Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 15 OCTOBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07yb9nj)
Hesperion XXI and Jordi Savall at the 2016 Lucerne Festival

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Trad.
Traditional melodies from Syria, Israel, France, Turkey, Spain & Cyprus
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

03 00:25 Trad.
Traditional melodies from Turkey, Romania, Israel, Spain & Greece
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

04 00:52 Trad.
Traditional melodies from Armenia, Turkey, Moldavia, Israel, Spain, Cyprus, etc
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 01:27 Trad.
Koniali
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

06 01:33 Daniel Jean Yves Daniel-Lesur
Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Ensemble: Arpae Ensemble

07 01:47 Lars-Erik Larsson
Croquiser for piano (Op.38) (1947)
Performer: Mårten Landström

08 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Music Arranger: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

09 02:42 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

10 03:02 Franz Schubert
Der Muller und der Bach - from Die schone Mullerin (D.795) [orig voice/piano)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni
Music Arranger: Ralf Gothóni

11 03:07 Robert Johnson
"Full fathum five" & "Where the bee sucks, there suck I" (from 'The Tempest')
Performer: Christopher Wilson
Author: William Shakespeare
Singer: Paul Agnew

12 03:12 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in E minor (Op.3 No.5)
Performer: Jaan Õun
Performer: Mati Kärmas
Performer: Heiki Mätlik
Ensemble: Camerata Tallinn

13 03:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1) (Allegro di molto; Largo; Presto)
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra

14 03:31 Bartlomiej Pekiel
I Missa senza le cerimonie
Performer: Julian Gembalski
Choir: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

15 03:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Performer: Henri Sigfridsson

16 03:47 Johan Wagenaar
"Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

17 04:01 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Wilja (Wilia)
Performer: Katarzyna Jankowska-Borzykowska
Singer: Urszula Kryger

18 04:07 Gioachino Rossini
Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene

19 04:17 Albertus Groneman
Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Manfredo Kraemer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

20 04:32 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

21 04:38 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

22 04:59 Petar Dinev
Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Choir: Holy Trinity Choir, Plovdiv
Conductor: Vessela Geleva

23 05:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Performer: Evgeny Rivkin

24 05:22 Edward Elgar
Concerto for cello and orchestra in E minor (Op.85)
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gabriel Chmura

25 05:50 George Frideric Handel
Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Singer: Maureen Forrester
Ensemble: I Solisti Zagreb
Conductor: Antonio Janigro

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07z43s8)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for violin, cello & piano in C, Op.56 (3rd movement)
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

02 00:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Wassermusik, Hamburger Ebb und Fluth, TWV.55/C3 (Overture)
Ensemble: New York Baroque Incorporated

03 00:28 Nico Muhly
Nowheresville
Singer: Teitur Lassen
Ensemble: Holland Baroque Society

04 00:33 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1
Performer: David Quigley

05 00:38 Jules Massenet
Overture: Le Roi de Lahore
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:45 Arnold Bax
Violin Sonata No.2 (2nd movement)
Performer: John McCabe
Performer: Erich Gruenberg

07 00:52 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Animal Dance
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

08 00:56 William Alwyn
The Way Ahead: March
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 01:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Clarinet Concerto No.2 in E flat, Op.74
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

10 01:27 Ernest John Moeran
When smoke stood up from Ludlow [Ludlow Town]
Performer: John Talbot
Singer: Roderick Williams

11 01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for solo cello No.3 in C major, BWV.1009 (Allemande)
Performer: Anner Bylsma

12 01:37 Caroline Shaw
Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Ensemble: Roomful of Teeth

13 01:44 John Kander
Razzle Dazzle [Chicago]
Singer: Richard Gere

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07z43sb)
Building a Library: Cabaret

01 00:05 Tarquinio Merula
Nigra sum - motet for voice and continuo [Il primo libro de motetti e sonate, 1624]
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Mieneke van der Velden
Performer: Kris Verhelst
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Singer: Hana Blažíková

02 00:10 Eimear Mcgeown (artist)
Fear A'Bhata (The Boatman)
Performer: Eimear Mcgeown

03 00:15 Johannes Brahms
Concerto In A Minor Op.102 For Violin, Cello And Orchestra
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

04 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Quintet In F Minor Op.34 For Piano And Strings
Performer: Till Fellner
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

05 01:22 Hector Berlioz
Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique Op.17 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchest
Performer: Guildhall School Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 01:24 Hector Berlioz
Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique Op.17 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Andrew Davis

07 01:27 Hector Berlioz
Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique Op.17 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Performer: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

08 01:33 Hector Berlioz
Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique Op.17 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Andrew Davis

09 01:37 Hector Berlioz
Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique Op.17 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Performer: Guildhall School Singers
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

10 01:40 Hector Berlioz
Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique Op.17 For Soloists, Chorus And Orchestra
Performer: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Singer: Alastair Miles

11 02:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo And Juliet - Ballet Op.64
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07z43sd)
Kristjan Jarvi, Viola Tunnard and Sally Beamish

01 00:00
Kristjan Jarvi: Music around the Baltic

02 00:17
Viola Tunnard: The forgotten accompanist

03 00:30
Sally Beamish: The Tempest

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07z43sg)
Roderick Williams: Song

01 00:04 Anon.
Sumer Is Icumen In
Choir: Chorus Of The Children'S Opera Group

02 00:07 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad - Rhapsody
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

03 00:18 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - Excerpts
Singer: Jennifer Vyvyan
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: John Shirley-Quirk
Orchestra: Aldeburgh Festival Strings
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

04 00:27 Benjamin Britten
Canticle I - My Beloved Is Mine
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: John Mark Ainsley

05 00:35 John Dowland
Come Again Sweet Love Doth Now Invite
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Singer: Iestyn Davies

06 00:40 William Cornysh
Trolly Lolly Loly Lo
Choir: I Fagiolini
Ensemble: Forbury Consort
Director: Robert Hollingworth

07 00:41 William Cornysh
Ah Robyn, Gentle Robyn
Choir: I Fagiolini
Choir: SDASA Chorale
Director: Robert Hollingworth

08 00:51 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes - Act I Scene II - Extract
Singer: Peter Pears
Choir: Coro del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

09 01:00 John Talbot (artist)
Mrs Dyer, The Baby Farmer
Performer: John Talbot

10 01:05 The Goons (artist)
I'm walking backwards for Christmas
Performer: The Goons

11 01:09 Gerald Finzi
Clarinet Concerto in C Minor - 2nd Mvt.
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Philharmonic Society
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

12 01:21 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Willow Wood
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

13 01:35 John Cage
The Wonderful widow of 18 springs for voice and closed piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Ailish Tynan

14 01:39 Gerald Barry (artist)
The Importance of Being Earnest
Performer: Gerald Barry

15 01:44 Jeremy Nicholas
Usherette's Blues
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Sarah Walker

16 01:49 Frederick Delius
Cynara
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Philharmonic Society
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07z43sj)
Howard Shore at 70

01 00:00 Howard Shore
Saturday Night Live (1980) - Theme
Ensemble: Saturday Night Live Brand
Conductor: Howard Shore

02 00:01 Howard Shore
A Palace Upon The Ruins (song cycle) - Nebel
Lyricist: Elizabeth Connor
Singer: Jennifer Johnson Cano

03 00:04 Howard Shore
The Fly (1986) - Finale
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

04 00:10 Howard Shore
Silence of the Lambs (1991) - Finale
Orchestra: Münchner Symphoniker
Conductor: Howard Shore

05 00:20 Howard Shore
The Aviator (2004) - Icarus
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

06 00:25 Howard Shore
Hugo (2011) - Winding it Up
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

07 00:29 Howard Shore
Lord Of The Rings - Fellowship Of The Ring (2001) - Bridge of Khazad Dum
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

08 00:36 Howard Shore
Lord Of The Rings - The Two Towers - Golam's Song
Singer: Emilíana Torrini
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

09 00:43 Howard Shore
Lord Of The Rings - The Fellowship Of The Ring - Concerning Hobbits
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

10 00:48 Howard Shore
Catania for solo piano
Performer: Lang Lang

11 00:53 Toru Takemitsu
RAN (1985) - Main Title
Orchestra: Sakkyo
Conductor: Hiroyuki Iwaki

12 00:56 Howard Shore
Denial (2016) - Epilogue
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07z43sl)
01 00:01 Charles Mingus (artist)
Eat That Chicken
Performer: Charles Mingus

02 00:06 Alex Von Schlippenbach (artist)
Trinkle Tinkle
Performer: Alex Von Schlippenbach
Performer: Alexander von Schlippenbach

03 00:11 The Benny Goodman Sextet (artist)
Honeysuckle Rose
Performer: The Benny Goodman Sextet
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

04 00:17 Al Bowlly with Ray Noble and Orchestra (artist)
Hustlin' And Bustlin' For Baby
Performer: Al Bowlly with Ray Noble and Orchestra
Performer: Noble, Ray & Al Bowlly

05 00:19 Vaughn Munroe (artist)
Seems Like Old Times
Performer: Vaughn Munroe
Performer: Vaughn Monroe

06 00:23 Ted Heath (artist)
Picadilly (London Suite)
Performer: Ted Heath
Performer: Ted Heath & His Music

07 00:25 Oscar Peterson (artist)
Corcovado
Performer: Oscar Peterson

08 00:33 Bud Shank and Laurindo Almeida (artist)
Mood Antigua
Performer: Bud Shank and Laurindo Almeida
Performer: Bud Shank

09 00:38 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Tank Town Bump
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

10 00:41 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
Winin' Boy Blues
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers

11 00:45 New Orleans Bootblacks (artist)
Mixed Salad
Performer: New Orleans Bootblacks

12 00:49 Martin Wheatley (artist)
Stargazing
Performer: Martin Wheatley

13 00:52 Thelonious Monk (artist)
I Want To Be Happy
Performer: Thelonious Monk

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07z43sn)
Cleo Laine and Jacqui Dankworth

01 00:07 Cleo Laine (artist)
Take All My Love (Sonnet 40)
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: John Dankworth

02 00:07 Duke Ellington (artist)
Come Sunday Part 5
Performer: Duke Ellington

03 00:07 Scottish National Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Black And Tan Fantasy
Orchestra: Scottish National Jazz Orchestra
Director: Tommy Smith

04 00:07 Cleo Laine (artist)
Take All My Love (Sonnet 40)
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: John Dankworth

05 00:07 Cleo Laine (artist)
Perdido
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: John Dankworth

06 00:11 Cleo Laine (artist)
Let's Slip Away
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: John Dankworth

07 00:11 Cleo Laine (artist)
Early Autumn
Performer: Cleo Laine

08 00:18 Cleo Laine (artist)
He Was Beautiful (Based on Cavatina)
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: John Williams

09 00:24 Cleo Laine (artist)
The Look of Love
Performer: Cleo Laine

10 00:29 Duke Ellington (artist)
Come Sunday Part 4
Performer: Duke Ellington
Singer: Mahalia Jackson

11 00:39 Duke Ellington (artist)
Come Sunday Part 6
Performer: Duke Ellington
Singer: Mahalia Jackson

12 00:46 Duke Ellington (artist)
Come Sunday Part 5
Performer: Duke Ellington
Singer: Mahalia Jackson

13 00:51 Sunburst (artist)
Black Is Beautiful
Performer: Sunburst

14 00:56 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Too Marvelous For Words
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

15 00:56 Cleo Laine (artist)
If Music Be The Food Of Love
Performer: Cleo Laine

16 01:02 Cleo Laine (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: Ray Charles

17 01:09 Jacqui Dankworth (artist)
It's Tomorrow's World
Performer: Jacqui Dankworth
Performer: John Dankworth

18 01:09 Cleo Laine (artist)
Skylark
Performer: Cleo Laine

19 01:09 Cleo Laine (artist)
I Can't Give You Anything But Love
Performer: Cleo Laine
Performer: Dudley Moore

20 01:09 Cleo Laine (artist)
On A Clear Day
Performer: Cleo Laine

21 01:24 Kenny Barron (artist)
Softly As In A Morning Sunrise
Performer: Kenny Barron

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07z43sq)
Massenet's Werther

01 00:11 Jules Massenet
Werther Act I
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo

02 00:59 Jules Massenet
Werther Act II
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo

03 01:57 Jules Massenet
Werther Acts III & IV
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Vittorio Grigolo

04 02:57 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes Galantes Suite (excerpts)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Frans Brüggen

SAT 21:40 Between the Ears (b07z43ss)
Jump Blue

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07z43sv)
Michael Finnissy

01 00:02 Judith Weir
The Story Behind the Song is Forgotten
Performer: Michael Finnissy

02 00:12 Michael Finnissy
Plain Harmony 1 (for string quartet)
Performer: Kreutzer Quartet

03 00:19 Chris Newman
Nice Nights/Nette Nächte/Les Nuits gentille
Performer: Michael Finnissy

04 00:21 Laurence Crane
Slow Folk Tune: Sheringham
Performer: Michael Finnissy

05 00:28 Howard Skempton
Eirenicon 2
Performer: Michael Finnissy

06 00:30 Geoff Hannan
The Little Cloud
Performer: Michael Finnissy

07 00:32 Leo Grant
Brahms with 20% Added Accidentals
Performer: Michael Finnissy

08 00:39 Michael Finnissy
Piano Concerto No.3
Performer: James Clapperton
Ensemble: Ixion
Conductor: Michael Finnissy

09 01:10 Kyungjin Han
Norae
Performer: Michael Finnissy

10 01:11 Michael Blake
iKos'tina
Performer: Michael Finnissy

11 01:12 Andrew Toovey
First Out
Performer: Michael Finnissy

12 01:21 Matthew Lee Knowles
Five Squared
Performer: Michael Finnissy

13 01:24 Cassandra Miller
Sinner, please
Performer: Michael Finnissy

14 01:28 Michael Finnissy (artist)
Don't let this harvest pass
Performer: Michael Finnissy

15 01:39 Michael Finnissy
Janne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

16 01:59 George Gershwin
Three-quarter blues for piano
Performer: Sir Richard Rodney Bennett


SUNDAY 16 OCTOBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07z45x6)
Modern Jazz Quartet

01 00:02 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Confirmation
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

02 00:08 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Django
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

03 00:16 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Vendome
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

04 00:20 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Bluesology
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

05 00:25 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Woodyn You
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

06 00:31 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Animal Dance
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

07 00:35 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

08 00:41 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Pyramid
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

09 00:53 The Modern Jazz Quartet (artist)
Bag's Groove
Performer: The Modern Jazz Quartet

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07z6y3n)
Brooklyn Rider String Quartet in Copenhagen

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Glenn Kotche
Ping Pong Fumble Thaw
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

03 00:06 Dana Lyn
Maintenance Music
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

04 00:14 Tyondai Braxton
Arp Rec 1
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

05 00:22 Greg Saunier
String Quartet, Parts 1 and 2
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

06 00:28 Gonzalo Grau
Five-Legged Cat
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

07 00:37 Franz Schubert
String Quartet No.13 in A minor, D.804 ('Rosamunde')
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

08 01:09 Café Tacvba
La Muerte Chiquita
Music Arranger: Osvaldo Golijov
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

09 01:14 Trad.
Little Birdie
Music Arranger: Colin Jacobsen
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

10 01:17 Colin Jacobsen
Ascending Bird
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

11 01:21 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars

12 01:33 Bernat Vivancos
Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

13 01:48 Eugène Bozza
Jour d'ete a la montagne
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Linas Gailiunas

14 02:01 Antonin Dvorak
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Performer: Hans Pette Tangen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ingar Bergby

15 02:41 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér

16 02:59 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E major (Andante comodo) (Kk.380)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha

17 03:04 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (Op.10 No.1) in E major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

18 03:15 Antonin Dvorak
V přírodě [In Nature's Realm] (Op.63)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

19 03:28 Richard Flury
Three pieces for violin and piano
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp

20 03:36 Nicolò Paganini
Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Nello Santi

21 03:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

22 03:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.95)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

23 04:01 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Flis "The Raftsman" (1858)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Salwarowski

24 04:10 Toivo Kärki
Taysikuu (Full Moon)
Music Arranger: Lev 'Ljova' Zhurbin
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider

25 04:14 Franz Grothe
Illusion (from the film Illusion) (1941)
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Robert Kortgaard
Performer: Joseph Macerollo

26 04:19 Jacques-François Gallay
Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

27 04:25 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

28 04:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for Cello solo No.1 (BWV.1007) in G major
Performer: Claudio Bohorquez

29 04:53 Claude Debussy
No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Music Arranger: Luc Brewaeys
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

30 04:59 Alexander Scriabin
Two Poems (Op.32) and Three Etudes
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

31 05:17 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for wind instruments in D minor (Op.44)
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

32 05:42 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07z6y3q)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Long day closes for a capella choir
Choir: The King’s Singers

02 00:08 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
At the dawn of day [24 Negro Melodies]
Performer: Frances Walker

03 00:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

04 00:19 Gioachino Rossini
Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Conductor: Ion Marin
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

05 00:25 Roger Quilter
Three English Dances Op. 11
Ensemble: Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:34 Franz Schubert
Grand Duo for violin & piano in A major, D.574 (4th movement)
Performer: Peter Frankl
Performer: György Pauk

07 00:40 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Eduardo Mata

08 00:53 Clément Janequin
Le chant des oiseaux
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin

09 01:03 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Overture - The Boatswain's Mate
Ensemble: Lontano
Conductor: Odaline de la Martinez

10 01:33 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude for the left hand alone, Op. 9 No. 1
Performer: Alessio Bax

11 01:36 John Dankworth
Primrose Colour Blue
Singer: Cleo Laine

12 01:41 Luigi Boccherini
Minuet from String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

13 01:46 Georg Philipp Telemann
Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Performer: Tabea Debus

14 01:52 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
I Gioielli della Madonna - Intermezzo
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07z6y3s)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 Kurt Weill
Schickelgruber
Performer: Richard Woitach
Singer: Teresa Stratas

02 00:07 Carolus Hacquart
Sonata sesta a tre
Performer: François Fernandez
Performer: Luís Otávio Santos
Performer: Laurent Stewart
Performer: Eduardo Egüez
Performer: Philippe Pierlot

03 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.1 in F minor Op.2 No.1
Performer: Frank Dupree

04 00:39 John Kander
Cabaret: Wilkommen, Ne Dites rien à maman, Mein Herr
Singer: Claire Pérot
Singer: Fabian Richard
Orchestra: Orchestra
Director: Daniel Glet

05 00:59 Karol Szymanowski
Stabat mater, Op 53
Singer: Elzbieta Szmytka
Singer: Florence Quivar
Singer: John Connell
Ensemble: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

06 01:24 Kurt Weill
Kleine Dreigroschenmusik - Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

07 01:46 Kurt Weill
Die Dreigroschenoper: Seeräuberjenny - Pirate Jenny (English lyrics by Marc Blitzstein)
Singer: Georgia Brown
Conductor: Ian Fraser

08 01:53 Trad
Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Performer: Pete Seeger

09 01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in F Major for oboe, strings & bass continuo
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern

10 02:15 Luciano Berio
Six Encores: Wasserklavier; Luftklavier; Feuerklavier
Performer: Frank Dupree

11 02:25 Claude Debussy
La Damoiselle Élue
Narrator: Brigitte Balleys
Singer: Maria Ewing
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra & London Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 02:47 Frederic Rzewski
4 North American Ballads (iv) Winnsboro Cotton Mill Blues
Performer: Milton Schlosser

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07z6y3v)
Paterson Joseph

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Final scene)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Nuccia Focile
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky

02 00:16 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Memphis Blues Medley
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 00:22 Ignatius Sancho
selection
Performer: Rebecca Jordan
Performer: Buffy North
Performer: Ben Parks
Music Arranger: Ben Parks
Singer: Sarah Dacey

04 00:29 Richard Rodgers
Glad to be Unhappy
Singer: Billie Holiday

05 00:36 Charles Mingus (artist)
Better Git It in Your Soul
Performer: Charles Mingus

06 00:48 Bernie Leadon
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - theme tune
Ensemble: Eagles

07 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wo Zwei und Drei versammlet (Cantata No.42: Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats)
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki
Singer: Robin Blaze

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07y9w7p)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Nicholas Angelich

01 00:04 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Nocturnes, Op.55
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

02 00:17 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Mazurkas, Op.59
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

03 00:29 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S178
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07z6y6g)
Debate: The Future of the Early Music Scene

01 00:04 Cristóbal de Morales
Jubilate Deo
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:15 Johann Christian Bach
Concerto In D Major Op.1`6
Performer: Steven Devine
Orchestra: Trinity Laban Chamber Orchestra

03 00:22 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Recorder Concerto in F Major - 3rd Movt.
Performer: Tabea Debus
Performer: Tzu-Wei Henry Tong
Performer: Claudia Norz
Performer: Nichola Blakey
Performer: Alexander Rolton
Performer: Johannes Lang

04 00:29 John Taverner
Quemadmodum
Ensemble: Contrapunctus
Conductor: Owen Rees

05 00:40 George Frideric Handel
Music For The Royal Fireworks - Minuet 2
Ensemble: Barokksolistene
Director: Bjarte Eike

06 00:45 John Dowland
His Golden Locks (excerpt)
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Music Arranger: Seán Dagher
Music Arranger: Michael Slattery
Singer: Michael Slattery
Ensemble: La Nef

07 00:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio Sonata In F Major Twv.42:F1
Ensemble: Radio Antiqua

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07yb7np)
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle

01 00:58 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.1; El Pano moruno
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b0806rw7)
Angela Hewitt

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Hallelujah from 'Christ on the Mount of Olives
Choir: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Choir: Robert Shaw Festival Singers
Conductor: Robert Shaw
Orchestra: Atlanta S O

02 00:05 Bobby McFerrin (artist)
Baby
Performer: Bobby McFerrin

03 00:14 Jules Massenet
Chansons des bois D'Amaranthe 3. Cheres Fleurs 2. Oiseau des bois
Performer: Vasari Singers
Performer: Jeremy Filsell
Conductor: Jeremy Backhouse

04 00:18 Epworth Choir (artist)
Ave Verum Corpus
Performer: Epworth Choir

05 00:19 Epworth Choir (artist)
Pastime with Good Company
Performer: Epworth Choir

06 00:20 Epworth Choir (artist)
Te Deum in C
Performer: Epworth Choir

07 00:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear My Prayer (extract from 'O for the Wings')
Performer: John Scott Whiteley
Choir: Choir of York Minster
Director: Robert Sharpe
Singer: billy marshall

08 00:32 William Boyce
Oh Where Shall Wisdom be Found
Performer: Gary Cooper
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Singer: Nicholas Witcomb
Singer: Jerome Finnis
Singer: Stephen W. Tayler
Singer: Daniel Norman
Singer: Michael Morton
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

09 00:39 Benjamin Britten
Bululalow (A Ceremony of Carols)
Performer: Marisa Robles
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Singer: Michael Matthews
Conductor: George Guest

10 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Laudate Dominum (Vespers K339)
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: King's Consort Choir
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

11 00:51 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

12 00:55 Alexandra Youth Choir (artist)
Uyamemeza
Performer: Alexandra Youth Choir

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07z72jb)
Colour and music

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

02 00:00 Miles Davis
Generique
Performer: Miles Davis Quartet

03 00:00 Bee Gees (artist)
Stayin' Alive
Performer: Bee Gees

04 00:00 Michael Torke
Green
Performer: Baltimore SO
Performer: David Zinman

05 00:01 Olivier Messiaen
Trois Petites Liturgies de la presence divine
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung

06 00:03 Kanye West (artist)
Homecoming
Performer: Kanye West
Featured Artist: Chris Martin

07 00:03 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique
Performer: Swedish RSO
Performer: Daniel Harding

08 00:03 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

09 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 00:04 Björk (artist)
Venus As A Boy
Performer: Björk

11 00:04 Steve Reich
Violin Phase
Performer: Ensemble Modern

12 00:04 Elton John (artist)
I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues
Performer: Elton John

13 00:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Orchestra: Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse
Conductor: Michel Plasson

14 00:06 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

15 00:06 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

16 00:06 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.11 in B major
Performer: Martha Argerich

17 00:07 Alexander Scriabin
Prometheus - The Poem Of Fire, Op.60
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

18 00:09 Beyoncé (artist)
Crazy in Love
Performer: Beyoncé
Featured Artist: JAY Z

19 00:10 Olivier Messiaen
Couleurs de la cite Celeste
Performer: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung

20 00:11 Sir Arthur Bliss
Colour Symphony
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Performer: Richard Hickox

21 00:11 Ken Nordine (artist)
Lavender
Performer: Ken Nordine

22 00:12 Prince (artist)
Purple Rain
Performer: Prince
Performer: The Revolution

23 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Concerto - K313
Performer: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Performer: Alison Mitchell

24 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introitus
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists

25 00:14 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

26 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

27 00:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Performer: Patrick Harrild
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

28 00:16 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera" - 1st mvt
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

29 00:16 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

30 00:17 Maurice Ravel
Apotheose: Le Jardin feerique (Mother Goose Suite)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

31 00:17 Franz Schubert
Erlkonig (D.328)
Performer: Andreas Haefliger
Singer: Matthias Goerne

32 00:18 Hope Lies Within (artist)
Erlkonig
Performer: Hope Lies Within

33 00:18 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring Suite, no.6, no.7 & no.8
Conductor: Antal Doráti
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra

34 00:21 Marcel Tournier
Vers la source dans le bois for harp
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Elinor Bennett

35 00:23 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

36 00:27 David Bowie (artist)
Sound And Vision
Performer: David Bowie

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07z72jd)
Violins

01 00:00 WESTHOFF
Sonata for violin and continuo no.3, Imitazione delle campane
Performer: Daniel Hope (violin), Jonathan Cohen (continuo)

02 00:00
CONKLING

03 00:01
WALT WHITMAN

04 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabanda (Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV.1004)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova (violin)

05 00:04
GARRISON

06 00:06 GRAINGER
Free Music No.1 (for four theremins)
Performer: Lydia Kavina (theremin)

07 00:06
SAMUEL WARD

08 00:08 John Taverner
In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Performer: Fretwork

09 00:10 Trad.
Taksim (Lira) Improvisation
Performer: Hersperion XXI, Jordi Savall (director)

10 00:10
HOWARD SCHWARZ

11 00:12 Johan Svendsen
Romance in G major, Op.26 (extract)
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux (violin), New Philharmonia Orchestra, Edo de Waart (conductor)

12 00:00
GEORGE ELIOT

13 00:18
AMY LOWELL

14 00:19 Kay Thompson
I love a violin
Performer: Petula Clark (singer)

15 00:21 MATTHEW HINDSON
The Metallic Violins (extract)
Performer: James Cuddeford and Natsuko Yoshimoto (violins)

16 00:26
MAURICE FRANCiS EGAN

17 00:27 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in E minor
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin (violin), Marcel Gazelle (piano)

18 00:31
AGHA SHAHID ALI

19 00:33
FERLINGHETTI

20 00:34 DINICU arr. MONDVAY
Hora staccato for cimbalom and ensemble
Performer: Patricia Kopatchinskaja (violin), Emilia Kopatchinskaja (violin), Victor Kopatchinsky (cimbalon), Martin Gjakonovski (double bass), Mihaela Ursuleasa (piano)

21 00:36
EDMONDS

22 00:36 KREUTZER
Etude No.2 for solo violin
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch (violin)

23 00:37
W. S. MERWIN

24 00:38
AYKE AGUS

25 00:39 Henryk Wieniawski
Romance: Andante non troppo (Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22)
Performer: Jascha Heifetz (violin), London Philharmonic Orchestra, John Barbirolli (conductor)

26 00:44 JOHNNY BURKE / ERROLL GARNER
Misty
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald (singer)

27 00:47
PAUL LAURENCE DUNBAR

28 00:48 Klaus Schulze
Milonge

29 00:53
MYRA BROOKS WELCH

30 00:55
JULES FRANCOIS FELIX HUSSON (CHAMPFLEURY), trans. HELEN B. DOLE

31 00:58 Fritz Kreisler
Tambourin chinois, Op.3
Performer: Fritz Kreisler (violin), Franz Rupp (piano)

32 01:01
HAFIZ, trans. DANIEL LADINSKY

33 01:01 LACHENMANN / AISHA ORAZBAYEVA
Toccatina / Russian song
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva (violin)

34 01:04
GEORGE MEREDITH / JOHANN N. VOGL

35 01:06 ROBERT PARRETT
Irish Lament (Album: Hearing Voices)
Performer: ROBERT PARRETT

36 01:06
YEATS

37 01:07 FIRSOVA
Moonlight over the sea (Munch Suite)
Performer: Henning Kraggerud (violin)

38 01:09
PATRICK LEIGH-FERMOR

39 01:12 Peter Warlock
Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Clio Gould (violin / director)

40 01:12
HARDY

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07z72jg)
In Search of Yves Klein

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07z72jj)
Mozart, Boccherini

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, Meine Freude
Ensemble: Gabrieli Choir, Consort and Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

02 00:24 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto no 6 in D
Performer: Truls Mørk
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Conductor: Øyvind Gimse

03 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no 33 K319
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Conductor: Øyvind Gimse

04 01:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro con spirito from Symphony no 29 K201
Ensemble: TrondheimSolistene
Conductor: Øyvind Gimse

05 01:12 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: Gabrieli Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players

06 01:25 Edward Elgar
They are at rest
Choir: Gabrieli Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b05qyjsw)
Vampyre Man

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b07z72jp)
Le Poeme Harmonique

01 00:02 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Ballet de Flore: Choeur des Quatre Parties du Monde
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Performer: Jean-Francois Lombard
Performer: Serge Goubioud
Performer: Geoffroy Buffiere
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique

02 00:08 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Entree des Espagnols
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Performer: Jean-Francois Lombard
Performer: Serge Goubioud
Performer: Geoffroy Buffiere
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique

03 00:20 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Ballet de l'Impatience: Entree des Suisses
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique

04 00:22 Charles Tessier
Airs de cour: Chansons Suisses
Performer: Serge Goubioud
Performer: Geoffroy Buffiere
Performer: Vincent Dumestre
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique

05 00:26 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Entree des Italiens
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Performer: Jean-Francois Lombard
Performer: Serge Goubioud
Performer: Geoffroy Buffiere
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Performer: Vincent Dumestre

06 00:35 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Ballet des Muses: Marche des Grecs
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Performer: Vincent Dumestre

07 00:37 Charles Tessier
Airs Turquestes
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Performer: Jean-Francois Lombard
Performer: Serge Goubioud
Performer: Geoffroy Buffiere
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Performer: Vincent Dumestre

08 00:41 Étienne Moulinié
Air de Cour: Air du Juif Errant
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Performer: Vincent Dumestre

09 00:44 Joseph-Marie Amiot
Hymne en l'honneur des ancetres: See hoang sien Tsou Yo Ling yu Tien
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Performer: Jean-Francois Lombard
Performer: Serge Goubioud
Performer: Geoffroy Buffiere
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Performer: Vincent Dumestre

10 00:50 Pierre Guédron
Nos esprits libres et contents
Performer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Performer: Jean-Francois Lombard
Performer: Serge Goubioud
Performer: Geoffroy Buffiere
Performer: Le Poème Harmonique
Performer: Vincent Dumestre

11 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major, no.1; Allemande
Performer: Angela Hewitt

SUN 23:30 Sean Rafferty at Home (b03m02dc)
Sir Neville Marriner

01 Edvard Grieg
Holberg suite Op.40 vers. for string orchestra
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

03 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 1 for orchestra [arrs. of various composers]
Performer: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

04 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - suite, arr. Jascha Heifetz for violin and piano
Performer: Emanuel Bay
Performer: Jascha Heifetz

05 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 (L'Inverno) for violin and orchestra
Performer: Alan Loveday
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

06 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat major K.361 for 13 wind instruments
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

07 00:03 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata a quattro no. 2 in A major for 2 violins, cello and double bass
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

08 00:03 Edward Elgar
In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

09 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Performer: Joshua Bell
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields


MONDAY 17 OCTOBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07z7398)
Proms 2015: David Hill conducts the Academy of Ancient Music

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in G minor BWV.235
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: David Hill

03 00:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

04 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Rebecca Evans
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Nicky Spence
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: David Hill

05 01:08 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Performer: Robert Silverman

06 01:36 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 02:01 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Paul Watkins

08 02:33 Antonin Dvorak
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

09 03:08 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Orchestra: London Baroque

10 03:14 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Performer: Ewa Pobłocka
Singer: Jadwiga Rappé

11 03:22 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

12 03:32 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

13 03:43 Franz Schubert
Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

14 03:51 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

15 04:01 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

16 04:10 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

17 04:21 Rued Langgaard
3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

18 04:31 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Paria - an opera in 3 Acts
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit

19 04:41 Carl Czerny
Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren
Performer: Daniel Propper

20 04:51 Johannes Ockeghem
Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

21 05:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Performer: Joanna MacGregor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

22 05:27 Gabriel Fauré
Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser

23 05:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Andrew Davis
Performer: Kenneth Perkins
Performer: Robert Levine
Performer: Denis Brott
Ensemble: Orford String Quartet

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07z739b)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Richard Watkins
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:06 Clara Schumann
Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Performer: Imogen Cooper

03 00:10 Sir Arthur Bliss
2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

04 00:17 Albert Roussel
Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Ensemble: Prometheus Ensemble

05 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

06 00:33 György Ligeti
Sonatina for piano duet
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Performer: Irina Kataeva

07 00:38 Anton Bruckner
Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Choir: Voces8

08 00:42 Steve Reich
Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Performer: Andreas Hartmann
Performer: Waltraut Wächter
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

09 00:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

10 01:01 William Mathias
Dance Overture, Op.16
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Atherton

11 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

12 01:12 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

13 01:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

14 01:26 Graham Fitkin
Aract - for solo piano
Performer: Eleanor Alberga
Performer: Graham Fitkin

15 01:34 Nicola Porpora
Overture to Carlo il calvo
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

16 01:38 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

17 01:44 Henri Dutilleux
Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

18 01:49 Matthew Kaner
Fixations for piano
Performer: Richard Uttley

19 01:53 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

20 02:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter

21 02:07 Kurt Weill
Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
Singer: Lotte Lenya

22 02:12 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan

23 02:20 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

24 02:25 David Bruce
Gumboots: Dance I
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

25 02:26 David Bruce
Gumboots: Dance V
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07z739d)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 1: Mouvement
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

02 00:04 Alberto Domínguez
Frenesi
Music Arranger: William Grant Still
Performer: Artie Shaw
Orchestra: Artie Shaw and His Orchestra

03 00:08 Giuseppe Torelli
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

04 00:15 Florent Schmitt
Suite en rocaille for flute, harp, violin, viola and cello, Op.84
Ensemble: Mirage Quintet

05 00:31 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

06 00:38 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde Overture
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski

07 00:50 Thomas Tallis
God Grant with Grace (Tallis Canon)
Choir: Stile Antico

08 00:52 Benjamin Britten
Noye’s Fludde: conclusion
Ensemble: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Singer: Catherine Wyn-Rogers
Singer: Willard White
Performer: Jennifer Bate
Ensemble: H.M. Welsh Guards Band
Performer: Elizabeth Shepherd
Performer: Richard Wise
Performer: Tristan Fry
Ensemble: Mole Valley Handbell Ringers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Wilks

09 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Prelude
Performer: Heinrich Schiff

10 01:10 J. Fred Coots
'For all we know'
Performer: Nina Simone

11 01:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Italian Concerto, BWV971: 1st movement
Performer: Glenn Gould

12 01:23 William Byrd
Fantasia a 5 'two in one'
Ensemble: Fretwork

13 01:34 William Grant Still
Symphony No.1, 'Afro-American'
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.1 in C major
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: André Vandernoot

15 02:36 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No.2 in D major, Op.87
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

16 02:39 John Dowland
Time stands still
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl

17 02:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue a la Gigue, BWV577
Orchestrator: Gustav Holst
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

18 02:48 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.9 in E flat major, 'Carnival at Pest'
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mk95v)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912), Episode 1

01 00:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's wedding feast Op.30`1 - part 1 of Scenes from 'Hiawatha'

02 00:08 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
From the Green Heart of the Waters for voices (SSA) and orchestra or piano

03 00:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
O Mariners, out of the Sunlight for chorus (TTBB)

04 00:44 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's wedding feast Op.30`1 - part 1 of Scenes from 'Hiawatha'

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07z743c)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Vilde Frang and Aleksander Madzar

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07z743f)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in British Music, Episode 1

01 00:38 Elisabeth Lutyens
Music for orchestra 2 Op.48
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Jac van Steen

02 00:48 Elisabeth Lutyens
Rondel Op.108 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Jac van Steen

03 01:04 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Symphony in E major (Irish)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

04 01:44 Anthony Payne
The Spirit's harvest for orchestra vers. 1998
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 02:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - June - Barcarolle
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett

06 02:18 Edward Elgar
Une voix dans le desert Op.77
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Singer: Kate Royal
Narrator: Florence Daguerre de Hureaux

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07z743j)
Henschel Quartet, Osmo Vänskä, Nikolai Lugansky

01 00:00 Jacques Offenbach
Barcarolle (from The Tales of Hoffmann)
Performer: Frankie Carle
Music Arranger: Frankie Carle
Ensemble: Frankie Carle & His Sunrise Serenaders

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for Strings in B flat , K589 - first mvmt
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett

03 00:14 Erwin Schulhoff
Quartet for Strings No.1 - 3rd mvmt Allegro giocoso alla slovacca
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett

04 00:18 Otto Nicolai
Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Performer: Maximilian Schmitt
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Patrick Lange

05 00:24 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Nocturne, Op.19 No.4
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

06 00:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.5 in C major; Allegro ma non troppo
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

07 00:40 Franz Schubert
Der Musensohn, D.764
Performer: Barbara Hendricks
Performer: Radu Lupu

08 00:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Murray Perahia
Director: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe

09 00:58 Herbert Howells
A Spotless Rose
Singer: Roderick Williams
Choir: City of London Choir
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

10 01:05 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti

11 01:15 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

12 01:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - June: Barcarolle
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

13 01:34 Luiz Bonfá
Sambalero
Performer: Luiz Bonfá
Performer: Stan Getz

14 01:38 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments Musicaux No.4 in E minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

15 01:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op.32 No.5
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

16 01:53 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Performer: Steven Osborne
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Conductor: Juanjo Mena
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mk95v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07z7481)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend: Messiaen at Wells Cathedral

01 00:05 Olivier Messiaen
3 Petites liturgies de la Presence Divine
Performer: Simon Smith
Performer: Cynthia Millar
Orchestra: London Contemporary Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia

02 00:42 Olivier Messiaen
Les Corps glorieux - Joie et clarte des corps glorieux
Performer: Olivier Latry

03 00:56 Olivier Messiaen
Quatuor pour la fin du temps
Performer: ATOS Trio
Performer: Mark Simpson

04 01:50 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto, Op.13
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

MON 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07z7483)
Stevie Smith

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07z43sd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b07z7485)
All My Presidents, Ike and JFK

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07z6dtk)
Paul Dunmall Quintet and Hamid Drake

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:00 Paul Dunmall Quintet (artist)
Dreamtime Suite - Live from the MAC, Birmingham
Performer: Paul Dunmall Quintet

03 00:01 Lee Morgan (artist)
The Sidewinder
Performer: Lee Morgan

04 00:02 Lee Morgan (artist)
Dat Dere
Performer: Lee Morgan
Featured Artist: Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers

05 00:09 Lee Morgan (artist)
Angela
Performer: Lee Morgan

06 00:17 Lee Morgan (artist)
Search for the New Land
Performer: Lee Morgan

07 00:26 Paul Dunmall Quintet (artist)
Dreamtime Suite: Warning
Performer: Paul Dunmall Quintet

08 01:10 Paul Dunmall Quintet (artist)
Dreamtime Suite: It Dawned On Me
Performer: Paul Dunmall Quintet

09 01:23 Paul Dunmall Quintet (artist)
Dreamtime Suite: Sacred Hymn
Performer: Paul Dunmall Quintet

10 00:48 Paul Dunmall Quintet (artist)
Dreamtime Suite: Call An Elephant
Performer: Paul Dunmall Quintet


TUESDAY 18 OCTOBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07z768m)
Introducing young talent from across Europe

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.33 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Nikolaj Znaider

03 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no. 3 in C BWV 1009 - Gigue
Performer: Edgar Moreau

04 00:33 Gioachino Rossini
Variations On A Theme from 'Moses in Egypt'
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

05 00:41 Fryderyk Chopin
Introductio et Polonaise brilliante in C, op. 3
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

06 00:49 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

07 01:17 Ulvi Cemal Erkin
String Quartet
Performer: Nadja Nevolovitsch
Performer: Timothée Coppey
Performer: Emilia Mihaela Rotomeza
Performer: Domitille Coppey

08 01:30 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Ensemble: Tmesis Ensemble

09 01:51 Engelbert Humperdinck
Weihnachten (Leise weht's durch alle Lande) for voice and piano
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Benjamin Appl

10 01:54 Darius Milhaud
Brazileira from Scaramouche suite op.165b
Performer: Remy Van Kesteren
Performer: Eric Vloeimans

11 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: André Previn

12 02:37 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

13 03:14 Christoph Demantius
Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremburg 1608
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Director: Andres Mustonen

14 03:23 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 1
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Conductor: Johan Duijck

15 03:34 August Enna
The Match Girl: overture
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

16 03:40 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Øystein Sonstad
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Performer: Jonathan Williams

17 03:48 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

18 03:54 Selim Palmgren
Exotic March
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: George de Godzinsky

19 04:01 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino

20 04:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Menahem Pressler

21 04:21 Franz Schreker
Fantastic Overture (Op.15)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

22 04:31 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik

23 04:42 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Performer: Goran Listes

24 04:51 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Three Characteristic Pieces
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

25 05:18 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.83) in B flat major
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

26 05:37 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07z768q)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ, Op.11
Choir: Chœur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in D for flute, violin, viola and cello, K285
Performer: William Bennett
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1052), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: András Schiff
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: András Schiff

04 00:33 William Byrd
The Bells
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

05 00:40 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major, 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Performer: Anne Gastinel
Performer: Claire Désert

06 00:47 Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse
8 Morning Songs for Children): no. 2. Lysets engel gar med glans
Music Arranger: Paul Hillier
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

07 00:52 Luigi Cherubini
Faniska: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

08 01:02 Henri Dutilleux
Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

09 01:05 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:21 Matthew Kaner
Fixations for piano
Performer: Richard Uttley

11 01:26 Benjamin Cooke
Epitaph on a dormouse - glee for 4 voices
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua

12 01:33 Édouard Lalo
Symphonie espagnole Op.21 for violin and orchestra: 5th mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Tianwa Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Darrell Ang

13 01:41 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op.10 for string orchestra: Variation 6; Wiener Waltzer
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

14 01:45 Trad.
Go to sleep now
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Performer: Felix de Nobel

15 01:48 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto quasi Presto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

16 01:53 Jason Yarde
Rude Awakening!
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

17 02:01 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Nouvelles suites de pieces de clavecin ou Seconde livre [1728]: Fanfarinette
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

18 02:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
L' Assassinat du Duc de Guise - film music Op.128 (Introduction and Tableau 1 )
Ensemble: Ensemble Musique Oblique

19 02:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 2nd movement
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

20 02:24 Philip Glass
Einstein on the Beach: Act 2, 'Knee Play 3' (Chorus)
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07z7cd7)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni

01 00:00 Florence Price
Suite for organ No.1: IV. Toccato
Performer: Kimberly Marshall

02 00:05 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV467
Performer: Gustavo Nunes
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

03 00:16 Joseph Haydn
Fantasia in C, Hob.XVII No. 4
Performer: Alfred Brendel

04 00:22 John Ireland
The Forgotten Rite
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: John Wilson

05 00:31 Jean Françaix
L'heure du berger
Performer: Susan Tomes
Ensemble: Gaudier Ensemble

06 00:40 Antonio Salieri
La locandiera: Overture
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

07 00:49 Percy Grainger
Molly on the Shore
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

08 00:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker: Russian Dance
Music Arranger: Nicolas Economou
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nicolas Economou

09 00:54 Duke Ellington
The Nutcracker Suite: The Volga Vouty (Russian Dance)
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

10 00:58 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op.47: No.3 Melodie
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

11 01:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Un ballo in maschera, Act 1: 'Re dell'abisso, affrettati'
Singer: Marian Anderson
Singer: Jan Peerce
Choir: Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitri Mitropoulos

12 01:16 Gustave Charpentier
Louise: 'Depuis le jour'
Performer: Arpád Sándor
Singer: Dorothy Maynor

13 01:25 Jerome Kern
Showboat: 'I still suits me'
Singer: Paul Robeson
Singer: Elisabeth Welch
Orchestra: New Mayfair Orchestra
Conductor: Clifford Greenwood

14 01:35 Florence Price
Concerto in One Movement
Performer: Karen Walwyn
Orchestra: New Black Music Repertory Ensemble
Conductor: Leslie Dunner

15 01:55 Florence Price
'My Soul's been anchored in the Lord'
Performer: Franz Rupp
Singer: Marian Anderson

16 01:57 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: Second Musick - Air
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

17 02:00 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in D major, D.850
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

18 02:42 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Capriccio No.1 in D major
Performer: Alexander Van Wijnkoop
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Director: Alexander Van Wijnkoop

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mkbqd)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912), Episode 2

01 00:01 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Symphony in A minor

02 00:14 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Drake's Drum for chorus (TTBB), arr. Percy E Fletcher

03 00:21 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's wedding feast Op.30`1 - part 1 of Scenes from 'Hiawatha'

04 00:38 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Quintet in F sharp minor Op.10 for clarinet and strings

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07z7933)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend: Cedars Hall, Episode 1

01 00:04 Vítezslav Novák
Trio in D minor op. 27 (quasi una ballata)
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

02 00:25 Bedrich Smetana
Trio in G minor op. 15
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

03 00:56 Edward Elgar
Le Drapeau belge Op.79
Narrator: Florence Daguerre de Hureaux
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07z7935)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in British Music, The BBC NOW live from Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff

01 00:21 Alun Hoddinott
Horn Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn
Featured Artist: Alec Frank-Gemmill

02 00:38 Hardy
Blue Letters from Tanganyika
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

03 01:01 Berkeley
Divertimento
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

04 01:21 Mathias
Symphony No 1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

05 01:55 Iain Hamilton
Symphony no. 1 (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07z796l)
Leon McCawley, Gildas Quartet

01 00:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the bumblebee [from 'The tale of the Tsar Sultan']
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
Die junge Nonne
Performer: Leon McCawley

03 00:15 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C minor for piano HXVI/20 - ii. Andante
Performer: Leon McCawley

04 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Ariodante - Act 3 sc.8; Dopo notte
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Orchestra: Symphony of Harmony and Invention

05 00:28 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F major, RV 433 - 3rd mvt.
Performer: Lucie Horsch
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players

06 00:32 Andrea Falconiero
Ciaccona
Performer: Daniel Hope
Ensemble: Soloists from the Chamber Orchestra of Europe

07 00:49 Claude Debussy
Beau Soir
Performer: Justus Zeyen
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman

08 00:51 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht, Op. 10 No. 3
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman

09 01:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien
Singer: Measha Brueggergosman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson

10 01:09 Alexandre Pierre Levy
Samba (4th movement from Brasileira - suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

11 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Performer: Vilde Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

12 01:24 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D minor Op. 42 - i. Andante, ed Innocentemente
Ensemble: Gildas Quartet

13 01:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31`3) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Presto con fuoco
Performer: Paul Lewis

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mkbqd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07z7b1l)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Debussy, Ravel, Ibert, Stravinsky

01 02:18 Paul Dukas
Villanelle in F
Performer: Peter Damm
Performer: Peter Rösel

TUE 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07z7b60)
Philip Larkin

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07z7bn4)
Kevin Brownlow

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07z7bn6)
All My Presidents, The Evil that Men Do Lives After

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07z7cys)
Fiona Talkington with Sam Lee

01 00:00 Meredith Monk (artist)
Arctic Bar
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: Robert Een

02 00:05 Moskus (artist)
Medstrøms
Performer: Moskus

03 00:08 Gesualdo
Languisco e moro
Ensemble: Delitiæ Musicæ
Conductor: Marco Longhini

04 00:14 Sam Lee (artist)
Moss House
Performer: Sam Lee

05 00:21 Sote (artist)
Beautiful Black
Performer: Sote

06 00:25 Dur-Dur Band (artist)
Dooyo
Performer: Dur-Dur Band

07 00:34 Janusz Prusinowski (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Janusz Prusinowski

08 00:42 Piers Faccini (artist)
Mangé pou le coeur
Performer: Piers Faccini
Performer: Vincent Ségal

09 00:48 Sinikka Langeland (artist)
Puun Loitsu
Performer: Sinikka Langeland

10 00:51 Synne Skouen
Fair Play - Pocket Music for Percussion (2)
Ensemble: SISU

11 00:53 Olivier Messiaen
Livre D'Orgue: Piece en trio
Performer: Jennifer Bate

12 00:56 Lambchop (artist)
NIV
Performer: Lambchop

13 01:00 Moor Mother (artist)
DIY Time Machine
Performer: Moor Mother

14 01:03 Eve Risser (artist)
Eclats
Performer: Eve Risser
Performer: White Desert Orchestra

15 01:12 Arvvas (artist)
Alo/Never Let You Go
Performer: Arvvas

16 01:18 Bent Sørensen
Sigrid's Lullaby
Performer: Frode Haltli

17 01:22 Teresa Rampazzi (artist)
Immagini per Diana Babylon (Extract)
Performer: Teresa Rampazzi


WEDNESDAY 19 OCTOBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07z768y)
Introducing young talent from across Europe

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Alessandro Stradella
Sinfonia No 5 and solo cantata Affligetemi pur, memorie amare
Singer: Alicia Amo
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Alessandro De Marchi

03 00:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in G K 387
Performer: Charlotte Juillard
Performer: Leslie Boulin Raulet
Performer: Sarah Chenaf
Performer: Juliette Salmona
Ensemble: Zaide Quartet

04 00:44 Remy Van Kesteren
Angelico from "Música Callarda" and "When the Leaves Turn"
Performer: Remy Van Kesteren
Performer: Eric Vloeimans

05 00:57 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Performer: Remy Van Kesteren
Music Arranger: Mikhail McHedlov

06 01:03 Eric Vloeimans
Balkan Spirits
Performer: Eric Vloeimans
Performer: Remy Van Kesteren

07 01:08 Alessandro Stradella
Solo Cantata Su quell candido foglio
Singer: Giulia Semenzato
Ensemble: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Alessandro De Marchi

08 01:19 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor (Op.23)
Performer: George Li
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

09 01:54 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Pesnya Zyuleyki (Suleika's Song) Op.26, no.4
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Olena Tokar

10 01:57 Paul McCartney
Eleanor Rigby
Performer: Liesbeth Baelus
Performer: Noémie Tiercet
Performer: Hélène Koerver
Performer: Wouter Vercruysse
Performer: Bram Decroix
Music Arranger: Bram Decroix
Ensemble: St. George Quintet

11 02:01 Józef Krogulski
Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Performer: Tobias Koch
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Guttler

12 02:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major (Op.21)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

13 03:03 Emīls Dārziņš
Close your Eyes and Smile
Performer: Raimonds Pauls
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais

14 03:06 Robert Schumann
Romanze for Oboe and Piano (Op. 84/1)
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova

15 03:10 Johann Wilhelm Knoll
Potpourri Caracteristique 'Den Brug over den Oceaan' [The Bridge over the Ocean]
Orchestra: National Youth Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Cober

16 03:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in D major (BWV.1068): Air
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Peter Edwards
Performer: James Rutherford
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Michael Fortescue

17 03:32 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Music Arranger: Ernest Guiraud
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Marko Munih

18 03:46 Franz Schubert
Standchen (Horch, horch! die Lerch) (D.889)
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

19 03:49 Franz Schubert
Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

20 03:54 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess - symphonic picture, arr. Robert Russell Bennett
Orchestra: The National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

21 04:01 Edvard Grieg
In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Josep Caballé-Domenech

22 04:13 Johannes Brahms
Violn Sonata No.3 , Op.108 - 1st Movement Only (Allegro)
Performer: Victor Fournelle-Blain
Performer: Philip Chu

23 04:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.4 (K.19) in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

24 04:35 Imant Raminsh
Put vejini [Blow Ye Wind!] for mixed chorus
Choir: Kamer Youth Chorus
Director: Māris Sirmais

25 04:39 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

26 05:02 Giacomo Carissimi
Dixit Dominus Psalmkonzert for 5 voices & basso continuo
Performer: Robert Hugo
Choir: Capella Regia Musicalis
Director: Robert Hugo

27 05:17 Alessandro Piccinini
Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

28 05:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in A minor, (BWV.1041)
Performer: Midori Seiler
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

29 05:37 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

30 05:45 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Yannick Van de Velde

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07z7692)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
An die Musik (D.547)
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Singer: Thomas Quasthoff
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:04 Matthew Kaner
Fixations for piano
Performer: Richard Uttley

03 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Wise Virgins
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

04 00:34 Franz Liszt
Grande Etude de Paganini, S141/R3b no.3 "La Campanella"
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

05 00:39 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 00:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

07 00:54 Takashi Yoshimatsu
Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op. 58a
Ensemble: Manchester Camerata

08 01:03 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

09 01:08 Josef Suk
A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

10 01:15 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Singer: Judy Garland
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra

11 01:18 Alfred Schnittke
3 Sacred Hymns - nos. 1 & 2
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

12 01:24 Shirley Thompson
New Nation Rising - Movement 2 - Location, Location, Location
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Shirley Thompson

13 01:35 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Performer: Lang Lang

14 01:41 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No 3 BB 127 - II Adagio religioso
Performer: György Sándor
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

15 01:51 Gioachino Rossini
La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 02:03 Edward Gregson
Festivo
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

17 02:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

18 02:19 Louise Farrenc
Sextet in C minor III. Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Les Vents Francais

19 02:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a). - 1st movement;
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07z7cdp)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni

01 00:00 Duke Ellington
It don't mean a thing (if it ain't got that swing)
Singer: Ivie Anderson
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

02 00:05 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk Dances for string orchestra
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Adam Fischer

03 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in D major, Op.10 No.2
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

04 00:20 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in C minor, Op.6 No.3
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Performer: Yoko Kawakubo
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

05 00:40 Claude Debussy
Nocturne et Scherzo
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Claire Désert

06 00:45 Dario Castello
Sonata duodecima (Book 1)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

07 00:54 Jean Langlais
Fete
Performer: Sarah Baldock

08 01:05 Georges Bizet
3 cues from Carmen Disruption
Performer: Harry Napier
Performer: Jamie Cameron
Singer: Victoria Vizin

09 01:14 Linda Neil
Cumulus

10 01:20 Franz Schubert
Music for Rosamunde, D.797: Ballet music II
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Michael Gielen

11 01:35 Billy Strayhorn
Far East Suite: excerpts
Orchestra: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

12 01:55 Juan Tizol
Caravan
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: Charles Mingus
Performer: Max Roach

13 02:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in B minor, K.27
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

14 02:07 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in G minor, Op.25
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

15 02:48 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: René Leibowitz

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mkbt6)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912), Episode 3

01 00:01 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Ballade in D minor Op.4 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Michael Ludwig
Performer: Virginia Eskin

02 00:17 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Lee Shore for chorus (SATB)
Conductor: Paul Brough
Performer: BBC Singers

03 00:19 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Sea Shell for chorus (SATB)
Conductor: Paul Brough
Performer: BBC Singers

04 00:25 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Negro melodies Op.59`1, transc. for piano
Performer: Virginia Eskin

05 00:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Death of Minnehaha Op.30`2 - part 2 of Scenes from 'Hiawatha'
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Helen Field
Performer: Welsh National Opera Chorus
Performer: English National Opera Orchestra

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07z7937)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend: Cedars Hall, Episode 2

01 00:03 Jean Françaix
Trio for viola, clarinet and piano
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

02 00:26 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet no. 1 in C minor op. 15
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07z7939)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in British Music, Episode 3

01 00:25 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 01:13 Edward Elgar
Carillon Op.75
Narrator: Florence Daguerre de Hureaux
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 01:22 Edward Elgar
Pleading Op.48
Performer: Yann Ghiro
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 01:26 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Pieces de clavecin [1724, rev.1731], Le Rappel des oiseaux [E minor]
Performer: Jill Crossland

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07z7dcw)
Birmingham Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07z796p)
Live from Manchester

01 00:01 Priti Paintal
Seventh Heaven
Ensemble: Shivanova

02 00:07 Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne
Violin Concerto in G Major, Op. 8 - iii. Rondeau
Performer: Takako Nishizaki
Orchestra: Kölner Kammerorchester

03 00:16 Errollyn Wallen
All The Blues I See - Mvts 1&2
Performer: Meera Maharaj
Ensemble: Lily Whitehurst Quartet

04 00:19 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha - Act 2 No. 13 Frolic of the Bears & Act 1 No. 4 Chorus We're Goin' Around
Performer: Kenneth Hickson

05 00:20 Errollyn Wallen
All The Blues I See - Mvts 1&2
Performer: Meera Maharaj
Ensemble: Lily Whitehurst Quartet

06 00:23 Scott Joplin
Treemonisha - Act 2 No. 13 Frolic of the Bears & Act 1 No. 4 Chorus We're Goin' Around
Performer: Kenneth Hickson

07 00:33 Florence Price
Symphony No 3 in C Minor - Scherzo-Finale

08 00:44 Naresh Sohal
Duo for Flute and Cello
Performer: Eric Lamb
Performer: Ashok Klouda

09 01:01 Raymond Yiu
Sonnet
Performer: William Berger
Performer: Iain Burnside

10 01:33 Antonin Dvorak
Humoresque op101'7
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

11 01:41 Jeffrey Mumford
Echoes From Within Brightening Fabric
Performer: Stephanie Chaimbeul
Performer: Aiden Marsden

12 01:55 Priti Paintal
Gangotri
Ensemble: Shiva Nova

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mkbt6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07z7b1n)
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Tchaikovsky

01 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.2 in G Op.44
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 01:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Manfred Symphony Op.68
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

WED 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07z7b6g)
Adrian Mitchell

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07z7bn8)
Paul Nash, George Szirtes, Hungary 1956 and now

WED 22:45 The Essay (b07z7bnb)
All My Presidents, The Lucky and the Luckless - Ronald Reagan and Jimmy Carter

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07z7dd0)
Fiona Talkington with a vocal special

01 00:00 Ella Jenkins (artist)
Tah-Boo
Performer: Ella Jenkins

02 00:01 Busi Mhlongo (artist)
Oxamu (The Crocodile)
Performer: Busi Mhlongo

03 00:05 Padang Food Tigers (artist)
Barely A Breath In Your Parenthesis
Performer: Padang Food Tigers
Performer: Sigbjørn Apeland

04 00:07 Faustus (artist)
The Deadly Sands
Performer: Faustus

05 00:13 Phil Minton (artist)
Danced
Performer: Phil Minton
Performer: Lauren Newton

06 00:19 Georgia Sea Island Singers (artist)
You Better Mind
Performer: Georgia Sea Island Singers

07 00:23 Ela Orleans (artist)
Myriads
Performer: Ela Orleans

08 00:27 Iain Chambers (artist)
Lewis Valentine
Performer: Iain Chambers

09 00:27 Andreas Bick (artist)
Chronostasis Song B
Performer: Andreas Bick

10 00:47 Meredith Monk (artist)
Ellis Island
Performer: Meredith Monk

11 00:50 Gesualdo
Mercé grido piangendo
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

12 00:55 Gazelle Twin (artist)
Unflesh
Performer: Gazelle Twin

13 00:58 The Trallaleri of Genoa (artist)
La Partenza (The Parting)
Performer: The Trallaleri of Genoa

14 01:02 J.G. Biberkopf (artist)
From Infinity to Here
Performer: J.G. Biberkopf

15 01:05 Komitas
Tsirani Tsar
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan
Performer: Arve Henriksen
Performer: Eivind Aarset
Performer: Jan Bang

16 01:12 Alkibar Gignor (artist)
Kaounare
Performer: Alkibar Gignor

17 01:17 The Mills Brothers (artist)
Goodbye Blues
Performer: The Mills Brothers

18 01:20 The Thing (artist)
Blinded By Thought
Performer: The Thing
Performer: Thurston Moore


THURSDAY 20 OCTOBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07z769v)
Introducing young talent from across Europe

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Performer: Clara-Jumi Kang
Orchestra: NPR
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

03 00:27 Alessandro Stradella
Cantata "Sotto l'ombra d'un aureo diadema"
Singer: Raffaele Pe
Orchestra: Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

04 00:46 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Ensemble: St George Quintet

05 00:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Intermezzo: My Bonny Boy, from 'English Folk Song Suite'
Ensemble: St George Quintet

06 00:58 Gerald Finzi
Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

07 01:13 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata No.1 in E minor, Op.38
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

08 01:39 Johannes Brahms
Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Singer: Jennifer Johnston

09 01:46 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major, Op.11
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

10 02:01 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

11 02:32 Carl Maria von Weber
Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn

12 02:57 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

13 03:05 Alexander Glazunov
Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 03:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Fredrik Zetterstrom

15 03:19 Franz Schubert
Andantino (second movement) from Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: 黃大煒

16 03:28 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Franc-juges (Op.3)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: John Nelson

17 03:41 Hugo Wolf
Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Ensemble: Ljubljana String Quartet

18 03:52 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for recorder/oboe and continuo (HWV.362) (Op.1 No.4) in A minor
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

19 04:01 Giovanni Gastoldi
Bellissima Mirtilla
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

20 04:03 Trad
Wedding Song from Sønderho
Performer: Frederik Oland
Performer: Rune Tonsgaard Sørensen
Performer: Asbjorn Norgaard
Performer: Fredrik Sjölin
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

21 04:07 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Eva Steinaa
Performer: Galya Kolarova

22 04:22 Jean Sibelius
Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

23 04:29 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton

24 04:34 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

25 04:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Psalms (Op.78)
Choir: Chamber Choir AVE
Conductor: Andraz Hauptman

26 05:09 Hans Huber
Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger
Performer: Desmond Wright

27 05:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op. 40) in G minor
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07z769x)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Charles-François Gounod
Funeral March of a Marionette
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Alexandra Gibson

02 00:07 William Boyce
Symphony no. 5 in D major
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:15 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 66 'Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen, BWV 66 (Nos. 5 and 6)
Singer: Michael Chance
Singer: Mark Padmore
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Richard Goode
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

06 00:48 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black

07 00:53 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Scene 6 (part) from Les Indes Galantes
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Nicolas Rivenq
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

08 01:01 Aaron Copland
"The Gift to be Simple" from Appalachian spring
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

09 01:05 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert

10 01:09 Luigi Boccherini
Symphony in D minor, Op. 37 No. 3
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Conductor: Jordi Savall

11 01:17 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Freddy Kempf

12 01:24 Forest
Ascendit Christus for 3 voices (MB.61)
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

13 01:33 Richard Rodgers
Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

14 01:39 Matthew Kaner
Fixations for piano
Performer: Richard Uttley

15 01:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica" (3rd movement)
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

16 01:50 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

17 02:03 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

18 02:10 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Trumpet concerto in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

19 02:14 Param Vir
White Light Choral
Performer: Thalia Myers

20 02:16 Arvo Pärt
7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.5; O Morgenstern
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

21 02:19 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra Finland
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07z7cf0)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni

01 00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude in F minor Op.25, No.2
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

02 00:03 Pablo de Sarasate
Navarra for 2 violins
Performer: Aaron Rosand
Performer: Eileen Flissler

03 00:11 Fęlá Şowándé
Obangiji
Performer: Richard Lea

04 00:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Iona Brown

05 00:32 Antonin Dvorak
Humoresques, Op.101 Nos. 4 & 7
Performer: Stefan Veselka

06 00:38 Antonin Dvorak
Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Performer: Art Tatum

07 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
King Stephen: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

08 00:53 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Adagio in G minor
Music Arranger: Remo Giazotto
Ensemble: Consort of London
Director: Robert Clark

09 01:02 Erik Satie
Trois Gymnopedies
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

10 01:12 Richard Rodgers
'Blue Moon'
Performer: Art Tatum

11 01:19 Abdullah Ibrahim (artist)
The Song is My Story: Just arrived
Performer: Abdullah Ibrahim

12 01:25 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas [1969], Otono porteno
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher

13 01:34 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite - 1st mvt 'Joyful Day'
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

14 02:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

15 02:31 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy, Op.2
Ensemble: Berlin Oboe Quartet

16 02:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.1 in D major, K.412
Performer: David Jolley
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

17 02:55 Peter de Rose
Deep Purple
Performer: Fęlá Şowándé
Performer: Al Craig
Singer: Adelaide Hall

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mkc0z)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912), Episode 4

01 00:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Othello - suite Op.79

02 00:05 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sea drift - choral rhapsody Op.69 for 8 voices

03 00:12 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sonata for violin and piano

04 00:25 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Negro melodies Op.59`1, transc. for piano

05 00:30 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Negro melodies Op.59`1, transc. for piano

06 00:33 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
24 Negro melodies Op.59`1, transc. for piano

07 00:36 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet in G minor

08 00:54 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Partsongs Op.67 for chorus (SATB)

09 00:01 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
'Othello' Suite Op 79, 1. Dance

10 00:06 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sea Drift

11 00:12 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Sonata

12 00:26 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Spirituals: Deep River

13 00:31 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Spirituals: The Bamboula

14 00:34 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Spirituals: Run, Mary, Run

15 00:37 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Piano Quintet in G minor

16 00:55 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Dead in the Sierras

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07z793c)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend: Cedars Hall, Episode 3

01 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

02 00:09 Igor Stravinsky
Histoire du Soldat
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

03 00:24 Alexander Veprik
Three Folk Dances for piano solo op. 13b
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

04 00:32 Dmitri Shostakovich
Trio no. 2 in E minor op. 67 for piano and strings
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07z793f)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Rameau - Zoroastre

01 00:03 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre - Acts 1 & 2
Ensemble: Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

02 01:13 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre Act 3
Ensemble: Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

03 01:37 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Zoroastre Acts 4 & 5
Ensemble: Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

04 02:26 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie - tragedie en musique, Act 3; Ritournelle
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07z796t)
Katie Melua, Pink Martini

01 00:00 Georges Bizet
L'Arléssienne - Suite No. 2: Farandole
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:08 Trad.
The Little Swallow
Performer: Katie Melua
Choir: Gori Women's Choir

03 00:14 Katie Melua (artist)
Dreams On Fire
Performer: Katie Melua

04 00:19 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano - iii. Finale Presto
Performer: Leon McCawley

05 00:25 Edward Elgar
March of the Mogul emperors from The Crown of India, Suite, Op.66
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 00:33 Katie Melua (artist)
Plane Song
Performer: Katie Melua

07 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 (Reformation) - 2nd mvt 'Allegro Vivace'
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 00:45 Shirley Thompson
Sunbeam (Ilanga)
Ensemble: Louko Trio

09 00:52 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor - Act 2; Ni sna, ni otdikha [No sleep, no rest]
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

10 01:02 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor - Act 3; Polovtsian march...
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

11 01:12 Danish String Quartet (artist)
Shine You No More
Performer: Danish String Quartet

12 01:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata K. 98
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

13 01:33 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Entree des Paladines et ensuite Paladins
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

14 01:37 Alex Marashian and Thomas M. Lauderdale
The Butterfly Song
Performer: China Forbes
Performer: Thomas M. Lauderdale

15 01:46 Yves Verbraeken and Thomas M. Lauderdale Bavo Defurne
Joli Garcon
Performer: China Forbes
Performer: Thomas M. Lauderdale

16 01:54 Franz Schubert
Serenade
Performer: China Forbes
Performer: Thomas M. Lauderdale

17 01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major, K.249
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mkc0z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07z7b1q)
LSO and John Eliot Gardiner - Mendelssohn

01 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:34 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

03 00:57 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No.2 'Lobgesang' (Hymn of Praise) Op. 52
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Jurgita Adamontye
Performer: Michael Spyres

04 02:07 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski

05 02:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Preludes from Op.32 (Nos.1, 2, 3, 5 & 6)
Performer: Santiago Rodriguez

THU 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07z7b73)
Vernon Scannell

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07z7bnd)
Artes Mundi Prize, Harriet Walter, Amitav Ghosh

THU 22:45 The Essay (b07z7bng)
All My Presidents, Talkin' 'bout My Generation - Bill Clinton and George W Bush

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07z7dk5)
Late Junction Sessions, Laraaji and Ela Orleans

01 00:00 Meredith Monk (artist)
Disequilibrium
Performer: Meredith Monk
Performer: John Hollenbeck

02 00:02 Lady Maisery (artist)
A Father's Lullaby
Performer: Lady Maisery

03 00:08 Nils Petter Molvær (artist)
Moute Cave
Performer: Nils Petter Molvær

04 00:10 Sun Araw (artist)
Leipzig
Performer: Sun Araw
Performer: Laraaji

05 00:16 Gesualdo
Moro, Lasso, Al Mio Duolo
Performer: Alan Curtis
Orchestra: Il Complesso Barocco

06 00:19 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
A New Day
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Performer: Suzanne Ciani

07 00:23 Pat Thomas (artist)
Eye Colo
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: The Big 7

08 00:26 Fousek/Hansen/Teller-Craig (artist)
IV
Performer: Fousek/Hansen/Teller-Craig

09 00:29 Jack Rose (artist)
Miss May's Place
Performer: Jack Rose

10 00:32 Blues Control (artist)
Good Morning
Performer: Blues Control

11 00:37 Laraaji (artist)
Track 1
Performer: Laraaji
Performer: Ela Orleans

12 00:51 Laraaji (artist)
Track 2
Performer: Laraaji
Performer: Ela Orleans

13 01:01 Robert de Visée
Chaconne en sol majeur
Performer: Rolf Lislevand

14 01:08 Time is a Blind Guide (artist)
Time is a Blind Guide
Performer: Time is a Blind Guide

15 01:15 Jenny Hval (artist)
Silence a Beat
Performer: Jenny Hval
Performer: Trondheim Jazz Orchestra

16 01:22 We Spoke (artist)
Second Thought
Performer: We Spoke


FRIDAY 21 OCTOBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07z76b4)
Introducing young talent from across Europe

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

03 00:57 Gustav Mahler
Blumine
Orchestra: Romanian Youth Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

04 01:05 Ulvi Cemal Erkin
Piano Quintet
Performer: Nadja Nevolovitsch
Performer: Timothée Coppey
Performer: Emilia Mihaela Rotomeza
Performer: Domitille Coppey
Performer: Nora Bosch

05 01:28 Fernando Otero
Sublevados
Ensemble: Roffa Tango Trio

06 01:31 Astor Piazzolla
Milogna Del Angel
Ensemble: Roffa Tango Trio

07 01:38 Julián Plaza
Morena
Ensemble: Roffa Tango Trio

08 01:41 Simone van der Weerden
San Gara
Ensemble: Roffa Tango Trio

09 01:45 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

10 01:50 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

11 01:54 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

12 01:57 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer an den Mond D.870
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

13 02:01 Franz Schubert
Quintet for piano, violin, viola, cello & db (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

14 02:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Garçons de Colmar
Ensemble: Ensemble Gilles Binchois
Ensemble: Ensemble Cantus Figuratus der Schola Cantorum Basiliensis
Director: Dominique Vellard

15 03:10 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Performer: Robert Silverman

16 03:17 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie

17 03:26 Otto Nicolai
Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

18 03:35 Józef Świder
Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie

19 03:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo

20 03:52 Johann Christoph Pezel
Four Intradas for brass
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

21 04:01 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto No.5 in F minor (from Sei Concerti Armonici 1740)
Ensemble: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam
Conductor: Jan Willem de Vriend

22 04:11 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud [Autumn landscapes]
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Helgerod

23 04:21 Fryderyk Chopin
Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch

24 04:32 Lars-Erik Larsson
String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Performer: Peter Olofsson
Performer: Patrik Swedrup
Performer: Åsa Karlsson
Performer: Lars Frykholm
Ensemble: Uppsala Chamber Soloists

25 04:42 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Performer: Mario Nardelli

26 04:52 William Boyce
Suite for two trumpets and organ
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Performer: Roman Hajiyski
Performer: Velin Iliev

27 05:02 Alexis Contant
Trio No.1 for violin, cello and piano
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio

28 05:21 Claude Debussy
Estampes for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward

29 05:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Roar Brostrøm
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Performer: Lasse Rossing
Performer: Jens Petter Antonsen
Performer: Rolf Cato Raade
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings
Conductor: Andrew Manze

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07z76b6)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:09 Anon.
Greensleeves
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Stefan Maas
Performer: Stefan Rath

03 00:15 Geoffrey Burgon
Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Performer: James Watson
Singer: Paul Phoenix
Ensemble: Ensemble Instrumental

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Performer: András Schiff

05 00:34 Josef Suk
Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Libor Pešek

06 00:42 Barbara Strozzi
Le tre Gratie a Venere
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

07 00:44 Roby Lakatos
Klezmer Csardas
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Performer: Aldo Granato
Singer: Myriam Fuks
Ensemble: Roby Lakatos Ensemble
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

08 00:49 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

09 00:56 Matthew Kaner
Fixations for piano
Performer: Richard Uttley

10 01:02 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Orchestrator: Breur
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

11 01:08 Percy Grainger
Ramble on Love (paraphrase of final duet of Strauss's 'Rosenkavalier') for piano
Performer: Piers Lane

12 01:17 Thomas Weelkes
When David Heard
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Graham Ross

13 01:26 Lennox Berkeley
Diversions (Op.63), no.4; Allegro
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

14 01:35 Niccolò Jommelli
Periodical Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

15 01:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in F, K.213
Ensemble: London Wind Soloists

16 01:52 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Performer: Dinu Lipatti

17 01:58 Errollyn Wallen
Photography - Movement IV - Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Orchestra: Orchestra X
Conductor: Nicholas Kok

18 02:04 Gerald Finzi
The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

19 02:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Performer: Stefano Barneschi
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Riccardo Minasi
Performer: Marco Testori
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

20 02:25 Bohuslav Martinu
Le Jazz
Choir: Sbor Lubomíra Pánka
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Zbyněk Vostřák

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07z7cfr)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Noma Dumezweni

01 00:00 Adolphus Hailstork
Every Time I Feel the Spirit
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

02 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and harpsichord, BWV1044
Performer: Frans Brüggen
Performer: Marie Leonhardt
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt
Ensemble: Leonhardt-Consort
Director: Frans Brüggen

03 00:28 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces, Op.68: No.3 At your feet
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

04 00:33 Jacques Ibert
Trois pieces breves
Performer: Les Vents Francais

05 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D major. K.155
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano

06 00:52 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Performer: Dominique Kim
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Kent Nagano

07 01:03 Moisés Vivanco
Virgin of the Sun God (Taita Inty)
Singer: Yma Sumac
Ensemble: Les Baxter and His Orchestra

08 01:07 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No.1 in E minor, 'From My Life': IV. Vivace
Ensemble: Talichovo kvarteto

09 01:14 Josef Suk
Fantastic Scherzo, Op.25
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

10 01:34 George Walker
Lyric for Strings (version for string quartet)
Ensemble: Son Sonora String Quartet

11 01:40 George Walker
Reponse; I went to heaven
Singer: Phyllis Bryn-Julson
Performer: George Walker

12 01:45 Adolphus Hailstork
An American Port of Call 
Orchestra: Virginia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

13 01:54 Astor Piazzolla
Histoire du Tango: Nightclub 1960
Performer: Judith Hall
Performer: Tim Walker

14 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for two pianos and orchestra in E flat major, K.365
Performer: Elena Gilels
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Bohm

15 02:31 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise, Op.34
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe

16 02:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 59 in A major
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01mkc5c)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (1875-1912), Episode 5

01 00:00 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite suite de concert Op.77

02 00:04 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
4 Characteristic waltzes Op.22

03 00:08 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's departure Op.30`4 - part 3 of Scenes from 'Hiawatha'

04 00:22 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Evening Star for chorus (SATB)

05 00:26 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Concerto in G minor Op.80 for violin and orchestra

06 00:02 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Petite Suite de Concert un Sonnet D'Amour

07 00:06 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Characteristic Dances: Valse Bohemienne

08 00:10 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Hiawatha's Departure

09 00:23 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
The Evening Star for chorus

10 00:28 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Violin Concerto in G Major

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07z793h)
Radio 3 Big Chamber Weekend: Cedars Hall, Episode 4

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Quartet in G minor
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

02 00:31 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Trio in D major op. 1
Performer: Mark Simpson
Performer: Philip Dukes
Ensemble: ATOS Trio

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07z793k)
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in British Music, Episode 4

01 00:04 James MacMillan
Concerto for violin and orchestra
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

02 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 6
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

03 01:21 Hector Berlioz
The Trojans: Trojan March
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

04 01:26 Hector Berlioz
The Trojans: Royal Hunt and Storm
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

05 01:37 Ryan Wigglesworth
Locke's Theatre
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

06 01:55 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

07 02:21 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07z796w)
Timothy West, Kirill Gerstein

01 00:00 Gioachino Rossini
La Boutique Fantasque: Mazurka
Music Arranger: Ottorino Respighi
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

02 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio in B major, Op 8 (1854 version) (Allegro molto)
Ensemble: Minerva Piano Trio

03 00:15 Robert Schumann
Piano Trio in D minor, Op 63 (Langsam, mit inniger Empfindung)
Ensemble: Minerva Piano Trio

04 00:21 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Performer: Alasdair Malloy
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

05 00:23 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Missa pro defunctis: Introitus
Choir: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

06 00:32 Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas
Violin Concerto No. 4 in D major: 3rd mvt Rondeau Allegretto
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Orchestra: Encore Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Hege

07 00:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Pilgrim's Progress: Act 4 Sc 3The Pilgrim reaches the end of his journey
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

08 00:47 Richard Birchall
Contours
Ensemble: Minerva Piano Trio

09 00:51 Gabriel Fauré
Le Secret, Op 23 No 3
Music Arranger: John Lubbock
Singer: Ilona Domnich
Orchestra: Orchestra of St John's
Conductor: John Lubbock

10 01:22 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23: 3rd mvt Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: James Gaffigan

11 01:34 Fats Waller
Stealin' Apples
Ensemble: The Benny Goodman Septet

12 01:43 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation, Op 72 No 5
Ensemble: Kirill Gerstein

13 01:51 Franz Liszt
Etudes d'execution transcendante (S.139), no.7 in E flat major - Eroica
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01mkc5c)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07z7b1s)
BBC National Orchestra of Wales: Remembering Aberfan

01 00:03 Joseph Davies
The Shortest Day
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Singer: Fflur Wyn

02 00:25 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No 2
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Sian Edwards

03 00:50 Maurice Ravel
Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
Performer: Louis Lortie

04 01:03 Steve Reich
Wtc 9/11
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

05 01:20 Geraint Lewis
The Souls Of The Righteous
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

06 01:31 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Sian Edwards
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Singer: Fflur Wyn
Singer: Neal Davies

07 02:11 Gustav Mahler
Quartet movement for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Domus

FRI 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07z7b7m)
Ted Hughes

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07z7bnj)
Eimear McBride, Ross Noble, Rachael Allen

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07z7bnl)
All My Presidents, The Bully Pulpit

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07z7dm7)
Lopa Kothari - World music milestones

01 00:01 Umm Kulthum (artist)
Gannat Naimi
Performer: Umm Kulthum

02 00:06 Ikhwani Safaa Musical Club (artist)
Cheo Chako
Performer: Ikhwani Safaa Musical Club

03 00:13 Lord Kitchener (artist)
My Landlady
Performer: Lord Kitchener

04 00:18 Toumani Diabaté (artist)
Jarabi
Performer: Toumani Diabaté

05 00:25 Belafonte and Makeba (artist)
Train Song
Performer: Belafonte and Makeba

06 00:30 Youssou N’Dour (artist)
Bamba
Performer: Youssou N’Dour

07 00:38 Mariza (artist)
Transparente
Performer: Mariza

08 00:43 Gilberto Gil (artist)
Todo Menina Baiana
Performer: Gilberto Gil

09 00:47 Ramy Essam (artist)
Irhal
Performer: Ramy Essam

10 00:52 Muzsikás (artist)
The Rooster Is Crowing
Performer: Muzsikás

11 00:59 Fela Kuti (artist)
Egbe Mi O
Performer: Fela Kuti

12 01:03 Mercedes Sosa (artist)
Gracias A La Vida
Performer: Mercedes Sosa

13 01:09 Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan (artist)
Mustt Mustt (Massive Attack Remix)
Performer: Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan
Remix Artist: Massive Attack

14 01:15 Luigi Lai (artist)
Spinello in F (World Music Archive)
Performer: Luigi Lai

15 01:21 Geomungo Factory (artist)
Geomungo & Tango
Performer: Geomungo Factory

16 01:26 Buena Vista Social Club (artist)
Veinte Anos
Performer: Buena Vista Social Club

17 01:31 Llio Rhydderch (artist)
Castell Rhos Y Llan
Performer: Llio Rhydderch

18 01:37 Ross Daly (artist)
Houdetsanes Kontylies
Performer: Ross Daly

19 01:42 Ravi Shankar (artist)
Ravi Shankar with a traditional sequence of ragas
Performer: Ravi Shankar

20 01:49 Blick Bassy (artist)
Ndjèl
Performer: Blick Bassy

21 01:56 Dina El Wedidi (artist)
Ya Ganoube
Performer: Dina El Wedidi




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b07z743f)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b07z7935)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b07z7939)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b07z793f)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b07z793k)

Between the Ears 21:40 SAT (b07z43ss)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b07z43s8)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b07z6y3q)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b07z739b)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b07z768q)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b07z7692)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b07z769x)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b07z76b6)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b07yb7np)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b07z7dcw)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b01mk95v)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b01mk95v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b01mkbqd)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b01mkbqd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b01mkbt6)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b01mkbt6)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b01mkc0z)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b01mkc0z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b01mkc5c)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b01mkc5c)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b05qyjsw)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b07z72jp)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b07z739d)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b07z7cd7)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b07z7cdp)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b07z7cf0)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b07z7cfr)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b07z7bn4)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b07z7bn8)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b07z7bnd)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b07z45x6)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b07z43sv)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b07z743j)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b07z796l)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b07z796p)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b07z796t)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b07z796w)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07z43sn)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b07z6dtk)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b07z43sl)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b07z7cys)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b07z7dd0)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b07z7dk5)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b07z43sd)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b07z43sd)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b07z43sq)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07z6y3v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b07y9w7p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b07z743c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07z7933)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07z7937)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07z793c)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07z793h)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b07z72jj)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b07z7481)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b07z7b1l)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b07z7b1n)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b07z7b1q)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b07z7b1s)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b07z43sb)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b07z43sg)

Sean Rafferty at Home 23:30 SUN (b03m02dc)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b07z43sj)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b07z72jg)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b07z6y3s)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b0806rw7)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b07z6y6g)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b07z7485)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b07z7bn6)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b07z7bnb)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b07z7bng)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b07z7bnl)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07z72jb)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b07z7bnj)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 MON (b07z7483)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 TUE (b07z7b60)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 WED (b07z7b6g)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 THU (b07z7b73)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 FRI (b07z7b7m)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b07yb9nj)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b07z6y3n)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b07z7398)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b07z768m)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b07z768y)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b07z769v)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b07z76b4)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b07z72jd)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b07z7dm7)