Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 17 SEPTEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07tzz72)
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 1

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Violin Conceto in D major (Op.77)
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

03 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Allegro, from Violin Sonata No 2, BWV 1003
Performer: Frank Peter Zimmermann

04 00:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

05 01:32 Clara Schumann
Trio for piano and strings (Op.17) in G minor
Performer: Eva Zurbrugg
Performer: Angela Schwartz
Performer: Erika Radermacher

06 02:01 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande (Op.5) (1902-03)
Orchestra: Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edo de Waart

07 02:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.64 in A major, 'Tempora mutantur' (Hob: I/64)
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

08 03:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in D major (BWV.1068): Air
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Peter Edwards
Performer: James Rutherford
Performer: Sue-Ellen Paulsen
Performer: Michael Fortescue

09 03:08 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture to La Fille du regiment [Daughter of the Regiment]
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Nello Santi

10 03:17 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Beati pauperes spiritu (motet)
Performer: Stephen Stubbs
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 03:22 Dieterich Buxtehude
Passacaglia in D minor (BuxWV.161)
Performer: Bernard Lagacé

12 03:29 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin - suite [7 pieces] [from incidental music Op.34]
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

13 03:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

14 03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

15 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Faramondo - overture
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

16 04:04 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74) (part 1)
Ensemble: Grex Vocalis
Director: Carl Hogset

17 04:10 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

18 04:27 Orlande de Lassus
Dulces Exuviae - motet
Ensemble: Currende
Conductor: Erik Van Nevel

19 04:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Music Arranger: Johannes Brahms

20 04:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Ruben Silva

21 05:14 Franz Schubert
Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

22 05:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ridente la calma (K.152)
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Sally Matthews

23 05:25 Claude Debussy
Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

24 05:50 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07vw8b2)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Benjamin Godard
Lanterne magique (Op. 66), no. 2; Hommage a Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

02 00:07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Motet: Peccantem me quotidie
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Conductor: Bruno Turner

03 00:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in E major TWV.53: E1
Ensemble: Florilegium
Director: Ashley Solomon

04 00:31 Claude Debussy
Prologue (1st movement) from Cello sonata in D minor
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Performer: Benjamin Britten

05 00:35 Chico Hamilton
The Morning After
Performer: Chico Hamilton

06 00:40 Bedrich Smetana
Ma Vlast: 1. Vysehrad (The High Castle)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

07 00:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
13 Preludes for piano (Op.32), no.5 in G major
Performer: Ivana Gavric

08 01:05 Isaac Albéniz
Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Music Arranger: Katona Twins
Performer: Katona Twins

09 01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings(WoO.38)in E flat major,
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

10 01:26 Elliott Carter
Musicians Wrestle Everywhere
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Director: Marcus Creed

11 01:29 Dobrinka Tabakova
Concerto for cello and orchestra, 2rd movement; Radiant
Performer: Kristina Blaumane
Orchestra: Lietuvos kamerinis orkestras
Conductor: Maxim Rysanov

12 01:36 Gioachino Rossini
Introduction, theme and variations for oboe and orchestra
Performer: Diego Dini Ciacci
Orchestra: Orchestra di Padova e del Veneto

13 01:46 John Adams
The Chairman dances - foxtrot [reworked from the opera 'Nixon in China']
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07vw8b4)
Building a Library: Vivaldi's The Four Seasons

01 00:05 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller-Schott

02 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Trio in G Major, K.564 (iii. Allegretto)
Ensemble: Rautio Piano Trio

03 00:18 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A minor Op. 17 No. 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:24 Tommy Smith (artist)
Jacobite (iii. 1745)
Performer: Tommy Smith

05 01:22 Reynaldo Hahn
Trois Jours de Vendange
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens

06 01:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Popoli Di Tessaglia (K.316)
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

07 01:35 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations Bwv.988
Performer: Igor Levit

08 02:50 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 64
Orchestra: English Opera Group
Conductor: Benjamin Britten
Singer: Alfred Deller
Singer: Jennifer Vyvyan
Singer: Peter Pears

SAT 12:15 Music Matters (b07vw8b6)
Britten Books, Ruhrtriennale Festival

01 00:01
Britten in Books: ‘Benjamin Britten and Russia’ by Cameron Pyke, and The letters of Benjamin Britten and Peter Pears

02 00:21
At the Ruhrtriennale festival in Germany

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b01ppvzr)
Jan Ravens

01 00:00 Peter Warlock
Beethoven's binge, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces']

02 00:01 Dudley Moore (artist)
And the same to you
Performer: Dudley Moore

03 00:05 Dudley Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten for voice and piano ['Little Miss Muffet' set in the style of Britten]
Performer: Dudley Moore

04 00:06 Victor HELY-HUTCHINSON (artist)
Old Mother Hubbard [in the manner of Handel] for voice and piano
Performer: Victor HELY-HUTCHINSON

05 00:09 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer (artist)
Concerto armonico no. 1 in G major for 4 violins, viola and continuo [formerly attrib. Per
Performer: Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer

06 00:20 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - suite: no.1; Movements 1-3

07 00:22 Chick Corea (artist)
Mozart Goes Dancing
Performer: Chick Corea

08 00:30
Maurice Ravel - A la manière de Borodine; A la maniere de Chabrier - 2 pieces for piano

09 00:33 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody

10 00:40 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1: no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie

11 00:47 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
3 Tone pictures Op.5 vers. for chamber ensemble

12 00:55 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring RT.6.19 for orchestra

13 01:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux: Elephant; Kangaroos; Donkeys; Aquarium; Finale

14 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)

15 01:15 Laurie Johnson (artist)
Three Paintings by Lautrec
Performer: Laurie Johnson

16 01:24 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1

17 01:30 Paul Hindemith
The Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman' as sight-read by a bad spa band at 7 a.m. at the spr

18 01:38 Peter Warlock
The Old codger, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces' for piano]

19 00:00 Peter Warlock
Beethoven's binge, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet [from '4 Codpieces']

20 00:02 Dudley Moore (artist)
And The Same To You
Performer: Dudley Moore

21 00:07 Dudley Moore (artist)
Little Miss Britten for voice and piano
Performer: Dudley Moore

22 00:09 Victor Hely-Hutchinson (artist)
Old Mother Hubbard [in the manner of Handel] for voice and piano
Performer: Victor Hely-Hutchinson

23 00:13 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer (artist)
Concerto armonico no. 1 in G major for 4 violins, viola and continuo
Performer: Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer

24 00:23 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite (Movements 1-3)

25 00:33 Chick Corea (artist)
Mozart Goes Dancing
Performer: Chick Corea

26 00:41
Maurice Ravel - A la maniere de Borodin; A la maniere de Chabrier

27 00:45 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - rhapsody

28 00:53 Claude Debussy
Preludes - Book 1: No.10; La Cathedrale engloutie

29 01:00 Charles Tomlinson Griffes
3 Tone pictures Op.5, version for chamber ensemble

30 01:09 Frederick Delius
On Hearing The First Cuckoo In Spring RT.6.19 for orchestra

31 01:15 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Le Carnaval des animaux: Elephant; Kangaroos; Donkeys; Aquarium; Finale

32 01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)

33 01:30 Laurie Johnson (artist)
Three Paintings by Lautrec
Performer: Laurie Johnson

34 01:40 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231 - mouvement symphonique no. 1

35 01:47 Paul Hindemith
The Overture to 'The Flying Dutchman' as sight-read by a bad spa band at 7 a.m.

36 01:55 Peter Warlock
The Old codger, arr. Fred Tomlinson for piano duet from '4 Codpieces' for piano

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07vwdn9)
Gangsters

01 00:03 Richard Adler
Goodfellas (1990) - Rags to Riches
Performer: Tony Bennett

02 00:06 Howard Shore
Gangs of New York (2002) - Brooklyn Heights I
Conductor: Howard Shore
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:09 Massive Attack
Gomorrah (2008) - End Titles
Ensemble: Massive Attack

04 00:10 Nino Rota
The Godfather (1972) - The Godfather Finale
Conductor: Nino Rota
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:15 Scott Joplin
The Public Enemy (1930) - Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: piano roll

06 00:17 Heinz Roemheld
The Roaring Twenties (1939) - Incidental Music
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:19 Ennio Morricone
Once Upon a Time in America (1984) - Childhood Memories
Performer: Gheorghe Zamfir
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:24 Francis Monkman (artist)
The Long Good Friday (1980) - End Title
Performer: Francis Monkman

09 00:27 Michael Kamen
The Krays (1990) - Shall I Tell You My Dream
Performer: Frank Schaefer
Conductor: Michael Kamen
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:32 Roy Budd
Get Carter (1971) - Main Theme
Performer: Roy Budd
Performer: Chris Karan
Performer: Jeff Clyne
Performer: Brian Daly
Performer: Judd Proctor

11 00:35 Roy Budd
Get Carter (1971) - The Girl in the Car
Performer: Roy Budd
Performer: Chris Karan
Performer: Jeff Clyne
Performer: Brian Daly
Performer: Judd Proctor

12 00:37 Roy Budd
Get Carter (1971) - Goodbye Eric!
Performer: Roy Budd
Performer: Chris Karan
Performer: Jeff Clyne
Performer: Brian Daly
Performer: Judd Proctor

13 00:38 Marcus Trumpp
Mesrine: Public Enemy Number One (2008) - Prison Shoot Out
Conductor: Marco Beltrami
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

14 00:44 Thomas Newman
Road to Perdition (2002) - Dirty Money
Conductor: Thomas Newman
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

15 00:47 Ennio Morricone
The Untouchables (1987) - The Untouchables (End Title)
Conductor: Ennio Morricone
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

16 00:53 Christopher E. Hajian
The Infiltrator (2016) - I'm Going To Miss Bob Musella
Conductor: Joanne Harris
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

17 00:55 Paul Williams (artist)
Bugsy Malone (1976) - Bad Guys
Performer: Paul Williams

18 00:57 Craig Armstrong
Bridget Jones's Baby (2016) - Race to Mark's Flat
Conductor: Craig Armstrong
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07vwdnc)
01 00:01 Art Blakey (artist)
Cranky Spanky
Performer: Art Blakey

02 00:06 Bud Powell (artist)
You Go To My Head
Performer: Bud Powell

03 00:10 Paul Desmond (artist)
Line For Lyons
Performer: Paul Desmond

04 00:18 Fairweather-Brown All Stars (artist)
China Boy
Performer: Fairweather-Brown All Stars
Performer: Fairweather/Brown All Stars

05 00:21 Bunny Berigan (artist)
The Prisoner's Song
Performer: Bunny Berigan
Performer: Bunny Berigan and His Orchestra

06 00:26 Bob Crosby (artist)
Oh Mistress Mine
Performer: Bob Crosby

07 00:30 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
The Champ
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

08 00:35 Miles Davis (artist)
My Old Flame
Performer: Miles Davis

09 00:42 Toots Thielemans (artist)
Bluesette
Performer: Toots Thielemans

10 00:46 Louis Stewart (artist)
Detour Ahead
Performer: Louis Stewart

11 00:55 George Russell (artist)
Life On Earth Begins
Performer: George Russell
Performer: George Russell And The Living Time Orchestra

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07vwdnf)
Mammal Hands, Karl Seglem Profile

01 00:01 Mammal Hands (artist)
Quiet Fire (Live)
Performer: Mammal Hands

02 00:02 Catherine Russell (artist)
Swing! Brother, Swing!
Performer: Catherine Russell

03 00:05 Mammal Hands (artist)
Hillum (Live)
Performer: Mammal Hands

04 00:11 Nigel Price (artist)
Majority
Performer: Nigel Price

05 00:18 Herb Alpert (artist)
Human Nature
Performer: Herb Alpert

06 00:22 Mammal Hands (artist)
The Eyes That Saw The Mountain (Live)
Performer: Mammal Hands

07 00:29 New Focus (artist)
Corea Change
Performer: New Focus

08 00:33 Michael Wollny (artist)
Hunter
Performer: Michael Wollny
Performer: Vincent Peirani

09 00:37 Karl Seglem (artist)
Angular Momentum
Performer: Karl Seglem

10 00:40 Isglem (artist)
Egsmil
Performer: Isglem

11 00:40 Karl Seglem (artist)
Untitled Improvisation On Goat Horn
Performer: Karl Seglem

12 00:41 Karl Seglem (artist)
Til Fjellet
Performer: Karl Seglem

13 00:42 Karl Seglem (artist)
Valkyriane
Performer: Karl Seglem

14 00:43 Arve Henriksen (artist)
Plume of Ash
Performer: Arve Henriksen

15 00:46 Karl Seglem (artist)
Sove Roleg
Performer: Karl Seglem
Performer: Christoph Stiefel

16 00:46 Karl Seglem (artist)
Drömvisa
Performer: Karl Seglem

17 00:52 Bill Charlap Trio (artist)
Make Me Rainbows
Performer: Bill Charlap Trio

18 00:59 Tori Freestone (artist)
All Or Nothing At All
Performer: Tori Freestone

19 01:07 Mammal Hands (artist)
Kudu (Live)
Performer: Mammal Hands

20 01:14 Mammal Hands (artist)
Shift (Live)
Performer: Mammal Hands

21 01:20 Martin Taylor (artist)
Last Train To Hauteville
Performer: Martin Taylor

22 01:23 The Cookers (artist)
Thy Will Be Done
Performer: The Cookers

23 01:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Barber of Seville

SAT 18:30 Opera on 3 (b07vwdnh)
Rossini's The Barber of Seville

SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b07vwdnk)
Peter Maxwell Davies

01 Peter Maxwell Davies
String Quartet Movement (2016) Op 338
Performer: The Behn Quartet

02 00:15 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Lady-in-Waithing & To be Sung on Water (8 Songs for a Mad King)
Performer: The Fires of London
Singer: Julius Eastman
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

03 00:30 Peter Maxwell Davies
The Miracle Scene IX - The Martyrdom of St Magnus
Performer: Music Theatre Wales
Ensemble: Scottish Chamber Opera Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Rafferty
Director: Michael McCarthy

04 00:46 Peter Maxwell Davies
Grave (Piano Sonata Op.93)
Performer: Rolf Hind

05 00:52 Peter Maxwell Davies
Lento; Allegro (3rd movement of Image, Reflection, Shadow, Op.105)
Performer: Greg Knowles
Ensemble: The Fires of London

06 01:08 Peter Maxwell Davies
Yesnaby Ground
Performer: David Holzman

07 01:17 Peter Maxwell Davies
Part Four: Adagio (Symphony No.10)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

08 01:34 Rolf Hind (artist)
The Dark Hug of Time
Performer: Rolf Hind
Performer: Rolf Hind

09 01:34 Peter Maxwell Davies
String Quartet Movement (2016) Op. 338
Performer: The Behn Quartet


SUNDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07vwg4s)
West Coast Jazz

01 00:07 Jazz Studio 2 (artist)
Mulliganesque
Performer: Jazz Studio 2
Performer: Don Fagerquist
Performer: John Graas
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Marty Paich
Performer: Howard Roberts
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Larry Bunker

02 00:13 Howard Rumsey (artist)
Viva Zapata
Performer: Howard Rumsey

03 00:17 Louie Bellson (artist)
Punkin'
Performer: Louie Bellson
Performer: WILLIE SMITH
Performer: Harry Carney
Performer: Juan Tizol
Performer: Billy Strayhorn

04 00:21 Chico Hamilton (artist)
The Morning After
Performer: Chico Hamilton

05 00:24 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
Finger Snapper
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

06 00:27 Curtis Counce (artist)
Complete
Performer: Curtis Counce

07 00:34 Art Pepper (artist)
You'd Be So Nice To Come Home To
Performer: Art Pepper

08 00:40 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Black Nightgown
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Plus Band

09 00:44 Harold Land (artist)
Little Chris
Performer: Harold Land

10 00:50 Ornette Coleman (artist)
The Sphinx
Performer: Ornette Coleman

11 00:55 Charlie Haden (artist)
The Good Life
Performer: Charlie Haden

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07vwg4v)
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 2

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Antonin Dvorak
Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

03 00:39 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

04 00:46 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

05 01:30 Giuseppe Verdi
Prelude from La Traviata
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Markus Poschner

06 01:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A major (Op.69)
Performer: Jong-Young Lee
Performer: Keum-Bong Kim

07 02:01 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Suite from "Les Indes galantes"
Ensemble: Neue Düsseldorfer Hofmusik
Director: Mary Utiger

08 02:34 Johannes Ockeghem
Missa prolationum
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Director: Paul Hillier

09 03:09 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Cook

10 03:15 Giuseppe Torelli
Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Orchestra: European Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

11 03:23 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

12 03:29 Astor Piazzolla
Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Ensemble: Tornado Guitar Duo

13 03:39 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Jan-Erik Gustafsson
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

14 03:48 Pieter Hellendaal
Concerto Grosso in D minor (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Combattimento Consort Amsterdam

15 04:01 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos

16 04:11 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Performer: Zbigniew Raubo

17 04:20 Ture Rangström
Suite for violin and piano No.1 [1912] in modo antico
Performer: Tale Olsson
Performer: Mats Jansson

18 04:29 Stanislaw Moniuszko
4 Choral Songs
Music Arranger: Wiechowicz
Music Arranger: Stanislaw
Music Arranger: Mazynski
Music Arranger: Piotr
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

19 04:37 Alessandro Piccinini
Toccata; Mariona alla vera spagnola, chiaccona
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

20 04:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Deszo Ranki

21 04:56 Antonio Lotti
Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini
Ensemble: Ensemble Zefiro

22 05:06 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

23 05:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No.12 in F major (K.332)
Performer: Kevin Kenner

24 05:43 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.1 (Op.46)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Grant Llewellyn

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07vwg4x)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Guitare Op.32 for piano
Performer: Eric Parkin

02 00:08 Franz Schubert
Adagio in E flat major, D.897 ‘Notturno’
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

03 00:20 Josef Suk
Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Libor Pešek

04 00:28 Jacques Castérède
Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses
Ensemble: The Flute Quartet

05 00:32 Alessandro Striggio
Mass “Ecco Si Beata Giorno”: Credo
Ensemble: I Fagiolini

06 00:41 Gustav Holst
Indra - symphonic poem Op.13
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

07 00:58 Antonin Dvorak
Cypresses - no.6 "You are my glorious rose"
Ensemble: Cypress String Quartet

08 01:04 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Jonathan Biss

09 01:16 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 6. The Swallow
Choir: Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir
Director: Paul Spicer

10 01:18 Sadie Harrison
Gallery for Solo Violin, Room 1: The Flight of Swallows
Performer: Peter Sheppard Skærved

11 01:21 Frederick Delius
String Quartet: III. Late Swallows (arr. for string orchestra)
Music Arranger: Eric Fenby
Orchestra: Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

12 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Pt.1, no.3; And the glory of the Lord [chorus]
Ensemble: The Huddersfield Choral Society
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Jane Glover

13 01:38 Peter Maxwell Davies
String Quartet Movement 2016 (Op338)
Ensemble: Behn Quartet

14 01:44 Béla Bartók
Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

15 01:56 Emmanuel Chabrier
Joyeuse Marche
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07vwg4z)
James Jolly

01 00:04 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso in D Minor
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

02 00:16 Franz Schubert
An Die Musik, D547
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Christa Ludwig

03 00:20 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour, FP 106
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Performer: Pierre-Yves Hodique

04 00:23 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour, FP106
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Véronique Gens

05 00:28 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

06 01:08 Joseph Haydn
Jahreszeiten - Der Herbst
Singer: Marlis Petersen
Singer: Werner Güra
Singer: Dietrich Henschel
Ensemble: RIAS Kammerchor
Ensemble: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: René Jacobs

07 01:41 Alexander Glazunov (artist)
The Seasons - Op 67 - Winter
Performer: Alexander Glazunov
Featured Artist: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Featured Artist: Ernest Ansermet

08 01:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - June (Barcarolle)
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

09 01:57 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Milton Katims

10 02:00 Gustav Mahler
Ich bin der welt abhanden gekommen
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

11 02:08 Giovanni Benedetto Platti
Cello Concerto in D, WD650
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

12 02:20 Claude Debussy
De Fleurs
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Carolyn Sampson

13 02:27 Lukas Foss
Symphony No 1
Ensemble: Boston Modern Orchestra Project
Conductor: Gil Rose

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07vwg51)
George Shaw

01 00:07 Christoph Willibald Gluck
What Is Life?
Performer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Malcolm Sargent

02 00:16 Henry Purcell
Cold Song
Performer: Klaus Nomi

03 00:22 Brian Eno (artist)
Patrolling Wire Borders
Performer: Brian Eno

04 00:24 Brian Eno (artist)
M386
Performer: Brian Eno

05 00:30 Trad
Lord of the Dance
Music Arranger: Charles N. Daniels
Choir: St Joseph's School Choir
Director: Gordon Lorenz

06 00:37 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto - III Adagio
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

07 00:46 Joy Division (artist)
Heart and Soul
Performer: Joy Division

08 00:56 Franz Schubert
Der Leiermann
Performer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tz45h)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Mark Padmore and Morgan Szymanski

01 00:04 John Dowland
Come ye heavy states of night
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski

02 00:08 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Thomas Dunford

03 00:10 John Dowland
Now, o now, I needs must part (aka Frog Galliard)
Performer: Mark Padmore

04 00:14 Alec Roth
My Lute and I
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski

05 00:44 Stephen McNeff
Eden Rock
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07vwg55)
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

01 00:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Burlesque de Don Quixotte (Le couche de Quixotte)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

02 00:07 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from Suite No. 3 in D Major BWV.1068
Orchestra: Tafelmusik

03 00:14 Anna Bylsma (artist)
Sinfonia Concertante In C Minor - 4th movt
Performer: Anna Bylsma

04 00:20 Henry Purcell
Dido And Aeneas - Overture & opening chorus
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Choir: Tafelmusik Baroque Choir
Director: Jeanne Lamon

05 00:28 George Frideric Handel
Messiah - All we like sheep
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

06 00:37 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata in F Major - first movt
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

07 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture: The Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil

08 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No. 11 BWV.11 - Sinfonia
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

09 00:57 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso In D Minor Op.2 No.3
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b007g3lx)
Danilov Monastery, Moscow - Archive

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b07vwg5f)
Daniel Pailthorpe, Haydn's Insanae et Vanae Curae

01 00:02 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Choir: The Cambridge Singers

02 00:02 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae
Choir: Choir of New College
Choir: Oxford
Orchestra: New Century Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

03 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 - Dixit Dominus Domino meo
Choir: Balthasar-Neumann-Chor
Ensemble: Balthasar-Neumann-Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Hengelbrock

04 00:09 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Daniel Pailthorpe
Performer: Wayne Marshall
Choir: The Cambridge Singers

05 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor Bwv.232 - Dona nobis pacem
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:25 John Sheppard
Libera nos, salva nos for 7 voices - 1st setting
Singer: Gerald Finley
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

07 00:34 Giacomo Puccini
La Boheme - Act 2 (A square outside the Cafe Momus)
Singer: Nicolaï Ghiaurov
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: Rolando Panerai
Singer: Gianni Maffeo
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Choir: Schöneberger Sängerknaben
Choir: German Opera Berlin Chorus
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

08 00:41 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium!
Choir: DR Vokalensemblet
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Marcus Creed

09 00:46 Joseph Haydn
Insanae et vanae curae
Choir: Choir of New College
Choir: Oxford
Orchestra: New Century Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

10 00:54 Miguel Matamoros (artist)
Lagrimas negras
Performer: Miguel Matamoros

11 00:58 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum H.146 - In te Domine speravi
Choir: Musiciens du Louvre Choir
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07vwg5w)
Why is music addicted to bass?

01 00:01 Carl William Smith Raynard Miner
Rescue Me
Performer: Fontella Bass

02 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.3 in D major. II Air
Performer: Freiberg Baroque Orchestra

03 00:02 Queen (artist)
Another one Bites the Dust
Performer: Queen

04 00:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no.6 – 1st mvt
Performer: Budapest FO
Performer: Iván Fischer

05 00:02 Giorgio Moroder
I Feel Love
Performer: Donna Summer

06 00:03 Baluji Shrivastav (artist)
Raag Shobhavari
Performer: Baluji Shrivastav

07 00:03 Trad.
Gendhing Carabalen
Performer: Stsi (Conservatory) Surakarta

08 00:03 Trad.
Mandinka Dounou
Performer: Drums of Mali

09 00:05 Maurice Ravel
La Valse, choreographic poem [arr for 2 pianos]
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergio Tiempo

10 00:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

11 00:07 Andrew Van Dorsselaer
Don’t Call me Baby
Performer: Madison Avenue

12 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.545) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

13 00:12 Georges Bizet
Habenera from Carmen
Performer: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

14 00:14 Francesco Cavalli
Che Citta from L’Ormindo
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

15 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

16 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

17 00:18 Joseph Haydn
Quartet op.20 no.2 – 1st mvt
Performer: Hagen Quartett

18 00:20 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.2 in A minor
Performer: Martha Argerich

19 00:21 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.8 – 1st mvt
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Riccardo Chailly

20 00:22 Pierre Boulez
Le Marteau sans maitre
Performer: Ensemble intercontemporain

21 00:24 Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller
Jailhouse Rock
Performer: Elvis Presley

22 00:24 Stevie Wonder (artist)
I Wish
Performer: Stevie Wonder

23 00:24 Miles Davis (artist)
So What
Performer: Miles Davis

24 00:24 Charles Mingus (artist)
GG Train
Performer: Charles Mingus

25 00:25 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 “Christmas Concerto”
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

26 00:26 Toots & The Maytals (artist)
54 46 Was My Number
Performer: Toots & The Maytals

27 00:27 Dizzee Rascal
Dance wiv me
Performer: Dizzee Rascal

28 00:27 Chuck Berry (artist)
You Never Can Tell
Performer: Chuck Berry

29 00:29 Jerry Leiber and Mike Stoller
Stand By Me
Performer: Ben E. King

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07vwg60)
The Sun

01 00:00 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (extract)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Andre Previn (conductor)

02 00:01
Anon

03 00:02 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes
Performer: Christiane Oelze (soprano), Scot Weir (tenor), Peter Lika (bass), RIAS Chamber Choir, The Chamber Orchestra of Europe, Roger Norrington (conductor)

04 00:06 Igor Stravinsky
Apollon musagete: Birth of Apollo (extract)
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic, Simon Rattle (conductor)

05 00:06
Percy Bysshe Shelley

06 00:09
Nicolaus Copernicus

07 00:10 William Byrd
Oh God that guides the cheerful sun (extract)
Performer: Stefan Roberts (treble), Choir of Magdalen College Oxford, Fretwork, Bill Ives (director)

08 00:13
L.P. Hartley

09 00:15 Duke Ellington
Hot and Bothered (extract)
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

10 00:16
William Shakespeare

11 00:17 Lili Boulanger
Hymn au soleil (extract)
Performer: New London Chamber Choir, Andrew Ball & Ian Townsend (piano), James Wood (conductor)

12 00:19 Kaija Saariaho
Notes on Light: Eclipse (extract)
Performer: Anssi Karttunen (cello), Orchestre de Paris, Christoph Eschenbach (conductor)

13 00:20
Mark Twain

14 00:24
John Donne

15 00:26 Arnold Bax
Four Orchestral Pieces: Dance in the Sun (extract)
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Andrew Davis (conductor)

16 00:29
Wilfred Owen

17 00:29 Benjamin Britten
War Requiem: Lacrimosa (extract)
Performer: Heather Harper (soprano), Philip Langridge (tenor), London Symphony Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, Richard Hickox (conductor)

18 00:34 David Pickard
The Flight of Icarus (extract)
Performer: Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra, Martyn Brabbins (conductor)

19 00:36
Josephine Preston Peabody

20 00:39
Thomas Hardy

21 00:39 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light divine
Performer: Elin Manahan Thomas (soprano), The Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment, Harry Christophers (conductor)

22 00:43
Ted Hughes

23 00:43 John Cage
Mysterious Adventure (extract)
Performer: Boris Berman (prepared piano)

24 00:44
Ian McEwan

25 00:46 Sofia Gubaidulina
Canticle of the sun by St Francis (extract)
Performer: David Geringas (cello), Danish National Choir, Gert Sorensen & Tom Nybye (percussion), Stefan Parkman (conductor)

26 00:47
Antonia Fraser

27 00:48 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Ballet du la nuit: Le Roi representant le soleil levant
Performer: Musica Antique Koln, Reinhard Goebel (director)

28 00:50
William Shakespeare

29 00:51 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Introduction
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra, Valery Gergiev (conductor)

30 00:54
William Blake

31 00:54 Frank Bridge
Three Poems: Sunset (extract)
Performer: Mark Bebbington (piano)

32 00:56
Antoine de Saint-Exupery, trans Lewis Galantiere Picador

33 00:56 John Foulds
Mirage (extract)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sakari Oramo (conductor)

34 00:59
Molly Fisk

35 01:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Shine on us, dear sun (extract)
Performer: Simon Joly Singers, Robert Craft (conductor)

36 01:02
Lord Mifflin

37 01:03 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture (extract)
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Jarvi (conductor)

38 01:05
Encyclopaedia Britannica

39 01:06 Philip Glass
Akhnaten: Hymn to the Sun (extract)
Performer: Paul Esswood (tenor), Stuttgart State Orchestra, Dennis Russell Davies (conductor)

40 01:10
Samuel Taylor Coleridge

41 01:11 Roger Quilter
Summer sunset (extract)
Performer: Julian and Jiaxin Lloyd Webber (cellos), John Lenehan (piano)

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b07vwg62)
Vladimir Ashkenazy on Ansel Adams: The Print and the Performance

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07vwg64)
Mozart, Debussy and Prokofiev

01 00:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Russian Overture Op.72
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:25 Claude Debussy
Selection from Images Set 2, Danse de Khamma, and Epigraphes Antiques
Performer: Anne Queffélec

03 00:46 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Rossingol Eperdu: Narghilé; L'oasis; La rose de Blida
Performer: Anne Queffélec

04 00:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 3 In C Minor Op.44
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b03wppv4)
Lorca's Rural Trilogy, The House of Bernarda Alba

01 01:26 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 1 for piano, no.2; El Puerto
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b07vwg66)
Bach's Goldberg Variations

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg variations BWV.988
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

SUN 23:30 Recital (b07vwg68)
Boulez and Ravel

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
La Valse, choreographic poem [arr for 2 pianos]
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Sergio Tiempo

02 00:56 Maurice Ravel
Piece en forme de Habanera
Performer: Ida Haendel
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons


MONDAY 19 SEPTEMBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07vwlb6)
Music by Schutz, Frank Martin and Stravinsky

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Heinrich Schütz
Psalm 130 'Aus der Tiefe rufe ich' & Psalm 137 'An den Wasser zu Babel'
Performer: Ziv Braha
Performer: Arno Jochem
Choir: Academy Chorus
Choir: Lucerne
Conductor: Ulrike Grosch

03 00:11 Frank Martin
Passacaille (1944)
Performer: Johannes Strobl

04 00:24 Igor Stravinsky
Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Choir: Academy Chorus
Choir: Lucerne
Ensemble: Lucerne Conservatory Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Ulrike Grosch

05 00:41 Heinrich Schütz
Psalm 123 'Der Herr ist mein Hirt'; Psalm 84 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Performer: Ziv Braha
Performer: Arno Jochem
Choir: Academy Chorus
Choir: Lucerne
Conductor: Ulrike Grosch

06 00:54 Marin Marais
Suite No.2 for two viols in G major from Pieces à une et deux violes, Paris
Performer: Susie Napper
Performer: Margaret Little
Ensemble: Violes Esgales

07 01:33 Joseph Martin Kraus
7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt

08 02:01 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

09 02:27 Henri Vieuxtemps
Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Performer: Barbara Miller
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson

10 02:57 Willem de Fesch
Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Singer: Claron McFadden
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz

11 03:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Performer: Christoph Hammer

12 03:11 Johannes Brahms
Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

13 03:24 Claudin de Sermisy
Four Renaissance chansons
Performer: Ray Nurse
Performer: Nan Mackie
Performer: Patricia Unruh
Performer: Margriet Tindemans
Performer: Liz Baker
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Director: Jon Washburn

14 03:36 Edvard Grieg
3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

15 03:44 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

16 03:49 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto a 5
Performer: Christian Schneider
Performer: Erik Niord Larsen
Performer: Kjell Arne Jorgensen
Performer: Miranda Playfair
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe

17 04:01 Richard Wagner
O du mein holder Abendstern – from "Tannhauser"
Singer: Brett Polegato
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

18 04:06 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major for Violin and Strings (D.438)
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: National Arts Centre Orchestra
Director: Pinchas Zukerman

19 04:21 Claude Debussy
La Cathedrale engloutie - no.10 from Preludes book 1 (1910)
Performer: Philippe Cassard

20 04:27 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo

21 04:36 Carlo Gesualdo
Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

22 04:43 Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev
Overture in F minor
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Mario Kosik

23 04:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Performer: Ivana svarc-Grenda

24 05:05 Franz Liszt
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (S.125) in A major
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Stefan Asbury

25 05:27 Elisabeth Kuyper
Der Pfeil und das Lied; Marien Lied; Ich komme Heim (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen

26 05:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Performer: Anton Kuerti
Performer: James Mason
Performer: James Campbell
Performer: James McKay
Performer: James Somerville

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07vwlb8)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Sally Beamish
Suite for Cello and Orchestra (after Debussy) - Scherzo and Nocturne
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Gábor Takács-Nagy

02 00:07 Richard Strauss
Ramble on Love (from Strauss’ Der Rosenkavalier)
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger
Performer: Piers Lane

03 00:15 Carl Nielsen
Snefrid - incidental music (FS.17), Love music
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Flute and Keyboard in E flat Major, BWV.1031
Performer: Stephen Preston
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:33 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Variety Orchestra: Waltz 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:38 Antonin Dvorak
In Nature’s Realm, Op.91
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

07 00:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English Folk Song Suite: III. Folk Songs from Somerset
Ensemble: The Central Band of The Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

08 00:57 Edmund Rubbra
A Tribute, Op 56
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 01:04 Leonard Bernstein
Rondo for Lifey
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

10 01:06 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no 73 in D Major, La Chasse I. Adagio - Allegro
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

11 01:16 Gioachino Rossini
O salutaris hostia for chorus [1857]
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Director: Edward Higginbottom

12 01:21 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied...
Performer: Julius Drake

13 01:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.5; Presto agitato in F sharp minor
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

14 01:34 Joaquín Turina
Sinfonia sevillana, Op. 23 III. Fiesta en San Juan de Aznalfarache
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

15 01:42 Anton Bruckner
Libera Me in F minor
Choir: St. Bride’s Church Choir, Fleet Street
Performer: Matthew Morley
Conductor: Robert Jones

16 01:50 Claude Debussy
3 Preludes - Book 1 nos 11, 3 and 8 – La danse de Puck; Le vent dans la plaine; La fille aux cheveux de lin
Orchestrator: Colin Matthews
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

17 02:04 Benjamin Britten
Holiday Diary, Op. 5 - II. Sailing
Performer: Stephen Hough

18 02:11 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise, Op 83
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

19 02:22 Philip Glass
Saxophone Quartet – IV.
Ensemble: sonic.art Saxophonquartett

20 02:26 Giacomo Puccini
Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Singer: Montserrat Caballé
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07vwlbb)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones

01 00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude in G flat major, Op.25 No.9
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

02 00:02 Edward German
Nell Gwyn Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:10 King Henry VIII of England
Four consort pieces
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London

04 00:15 Claude Gervaise
Pavane et Galliarde d’Angleterre
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London

05 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Performer: Denis Kozhukhin

06 00:31 Antonin Dvorak
Romance in F major, Op.11
Performer: Jan Mracek
Orchestra: Český národní symfonický orchestr
Conductor: James Judd

07 00:46 Trad.
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan

08 00:49 Trad.
Greensleeves
Performer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan

09 00:55 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

10 01:04 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in B minor, Op.69 No.2
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

11 01:09 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.1: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 01:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
St John Passion, BWV245: ‘Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine’
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

13 01:24 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Lascia la spina
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Harry Bicket

14 01:31 Orlando Gibbons
Lord of Salisbury Pavan; Lord of Salisbury Galliard
Performer: Sophie Yates

15 01:36 Herbert Howells
Three Dances for violin and orchestra, Op.7
Performer: Malcolm Stewart
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

16 01:51 György Ligeti
Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Ensemble: Asko Ensemble
Ensemble: Schönberg Ensemble
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw

17 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Peter Cropper
Performer: Ronald Birks
Performer: Robin Ireland
Performer: Bernard Gregor-Smith
Ensemble: The Lindsays

18 02:21 Gerald Finzi
Eclogue
Performer: Piers Lane
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Daniel

19 02:34 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Excelsior! Op.13
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Christian Lindberg

20 02:48 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto for trumpet and strings in D minor [orig. oboe and strings]
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: I Musici

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07vwlbd)
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Apprentice

01 00:01 Edmund Rubbra
Dormi, Jesu - lullaby Op.3
Choir: St Margaret's Westminster Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:06 Edmund Rubbra
A Hymn to the virgin
Performer: Danielle Perrett
Singer: Tracey Chadwell

03 00:11 Edmund Rubbra
Sonatina Op.19
Performer: Michael Dussek

04 00:27 Edmund Rubbra
Sonata no. 2 Op.31
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz
Performer: Michael Dussek

05 00:48 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony no. 1 Op.44
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07vwlbg)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Hakan Hardenberger and Roland Pontinen

01 00:03 Staffan Storm
Three Autumns
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

02 00:38 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Late Summer Nights Op.33 (Nos 1,4&5)
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

03 00:51 Roland Pöntinen
L'elephant rose
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07vwlbj)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1

01 00:04 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture Ruslan and Ludmilla
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:10 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor Op.18
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

03 00:45 Michael Tippett
Ritual Dances from the Midsummer Marriage
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Alexei Volodin
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

04 01:10 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliette Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

05 01:40 Antonio Vivaldi
The Four Seasons
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

06 02:23 Edward Elgar
The Spirit of England: To Women

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07vwmts)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.72) in C major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

02 00:03 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Nuit, op.15 no.1
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

03 00:09 Randy Newman
Same Girl
Performer: Youn Sun Nah

04 00:22 Richard Rodgers
My Favourite Things
Performer: Youn Sun Nah

05 00:23 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Performer: Sean Shibe
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

06 00:32 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major, RV.589: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

07 00:35 Trad
Stac Lee
Performer: Trevor Morris

08 00:40 Trad
Stac Lee - Dawn
Music Arranger: Craig Armstrong
Orchestra: Scottish Festival Orchestra
Conductor: James MacMillan

09 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 8 in F major, op.93 – 1st mvt
Orchestra: Sjællands Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Lan Shui

10 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata no.3 in C major - Largo
Performer: Kristof Barati

11 01:00 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonata no.2 - 1st mvt
Performer: Kristof Barati

12 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no.12 in A major: 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Director: Gottfried von der Goltz

13 01:12 Doreen Carwithen
Overture: Men of Sherwood Forest (1954 film)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

14 01:17 Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin - Toccata
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

15 01:24 François Couperin
Lecon de tenebre - premiere (excerpt)
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: David Bates

16 01:33 Rodgers and Hammerstein
Sixteen Going on Seventeen
Performer: Daniel Truhitte
Performer: Charmian Carr

17 01:38 François Couperin
Lecon de tenebre - premiere (excerpt)
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Performer: David Bates

18 01:53 Sébastien de Brossard
Sonate en trio en la mineur
Ensemble: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: David Bates

19 01:57 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic dances (Op.46), no.5 in A major
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07vwlbd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07vwmtv)
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra 70th Birthday Concert

01 00:05 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - overture
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

02 00:24 Robert Schumann
Piano concerto in A minor, Op.54
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 01:01 Robert Schumann
Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen Op.15 no.1)
Performer: Martha Argerich

04 01:01 Georges Bizet
Prelude to l'Arlesienne suite no.1
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

05 01:01 Georges Bizet
Farandole from l'Arlesienne suite no.2
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

06 01:32 Max Bruch
Violin concerto no.1 in G minor, Op.26
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

07 02:00 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1919)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

08 02:27 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in F sharp minor Op 59 No 3
Performer: Martha Argerich

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07vw8b6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:15 on Saturday]

MON 22:45 The Essay (b07vwmtx)
Islands, Iona

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07vwmtz)
Jazzahead! 2016

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Kevin Hays New Day Trio (artist)
Winter Time
Performer: Kevin Hays New Day Trio

03 00:04 Kevin Hays New Day Trio (artist)
Unscrappulous
Performer: Kevin Hays New Day Trio

04 00:08 Kevin Hays New Day Trio (artist)
Elegia
Performer: Kevin Hays New Day Trio

05 00:16 Kevin Hays New Day Trio (artist)
Violetta
Performer: Kevin Hays New Day Trio

06 00:23 Kevin Hays New Day Trio (artist)
All Things Are
Performer: Kevin Hays New Day Trio

07 00:34 Ronin (artist)
Modul 33
Performer: Ronin

08 00:44 Ronin (artist)
A
Performer: Ronin

09 00:48 Ronin (artist)
Modul 46
Performer: Ronin

10 01:06 Aaron Diehl (artist)
Uranus
Performer: Aaron Diehl

11 01:13 Aaron Diehl (artist)
Flux Capacitor
Performer: Aaron Diehl

12 01:18 Aaron Diehl (artist)
Etude no. 16
Performer: Aaron Diehl

13 01:23 Aaron Diehl (artist)
Broadway Boogie Woogie
Performer: Aaron Diehl

14 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch


TUESDAY 20 SEPTEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07vwnyg)
Nielsen's First and Third String Quartets

01 00:01 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.1 in G minor, Op.13
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

02 00:27 Per Norgard
String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

03 00:35 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.3 in E flat major, Op.14
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

04 01:07 Trad.
Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 01:12 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 4 in A minor Op.63
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

06 01:53 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Performer: Teresa Carreño

07 02:01 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Diane Berthelsdorf
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 02:22 Benjamin Britten
Lachrymae (Reflections on a song of Dowland) for viola and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Markus Hadulla

09 02:36 Josef Suk
Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Performer: Béla Bánfalvi
Ensemble: Budapesti Vonósok

10 03:05 George Frideric Handel
Mi restano le lagrime from Alcina (Act 3 Sc.5)
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Monica Huggett

11 03:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

12 03:21 Franz Xaver Schnizer
Sonata No.1 in C major – from Sei Sonate per il Cembalo ed Organo (Op.1)
Performer: Gonny van der Maten

13 03:35 Domenico da Piacenza
Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Ensemble: Ensemble Claude Gervais

14 03:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida

15 03:45 Alfred Grünfeld
Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op.56
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 03:52 Denes Agay
5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Kawng-Ku Lee
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim

17 04:01 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

18 04:07 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino Op.107
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva

19 04:15 Claude Debussy
Estampes [1903]
Performer: Lars-David Nilsson

20 04:30 Łukasz Borowicz
Schelomo - Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Performer: Adam Krzeszowiec
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

21 04:53 Feliks Nowowiejski
3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Marek Kluza

22 05:15 Adam Jarzębski
Sentinella
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble

23 05:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite in E major (BWV.1006a)
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

24 05:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Conductor: János Rolla

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07vwp5d)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs for intrumental ensemble
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:04 Bedrich Smetana
On the seashore – A reminiscence
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

03 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Singer: Nancy Argenta
Performer: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists

05 00:34 Henry Purcell
A New Ground
Performer: David Pollock

06 00:37 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

07 00:58 Clara Schumann
12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

08 01:03 Jacques Offenbach
Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Orchestra: Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

09 01:09 Francis Lai
A Bicyclette
Singer: Yves Montand

10 01:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Romance & Tarantelle
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier

11 01:26 Edward Elgar
Nimrod [Enigma Variations] arr. for string octet
Ensemble: Carducci String Quartet
Performer: Marina Chiche
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Guy Johnston

12 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Trio Sonata in C HEC ‘Saul’
Ensemble: Brook Street Band

13 01:47 Edmund Rubbra
Tenebrae – Second Nocturn Op.72
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 01:49 Jean Sibelius
Andante festivo
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

15 01:55 Alfred Schnittke
Fugue & Pantomime from Suite in the Old Style
Performer: Olga Martynova
Performer: Andrey Doynikov
Performer: Dimitri Vlassik
Performer: Roman Mints

16 02:05 Reynaldo Hahn
Le Ruban Dénoué: Decrets indolents du hazard, Les soirs d’Albi & Souvenir…Avenir
Performer: Hüseyin Sermet
Performer: Kun Woo Paik

17 02:12 Michael Tippett
Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd Movement
Orchestra: Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Bath Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Barshai

18 02:20 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat D.929: Andante con moto
Ensemble: Trio Fontenay

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07vwqj5)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones

01 00:01 Francis Poulenc
Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano: III. Rondo
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Rachel Gough
Performer: Julius Drake

02 00:05 Norbert Burgmüller
Duo in E flat major, Op.15
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

03 00:17 anon.
La Danse de Cleves
Performer: Matthew Spring
Performer: Jon Banks

04 00:19 Bartolomeo Tromboncino
Scopri lingua
Singer: Sara Stowe
Performer: Matthew Spring

05 00:22 anon.
Wolsey’s Wilde (from the Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Performer: Jon Banks
Performer: Matthew Spring

06 00:26 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Conductor: Robert Salter

07 00:34 Richard Reed Parry
Interruptions (Heart and Breath Nonet): VI. French Guitars
Performer: Bryce Dessner
Performer: Aaron Dessner
Ensemble: yMusic
Performer: Richard Reed Parry

08 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op.14 No.2
Performer: Alfred Brendel

09 00:57 John Blow
Salvator Mundi
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

10 01:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Wedding March
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 01:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida, Act 3: ‘Pur ti riveggo, mia dolce Aida’; 
'Fuggiam gli ardori inospiti'
Singer: Katia Ricciarelli
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

12 01:24 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Pieces Op.65 No.6 : Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

13 01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in G major, K.387
Ensemble: Cleveland Quartet

14 02:04 Francis Poulenc
Oboe Sonata
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Julius Drake

15 02:18 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella
Singer: Bernadette Manca di Nissa
Singer: David Gordon
Singer: John Ostendorf
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

16 02:56 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Su tu m’ami
Music Arranger: Alessandro Parisotti
Singer: Teresa Berganza
Performer: Ricardo Requejo

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07vwqj7)
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Convert

01 00:01 Edmund Rubbra
Improvisations On Virginal Pieces By Giles Farnaby Op.50 - Farnaby's conceit
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

02 00:06 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony No. 4 Op.53 - 1st movement; Con moto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:22 Edmund Rubbra
Sonata In G Minor Op.60 - 3rd movement; Tema con variazioni
Performer: Michael Dussek
Performer: Pierre Doumenge

04 00:38 Edmund Rubbra
Missa In Honorem Sancti Dominici Op.66
Performer: St Margaret's Westminster Singers
Conductor: Richard Hickox

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07vwr9v)
Leicester International Music Festival 2016, Episode 1

01 00:04 Edward Elgar
Andante and Allegro
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo

02 00:12 Edward Elgar
La Capricieuse Op.17
Performer: Marina Chiche
Performer: Charles Owen

03 00:18 Oliver Knussen
Elegiac arabesques
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Chen Halevi

04 00:24 Herbert Howells
Rhapsodic quintet Op.31
Performer: Chen Halevi
Performer: Carducci Quartet

05 00:37 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite Op. 32: Mars
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

06 00:45 Gerald Finzi
Interlude in A minor Op.21
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Marina Chiche
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Guy Johnston

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07vwrh1)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 2

01 00:00 Jonathan Harvey
Come, Holy Ghost
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

02 00:07 Judith Bingham
The Darkness is no Darkness
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

03 00:12 Samuel Sebastian Wesley
Thou Wilt Keep Him in Perfect Peace
Performer: Stephen Farr
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

04 00:17 Jonathan Dove
Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

05 00:24 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Never weather-beaten saile
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

06 00:29 Judith Bingham
The Secret Garden
Performer: BBC Symphony Chorus
Performer: Stephen Farr
Conductor: Andrew Griffiths

07 00:51 Judith Weir
Stars, Night, Music, Light
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

08 00:58 Igor Stravinsky
Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Collins

09 01:09 Edward Gregson
Concerto for Piano and Wind (Homages)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ronan O'Hora
Performer: Michael Collins

10 01:30 Gustav Holst
The Mystic Trumpeter
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Singer: Susan Gritton
Conductor: Andrew Davis

11 01:49 Granville Bantock
Pagan Symphony
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

12 02:26 Johannes Brahms
Vor der Tur
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Stefan Loges

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07vwrn6)
Christina McMaster, Murray Gold

01 00:00 Jean‐Joseph Mouret
Suite de Symphonies - Fanfares
Performer: Hannes Läubin
Performer: Wolfgang Läubin
Performer: Bernard Läubin
Performer: Simon Preston
Performer: Norbert Schmitt

02 00:06 Apple of my Eye
The Beast Below
Ensemble: Apple of my Eye

03 00:11 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for keyboard & violin No 4 in C minor - iv. Allegro
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Martha Argerich

05 00:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Last Invocation
Singer: Mary Bevan
Singer: Johnny Herford
Performer: William Vann
Performer: Thomas Gould

06 00:32 George Frideric Handel
Solomon - oratorio, Act 3; Sinfonia (Arrival of the Queen of Sheba)
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

06 00:40 Apple of my Eye (artist)
Cloth, Needle and Thread
Performer: Apple of my Eye

07 00:46 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.20)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

08 00:56 Murray Gold
Doctor Who Theme (Series 8)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Ben Foster
Conductor: James Shearman

09 01:07 Murray Gold
Life Story Overture
Music Arranger: Jeremy Holland-Smith
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jeremy Holland-Smith

10 01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Les petits riens: Overture
Ensemble: Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon

11 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, vous dirais-je maman
Ensemble: Pygmalion
Conductor: Raphaël Pichon
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe

12 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations: Variation 30 and Aria da capo
Performer: Angela Hewitt

14 01:33 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de Lin
Performer: Christina McMaster

15 01:36 Claude Debussy
Les sons et les parfums tournent
Performer: Christina McMaster

16 01:43 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F major K445
Ensemble: Christina McMaster

17 01:45 György Ligeti
Etude No.8: Fém
Performer: Christina McMaster

18 01:52 Erik Satie
Sports et Divertissements (excerpts)
Performer: Christina McMaster
Performer: Sarah Gabriel

19 01:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Performer: Guy Eshed
Ensemble: Ensemble 360

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07vwqj7)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07vwrzb)
Wigmore Hall - Jeremy Denk

01 01:51 William Byrd
Though Amaryllis dance in Green
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07vws14)
Shelina Janmohamed, Edward Ardizzone's Art, Jewish identity in fiction

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07vws2b)
Islands, Hoy

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07vwsd7)
Fiona Talkington with Anna Meredith

01 00:00 Malick Sow (artist)
Ya nur (Light)
Performer: Malick Sow
Performer: Jama'at al-qur'an wa al-dhiki

02 00:03 Anna Meredith (artist)
Scrimshaw
Performer: Anna Meredith

03 00:09 Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Statements for Equal Voices: A. Epic Text
Choir: Ars Nova
Conductor: Ivan Hansen

04 00:14 Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Statements for Equal Voices: B. Statements
Choir: Ars Nova
Conductor: Ivan Hansen

05 00:16 Hess Is More (artist)
HeyIthinkyouareterrific
Performer: Hess Is More

06 00:19 John Grant (artist)
Voodoo Doll (Anna Meredith Remix)
Performer: John Grant
Remix Artist: Anna Meredith

07 00:26 TCF (artist)
54 C6 05 1C 13 CC 72 E9 CC DC 84 F2 A3 FF CC 38 1E 94 0D C0 50 5C 3E E8
Performer: TCF

08 00:35 Chrysanthemum Bear (artist)
Graphene 1b For Jeremy
Performer: Chrysanthemum Bear

09 00:39 BAS JAN (artist)
Sat Nav
Performer: BAS JAN

10 00:44 Genevieve Lacey (artist)
Pale Blue Evenings
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: Jan Bang

11 00:48 Marianne Faithfull (artist)
She Moved Thru’ the Fair
Performer: Marianne Faithfull

12 00:51 Arca (artist)
Baby Doll
Performer: Arca
Featured Artist: Mica Levi

13 00:57 Cloud Becomes Your Hand (artist)
Garden of the Ape
Performer: Cloud Becomes Your Hand

14 01:02 Mammal Hands (artist)
In The Treetops
Performer: Mammal Hands

15 01:06 Kit Downes (artist)
Apicha
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Tim Challenger

16 01:11 RANT (artist)
Rehoboth
Performer: RANT

17 01:12 Bonnie “Prince” Billy (artist)
Most People
Performer: Bonnie “Prince” Billy

18 01:16 Natural Information Society (artist)
Anemometer
Performer: Natural Information Society
Performer: Bitchin Bajas

19 01:21 Steve MacLean (artist)
As Things Go
Performer: Steve MacLean

20 01:24 Giacinto Scelsi
Three Latin Prayers (1970) For Clarinet: Pater Noster
Performer: Carol Robinson

21 01:27 U (artist)
Resurrexit
Performer: U


WEDNESDAY 21 SEPTEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07vwnyj)
Alessandro Scarlatti's Il primo omicidio

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:02 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 1]
Singer: Carlo Allemano
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Monica Piccinini
Singer: Aurelio Schiavone
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

03 01:08 Alessandro Scarlatti
Il primo omicidio - overo Cain - Oratorio a 6 voci, 1707 [part 2]
Singer: Carlo Allemano
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Singer: Monica Piccinini
Singer: Aurelio Schiavone
Singer: Salvo Vitale
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

04 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 02:42 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 pianos and orchestra in E flat major (K.365)
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Michel Plasson

06 03:08 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Orchestrator: Unknown
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

07 03:11 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (S.564)
Performer: Simon Trpceski

08 03:16 Hugo Alfvén
Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Niklas Willén

09 03:31 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night for violin & viols
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa

10 03:36 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV.118 "O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht"
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 03:45 Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

12 03:50 Otto Nicolai
Overture to The Merry wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

13 04:01 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.2 in G minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

14 04:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Performer: Zhang Zuo

15 04:26 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Antoni Ros-Marbà

16 04:45 Francesco Provenzale
"Io pur vi miro" Menalippa's aria from the opera "Il schiavodi sua moglie"
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Choir: Cappella della Pieta de Turchini
Director: Antonio Florio

17 04:49 Marco Uccellini
Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

18 04:54 Hector Berlioz
Overture from Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts (Op.27)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

19 05:02 Bohuslav Martinu
Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

20 05:12 Józef Krogulski
Piano Octet in D minor, Op.6
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Jan Krzeszowiec
Performer: Radoslaw Soroka
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Artur Rozmysłowicz
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Slawomir Rozlach

21 05:37 Domenico Scarlatti
3 Sonatas for piano
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

22 05:45 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet in B flat major K.159
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07vwp5y)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV1050
Performer: Marlboro Festival Orchestra
Performer: Pau Casals

03 00:34 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

04 00:39 Anton Karas (artist)
Harry Lime Theme from The Third Man
Performer: Anton Karas
Performer: Anton Karas

05 00:42 Josef Suk
Bagatelle
Performer: Tomas Visek

06 00:46 Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova
Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Performer: Tomas Visek

07 00:50 Seóirse Bodley
Aisling III: Banba – finale (seventh movement) from Symphony No 2 "I have loved the lands of Ireland"
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Robert Houlihan

08 01:03 Charles Ives
The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Performer: Jeremy Denk

09 01:09 Trad.
Jasspodspolska
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

10 01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Tea (Chinese dance)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

11 01:14 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Fantasy
Performer: Georges Cziffra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: André Vandernoot

12 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 2 (BWV.1067) in B minor, 7th mvt; Badinerie
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

13 01:36 Josef Strauss
Music of the Spheres (Sphärenklänge) - waltz
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Director: Willi Boskovsky

14 01:46 Ottorino Respighi
St (Pope) Gregory the Great – fourth (last) movement of Church Windows
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

15 01:57 walter gaze cooper
Concertino for oboe and strings, Op 78 – third (last) movement (Con brio)
Performer: John McDonough
Orchestra: Malta Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Laus

16 02:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moment musical in B minor, Op 16 No 3
Performer: Andrei Gavrilov

17 02:12 Max Bruch
Eight Pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano – No 7 (Allegro vivace ma non troppo)
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Gérard Caussé
Performer: François-René Duchâble

18 02:18 Henry Purcell
"When I am laid in earth", from Dido and Aeneas
Performer: Tatiana Troyanos
Choir: Monteverdi-Chor Hamburg
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of North German Radio
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07vwqj9)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones

01 00:00 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage: Premiere annee, Suisse: IV. Au bord d’une source
Performer: Lazar Berman

02 00:05 Philippe Verdelot
Madonna qual certeca
Performer: Lynda Sayce
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Alamire

03 00:07 anon.
Laudate Dominum Omnes Gentes
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

04 00:11 Ernest Tomlinson
Suite of English Folk Dances
Ensemble: The Central Band of The Royal Air Force
Director: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

05 00:25 Johannes Brahms
Scherzo in C minor, 'F-A-E Sonata', WoO 2
Performer: Leila Josefowicz
Performer: John Novacek

06 00:33 Alexander Borodin
Scherzo in D major
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

07 00:44 Jean Sibelius
Drömmarna
Choir: Accentus
Conductor: Eric Ericson

08 00:46 Jean Sibelius
Ten Pieces, Op.58: No.1 Reverie
Performer: Håvard Gimse

09 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3: II. Air
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

10 00:58 George Frideric Handel
Floridante: Sinfonia
Performer: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Orchestra: Armonico Consort

11 01:05 Richard Wagner
Siegfried Idyll
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

12 01:24 Thomas Tallis
Beati immaculati for 5 voices
Choir: Chapelle du Roi
Conductor: Alistair Dixon

13 01:31 Florence Price
Symphony No.3 in C minor
Orchestra: The Women's Philharmonic
Conductor: Apo Hsu

14 02:01 Domenico Cimarosa
Oboe Concerto in C major
Music Arranger: Arthur Benjamin
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Peterborough String Orchestra
Director: Nicholas Daniel

15 02:12 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe Suite No.2
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

16 02:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op.12 No.3
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

17 02:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C major, RV474
Performer: Gustavo Nunes
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07vwqjc)
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Master

01 00:01 Edmund Rubbra
Piano Trio No. 1 Op.68
Performer: Edmund Rubbra
Performer: William Pleeth
Performer: Erich Gruenberg

02 00:25 Edmund Rubbra
Concerto in A major Op.75 -1st movement; Introduzione quasi una fantasia - moderato
Performer: Lawrence Power
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:38 Edmund Rubbra
Ode To The Queen Op.83
Singer: Susan Bickley
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:54 Edmund Rubbra
9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 - no.3 Ecce vidimus eum
Performer: Christopher Robinson
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07vwr9y)
Leicester International Music Festival 2016, Episode 2

01 00:03 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour Op.12
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

02 00:05 Edward Elgar
Chanson de nuit Op.15`1
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

03 00:10 Michael Berkeley
Snake
Performer: Nicholas Daniel

04 00:16 Lennox Berkeley
Trio Op.19
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Marina Chiche

05 00:32 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Performer: Charles Owen

06 00:42 Kenneth Leighton
Fantasy on an American hymn-tune Op.70
Performer: Chen Halevi
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Charles Owen

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07vwrh3)
BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK in Salford

01 00:04 Marquez
Leyenda de Miliano

02 00:19 Ginastera
Variacinoes concertantes

03 00:46 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras no.7
Performer: Guy Johnston

04 01:15 Lilian Elkington
Out of the Mist
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

05 01:23 Johannes Brahms
Nachtens
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Anna Huntley
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Stefan Loges

06 01:25 Johannes Brahms
Unbewegte laue Luft
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Stefan Loges

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07vwsf2)
Canterbury Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07vwrnb)
Daniel Behle, Ensemble 360

01 00:01 Billy Mayerl
Autumn crocus for piano
Performer: Susan Tomes

02 00:08 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in C major, Hob XV:27 (Allegro)
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Gemma Rosefield

03 00:20 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Gemma Rosefield

04 00:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11 (Theme and variations on Pria ch'io l'impegno)
Performer: Benjamin Nabarro
Performer: Gemma Rosefield

05 00:44 Karl Jenkins
Healing Light from The Peacemakers
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

06 00:54 Karl Jenkins
Cantata Memoria (Lux aeterna)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Sinfonia Cymru
Conductor: Karl Jenkins

07 01:00 George Frideric Handel
Alessandro - Overture
Orchestra: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

08 01:06 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons, ballet in 1 act Op.67, L'Automne 'Bacchanale' and 'Petit Adagio'
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

09 01:15 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans

10 01:26 Richard Strauss
Heimliche Aufforderung
Performer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Mark Packwood

11 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (Un aura amorosa)
Performer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Mark Packwood

12 01:45 Ralph Arthur Roberts
Auf der Reeperbahn
Performer: Daniel Behle
Performer: Mark Packwood

13 01:50 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker

14 01:54 Niccolò Jommelli
Attilio Regolo (Par che di Giubilo )
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Conductor: Maxim Emelyanychev

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07vwqjc)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07vwrzd)
Danish String Quartet at the Edinburgh International Festival

01 00:03 Per Norgard
Quartetto breve
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

02 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet in E flat major K.407
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

03 00:34 Rolf Wallin
Swans Kissing
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

04 00:48 Thomas Adès
Arcadiana for string quartet
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59`2, Rasumovsky
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

06 01:45 Carl Nielsen
Mit hjerte altid vanker
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

07 01:52 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito

08 02:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

09 02:25 Fryderyk Chopin
Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Performer: Maria João Pires

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07vws16)
American Power? Suzan-Lori Parks, Gary Younge, Abstract Expressionism

WED 22:45 The Essay (b07vws2d)
Islands, Rum

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07vwsd9)
Fiona Talkington

01 00:00 Susanna Wallumrød (artist)
Fear And Terror
Performer: Susanna Wallumrød

02 00:02 Death Grips (artist)
Warping
Performer: Death Grips

03 00:05 Les Harry's (artist)
Jingle 7
Performer: Les Harry's

04 00:05 Les Harry's (artist)
Republique Dominicaine
Performer: Les Harry's

05 00:12 Richard Dawson (artist)
To The Sea
Performer: Richard Dawson

06 00:16 Bent Sørensen
Havet står så blankt og stille (The Sea Stands So Still and Shining)
Choir: DR Vokalensemblet
Conductor: Paul Hillier

07 00:20 Girls In Airports (artist)
Sea Trail
Performer: Girls In Airports

08 00:22 Utsav Lal (artist)
Panihari (Water Lady)
Performer: Utsav Lal

09 00:30 Julius Eastman
Femenine (Extract)
Ensemble: S.E.M. Ensemble

10 00:42 Colin Edwin (artist)
Kupala
Performer: Colin Edwin
Performer: Astarta

11 00:46 Giacinto Scelsi
Canti Del Capricorno No 1
Performer: Pauline Vaillancourt
Performer: Douglas Ahlstedt

12 00:49 The Ex (artist)
Stupid Competitions
Performer: The Ex

13 00:54 Shirley Collins (artist)
Cruel Lincoln
Performer: Shirley Collins

14 00:58 Hayrik Mouradian (artist)
Tune For Dancing
Performer: Hayrik Mouradian

15 00:59 Souren Haroutiounan (artist)
Dance of the Mountain Folk
Performer: Souren Haroutiounan
Performer: Serguey Assadourian
Performer: Khatchadour Miguerditchian

16 01:02 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Music! Dance! Drama!
Performer: Jaga Jazzist
Performer: Britten Sinfonia

17 01:09 Unknown (artist)
Gomkail Bak Borai
Performer: Unknown

18 01:13 Tuulikki Bartosik (artist)
Time? / Aeg?
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik

19 01:17 Soft Hair (artist)
Lying Has To Stop
Performer: Soft Hair

20 01:21 clipping. (artist)
Baby Don't Sleep
Performer: clipping.

21 01:25 Plaid (artist)
Clock
Performer: Plaid


THURSDAY 22 SEPTEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07vwnyl)
Chopin Nocturnes

01 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Performer: Maria João Pires

02 00:19 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.15
Performer: Julien Brocal

03 00:32 Fryderyk Chopin
2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.27
Performer: Maria João Pires

04 00:45 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for piano in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Performer: Julien Brocal

05 00:52 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for piano in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Performer: Maria João Pires

06 01:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2
Performer: Julien Brocal

07 01:09 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Performer: Maria João Pires

08 01:14 Edvard Grieg
Morning Mood, from 'Peer Gynt, Suite No.1, Op.46' arr. piano four hands
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Julien Brocal

09 01:18 Józef Wieniawski
Symphony in D (Op.49)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Paweł Przytocki

10 01:54 Adam Jarzębski
In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Marinette Troost
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Anthony Woodrow
Performer: Viola de Hoog
Performer: Michael Fentross
Performer: Jacques Ogg

11 02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

12 02:30 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Performer: Veronika Eberle
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

13 02:56 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

14 03:03 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Singer: Heljä Angervo
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ulf Söderblom

15 03:10 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

16 03:19 Willem de Fesch
Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Performer: Laura Johnson
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

17 03:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

18 03:40 Giovanni Battista Bovicelli
Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé
Director: William Dongois

19 03:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

20 04:01 Jacques Arcadelt
Ave Maria
Choir: Tallinn Boys Choir
Conductor: Lydia Rahula

21 04:04 Andrew “Fats” Ford
Wassails and Lullabies
Performer: Ian Cleworth
Performer: Rebecca Lagos
Performer: Brian Nixon
Singer: Anne Cooke
Singer: Matthew Baker
Choir: Sydney Philharmonia Motet Choir
Conductor: Antony Walker

22 04:23 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in E flat (Op.55 No.2) arr. for flute, cor anglais and harp
Performer: Anita Szabo
Performer: Béla Horváth
Performer: Unknown

23 04:29 Johann Kaspar Mertz
Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Performer: László Szendrey-Karper

24 04:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Performer: Xaver Scharwenka

25 04:50 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero (HWV.110)
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

26 05:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Ensemble: The Festival Winds

27 05:39 Carl Stamitz
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No.2 in A
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07vwp71)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 John Ireland
A Downland Suite - III. Minuet, allegretto grazioso [arr. for strings by Ireland/Geoffrey Bush]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Ensemble: Mozzafiato
Conductor: Charles Neidich

03 00:14 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor, BWV 582
Transcriber: Eugen d'Albert
Performer: Piers Lane

05 00:34 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Patience - Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

06 00:41 Clément Janequin
Le chant des oiseaux
Performer: Ensemble Clément Janequin

07 00:47 Fritz Kreisler
Praeludium and Allegro in the style of Gaetano Pugnani
Performer: Henryk Szeryng
Performer: Charles Reiner

08 00:53 Dieterich Buxtehude
Chaconne in E minor
Music Arranger: Carlos Chávez
Orchestra: Orquesta Filarmónica de la Ciudad de México
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

09 01:04 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster

10 01:12 Gioachino Rossini
Overture: The Italian Girl in Algiers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:21 Alfonso X el Sabio
Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Performer: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

12 01:24 Anon.
Sunday morning
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Performer: Sokratis Sinopoulos
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Performer: Keyvan Chemirâni

13 01:34 Muzio Clementi
Keyboard Sonatina in G Op.36 No.5
Performer: Howard Shelley

14 01:42 Aaron Copland
Symphony No.3 (4th mvt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

15 01:57 Nadia Boulanger
Les Heures claires - C'etait en juin
Performer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber

16 02:01 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings (D.810) ... "Death and the maiden, 3rd mvt; Scherzo and trio
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

17 02:06 George Frideric Handel
Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 1; Va tacito (Go silently)
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

18 02:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.67) in F sharp minor
Music Arranger: Jacques Loussier
Ensemble: Jacques Loussier Trio

19 02:17 Peter Maxwell Davies
An Orkney wedding, with sunrise
Performer: Robert Jordan
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ben Gernon

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07vwqjh)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones

01 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Five English Folk-Songs: Just as the Tide was Flowing
Choir: Finzi Singers
Director: Paul Spicer

02 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture, Op.62
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Otto Klemperer

03 00:11 Tielman Susato
Fanfare ‘La Mourisque’
Music Arranger: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

04 00:12 Claude Gervaise
Galliard
Music Arranger: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

05 00:14 Anon.
La Pastorella
Music Arranger: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

06 00:15 Claude Gervaise
Galliard
Music Arranger: David Munrow
Ensemble: Early Music Consort of London
Director: David Munrow

07 00:18 Edvard Grieg
Andante con moto for piano trio
Ensemble: Moscow Trio

08 00:30 Maria Theresia von Paradis
Sicilienne
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore

09 00:34 Arvo Pärt
Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Conductor: Kristjan Järvi

10 00:44 Johann David Heinichen
‘Dresden’ Concerto in G major, S.215 (for 2 recorders, 2 oboes, violin and continuo)
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

11 00:58 Trad.
Bulgar Cigany Horo
Performer: Kálmán Balogh
Music Arranger: Kálmán Balogh
Ensemble: Meta Folk Band

12 01:06 Carl Orff
Carmina Burana: Part III, Cour d'amours - 'Amor volat undique'
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Choir: Tölzer Knabenchor
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Daniel Harding

13 01:13 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18: 
III. Allegro scherzando
Performer: Eileen Joyce
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Erich Leinsdorf

14 01:28 Anonymous
Pia mater Salvatoris for 3 voices [Old Hall MS, c.1410-15]
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble
Singer: David James
Singer: Ashley Stafford
Singer: Rogers Covey-Crump
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Mark Padmore
Singer: Paul Hillier
Singer: Gordon Jones

15 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio on the depature of a beloved brother, BWV992
Performer: Claire-Marie Le Guay

16 01:44 Aaron Copland
Quiet City
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

17 01:54 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

18 02:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Concerto for oboe and strings in A minor
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

19 02:21 Robert Schumann
Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op.26
Performer: Maria João Pires

20 02:44 Michael Haydn
Symphony No.14 in B flat major, P.52
Orchestra: German Chamber Academy of Neuss
Conductor: Frank Beermann

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07vwqjk)
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Inner Calm, Outer Turmoil

01 00:01 Edmund Rubbra
Missa a 3 Op.98
Choir: Voces Sacrae
Conductor: Judy Martin

02 00:11 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony no. 7 in C major Op.88 - 2nd movement; Vivace e leggiero
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:24 Edmund Rubbra
Violin Concerto Op.103 - 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Tasmin Little
Conductor: Vernon Handley

04 00:40 Edmund Rubbra
Variations on 'The shining river' Op.101
Ensemble: Williams Fairey Band
Conductor: James Gourlay

05 00:52 Edmund Rubbra
The Jade mountain Op.116 extracts
Performer: Danielle Perrett
Singer: Tracey Chadwell

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07vwrb2)
Leicester International Music Festival 2016, Episode 3

01 00:10 Benjamin Ashby
Beatitude
Performer: Carducci Quartet

02 00:26 James MacMillan
Kiss on wood
Performer: Marina Chiche
Performer: Charles Owen

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07vwrh5)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Mascagni - Iris

01 00:04 Pietro Mascagni
Iris - Act 1
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Andrea Caré
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Singer: Gabriele Villani
Singer: Marin Yonchev
Choir: Montpelier Languedoc-Roussillon National Chorus
Orchestra: Montpelier Languedoc-Roussillon National Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan

02 00:56 Pietro Mascagni
Iris - Act 2
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Andrea Caré
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Singer: Gabriele Villani
Singer: Marin Yonchev
Choir: Montpelier Languedoc-Roussillon National Chorus
Orchestra: Montpelier Languedoc-Roussillon National Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan

03 01:47 Pietro Mascagni
Iris - Act 3
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Singer: Andrea Caré
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Singer: Gabriele Villani
Singer: Marin Yonchev
Choir: Montpelier Languedoc-Roussillon National Chorus
Orchestra: Montpelier Languedoc-Roussillon National Orchestra
Conductor: Domingo Hindoyan

04 02:15 Helen Grime
Everyone sang
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 02:26 Josef Szulc
Claire de lune
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07vwrnf)
Ian Bostridge, Wim Henderickx, Martyn Brabbins

01 00:00 Patrick Doyle
Walking to Shoot (from Gosford Park OST)
Conductor: James Shearman

02 00:04 Jonathan Harvey
The Annunication (BBC Singers 2016-17 Season)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Performer: Marco Blaauw
Performer: Sound Intermedia

03 00:13 Wim Henderickx
Blossomings (extract)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

05 00:33 George Frideric Handel
Why do the nations rage so furiously together? (from Messiah)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

06 00:40 Ernest Bloch
Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Performer: Natalie Clein
Music Arranger: Palmer
Music Arranger: Palmer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

07 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 13 (K.415) in C major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

08 00:54 Patrick Doyle
Henry V theme - The Boar's Head
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 01:01 Patrick Doyle
Why should I care?

10 01:07 Patrick Doyle
'The Dreame' from Sense and Sensibility
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Orchestra: Original Soundtrack recording
Conductor: Robert Ziegler

11 01:10 Leos Janacek
Symphonic Suite from Jenufa
Music Arranger: Honeck
Music Arranger: Manfred
Music Arranger: Ille
Music Arranger: Ille
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

12 01:22 TEYR
False Lady
Ensemble: TEYR

13 01:27 Franz Schubert
Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.14; Der Jager
Performer: Paul Lewis
Singer: Mark Padmore

14 01:33 TEYR (artist)
Dean's Banjo
Performer: TEYR

15 01:44 TEYR
Nothing Grows
Ensemble: TEYR

16 01:49 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble

17 01:57 Simon Jeffes
Music for a Found Harmonium
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07vwqjk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07vwrzg)
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra - Haydn, CPE and JC Bach, Mozart

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 47 in G major H.1.47
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Kristian Bezuidenhout

02 00:28 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Keyboard Concerto in D minor Wq. 17
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

03 01:15 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op. 6 No. 6
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Kristian Bezuidenhout

04 01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 14 in E flat major K449
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07vws18)
Medieval Manuscripts, Emma Donoghue, The Story of Boris Vian

THU 22:45 The Essay (b07vws2g)
Islands, Raasay

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07vwsdc)
Fiona Talkington with Jaga Jazzist's Mixtape

01 00:00 Asha Bhosle (artist)
Eena Meena Deeka
Performer: Asha Bhosle

02 00:04 Steve Reich
Four Organs
Performer: Steve Reich
Performer: Art Murphy
Performer: Philip Glass
Performer: Steve Chambers

03 00:20 Raisa K (artist)
Repetition
Performer: Raisa K

04 00:24 Bitori (artist)
Bitori nha Bibinha
Performer: Bitori

05 00:25 Leverton Fox (artist)
Racoon Coat - Part III (Trench)
Performer: Leverton Fox

06 00:31 Giacinto Scelsi
Ave Maria
Performer: Frances-Marie Uitti

07 00:35 Jaga Jazzist (artist)
Press Play
Performer: Jaga Jazzist

08 00:39 Jon Hopkins (artist)
Open Eye Signal
Performer: Jon Hopkins

09 00:43 Monica Zetterlund (artist)
Monicas Vals (Waltz For Debby)
Performer: Monica Zetterlund
Performer: Bill Evans

10 00:45 My Bloody Valentine (artist)
To Here Knows When
Performer: My Bloody Valentine

11 00:50 Jon and Vangelis (artist)
I Hear You Now
Performer: Jon and Vangelis

12 00:55 Bruce Springsteen (artist)
The River
Performer: Bruce Springsteen

13 00:59 Albert Ayler Trio (artist)
Ghosts
Performer: Albert Ayler Trio

14 01:02 Glen Campbell (artist)
Wichita Lineman
Performer: Glen Campbell
Performer: Jimmy Webb

15 01:05 Björn Isfält (artist)
My Life As A Dog
Performer: Björn Isfält

16 01:07 Moddi (artist)
Oh my father I am Joseph
Performer: Moddi

17 01:11 Diego Ortiz
Recercada segunda
Performer: Genevieve Lacey
Performer: James Crabb

18 01:14 Anna B Savage (artist)
III
Performer: Anna B Savage

19 01:18 MAdHAs (artist)
Prelude
Performer: MAdHAs

20 01:19 Battle Trance (artist)
Blade of Love III
Performer: Battle Trance


FRIDAY 23 SEPTEMBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07vwnyn)
Concerto Koln and Andreas Staier at the 2014 Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Guttler

02 00:08 Jan Ladislav Dusík
Piano Concerto in G minor Op 49
Performer: Andreas Staier

03 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat op 126 no 3
Performer: Andreas Staier

04 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Guttler

05 01:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60 - Excerpt from Allegro ma non troppo
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Guttler

06 01:19 Antonin Dvorak
Mass in D major (Op.86)
Performer: Miluska Kvechova
Singer: Ludmila Vernerova
Singer: Olga Kodesova
Singer: Vladimír Okenko
Singer: Ilja Prokop
Choir: Czech Radio Choir
Orchestra: Pilzen Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Lubomír Mátl

07 02:01 Johan Severin Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

08 02:36 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor (Op.115)
Performer: Thomas Friedli
Ensemble: Quatuor Sine Nomine

09 03:14 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Lyricist: Satherberg
Lyricist: Herman
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

10 03:18 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Sonata No.1 à 8, from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

11 03:24 Elena Kats-Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Donna Coleman

12 03:30 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Overture to Halka (Original version)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

13 03:38 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik

14 03:47 Gabriel Fauré
Les roses d'Ispahan (Op.39 No.4) (1884)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Author: Lisle
Author: Lisle
Singer: Paula Hoffman

15 03:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Sopranino, Two Violins and Basso Continuo RV 108
Performer: Bolette Roed
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

16 04:01 Blaz Arnic
Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Anton Nanut

17 04:08 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

18 04:16 Joseph Haydn
Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Author: Pindar
Author: Pindar
Choir: Groot Omroepkoor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros-Marbà

19 04:27 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 4 (Op.52) in F minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

20 04:38 Francesco Veracini
Overture VI for 2 oboes, bassoon & strings
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Performer: Adrian Rovatkay
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

21 04:49 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra

22 05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin, harpsichord and orchestra in C minor (BWV.1060)
Performer: Andrew Manze
Performer: Richard Egarr
Director: Andrew Manze
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

23 05:15 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

24 05:35 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07vwp7g)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Gabriel Fauré
Mazurka in B flat major Op 32
Performer: Kathryn Stott

02 00:08 John Field
Quintet in A flat major H.34 for piano and strings
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Jennifer Godson
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Performer: Julia Desbruslais

03 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus 14
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

04 00:34 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow maiden - suite: no,4 Dance of the tumblers
Performer: Black Dyke Band
Conductor: Major Peter Parkes

05 00:38 Felix Mendelssohn
Verleih' uns Frieden
Ensemble: Accentus
Ensemble: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

06 00:43 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Hamlet - overture Op.37
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

07 00:54 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations: Fanfare & Villes
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Clio Gould

08 01:02 Trad.
Cantu a Timuni
Music Arranger: Alberto Favara Mistretta
Singer: Giuseppe Di Stefano
Conductor: Dino Olivieri
Orchestra: Unnamed orchestra

09 01:06 Nicolò Paganini
Sonata concertata (M.S.2) in A major, 1st mvt. Allegro spiritoso
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Göran Söllscher

10 01:14 György Ligeti
Romanian Concerto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

11 01:27 Thomas Dunhill
The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Performer: Martin Isepp

12 01:35 Grażyna Bacewicz
Overture for orchestra
Orchestra: Orkiestra Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

13 01:41 Guy Béart
Encore Un Ete
Singer: Cora Vaucaire
Conductor: François Rauber

14 01:45 Giuseppe Tartini
Sonata for violin and continuo (B.g5) in G minor "Devil's trill"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn

15 02:02 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Heikki Seppänen

16 02:05 Carl Maria von Weber
Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

17 02:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D minor Kk.517
Performer: Elaine Comparone

18 02:20 Malcolm Arnold
A Sussex Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07vwqjn)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Gemma Jones

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.7
Orchestrator: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

02 00:03 Johann Wilhelm Hertel
Cello Concerto in A minor
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: Musica Viva

03 00:21 William Cornysh
Hoyda Hoyda, Jolly Rutterkin
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

04 00:28 Jerome Kern
Pick Yourself Up (Swing Time)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Ensemble: Alain Clare Trio

05 00:42 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moment musical, Op.16 No.3
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

06 00:48 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G sharp minor, Op.32 No.12
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

07 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Creatures of Prometheus, Op.43: Finale
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Andrew Manze

08 01:03 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen, Z.629: Act I - Scene of the Drunken Poet
Singer: Richard Suart
Singer: Gillian Fisher
Singer: Lorna Anderson
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

09 01:10 Claude Debussy
Reverie
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

10 01:18 Francis Poulenc
Flute Sonata
Orchestrator: Sir Lennox Berkeley
Performer: Katherine Bryan
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

11 01:32 Johannes Brahms
Ein deutsches Requiem: Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Singer: Anna Lucia Richter
Choir: MDR Leipzig Radio Choir
Orchestra: MDR Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Marin Alsop

12 01:44 Charles Koechlin
Les Bandar-Log, a symphonic poem, Op.176
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

13 02:01 William Alwyn
Concerto for flute and 8 wind instruments
Performer: Kate Hill
Ensemble: Haffner Wind Ensemble
Director: Nicholas Daniel

14 02:21 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite: III. Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

15 02:25 George Frideric Handel
O come, let us sing unto the Lord, 'Chandos Anthem No 8', HWV253
Singer: Susan Gritton
Singer: Thomas Hobbs
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Layton

16 02:56 Igor Stravinsky
3 Easy Pieces for piano four hands: No.3 Polka
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07vwqjq)
Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986), Quiet Man

01 00:01 Edmund Rubbra
Veni, creator spiritus - motet Op.130
Choir: Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chorus
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:11 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony no. 9 Op.140 (Sinfonia Sacra) - And Jesus Led Them'; 'Viri Galilaei'
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Della Jones
Singer: Stephen Roberts
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:23 Edmund Rubbra
String Quartet No. 4 Op.150
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet

04 00:43 Edmund Rubbra
Symphony no. 11 Op.153
Performer: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07vwrb8)
Leicester International Music Festival 2016, Episode 4

01 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia and fugue in C minor BWV.537 (arranged by Elgar)
Performer: Marina Chiche
Performer: Nicholas Daniel

02 00:11 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Venus, the bringer of peace
Performer: Charles Owen
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

03 00:19 Edward Elgar
Quintet in A minor Op.84
Performer: Marina Chiche
Performer: Giovanni Guzzo
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

04 00:55 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Performer: Katya Apekisheva
Performer: Charles Owen

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07vwrhb)
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3

01 00:01 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Songs of the Fleet, Op 117 (St Magnus International Festival)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Stephan Loges
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:29 Sally Beamish
A Cage of Doves (St Magnus International Festival)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Anna Huntley
Performer: Nicholas Mulroy
Performer: Stephan Loges
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

03 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 in D Minor Op.125
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Anna Huntley
Singer: Nicholas Mulroy
Singer: Stefan Loges
Choir: St Magnus Festival Chorus

04 01:52 Elizabeth Maconchy
Music for Woodwind and Brass (Be in the Audience)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ronan O'Hora
Performer: Michael Collins

05 02:01 Malcolm Arnold
Water Music (Be in the Audience)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ronan O'Hora
Performer: Michael Collins

06 02:13 Colin Matthews
Quatrain (Be in the Audience)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Ronan O'Hora
Performer: Michael Collins

07 02:23 Roxanna Panufnik
Four World Seasons
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

08 02:45 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 02:57 Johannes Brahms
Walpurgisnacht
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Singer: Anna Huntley

FRI 17:00 In Tune (b07vwrnk)
Sound Frontiers: In Tune

01 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture: Il re pastore
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:23 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Orchestra: Iosif Purits

03 00:26 Ilkka Kuusisto
Salve Regina, Gloria
Ensemble: Duo Bayanello

04 00:38 Isaac Albéniz
Tango
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

05 00:46 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

06 01:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Sonata Op.40 in D minor
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

07 01:14 Ernest Bloch
Abodah - Allegro
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

08 01:25 Zdenek Fibich
Poeme
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra

09 01:30 Franz Lehár
Pot-pourri of Waltzes
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

10 01:41 Sergei Rachmaninov
Elegie from Morceaux de fantasie
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

11 01:51 Gaspar Cassadó
Requiebros
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason
Performer: Isata Kanneh-Mason

12 01:55 Valery Gavrilin
Recollections About the Waltz
Performer: Iosif Purits

13 02:13 Edgar Sampson
If Dreams Come True
Ensemble: Basin Street Brawlers

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07vwqjq)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07vwrzl)
Sound Frontiers: London Philharmonic Orchestra - Debussy, Szymanowski, Bartok

01 00:02 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

02 00:18 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.1
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

03 01:08 Karol Szymanowski
Violin Concerto No.2
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

04 01:33 Béla Bartók
The Miraculous Mandarin - Suite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07vws1b)
Sound Frontiers: The Verb

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07vws2j)
Islands, St Kilda

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07vwsdg)
Kathryn Tickell with Op Sa! in session

01 00:01 Noura Mint Seymali (artist)
Ya Demb
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali

02 00:05 Khmer Rouge Survivors (artist)
Prolop Phkaypreat (Evening Stars are the Masters)
Performer: Khmer Rouge Survivors

03 00:08 Hannah James (artist)
The Carpenter
Performer: Hannah James

04 00:14 Op Sa!
Gocino kolo

05 00:21 Op Sa!
Keremejli

06 00:25 Anda Union (artist)
Lake Dance Saverden
Performer: Anda Union

07 00:31 Hot 8 Brass Band (artist)
Just My Imagination
Performer: Hot 8 Brass Band

08 00:37 Orkesta Mendoza (artist)
Igual Que Ayer
Performer: Orkesta Mendoza

09 00:42 Chaim Tannenbaum (artist)
Farther Along
Performer: Chaim Tannenbaum

10 00:46 Kočani Orkestar (artist)
Djelem, Djelem (Heritage Track)
Performer: Kočani Orkestar

11 00:50 Op Sa!
Bekin Cocek

12 00:57 Op Sa!
Duj Duj kolo

13 01:03 Kaela Rowan (artist)
Grioghal Cridhe
Performer: Kaela Rowan

14 01:10 Sandaraa (artist)
Haatera Taiyga
Performer: Sandaraa

15 01:16 Kefaya (artist)
Indignados
Performer: Kefaya

16 01:22 José Mauro (artist)
Obnoxius
Performer: José Mauro

17 01:27 Kepa Junkera (artist)
Marea Zumaian
Performer: Kepa Junkera

18 01:32 The Shee (artist)
Jute Mill Song-Song For Mary
Performer: The Shee

19 01:39 Nilo Espinosa y su Orquesta (artist)
En El Vacilón
Performer: Nilo Espinosa y su Orquesta

20 01:41 Sudapisco (artist)
Donde esta mi gato?
Performer: Sudapisco

21 01:48 Ustad Rahim Khushnawaz (artist)
Dar damane sahra am
Performer: Ustad Rahim Khushnawaz

22 01:50 Tuulikki Bartosik (artist)
Time? / Aeg?
Performer: Tuulikki Bartosik

23 01:54 Söndörgő (artist)
Cigancica
Performer: Söndörgő




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b07vwlbj)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b07vwrh1)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b07vwrh3)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b07vwrh5)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b07vwrhb)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b07vw8b2)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b07vwg4x)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b07vwlb8)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b07vwp5d)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b07vwp5y)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b07vwp71)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b07vwp7g)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b007g3lx)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b07vwsf2)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b07vwlbd)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b07vwlbd)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b07vwqj7)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b07vwqj7)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b07vwqjc)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b07vwqjc)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b07vwqjk)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b07vwqjk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b07vwqjq)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b03wppv4)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b07vwg66)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b07vwlbb)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b07vwqj5)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b07vwqj9)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b07vwqjh)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b07vwqjn)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b07vws14)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b07vws16)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b07vws18)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b07vwg4s)

Hear and Now 22:15 SAT (b07vwdnk)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b07vwmts)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b07vwrn6)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b07vwrnb)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b07vwrnf)

In Tune 17:00 FRI (b07vwrnk)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07vwdnf)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b07vwmtz)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b07vwdnc)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b07vwsd7)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b07vwsd9)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b07vwsdc)

Music Matters 12:15 SAT (b07vw8b6)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b07vw8b6)

Opera on 3 18:30 SAT (b07vwdnh)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07vwg51)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 SUN (b07tz45h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b07vwlbg)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07vwr9v)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07vwr9y)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07vwrb2)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07vwrb8)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b07vwg64)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b07vwmtv)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b07vwrzb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b07vwrzd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b07vwrzg)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b07vwrzl)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b07vwg68)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b07vw8b4)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b01ppvzr)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b07vwdn9)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b07vwg62)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b07vwg4z)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b07vwg5f)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b07vwg55)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b07vwmtx)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b07vws2b)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b07vws2d)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b07vws2g)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b07vws2j)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07vwg5w)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b07vws1b)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b07tzz72)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b07vwg4v)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b07vwlb6)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b07vwnyg)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b07vwnyj)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b07vwnyl)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b07vwnyn)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b07vwg60)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b07vwsdg)