McKinny
Singer: Elena Pankratova
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt

03 03:18 Richard Wagner
Parsifal Act III
Singer: Elena Pankratova
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Singer: Ryan McKinny

SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b0831955)
Rain

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b0831957)
Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival 2016, Episode 1

01 00:03 Georg Friedrich Haas
Hyena (UK premiere)

02 01:11 Jo Kondo
Tango Mnemonic

03 01:19 Georg Friedrich Haas
String Quartet No.10 (world premiere)


SUNDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b0831bst)
Freddie Hubbard

01 00:01 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Miss Toni
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Jackie Byard
Performer: Roy Haynes

02 00:02 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Miss Toni
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Jackie Byard
Performer: Roy Haynes

03 00:09 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Open Sesame
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Tina Brooks
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Clifford Jarvis

04 00:17 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Osie Mae
Performer: Freddie Hubbard

05 00:24 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Watermelon Man
Performer: Herbie Hancock

06 00:33 Art Blakey (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Art Blakey
Performer: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers

07 00:38 Wayne Shorter (artist)
Speak No Evil
Performer: Wayne Shorter
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Elvin Jones

08 00:47 Freddie Hubbard (artist)
Red Clay
Performer: Freddie Hubbard

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b0831bsw)
tenThing at the 2013 BBC Chamber Proms

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Ensemble: tenThing

03 00:04 Edvard Grieg
3 pieces
Ensemble: tenThing

04 00:11 Kurt Weill
Threepenny Opera Suite
Ensemble: tenThing

05 00:27 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Ensemble: tenThing

06 00:32 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite no 2
Ensemble: tenThing

07 00:39 Franz Schubert
Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

08 01:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

09 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus

10 02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

11 02:58 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

12 03:09 Germaine Tailleferre
Sonata for harp
Performer: Godelieve Schrama

13 03:20 Anonymous
O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

14 03:25 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

15 03:33 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

16 03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

17 03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

18 04:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

19 04:11 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

20 04:21 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

21 04:33 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz

22 04:40 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

23 04:50 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

24 04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

25 05:24 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér

26 05:34 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b0831bsy)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610]: Lauda, Jerusalem [7 voices & bc]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:08 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Choir: Ladies of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:19 Carl Nielsen
The Mother [Moderen] - incidental music (Op.41) ..., The Fog is lifting ...
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Sioned Williams

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

05 00:29 Ruth Gipps
Con Moto - 1st movement from Horn Concerto, Op.58
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

06 00:38 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

07 00:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture "Fidelio"
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 00:56 Franz Schubert
An die Laute D.905
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

09 01:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Tarantelle for piano (Op.43) in A flat major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 01:07 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

11 01:19 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a)...; no.1; Dawn
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester

12 01:23 Trad.
Lukunzi
Performer: Master Musicians of Tanzania

13 01:25 Claude Debussy
Passepied -from suite bergamasque
Performer: Punch Brothers

14 01:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no. 3 in G major K.216 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

15 01:41 Giovanni de Macque
Vaghe ninfe selvagge
Choir: The King’s Singers

16 01:43 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b0831bt0)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sanctus in D Major BWV 238
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

02 00:09 Federico Mompou
Variations on a Theme by Chopin
Performer: Javier Negrin

03 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (Missa Brevis) in G Minor BWV235
Ensemble: Pygmalion
Singer: Eugénie Warnier
Singer: Magid El-Bushra
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro
Singer: Sydney Fierro
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

04 01:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilleiras No.5
Singer: Donna Brown
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

05 01:13 César Franck
Troiseme Choral (arr. Hough)
Performer: Stephen Hough

06 01:26 Sven-David Sandström
Komm, Jesu, komm
Choir: Hanover Chamber Choir
Conductor: Stephan Doormann

07 01:36 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik No. 1
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 01:52 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Felicity Lott

09 01:55 Thierry Escaich
Trois Danses Improvisees: Troiseme danse, sur le choral finale de la Passion selon saint Jean et le choral Herzliebster Jesu
Performer: Olivier Latry

10 02:03 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

11 02:04 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet, Op. 74 No. 3 in G minor 'The Rider'
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

12 02:25 Clément Janequin
La Chasse
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin

13 02:34 Paul Dukas
La Peri: Fanfare and Poeme Danse
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

14 02:55 Maurice Ravel
Bolero (arr. Salinger-Shilkret)
Orchestra: Nat Shilkret and His Orchestra

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0831bt2)
Charlie Phillips

01 00:04 Trad.
Go Down Moses
Performer: Louis Armstrong

02 00:13 Giuseppe Verdi
La Donna e mobile (Rigoletto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini
Singer: Plácido Domingo

03 00:20 Giacomo Puccini
Recondita Armonia (Tosca)
Singer: Beniamino Gigli

04 00:24 Giuseppe Verdi
Va Pensiero (Nabucco)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers

05 00:33 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha (Overture & Act 3 Aria)
Orchestra: Houston Grand Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Gunther Schuller
Singer: Willard White

06 00:48 Dave Brubeck
Blue Rondo a la Turk
Ensemble: The Brubeck Brothers

07 00:55 Trad.
How Great Thou Art
Singer: Mahalia Jackson

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b082kbyw)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Cuarteto Quiroga and Javier Perianes

01 00:08 Enrique Granados
Quintet In G Minor
Performer: Javier Perianes
Performer: Quartet Quiroga

02 00:23 Johannes Brahms
Quintet In F Minor Op.34
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Quartet Quiroga

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b0831cbp)
Early Music and New Music

01 00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto In G Major For 4 Violins - 1st Movt.
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Director: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

02 00:07 Matthew Kaner
Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 1st Movt.
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

03 00:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata In D Minor Op.4 No.8 - 2nd Movt.
Ensemble: Purcell Quartet

04 00:14 Matthew Kaner
Concerto For Four Baroque Violins - 2nd and 3rd Movts
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

05 00:18 Liam Byrne (artist)
Lines Curved, Rivers Mirrored (Excerpt)
Performer: Liam Byrne

06 00:21 Marin Marais
Prelude In G Major
Performer: Liam Byrne

07 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 2 In D Minor BWV.1004 - Sarabanda
Performer: Rachel Podger

08 00:26 Caroline Shaw
Partita (Sarabande)
Choir: Roomful of Teeth

09 00:33 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers

10 00:39 Barbara Strozzi
Le Tre Grazie a Venere
Ensemble: Tenet
Director: Jolle Greenleaf

11 00:42 Caroline Shaw
Dolce Cantavi
Ensemble: Tenet
Director: Jolle Greenleaf

12 00:46 Donnacha Dennehy
Tesselatum (Excerpt)
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Liam Byrne

13 00:50 John (17th C) Bennet
Venus' Birds
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Concerto di Viole

14 00:52 Nico Muhly
Time To Dry
Singer: Teitur Lassen
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society

15 00:56 Henry Purcell
Music for a While
Performer: George Malcolm
Singer: Ian Partridge

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b082l3xk)
Bristol Cathedral

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b0831cbr)
01 00:00 Amanda Doak (artist)
Danny Boy
Performer: Amanda Doak

02 00:00 Johannes Brahms arr. John Eliot Gardiner
Geistliches Lied
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Lacrimosa (Requiem)
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Choir: Paris Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris

04 00:05 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts & I Bought Me a Cat (Old American Songs)
Orchestra: Elgin S O
Conductor: Robert Hanson
Choir: St Charles Singers

05 00:09 Lili Boulanger
Psalme 24 'Le terre appartient a l'Eternel'
Performer: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

06 00:20 Anna Silver (artist)
Get on Board this Train
Performer: Anna Silver
Performer: Rod Spencer

07 00:23 Amanda Doak (artist)
Danny Boy
Performer: Amanda Doak

08 00:27 Jane Silvester (artist)
Cold Tractor & Tractor Ride & Ride Home (Seven Songs Home)
Performer: Jane Silvester

09 00:34 Jane Silvester (artist)
Streetseller
Performer: Jane Silvester

10 00:40 Roy Harris
Songs for All Seas, All Ships (Symphony for Voices on poems of Walt Whitman)
Choir: St Louis Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Philip Barnes

11 00:47 Claudio Monteverdi
Damigella tutta bella (Sei scherzo musicali, 1607)
Singer: Flore Wend
Singer: Nancy Waugh
Singer: Doda Conrad
Orchestra: Nadia Boulanger
Conductor: Nadia Boulanger

12 00:50 Johannes Brahms arr. John Eliot Gardiner
Geistliches Lied
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 00:55 Astor Piazzolla (artist)
Libertango
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: The Swingle Singers

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b078n3r2)
What Is It About Mozart?

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b0831fph)
Mirrors and Reflections

01 00:00 Guillaume de Machaut
Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Performer: Early Music Consort of London

02 00:01
Sylvia Plath

03 00:03
Walt Whitman

04 00:04 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Vadim Gluzman (violin), Angela Yoffe (piano)

05 00:12
Mary Elizabeth Coleridge

06 00:14 Elvis Costello
Deep Dark Truthful Mirror
Performer: Elvis Costello

07 00:18
Charles Simic

08 00:18 Georges Auric
Le Miroir et le Gant
Performer: Moscow Symphony Orchestra

09 00:22
Lewis Carroll

10 00:24 Alfred Reynolds
Ballet of the Talking Flowers
Performer: Royal Ballet Sinfonia

11 00:28
Louis Macneice

12 00:29 Captain Beefheart
Mirror Man
Performer: Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band

13 00:32
Seamus Heaney

14 00:34 Benjamin Britten
Narcissus
Performer: Robin Williams

15 00:37
Charles Baudelaire, trans. Roy Campbell

16 00:38 Franz Schubert
Der Fluss
Performer: Dieter Fischer-Dieskau (baritone), Gerald Moore (piano)

17 00:42
Thomas Traherne

18 00:45 Michael Berkeley
Abstract Mirror
Performer: Thomas Carroll (cello), Chilingirian Quartet

19 00:57
James Joyce

20 00:59 Lalo Schifrin
Broken Mirrors
Performer: Lalo Schifrin

21 01:02
Rainer Maria Rilke, trans. Edward Snow

22 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 47: Menuet al Roverso
Performer: The Hanover Band

23 01:05
Thomas Hardy

24 01:07 Jackson Hill
Ma Fin Est Mon Commencement
Performer: New York Polyphony

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b0831fpk)
New Generation Thinkers

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0831fpm)
EBU - Rossini, Mozart and Brahms

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Il Barbiere Di Siviglia
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G Major K.453
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 00:40 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Rafael Payare

04 01:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Conductor: David Afkham

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b0831fpp)
The Birthday Party

SUN 22:50 Early Music Late (b0831fps)
Giuliano Carmignola at the 2016 Aschau Festival

01 00:03 Nicola Porpora
Sonata no. 2 in G major
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Riccardo Doni
Performer: Francesco Galligioni

02 00:12 Nicola Matteis
Ayres for the Violin: Passaggio rotto; Sarabanda amorosa; Fantasia
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Riccardo Doni
Performer: Francesco Galligioni

03 00:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata in D major RV.10
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Riccardo Doni
Performer: Francesco Galligioni

04 00:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.1
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Riccardo Doni
Performer: Francesco Galligioni

05 00:30 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor Kk.27
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Riccardo Doni
Performer: Francesco Galligioni

06 00:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Riccardo Doni
Performer: Francesco Galligioni

07 00:35 Emanuele Barbella
Sonata Arlecchino, Arlecchinessa, Rosetta e Pulcinella con Ninna Nanna e Minuet
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Riccardo Doni
Performer: Francesco Galligioni

08 00:46 Francesco Maria Veracini
Sonata No 5 in G
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Riccardo Doni
Performer: Francesco Galligioni

09 00:48 George Frideric Handel
Theodora: Overture; Trio; Courante; As With Rosy Steps
Performer: Ann Hallenberg
Performer: Concerto Köln
Performer: Olof Boman

SUN 23:50 Recital (b0831fpw)
BBC Singers - Jonathan Harvey

01 00:04 Jonathan Harvey
How could the soul not take flight
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Marco Blaauw
Performer: Sound Intermedia

02 00:16 Jonathan Harvey
Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Marco Blaauw
Performer: Sound Intermedia

03 00:26 Jonathan Harvey
Forms of Emptiness
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Marco Blaauw
Performer: Sound Intermedia


MONDAY 21 NOVEMBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b0833vgj)
Choral music by Max Reger

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Max Reger
Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Frieder Bernius

03 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras

04 00:36 Max Reger
Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Frieder Bernius

05 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras

06 01:07 Max Reger
O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Frieder Bernius

07 01:17 Max Reger
Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Frieder Bernius

08 01:22 Max Reger
Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Performer: Philippe Koch
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Olaf Henzold

09 01:51 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

10 02:01 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler

11 02:33 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas

12 03:11 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata (ca 1660)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

13 03:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

14 03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Deh vieni, non tardar - from Le Nozze di Figaro
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

15 03:37 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

16 03:43 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

17 03:49 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel

18 04:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

19 04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras

20 04:11 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Hanne Hohwu
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Peter Lodahl
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Choir: The Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

21 04:19 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

22 04:31 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Palas

23 04:42 Claude Debussy
Prelude à la Damoiselle elue [The Blessed Damsel]
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas

24 04:46 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Performer: Kevin Kenner

25 04:59 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Heiki Kalaus
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

26 05:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Violin No.4 in A minor (Op.23)
Performer: Mats Zettervist
Performer: Mats Widlund

27 05:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor (Op.40)
Performer: Lucille Chung
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Paris
Conductor: Jean-Francois Rivest

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b0833vgn)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

02 00:09 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson

03 00:14 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade in F Op.38
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Domine Deus from Mass in B Minor, BWV.232
Singer: Susan Hamilton
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Conductor: John Butt

05 00:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Morning serenade
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 00:37 Henry Purcell
Fairest Isle from King Arthur
Singer: Andrea Haines
Ensemble: Les Inventions

07 00:43 Jean Françaix
Nocturne
Performer: Martin Jones

08 00:48 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Music Arranger: Sir Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

09 00:58 Roger Quilter
5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

10 01:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

11 01:16 Imogen Holst
The Fall of the Leaf (Adagio)
Performer: Steven Isserlis

12 01:21 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo Op.16
Performer: Lorenzo Soulès
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Strings

13 01:33 Michael Haydn
Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

14 01:45 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

15 01:51 Kaija Saariaho
Papillon no.2 (Leggiere, molto espressivo) from 7 Papillons for cello
Performer: Anssi Karttunen

16 01:55 Matthew Kaner
Sicilienne
Performer: Guy Johnston

17 02:01 Cole Porter
Anything Goes
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

18 02:05 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Pascal Rogé

19 02:10 James MacMillan
O Radiant Dawn
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

20 02:14 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning for voice and piano
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

21 02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b0833vgq)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone

01 00:00 Percy Grainger
Seventeen Come Sunday
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:03 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

03 00:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Three Russian Songs, Op.41 No.2: "Oh Van'ka, you are so dashing"
Choir: Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:18 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Piero Gamba

05 00:34 Luigi Boccherini
String Quartet in F major, Op.8 No.5
Ensemble: Quartetto d'archi di Venezia

06 00:49 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne in B major, Op.33 No.2
Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard

07 00:57 Orlando Gibbons
The Cryes of London, Part Two
Choir: Red Byrd
Ensemble: Fretwork

08 01:04 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.9 in E minor, Op.95 'From the New World': III. Scherzo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki

09 01:14 Philippe Gaubert
Sonata for flute and piano No.1: I. Modere
Performer: Jeffrey Khaner
Performer: Hugh Sung

10 01:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E minor, Op.93: II. Allegro
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

11 01:34 Alexander Agricola
Fors seulement, a 4
Ensemble: Fretwork

12 01:36 Heinrich Isaac
Tartara, a 3
Ensemble: Fretwork

13 01:39 Antoine Busnois
Le servituer, a 4
Ensemble: Fretwork

14 01:41 Josquin des Prez
De tous biens playne, a 4
Ensemble: Fretwork

15 01:52 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI:33
Performer: Ekaterina Dershavina

16 02:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: scenes from the ballet, Op.64
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

17 02:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso
Performer: Erick Friedman
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Walter Hendl

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0833vgs)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924), The Quest for a Libretto

01 00:00 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly - Berceuse
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

02 00:06 Gabriel Fauré
Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Performer: Éric Le Sage
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

03 00:13 Gabriel Fauré
Fauré: Caligula - incidental music, Op 52
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson
Ensemble: Alix Bourbon Vocal Ensemble

04 00:34 Gabriel Fauré
4 songs Op.51 - Spleen
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Gérard Souzay

05 00:36 Gabriel Fauré
4 songs Op.51 - La rose
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Gérard Souzay

06 00:41 Gabriel Fauré
Shylock - suite Op.57
Singer: Nicolai Gedda
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0833vgx)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Garrick Ohlsson

01 00:07 Bedrich Smetana
5 Czech Dances
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

02 00:28 Manuel de Falla
Cuatro Piezas Espanolas
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

03 00:46 Manuel de Falla
Fantasia Baetica
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0833vgz)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1

01 00:00 Manuel de Falla
The Miller's Dance from the Three-cornered Hat
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

02 00:09 Florent Schmitt
Anthony and Cleopatra Part 1
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:58 Florent Schmitt
Anthony and Cleopatra Part 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:32 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No.11
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 01:51 Launy Grøndahl
Concerto for Trombone and Orchestra
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 02:09 Havergal Brian
Symphony No. 6 "Sinfonia Tragica"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

MON 16:30 In Tune (b0833vh1)
Joyce DiDonato, Richard Tognetti and Satu Vänskä, Instruments of Time and Truth

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d'Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

02 00:13 Niccolò Jommelli
'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

03 00:24 Henry Purcell
Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Orchestra: Il Pomo d'Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

04 00:33 François-Adrien Boïeldieu
Harp Concerto in C major - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
Performer: Anais Gaudemard
Orchestra: Orchestra of Rouen Opera, Normandie
Conductor: Leo Hussain

05 01:04 Söndörgő
Marice
Ensemble: Söndörgő

06 01:07 Robert Schumann
Symphony no.2 in C Op.61 - finale
Conductor: Ivor Bolton
Orchestra: Dresden Festival Orchestra

07 01:20 Michael Altenburg
Ein feste Burg ist unser Gotte
Ensemble: Frauenkirche Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Ludwig Güttler

08 01:27 Johann Crüger
Ein feste Burg ist unser Gotte
Ensemble: Blechblaserensemble
Conductor: Ludwig Güttler

09 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 In C Major, K.551 - Jupiter - 4. Molto allegro

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0833vgs)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0833vh5)
BBC Singers - Haydn's The Creation

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
The Creation
Choir: BBC Singers
Performer: Sarah Tynan
Performer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Neil Davies
Orchestra: Rambert Orchestra
Director: Paul Hoskins

02 02:04 Geoffrey Burgon
Heavenly Things
Performer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Andrew Smith

MON 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b0833vh7)
Thom Gunn

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b083194v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b0833vh9)
Between the Essays, Prelude

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b0833vhc)
Enrico Rava, Giovanni Guidi and Matthew Herbert

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Enrico Rava (artist)
Improv Part 1
Performer: Enrico Rava
Performer: Giovanni Guidi
Performer: Matthew Herbert

03 00:38 Enrico Rava (artist)
Improv Part 2
Performer: Enrico Rava
Performer: Giovanni Guidi
Performer: Matthew Herbert

04 01:07 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: Dexter Gordon

05 01:27 Dexter Gordon (artist)
The Panther
Performer: Dexter Gordon


TUESDAY 22 NOVEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b0833vnv)
Schubert's Winterreise

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle, D.911
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Manuel Walser

03 01:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture - Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (J.8)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros-Marbà

04 01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists

05 02:01 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 02:49 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

07 02:59 Ole Buck
Two Faery Songs - "O shed no tear"; "Ah! Woe is me!"
Author: John Keats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

08 03:06 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Director: Agata Sapiecha

09 03:11 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

10 03:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

11 03:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Rachel Cheung Wai-Ching

12 03:42 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Music Arranger: Trayanov, Stefan
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

13 03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

14 04:01 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

15 04:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Secondo Trietto [Vivace - Andante - Vivace]
Ensemble: La Coloquinte

16 04:19 Imant Raminsh
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn

17 04:26 Johann Jacob de Neufville
Aria Prima for organ
Performer: Jaco van Leeuwen

18 04:32 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza

19 04:37 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier

20 04:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

21 05:16 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Linda Skride

22 05:46 Francis Poulenc
Sonata arr. Berkeley for flute and orchestra (orig. for flute and piano)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Berkeley, Lennox
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b0833vvl)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Singer: Simone Kermes
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

02 00:10 Max Bruch
Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Performer: Zsolt Fejérvári
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet
Ensemble: Auer String Quartet

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude & Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV849 (from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

04 00:33 Hugo Alfvén
The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Orchestra: Malmö SymfoniOrkester
Conductor: James DePreist

05 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Suite francaise (Sicilienne)
Performer: Christopher Lewis

06 00:41 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Symphony on Two Russian Themes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

07 00:55 Robert Schumann
12 Vierhandige Klavierstucke fur kleine und grosse Kinder Op.85: no.9; Am Springbrunnen & no.10; Versteckens
Performer: Elena Margolina
Performer: Arnulf von Arnim

08 01:02 William Boyce
Symphony No.5 in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

09 01:11 Matthew Kaner
Sicilienne
Performer: Guy Johnston

10 01:14 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne arr. E Johnson for clarinet & piano [orig. vn & pf]
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Julius Drake

11 01:18 Joseph White
Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Hege

12 01:25 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

13 01:33 Adolphe Adam
Grand pas de deux from Act 2 of Giselle
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

14 01:43 George Frideric Handel
Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

15 01:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Trio in G minor J.259, Op.63 for flute, cello and piano (3rd and 4th movements)
Performer: Eckart Haupt
Performer: Götz Teutsch
Performer: Arkadi Zenziper

16 02:02 Tobias Picker
Old and Lost Rivers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Williams

17 02:08 Jean Sibelius
Aamusumussa, JS 9a (In the Morning Mist)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Heikki Seppänen

18 02:09 Traditional Irish
The Humours of Ballyloughin
Music Arranger: Neil Martin
Ensemble: West Ocean String Quartet

19 02:14 Stephen Reynolds
2 Poems in homage to Faure for piano, no.1; Chanson d'automne
Performer: Stephen Hough

20 02:17 Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b0833vvn)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik, Production 3: conclusion
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

02 00:03 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhome Suite: Das Diner (Tafelmusik und Tanz der Kuchenjungen)
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

03 00:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G minor
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

04 00:17 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen, Op.89
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Phiharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major for bassoon and orchestra, RV485
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona

06 00:47 Franz Liszt
Harmonies poetiques et religieuses, S173: VII. Funerailles
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

07 01:03 Dudley Moore (artist)
"And the Same to You"
Performer: Dudley Moore

08 01:12 Imogen Heap
Hide and Seek
Music Arranger: Christopher Gabbitas
Choir: The King’s Singers

09 01:20 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto for turntables and orchestra: V. Allegro gavotte: 'Snow Time'
Performer: DJ Yoda
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

10 01:28 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon

11 01:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth, TWV 55:C3
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

12 02:03 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor for violin, cello and orchestra, Op.102
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: André Navarra
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

13 02:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor, Op.95 'Serioso'
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0833vzm)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924), Perfect Love, Doomed Love

01 00:00 Gabriel Fauré
Serenade du bourgeois gentilhomme
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Gérard Souzay

02 00:06 Gabriel Fauré
La Bonne chanson Op.61
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

03 00:32 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie Op.79
Performer: Michel Debost
Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard

04 00:39 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Singer: Jill Gomez
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0833w0m)
Radio Big Chamber Weekend - Leeds College of Music, Peter Moore

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F minor for trombone and piano
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

02 00:15 Francisco Coll
Chanson et Bagatelle
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

03 00:27 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Peter Moore

04 00:30 Gabriel Fauré
Poeme d'un jour Op.21
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

05 00:37 Francisco Coll
Vestiges
Performer: Richard Uttley

06 00:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise Op.34'14
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

07 00:51 Arthur Pryor
Fantastic polka
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

08 00:57 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0833xgz)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2

01 00:05 Hector Berlioz
Roméo et Juliette Op.17
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Michele Losier
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: David Soar
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 01:40 Florian Magnus Maier
Slipstream for trombone solo and loop station
Performer: Jörgen van Rijen

03 01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 02:27 Francesco Paolo Tosti
L'alba Separa dalla luce l'ombra
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b0833xp7)
Jools Holland, Jennifer Pike

01 00:09 Jools Holland (artist)
Grand Hotel
Performer: Jools Holland

02 00:12 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 1st mvt; Boisterous bourree
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

03 00:20 Jools Holland (artist)
Christabel
Performer: Jools Holland

04 00:25 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

05 00:32 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Singer: Ian Bostridge

06 00:36 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird (finale)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

07 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet In E flat major (K 452) : Rondo
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

08 00:46 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Swan lake - suite, 1st Scene - [Le] Lac des cygnes (Moderato)
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

09 01:04 Georges Bizet
Roma Symphony: 2nd mvt: Allegretto vivace
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud

10 01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orch. no.3 (BWV.1054) in D major - i. Presto
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

11 01:17 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater dolorosa from Stabat Mater in F minor
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Karine Deshayes
Ensemble: Ensemble Amarillis
Director: Héloïse Gaillard

12 01:23 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending (excerpt)
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Petr Limonov

13 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major H.22.5 (Missa Cellensis (St.Cecilia mass)): Gloria
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Choir: Choeur and Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

14 01:41 Edward Elgar
Violin Sonata in E minor, Op. 82 - iii. Allegro, non troppo
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Petr Limonov

15 01:52 Fanny Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings in E flat major - ii. Allegretto
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

16 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 51 (BWV.51)..., No.1; Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Aria)
Performer: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Director: Christopher Monks
Orchestra: Armonico Consort

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0833vzm)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0833y03)
Bath Mozartfest 2016

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.136
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

02 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Al destin, che la minaccia (Mitridate, Re di Ponto K.87)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Singer: Lucy Crowe

03 00:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide K.344)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Singer: Lucy Crowe

04 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah se il crudel periglio (Lucio Silla K.135)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Singer: Lucy Crowe

05 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
September, October, November (The Seasons Op. 37b)
Performer: Yefim Bronfman

06 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor K.427)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Singer: Lucy Crowe

07 01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 5 in A major K.219
Performer: Nadja Zwiener
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

08 01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, Jubilate - motet K.165
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Singer: Lucy Crowe

09 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
S'altro che lagrime (La Clemenza di Tito K.621)
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket
Singer: Lucy Crowe

10 02:08 Huw Watkins
Partita for solo violin
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

TUE 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b0833y3z)
Lavinia Greenlaw and Kathleen Jamie

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b0833ypd)
Beards, Listening

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b0833ypg)
Between the Essays, Fugue

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b0833zb9)
Verity Sharp with Derek Walmsley

01 00:00 Washington Phillips (artist)
What Are they Doing in Heaven Today
Performer: Washington Phillips

02 00:05 Alister Spence Trio (artist)
Tumbler
Performer: Alister Spence Trio

03 00:08 Nick Jonah Davis (artist)
Farewell Sad Flower
Performer: Nick Jonah Davis

04 00:13 Chris Cobilis
The Sun as Narcissus: Big Boy Prism
Performer: Spektral Quartet
Performer: Kenneth Goldsmith

05 00:18 Ngoi Nono (artist)
Muleka Mwene Yombwe
Performer: Ngoi Nono
Performer: Kabongo Anastase

06 00:23 Anonymous 13th Century French
Bladder Pipes - Pastourelle "Au Tans D'aost" From The "Chansonnier Cangé"
Performer: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London

07 00:24 Nico (artist)
Ari's Song
Performer: Nico

08 00:28 James Young (artist)
Breathe For Me
Performer: James Young

09 00:32 John Luther Adams
The Place Where You Go To Listen
Performer: Michael Finke
Performer: John Luther Adams
Performer: Robert Black
Performer: Robin Lorentz

10 00:40 Frank Zappa (artist)
Zomby Woof
Performer: Frank Zappa

11 00:50 ไวพจน์ เพชรสุพรรณ (artist)
Ding Ding Dong
Performer: ไวพจน์ เพชรสุพรรณ

12 00:58 Kasai Allstars (artist)
Thus Spoke The Ancestors
Performer: Kasai Allstars

13 01:06 Red Tail Ring (artist)
Gibson Town
Performer: Red Tail Ring

14 01:12 Part Wild Horses Mane on Both Sides (artist)
Pike (Excerpt)
Performer: Part Wild Horses Mane on Both Sides

15 01:16 Param Vir
White Light Chorale
Performer: Thalia Myers

16 01:18 1127 (artist)
It Never Drops
Performer: 1127

17 01:20 Laura Marling (artist)
Strange
Performer: Laura Marling

18 01:24 Joëlle Léandre (artist)
Enfance 3
Performer: Joëlle Léandre
Performer: George Lewis
Performer: Daunik Lazro

19 01:26 Washington Phillips (artist)
Take Your Burden to the Lord
Performer: Washington Phillips


WEDNESDAY 23 NOVEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b0833vnx)
French and Italian opera arias

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jules Massenet
Navarra Dance, from the ballet music in the opera 'Le Cid'
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

03 00:05 Charles-François Gounod
Roméo's cavatina, from Roméo et Juliette
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

04 00:09 Georges Bizet
Entr'acte to Act III of 'Carmen'
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

05 00:12 Charles-François Gounod
Vincent's aria, from 'Mireille'
Singer: Dmitry Korchak

06 00:16 Jules Massenet
Aragon Dance, from the ballet music in the opera 'Le Cid'
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

07 00:18 Jules Massenet
Werther's aria, from 'Werther'
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

08 00:21 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to Attila
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

09 00:24 Giuseppe Verdi
The Duke's aria, from 'Rigoletto'
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

10 00:32 Vincenzo Bellini
Overture to 'Norma'
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

11 00:39 Gaetano Donizetti
Nemorino's romance, from 'L'Elisir d'amore'
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

12 00:44 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude to Act III of 'La Traviata
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

13 00:48 Giuseppe Verdi
Alfred's recitative, aria and cabaletta, from 'La Traviata'
Performer: NPR
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

14 00:53 Giuseppe Verdi
La donna e mobile from Rigoletto
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

15 00:56 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mattinata ('Morning Serenade')
Singer: Dmitry Korchak
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

16 00:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.18) in C minor
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

17 01:32 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

18 01:54 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Uzh polnoch blizitsya [Lisa's arioso] from Pikovaya
Singer: Galina Savova
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros-Marbà

19 02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor

20 02:37 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

21 03:11 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ensemble: The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

22 03:19 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng

23 03:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev

24 03:38 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux

25 03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Bruins

26 03:50 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

27 04:01 Vincenzo Bellini
Concerto in E flat for oboe (arranged for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

28 04:09 Giuseppe Verdi
"Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Singer: Inese Galante
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Aleksandrs Vilumanis

29 04:15 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

30 04:28 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - The Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak

31 04:38 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Škampovo kvarteto

32 04:53 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

33 05:15 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Анна Винницкая

34 05:38 Jean Sibelius
Masonic ritual music (Op.113)
Singer: Risto Saarman
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b0833vvq)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - Overture
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe

02 00:10 Matthew Kaner
Sicilienne
Performer: Guy Johnston

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe D'Amore Concerto in A major
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

04 00:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", fourth movement; Finale
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

05 00:41 Francisco de Peñalosa
Missa Ave Maria peregrina for 4 voices, Kyrie
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O'Donnell

06 00:47 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [Part 2 of 'Der Ring ...'], Act 3; The Ride of the Valkyries
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 00:53 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Concerto for harmonica and orchestra: 2nd movement; Andante
Performer: Tommy Reilly
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Emmerich Smola

08 01:01 Sigmund Romberg
Serenade from The Student Prince
Singer: Mario Lanza
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Baron

09 01:06 Fryderyk Chopin
Fantasy for piano (Op.49) in F minor
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

10 01:22 Astor Piazzolla
Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Music Arranger: Леонид Аркадьевич Десятников
Performer: Lara St. John
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Marturet

11 01:34 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

12 01:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet (Op.81b)..., 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

13 01:45 Elfrida Andrée
Symphony No.2 in A minor - iii. Presto
Orchestra: Stockholm Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

14 01:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel for voice and piano, no.2; Let beauty awake
Singer: Joshua Hopkins
Performer: Jerad Mosbey

15 01:53 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite no 14 - Courante
Performer: David Russell

16 01:56 Mateo Albéniz
Sonata in D major
Performer: Susanna Mildonian

17 02:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Festive Overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 02:08 Giacomo Puccini
Un bel di vedremo (Madama Butterfly)
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

19 02:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in D major WQ183
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

20 02:26 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Itzhak Perlman

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b0833vvs)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone

01 00:00 Leos Janacek
Sinfonietta: I. Allegretto
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

02 00:03 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Beherrscher der Geister [The Ruler of the Spirits] Overture
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

03 00:09 Franz Schubert
Standchen, D.920
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Choir: Capella Bavariae

04 00:15 George Frideric Handel
Concerto in F major for organ and orchestra, Op.4 No.4
Performer: Ton Koopman
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

05 00:32 Olivier Messiaen
Le merle noir
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Éric Le Sage

06 00:41 Franz Liszt
Les Monrts - Oraison

07 00:51 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

08 01:04 Ben Folds (artist)
Concerto for piano and orchestra: Movement 1
Performer: Ben Folds

09 01:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319: II. Andante moderato
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:24 Leonard Bernstein
Candide: Overture
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

11 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor, Op.77
Performer: Rudolf Serkin

12 01:44 arr. Aleksander Sedlar Bach
Chaconne from Partita No 2 for violin solo, BWV 1004
Performer: Nemanja Radulović
Ensemble: Double Sens

13 01:57 Nadia Boulanger
Sieben Lieder - Chanson
Performer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber

14 01:58 Nadia Boulanger
Chanson
Performer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber

15 02:01 Leos Janacek
Taras Bulba (rhapsody for orchestra)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

16 02:23 Emilia Amper
Trueman

17 02:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat Op.47

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0833vzt)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924), Master of Charms

01 00:00 Gabriel Fauré
8 Pieces breves Op.84 - Capriccio in E flat major
Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard

02 00:05 Gabriel Fauré
Promethee - tragedie lyrique Op.82 - Act 3 opening scenes
Performer: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Performer: Le Maîtrise Gabriel Fauré
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

03 00:18 Gabriel Fauré
Ballade in F sharp major Op.19
Performer: Valerie Tryon
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

04 00:35 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem Op.48 - original five movements
Singer: Stephan Genz
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Gent Orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0833w0p)
Radio Big Chamber Weekend - Leeds College of Music, Julian Anderson

01 00:03 James MacMillan
After the tryst
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley

02 00:08 Julian Anderson
Bearded Lady
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley

03 00:17 Naomi Pinnock
Lines and Spaces
Performer: Richard Uttley

04 00:29 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley

05 00:40 Johannes Brahms
Sonata in E flat major Op.120`2
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Richard Uttley

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0833xh1)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3

01 00:06 Joseph Hallman
ricordi decomposti: a Gesualdo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

02 00:27 Brett Dean
From Melodious Lay (A Hamlet Diffraction)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein
Singer: Allison Bell
Singer: Allan Clayton

03 00:51 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op.45
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Joshua Weilerstein

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b0833ztt)
Wakefield Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b0833xpc)
Ana de la Vega and Daniel Röhn, Michael Keegan Dolan

01 00:00 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - Valse
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

02 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering mvmt 1
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Daniel Röhn

03 00:16 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.17
Performer: Daniel Röhn
Performer: Irina Botan

04 00:21 George Frideric Handel
Samson - oratorio, Act 3; Let the bright seraphim [air]
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:27 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - September - The Hunt
Performer: Barry Douglas

06 00:34 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata mvmt 1
Performer: Ana de la Vega
Performer: Irina Botan

07 00:40 Carl Davis
Pride and Prejudice: theme for the TV series for fortepiano and orchestra
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

08 00:44 Orlando Gibbons
O clap your hands together
Choir: Stile Antico

09 00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra: 2nd mvt
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

10 01:03 Johannes Brahms
7 Fantasies Op.116 for piano: no.3; Capriccio in G minor
Performer: Barry Douglas

11 01:11 Stéphane Grappelli
Eveline
Performer: Tim Kliphouse
Performer: Fapy Lafertin

12 01:15 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for cello and strings no. 2 (Wq.171), 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Performer: Truls Mørk
Conductor: Bernard Labadie
Orchestra: Les Violons du Roy

13 01:24 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
The Lamb
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Brian Ellsbury

14 01:28 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in A flat
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

15 01:33 Manuel de Falla
Miller's Dance (Farruca) from the Three-Cornered Hat
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

16 01:41 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
God made a lovely garden
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Brian Ellsbury

17 01:48 Morfydd Llwyn Owen
Spring
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: Brian Ellsbury

18 01:50 Isaac Albéniz
12 Piezas caracteristicas arr. Bruno for harp.., no.12; Torre bermeja (Serenata)
Performer: Catrin Finch
Music Arranger: Ginevra Bruno

19 01:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo...
Director: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Hanover Band

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0833vzt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0833y05)
Truls Mork and Havard Gimse - Grieg, Janacek, Bridge, Sibelius

01 00:03 Edvard Grieg
Intermezzo in A minor
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse

02 00:08 Leos Janacek
Pohadka
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse

03 00:21 Frank Bridge
Cello Sonata in D minor
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse

04 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.3 in C major for solo cello, BWV 1009
Performer: Truls Mørk

05 01:11 Jean Sibelius
Four Pieces, Op.78
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse

06 01:24 Edvard Grieg
Cello Sonata in A minor, Op.36
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse

07 02:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de Concert Op.94
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Eleanor Johnston

WED 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b0833y4j)
Peter Reading

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b0833ypn)
Zadie Smith

WED 22:45 The Essay (b0833ypq)
Between the Essays, Menuet

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b0833zbc)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Basil Kirchin (artist)
I Start Counting
Performer: Basil Kirchin

02 00:05 Pierre Henry (artist)
Symphonie Monoton (Monochromie)
Performer: Pierre Henry

03 00:10 Klein (artist)
Moist Yatt
Performer: Klein

04 00:15 Crows (artist)
Time to Rise
Performer: Crows

05 00:20 Happy Valley Band (artist)
It's a Man's Man's Man's World
Performer: Happy Valley Band

06 00:23 Pierre Bastien (artist)
Eh! Gueuse: Herse Hisse De Ceste Isle!
Performer: Pierre Bastien

07 00:30 Kinder Meccano (artist)
Atomic Energy Lab
Performer: Kinder Meccano

08 00:34 Chris Abrahams (artist)
Beach of Black Stones
Performer: Chris Abrahams

09 00:37 Noura Mint Seymali (artist)
Suedi Koum
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali

10 00:42 Georges Aphergis
Machinations 1
Performer: Sylvie Levesque
Performer: Donatienne Michel-Dansac
Performer: Sylvie Sacoun
Performer: Geneviève Strosser
Performer: Olivier Pasquet

11 00:46 HEXA (artist)
Lumber
Performer: HEXA

12 00:54 Tom Mkhize (artist)
Valala Special
Performer: Tom Mkhize

13 00:57 Eliza Carthy (artist)
You Know Me
Performer: Eliza Carthy
Performer: The Wayward Band

14 01:02 Broken Telephone (artist)
Broken Telephone 4.0
Performer: Broken Telephone

15 01:05 Broken Telephone (artist)
Broken Telephone 4.3
Performer: Broken Telephone

16 01:09 Frank Zappa (artist)
I'm The Slime
Performer: Frank Zappa

17 01:13 iTAL tEK (artist)
Utter
Performer: iTAL tEK

18 01:16 Methera (artist)
Late Longings
Performer: Methera

19 01:21 Mikael Tariverdiev (artist)
So Mnoyu Vot Chto Proishodit "What Is Happening To Me?"
Performer: Mikael Tariverdiev

20 01:24 Antoine Beuger
Vegetable Rustling
Performer: Suidobashi Chamber Ensemble


THURSDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b0833vnz)
Proms 2014: Markus Stenz conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz

03 00:13 Bernard Rands
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz

04 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz

05 00:51 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Markus Stenz

06 01:34 Johannes Brahms
4 Gesange (Op.32)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Ruud van der Meer

07 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Jonathan Biss

08 02:01 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

09 02:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vladimír Válek

10 02:59 Cornelius Canis
Tota pulchra es [1553]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

11 03:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo

12 03:13 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

13 03:21 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Performer: Jens-Christoph Lemke
Performer: Mårten Landström

14 03:34 Georges Bizet
Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Singer: Mark Dubois
Singer: Mark Pedrotti
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

15 03:40 Edvard Grieg
4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

16 03:52 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

17 04:01 Nils Lindberg
Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Lone Larsen

18 04:04 Česlovas Sasnauskas
Little Blue Dove
Singer: Virgilijus Noreika
Ensemble: Valstybinis Vilniaus kvartetas

19 04:10 Claude Debussy
L'Isle Joyeuse
Performer: Jurate Karosaite

20 04:17 George Frideric Handel
Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

21 04:28 Joseph Haydn
Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

22 04:36 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Mihail Horia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

23 04:53 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Director: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

24 04:59 José de Nebra
Entre cándidos
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español

25 05:14 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

26 05:37 Gustav Holst
Ave Maria [Hail Mary]
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

27 05:43 Robert Schumann
Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b0833vvv)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Jean-Féry Rebel
Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Ensemble: Palladian Ensemble

02 00:04 Rebecca Clarke
I'll bid my heart be still for viola and piano
Performer: Shamonia Harpa
Performer: Dame Avril Piston

03 00:08 César Franck
Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Singer: Michael Chance
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Dimitri Fampas
Sousta
Performer: Craig Ogden
Performer: Alison Stephens

06 00:39 William Harris
Faire is the Heaven
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

08 01:03 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon septimi toni a 8 [1597 no.2] arr. for brass
Ensemble: Empire Brass

09 01:06 Paul Reade
The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: Skaila Kanga

10 01:15 Aaron Copland
Old American songs - set 1 for voice(s) and piano, no.4; Simple gifts ...
Performer: Graeme McNaught
Singer: Willard White

11 01:18 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Choir: Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

12 01:33 Malcolm Williamson
Suite from Our Man in Havana: Serenade
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

13 01:36 Dieterich Buxtehude
Laudate pueri, Dominum BuxWV69
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Ensemble: The Purcell Quartet
Ensemble: Fretwork

14 01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings (K. 515) in C major; 4th movement; Allegro
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

15 01:50 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.1 in C minor
Performer: Melvyn Tan

16 02:02 Antonin Dvorak
Polonaise for orchestra (B.100) in E flat major
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

17 02:08 Matthew Kaner
Sicilienne
Performer: Guy Johnston

18 02:14 Claude Debussy
Jeux - poeme danse
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b0833vvx)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone

01 00:00 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeney Todd, Act 1: The Worst Pies in London
Singer: Angela Lansbury
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani

02 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bundeslied, Op.122
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 00:08 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata No.18, a 14
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

04 00:15 Jacques Ibert
Divertissement
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

05 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering, BWV1079: Ricercar a 6
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Wieland Kuijken
Performer: Robert Kohnen

06 00:40 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

07 00:46 Josef Strauss
Geheime Anziehungskrafte (Dynamiden-Walzer), Op.173
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

08 00:56 Ivor Gurney
5 Elizabethan Songs: No.4 Sleep
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

09 01:03 Stephen Sondheim
Sweeney Todd: Epiphany
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel

10 01:09 Philip Glass
Akhnaten, Act II: Scene 2, Akhnaten and Nefertiti
Singer: Paul Esswood
Singer: Milagro Vargas
Narrator: David Warrilow
Orchestra: Stuttgart State Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

11 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Andante in F, K616
Performer: Bernard Foccroulle

12 01:34 Antonin Dvorak
The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Kent Nagano

13 01:50 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Winds
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

14 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor, Op.67
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

15 02:55 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.3 in F
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0833vzy)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924), Marguerite and Penelope

01 00:00 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu no. 5 in F sharp minor Op.102
Performer: Marguerite Long

02 00:05 Gabriel Fauré
Penelope - Act 1 scenes 7-10
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: Alain Vanzo
Singer: Jocelyne Taillon
Singer: Gérard Friedmann
Singer: Philippe Huttenlocher
Singer: Paul Guigue
Singer: François Le Roux
Singer: José van Dam
Singer: Colette Alliot-Lugaz
Singer: Christine Barbaux
Singer: Danielle Borst
Choir: Jean Laforge Chorus
Orchestra: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 00:20 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63
Performer: Marguerite Long

04 00:29 Gabriel Fauré
Penelope - Pénélope; Act 2, scene 2
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: Alain Vanzo
Singer: Jocelyne Taillon
Singer: Gérard Friedmann
Singer: Philippe Huttenlocher
Singer: Paul Guigue
Singer: François Le Roux
Singer: José van Dam
Singer: Colette Alliot-Lugaz
Singer: Christine Barbaux
Singer: Danielle Borst
Choir: Jean Laforge Chorus
Orchestra: Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

05 00:52 Gabriel Fauré
9 Preludes Op.103 - No 2,
Performer: Kathryn Stott

06 00:54 Gabriel Fauré
9 Preludes Op.103 - No 6
Performer: Kathryn Stott

07 00:56 Gabriel Fauré
9 Preludes Op.103 - No 4
Performer: Kathryn Stott

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0833w0r)
Radio Big Chamber Weekend - Leeds College of Music, Kathryn Rudge

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart Op.135
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

02 00:16 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures Op.37
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

03 00:41 Michael Nyman
2 Sonnets for Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

04 00:48 Richard Strauss
5 Lieder Op.41: Wiegenlied
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

05 00:52 Richard Strauss
Schlichte Weisen Op.21: All' mein Gedanken, mein Herz und mein Sinn
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

06 00:54 Richard Strauss
8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Zueignung
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

07 00:56 Roger Quilter
7 Elizabethan lyrics Op.12: Fair house of joy (Fain would I change that note)
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0833xhb)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Rossini - Ciro in Babilonia

01 00:02 Gioachino Rossini
Ciro in Babilona Act 1
Singer: Ewa Podleś
Singer: Pretty Yende
Singer: antonio siragusa

02 01:18 Gioachino Rossini
Ciro in Babilona Act 2
Singer: Ewa Podleś
Singer: antonio siragusa
Singer: Pretty Yende

03 02:44 George Frideric Handel
Suite from Rinaldo - iv. Sinfonia
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

THU 16:30 In Tune (b0833xph)
Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba, Leonardo Capalbo

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Performer: Catrin Finch

02 00:09 Catrin Finch (artist)
Clear Sky
Performer: Catrin Finch

03 00:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 1
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

04 00:22 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

05 00:32 Nino Rota
Sarabande from 'Sarabande and Toccata'
Performer: Catrin Finch

06 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 - iv. Rondo
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

07 00:50 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Tender is the Night: Nicole's Theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 00:55 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Partita for orchestra - Finale
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

09 01:03 Cy Coleman
Witchcraft
Performer: Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Singer: Claire Martin

10 01:06 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F major Wq.183 no.3 - 3rd mvt
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

11 01:11 Pietro Mascagni
Serenata
Performer: Leonardo Capalbo
Performer: Marek Ruszczynski

12 01:18 Trad.
The Green Groves of Erin / The Flowers of Red Hill
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Edgar Meyer
Music Arranger: Edgar Meyer

13 01:24 Jacques Offenbach
Chanson de Kleinzach from Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Performer: Leonardo Capalbo
Performer: Marek Ruszczynski

14 01:32 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle from Tosca
Performer: Leonardo Capalbo
Performer: Marek Ruszczynski

15 01:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Ensemble: Fretwork

16 01:43 Michael Head
Foxgloves
Performer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0833vzy)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0833y09)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Haydn, Ravel, Tippett

01 00:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 6 (Le Matin)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

02 00:32 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G

03 01:00 Michael Tippett
Interval String Quartet No 3

04 01:10 Michael Tippett (artist)
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time
Performer: Michael Tippett
Performer: Stephen Cleobury
Performer: BBC Singers

05 01:18 Michael Tippett
1st Symphony

06 02:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 6, a 4 im stile francese [from 'The Art of Fugue']
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

THU 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b0833y4m)
Norman MacCaig, Sorley MacLean

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b0833yps)
Schiller's Mary Stuart, Gunter Grass, Preti Taneja on translated fiction, Rachel Reeves

THU 22:45 The Essay (b0833ypv)
Between the Essays, Pavane

THU 23:00 Exposure (b083gw1t)
Bristol - Rhain, Tom OC Wilson Band, Asda

01 00:01 Tom OC Wilson
The Ones
Performer: Tom OC Wilson Band

02 00:09 Tom OC Wilson
RE Preston
Performer: Tom OC Wilson Band

03 00:12 Tom OC Wilson
The Wagon
Performer: Tom OC Wilson Band

04 00:16 Tom OC Wilson
Groundhog
Performer: Tom OC Wilson Band

05 00:22 RHAIN (artist)
Humdrum Dribble
Performer: RHAIN

06 00:28 Rhain (artist)
Josephine
Performer: Rhain

07 00:33 RHAIN (artist)
Furniture
Performer: RHAIN

08 00:37 RHAIN (artist)
Solid Gold
Performer: RHAIN

09 00:44 Asda
Improvised Set
Performer: Sebastian Creed-Waring
Singer: Chester Giles


FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER 2016

FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b083gwlz)
The Late Junction Mixtape with Alex Neilson

01 Alex Rex (artist)
Screaming Cathedral
Performer: Alex Rex

02 The Watersons (artist)
Plains of Mexico
Performer: The Watersons

03 Captain Beefheart (artist)
I Love You, You Big Dummy
Performer: Captain Beefheart

04 Amy Cutler (artist)
Wish/ Revert/Untitled
Performer: Amy Cutler
Performer: Alastair Galbraith

05 Lou Reed (artist)
Coney Island Baby
Performer: Lou Reed

06 Pete Coward (artist)
Madeleine/Untitled
Performer: Pete Coward
Performer: Vibracathedral Orchestra

07 Molly Drake (artist)
I Remember
Performer: Molly Drake

08 Claudio Monteverdi
Vesper No.1: Deus In Adjutorium

09 Chris Corsano (artist)
The Irate Prime Minister
Performer: Chris Corsano

10 Directing Hand (artist)
Carbeth
Performer: Directing Hand

11 Shirley Collins (artist)
Pretty Polly
Performer: Shirley Collins

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b0833vp1)
Violin sonatas by Beethoven and Guillaume Lekeu

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op.30 no.1
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Horia Mihail

03 00:25 Guillaume Lekeu
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Horia Mihail

04 01:00 César Franck
Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra (M.47) vers. original (1887-88)
Author: Sicard
Author: de Fourcaud
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Conductor: Jean Fournet

05 01:48 Robert Schumann
Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson

06 02:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano concerto No 1 in Eminor, Op 11
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny

07 02:42 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca

08 03:03 Julius Röntgen
Theme with variations
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

09 03:14 George Frideric Handel
Die ihr aus dunkeln Gruften den eiteln Mammon grabt
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

10 03:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

11 03:27 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

12 03:35 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Music Arranger: Sir Malcolm Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

13 03:43 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente (1910)
Performer: Roger Woodward

14 03:48 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum

15 04:01 John Foulds
Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

16 04:08 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Orchestrator: Michael Conway Baker
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

17 04:18 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Nikolay Evrov

18 04:25 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever

19 04:37 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

20 04:58 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé

21 05:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic

22 05:25 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

23 05:34 Mihail Jora
Sonatine for piano (Op.44)
Performer: Ilinca Dumitrescu

24 05:45 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

25 05:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
One star, at last
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b0833vw1)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonin Dvorak
Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

02 00:05 Thomas Tallis
Loquebantur variis linguis
Choir: Stile Antico

03 00:10 Arvo Pärt
Fratres for Violin, Strings and Percussion
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto [fragment] for violin, 3 tpt, timp, 2 ob & string orch (BWV.1045) ...
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:33 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes Op.36: no.1 - Capriccio
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

06 00:37 Matthew Kaner
Sicilienne
Performer: Guy Johnston

07 00:42 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Concerto in G major s28, Op.73 for mandolin and orchestra
Performer: Alison Stephens
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Howard Shelley

08 01:02 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite pastorale for orchestra [from 4 of '10 Pieces pittoresques'], Scherzo-valse
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:08 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Totus tuus sum, Maria for chorus (Op.60) [1987]
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

10 01:19 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major Kk. 159
Performer: Angela Hewitt

11 01:24 Gerald Finzi
Prelude, Op. 25
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

12 01:33 Nicola Conforto
La festa cinese - serenata in one act: Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

13 01:38 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.1; Brouillards
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

14 01:42 Duke Ellington
Sophisticated Lady
Orchestrator: Luther Henderson
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sir Simon Rattle

15 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra

16 01:58 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Chocolate (Spanish dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

17 02:02 Barbara Strozzi
Godere e tacere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

18 02:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14) orch. composer [orig. for voice & piano]
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

19 02:15 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Xuefei Yang

20 02:19 Hector Berlioz
Overture: Waverley, Op. 1
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b0833vw3)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone

01 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
Three movements from Petrushka: I. Russian Dance
Performer: Grigory Sokolov

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:11 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade in A flat major, Op.47
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

04 00:19 Béla Bartók
Three Village Scenes for female voices
Choir: SLUK Slovakian Folkensemble Choir
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:32 Joseph Horovitz
Music Hall Suite
Ensemble: Budapest Brass Quintet

06 00:42 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Hipocondrie, ZWV187
Ensemble: Capriccio Barockorchester
Conductor: Alex Potter

07 00:54 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3 'Tristesse'
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

08 00:57 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes, Act 1: 'Now the Great Bear and Pleiades'
Singer: Peter Pears
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

09 01:03 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op.35: IV. Festival at Bagdad - The Sea - The Ship
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

10 01:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major, Op.20: IV. Presto
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Israel Baker
Performer: Joseph Stepansky
Performer: Arnold Belnick
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Virginia Majewski
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Gabor Rejto

11 01:25 Fanny Mendelssohn
Notturno in G minor
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer

12 01:35 Steve Reich
Music for mallet instruments, voices and organ
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians

13 01:55 François Couperin
Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos, from 3rd Book of Harpsichord Pieces
Performer: Blandine Verlet

14 02:01 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947 version)
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

15 02:37 William Byrd
Circumdederunt me dolores mortis, for 5 voices
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Director: Owen Rees

16 02:44 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Marosszek
Performer: Andor Földes

17 02:54 William F. Malloch
The Art of Fuguing: No.8 Allegro molto
Orchestra: Ensemble of 40 Los Angeles string, woodwind and percussion players
Conductor: Lukas Foss

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b0833w00)
Gabriel Faure (1845-1924), The Horizon of Dreams

01 00:02 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques - suite Op.112
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Orchestra: Seattle S O

02 00:18 Gabriel Fauré
Quintet no. 2 in C minor Op.115
Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard
Ensemble: Parrenin String Quartet

03 00:56 Gabriel Fauré
L' Horizon chimerique Op.118 - Je me suis embarque
Performer: Jean-Michel Damase
Singer: Gérard Souzay

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0833w0t)
Radio Big Chamber Weekend - Leeds College of Music, Armida Quartet

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and fugue in C minor K.546
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

02 00:15 Johannes Fischer
Canons and Sparrows
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

03 00:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

04 00:55 Franz Schubert
Fruhlingsglaube D.343
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b0833xhd)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for Strings Op. 48
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.3 Op.75 - Allegro Brilliante
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

03 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
18 Pieces Op.72 - Meditation
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

04 00:55 Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev
Overture - The Oresteia
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

05 01:13 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

06 01:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo et Juliette 10 Pieces Op.75
Performer: Alexei Volodin

07 02:12 Henri Dutilleux
3 Preludes for Piano
Performer: Hannah Watson

08 02:27 Fanny Mendelssohn
5 Songs Op.10 for voice and piano no.3; Abendbild
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kitty Whately

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b0833xpl)
Sarah Connolly, Alissa Firsova and the Tippett Quartet

01 00:00 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

02 00:07 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major - iii. Scherzo
Performer: Alissa Firsova
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

03 00:15 Alissa Firsova
Tennyson Fantasy, Op. 36 - ii. Ring out, wild bells, to the wild sky
Ensemble: Tippett Quartet

04 00:21 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in E flat major - iii. Vivace
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras

05 00:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto per archi RV 110
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano

06 00:32 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op. 12 - iii. Andante espressivo

07 00:38 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

08 00:47 Edvard Grieg
Melody, Op. 47 No. 3
Performer: Andrei Iliushkin

09 00:52 Joseph Haydn
Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Singer: Rachel Nicholls
Singer: Anna Harvey
Singer: Mark Wilde
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

10 01:02 Joseph Haydn
Mass in Time of War Hob XXII:9 - Agnus Dei
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Anna Harvey
Singer: Mark Wilde
Singer: Ashley Riches
Choir: City of London Choir
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

11 01:12 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite)for orchestra [complete]
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

12 01:24 François Couperin
Les Barricades Mysterieuses (6e ordre)
Performer: Edward Higginbottom

13 01:27 Ede Poldini
Dancing Doll
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Performer: Phillip Moll

14 01:33 Robert Schumann
Muttertraum
Performer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

15 01:41 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat
Performer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

16 01:49 Benjamin Britten
The Charm of Lullabies: 'A Cradle Song' and 'A Highland Balou'
Performer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Joseph Middleton

17 01:54 Joaquín Rodrigo
Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b0833w00)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b0833y0c)
BBC Philharmonic - Mozart, Saint-Saens, Tchaikovsky

01 02:00 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Songs before Sleep
Performer: Michael Hampton
Singer: Jonathan Lemalu

02 02:18 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

FRI 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b0833y4s)
Simon Armitage

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b0833yq1)
C Duncan, Caoillin Hughes, Kaite O'Reilly

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b0833yq3)
Between the Essays, Toccata

01 00:00 Kadialy Kouyate (artist)
Kanu Foro
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b0833zbh)
01 00:00 Kadialy Kouyate (artist)
Kanu Foro
Performer: Kadialy Kouyate

02 00:05 Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola (artist)
Bellag The Drover
Performer: Sarah-Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola

03 00:08 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Dunya Kaleska
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol

04 00:14 Bartok
Kukenjesce
Ensemble: Söndörgő

05 00:23 Söndörgő
Hulusination
Ensemble: Söndörgő

06 00:40 Jim Moray (artist)
William Of Barbary
Performer: Jim Moray

07 00:48 Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis (artist)
Ouden Oida (I Know Nothing)
Performer: Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis

08 00:57 Shirley Collins (artist)
Cruel Lincoln
Performer: Shirley Collins

09 01:03 Kauma Boys Band (artist)
Rose Atieno
Performer: Kauma Boys Band

10 01:11 Béla Bartók
Out of Doors, suite for pianoThe Night's Music (Heritage Track)
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

11 01:16 Bartok
Kind of Bela
Ensemble: Söndörgő

12 01:24 Söndörgő
Voje Sasa
Ensemble: Söndörgő

13 01:34 Torgeir Vassvik (artist)
Bjornen / Maddu
Performer: Torgeir Vassvik

14 01:37 Dzikie Jablka (artist)
Tam u Jasiejka
Performer: Dzikie Jablka

15 01:42 Amira Medunjanin (artist)
Oj Golube, Moj Golube
Performer: Amira Medunjanin

16 01:48 Esteban Copete y su Kinteto Pacifico (artist)
El Pinal
Performer: Esteban Copete y su Kinteto Pacifico

17 01:52 Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis (artist)
Akhadhuhu Mini Urah
Performer: Dudu Tassa & The Kuwaitis

18 01:56 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Hora Moldovenesca
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks

19 01:58 Taraf de Haïdouks (artist)
Hora Moldovenesca
Performer: Taraf de Haïdouks




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b0833vgz)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b0833xgz)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b0833xh1)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b0833xhb)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b0833xhd)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b0831955)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b083194q)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b0831bsy)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b0833vgn)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b0833vvl)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b0833vvq)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b0833vvv)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b0833vw1)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b082l3xk)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b0833ztt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b0833vgs)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b0833vgs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b0833vzm)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b0833vzm)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b0833vzt)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b0833vzt)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b0833vzy)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b0833vzy)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b0833w00)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b0833w00)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b0831fpp)

Early Music Late 22:50 SUN (b0831fps)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b0833vgq)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b0833vvn)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b0833vvs)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b0833vvx)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b0833vw3)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b083gw1t)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b0833ypd)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b0833ypn)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b0833yps)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b0831bst)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b0831957)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b0833vh1)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b0833xp7)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b0833xpc)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b0833xph)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b0833xpl)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b0833vhc)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b0831951)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b0833zb9)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b0833zbc)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b083gwlz)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b083194v)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b083194v)

Opera on 3 17:00 SAT (b0831953)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0831bt2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b082kbyw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b0833vgx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b0833w0m)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b0833w0p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b0833w0r)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b0833w0t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b0831fpm)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b0833vh5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b0833y03)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b0833y05)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b0833y09)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b0833y0c)

Recital 23:50 SUN (b0831fpw)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b083194s)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b083194x)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b083194z)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b0831fpk)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b0831bt0)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b0831cbr)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b0831cbp)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b0833vh9)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b0833ypg)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b0833ypq)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b0833ypv)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b0833yq3)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b078n3r2)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b0833yq1)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 MON (b0833vh7)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 TUE (b0833y3z)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 WED (b0833y4j)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 THU (b0833y4m)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 FRI (b0833y4s)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b082kzzd)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b0831bsw)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b0833vgj)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b0833vnv)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b0833vnx)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b0833vnz)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b0833vp1)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b0831fph)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b0833zbh)