Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 01 OCTOBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07wrpks)
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 3

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor, Op.102
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

03 00:36 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

04 01:12 Franz Schubert
Intermezzo from 'Rosamunde'
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

05 01:21 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Lukas Geniušas

06 01:53 George Frideric Handel
Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

07 02:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Performer: John Harding
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Stefan Metz
Performer: Henk Guldemond
Performer: Menahem Pressler

08 02:35 Alphons Diepenbrock
Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Håkan Hagegård
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 02:59 Daniel Bacheler
Pavan for lute
Performer: Nigel North

10 03:05 Nicolas Chedeville (Le Cadet)
Recorder Sonata in G minor Op.13 No.6
Ensemble: Ensemble 1700
Director: Dorothee Oberlinger

11 03:13 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

12 03:24 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: The Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

13 03:36 Leo Fall
O Rose von Stambul from Die Rose von Stambul Act 1
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

14 03:41 Gioachino Rossini
Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Orchestra: Romanian National Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ludovic Bács

15 03:54 Philippe Verdelot
Italia Mia
Ensemble: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

16 04:01 Johannes Brahms
Vivace non troppo (3rd mvt) from Double Concerto in A minor, Op.102
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

17 04:05 François Couperin
Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Performer: Jautrite Putnina

18 04:15 Johann Joachim Quantz
Trio Sonata in E flat major
Ensemble: Atrium Musicium Chamber Ensemble

19 04:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (Concerto) (K.113) in E flat major
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

20 04:37 Robert Schumann
Marchenbilder for viola and piano (Op.113)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Marc Neikrug

21 04:53 Gabriel Fauré
Reflets dans l'eau from Mirages (Op.113)
Performer: Nicholas Rimmer
Singer: Ronan Collett

22 04:58 Erno Dohnanyi
Variations on a Nursery Song (Op.25)
Performer: Arthur Ozolins
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

23 05:23 Anton Webern
Fuga ricercata No.2 a 6 voci from Bach's 'Musikalischen Opfer' (BWV.1079)
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Wolfgang Fortner

24 05:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Trio sonata in D minor RV.63, Op.1`12 (La Follia) for 2 violins and continuo
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

25 05:44 Josquin des Prez
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07xh8bt)
Sound Frontiers: Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Zoltán Kodály
Harry Janos: Intermezzo and Entrance of the Emperor
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

02 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 10 (Op.14`2) in G major
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

03 00:30 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

04 00:42 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

05 00:58 Johannes Brahms
Waltz Op 39 No 15
Performer: Mikhail Rudy

06 01:05 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

07 01:14 Erik Satie
Three Pieces in the form of a Pear (Morceaux 1-3)
Performer: Gabriel Tacchino
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

08 01:21 Toru Takemitsu
Waltz (Face of Another)
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: John Adams

09 01:24 Eric Coates
London (London every day) - suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Performer: Rumon Gamba

10 01:30 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Music Arranger: Jeff Atmajian
Singer: Jill Gomez
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

11 01:37 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la Vierge noire
Choir: Choir of King's College, London
Director: David Trendell

12 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major for violin and orchestra, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: James MacMillan

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07xh8bw)
Sound Frontiers: Building a Library - Tallis's Spem in alium

01 00:05 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [part 2 Of 'Der Ring Des Nibelungen'] - Prelude
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt

02 00:09 Lennox Berkeley
Stabat Mater (1947) (i. Stabat mater dolorosa)
Singer: Mary Thomas
Singer: Barbara Elsy
Singer: Maureen Lehane
Singer: Nigel Rogers
Singer: Christopher Keyte
Singer: Michael Rippon
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

03 00:16 Maurice Duruflé
Requiem Op.9 (1961 version) - viii. Libera me
Performer: Tom Etheridge
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

04 00:23 Roy Harris
Concerto For Violin And Orchestra (Sections 3 & 4)
Performer: Tamsin Waley-Cohen
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Andrew Litton

05 01:30 Fryderyk Chopin
Barcarolle In F Sharp Major Op.60 For Piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

06 02:42 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [part 2 Of 'Der Ring Des Nibelungen'] - Act 1, Scene 3
Singer: Eva-Maria Bundschuh
Singer: René Kollo
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07xh8by)
Sound Frontiers: Music and Technology

01 00:00
Beatriz Ferreyra

02 00:07
Trever Wishart

03 00:15
Sound Intermedia: Stockhausen's Mikrophonie I

04 00:25
Rebecca Saunders and Dai Fujikura

05 00:31
The Philharmonia's 'Virtual Orchestra'

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07xh8c0)
Sound Frontiers: Richard Sisson

01 00:02 Ernest John Moeran
Loveliest Of Trees
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

02 00:05 Brian Hyland (artist)
Itsy Bitsy Teenie Weenie Yellow Polka Dar Bikini
Performer: Brian Hyland

03 00:07 Joseph Haydn
Harmoniemesse: Dona Nobis Pacem
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:10 Joseph Haydn
Harmoniemesse : Quoniam tu solus Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:15 Leos Janacek
Mladi : Allegro
Performer: Sebastian Bell
Performer: Janet Craxton
Performer: Antony Pay
Performer: Michael Harris
Performer: Martin Gatt
Performer: Philip Eastop

06 00:19 Franz Liszt
Wiegenlied
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

07 00:23 Franz Liszt
Am Grabe Richard Wagners
Performer: Lucy Parham

08 00:26 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung : Siegfried's Funeral Music
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

09 00:35 Amy Dickson (artist)
Escapades: Joy Ride
Performer: Amy Dickson

10 00:41 Richard Strauss
Olympische Hymne
Orchestra: Munich S O
Choir: Munich Motet Choir
Conductor: Hayko Siemens

11 00:47 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dark Pastoral
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

12 00:58 George Butterworth
Loveliest of Trees
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

13 01:01 Steve Reich
Daniel Variations : My name is Daniel Pearl
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon

14 01:10 György Ligeti
Violin Concerto : Third Mvt. Intermezzo
Performer: Benjamin Schmid
Orchestra: Finnish R S O
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

15 01:14 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 4
Conductor: Edward Elgar

16 01:18 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata No. 2 for Cello and Piano : 4th Movt.
Performer: Jamie Walton
Performer: Daniel Grimwood

17 01:25 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 In D Minor : Scherzo
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

18 01:36 Noël Akchoté (artist)
Paille In The Wind
Performer: Noël Akchoté

19 01:40 Richard Sisson (artist)
Loveliest of Trees
Performer: Richard Sisson

20 01:43 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Mass for 2 Equal Voices : Agnus Dei
Performer: Ulrich Bremsteller
Singer: Dorte Blase
Singer: Hidrun Blase

21 01:47 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello : Gia nella notte
Singer: Mario del Monaco
Singer: Renata Tebaldi
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07xh8yc)
Music for Stanley Kubrick

01 00:01 Gerald Fried
Day of The Fight (1951) "March"
Performer: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

02 00:06 Alex North
Spartacus (1960) "End Title"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra conducted by Composer

03 00:12 Nelson Riddle
Lolita (1962) "Lolita Ya Ya"
Singer: Sue Lyon

04 00:14 Bob Harris
Lolita (1962) "End Title (Love Theme)"
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Nelson Riddle

05 00:21 Laurie Johnson
Dr. Strangelove (1964) "The Bomb Run"
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

06 00:23 Richard Strauss
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) "Also"
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 00:26 Alex North
2001: A Space Odyssey (1964) "Space"
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jerry Goldsmith

08 00:32 György Ligeti
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Lux Aeterna
Performer: Stuttgart Schola Cantorum
Conductor: Clytus Gottwald

09 00:37 Henry Purcell
A Clockwork Orange (1971) "Title Music"

10 00:43 George Frideric Handel
Barry Lyndon (1975) "End Titles"
Music Arranger: Leonard Rosenman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:50 Abigail Mead (artist)
Full Metal Jacket (1987) "Sniper"
Performer: Abigail Mead

12 00:52 Jocelyn Pook
Eyes Wide Shut (1999) "Masked Ball"
Ensemble: Jocelyn Pook

13 00:55 Johann Strauss II
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) Blue Danube
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07xh8yf)
Sound Frontiers

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07xh8yk)
Sound Frontiers: Jim Mullen Trio, New Focus

SAT 18:00 Opera on 3 (b07xh8yr)
Wagner's Tristan and Isolde

01 00:10 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Prelude and Act I
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Heidi Melton
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra

02 01:50 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Act II
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Heidi Melton
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra

03 03:10 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Act III
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Heidi Melton
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra

SAT 22:30 Hear and Now (b07xh8yt)
Sound Frontiers: Tom Service

01 00:03 Nina Young
Void
Performer: The Riot Ensemble

02 00:15 Liza Lim
Philtre
Performer: Sarah Saviet

03 00:19 Jack Sheen
Television continuity poses
Performer: The Riot Ensemble

04 00:33 James Dillon
Traumwerk Book 3, no 6
Performer: Irvine Arditti
Performer: Noriko Kawai

05 00:38 Rebecca Saunders
Choler
Performer: Nicolas Hodges
Performer: Rolf Hind

06 01:00 Simon Holt
Eco-Pavan
Performer: Rolf Hind
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 01:24 Jonathan Harvey
Madonna of Winter and Spring
Performer: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Performer: Peter Eotvos

08 01:24 Thomas Kotcheff
death, hocket and roll
Performer: The Riot Ensemble

09 01:24 Giacinto Scelsi
Ko-Lho
Performer: The Riot Ensemble

10 01:24 Bruno Maderna
Serenata per un satellite
Performer: The Riot Ensemble


SUNDAY 02 OCTOBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b05wynlj)
Norma Winstone

01 00:02 Kenny Wheeler
Song For Someone
Performer: Duncan Lamont
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Keith Christie
Performer: Bobby Lamb
Performer: Dave Hancock
Performer: Ron Mathewson
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Chris Pyne
Performer: David Horler
Performer: Alan Branscombe
Performer: Ian Hammer
Performer: Greg Bowen
Performer: Alfie Reece
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Mike Osborne

02 00:05 Norma Winstone
Edge of Time
Performer: Malcolm Griffiths
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Henry Lowther
Performer: Chris Laurence
Performer: Frank Ricotti
Performer: Art Themen
Performer: Tony Levin
Performer: Alan Skidmore
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Mike Osborne

03 00:10 Michael Garrick Band
Home Stretch Blues
Performer: Trevor Tomkins
Performer: Henry Lowther
Performer: Henry Lowther
Performer: Dave Green
Performer: Art Themen
Performer: Art Themen
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Michael Garrick Band
Performer: Don Rendell
Performer: Don Rendell

04 00:20 Norma Winstone & John Taylor
Ladies In Mercedes
Performer: Norma Winstone & John Taylor
Performer: John Taylor
Performer: Norma Winstone

05 00:26 Norma Winstone
A Timeless Place
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: George Mraz

06 00:34 Norma Winstone
I Dream Too Much
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: George Mraz
Performer: Joe LaBarbera

07 00:39 Norma Winstone
Big Yellow Taxi
Performer: Arnie Somogyi
Performer: Peter Bolte
Performer: Claus Stötter
Performer: Gareth Williams
Performer: NDR Bigband
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Fiete Felsch
Performer: Vladislav Sendecki

08 00:44 Kenny Wheeler
My Soul
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: London Vocal Project
Performer: Nikki Iles
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Norma Winstone

09 00:54 The Printmakers
High Lands
Performer: Mark Lockheart
Performer: Nikki Iles And The Printmakers, feat. Norma Winstone
Performer: Mike Walker
Performer: Nikki Iles
Performer: Norma Winstone

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07xhfc9)
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 4

01 00:06 Norma Winstone (artist)
I Dream Too Much
Performer: Norma Winstone

02 00:10 Norma Winstone (artist)
Big Yellow Taxi
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: NDR Bigband
Performer: Arnie Somogyi
Performer: Gareth Williams

03 00:16 Norma Winstone (artist)
Ballo Furlano
Performer: Norma Winstone

04 00:20 Kenny Wheeler & Norma Winstone (artist)
My Soul
Performer: Kenny Wheeler & Norma Winstone
Performer: Kenny Wheeler
Performer: Norma Winstone

05 00:25 The Printmakers (artist)
High Lands
Performer: The Printmakers
Performer: Nikki Iles And The Printmakers
Featured Artist: Norma Winstone

06 00:31 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

07 00:32 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

08 01:21 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Performer: Paul Lewis

09 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

10 02:05 Johannes Brahms
Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Performer: Anatoli Krastev
Performer: Mina Ivanova
Performer: Svilen Simeonov

11 02:32 Bernat Vivancos
Messe aux sons des cloches
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

12 02:46 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Job - a masque for dancing
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

13 03:35 Francesco Geminiani
Sonata in D major, (Op.1 No.1)
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Mary Jean Bolli
Performer: Luciano Contini
Performer: Augusta Campagne

14 03:45 Joseph Haydn
Variations about the hymn 'Gott erhalte'
Performer: Andreas Staier

15 03:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
"Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciarmi" (aria) (K.486a)
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: René Jacobs

16 03:58 Franz Liszt
Romance oubliee
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

17 04:03 Toivo Kuula
South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Kari Tikka

18 04:12 Pierre Agricola Genin
Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Performer: Zhenia Dukova
Performer: Andrey Angelov

19 04:24 Richard Strauss
Andante - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.1)
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

20 04:32 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

21 04:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

22 04:54 Dieterich Buxtehude
Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Ensemble: Ensemble CordArte

23 05:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Orchestra: Budapesti Vonósok
Conductor: Károly Botvay

24 05:21 Franz Schubert
Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel
Performer: Zhang Zuo

25 05:41 Gabriel Fauré
Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07xhfcc)
Sound Frontiers: Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Henry Balfour Gardiner
Overture to a Comedy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:13 Eric Whitacre
Lux aurumque for chorus
Choir: Eric Whitacre Singers
Choir: Laudibus
Conductor: Eric Whitacre

03 00:19 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

04 00:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Orchestra: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

05 00:43 Louis Couperin
Suite in A minor, Minuet de Poitou, Double par Mr Couperin
Performer: Jane Chapman

06 00:45 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for 2 pianos [3 hands] and orchestra (Op.104)
Performer: David Nettle
Performer: Richard Markham
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

07 01:04 Richard Strauss
Serenade for 13 wind instruments, Op. 7
Ensemble: Nederlands Blazers Ensemble
Conductor: Edo de Waart

08 01:20 Kevin Volans
String Quartet No.1 - White Man Sleeps; Second Dance
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

09 01:26 Donald Swann
The Hippopotamus Song
Ensemble: Flanders and Swann

10 01:30 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa Fantasie
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:42 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Three Little Maids (Mikado)
Singer: Lesley Garrett
Singer: Jean Rigby
Singer: Susan Bullock
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Choir: English National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Peter Robinson

12 01:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Autumn song (October) [from "The Seasons"]
Music Arranger: Sergey Zhilin
Ensemble: Sergey Zhilin's Trio

13 01:54 William Boyce
Trio Sonata No 2, 4th movement
Ensemble: Collegium Musicum 90

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07xhfcf)
Sound Frontiers: Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 Bernardino de Ribera
Rex Autem David
Choir: De Profundis
Conductor: David Skinner

02 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV 1043
Performer: Cecilia Bernardi
Performer: Daniel Huws
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Conductor: John Butt

03 00:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in E major Op.14 No.1
Performer: Angela Hewitt

04 00:42 Marin Marais
Pièces de viole Book 5 - Le Tableau de l'Opération de la Taille & Les Relevailles
Ensemble: Orpheon Consort

05 01:02 Benjamin Britten
Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Singer: Robert Murray
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 01:34 William Byrd
Browning a 5 'The leaves be green'
Ensemble: David Munrow Recorder Consort

07 01:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ensemble: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

08 02:02 William Schuman
American Festival Overture
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

09 02:13 William Bolcom
Waitin'
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal

10 02:14 Nico Muhly
Senex Puerum Portabat
Ensemble: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon

11 02:24 George Crumb
Makrokosmos, Volume I - Part Three
Performer: Robert Nasveld

12 02:35 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Pasquinade - Caprice Op.59
Performer: Philip Martin

13 02:40 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms
Singer: John Bogart
Choir: Camerata Singers
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07xhfch)
Grayson Perry

01 00:05 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:16 George Frideric Handel
Ombra mai fu (Xerxes)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier

03 00:24 Philip Glass
Metamorphosis 2
Performer: Nicolas Horvath

04 00:43 Frank Turner
Love, Ire and Song
Singer: Frank Turner

05 00:49 Alessandro Marcello
Oboe concerto in D minor (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra

06 00:55 John Hartford
Gentle on my Mind
Singer: Glen Campbell

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07wr9y7)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Doric String Quartet

01 00:11 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No4
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

02 00:33 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07xhfcm)
Sound Frontiers: English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

01 00:01 Costanzo Antegnati
Canzon vigesima - La Moranda
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

02 00:03 Claudio Merulo
Intonazione
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

03 00:04 Andrea Gabrieli
Ricercar del duodecimo tuono a 4
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

04 00:11 Unknown
La Stanghetta a 3
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

05 00:12 Josquin des Prez
Adieu mes amour a 4
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

06 00:14 Anon
Rompeltier
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

07 00:22 Adrian Willaert (with diminutions by Giovanni Bassano)
La Rose
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

08 00:26 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata per tre violini o simili
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

09 00:32 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sacri di Giove augei sacre Fenici
Ensemble: I Fagiolini and English Cornett & Sackbut Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

10 00:37 Claudio Merulo
Toccata Ottava (organ solo)
Performer: Silas Wollston

11 00:44 Dario Castello
Sonata Quinta
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

12 00:50 Andrea Gabrieli
Passemezzo Antico
Performer: Silas Wollston

13 00:55 Giovanni Battista Grillo
Canzon prima a 8
Ensemble: The English Cornett and Sackbut Ensemble

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07wrkb5)
Westminster Abbey - 90th Anniversary

01 00:59 Florent Schmitt
Psaume XLVII, Op. 38
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Singer: Christine Buffle
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b07xhfcv)
Sound Frontiers: Choral Music Now and into the Future

01 00:05 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Choir: Chorus of St Martin in the Fields

02 00:45 Cantare Houston (artist)
Luminous night of the soul
Performer: Cantare Houston
Performer: Ola Gjeilo

03 00:58 LENNON/MCCARTNEY
TC_I Want To Hold Your Hand
Performer: The King’s Singers

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07xhfcz)
Tristan und Isolde

01 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

02 Richard Strauss
Elektra - 'Was bluten muss? Dein eigenes Genick
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Christian Thielemann

03 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Claudio Abbado

04 Olivier Messiaen
Turangalila - Joie du sang des etoiles
Performer: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Performer: Esa-Pekka Salonen

05 Bernard Herrmann
Vertigo - Love Music
Performer: Sinfonia of London
Performer: Muir Mathieson

06 Emmanuel Chabrier
Souvenirs de Munich
Performer: Georges Rabol
Performer: Sylvie Dugas

07 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner - VI Cake Walk
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

08 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde - Mild und leise wie er lachelt
Performer: Staatskapelle Dresden
Performer: Carlos Kleiber

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07xhfd1)
Sound Frontiers: Turning Points

01 00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Revolutionary - Étude in C minor, Op.10 No.12
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy (piano)

02 00:02
Robert Frost

03 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons - Autumn (Allegro 1)
Performer: Piero Toso (violin), Claudio Scimone (Conductor)

04 00:07
William Shakespeare

05 00:08 Al Cleveland, Marvin Gaye and Renaldo Benson
What’s Going On?
Performer: Marvin Gaye

06 00:12
Henry David Thoreau

07 00:14 Claude Debussy
De l’aube à midi sur la mer
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Serge Baudo (Conductor)

08 00:19
Alice Oswald

09 00:20 Joseph Haydn
The Creation – Part II - Chorus
Performer: Philharmonia Chorus, Philharmonia Orchestra, Rafael Frühbeck De Burgos (Conductor)

10 00:24
Dylan Thomas

11 00:25 Charlie Parker
Now’s the Time
Performer: Charlie Parker

12 00:28
Dorothy Parker

13 00:29
Ogden Nash

14 00:29 Charles Ives, arranged by Sinclair
Country Band March
Performer: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra, Clark Rundell (Conductor)

15 00:33
Mary Russell Mitford

16 00:36 Louis Alter – Sidney D. Mitchell
You Turned the Tables on Me
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald, Frank DeVol's Orchestra

17 00:39
Elizabeth Barrett Browning

18 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro - Act IV "Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi"
Performer: Chor und Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Karl Böhm (Conductor)

19 00:45
Mike Nichols and Elaine May

20 00:50 Traditional, adapted by Robert Johnson
Cross Road Blues
Performer: Robert Johnson

21 00:52
Thomas Hardy

22 00:55 George Butterworth
Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Loveliest of Trees
Performer: Roderick Williams, Iain Burnside

23 00:57
Imtiaz Dharker

24 00:58 Giovanni Battista Sammartini
Symphony in F major, J-C 32 – III Allegro assai
Performer: I Giovani di Nuova Cameristica, Riccardo Villani (Harpsichord), Daneile Ferrari (Conductor)

25 01:01
Ogden Nash

26 01:02 Bob Dylan
Ballad of a Thin Man
Performer: Bob Dylan

27 01:07
P. G. Wodehouse

28 01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture Solennelle “1812 “, op. 49 – Allegro giusto
Performer: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

29 01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture Solennelle “1812 “, op. 49 – Largo
Performer: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

30 01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Overture Solennelle “1812 “, op. 49 – Allegro vivace
Performer: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (Conductor)

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07xhfd3)
Philip French and the Critical Ear

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07xhfd5)
Schumann, Mozart, Ravel, Massenet and Smetana

01 00:02 Antonin Dvorak
Waltz in A Op.54 No.1 (orig for piano)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

02 00:06 Robert Schumann
Cello Concerto In A Minor Op.129
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:30 Pau Casals
El Cant Dels Ocells [Song of the Birds]
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra

04 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata In A Major K.331
Performer: Anne Queffélec

05 01:01 Maurice Ravel
Kaddisch arr. Wallfisch for cello and piano
Performer: Tobias Feldmann
Performer: Anne Queffélec

06 01:09 Bedrich Smetana
String Quartet No. 2 In D Minor
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b07xhfd7)
Radio Beckett

SUN 23:00 Early Music Late (b07xhfd9)
Gottingen Festival Orchestra

01 00:03 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in F major Wq.183`3
Performer: Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Performer: Laurence Cummings

02 00:15 Johann Joachim Quantz
Concerto in G major for 2 flutes and orchestra
Performer: Kate Clarke
Performer: Brian Berryman
Performer: Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Performer: Laurence Cummings

03 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050
Performer: Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Performer: Laurence Cummings

04 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Imeneo: Sorge nell'alma mia
Performer: William Berger
Performer: Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Performer: Laurence Cummings

05 00:58 Miloš Valent
Lubenik: Skladka 4V
Performer: Kate Clarke
Performer: Elizabeth Blumenstock
Performer: Gottingen Festival Orchestra
Performer: Laurence Cummings


MONDAY 03 OCTOBER 2016

MON 00:00 Recital (b07xhgct)
Stokowski's Tristan

01 00:02 Richard Wagner
Love Music from Acts II & III of Tristan und Isolde
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07xhgcx)
Bach's St Matthew Passion at the 2016 Klarafestival in Belgium

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephan Loges
Singer: Hannah Morris
Singer: Esther Brazil
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Reginald L. Mobley
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Gareth Treseder
Singer: Alex Ashworth
Singer: Jonathan Seller
Singer: Nicholas Mogg
Choir: Netherlands Youth Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

03 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244 [The St Matthew Passion]
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Stephan Loges
Singer: Hannah Morris
Singer: Esther Brazil
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Reginald L. Mobley
Singer: Eleanor Minney
Singer: Gareth Treseder
Singer: Alex Ashworth
Singer: Jonathan Seller
Singer: Nicholas Mogg
Choir: Netherlands Youth Choir
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 02:46 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

05 03:00 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann

06 03:11 Sir Eugene Goossens
Fantasy for nine wind instruments (Op.36)
Performer: Janet Webb
Performer: Guy Henderson
Performer: Lawrence Dobell
Performer: Christopher Tingay
Performer: John Cran
Performer: Robert Johnson
Performer: Fiona McNamara
Performer: Clarence Mellor
Performer: Daniel Mendelow

07 03:22 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

08 03:32 Jacques Gallot
Pieces de Lute in F minor
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

09 03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

10 03:49 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 no.2
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Mortensen
Conductor: Lars Ulrik

11 04:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Praeludium and Fughetta in G major (BWV.902)
Performer: Andreas Staier

12 04:22 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

13 04:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

14 04:40 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble

15 04:48 Alexander Albrecht
Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Performer: Pavol Kovac
Ensemble: Members of the Bratislava Wind Quintet

16 04:56 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

17 05:04 François-Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

18 05:25 Johann Rosenmüller
Sinfonia Quinta
Ensemble: Tafelmusik Baroque Soloists

19 05:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Director: James Campbell

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07xhlrl)
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Sir George Dyson
Sweet Thames run Softly (Opening)
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

02 00:07 Hans Abrahamsen
Three Piano Pieces Op. 59 III) Allegro non troppo – Recomposed for 10 instruments
Ensemble: Bit 20 Ensemble
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

04 00:35 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians: Pulses (conclusion)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Director: Brad Lubman

05 00:40 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.2; Arie di corte [Besard]
Orchestra: Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

06 00:48 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Wreckers - overture
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Alexandra Gibson

07 00:58 Graham Fitkin
Glass
Performer: Lara James
Performer: Jeremy Young

08 01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.525) in G major "Eine Kleine Nachtmusik"
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

09 01:25 Robert Schumann
Scherzo from Overture, Scherzo & Finale
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

10 01:35 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonietta, Op.1
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

11 01:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F, Op. 90, 3rd movement - Poco allegretto
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe

12 01:58 Matthew Kaner
Snowbells
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Richard Uttley

13 02:04 Paul Hindemith
Harp Sonata: II. Lebhaft
Performer: Sarah Schuster Ericsson

14 02:07 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto after sonata da chiesa in D minor
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

15 02:16 George Gershwin
Love Walked In
Transcriber: Percy Grainger
Performer: Piers Lane

16 02:21 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Music Arranger: Sir Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07xhlrq)
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
3 German Dances: No.1 in D major
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen

02 00:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro appassionato
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

03 00:09 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A minor, Op.76 No.7
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

04 00:13 Gustav Mahler
Ruckert Lieder: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Music Arranger: Clytus Gottwald
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

05 00:20 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Laurence Cummings (director)

06 00:35 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata for guitar No.14 in F major
Performer: Marco Tamayo

07 00:42 Béla Bartók
Two Pictures, Op.10
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

08 00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria da capo (1981 recording)
Performer: Glenn Gould

09 01:06 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

10 01:15 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

11 01:28 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Les Folies d’Espagne
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

12 01:36 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: VI. Der Abschied
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

13 02:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major, 'Haffner'
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Michael Gielen

14 02:29 Gabriel Fauré
Papillon, Op.77
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

15 02:35 Georges Bizet
L'Arlesienne Suite No.1
Ensemble: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

16 02:52 Fryderyk Chopin
Etudes, Op.10 Nos. 10, 11 & 12
Performer: Tamás Vásáry

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07xhlrs)
Five under 40, Sound Frontiers: Anoushka Shankar

01 00:02 Sanjeev Shankar (artist)
Metamorphosis
Performer: Sanjeev Shankar

02 00:10 Manu Delago (artist)
Traces Of You
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Nitin Sawhney
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

03 00:19 Bhaskar (artist)
Voice of the Moon
Performer: Bhaskar
Performer: Barry Phillips
Performer: Tarun Bhattacharya
Performer: Bickram Ghosh

04 00:33 Jesse Charnow (artist)
Red Sun
Performer: Jesse Charnow
Performer: Bickram Ghosh
Performer: Ajay Prasanna
Performer: Sukanya Shankar
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

05 00:42 Manu Delago (artist)
Land of Gold
Performer: Manu Delago
Performer: Caroline Dale

06 00:51 Pedro Ricardo Miño (artist)
Buleria con Ricardo
Performer: Pedro Ricardo Miño
Performer: Juan Ruiz
Performer: Bobote
Performer: El Eléctrico
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07xhlrv)
Wigmore Hall Mondays - Steven Isserlis and Olli Mustonen

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
3 Romances, Op 94
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen

02 00:13 Robert Schumann
Sheherazade, Op 68 no 32
Performer: Olli Mustonen

03 00:17 Robert Schumann
Winterszeit I, Op 68 no 38
Performer: Olli Mustonen

04 00:18 Robert Schumann
Winterszeit II, Op 68 no 39
Performer: Olli Mustonen

05 00:22 Olli Mustonen
Frei, aber einsam (UK premiere)
Performer: Steven Isserlis

06 00:26 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo in F major (from Sonata F.A.E.)
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen

07 00:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Cello Sonata in C, Op.119
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen

08 00:56 Robert Schumann
Langsam, Op 102 no 2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Olli Mustonen

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07xhlrx)
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 1

01 01:21 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 9 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Thomas Dausgaard

02 01:32 Robert White
Domine, quis habitabit III
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 01:41 Jonathan Harvey
Forms of Emptiness
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Marco Blaauw
Performer: Sound Intermedia

04 01:55 William Walton
Crown Imperial
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

05 02:02 Lord Berners
Valses bourgeoises
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

06 02:12 Lord Berners
Caprice Peruvian
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

07 02:22 Lord Berners
Polka from Champagne Charlie
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

08 02:26 Malcolm Arnold
Flute Concerto No. 1
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Charles Mutter
Performer: Ileana Ruhemann
Performer: Robert Jordan
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 02:39 Peter Dickinson
Suite for the Centenary of Lord Berners
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

10 02:54 William Byrd
Laudibus in sanctis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

MON 17:00 In Tune (b07xhr5s)
Sound Frontiers: Benjamin Grosvenor, Craig Ogden, Michael Collins and Michael McHale

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter' - iii. Menuetto
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:09 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias
Performer: Craig Ogden

03 00:16 Nancy Kerr
Lights Roll Home
Performer: Nancy Kerr

04 00:21 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata for Piano in B flat minor, no.2 op.35: 1st mvt
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

05 00:32 Alexander Scriabin
Piano sonata no. 2 in G sharp minor Op.19: 2nd mvt
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

06 00:40 Nancy Kerr
Instar
Performer: Nancy Kerr

07 00:50 Nancy Kerr
Crow's Wing
Performer: Nancy Kerr

08 00:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand Duo Concertante: 3rd mvt
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

09 01:03 Gioachino Rossini
La cambiale di matrimonio: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

10 01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in B flat major K.333: 2nd mvt
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

11 01:19 Moritz Moszkowski
Studies (Etudes de virtuosite) Op.72 (Per aspera): no.11 in A flat major
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

12 01:22 Steve Reich
The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

13 01:32 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de habanera
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

14 01:38 John Field
Nocturne no.2 in C minor
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

15 01:45 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in G minor op.6 no.6: 4th mvt Allegro
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner

16 01:46 John Dowland
Lachrimae - pavan, arr. for guitar
Performer: Craig Ogden

17 01:55 John Dowland
Fantasia no.7
Performer: Craig Ogden

18 02:07 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), no.5; Fairy pipers
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner

19 02:12 Henri Rabaud
Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

20 02:18 Stephen Dodgson
Partita no.1: Allegretto con moto and Molto vivace
Performer: Craig Ogden

21 02:27 Antonio Cesti
Intorno all'idol mio
Performer: Dame Janet Baker
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Performer: Sir Neville Marriner

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07xhr5w)
Aurora Orchestra - Mozart, Liszt, Mendelssohn

01 00:02 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice for solo violin, Op 1 No 5
Performer: Thomas Gould

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 6 in B flat, K238
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:26 Franz Liszt
Le mal du pays
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

04 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 5 in D, K175
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 01:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A, Op 90 (Italian)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

06 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Andante and Rondo capriccioso in E major, Op.14
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

07 01:41 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A major, D959
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

08 02:17 Charles Ives
Variations on "America"
Performer: Gillian Weir

MON 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07xhr5y)
Louis MacNeice

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07xh8by)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b07xhr60)
New Generation Thinkers, Food: Are We What We Eat?

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07xhr62)
Sound Frontiers: Ralph Wyld's Mosaic and Jason Rebello

01 00:01 Jason Rebello (artist)
Tokyo Dream
Performer: Jason Rebello

02 00:06 Jason Rebello (artist)
Polzeath
Performer: Jason Rebello

03 00:12 Jimmy Van Heusen
Darn That Dream
Performer: Jason Rebello

04 00:19 Jason Rebello (artist)
Pearl
Performer: Jason Rebello

05 00:28 Jason Rebello (artist)
Danny Boy
Performer: Jason Rebello

06 00:38 Ralph Wyld
White Horses
Ensemble: Ralph Wyld's Mosaic

07 00:48 Ralph Wyld
Kaira Konko
Ensemble: Ralph Wyld's Mosaic

08 01:04 Ralph Wyld
Subterranea
Ensemble: Ralph Wyld's Mosaic

09 01:16 Ralph Wyld
Interlude
Ensemble: Ralph Wyld's Mosaic

10 01:20 Ralph Wyld
Cryptogram
Ensemble: Ralph Wyld's Mosaic


TUESDAY 04 OCTOBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07xhrns)
Riccardo Chailly conducting the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture from La Forza del Destino
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

03 00:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto no. 2 in G major Op.126 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Lynn Harrell
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Chailly
Conductor: Riccardo

04 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Chailly
Conductor: Riccardo

05 01:16 Paul Hindemith
Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Performer: Brautigam
Performer: Ronald
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Chailly
Conductor: Riccardo

06 01:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478)in G minor
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Ensemble: Trio Ondine

07 02:01 Gaspar Sanz
Suite espanola for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric

08 02:12 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

09 02:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

10 03:03 Josquin des Prez
Absolve, quaesumus, Domine/Requiem aeternam
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

11 03:08 Cipriano de Rore
O socii neque enim/Durate [1566]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

12 03:13 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Dushkin
Music Arranger: S.

13 03:30 Oscar Straus
Overture: Ein Walzertraum
Orchestra: West Deutsches Rundfunkorchester Koln
Conductor: Franz Marszalek

14 03:38 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli

15 03:43 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

16 03:48 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Heinze

17 04:01 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

18 04:09 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

19 04:20 Vladimir Horowitz
Moment Exotique [Welte Mignon]
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

20 04:22 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude No.5 in G minor - from [10] Preludes for piano (Op.23)
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

21 04:26 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

22 04:37 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Conductor: Miguel Ángel Gómez Martínez
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej

23 04:52 Erik Satie
La Belle Excentrique (Fantaisie serieuse) - vers. for piano duet
Ensemble: Pianoduo Kolacny

24 05:01 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Noskowski
Orchestrator: Zygmunt
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz

25 05:07 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Sonata No.2
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov
Music Arranger: David Oistrakh
Music Arranger: David Oistrakh

26 05:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Pythagoras-Ensemble

27 05:51 Pierre Max Dubois
Quartet for flutes
Performer: Valentinas Kazlauskas
Performer: Lina Baublyte
Performer: Albertas Stupakas
Performer: Giedrius Gelgotas

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07xhy9l)
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
"Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze

02 00:08 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne, from Partita in D minor, BWV1004
Music Arranger: Helga Thoene
Performer: Gordan Nikolitch
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:34 Elizabeth Maconchy
Overture - Proud Thames
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

05 00:41 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano (Op 27): No 2 in D flat major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

06 00:48 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 01:04 Giuseppe Demachi
Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

08 01:08 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

09 01:19 Leos Janacek
Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

10 01:22 Matthew Kaner
Snowbells
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Richard Uttley

11 01:23 Robert Schumann
"Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome"; "ich grolle nicht" - Nos 6 and 7 of Dichterliebe
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten

12 01:34 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Director: Thomas Füri

13 01:44 Edward Elgar
Overture "Cockaigne"
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

14 02:02 Ildebrando Pizzetti
De Profundis
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara

15 02:07 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara

16 02:12 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Aria (Larghetto) – third movement of Sonata No 6 in G minor
Ensemble: Elysium Ensemble
Performer: Greg Dikmans
Performer: Lucinda Moon

17 02:17 Malcolm Arnold
Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Performer: Phyllis Sellick
Performer: Cyril Smith
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07xht3y)
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Il pastor fido: Overture (allegro)
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates

02 00:05 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Philip Martin
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

03 00:11 Alfred Schnittke
Waltz Suite
Music Arranger: Frank Strobel
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Frank Strobel

04 00:23 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A minor, Op.118 No.1
Performer: Glenn Gould

05 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Performer: Glenn Gould

06 00:33 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor
Performer: James Boyd
Ensemble: Fitzwilliam String Quartet

07 00:42 Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo capriccioso
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

08 00:58 Claudio Monteverdi
L'Orfeo: Toccata
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

09 01:04 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre: Ride of the Valkyries
Singer: Anja Fidelia Ulrich
Singer: Fionnuala McCarthy
Singer: Carola Höhn
Singer: Heike Wessels
Singer: Wilke te Brummelstroete
Singer: Renate Spingler
Singer: Kismara Pessatti
Singer: Nicole Piccolomini
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Marek Janowski

10 01:14 George Frideric Handel
Zadok the Priest, Coronation Anthem No.1
Orchestra: The English Concert
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Conductor: Simon Preston

11 01:26 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Le Triomphe de L’Amour: Ouverture
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

12 01:34 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.4
Performer: Howard Shelley

13 01:48 John Field
Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Jennifer Godson
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: Julia Desbruslais

14 02:01 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 in C major, 'Great'
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen

15 02:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Three German Dances, K.605
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Gielen

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07xht9t)
Five under 40, Sound Frontiers: Gwilym Simcock

01 00:01 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
These are the good days
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

02 00:11 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Time and Tide
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Phil Donkin
Performer: Martin France
Performer: John Parricelli
Performer: Ben Bryant

03 00:25 Sianed Jones (artist)
I prefer the gorgeous freedom - 3rd movement Innisfree
Performer: Sianed Jones
Performer: Gwilym Simcock

04 00:36 Gwilym Simcock (artist)
Industrial (for Alan) from "Move!"
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Yuri Goloubev
Performer: Martin France

05 00:49 Mike Walker (artist)
It Could have been a simple goodbye
Performer: Mike Walker
Performer: Gwilym Simcock
Performer: Adam Nussbaum

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07xhv30)
East Neuk Festival 2016, Episode 1

01 00:38 Franz Liszt
Hexameron
Performer: Joseph Moog

02 00:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.9
Performer: Joseph Moog

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07xhv7g)
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 2

01 00:03 Brett Dean
Knocking at the Hellgate
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Russell Braun

02 00:44 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben (A Hero's Life) Op.40
Performer: Sakari Oramo
Performer: Friederike Starkloff
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 01:34 William Byrd
Infelix ego
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

04 01:47 Robert White
Exaudiat te Dominus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

05 01:58 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Symphonic Suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

06 02:41 William Byrd
Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

07 02:50 William Byrd
The Great Service: Benedictus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

TUE 17:00 In Tune (b07xhvjl)
Sound Frontiers: Ron Davis and his Quartet

01 00:11 William Walton
Henry V - Prologue (The Globe Playhouse)
Choir: Choristers of Westminster Cathedral
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:39 Peter Ludwing Hertel
La Fille mal gardee - Clog dance
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

03 01:15 Erno Dohnanyi
The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

04 01:31 Marco Enrico Bossi
Giga (Op 73) arr. Bossi for organ
Performer: Gillian Weir
Music Arranger: Bossi
Music Arranger: Renzo

05 01:40 Alexander Glazunov
Polonaise from Scenes de ballet - suite in A major Op.52
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Anisimov

06 01:52 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for clarinet and piano - iii Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Max Mausen
Performer: Jason Anderson

07 02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro "Overture" arr. G. Bergler for brass ensemble
Music Arranger: Bergler
Music Arranger: Geoffrey
Ensemble: Canadian Brass
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07xhvz3)
Sound Frontiers: Gillian Weir at the Royal Festival Hall

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach: Prelude and Fugue in F major BWV 540
Performer: Gillian Weir

02 00:23 Franz Xaver Schnizer
Schnizer: Sonata in C
Performer: Gillian Weir

03 00:36 Healey Willan
Healey Willan: Introduction, Passacaglia and Fugue in E flat minor, B.149
Performer: Gillian Weir

04 01:06 César Franck
Franck: Chorale No. 2 in B minor, M.39
Performer: Gillian Weir

05 01:23 Julius Reubke
Reubke: Sonata on Psalm 94, in C minor
Performer: Gillian Weir

06 01:47 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

TUE 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07xhz8r)
TS Eliot

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07xhy9n)
Sound Frontiers: Kamila Shamsie, Nikesh Shukla, Drugs in the German Reich, Board Games

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07wrlf2)
New Generation Thinkers, Partitioned Memories

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07xhy9q)
Nick Luscombe with Jennifer Walshe

01 00:00 The Red Krayola (artist)
Make Believe In Moderation
Performer: The Red Krayola
Performer: Art & Language

02 00:06 patten (artist)
Epsilon
Performer: patten

03 00:11 Yves Tumor (artist)
The Feeling When You Walk Away
Performer: Yves Tumor

04 00:14 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
G.L.O.R.I.-
Performer: Jennifer Walshe

05 00:18 Pierre Alain (artist)
De Heer Van Moerzeke
Performer: Pierre Alain

06 00:22 Be (artist)
Blue Lullaby
Performer: Be

07 00:26 Ben Chatwin (artist)
Surface Tension
Performer: Ben Chatwin

08 00:33 Buell Kazee (artist)
The Butcher's Boy
Performer: Buell Kazee

09 00:41 Michael Stearns (artist)
As The Earth Kissed The Moon
Performer: Michael Stearns

10 00:48 N.M.O. (artist)
New Bulgaria
Performer: N.M.O.

11 00:56 Ashtray Navigations (artist)
Mute Swan
Performer: Ashtray Navigations

12 01:01 Stephen O'Malley (artist)
Gruidés
Performer: Stephen O'Malley

13 01:07 Benoît Pioulard (artist)
Narcologue
Performer: Benoît Pioulard

14 01:10 William Duckworth
Prelude VII
Performer: R. Andrew Lee

15 01:14 Stick in the Wheel (artist)
Cryes
Performer: Stick in the Wheel

16 01:18 Matthew Bourne (artist)
Dave
Performer: Matthew Bourne

17 01:24 Ryan Teague (artist)
Point of Departure
Performer: Ryan Teague


WEDNESDAY 05 OCTOBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07xhrnv)
Proms 2015: Mozart's Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384 - Act 1
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: mari eriksmoen
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Singer: Brenden Patrick Gunnell
Singer: Tobias Kehrer
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

03 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384 - Act 2
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: mari eriksmoen
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Singer: Brenden Patrick Gunnell
Singer: Tobias Kehrer
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

04 02:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384 - Act 3
Singer: Sally Matthews
Singer: mari eriksmoen
Singer: Edgaras Montvidas
Singer: Brenden Patrick Gunnell
Singer: Tobias Kehrer
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

05 02:45 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Performer: Robert Silverman

06 03:14 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux

07 03:19 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark

08 03:26 Francesco Corbetta
Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

09 03:36 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay

10 03:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun

11 03:51 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naydenov

12 04:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic

13 04:09 Fryderyk Chopin
Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

14 04:19 Willem Kersters
Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Author: Ostaijen
Author: Paul van
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir
Conductor: Vic Nees

15 04:29 Nicolò Paganini
Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz

16 04:37 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style (D.590)
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

17 04:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis

18 04:56 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor RV.484 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Aleksandra Radosavljevic
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Günter Pichler

19 05:08 Marin Goleminov
5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Vassil Kazandjiev

20 05:42 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in D major (Op.3 No.5)
Ensemble: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07xhyc3)
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Franz von Suppé
Overture to Pique-Dame
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

02 00:10 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

03 00:15 Matthew Kaner
Snowbells
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Richard Uttley

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Performer: András Schiff
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Director: András Schiff

05 00:34 Franz Schubert
Presto (4th movement, Quartet in D minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden')
Ensemble: Hungarian Quartet

06 00:43 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Aria detta la Frescobalda
Performer: Julian Bream

07 00:48 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 2 for piano: no.3; Triana
Performer: Yuja Wang

08 00:53 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March in C minor No.3, Op.39
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

09 01:04 Joseph Haydn
Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

10 01:09 Barbara Strozzi
Silentio nociuo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

11 01:15 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne in E flat major
Music Arranger: Samuel Dushkin
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore

12 01:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Performer: Louis Lortie

13 01:33 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon XII in 8 parts
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

14 01:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Phaeton Op. 39
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

15 01:48 Morten Lauridsen
O Nata Lux - from Lux aeterna
Choir: Voces8

16 01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552 (St Anne) for organ; fugue
Performer: Peter Hurford

17 02:01 Leonard Bernstein
Riffs (Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Performer: John Lenehan
Performer: Paul Clarvis

18 02:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.4 in E flat, K.495
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

19 02:25 Joseph Jongen
Toccata in D flat
Performer: Gillian Weir

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07xht40)
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati

01 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
Agon: Prelude
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen

02 00:02 Johann Theile
Die Seele Christi heilige mich (cantata for soprano)
Singer: Ingeborg Dalheim
Ensemble: Trondheim Barokk

03 00:11 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Performer: Eugene Istomin

04 00:17 Christian Sinding
Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

05 00:32 Frank Bridge
Autumn
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 00:38 César Franck
Prelude, Choral et Fugue
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

07 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for solo violin in G minor, BWV1001: I. Adagio
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

08 01:05 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.1
Performer: Walter Gieseking

09 01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Act II: Pas de Deux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

10 01:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for recorder in G, RV443
Performer: Lucie Horsch (recorder)
Ensemble: Amsterdam Vivaldi Players
Director: Candida Thompson

11 01:38 Francis Poulenc
Concerto for two pianos and orchestra
Performer: François-René Duchâble
Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Conlon

12 01:58 Antonin Dvorak
Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Ensemble: Prager Streichquartett

13 02:02 Joseph Haydn
Mass in D minor Hob.XXII:11, 'Nelson Mass'
Singer: Eva Lind
Singer: Ingeborg Danz
Singer: James Taylor
Singer: Reinhard Hagen
Choir: Europachorakademie
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen

14 02:41 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

15 02:55 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in A flat major, Op.42
Performer: Kathryn Stott

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07xht9y)
Five under 40, Sound Frontier: Helen Grime

01 00:00 Helen Grime
Into the faded air - Con moto (1st Movement)
Ensemble: Halle Soloists
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

02 00:03 Helen Grime
Night songs
Performer: Jamie Philips
Orchestra: Hallé

03 00:13 Helen Grime
Quartet
Performer: Florian Donderer
Performer: Brett Dean
Performer: Anna Carewe
Ensemble: Berlin Oboe Quartet

04 00:29 Helen Grime
Virga (1st piece for full orchestra)
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

05 00:40 Helen Grime
Embrace
Performer: Somin Lee
Performer: Austin Williams

06 00:49 Helen Grime
Two Eardley pictures (I - Catterline in Winter)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07xhv37)
East Neuk Festival 2016, Episode 2

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia in G minor Op.77
Performer: Joseph Moog

02 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso
Performer: Joseph Moog
Performer: Julian Steckel

03 00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Andante cantabile
Performer: Joseph Moog
Performer: Julian Steckel

04 00:28 Sergei Rachmaninov
Sonata in G minor Op.19
Performer: Joseph Moog
Performer: Julian Steckel

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07xhv7j)
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Live from MediaCityUK in Salford

01 00:04 James MacMillan
í (A Meditation on Iona)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

02 00:26 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a Theme of Frank Bridge
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

03 00:56 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 in D major H.1.104
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

04 01:26 Sir George Dyson
The Seekers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Featured Artist: Roderick Williams
Conductor: Martin Yates

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07xhyc5)
Archive - In memoriam George Thalben-Ball

WED 16:30 Afternoon on 3 (b07xt3vr)
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 4

01 00:01 Benjamin Britten
Ad Majoren Dei Gloriam (AMDG)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:24 Jonathan Harvey
The Annunication
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Marco Blaauw
Performer: Sound Intermedia

WED 17:00 In Tune (b07xhvjq)
Sound Frontiers: Southbank Sinfonia, James Gilchrist and Anna Tilbrook

01 00:15 Simon Jeffes
Perpetuum Mobile
Ensemble: Penguin Cafe Orchestra

02 00:44 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Allegro & Alla Hornpipe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: The London Classical Players

03 01:20 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 01:33 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Ruddigore - Overture
Librettist: Gilbert
Librettist: Gilbert
Orchestra: Sadler's Wells Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Phipps

05 01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 1 (K.412) in D major ... [complete]
Performer: Alessio Allegrini
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 02:05 Sir Arthur Sullivan
'Take a pair of sparkling eyes' from The Gondoliers
Singer: Thomas Round
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey

07 02:09 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes Nos. 1-3
Performer: Max Mausen
Performer: Jason Anderson

08 02:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins, cello and orch (RV.565) (Op.3`11) in D minor [complete]
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07xhvz5)
Sound Frontiers: Claudio Abbado conducts the Lucerne Festival Orchestra

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart Symphony No 35: Haffner
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

02 00:29 Anton Bruckner
Bruckner: Symphony No 5
Orchestra: Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 01:50 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Trio No.4 in E minor, Op.90 (Dumky)
Ensemble: The Czech Trio

04 02:22 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major H.22.5 (Missa Cellensis (St.Cecilia mass)): Gloria
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Choir: Choeur and Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

WED 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07xhz7p)
Dylan Thomas

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07xhyd9)
Sound Frontiers: HG Wells

WED 22:45 The Essay (b07wrlf4)
New Generation Thinkers, Telephone Terrors

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07xhz68)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Fada Rees (artist)
Boss Of Dub (dub mix)
Performer: Fada Rees

02 00:04 Jupiter Okwess (artist)
PONDJO PONDJO
Performer: Jupiter Okwess

03 00:07 Laura Cannell (artist)
The Happiness of Both Worldes, Pt. 1
Performer: Laura Cannell

04 00:10 New (artist)
Lito
Performer: New

05 00:22 Kefaya (artist)
New Routes
Performer: Kefaya
Featured Artist: Alessia Tondo

06 00:26 i am rhino and ruin (artist)
island pilgrim (lull) [Île du Guesclin]
Performer: i am rhino and ruin

07 00:33 Toshio Hosokawa (artist)
Spell (2010)
Performer: Toshio Hosokawa

08 00:40 Ville Raasakka (artist)
Traeumerei (Daydream)
Performer: Ville Raasakka

09 00:46 Chlorine (artist)
Mosquito Sheriff
Performer: Chlorine

10 00:52 Howlround (artist)
Cosmic Fuzz
Performer: Howlround

11 00:56 Hi & Saberhägen (artist)
WC122
Performer: Hi & Saberhägen

12 01:01 Douglas Dare (artist)
New York
Performer: Douglas Dare

13 01:06 Lee Fraser (artist)
Pline Expol A
Performer: Lee Fraser

14 01:14 The Embassadors (artist)
Albino Maori Dub
Performer: The Embassadors

15 01:20 Jay Glass Dubs (artist)
Compound Dub
Performer: Jay Glass Dubs

16 01:27 Claire M. Singer (artist)
Wrangham
Performer: Claire M. Singer


THURSDAY 06 OCTOBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07xhrp1)
Mendelssohn, Panufnik and Dvorak from the Apollon Musagete Quartet

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 2 in A minor, Op 13
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

02 00:31 Andrzej Panufnik
Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

03 00:51 Antonin Dvorak
Quartet no 11 in C major, Op 61
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

04 01:29 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Zhang Zuo

05 01:51 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

06 02:01 Paul Gilson
De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

07 02:37 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Performer: Ilze Graubina

08 03:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Shalev Ad-El

09 03:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

10 03:17 Leos Janacek
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

11 03:28 Arvo Pärt
Magnificat
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Tõnu Kaljuste

12 03:36 Artur Kapp
Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Performer: Aime Tampere
Singer: Hendrik Krumm
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Choir: Estonian Boys' Choir
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

13 03:46 Richard Wagner
Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

14 04:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

15 04:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Ensemble: Metamorphosis

16 04:11 Giovanni Picchi
3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

17 04:18 Manuel de Falla
Spanish Dance No.1 (Molto Ritmico) from La Vida Breve
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

18 04:22 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Borbála Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi

19 04:36 Georgi Kostov
Ludicrous Dance for children's chorus
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Hristo Nedyalkov

20 04:38 Alexander Tanev
Pizzicato
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Children's Choir
Conductor: Nedyalkov
Conductor: Hristo

21 04:42 Claude Debussy
No.8 Ondine - from Preludes Book II
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

22 04:45 Jan van Gilse
Trio (1927) for flute, violin and viola
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble

23 04:59 Igor Stravinsky
Octet for wind instruments
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

24 05:15 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico for 4 violins, viola and continuo No.5 in F minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

25 05:26 Alessandro Stradella
Quando mai vi Stancherete
Performer: Alan Wilson
Singer: Emma Kirkby

26 05:34 Oskar Lindberg
Piano Quartet (1928)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Ensemble: Uppsala Chamber Soloists

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07xhrzh)
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Leonel Power
Agnus Dei (Missa 'Alma redemptoris mater')
Ensemble: Trio Mediaeval

02 00:09 Joseph Haydn
'Rider' Quartet Finale
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a)
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

04 00:34 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourée fantasque
Performer: Robert Casadesus

05 00:43 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

06 00:51 Richard Strauss
4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

07 01:03 Conlon Nancarrow (artist)
Study for player piano No.6
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow
Performer: Conlon Nancarrow

08 01:08 Claude Debussy
En bateau (Petite Suite)
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Cristina Marton

09 01:14 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 3 (D.200) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio maestoso...
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:24 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The nightingale sighed & A maiden fair to see (from HMS Pinafore)
Singer: Thomas Round
Ensemble: The D'Oyly Carte Opera Company
Orchestra: New Symphony Orchestra of London
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey

11 01:35 Mons Leidvin Takle
Festmusikk (from Våg å leve)
Performer: Christopher Herrick

12 01:40 Antonin Dvorak
Trio for piano and strings no. 4 (Op.90) "Dumky", 2nd movement; Poco adagio ...
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras

13 01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No. 3 in E flat, K.447
Performer: Anthony Halstead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

14 02:04 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, no.6; 3 Dances [Tango, Waltz, Ragtime]
Ensemble: Members of The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

15 02:13 Hans Abrahamsen
"O but memory is not one but many", from Let Me Tell You
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

16 02:16 Matthew Kaner
Snowbells
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Richard Uttley

17 02:20 Malcolm Arnold
Sinfonietta no.1
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07xht43)
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati

01 00:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Song of Songs: Surge, amica mea, speciosa mea
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat major, Op.117 No.1
Performer: Clifford Curzon

03 00:10 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 No.3
Performer: Clifford Curzon

04 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.3
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen

05 00:27 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi
Music Arranger: Stephen Hicks
Ensemble: Septura

06 00:34 Darius Milhaud
Scaramouche
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

07 00:45 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.1 in B minor in four parts
Ensemble: Retrospect Ensemble

08 00:53 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor, 'Organ Symphony': IV: Maestoso - Allegro
Performer: James O'Donnell
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

09 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight'
Performer: Radu Lupu

10 01:35 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus (motet); Missa Tu es Petrus: Kyrie
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Martin Baker

11 01:48 George Butterworth
Suite for String Quartet: Movements 4 & 5
Music Arranger: Krišs Russman
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Krišs Russman

12 02:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen

13 02:33 Thomas Campion
Never Weather-beaten Sail
Choir: Stile Antico

14 02:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1 in D major
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lovro von Matačić

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07xhtb4)
Five under 40, Sound Frontiers: Anna Meredith

01 00:01 Anna Meredith (artist)
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith

02 00:10 Anna Meredith
Fin like a flower
Performer: Lucy Wakeford
Singer: Michael Chance

03 00:16 Anna Meredith
Smatter Hauler
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 00:25 Anna Meredith
Hands Free (excerpt)
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

05 00:34 Anna Meredith
Barchan
Performer: Simon Johnson
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Clement Power

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07xhv39)
East Neuk Festival 2016, Episode 3

01 00:05 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.111
Performer: Christian Zacharias

02 00:47 Fryderyk Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.41 No.1
Performer: Christian Zacharias

03 00:51 Fryderyk Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.17 No. 4
Performer: Christian Zacharias

04 00:55 Fryderyk Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.30 No. 4
Performer: Christian Zacharias

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07xhv7l)
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 5

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2
Featured Artist: Lucy Hall
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus

02 01:46 William Mundy
Vox Patris caelestis
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Peter Phillips

03 02:06 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from The Barber of Seville
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

04 02:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, op. 23
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

05 02:50 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu, Op.86
Performer: Catrin Finch

THU 17:00 In Tune (b07xhvjv)
Sound Frontiers: Lady Maisery

01 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major; 3rd movement; Presto
Performer: Rachel Beckett
Performer: Marion Scott
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Catherine Mackintosh

02 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no.3 E flat major, op 12 - First Movement: Allegro con spirito
Performer: Yume Fujise
Performer: Edward Liddall

03 01:17 Aaron Copland
Appalachian spring - ballet vers. for orchestra [1945]: Allegro; Solo Dance of the Bride
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 01:26 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces for Piano, Op 75 (The Spruce)
Performer: Belle Chen

05 01:37 Benjamin Britten
Suite Op. 6 - iv) Waltz
Performer: Yume Fujise
Performer: Edward Liddall

06 01:50 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Arcangelo

07 02:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Sonata in D Minor, Op 40 (Allegro)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07xhvz7)
Sound Frontiers: Chineke! Orchestra

01 00:05 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia
Orchestra: Chineke!
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

02 00:16 Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges
Overture 'L'Amant anonyme' (Symphony in D, Op 11 No 2)
Orchestra: Chineke!
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

03 00:26 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C, Hob VIIb:1
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Orchestra: Chineke!
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

04 00:52 Ernest Bloch
Abodah (God's Worship)
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Music Arranger: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

05 00:58 Dmitri Shostakovich
Allegretto non troppo from Cello sonata in D minor Op.40
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich

06 01:12 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: Chineke!
Conductor: Kevin John Edusei

07 01:59 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo in B flat minor, Op.31
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

08 02:11 Richard Strauss
Prelude for String Sextet from 'Capriccio', Op.85
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Performer: William Pleeth
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

THU 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07xhzz7)
Edmund Blunden

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07xhzy8)
Sound Frontiers: Margaret Atwood and Naomi Alderman

THU 22:45 The Essay (b07wrlf6)
New Generation Thinkers, Strindberg and 'the Woman Question'

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07xhzyb)
Sound Frontiers: Nick Luscombe Live from Southbank Centre

01 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Bismillah
Performer: Sarathy Korwar

02 Ashtray Navigations (artist)
What Next / Cloud Boiling
Performer: Ashtray Navigations

03 00:23 The Simonsound (artist)
In the Shadow of the Skylon
Performer: The Simonsound

04 00:29 SEEKERSINTERNATIONAL (artist)
IfUWantMe
Performer: SEEKERSINTERNATIONAL

05 00:29 Nabihah Iqbal
Field Recording: Zither and Drum, Korea Palace

06 00:29 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Indefinite Leave To Remain
Performer: Sarathy Korwar

07 00:29 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Karam
Performer: Sarathy Korwar

08 00:29 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Bhajan
Performer: Sarathy Korwar

09 01:02 Homelife (artist)
Cho Cho
Performer: Homelife

10 01:02 Ashtray Navigations (artist)
Philosophic Toys
Performer: Ashtray Navigations


FRIDAY 07 OCTOBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07xhrp5)
Daniele Gatti conducting the French National Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Don Giovanni
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

03 00:07 Richard Strauss
Concerto for Oboe and Chamber Orchestra in D major
Performer: Nora Cismondi
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

04 00:34 Henri Dutilleux
Symphony No.1
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Daniele Gatti

05 01:08 Igor Stravinsky
Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Performer: Mihaela Martin
Performer: Enrico Pace
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Dushkin
Music Arranger: S.

06 01:29 Benjamin Britten
5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Performer: Camerata Chamber Choir
Conductor: Michael Bojesen

07 01:40 Albert Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane - suite no. 2
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

08 02:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

09 02:43 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Concerto for violin and orchestra in C major (Op.48)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

10 02:59 Johann Christoph Pezel
Tower Music from Leipzig Intrada 1, 2 & 3
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

11 03:04 Joseph Haydn
Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros-Marbà

12 03:11 Antonio Cesti
Filosofia's Aria 'Sciolta il crin' - from the prologue of 'Orontea'
Singer: Andrea Bierbaum
Singer: Cettina Cadelo
Ensemble: Concerto Vocale
Conductor: René Jacobs

13 03:21 John Field
Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier

14 03:29 Srul Irving Glick
Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: Valerie Tryon

15 03:40 Arthur Benjamin
North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

16 03:53 George Gershwin
Three Preludes arr. for two pianos
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov

17 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 97 BWV.97 'In allen meinen Taten': 'Ich traue seiner Gnaden' (aria)
Performer: Zefira Valova
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

18 04:07 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in C major H.16.48 for piano
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

19 04:19 Johann Gabriel Meder
Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Anthony Halstead

20 04:32 Anton Bruckner
Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Choir: Mnemosyne Choir
Director: Caroline Westgeest

21 04:36 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's Song from "Peer Gynt" (Op.23), arr. for oboe and piano
Performer: Wan-Soo Mok
Performer: Hyun-Soo Cho
Music Arranger: Unknown

22 04:41 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Performer: Andrew Nicholson
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

23 04:53 Pentcho Stoyanov
Sonata for piano
Performer: Ivan Eftimov

24 05:08 Marin Goleminov
String Quartet No.3 on an Old Bulgarian Theme (1944)
Ensemble: Avramov String Quartet

25 05:30 Frank Bridge
The Sea - suite for orchestra
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

26 05:52 John Thomas
The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Performer: Rita Costanzi

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07xhrzv)
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Benjamin Britten
I. Dawn (Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

02 00:06 Antonin Dvorak
Rondo for Cello and Orchestra in G Minor, Op.94
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Mario Venzago

03 00:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.80, 1st Mvt.
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee sube (Aria + Recit) & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Aria) from Coffee Cantata BWV.211
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:34 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for oboe and string orchestra in A minor, 1st mvt; Rondo pastorale
Performer: Stephane Rancourt
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

06 00:43 Hans Abrahamsen
Intermezzo 2 from Schnee
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche

07 00:45 Matthew Kaner
Snowbells
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Richard Uttley

08 00:49 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for Brass Band No.1
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band

09 00:57 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in E minor Op.17 No. 2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

10 01:02 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom

11 01:06 Howard Ferguson
Octet Op. 4, last Mvt.
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble

12 01:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 17 in G K.453,k 1st Mvt.
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

13 01:25 Antonio Lotti
Crucifixus a 8
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Performer: Joseph Cullen
Conductor: James O'Donnell

14 01:34 Stephen Sondheim
Company - musical: Another hundred people
Singer: Pamela Myers
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra
Conductor: Unnamed conductor

15 01:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

16 01:40 Alfred Schnittke
Polka
Performer: Roman Mints
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

17 01:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Oboe Concerto in D minor
Performer: Sarah Francis
Ensemble: London Harpsichord Ensemble

18 01:52 Johannes Brahms
Double Concerto in A minor Op.102, last Mvt.
Performer: David Oistrakh
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alceo Galliera

19 02:03 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Performer: André Come
Performer: Peter Chapman
Performer: Gerard Goguen
Orchestra: Boston Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Arthur Fiedler

20 02:05 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Performer: Althea Waites

21 02:09 Giuseppe Verdi
Quartet in E minor, last movement.
Ensemble: Quartetto di Cremona

22 02:13 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07xht45)
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Rob Cowan with Lucian Msamati

01 00:00 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor, Op.118 No.6
Performer: Stephen Kovacevich

03 00:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Hamlet (Incidental music): Act II Entr'acte (waltz)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur

04 00:14 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in A major, Hob.XV:9
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

05 00:31 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Performer: István Hajdu

06 00:37 Thea Musgrave
Impromptu for flute and oboe
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Alexei Ogrintchouk

07 00:52 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

08 01:08 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral March
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

09 01:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sugar Rum Cherry (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker)
Music Arranger: Duke Ellington
Ensemble: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

10 01:34 Tarquinio Merula
Su la cetra amorosa (aria di ciaccona)
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

11 02:03 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.10 in F sharp minor: Adagio
Orchestra: SWR Symphony Orchestra Baden-Baden and Freiburg
Conductor: Michael Gielen

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07xhtbg)
Five under 40, Sound Frontiers: Daniel Kidane

01 00:00 Daniel Kidane
Tourbillion
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

02 00:03 Daniel Kidane
Flux and Stasis
Performer: Sulki Yu
Performer: Pei-Jee Ng
Performer: Chiao-Ying Chang

03 00:17 Daniel Kidane
Foreign Tongues
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

04 00:27 Daniel Kidane
Pulsing
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

05 00:42 Daniel Kidane
Inner Voices
Ensemble: Riot Ensemble

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07xhv3d)
East Neuk Festival 2016, Episode 4

01 00:04 Antonin Dvorak
Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

02 00:32 Robert Schumann
Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Performer: Christian Zacharias
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07xhv7p)
Sound Frontiers: BBC Performing Groups, Episode 6

01 00:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

02 00:26 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto Op.74 for harp and orchestra
Performer: Catrin Finch
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

03 00:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

04 01:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - suite Op.66a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

05 01:39 Wim Henderickx
Blossomings (3 Prayers for a Better World)
Performer: Marco Blaauw
Performer: Sound Intermedia
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 02:05 Jonathan Harvey
How could the soul not take flight
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Marco Blaauw
Performer: Sound Intermedia

07 02:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

08 02:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

09 02:51 Sir George Dyson
Valour
Featured Artist: Roderick Williams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

FRI 17:00 In Tune (b07xhvjz)
Sound Frontiers: Peter Horsfall, Bowie Big Sing

01 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) ..., 2nd mvt; Largo, ma non...
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Alison Bury
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

02 00:48 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. for orchestra [orig. piano]
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

03 00:55 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz 2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938]
Music Arranger: André Rieu
Orchestra: Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester

04 01:18 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances orch. Hallen [orig. for piano duet], no.2 in D minor;
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

05 01:32 Claudio Monteverdi
Si dolce e'l tormento
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

06 01:43 Paul Mealor
Now sleeps the crimson petal
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae

07 02:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07xhvzd)
Sound Frontiers: Simon Rattle conducts the Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture Op.81
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:20 Hans Rott
Symphony in E major
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:37 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite Sz.77
Performer: András Schiff

04 00:59 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 6 in A major
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

05 02:00 Joseph Haydn
The Creation (Final Duet, Recitative and Chorus)
Singer: Lucia Popp
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt

06 02:13 Franz Reizenstein
Concerto popolare (A Piano Concerto to End All Piano Concertos)
Performer: Yvonne Arnaud
Orchestra: Hoffnung Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

FRI 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07xhzy6)
Siegfried Sassoon

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07xhzz9)
Sound Frontiers: National Poetry Day

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07wrlf8)
New Generation Thinkers, The Rise and Fall of the Hairdresser

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07xj008)
Kathryn Tickell - Ragged Union in session

01 AGONGO
I Am Suffering.

02 00:06 Gruppo Spontaneo Trallalero (artist)
Soli Mi e Ti
Performer: Gruppo Spontaneo Trallalero

03 00:10 Gaye Su Akyol (artist)
Kendimden kaçmaktan
Performer: Gaye Su Akyol

04 00:14 Geoff Union
Where's Pappy
Ensemble: Ragged Union

05 00:24 C Union & K Irvine
Run Rabbit Run
Ensemble: Ragged Union

06 00:29 Moussu T e lei jovents (artist)
Cosmopolida
Performer: Moussu T e lei jovents

07 00:33 Daniel Melingo (artist)
Espiral
Performer: Daniel Melingo

08 00:38 Victoria Jazzband (artist)
Anyanga
Performer: Victoria Jazzband

09 00:44 Shirley Collins (artist)
Death and the Lady
Performer: Shirley Collins

10 00:51 Kepa Junkera & Sorginak (artist)
Animalizkoak
Performer: Kepa Junkera & Sorginak

11 00:55 Speed Caravan (artist)
Keep Going
Performer: Speed Caravan

12 01:01 Hazel Dickens (artist)
Coal Tattoo (Heritage Track)
Performer: Hazel Dickens

13 01:04 C Elliot
Cross Country Chimes
Ensemble: Ragged Union

14 01:15 G Union
Ferris Wheel
Ensemble: Ragged Union

15 01:19 Pete Seeger (artist)
East Virginia
Performer: Pete Seeger

16 01:23 Furrow Collective (artist)
Dear Companion
Performer: Furrow Collective

17 01:27 Elias Chiwisa (artist)
Sister, Take Good Care Of Your Husband
Performer: Elias Chiwisa

18 01:29 Ulendo Wasabwera (artist)
Gebede-gebede (rec. Hugh Tracey)
Performer: Ulendo Wasabwera

19 01:32 Trallaleri of Genoa (artist)
La Partenza (rec. Alan Lomax)
Performer: Trallaleri of Genoa

20 01:36 Mohamed Abozekry (artist)
Retour
Performer: Mohamed Abozekry

21 01:41 Metá Metá (artist)
Três Amigos
Performer: Metá Metá

22 01:47 The Evangelist Church Singers (artist)
Yesus (BBC Introducing)
Performer: The Evangelist Church Singers

23 01:50 Napoli Mandolin Orchesta (artist)
La leggenda del pianist sull'oceano
Performer: Napoli Mandolin Orchesta

24 01:55 L'Orchestre Gran Piza (artist)
Oboti Kolisa
Performer: L'Orchestre Gran Piza




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b07xhlrx)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b07xhv7g)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b07xhv7j)

Afternoon on 3 16:30 WED (b07xt3vr)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b07xhv7l)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b07xhv7p)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b07xh8bt)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b07xhfcc)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b07xhlrl)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b07xhy9l)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b07xhyc3)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b07xhrzh)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b07xhrzv)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b07wrkb5)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b07xhyc5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b07xhlrs)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b07xht9t)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b07xht9y)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b07xhtb4)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b07xhtbg)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b07xhfd7)

Early Music Late 23:00 SUN (b07xhfd9)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b07xhlrq)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b07xht3y)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b07xht40)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b07xht43)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b07xht45)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b07xhy9n)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b07xhyd9)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b07xhzy8)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b05wynlj)

Hear and Now 22:30 SAT (b07xh8yt)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b07xhr5s)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b07xhvjl)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b07xhvjq)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b07xhvjv)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b07xhvjz)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07xh8yk)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b07xhr62)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b07xh8yf)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b07xhy9q)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b07xhz68)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b07xhzyb)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b07xh8by)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b07xh8by)

Opera on 3 18:00 SAT (b07xh8yr)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07xhfch)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b07wr9y7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b07xhlrv)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07xhv30)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07xhv37)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07xhv39)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07xhv3d)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b07xhfd5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b07xhr5w)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b07xhvz3)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b07xhvz5)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b07xhvz7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b07xhvzd)

Recital 00:00 MON (b07xhgct)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b07xh8bw)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b07xh8c0)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b07xh8yc)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b07xhfd3)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b07xhfcf)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b07xhfcv)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b07xhfcm)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b07xhr60)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b07wrlf2)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b07wrlf4)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b07wrlf6)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b07wrlf8)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07xhfcz)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b07xhzz9)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 MON (b07xhr5y)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 TUE (b07xhz8r)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 WED (b07xhz7p)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 THU (b07xhzz7)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 FRI (b07xhzy6)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b07wrpks)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b07xhfc9)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b07xhgcx)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b07xhrns)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b07xhrnv)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b07xhrp1)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b07xhrp5)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b07xhfd1)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b07xj008)