Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 08 OCTOBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07xj0pz)
Croatian Independence Day

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Božidar Kunc
Solemn Overture
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjcevic

03 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjcevic

04 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra - Rondo
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjcevic

05 01:03 Boris Papandopulo
Sinfonia Brevis
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjcevic

06 01:18 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Choir: Concordia Discors Chorus
Choir: Izvor Chorus
Choir: Josip Kaplan Chorus
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kranjcevic

07 01:33 Ivan Dragutin Stjepan Zajc
Five minutes of Salon Music - Mazurka; Caprice
Music Arranger: Felix Spiller
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

08 01:40 Frano Parac
String Quartet
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

09 01:58 Boris Papandopulo
String Quartet no 3 "Folk"
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

10 02:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E flat major Op.74 (Harp) for strings
Ensemble: Sebastian String Quartet

11 02:52 Vincenzo Bellini
Vanne o rosa fortunata (Go fortunate rose) - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

12 02:54 Vincenzo Bellini
Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

13 02:58 Vatroslav Lisinski
Overture: Porin
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

14 03:34 Ivana Bilic (artist)
Barocchiana for solo marimba (Allegro vivo; Meno; Mosso)
Performer: Ivana Bilic

15 03:48 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Tinka Muradori
Performer: Josip Nochta
Performer: Paula Ursic
Ensemble: Zagros String Quartet

16 04:01 Franz Schubert
5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti

17 04:16 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

18 04:31 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio

19 04:39 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no. 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Matusic
Music Arranger: Frano
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

20 04:47 Dora Pejačević
Four piano pieces
Performer: Ida Gamulin

21 04:57 Franz Schubert
Variations for violin and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Oleg Meisenberg

22 05:17 Robert Schumann
Sonata for piano no.3 (Op.14) in F minor, 'Concert sans orchestre'
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

23 05:44 Blagoje Bersa
Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Kazushi Ono

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07y9nl6)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:11 tonin harapi
Waltz on a popular theme
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 3 harpsichords No.1 in D minor, BWV.1063
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Ensemble: The English Concert

04 00:30 Hector Berlioz
Le carnaval romain, Op.9
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 00:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18 (3rd movement)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

06 00:46 Pierre Fontaine
J'aime bien celui qui s'en va
Ensemble: Musica Reservata
Singer: Nigel Rogers

07 00:56 William Walton
Facade: Popular Song
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

08 01:03 Antonin Dvorak
American Suite, Op.98b (3rd movement)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

09 01:08 Nadia Boulanger
3 Pieces for cello & piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: José Gallardo

10 01:18 Sergei Prokofiev
For the Love of 3 Oranges Suite, Op.33b
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

11 01:35 Lydia Kakabadse
Spectre of the Maiden Scorned (The Maiden's Ire)
Singer: Grace Durham
Conductor: Graham Ross
Choir: Alumni of Claire College
Choir: Cambridge

12 01:42 Edward Elgar
Romance for bassoon & orchestra
Performer: Graham Salvage
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

13 01:49 Johan Svendsen
2 Icelandic Melodies
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Richard Studt

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07y9nl8)
Building a Library: Elgar: Falstaff

01 00:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto No. 2 In G Minor Op.63 For Violin And Orchestra (ii. Andante assai)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Estonian National S O
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:18 Dario Castello
Sonata - No. 9 (1621)
Performer: Richard Egarr
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

03 00:26 Hans Werner Henze
Being Beauteous - Cantata For Coloratura Soprano, Harp And 4 Cellos (ending)
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: Hamburg R S O
Conductor: Peter Ruzicka

04 02:50 Aaron Copland
Symphony For Organ And Orchestra (1924)
Performer: Jonathan Scott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07y9nlb)
Neville Marriner tribute, Matthew Kaner in Lucerne, Paul Robertson remembered

01 00:02
A tribute to Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:20
Matthew Kaner audio diary

03 00:27
Remembering Paul Robertson

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07y9nlf)
Rob's Gold Standard

01 00:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 3 arr. Atovmyan (extract)
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich

02 00:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo Ed Euridice : Dance of the blessed spirits
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Claire Guimond
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

03 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Konzertstuck No. 2 In D Minor Op.114
Performer: Leopold Wlach
Performer: Franz Bartosek
Performer: Jörg Demus

04 00:24 John Blow
When Israel came out Of Egypt
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: Choir of New College
Choir: Oxford
Ensemble: St James' Baroque

05 00:37 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dances Op.72 No.2
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

06 00:44 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Conductor: Eugen Jochum

07 01:00 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Toreador's Song
Singer: Lawrence Tibbett
Orchestra: Unknown
Choir: Unknown Chorus
Conductor: Alexander Smallens

08 01:06 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in C (Alexander's Feast)
Orchestra: Bavarian R S O
Conductor: Carl Schuricht

09 01:20 Eric Zeisl
Komm Susser Tod
Singer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

10 01:24 Manuel de Falla
El Amor Brujo : Dance of Terror and Ritual Fire Dance
Performer: José Iturbi

11 01:30 Carl Maria von Weber
Peter Schmoll : Overture
Orchestra: Berlin State Orchestra
Conductor: Otmar Suitner

12 01:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Un Ballo In Maschera : Di' tu se fedele
Singer: Enrico Caruso
Choir: New York Metropolitan Opera Chorus
Orchestra: RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

13 01:45 Béla Bartók
4 Pieces For Piano : Scherzo
Performer: Andreas Bach

14 01:58 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll Suite : Poll's Dance arr for wind ensemble by W J Duthoit
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07y9nlj)
An Alternate Life

01 00:01 Brad Fiedel
True Lies (1994) - Main Theme
Conductor: Brad Fiedel
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

02 00:03 Jerry Goldsmith
Total Recall (1990) - End of a Dream
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra

03 00:10 Mychael Danna
Life of Pi (2012) - Tsimtsum
Conductor: Michael Nowak
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra & Chorus

04 00:13 Zbigniew Preisner
The Double Life of Veronique (1991) - Concerto in E minor - version 1802
Singer: Elżbieta Towarnicka
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Śląskiej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

05 00:18 Sylvia Fine
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (1947) - Anatole of Paris
Singer: Danny Kaye

06 00:23 Theodore Shapiro
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) - Stationary Cycle
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Theodore Shapiro

07 00:26 William Walton
As You Like It (1936) - Prelude
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

08 00:29 Brian Byrne
Albert Nobbs (2011) - Titles
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Brian Byrne

09 00:36 David Whitaker (artist)
Dr Jekyll and Sister Hyde (1971) - Theme
Performer: David Whitaker

10 00:39 Franz Waxman
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde (1941) - Suite
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Choir: Hollywood Bowl Chorus
Conductor: John Mauceri

11 00:52 Danny Elfman
The Girl on the Train (2016) - I'm Sorry
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

12 00:58 Steve Jablonsky
Transformers (2007) - Autobots
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nick Glennie-Smith

13 00:59 Howard Shore
Lord of the Rings - The Two Towers (2002) - The Uruk-Hai
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Howard Shore

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07y9nll)
01 00:02 Stan Kenton (artist)
The Peanut Vendor
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: KENTON
Performer: STAN AND HIS ORCHESTRA

02 00:05 Dexter Gordon (artist)
Stairway To The Stars
Performer: Dexter Gordon

03 00:12 Marcus Roberts (artist)
Shout Em Aunt Tillie
Performer: Marcus Roberts

04 00:19 King Oliver’s Jazz Band (artist)
Snake Rag
Performer: King Oliver’s Jazz Band
Performer: King Oliver and His Creole Jazz Band

05 00:23 Memphis Minnie and Kansas Joe (artist)
When The Levee Breaks
Performer: Memphis Minnie and Kansas Joe
Performer: Memphis Minnie
Performer: Kansas Joe Mccoy

06 00:26 Dianne Reeves (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Dianne Reeves

07 00:32 Ray Nance (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Ray Nance

08 00:36 Mary Lou Williams (artist)
Why?
Performer: Mary Lou Williams

09 00:41 Jacques Loussier (artist)
Fantasy In C Minor
Performer: Jacques Loussier

10 00:47 Buck Clayton (artist)
Blue Moon
Performer: Buck Clayton

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07y9nln)
Neil Cowley

01 00:01 Frank Zappa (artist)
Peaches En Regalia
Performer: Frank Zappa

02 00:02 Echoes of Swing (artist)
Happy Feet
Performer: Echoes of Swing

03 00:07 Will Calhoun (artist)
E J Blues
Performer: Will Calhoun

04 00:14 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
The Return Of Lincoln
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

05 00:23 Anton Heiller (artist)
Concerto for organ (BWV.592) in G major
Performer: Anton Heiller

06 00:26 Frank Zappa (artist)
Zoot Allures
Performer: Frank Zappa

07 00:34 Neil Cowley (artist)
Governance (Live)
Performer: Neil Cowley

08 00:40 Chet Baker (artist)
With A Song In My Heart
Performer: Chet Baker

09 00:40 Lizz Wright (artist)
River Man
Performer: Lizz Wright

10 00:59 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Echo Nebula
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

11 01:09 Erroll Garner (artist)
Penthouse Serenade
Performer: Erroll Garner

12 01:16 Neil Cowley (artist)
Death of Amygdala (Live)
Performer: Neil Cowley

13 01:19 Tigran Hamasyan (artist)
Angel of Girona/Qeler Tsoler
Performer: Tigran Hamasyan

14 01:23 Derrick Hodge (artist)
Going
Performer: Derrick Hodge

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07y9nlq)
Berlioz's Beatrice et Benedict

01 00:01 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Act I
Singer: Paul Appleby
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda

02 01:40 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict Act II
Singer: Paul Appleby
Singer: Stéphanie d'Oustrac
Conductor: Antonello Manacorda

03 02:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No. 16 in E flat major, K.428
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

04 02:57 Erroll Garner
Misty
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware

SAT 21:30 Between the Ears (b07y9nlv)
The Mind's Eye

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07y9nlx)
Explore Ensemble, New Releases, Laurence Crane, Håkon Stene

01 00:02 Enno Poppe
Gelöschte Lieder
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble

02 00:27 Morton Feldman
Spring of Chosroes
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble

03 00:59 Mark Bowden
Lyra - 3rd movement: Vivo con anima (extract)
Performer: Oliver Coates
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

04 01:07 Hans Abrahamsen
Three Little Nocturnes - no.3
Performer: Frode Haltli
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

05 01:13 Angharad Davies (artist)
For Lucio II
Performer: Angharad Davies
Performer: Tisha Mukarji

06 01:17 Peter Adriaansz
Enclosures - no.1
Ensemble: Trio Scordatura

07 01:26 Gérard Grisey
Talea
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble

08 01:47 Fausto Romitelli
Domeniche alla periferia dell'impero
Ensemble: Explore Ensemble


SUNDAY 09 OCTOBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b04b226q)
Drummers

01 00:02 CHICK WEBB
Harlem Congo
Performer: Sandy Williams
Performer: Chauncey Haughton
Performer: Taft Jordan

02 00:05 Benny Goodman
Runnin' Wild
Performer: Teddy Wilson
Performer: Lionel Hampton
Performer: Gene Krupa

03 00:08 Jo Jones
Little Susie
Performer: Tommy Bryant
Performer: Ray Bryant
Performer: Jo Jones

04 00:13 Louis Armstrong
Steak Face
Performer: Dick Carey
Performer: Arvell Shaw
Performer: Jack Teagarden
Performer: Barney Bigard
Performer: Sid Catlett

05 00:21 Kenny Burrell
Will You Still Be Mine
Performer: Richard Davis
Performer: Roy Haynes

06 00:26 Louie Bellson
Punkin'
Performer: Wardell Gray
Performer: Clark Terry
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: WILLIE SMITH

07 00:30 Miles Davis
Gone
Performer: Philly Joe Jones

08 00:35 Dizzy Reece
Bang!
Performer: Sammy Walker
Performer: Tony Crombie
Performer: Phil Seamen
Performer: Lennie Bush

09 00:38 The Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet
Parisian Thoroughfare
Performer: George Morrow
Performer: Harold Land
Performer: Clifford Brown
Performer: Richie Powell

10 00:46 The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Paradiddle Joe
Performer: Joe Morello
Performer: Eugene Wright
Performer: Carmen McRae

11 00:49 Mal Waldron
We Diddit
Performer: Joe Benjamin
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Booker Ervin
Performer: Charlie Persip
Performer: Eric Dolphy

12 00:54 Buddy Rich
Hi-Fi Drums
Performer: Woody Herman's Herd

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07y9q5n)
Proms 2015: Julia Fischer with the St Petersburg Philharmonic

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Invisible City of Kitezh - 3 Symphonic Pictures
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

03 00:14 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

04 00:48 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.17 in E flat major
Performer: Julia Fischer

05 00:53 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

06 01:24 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

07 01:29 Igor Stravinsky
Vivo movement from Pulchinella Suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

08 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor
Performer: Austin Harshman
Performer: Hyunsu Ko
Performer: Mary Perrin
Performer: Jacob Braun
Ensemble: Biava Quartet

09 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus

10 02:38 Zoltán Kodály
Summer evening (Nyari este)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: György Lehel

11 02:57 Franz Schreker
Valse Lente
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

12 03:02 George Frideric Handel
"Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Performer: Marian Pivka

13 03:08 Friedrich Kunzen
Overture to 'Erik Ejegod'
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Marschik

14 03:14 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Suite in F major
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

15 03:30 Ciprian Porumbescu
Ballade
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

16 03:36 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Mazurka from Halka (original version)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

17 03:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

18 03:50 Robert Schumann
Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Performer: Jorge Bolet
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

19 03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle

20 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

21 04:09 Franz Liszt
Valse impromptu, S.213
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

22 04:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

23 04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

24 04:37 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

25 04:58 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

26 05:11 Paul Jeanjean
Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Performer: Balint Mohai
Performer: Monika Michel

27 05:20 Antonín Kraft
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in C (Op.4)
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Safarik

28 05:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet K.165 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Julia Lezhneva
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07y9q5q)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ecclesia
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

02 00:11 Dmitri Shostakovich (artist)
3 Fantastic Dances
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich

03 00:15 Jules Massenet
Herodiade (Ballet Suite)
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce

04 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.74 (3rd movement)

05 00:38 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G major, Op.3 No.3
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

06 00:47 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G minor, Op.18 (2nd movement)
Ensemble: Dartington Piano Trio

07 00:54 Malcolm Arnold
Quintet for brass no. 1 (Op.73), 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Conductor: Howard Snell

08 01:04 Bechara El-Khoury
Danse des aigles
Orchestra: Orchestre Colonne
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux

09 01:24 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Waltzes, Op.64
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 01:33 Henry Purcell
Thus to a ripe consenting maid [The old bachelor]
Performer: Walter Bergmann
Singer: Alfred Deller

11 01:36 Michael Praetorius
Suite de Voltes [Dances from Terpsichore]
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Conductor: David Munrow

12 01:43 Edward MacDowell
Ophelia [2 Symphonic Poems, Op.22]
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Karl Krueger

13 01:52 Robert Schumann
Stücke im Volkston ii) Langsam
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07y9q5s)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:05 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus Vir (Psalm 111)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Rogers Covey-Crump
Singer: David Thomas
Ensemble: The Taverner Choir, Consort & Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

02 00:15 Christopher Tarnow (artist)
Intermezzo No. 1 (2014)
Performer: Christopher Tarnow

03 00:19 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Alexander Gavrylyuk

04 01:10 Thomas Linley
Music for The Tempest: Arise! Ye Spirits of the Storm
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra and Choir
Conductor: Paul Nicholson

05 01:17 Ernest Chausson
Incidental music for La Tempête Op.18
Singer: Raphaële Farman
Singer: Marie-Ange Todorovitch
Singer: Laurence Dale
Ensemble: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow

06 01:32 Michael Nyman
Prospero's Books: Where the Bee Sucks
Singer: Sarah Leonard
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band

07 01:37 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest Op.18
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

08 02:00 Thomas Adès
The Tempest: Act One: 'Five Fathoms Deep'
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Thomas Adès

09 02:07 Daniel Emmett
Dixie
Ensemble: Morton Gould and his Symphonic Band

10 02:11 Edward MacDowell
To a Wild Rose
Performer: Van Cliburn

11 02:14 Randall Thompson
Alleluia
Orchestra: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

12 02:21 William Schuman
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

13 02:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bleib' bei uns BWV 6 - (ii) aria 'Hochgelobter Gottes Sohn'
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07y9q5v)
Lara Feigel

01 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
English Suite no.2 in A minor (Prelude)
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92 (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

03 00:26 Richard Wagner
O sink hernieder (Tristan und Isolde)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wilhelm Furtwängler
Singer: Kirsten Flagstad

04 00:37 Friedrich Hollaender
Illusions
Singer: Marlene Dietrich

05 00:43 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Benjamin Britten

06 00:49 Richard Strauss
Morgen, Op.24 no.7
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

07 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.1 in F (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

SUN 13:01 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07xhlrv)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Steven Isserlis and Olli Mustonen

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
3 Romances, Op 94
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen

02 00:13 Robert Schumann
Sheherazade, Op 68 no 32
Performer: Olli Mustonen

03 00:17 Robert Schumann
Winterszeit I, Op 68 no 38
Performer: Olli Mustonen

04 00:18 Robert Schumann
Winterszeit II, Op 68 no 39
Performer: Olli Mustonen

05 00:22 Olli Mustonen
Frei, aber einsam (UK premiere)
Performer: Steven Isserlis

06 00:26 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo in F major (from Sonata F.A.E.)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen

07 00:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C, Op.119
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen

08 00:56 Robert Schumann
Langsam, Op 102 no 2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07y9q5x)
Sound Frontiers: In support of early music

01 00:09 Guillaume Dufay
Vergene Bella
Singer: Jantina Noorman
Ensemble: Musica Reservata

02 00:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespers [1610] : Deus in audiutorium meum
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 00:22 Hildegard von Bingen
O Ierusalem
Ensemble: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

04 00:34 Francesco Geminiani
Trio Sonata in F
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

05 00:38 Thomas Arne
Artaxerxes : Overture and fair Aurora
Singer: Catherine Bott
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman
Conductor: Roy Goodman

06 00:48 George Frideric Handel
Saeviat Tellus
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

07 00:52 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata In D Minor Kk.417
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07xhyc5)
Archive - In memoriam George Thalben-Ball

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b07y9q5z)
Paul Mealor and Gesualdo's O Vos Omnes

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

02 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Messiah pt. 1 no. 3 And the Glory of the Lord
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

03 00:08 Steve Reich
Tehillim
Ensemble: Ossia Ensemble
Orchestra: Alarm Will Sound
Conductor: Alan Pierson

04 00:15 Paul Mealor
Lux Benigna
Performer: Eliott Laun
Conductor: Christopher Finzi
Choir: Wells Cathedral School Choralia

05 00:24 William Mathias
Let The People Praise Thee, O Lord
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens

06 00:32 Orlando Gibbons
See, see, the word is incarnate
Performer: Laurence Cummings
Choir: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

07 00:38 The Same Stream Singers (artist)
The Same Stream
Performer: The Same Stream Singers

08 00:42 National Youth Choir of Wales (artist)
Y March Glas
Performer: National Youth Choir of Wales

09 00:43 National Youth Choir of Wales (artist)
Y March Glas
Performer: National Youth Choir of Wales

10 00:43 National Youth Choir of Wales (artist)
Muse Of Fire
Performer: National Youth Choir of Wales

11 00:44 National Youth Choir of Wales (artist)
Ar Lan Y Mor
Performer: National Youth Choir of Wales

12 00:46 Claude Debussy
Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 00:49 Carlo Gesualdo
O Vos Omnes
Ensemble: Chapelle Royale European Vocal Ensemble
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

14 00:54 Duke Ellington
Ain't But The One
Choir: Hermann Mccoy Choir
Singer: Jimmy Mcphail
Ensemble: The Duke Ellington Orchestra
Director: Duke Ellington

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b078n8p2)
Repetition

01 00:00 Nina Simone (artist)
Sinnerman
Performer: Nina Simone

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.4 1st movement
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

03 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Conductor: Paavo Järvi
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

04 00:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major – 3rd mvt Scherzo
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Iván Fischer

05 00:01 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis for piano; Metamorphosis two
Performer: Bruce Brubaker

06 00:01 Bassboy (artist)
Single Ladies
Performer: Bassboy
Performer: Beyoncé

07 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Performer: Steven Osborne

08 00:05 Nina Simone (artist)
Sinnerman
Performer: Nina Simone
Performer: Nina Simone

09 00:08 Steve Reich (artist)
It’s Gonna Rain
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Brother Walter

10 00:10 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue
Performer: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Performer: Daniel Hope

11 00:11 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

12 00:14 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring; Pt.1; The Augurs of Spring - Dances of the young girls....
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

13 00:16 Karlheinz Stockhausen
Punkte
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Péter Eötvös

14 00:19 Steve Reich (artist)
Four Organs
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Art Murphy
Performer: Philip Glass
Performer: Steve Chambers

15 00:21 Luciano Berio (artist)
Sequenza IX
Performer: Luciano Berio

16 00:23 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

17 00:25 Franz Schubert
2nd movement (Andantino) from Piano sonata in A major, D.959
Performer: Paul Lewis

18 00:28 Herbie Hancock (artist)
Chameleon
Performer: Herbie Hancock

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07y9qy5)
It's Not Dark Yet

01 00:00 Carl Nielsen
Afflictus Sum \(Psalm XXXVII, 9; ATTB)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir

02 00:01
W. H. Auden

03 00:01 Anton Bruckner
Aeterna fac.
Performer: Munich Philharmonic, Sergiu Celibidache (conductor),

04 00:04 Wagner
Gotterdammerung: Siegfried’s Death and Funeral March
Performer: Berlin Philharmoniker, Klaus Tennstedt (conductor)

05 00:05
The Poetic Edda, translated by Carolyne Larrington

06 00:07
The Poetic Edda, translated by Carolyne Larrington

07 00:11 Irving Berlin
Let’s Face the Music and Dance
Performer: Ray Noble & His Orchestra, Al Bowlly (vocals)

08 00:12
T. H. White

09 00:13 Irving Berlin
Let’s Face the Music and Dance
Performer: Ray Noble and His Orchestra, Al Bowlly (vocals)

10 00:15
William Blake

11 00:16 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 9: Scherzo
Performer: Radio-Sinfonieorchester Stuttgart des SWR, Roger Norrington (conductor)

12 00:21
W. B. Yeats

13 00:22
Matthew Arnold

14 00:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Wellington’s Victory, Op. 91
Performer: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, Erich Kunzel (conductor), North-South Skirmish Association (Cannons and Muskets)

15 00:30
Siegfried Sassoon

16 00:31 Edward Elgar
Sospiri, Op. 70
Performer: English Northern Philharmonia, David Lloyd-Jones (conductor)

17 00:31
Siegfried Sassoon

18 00:35 Giacomo Carissimi
The Story of Jephthah – Coro a 6 (Tutti)
Performer: Consortium Carissimi

19 00:39
Rudyard Kipling

20 00:39 Olivier Messiaen
Abyss of the birds
Performer: The Fibonacci Sequence, Jack Liebeck (violin), Julian Farrell (clarinet), Benjamin Hughes (cello), Kathron Sturrock (piano)

21 00:42
Dylan Thomas

22 00:43
William Shakespeare

23 00:44 John Tavener
Tears of the Angels
Performer: BT Scottish Ensemble, Clio Gould (Director & Solo Violin)

24 00:47
John Keats

25 00:48 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca, Act 2 – Aria: Vissi D’arte…
Performer: Maria Callas (soprano), Victor de Sabata (conductor), Orchestra of La Scala Milan

26 00:52
William Blake

27 00:53
John Masefield

28 00:53 Leos Janacek
The Barn Owl Has Not Flown Away
Performer: Roland Pontinen (piano)

29 00:57
D. H. Lawrence

30 00:58
Kathleen Jamie

31 00:59 William Butler Yeats, Judy Collins
Golden Apples of the Sun
Performer: Judy Collins

32 01:03
Gerda Mayer

33 01:03 Franz Liszt
Liebestraum no. 3
Performer: Nobuyuki Tsujii (piano), Yutaka Sado (conductor)

34 01:06
Edgar Allan Poe

35 01:07
Alfred Tennyson

36 01:07 John Tavener
My Gaze is Ever Upon You
Performer: BT Scottish Ensemble, Clio Gould (Director & Solo Violin)

37 01:08
Alfred Tennyson

38 01:09
Alfred Tennyson

39 01:10
Alfred Tennyson

40 01:12
Carol Ann Duffy

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07y9qy7)
The Secrets of the Music Reading Panel

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07y9qyb)
Mozart, Shostakovich and Debussy

01 00:01 Josquin des Prez
Kyrie from Missa Pange Lingua
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

02 00:04 Claude Debussy
Violin Sonata In G Minor
Performer: Tobias Feldmann
Performer: Anne Queffélec

03 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 01:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 8 In C Minor Op.110
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

05 01:28 Arvo Pärt
Drei Hirtenkinder Aus Fatima
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b07y9qyd)
The Visa Affair

SUN 22:15 Early Music Late (b07y9qyg)
Ensemble 1700

01 00:02 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto in F major FWV.L:F6
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Ensemble 1700

02 00:12 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto in G major
Performer: Michael Schmidt-Casdorff
Performer: Ensemble 1700

03 00:23 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major RV.443
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Ensemble 1700

04 00:35 Georg Philipp Telemann
6 Duets (Sonatas) Op.2: No.2 in B minor - Largo
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Michael Schmidt-Casdorff

05 00:38 MG Improvisation
Cembalocadenz (Improvisation)
Performer: Ensemble 1700

06 00:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E minor TWV.52:e1
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger
Performer: Michael Schmidt-Casdorff
Performer: Ensemble 1700

07 00:55 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Armide: Passacaille
Performer: Ensemble 1700
Performer: Dorothee Oberlinger

SUN 23:15 Recital (b07y9qyj)
Arthur Sullivan

01 00:01 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Marmion - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews

02 00:14 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest - Incidental Music
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Andrews


MONDAY 10 OCTOBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07y9rj5)
Sven-David Sandstrom: St John Passion

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Sven-David Sandström
St John Passion Part 1
Performer: Jens Bjørn-Larsen
Singer: Daniel Carlsson
Singer: Lars Moller
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Choir: Mogens Dahl Chamber Chorus
Director: Mogens Dahl

03 01:09 Sven-David Sandström
St John Passion Part 2
Performer: Jens Bjørn-Larsen
Singer: Daniel Carlsson
Singer: Lars Moller
Ensemble: Brooklyn Rider
Choir: Mogens Dahl Chamber Chorus
Director: Mogens Dahl

04 01:53 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Philippe Cassard

05 02:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Orkiestra Akademii Beethovenowskiej
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

06 02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists

07 03:19 Francis Poulenc
Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ensemble: Maîtrise de Radio France
Director: Denis Dupays

08 03:26 Daniel Purcell
Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Performer: Antoni Sawicz
Performer: Robert Cray

09 03:34 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

10 03:42 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Lívia Rév

11 03:50 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

12 04:01 Franz Schubert
6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Justin Brown

13 04:10 Domenico Scarlatti
3 keyboard sonatas
Performer: Claire Huangci

14 04:21 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

15 04:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

16 04:42 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

17 04:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Performer: James Sommerville
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra

18 05:02 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Performer: Adam Barnett-Hart
Performer: Wu Jie
Performer: Pierre Lapointe
Performer: Dane Johansen
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

19 05:20 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Performer: Dene Olding
Performer: Max Olding

20 05:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata in D Major (Wq.83/H.505)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07y9rj7)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Hubert Parry
Songs of Farewell - My soul there is a country
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Director: Richard Marlow

02 00:06 Frank Bridge
Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major
Performer: Murray Perahia

04 00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 00:37 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.8) in B major, 2nd movement; Scherzo. Allegro molto
Performer: Nicholas Angelich
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon

06 00:45 William Alwyn
Pastoral fantasia for viola and strings
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Orchestra: Orchestra Nova
Conductor: George Vass

07 01:03 Ferdinand Hérold
Overture to Zampa
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

08 01:13 Ruggero Leoncavallo
I Pagliacci: Act 1 sc.4; Recitar! & Vesti la giubba
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

09 01:17 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka In G, Op. 50 no.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

10 01:20 Arvo Pärt
My heart's in the Highlands for countertenor and organ
Singer: David James
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent

11 01:35 Ernest Bristow Farrar
English pastoral impressions Op.26 for orchestra: no.3 Over the Hills and Far Away: Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alastair Mitchell

12 01:38 Antonin Dvorak
Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

13 01:47 György Ligeti
Musica Ricercata - No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard

14 01:51 György Kurtág
Kafka fragments Op.24 for soprano and violin: Meine Ohrmuschel...; Einmal brach ich mir das Bein
Singer: Juliane Banse
Performer: András Keller

15 01:55 Matthew Kaner
Contemplations on Kafka
Singer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley

16 02:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

17 02:10 Anon.
The Three Ravens
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Desmond Dupré

18 02:14 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne (Etudes de Concert, Op.35 No.2)
Performer: John Ogdon

19 02:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07yb2j2)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach

01 00:00 Judith Weir
Ave Regina Caelorum
Choir: Choir of Merton College, Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: René Jacobs

03 00:10 Antonio Lauro
Nelly
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes

04 00:13 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite
Orchestrator: Henri Rabaud
Orchestra: Orchestre National de la Radiodiffusion Francaise
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

05 00:36 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Director: Richard Tognetti

06 00:56 Felix Mendelssohn
Songs without Words, Op.102 Nos. 3-5
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

07 01:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.92 'Oxford': IV. Presto
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

08 01:15 Antonin Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor: II. Adagio ma no troppo
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:34 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in B minor, Hob.XVI:32
Performer: Alfred Brendel

10 01:51 François Couperin
Premier Concert (Les Concerts Royaux)
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

11 02:05 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Te Deum Laudamus
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Peter Phillips

12 02:18 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 No.2
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

13 02:24 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

14 02:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor, Op.90
Performer: Steven Osborne

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07y9vp5)
Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959), A Room with a View

01 00:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Borova - no.3; Allegro moderato
Performer: Emil Leichner

02 00:05 Bohuslav Martinu
Nonet H.374 - 1st movement; Poco allegro
Ensemble: Ensemble Wien

03 00:13 Bohuslav Martinu
Songs on one page
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný
Singer: Gabriela Beňačková

04 00:24 Bohuslav Martinu
Half-time - rondo
Performer: Filharmonie Brno
Conductor: Petr Vronský

05 00:36 Bohuslav Martinu
Concerto no. 2
Orchestra: Basel S O
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07y9w7p)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Nicholas Angelich

01 00:04 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Nocturnes, Op.55
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

02 00:17 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Mazurkas, Op.59
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

03 00:29 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B minor S178
Performer: Nicholas Angelich

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07y9w7r)
Berlin Philharmonic, Episode 1

01 00:05 Emmanuel Chabrier
Overture to L'Etoile
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

02 00:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction Rondo capriccioso
Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:21 Jules Massenet
Excerpts from 'Le Cid': I - Castillane, IV - Aubade, VI - Madrilene, VII - Navarraise
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:33 Franz Schmidt
Intermezzo and Carnival Music from 'Notre Dame'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

05 00:44 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

06 01:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, op. 78 ('Organ')
Performer: Thierry Escaich
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

07 01:47 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 01:58 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches (ballet suite)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 02:18 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07y9w7t)
Lucas Debargue, Glyndebourne's Louise Alder and Duncan Rock

01 00:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B flat major, Kk 202
Performer: Lucas Debargue

02 00:12 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
Piano Sonata in F Minor, Op 5 (Allegro - Maestoso, ma a tempo - Alla breve) (extract)
Performer: Lucas Debargue

03 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

04 00:28 Scott Joplin
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Lucas Debargue

05 00:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dona nobis pacem - extract from Reconciliation
Singer: Duncan Rock
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 00:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni-(K.527), Act 1, no.7; La ci darem la mano [duettino
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 01:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 5 No 1 (Rondo - Allegro vivace)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

08 01:08 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)...
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

09 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
Choir: Voces 8
Ensemble: The Senesino Players
Director: Barnaby Smith

10 01:26 Vincenzo Calestani
Damigella tutta bella
Singer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade
Director: Amit Tiefenbrunn

11 01:33 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata; Act 1 - Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici [Brindisi]
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Rupert Huber
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Rizzi

12 01:40 Alex Horne
Chris Hoy loves a saveloy
Ensemble: The Horne Section

13 01:45 Alex Horne
Seasons
Ensemble: The Horne Section

14 01:46 Alex Horne
Record Player
Ensemble: The Horne Section

15 01:52 Alex Horne
The Police
Ensemble: The Horne Section

16 01:54 George Butterworth
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07y9vp5)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07y9wcc)
Halle - Verdi, Beethoven

01 00:05 Giuseppe Verdi
Scenes from Macbeth - opera in 4 acts (1865 revised version):
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Singer: Scott Hendricks
Singer: Béatrice Uria-Monzon

02 00:37 Gerald Finzi
Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

03 00:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Singer: Scott Hendricks
Singer: Natalya Romaniw
Singer: Madeleine Shaw
Singer: Allan Clayton

04 02:04 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

05 02:20 Gerald Finzi
Summer Schemes from Earth and Air and Rain Op.15
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

MON 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07y9wzv)
John Betjeman, William Empson

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07y9nlb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b07yb92w)
Brick, Stone, Glass, Steel, 288a Main Road

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07y9x01)
Mikkel Hess and Girls in Airports

01 00:01 Girls In Airports (artist)
The Grass By The Rose
Performer: Girls In Airports

02 00:09 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
No 5
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab

03 00:13 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
Meadow
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab

04 00:18 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
You May
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab

05 00:24 Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab (artist)
Dark Knight
Performer: Hess / AC / Hess Spacelab

06 00:29 Anders Christensen (artist)
Berlin
Performer: Anders Christensen

07 00:43 Girls In Airports (artist)
Kaikoura
Performer: Girls In Airports

08 00:46 Girls In Airports (artist)
Migration
Performer: Girls In Airports

09 00:54 Girls In Airports (artist)
King's Birthday
Performer: Girls In Airports

10 00:59 Girls In Airports (artist)
Watersnake
Performer: Girls In Airports

11 01:06 Girls In Airports (artist)
Aeiki
Performer: Girls In Airports

12 01:13 Girls In Airports (artist)
Myanmar
Performer: Girls In Airports

13 01:20 Hess Is More (artist)
The Bear Song
Performer: Hess Is More

14 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch


TUESDAY 11 OCTOBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07y9xdq)
Biber's Rosary Sonatas

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Six Rosary Sonatas
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Michael Behringer

03 00:41 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Five Rosary Sonatas
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Michael Behringer

04 01:24 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Mystery (Rosary) sonata (Passacaglia) in G minor (The Guardian angel) for solo v
Performer: Daniel Sepec

05 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

06 01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden (BWV.230)
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

07 02:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

08 02:35 Johannes Brahms
25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Performer: Hinko Haas

09 03:05 Johann Kaspar Kerll
Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Ensemble: Hassler Consort

10 03:15 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen

11 03:23 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

12 03:31 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite - after Arbeau (Allemande; Galliard; Rigaudon; Basse Dance)
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

13 03:41 Kaspar Jr Förster
Beatus vir (KBPJ.3) for soprano, alto, bass, 2 violins & basso continuo
Singer: Marta Boberska
Singer: Kai Wessel
Singer: Grzegorz Zychowicz
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

14 03:50 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen (Op.20) [vers. for violin and orchestra]
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Guido Ajmone Marsan

15 04:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Singer: James Griffett
Singer: Michael Schopper
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger

16 04:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

17 04:20 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

18 04:31 Antonín Kraft
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in C (Op.4)
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Pavel Safarik

19 04:55 Bedrich Smetana
2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Performer: Karel Vrtiska

20 05:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for string orchestra no.10 in B minor
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

21 05:14 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato (Op.92)
Performer: Ivan Palovic
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

22 05:31 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy (Op.18)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds

23 05:45 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

24 05:55 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Crucifixus and Resurrexit (part of Credo) from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Performer: Herbert Metzger
Choir: Regensburger Domspatzen
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07y9ykx)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Festival coronation march for orchestra [1883]
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:07 John Field
Nocturne for piano no. 18 (H.13K) in E major "Le Midi" (Rondo)
Performer: John O'Conor

03 00:12 Joseph Haydn
Overture in D major, Hob.28:6
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 - Part V: Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Come, you tempted sinners)
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith

05 00:34 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Performer: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

06 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet
Performer: Dennis Brain
Performer: Alan Civil
Ensemble: English String Quartet

07 00:56 Matthew Kaner
Contemplations on Kafka
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Singer: Ashley Riches

08 01:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.3 in D minor: III.Scherzo - Ziemlich schnell
Orchestra: The London Classical Players
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

09 01:10 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Wes mich mein buhl
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony
Director: Crawford Young

10 01:14 Joaquín Rodrigo
4 Madrigales amatorios for voice and piano (No.4 'De los alamos vengo, madre')
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Performer: Gonzalo Soriano

11 01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 (K.216) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Viktoria Mullova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Viktoria Mullova

12 01:26 Gabriel Fauré
Improvisation in C sharp minor, op. 84 no. 5
Performer: Stephen Hough

13 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt (Part 1 - Exodus) - Overture
Music Arranger: Felix Mendelssohn
Performer: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

14 01:43 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Trio op.11 - Lied: Allegretto
Ensemble: Clementi-Trio Köln

15 01:46 Barbara Strozzi
Non pavento io di te (Op. 6)
Singer: Judith Nelson
Performer: William Christie
Performer: Christophe Coin
Performer: John Hutchinson

16 01:55 Sir Edward Cuthbert Bairstow
Evening service in D, Magnificat
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Performer: Paul Provost
Director: David Hill

17 02:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major for oboe, bassoon and string, RV 545
Performer: Alberto Grazzi
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro
Director: Alfredo Bernardini

18 02:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle for piano (WoO.52) in C minor
Performer: Georges Solchany

19 02:18 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: The Guy Barker Orchestra

20 02:21 Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia
Huapango for orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Conductor: Alondra de la Parra

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07yb2j4)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach

01 00:00 anon.
Wilson's Wild
Music Arranger: Michael Praetorius
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

02 00:02 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Director: Werner Ehrhardt

03 00:13 Robert Schumann
Marchenerzahlungen, Op.132
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Janet Hilton
Performer: Roger Vignoles

04 00:27 Jean-Philippe Rameau
La lyre enchantee: Contredanse
Performer: Ex Cathedra Choir
Director: Jeffrey Skidmore

05 00:30 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

06 00:35 Maddalena Casulana
Morir non puo il mio cuore
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

07 00:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

08 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K.394
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

09 00:58 John Dowland
The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Performer: Paul O'Dette

10 01:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major: II. Allegretto
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

11 01:18 Tommy Makem
Four Green Fields
Ensemble: Dublin City Ramblers

12 01:21 Petrus de Geyter
Coogan's Funeral: The Internationale
Music Arranger: George Fenton
Conductor: George Fenton

13 01:22 Earl Robinson
The Ballad of Joe Hill
Performer: Alan Booth
Singer: Paul Robeson

14 01:28 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.7 No.4
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

15 01:34 anon.
Greensleeves
Performer: Jon Banks

16 01:36 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on Greensleeves
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

17 01:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in E major, BWV1054
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

18 02:02 Gioachino Rossini
Petite Messe Solennelle: Kyrie and Gloria
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar
Performer: Jos van Immerseel
Singer: Mireille Capelle
Singer: Catherine Patriasz
Singer: Joseph Cornwell
Singer: Jelle Draijer
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Jos van Immerseel

19 02:44 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
String Quartet No.5 in E flat major
Ensemble: Weller Quartet

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07yb2m0)
Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959), La vie parisienne

01 00:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Veselohra na moste (Comedy on a bridge)
Orchestra: Prague S O
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

02 00:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Butterflies and birds of paradise
Performer: Emil Leichner

03 00:08 Bohuslav Martinu
Butterflies and birds of paradise - Butterflies in flowers
Performer: Emil Leichner

04 00:14 Bohuslav Martinu
Kitchen revue
Performer: František Host
Performer: František Herman

05 00:34 Bohuslav Martinu
String Quartet no 3
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

06 00:49 Bohuslav Martinu
La Bagarre
Performer: Filharmonie Brno
Conductor: Petr Vronský

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07yb2yh)
Verbier Festival 2016, Episode 1

01 00:03 Robert Schumann
Piano Quintet in E Flat Major Op.44
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Roman Simovic
Performer: Blythe Teh Engstroem
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Yuja Wang

02 00:34 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard De La Nuit
Performer: Lise de la Salle

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07yb3bc)
Berlin Philharmonic, Episode 2

01 00:00 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava from 'Ma Vlast'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

02 00:14 Antonin Dvorak
Violin Concerto in A minor, op. 53
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

03 00:49 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 3
Singer: Anna Larsson
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Choir: Berlin State and Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 02:24 Anon.
Greensleeves to a ground
Performer: Daniel Hope

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07yb5wj)
Elizabeth Sombart, Neil Brand, Andy Sheppard with Kyungso Park

01 00:08 Johannes Brahms
3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Performer: Elizabeth Sombart

02 00:16 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Nocturnes Op.27: no.2 in D flat major
Performer: Elizabeth Sombart

03 00:23 Niccolò Jommelli
'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Director: Maxim Emelyanychev

04 00:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dubinushka [The little oak stick] for orchestra and chorus ad lib. (Op.62)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf' zu dir - chorale-prelude, transc. for piano [orig. for organ, BWV.639]
Performer: Elizabeth Sombart

06 00:48 Neil Brand
Underground - music for the film
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Brock

07 00:57 Neil Brand
Blackmail (extract)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Brock

08 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem: Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened
Conductor: Harry Christophers
Choir: The Sixteen

09 01:14 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No.4; 3. Allegro giocoso
Ensemble: Lutoslawski Quartet

10 01:14 TBC
Chup Chup
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Kyungso Park

11 01:20 Gerhard Winkler and Fred Rauch
Answer me my love
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Kyungso Park

12 01:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

13 01:33 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la russe for jazz band
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Eliahu Inbal

14 01:37 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Chup Chup Chup
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Kyungso Park

15 01:49 Andy Sheppard and Kyungso Park
I Didn't Think Yet
Performer: Andy Sheppard
Performer: Kyungso Park

16 01:51 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

17 01:56 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux: no.1
Performer: Melvyn Tan

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07yb2m0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07yb6zq)
Llyr Williams - Beethoven at Wigmore Hall

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.5, in C minor, Op.10 no.1
Performer: Llŷr Williams

02 00:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.6 in F major Op.10 no.2
Performer: Llŷr Williams

03 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.7 in D major Op.10 no.3
Performer: Llŷr Williams

04 01:09 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber symphony no. 2 Op.38
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

05 01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli Op.120
Performer: Llŷr Williams

TUE 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07yb7j7)
Jenny Joseph, Edwin Muir

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07yb7j9)
Outsiders and Colin Wilson, The Vulgar, Norse Sagas

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07yb7lg)
Brick, Stone, Glass, Steel, Impington College, Cambridge

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07yb7jc)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:04 Radionics Radio (artist)
The Magician's Apprentice
Performer: Radionics Radio

02 00:10 Broadcast (artist)
Malleus Maleficarum/Mark of the Devil
Performer: Broadcast

03 00:11 Collectress (artist)
Before and After
Performer: Collectress

04 00:20 Shye Ben-Tzur (artist)
Allah Elohim
Performer: Shye Ben-Tzur
Performer: Jonny Greenwood
Performer: The Rajasthan Express

05 00:24 Les Harry's (artist)
C'est La Voix
Performer: Les Harry's

06 00:30 Duncan Strachan
Zarabanda
Performer: Robert Irvine

07 00:34 Steve Reich
Radio Rewrite - I. Fast
Performer: Ensemble Signal

08 00:39 Andy Shepherd (artist)
Chup Chup
Performer: Andy Shepherd
Performer: Kyungso Park

09 00:44 Elvin Brandhi (artist)
AUX (Pre Tuned)
Performer: Elvin Brandhi

10 00:47 Holger Czukay (artist)
Oh Lord, Give Us More Money
Performer: Holger Czukay

11 00:53 Hugo de Lantins
Plaindre M'estuet. Rondeau
Performer: Gothic Voices

12 00:58 Dominic Thibault (artist)
Enfant Robot Au Coeur Fondant (or The Incredible Secret of the Cara Milk Injecte
Performer: Dominic Thibault

13 01:14 Vaudou Game (artist)
On se pousse
Performer: Vaudou Game

14 01:20 Zomby (artist)
Freeze
Performer: Zomby

15 01:23 Kiran Leonard (artist)
Coyoacán
Performer: Kiran Leonard

16 01:23 Chelpa Ferro (artist)
Rocha Kubrick
Performer: Chelpa Ferro


WEDNESDAY 12 OCTOBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07y9xdv)
Antonio Estevez's Cantata Criolla

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

03 00:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Concerto
Performer: Manuel Barrueco
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

04 00:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Prelude No.3
Performer: Manuel Barrueco

05 00:31 Antonio Estévez
Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Singer: Idwer Alvarez
Singer: Juan Tomas Martinez
Choir: Osesp Chorus
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Giancarlo Guerrero

06 01:05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Robert Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

07 01:18 Darius Milhaud
The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 01:37 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Love Derwinger

09 02:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.7 in E major
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

10 03:10 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Do not reject me (Ps.70)
Choir: Seven Saints Chamber Choir
Conductor: Dimitar Grigorov

11 03:19 François Couperin
La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

12 03:26 Robert Schumann
4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Performer: Tobias Koch

13 03:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Marie Bérard
Performer: Douglas Perry
Performer: David Hetherington

14 03:44 Alphons Diepenbrock
De klare dag - song
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

15 03:49 Victor Young
My foolish heart - song
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

16 04:01 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

17 04:10 Béla Bartók
Andante in A major for violin and piano (1902)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: György Oravecz

18 04:14 Gion Antoni Derungs
Sut steilas (Under the stars)
Author: Deplazes, Gion
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Conductor: Clau Scherrer

19 04:16 Gion Balzer Casanova
La sera sper il lag (Evening on the Lake)
Choir: Cantus Firmus Surselva
Director: Clau Sherrer

20 04:19 Jean Sibelius
Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

21 04:34 Carl Nielsen
Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Performer: Anders Kilström

22 04:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet No.1 in D major, K.285
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho

23 04:58 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens, the man-hater - incidental music (Z.632)
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Rogers Covey-Crump
Singer: Paul Elliott
Singer: George Michael
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

24 05:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne), orch. Schoenberg
Orchestrator: Arnold Schoenberg
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

25 05:36 Louis Vierne
Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Carmen Picard

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07y9ykz)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 3 pianos and orchestra (K.242) in F major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:10 Matthew Kaner
Contemplations on Kafka
Singer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 191 (BWV.191) "Gloria in excelsis Deo"
Singer: Claron McFadden
Singer: Christoph Genz
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Presto (4th mvt from Concerto in E minor TWV.52:e1 for flute, recorder and strings)
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Jan Bengtson
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Martin Fröst

05 00:36 Göran Fröst
Klezmer Dance No. 2
Performer: Martin Fröst
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Martin Fröst

06 00:42 Sulpitia Cesis
Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Ensemble: Capella Artemisia
Director: Candace Smith

07 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for fortepiano and French horn, Op. 17
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Anthony Halstead

08 01:02 Jim Parker
South London 1844 and 1944
Author: Sir John Betjeman
Narrator: Sir John Betjeman
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Jim Parker

09 01:08 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

10 01:17 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610 (Hymnus - Ave maris stella)
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: Emily Van Evera
Performer: Rogers Covey-Crump
Performer: Charles Daniels
Performer: Nigel Rogers
Performer: Andrew King
Performer: Joseph Cornwell
Performer: David Thomas
Performer: Richard Wistreich
Performer: Taverner Choir
Performer: Taverner Consort
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

11 01:25 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Vagabond from Songs of Travel
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Performer: Roger Vignoles

12 01:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 31 in D major H.1.31 (Hornsignal): 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

13 01:41 Paul Hindemith
March & Ragtime from Suite ‘1922’ Op. 26
Performer: Siegfried Mauser

14 01:46 John Cage
The Wonderful widow of eighteen springs
Singer: Cathy Berberian
Performer: Bruno Canino

15 01:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - Overture
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

16 02:02 Jonathan Harvey
I Love the Lord
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

17 02:09 Anon.
Estampi Royal 'No. 4'
Ensemble: Sinfonye
Director: Stevie Wishart

18 02:13 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom for voice, horn [or cello] and piano (D.943)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Richard Watkins
Performer: Paul Lewis

19 02:25 Roby Lakatos
Klezmer Suite No.2
Performer: Roby Lakatos
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07yb2j6)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach

01 00:00 François-Joseph Gossec
Tambourin
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

02 00:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 00:10 Michael Haydn
Der bussende Sunder: Overture
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerakademie Neuss
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

05 00:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major, Op.65
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

06 00:33 Edward Elgar
Great is the Lord, Op.67
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

07 00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor, RV407
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations
Director: Roel Dieltiens

08 00:55 Johann Strauss II
Bitte schon! (Polka)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

09 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins in D minor: I. Vivace
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: Herman Krebbers
Ensemble: Les Solistes Romands
Conductor: Arpad Gérecz

10 01:11 Trad.
BBC Radio 4 UK Theme
Music Arranger: Fritz Spiegle
Music Arranger: Manfred Arlan
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

11 01:18 Kurt Weill
Surabaya Jonny
Singer: Lotte Lenya
Ensemble: Orchestra and Chorus
Conductor: Maurice Levine

12 01:27 Erno Dohnanyi
Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles: No.1 Widmung
Performer: Martin Roscoe

13 01:34 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Boreades, Act 4: Entree de Polymnie
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

14 01:41 Franz Schubert
Adagio and Rondo Concertante, D.487
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

15 01:54 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the Spirits: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

16 02:01 Francis Poulenc
Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Eric Ericson

17 02:17 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-walzer, Op.437
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Linos Ensemble

18 02:30 Michael Haydn
Symphony in F major, P.32
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

19 02:45 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Performer: Murray Perahia

20 02:54 Fulvio Caldini
Clockwork Toccata
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07yb2m4)
Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959), Love and War

01 00:00 Bohuslav Martinu
4 Songs About Mary - The Annunciation
Choir: Brno Academy Choir
Conductor: Jaroslav Kyzlink

02 00:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Spalicek - Suite No. 1
Orchestra: Estonian National S O
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:15 Bohuslav Martinu
Julietta - Act 2; Scene 5; Oh! Memories!
Singer: Steve Davislim
Singer: Frederic Goncalves
Singer: Michèle Lagrange
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

04 00:23 Bohuslav Martinu
Julietta (extract)
Singer: Steve Davislim
Singer: Frederic Goncalves
Singer: Michèle Lagrange
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

05 00:37 Bohuslav Martinu
Double concerto
Orchestra: Prague R S O
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07yb2yn)
Verbier Festival 2016, Episode 2

01 00:03 Béla Bartók
Contrasts Sz.111
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Yuja Wang

02 00:20 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Trio No.1 In D Minor Op.49
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

03 00:49 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 1 Nos. 11, 1, and 7
Performer: Lise de la Salle

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07yb3bf)
Berlin Philharmonic, Episode 3

01 00:01 Franz Berwald
Symphony No. 3 in C
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:33 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 7 in D minor op. 70
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

03 01:14 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance No. 8 in G minor, op. 46
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

04 01:20 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07yb7np)
St George's Chapel, Windsor Castle

01 00:58 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.1; El Pano moruno
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Sebastian Knauer

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07yb5wt)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486), Overture
Conductor: Colin Davis
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

02 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orch no. 5 (Op.73)... "Emperor", 3rd mvt; Rondo...
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

03 00:58 Gabriel Fauré
Fantaisie for flute and piano, Op.79
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

04 01:07 Edward Elgar
Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

05 01:12 Chu Berry
Christopher Columbus
Orchestra: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

06 01:16 Alexander Glazunov
Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 01:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.814) in B minor, Gigue
Performer: Angela Hewitt

08 01:58 Robert Farnon
The Westminster waltz from London Suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07yb2m4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07yb85c)
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra - Walton, Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky

01 00:05 William Walton
Symphony No.2
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

02 00:38 Igor Stravinsky
Suite Italienne for cello and piano
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Lars Vogt

03 01:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op.43
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

04 01:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Performer: Svetla Vassileva

05 01:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

06 02:04 Johannes Brahms
Variation and Fugue on a Theme by Handel
Performer: Simon Trpceski

WED 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07yb85f)
Walter de la Mare

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07yb85h)
Sound Frontiers: Teju Cole

WED 22:45 The Essay (b07yb85k)
Brick, Stone, Glass, Steel, Chesterfield's Crooked Spire, Derbyshire

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07yb85m)
Max Reinhardt with Frances Morgan

01 00:00 Unknown (artist)
Bubu Music From Tasso Island
Performer: Unknown

02 00:07 RP Boo (artist)
Total Darkness
Performer: RP Boo

03 00:11 Vieux Kanté (artist)
Sans Commentaire
Performer: Vieux Kanté

04 00:19 Nathan Bowles (artist)
Chiaroscuro
Performer: Nathan Bowles

05 00:22 Rose Dodd (artist)
Playing The Bones
Performer: Rose Dodd

06 00:34 Tony Conrad (artist)
From The Side Of Man And Womankind
Performer: Tony Conrad
Performer: Faust

07 00:45 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Untitled (Light Years OST)
Performer: Eric Chenaux

08 00:54 Dracula Lewis (artist)
Variation on Theme #1 (Moderation OST)
Performer: Dracula Lewis

09 01:03 Björk (artist)
Mutual Core
Performer: Björk

10 01:07 Robert Johnson (artist)
Love In Vain
Performer: Robert Johnson

11 01:11 Makaya McCraven (artist)
Requests
Performer: Makaya McCraven

12 01:14 Asil Ensemble for Contemporary Classical Arabic Music (artist)
Improvised Dialogue between Oud and Qanoun then Responsorial between the Oud Section with Qanoun
Performer: Asil Ensemble for Contemporary Classical Arabic Music

13 01:20 Danny Brown (artist)
Pneumonia
Performer: Danny Brown

14 01:24 The Coneheads (artist)
Psycho Killer
Performer: The Coneheads

15 01:26 Randy Newman (artist)
God's Song (That's Why I Love Mankind)
Performer: Randy Newman


THURSDAY 13 OCTOBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07y9xdy)
Schubert's Schwanengesang

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Gesänge des Harfners, from Wilhelm Meister, (D. 478)
Performer: Júlia Pujol
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Oddur Björnsson

03 00:13 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (D.957)
Performer: Júlia Pujol
Author: Ludwig Rellstab
Author: Heinrich Heine
Author: Johann Gabriel Seidl
Singer: Oddur Björnsson

04 01:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

05 01:56 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

06 02:01 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Performer: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Performer: Róbert Stankovský
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský

07 02:22 Pancho Vladigerov
Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare (Op.16)
Ensemble: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

08 02:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

09 03:04 Hendrik Andriessen
Qui habitat
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Director: Uwe Gronostay

10 03:13 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Performer: Eduard Kunz

11 03:18 Jean Sibelius
Andante Festivo for strings and timpani [originally for string quartet]
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

12 03:24 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.2 in E Flat D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

13 03:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major (K.373)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

14 03:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Orchestrator: European Baroque Orchestra
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

15 03:47 François Couperin
Allemande from the Pièces de clavecin, II, 9e ordre
Ensemble: Tor Espen Aspaas
Ensemble: Sveinung Bjelland

16 03:51 Carl Nielsen
Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

17 04:01 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

18 04:09 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

19 04:25 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

20 04:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal

21 04:47 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs
Music Arranger: Wiechowicz, Stanislaw
Music Arranger: Piotr Maszyński
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

22 04:55 Antonin Dvorak
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Ensemble: Escher Quartet

23 05:20 Lars-Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

24 05:34 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

25 05:42 Franz Schubert
Die Sommernacht (D. 289b)
Performer: Júlia Pujol
Author: Klopstock, Friedrich G
Singer: Oddur Björnsson

26 05:46 Christian Frederik Emil Horneman
Ouverture til Helteliv [A Hero's Life - overture]
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07y9yl1)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 1
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

02 00:05 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet in F sharp Op 67: 3rd movement: Allegro agitato
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Erwunschtes Freudenlicht - Cantata BWV 184: Opening Recit; Duet & Final Chorus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

05 00:39 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

06 00:46 György Kurtág
Hommage a Mihaly Andras: 12 Microludes for String Quartet. No. 5 Lontano, calmo
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

07 00:48 Gavin Bryars
I'Piansi, Or Canto (from I Tatti madrigals)
Ensemble: Singer Pur

08 00:53 Richard Wagner
Forest Murmurs from Siegfried
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: George Szell

09 01:03 Anon.
Berceuse Amazighen (Berbers Lullaby)
Performer: Montserrat Figueras
Performer: Driss El Maloumi
Performer: Pedro Estevan

10 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor, Op.13, 'Pathetique'
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

11 01:26 Paule Maurice
Tableaux de Provence - V. Lou Cabridan
Performer: Claude Delangle
Orchestra: Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lan Shui

12 01:34 John Ireland
A London Overture
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: John Wilson

13 01:47 Anon.
Flos regalis virginalis
Ensemble: Trio Mediaeval

14 01:53 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass (FS.68)
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

15 02:04 Frederick Delius
North Country Sketches: 3. Autumn, the Wind Soughs in the Trees
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

16 02:13 Matthew Kaner
Contemplations on Kafka
Singer: Ashley Riches
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley

17 02:19 Franz Schreker
Prelude to Die Gezeichneten, opera in 3 acts
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Lothar Zagrosek

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07yb2j8)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
An den Vetter [To my cousin]
Performer: Glenn Wilson
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Uwe Gronostay

02 00:03 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

03 00:10 Antonio Salieri
Les Danaides: Overture
Performer: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Performer: Michael Dittrich

04 00:18 Maurice Ravel
Sonate posthume for violin and piano
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Claire Désert

05 00:33 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll

06 00:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite
Ensemble: The Central Band of The Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

07 00:55 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 No.15 'Raindrop'
Performer: Martha Argerich

08 01:04 Joseph Canteloube
Songs of the Auvergne: Deux Bourrees: I. N'ai pas ieu de Mio
Singer: Frederica von Stade
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio de Almeida

09 01:12 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.2: III. Andante - Piu adagio
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Eugen Jochum

10 01:36 Finnissy
Even Tenor
Performer: Michael Finnissy

11 01:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in E minor for 2 flutes, strings & basso continuo (Tafelmusik, 1er production)
Performer: Jordi Savall
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

12 02:00 Zoltán Kodály
Missa Brevis
Performer: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Performer: Edgar Krapp
Performer: Uwe Gronostay

13 02:35 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07yb2mb)
Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959), Stars and Stripes

01 00:00 Bohuslav Martinu
Aj, stupaj
Conductor: Jaroslav Kyzlink

02 00:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Fantasy and Toccata
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný

03 00:21 Bohuslav Martinu
Memorial to Lidice
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

04 00:31 Bohuslav Martinu
Trio in F major
Ensemble: Dartington Ensemble

05 00:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Symphony No. 4 - Allegro vivo - trio - allegro vivo
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07yb2z9)
Verbier Festival 2016, Episode 3

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

02 00:36 Francis Poulenc
Violin Sonata
Performer: Roman Simovic
Performer: Itamar Golan

03 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Gavotte en Rondeau from Partita BWV 1006
Performer: Gil Shaham

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07yb3bj)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Handel - Berenice

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Berenice - Act 1
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Mireille Asselin
Singer: Michal Czerniawski

02 00:58 George Frideric Handel
Berenice - Act 2
Singer: Michal Czerniawski
Singer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Singer: Mireille Asselin

03 01:47 George Frideric Handel
Berenice - Act3
Performer: Michal Czerniawski
Performer: Giuseppina Bridelli
Performer: Mireille Asselin

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07yb5wx)
Martin Taylor, Semyon Bychkov

01 00:02 Hector Berlioz
Damnation of Faust op.24; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:10 Martin Taylor (artist)
One Day
Performer: Martin Taylor

03 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19; 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Melvyn Tan
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra

04 00:32 Roger Nichols
Won't Last A Day Without You
Performer: Martin Taylor

05 00:33 George Gershwin
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Martin Taylor

06 00:41 Fiorenzo Carpi
Tutta brava gente

07 00:44 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

08 00:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (K.588); Un aura amorosa
Performer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Mark Packwood

09 01:07 Bob Haggart
What's New?
Performer: John Coltrane

10 01:16 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie

11 01:27 Malcolm Arnold
Dance of the Insects, from Suite from Homage to the Queen
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

12 01:34 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Une symphonie imaginaire: Les Indes galentes - Chaconne
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

13 01:41 Robert Schumann
Album for the Young Op.79: Marienwurmchen; Schneeglocken
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

14 01:47 Johannes Brahms
Marienwurmchen from 14 Folk songs
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

15 01:52 Felix Mendelssohn
Bei der Wiege (6 song from Op.47 no.6)
Performer: Mhairi Lawson
Performer: Sholto Kynoch

16 01:58 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.17 in B flat major: Allegretto
Performer: Christian Blackshaw

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07yb2mb)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07yb8wl)
Melvyn Tan at Wigmore Hall - Beethoven, Czerny, Liszt

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
6 Bagatelles Op.126
Performer: Melvyn Tan

02 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no.30 Op.109
Performer: Melvyn Tan

03 00:38 Carl Czerny
Variations on a theme of Rode La Ricordanza Op.33
Performer: Melvyn Tan

04 00:50 Arnold Schoenberg
Chamber Symphony No.1 Op.9
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

05 01:11 Carl Czerny
Marche funèbre sur la mort de Beethoven Op.146
Performer: Melvyn Tan

06 01:19 Franz Liszt
Piano sonata in B minor S.178
Performer: Melvyn Tan

07 01:48 Franz Liszt
Concert Étude No. 3 "Un sospiro" (encore)
Performer: Melvyn Tan

08 01:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Quartet for strings no. 6 (Op.101) in G major
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet

THU 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07yb8wn)
Sylvia Plath

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07yb8wq)
Caravaggio, Amitav Ghosh, Lenin's train journey

THU 22:45 The Essay (b07yb8ws)
Brick, Stone, Glass, Steel, Queensferry Crossing, Scotland

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07yb8ww)
Max Reinhardt with Peter Strickland's Mixtape

01 00:00 Bob Dylan (artist)
When I Paint My Masterpiece
Performer: Bob Dylan
Featured Artist: The Band

02 00:03 The Sonic Catering Band (artist)
IDL
Performer: The Sonic Catering Band

03 00:05 MEATRAFFLE (artist)
Madame Hi Fi
Performer: MEATRAFFLE

04 00:12 Kenneth Knudsen (artist)
Chicken Repair Kit
Performer: Kenneth Knudsen

05 00:17 Betty Davis (artist)
Politician Man
Performer: Betty Davis

06 00:23 David LOL Perry
Nobilis Humilis
Choir: Winchester College Quiristers
Conductor: Malcolm Archer

07 00:29 Broadcast (artist)
The Equestrian Vortex
Performer: Broadcast

08 00:36 Bebe Barron (artist)
Bells of Atlantis (Excerpt)
Performer: Bebe Barron
Performer: Louis Barron

09 00:39 Ernő Király (artist)
Reflection 7-T (Excerpt)
Performer: Ernő Király
Performer: Katalin Ladik

10 00:40 Jean-Michel van Schouwburg (artist)
The Main Thing (Edit)
Performer: Jean-Michel van Schouwburg

11 00:41 Ennio Morricone (artist)
Soundtrack to the television series 'Spazio 1999'
Performer: Ennio Morricone

12 00:45 Martin Davorin Jagodic (artist)
Tempo Furioso: Lato A (Excerpt)
Performer: Martin Davorin Jagodic

13 00:46 Bruno Nicolai (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Bruno Nicolai

14 00:47 Reynols (artist)
Blank Tapes (Excerpt)
Performer: Reynols

15 00:48 Luis de Pablo (artist)
Love Letters
Performer: Luis de Pablo

16 00:48 Piotr Skrzynecki (artist)
Wyprzedaz Teatru (Excerpt)
Performer: Piotr Skrzynecki

17 00:49 Manos Hadjidakis Ensemble (artist)
Garoufallo st'auti
Performer: Manos Hadjidakis Ensemble

18 00:50 Franco Battiato (artist)
Canto Fermo (Excerpt)
Performer: Franco Battiato

19 00:52 Ennio Morricone (artist)
Victima Paschali Laudes (Excerpt)
Performer: Ennio Morricone

20 00:53 Angus MacLise (artist)
Shortwave-India (Excerpt)
Performer: Angus MacLise

21 00:54 Duotronic Synterror (artist)
Wer Ist Petra Schürmann? (Edit)
Performer: Duotronic Synterror

22 00:55 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
Tacere Fas
Performer: Jim O’Rourke

23 00:57 Disintegrators (artist)
Oscillations (Excerpt)
Performer: Disintegrators

24 00:57 Alain Goraguer (artist)
Mira et Ten
Performer: Alain Goraguer

25 00:58 Romolo Grano (artist)
Mark (Excerpt)
Performer: Romolo Grano

26 00:59 Maciunas Ensemble (artist)
Man And Bird (Excerpt)
Performer: Maciunas Ensemble
Performer: Kanary Grand Band

27 00:59 Paul Funk (artist)
Trarira, der Sommer, der ist da (edit)
Performer: Paul Funk
Performer: Manfred Roost

28 01:00 Stavros Xarchakos (artist)
Peripatos
Performer: Stavros Xarchakos

29 01:01 Les Roche Martin (artist)
Tu as peur de bruit (edit)
Performer: Les Roche Martin

30 01:03 John Cale (artist)
Cold Starry Nights (Excerpt)
Performer: John Cale
Performer: Tony Conrad
Performer: Jack Smith

31 01:04 Levente Mezei (artist)
Gyertek fiúk
Performer: Levente Mezei
Performer: Ferenc Jámbor
Performer: Sándor Csányi
Performer: Alexandra Beaujard
Performer: Gavriche
Performer: Antal Mocsel
Performer: Lajos Mocse
Performer: Levente Mocsel
Performer: Piroska Mocsel
Performer: Erika Demeter
Performer: István Kiss

32 01:05 Włodzimierz Kotoński (artist)
Aela (Excerpt)
Performer: Włodzimierz Kotoński

33 01:07 Jacques Morali (artist)
Je me prépare á l'amour (edit)
Performer: Jacques Morali

34 01:12 LIL UGLY MANE (artist)
Grave Within A Grave
Performer: LIL UGLY MANE

35 01:16 Ditte Elly (artist)
I am only (What you make me)
Performer: Ditte Elly

36 01:20 Rubber o Cement (artist)
Tritum Fast Talks The Szilard Simpletones
Performer: Rubber o Cement

37 01:23 Hen Ogledd (artist)
Get My Name Right Or Get Out!
Performer: Hen Ogledd

38 01:25 Bob Dylan (artist)
Motorpsycho Nightmare
Performer: Bob Dylan


FRIDAY 14 OCTOBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07y9xf1)
Borodin and Tchaikovsky String Quartets

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No.2 in D major
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

03 00:31 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings, "Quartettsatz"
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

04 00:41 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

05 01:10 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Sweet Dreams, from 'Children's Album, Op.39'
Music Arranger: Rostislav Dubinsky
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

06 01:13 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

07 01:32 Dmitri Shostakovich (artist)
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich

08 01:49 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen

09 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza

10 02:50 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl

11 03:03 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus (Op.339)
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers
Conductor: Elmer Iseler Singers

12 03:12 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

13 03:18 George Gershwin
3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund

14 03:28 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Performer: Lee Santana

15 03:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

16 03:44 Claude Debussy
Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Henri Büsser
Orchestra: The Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko

17 04:01 Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz
Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No.2 [1910]
Performer: Uros Prevorsek
Performer: Marjan Vodopivec

18 04:04 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

19 04:07 Ake Malmfors
I fjarran dis (In a distant haze)
Lyricist: Siwertz, Sigfrid
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

20 04:10 Ake Malmfors
Pilarna [The Willows]
Lyricist: Siwertz, Sigfrid
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

21 04:12 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina

22 04:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

23 04:41 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel

24 04:50 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few

25 05:11 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.39)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Eichendorff
Singer: Ian Bostridge

26 05:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 in D major H.1.96 (Miracle)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07y9yl3)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Singer: Ann Murray
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

02 00:05 Jean Sibelius
Night Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:20 Anon.
Siciliano and Rigadon
Transcriber: Harold Craxton
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.51 - Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (opening aria)
Singer: Helen Donath
Performer: Maurice André
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

05 00:34 Louise Farrenc
Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

06 00:42 Matthew Kaner
Contemplations on Kafka
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Singer: Ashley Riches

07 00:47 Béla Bartók
Stick Dance - No 1 of Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 68
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 00:49 BBC Philharmonic
The Three Bears – A Phantasy for Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 01:02 Dag Wirén
Portia's Castle Orchestra, from Romantic Suite (The Merchant of Venice)
Orchestra: Dalasinfoniettan
Conductor: Stefan Karpe

10 01:06 Frederik Devreese
Piano Concerto No 3 (3rd movement)
Performer: Daniel Blumenthal
Orchestra: BRT Philharmonic Orchestra, Brussels
Conductor: Frederik Devreese

11 01:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Menuetto (Allegro molto) – original third movement of Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 11
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:20 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

13 01:24 Linda Thompson (artist)
No Telling
Performer: Linda Thompson
Performer: Kate Rusby

14 01:34 Vítezslav Novák
The Lovers - third movement of Slovak Suite, Op 32
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Frantisek Vajnar

15 01:38 Franz Liszt
Grand galop chromatique
Performer: Georges Cziffra

16 01:43 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Choir: Choir of St Mary's Music School
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

17 01:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante

18 02:03 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale (Autumn Poem)
Performer: Pierre Amoyal
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

19 02:17 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne (from incidental music for Pelleas and Melisande)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Mariko Anraku

20 02:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pasticcio Piano Concerto No 2, K39 – thid movement (Molto allegro)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Die Kölner Akademie
Conductor: Michael Alexander Willens

21 02:26 Amilcare Ponchielli
Voce di donna (from La Gioconda)
Singer: Alfreda Hodgson
Choir: London Opera Chorus
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Bartoletti

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07yb2jg)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach

01 00:00 Fanny Mendelssohn
Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Performer: Béatrice Rauchs

02 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:22 Eugene Louis-Marie Jancourt
Nocturne
Performer: Karen Geoghegan
Performer: Philip Fisher

04 00:26 Johann Strauss II
Annen-Polka Op.117
Performer: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Performer: Eugene Ormandy

05 00:29 Landi
Alla guerra d'amor
Performer: Johnatte Zomer
Performer: Stephan van Dyck

06 00:38 Georges Bizet
La Patrie: Overture
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

07 00:51 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil: opening movement
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

08 01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No.1: III. Presto
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

09 01:14 Percy Grainger
Colonial Song
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

10 01:24 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C for String Quartet
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

11 01:35 anon.
Novus miles sequitur
Choir: Gothic Voices
Conductor: Christopher Page

12 01:38 Ottorino Respighi
Pines of Rome
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: István Kertész

13 01:59 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli: Credo
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Risto Joost

14 02:21 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam (with a coda by Benjamin Britten)
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Joshua Bell

15 02:28 Benjamin Britten
The Young Persons Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Steuart Bedford

16 02:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite in G minor, TWV55:g1, 'La Musette'
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07yb2mf)
Bohuslav Martinu (1890-1959), The Nomad

01 00:00 Bohuslav Martinu
The Opening Of The Wells
Performer: Leos Cepicky
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor

02 00:05 Bohuslav Martinu
Nonet H.374
Ensemble: Dartington Ensemble

03 00:13 Bohuslav Martinu
Cello Concerto - 2nd movement; Andante poco moderato
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:26 Bohuslav Martinu
The Frescoes of Piero della Francesca
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Basel S O

05 00:48 Bohuslav Martinu
The Greek passion - Act 4; Finale
Singer: John Mitchinson
Orchestra: Filharmonie Brno
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07yb30k)
Verbier Festival 2016, Episode 4

01 00:04 Antonin Dvorak
String Quartet No.12 in F major Op.96 "American"
Ensemble: Jerusalem Quartet

02 00:32 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus D.935
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07yb3bl)
Berlin Philharmonic, Episode 4

01 00:01 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains from 'Lyric Pieces', op. 68
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto in E minor, op. 64
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:35 Bjarne Brustad
Veslefrikk from 'Fairy Tale Suite'
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 'Eroica'
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 01:33 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 6 in D, op. 60
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

06 02:18 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 1
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

07 02:22 Franz Schubert
Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07yb5wz)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Jacques Arcadelt
Margot, labourez les vignes [Margot, tend your vines]
Choir: The Scholars of London

02 00:02 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Prelude no. 9 (Book 1)
Performer: Alex McCartney

03 00:07 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
2 Toccatas
Performer: Alex McCartney

04 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 2nd movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

05 00:23 Robert de Visée
Prelude
Performer: Alex McCartney

06 00:24 J.C. Hofman
Chaconne
Performer: Alex McCartney

07 00:26 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Piva
Performer: Alex McCartney

08 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Bei der Wiege (6 songs Op.47 no.6)
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Mhairi Lawson

09 00:46 Eugène Gigout
Toccata
Performer: Catherine Ennis

10 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chorale Prelude: Valet will ich dir geben BWV 736
Performer: Catherine Ennis

11 01:05 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

12 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto
Performer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro

13 01:33 Edward Elgar
Douce Pensee 'Rosemary'
Performer: Ashley Wass

14 01:38 Kate Rusby
I'll Be Wise
Performer: Kate Rusby
Performer: Damien O’Kane

15 01:47 Kate Rusby
Hunter Moon
Performer: Kate Rusby
Performer: Damien O’Kane

16 01:54 Kate Rusby
Big Brave Bill
Performer: Kate Rusby
Performer: Damien O’Kane

17 01:58 Franz Liszt
4 Valses oubliees S.215: no.1
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07yb2mf)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07yb92n)
BBC Philharmonic - Mozart, Sibelius, Dvorak

01 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande
Performer: Jennifer Pike

02 01:09 Clara Schumann
Romances Op22 No.s 2 and 3
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster

03 01:21 Antonin Dvorak
Romantic Pieces Op75 No.s 3 and 4
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster

04 02:14 Paul Dukas
L'apprenti sorcier
Performer: Yuja Wang
Music Arranger: Victor Staub

FRI 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07yb92r)
RS Thomas

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07yb92t)
Poetry Book Club with Wendy Cope

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07y9wzz)
Brick, Stone, Glass, Steel, Novelist Kit de Waal reflects on the architecture of the prison where she worked.

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07yb92y)
Kathryn Tickell - Jon Boden in session

01 Jon Boden
All Hang Down

02 00:05 Flavia Coelho (artist)
Na Favela
Performer: Flavia Coelho

03 00:08 Edwin Sanz (artist)
Yo Vengo de Venezuela
Performer: Edwin Sanz

04 00:14 Thrace (artist)
Karsilama
Performer: Thrace

05 00:17 Tafahum (artist)
Sufi Mood
Performer: Tafahum

06 00:25 Trad.
Amai Ndinlule (Mother, I will reveal) (rec. Hugh Tracey)
Performer: Iva Isamwa with Nyanja girls

07 00:26 Lack of Afro (artist)
I Met You Today
Performer: Lack of Afro

08 00:26 Jon Boden
Dance With Somebody

09 00:42 Harry Wincott
Old Brown's Daughter
Performer: Jon Boden

10 00:48 Derek Gripper (artist)
Bafoulabe
Performer: Derek Gripper

11 00:53 Leyla McCalla (artist)
Les Plats Sont Tous mis sur la table
Performer: Leyla McCalla

12 00:56 The Froe (artist)
Waiting for the Lark
Performer: The Froe

13 01:03 Jimi Needles (artist)
Tabiya
Performer: Jimi Needles

14 01:07 Trad.
Tabiya (rec. Hugh Tracey)
Performer: Mfundo Phiri

15 01:12 Broadway Dance Band (artist)
Go modern
Performer: Broadway Dance Band

16 01:14 Baloji (artist)
Spoiler
Performer: Baloji

17 01:19 Peter Bellamy (artist)
On Board A '98 (Heritage Track)
Performer: Peter Bellamy

18 01:26 Trad.
Rose in June
Performer: Jon Boden

19 01:36 DeCalamus (artist)
Glie Briegande
Performer: DeCalamus

20 01:40 Shooglenifty (artist)
Venus In Tweeds
Performer: Shooglenifty

21 01:46 Horo Quintet (artist)
Evil Fran (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Horo Quintet

22 01:51 Black Strings (artist)
Song from Heaven
Performer: Black Strings

23 01:56 Trad.
Ndamutemba Nyanga 'I will counteract the diviner's charms' (rec. Hugh Tracey)
Performer: Ganizani Nyirenda

24 01:57 Throwing Shade (artist)
Dream Scene
Performer: Throwing Shade




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b07y9w7r)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b07yb3bc)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b07yb3bf)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b07yb3bj)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b07yb3bl)

Between the Ears 21:30 SAT (b07y9nlv)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b07y9nl6)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b07y9q5q)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b07y9rj7)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b07y9ykx)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b07y9ykz)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b07y9yl1)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b07y9yl3)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b07xhyc5)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b07yb7np)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b07y9vp5)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b07y9vp5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b07yb2m0)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b07yb2m0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b07yb2m4)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b07yb2m4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b07yb2mb)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b07yb2mb)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b07yb2mf)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b07yb2mf)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b07y9qyd)

Early Music Late 22:15 SUN (b07y9qyg)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b07yb2j2)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b07yb2j4)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b07yb2j6)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b07yb2j8)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b07yb2jg)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b07yb7j9)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b07yb85h)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b07yb8wq)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b04b226q)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b07y9nlx)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b07y9w7t)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b07yb5wj)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b07yb5wt)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b07yb5wx)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b07yb5wz)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07y9nln)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b07y9x01)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b07y9nll)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b07yb7jc)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b07yb85m)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b07yb8ww)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b07y9nlb)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b07y9nlb)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b07y9nlq)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07y9q5v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:01 SUN (b07xhlrv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b07y9w7p)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07yb2yh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07yb2yn)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07yb2z9)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07yb30k)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b07y9qyb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b07y9wcc)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b07yb6zq)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b07yb85c)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b07yb8wl)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b07yb92n)

Recital 23:15 SUN (b07y9qyj)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b07y9nl8)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b07y9nlf)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b07y9nlj)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b07y9qy7)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b07y9q5s)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b07y9q5z)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b07y9q5x)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b07yb92w)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b07yb7lg)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b07yb85k)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b07yb8ws)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b07y9wzz)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b078n8p2)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b07yb92t)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 MON (b07y9wzv)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 TUE (b07yb7j7)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 WED (b07yb85f)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 THU (b07yb8wn)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 FRI (b07yb92r)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b07xj0pz)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b07y9q5n)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b07y9rj5)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b07y9xdq)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b07y9xdv)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b07y9xdy)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b07y9xf1)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b07y9qy5)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b07yb92y)