Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 05 NOVEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b080xzw2)
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from Romania

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Karl Goldmark
Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Performer: Antal Zalai
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

03 00:37 Béla Bartók
Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Performer: Antal Zalai

04 00:43 Johannes Brahms
Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

05 00:53 Antonin Dvorak
Three Slavonic Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

06 01:07 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihail Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

07 01:19 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

08 01:57 Nicolas Vallet
Carillon de village
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh

09 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

10 02:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

11 02:52 Josip Raffaelli
Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan

12 03:02 Ambroise Thomas
O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois‐Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare

13 03:05 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon

14 03:10 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Robert Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Peter Tiefenbach
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

15 03:19 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

16 03:28 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 03:33 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Mario Kosik

18 03:43 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

19 03:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln

20 04:01 Benjamin Ipavec
Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Performer: Nataša Valant
Singer: Ana Pusar Jerič

21 04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

22 04:10 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng

23 04:18 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral

24 04:31 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

25 04:44 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Armin Jordan

26 04:50 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

27 05:03 Benjamin Britten
Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

28 05:11 Edward Elgar
Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo

29 05:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b081sxgk)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks, no.4; La Rejouissance
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D K285 (1st movement)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Christoph Poppen
Performer: Hariolf Schlichtig
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
The well-tempered Clavier Book 2 (No. 21 in B flat major, BWV890 - Prelude and Fugue)
Performer: Angela Hewitt

04 00:26 Emily Hall
Eternity
Performer: Olivia Chaney

05 00:31 Vittorio Monti
Csárdás
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Richard Galliano

06 00:36 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano (left hand) and orchestra in D major
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

07 01:04 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Morning
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

08 01:09 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Symphony for solo piano; Menuet
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

09 01:15 Antonin Dvorak
Dvorak
Performer: John Fahey
Music Arranger: John Fahey

10 01:19 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 8 in G: Allegretto grazioso (3rd mvt)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:26 Yusef Lateef (artist)
Water Pistol
Performer: Yusef Lateef

12 01:33 Astor Piazzolla
The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires - Autumn
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

13 01:42 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b081sxgm)
Building a Library: Stravinsky's The Rake's Progress

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

02 00:06 Melvyn Tan (artist)
An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Performer: Melvyn Tan

03 00:12 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione Di Poppea - 'Speranza, tu mi vai'
Performer: Leonardo García-Alarcón
Singer: Francesca Aspromonte
Singer: Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro
Ensemble: Cappella Mediterranea

04 00:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Die Stille Nacht (Der Am Oelberg Zagende Jesus) - Cantata Twv.1:364
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Petra Müllejans

05 01:27 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 1 In B Flat Major K.207 For Violin And Orchestra, i. Allegro moderato
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

06 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In C Major K.6 For Violin And Keyboard, iii. Menuetto 1 & 2
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata In C Major No. 10 K.330 For Piano, ii. Andante cantabile
Performer: Fazil Say

08 02:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527. Act 1 Scene 15 to Finale
Orchestra: MusicAeterna
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b081sxgp)
Vienna: City of Music

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b081sxgr)
Simon Heffer's Ravel - early songs, piano pieces, chamber music

01 00:05 Maurice Ravel
Ballade De La Reine Morte D'Aimer
Performer: David Abramovitz
Singer: Inva Mula

02 00:10 Maurice Ravel
Un Grand Sommeil Noir
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Gerald Finley

03 00:16 Maurice Ravel
Sainte
Performer: Dalton Baldwin
Singer: Gérard Souzay

04 00:19 Maurice Ravel
2 Epigrammes De Clement Marot
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Singer: François Le Roux

05 00:24 Maurice Ravel
Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
Performer: Louis Lortie

06 00:31 Maurice Ravel
Jeux D'Eau
Performer: Kathryn Stott

07 00:38 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F Major
Ensemble: Britten String Quartet

08 01:07 Maurice Ravel
Sheherazade - La Flute Enchantee
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

09 01:10 Maurice Ravel
Vocalise-Etude En Forme De Habanera
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli

10 01:15 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard De La Nuit - Scarbo
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

11 01:24 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis Et Chloe - Introduction et dance religieuse and Scène-Danse générale
Conductor: Pierre Monteux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

12 01:35 Maurice Ravel
Chants Populaires - Chanson Hébraïque
Performer: David Abramovitz
Singer: Laurent Naouri

13 01:40 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere L'Oye
Orchestra: Montreal S O
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

14 01:50 Maurice Ravel
Trio In A Minor
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b081sxgt)
The Judgement of Solomon

01 00:01 Mario Nascimbene
Solomon and Sheba (1959) - Solomon in the Temple
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Nascimbene

02 00:02 Leonard Rosenman
East Of Eden (1955) - Main Title
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

03 00:05 Danny Elfman
Big Fish (2003) - Sandra's Theme
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

04 00:08 Danny Elfman
Big Fish (2003) - Growing Montage
Conductor: Nick Ingman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:10 Alessandro Cicognini
Bicycle Thieves (1948) - Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alessandro Cicognini

06 00:13 Armando Trovajoli
Two Women (La Ciociara) (1960) - Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Armando Trovajoli

07 00:17 Stephen Rennicks
Room (2015) - End
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gearóid Grant

08 00:22 Mark Mothersbaugh
The Royal Tenenbaums(2001) - Lindbergh Palace Hotel Suite
Conductor: Mark Mothersbaugh
Orchestra: The Mutato Muzika Orchestra

09 00:30 Richard M. Sherman
The Parent Trap (1961) - The Parent Trap
Performer: Tommy Sands
Performer: Annette Funicello

10 00:33 Nick Urata
What Maisie Knew (2012) - What Maisie Knew
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble
Conductor: Nick Urata

11 00:35 Henry Purcell
Kramer V Kramer (1979) - The Gordian Knot Untied
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

12 00:38 Howard Shore
Mrs Doubtfire (1993) - Mrs Doubtfire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

13 00:43 Mark Isham (artist)
Losing Isaiah (1995) - Seeking Isaiah
Performer: Mark Isham

14 00:51 Alexandre Desplat
Light Between To Oceans (2016) - Title theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandre Desplat

15 00:55 Randy Newman (artist)
Parenthood (1989) - I Like To See You Smile
Performer: Randy Newman

16 00:57 Mark Isham
The Accountant (2016) - The Accountant
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Isham

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b081sxgw)
01 00:02 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Twelth Year
Performer: Django Reinhardt
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli

02 00:05 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra (artist)
Finesse
Performer: Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra

03 00:08 Neva Raphaello and the Dutch Swing College Band (artist)
Doctor Jazz
Performer: Neva Raphaello and the Dutch Swing College Band
Performer: Neva Raphaello

04 00:11 Ken Colyer (artist)
Sing On
Performer: Ken Colyer

05 00:21 Sharkey Bonano (artist)
I'm Goin' Home
Performer: Sharkey Bonano

06 00:24 Earl Hines (artist)
Tosca's Dance
Performer: Earl Hines

07 00:27 Lil Green (artist)
Why Don't You Do Right
Performer: Lil Green

08 00:31 Spike Robinson (artist)
This Love Of Mine
Performer: Spike Robinson

09 00:37 Lambert, Hendricks & Ross (artist)
Moanin'
Performer: Lambert, Hendricks & Ross

10 00:40 Stan Tracey (artist)
Cockle Row
Performer: Stan Tracey
Performer: The Stan Tracey Quartet

11 00:48 Cleo Laine (artist)
You Must Believe In Spring
Performer: Cleo Laine

12 00:52 Denzil Best (artist)
Move
Performer: Denzil Best
Performer: Ted Heath

13 00:55 Count Basie (artist)
Every Day I Have the Blues
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: Joe Williams

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07b01r8)
Christine Tobin

01 00:02 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

02 00:07 The Impossible Gentlemen (artist)
Let's Get Deluxe
Performer: The Impossible Gentlemen

03 00:14 Christine Tobin trio (artist)
Story For Isaac (Live)
Performer: Christine Tobin trio

04 00:20 Colin Steele (artist)
View From Round The Church
Performer: Colin Steele

05 00:27 Quercus (artist)
The Lads In Their Hundreds
Performer: Quercus

06 00:33 Barb Jungr (artist)
Black Is The Colour
Performer: Barb Jungr

07 00:35 The Tierney Sutton Band (artist)
Wayfairing Stranger
Performer: The Tierney Sutton Band

08 00:36 Lleuwen Steffan (artist)
Ebeneser
Performer: Lleuwen Steffan
Performer: Huw Warren
Performer: Mark Lockheart

09 00:40 Jason Rebello (artist)
Happy But For How Long
Performer: Jason Rebello

10 00:51 Christine Tobin trio (artist)
Dance Me to The End of Love (Live)
Performer: Christine Tobin trio

11 00:58 Christine Tobin trio (artist)
Brandy and Scars (Live)
Performer: Christine Tobin trio

12 01:05 Christine Tobin trio (artist)
I Do It For Your Love (Live)
Performer: Christine Tobin trio

13 01:13 Christine Tobin trio (artist)
O Bebado E A Equilibrista (Live)
Performer: Christine Tobin trio

14 01:22 Benet McLean (artist)
The Bopped And The Bopless
Performer: Benet McLean

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b081sxh0)
Bellini's Norma

01 00:11 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Act I
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Sonia Ganassi

02 01:57 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma Act II
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Joseph Calleja
Singer: Sonia Ganassi

03 03:07 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Delme Quartet

SAT 22:00 Between the Ears (b081tmgj)
Requiem

SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b081sxh2)
Salvatore Sciarrino, Daniela Terranova, Francesco Filidei

01 00:05 Daniela Terranova
Notturna in forma di rosa
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

02 00:16 Salvatore Sciarrino
Immaginaire il Deserto
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

03 00:39 Eva Reiter
The Lichtenberg Figures (excerpt)
Ensemble: Ictus
Singer: Eva Reiter
Conductor: Georges-Elie Octors

04 01:01 Francesco Filidei
Ballata No.2
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta

05 01:16 Salvatore Sciarrino
...da un Divertimento
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta


SUNDAY 06 NOVEMBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03th72f)
Yusef Lateef

01 Yusef Lateef
Water Pistol
Performer: Herman Wright
Performer: Elvin Jones

02 Yusef Lateef
I'll Remember April
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Herman Wright
Performer: Elvin Jones

03 Yusef Lateef
Blues For The Orient
Performer: Barry Harris
Performer: Ernie Farrow
Performer: Lex Humphries

04 Yusef Lateef
Don't Blame Me
Performer: Barry Harris

05 Yusef Lateef
The Centaur and The Phoenix
Performer: Richard Williams
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Joe Zawinul

06 Yusef Lateef
One Little Indian

07 Yusef Lateef
Slippin' and Slidin'
Performer: Mike Nock
Performer: Ernie Farrow
Performer: James Black
Performer: Richard Williams

08 Cannonball Adderley Sextet
The Weaver
Performer: Yusef Lateef
Performer: Nat Adderley
Performer: Joe Zawinul
Performer: Sam Jones
Performer: Louis Hayes

09 Yusef Lateef
Koko's Tune
Performer: Herman Wright
Performer: Elvin Jones

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b081t3dk)
Kristjan Jarvi conducts the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

03 00:06 Jean Sibelius
Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

04 00:14 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

05 00:23 Krzysztof Penderecki
Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

06 00:34 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

07 00:40 Carl Nielsen
An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

08 00:45 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

09 00:49 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

10 01:04 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

11 01:11 Gediminas Gelgotas
Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

12 01:18 Imants Kalniņš
First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

13 01:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

14 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Water Music, extract from Suite
Music Arranger: Daniel Schnyder
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

15 01:40 Hugo Alfvén
Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

16 01:44 Jazeps Vitols
Jewels suite Op. 66
Orchestra: Latvijas Nacionālais simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Jānis Liepiņš

17 01:55 Jacob Gade
Tango Jalousie
Performer: Christina Åstrand
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: John Mauceri

18 02:01 Healey Willan
Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

19 02:45 Benjamin Britten
Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Conductor: Uri Mayer
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

20 02:58 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Collin, Matthäus Casimir von
Singer: Edith Wiens

21 03:02 Erkki Salmenhaara
Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ralf Sjoblom

22 03:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosii

23 03:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Star Anna
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

24 03:25 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

25 03:33 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France

26 03:45 George Frideric Handel
Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

27 03:53 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

28 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

29 04:06 Joseph Martin Kraus
Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

30 04:27 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

31 04:37 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Ensemble: London Baroque

32 04:44 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

33 04:59 Armas Järnefelt
Berceuse
Performer: Jari Valo
Performer: Eeva Rysä
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Anna Maria Helsing

34 05:02 Jean Sibelius
No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

35 05:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland
Conductor: Barry Douglas

36 05:55 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Choir: Danish Radio Concert Chorus
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b081t3dm)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

02 00:09 Fryderyk Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

03 00:18 Tarik O'Regan
3 Motets from 'Sequence for St Wulfstan'
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Timothy Brown

04 00:31 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black

05 00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata (Op.47) in A major; "Kreutzer"; 2nd mvt.
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

06 00:52 Henry Purcell
Fantasia in G minor in 7 parts 'In Nomine'
Ensemble: Fretwork

07 01:04 Benjamin Britten
4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

08 01:08 Roderick Williams
Let Nothing Trouble You
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

09 01:28 John Field
Kamarinskaya
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke

10 01:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn from The Four Seasons
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

11 01:44 Trish Clowes
Pfeiffer and the Whales
Performer: Trish Clowes
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Chris Montague
Performer: Calum Gourlay
Performer: James Maddren

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b081t3dp)
James Jolly

01 00:05 Leos Janacek
The Cunning Little Vixen Suite - No 1
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras

02 00:14 Francesco Cilea
Adriana Lecouvreur - Io son l'umile ancella
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

03 00:19 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 1 in D, Op 69a
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali

04 00:27 Benjamin Britten
Paul Bunyan - Tiny's Song
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Orchestra of English National Opera
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:32 Franz Liszt
Grandes Etudes de Paganini, S141, No 3 in G sharp minor, 'La Campanella'
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

06 00:38 Igor Stravinsky
The Rake's Progress, Act 3 scene 3
Singer: Philip Langridge
Singer: Samuel Ramey
Singer: Cathryn Pope
Singer: Matthew Best
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Stafford Dean
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 01:02 Benjamin Britten
Ballad of Heroes
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Singer: Martyn Hill

08 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 29
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

09 01:48 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten

10 02:01 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus - 'See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes!'
Choir: Wandsworth School Boys' Choir
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

11 02:05 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No 2 in G minor, Op 69b
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: Tampere Filharmonia
Conductor: Santtu-Matias Rouvali

12 02:15 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs - Noctuelles
Performer: Lise de la Salle

13 02:19 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs - Oiseaux tristes
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard

14 02:23 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs - Une Barque sur l'océan
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

15 02:30 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs - Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Cécile Ousset

16 02:37 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs - La Vallée des cloches
Performer: Anne Queffélec

17 02:44 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

18 02:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes!'
Performer: Xavier Phillips
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b081t4d8)
Therese Oulton

01 00:04 Benjamin Britten
Elegy (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Singer: Ian Bostridge

02 00:11 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue in A major, Op.87 no.7
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

03 00:19 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Back to the blues
Performer: Mary Lou Williams
Performer: Cecil Taylor

04 00:28 Richard Wagner
Prelude: Das Rheingold
Orchestra: Orchester der Bayreuther Festspiele
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 00:34 Kurt Weill
Mack the Knife
Singer: Bertolt Brecht

06 00:39 Olivier Messiaen
Les Ressuscites et le chant de l'etoile Aldebaran (Des Canyons aux etoiles)
Performer: Yvonne Loriod
Ensemble: Ensemble Ars Nova
Conductor: Marius Constant

07 00:46 John Cage
Sonatas XIV and XV (Gemini)
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan

08 00:55 Laura Cannell (artist)
All the Land Ablaze
Performer: Laura Cannell

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b080xrqr)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Kelemen String Quartet

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz In C Minor D.703
Performer: Kelemen Quartet

02 00:15 Béla Bartók
Quartet No. 1 Sz.40
Performer: Kelemen Quartet

03 00:46 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S.514
Performer: Kelemen Quartet

04 00:58 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliee No 1 in F sharp, S215
Performer: Alfred Brendel

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b081t4qp)
The Gesualdo Legacy

01 00:05 Carlo Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

02 00:13 Peter Warlock
The Full Heart (Extract)
Choir: Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

03 00:17 Carlo Gesualdo
Merce Grido Piangendo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

04 00:25 Igor Stravinsky
Monumentum Pro Gesualdo Di Venosa - II Ma Tu, Cagion di Quella
Orchestra: Stuttgarter Kammerorchester
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

05 00:28 Igor Stravinsky
Tres Sacrae Cantiones III Illumina Nos
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw

06 00:30 Peter Maxwell Davies
Tenebrae Super Gesualdo Op.54b
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies
Singer: Mary Thomas

07 00:35 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responses for Holy Saturday - O Vos Omnes
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

08 00:42 Carlo Gesualdo
Deh Come Invan Sospiro
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Cologne
Director: Wolfgang Fromme

09 00:45 Carlo Gesualdo
Belta, Poi Che T'Assenti
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Cologne
Director: Wolfgang Fromme

10 00:51 Carlo Gesualdo
Tenebrae Responses For Maundy Thursday Tristis est Anima
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

11 00:55 Brett Dean
Carlo for Strings and Sampler (Final Section)
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
Conductor: HK Gruber

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b00x1smv)
Archive - Mozart Requiem

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b081t4vm)
Choir of the Year 2016: Youth Choirs

01 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John's passion (chorale)
Choir: Blackheath Halls Gospel Choir

02 00:16 Witold Lutoslawski
3 songs from 10 Polish folksongs on soildier themes - A black field near Krakow
Performer: Ken Colyer
Ensemble: Swr Vocal Ensemble
Director: Marcus Creed

03 00:18 Witold Lutoslawski
3 songs from 10 Polish folksongs on soildier themes - Where are you going Jack
Performer: Ken Colyer
Ensemble: Swr Vocal Ensemble
Director: Marcus Creed

04 00:20 Witold Lutoslawski
3 songs from 10 Polish folksongs on soildier themes - I broke the guilder rose
Performer: Ken Colyer
Ensemble: Swr Vocal Ensemble
Director: Marcus Creed

05 00:26 André Caplet
Messe A Trois Voix - Sanctus
Choir: Côr Heol y March
Conductor: Eleri Roberts

06 00:30 Stanislaw Moryto
Ave Maria
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir

07 00:34 Dominick Argento
Orpheus
Choir: The Musical Originals singers
Conductor: Imogen Nicholls

08 00:40 Gareth Glyn
Pais Dinogad
Choir: Côr y Cwm
Conductor: Elin Llywelyn-Williams

09 00:46 Randall Thompson
Alleluia
Choir: Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

10 00:53 Mike Ratledge (artist)
Lament for the valley
Performer: Mike Ratledge

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b081t4vp)
Cover Versions

01 00:00 Dolly Parton
I Will Always Love You
Performer: Whitney Houston

02 00:00 Charles-François Gounod
Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) for vln/cello/voice & acc.
Singer: Jessye Norman
Conductor: Lawrence Foster
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opera National de Lyon

03 00:01 Max Richter
Winter (The Four Seasons)
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Raphael Alpermann
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder

04 00:02 Dolly Parton (artist)
I Will Always Love You
Performer: Dolly Parton

05 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude and Fugue in C major
Performer: András Schiff

06 00:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 5, Adagietto
Performer: Leonard Bernstein
Performer: New York Philharmonic

07 00:04 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

08 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

09 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Act 2 sc.4; Lascia ch'io pianga
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

10 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Sarabande from Almira Dance Suite
Performer: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

11 00:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto No. 7 in A minor RV522, L'estro armonico
Performer: L'Arte dell'Arco

12 00:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor (after Antonio Vivaldi) BWV 593
Performer: David Goode

13 00:09 George Frideric Handel
'I rage, I melt, I burn' and 'O ruddier than the Cherry' from Acis and Galatea
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

14 00:10 Louis Armstrong (artist)
West End Blues
Performer: Louis Armstrong

15 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626
Performer: Susan Addison
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Hans Peter Blochwitz
Singer: Willard White
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

16 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem K.626
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

17 00:12 George Frideric Handel
He hath borne our griefs from Messiah
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers

18 00:12 George Frideric Handel
And with his stripes from Messiah
Performer: The Sixteen
Performer: Harry Christophers

19 00:13 Eliza Carthy (artist)
Worcester City
Performer: Eliza Carthy

20 00:14 Fairport Convention (artist)
Come All Ye
Performer: Fairport Convention

21 00:15 Jon Boden (artist)
Gallant Hussar
Performer: Jon Boden

22 00:15 Eliza Carthy (artist)
The Gallant Hussar
Performer: Eliza Carthy

23 00:18 Simon & Garfunkel (artist)
Scarborough Fair/Canticle
Performer: Simon & Garfunkel

24 00:19 Martin Carthy (artist)
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Martin Carthy

25 00:20 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

26 00:21 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

27 00:22 Hope Lies Within (artist)
Erlkonig
Performer: Hope Lies Within

28 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar from Musical Offering BWV1079
Performer: Robert Kohnen

29 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci (Musical Offering BWV 1079)
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

30 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: The London Classical Players
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington

31 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

32 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Wilhelm Furtwängler

33 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 38, Presto
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Karl Bohm

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b081t4vr)
Treason and Plot

01 00:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique: Dream of a Witches Sabbath
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra, Charles Munch (conductor)

02 00:00
TRAD

03 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Fireworks (Op.4)
Performer: Columbia Symphony Orchestra, Igor Stravinsky (conductor)

04 00:05 Purcell
In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Performer: Fretwork

05 00:05
Milton

06 00:06 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: The Representation of Chaos
Performer: Freiburg Baroque Orchestra, Rene Jacobs (conductor)

07 00:10 Mick Harvey, Nick Cave and Thomas Wydler
Red Right Hand
Performer: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds

08 00:15
Shakespeare

09 00:16 Verdi
Otello - dramma lirico in 4 acts, Act 2; Credo in un Dio crudel [Iago]
Performer: Bryn Terfel (bass baritone), Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Paul Daniel (conductor)

10 00:21
Shakespeare

11 00:22 TRAD
Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Performer: Jordi Savall (treble viol), Andrew Lawrence King (harp)

12 00:24
Hilary Mantel

13 00:26 John Taverner
Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Performer: Tallis Scholars, Peter Phillips (director)

14 00:31
John le Carré

15 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 8 Op. 110, IV Largo
Performer: The Medici Quartet

16 00:37
Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn

17 00:39 John Tavener
Akhmatova Requiem, 1st Mvt.
Performer: Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano), BBC SO, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

18 00:40
Anna Akhmatova

19 00:41 John Tavener
Akhmatova Requiem, last Mvt.
Performer: Phyllis Bryn-Julson (soprano), BBC SO, Gennadi Rozhdestvensky (conductor)

20 00:43
Shakespeare

21 00:45 Pauline Hall
1. Forspill / Prelude from Suite from the play "Julius Cæsar"
Performer: The Norwegian Broadcasting Orchestra, Christian Eggen (conductor)

22 00:49
Shelley

23 00:50 Trad arr. Martin Carthy/Ernest Jones
The Song of the Lower Classes
Performer: Martin Carthy

24 00:55
Dickens

25 00:57 Hector Berlioz
La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra [after Rouget]
Performer: Marcel Vanaud (baritone), Francois Le Roux (baritone), Francoise Pollet (soprano), Tibere Raffalli (tenor), Olivier Picard (soprano), Toulouse Capitol Orchestra, Toulouse Capitole Choir, Michel Plasson (conductor)

26 01:03
Wordsworth

27 01:04 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
Performer: Murray Perahia

28 01:07 Trad.
Stone Grinds All
Performer: American Fife Ensemble

29 01:08
Ralph Waldo Emerson

30 01:10 William Billings
Lamentation Over Boston
Performer: The Continental Harmony Singers, conducted by Thomas Pyle

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b081t4vt)
Let Her Speak

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b081t4vw)
Britten, Schulhoff and Mendelssohn

01 00:02 Benjamin Britten
Violin Concerto Op.15
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:36 Erwin Schulhoff
Sextet For Strings
Performer: Boris Brovtzyn
Performer: Julia-Maria Kretz
Performer: Amihai Grosz
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Jens Peter Maintz
Performer: Torleif Thedéen

03 01:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 In D Minor Op.49
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b061fmty)
King Charles III

01 02:13 Charles Koechlin
3 Poems from Jungle Book

SUN 23:30 Early Music Late (b081t4xj)
The International Summer Academy of Early Music

01 00:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: The 23rd ISAEM Orchestra

02 00:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor RV.565, Op.3`11
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Teresa Kaminska
Performer: The 23rd ISAEM Orchestra

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Recorder Concerto in D, BWV169, 1053, 49 (reconstructed by Frans Bruggen)
Performer: Daniel Bruggen
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: The 23rd ISAEM Orchestra

04 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in C minor BWV.1060
Performer: Nicholas Parle
Performer: Weronika Janyst
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: The 23rd ISAEM Orchestra

05 00:55 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major Op.3`4: Minuetto 1 & 2
Performer: The 23rd ISAEM Orchestra
Performer: Simon Standage


MONDAY 07 NOVEMBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b081t5fd)
Helmuth Rilling conducts the WDR Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 43 BWV.43 (Gott fahret auf mit Jauchzen)
Singer: Christiane Landshamer
Singer: Susanne Lautner
Singer: Martin Lattke
Singer: Krešimir Stražanac
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Performer: José Maria Blumenschein
Performer: Brigitte Krömmelbein
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

04 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 11 BWV.11 (Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen) (Ascension oratorio)
Singer: Christiane Landshamer
Singer: Susanne Lautner
Singer: Martin Lattke
Singer: Krešimir Stražanac
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus, Cologne
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

05 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

06 01:26 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

07 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 (Op.98) in E minor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

08 02:44 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Dushkin, S.

09 03:02 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

10 03:08 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis

11 03:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok

12 03:22 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

13 03:33 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat (Op.81)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

14 03:40 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio

15 03:48 Andrzej Panufnik
Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen

16 04:01 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major (D.556)
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

17 04:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis

18 04:19 Johann Valentin Meder
Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: David Cordero
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson

19 04:30 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

20 04:40 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann

21 04:51 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

22 05:02 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

23 05:18 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward

24 05:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b081t7zx)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

02 00:07 Robert Schumann
Aveu from Carnaval, Op.9
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:09 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

04 00:11 Johann Strauss II
Nun's chorus [from 'Casanova'] arr. D Gamley for soprano & orch
Music Arranger: Douglas Gamley
Music Arranger: Ralph Benatzky
Singer: Dame Joan Sutherland
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

05 00:16 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

06 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro from Prelude, fugue and allegro in E flat major BWV.998
Performer: John Williams

07 00:34 Trad.
The Salley Gardens
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Mairi Campbell
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness

08 00:37 William Alwyn
Autumn Legend
Performer: Rachael Pankhurst
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

09 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra (1st movement)
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Kammerorchester des Symphonieorchesters des Bayerischen Rundfunks

10 01:04 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse de depeches
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

11 01:07 William Boyce
Symphony no.1 in D major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

12 01:15 Alessandro Striggio
Kyrie from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

13 01:20 Béla Bartók
Rondos on Folk Tunes, Sz. 84
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

14 01:34 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

15 01:49 Jürg Frey
Extended Circular Music no. 6
Performer: Fabio Oehrli
Performer: Jonas Tschanz
Performer: Stefan Rolli

16 01:55 Matthew Kaner
Echoes in the Stillness
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

17 02:03 Claude Debussy
Ballade slave (Ballade) for piano
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

18 02:09 Orlande de Lassus
Il magnanimo Pietro from Lagrime di san pietro
Ensemble: Gallicantus

19 02:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b081t7zz)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Courante
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann

02 00:03 Manuel de Falla
Three Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

03 00:16 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Performer: Julius Katchen

04 00:21 Alexander Glazunov
Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

05 00:34 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major, 'Il giorno onomastico'
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

06 00:53 William Mathias
Let the people praise thee, O Lord
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens

07 01:02 Georges Bizet
Carmen, Act I: 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle'
Singer: Maria Callas
Choir: Chœur René Duclos
Orchestra: Orchestre de l’Opéra National de Paris
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

08 01:12 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:29 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book 1: No.4 Les Sons et les parfums tournent
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

10 01:38 Franz Schubert
Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Christa Ludwig

11 01:41 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig, D.328
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Christa Ludwig

12 01:46 Béla Bartók
Kossuth
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

13 02:06 Max Reger
Suite in D major, Op.131d No.2
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann

14 02:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 02:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b081t801)
Schubert - Swansong, The Beginning of the End

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
Trio In E Flat Major D.929 - Andante con moto
Ensemble: Trio Wanderer

03 00:21 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in C major D.934
Performer: Amandine Savary

04 00:46 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 - Allegro Scherzando
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

05 00:55 Franz Schubert
Liebesbotschaft (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b081t803)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker and Martin Helmchen

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 3 In G Minor BWV 1029
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen

02 00:19 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen

03 00:41 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 1 In E minor, Op.38
Performer: Marie-Elisabeth Hecker
Performer: Martin Helmchen

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b081t805)
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 1

01 00:05 Granville Bantock
Comedy Overture 'The Frogs'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal

02 00:14 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony, Op. 4
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:34 Alberto Ginastera
Panambi
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 01:12 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 in G minor 'The Year 1905', Op. 103
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Litton

05 02:12 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

06 02:25 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 68/2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

MON 16:30 In Tune (b081t807)
Mark Stone, Fretwork, Rambert's Mark Baldwin and Paul Hoskins

01 00:06 Richard Strauss
Ständchen, Op. 17 No. 2
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Gwyneth Jones

02 00:09 Orlando Gibbons
In Nomine in 5 parts - No. 1
Ensemble: Fretwork

03 00:18 Orlando Gibbons
In Nomine in 5 parts - No. 1
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:23 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) for piano
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

05 00:28 Nicolò Paganini
Ghiribizzi - No. 37: Adagietto con espressione
Performer: Marco Tamayo

06 00:32 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Ensemble: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin

07 00:38 Richard Strauss
All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Gwyneth Jones

08 00:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Pace, pace, mio Dio from La Forza del Destino
Singer: Gwyneth Jones
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Argeo Quadri

09 00:50 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)..., 1st mvt; Dudasok [Bagpipers]...
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

10 00:57 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: The Heavens are telling the glory of God
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Harry Christophers

11 01:10 Somei Satoh
Bifu
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

12 01:16 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`1) in B flat major
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

13 01:26 Alexander Kopylov
Polka
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

14 01:33 Claude Debussy
Mazurka for piano
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

15 01:39 Maurice Ravel
Piano Concerto in G - iii. Presto
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

16 01:44 Richard Rodgers
Some Enchanted Evening
Performer: Mark Stone
Performer: Michael Waldron

17 01:52 Aaron Copland
Simple Gifts
Performer: Mark Stone
Performer: Michael Waldron

18 01:54 Thomas Weelkes
To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Music Arranger: Nikolaus Newerkla
Ensemble: Quadriga Consort

19 01:57 John Dowland
A Fancy (Fantasie No. 6)
Performer: Nigel North

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b081t801)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b081t9sf)
Igor Levit - Beethoven Piano Sonatas

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, op 10. no 1
Performer: Igor Levit

02 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14 No 2
Featured Artist: Igor Levit

03 00:29 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14 No 2
Featured Artist: Igor Levit

04 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven - Septet in E flat op 20
Ensemble: Vienna Octet

05 01:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.3 in C major Op.2`3
Performer: Igor Levit

06 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata)
Performer: Igor Levit

07 01:40 Roy Harris
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

08 02:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Supporting Artist: Pavel Kolesnikov

MON 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b081t9sh)
James Fenton

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b081sxgp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b081tb1d)
Letters to Writers, Dear Geoffrey Chaucer...

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b081tb1g)
Laura Jurd and Dinosaur

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Laura Jurd's Dinosaur (artist)
Robin
Performer: Laura Jurd's Dinosaur

03 00:09 Laura Jurd's Dinosaur (artist)
Living, Breathing
Performer: Laura Jurd's Dinosaur

04 00:17 Laura Jurd's Dinosaur (artist)
Underdog
Performer: Laura Jurd's Dinosaur

05 00:24 Laura Jurd (artist)
Landing Ground
Performer: Laura Jurd

06 00:28 Corrie Dick (artist)
Soar
Performer: Corrie Dick

07 00:33 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis

08 00:38 Laura Jurd (artist)
Awakening
Performer: Laura Jurd

09 00:45 Laura Jurd's Dinosaur (artist)
Happy Sad Song
Performer: Laura Jurd's Dinosaur

10 00:58 Laura Jurd's Dinosaur (artist)
Steadily Sinking
Performer: Laura Jurd's Dinosaur

11 01:00 Laura Jurd's Dinosaur (artist)
Extinct
Performer: Laura Jurd's Dinosaur

12 01:13 Laura Jurd's Dinosaur (artist)
Primordial
Performer: Laura Jurd's Dinosaur

13 01:23 Laura Jurd's Dinosaur (artist)
Interlude
Performer: Laura Jurd's Dinosaur


TUESDAY 08 NOVEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b081tgqv)
Die Singphoniker at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Georg Kreisler
Sehnsucht (D.658) and Frühlingsmärchen
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Die Singphoniker

03 00:08 Friedrich Haug
Zum Rundetanz, (D. 983b); Die Nacht, (D. 983c); Wein und Liebe, (D. 901)
Author: Johann Gaudenz von Salis-Seewis
Author: Krummacher, F.W.
Choir: Die Singphoniker

04 00:16 Georg Kreisler
Das Mädchen mit den drei blauen Augen
Music Arranger: Lechner, Fanz Xaver
Choir: Die Singphoniker

05 00:19 Gottfried August Bürger
Der Geistertanz, (D. 494) and Das Dörfchen, (D. 598)
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Die Singphoniker

06 00:26 Georg Kreisler
Warum
Author: Christian Schmidt
Choir: Die Singphoniker

07 00:28 Franz Schubert
Grab und Mond, (D. 893) and Im Gegenwärtigen Vergangenes, (D. 710)
Author: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Die Singphoniker

08 00:37 Georg Kreisler
Flucht (D.825b) and Please shoot your husband
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Anselm Hüttenbrenner
Author: Ehrich, Patrick
Choir: Die Singphoniker

09 00:44 Franz Schubert
Ruhe, schönste Glück der Erde, (D. 657)
Choir: Die Singphoniker

10 00:49 Georg Kreisler
Ich hab koa Lust
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Lechner, Franz Xaver
Choir: Die Singphoniker

11 00:56 Georg Kreisler
Der Entfernten (D.331) and Sie ist ein herrliches Weib real
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Johann Gaudenz von Salis-Seewis
Author: Westner, Josef
Choir: Die Singphoniker

12 01:03 Georg Kreisler
Der schöne Heinrich and Bidla Buh
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Bernhard Hofmann
Author: Ehrich, Patrick
Choir: Die Singphoniker

13 01:13 Georg Kreisler
Tauben vergiften im Park
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Author: Bernhard Hofmann
Choir: Die Singphoniker

14 01:16 Franz Schubert
Trinklied, (D. 267)
Performer: Berno Scharpf
Choir: Die Singphoniker

15 01:18 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 5 (D.485) in B flat major
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

16 01:49 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata (Op.2 No.5) in G minor [HG Op.2 '6]
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

17 02:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 (Op.21) in F minor
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki

18 02:31 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1 in D major (Op.19)
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

19 02:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin and continuo in E minor (BWV.1023)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Øyvind Gimse

20 03:05 Mogens Pedersøn
3 songs for 5 voices:
Ensemble: Ars Nova
Director: Bo Holten

21 03:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major K.137
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

22 03:25 Robert Schumann
Abegg variations Op.1
Performer: Zhang Zuo

23 03:33 Antonin Dvorak
Carnival overture (Op.92)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Samo Hubad

24 03:42 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Performer: Andreas Staier

25 03:49 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.3 in E flat major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

26 04:01 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

27 04:11 Carl Maria von Weber
Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Performer: Viktoria Postnikova
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

28 04:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

29 04:35 Eric Ewazen
Andante from Concerto for Marimba and Strings
Performer: Heigo Rosin
Orchestra: Tallinna Kammerorkester
Conductor: Risto Joost

30 04:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

31 05:06 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor (Z.730)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo

32 05:11 Orlande de Lassus
Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel

33 05:18 Robert Schumann
Quintet in E flat major Op.44 for piano and strings
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

34 05:49 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.4 in G major (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b081thq1)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

02 00:05 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

03 00:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande and Gigue from Solo Cello Suite in C Major (BWV.1009)
Performer: Andrés Segovia

05 00:33 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

06 00:37 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
String Quartet in G minor Op.14 No.6
Ensemble: Quatuor Les Adieux

07 00:48 John Cage
4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) - Dance No.3
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

08 00:52 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father Op. 135
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow

09 01:01 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major H.1a.7
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

10 01:06 Matthew Kaner
Echoes in the Stillness
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

11 01:12 Gustav Mahler
Der Einsame im Herbst from Das Lied von der Erde
Singer: Violeta Urmana
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

12 01:22 Vardapet Komitas
Ay Ayloughs (My Red Scarf)
Ensemble: Hugo Wolf Quartet

13 01:24 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1
Music Arranger: Taraf Borzo
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Christoph Koncz
Performer: Stephan Koncz
Performer: Ödön Rácz
Performer: Oszkár Ökrös

14 01:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Performer: Murray Perahia

15 01:37 Edvard Grieg
In autumn - overture Op.11
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

16 01:49 Erno Dohnanyi
Rhapsody in C, Op.11 No.3
Performer: Martin Roscoe

17 01:55 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

18 02:02 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.1 in C major
Performer: András Schiff

19 02:10 Percy Grainger
Shallow Brown
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: The Joyful Company of Singers
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

20 02:17 Johann Strauss II
Tales from the Vienna Woods Op.325
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b081tj7b)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers

01 00:00 Bedrich Smetana
March of the Prague Student Legion
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Václav Neumann

02 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Quintet in E flat major, K.407
Performer: Marie Luise Neunecker
Ensemble: Mannheim String Quartet

03 00:21 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dances, Op.37: No.2 Oriental
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

04 00:26 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dances, Op.37: No.5 Andaluza
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

05 00:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Hob.XVI:25
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

06 00:50 Frederick Delius
American Rhapsody
Performer: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

07 01:05 Max Richter
The Four Seasons Recomposed: Spring 3
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: André de Ridder

08 01:11 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: Vltava
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

09 01:27 Bedrich Smetana
Six Characteristic Pieces, Op.1: No.6 In Desperation
Performer: Jan Novotný

10 01:36 Leos Janacek
Mladi
Ensemble: Oslo Philharmonic Wind Soloists

11 01:53 Charles Dibdin
Tom Bowling
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

12 01:57 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

13 02:02 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

14 02:43 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Maurice André
Ensemble: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Director: János Rolla

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b081tjb2)
Schubert - Swansong, Foreboding and Fantasy

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - Song-Cycle D.957 - Kriegers Ahnung
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Singer: James Rutherford

02 00:01 Julian Joseph
Loyalty and Insight (based on Liszt's Consolations)
Ensemble: Julian Joseph and his All Star Big Band

03 00:08 Franz Schubert
Der Hochzeitsbraten D.930
Performer: Christoph Berner
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Anka Vondung
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Konrad Jarnot

04 00:22 Franz Schubert
Der Kreuzzug D.932
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

05 00:28 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor D.940
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher

06 00:48 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - Song-Cycle D.957 (extracts)
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: James Rutherford

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b081tjjc)
Lammermuir Festival 2016, Episode 1

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

02 00:18 Hans Abrahamsen
Air
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

03 00:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G major Op.96
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b081tjl7)
BBC Philharmonic, BBC Symphony Orchestra live from Maida Vale

01 00:01 Julian Joseph
Point of Meditation (based on Liszt's Consolations)
Ensemble: Julian Joseph and members of his All Star Big Band

02 00:02 Adrian Sutton
A Fist Full of Fives
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Conductor: Michael Seal

03 00:16 Benjamin Britten
Diversions for left hand, Op.21

04 00:45 Malcolm Arnold
Symphony No. 7
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Featured Artist: Peter Donohoe
Conductor: Martin Yates

05 01:19 Alberto Ginastera
Harp Concerto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 01:42 William Walton
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

07 02:25 Ron Goodwin
Of Human Bondage: main titles
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b081tjxc)
Black And British special live from Maida Vale

01 00:07 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 for violin and strings (Op.9`1) 3rd movement; Allegro
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

02 00:13 Jean Françaix
Quartet for Wind (Quatuor) - 1st mvt
Orchestra: Members of Chineke! Junior Orchestra

03 00:21 Jean Françaix
Quartet for Wind (Quatuor) - 1st mvt
Orchestra: Members of Chineke! Junior Orchestra

04 00:22 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte - from Tosca
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Nigel Foster

05 00:27 György Ligeti
Etude no.4 'Fanfares'
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

06 00:39 Gioachino Rossini
Figaro's Aria from the Barber of Seville; overture
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

07 00:50 Karl Goepart
Wind Quartet Op.93 - excerpt from the 1st mvt
Ensemble: Members of Chineke! Junior Orchestra

08 00:59 Kurt Weill
Das Lied von den braunen Inseln
Performer: Peter Brathwaite
Performer: Nigel Foster

09 01:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival ...
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

10 01:10 Richard Wagner
Einsam in trüben Tagen - from Lohengrin
Performer: Elizabeth Llewellyn
Performer: Nigel Foster

11 01:20 George Gershwin
Bess You is My Woman

12 01:40 Hanns Eisler
The Ballad of Marie Sanders
Performer: Peter Brathwaite
Performer: Nigel Foster

13 01:46 Benjamin Britten
A song of Enchantment no.1 from Tit for Tat
Performer: Peter Brathwaite
Performer: Nigel Foster

14 01:51 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Sonata no.2 - 1st mvt
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b081tjb2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b081tkm1)
BBC Philharmonic - Smetana, Tchaikovsky, Dvorak

01 00:03 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture & Three Dances
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Hermus

02 00:24 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor, Op. 23
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Hermus

03 01:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in A flat Op.69 No.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 01:06 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 01:31 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No 7 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Antony Hermus
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 02:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: 'Nacht dir, Herr, verlanget mich', BWV 150
Singer: Anne Grimm
Singer: Peter de Groot
Singer: Joost van der Linden
Singer: Donald Bentvelsen
Ensemble: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra and Choir
Conductor: Ton Koopman

TUE 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b081tkm3)
Sean O'Brien and Mick Imlah

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b081tkr7)
Still Loving Victoriana Jokes and All

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b081tkv9)
Letters to Writers, Dear Jonathan Swift...

01 00:14 Tamer Abu Ghazaleh (artist)
Namla
Performer: Tamer Abu Ghazaleh

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b081tm3n)
Max Reinhardt with John Doran

01 Tamer Abu Ghazaleh (artist)
Namla
Performer: Tamer Abu Ghazaleh

02 00:05 Tim Hecker (artist)
Uptown Psychedelia
Performer: Tim Hecker
Performer: Daniel Lopatin

03 00:11 Hannah Peel (artist)
Don't Take It Out On Me
Performer: Hannah Peel

04 00:17 Rudresh Mahanthappa (artist)
Snake!
Performer: Rudresh Mahanthappa

05 00:23 Cakes da Killa (artist)
New Phone (Who Dis)
Performer: Cakes da Killa

06 00:33 The Stargazer's Assistant (artist)
Agents Of Altitude
Performer: The Stargazer's Assistant

07 00:44 Innercity Ensemble (artist)
VII
Performer: Innercity Ensemble

08 00:51 Laurent Perrier (artist)
Francisco López
Performer: Laurent Perrier

09 01:11 Belle Chen (artist)
Spice Market in Istanbul
Performer: Belle Chen

10 01:12 Fazil Say
Black Earth
Performer: Belle Chen

11 01:19 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
Final Eclipse
Performer: The Comet Is Coming

12 01:27 Daniel Schmidt (artist)
And the Darkest Hour is Just Before Dawn
Performer: Daniel Schmidt
Performer: The Berkeley Gamelan


WEDNESDAY 09 NOVEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b081tgqx)
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Nicolò Paganini
Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Josef Lendvay
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horváth József

03 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Performer: Josef Lendvay

04 00:36 Nicolò Paganini
Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Performer: Josef Lendvay

05 00:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Horváth József

06 01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien Op.45
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Horváth József

07 01:18 Johannes Brahms
Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

08 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Matthias Aeschbacher

09 02:42 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

10 03:07 Francis Poulenc
Litanies a la vierge noire
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

11 03:18 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

12 03:27 Anonymous
Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Alpha

13 03:37 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov

14 03:45 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux

15 03:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

16 04:01 Richard Strauss
Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

17 04:10 Fryderyk Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass

18 04:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson

19 04:30 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

20 04:41 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

21 04:48 Orlande de Lassus
Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Choir: The King’s Singers

22 04:57 Alexander Arutiunian
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Performer: Stanslaw Dziewor
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

23 05:13 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton

24 05:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b081thq3)
Wednesday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Francis Poulenc
Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Ensemble: Polyphony
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Stephen Layton

02 00:08 Matthew Kaner
Echoes in the Stillness
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

03 00:13 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - suite
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Pastorale in F major BWV 590
Music Arranger: Marie Roemaet-Rosanoff
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Antônio Meneses

05 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' arr. Warren for organ
Music Arranger: Warren, Samuel
Performer: Thomas Trotter

06 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor, Op. 132: iii "Heiliger Dankgesang..."
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

07 00:58 George Butterworth
11 Folk-songs from Sussex; no. 7; A Brisk young sailor courted me
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

08 01:03 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig, S.558 No.4
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

09 01:09 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107 vers. for flute and orch.
Performer: Susan Milan
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich habe genug
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

11 01:26 Robert Schumann
Funf Stucke im Volkston, Op.102, V Stark und markiert
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten

12 01:34 Edvard Grieg
Grieg - Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Praeludium
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

13 01:37 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke for piano (Op.12) vers. standard [8 pieces], no.3; Warum?
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

14 01:40 Antoine Brumel
Agnus Dei II from Missa Et ecce terrae motus
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

15 01:45 Florence Price
Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Performer: Kimberly Marshall

16 01:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.315) (Op.8`2) "L'Estate"
Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: TrondheimSolistene
Director: Anne-Sophie Mutter

17 02:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Sugar Rum Cherry
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

18 02:06 François Couperin
Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

19 02:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b081tj7d)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Performer: Владимир Фельцман

02 00:02 John Stainer
I saw the Lord
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Conductor: John Scott

03 00:11 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Jota Aragonesa (Spanish Overture No.1)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

04 00:21 Ernest Chausson
Andante and Scherzo
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

05 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F major, Op.10 No.2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

06 00:55 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Singer: Richard Lewis
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

07 01:05 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 01:22 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op.10 No.6
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk

09 01:35 Guillaume de Machaut
Le Lay de la fonteinne (excerpt)
Singer: Rogers Covey-Crump
Singer: Paul Elliot
Singer: Andrew King

10 01:43 Darius Milhaud
Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Op.58
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

11 02:00 Hans Sitt
Six Album Leaves, Op.39
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe

12 02:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for organ in G major 'A la Gigue', BWV577
Performer: Peter Hurford

13 02:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet No.2 in E flat major, K.493
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Tilmann Wick

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b081tjb7)
Schubert - Swansong, Dona Nobis Pacem

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Psalm 92, D953
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Choir: Capella Bavariae

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D.951
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

03 00:21 Franz Schubert
Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei (Mass in E Flat, D950)
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90

04 00:42 Franz Schubert
In der ferne; Abschied (Schwanengesang)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

05 00:55 Franz Schubert
Fugue in E Minor, D952
Performer: Yaara Tal
Performer: Andreas Groethuysen

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b081tjjf)
Lammermuir Festival 2016, Episode 2

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G major Op.76`1
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet

02 00:27 William Byrd
First Pavane and Galliard
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

03 00:34 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.108
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

04 00:57 George Frideric Handel
Bel piacere, from Agrippina
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham
Singer: Mary Bevan
Orchestra: London Early Opera

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b081tjlc)
BBC Philharmonic, BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten
Les illuminations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon
Performer: Mary Bevan
Performer: Tom Redmond

02 00:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.5
Supporting Artist: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 01:21 Edward Elgar
Sospiri
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

04 01:28 Sergei Prokofiev
March from The Love for Three Oranges
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Performer: Petr Limonov

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b081tmfk)
Ely Cathedral

01 00:59 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

WED 16:30 In Tune (b081tjxf)
Odaline de la Martinez, Ensemble Odyssee

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Il Re pastore - dramma per musica in 2 acts (K.208), Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

02 00:06 William Babell
Concerto no. 3 in E minor - i. Adagio and ii. Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Odyssee

03 00:18 William Babell
Concerto no. 2 in D major - iv. Allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Odyssee

04 00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs-Élysées

05 00:28 Franz Schubert
Who is Sylvia? D981
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

06 00:32 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete for voice and piano or orchestra (Op.7), no.1; Villanelle
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

07 00:42 Kenneth Leighton
Let all the world in every corner sing
Performer: Thomas Trotter
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Director: Philip Ledger

08 00:53 Jennifer Higdon
Smash
Ensemble: Kentucky Center Chamber Players

09 00:58 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in A major, Kk.212
Performer: Murray Perahia

10 01:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:12 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia in G Minor (after G.F. Handel's Keyboard Suite No. 7)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller-Schott

12 01:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

13 01:28 George Gershwin
Three Preludes - No. 3
Music Arranger: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Performer: Lambert Orkis

14 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate pueri RV 600 - No. 1 Allegro
Performer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: Tulipa Consort

15 01:40 Antonio Vivaldi
'Transit aetas' from Juditha triumphans
Performer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: Tulipa Consort

16 01:48 Antonio Vivaldi
O qui coeli RV 631 - No. 3 Rosa quae moritur
Performer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: Tulipa Consort

17 01:53 John Field
Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major - ii. Nocturne
Performer: Michael McHale
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra

18 01:57 Gabriel Fauré
Le secret
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b081tjb7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b081tkm5)
Organ Gala - King's College, Cambridge

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and Fugue in G minor BWV 542
Performer: Christopher Herrick

02 00:15 Holloway
Coral Prelude on Alle Menschen Müssen Sterben

03 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude BWV 643

04 00:26 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9
Performer: Thierry Escaich
Performer: Thierry Fischer
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Choir: National Youth Choir of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

05 01:19 Thomas Tallis
Videte miraculum
Choir: Kings College Chapel Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 01:30 Sigfrid Karg-Elert
Kanzone und Epilog Op. 85

07 01:43 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings (excerpt)

08 02:10 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no.1 for solo violin
Performer: Julia Fischer

WED 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b081tkm7)
Kamau Brathwaite

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b081tkr9)
Black British History

WED 22:45 The Essay (b081tkvc)
Letters to Writers, Dear George Eliot...

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b081tm3q)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:00 Glu (artist)
Berg Mere Aka Mac Beafle
Performer: Glu

02 00:01 Baloji (artist)
Unité Et Litre
Performer: Baloji

03 00:07 Charles Mingus (artist)
Eulogy For Rudy Williams
Performer: Charles Mingus

04 00:13 Dead Light (artist)
Falling In
Performer: Dead Light

05 00:20 The Gjini Family (artist)
Janinës
Performer: The Gjini Family

06 00:23 Jo Quail (artist)
Between Two Waves
Performer: Jo Quail

07 00:32 Acid Arab (artist)
Houria
Performer: Acid Arab
Featured Artist: Rachid Taha

08 00:39 Sir Richard Bishop (artist)
Rub' Al Khali
Performer: Sir Richard Bishop

09 00:43 Robin Williamson (artist)
Strings In The Earth And Air
Performer: Robin Williamson

10 00:46 Simon Holt
Disparate Dos
Performer: Melinda Maxwell
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: Quentin Poole

11 00:54 Les Diaboliques (artist)
Mercurial Drama [Live]
Performer: Les Diaboliques

12 01:07 DINOSAUR (artist)
Awakening
Performer: DINOSAUR

13 01:18 Bobby “Blue” Bland (artist)
I Pity The Fool
Performer: Bobby “Blue” Bland

14 01:21 Anna von Hausswolff (artist)
Källan (Betatype) part 2
Performer: Anna von Hausswolff


THURSDAY 10 NOVEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b081tgqz)
Cuarteto Casals in Denmark

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major Op.18 No.5
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

03 00:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 6 in G major Op.101
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

04 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor "Rasumovsky" Op.59 No.2
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

05 01:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Polka from The Age of Gold, Act 2 (Op.22)
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

06 01:31 Per Nørgård
Pastorale for string trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos

07 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 33 in B flat, K. 319
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

08 02:01 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Samo Hubad

09 02:25 Robert Schumann
6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy

10 02:44 Claude Debussy
No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Orchestrator: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

11 02:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

12 03:06 Trad
La Romanesca
Ensemble: Servais Ensemble

13 03:10 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2 [orig for violin & piano]
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

14 03:14 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

15 03:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Entremont

16 03:30 Trad.
2 Traditional 17th century Provencal songs: Ai! La Bono Fourtuno & Bressarello
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna

17 03:36 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

18 03:40 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Ballet music from the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

19 03:47 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

20 04:01 Flor Alpaerts
Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

21 04:06 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern (Op.167)
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten

22 04:16 Franz Schreker
Vorspiel zu einem Drama (1914)
Conductor: Friedrich Cerha
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

23 04:37 Fryderyk Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

24 04:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 38 (H.1.38 ) in C major
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

25 05:05 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace

26 05:10 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.11) in A major
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

27 05:28 Claude Debussy
Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

28 05:49 Peter Benoit
Overture to Charlotte Corday (1876)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b081thq5)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Choir: The Queen's Six

02 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Performer: Simon Preston

04 00:34 William Brade
Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Performer: Timothy Roberts

05 00:39 Geoffrey Burgon
Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Performer: No performers credited

06 00:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

07 00:56 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

08 01:03 Michael Torke
Bright blue music for orchestra
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

09 01:12 John Sheppard
Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

10 01:18 Gustav Mahler
'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

11 01:22 Uri Caine
St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
Ensemble: Uri Caine Ensemble

12 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Performer: Murray Perahia

13 01:37 Lili Boulanger
Vieille Priere bouddhique
Singer: Julian Podger
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:47 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony Concerto
Performer: Alain Damiens
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

15 01:57 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe

16 02:02 Matthew Kaner
Echoes in the Stillness
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

17 02:07 Scott Joplin
The Easy Winners
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

18 02:13 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b081tj7g)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers

01 00:00 Adrian Willaert
Vecchie letrose
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:04 Moritz Moszkowski
Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ataúlfo Argenta

03 00:13 Ambrogio Sparagna
Sogna flore mio [Dream my flower]
Singer: Lucilla Galeazzi
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

04 00:18 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:34 Antonin Dvorak
Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Anna Polonsky
Music Arranger: John Lenehan

06 00:40 George Frideric Handel
Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia & opening chorus 'Oh, the pleasure of the plains!'
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort and Players
Conductor: John Butt

07 00:51 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

08 01:07 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Gianandrea Gavazzeni

09 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

10 01:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F major, TWV43:F2
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Tindaro Capuano
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

11 01:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.11) in C minor arr. for accordian
Performer: Mie Miki

12 01:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia for piano (K.475) in C minor
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

13 02:05 Béla Bartók
Viola Concerto
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: David Shallon

14 02:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and basso continuo in E major, BWV1035
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Jonathan Manson

15 02:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 93 in D, Hob I:93
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b081tjbh)
Schubert - Swansong, Franz is Unwell

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Glaube, Hoffnung und Liebe D.955
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C Minor, D958 - IV. Allegro
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

03 00:18 Franz Schubert
Quintet in C major D.956 - III. Scherzo and Trio; IV. Allegro
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

04 00:40 Franz Schubert
Sonata In A Major D.959 - Andantino
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

05 00:51 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - Song-Cycle D.957 (extracts)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Robert Holl

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b081tjjh)
Lammermuir Festival 2016, Episode 3

01 00:04 Bent Sorensen
Looking On Darkness
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

02 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet

03 00:57 Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem: ballet music. Pas d'ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Downes

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b081tjlf)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Verdi - Un ballo in maschera

01 00:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in Maschera Act I
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Piotr Beczała
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

02 00:58 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo in Maschera

03 02:25 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - Danza del trigo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

THU 16:30 In Tune (b081tjxh)
Anne Sofie von Otter, Balletboyz, Joey Alexander

01 00:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow maiden - suite; Dance of the tumblers
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:06 Joey Alexander (artist)
City Lights
Performer: Joey Alexander

03 00:15 John Coltrane
Countdown
Performer: Joey Alexander

04 00:20 Michel Lambert
Vos mepris chaque jour for voice and continuo
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

05 00:32 John Foulds
Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 00:38 Johann Strauss II
Klipp Klapp - Galopp, Op. 466
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

07 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 (Capriccio)
Performer: Jonathan Ferrucci

08 00:50 Robert Schumann
Scenes of Childhood, Op 15 No 13 (The Poet Speaks)
Performer: Jonathan Ferrucci

09 00:54 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

10 01:17 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite in D
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

11 01:33 William Grant Still
Symphony No 1 'African-American' (Animato)
Orchestra: Fort Smith Symphony
Conductor: John Jeter

12 01:40 Kate Bush
Pi
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Brooklyn Rider

13 01:51 Björk
Cover Me
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Brooklyn Rider

14 01:56 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.1 in F major;
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b081tjbh)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b081tkmk)
BBC NOW - Mozart, Prokofiev and Ravel

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture (Idomineo)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

02 00:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.2
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

03 00:45 Bernd Alois Zimmermann
1st Movement of the Violin Sonata

04 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Duo for violin and viola in B major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann

05 00:58 Eugène Ysaÿe
Violin Sonata No.5 in G minor
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair

06 01:12 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka
Featured Artist: Thomas Zehetmair
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

07 01:12 Francis Poulenc
15 Improvisations, nos. 1-6
Performer: Lucille Chung

THU 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b081tkmm)
Wendy Cope

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b081tkrf)
Art Spiegelman, Marina Abramovic, American Pastoral

THU 22:45 The Essay (b081tkvf)
Letters to Writers, Dear Virginia Woolf...

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b081tm3s)
Max Reinhardt with Robert Glasper's Mixtape

01 00:00 John Chantler (artist)
Falling Forward
Performer: John Chantler

02 00:03 Robert Glasper Experiment (artist)
This Is Not Fear
Performer: Robert Glasper Experiment

03 00:08 Volta Jazz (artist)
Air Volta
Performer: Volta Jazz

04 00:12 Alex Rodriguez (artist)
El Mercado
Performer: Alex Rodriguez

05 00:19 Murcof (artist)
Variations For The Healing Of Arinushka
Performer: Murcof
Performer: Vanessa Wagner

06 00:29 Original Cast (artist)
Lunar House
Performer: Original Cast

07 00:31 Chaynes (artist)
Eraserhead
Performer: Chaynes

08 00:43 Bilal (artist)
The Flow
Performer: Bilal

09 00:46 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Trust Me
Performer: Herbie Hancock

10 00:50 Radiohead (artist)
Jigsaw Falling Into Place
Performer: Radiohead

11 00:53 The Foreign Exchange (artist)
Daykeeper
Performer: The Foreign Exchange

12 00:56 A Tribe Called Quest (artist)
Lyrics To Go
Performer: A Tribe Called Quest

13 01:00 John Coltrane (artist)
Part II - Resolution
Performer: John Coltrane

14 01:03 Eric Roberson (artist)
A Tale Of Two
Performer: Eric Roberson

15 01:08 Branford Marsalis (artist)
Dienda
Performer: Branford Marsalis

16 01:12 Tanya Tagaq (artist)
Sulfur
Performer: Tanya Tagaq

17 01:15 Frank Zappa (artist)
Help I'm A Rock
Performer: Frank Zappa
Performer: The Mothers of Invention

18 01:15 Tower of Power (artist)
What is Hip?
Performer: Tower of Power


FRIDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b081tgr1)
Polish National Day

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Witold Lutoslawski
Concerto for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

03 00:31 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

04 00:51 Andrzej Panufnik
Tragic overture
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

05 01:00 Andrzej Panufnik
Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

06 01:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

07 01:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Gavotte from Symphony no. 1 (Op. 25) in D major "Classical"
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

08 01:43 Karol Szymanowski
6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Włodzimierz Siedlik

09 02:01 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

10 02:32 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Iwona Socha
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

11 02:59 Kaspar Jr Förster
La Pazza - sonata a3 (KBPJ 40)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

12 03:03 Giacomo Carissimi
Vanitas vanitatum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha

13 03:14 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

14 03:23 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Music Arranger: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

15 03:30 Stanislaw Niewiadomski
Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Lyricist: Adam Asnyk
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

16 03:33 Ignacy Komorowski
Kalina [The Cranberry Tree]
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Maklakiewicz, Tadeusz
Lyricist: Teofil Lenartowicz
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

17 03:37 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.37 for piano - no 1 in G minor
Performer: Đặng Thái Sơn

18 03:44 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek

19 03:55 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Aria (Miecznik): "Who of my Maidens" from The Haunted Manor, Act II
Singer: Stanislaw Kufluk
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

20 04:01 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Zygmunt Rychert

21 04:08 Jozef Nowakowski
Romance (andante) from Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Janusz Widzyk

22 04:15 Tadeusz Szeligowski
Four Polish Dances
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Miroslaw Blaszczyk

23 04:32 Ascanio Mayone
Partite sopra Fidele

24 04:35 Kaspar Jr Förster
Ah, peccatores graves
Performer: Marcin Zalewski
Performer: Macin Skotnicki
Performer: Agata Sapiecha
Performer: Rafal Seweryniak
Performer: Wim Maeseele
Performer: Marta Balicka
Performer: Lilianna Stawarz
Performer: Anna Śliwa
Performer: Czesław Pałkowski
Performer: Maria Dudzik
Performer: Szymon Jozefowski
Performer: Tomasz Dobrzański
Singer: Dirk Snellings
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble
Singer: Jacek Wislocki
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Krzysztof Szmyt

25 04:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for organ in C major (BWV 529)
Performer: Juliusz Gembalski

26 04:59 Henryk Wieniawski
Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Performer: Piotr Pławner
Performer: Andrzej Guz

27 05:08 Witold Lutoslawski
Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

28 05:18 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Waltzes & Ballade No 1 in G minor (Op.23)
Performer: Janusz Olejniczak

29 05:34 Aleksander Zarzycki
Polish Suite (Op.37)
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b081thq9)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Caro amor (from Il Pastor Fido, 1734 version, Act 2)
Singer: Paul Esswood
Ensemble: Capella Savaria
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:06 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) - Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:13 Geirr Tveitt
Welcome with Honour (No 1 of 50 Folk-Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne (from Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004)
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken

05 00:34 Thomas Canning
Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Orchestra: Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

06 00:45 Matthew Kaner
Echoes in the Stillness
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

07 00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave verum corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Harry Christophers

08 00:54 Reynaldo Hahn
Pour bercer un convalescent
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Performer: Kun Woo Paik

09 01:01 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

10 01:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London Symphony (Symphony No 2) - second movement (Lento)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

11 01:19 Giacomo Puccini
Requiem
Performer: Jon Thorne
Performer: William Nicholson
Choir: Vasari Singers
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse

12 01:25 Luigi Boccherini
Sonata for violin and cello in D major – last two movements
Performer: Mela Tenenbaum
Performer: Dorothy Lawson

13 01:34 Mary Lou Williams
Roll' Em
Ensemble: Benny Goodman and His Boys

14 01:39 Gerald Finzi
Shortening Days; The Dance Continued (from A Young Man's Exhortation)
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Iain Burnside

15 01:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Performer: Paul O'Dette
Performer: Roy Goodman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

16 01:55 Leonard Cohen
Treaty (string reprise)
Singer: Leonard Cohen
Ensemble: Unnamed string quartet

17 02:01 Clara Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Performer: Lucy Parham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

18 02:25 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - Act 2 sc.2; It ain't necessarily so
Singer: Simon Estes
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b081tj7j)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Jean Martinon

02 00:11 Gottfried August Homilius
Sonata for oboe and continuo
Performer: Jane Downer
Performer: Peter Hagen
Ensemble: Austral Harmony

03 00:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Euryanthe
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

04 00:32 Kaija Saariaho
Uberzeugung
Choir: Norwegian Soloists Choir
Orchestra: Oslo Sinfonietta
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

05 00:35 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor for recorder, two violins and continuo, RV108
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

06 00:44 Franz Schubert
Four Impromptus, D.935: No.1 in F minor
Performer: Radu Lupu

07 00:55 William Walton
Henry V - suite [adapted Muir Mathieson...], Overture (The Globe playhouse)
Music Arranger: Muir Mathieson
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

08 00:57 William Walton
Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

09 01:04 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Benjamin Hudson
Performer: Jürgen Kruse

10 01:17 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a: I. Dawn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

11 01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Reiner Wehle
Performer: Diethelm Jonas
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Performer: Dag Jensen
Performer: Georg Klütsch
Performer: Klaus Lohrer
Performer: Bruno Schneider
Performer: Nikolaus Frisch
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

12 01:34 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento d'Arianna
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

13 01:46 Jean Sibelius
Valse lyrique, Op.96a
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

14 01:50 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio (1905)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Thomas Hoppe

15 02:02 Edward Elgar
They are at rest
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Director: Graham Ross

16 02:07 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for viola and piano
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

17 02:29 John Tavener
Eternity's Sunrise
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Paul Goodwin

18 02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 4 (K.495) in E flat major [complete]
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b081tjbn)
Schubert - Swansong, Passing into Legend

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - Die Stadt
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Sonata in B flat major D.960 - Andante sostenuto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

03 00:20 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D965
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Ailish Tynan

04 00:35 Luciano Berio
Rendering [after Schubert]
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:48 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang - Am Meer; Der Doppelgänger
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b081tjjw)
Lammermuir Festival 2016, Episode 4

01 00:03 Béla Bartók
Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.86
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

02 00:14 Antonin Dvorak
4 songs from Cyprise B.152 for string quartet
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet

03 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite no. 2 in A minor
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

04 00:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adagio from Sonata in A major Op.30`1
Performer: Liza Ferschtman
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b081tjlh)
BBC Philharmonic, BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK in Salford

01 00:02 Edward Elgar
In the South
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

02 00:26 William Walton
Cello concerto
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins

03 00:58 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Conductor: Eugen Jochum

04 01:15 Alberto Ginastera
Concerto no. 2 Op.39 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Xiayin Wang
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:49 Keiko Abe
Prism Rhapsody
Performer: Martin Grubinger
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

06 02:05 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds
Featured Artist: Jakob Kullberg

07 02:23 Hamilton Harty
The Londonderry air orch. Harty
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

08 02:29 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b081tjxk)
Kurt Elling, 12 Ensemble, Jacob Collier

01 00:00 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

02 00:03 Gioachino Rossini
Fantasia on a theme from Rossini's Il Barbiere di Siviglia for piano
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Grigory Romanovich Ginzburg

03 00:12 Ervin Drake and Dan Fischer Irene Higginbotham
Good Morning Heartache
Performer: Tim Garland

04 00:21 Chick Corea (artist)
Fantasy on Crystal Silence
Performer: Chick Corea
Performer: Tim Garland

05 00:32 Marianna Martines
Overture in C major - i. Allegro con spirito
Ensemble: La Floridiana

06 00:43 Kate Whitley
Autumn Songs
Ensemble: The 12 Ensemble

07 00:55 Edward Elgar
Elegy, Op.58
Ensemble: The 12 Ensemble

08 01:03 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

09 01:44 Philip Glass
The Book of Longing: You Go Your Way / I Was Doing Something
Lyricist: Leonard Cohen
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Narrator: Leonard Cohen
Conductor: Michael Riesman

10 01:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:33 Stevie Wonder
You and I
Performer: Jacob Collier

12 01:38 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no.1 in B flat minor (Op.23): 3rd mvt
Performer: Alice Sara Ott
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra

13 01:48 John Lennon and Paul McCartney
Blackbird
Performer: Jacob Collier

14 01:55 Leonard Cohen
Hallelujah
Performer: Jacob Collier

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b081tjbn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b081tkmp)
Jazz Voice

01 00:02 The Guy Barker Orchestra (artist)
Jazz Voice 2016 Overture
Performer: The Guy Barker Orchestra

02 00:04 John Pizzarelli (artist)
Let 'Em In
Performer: John Pizzarelli

03 00:10 Kandace Springs (artist)
Soul Eyes
Performer: Kandace Springs

04 00:14 Lady Leshurr (artist)
Queen's Speech 4
Performer: Lady Leshurr

05 00:18 Allan Harris (artist)
On The Street Where You Live
Performer: Allan Harris

06 00:25 Lizz Wright (artist)
Like Someone In Love
Performer: Lizz Wright

07 00:31 Jacob Collier (artist)
Hajanga
Performer: Jacob Collier

08 00:38 LaSharVu (artist)
1996 Medley
Performer: LaSharVu

09 00:47 Polly Gibbons (artist)
Don't Be On The Outside Now
Performer: Polly Gibbons

10 00:53 Vic Damone with Percy Faith and his Orchestra (artist)
On The Street Where You Live
Performer: Vic Damone with Percy Faith and his Orchestra

11 00:59 Miles Davis (artist)
Blue In Green
Performer: Miles Davis

12 01:06 Ewan MacColl (artist)
The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Performer: Ewan MacColl
Performer: Peggy Seeger

13 01:12 The Guy Barker Orchestra (artist)
Miles and 'Trane Medley
Performer: The Guy Barker Orchestra

14 01:23 Polly Gibbons (artist)
Since I Fell For You
Performer: Polly Gibbons

15 01:30 LaSharVu (artist)
Don't Let Go
Performer: LaSharVu

16 01:36 Allan Harris (artist)
I Wish You Love
Performer: Allan Harris

17 01:44 Lady Leshurr (artist)
Bam Bam
Performer: Lady Leshurr

18 01:48 Jacob Collier (artist)
Danny Boy
Performer: Jacob Collier

19 01:56 Lizz Wright (artist)
Afro Blue
Performer: Lizz Wright

20 02:03 John Pizzarelli (artist)
God Only Knows
Performer: John Pizzarelli

21 02:08 Kandace Springs (artist)
The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Performer: Kandace Springs

22 02:14 Kandace Springs and LaSharVu (artist)
Prince Medley
Performer: Kandace Springs and LaSharVu

FRI 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b081tkmv)
Fleur Adcock

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b081tkrh)
Tom McCarthy, Steve Ely

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b081tkvk)
Letters to Writers, Dear Agatha Christie...

FRI 23:00 Jazz Now (b08254pq)
London Jazz Festival 2016

01 00:01 Helena Kay (artist)
L and D
Performer: Helena Kay

02 00:08 Helena Kay (artist)
Perry Street
Performer: Helena Kay

03 00:17 Helena Kay (artist)
Feijao
Performer: Helena Kay

04 00:25 Helena Kay (artist)
Strawberry Terrace
Performer: Helena Kay

05 00:34 John Coltrane
Countdown
Performer: Joey Alexander

06 00:43 Joey Alexander (artist)
Sunday Waltz
Performer: Joey Alexander

07 00:52 Joey Alexander (artist)
City Lights
Performer: Joey Alexander

08 01:04 Andreas Schaerer
Song Yet Untitled
Ensemble: Michael Wollny & Vincent Peirani

09 01:15 Michael Wollny & Vincent Peirani (artist)
Adagio For Strings
Ensemble: Michael Wollny & Vincent Peirani

10 01:20 Michael Wollny & Vincent Peirani (artist)
I Mean You
Ensemble: Michael Wollny & Vincent Peirani

11 01:25 Michael Wollny & Vincent Peirani (artist)
3 Temps Pour Michel'P
Ensemble: Michael Wollny & Vincent Peirani

12 01:37 Lizz Wright (artist)
New Game
Performer: Lizz Wright

13 01:42 Lizz Wright (artist)
Seems I Never Tire
Performer: Lizz Wright

14 01:47 Lizz Wright (artist)
Stop
Performer: Lizz Wright

15 01:54 Lizz Wright (artist)
Freedom
Performer: Lizz Wright




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b081t805)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b081tjl7)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b081tjlc)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b081tjlf)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b081tjlh)

Between the Ears 22:00 SAT (b081tmgj)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b081sxgk)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b081t3dm)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b081t7zx)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b081thq1)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b081thq3)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b081thq5)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b081thq9)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b00x1smv)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b081tmfk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b081t801)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b081t801)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b081tjb2)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b081tjb2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b081tjb7)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b081tjb7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b081tjbh)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b081tjbh)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b081tjbn)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b081tjbn)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b061fmty)

Early Music Late 23:30 SUN (b081t4xj)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b081t7zz)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b081tj7b)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b081tj7d)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b081tj7g)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b081tj7j)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b081tkr7)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b081tkr9)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b081tkrf)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b03th72f)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b081sxh2)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b081t807)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b081tjxc)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b081tjxf)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b081tjxh)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b081tjxk)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07b01r8)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b081tb1g)

Jazz Now 23:00 FRI (b08254pq)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b081sxgw)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b081tm3n)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b081tm3q)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b081tm3s)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b081sxgp)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b081sxgp)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b081sxh0)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b081t4d8)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b080xrqr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b081t803)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b081tjjc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b081tjjf)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b081tjjh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b081tjjw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b081t4vw)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b081t9sf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b081tkm1)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b081tkm5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b081tkmk)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b081tkmp)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b081sxgm)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b081sxgr)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b081sxgt)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b081t4vt)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b081t3dp)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b081t4vm)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b081t4qp)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b081tb1d)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b081tkv9)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b081tkvc)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b081tkvf)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b081tkvk)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b081t4vp)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b081tkrh)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 MON (b081t9sh)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 TUE (b081tkm3)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 WED (b081tkm7)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 THU (b081tkmm)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 FRI (b081tkmv)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b080xzw2)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b081t3dk)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b081t5fd)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b081tgqv)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b081tgqx)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b081tgqz)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b081tgr1)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b081t4vr)