Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 24 SEPTEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07vwsmc)
Bach, Vivaldi and Piazzolla from Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Performer: Richard Galliano
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens
Ensemble: Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

03 00:15 Sofia Gubaidulina
Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens
Ensemble: Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

04 00:29 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Performer: Richard Galliano
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens
Ensemble: Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

05 00:38 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens
Ensemble: Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

06 00:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Performer: Richard Galliano
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens
Ensemble: Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

07 00:56 Richard Galliano (artist)
Valse à Margaux
Performer: Richard Galliano

08 01:00 Joaquín Turina
La Oración del Torero
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens
Ensemble: Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

09 01:09 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Richard Galliano
Ensemble: Solistes Europeens
Ensemble: Luxembourg
Conductor: Christoph König

10 01:15 Richard Galliano (artist)
Berit Waltz
Performer: Richard Galliano

11 01:19 Zygmunt Noskowski
Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Szymon Kawalla

12 02:01 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet

13 02:34 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

14 03:07 Matthias Weckmann
Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa
Conductor: Hermann Max

15 03:16 George Frideric Handel
Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

16 03:26 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Ensemble: Metamorphosis

17 03:37 Colin Brumby
Festival Overture on Australian themes
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

18 03:47 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Happiness for choir
Lyricist: Unknown
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

19 03:49 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Ensemble: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

20 04:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Performer: Lembit Orgse
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

21 04:11 Flor Alpaerts
Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Ensemble: I Soloisti del Vento
Conductor: Ivo Hadermann

22 04:20 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

23 04:31 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Performer: Desmond Wright

24 04:42 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

25 04:52 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

26 05:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

27 05:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

28 05:41 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07wr2gd)
Sound Frontiers: Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Eric Coates
London Suite: London Everyday
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

02 00:10 Antonin Dvorak
Nocturne in B for string orchestra Op.40
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

03 00:20 William Boyce
Symphony no. 4 in F major
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

04 00:28 Manuel de Falla
The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić
Music Arranger: Lewin
Music Arranger: Michael

05 00:33 Bernart de Ventadorn
When the fresh grass and leaf appear
Performer: Paul Hillier
Performer: Stephen Stubbs

06 00:39 Aram Khachaturian
Violin Concerto - 1st mvt
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth

07 00:55 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Chaconne (Op 8)
Performer: Peter Jacobs

08 01:04 Ewan MacColl
Sweet Thames Flow Softly
Performer: Maddy Prior & The Girls

09 01:10 Aaron Copland
Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

10 01:17 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Air
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

11 01:23 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo op.117 no.1in E flat
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

12 01:28 Rued Langgaard
Lenaustemninger, BVN 138 ' Lenau Moods' - no.4 Rather Slow
Singer: Annette L. Simonsen
Orchestra: Randers Chambers Orchestra

13 01:33 Gustav Holst
Mercury the Winged Messenger - from the Planets
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

14 01:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto No.4 in G H.18.4 - 1st mvt
Performer: Shai Wosner
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

15 01:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Full Fathom Five
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07wr2gh)
Sound Frontiers: Building a Library - Chopin's Piano Concerto No 1

01 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

02 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in 3 Movements
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

03 00:06 Ronald Stevenson
Peter Grimes Fantasy
Performer: Kenneth Hamilton

04 00:06 Ronald Stevenson
Peter Grimes Fantasy
Performer: Kenneth Hamilton

05 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria, Variations 1 & 2 (BWV.988)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

06 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Aria, Variations 1 & 2 (BWV.988)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

07 00:18 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 violins in D major RV 513 (i. Allegro molto)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer

08 00:24 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for two violins in D Major (RV.513) (i)
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti

09 01:22 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (ii. In Petrushka's Cell)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

10 01:28 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin (extract)
Choir: Philharmonia Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

11 02:18 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Concerto no.1 1st movement
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

12 02:25 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto No. 3 (1st mvt.)
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Michael Gielen

13 02:34 Charles Ives
Symphony No. 3 (1st mvt.)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 02:37 Aaron Copland
Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

15 02:42 Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 3 (4th mvt.)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Serge Koussevitsky

16 02:46 Benjamin Britten
Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

17 02:49 Sébastien de Brossard
Trio Sonata in A minor SdB.223
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Director: David Bates

18 02:49 Sébastien de Brossard
Trio Sonata in A minor
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: Elizabeth Watts

19 02:54 François Couperin
Troisieme Lecon de Tenebres
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates

20 03:06 Sébastien de Brossard
Stabat Mater (i - iii.) SdB.8
Performer: David Bates
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07wr2gk)
Sound Frontiers: Who Cares If You Listen?

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07wr2gn)
Sound Frontiers: Patricia Hodge

01 00:03 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand
Performer: Geoffrey Tozer
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria : Gloria in excelsis
Choir: Akadêmia
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

03 00:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria: Et in terra pax
Choir: Akadêmia
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

04 00:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria : Laudamus te
Singer: Deborah York
Singer: Patrizia Biccirè
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

05 00:16 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse (Dolly Suite)
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque

06 00:20 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Conductor: Andrew Litton
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

07 00:28 Joseph Horovitz (artist)
Rumpole of the Bailey Theme (Extract)
Performer: Joseph Horovitz

08 00:30 Stephen Schwartz
Pippin : Magic to Do
Singer: Ben Vereen
Ensemble: Original Broadway Cast and Chorus

09 00:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Lord, Thou hast been our refuge
Performer: Peter Owen
Performer: Brian Runnett
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Director: George Guest

10 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

11 00:56 Franz Schubert
Winterresise : Gute Nacht
Performer: Gerald Moore
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

12 01:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor - 1st mvt
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

13 01:20 Roger Quilter
Where the Rainbow Ends : Rainbow Land
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Adrian Leaper

14 01:24 George Gershwin
Love Walked In
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

15 01:28 Stephen Sondheim
Follies : Losing my Mind
Singer: Julia MacKenzie
Ensemble: Original London Cast

16 01:33 Leonard Bernstein
Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Ensemble: Original Broadway Cast
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

17 01:39 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne 'In London Town', Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

18 01:54 Pietro Mascagni
Cavelleria Rusticana : Easter Hymn
Singer: Maria Callas
Ensemble: Orchestra and Chorus of La Scala Milan
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07wr2gr)
Sound Frontiers: 1946

01 00:00 Roy Webb
Notorious (1946) - Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Webb

02 00:03 Miklós Rózsa
The Killers (1946) - Prelude
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:07 Max Steiner
The Big Sleep (1946)
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Max Steiner

04 00:10 Allan Roberts
Gilda (1946) - Put The Blame On Mame
Singer: Anita Kert Ellis
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Allan Roberts

05 00:13 D Tiomkin
Duel In The Sun (1946) - Main theme (Entr'acte)
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

06 00:19 Ray Gilbert
Song Of The South(1946) - Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah
Singer: James Baskett
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:23 Georges Auric
Beauty And The Beast(1946) -Titles and The Burlesque of the Draper
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Adriano

08 00:32 Allan Gray
A Matter Of Life And Death(1946) - Prelude
Orchestra: Queen’s Hall Light Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Williams

09 00:35 John Ireland
The Overlanders (1946) - Suite - Scherzo: The Brumbies
Orchestra: Hallé

10 00:41 Mischa Spoliansky
Wanted For Murder (1946) - A Voice In The Dark
Performer: Roderick Elms
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

11 00:46 Dimitri Tiomkin
It's A Wonderful Life (Overture)
Conductor: Dimitri Tiomkin
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:48 Hugo Friedhofer
The Best Years Of Our Lives (1946) - Titles and The Homecoming
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franco Collura

13 00:57 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies (1946) - Puttin' On The Ritz
Singer: Fred Astaire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07wr2gt)
Sound Frontiers

01 00:00 Cab Calloway (artist)
Hey Now, Hey Now
Performer: Cab Calloway

02 00:05 Jazz at The Philharmonic (artist)
Bugle Call Rag
Performer: Jazz at The Philharmonic

03 00:11 Charlie Parker (artist)
Yardbird Suite
Performer: Charlie Parker

04 00:15 Art Tatum (artist)
Begin the Beguine
Performer: Art Tatum

05 00:19 Lester Young (artist)
Lester's Bebop Boogie
Performer: Lester Young

06 00:24 George Webb (artist)
South
Performer: George Webb

07 00:27 Django Reinhardt (artist)
Ride Red Ride
Performer: Django Reinhardt

08 00:30 Woody Herman (artist)
Summer Sequence Parts I, II and III
Performer: Woody Herman

09 00:40 Coleman Hawkins (artist)
Say It Isn't So
Performer: Coleman Hawkins

10 00:45 Louis Armstrong and Billie Holiday (artist)
The Blues are Brewin'
Performer: Louis Armstrong and Billie Holiday

11 00:50 Duke Ellington (artist)
Tonk
Performer: Duke Ellington

12 00:53 T‐Bone Walker (artist)
It's A Low Down Dirty Deal
Performer: T‐Bone Walker

13 00:57 Woody Herman (artist)
The Good Earth
Performer: Woody Herman

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07wr2gx)
Sound Frontiers

01 00:02 Oscar Pettiford (artist)
I Remember Clifford
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Jan Johansson
Featured Artist: Stan Getz

02 00:08 Macy Gray (artist)
Redemption Song
Performer: Macy Gray

03 00:13 Trygve Seim (artist)
Seeing Double
Performer: Trygve Seim

04 00:22 Ryan Quigley (artist)
Doctor Stage
Performer: Ryan Quigley

05 00:32 Charlie Parker (artist)
Just Friends
Performer: Charlie Parker

06 00:38 Charlie Parker (artist)
Summertime
Performer: Charlie Parker

07 00:45 Charlie Parker (artist)
Laura
Performer: Charlie Parker

08 00:49 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Death of Amygdala
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

09 00:54 Donny McCaslin (artist)
Shake Loose
Performer: Donny McCaslin

10 01:02 Steps Ahead (artist)
Blue Montreux
Performer: Steps Ahead
Performer: WDR Big Band Cologne

11 01:12 Sonny Stitt (artist)
Bebop In Pastel
Performer: Sonny Stitt

12 01:15 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
My Kind Of Love
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

13 01:18 Charlie Haden (artist)
Time / Life
Performer: Charlie Haden

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07wr2h0)
Britten's The Rape of Lucretia

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten
The Rape of Lucretia Act I
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Kate Valentine
Singer: Duncan Rock
Orchestra: Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 01:22 Benjamin Britten
The Rape of Lucretia Act II
Singer: Claudia Huckle
Singer: Allan Clayton
Singer: Kate Valentine
Singer: Duncan Rock
Orchestra: Glyndebourne Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 02:26 Percy Grainger
Molly on the shore vers. for orch/wind band
Conductor: Clark Rundell
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra

SAT 21:00 Recital (b07wr2h2)
Sound Frontiers: 1946

01 00:02 Frank Martin
Petite symphonie concertante for harp, harpischord, piano & double string orchestra
Performer: Eva Guibentif
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet
Performer: Ursula Ruttimann
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Armin Jordan

02 00:27 Anton Webern
Cantata no. 1 Op.29 for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Singer: Christiane Oelze
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:38 Charles Ives
Two contemplations for chamber orchestra
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

04 00:53 John Cage
Ophelia
Performer: Margaret Leng Tan

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07wr2h5)
Sound Frontiers: Tom McKinney

01 Timothy Cape
No New Ideas
Performer: Timothy Cape
Performer: Josh Spear
Performer: Edward Henderson

02 Phil Maguire
there will be no miracles here
Performer: Phil Maguire

03 Edward Henderson
FIGHTING
Performer: Edward Henderson
Performer: Timothy Cape
Performer: Josh Spear

04 Caitlin Rowley
Fortune Favours The Brave
Performer: Jenni Hogan

05 Josh Spear
BONE MATRIX
Performer: Josh Spear

06 01:06 Peter Maxwell Davies
First Fantasia on an In Nomine of John Taverner
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

07 01:28 Elisabeth Lutyens
Trio for winds, op 52
Ensemble: Members of Endymion Ensemble

08 01:45 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Nomos
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel


SUNDAY 25 SEPTEMBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07wr3pw)
Charlie Haden

01 00:03 Billy Higgins (artist)
Lonely Woman
Performer: Billy Higgins
Performer: Don Cherry
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Ornette Coleman

02 00:09 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Ramblin'
Performer: Ornette Coleman
Performer: The Ornette Coleman Quartet

03 00:17 Charlie Haden (artist)
Song For Che
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Charlie Haden's Liberation Music Orchestra

04 00:21 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Cego Alderado
Performer: Keith Jarrett

05 00:28 Pat Metheny & Ornette Coleman (artist)
Police People
Performer: Pat Metheny & Ornette Coleman
Performer: Pat Metheny/Ornette Coleman

06 00:34 Charlie Parker (artist)
Passport
Performer: Charlie Parker
Performer: Charlie Haden

07 00:39 Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny (artist)
First Song
Performer: Charlie Haden & Pat Metheny
Performer: Charlie Haden
Performer: Pat Metheny

08 00:47 Charlie Haden (artist)
Old Joe Clark
Performer: Charlie Haden

09 00:51 Keith Jarrett and Charlie Haden (artist)
Goodbye
Performer: Keith Jarrett and Charlie Haden
Performer: Keith Jarrett
Performer: Charlie Haden

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07wr3py)
Proms 2015: Vaughan Williams, Elgar and Walton

01 00:01 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otaka
Conductor: Tadaaki

02 00:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto (accademico) in D minor for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Hanslip
Performer: Chloe
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otaka
Conductor: Tadaaki

03 00:27 Grace Williams
Fairest of stars for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otaka
Conductor: Tadaaki

04 00:43 Edward Elgar
Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otaka
Conductor: Tadaaki

05 01:00 William Walton
Symphony no. 2
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

06 01:30 Leos Janacek
In the Mists
Performer: David Kadouch

07 01:46 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.2 in G major for strings and continuo
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

08 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Ensemble: The Sixteen
Conductor: Ton Koopman

09 02:31 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Performer: Kuropaczewski
Performer: Lukasz
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Florencio
Conductor: Florencio

10 02:54 Edvard Grieg
5 Lyric Pieces:
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

11 03:08 Karl Goldmark
In Italien - overture (Op.49)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Géza Oberfrank

12 03:20 Claudio Monteverdi
Si ch'io vorrei morire - from Il quarto libro de madrigali, Venedig 1603
Choir: The King’s Singers

13 03:24 Francesco Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

14 03:35 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.4 in A flat - from [4] Impromptus for piano (D.899)
Performer: Artur Schnabel

15 03:43 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

16 03:51 Jean-Baptiste Arban
Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Performer: Vilem Hofbauer
Performer: Miroslava Trnkova

17 04:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

18 04:06 Giuseppe Verdi
"Ecco l'orrido campo...Ma dall'arido" from Un Ballo in Maschera
Singer: Galina Savova
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros-Marbà

19 04:15 Robert Schumann
Widmung from Liederkreise, S.566
Performer: Janina Fialkowska
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

20 04:20 George Frideric Handel
Ballet music from 'Terpsichore'
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

21 04:31 Pierre-Alexandre-Francois Boely
Messe des fetes solennelles
Performer: Marcel Verheggen

22 04:40 Gioachino Rossini
Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Nello Santi

23 04:51 Benedetto Pallavicino
Cruda Amarilli, che col nome ancora - madrigal for 5 voices [1600]
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln

24 04:59 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

25 05:21 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for oboe and piano (1962)
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas

26 05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07wr3q0)
Sound Frontiers: Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Claude Debussy
Petite Suite: En Bateau
Orchestrator: Busser
Orchestrator: Henri
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Lane

02 00:09 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`2) in B flat major
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

03 00:22 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:34 Jocelyn Pook
How Sweet the Moonlight
Performer: Siobhán Armstrong
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Ensemble: Baroque String Quartet

05 00:40 Federico Mompou
Canco i dansa no. 4 for piano
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

06 00:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for flute and orchestra (K.313) in G major, 1st mvt; Allegro maestoso
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Marie-Pierre Langlamet
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

07 00:57 Johannes Brahms
Geistliches lied, op.30 - arr.for brass

08 01:05 Anon. (Jarocho style)
Balaju Jarocho
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

09 01:15 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

10 01:21 Rodion Shchedrin
The Seagull Suite - Interlude
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Olli Mustonen

11 01:23 Granville Bantock
Song to the seals
Performer: Stephen Hough

12 01:33 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Anacreon - acte de ballet; 'L'amour est le dieu de la paix'
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas

13 01:39 Gerald Finzi
Lo the full final sacrifice
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

14 01:43 Fęlá Şowándé
African Suite - 1st mvt 'Joyful Day'
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

15 01:53 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Romance
Performer: Daniel Gerzenberg
Performer: Anton Gerzenberg
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein

16 01:58 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 Pieces for piano 6 hands, Waltz
Performer: Daniel Gerzenberg
Performer: Anton Gerzenberg
Performer: Lilya Zilberstein

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07wr3q2)
Sound Frontiers: James Jolly

01 00:04 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthems - No 1, Zadok the Priest
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:10 Lou Harrison
Music for Bill and Me
Performer: Ester Gattoni

03 00:15 Fritz Kreisler
Three Old Viennese Dances - Liebesfreud; Liebeslied, Schön Rosmarin
Performer: Benjamin Baker
Performer: Robert Thompson

04 00:25 Robert Farnon
Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

05 00:28 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Concerto No 1
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 01:08 Benjamin Britten
Three Divertimenti for string quartet
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

07 01:28 Georges Bizet
Symphony in C
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

08 01:54 Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga
Stabat Mater
Choir: Coro Easo Abesbatza
Orchestra: Euskadiko Orkestra Sinfonikoa
Conductor: Cristian Mandeal

09 02:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Annie Laurie
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Thomas Sanderling

10 02:09 Nico Muhly
Magnificat
Performer: Kimo Smith
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale
Conductor: Grant Gershon

11 02:15 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
Three Poems of Fiona Macleod
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Barbara Bonney

12 02:26 Amy Beach
Piano Quintet
Ensemble: Ambache Ensemble

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07wr3q5)
Sound Frontiers: Dame Joan Plowright

01 00:12 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (excerpt)
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

02 00:23 Anton Karas (artist)
Harry Lime Theme
Performer: Anton Karas

03 00:34 William Walton
Cello Concerto (1st mvt: Moderato)
Performer: Pierre Fournier
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: William Walton

04 00:42 William Walton
This Day is Called the Feast of St Crispian (Henry V)
Performer: Olivier Laurent

05 00:49 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D
Ensemble: Lumiere Quartet

06 00:56 Giacomo Puccini
Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Conductor: Victor de Sabata
Singer: Maria Callas

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07vwlbg)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Hakan Hardenberger and Roland Pontinen

01 00:03 Staffan Storm
Three Autumns
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

02 00:38 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Late Summer Nights Op.33 (Nos 1,4&5)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

03 00:51 Roland Pöntinen
L'elephant rose
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07wr4cp)
Sound Frontiers: Lute Songs from Southbank

01 00:03 Thomas Morley
It Was A Lover And His Lass
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Charles Daniels

02 00:05 Anthony Holborne
Countess Of Pembroke's Paradise
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

03 00:08 Elizabeth Kenny (artist)
Once Did I Serve A Cruel Heart
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Anna Starushkevych

04 00:16 Elizabeth Kenny (artist)
Sonnet 147
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

05 00:23 Anthony Holborne
The Fairie-Round - Galliard
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

06 00:24 John Dowland
Come Heavy Sleep
Singer: Anna Starushkevych

07 00:28 Robert (2) Johnson
Care-Charming Sleep
Singer: Charles Daniels

08 00:31 John Dowland
In Darkness Let Me Dwell
Singer: Anna Starushkevych

09 00:39 Elizabeth Kenny (artist)
Penelope
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

10 00:46 Anon.
Kemp's Jig
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny

11 00:47 Robert Jones
Farewell Dear Love
Singer: Anna Starushkevych

12 00:50 Robert Jones
Sweet Kate
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Anna Starushkevych
Singer: Charles Daniels

13 00:53 Anonymous
When that I was but a little tiny boy
Singer: Charles Daniels

14 00:56 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1 in D major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07vwsf2)
Canterbury Cathedral

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b07wr4cr)
Sound Frontiers: Choral Music from 1946 to Today

01 00:01 Zoltán Kodály
Missa brevis
Conductor: Istvan Kertesz
Performer: Alfreda Hodgson
Performer: Christopher Bowers-Broadbent
Performer: Ian Caley
Performer: Michael Rippon

02 00:09 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Performer: London Philharmonic Choir
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:20 Ernest John Moeran
The Sailor and young Nancy, arr. for chorus
Performer: Cheltenham Bach Choir

04 00:27 Traditional Welsh
Cyfr'ir geifr (Counting the goats)
Performer: Treorchy Male Choir

05 00:31 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum for 6 voices, 2 vn, bn, 2 trbn
Performer: Gabrieli Consort
Performer: Gabrieli Players
Performer: Paul McCreesh

06 00:41 William Walton
Where does the uttered music go? for chorus [SATB]
Conductor: Stephen Darlington
Performer: Christ Church Cathedral Oxford Choir

07 00:47 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me for 4 voices
Conductor: Timothy Brown
Performer: Clare College Cambridge Choir

08 00:50 Giles Swayne
Cry for 28 amplified voices
Conductor: John Poole
Performer: BBC Singers

09 00:57 Bernard Hughes
2 Choral fanfares
Conductor: Paul Brough
Performer: BBC Singers

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07wr4ct)
Sound Frontiers: Listening to Recordings

01 00:00 A. Stockhausen (artist)
Hymnen region 3 ex.1
Performer: A. Stockhausen
Performer: A. Stockhausen

02 00:04 A. Stockhausen (artist)
Kontakte ex 1
Performer: A. Stockhausen
Performer: A. Stockhausen

03 00:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida Prelude Act One
Performer: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 00:04 Frank Ocean (artist)
Close to you
Performer: Frank Ocean

05 00:07 James Europe
on patrol in no-mans-land
Performer: Lieut. Jim Europe's 369th Infantry 'Hell Fighters' Band

06 00:08 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca: e lucevan les stelle
Performer: Enrico Caruso

07 00:09 Pettis and Waller
St Louis Shuffle
Performer: Fletcher Henderson

08 00:12 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre ex 1
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

09 00:14 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre ex 2
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

10 00:15 Richard Wagner
Magic Fire Muisic (Die Walkure)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

11 00:19 The Beach Boys (artist)
Heroes And Villains
Performer: The Beach Boys

12 00:21 Augustus Pablo (artist)
King Tubby meets the rockers uptown
Performer: Augustus Pablo

13 00:24 Brian Ferneyhough
string quartet no.4 1st mvt
Performer: Arditti Quartet

14 00:26 Kate Bush (artist)
Sensual World
Performer: Kate Bush

15 00:27 RP Boo (artist)
Speakers
Performer: RP Boo

16 00:28 Timothy Ferriss (artist)
Golden Record
Performer: Timothy Ferriss

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07wr4cw)
Sound Frontiers: Rebirth

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Prélude
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

02 00:02
T.S. Eliot

03 00:03 Nicola Lefanu
Miniature
Performer: The Schubert Ensemble

04 00:05
Kathleen Raine

05 00:06 Eric Satie arranged by Toru Takemitsu
Les Fils des Etoiles for flute and harp
Performer: Aureole Trio, Laura Gilbert (flute)

06 00:12
Edward Thomas

07 00:12 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 4 in B flat major, op.53 - Vivace
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, London Symphony Orchestra, Andre Prévin (Conductor)

08 00:17
Louis MacNeice

09 00:18 George Butterworth
Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Loveliest of Trees
Performer: Roderick Williams, Iain Burnside

10 00:20
Philip Larkin

11 00:21 Irving Berlin
Blue Skies
Performer: Benny Goodman and His Orchestra

12 00:24
Gerard Manley Hopkins

13 00:26 Gerald Finzi
Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin
Performer: Tamsin Little (violin), City of London Sinfonia, Nick Ward (Leader), Richard Hickox (Conductor)

14 00:32
Cecil Day Lewis

15 00:33 Franz Schubert
Serenade
Performer: Nicola Benedetti, the Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields, James MacMillan (Conductor)

16 00:37
Emily Dickinson

17 00:38 Joni Mitchell
Woodstock
Performer: Joni Mitchell

18 00:43
John Clare

19 00:44 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 3 'A Pastoral Symphony' – Molto Moderato
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, André Previn (Conductor)

20 00:55
Siegfried Sassoon

21 00:55 Judith Weir
Now is a ship
Performer: Jude Carlton (Marimba), Choir of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge, Geoffrey Webber (Director)

22 00:57 John Surman
Perranporth
Performer: John Surman

23 00:59
Moniza Alvi

24 00:59 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No.3, Op.94 (1975) – II. Ostinato: Very fast
Performer: Vermeer Quartet, Alex Klein (oboe)

25 01:03
Ovid translated by A. D. Melville

26 01:04
T.S. Eliot

27 01:05 Thomas Adès
...but all shall be well, Op.10
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Thomas Adès (Conductor)

SUN 18:45 The Envy of the World (b007dpz8)
No Fixed Points

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07wr689)
CPE Bach Magnificat, Mozart, Haydn, Liadov

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in G Major K.301
Performer: Tobias Feldmann
Performer: Anne Queffélec

02 00:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat In D Major Wq.215
Ensemble: Stuttgart Bach Collegium
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann
Choir: Gachinger Kantorei
Singer: Christiane Landshamer
Singer: Anka Vondung
Singer: Sebastian Kohlhepp
Singer: Arttu Kataja

03 00:57 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In C Major Op.20`2 For Strings
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro

04 01:19 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Enchanted Lake - Symphonic Poem Op.62
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b05qdvvm)
The Picture of Dorian Gray

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b07wr68f)
Barokkanerne play Telemann and Bach

01 00:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B10
Performer: Barokkanerne
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini

02 00:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1
Performer: Barokkanerne
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini

03 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 170 BWV.170 (Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust)
Performer: Barokkanerne
Performer: Marianne Kielland
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini

04 01:02 Michael Tippett
Little music for string orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

SUN 23:45 The Envy of the World (b007dpzw)
Rudely Truncated


MONDAY 26 SEPTEMBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07wr9xz)
Contemporary choral music from Stockholm

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ingvar Lidholm
Laudi
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra

03 00:10 Thomas Jennefelt
Nocturnal Singing
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra

04 00:16 Richard Strauss
Hymne from 2 Gesänge, Op.34
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra

05 00:28 Esa-Pekka Salonen
Iri da iri (2014)
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra

06 00:39 Frank Martin
Mass for unaccompanied double chorus
Choir: Radiokören
Director: Peter Dijkstra

07 01:06 Hugo Alfvén
En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers) (Op.44)
Singer: Peter Mattei
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

08 01:17 Henri Dutilleux
L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

09 01:42 Claude Debussy
En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Performer: Lestari Scholtes
Performer: Gwylim Janssens

10 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.36 (K.425) in C major, 'Linz'
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Bertrand de Billy

11 02:35 Franz Anton Hoffmeister
Duo concertante no.3 for flute and viola in F major
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman

12 02:49 Alessandro Scarlatti
Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

13 02:57 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger

14 03:09 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

15 03:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

16 03:21 Hector Berlioz
Waverley - overture (Op.1)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

17 03:32 Graeme Koehne
Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Ensemble: Australian String Quartet

18 03:45 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Performer: Suzanna Klintcharova
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov

19 04:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cantata: Heilig, Heilig (Wq.217/H.778)
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

20 04:08 Fryderyk Chopin
Barcarolle (Op.60)
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

21 04:16 Jean Sibelius
Canzonetta, rondo of the lovers - from 'Kuolema' ('Death', incidental music)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta
Music Arranger: Taubmann
Music Arranger: Otto

22 04:20 Einojuhani Rautavaara
A Requiem in our Time (Op.3) [Hymnus; Credo et dubito; Dies irae; Lacrymosa]
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

23 04:31 Pavle Dešpalj
String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Performer: Ana Savicka

24 04:39 Franz Schreker
Nachtstuck (orchestral interlude) from "Der ferne Klang" (Opera in 3 acts)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

25 04:56 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Performer: Jose Luis Gayo
Singer: Daniela Lehner

26 05:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Borisovsky
Music Arranger: DJ Vadim

27 05:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Two Flute Quartets: No.3 in C major K.Anh.171 (K.285b) & No.1 in D major (K.285)
Performer: Dora Seres
Ensemble: Den Unge Danske Strykekvartet

28 05:39 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata no. 15 in C major (D.840) (Moderato; Andante)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07wr9y1)
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Music Arranger: Simon Cox
Ensemble: Septura

02 00:08 Muzio Clementi
Sonata in E flat major Op.12`4 for piano
Performer: Howard Shelley

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in G minor BWV.235: Kyrie eleison
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

04 00:34 Haydn Wood
The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks suite)
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

05 00:38 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements perpetuels for piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé

06 00:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

07 00:58 Fernando Sor
12 Studies Op.6 for guitar: no.8; Andantino in C major
Performer: Goran Krivokapić

08 01:01 Trad.
Kamarinskaya
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Виталий Дмитриевич Гнутов

09 01:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Sextet in D major Op.10 for strings
Performer: Jennifer Stumm
Performer: Bartholomew LaFollette
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

10 01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

11 01:25 Henry Purcell
Music for a while from Oedipus
Singer: Alfred Deller
Performer: Walter Bergmann

12 01:34 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

13 01:40 Luigi Boccherini
Quattro versioni originale della ritirata notturna di Madrid di Luigi Boccherini
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Luciano Berio

14 01:47 Steve Martland
Drill for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Fast
Performer: Cees van Zeeland
Performer: Gerard Bouwhuis

15 01:53 Matthew Kaner
Collide
Ensemble: Workers Union
Conductor: Benjamin Oliver

16 01:57 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Bydlo
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

17 02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.7 in F major op.59 no.1 ‘Rasoumovsky’ no.1: 1st mvt Allegro
Ensemble: Smetana Quartet

18 02:15 Andrzej Panufnik
Thames pageant - cantata for treble voices and school orchestra: Julius Caesar
Choir: King's House School Choir
Ensemble: Thames Youth Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Stuckey

19 02:18 Sir Arthur Sullivan
In memoriam - overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07wr9y3)
Sound Frontiers: Monday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore

01 00:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in E major, K.135
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

02 00:04 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No.6
Ensemble: The Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

03 00:08 Felix Mendelssohn
The Fair Melusina Overture, Op.32
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antonio Mendez

04 00:19 Giles Swayne
Senegalese Song: O Lulum & Magnificat I
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Carris Jones
Singer: Kate Symonds-Joy
Singer: Bea Alden
Singer: Peter Davoren
Singer: Jonathan Seller
Choir: Dmitri Ensemble
Conductor: Graham Ross

05 00:26 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude in A flat major, Op.28 No.17
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

06 00:31 Arvo Pärt
Silouan's Song
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

07 00:38 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Yeomen of the Guard: I have a song to sing O!
Singer: Elsie Morison
Singer: Geraint Evans
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: Pro Arte Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

08 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata in E minor, K.304
Performer: Szymon Goldberg
Performer: Radu Lupu

09 00:58 Philip Glass
Einstein on the Beach: Knee Play 1
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

10 01:06 Pietro Mascagni
Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Performer: Grimethorpe Colliery Band

11 01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K.191
Performer: Stepan Turnovsky
Orchestra: Vienna Mozart Academy
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

12 01:33 Benjamin Britten
Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Singer: Anne Murray
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

13 01:42 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Walter

14 01:52 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster, Op.54 No.6
Performer: Simon Preston

15 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for two violins in D minor, BWV1043
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

16 02:16 Béla Bartók
Transylvanian Dances
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

17 02:21 Eriks Esenvalds
Infelix ego (after Byrd)
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

18 02:33 Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite in D major
Orchestra: Český Komorní Orchestr
Conductor: Josef Vlach

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07wr9y5)
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Early Notoriety

01 00:01 Oliver Knussen
The Ride to Castle Yonder
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

02 00:09 Oliver Knussen
Hums And Songs Of Winnie-The-Pooh Op.6
Performer: Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Singer: Lisa Saffer
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 00:28 Oliver Knussen
Frammenti Da Chiara
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Simon Joly

04 00:41 Oliver Knussen (artist)
Symphony No. 2 Op.7
Performer: Oliver Knussen
Performer: Elaine Barry
Performer: London Sinfonietta

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07wr9y7)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Doric String Quartet

01 00:11 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No4
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

02 00:33 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07wr9y9)
Sound Frontiers: The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 1

01 00:02 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:23 Colin Matthews
No Man's Land
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Robin Tritschler
Singer: Roderick Williams
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:54 Deborah Pritchard
The Angel Standing in the Sun
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 01:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 01:43 William Mathias
Helios, Op. 76
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

06 01:59 Claude Debussy
Danses Sacrée et Profane
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

07 02:10 Gareth Glyn
Amaterasu
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Otto Tausk

08 02:26 Jean Sibelius
Violin Concerto in D minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: Otto Tausk
Orchestra: Baiba Skride

MON 17:00 In Tune (b07wr9yc)
Sound Frontiers: Steve Reich, Tcha Limberger and the Budapest Gypsy Orchestra, BBC Singers, Derek Paravicini

01 00:04 Tcha Limberger
Czardas

02 00:10 George Gershwin
But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:13 Stanford
Justorum Animae
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

04 00:18 Trad arr. Chilcott
Montagnarde

05 00:22 Trad. arr Chilcott
The Lazy Man
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

06 00:24 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - general rejoicing
Performer: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

07 00:29 Tcha Limberger
Czardas
Ensemble: Tcha Limberger and the Budapest Gypsy Orchestra

08 00:33 Tcha Limberger
Friss
Ensemble: Tcha Limberger and the Budapest Gypsy Orchestra

09 00:38 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
None but the lonely heart (Op.6`6) arr. misc. for violin and orchestra...
Performer: Isaac Stern
Music Arranger: Harris
Music Arranger: Arthur
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Katims

10 01:07 Fats Waller
Ain't Misbehavin'
Ensemble: Derek Paravacini Quartet

11 00:51 Rodgers & Hart
Bewitched, bothered and bewildered
Ensemble: Derek Paravacini Quartet

12 01:07 Purcell
The Curious Impertinent - Overture

13 01:03 Hoffman
Everything Stops for Tea

14 01:08 Tcha Limberger
Love Song

15 00:58 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

16 01:21 Maurice Duruflé
Ubi caritas et amor

17 01:36 Andrew Gold arr. Wikeley
Never let her slip away
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

18 01:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 - 1st mvt
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

19 01:45 Steve Reich
Drumming
Ensemble: Guildhall Percussionists

20 01:53 Steve Reich
Clapping Music
Ensemble: Guildhall Percussionists

21 02:01 Steve Reich
Drumming
Ensemble: Guildhall Percussionists

22 02:07 Richard Strauss
Four Last Songs - no.1 Fruhling
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

23 02:14 Derek Paravicini (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Derek Paravicini

24 02:17 George Gershwin
Foggy Day
Ensemble: Derek Paravacini Quartet

25 02:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Romance from the Gadfly
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

26 02:27 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The long day closes
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bob Chilcott

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07wr9yf)
Sound Frontiers: The Philharmonia plays Stravinsky

01 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Orpheus - Ballet
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

02 00:04 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagète
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

03 01:06 Claude Debussy
6 Epigraphes antiques vers. for piano duet
Ensemble: Katia Labèque
Ensemble: Marielle Labèque

04 01:06 Igor Stravinsky
Perséphone
Narrator: Pauline Cheviller
Singer: Andrew Staples
Choir: Tiffin Boys' Choir
Choir: Philharmonia Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

05 02:20 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07wr2gk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b07wr9yh)
The Birthday Treat, Lisa Appignanesi: A Visit to the Savoy Hotel

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07w0h27)
Sound Frontiers

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 STAN TRACEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA (artist)
The Sixth Day
Performer: STAN TRACEY AND HIS ORCHESTRA

03 00:14 Elton Dean's Ninesense (artist)
Seven For Me
Performer: Elton Dean's Ninesense

04 00:28 Keith Tippett Octet (artist)
The Dance of the Wily Old Fox of the Ballyhoura Mountains
Performer: Keith Tippett Octet

05 00:37 Michael Garrick (artist)
The Heart Is A Lotus
Performer: Michael Garrick

06 00:47 IAN CARR'S NUCLEUS (artist)
For Miles And Miles
Performer: IAN CARR'S NUCLEUS

07 00:55 John Surman (artist)
Abraham Arise
Performer: John Surman
Performer: John Taylor

08 01:00 Betty Carter (artist)
Sometimes I'm Happy
Performer: Betty Carter

09 01:06 David Bowie (artist)
Lazarus
Performer: David Bowie

10 01:10 Donny McCaslin (artist)
Beyond Now
Performer: Donny McCaslin

11 01:19 Donny McCaslin (artist)
FACEPLANT
Performer: Donny McCaslin

12 01:25 Donny McCaslin (artist)
Warszawa
Performer: Donny McCaslin


TUESDAY 27 SEPTEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07wrb4q)
Brahms and Strauss from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Tragic Overture, Op.81
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

03 00:15 Richard Strauss
Duet-Concertino for bassoon and clarinet
Performer: Corrado Giufferdi
Performer: Alberto Biano
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

04 00:34 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Corrado Giufferdi
Performer: Alberto Biano
Performer: Enrico Fagone
Performer: Anna Loro

05 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.83
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

06 01:25 Earl Wild
Etude No.3 after Gershwin's 'Liza'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

07 01:29 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F major
Performer: Jan Söderblom
Performer: Petri Aarmio
Performer: Ilari Angervo
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Ensemble: New Helsinki Quartet

08 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.21 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis'
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Peter Kooij
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

09 02:38 Christopher Simpson
The Four Seasons - Autumn
Ensemble: Les Voix humaines
Ensemble: Arparla

10 02:53 Nigel Westlake
Winter in the Forgotten Valley [3 movements]
Performer: Timothy Kain
Performer: Fiona Walsh
Performer: Richard Strasser
Performer: Peter Constant
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

11 03:05 Paul Dukas
Villanelle for horn and piano
Performer: Tamas Zempleni
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

12 03:11 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Kamarinskaya (fantasy for orchestra)
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

13 03:19 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Performer: Robert Silverman

14 03:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Concerto in D minor (Allegro; Largo; Allegro)
Performer: Charles Medlam
Ensemble: London Baroque

15 03:41 Clara Schumann
4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Angela Cheng

16 03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Okko Kamu

17 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Performer: Taik-Ju Lee
Performer: Young-Lan Han

18 04:10 Antonin Dvorak
From "Legends" (Op.59): No.4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

19 04:16 Franz Liszt
Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Performer: Hedi Lubik
Performer: Gábor Lehotka
Singer: Eva Andor
Choir: The Girl's Choir of Gyor
Conductor: Miklos Szabo

20 04:28 Bernardo Storace
Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

21 04:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

22 04:47 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro appassionato (Op.92)
Performer: Ivan Palovic
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

23 05:04 Franz Schubert
Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Performer: Bruno Robilliard

24 05:18 Claude Debussy
Feux d'artifice, from 'Preludes, Book II'
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

25 05:24 Alphons Diepenbrock
Puisque l'aube grandit (song)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Christa Pfeiler

26 05:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Arabella Steinbacher
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07wrbbl)
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:04 Johann Strauss II
Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser-Möst

02 00:13 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 9 in B flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Performer: Albert Schweitzer

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ' BWV33 - Coro "Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ"
Choir: Knabenchor Hannover
Ensemble: Leonhardt-Consort
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

05 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Trio in E flat, K.498 'Kagelstatt' - 3rd movt, Allegretto
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

06 00:50 Jacques-François Gallay
La Juive - Rachel, quand su Seigneur
Singer: Richard Tucker
Orchestra: The Columbia Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Wilfrid Pelletier

07 00:55 Trad.
Clychau Aberdyfi (The Bells of Aberdovey)
Performer: Edward Witsenburg

08 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 'Eroica' - Finale
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Klaus Tennstedt

09 01:15 Gustav Holst
6 Choruses for male chorus and string orchestra (Op.53), no.5; How mighty are the Sabbaths
Choir: Holst Singers
Orchestra: The Holst Orchestra
Conductor: Hilary Davan Wetton

10 01:18 Matthew Kaner
Collide
Ensemble: Workers Union
Conductor: Benjamin Oliver

11 01:24 Franz Liszt
Gondoliera from Venezia e Napoli (Annees de Pelerinage - Deuxieme Annee: Italie)
Performer: Dejan Lazić

12 01:35 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to La forza del destino
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

13 01:44 Francesca Caccini
O vive rose (canzonetta)
Singer: Shannon Mercer
Performer: Sylvain Bergeron
Performer: Amanda Keesmaat
Performer: Luc Beauséjour

14 01:48 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major, Op.17 - 1st movement
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

15 02:03 Claude Debussy
3 Images for orchestra - 2. Rondes de Printemps
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eduard van Beinum

16 02:11 John Tavener
A Hymn to the Mother of God
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

17 02:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Via Crucis; Maria - La Visione; L'Aria
Singer: Nuria Rial
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

18 02:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in E flat, Wq.179
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Rebecca Miller

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07wrbk2)
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore

01 00:01 Jean-Féry Rebel
Violin Sonata No.9 in F major: IV. Gigue
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Richard Egarr
Performer: Andrew Manze

02 00:03 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

03 00:15 Eriks Esenvalds
A drop in the ocean
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

04 00:23 Peteris Vasks
Music for a summer evening
Performer: Marcel Worms

05 00:35 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Le Banjo 'Fantaisie grotesque, an American sketch'
Performer: Philip Martin

06 00:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.4 in C major, K.157
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

07 00:53 George Gershwin
Overture to 'Oh Kay'
Orchestra: Buffalo Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

08 01:06 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

09 01:19 Leos Janacek
The Cunning Little Vixen: Finale
Singer: Dalibor Jedlička
Singer: Peter Saray
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

10 01:28 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for violin and piano
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

11 01:33 Léonin
Alleluya. Non vos relinquam orphanos
Choir: Red Byrd
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Cappella Amsterdam

12 01:41 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

13 01:50 Leos Janacek
On the Overgrown Path, Series 1: excerpt
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

14 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto in A major, K.219
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze

15 02:38 Granville Bantock
Celtic Symphony
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07wrbwr)
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: About Ophelia

01 00:04 Oliver Knussen
Trumpets Op.12
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Edward Pillinger
Performer: Ian Mitchell
Singer: Linda Hirst
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

02 00:15 Oliver Knussen
Symphony No. 3 Op.18
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

03 00:35 Oliver Knussen
Ophelia's last dance - Book 1 Op.13
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

04 00:48 Oliver Knussen
Ophelia's last dance
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07wrbwt)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2016, Episode 1

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Märchenerzählungen, Op.132
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Georgy Kovalev
Performer: José Gallardo

02 00:21 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet In A Major, D.667 (Trout)
Performer: Elina Vähälä
Performer: Lilli Maijala
Performer: Pieter Wispelwey
Performer: Olivier Thiery
Performer: José Gallardo

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07wrccw)
Sound Frontiers: The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 2

01 00:17 Samuel Barber
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang
Featured Artist: Chloë Hanslip

02 00:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Classical Symphony
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

03 01:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Xian Zhang

04 01:53 Daniel Jones
Dance Fantasy
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Sian Edwards

05 02:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate Jubilate, K. 165
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Conductor: Sian Edwards

06 02:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme for Cello and Orchestra, Op.33
Performer: Thomas Carroll
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Sian Edwards

07 02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi avete un cor fedale, K. 217
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Conductor: Sian Edwards

08 02:46 Alun Hoddinott
Welsh Dances, Suite No.2, Op.64
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Sian Edwards

09 02:56 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
8 Russian folk songs Op.58 for orchestra; no. 8: Choeur danse
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

TUE 17:00 In Tune (b07wrkry)
Sound Frontiers: Max Richter, Will Pound and Eddy Jay, National Youth Choir of Great Britain Fellowship Octet

01 00:02 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzona No. 14 a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

02 00:10 Karol Szymanowski
Myths op.30: No.1 - The Fountain of Arethusa
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Performer: Alexei Grynyuk

03 00:27 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D major RV208 'Grosso Mogul' - first movement
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Conductor: Christian Curnyn
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

04 00:39 Robert Ramsey
Sleep Fleshly Birth
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet

05 00:42 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Margaret Hillis

06 00:53 Will Pound and Eddy Jay
Richard III
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Eddy Jay

07 01:05 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 01:09 Ralph Stanley
Clinch Mountain Backstep
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Eddy Jay

09 01:16 Astor Piazzolla
Oblivion
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Eddy Jay

10 01:18 Gaetano Donizetti
L' Elisir d'amore - Act 2 sc.2; Una Furtiva lagrima ...
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

11 01:28 Max Richter
Untitled excerpt from Woolf Works
Ensemble: Max Richter and String Quartet

12 01:35 Max Richter
Untitled excerpt from Woolf Works
Ensemble: Max Richter and String Quartet

13 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture to Orchestral Suite no. 3 in D major, BWV.1068
Orchestra: Boston Early Music Festival Orchestra
Director: Andrew Parrott

14 01:50 David Hamilton
Caliban's Song
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet

15 01:58 Robert Harris and Paul Francis Webster
Spider-Man
Choir: NYCGB Fellowship Octet

16 02:05 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in C minor, K.11
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

17 02:09 Gabriel Fauré
III. Gavotte (Masques et bergamasques,  Op.112)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

18 02:15 Trad.
Rachenista
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Eddy Jay

19 02:28 Trad.
Crooked Reel
Performer: Will Pound
Performer: Eddy Jay

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07wrlbp)
Sound Frontiers: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli at the Royal Festival Hall

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

02 00:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano sonata no. 4 in E flat major Op.7
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

03 00:53 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Rameau from Images set 1
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

04 01:01 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

05 01:46 Francis Poulenc
Concerto in G minor for organ, string orchestra and timpani
Performer: Simon Preston
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07wrllc)
Sound Frontiers: People Power

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07wx2h7)
The Birthday Treat, Michael Rosen: On the Trail of DH Lawrence

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07wrllf)
Max Reinhardt with music from the Serpentine Pavilion 2016

01 00:00 BAS JAN (artist)
No Sign
Performer: BAS JAN

02 00:05 Joe Acheson (artist)
Serpentine
Performer: Joe Acheson

03 00:07 Yeah You (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Yeah You

04 00:15 Adam Christensen (artist)
A Very Good Dog
Performer: Adam Christensen

05 00:19 Adam Christensen (artist)
Kill Me
Performer: Adam Christensen

06 00:26 Evan Ifekoya (artist)
This Catalogue of Poses
Performer: Evan Ifekoya

07 00:43 Yeah You (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Yeah You

08 01:00 Adam Christensen (artist)
I Wish I Was A Train
Performer: Adam Christensen

09 01:05 Adam Christensen (artist)
Gone
Performer: Adam Christensen

10 01:09 Adam Christensen (artist)
I Remember
Performer: Adam Christensen

11 01:14 BAS JAN (artist)
King of the Holloway Road
Performer: BAS JAN

12 01:17 BAS JAN (artist)
Dream of You
Performer: BAS JAN

13 01:21 BAS JAN (artist)
I Am Animal
Performer: BAS JAN

14 01:25 BAS JAN (artist)
Wilderness
Performer: BAS JAN


WEDNESDAY 28 SEPTEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07wrb4s)
Strauss's Ein Heldenleben

01 00:01 Egil Hovland
Fanfare and Chorale Op.54b
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:10 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
Performer: Simon Trpceski
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

03 00:34 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

04 01:21 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland

05 01:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Ensemble: Les Adieux

06 02:01 Béla Bartók
Piano Concerto no.2 (Sz.95)
Performer: Anda Géza
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

07 02:28 Johannes Brahms
String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Performer: László Barsony
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

08 02:53 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Performer: Ilze Graubina

09 03:02 Franz von Suppé
Overture from Poet and Peasant
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

10 03:14 Maurizio Cazzati
Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa

11 03:18 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Drommarne [Dreams] - version for orchestra and choir
Lyricist: K.N.A.S.
Lyricist: K.N.A.S.
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

12 03:36 Per Norgard
Pastorale for string trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos

13 03:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ridente la calma (K.152)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Sally Matthews

14 03:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Als Luise die Briefe (K.520)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Sally Matthews

15 03:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Zauberer (K.472)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Sally Matthews

16 03:50 Johann Strauss II
Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Peter Guth

17 03:56 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata for keyboard in E major (K.46/L.25)
Performer: Ilze Graubina

18 04:01 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

19 04:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Fantasia for keyboard (Wq.61 '6) in C major
Performer: Andreas Staier

20 04:15 John Wilbye
Flora gave mee fairest flowers for 5 voices [1598]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

21 04:16 John Wilbye
Oft have I vowde for 5 voices [1609]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

22 04:20 Ottorino Respighi
Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Performer: Viktor Simcisko
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

23 04:35 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No.20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua

24 04:44 John Carmichael
A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Performer: Jack Harrison
Music Arranger: Hurst
Music Arranger: Hurst
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Mills

25 04:53 Ernest Chausson
Paysage (Op.38)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

26 04:57 Claude Champagne
Danse villageoise for violin and piano
Performer: Peter Oundjian
Performer: William Tritt

27 05:00 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

28 05:07 John Taverner
Mater Christi sanctissima
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O'Donnell

29 05:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Milen Nachev

30 05:40 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07wrbbn)
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 John Taverner
Mater Christi sanctissima
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O'Donnell

02 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Theme with Variations - 6th mvt from Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

03 00:18 Matthew Kaner
Collide
Ensemble: Workers Union
Conductor: Benjamin Oliver

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrümmert die Gruft (opening chorus of Cantata 205)
Choir: The Choir of the Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

05 00:33 George Malcolm
Bach Before the Mast
Performer: George Malcolm

06 00:37 Samuel Scheidt
Canzona super cantionem gallicam (Est-çe Mars?)
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

07 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante cantabile from Piano Trio in B flat major Op.97 (Archduke)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré

08 01:02 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Rissolty Rossolty
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

09 01:05 Charles Seeger
John Hardy
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

10 01:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Et incarnatus est from Mass in C minor (K.427) "Great"
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Performer: Peter Whelan
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

12 01:33 György Ligeti
6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: Nos. 1, 3, 4
Ensemble: London Winds

13 01:39 Franz Schubert
Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die Schöne Müllerin, D.795)
Singer: Peter Pears
Performer: Benjamin Britten

14 01:46 Gustav Holst
The Perfect Fool (ballet music)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

15 02:02 Johannes Brahms
Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Performer: Teunis de Zwart
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

16 02:13 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

17 02:11 Roderick Williams
Ave verum corpus re-imagined
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

18 02:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Act 3; Ballet music
Orchestra: Orchestra of La Scala
Orchestra: Milan
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07wrbk6)
Sound Frontiers: Wednesday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore

01 00:00 Gabriel Jackson
Airplane Cantata: Toccata aeronautica
Performer: Rex Lawson

02 00:02 Hubert Parry
The Birds: Bridal March
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

03 00:09 Gabriel Jackson
That wind blowing and that tide
Performer: Joel Garthwaite
Choir: Truro Cathedral Choir
Performer: Luke Bond
Director: Chris Gray

04 00:15 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.6 No.7
Orchestra: Händel and Haydn Society
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:32 Robert Schumann
Kreisleriana Op.16: No.3 Sehr aufgeregt
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

06 00:38 Paul Dukas
La Peri
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

07 00:57 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in F sharp major, Op.15 No.2
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

08 01:06 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Suite for cello & orchestra, Op.16
Performer: Maria Kliegel
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean-François Monnard

09 01:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

10 01:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Taedet animam meam
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

11 01:50 Aaron Copland
An Outdoor Adventure
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Aaron Copland

12 02:01 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Rosary Sonata No.9: The Carrying of the Cross
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr

13 02:10 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in C minor, Wq.65/31
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

14 02:21 Vassily Kalinnikov
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kees Bakels

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07wrbww)
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Working with Maurice Sendak

01 00:01 Oliver Knussen
Vivace - Three Little Fantasies Op.6a
Ensemble: Esbjerg Ensemble

02 00:09 Oliver Knussen
Songs and a sea-interlude from "Where the wild things are" Op.20a
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth
Singer: Claire Booth

03 00:34 Oliver Knussen
Higglety pigglety pop!
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Singer: Cynthia Buchan
Singer: Christopher Gillett
Singer: Rosemary Hardy
Singer: Stephen Richardson
Singer: Lisa Saffer
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

04 00:52 Oliver Knussen
Where the wild things are Op. 20
Singer: Lisa Saffer
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07wrbwy)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2016, Episode 2

01 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet In E Flat Major, Op.74 (Harp)
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro

02 00:37 Erwin Schulhoff
Duo For Violin And Cello
Performer: Ella Van Poucke
Performer: Mairead Hickey

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07wrccy)
Sound Frontiers: The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 3

01 00:00 Paul Hindemith
Concert Music for Brass and String orchestra, Op. 50
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch

02 00:19 Jacques Ibert
3 Pièces brèves: i
Ensemble: Flourish

03 00:22 Karl Pliss
Serenade for Wind Quintet
Ensemble: Flourish

04 00:29 Flourish (artist)
Scenes for Wind Quartet: iii
Ensemble: Flourish

05 00:33 Darius Milhaud
La Cheminée du Roi René: Madrigal Nocturne
Ensemble: Flourish

06 00:37 Ferenc Farkas
Leaping Dance from Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ensemble: Flourish

07 00:39 Mervyn Burtch
Migaldi Magaldi
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

08 00:40 William Mathias
A Grace
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

09 00:46 Mansel Thomas
Daffodils
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

10 00:49 Karl Jenkins
Locus Iste
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

11 00:52 Jimmy De Knight
Rock Around the Clock
Music Arranger: Nicholas Hare
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales

12 00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade for strings in C major, Op. 48
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Lesley Hatfield

13 01:25 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Melodie for violin and orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07wrkb5)
Westminster Abbey - 90th Anniversary

01 00:59 Florent Schmitt
Psaume XLVII, Op. 38
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Singer: Christine Buffle
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

WED 16:30 Afternoon on 3 (b07x0dj2)
Sound Frontiers: The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Florent Schmitt

01 00:00 Florent Schmitt
Psaume XLVII Op.38
Singer: Christine Buffle
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

WED 17:00 In Tune (b07wrks0)
Sound Frontiers: Tamsin Waley-Cohen

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major, 1st mvt; Vivace
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

02 00:20 Johann Strauss II
Die Fledermaus - operetta in 3 acts, Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser-Möst

03 00:33 George Frideric Handel
Agitato da fiere tempeste from Oreste Act I
Performer: Angela Simkin
Performer: James Hendry

04 00:46 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 00:55 Trad. Irish
The Lark in the Clear Air
Performer: Barry Douglas

06 01:04 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances [nos. 1, 3 and 10] orch. composer..., no.1 in G minor;
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

07 01:21 Thomas Arne
Alfred: "Vengeance, O come inspire me!"
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

08 01:48 Benjamin Britten
Spirto ben nato from Seven Sonnets by Michelangelo (Sonnet XXIV)
Performer: Thomas Atkins
Performer: James Hendry

09 01:53 Bernard Herrmann
I have dreamt

10 02:06 Joe Stilgoe
Lost for words

11 02:13 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Rainbows In My Teacup
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

12 02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 51 (BWV.51)..., No.1; Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (Aria)
Performer: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Director: Christopher Monks
Orchestra: Armonico Consort

13 02:22
Ain't Necessarily So

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07wrlbr)
Sound Frontiers: London Sinfonietta - Coll, Coult, Davies, Birtwistle

01 00:04 Francisco Coll
Liquid symmetries
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

02 00:24 Tom Coult
Spirit of the staircase
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

03 00:45 Arnold Schoenberg
Gigue from Suite Op.29 for 7 instruments
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: David Atherton

04 00:56 Tansy Davies
Falling angel
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 01:22 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
5 Lessons in a frame
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

06 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin concerto in D major Op.61
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: Moscow Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Kondrashin

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07wrlq3)
Sound Frontiers: Success

WED 22:45 The Essay (b07yq97k)
The Birthday Treat, Gervase Phinn: On the Camino de Santiago

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07wrlq5)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Syrinx (artist)
Tumblers to the Vault
Performer: Syrinx

02 00:05 George Monbiot
Such a Thing As Society
Performer: Ewan McLennan

03 00:08 Scott Walker (artist)
On Your Own Again
Performer: Scott Walker

04 00:10 King Champion Sounds (artist)
Smallest Tribe In The World
Performer: King Champion Sounds

05 00:15 Jan Johansson (artist)
Polska Från Medelpad
Performer: Jan Johansson

06 00:17 Islam Chipsy (artist)
Trinity 2
Performer: Islam Chipsy
Featured Artist: E.E.K.

07 00:23 Adam Christensen (artist)
Kill Me (Live at the Serpentine Gallery Pavilion 23/09/16)
Performer: Adam Christensen

08 00:27 Holly Herndon (artist)
Lonely At the Top
Performer: Holly Herndon

09 00:31 Roman Gerold
Ritornell
Ensemble: Ritornell

10 00:37 George Monbiot
My Time and Yours
Performer: Ewan McLennan

11 00:41 Rafał Flejter (artist)
Twisted Lovelock's of a Mind Buggle
Performer: Rafał Flejter

12 00:47 Get the Blessing (artist)
Einstein Action Figures
Performer: Get the Blessing

13 00:53 Gonjasufi (artist)
Prints of Sin
Performer: Gonjasufi

14 01:01 Jennifer Walshe (artist)
(Your Name Here)
Performer: Jennifer Walshe

15 01:04 Seamus Carter (artist)
Fluorescent
Performer: Seamus Carter

16 01:10 Judy Collins (artist)
Turn! Turn! Turn! To Everything There Is A Season
Performer: Judy Collins

17 01:15 King Sunny Adé & His African Beats (artist)
Ominu Nkomi & Ika to to Simu
Performer: King Sunny Adé & His African Beats

18 01:21 Testbild! (artist)
Je Suis Seul, Et Je Reve
Performer: Testbild!

19 01:22 Stars of the Lid (artist)
The Lonely People (Are Getting Lonelier)
Performer: Stars of the Lid


THURSDAY 29 SEPTEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07wrb4y)
Nielsen's Violin Concerto and Beethoven's Sixth Symphony

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Carl Nielsen
Concerto Op.33 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Malin Broman
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Joana Carneiro

03 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester

04 01:22 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Performer: Nikita Magaloff

05 02:01 Josquin des Prez
Missa de Beata Virgine
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

06 02:36 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet

07 03:09 Richard Wagner
Good Friday Music (from "Parsifal")
Music Arranger: Engelbert Humperdinck
Ensemble: Canadian Chamber Ensemble
Director: Raffi Armenian

08 03:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Performer: Jean Muller

09 03:29 Frano Matusic
Two Croatian Folksongs
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

10 03:36 Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli
Sonata in A minor Op.3`2 (La Cesta) for violin and continuo
Performer: Daniel Sepec
Performer: Hille Perl
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Michael Behringer

11 03:44 Władysław Żeleński
2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Music Arranger: Maklakiewicz
Music Arranger: Jan
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

12 03:50 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert

13 04:01 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

14 04:10 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

15 04:20 Johannes Brahms
3 Songs for chorus (Op.42)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

16 04:31 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise for piano (Op.44) in F sharp minor
Performer: W.S. Heo

17 04:41 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

18 04:52 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

19 05:02 Grace Williams
Sea Sketches (1944)
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Roy Goodman

20 05:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

21 05:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
Performer: Douglas Boyd
Performer: Knut Johannessen

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07wrbbq)
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Maurice Ravel
Une barque sur l'océan
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

02 00:11 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet in E, op.11 no5; 3rd mvt, Menuetto and Trio
Performer: Eckart Runge
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

03 00:15 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
Piano Piece in E major
Performer: Liana Șerbescu

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria con chorale: ‘Bleibt, ihr Engel, bleibt bei mir!’ from Cantata Es erhub sich ein Streit (There arose a war), BWV.19
Singer: James Gilchrist
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:43 Steve Martland
Horses Of Instruction For Chamber Ensemble
Ensemble: The Steve Martland Band

07 00:47 Claudio Monteverdi
'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: Ensemble Vocal et Instrumental Nadia Boulanger
Conductor: Nadia Boulanger

08 00:51 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony in Three Movements; 1st mvt
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Stravinsky

09 01:03 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.7 in C major;
Performer: Murray Perahia

10 01:04 György Ligeti
Etude No.4, Fanfare
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard

11 01:09 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
Ensemble: Angeles Quartet

12 01:25 Trad.
Brigg Fair
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Singer: Robert Johnston
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:35 Benjamin Britten
Occasional Overture, Op 38
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

14 01:43 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris, S 199
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

15 01:48 Cole Porter
Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss me Kate
Singer: Lee Wilkof
Singer: Michael Mulheren
Performer: Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani

16 01:52 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Stricken Peninsula
Music Arranger: Philip Lane
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

17 02:03 Matthew Kaner
Collide
Ensemble: Workers Union
Conductor: Benjamin Oliver

18 02:08 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; Variation XVI, Ouverture
Performer: Wanda Landowska

19 02:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Heruvimskaya pesn (Cherubic Hymn) from Liturgy of St John Chrysostom
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

20 02:17 Pablo de Sarasate
Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.25)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07wrbk8)
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore

01 00:00 Johan Helmich Roman
Royal Wedding Music: Allegro
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze

02 00:03 Wilhelm Peterson-Berger
Flowers of Froso, Suite No.1: Congratulation
Orchestra: Norrköpings Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Michail Jurowski

03 00:07 Judith Weir
Ascending into Heaven
Choir: Choir of Gonville & Caius College
Performer: Matthew Fletcher
Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

04 00:15 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.25 in C major
Orchestra: Jyväskylä Sinfonia
Conductor: Patrick Gallois

05 00:36 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Joseph Swensen

06 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
Orchestra: Münchener Bach-Orchester
Conductor: Karl Richter

07 01:05 Stephen Sondheim
Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the hat
Singer: Mandy Patinkin
Orchestra: Theater Orchestra

08 01:12 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Ahronovitch

09 01:20 Jake Thackray
The Statues
Singer: Jake Thackray
Orchestra: Roger Webb and his Orchestra

10 01:26 Doreen Carwithen
Men of Sherwood Forest: Overture (1954 film)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

11 01:35 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Camera in E minor, Op.2 No.4
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble
Director: Pavlo Beznosiuk

12 01:44 Johann Rosenmüller
Sonata da Camera No.11
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

13 01:51 Norman Hallam
Dance Suite
Ensemble: Galliard Ensemble

14 02:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.8 in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Manze

15 02:31 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Performer: Howard Shelley

16 02:45 Ernest Moeran
Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07wrbx0)
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Music About Music

01 00:00 Oliver Knussen
Variations on 'Sumer is icumen in'
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Performer: BBC S O.

02 00:04 Oliver Knussen
Flourish with fireworks Op.22
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:12 Oliver Knussen
Music for a puppet court Op.11
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

04 00:27 Oliver Knussen
Two Organa Op.27
Ensemble: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

05 00:37 Oliver Knussen
Concerto for Horn and Orchestra Op.28
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

06 00:55 Oliver Knussen
...Upon one note
Performer: Clio Gould
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: John Constable
Performer: Christopher van Kampen
Performer: Paul Silverthorne

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07wrbx2)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2016, Episode 3

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Eroica Variations, Op.35
Performer: Tamar Beraia

02 00:28 Ernest Bloch
Quintet No.1 In C Major for piano and strings
Performer: Nurit Stark
Performer: Mairead Hickey
Performer: Georgy Kovalev
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Cédric Pescia

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07wrcd2)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Rossini - Il Turco in Italia

01 00:03 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco In Italia Act I
Singer: Erwin Schrott
Singer: Olga Peretyatko

02 01:36 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco In Italia Act II
Singer: Erwin Schrott
Singer: Olga Peretyatko

03 02:48 Frank Bridge
Two Entr’actes, no.2: Canzonetta
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 02:51 Frank Bridge
Valse Intermezzo à Cordes, H17
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

THU 17:00 In Tune (b07wrks7)
Sound Frontiers: Alex Mendham and his Orchestra

01 00:07 Walter Donaldson
Yes Sir, That's My Baby
Ensemble: Alex Menham and his Orchestra

02 00:10 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Act 1; Endless pleasure, endless love
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: John Reid

03 00:22 Fabian Andre and Wilbur Schwandt
Dream a Little Dream of Me
Ensemble: Alex Mendham and his Orchestra

04 00:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria K.383
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Performer: John Reid

05 00:42 Will Hudson
Jazznocracy
Ensemble: Alex Mendham and his Orchestra

06 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Pieces Op.51: no.5; Romance (Andante cantabile)
Performer: Michael Ponti

07 00:56 Reginald Connelly
On the Air
Ensemble: Alex Mendham and his Orchestra

THU 18:00 Drama on 3 (b07wrnb1)
Sound Frontiers: The Present Experiment

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07wrlbt)
Sound Frontiers: The Philharmonia performs Stravinsky

01 00:05 Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus rex
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

02 01:09 Igor Stravinsky
Adagietto from Sonata
Performer: Boris Berman

03 01:32 Igor Stravinsky
Symphony of Psalms
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

04 02:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Hymn of thanksgiving from String quartet in A minor Op.132
Ensemble: Quartetto Italiano

THU 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07wrnb3)
Episode 1

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07wrq03)
Sound Frontiers: Fiction in 1946

THU 22:45 The Essay (b07wx2j1)
The Birthday Treat, Edwina Currie: A Ferry Across the Mersey

THU 23:00 Exposure (b07wrnb5)
Glasgow

01 00:03 Daniel Padden
The Sevens
Ensemble: The Low Ensemble

02 00:07 Mark Vernon (artist)
Part 1 - CD Drive Sounds
Performer: Mark Vernon

03 00:19 Nichola Scrutton (artist)
Improvisation #1
Performer: Nichola Scrutton

04 00:29 Nichola Scrutton (artist)
Improvisation #2
Performer: Nichola Scrutton

05 00:35 Daniel Padden
The Cascades
Performer: The Low Ensemble

06 00:45 Mark Vernon (artist)
Part 3 - Dreams
Performer: Mark Vernon

07 00:55 Daniel Padden
English Again
Performer: The Low Ensemble


FRIDAY 30 SEPTEMBER 2016

FRI 00:00 Late Junction (b07wrnhx)
Gonjasufi's Mixtape

01 00:02 Gonjasufi (artist)
Hello God
Performer: Gonjasufi
Performer: N8noface

02 00:04 Prayers (artist)
Burn the Bridges
Performer: Prayers

03 00:05 Zackey Force Funk (artist)
Numbers
Performer: Zackey Force Funk

04 00:08 Mestizo (artist)
Nihilism
Performer: Mestizo

05 00:11 Psychopod (artist)
Instrumental
Performer: Psychopod
Performer: Scatterbrain

06 00:14 MHE (artist)
Instrumental
Performer: MHE

07 00:18 Death (artist)
Where Do We Go From Here
Performer: Death

08 00:19 Chuck D (artist)
Chuck D Interlude
Performer: Chuck D

09 00:21 EPMD (artist)
Chill
Performer: EPMD

10 00:23 Shabazz Palaces (artist)
Barksdale Corners
Performer: Shabazz Palaces

11 00:26 Gonjasufi (artist)
Sufi freestyle over Beatsmith resist beat
Performer: Gonjasufi
Performer: Beatsmith

12 00:27 The Gaslamp Killer (artist)
Good Morning
Performer: The Gaslamp Killer
Performer: Gonjasufi

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07wrb53)
Evgeny Kissin with the New York Philharmonic

01 00:01 Magnus Lindberg
Vivo
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

02 00:08 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

03 00:47 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Meditation, Op.72 No.5
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

04 00:53 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - Suite no.2
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

05 01:09 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet

06 01:27 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar

07 01:38 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Diane Berthelsdorf
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 02:01 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine Van der Heijden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz

09 02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

10 03:08 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa

11 03:14 Antonin Dvorak
Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

12 03:21 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

13 03:28 Bo Holten
Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Singer: Micaela Haslam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 03:32 Franz Liszt
(Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

15 03:40 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

16 03:49 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

17 04:01 Richard Kountz
Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Cable
Music Arranger: Howard
Choir: Toronto Children's Chorus
Ensemble: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle

18 04:05 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

19 04:14 Traditional Danish
Nordic Folk Music (Vigstamoin; Ribers No.8, polka)
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

20 04:21 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Alexander Rudin

21 04:40 Johannes Brahms
Fantasien (Op.116)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

22 05:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould

23 05:18 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major, Op.11, No.6 for flute, 2 violins, cello
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana

24 05:35 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Santa

25 05:57 (Traditional German)
Still, still, still [German carol]
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07wrbbs)
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Orchestra: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

02 00:09 Bedrich Smetana
Skocna (Dance of the Comedians) from The Bartered Bride
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Libor Pešek

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Performer: Christopher Herrick

04 00:34 Hugo Alfvén
Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] from The Mountain King, Op.37
Orchestra: Stockholm Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jan-Olav Wedin

05 00:39 Maurice Greene
Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Singer: Toby Spence
Performer: Timothy Morris
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom

06 00:43 Matthew Kaner
Collide
Ensemble: Workers Union
Conductor: Benjamin Oliver

07 00:48 Augusta Holmès
Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Orchestra: Deutsche Staatsphilharmonie Rheinland-Pfalz
Conductor: Patrick Davin

08 00:54 Carl Maria von Weber
Glocklein im Thale (Cavatina) from Euryanthe
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Marek Janowski

09 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations – Variations 7–9
Performer: Zhu Xiao-Mei

10 01:17 Max Bruch
Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano

11 01:35 Andrew Wilson
Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Fisher

12 01:44 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Amid the din of the ball, Op. 38 no.3
Singer: Galina Pavlovna Vishnevskaya
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

13 01:47 Antonin Dvorak
Allegro moderato (1st mvt) from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 01:58 Carl Orff
Carmina burana; no.1; O Fortuna
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Franz Welser-Möst

15 02:04 Havergal Brian
Characteristic March from English suite no.1, Op.12
Orchestra: New Russia State Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Walker

16 02:10 Johann Christoph Bach
Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben (aria from Welt, gute Nacht)
Singer: Julia Doyle
Singer: Katherine Fuge
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Peter Harvey
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

17 02:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

18 02:25 Reynaldo Hahn
Lydé; Tyndaris (from Études latines)
Singer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07wrbkb)
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore

01 00:00 Flanders and Swann
First and Second Law
Ensemble: Flanders and Swann

02 00:03 William Herschel
Symphony No.13 in D major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

03 00:16 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Ensemble: Goldstone and Clemmow

04 00:23 Antony Pitts
Sanctus and Benedictus
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus
Conductor: Antony Pitts

05 00:27 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

06 00:32 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
Ensemble: Les Vents Francais

07 00:38 Joachim Raff
Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'Romeo and Juliet'
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 00:49 Franz von Suppé
Dichter und Bauer: Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

09 01:09 Frederick Delius
Florida Suite: II. By the River
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

10 01:22 Johann Pachelbel
Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon in D major
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Music Arranger: Gabriela Montero

11 01:36 Josef Myslivecek
Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Ensemble: L'Orfeo Blaserensemble
Director: Carin van Heerden

12 01:51 Gerald Finzi
The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

13 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

14 02:23 Alexander Borodin
Symphony No.1 in E flat major
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07wrbx4)
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Commemorations

01 00:02 Oliver Knussen
Sonya's lullaby Op.16
Performer: Peter Serkin

02 00:14 Oliver Knussen
Violin Concerto
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Orchestra: BBC S O.

03 00:36 Oliver Knussen
Secret psalm
Performer: Alexandra Wood

04 00:46 Oliver Knussen
Requiem - songs for Sue
Singer: Claire Booth
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07wrbx6)
West Cork Chamber Music Festival 2016, Episode 4

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet in C Major, Op.29
Performer: Lawrence Power
Ensemble: Kelemen Quartet

02 00:39 Ulvi Cemal Erkin
String Quartet
Ensemble: Borusan Quartet

03 00:54 Leó Weiner
Fox Dance from Divertimento No.1, Op.20
Ensemble: Kelemen Quartet

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07wrcd8)
Sound Frontiers: The BBC National Orchestra of Wales, Episode 4

01 00:05 Karin Rehnqvist
I himmelen - In Heaven's Hall
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

02 00:10 Kaija Saariaho
Nuits, adieux
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Performer: Martin Handley

03 00:25 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Psalms Op78. 3rd movement
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

04 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Preludium in E minor BWV 533
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

05 00:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Psalms Op78. 3rd movement
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

06 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Fugue in F minor Op.35
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

07 00:45 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Psalms Op78. 3rd movement
Ensemble: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

08 00:54 Olivier Messiaen
Livre du Saint Sacrament, mvts 1 and 3
Ensemble: Steve Farr
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

09 01:06 Iannis Xenakis
Nuits
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Performer: Martin Handley

10 01:15 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Grete Pedersen
Performer: Martin Handley

11 01:20 Paul Dukas
Villanelle arr. Bujanowski for horn and orchestra [orig. for horn and piano]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Featured Artist: Tim Thorpe
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

12 01:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor, BWV. 1043
Performer: Lesley Hatfield
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Director: Rachel Podger

13 01:42 Hector Berlioz
Reverie et caprice Op.8 for violin and orchestra
Featured Artist: Lesley Hatfield
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

14 01:56 John Lunn
Villette
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Singer: Nadine Koutcher
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

15 02:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

FRI 17:00 In Tune (b07wrksg)
Sound Frontiers: Anna Fedorova, Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys

01 00:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

02 00:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' (Sir John in Love)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

03 00:23 Modest Mussorgsky
Excerpts from Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Anna Fedorova

04 00:38 Fryderyk Chopin
Chopin Waltz Op 64 No.2
Performer: Anna Fedorova

05 00:41 Nigel Hess
Ladies in lavender - music for the film
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

06 00:41 Nigel Hess
Ladies in lavender - music for the film
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth SO

07 00:58 Fritz Kreisler
Syncopation
Performer: Yume Fujise
Performer: Edward Liddall

08 01:05 Marcello
Sonata in F major
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

09 01:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cello Sonata - Third movement
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

10 01:21 New Focus
Corea Change
Performer: New Focus Quartet
Ensemble: Glasgow String Quartet

11 01:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Preludes Op32 .5 and Op 23.3
Performer: Anna Fedorova

12 01:39 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - Valse
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

13 01:56 John Barry
From Russia With Love (Main titles)
Conductor: John Barry

14 02:03 Arthur Pryor
Fantastic Polka
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Richard Uttley

15 02:09 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario for lute
Ensemble: Los Otros

16 02:09 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Canario for lute
Ensemble: Los Otros

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07wrlbw)
Sound Frontiers: Southbank Sinfonia, National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:03 Pierre Boulez
Mémoriale (explosante-fixe)
Performer: Helena Gourd
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Maxime Tortelier

02 00:18 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 14
Orchestra: Southbank Sinfonia
Conductor: Maxime Tortelier
Singer: Anush Hovhannisyan
Singer: Jihoon Kim

03 01:13 Thomas Adès
Asyla
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

04 01:39 Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: François-Xavier Roth

FRI 21:55 Three Score and Ten (b07wrpht)
Cecil Day-Lewis: An Italian Visit

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07wrphw)
FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07wx2j6)
The Birthday Treat, Marina Lewycka - Up the Eiffel Tower

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07wrphy)
Sound Frontiers: World on 3 at Southbank Centre

01 00:24 Dina Bell (artist)
Se mba nu (Heritage Track)
Performer: Dina Bell

02 00:47 Xavier Diaz & Aduefeiras de Salitre (artist)
Langueiron
Performer: Xavier Diaz & Aduefeiras de Salitre

03 00:51 Maïa Barouh (artist)
Kane Ren Ren
Performer: Maïa Barouh

04 00:57 Trad.Attack! (artist)
Jann'kene
Performer: Trad.Attack!

05 01:21 John McLaughlin and Remember Shakti (artist)
Luki (Heritage Track)
Performer: John McLaughlin and Remember Shakti

06 01:45 Tiken Jah Fakoly (artist)
Is It Because I'm Black
Performer: Tiken Jah Fakoly

07 01:48 NES (artist)
Bye Bye
Performer: NES

08 01:54 Dieuf-Dieul de Thiès (artist)
Sidy Ndiaye
Performer: Dieuf-Dieul de Thiès




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b07wr9y9)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b07wrccw)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b07wrccy)

Afternoon on 3 16:30 WED (b07x0dj2)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b07wrcd2)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b07wrcd8)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b07wr2gd)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b07wr3q0)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b07wr9y1)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b07wrbbl)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b07wrbbn)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b07wrbbq)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b07wrbbs)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b07vwsf2)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b07wrkb5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b07wr9y5)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b07wrbwr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b07wrbww)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b07wrbx0)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b07wrbx4)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b05qdvvm)

Drama on 3 18:00 THU (b07wrnb1)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b07wr68f)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b07wr9y3)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b07wrbk2)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b07wrbk6)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b07wrbk8)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b07wrbkb)

Exposure 23:00 THU (b07wrnb5)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b07wrllc)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b07wrlq3)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b07wrq03)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b07wr3pw)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b07wr2h5)

In Tune 17:00 MON (b07wr9yc)

In Tune 17:00 TUE (b07wrkry)

In Tune 17:00 WED (b07wrks0)

In Tune 17:00 THU (b07wrks7)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b07wrksg)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07wr2gx)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b07w0h27)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b07wr2gt)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b07wrllf)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b07wrlq5)

Late Junction 00:00 FRI (b07wrnhx)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b07wr2gk)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b07wr2gk)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b07wr2h0)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07wr3q5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b07vwlbg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b07wr9y7)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07wrbwt)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07wrbwy)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07wrbx2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07wrbx6)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b07wr689)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b07wr9yf)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b07wrlbp)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b07wrlbr)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b07wrlbt)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b07wrlbw)

Recital 21:00 SAT (b07wr2h2)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b07wr2gh)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b07wr2gn)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b07wr2gr)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b07wr3q2)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b07wr4cr)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b07wr4cp)

The Envy of the World 18:45 SUN (b007dpz8)

The Envy of the World 23:45 SUN (b007dpzw)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b07wr9yh)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b07wx2h7)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b07yq97k)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b07wx2j1)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b07wx2j6)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07wr4ct)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b07wrphw)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 THU (b07wrnb3)

Three Score and Ten 21:55 FRI (b07wrpht)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b07vwsmc)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b07wr3py)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b07wr9xz)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b07wrb4q)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b07wrb4s)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b07wrb4y)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b07wrb53)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b07wr4cw)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b07wrphy)