Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 29 OCTOBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b0801yk6)
Daniele Gatti conducts the French National Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 00:07 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3 Sz.119
Performer: Deszo Ranki
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

04 00:30 Franz Liszt
Santa Dorothea S.187
Performer: Deszo Ranki

05 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

06 01:13 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde
Performer: Håkan Ehrén
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

07 01:33 Antonio Salieri
Overture La grotta di Trofonio
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

08 01:40 Louis Spohr
Duo for 2 violins (Op.148) in F major
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Szenthelyi Miklós

09 02:01 Stefan Bolesław Poradowski
Double Bass Concerto
Performer: Jurek Dybal
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Ruben Silva

10 02:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major (D.667) "Trout"
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Leonid Gorokhov
Performer: Dan Styffe

11 03:04 Stevan Mokranjac
Fifth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

12 03:20 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in F major, op. 6 no. 2, HWV 320
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

13 03:32 Henry Purcell
Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Singer: Grace Davidson
Singer: Aleksandra Lewandowska
Singer: Damien Guillon
Singer: Samuel Boden
Singer: Matthew Brook
Ensemble: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

14 03:41 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

15 03:49 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Nicolaj Hansen

16 03:54 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade (FS.39)- overture
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

17 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

18 04:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Performer: Malin Broman
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

19 04:26 Johann Christoph Bach
Furchte dich nicht - motet for 5 voices
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

20 04:30 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

21 04:41 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from 'West Side Story'
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

22 05:05 Toru Takemitsu
Sayonara (Goodbye) from Uta - songs for chorus
Author: Kuniharu Akiyama
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

23 05:08 Trad.
Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Music Arranger: Toru Takemitsu
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers

24 05:12 Carlo Gesualdo
2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

25 05:21 Josef Suk
Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

26 05:36 Julius Röntgen
Theme with variations
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

27 05:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue for lute (BWV.1000) in G minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

28 05:53 Antoine Brumel
Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b080xl1x)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:15 Lilian Elkington
Out of the mist for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

03 00:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones

04 00:37 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings (D.887) in G major, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

05 00:47 Norman Hallam
Dance suite for wind quintet [1980]; Bossa Nova
Performer: Janna Huneke
Performer: Sarah Devonald
Performer: Mark Lacey
Performer: Tim Swanwick
Performer: Alec Forshaw

06 00:54 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
No.3 Toccatina from Eight Concert Etudes, Op.40
Performer: Catherine Gordeladze

07 00:56 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
No.8 Finale from Eight Concert Etudes, Op.40
Performer: Catherine Gordeladze

08 01:04 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Bossa-nova (Variacoes brasileiras)
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

09 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Murray Perahia

10 01:19 John McCabe
Red Leaves
Ensemble: Brunel Ensemble
Conductor: Christopher Austin

11 01:30 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in C major, Hob. XVI:46 [original in A-flat] - Presto
Performer: Paul Galbraith

12 01:35 Amy Beach
Quintet for piano & strings in F sharp minor, Op 67- Movement 2
Ensemble: Ambache

13 01:46 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll - Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b080xl25)
Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Sonata (F.A.E.) For Violin And Piano [with Schumann And Dietrich]
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Martha Argerich

02 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
Ensemble: Kuss String Quartet

03 00:14 Arnold Schoenberg
Quartet No. 2 Op.10 For Strings With Soprano
Ensemble: Kuss String Quartet
Singer: Mojca Erdmann

04 00:18 George Frederick Boyle
Piano Concerto In D Minor
Performer: Piers Lane
Performer: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Johannes Fritzsch

05 00:24 Reynaldo Hahn
'Un jour de plus...Alors, adieu donc, mon amour!', from "Mozart" - Operetta In 3 Acts
Performer: Marianne Crebassa
Performer: Mozarteumorchester
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

06 01:21 Josquin des Prez
Missa Di Dadi (N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx) For 4 Voices, ii. Gloria
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

07 01:30 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Choir: Sistine Chapel Choir
Conductor: Massimo Palombella

08 01:35 Francesco Durante
Requiem Mass in Cminor, iii. Sequentia
Choir: The Sixteen
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Ensemble: Oxford Baroque
Conductor: Stephen Darlington

09 01:41 Edmund Rubbra
9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 For Chorus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

10 01:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
3 Shakespeare Songs For Chorus - The Cloud Capp'd Towers
Performer: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae

11 01:49 Herbert Henry John Murrill
The Souls of the Righteous
Choir: Choir of the King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

12 01:55 Philip Glass
Einstein On The Beach - Opera
Performer: Kate Moran
Performer: Helga Davis
Conductor: Michael Riesman
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble

13 02:03 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Opera In 3 Acts
Performer: Katerina Bradic
Performer: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

14 02:06 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Opera In 3 Acts
Performer: Freiburger Barockorchester
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

15 02:13 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts
Singer: Sondra Radvanovsky
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Conductor: Renato Palumbo
Orchestra: Liceu Opera Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Liceu Opera Chorus

16 02:18 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts
Singer: Sondra Radvanovsky
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Singer: Raymond Aceto
Conductor: Renato Palumbo
Orchestra: Liceu Opera Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Liceu Opera Chorus

17 02:24 Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka - Lyric Fairy Tale In 3 Acts B.203, Op.114
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Conductor: Tomas Hanus
Orchestra: Bayerisches Staatsorchester

18 02:30 Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka - Lyric Fairy Tale In 3 Acts B.203, Op.114
Singer: Klaus Florian Vogt
Singer: Kristine Opolais
Conductor: Tomas Hanus
Orchestra: Bayerisches Staatsorchester

19 02:35 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier - Opera In 4 Acts
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Zeljko Lucic
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

20 02:42 Umberto Giordano
Andrea Chenier - Opera In 4 Acts
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Eva-Maria Westbroek
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

21 02:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Kunst Der Fuge Bwv.1080
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b080xl27)
John Cage in letters

01 00:01
John Cage in letters

02 00:17
Vex House - architecture inspired by Satie

03 00:31
Simplicius Simplicissimus

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b080xl2j)
Rob's Gold Standard

01 00:05 Hungary.Traditional
Dances from the Locsei Manuscript
Ensemble: Benko Consort

02 00:11 Gaetano Donizetti
L' Elisir D'Amore - Una furtiva lagrima
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Selmar Meyrowitz
Singer: Joseph Schmidt

03 00:18 Carlos de Seixas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Ketil Haugsand
Orchestra: Norwegian Baroque Orchestra

04 00:24 Knut Nystedt
Immortal Bach
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Choir: The Norwegian Soloists Choir
Ensemble: Ensemble Alegria

05 00:30 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio No. 2 In G
Orchestra: Camerata Bern

06 00:44 Jorg Strodthoff (artist)
Passacaglia
Performer: Jorg Strodthoff

07 01:04 Louis de Caix d'Hervelois
Plainte
Performer: Maurice Maréchal

08 01:21 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano (Left Hand)
Performer: Claire-Marie Le Guay
Orchestra: Orchestre Philharmonique de Liège

09 01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Il mio tesoro
Singer: Richard Tauber
Conductor: Walter Goehr

10 01:45 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Bolt - Ballet Suite Op.27a (Extracts)
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: Ussr Ministry Of Culture S O

11 01:54 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano : Nos. 14 & 15 (Raindrop)
Performer: Robert Lortat

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b080xl2t)
Carl Davis at 80

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b080xl38)
01 00:01 Benny Carter (artist)
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: Benny Carter

02 00:04 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Muskrat Ramble
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 00:11 Lars Gullin (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Lars Gullin

04 00:17 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Shufflin' At The Hollywood
Performer: Lionel Hampton

05 00:21 Charlie Parker (artist)
Koko
Performer: Charlie Parker

06 00:25 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis

07 00:34 Wynton Kelly (artist)
The Surrey With The Fringe On Top
Performer: Wynton Kelly
Performer: The Wynton Kelly Trio

08 00:40 Sarah Jane Morris (artist)
Superstition
Performer: Sarah Jane Morris
Performer: Antonio Forcione

09 00:44 Ralph Wyld (artist)
Subterranea
Performer: Ralph Wyld
Performer: Mosaic

10 00:52 Gill Manly (artist)
Up Above My Head
Performer: Gill Manly

11 00:55 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald And Louis Armstrong

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b075p043)
Arun Ghosh

01 Arun Ghosh (artist)
AURORA
Performer: Arun Ghosh

02 Shakti (artist)
LA DANSE DU BONHEUR
Performer: Shakti

03 Zoe Rahman (artist)
DOWN TO EARTH
Performer: Zoe Rahman

04 Arun Ghosh (artist)
THE GYPSIES OF RAJASTHAN (LIVE)
Performer: Arun Ghosh

05 Arun Ghosh (artist)
BONHU (LIVE)
Performer: Arun Ghosh

06 ARUN GHOSH (DAVID BOWIE COVER) (artist)
THE MAN WHO SOLD THE WORLD
Performer: ARUN GHOSH (DAVID BOWIE COVER)

07 Arun Ghosh (artist)
RIVER SONG
Performer: Arun Ghosh

08 Alice Coltrane (artist)
JOURNEY IN SATCHINDANANDA
Performer: Alice Coltrane

09 JOHN MAYER & JOE HARRIOTT (artist)
SUBJECT
Performer: JOHN MAYER & JOE HARRIOTT

10 DUKE ELLINGTON & STRAYHORN (artist)
BLUEBIRD OF DELHI
Performer: DUKE ELLINGTON & STRAYHORN

11 Ravi Shankar (artist)
FIRE NIGHT
Performer: Ravi Shankar

12 Andy Sheppard (artist)
BING
Performer: Andy Sheppard

13 SHEZ RAJA (artist)
RABBITS
Performer: SHEZ RAJA

SAT 18:30 Words and Music (b00vl3yx)
Witches and Sorcerers

01 00:00 Mussorgsky arr. Rimsky Korsakov (artist)
A Night on the Bare Mountain
Performer: Mussorgsky arr. Rimsky Korsakov

02 00:00
Robert Herrick

03 00:02 N/A (artist)
The Wizard of Oz – excerpt of spoken words from the film, from a commercial soundtrack CD.
Performer: N/A

04 00:02 Thomas Adès
Five Fathoms deep from The Tempest

05 00:03
William Shakespeare

06 00:05
William Shakespeare

07 00:05 Betty Garrett/Gerald Dolin (artist)
I'd Rather be Burned as a Witch
Performer: Betty Garrett/Gerald Dolin

08 00:08
Christopher Marlowe

09 00:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphony Fantastique

10 00:14 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

11 00:15
C.S Lewis

12 00:16 Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (artist)
Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker
Performer: Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

13 00:18 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons, Winter, Allegro con molto.

14 00:21
Elizabeth Coleridge

15 00:22 Benjamin Britten
The Turn of the Screw, Act II, scene IV The Bedroom.

16 00:23
Dante Gabriel Rossetti

17 00:23 John Dowland
Galliard

18 00:24 James Rhodes (artist)
Sirènes
Performer: James Rhodes

19 00:27
Willliam Shakespeare

20 00:28 Tom Williams (artist)
Devil's Dance from The Witches of Eastwick
Performer: Tom Williams

21 00:32
Goethe

22 00:33 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice

23 00:41
William Shakespeare

24 00:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Che faceste? Dite Su! from Macbeth

25 00:45 Frank Morgan (Wizard of Oz), Judy Garland (Dorothy) (artist)
The Wizard of Oz – excerpt of spoken words from the film, from a commercial soundtrack CD
Performer: Frank Morgan (Wizard of Oz), Judy Garland (Dorothy)

26 00:45 Harburg/Arlen (artist)
We're off to see the Wizard, the Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Performer: Harburg/Arlen

27 00:46
T.H White

28 00:47 Screamin’ Jay Hawkins (artist)
I Put a Spell on You
Performer: Screamin’ Jay Hawkins

29 00:50
Stephen Moylan Bird

30 00:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending

31 00:55
Alfred Lord Tennyson

32 00:56 Benjamin Britten
Storm from Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a (Peter Grimes)

33 01:00 (Trad.) (artist)
Wade in the Water
Performer: (Trad.)

34 01:01
Anon.

35 01:03 Gioachino Rossini
Duetto buffo di due gatti

36 01:06
Walter de la Mare

37 01:08 Antonin Dvorak
The Noonday Witch Op. 108

38 01:14
William Shakespeare

SAT 19:45 Opera on 3 (b080xp50)
Felicien David's Herculanum

01 00:14 David
Herculanum Act 1

02 00:17 David
Herculanum Act 2
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera

03 01:34 David
Herculanum Act 2
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud

04 02:07 David
Herculanum Act 2
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud

05 02:51 David
Herculanum Act 2
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of Wexford Festival Opera
Conductor: Jean-Luc Tingaud

SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b080xp52)
New Releases

01 00:16 Mica Levi and Oliver Coates (artist)
XHill Stepping
Performer: Mica Levi and Oliver Coates

02 00:22 James Weeks
Digger
Performer: Alastair Putt

03 00:31 John de Simone
Misremembrance
Performer: Robert Irvine

04 00:38 Ondrej Adamek
Endless Steps (2006-8)
Orchestra: Orchester der Lucerne Festival Academy
Director: Pierre Boulez

05 00:56 Grainne Mulvey
Phonology Garden
Performer: Elizabeth Hilliard


SUNDAY 30 OCTOBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b043p42c)
Bunny Berigan and Bud Freeman

00 00:01 Bud Freeman and His Windy City Five
The Buzzard
Performer: Claude Thornhill
Performer: Eddie Condon
Performer: Grachan Moncur II
Performer: Cozy Cole
Performer: Bunny Berigan

00 00:05 Benny Goodman and His Orchestra
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Bunny Berigan

00 00:08 Bunny Berigan and His Blue Boys
Blues
Performer: Edgar Sampson
Performer: Eddie Miller
Performer: Cliff Jackson

00 00:12 Billie Holiday
Did I Remember?
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Performer: Artie Shaw
Performer: Joe Bushkin

00 00:15 Tommy Dorsey & His Orchestra
Marie
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Performer: Bud Freeman

00 00:19 Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra

00 00:25 Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra
The Prisoner's Song
Performer: Joe Dixon
Performer: Georgie Auld
Performer: Sonny Lee

00 00:30 Bunny Berigan
Let's Fly Away
Performer: Lee Wiley
Performer: Joe Bushkin

00 00:33 Eddie Condon
The Eel
Performer: Bud Freeman
Performer: Pee Wee Russell

00 00:37 Tommy Dorsey
Stop, Look and Listen
Performer: Bud Freeman
Performer: Johnny Mince
Performer: Pee Wee Erwin

00 00:43 Eddie Condon and His Windy City Seven
Carnegie Jump
Performer: Bud Freeman
Performer: Bobby Hackett
Performer: Pee Wee Russell
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Jess Stacy
Performer: George Wettling

00 00:46 Bud Freeman and his Famous Chicagoans
After Awhile
Performer: Jack Teargarden
Performer: Max Kaminsky
Performer: Dave Bowman

00 00:50 Bud Freeman
You Took Advantage of Me
Performer: Dave Bowman
Performer: George Wettling

00 00:53 Bud Freeman
The Eel's Nephew
Performer: Carl Kress
Performer: George Barnes

00 00:56 Bunny Berigan
Nothin' But The Blues
Performer: Bud Freeman

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b080xq57)
Rimsky-Korsakov's Sheherazade

01 00:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture to the opera 'Ruslan i Lyudmila'
Performer: Cristian Macelaru
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania

02 00:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Cristian Macelaru

03 00:52 Maurice Ravel
Alborada del gracioso
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

04 01:00 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

05 01:32 Edvard Grieg
4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Choir: Paul Hillier

06 01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Performer: Vilde Frang Bjaerke

07 02:17 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

08 03:01 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.784) in A minor
Performer: Alfred Brendel

09 03:21 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in E minor
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Imogen Lidgett
Performer: Douglas Mackie
Performer: Jane Dickie
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Lancaster

10 03:54 Ambrož Čopi
Psalm 108: My heart is steadfast
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

11 03:59 Pavel Mihelčič
Nocturne for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novek

12 04:04 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

13 04:17 Carl Maria von Weber
Agathe's aria 'Und ob die Wolke sie verhulle' from Act III of Der Freischutz
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

14 04:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 4 (Op.52) in F minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

15 04:35 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28), arr. for violin & piano
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han

16 04:45 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet (Op.18)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: John Storgårds

17 05:01 Samuel Capricornus
Sonata a 3 from Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček

18 05:07 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Fantasy and variations on a Cavatina from 'Beatrice di Tenda'
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

19 05:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Choir: Canadian Opera Company Chorus
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

20 05:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

21 05:33 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Eva Maros
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown

22 05:43 Johannes Brahms
Seven Songs
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

23 06:04 Arcangelo Califano
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

24 06:14 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo d'ottava siete in D minor (Napoli 1723)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

25 06:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b080xq5b)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Overture: The Song of Hiawatha
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C, K545
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

03 00:25 Jean Françaix
Divertissement
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

04 00:36 Arnold Bax
Tintagel - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

05 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: András Schiff

06 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite in D
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

07 01:19 Edward Elgar
4 Choral songs (Op.53), no.4; Owls
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Vernon Handley

08 01:22 Thomas Tellefsen
Nocturne in F major
Performer: Einar Steen-Nøkleberg

09 01:28 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's mate - overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

10 01:35 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace for chorus and organ
Choir: Worcester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Adrian Partington
Conductor: Donald Hunt

11 01:42 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra with chorus ad lib. (Op.314)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 01:54 Fryderyk Chopin
Etudes, Op 25; No. 2 in F minor
Performer: Grigory Sokolov

SUN 09:00 River of Music (b080xq5d)
Part 1

01 00:04 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Karl Bohm

02 00:05 Hildegard von Bingen
O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Performer: Robert White
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Gothic Voices
Ensemble: Doreen Muskett
Director: Christopher Page

03 00:13 Malcolm Arnold
Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

04 00:24 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

05 00:27 John Tavener
Song for Athene
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: Martin Neary

06 00:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 00:40 Michael Tippett
A Child of our Time: Deep River
Singer: Faye Robinson
Singer: Sarah Walker
Singer: Jon Garrison
Singer: John Cheek
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Michael Tippett

08 00:43 Edward Elgar
In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

09 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Singer: Joanne Lunn
Singer: Wilke te Brummelstroete
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:23 Miles Davis
So What
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Paul Chambers
Performer: Jimmy Cobb

11 01:32 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op.81
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

12 01:44 Henry Purcell
Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Choir: St. Anthony Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Lewis

13 01:53 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Stimmung (excerpt)
Choir: Singcircle
Director: Gregory Rose

14 02:00 Cristóbal de Morales
Parce mihi domine
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

15 02:06 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 02:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Four Seaons: Autumn
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

17 02:27 Duke Ellington
Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

18 02:30 Steve Reich
Different Trains: III. After the war
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

19 02:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

20 02:51 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil: opening
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

21 02:59 Thomas Adès
Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

22 03:06 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

23 03:33 Edward Elgar
The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
Orchestra: Halle
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Hallé Youth Choir
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

24 03:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Performer: Igor Oistrakh
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yehudi Menuhin

25 04:12 Compay Segundo
Chan Chan
Ensemble: Buena Vista Social Club

26 04:16 Moises Simons
The Peanut Vendor
Ensemble: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Gordon Langford Trio

27 04:18 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Singer: Anne-Marie Owens
Singer: Justin Lavender
Singer: Peter Sidhom
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Singer: Brian Bannatyne-Scott
Singer: Judith Howarth
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

28 04:31 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Günter Wand

29 04:42 Barbara Strozzi
L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anders Ericson
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

30 04:49 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Singer: Roy Goodman
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

31 05:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring: Part I
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

32 05:16 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Martha Argerich

33 05:23 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Zinman

34 05:32 Eric Coates
London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

35 05:36 Judith Weir
All the Ends of the Earth
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion Ensemble
Conductor: David Hill

36 05:45 Trad.
Gat Kirwani
Performer: Paul Horn
Performer: Penelope Estabrook
Performer: Harihar Rao
Performer: Sam Chianis
Performer: N. C. Mullick

37 05:48 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Emily Van Evera
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Director: Andrew Parrott

38 05:56 John White
Piano Sonata No.54
Performer: Roger Smalley

39 05:58 João Gilberto (artist)
The Girl from Ipanema
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Performer: Tommy Williams
Performer: Milton Banana

SUN 15:00 River of Music (b081c57r)
Part 2

01 00:03 Henry Purcell
King Arthur - Suite
Performer: Alison Balsom
Music Arranger: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:17 Thelonious Monk
Thelonius
Ensemble: Wynton Marsalis Septet

03 00:22 Matthew Kaner
The Calligrapher's Manuscript
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

04 00:35 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

05 00:37 James MacMillan
The Confession of Isobel Gowdie (conclusion)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

06 00:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

07 01:04 Trad.
Blow the Wind Southerly
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

08 01:06 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.7 in C major, Op.105
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

09 01:26 Peter Maxwell Davies
Mavis in Las Vegas
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

10 01:39 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Doctor Who
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

11 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

12 01:53 Alban Berg
Altenberg Lieder, Op.4
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 02:05 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

14 02:12 Anna Meredith
Connect It
Performer: Barney Harwood
Performer: Dick and Dom
Orchestra: Students from Trinty Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance
Orchestra: Trinity Laban Conservatoire of Music and Dance Connect It Ensemble
Performer: David Ogle

15 02:16 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major, D.960
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

16 03:00 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Dies Irae (excerpt: Recordare - Move Him into the Sun)
Singer: Heather Harper
Singer: Peter Pears
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
Choir: Coventry Festival Choir
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Meredith Davies

17 03:14 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Quid sum miser; Rex tremendae; Recordare
Singer: Ilva Ligabue
Singer: Grace Bumbry
Singer: Sándor Kónya
Singer: Raffaele Arié
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

18 03:26 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Panic
Performer: John Harle
Performer: Paul Clarvis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

19 03:32 Trad.
Kaval Sviri [The Flute Plays]
Music Arranger: Peter Liomdev
Choir: Ensemble Trakia

20 03:34 John Adams
Nixon in China: opening
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Choir: Chorus of St Luke's
Conductor: Edo de Waart

21 03:43 Stan Kenton
Artistry in Rhythm

22 03:47 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.9 in D major: IV. Adagio. Sehr langsam
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

23 04:10 Pierre Boulez
Le Marteau sans maitre: III. L'Artisanat furieux
Singer: Hilary Summers
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

24 04:13 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Choir: Deller Consort
Director: Alfred Deller

25 04:15 Antonin Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op.104
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

26 04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
Ensemble: Dennis Brain Wind Ensemble

27 05:01 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for organ, strings and timpani
Performer: Peter King
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

28 05:24 Johannes Brahms
Rondo from String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

29 05:34 Peter Gabriel
The Feeling Begins
Performer: Manny Elias
Performer: Hossam Ramzy
Performer: David Bottrill
Performer: David Rhodes
Performer: Shankar
Performer: Vatche Housepian
Performer: Antranik Askarian

30 05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004 : Chaconne
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

31 05:52 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung, Act III: 'Fliegt heim, ihr Raben!' (Immolation Scene)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Singer: Gottlob Frick
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b080xqq4)
The Stroma Sessions

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b080xqq6)
Gli Incogniti

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Sonata no. 6 in C major Z.795
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Performer: Amandine Beyer

02 00:09 Nicola Matteis
Suite in A minor, from 'Ayrs for the Violin'
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Performer: Amandine Beyer

03 00:21 Henry Purcell
Sonata no. 10 in A major Z.799
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Performer: Amandine Beyer

04 00:26 Nicola Matteis
Suite in G, from 'Ayrs for the Violin'
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Performer: Amandine Beyer

05 00:36 Henry Purcell
Ayre; A New Irish Tune; A New Scotch Tune; Air en bourree; A Ground
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Performer: Amandine Beyer

06 00:44 Nicola Matteis
Suite in C, from 'Ayrs for the Violin'
Performer: Gli Incogniti
Performer: Amandine Beyer

SUN 23:30 Recital (b080xqq8)
Baroque from BBC NOW

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso In G Minor, Op 6 No 6
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

02 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, BWV 1041
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 00:30 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Battalia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Rachel Podger
Performer: Lesley Hatfield

04 00:39 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in A major, Op 9 No 6 RV 348
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Rachel Podger
Performer: Lesley Hatfield

05 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite No. 3 In D Major, BWV 1068
Performer: Rachel Podger
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

06 00:56 Nicola Matteis
Passagio rotto
Performer: Rachel Podger


MONDAY 31 OCTOBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b080xrqg)
Orchestral music by Mendelssohn and Dvorak

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
String Symphony No.7 in D minor
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tomo Keller

03 00:23 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade in E major for string orchestra, Op.22
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tomo Keller

04 00:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation'
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

05 01:21 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Quartet for strings No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Ensemble: Tammel String Quartet

06 01:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Wedding March & Elfins Dance from "A Midsummer
Performer: Felix Dreyschock

07 02:01 Anonymous
Lauda Jerusalem (Psalm)
Ensemble: Currende
Director: Erik Van Nevel
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Han Warmelinck

08 02:21 Hyacinthe Jadin
Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
Performer: Patrick Cohen

09 02:42 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.11 in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

10 03:01 Benjamin Britten
Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Choir: The King’s Singers
Singer: David Hurley

11 03:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Klugescheid, R.

12 03:11 Hector Berlioz
Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

13 03:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor (K.511)
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster

14 03:33 Giovanni Battista Vitali
Passa galli per la lettera E; Bergamasca per la lettera B
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

15 03:40 Josquin des Prez
Ave Maria ... Virgo serena for 4 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

16 03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Performer: Sun-Young Oh
Performer: Young-A Lee
Performer: Hyun-Suk Shin
Performer: Ji-Young Rhee
Performer: Joung-Min Song
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Yur-Eum Woodwind Quintet

17 04:01 Richard Strauss
Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

18 04:08 Oskar Merikanto
Improvisation (Op.76 No.3)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

19 04:15 Aleksander Zarzycki
Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Performer: Monika Jarecka
Performer: Krystyna Makowska

20 04:21 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Die Amerikanerin (The American Girl) - lyric painting for soprano and ensemble
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

21 04:32 Joseph Haydn
Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

22 04:49 Gerald Finzi
White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

23 04:54 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme (Enigma) (Op.36)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

24 05:22 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.367a) in D minor
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston
Performer: Charles Medlam

25 05:37 Johannes Brahms
4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Performer: Robert Silverman

26 05:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Porgi amor qual que ristoro from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kent Nagano

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b080xrqj)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Yutaka Sado

02 00:06 Teresa Carreño
La Fausse note (Op.39)
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

03 00:11 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento for oboe and string quartet (Op.9)
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 158 'Der Friede sei mit dir', Aria con Corale: 'Welt, ade'
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: La Chapelle Royale
Director: Philippe Herreweghe

05 00:34 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin: Oriental Festive March
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

06 00:38 Antônio Carlos Gomes
Il Guarani - Act 1, dueto: 'Sento una forza indomita'
Singer: Giacomo Lauri-Volpi
Singer: Margherita Benetti
Orchestra: Unknown
Conductor: Unknown Conductor

07 00:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major Kk.33
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

08 00:47 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

09 00:57 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle, D.550
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Performer: Irwin Gage

10 01:02 William Walton
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

11 01:15 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage, 3me annee - Les Jeux d'eaux a la Villa d'Este
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

12 01:22 Edward Elgar
Lux aeterna (arr. for chorus from 'Nimrod' of 'Enigma' variations)
Music Arranger: John Cameron
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

13 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik", 4th movement; Rondo
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

14 01:38 Sergei Prokofiev
Osenneye (Autumn sketch), Op.8
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

15 01:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 4 [Unaccompanied] violins in G (TWV40 201)
Performer: Simon Standage
Performer: Micaela Comberti
Performer: Miles Golding
Performer: Andrew Manze

16 01:55 Matthew Kaner
Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Daniel Huws
Performer: Andrew Roberts

17 02:02 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Act I; Tre sbirri - Te Deum; (Scarpia)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Balcarras Crafoord
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel

18 02:06 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

19 02:14 Eric Whitacre
Sleep
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

20 02:20 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance Episodes from On The Town
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b080xrql)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield

01 00:00 Trad. Norwegian
Wedding March From Gudbrandsdalen
Performer: Birger Mistereggen
Choir: Trio Mediaeval

02 00:04 William Bolcom
Graceful Ghost
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman

03 00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.517
Performer: Pierre Hantaï

05 00:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for recorder and flute in E minor, TWV52:e1
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

06 00:57 Bheka Dlamini
Umsindisi [O Lord]
Choir: SDASA Chorale
Singer: Bheka Diamini
Singer: Bongani Ntuli
Singer: Jabulani Diamini

07 01:04 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Prelude to Act I
Orchestra: Lamoureux Concerts Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

08 01:07 Georges Bizet
The Pearl Fishers: 'Au fond du temple saint'
Singer: Jussi Björling
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Renato Cellini

09 01:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

10 01:22 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

11 01:34 Erik Satie
Gnossiennes, Nos. 4, 5 & 6
Performer: Anne Queffélec

12 01:43 Claude Debussy
Jeux
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

13 02:01 Joseph Haydn
'Little Organ Mass', Hob.XXII:7
Singer: Janice Watson
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 02:20 Bernard Herrmann
Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Herrmann

15 02:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op.70 No.1 'Ghost'
Ensemble: Sukovo trio

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b080xrqn)
Meredith Monk (1942-), The Magician of the Voice

01 00:03 Meredith Monk
Book Of Days - Fields/Clouds
Director: Meredith Monk
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble

02 00:06 Meredith Monk
Book Of Days - Jewish Storyteller/Dance/Dream
Director: Meredith Monk
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble

03 00:13 Meredith Monk (artist)
Parlour Games
Performer: Meredith Monk

04 00:43 Meredith Monk (artist)
Epic I
Performer: Meredith Monk

05 00:49 Meredith Monk
Atlas (Part I: Airport)
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b080xrqr)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Kelemen String Quartet

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz In C Minor D.703
Performer: Kelemen Quartet

02 00:15 Béla Bartók
Quartet No. 1 Sz.40
Performer: Kelemen Quartet

03 00:46 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S.514
Performer: Kelemen Quartet

04 00:58 Franz Liszt
Valse oubliee No 1 in F sharp, S215
Performer: Alfred Brendel

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b080xrqt)
70th Anniversary Archive, Episode 1

01 00:05 Peter Maxwell Davies
Overture - St. Francis of Assisi
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 00:39 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

03 01:34 Michael Tippett
Symphony No. 4
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tippett

04 02:10 Jonathan Dove
A Portrait of Aung San Suu Kyi
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

05 02:23 Edward Cowie
Lyre bird motet for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Paul Brough

MON 16:30 In Tune (b080xrqw)
Danny Driver, Joan Armatrading, Rodolfo Richter

01 00:01 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no 5 in G major: Allemande and Courante
Performer: Danny Driver

03 00:18 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableau Op 39 No 1
Performer: Danny Driver

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no 5 in G major: Sarabande
Performer: Danny Driver

05 00:32 Antonio Bazzini
La Ronde des lutins - scherzo fantastique for violin and piano (Op.25)
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Jonathan Feldman

06 00:54 Samuel Barber
The School for Scandal, Op 5 (Overture)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Schippers

07 01:05 Elizabeth Maconchy
Quartet for strings no. 1, 3rd movement; Andante sostenuto
Performer: Peter Hanson
Performer: Iris Juda
Performer: Douglas Paterson
Performer: Lionel Handy
Ensemble: Hanson String Quartet

08 01:10 Doreen Carwithen
Suffolk Suite
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 206 Aria for tenor "Jede Woge meiner Wellen"
Ensemble: Steinitz Bach Players

10 01:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin and continuo (harpsichord) BWV 1021 Movement 3 (Largo), Movement 4 (Presto)
Ensemble: Steinitz Bach Players

11 01:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 43
Ensemble: Steinitz Bach Players

12 01:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Septet op 20 in E flat major 5th Mvt: Scherzo
Ensemble: Berlin Soloists

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b080xrqn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b080xrqy)
Oxford Lieder Festival's Schumann Project

01 01:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.170
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: Musica Viva

02 02:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite no. 6 in E major BWV.817
Performer: Peter Hill

03 02:22 Sally Beamish
String Quartet No. 2, "Opus California": 1st mvt Boardwalk
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet

MON 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b080xrr0)
Douglas Dunn and Michael Longley

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b080xl27)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b080xrxq)
The Book that Changed Me, David Simon

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07z6f8g)
John Coltrane Special

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:00 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Greensleeves
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

03 00:04 Gary Crosby (artist)
A Love Supreme, Pt. 1: Acknowledgement
Performer: Gary Crosby

04 00:15 Gary Crosby (artist)
A Love Supreme, Pt. 2: Resolution
Performer: Gary Crosby

05 00:30 Gary Crosby (artist)
A Love Supreme, Pt. 3: Pursuance
Performer: Gary Crosby

06 00:43 Gary Crosby (artist)
A Love Supreme, Pt. 4: Psalm
Performer: Gary Crosby

07 00:56 John Coltrane (artist)
Naima
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Jimmy Garrison
Performer: Elvin Jones

08 00:59 John Coltrane (artist)
The Inchworm
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Jimmy Garrison
Performer: Elvin Jones

09 01:02 John Coltrane (artist)
The Inchworm #2
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Jimmy Garrison
Performer: Elvin Jones

10 01:04 John Coltrane (artist)
Afro Blue
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Jimmy Garrison
Performer: Elvin Jones

11 01:05 John Coltrane (artist)
While My Lady Sleeps
Performer: John Coltrane

12 01:08 John Coltrane (artist)
My Favourite Things
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Steve Davis
Performer: Elvin Jones

13 01:17 John Coltrane (artist)
Alabama
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Jimmy Garrison
Performer: Elvin Jones

14 01:22 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Body and Soul
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet

15 01:24 John Coltrane (artist)
Sun Ship
Performer: John Coltrane
Performer: McCoy Tyner
Performer: Jimmy Garrison
Performer: Elvin Jones

16 01:27 John Coltrane Quartet (artist)
Bessie's Blues
Performer: John Coltrane Quartet


TUESDAY 01 NOVEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b080xtcg)
Proms 2015: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:17 Hugh Wood
Epithalamium for chorus and orchestra
Singer: Rebecca Bottone
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

04 00:38 Carl Nielsen
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra, Op.57
Performer: Mark Simpson
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 01:02 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 01:19 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 01:46 Robert Schumann
Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

08 02:01 Ignaz Moscheles
Grosse Sonate for Pianoforte in E major (Op.41)
Performer: Tom Beghin

09 02:29 Flor Peeters
Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
Performer: Peter Pieters
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Director: Vic Nees

10 02:56 Dario Castello
Sonata IV, for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

11 03:04 George Frideric Handel
Sorge nel petto - aria from "Rinaldo" (Act 3 Sc.4)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

12 03:09 Jānis Mediņš
Aria from "Suite no.1"
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis

13 03:15 Percy Grainger
4 Folk Songs
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

14 03:27 Andrew Huggett
Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few

15 03:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Performer: Young-Lan Han

16 03:51 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to "Il Barbiere di Siviglia"
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Chi-Yong Chung

17 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

18 04:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

19 04:16 Carl Maria von Weber
Variationen uber ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J.219) (Op.55) (1817)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

20 04:22 Antoine Reicha
Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Performer: Jozef Illes
Performer: Jaroslan Snobl
Performer: Jan Budzak

21 04:32 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

22 04:50 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No.2
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

23 05:07 Enrique Granados (artist)
Goyescas, Book 1, Nos. 2-4
Performer: Enrique Granados

24 05:31 Jørgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

25 05:42 Cornelis Dopper
Ciaconna Gotica (1920)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b080xwy4)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.3 in B major
Performer: Claudio Arrau

02 00:10 Thomas Tallis
Blessed are those that are undefiled
Choir: The Cardinall's Musick
Director: Andrew Carwood

03 00:15 Amilcare Ponchielli
Il convegno (The meeting)
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Ensemble: Vienna Virtuosi

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter BWV 650
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Stephen Cleobury

05 00:35 Roger Quilter
Suite: 'As You Like It', No. 4 Country Dance
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

06 00:37 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

07 00:51 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt.3, no.43; I know that my redeemer liveth
Singer: Elsie Morison
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

08 01:02 Maria Hester Park
Piano Sonata in C major, Op. 7: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegramente
Performer: Betty Ann Miller

09 01:06 Matthew Kaner
Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Daniel Huws
Performer: Andrew Roberts

10 01:12 Peter Warlock
Capriol Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

11 01:23 Alphons Diepenbrock
Chanson d'automne
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay

12 01:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in C minor Kk.481
Music Arranger: Katona Twins
Ensemble: Katona Twins

13 01:34 Franz Liszt
6 Grandes etudes de Paganini S.141 for piano: no.5 in E Major - Allegretto
Performer: André Watts

14 01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 3rd movement; Allegro & 4th movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

15 01:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles

16 02:02 Arvo Pärt
...which was the Son of...
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

17 02:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo (Vivace) - 2nd movement from Piano concerto no.2 in G minor, Op.16
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

18 02:15 William Shield
Trio no. 2 in F major for strings: 3rd mvt Scherzo - Giuco: Alla Sclavonia
Ensemble: Trio Szabadi

19 02:19 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Autumn Gardens: Finale; Giocoso e leggiero
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b080xy0n)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield

01 00:00 Malcolm Arnold
4 Cornish dances, Op.91: No.1 Vivace
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

02 00:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

03 00:07 Giacomo Puccini
Capriccio sinfonico
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:20 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major, S.214
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

05 00:32 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre Grazie a Venere
Choir: Tenet

06 00:37 Jules Massenet
Fantaisie for cello and orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:56 Johann Strauss II
Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Georges Cziffra

08 01:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

09 01:22 Anne Dudley
Resurgam from the Poldark soundtrack
Performer: Christian Garrick
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of London
Conductor: Anne Dudley

10 01:27 Gabriel Fauré
Morceau de concours for flute and piano
Performer: Timothy Hutchins
Performer: Janet Creaser Hutchins

11 01:35 William Byrd
Why do I use Paper, Ink and Pen?
Singer: Rogers Covey-Crump
Ensemble: Fretwork

12 01:42 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Concerto No.2 in F major, Op.102
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich Jr.
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Orchestra: I Musici de Montréal

13 02:02 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto for 2 oboes and strings in C major, Op.7 No.11
Performer: Anthony Robson
Performer: Catherine Latham
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

14 02:10 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

15 02:20 Fryderyk Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

16 02:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.4, 'Italian'
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b080xygb)
Meredith Monk (1942-), Singing Beneath a Dolmen

01 00:00 George Butterworth
Two songs from A Shropshire Lad
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

02 00:00 Meredith Monk (artist)
Gotham lullaby
Performer: Meredith Monk

03 00:03 Meredith Monk (artist)
Vessel (Little epiphany/sybil song)
Performer: Meredith Monk

04 00:07 Meredith Monk
Paris
Performer: Ursula Oppens

05 00:14 Meredith Monk
Our Lady of Late
Performer: Collin Walcott
Singer: Meredith Monk

06 00:19 Meredith Monk (artist)
Gotham lullaby
Performer: Meredith Monk

07 00:25 Meredith Monk
Quarry
Choir: Musica Sacra
Conductor: Richard Westenburg

08 00:34 Meredith Monk
Dolmen music
Performer: Julius Eastman
Performer: Robert Een
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Monica Solem
Singer: Paul Langland
Singer: Julius Eastman
Singer: Robert Een

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b080xyrx)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2016, Episode 1

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Erste Begegnung
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Sarah Connolly

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Liebesgram
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Sarah Connolly

03 00:11 Robert Schumann
Widmung
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

04 00:13 Robert Schumann
Aus den 'Ostlichen Rosen'
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

05 00:15 Robert Schumann
Lied der Braut I 'Mutter, Mutter! Glaube nicht'
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

06 00:17 Robert Schumann
Lied der Braut II 'Lass mich ihm am Busen hangen'
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

07 00:18 Robert Schumann
Mein schoner Stern!
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

08 00:20 Robert Schumann
Die Blume der Ergebung
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

09 00:23 Robert Schumann
Rose, Meer und Sonne
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

10 00:29 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op. 24
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

11 00:52 Robert Schumann
Sommerruh
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Sarah Connolly

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b080xyx8)
70th Anniversary Archive, Episode 2

01 00:01 Brian Irvine
Big Daddy Motorhead
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

02 00:12 Jean Sibelius
The Wood Nymph
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

03 00:34 Maurice Ravel
Sheherezade
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Conductor: Pierre Boulez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

04 00:52 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto no 2, Op. 126
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

05 01:26 Gabriel Jackson
Choral Symphony
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: David Hill

06 01:55 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 5 in E flat, Op.82
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b080xz3k)
Laura Jurd, John Butt, Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op 81a 'Les Adieux' (Das Wiedersehen)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

02 00:11 Laura Jurd
Awakening
Ensemble: DINOSAUR

03 00:19 Laura Jurd
Underdog
Ensemble: Dinosaur Jr.

04 00:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor, 2nd movement; Andante
Ensemble: Heutling Quartet

05 00:32 William Mathias
Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), 3rd movement; Allegro con slancio
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

06 00:35 Sir Henry Wood
Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

07 00:38 Laura Jurd (artist)
Robin
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Dinosaur Jr.

08 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Jauchzet, frohlocket)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

09 00:53 Roger Quilter
Three English Dances Op. 11
Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 01:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248 (Cantata 3 - extract)
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

11 01:15 Claude Debussy
Images - Set 1: Reflet dans l'eau
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

12 01:25 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

13 01:33 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O quam gloriosum
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: James O'Donnell

14 01:36 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

15 01:49 Emmanuel Chabrier
Scherzo-valse from Suite pastorale for orchestra
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b080xygb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b080xz8p)
BBC Singers - Bach B Minor Mass

01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor, BWV 232
Performer: Susanna Hurrell
Performer: Jennifer Johnston
Performer: Charles Daniels
Performer: Mark Stone
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: St James' Baroque
Conductor: Paul Brough

02 00:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Jaap Schröder
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

03 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Singer: Susanna Hurrell
Singer: Jennifer Johnston
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Mark Stone
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: St James' Baroque
Conductor: Paul Brough

04 01:59 Béla Bartók
For children Sz.42 - volumes 1 & 2
Performer: Lars Vogt

05 02:22 Antonin Dvorak
Twelve Cypresses for String Quartet; XI. Nature is Held in Light Sleep
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

TUE 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b080xzdy)
Iain Crichton Smith

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b080xzm6)
Whose Book Is it Anyway?

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b080xzp5)
The Book that Changed Me, Pauline Black

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b080xztk)
Nick Luscombe with Jonny Trunk

01 00:00 John Carpenter (artist)
Halloween
Performer: John Carpenter

02 00:03 The Membranes (artist)
Dark Matter - Remix By Keith Levene
Performer: The Membranes
VS Artist: Keith Levene

03 00:08 The Duke St Workshop (artist)
Scuro Estivo (Uno)
Performer: The Duke St Workshop

04 00:12 Daniel Schmidt (artist)
Ghosts (Extract)
Performer: Daniel Schmidt
Performer: The Berkeley Gamelan

05 00:21 Jenny Hval (artist)
The Plague
Performer: Jenny Hval

06 00:26 LIL UGLY MANE (artist)
Intent And Purulent Discharge
Performer: LIL UGLY MANE

07 00:32 Jefferies, Carewe and Greig (artist)
Evil At Play
Performer: Jefferies, Carewe and Greig

08 00:36 Mario Molino (artist)
Jumbo Suite
Performer: Mario Molino

09 00:45 Clive Hicks (artist)
Ill Wind (Part 2)
Performer: Clive Hicks

10 00:49 Black Strings (artist)
Strangeness Moon
Performer: Black Strings

11 00:55 Yohuna (artist)
The Moon Hangs In The Sky Like Nothing Hangs In The Sky
Performer: Yohuna

12 01:00 Gene Moore (artist)
Psycho Carnival Organ (Carnival Of Souls OST)
Performer: Gene Moore

13 01:03 Diseño Corbusier (artist)
Harakiri
Performer: Diseño Corbusier

14 01:08 The Venomettes (artist)
The Dance of Death
Performer: The Venomettes

15 01:13 Cat’s Eyes (artist)
Requiem for the Duke of Burgundy
Performer: Cat’s Eyes

16 01:18 The Sweet Release Of Death (artist)
Does A Bear Shit In The Woods
Performer: The Sweet Release Of Death

17 01:22 Sankt Otten & N (artist)
Eigentlich ist alles schön
Performer: Sankt Otten & N


WEDNESDAY 02 NOVEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b080xtcl)
Proms 2014: Valery Gergiev conducts the World Orchestra for Peace

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Roxanna Panufnik
Three Paths to Peace
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 00:14 Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:34 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.6 in A minor
Orchestra: World Orchestra for Peace
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 01:52 August Enna
2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká

06 02:01 Ernest Moeran
Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

07 02:30 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Performer: Owen Dennis

08 02:43 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

09 03:01 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

10 03:08 Joseph Haydn
(Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Conductor: Antoni Ros-Marbà
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra

11 03:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

12 03:27 György Orbán
Cor mundum
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

13 03:34 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

14 03:51 Jesus Gonzalez Rubio
Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Performer: Giuliano Sommerhalder
Performer: Roberto Arosio

15 03:56 Julius Fucik
Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

16 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

17 04:11 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

18 04:21 Richard Strauss
Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

19 04:39 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Performer: Simon Trpceski

20 04:50 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia in D minor [Toccata - Canzona - Adagio - Giga - Adagio - Aria]
Ensemble: Private Musicke

21 04:58 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

22 05:10 Dieterich Buxtehude
Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Performer: Mario Penzar

23 05:19 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les francs-juges (Op. 3)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

24 05:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet No. 59 in G minor 'Rider' (Op. 74 No.3)
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

25 05:52 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b080xwy6)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Orchestra: Les Siècles
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

02 00:10 Matthew Kaner
Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Daniel Huws
Performer: Andrew Roberts

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Marieke Blankestijn
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe

04 00:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Gadfly(Op.97a) - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips
Music Arranger: Vadim Borisovsky

05 00:38 Uuno Klami
Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

06 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano - 2nd mvt
Performer: Steven Osborne

07 00:48 Claudio Monteverdi
'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

08 00:53 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing (Op.11), Ouverture (Bewegt))
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

09 01:01 Justinian Tamusuza
Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

10 01:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Cathy Berberian
Performer: Bruno Canino

11 01:11 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 6
Ensemble: Fretwork

12 01:15 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture (Op.17)
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 01:25 Francis Poulenc
Montparnasse
Singer: Felicity Lott
Performer: Pascal Rogé

14 01:34 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

15 01:36 Meredith Monk
Passage
Singer: Silvie Jensen
Singer: Allison Sniffin
Singer: Katie Geissinger
Singer: Ellen Fisher
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Theo Bleckmann
Singer: Sasha Bogdanowitsch

16 01:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco: Overture
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

17 01:48 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Performer: Murray Perahia

18 01:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Kammerakademie Potsdam
Director: Trevor Pinnock

19 02:03 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Singer: Yves Montand

20 02:07 Leos Janacek
Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

21 02:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.135) in E major
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

22 02:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the unknown region for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Choir: Waynflete Singers
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Hill

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b080xy0q)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield

01 00:00 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in A minor for flute, violin and continuo: II. Vivace - Largo
Performer: Rachel Brown
Performer: Simon Standage
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

02 00:02 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra, Op.86
Performer: Dale Clevenger
Performer: Richard Oldberg
Performer: C. Thomas Howell
Performer: Norman Schweikert
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:22 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C major, K.132
Performer: Andreas Staier

04 00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
The Bees' Wedding (Song without Words, Op. 67 No. 4)
Music Arranger: Banks
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Robert Irving

05 00:33 Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
Fra Diavolo: overture
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

06 00:42 Trad.
Bulgar Cigany Horo
Performer: Kálmán Balogh
Music Arranger: Kálmán Balogh
Ensemble: Meta Folk Band

07 00:59 Thomas Arne
Where the bee sucks, there suck I
Performer: Douglas Whittaker
Performer: Martin Isepp
Performer: Ambrose Gauntlett
Singer: Dame Janet Baker

08 01:04 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Performer: Ragna Schirmer

09 01:13 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem: Agnus Dei
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Legrand

10 01:23 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Ingemisco
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: Stockholm Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Nils Grevillius

11 01:28 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

12 01:37 anon.
Tournai Mass: Kyrie & Gloria
Ensemble: Trio Mediaeval

13 01:45 anon.
Tournai Mass: Agnus Dei
Ensemble: Trio Mediaeval

14 01:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV525
Performer: Peter Hurford

15 02:02 Thomas Arne
Overture No.1 in E minor
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

16 02:11 Thomas Arne
Overture No.5 in D major
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

17 02:18 Manuel Infante
Danses andalouses
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

18 02:34 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op.37
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b080xygf)
Meredith Monk (1942-), The Detective Composer

01 00:00 Meredith Monk
Ellis Island
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Bruce Brubaker

02 00:07 Meredith Monk
Panda chant I
Singer: Robert Een
Singer: Ching Gonzalez
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Wayne Hankin
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Nurit Tilles

03 00:09 Meredith Monk
The Games - Memory song
Performer: Wayne Hankin
Performer: Nurit Tilles
Singer: Andrea Goodman
Singer: Naaz Hosseini
Singer: Meredith Monk

04 00:15 Meredith Monk (artist)
Do you be
Performer: Meredith Monk

05 00:28 Meredith Monk
Book of days - Madwoman's Vision
Director: Meredith Monk
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble

06 00:40 Meredith Monk (artist)
Acts from under and above - Sacred song
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Nurit Tilles

07 00:49 Meredith Monk
Book of days - Travellers 4 churchyard entertainment
Director: Meredith Monk
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b080xys0)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2016, Episode 2

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Marzveilchen, Op.40/1
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Muttertraum, Op.40/2
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

03 00:09 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat, Op.40/3
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

04 00:11 Robert Schumann
Der Spielmann, Op.40/4
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

05 00:14 Robert Schumann
Verratene Liebe, Op. 40/5
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

06 00:17 Robert Schumann
Lied eines Schmiedes, Op.90/1
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

07 00:19 Robert Schumann
Meine Rose, Op.90/2
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

08 00:22 Robert Schumann
Kommen und Scheiden, Op.90/3
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

09 00:23 Robert Schumann
Die Sennin, Op.90/4
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

10 00:25 Robert Schumann
Einsamkeit, Op.90/5
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

11 00:28 Robert Schumann
Der schwere Abend, Op.90/6
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

12 00:31 Robert Schumann
Requiem, Op.90/7
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

13 00:37 Franz Liszt
Freudvoll und leidvoll
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

14 00:39 Franz Liszt
Der du von dem Himmel bist
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

15 00:45 Franz Liszt
Es war ein Konig in Thule
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

16 00:48 Franz Liszt
Im Rhein, im schonen Strome
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

17 00:51 Franz Liszt
Die Loreley
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b080xyxb)
The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK

01 00:06 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Suite
Performer: BBC Philharmonic

02 00:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.6
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara

03 01:02 Henri Dutilleux
Metaboles
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Orchestra: Seattle S O

04 01:04 Henri Dutilleux
Metaboles
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot
Orchestra: Seattle S O

05 01:19 Jamie W. Hall
To Every Thing
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b00x1smv)
Archive - Mozart Requiem

WED 16:30 In Tune (b080xz3n)
Wednesday - Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Trad.
William Irwin's Modal Hornpipe
Performer: John Spiers

02 00:03 John Spiers (artist)
Ironing Board Hornpipe
Performer: John Spiers

03 00:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
La Jota aragonese Op.64 for orchestra
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

04 00:13 Léon Honnoré
Morceau de concert
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

05 00:22 William Walton
Concerto for viola and orchestra, 2nd movement;
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

06 00:32 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian sketches - suite no. 1 Op.10: no.4; Procession of the Sardar
Orchestra: Հայաստանի պետական ֆիլհարմոնիկ նվագախումբ
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian

07 00:37 Antonin Dvorak
Czech suite Op.39: no.3 Minuet
Orchestra: NDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

08 00:46 Trad.
The Mallard
Performer: John Spiers

09 00:49 John Spiers (artist)
Dawn Chorus
Performer: John Spiers

10 00:55 John Spiers (artist)
Jiggery Pokerwork
Performer: John Spiers

11 00:58 John Spiers (artist)
Abingdon Sunset
Performer: John Spiers

12 01:03 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Singer: Christine Brewer
Orchestra: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

13 01:14 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

14 01:25 Carl Nielsen
The fog is lifting
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Simon Lepper

15 01:27 Sir Arthur Bliss
Metamorphic Variations; no.2; Ballet
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

16 01:33 Peggy Glanville-Hicks
Etruscan concerto for piano and chamber orchestra: 1st mvt; Promenade
Performer: Caroline Almonte
Orchestra: Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

17 01:39 Philippe Gaubert
Fantaisie for flute and piano
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Simon Lepper

18 01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo for flute in D major
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Simon Lepper

19 01:48 Philippe Gaubert
Fantaisie for flute and piano
Performer: Juliette Bausor
Performer: Simon Lepper

20 01:55 John Blow
Dr Blow's Chacone in F major
Performer: Sophie Yates

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b080xygf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b080xz8r)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Schubert, Mozart, Beethoven

01 00:10 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

02 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn concerto no. 3 in E flat major K.447
Performer: Nicolas Fleury
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

03 01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mass in C major Op.86
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

04 02:05 Franz Liszt
Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude S.173 no.3
Performer: Irene Russo

WED 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b080xzf0)
Charles Causley

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b080xzm8)
Post-World War II Britain

WED 22:45 The Essay (b080xzp7)
The Book that Changed Me, Ben Anderson

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b080xztm)
Nick Luscombe with live music from Womex

01 00:00 Black Strings (artist)
Mask Dance (WOMEX 2016)
Performer: Black Strings

02 00:06 Electric Sewer Age (artist)
Bad White Corpuscle
Performer: Electric Sewer Age

03 00:12 Eugeniusz Rudnik (artist)
Korpuskuly
Performer: Eugeniusz Rudnik

04 00:14 Relative Abundance (artist)
Homogenous Isotopic Perfect Fluid
Performer: Relative Abundance

05 00:17 Ensemble neoN (artist)
Monocots
Performer: Ensemble neoN

06 00:24 Chihiro Butterfly (artist)
Warabimochi
Performer: Chihiro Butterfly
Featured Artist: wakabayashi:

07 00:28 Aquaserge (artist)
Les Oiseaux
Performer: Aquaserge

08 00:32 Wadada Leo Smith (artist)
Sequoia/Kings Canyon National Parks: The Giant Forest, Great Canyon, Cliffs, Peaks, Waterfalls and Cave Systems 1890
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

09 00:39 Moor Mother (artist)
Washington Park
Performer: Moor Mother

10 00:41 Gisela João (artist)
As Rosas Nao Falam (WOMEX 2016)
Performer: Gisela João

11 00:47 Bixiga 70 (artist)
Balboa da Silva (Homenagem a Nilson Garrido) (WOMEX 2016)
Performer: Bixiga 70

12 00:51 Martinas and his Music (artist)
Quiet Village
Performer: Martinas and his Music

13 00:55 J Dilla (artist)
Sun In My Face
Performer: J Dilla
Featured Artist: Blu
Featured Artist: Miguel

14 00:58 Tony Conrad (artist)
Gentil The Unlucky Astronomer
Performer: Tony Conrad
Performer: Hangedup

15 01:08 The Memory Band (artist)
Starlight
Performer: The Memory Band

16 01:12 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Make Hay
Performer: Joanna Newsom

17 01:18 FORMA (artist)
Wanderer Imitates A Cloud
Performer: FORMA

18 01:22 Thought Forms (artist)
Forget My Name
Performer: Thought Forms

19 01:27 Yves Tumor (artist)
That Feeling When You Walk Away
Performer: Yves Tumor


THURSDAY 03 NOVEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b080xtcp)
Pierre Pitzl at the 2015 Concentus Moraviae International Music Festival

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ferdinando Valdambrini
Folia; Corrente; Capona
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

03 00:08 Giovanni Battista Granata
Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

04 00:15 Francesco Corbetta
Caprice de Chacone
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

05 00:19 Robert de Visée
Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

06 00:29 Francisco Guerau
Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

07 00:42 Francisco Guerau
Cifras selectas de guitarra
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

08 00:51 Gaspar Sanz
Canarios
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

09 00:55 Gaspar Sanz
Paradettas
Performer: Pierre Pitzl

10 01:05 César Franck
Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Performer: Carlos Bruneel
Performer: Levente Kende
Music Arranger: Jean-Pierre Rampal

11 01:32 Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse
Symphony No.6 in C minor
Orchestra: The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

12 02:01 Leos Janacek
Glagolitic mass
Performer: Aleš Bárta
Performer: Petr Zdvihal
Singer: Andrea Dankova
Singer: Jana Sykorova
Singer: Tomas Juhas
Singer: Jozef Benci
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Director: Lukáš Vasilek
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Tomas Netopil

13 02:40 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

14 03:19 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Ensemble: London Baroque

15 03:25 Trad.
Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

16 03:30 Jules Massenet
Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Performer: Marie Bérard
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

17 03:36 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux

18 03:46 Petko Stainov
A fir tree is bending
Lyricist: Trifon Kunev
Choir: Vassil Arnaudov Sofia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Theodora Pavlovitch

19 03:49 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

20 04:01 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

21 04:09 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

22 04:19 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 1
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Conductor: Johan Duijck

23 04:29 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Performer: Marten Altrov
Performer: Holger Marjamaa

24 04:40 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

25 04:48 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

26 04:58 Karol Szymanowski
String Quartet No.2 (Op.56)
Performer: Marek Dumicz
Performer: Grzegorz Kotow
Performer: Vladimir Mykytka
Performer: Marcin Sieniawski
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet

27 05:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Performer: Anton Dikov

28 05:42 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Comedians - suite
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b080xwy8)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Arvo Pärt
Cantique des degres for Choir and Orchestra
Choir: RIAS Kammerchor
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

02 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

03 00:25 Percy Grainger
Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Performer: Piers Lane

04 00:34 Leos Janacek
String Quartet no. 1 "Kreutzer Sonata" - IV. Con moto - Piu mosso
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

05 00:40 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV497
Performer: Gustavo Núñez
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

06 00:51 Oliver Davis
Anno - III. Autumn
Singer: Grace Davidson
Ensemble: Trafalgar Sinfonia
Conductor: Ivor Setterfield

07 00:57 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Music Arranger: Balsom and Poster
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster

08 01:03 Igor Stravinsky
Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Ensemble: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

09 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata (Op.27'2) in C# minor "Moonlight"
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

10 01:26 John Dowland
Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

11 01:33 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder arr. Mottl for voice & orchestra: no.5; Traume
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

12 01:39 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Overture to a Comedy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

13 01:48 Anon.
Mith hierthæ brendher (Per Reff Lylle), for voice, vielle and tambourin
Ensemble: Ensemble Mare Balticum

14 01:51 Nicholas Maw
Violin Concerto III. Romanza
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

15 02:02 Maria Agata Szymanowska
La Murmure - Nocturne in A flat major
Performer: Bart van Oort

16 02:07 Giacomo Puccini
Suor Angelica: Senza Mamma
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg

17 02:10 Matthew Kaner
Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Daniel Huws
Performer: Andrew Roberts

18 02:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A, BWV 1055
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b080xy0s)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
12 Pieces, Op.40: No.1 Etude
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

02 00:02 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, K.427
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

03 00:06 Edward Elgar
Froissart, Op.19
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

04 00:21 George Enescu
Concert Piece for viola and piano
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Evelyn Chang

05 00:32 Charles-François Gounod
Faust, Act II: Waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

06 00:39 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Premier Ballet de Village en trio, Op.52
Ensemble: Ensemble Meridiana

07 00:50 Arnold Schoenberg
Cabaret Songs: Mahnung
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: James Levine

08 00:54 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches Wiegenlied, Op.91 No.2
Singer: Jessye Norman
Performer: Wolfram Christ
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

09 01:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35: I. Allegro moderato
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

10 01:25 Percy Grainger
Spoon River
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender

11 01:35 Hector Berlioz
Romeo et Juliette, Op.17: Juliet's Funeral Cortege & Romeo at the Capulet tomb
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

12 01:54 Gabriel Pierné
Impromptu-Caprice, Op.9
Performer: Lavinia Meijer

13 02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G major 'alla rustica', RV151
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

14 02:05 Frank Bridge
Dance Poem for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

15 02:20 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Craft

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b080xygn)
Meredith Monk (1942-), Music at Play

01 00:00 Meredith Monk
Folkdance
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Bruce Brubaker
Performer: Ursula Oppens

02 00:06 Meredith Monk (artist)
Facing North - Artic Bar
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Robert Een

03 00:11 Meredith Monk (artist)
Facing North - Hocket
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Robert Een

04 00:19 Meredith Monk
Atlas - Lonely Spirit
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble

05 00:22 Meredith Monk
Atlas - Forest Questions
Ensemble: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble

06 00:36 Meredith Monk
Nightfall
Ensemble: Musica Sacra
Conductor: Richard Westenburg

07 00:48 Meredith Monk
Volcano Songs
Singer: Meredith Monk

08 00:50 Meredith Monk
St Petersburg Waltz
Performer: Nurit Tilles

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b080xysc)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2016, Episode 3

01 00:02 Robert Schumann
Soldatenlied
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Abends am Strand
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

03 00:09 Robert Schumann
Die feindlichen Bruder
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

04 00:12 Robert Schumann
Die beiden Grenadiere
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Christopher Maltman

05 00:19 Max Bruch
Lausche, lausche!
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

06 00:25 Max Bruch
Goldne Brucken
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

07 00:27 Max Bruch
Frisch gesungen!
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

08 00:30 Max Bruch
Russisch
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

09 00:33 Max Bruch
Um Mitternacht
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

10 00:38 Max Bruch
Zweites Kophtisches Lied
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

11 00:39 Max Bruch
Kophtisches Lied
Performer: Christoph Schnackertz
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

12 00:43 Clara Schumann
Ich stand in dunkeln Traumen, Op.13/1
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

13 00:45 Clara Schumann
Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13/2
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

14 00:47 Clara Schumann
Die Liebe sass als Nachtigall, Op.13/3
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

15 00:49 Clara Schumann
Der Mond kommt still gegangen, Op.13/4
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

16 00:51 Clara Schumann
Ich hab' in Deinem Auge, Op.13/5
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

17 00:53 Clara Schumann
Die stille Lotosblume, Op.13/6
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b080xyxd)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Janacek - Jenufa

01 00:06 Leos Janacek
Jenufa (Act One)
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Singer: Angela Denoke
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

02 00:50 Leos Janacek
Jenufa (Act Two)
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher
Singer: Angela Denoke
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann

03 01:38 Leos Janacek
Jenufa (Act Three)
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Singer: Angela Denoke
Conductor: Ingo Metzmacher

04 02:12 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9 Rondo-Burleske
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

05 02:28 Rachmaninov orch Respigi
Le Chaperon rouge et le loup
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

THU 16:30 In Tune (b080xz3r)
Thursday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Flute Concerto in G major, RV 443 - i. Allegro
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players

02 00:07 Joseph Haydn
Quartet no.63 in B flat major, Op.76 No.4 'Sunrise' - i. Allegro con Spirito
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

03 00:20 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'Amour
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

04 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 3 in C major, Op. 2 No. 3 - 4th mvt
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

05 00:32 Alfredo Marceneiro
Maldicao
Singer: Gisela João

06 00:38 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet No. 2 in F major - ii. Assez vif, très rythmé
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

07 00:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: Jonathan Bloxham
Performer: Omri Epstein

08 00:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Notturno in D for four orchestras KV 286 - iii. Menuetto - Trio
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

09 01:09 Trad.
Stac Lee
Performer: Trevor Morrison
Music Arranger: Trevor Morrison

10 01:12 Carlo Gesualdo
'Donna, se m'ancidete' from the Third Book of Madrigals
Choir: La Compagnia del Madrigale

11 01:17 Josef Szulc
10 Mélodies, Op. 83: No. 1 Clair de lune
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

12 01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.3 in C major BWV 1005 - iii. Largo
Performer: Fenella Humphreys

13 01:32 Giacomo Puccini
'O mio babbino caro' from Gianni Schicchi
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

14 01:36 Jean Sibelius
En Glad Musikant, JS70
Performer: Fenella Humphreys

15 01:42 Rory Boyle
Baloue
Performer: Fenella Humphreys

16 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto in F, BWV 971 - iii. Presto
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková

17 01:51 Lizzie Ball (artist)
I'm Coming Virginia
Performer: Lizzie Ball
Performer: James Pearson
Performer: Sam Burgess

18 01:53 Roopa Panesar
Bhairavi Dhun

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b080xygn)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b080xz8t)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Mozart, Mahler

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exultate Jubilate, K.165
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony in D major, K196/K121
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: Donald Runnicles

03 00:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi Avete Un Cor Fideli

04 00:37 Voi Avete Un Cor Fideli
Piano Sonata No 8 in A Minor

05 00:57 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major
Singer: Klara Ek
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

06 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano trio in G major K.564
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio

07 02:18 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII no.4
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

THU 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b080xzf2)
Christopher Reid, Craig Raine

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b080xzmb)
Landmark: Waverley

THU 22:45 The Essay (b080xzp9)
The Book that Changed Me, Tacita Dean

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b080xztp)
Nick Luscombe with live music from Tusk Festival

01 00:00 Darcy James Argue's Secret Society (artist)
You Are Here
Performer: Darcy James Argue's Secret Society

02 00:08 Sylvan Esso (artist)
Radio
Performer: Sylvan Esso

03 00:12 Terry Allen (artist)
The Radio... And Real Life
Performer: Terry Allen

04 00:18 Miles Davis (artist)
Rated X
Performer: Miles Davis

05 00:25 Listening Center (artist)
Comms: Seen Through The Grey
Performer: Listening Center

06 00:31 Paddy McAloon (artist)
Esprit De Corps
Performer: Paddy McAloon

07 00:36 Angel Olsen (artist)
Tougher Than The Rest
Performer: Angel Olsen

08 00:47 Oy (artist)
Transhuman
Performer: Oy

09 00:53 Véronique Vincent (artist)
Fuir les Aborigènes (Berangere Maximin Version)
Performer: Véronique Vincent
Performer: Aksak Maboul

10 00:57 Kan Wakan (artist)
I Would
Performer: Kan Wakan
Featured Artist: Elle Olsun

11 01:01 Kalambya Sisters (artist)
Wavinya
Performer: Kalambya Sisters

12 01:07 Dakota Suite (artist)
Nagiso / Isonade
Performer: Dakota Suite
Performer: Vampillia

13 01:15 Mica Levi (artist)
Pre-Barok
Performer: Mica Levi
Performer: Oliver Coates

14 01:17 Vijay Iyer (artist)
Passage
Performer: Vijay Iyer
Performer: Wadada Leo Smith

15 01:24 Tim Hecker (artist)
I'm Transmitting Tonight
Performer: Tim Hecker


FRIDAY 04 NOVEMBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b080xtcs)
Wind music from the Ma'alot Quintet

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Antonin Dvorak
Three Slavonic Dances
Ensemble: Ma'alot Quintet

03 00:15 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)
Ensemble: Ma'alot Quintet

04 00:38 Scott Joplin
Three Ragtimes: The Ragtime Dance; Fig Leaf Rag; Cleopha
Ensemble: Ma'alot Quintet

05 00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Wind music from 'A Midsummer Night's Dream', Op.61
Ensemble: Ma'alot Quintet

06 01:08 Astor Piazzolla
Café 1930
Ensemble: Ma'alot Quintet

07 01:12 Béla Bartók
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.3 (Sz.119)
Performer: Jane Cook
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 01:37 Witold Lutoslawski
Symphony no. 4
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Jacek Kaspszyk

09 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Performer: Gabor Farkas

10 02:20 Sylvius Leopold Weiss
Suite No.17 in F minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

11 02:48 Florian Leopold Gassmann
Stabat Mater
Performer: Unknown
Choir: Capella Nova Graz
Conductor: Otto Kargl

12 03:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Ensemble: Den Unge Danske Strykekvartet

13 03:07 Friedrich Kuhlau
Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

14 03:19 Richard Wagner
Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

15 03:24 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 104 from 'Tre Sonetti del Petrarca' (S.161 No.5)
Performer: Yuri Boukoff

16 03:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

17 03:45 Trad.
3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: William Beauvais
Music Arranger: Steve Wingfield

18 03:52 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

19 04:01 Lepo Sumera
Pala aastast 1981 (A Piece from 1981)
Performer: Kadri-Ann Sumera

20 04:08 Bernat Vivancos
El cant del ocells
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Singer: Ieva Ezeriete
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

21 04:15 Paul Gilson
Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Performer: Timora Rosler
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

22 04:24 Maurice Ravel
Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Performer: André Laplante
Singer: Catherine Robbin

23 04:38 Claude Debussy
Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

24 04:48 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Ensemble: Leon Fleisher
Ensemble: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher

25 05:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Christopher Purves
Singer: Krystian Adam
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Chorus
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

26 05:32 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b080xwyb)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

02 00:06 Franz Schubert
Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea-Fisher
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long

03 00:11 Antonin Dvorak
Wind Serenade, Op. 44 (iii. Andante con moto)
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor, BWV 232: Agnus Dei
Singer: Anka Vondung
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

05 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor, BWV 232: Dona nobis pacem
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Concerto Köln

06 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia to Cantata No.29
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos

07 00:37 Franz Schmidt
Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 00:45 Matthew Kaner
Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Performer: Margaret Faultless
Performer: Kati Debretzeni
Performer: Daniel Huws
Performer: Andrew Roberts

09 00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano & Wind, K452 (1st movement, Largo - Allegro moderato)
Performer: Robert Levin
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble

10 01:02 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

11 01:08 Thomas Tallis
Spem in alium
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

12 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Music Arranger: Elena Kats-Chernin
Ensemble: Flinders Quartet

13 01:18 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.70`2) in F minor
Performer: Janina Fialkowska

14 01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude after Bach (arr.Fabrizio Cassol & Rodriguez Vangama)
Ensemble: coup fatal
Conductor: Rodriguez Vangama

15 01:35 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
Ensemble: Les Siècles
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

16 01:47 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - Act 2; Presentation of the rose and duet
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Lucia Popp
Orchestra: Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

17 01:54 Francis Poulenc
3 Pieces for piano [1928], no.1; Pastorale
Performer: Pascal Rogé

18 02:02 Leroy Anderson
Plink, Plank, Plunk!
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

19 02:05 John Cage
A Room
Performer: Alexei Lubimov

20 02:06 Richard Strauss
Alphorn AV.29 for voice, horn and piano
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Felix Klieser
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

21 02:12 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 4th mvt; Adagio - Piu andante...
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b080xy0v)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Apollo et Hyacinthus, K.38: Intrada in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:03 Gerald Finzi
Five Bagatelles, Op.23
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

03 00:19 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

04 00:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K.377
Performer: Scott Ross

05 00:31 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op.3
Orchestra: CBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

06 00:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate pueri Primo a 5, with two violins
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

07 00:54 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Performer: Simon Trpceski

08 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
March from A Clockwork Orange (based on finale of Beethoven's 9th Symphony)
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos

09 01:14 Klaus Badelt
'Now we are Free' from the Gladiator soundtrack
Singer: Lisa Gerrard
Orchestra: The Lyndhurst Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Greenaway

10 01:21 Malcolm Arnold
Four Cornish Dances, Op.91: No.2 Andantino
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Elgar Howarth

11 01:28 Richard Strauss
Enoch Arden, conclusion of part 2: 'Woman, disturb me not at the last'
Performer: Lucy Parham
Narrator: Henry Goodman

12 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in A major, K.414
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg

13 02:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture-Suite in G major 'Burlesque de Don Quixotte', TWV55:G10
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Director: Simon Standage

14 02:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in C major, K.6: I. Allegro
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

15 02:26 anon
Confitemini Domino
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre

16 02:42 Franz Liszt
Les Preludes
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b080xygq)
Meredith Monk (1942-), Codifying Meredith Monk

01 00:07 Meredith Monk
Gotham Lullaby
Singer: Meredith Monk
Singer: Björk
Ensemble: Brodsky String Quartet

02 00:15 Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Impermanence - Particular dance
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Singer: Meredith Monk

03 00:20 Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Impermanence - Between song
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Singer: Meredith Monk

04 00:31 Meredith Monk
Songs of ascension -shift
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Courtney Orlando
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Ha-Yang Kim
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Performer: John Hollenbeck

05 00:33 Meredith Monk
Songs of ascension -vow
Performer: Todd Reynolds
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Ha-Yang Kim
Singer: Katie Geissinger

06 00:36 Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble (artist)
Songs of ascension -Burn
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Courtney Orlando
Performer: Nadia Sirota
Performer: Ha-Yang Kim
Performer: Allison Sniffin
Performer: Bohdan Hilash
Performer: John Hollenbeck

07 00:40 Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble (artist)
Songs of ascension - Strand: inner psalm
Performer: Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble
Performer: Todd Reynolds
Performer: Bohdan Hilash

08 00:48 Meredith Monk
Light songs - Click Song 2
Singer: Meredith Monk

09 00:52 Meredith Monk
Water/Sky Rant
Performer: John Hollenbeck
Performer: Allison Sniffen
Performer: laura Sherman
Singer: Meredith Monk

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b080xysx)
Oxford Lieder Festival 2016, Episode 4

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b080xyxg)
70th Anniversary Archive, Episode 3

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Synphony no 2 in D, Op.36
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

02 00:39 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

03 02:06 Gioachino Rossini
Rossiniana

04 02:15 Leroy Anderson
Scottish Suite

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b080xz3w)
Lucy Parham, Henry Goodman, Adrian Chandler

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen Suite, Z. 629: Prelude
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegie Op. 3 No.1
Performer: Lucy Parham
Performer: Henry Goodman

03 00:18 John Philip Sousa
The Stars and Stripes Forever
Performer: Lucy Parham
Performer: Henry Goodman

04 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Ensemble: Members of Australian Chamber Orchestra

05 00:26 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 - 3rd mvt
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Ensemble: Kammerakademie Potsdam

06 00:32 John Spiers (artist)
Jiggery Pokerwork / Abingdon Sunset
Performer: John Spiers

07 00:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moment Musical No.5 in D flat
Performer: Lucy Parham
Performer: Henry Goodman

08 00:46 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Sinfonia decima a 7 - ii. Allegro
Performer: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Performer: Stephen Keavy
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments

09 00:51 Francesco Navara
Sinfonia / Sonata a 5 in C
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Conductor: Adrian Chandler

10 01:05 Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello
Concerto in E minor for violin, strings and basso continuo
Performer: David Plantier
Ensemble: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Director: Václav Luks

11 01:15 Kerry Andrew
OJO
Ensemble: Juice Vocal Ensemble

12 01:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - iii. Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra

13 01:28 Francesco Durante
Dies Irae
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Ensemble: Oxford Baroque

14 01:34 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Bold Knight
Performer: Seth Lakeman

15 01:41 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Silver Threads
Performer: Seth Lakeman

16 01:49 Seth Lakeman (artist)
Anna Lee
Performer: Seth Lakeman

17 01:53 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

18 01:59 William Lawes
Aire (Consort Sett a 5 in A minor)
Ensemble: Fretwork

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b080xygq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b080xz8w)
Open Ear: Apartment House, Juice, Joby Burgess

01 00:02 Kerry Andrew
Luna-Cy

02 00:09 Laszlo Vidovszky
String Quartet no.6

03 00:22 Linda Buckley
Ekastasis
Performer: Joby Burgess

04 00:34 Sally Whitwell
Going Somewhere
Ensemble: Juice

05 00:35 Ben Oliver
Songs for Stanley
Ensemble: Juice

06 00:44 Richard J Birkin (artist)
Night Sun
Performer: Richard J Birkin

07 00:49 Aldo Clementi
Berceuse
Ensemble: Apartment House

08 01:24 Sarah Dacey
Poetree
Ensemble: Juice

09 01:30 Martin Arnold
B.Org (inegale)
Ensemble: Apartment House

10 01:45 Richard J Birkin (artist)
Improvisation for Twinklr
Performer: Richard J Birkin

11 01:48 Christopher Fox
Generic Compositions #2,3,5. 4
Ensemble: Apartment House

12 01:55 James Lindsay
Sanbiki no kashikoi saru
Ensemble: Juice

13 02:03 Nicole Lizée
The Filthy Fifteen
Performer: Joby Burgess

14 02:17 Gerald Finzi
Elegy
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simon Mulligan

FRI 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b080xzf4)
Elizabeth Jennings

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b080xzmd)
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b080xzpc)
The Book that Changed Me, Sir Richard Eyre

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b080xztr)
Lopa Kothari - highlights from Womex 2016

01 00:01 Bixiga 70 (artist)
Di Dancer
Performer: Bixiga 70

02 00:06 Okra Playground (artist)
Kaunokieli
Performer: Okra Playground

03 00:15 Okra Playground (artist)
Kun Mun Kultani Tulisi
Performer: Okra Playground

04 00:20 Okra Playground (artist)
Yhdeksan Kuuta
Performer: Okra Playground

05 00:29 Det Yderste Hav (artist)
Ryding Om
Performer: Det Yderste Hav

06 00:33 Black Strings (artist)
Mask Dancer
Performer: Black Strings

07 00:44 Black Strings (artist)
Growth Ring / Song from Heaven
Performer: Black Strings

08 00:54 Bella Ciao (artist)
Bella Ciao
Performer: Bella Ciao

09 01:04 Bella Ciao (artist)
Porta Romana
Performer: Bella Ciao

10 01:13 Maisey Rika (artist)
Tangaroa Whakamautei
Performer: Maisey Rika

11 01:16 Bixiga 70 (artist)
Kalimba
Performer: Bixiga 70

12 01:23 Bixiga 70 (artist)
Mil Vidas
Performer: Bixiga 70

13 01:31 Kondi Band (artist)
Titi Dem Too Service
Performer: Kondi Band

14 01:38 Kondi Band (artist)
You Want Married?
Performer: Kondi Band

15 01:44 Gisela João (artist)
O Sr. Extra-Terrestre
Performer: Gisela João

16 01:52 Gisela João (artist)
Meu Amigo Esta Longe
Performer: Gisela João

17 01:57 Gisela João (artist)
Voltaste
Performer: Gisela João




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b080xrqt)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b080xyx8)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b080xyxb)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b080xyxd)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b080xyxg)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b080xl1x)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b080xq5b)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b080xrqj)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b080xwy4)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b080xwy6)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b080xwy8)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b080xwyb)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b00x1smv)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b080xrqn)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b080xrqn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b080xygb)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b080xygb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b080xygf)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b080xygf)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b080xygn)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b080xygn)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b080xygq)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b080xygq)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b080xqq4)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b080xqq6)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b080xrql)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b080xy0n)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b080xy0q)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b080xy0s)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b080xy0v)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b080xzm6)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b080xzm8)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b080xzmb)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b043p42c)

Hear and Now 23:00 SAT (b080xp52)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b080xrqw)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b080xz3k)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b080xz3n)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b080xz3r)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b080xz3w)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b075p043)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b07z6f8g)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b080xl38)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b080xztk)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b080xztm)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b080xztp)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b080xl27)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b080xl27)

Opera on 3 19:45 SAT (b080xp50)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b080xrqr)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b080xyrx)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b080xys0)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b080xysc)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b080xysx)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b080xrqy)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b080xz8p)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b080xz8r)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b080xz8t)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b080xz8w)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b080xqq8)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b080xl25)

River of Music 09:00 SUN (b080xq5d)

River of Music 15:00 SUN (b081c57r)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b080xl2j)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b080xl2t)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b080xrxq)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b080xzp5)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b080xzp7)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b080xzp9)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b080xzpc)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b080xzmd)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 MON (b080xrr0)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 TUE (b080xzdy)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 WED (b080xzf0)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 THU (b080xzf2)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 FRI (b080xzf4)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b0801yk6)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b080xq57)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b080xrqg)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b080xtcg)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b080xtcl)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b080xtcp)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b080xtcs)

Words and Music 18:30 SAT (b00vl3yx)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b080xztr)