Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 12 NOVEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b081tmbv)
String Quartets by Shostakovich, Janacek and Beethoven

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet No.1 in C major, Op.49
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet

03 00:17 Leos Janacek
String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet

04 00:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major (Op.59 No.1) "Rasumovsky"
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet

05 01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cavatina. Adagio molto espressivo, from Quartet in B major (Op. 130)
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet

06 01:30 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto for two pianos
Performer: Jaroslava Pechocova
Performer: Vaclav Macha
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

07 01:56 Antonin Dvorak
Fuga in G flat major
Performer: Pavel Cerny

08 02:01 Franjo von Lucic
Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Ivan Goran Kovacic Academic Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Army Symphony Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

09 02:30 Ignaz Moscheles
Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

10 02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Michel Plasson

11 03:09 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

12 03:16 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Prelude-Fantasia in D major
Performer: Hopkinson Smith

13 03:19 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf

14 03:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

15 03:46 Carl Reinecke
Ballade for flute and orchestra
Performer: Matej Zupan
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: David de Villiers

16 03:54 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor (Op.23 No.5)
Music Arranger: Lucien Cailliet
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona

17 04:01 Claude Debussy
No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

18 04:05 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Performer: Lutoslawski Piano Duo
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

19 04:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Romanze (Andante) from Eine Kleine Nachtmusik - Serenade in G major (K.525)
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Alexander von Pitamic

20 04:32 Joaquín Turina
Circulo (Op.91)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal

21 04:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Elise Båtnes
Performer: Knut Johannessen
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

22 04:55 Krassimir Kyurkchiysky
Variations on a theme by Handel (1984)
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

23 05:16 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Olaf Henzold

24 05:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

25 05:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b082k793)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Waltz, Suite no.2 op.53
Orchestra: USSR Academic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

02 00:10 Josef Myslivecek
Symphony in G major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Werner Erhardt

03 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F major after the Sonata Op.14
Ensemble: La Salle Quartet

04 00:34 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose Suite
Performer: Peter Sadlo and Edgar Guggeis
Music Arranger: Sadlo
Ensemble: Martha Argerich and Nelson Freire

05 00:52 Kurt Weill
September Song
Performer: Sidney Bechet

06 00:56 Kurt Weill (artist)
Speak Low
Performer: Kurt Weill

07 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Soave sia il vento (Act 1, Cosi Fan Tutte)
Singer: Simone Kermes (Fiordiligi)
Singer: Malena Ernman (Dorabella)
Singer: Konstantin Wolff (Don Alfonso)
Ensemble: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

08 01:15 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

09 01:24 Hildegard von Bingen
O virtus sapientiae; Dixit Dominus; O virtus sapientiae
Singer: Victoria Couper, Jocelyn West
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart

10 01:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Entr'acte and Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Choir: The John Alldis Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

11 01:39 Michael Wollny
Bells
Performer: Michael Wollny
Performer: Vincent Peirani

12 01:45 William Grant Still
Final mvt. Afro-American Symphony
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Krueger

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b082k795)
Building a Library: Vaughan Williams: A London Symphony

01 00:05 Edward Elgar
Variations On An Original Theme ('Enigma') Op.36 For Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
How Cold The Wind Doth Blow For Tenor, Violin And Piano
Performer: Thomas Gould
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Mary Bevan

03 00:19 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9 Libera me
Performer: Matthew Jorysz
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

04 00:26 Per Nørgård
Drømmesange (Dream Songs)
Performer: The Norwegian Soloists Choir, Oslo Sinfonietta, Grete Pedersen

05 00:27 Helmut Lachenmann
Consolation II
Performer: Norwegian Soloists Choir, Oslo Sinfonietta, Grete Pedersen

06 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In F Major Op.5 No.1 For Cello And Piano, i. Adagio sostenuto - Allegro
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

07 01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In F Major Op.5 No.1 For Cello And Piano, i. Allegro
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: András Schiff

08 01:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, ii. Scherzo
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

09 01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, ii. Scherzo
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: András Schiff

10 01:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, ii. Scherzo
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

11 01:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.102 No. 2 For Cello And Piano, ii. Adagio
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

12 01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.102 No.2 For Cello And Piano, ii. Adagio
Performer: Daniel Müller-Schott
Performer: Angela Hewitt

13 01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.102 No. 2 For Cello And Piano, iii. Allegro fugato
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

14 01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In D Major Op.102 No.2 For Cello And Piano, iii. Allegro fugato
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

15 01:43 Sunleif Rasmussen
Symphony No.2
Performer: Bo Skovhus
Performer: Akademiska sångföreningen
Performer: Muntra Musikanter

16 01:48 Sunleif Rasmussen
Symphony No.2
Performer: Bo Skovhus
Performer: Akademiska sångföreningen
Performer: Muntra Musikanter

17 01:54 Jaakko Kuusisto
Play III
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen
Performer: Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen

18 01:59 Jaakko Kuusisto
Jurmo
Performer: Jaakko Kuusisto
Performer: Paavali Jumppanen
Performer: Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen

19 02:05 Peter Brunn
The Green Groves
Performer: Ensemble MidtVest

20 02:16 Kaija Saariaho
Die Aussicht
Singer: Pia Freund
Ensemble: Meta4

21 02:22 Kaija Saariaho
Quartet (Terra Memoria) For Strings
Singer: Pia Freund
Ensemble: Meta4

22 02:28 Sebastian Fagerlund
Mana
Performer: Bram Van Sambeek
Performer: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Performer: Okko Kamu
Performer: Sinfonia Lahti
Performer: Okko Kamu

23 02:33 Kalevi Aho
Bassoon Concerto
Performer: Bram Van Sambeek
Performer: Dmitri Slobodeniouk
Performer: Okko Kamu
Performer: Sinfonia Lahti
Performer: Okko Kamu

24 02:39 Richard Strauss
Elektra Suite
Music Arranger: conceptualized by Manfred Honeck, realised by Tomáš Ille
Performer: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b082k797)
How will the arts respond to Trump?

01 00:01
Trump - The Opera?

02 00:08
On The Nose: opera according to Barrie Kosky

03 00:28
Hindustani and Carnatic – unpacking Indian classical music

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b082k799)
Simon Heffer's Ravel - opera, piano concertos

01 00:05 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

02 00:30 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et Les Sortileges
Singer: Françoise Ogéas
Orchestra: French Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

03 00:42 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: French Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

04 00:55 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse Sur Le Nom De Gabriel Faure
Performer: Chantal Juillet
Performer: Pascal Rogé

05 00:59 Maurice Ravel
Ronsard A Son Ame
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

06 01:02 Maurice Ravel
Sonata No. 2 for Violin and Piano - 2nd mvt
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

07 01:08 Maurice Ravel
Chansons Madecasses
Performer: Vincen Prat
Performer: Xavier Gagnepain
Performer: David Abramovitz
Singer: Claire Brua

08 01:23 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major - 2nd mvt.
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

09 01:34 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Performer: Krystian Zimerman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 01:53 Maurice Ravel
Don Quichotte A Dulcinee
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b082k79c)
First Contact

01 00:02 Jerry Goldsmith
Star Trek - First Contact (1996) - End Title
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

02 00:04 James Horner
The New World (2006) - The New World
Conductor: James Horner
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:09 Vangelis (artist)
1492: Conquest Of Paradise (1992) - Conquest of Paradise
Performer: Vangelis

04 00:14 Ennio Morricone
The Mission (1986) - On Earth As It Is In Heaven
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:18 Alan Silvestri
The Abyss (1989) - Main Title
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:20 Laurie Johnson
First Men In The Moon (1964) - Pursuit and escape from the moon/End Title
Conductor: Laurie Johnson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:23 Elisabeth Lutyens
The Terrornauts (1967)
Conductor: philip martell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:26 Leith Stevens
War of the Worlds (1953) - Main Title
Conductor: Leith Stevens
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

09 00:27 Leith Stevens
War of the Worlds (1953) - The Thing
Conductor: Leith Stevens
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:29 Leith Stevens
War of the Worlds (1953) - The Scanning Eye
Conductor: Leith Stevens
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:31 Leith Stevens
War of the Worlds (1953) - End Title
Conductor: Leith Stevens
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:33 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - Roy's First Encounter
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:35 John Williams
ET The Extra Terrestrial (1982) - Escape / Chase / Saying Goodbye
Conductor: John Williams
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

14 00:53 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Arrival (2016) - Arrival
Conductor: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

15 00:56 Alan Silvestri
Contact (1997)
Conductor: Alan Silvestri
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

16 00:57 Jóhann Jóhannsson
Arrival (2016) - Kangaru
Conductor: Jóhann Jóhannsson
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b082k79f)
01 00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

02 00:02 Louis Jordan (artist)
Saturday Night Fish Fry
Performer: Louis Jordan

03 00:08 Anita O’Day (artist)
And Her Tears Flowed Like Wine
Performer: Anita O’Day
Performer: Stan Kenton

04 00:11 Charles Mingus (artist)
Cocktails For Two
Performer: Charles Mingus

05 00:20 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Salt Peanuts
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

06 00:24 Lou Donaldson (artist)
Here Tis
Performer: Lou Donaldson

07 00:34 Ken Colyer (artist)
Jambalya (On The Bayou)
Performer: Ken Colyer

08 00:38 Beryl Bryden (artist)
Gimme A Pigfoot And A Bottle Of Beer
Performer: Beryl Bryden

09 00:41 Chris Barber (artist)
Ice Cream
Performer: Chris Barber

10 00:44 Count Basie (artist)
Pound Cake
Performer: Count Basie

11 00:47 Cleo Laine (artist)
Peel Me A Grape
Performer: Cleo Laine

12 00:50 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Cheese Cake
Performer: Dexter Gordon

13 00:58 Elkie Brooks (artist)
Black Coffee
Performer: Elkie Brooks

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b082k79h)
Tony Bennett

01 00:03 Bobby Wellins Quartet (artist)
Tracery
Performer: Bobby Wellins Quartet
Performer: Bobby Wellins

02 00:09 Misha Mullov-Abbado (artist)
Lock Stock and Shuffle
Performer: Misha Mullov-Abbado

03 00:18 Tony Bennett (artist)
Close Your Eyes
Performer: Tony Bennett

04 00:22 Tony Bennett (artist)
Steppin' Out With My Baby
Performer: Tony Bennett

05 00:27 Tony Bennett (artist)
I Left My Heart in San Francisco
Performer: Tony Bennett

06 00:32 Tony Bennett (artist)
Because of You
Performer: Tony Bennett

07 00:37 Tony Bennett (artist)
Chicago
Performer: Tony Bennett

08 00:40 Dave Arch (artist)
Hello
Performer: Dave Arch

09 00:50 Dave Arch (artist)
Roll The Dice
Performer: Dave Arch

10 00:57 Dave Arch (artist)
Three Amigos
Performer: Dave Arch

11 01:02 Tony Bennett (artist)
The Best is Yet to Come
Performer: Tony Bennett

12 01:05 Tony Bennett (artist)
Cold, Cold Heart
Performer: Tony Bennett

13 01:09 Tony Bennett (artist)
Young And Foolish
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Bill Evans

14 01:20 Tony Bennett (artist)
On A Clear Day
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Lady Gaga

15 01:27 Tony Bennett (artist)
Just One of Those Things
Performer: Tony Bennett

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b082k79k)
Mozart's Cosi fan tutte

01 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte Act I
Singer: CORINNE WINTERS
Singer: Angela Brower
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan Tutte Act II
Singer: CORINNE WINTERS
Singer: Angela Brower
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b082k79m)
Tomorrow Never Knew

SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b082k7yc)
Donaueschingen New Music Festival 2016, Episode 1

01 00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

02 00:07 James Dillon
The Gates
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre-André Valade

03 00:53 Michael Wertmüller
Discorde
Ensemble: Steamboat Switzerland
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien
Conductor: Titus Engel

04 01:31 Joanna Baillie (artist)
Music from Public Places
Performer: Joanna Baillie

05 01:57 Curd Duca (artist)
Waves
Performer: Curd Duca


SUNDAY 13 NOVEMBER 2016

SUN 00:30 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b082k80d)
EFG London Jazz Festival

01 00:01 Eric Dolphy (artist)
Miss Toni
Performer: Eric Dolphy
Performer: Freddie Hubbard
Performer: Jackie Byard
Performer: Roy Haynes

02 00:02 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Rhythm Changes
Performer: Kamasi Washington

03 00:10 Robert Glasper (artist)
This Is Not Fear
Performer: Robert Glasper

04 00:14 Robert Glasper (artist)
The Eraser
Performer: Robert Glasper
Performer: Christian Scott

05 00:20 The Bad Plus (artist)
The Beautiful Ones
Performer: The Bad Plus

06 00:24 Michael Wollny (artist)
Bells
Performer: Michael Wollny
Performer: Vincent Peirani

07 00:28 Carla Bley (artist)
Utviklingssang
Performer: Carla Bley
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Steve Swallow

08 00:37 Tim Garland (artist)
Lullaby On Dean Street
Performer: Tim Garland
Performer: Will Vinson
Performer: Noel Langley

09 00:42 Madeleine Peyroux (artist)
Everything I Do Gonh Be Funky (From Now On)
Performer: Madeleine Peyroux

10 00:46 Joshua Redman (artist)
Ornithology
Performer: Joshua Redman
Performer: Brad Mehldau

11 00:55 Norma Winstone (artist)
Too Marvellous For Words
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Stan Tracey Trio
Performer: Bobby Wellins

SUN 01:30 Through the Night (b082k8dr)
Isabelle Faust with the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

03 00:43 György Kurtág
Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Performer: Isabelle Faust

04 00:45 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Gustavo Gimeno

05 00:58 Robert Schumann
Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'

06 01:31 Jean-Philippe Rameau
L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 02:09 Carl Reinecke
Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Performer: Jaap Prinsen
Performer: Maarten Karres
Performer: Ariane Veelo-Karres

08 02:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Performer: Roger Woodward

09 02:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Performer: Roger Woodward

10 02:37 Jean Sibelius
Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

11 02:43 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel

12 02:48 Jeno Hubay
Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Performer: Ferenc Szecsodi
Performer: Istvan Kassai

13 02:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Performer: Paul Wright
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

14 03:00 Franz Schubert
An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Author: C. Schober
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé

15 03:03 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé

16 03:06 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

17 03:11 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

18 03:20 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fanzowitz

19 03:31 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

20 03:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Singer: Marita Kvarving Sølberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ketil Haugsand

21 03:44 Edvard Grieg
2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

22 03:53 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

23 04:04 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Performer: Maja Kojc
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

24 04:16 Johannes Brahms
6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

25 04:27 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet

26 04:38 Ottorino Respighi
Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Kuljerić

27 04:58 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni

28 05:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Orchestra No.3 (BWV.1068) in D major
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b082k8dt)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:10 Antonin Dvorak
Bagatelles op.47
Performer: Jiří Panocha
Performer: Pavel Zejfart
Performer: Jaroslav Kulhan
Performer: Jaroslav Tůma

03 00:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
November: Troika (The Seasons)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:33 Edmund Finnis
Sister
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Lucy Railton

05 00:37 Giovanni Felice Sances
Stabat mater dolorosa
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice

06 00:54 Coltrane
Naima
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: Jimmy Cobb

07 00:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

08 01:04 Frederick Keel
Elegy for String Orchestra: "In Memoriam Rupert Brooke"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

09 01:13 Franz Schubert
Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe

10 01:20 Leos Janacek
3rd Mvt, Sinfonietta
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras

11 01:27 Gabriel Fauré
Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
Orchestra: Members of the French National Orchestra
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

12 01:53 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves
Performer: Édith Piaf

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b082k8dx)
James Jolly - Remembrance Sunday

01 00:05 Cecil Coles
Behind the Lines - Cortège
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:11 Colonel Thomas Traill
My Luve's in Germany
Performer: Eric Schneider
Singer: Anna Prohaska

03 00:15 Claude Debussy
Nocturne, L82
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

04 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinem Dank, K383
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

05 00:28 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

06 01:14 Gustav Holst
Phantasy Quartet on British Folksongs
Ensemble: The Bridge Quartet

07 01:25 William Denis Browne
To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Ian Bostridge

08 01:31 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:48 Douglas Guest
For The Fallen
Choir: The Choir of Jesus College Cambridge
Director: Mark Williams

10 01:50 Rudi Stephan
Music for 7 String Instruments - Nachspiel
Ensemble: Horenstein Ensemble

11 02:03 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

12 02:10 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms
Singer: Ian Partridge
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

13 02:20 Claude Debussy
Pelléas et Mélisande Suite
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

14 02:51 André Caplet
Pie Jesu
Performer: Jean-Charles Fregosi
Singer: Hanna Schaer

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b082k8dz)
Geoff Dyer

01 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C major (Well-tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Performer: Keith Jarrett

02 00:13 Miles Davis
He Loved him Madly (Panthallasa)
Performer: Bill Laswell

03 00:21 R. A. Ramamani
Kartik
Performer: Charlie Mariano
Ensemble: The Karnataka College of Percussion

04 00:30 Traditional Indian
Raga kirvani
Performer: L. Subramaniam

05 00:37 Bob Dylan (artist)
I'm Not There
Performer: Bob Dylan

06 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (3rd mvt: Molto Adagio)
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

07 00:55 The Necks
Drive By
Ensemble: The Necks

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b081t803)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker and Martin Helmchen

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 In G Minor BWV 1029
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen

02 00:19 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen

03 00:41 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 1 In E minor, Op.38
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b082k94g)
Brighton Early Music Festival 2016 - L'Avventura

01 00:04 Georg Philipp Telemann
Orpheus Oder Die Wunderbare Bestandigkeit Der Liebe - Niais
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo

02 00:05 Georg Philipp Telemann
Orpheus Oder Die Wunderbare Bestandigkeit Der Liebe - C'est ma plus chere envie
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Singer: Grace Davidson
Director: Žak Ozmo

03 00:10 Jean-Féry Rebel
Les Elemens - La Terre et l'eau; Le Feu; Tambourin
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo

04 00:18 George Frideric Handel
Ode For St Cecilia's Day - The Soft Complaining Flute
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Singer: Grace Davidson
Director: Žak Ozmo

05 00:35 Stephen Storace
The Curfew
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Singer: Grace Davidson
Director: Žak Ozmo

06 00:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo Ed Euridice - Baletto
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo

07 00:40 Andrea Falconiero
Battaglia De Barabaso Yerno De Satanas
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo

08 00:46 Athanasius Kircher
A Paradigm of Free Composition in all Rhythms
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo

09 00:47 Athanasius Kircher
Tarantella
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo

10 00:50 Johann Pachelbel
Ciaconna in F Minor
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo

11 00:57 Juan Arañés
Ciaconna in C Major La Vida Bona
Ensemble: L'Avventura London
Director: Žak Ozmo

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b081tmfk)
Ely Cathedral

01 00:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b082k94j)
Choir of the Year 2016: Open Section

01 00:01 Maximilian Oseyevich Shteynberg
Passion Week Op.13 For Chorus
Choir: Cappella Romana
Narrator: alexander lingas

02 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Lobgesang (Symphony No.2) Op.52 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

03 00:13 Siglo De Oro (artist)
O Wisdom
Performer: Siglo De Oro
Performer: Sam Corbin
Performer: Patrich Allies

04 00:21 Burnbrae Staff Choir (artist)
Candle On The Water
Performer: Burnbrae Staff Choir

05 00:21 Burnbrae Staff Choir (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Burnbrae Staff Choir

06 00:23 Burnbrae Staff Choir (artist)
Thank You For The Music
Performer: Burnbrae Staff Choir

07 00:23 Burnbrae Staff Choir (artist)
Amazing Grace
Performer: Burnbrae Staff Choir

08 00:34 The White Rosettes (artist)
Joshua Fit The Battle Of Jericho
Performer: The White Rosettes

09 00:39 Adam Street Singers (artist)
Welcome To The Black Parade
Performer: Adam Street Singers

10 00:44 Olivier Messiaen
Cinq Rechants For 12 Voices
Choir: DR Vokalensemblet
Singer: Marcus Creed

11 00:50 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater - Motet For 8 Voices [h Vi,96]
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b082k94l)
Improvisation

01 00:00 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Perdido St Blues
Performer: Sidney Bechet

02 00:00 Hariprasad Chaurasia (artist)
Raga Bhupali
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia

03 00:00 Olivier Latry (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Olivier Latry

04 00:00 Spontaneous Music Ensemble (artist)
Karyobin
Performer: Spontaneous Music Ensemble

05 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.5, 1st mvt
Performer: John Butt
Performer: Dunedin Consort

06 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano concerto no.15 K450, 1st mvt
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Christopher Hogwood

07 00:10 Louis Armstrong (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

08 00:12 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Raga Patdeep
Performer: Ravi Shankar

09 00:12 Jimi Hendrix
Bold As Love
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

10 00:14 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Aus den Sieben Tagen
Performer: Ensemble Musique Vivante
Performer: Diego Masson

11 00:14 Percy Grainger
Free Music
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

12 00:15 Lennie Tristano (artist)
Digression
Performer: Lennie Tristano

13 00:16 Hession / Wilkinson / Fell (artist)
Snog with my drums
Performer: Hession / Wilkinson / Fell

14 00:19 Derek Bailey (artist)
When your lover has gone
Performer: Derek Bailey

15 00:22 Joelle Leandre & India Cooke (artist)
Just Now Two
Performer: Joelle Leandre & India Cooke

16 00:25 John Zorn (artist)
Cobra
Performer: John Zorn

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b04nql0k)
Remembrance

01 00:00 Douglas Guest
For the Fallen
Performer: The Choir of Jesus College, Cambridge conducted by Mark Williams

02 00:01
Rupert Brooke

03 00:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no 3
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra conducted by Kees Bakels

04 00:06
Margaret Postgate Cole

05 00:07 Violet Jacob
Hallowe’en
Performer: Sheena Wellington and Karine Polwart

06 00:11
Alexander Gillespie

07 00:11 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin Menuet
Performer: Orchestre de Paris conducted by Herbert von Karajan

08 00:16
Siegfried Sassoon

09 00:17 Krzysztof Penderecki
Threnody for the Victims of Hiroshima
Performer: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach

10 00:21
Owen Sheers

11 00:22 Eric Bogle
No Man’s Land
Performer: June Tabor

12 00:28
Michael Longley

13 00:29 Samuel Barber
A Stopwatch and an Ordnance Map
Performer: Cambridge University Chamber Choir conducted by Timothy Brown

14 00:35
Primo Levi translated by

15 00:36 Ernest Bloch
Nigun
Performer: Mischa Maisky and Daria Hovora

16 00:00
Anna Akhmatova

17 00:42
David Grossman translated by Jessica Cohen

18 00:43 Gideon Klein
Duo for Violin and Violoncello
Performer: Daniel Hope and Philip Dukes

19 00:46
Seamus Heaney

20 00:47 George Butterworth
Is my team Ploughing?
Performer: Benjamin Luxon

21 00:51
Paula Meehan

22 00:52 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms Aria
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra conducted by Vernon Handley

23 00:57
Ted Hughes

24 00:59
Andrew Motion

25 01:00 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra

26 01:05
Vera Brittain

27 01:06 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei
Performer: The Sixteen conducted by Harry Christophers

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b082k9db)
New Generation Thinkers

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082k9dd)
EBU - Bruch, Brahms, Elgar

01 00:02 Max Bruch
Three movements from Eight Pieces, op. 83
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Itamar Golan

02 00:17 Johannes Brahms
Six Lieder, op. 85; No 1 - Sommerabend; No 2 - Mondschein
Performer: Saskia Georgini
Singer: Ian Bostridge

03 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Four Lieder, op. 96; No 4 - Meerfahrt; No 1 Der Tod das ist die kuhle Nacht
Performer: Saskia Georgini
Singer: Ian Bostridge

04 00:30 Edward Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat, op. 55
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande, from Partita No. 1 in B flat, BWV 825 (encore)
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b06p4t0g)
Curated by Harriet Walter, A Kind of Alaska and Ashes to Ashes

01 00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

02 01:14 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b082l3t7)
Jordi Savall at the 2016 Poblet Early Music Festival

01 00:03 Trad.
Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch; The Musical Priest
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

02 00:08 Trad.
Scotch Mary
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

03 00:10 Captain Simon Fraser
Caledonia's Wail for Niel Gow
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

04 00:14 Anonymous
The Lancashire Pipes (Manchester Gamba Book)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

05 00:14 Anonymous
Kate of Bardie (Manchester Gamba Book)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

06 00:14 Anonymous
The Pigges of Rumsey (Manchester Gamba Book)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

07 00:17 Trad.
The Cup of Tea
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

08 00:18 Anonymous
A Toye (Manchester Gamba Book)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

09 00:22 Traditional Irish
The Tuttle's Reel
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

10 00:24 Traditional Irish
The Sword Dance
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

11 00:25 Charlie Hunter
The Hills of Lorne
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

12 00:27 Traditional Irish
Alexander's Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

13 00:28 Traditional Scottish
The Flowers of Edinburg Reel
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

14 00:31 Niel Gow
Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

15 00:34 Traditional Scottish
Fisherman's Hornpipe
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

16 00:35 Tomas Andersson
Peter's Peerie Boat
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

17 00:39 John Playford
The Rover Reformed
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

18 00:42 Traditional Scottish
Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

19 00:44 Turlough O'Carolan
Carolan's Farewell
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

20 00:48 Traditional Irish
Gusty's Frolics
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

21 00:50 Anonymous
Jimmy Holme's Favorite Reel (Ryan's Mamoth Collection, Boston)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

22 00:53 MG Improvisation
Variations on a Breton lullaby; Dance
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Frank McGuire

SUN 23:30 Recital (b082k9dj)
BBC Philharmonic Somme Commemoration


MONDAY 14 NOVEMBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b082kb83)
Ars Cantus at the 2013 Songs of Our Roots International Early Music Festival

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Salamone Rossi
Hebrew Psalms and Instrumental Canzonas
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański

03 00:48 Trad
Odecha ki anitani - Psalm 118 (ver. 21-24)
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański

04 00:50 Trad
Elohim haschivenu - Psalm 80
Ensemble: Ars Cantus
Director: Tomasz Dobrzański

05 00:54 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major [1825]
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Per KristianSkalstad
Performer: Frode Larsen
Performer: Tor Johan Boen
Performer: Lars Anders Tomter
Performer: Catherine Bullock
Performer: Øystein Sonstad
Performer: Ernst Simon Glaser

06 01:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 (Op.60) in B flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

07 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

08 02:40 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

09 03:20 Jean Sibelius
Dance Intermezzo (Op.45, No.2)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

10 03:23 Maurice Ravel
Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Wendy Chen

11 03:27 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

12 03:34 Alfred Whitehead
Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Choir: Tudor Singers of Montreal
Director: Patrick Wedd

13 03:41 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

14 03:48 Daniël Ruijneman
Sonatine pour le piano (1954)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

15 03:52 Johan Svendsen
Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

16 04:01 Johan Halvorsen
Triumphal Entry of the Boyars
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

17 04:05 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni

18 04:17 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

19 04:28 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.23) (Op.10 No.5) in D major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

20 04:37 Jan van Gilse
String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Ensemble: Ebony Quartet

21 04:47 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagros String Quartet

22 04:58 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

23 05:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and piano in F major (K.377)
Performer: Ana Savicka
Performer: Aljosa Lecic

24 05:37 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Kuppens, Ann
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b082kb85)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

02 00:05 Antonin Dvorak
Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Flute Sonata in E minor BWV1034
Performer: Andrea Oliva
Performer: Angela Hewitt

04 00:33 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve "Danse espagnole no.1 & No.2" arr. Samazeuilh for 2 pianos
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

05 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.70`1) in D major "Ghost", 2nd mvt; Largo assai e espressivo
Ensemble: Gryphon Trio

06 00:54 Hugo Alfvén
Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén

07 01:02 Leó Weiner
Szekely Barndance ('Csurdongolo') - from Ket Tetel
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös
Performer: Predrag Tomic

08 01:04 Henry Purcell
Fantasia 5 a4
Ensemble: Phantasm

09 01:07 Ann Southam
Glass Houses Revisited: No.1
Performer: Christina Petrowska Quilico

10 01:11 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

11 01:26 Louis Vierne
24 Pieces en style libre, Op. 31: XIV. Scherzetto
Performer: Andrew Cantrill

12 01:35 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

13 01:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
November from Das Jahr
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

14 01:49 Hildegard von Bingen
O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown

15 01:55 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce

16 02:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

17 02:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The House of life for voice and piano: Silent noon
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

18 02:13 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien Op.16 for orchestra (2nd movement - In Roms Ruinen)
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

19 02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b082kb87)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal

01 00:00 Joaquin Valverde
Clavelitos
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles

02 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

03 00:10 Dario Castello
Sonata No.6 for cornett and violetta
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

04 00:16 Franz Schubert
Sonata No.1 in D major for violin and piano, D.384
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

05 00:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

06 00:32 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.7
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

07 00:43 Gioachino Rossini
The Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture (arr. for wind ensemble)
Music Arranger: Wenzel Sedlak
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble

08 00:52 Luciano Berio
Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

09 01:05 Malcolm Arnold
Clarinet Sonatina in G minor, Op.29: I. Allegro con brio
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

10 01:10 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

11 01:24 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

12 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:51 Johann Christian Bach
Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.3
Performer: Sophie Yates

14 02:04 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme, Act I (conclusion)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

15 02:15 Trad.
Csardas: Sag' mir immer wieder
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Ensemble: Ars Musicae de Barcelona

16 02:19 Enrique Granados
Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

17 02:26 Joaquín Turina
Las musas de Andalucia, Op.93: No.9 Caliope
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Cuarteto Quiroga

18 02:46 William Byrd
The March before the battle (The Earl of Oxford's march) for keyboard...
Ensemble: Dowland Consort
Director: Jakob Lindberg

19 02:49 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F minor, Hob.XVII:6
Performer: André Tchaikowsky

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03h3nx0)
Bill Evans (1929-1980), Bill Evans Works with Miles Davis

01 00:01 Bill Evans (artist)
Waltz For Debby (Take 2)
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Scott LaFaro
Performer: Paul Motian

02 00:01 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie

03 00:04 Bill Evans
These Things Called Changes

04 00:08 Bill Evans
Quiet Now

05 00:15 Bill Evans
Very Early

06 00:21 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie

07 00:30 Bill Evans
No Cover, No Minimum

08 00:39 Bill Evans
Five

09 00:49 Ned Washington
On Green Dolphin Street
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Cannonball Adderley
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Jimmy Cobb

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b082kbyw)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Cuarteto Quiroga and Javier Perianes

01 00:08 Enrique Granados
Quintet In G Minor
Performer: Javier Perianes
Performer: Quartet Quiroga

02 00:23 Johannes Brahms
Quintet In F Minor Op.34
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Quartet Quiroga

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b082kbyy)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 1

01 00:09 Edward Elgar
Three Bavarian Dances, Op. 27
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley

02 00:23 Frank Bridge
Symphonic Poem: Mid of the Night
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley

03 00:49 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto, Op. 13
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

04 01:24 William Walton
Hamlet and Ophelia - poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

05 01:40 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue in F major Op.10 for piano and string orchestra
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley

06 01:51 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 4 in F minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

07 02:25 Friedrich von Flotow
Ach so fromm (from Martha)
Singer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Patrick Lange

MON 16:30 In Tune (b082kbz0)
Thomas Hampson, Alice Sara Ott

01 00:00 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet Concerto in E flat (Rondo)
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

02 00:12 Richard Wagner
Hymn to the Evening Star from Tannhäuser
Performer: Thomas Hampson
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

03 00:25 Antonin Dvorak
Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

04 00:32 Hector Berlioz
Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

05 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening chorus: Magnificat anima mea frmo Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

06 00:59 Laura Rossi
For the Fallen.
Performer: RSVP Voices
Performer: The Chamber Orchestra of London

07 01:05 Xaver Scharwenka
Spanish serenade for piano
Performer: Stephen Hough

08 01:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no.3 (BWV.1048), arr. Carlos for synthesiser: 3rd mvt..
Performer: Wendy Carlos
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos

09 01:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture on Hebrew Themes
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Shirely Laub
Performer: Samuel Nemtanu
Performer: Mark Sabbah
Performer: Bruno Philippe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel

10 01:35 Edvard Grieg
Notturno
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

11 01:42 Edvard Grieg
March of the Trolls
Performer: Alice Sara Ott

12 01:48 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor Op.16 - Finale
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Performer: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

13 01:59 Claudio Monteverdi
Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Choir: Voces 8

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03h3nx0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082kd7j)
Berlioz - Grande messe des morts

01 00:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

02 00:06 Hector Berlioz
Requiem (Grande messe des morts)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth
Performer: Toby Spence
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir

03 02:01 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

MON 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b082kd7l)
Tony Harrison

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b082k797)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b082kd7n)
The Mabinogion Revisited, An Introduction to the Mabinogion

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b082kd7q)
SF Jazz Collective

01 00:01 SFJazz Collective (artist)
Love You Save
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

02 00:08 SFJazz Collective (artist)
Feel The Groove
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

03 00:22 SFJazz Collective (artist)
The Hutcherson Hug
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

04 00:33 Michael Jackson
Don't Stop 'Til You Get Enough
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

05 00:46 Rod Temperton
Rock With You
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

06 00:59 John Bettis
Human Nature
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

07 01:10 Obed Calvaire
111
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective

08 01:22 Mick Jackson
Blame It On The Boogie
Ensemble: SFJazz Collective


TUESDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b082km06)
Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:15 James MacMillan
Credo
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Choir: Northern Sinfonia Chorus
Choir: Rushley Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 00:36 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 7 in E major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Featured Artist: Michael Barenboim

05 01:35 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

06 01:47 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Parsifal
Performer: Felix Mottl

07 02:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Singer: Henriette Bonde-Hansen
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

08 02:58 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Psalm 23 from 5 Psalms of David (1604)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

09 03:07 Gaspard Fritz
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp

10 03:19 Fryderyk Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

11 03:25 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

12 03:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Singer: Russell Braun

13 03:42 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

14 03:54 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: Gunther, P.
Music Arranger: Teuber, U.
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

15 04:01 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Sonata a 5
Ensemble: Musica Florea

16 04:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Author: William Shakespeare
Choir: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

17 04:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

18 04:23 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne

19 04:32 Väinö Raitio
Serenade for orchestra
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

20 04:37 Nicolaus Bruhns
Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Singer: Jill Feldman
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

21 04:52 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

22 05:03 Zoltán Kodály
Unknown Hungarian folksong
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Singer: Ilona Tokody

23 05:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

24 05:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b082kpb9)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in E flat, Op. 9, No. 2
Performer: Nelson Freire

02 00:06 Anton Bruckner
String Quartet in C minor (1st movement)
Ensemble: Zehetmair Quartett

03 00:15 Antonin Dvorak
Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass (BWV.232) in B minor, Part 4; Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Robert Schumann
3 Romances Op.94
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel

06 00:46 Ernest Moeran
Windmills from Three Fancies
Performer: Duncan Honeybourne

07 00:50 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 01:05 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard (HWV.447) in D minor, Saraband
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lorenza Borrani
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: William Conway
Performer: Enno Senft
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Stefan Maas
Performer: Stephan Rath

09 01:09 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce

10 01:14 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien-Berlin

11 01:25 Jocelyn Pook
How Sweet the Moonlight
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet

12 01:35 Johann Strauss I
Radetzky March Op.228
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

13 01:39 Carl Nielsen
The Fog is Lifting
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Elinor Bennett

14 01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

15 01:57 Anon.
Gaudeamus Igitur
Performer: John Kitchen

16 02:02 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: The King’s Singers

17 02:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Performer: Julian Bream

18 02:05 Henry Purcell
Ground for keyboard (Z.D221) in C minor
Performer: Richard Egarr

19 02:10 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No. 4 in F major
Orchestra: Czech Philharmonic
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

20 02:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings (Op.97) in B flat major "Archduke", 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b082kqvm)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal

01 00:00 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
24 Caprices from L'arte del violino: No.23 The Labyrinth
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner

02 00:04 Joaquín Rodrigo
4 Madrigales amatorios: No.4 De los alamos vengo, madre
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

03 00:07 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major for piano and strings, D.897 'Notturno'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

04 00:21 François Couperin
Les Nations - l'Espagnole: Rondeau, Bourree and Double, and Passagacaglia
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

05 00:31 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op.59 No.3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:36 Johannes Brahms
Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:43 Claude Debussy
Images: No.3 Rondes de Printemps
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Armin Jordan

08 00:53 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for two oboes in D major, Op.9 No.12
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

09 01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor, K.626: Lacrimosa
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op.37: Christ is risen from the dead
Choir: Государственный академический русский хор
Conductor: Alexander Sveshnikov

11 01:19 David Fanshawe
African Sanctus: opening movement
Performer: Kwasi Asare Kantamanto
Choir: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Ensemble: African Sanctus Ensemble
Conductor: Neville Creed

12 01:35 Alban Berg
Violin Concerto
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

13 02:02 Manuel de Falla
Seven Popular Spanish Songs
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles

14 02:15 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet in C major, Op.30 No.6: 'La Musica notturna delle strade di Madrid'
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

15 02:30 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles

16 02:33 Johannes Brahms
Dein blaues Auge
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles

17 02:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto in D minor, H.425
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Trevor Pinnock

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw5)
Bill Evans (1929-1980), Bill Evans Records with Cannonball

01 00:01 Bill Evans
Epilogue

02 00:03 Bill Evans
Peace Piece
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

03 00:12 Bill Evans
Blue in Green

04 00:19 Bill Evans
Peri's Scope

05 00:22 Jacques Prévert
Autumn Leaves

06 00:42 Bill Evans
Re: Person I Knew

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b082krzm)
Clare Hammond and Friends, Episode 1

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique'
Performer: Clare Hammond

02 00:24 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor, Op.33 No.1
Performer: Clare Hammond
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

03 00:42 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak Theme, H.378
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Performer: Clare Hammond

04 00:52 Thomas Adès
3 Mazurkas Op.27
Performer: Clare Hammond

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b082kvh5)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 2

01 00:02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to Ruslan and Ludmila
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concert Fantasia in G major Op.56 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:40 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

04 01:10 Igor Stravinsky
No Word from Tom, Act 1 Scene 3 from The Rake's Progress
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

05 01:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

06 02:18 Maurice Ravel
Une Barque sur l’Ocean
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b082kvh7)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 No.2
Performer: Simon Trpceski

02 00:12 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 00:19 George Frideric Handel
'Felicissima quest'alma' - from Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122
Singer: Christiane Karg
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco
Conductor: Alan Curtis

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gigue, from French suite for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.816) in G major
Performer: Piotr Anderszewski

05 00:32 Robert Russell Bennett
Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

06 00:37 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

07 00:52 Antonin Dvorak
Notturno in B, Op. 40
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 01:02 Arvo Pärt
Alleluia-Tropus for vocal ensemble (or chamber choir SATB) and 8 violoncellos...
Ensemble: Vox Clamantis
Orchestra: Sinfonietta Riga Chamber Orchestra

09 01:05 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

10 01:14 Claudia Molitor (artist)
Walking with Partch
Performer: Claudia Molitor

11 01:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A major - 1st mvt 'Allegro'
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Orchestra: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

12 01:27 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis - Waldesgesprach

13 01:33 Bill Evans
Five
Performer: Jim Hall
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

14 01:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - (K.527), Act 2, no.16; Deh, vieni alla finestra
Performer: Greg Lawson
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

15 01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082kvq4)
Indian classical music from Leicester

01 00:05 Roopa Panesar, Shahbaz Hussain (artist)
Raga Jogkauns
Performer: Roopa Panesar, Shahbaz Hussain

02 00:34 Roopa Panesar, Shahbaz Hussain (artist)
Raga Hameer
Performer: Roopa Panesar, Shahbaz Hussain

03 00:51 Trad.
Raga Bhairavin
Performer: Ali Akbar Kahn
Performer: Chatur Lal

04 00:57 Trad.
Raag Chayanat
Singer: Bade Ghulam Ali Khan

05 01:00 Trad.
Raga Sindhi Bhairavi

06 01:06 Trad.
Nazir Jairazbhoy
Ensemble: Indo-Jazzmen

07 01:07 Trad.
Raga Yaman
Performer: Viram Jasani

08 01:14 Soumik Datta & Shahbaz Hussain (artist)
Raga Jaijaiwanti
Performer: Soumik Datta & Shahbaz Hussain

09 01:42 Soumik Datta & Shahbaz Hussain (artist)
Raga Gorakh Kalyan
Performer: Soumik Datta & Shahbaz Hussain

10 01:55 Soumik Datta, Roopa Panesar & Shahbaz Hussain (artist)
Raga Mishrakafi (medley)
Performer: Soumik Datta, Roopa Panesar & Shahbaz Hussain

11 01:55 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etudes No.2 in A minor
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

TUE 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b082kvs5)
Grace Nichols, John Agard and Fred D'Aguiar

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b082kwsl)
Being Human Debate at Fact, Liverpool: Man and Animals

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b082kzdh)
The Mabinogion Revisited, James Hawes

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b082kzdk)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:00 Márta Sebestyén (artist)
Istenem, Istenem
Performer: Márta Sebestyén

02 00:04 Nico Muhly (artist)
Cat Rescue
Performer: Nico Muhly
Performer: Teitur

03 00:10 Aurora Orchestra (artist)
Miserere Mei
Performer: Aurora Orchestra

04 00:14 Max Cooper (artist)
Waves
Performer: Max Cooper

05 00:20 Billy Cobham (artist)
Searching for the Right Door
Performer: Billy Cobham

06 00:21 Buffy Sainte-Marie (artist)
Song of the French Partisan
Performer: Buffy Sainte-Marie

07 00:25 Martin Green (artist)
The Suitcase
Performer: Martin Green

08 00:32 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Hands
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft

09 00:37 Kenestar (artist)
Kenu Dugu Fanga [1977]
Performer: Kenestar

10 00:42 Janosi Ensemble (artist)
Furulyamuzsika
Performer: Janosi Ensemble

11 00:46 Janosi Ensemble (artist)
Sir a kis galambom
Performer: Janosi Ensemble

12 00:47 Zoltán Kocsis (artist)
3 Hungarian Folk Songs from the County of Csik
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

13 00:48 ten (artist)
DP
Performer: ten

14 00:54 A Tribe Called Red (artist)
The Virus
Performer: A Tribe Called Red
Performer: Black Bear
Featured Artist: Saul Williams

15 00:58 James Yorkston (artist)
Woozy With Cider (Jon Hopkins remix)
Performer: James Yorkston

16 01:03 Can (artist)
One More Night
Performer: Can

17 01:09 Edith Alonso (artist)
Collapse IV
Performer: Edith Alonso

18 01:16 Kungliga Filharmonikerna (artist)
Seven Days of Falling
Performer: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Performer: Hans Ek
Performer: Dan Berglund
Performer: Magnus Öström
Performer: Marius Neset
Performer: Verneri Pohjola
Performer: Johan Lindström
Performer: Iiro Rantala

19 01:24 Katie Gately (artist)
Tuck
Performer: Katie Gately


WEDNESDAY 16 NOVEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b082km0c)
Salieri's Prima la musica, poi le parole

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Antonio Salieri
Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words] Opera in 1 Act
Singer: Enrico Fissore
Singer: Vladimir Ruzdjak
Singer: Durdevka Cakarevic
Choir: Festival Opera Ensemble
Orchestra: City of Dubrovnik Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Nada Siriscevic
Conductor: Nikša Bareza

03 01:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

04 01:14 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Performer: Van Cliburn

05 01:40 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.95 (H.1.95) in C minor
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Marek Janowski

06 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.102`2) in D major
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Yeol Eum Son

07 02:22 Frederick Converse
Festival of Pan, op.9
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

08 02:40 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Performer: Anne Freitag
Performer: Star Anna
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

09 02:58 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

10 03:03 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

11 03:13 Hugo Wolf
3 Songs
Performer: Felix de Nobel
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf

12 03:18 Jean Françaix
L'Heure du berger
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

13 03:27 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Ces oiseaux from Le Temple de la gloire - opera-ballet
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

14 03:32 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stuart Challender

15 03:39 Orlande de Lassus
Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Choir: The King’s Singers

16 03:48 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (Op.10 No.2)
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

17 04:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Three Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

18 04:11 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik

19 04:22 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 1
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Conductor: Johan Duijck

20 04:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

21 04:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.303) in C major
Performer: Tai Murray
Performer: Shai Wosner

22 04:52 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

23 05:02 Vladimir Peskin
Concerto no. 1 in C minor for trumpet and piano
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio

24 05:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli for piano (Op.42)
Performer: Natalya Pasichnyk

25 05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto No.5 (BWV.1050) in D major
Performer: Per Flemström
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b082kpbc)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

02 00:12 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce

03 00:16 Joseph Haydn
Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)..., Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Orchestra: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:33 Johannes Brahms
2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor
Performer: Murray Perahia

06 00:41 Florence Price
Symphony in E minor (4th movement)
Ensemble: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner

07 00:46 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Music Arranger: Eric Crees
Performer: Christopher Martin
Performer: John Hagstrom
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Ridenour

08 00:51 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Orchestra: New Philharmonia
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

09 00:58 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Flowers that bloom in the spring from The Mikado
Choir: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Royston Nash

10 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass (K.317) in C major "Coronation", Gloria
Singer: Teresa Wakim
Singer: Paula Murrihy
Singer: Thomas Corneille
Singer: Sumner Thompson
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society of Boston
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers

11 01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

12 01:15 Ferruccio Busoni
Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

13 01:33 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Piers Lane

14 01:36 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

15 01:52 John Dowland
Time stands still
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Julien Behr

16 01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Johannes Pramsohler
Performer: Jane Rogers
Performer: Alison McGillivray

17 02:02 Antonio Salieri
Les Danaides: Overture
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Michael Dittrich

18 02:10 Felix Mendelssohn
12 Songs (Op.9) ;no.5; Im Herbst
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Performer: Eugene Asti

19 02:12 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor) – 2nd movement
Performer: Armida Quartet

20 02:20 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b082kqvv)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal

01 00:00 Ray Noble
Love is the sweetest thing
Performer: Simon Little
Performer: Ben Reynolds
Singer: Clare Teal

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
String Trio No.2 in B flat major, D.581
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: William Primrose
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky

03 00:21 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 00:25 John Blow
Ode for St Cecilia's Day of 1684: Music's the cordial of a troubled breast
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments

05 00:32 Samuel Barber
Adagio
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

06 00:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for two recorders in A minor, TWV52:a2
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

07 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in C major
Performer: András Schiff

08 00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons: November (On the Troika)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

09 01:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

10 01:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Madrigals, Book 8: Lamento della ninfa - IV. Amor
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

11 01:12 George Gershwin (artist)
Rhapsody in Blue (jazz band version)
Performer: George Gershwin

12 01:26 Cole Porter
Always true to you in my fashion
Music Arranger: Guy Barker
Singer: Clare Teal
Orchestra: Hallé

13 01:36 Henry Purcell
Te Deum and Jubilate (for St Cecilia's Day, 1694)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort, Choir and Players
Director: Andrew Parrott

14 01:56 Henry Purcell
Fantasia No.7 in C minor, Z.738
Ensemble: Fretwork

15 02:02 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville: 'Una voce poco fa'
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vittorio Gui

16 02:08 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in E flat major, Op.64 No.6
Ensemble: Aeolian Quartet

17 02:26 Maurice Ravel
Five Popular Greek Melodies
Orchestrator: Manuel Rosenthal
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

18 02:34 Robert Schumann
Symphony in G minor 'Zwickauer'
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

19 02:54 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.17 No.3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw7)
Bill Evans (1929-1980), Bill Evans Chased by Loan Sharks

01 00:01 Bill Evans
Interplay

02 00:10 Bill Evans
Fudgesickle Built for Four

03 00:17 Bill Evans
NYC’s No Lark

04 00:24 Bill Evans
Funkallero

05 00:32 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie

06 00:37 Bill Evans
Time Remembered
Music Arranger: Claus Ogerman
Performer: Claus Ogerman

07 00:41 Bill Evans
My Bells
Music Arranger: Claus Ogerman
Performer: Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Claus Ogerman

08 00:46 Bill Evans
In Memory of his Father

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b082krzp)
Clare Hammond and Friends, Episode 2

01 00:03 Karol Szymanowski
3 Mazurkas, Op.50, Nos. 2, 9 and 6
Performer: Clare Hammond

02 00:13 Richard Strauss
Sonata in F Major, Op.6
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Performer: Clare Hammond

03 00:39 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from Petrushka
Performer: Clare Hammond

04 00:55 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano no.4; Nocturne (Andante sentimentale)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b082kvh9)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 3

01 00:01 Hamilton Harty
A Comedy Overture Op.15
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

02 00:17 Sir William Sterndale Bennett
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.1 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

03 00:44 Hubert Parry
Symphony no. 3 in C major (English)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

04 01:18 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b082l3xk)
Bristol Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b082kvhc)
Guards Woodwind Group of Excellence, Robert Hollingworth

01 Franz Krommer
Partita in E flat major, Op.79: 1st mvt
Performer: Guards Woodwind Group of Excellence

02 00:07 Claudio Monteverdi
Longe da te, cor mio
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

03 00:16 Gordon Jacob
Divertimento in E flat for Wind Octet: 1st mvt

03 00:20 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Dresden Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

05 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.3 in A minor BWV 827: Scherzo
Performer: Charles Owen

06 00:32 William Christopher Handy
St Louis Blues March
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

07 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March (K.445) in D major
Conductor: Alexander Janiczek
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Orchestra Ensemble

08 00:51 Giovanni Croce
Mascarata da Lenguazi
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

09 01:00 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

10 01:12 Lennon/McCartney
I will
Performer: Barb Jungr

11 01:14 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 102 in B flat: Finale (Presto)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

12 01:23 Lennon/McCartney
I will
Performer: Barb Jungr
Performer: John McDaniel

13 01:33 Vincenzo Bellini
I capuleti e i montecchi - Overture
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

14 01:39 Lennon/McCartney
Eleanor Rigby
Performer: Barb Jungr
Performer: John McDaniel

15 01:48 Lennon/McCartney
Back in the USSR
Performer: Barb Jungr
Performer: John McDaniel

16 01:51 Paul Hindemith
Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber, no.4; March
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

17 01:57 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major - Presto, Aria and Allegro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Conductor: Daniela Dolci

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082kvq6)
CBSO - Raminta Serksnyte, Haydn, Mahler

01 00:04 Raminta Šerkšnytė
Fires
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

02 00:22 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 6 (Le Matin)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

03 00:55 Gustav Mahler
Frühlingsmorgen
Performer: Dame Janet Baker (mezzo-sopano)

04 00:57 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit Lust durch einen grünen Wald
Performer: Dame Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)

05 01:01 Gustav Mahler
Starke Einbildungskraft
Performer: Dame Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)

06 01:02 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung
Performer: Dame Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)

07 01:05 Gustav Mahler
Selbstgefühl
Performer: Dame Janet Baker (mezzo-soprano)

08 01:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

09 02:14 Juozas Naujalis
Svajonė
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

WED 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b082kvs9)
Jo Shapcott

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b082kwt8)
Being Human: Vernon Lee, Lying, Coma

WED 22:45 The Essay (b082kzdp)
The Mabinogion Revisited, Gwyneth Lewis on the Tale of Blodeuwedd

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b082kzdr)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:00 Ane Brun (artist)
Changing of the Seasons
Performer: Ane Brun

02 00:05 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Encore
Performer: Keith Jarrett

03 00:11 Mercedes Peón (artist)
Isué
Performer: Mercedes Peón

04 00:15 Group Titan (artist)
Çingeneler Maşa Yapar Satarlar "Gypsy Tongs Make and Tell"
Performer: Group Titan

05 00:18 Bethlehem Centre Children's Choir (artist)
I'm A Special Kid
Performer: Bethlehem Centre Children's Choir

06 00:20 Marcus Corbett (artist)
Loving Kind
Performer: Marcus Corbett

07 00:25 The Sixteen (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Eamonn Dougan

08 00:28 Christian Wallumrød Ensemble (artist)
Langsam
Performer: Christian Wallumrød Ensemble

09 00:36 Tom Arthurs (artist)
Isländisches Fishtank
Performer: Tom Arthurs
Performer: Isambard Khroustaliov

10 00:45 London Sinfonietta (artist)
The Whale
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Performer: David Atherton

11 00:45 David Rothenberg (artist)
Duo Orcanda (Rec live Sept 2006 Johnstone Strait)
Performer: David Rothenberg
Performer: Northern orcas of the A1 pod Vancouver Island

12 00:49 Exploded View (artist)
One Too Many
Performer: Exploded View

13 00:54 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Bismillah (Photay Remix, Radio Edit)
Performer: Sarathy Korwar

14 00:59 Carl Stone (artist)
Shing Kee 1986
Performer: Carl Stone

15 01:15 Hanna Tuulikki (artist)
Voice of The Bird
Performer: Hanna Tuulikki

16 01:22 Jan Garbarek (artist)
Grisilla
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: Agnes Buen Garnås


THURSDAY 17 NOVEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b082km0h)
Schubert's Symphony No 9 from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker

03 00:19 Carl Nielsen
Concerto FS.119 for flute and orchestra
Performer: Anders Jonhäll
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philipp von Steinaecker

04 00:38 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Afkham

05 01:33 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Performer: The Great Kat
Performer: Katherine Spencer
Performer: Helen Simons
Performer: Owen Dennis
Performer: Richard Bayliss
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

06 02:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Singer: Barbora Sojkova
Singer: Stanislava Mihalcova
Singer: Marta Fadljevicova
Singer: Marketa Cukrova
Singer: Sylva Cmugrova
Singer: Daniela Cermakova
Singer: Jaroslav Březina
Singer: Cenek Svoboda
Singer: Tomas Kral
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Orchestra: Musica Florea
Director: Marek Štryncl

07 02:35 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet

08 03:08 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

09 03:16 Jacques Ibert
Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

10 03:23 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Performer: Andreas Staier

11 03:32 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Performer: Claudio Bohorquez
Performer: Marcus Groth

12 03:43 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Pierre Louÿs
Singer: Paula Hoffman

13 03:53 Uuno Klami
Sérénades joyeuses
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jussi Jalas

14 04:01 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

15 04:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

16 04:19 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

17 04:29 Marcel Tournier
Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Performer: Erica Goodman
Ensemble: Amadeus Ensemble

18 04:40 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

19 04:53 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen

20 05:03 Trad.
6 Renaissance Dances
Performer: Darko Petrinjak
Performer: Istvan Romer
Performer: Goran Listes
Music Arranger: Darko Petrinjak
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

21 05:14 Jean Sibelius
13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

22 05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b082kpbf)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Claudio Monteverdi
Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

02 00:07 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria (Mass in F)
Choir: Amsterdam Baroque Choir
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Director: Ton Koopman

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

06 00:39 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo, Op. 3
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

07 00:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Jeremy Denk

08 01:02 Moondog
Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Performer: Fritz Storfinger
Performer: Wolfgang Schwering

09 01:06 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:16 William Albright
Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Performer: Jukka Tiensuu

11 01:20 Kenneth Alford
Lilliburlero
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

12 01:21 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

13 01:33 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

14 01:41 Arthur Pryor
La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware

15 01:47 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite
Orchestra: NDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Krzysztof Urbański

16 01:57 Barbara Strozzi
Priego ad Amore
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

17 02:03 Ambroise Thomas
Raymond Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

18 02:10 Trad.
Bobangi
Choir: Tha Aka Pygmies

19 02:13 György Ligeti
Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard

20 02:19 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce

21 02:23 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in F major, S231
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b082kqw7)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal

01 00:00 Orlande de Lassus
Allala, pia Calia (Italian Madrigal)
Choir: Ensemble Clément Janequin

02 00:21 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

03 00:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

04 00:27 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d'Ispahan
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles

05 00:33 John Dowland
'Now, oh now I needs must part' with the Frog Galliard
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

06 00:41 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

07 00:53 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso
Performer: Javier Perianes

08 01:35 Orlande de Lassus
De profundis clamavi
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

09 01:52 Orlande de Lassus
Vignon, vignon, vignette
Ensemble: Ensemble Clément Janequin

10 02:01 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw9)
Bill Evans (1929-1980), Bill Evans and Helen Keane

01 00:02 Bill Evans
Song for Helen

02 00:11 Bill Evans
Turn Out the Stars

03 00:20 Bill Evans
Funny Man

04 00:24 Bill Evans
G Waltz

05 00:30 Bill Evans
Time Out For Chris

06 00:39 Bill Evans
Children's Play Song

07 00:45 Bill Evans
Comrade Conrad & Sugar Plum

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b082krzt)
Clare Hammond and Friends, Episode 3

01 00:04 Nikolay Karlovich Metner
Sonata Romantica in B Flat minor, Op.53
Performer: Clare Hammond

02 00:27 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet No.2 in A minor, Op. 51 No. 2
Performer: Clare Hammond
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b082kvhh)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Barber - Vanessa

01 00:07 Samuel Barber
Vanessa Act I
Singer: Claire Rutter
Singer: carolyn sproule
Singer: michael brandenburg

02 01:03 Samuel Barber
Vanessa Act II
Singer: Claire Rutter
Singer: carolyn sproule
Singer: michael brandenburg

03 02:11 Frank Bridge
5 Entr'actes from 'The Two Hunchbacks' for orchestra
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

04 02:24 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Performer: Pieter Schoeman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

THU 16:30 In Tune (b082kvhk)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

02 00:07 Victor Young
My Foolish Heart
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orch no.1 (BWV.1041) in A min, 1st movement;
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

04 00:19 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Sender
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft

05 00:24 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve
Performer: Anne Murray
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

06 00:19 Gabriel Fauré
Fleur Jetée
Singer: Janis Kelly
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

07 00:32 Juan de Araujo
Ay Andar for voices and ensemble
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir

08 00:38 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

09 00:45 Bugge Wesseltoft (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Bugge Wesseltoft

10 00:49 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' D667 - iii. Scherzo: Presto
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Benjamin Berlioz
Ensemble: Members of the Quatour Ebene

11 00:57 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan

12 01:05 Gustav Holst
Jupiter (The Planets)
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

13 01:18 Ailie Robertson (artist)
Boiling Point
Performer: Ailie Robertson

14 01:33 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orphee et Eurydice: Act II - Air des Furies
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

15 01:40 Leonard Bernstein
Rondo for Lifey
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster

16 01:43 Bruce Fingers
Planet Earth II - Snakes vs. Iguanas
Ensemble: Bleeding Fingers Group

17 01:47 Hans Zimmer
Planet Earth II - Theme
Ensemble: Bleeding Fingers Group

18 01:53 Ailie Robertson (artist)
10,000 Days and Nights
Performer: Ailie Robertson

19 01:59 Henry Purcell
'Why should men quarrel' from The Indian Queen
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03h3pw9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082kvqj)
Halle - Wagner, Beethoven, Sibelius

01 00:02 Richard Wagner
The Flying Dutchman: Overture
Featured Artist: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Featured Artist: Marc Minkowski

02 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, 'Emperor'
Performer: András Schiff
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

03 00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (Actus tragicus) BWV106
Choir: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot

04 01:31 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 2 in D major, Op. 43
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Sofia Radio Symphony Orchestra

05 02:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 'Follia'
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr

THU 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b082kvsc)
James Berry

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b082kwts)
Being Human: What the Archives Reveal

THU 22:45 The Essay (b082kzdw)
The Mabinogion Revisited, Jon Gower on the Role of Nature

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b082kzdy)
Late Junction Sessions, Angharad Davies, Tom Arthurs and James Yorkston

01 00:00 Huub de Lange (artist)
Spring - New Life
Performer: Huub de Lange

02 00:03 Trondheim Voices (artist)
Ecliptical
Performer: Trondheim Voices

03 00:07 Zsófia Boros (artist)
Celebracao de Nupcias
Performer: Zsófia Boros

04 00:10 Alasdair Roberts (artist)
Anankë
Performer: Alasdair Roberts
Performer: James Green

05 00:14 Carl Rosman (artist)
Skin, Gelatin, Soot II
Performer: Carl Rosman

06 00:19 Roger Goula (artist)
Pale Blue Dot
Performer: Roger Goula

07 00:28 Armenian Folk Song and Dance Ensemble (artist)
Dun Es Im Srty Sery
Performer: Armenian Folk Song and Dance Ensemble
Performer: Tatul Artunian

08 00:31 Armenian Folk Song and Dance Ensemble (artist)
Yar Shorora
Performer: Armenian Folk Song and Dance Ensemble
Performer: Tatul Artunian

09 00:31 Angharad Davies (artist)
Llwyn Afallon
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: James Yorkston

10 00:31 Tom Arthurs (artist)
Candles
Performer: Tom Arthurs
Performer: James Yorkston
Performer: Angharad Davies

11 00:31 James Yorkston (artist)
A Wonderful, A Welcome Strong Easter Sun
Performer: James Yorkston
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Tom Arthurs

12 00:31 Tom Arthurs (artist)
Austerlitz
Performer: Tom Arthurs
Performer: James Yorkston
Performer: Angharad Davies

13 01:14 Bob Drake (artist)
Acting Bears
Performer: Bob Drake

14 01:15 Margaret Leng Tan (artist)
Suite for Toy Piano III
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan

15 01:17 Mica Levi (artist)
Xhill Stepping
Performer: Mica Levi
Performer: Oliver Coates

16 01:21 Mica Levi/Oliver Coates (artist)
Mob Of Waters
Performer: Mica Levi/Oliver Coates

17 01:23 The Space Lady (artist)
Fly Like An Eagle
Performer: The Space Lady

18 01:27 Huub de Lange (artist)
Gouwzee Serenade
Performer: Huub de Lange


FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b082km0p)
Roger Norrington conducts the Zurich Chamber Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat (Op.73) 'Emperor'
Performer: Oliver Schnyder
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

03 00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle No. 25 in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Performer: Oliver Schnyder

04 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

05 01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

06 01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Performer: Boris Berman

07 02:01 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

08 02:17 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Angela Cheng

09 02:25 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for organ, strings and timpani
Performer: Michael Dudman
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Dommett

10 02:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Performer: Guy Fouquet

11 03:07 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Ensemble: Tilev String Quartet

12 03:17 Thomas Tallis
Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

13 03:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F for 2 oboes, 2 horns & bassoon (La Chasse) TWV 55:F9
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

14 03:39 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Zygmunt Noskowski
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz

15 03:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: "Vedrai, carino" (from "Don Giovanni")
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski

16 03:49 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Performer: Norbert Kraft

17 03:56 Frank Bridge
Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt

18 04:01 Henry Purcell
"See, see, even Night herself is here" (Z.62/11) from The Fairy Queen
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

19 04:06 Johann Heinrich Schmelzer
Lamento sopra la morte Ferdinandi III for 2 violins, viola and continuo
Ensemble: London Baroque

20 04:14 Ludvig Norman
Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Music Arranger: Niklas Willén
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

21 04:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no.3 (BWV.1006) in E major
Performer: Gidon Kremer

22 04:38 Dinu Lipatti
Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Performer: Horia Mihail
Orchestra: Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

23 04:55 George Enescu
Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet

24 05:10 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Janusz Powolny

25 05:39 Archduke Rudolph of Austria
Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Ensemble: Amici Chamber Ensemble

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b082kpbh)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze

02 00:07 Alexander Borodin
Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV.542
Performer: Karl Richter

04 00:33 Frederick Delius
La Calinda
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Eric Fenby

05 00:39 Matthew Kaner
Reframe
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Richard Pearce

06 00:44 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

07 01:02 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

08 01:05 Arnold Bax
November woods
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

09 01:26 Clarence Cameron White
Basque Folk Song
Performer: Marcus Eley
Performer: Lucerne DeSa

10 01:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Birds from the Snow maiden suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz

11 01:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dance of the Tumblers from the Snow maiden suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Efrem Kurtz

12 01:42 Franz Schubert
Winterreise, No 5: Der Lindenbaum
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach

13 01:49 John Marsh
Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

14 02:03 Dr John Marsh
Fantasy on David of the White Rock
Performer: Colin Hunt
Ensemble: Emerald Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Bale

15 02:14 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

16 02:21 Aaron Copland
At the River from Old American Songs – set 2
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

17 02:24 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts from Old American Songs – set 1
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

18 02:27 Vernon Duke
Autumn in New York
Ensemble: Stan Kenton and His Orchestra

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b082kqw9)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal

01 00:00 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Chut, chut
Performer: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux

02 00:03 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut, Act 3: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

03 00:10 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

04 00:20 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 00:36 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No.9 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

06 00:42 Antonin Dvorak
Three Cypresses for string quartet
Ensemble: Zemlinsky Quartet

07 00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt, Op.112
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

08 01:02 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Music Arranger: William Whittaker
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

09 01:09 Duke Ellington
Black, Brown and Beige: Part V (Come Sunday Interlude)
Performer: Ray Nance
Performer: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: The Duke Ellington Orchestra

10 01:15 James Knight
Music for an Unwritten Play
Orchestra: Los Angeles Neophonic Orchestra
Director: Stan Kenton

11 01:25 Johann Strauss II
Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Theodor Guschlbauer

12 01:35 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite: I. Daybreak - Dance; II. By the River
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

13 01:54 Antonin Dvorak
Suite in A major, Op.98 'American': I. Moderato
Performer: Stefan Veselka

14 01:58 Antonin Dvorak
Humoresque in G flat major
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Milton Kaye
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz

15 02:03 Jules Massenet
Manon, Act 3 (excerpt)
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Ensemble: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

16 02:10 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Suite No.2 in A minor: VII. Gavotte
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

17 02:18 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Baillero
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat

18 02:22 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Lo Fiolaire
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat

19 02:25 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Jean-Pierre Jacquillat

20 02:31 Jean Sibelius
Sting Quartet no. 1 in D min Op.56 first movement
Ensemble: Ehnes Quartet

21 02:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Alexandra Bellamy
Orchestra: Brecon Baroque

22 02:51 Franz Liszt
Consolation No.3 in D flat major
Performer: Jorge Bolet

23 02:56 Rafael Calleja
Adios, Granada
Performer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Music Arranger: Victoria de los Ángeles

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b03h3pwc)
Bill Evans (1929-1980), Bill Evans Leaves the Stage

01 00:00 Bill Evans
T.T.T.T. (Twelve Tone Tune Two)

02 00:00 Bill Evans
Since We Met
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

03 00:16 Bill Evans
The Two Lonely People

04 00:20 Bill Evans
Waltz for Debbie

05 00:26 Bill Evans
B Minor Waltz

06 00:35 Bill Evans
Laurie

07 00:43 Bill Evans
Letter to Evan

08 00:54 Bill Evans
Turn Out The Stars

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b082krzw)
Clare Hammond and Friends, Episode 4

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in G on a Theme by Handel, WoO45
Performer: Gemma Rosefield
Performer: Clare Hammond

02 00:19 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op. 81
Performer: Clare Hammond
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b082kvhp)
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 4

01 00:03 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

02 00:19 Hamilton Harty
3 Pieces vers. for oboe and piano: II. Orientale & III. A La Campagne
Performer: Christopher Blake
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shelley

03 00:30 William Walton
Concerto for viola and orchestra
Performer: Eivind Holtsmark
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Chalmers

04 01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

05 01:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Forty-ninth Parallel - music for the film
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 01:46 John Addison
Carte Blanche Suite, Op. 21
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

07 02:06 Eric Coates
Cinderella
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 02:21 Enrique Granados
Allegro de concierto
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b082kvhr)
Maximilian Hornung, Francesco Tristano

01 00:00 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Pirates of Penzance; I am the very model of a modern major general
Singer: George Baker
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

02 00:12 Gaspar Cassadó
Suite for cello solo
Performer: Maximilian Hornung

03 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 1 G major BWV, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Performer: Maximilian Hornung

04 00:23 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Peter Dixon
Performer: Richard Davis
Orchestrator: rabaud
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

05 00:26 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Peter Dixon
Performer: Richard Davis
Orchestrator: rabaud
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

06 00:32 Uuno Klami
Suite for Small Orchestra, Op. 37: Marche militaire
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow

07 00:40 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13 (Allegro animato)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

08 00:48 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op.69 No.1
Performer: Jon Gjylaci

09 00:54 Carlos Gardel
Tango - Por una cabeza
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova
Music Arranger: John Lenehan

10 01:02 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Performer: Jacob Collier

11 01:06 Carl Maria von Weber
Euryanthe
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

12 01:20 Ailis Ni Riain
And Treasured - 'Artefacts' (extract)

13 01:25 Orlando Gibbons
The Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Performer: Francesco Tristano

14 01:33 Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel
Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Peter Gülke

15 01:41 Francesco Tristano (artist)
La Franciscana
Performer: Francesco Tristano

16 01:47 Francesco Tristano (artist)
Island Nation
Performer: Francesco Tristano

17 01:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813
Performer: Francesco Tristano

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b03h3pwc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b082kvql)
BBC NOW - J Strauss II, Elgar, Brahms

01 00:03 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - Overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich

02 00:15 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König

03 01:13 Johannes Brahms
4th symphony
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Christoph König

04 01:59 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

FRI 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b082kvsf)
Carol Ann Duffy

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b082kwv8)
Jean Binta Breeze, Katy Layton Jones, Karen McCarthy Woolf

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b082kzf0)
The Mabinogion Revisited, Horatio Clare on Lludd and Llefelys

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b082kzf2)
Lopa Kothari - Sweet Liberties

01 00:01 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Hologram
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol

02 00:06 Bonga (artist)
Tonokenu
Performer: Bonga

03 00:09 Trans-Siberian March Band (artist)
Ljute Rane
Performer: Trans-Siberian March Band

04 00:12 Maz O' Connor
Rich Man's Hill

05 00:21 Sam Carter (artist)
Dark Days
Performer: Sam Carter

06 00:25 Baloji (artist)
F.I.N.I
Performer: Baloji

07 00:28 Arthur H & Feist (artist)
La chanson de Satie
Performer: Arthur H & Feist

08 00:34 Calypso Rose (artist)
Human Race
Performer: Calypso Rose

09 00:37 Bela Lakatos & The Gypsy Youth Project (artist)
Pal O Foro
Performer: Bela Lakatos & The Gypsy Youth Project

10 00:41 Chris Wood (artist)
Come Down Jehovah (Heritage Track)
Performer: Chris Wood

11 00:48 Maz O' Connor
Broad Waters

12 01:01 Sam Carter (artist)
One More River
Performer: Sam Carter

13 01:06 Speed Caravan (artist)
Sixty Something
Performer: Speed Caravan

14 01:10 Ali Farka Touré (artist)
I Go Ka
Performer: Ali Farka Touré

15 01:14 Atimbila (artist)
I Have Something to Say
Performer: Atimbila

16 01:18 Voxtra (artist)
Rangavola
Performer: Voxtra

17 01:22 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Working Together
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band

18 01:28 Luísa Maita (artist)
Folia
Performer: Luísa Maita

19 01:31 Elza Soares (artist)
A Mulher do Fim do Mundo
Performer: Elza Soares

20 01:37 Yishak Banjaw (artist)
Yadah
Performer: Yishak Banjaw

21 01:42 Manu Delago (artist)
A Step
Performer: Manu Delago
Featured Artist: Pete Josef

22 01:47 Broadway Dance Band (artist)
Go Modern
Performer: Broadway Dance Band

23 01:47 Sarah Jane Summers & Juhani Silvola
Sydänyö

24 01:56 Autorickshaw (artist)
Bird On A Wire
Performer: Autorickshaw




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b082kbyy)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b082kvh5)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b082kvh9)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b082kvhh)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b082kvhp)

Between the Ears 22:00 SAT (b082k79m)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b082k793)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b082k8dt)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b082kb85)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b082kpb9)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b082kpbc)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b082kpbf)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b082kpbh)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b081tmfk)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b082l3xk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b03h3nx0)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b03h3nx0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b03h3pw5)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b03h3pw5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b03h3pw7)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b03h3pw7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b03h3pw9)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b03h3pw9)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b03h3pwc)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b03h3pwc)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b06p4t0g)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b082l3t7)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b082kb87)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b082kqvm)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b082kqvv)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b082kqw7)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b082kqw9)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b082kwsl)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b082kwt8)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b082kwts)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:30 SUN (b082k80d)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b082k7yc)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b082kbz0)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b082kvh7)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b082kvhc)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b082kvhk)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b082kvhr)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b082k79h)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b082kd7q)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b082k79f)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b082kzdk)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b082kzdr)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b082kzdy)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b082k797)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b082k797)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b082k79k)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b082k8dz)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b081t803)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b082kbyw)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b082krzm)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b082krzp)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b082krzt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b082krzw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b082k9dd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b082kd7j)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b082kvq4)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b082kvq6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b082kvqj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b082kvql)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b082k9dj)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b082k795)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b082k799)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b082k79c)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b082k9db)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b082k8dx)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b082k94j)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b082k94g)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b082kd7n)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b082kzdh)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b082kzdp)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b082kzdw)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b082kzf0)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b082k94l)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b082kwv8)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 MON (b082kd7l)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 TUE (b082kvs5)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 WED (b082kvs9)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 THU (b082kvsc)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 FRI (b082kvsf)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b081tmbv)

Through the Night 01:30 SUN (b082k8dr)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b082kb83)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b082km06)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b082km0c)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b082km0h)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b082km0p)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b04nql0k)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b082kzf2)