Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 10 SEPTEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07sxytr)
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Alexander String Quartet and Joan Enric Lluna

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

03 00:45 Johannes Brahms
Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

04 01:25 George Gershwin
Excerpt from 'Porgy and Bess'
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Ensemble: Alexander String Quartet

05 01:28 Kazimierz Serocki
Koncert romantyczny [Romantic Concerto] for piano and orchestra (1950)
Performer: Adam Wodnicki
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Tadeusz Wojciechowski

06 01:54 Witold Lutoslawski
Epitaph, for oboe & piano
Performer: Adrian Wilson
Performer: Joanne Seeley

07 02:01 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

08 02:58 Franz Liszt
St Francois de Paule marchant sur les flots [St.Francis
Performer: Richard Raymond

09 03:07 Camilla de Rossi
Duol sofferto per Amore' – Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Singer: Martín Oro
Ensemble: Musica Fiorita
Director: Daniela Dolci

10 03:13 François Francœur
Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz
Music Arranger: Trowell
Music Arranger: Arnold

11 03:24 Blagoje Bersa
Idila [Idyll] (Op.25b) (1902)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

12 03:32 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

13 03:38 Fryderyk Chopin
3 pieces for piano
Performer: Håvard Gimse

14 03:53 Antonin Dvorak
Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

15 04:01 Charles-François Gounod
Ave Maria arr for trumpet and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev
Music Arranger: Angelovski
Music Arranger: Blagoj

16 04:04 Bernhard Lewkovitch
Tre madrigal di Torquato Tasso (Op.13)
Performer: Johanne Bock
Performer: Camilla Toldi Bugge
Choir: The Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

17 04:13 Jean-Baptiste Barrière
Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Guy Fouquet
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

18 04:23 Joseph Kainz
Concerto in C major for harpsichord, 2 oboes, 2 violins and bass continuo
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda

19 04:36 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H.16.34) in E minor
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

20 04:49 Charles-François Gounod
L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
Singer: Richard Margison
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

21 04:54 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Burya [The Tempest] - symphonic fantasia after Shakespeare (Op.18)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

22 05:16 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

23 05:40 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in A major (Wq.168)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07tyr4f)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne Overture “In Old London Town” Op. 40
Performer: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. for piano
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Simon Trpceski

03 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A minor, BWV 1055R
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown

04 00:40 Lennox Berkeley
Mont Juic
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Louis Frémaux

05 00:54 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G major Kk.124
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

06 01:04 Samuel Barber
Essay for orchestra no. 1 (Op.12)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

07 01:15 Claude Debussy
Suite Bergamasque (complete)
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

08 01:33 Tor Aulin
Four Swedish Dances - No. 4
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Conductor: Niklas Willén

09 01:40 Ivy Whipp
Woo Her Gently
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Ben Johnson

10 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony K.135+61h
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

11 01:57 Gerald Finzi
Music for Love Labour's Lost - 8. Soliloquy II
Conductor: Vernon Handley
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07tyr4h)
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Jonathan Dove

01 00:04 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Orchestra: Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra Finland
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:17 Gustav Holst
A Moorside Suite (iii. March)
Ensemble: Black Dyke Band

03 00:22 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Three Portraits of Elizabethan England (No. 2: Poet)
Orchestra: Irish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny

04 00:30 Jonathan Dove
Flight
Singer: Christopher Robson
Singer: Claron McFadden
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

05 00:37 Jonathan Dove
Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Choir: St John's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

06 00:42 Jonathan Dove
There Was A Child (viii. New Worlds/High Flight)
Singer: Joan Rodgers
Singer: Toby Spence
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Children's Chorus
Conductor: Simon Halsey

07 00:48 Jonathan Dove
All Hail Great Master (from Ariel)
Singer: Claire Booth

08 00:52 Jonathan Dove
Magic Flute Dances (i.)
Performer: Emily Beynon
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

09 00:58 Jonathan Dove
Sirensong
Singer: Brad Cooper
Singer: Amaryllis Dieltiens
Ensemble: Siren Ensemble
Conductor: Henk Guittart

10 01:02 Jonathan Dove
The End
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

11 01:04 Jonathan Dove
Tobias And The Angel ('Descending a mountain...')
Singer: James Laing
Singer: Darren Abraham
Conductor: David Charles Abell

12 01:14 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV.55:F16
Ensemble: Florilegium Ensemble

13 01:27 Giacomo Puccini
Manon Lescaut
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Yusif Eyvazov
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

14 01:35 Igor Stravinsky
Full Fadom Five (from Three Shakespeare Songs)
Performer: Adam Walker
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Lawrence Power
Singer: Ian Bostridge

15 01:39 Stephen Goss
Oh, you with the blue collar (from The Book of Songs)
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Singer: Ian Bostridge

16 01:43 Claudia Molitor (artist)
The Singing Bridge (iv. Below the Sirens call)
Performer: Claudia Molitor

17 02:47 Daniele da Castrovillari
Serpent & Fire
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b07tyr4k)
Schumann, Haydn and Finzi

01 00:01 Robert Schumann
Geisternahe
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

02 00:03 Robert Schumann
Der Soldat
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:06 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in B flat, Op 50 No 1
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

04 00:27 Gerald Finzi
Let us garlands bring
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07tyww1)
James Rhodes

01 00:04 Moritz Moszkowski
Fantasiestucke Op.52 - La Jongleuse
Performer: Jorge Bolet

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 In C Major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th Mvt
Orchestra: Musiciens du Louvre Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:19 Bedrich Smetana
Piano Trio In G Minor Op.15 - last mvt.
Ensemble: Trio Con Brio
Ensemble: Copenhagen

04 00:31 Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld
Study For Piano [left Hand]
Performer: John Fisher

05 00:39 Fryderyk Chopin
Fantaisie-Impromptu In C Sharp Minor Op.66
Performer: Lara Bradban

06 00:49 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etude-Tableau Op.39 No.5
Performer: Douglas Holligan

07 00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 - fourth mvt.
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

08 01:08 Robert Schumann
Theme and Variations - the Ghost Variations
Performer: Jean-Marc Luisada

09 01:26 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth.
Performer: Julian Williams

10 01:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto In The Italian Style In F Major Bwv.971 - first mvt.
Performer: Alice Newbold

11 01:37 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke Op.12 No.1 - Des Abends
Performer: Bob Culshaw

12 01:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux De Fantaisie Op.3 No.2 - Prelude
Performer: Mary Kaye

13 01:50 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 In F Minor Op.5 - finale
Performer: Grigory Sokolov

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07tyww3)
Dario Marianelli

01 00:00 Dario Marianelli
Pride and Prejudice (2005) - Postcard to Henry Purcell
Performer: Aidan Broadbridge
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

02 00:02 Dario Marianelli
Anna Karenina (2012) - Overture
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:07 Dario Marianelli
The Warrior (2001) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

04 00:11 Dario Marianelli
Pride and Prejudice (2005) - Dawn
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

05 00:14 Dario Marianelli
Pride and Prejudice (2005) - Stars and Butterflies
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

06 00:17 Dario Marianelli
The Brothers Grimm (2005) - Dickensian Beginnings
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:20 Dario Marianelli
Agora (2009) - As Christian As You Are
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra and Chorus

08 00:27 Dario Marianelli
Jane Eyre (2011) - Wandering Jane
Performer: Jack Liebeck
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

09 00:33 Dario Marianelli
Atonement (2007) - Briony
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:37 Dario Marianelli
Atonement (2007) - Elegy for Dunkirk
Performer: Caroline Dale
Conductor: Benjamin Wallfisch
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:44 Nino Rota
The White Shiek (1952) - Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:50 Dario Marianelli
Boxtrolls (2015) - Slap Waltz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dario Marianelli

13 00:53 Dario Marianelli
Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) - Story Time
Performer: Kevin Kmetz
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Dario Marianelli

14 00:57 Warren Ellis
Hell or High Water (2016) - Mama's Room
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07tyww5)
01 00:01 Jimmy Giuffre (artist)
The Train And The River
Performer: Jimmy Giuffre

02 00:06 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Up A Lazy River
Performer: Louis Armstrong

03 00:10 Earl Hines (artist)
Boogie Woogie On The St. Louis Blues
Performer: Earl Hines

04 00:17 John Coltrane (artist)
What's New
Performer: John Coltrane

05 00:21 Bobby Hutcherson (artist)
Avis
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson

06 00:30 George Shearing (artist)
Windows
Performer: George Shearing

07 00:35 Woody Herman (artist)
Natchel Blues
Performer: Woody Herman
Performer: Herman
Performer: Herman

08 00:40 Hoagy Carmichael (artist)
Winter Moon
Performer: Hoagy Carmichael
Performer: Don Fagerquist
Performer: Al Hendrickson

09 00:45 The Black Eagle Jazz Band (artist)
She's Crying For Me
Performer: The Black Eagle Jazz Band

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07tyww7)
Norrbotten Big Band

01 00:02 Norrbotten Big Band (artist)
Blues In The Night (Live)
Performer: Norrbotten Big Band

02 00:07 John Schofield (artist)
Jolene
Performer: John Schofield

03 00:15 Marius Neset (artist)
Arches of Nature: Rainbows
Performer: Marius Neset

04 00:20 Norrbotten Big Band (artist)
The Midnight Sun will Never Set (Live)
Performer: Norrbotten Big Band

05 00:25 Norrbotten Big Band (artist)
Moanin’ (Live)
Performer: Norrbotten Big Band

06 00:30 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
Berimbau
Performer: Antônio Carlos Jobim

07 00:41 Norrbotten Big Band (artist)
Hard Sock Dance (Live)
Performer: Norrbotten Big Band

08 00:45 Norrbotten Big Band (artist)
Straight No Chaser (Live)
Performer: Norrbotten Big Band

09 00:50 Viktoria Tolstoy (artist)
Love Is Real
Performer: Viktoria Tolstoy

10 00:58 Bobby Hutcherson (artist)
Bouquet
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson

11 01:07 Bobby Hutcherson (artist)
Rojo
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson

12 01:18 Bobby Hutcherson (artist)
Maiden Voyage
Performer: Bobby Hutcherson

13 01:25 The Bad Plus (artist)
I Walk The Line
Performer: The Bad Plus

SAT 18:30 Sunday Feature (b05w7r5k)
Contemporary Art and the Church

SAT 19:15 BBC Proms (b07tyx1q)
2016, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms

01 00:02 Tom Harrold
Raze
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Orchestra: BBC Proms Youth Ensemble
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 00:13 George Butterworth
The Banks of Green Willow
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:20 Alexander Borodin
Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 00:34 Gioachino Rossini
La Cenerentola - Sì, ritrovarla io giuro
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 00:41 Gaetano Donizetti
L’elisir d’amore – ‘Una furtiva lagrima’
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 00:46 Jacques Offenbach
La belle Hélène – ‘Au mont Ida’
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

07 00:53 Benjamin Britten
Matinées musicales
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

08 01:09 Jonathan Dove
Our revels now are ended
Performer: Duncan Rock
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

09 01:39 Michael Torke
Javelin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

10 01:50 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music
Performer: Sixteen vocal soloists
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

11 02:08 Gaetano Donizetti
La Fille du régiment - Ah! mes amis
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

12 02:16 Anne Dudley
¡Fiesta Caribeña!
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

13 02:30 Sir Henry Wood
Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

14 02:55 Thomas Arne
Rule Britannia!
Performer: Juan Diego Flórez
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

15 03:09 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

16 03:18 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem (orchestrated Edward Elgar)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

17 03:22 Benjamin Britten (artist)
The National Anthem
Music Arranger: Benjamin Britten
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

18 03:24 Trad.
Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

19 03:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major [complete]
Performer: Angela Hewitt

SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b07tyx1s)
Borealis Festival 2016

01 00:04 Sigurd Fischer Olsen
Sserenades
Ensemble: BIT 20
Singer: Sofia Jernberg

02 00:38 Santiago Diez-Fischer
oyelos desgarrar la tela del presagio
Ensemble: BIT 20


SUNDAY 11 SEPTEMBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b03ln8q8)
Benny Goodman

01 00:01 Benny Goodman
Don't Be That Way (extract)
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl; Ziggy Elman, Chris Griffin, Harry James, t; Red Ballard, Vernon Brown, tb; Hymie Schertzer, as
Performer: George Koenig, Art Rollini, Babe Russin, reeds; Jess Stacy, p; Allan Reuss, g; Harry Goodman, b; Gene Krupa, d. February 1938

02 00:03 Benny Goodman
Don't Be that Way
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl; Ziggy Elman, Chris Griffin, Harry James, t; Red Ballard, Vernon Brown, tb; Hymie Schertzer, as;
Performer: George Koenig, Art Rollini, Babe Russin, reeds; Jess Stacy, p; Allan Reuss, g; Harry Goodman, b; Gene Krupa, d. 16 January 1938

03 00:08 Benny Goodman
Ridin' High
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl, ldr; Harry James, Ziggy Elman, Gordon ‘Chris’ Griffin, t; Red Ballard, Vernon Brown, tb; Hymie Schetzer,
Performer: George Koenig, as; Art Rollini, Vido Musso, ts; Jess Stacey, p; Allan Reuss, g; Harry Goodman, b; Gene Krupa, d. 11 May 1937

04 00:12 Benny Goodman
Down South Camp Meetin'
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl, ldr; Harry James, Ziggy Elman, Gordon ‘Chris’ Griffin, t; Red Ballard, Murray McEachern, tb; Hymie Schetzer, George Koenig, as;
Performer: Art Rollini, Vido Musso, ts; Jess Stacey, p; Allan Reuss, g; Harry Goodman, b; Gene Krupa, d. Fletcher Henderson, arr. 25 March 1937

05 00:15 Benny Goodman
King Porter Stomp
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl, ldr; Harry James, Ziggy Elman, Gordon ‘Chris’ Griffin, t; Red Ballard, Murray McEachern, tb; Hymie Schetzer, George Koenig, as;
Performer: Art Rollini, Vido Musso, ts; Jess Stacey, p; Allan Reuss, g; Harry Goodman, b; Gene Krupa, d. Fletcher Henderson, arr. 13 July 1937

06 00:18 Benny Goodman
I Surrender Dear
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl; Teddy Wilson, p; Gene Krupa, d.

07 00:22 Benny Goodman
Nobody's Sweetheart
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl; Teddy Wilson, p; Lionel Hampton, d. 1938

08 00:25 Benny Goodman
Moonglow
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl; Teddy Wilson, p; Lionel Hampton, v; Gene Krupa, d. 1937

09 00:28 Benny Goodman
My Gal Sal
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl; Lionel Hampton, vib; Teddy Wilson, p; Gene Krupa, d. 14 December 1937

10 00:33 Benny Goodman
I'm a Ding Dong Daddy
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl; Lionel Hampton, vib; Teddy Wilson, p; Gene Krupa, d. 1937

11 00:37 Benny Goodman
Roll 'Em
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl, ldr; Harry James, Ziggy Elman, Gordon ‘Chris’ Griffin, t; Red Ballard, Vernon Brown, tb; Hymie Schetzer, George Koenig, as
Performer: Art Rollini, Babe Russin, ts; Jess Stacey, p; Allan Reuss, g; Harry Goodman, b; Gene Krupa, d. 15 February 1938

12 00:41 Benny Goodman
Mission to Moscow
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl; Joe Newman, Joe Wilder, Jimmy Maxwell, John Frosk, t; Wayne Andre, Willie Dennis, Jimmy Knepper, tb; Phil Woods, Jerry Dodgion, as
Performer: Zoot Sims, Tom Newsom, ts; Gene Allen, bs; John Bunch, p; Turk Van Lake, gl Bill Crow, b; Mel Lewis, d. 1962

13 00:45 Benny Goodman
Sing Sing Sing
Performer: Benny Goodman, cl; Ziggy Elman, Chris Griffin, Harry James, t; Red Ballard, Vernon Brown, tb; Hymie Schertzer, as; George Koenig, Art Rollini, Babe Russin, reeds;
Performer: Jess Stacy, p; Allan Reuss, g; Harry Goodman, b; Gene Krupa, d. 16 January 1938

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07tyzmt)
Weber and Mussorgsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra

01 00:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts - Overture
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu

02 00:12 Paul Constantinescu
Triple Concerto for Violin, Cello and Piano
Performer: Rafael Butaru
Performer: Răzvan Suma
Performer: Rebeca Omordia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu

03 00:40 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu

04 01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

05 01:29 Maurizio Pollini (artist)
Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

06 02:01 Josef Suk
Raduz and Mahulena (Op.16) 'A fairy tale suite'
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Václav Smetáček

07 02:30 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat II
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio
Choir: Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

08 02:59 George Frideric Handel
Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Singer: Elisabeth Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra Barocca Modo Antiquo
Conductor: Federico Maria Sardelli

09 03:04 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, for violin & piano (Op.17) (published 1860)
Performer: Slawomir Tomasik
Performer: Izabela Tomasik

10 03:12 Jules Massenet
Manon: Prelude to Act 1
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Québec
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

11 03:17 Stevan Mokranjac
Eleventh Song-Wreath (Songs from Old Serbia)
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

12 03:24 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

13 03:33 Marjan Mozetich
Fantasia su un linguaggio perduto for string instruments
Ensemble: Members of the Amadeus Ensemble

14 03:48 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Performer: Donna Coleman

15 03:56 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus - motet for chorus and strings (K.618)
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra

16 04:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in D flat major (Op.27 No.2)
Performer: Jane Cook

17 04:08 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

18 04:20 Marin Marais
Chaconne (from "Pieces de Viole, Book 3 no.4, Paris, 1711")
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Mary Jean Bolli
Performer: Luciano Contini
Performer: Augusta Campagne

19 04:22 Marin Marais
Rondo (from "Pieces de Viole, Book 3 no.4, Paris, 1711")
Performer: Pierre Pitzl
Performer: Marcy Jean Bolli
Performer: Luciano Contini
Performer: Augusta Campagne

20 04:26 Georges Auric
Suite from "The Lavender Hill Mob"
Music Arranger: Lane
Music Arranger: Philip
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

21 04:34 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantee for voice and piano) [1940]
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Singer: Asta Kriksciunaite

22 04:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

23 04:58 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

24 05:03 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

25 05:23 Franz Schubert
16 German Dances (D.783)
Performer: Ralf Gothóni

26 05:34 Jean-Joseph de Mondonville
Grand Motet 'Dominus regnavit'
Singer: Ann Monoyios
Singer: Matthew White
Singer: Colin Ainsworth
Choir: Tafelmusik Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Ivars Taurins

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07tyzn1)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka for piano No. 45 in A minor, Op. 67-4
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

02 00:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for cello and orchestra (RV.410) in F major
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Sonatori de la Gioiosa Marca

03 00:20 Arvo Pärt
Fratres (1983 version) for string orchestra and percussion
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

04 00:33 Henry Purcell
O Dive Custos
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Director: Lionel Meunier

05 00:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Flight of the bumblebee [from 'The tale of the Tsar Sultan']
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

06 00:43 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

07 01:05 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
The Musical Snuff Box
Performer: Denis Matsuev

08 01:12 Eric Coates
Bird Song at Eventide
Performer: James Baillieu
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

09 01:15 John Casken
Orion Over Farne - IV.
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Markus Stenz

10 01:23 John Dowland
Now, O Now I Needs Must Part
Performer: Piers Lane
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

11 01:29 Giuseppe Verdi
Di Provenza Il mar… from La Traviata
Singer: Robert Merrill
Orchestra: Orchestra del Maggio Musicale Fiorentino
Conductor: Jonathan Pritchard

12 01:35 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

13 01:54 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Ensemble: Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus
Ensemble: The Ambrosian Singers
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07tyzn5)
James Jolly

01 00:06 William Boyce
Symphony No 5 in D, Op 2 No 5
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:15 James Whitbourn
Living Voices
Performer: Jeremy Powell
Narrator: Ronn Carroll
Ensemble: Westminster Williamson Voices
Conductor: James Jordan

03 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Light of Source Divine
Performer: David Blackadder
Singer: Aksel Rykkvin
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:23 Federico Mompou
Musica Callada XXII - Molto Lento e Tranquillo
Performer: Arcadi Volodos

05 00:26 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas - When I am Laid
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Orchestra della RCA Italiana
Conductor: Francesco Molinari-Pradelli

06 00:31 Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

07 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 26 in E Flat, Op 18a, 'Les Adieux'
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

08 01:27 Bohuslav Martinu
Field Mass
Singer: Ivan Kusnjer
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

09 01:52 Herbert Howells
Take Him, Earth, For Cherishing
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

10 02:02 Jules Massenet
Herodiade: Celui dont la parole...Il est doux.il est bon
Singer: Sonya Yoncheva
Orchestra: Orquestra de la Comunitat Valenciana
Conductor: Frédéric Chaslin

11 02:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in A, K414
Performer: Gottlieb Wallisch
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

12 02:33 John Adams
On the Transmigration of Souls
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Lorin Maazel

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07tyznh)
Daniel Libeskind

01 00:04 Pérotin
Sederunt principes
Choir: Tonus Peregrinus
Conductor: Antony Pitts

02 00:13 Trad.
Amazing Grace
Performer: Mark O’Connor
Singer: Renée Fleming

03 00:18 Leonard Bernstein
Symphony No.2 (The Age of Anxiety) (excerpt)
Performer: Philippe Entremont
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

04 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.141: Komm, du susse Todesstunde (Aria: Mein Verlangen)
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Singer: Mark Padmore

05 00:37 Claus-Steffen Mahnkopf
Deconstructing Accordion
Performer: Luka Juhart

06 00:44 Kaija Saariaho
... A la Fumee
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

07 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.9 in D minor, Op.125 (Choral (Finale, excerpt)
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Choir: Juilliard Chorus

SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b07sxdfp)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 8: Songs by Purcell, Mendelssohn and Quilter

01 00:04 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet from Come ye Sons of Art
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:07 Henry Purcell
Lost is my quiet
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:10 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:14 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (3rd version)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:18 Henry Purcell
No, resistance is but vain (from The Maid's last prayer)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:22 Henry Purcell
Celemene, pray tell me (from Oroonoko)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Ich wollt' meine Lieb' ergosse sich
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Scheidend Op.9 no.6
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Neue Liebe Op.19 no.4
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Duets, Op.77
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

11 00:44 Roger Quilter
It was a lover and his lass Op.23 no.5
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

12 00:46 Roger Quilter
Music when soft voices die Op.25 no 5
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

13 00:48 arr. Roger Quilter attrib. Mellish
Drink to me only with thine eyes
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

14 00:51 Roger Quilter
Love's Philosophy Op.3 no.1
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

15 00:52 Roger Quilter
Love calls through the summer night
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

16 00:59 Anon arr Quilter
Weep ye no more
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07tyznt)
Tafelmusik

01 00:02 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik Part II Quartet in D Minor - 4th Movt (extract)
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

02 00:06 William Byrd
The Leaves Be Green
Ensemble: Phantasm

03 00:12 Johann Hermann Schein
Banchetto Musicale No.16 in A minor
Director: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI

04 00:23 Michael Praetorius
Dances from Terpsichore: Spagnoletta / La Canarie / Volte
Ensemble: Westra Aros Pipers

05 00:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik Part I - Trio E flat (first movt)
Performer: Freiburger Barockorchester

06 00:33 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme - Overture (excerpt)
Director: Jordi Savall
Orchestra: Le Concert des Nations

07 00:34 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik Part III: Overture in Bb Major (5th movt)
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

08 00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto In D, Rv.549 - first movt. (excerpt)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

09 00:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Tafelmusik Part I (Conclusion)
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

10 00:51 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 2 horns & strings in E flat major (2nd movt)
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07sxtbk)
Genesis Sixteen at St Clement Danes Church, London

01 00:02 Henry Purcell
Thou Knowest, Lord, the Secrets of our Hearts
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

02 00:07 Howells
Psalm 37
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

03 00:19 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in B flat for Double Choir
Performer: Genesis Sixteen

04 00:33 Plainsong
Nunc Dimittus
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

05 00:41 Bernard Rose
Feast Song for St. Cecilia
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

06 00:54 Patrick Gowers
An Occasional Trumpet Voluntary
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

SUN 16:00 The Choir (b07tz12w)
The Choir at Proms Extra

01 00:00 (Trad)
Climbing Higher Mountains
Performer: Aretha Franklin
Performer: Southern California Community Choir

02 00:03 John Byrt
Among the leaves so green, oh! - trad., arr. for chorus
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Performer: Blossom Street

03 00:06 James MacMillan
Lassie, Wad Ye Loe Me?
Performer: The Blossom Street Singers

04 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 19 BWV.19 (Es erhub sich ein Streit)
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Performer: English Baroque Soloists
Performer: Monteverdi Choir

05 00:17 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

06 00:18 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

07 00:18 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

08 00:18 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

09 00:18 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

10 00:19 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

11 00:19 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

12 00:19 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

13 00:19 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

14 00:20 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

15 00:20 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

16 00:20 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

17 00:21 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Performer: David Owen Norris

18 00:21 Hubert Parry
Jerusalem for voice and keyboard
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Performer: Blossom Street

19 00:24 Edward Elgar
They are at rest - anthem for chorus a 4 [1909]
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Performer: Blossom Street

20 00:29 Sir Henry Walford Davies
Tune Thy Music To thy Heart
Performer: The Blossom Street Singers

21 00:33 Judith Weir
Love Bade Me Welcome for mixed choir
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Performer: Blossom Street

22 00:41 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D major RV.589 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Performer: Collegium Musicum 90

23 00:43 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Performer: Netherlands Female Youth Choir
Performer: Domkantorei Köln;
Performer: Männerstimmen des Kölner Domchores;
Performer: Vokalensemble Kölner Dom;
Performer: Chor des Bach-Vereins Köln;
Performer: Kartäuserkantorei Köln; 
Performer: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Performer: Marcus Stenz, conductor

24 00:49 Hubert Parry
Songs of farewell for mixed voices
Conductor: Nigel Short
Performer: Tenebrae

25 00:53 LENNON/McCARTNEY
Hey Jude
Conductor: Hilary Campbell
Performer: Blossom Street

26 00:59 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

SUN 17:00 The Listening Service (b07tz12y)
Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 2

01 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Full Moon and Empty Arms
Performer: Frank Sinatra

02 00:03 Muse (artist)
Space Dementia
Performer: Muse

03 00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.2; Prelude in C sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

04 00:11 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No.1 in D minor
Performer: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 00:14 Sergei Rachmaninov
Fate op 21 no 1
Performer: Сергей Петрович Лейферкус
Performer: Howard Shelley

06 00:17 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (extract)
Performer: Lucy Parham

07 00:24 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Hugh Wolff

08 00:25 John Adams
Grand Pianola Music
Performer: Alan Feinberg
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Solisti New York
Performer: Ransom Wilson

09 00:26 John Corigliano
Kaleidoscope for two pianos
Performer: Ursula Oppens
Performer: Jerome Lowenthal

10 00:26 Martha Argerich (artist)
Musique Populaire for two pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Alexandre Rabinovitch-Barakovsky

11 00:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Litton

SUN 17:30 Words and Music (b07tz130)
Arrivals and Departures

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Performer: The Academy of Ancient Music, Christopher Hogwood (Conductor)

02 00:03
William Blake

03 00:03
Vernon Scannell

04 00:04 Peter Hammill
Autumn
Performer: Peter Hammill, Graham Smith (violin)

05 00:08
Dannie Abse

06 00:11 Claudio Monteverdi
Scene 7: Ulisse. Dormo ancora
Performer: Fernando Guimaraes, Boston Baroque, Martin Pearlman (Music Director)

07 00:15
Constantine P. Cavafy, translated by Edmund Keeley

08 00:18 Nίκος Σκαλκώτας
Overture for Orchestra ‘The Return of Ulysses’
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra, Nikos Christodoulou (Conductor)

09 00:25
Seamus Heaney (translator)

10 00:26
Ted Hughes

11 00:27 Brian Eno
1/2
Performer: Brian Eno

12 00:32
Elizabeth Bishop

13 00:35
Già il sole?

14 00:37
Chi sia?

15 00:40
Denis Glover

16 00:41 Neil Young
Cortez The Killer
Performer: Neil Young & Crazy Horse

17 00:43
Emily Dickinson

18 00:43 Henry Purcell
The Witches' Dance
Performer: Anne Sofie von Otter, Stephen Varcoe, The English Concert, Trevor Pinnock (Conductor)

19 00:47
Philip Larkin

20 00:48 Gustav Holst
Neptune, The Mystic
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Simon Rattle (Conductor)

21 00:55
Louis MacNeice

22 00:56 George Gershwin/Heyward
My Man’s Gone Now
Performer: Miles Davis, Gil Evans

23 01:00
John Donne

24 01:02 Jacques Brel
Ne Me Quitte Pas
Performer: Jacques Brel

25 01:06
Walter de la Mare

26 01:07 Arvo Pärt
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir, Paul Hillier (conductor)

SUN 18:45 Sunday Feature (b00wbkmp)
Zaha

SUN 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07v07fh)
Handel, JC Bach, Prokofiev, Haydn

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Acis And Galatea - Masque (K.566)
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Andrew Manze

02 00:12 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G Minor Op.6 No. 6
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Andrew Manze

03 00:26 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 In G Minor Op.16
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:58 Jean Sibelius
Etude in A minor Op.76 No.2
Performer: Denis Matsuev

05 01:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 98 In B Flat Major H.1.98
Orchestra: Camerata Salzburg
Conductor: Andrew Manze

SUN 21:00 Drama on 3 (b052glwc)
Macedonia

SUN 22:30 Early Music Late (b07tz134)
Vox Luminis

01 00:02 Henry Purcell
Hear my prayer, O Lord Z.15
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier

02 00:05 Henry Purcell
Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 (An Evening hymn on a ground)
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier

03 00:10 John Blow
God spake sometime in visions
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier

04 00:23 Henry Purcell
Thou wakeful shepherd (A morning hymn) Z.198
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier

05 00:27 John Blow
My God, my god, look upon me
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier

06 00:32 Matthew Locke
The Tempest: Curtain Tune
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier

07 00:37 Henry Purcell
My heart is inditing Z.30
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier

08 00:52 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway Z.49 (Bell anthem)
Performer: Vox Luminis
Performer: Lionel Meunier

SUN 23:30 Recital (b07tz136)
Hough Plays Rachmaninov and Bowen

01 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

02 00:37 York Bowen
Sonata No. 5 in F Minor, Op 72
Performer: Stephen Hough


MONDAY 12 SEPTEMBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07tz3qc)
Parac and Schnittke from the Croatian Radio-Television Chorus

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Frano Parac
Fortunae rota (Wheel of Fortune) (Première)
Choir: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Director: Tonci Bilic

03 00:17 Alfred Schnittke
Concerto for Choir
Performer: Croatian Radio-Television Chorus
Author: St. Gregory of Nareg
Director: Tonci Bilic

04 00:56 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Performer: Fazil Say

05 01:29 Maurice Ravel
Quartet for strings in F major
Ensemble: Biava Quartet

06 02:37 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No. 1 (Op. 27) in G minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca

07 03:12 Claude Debussy
Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Performer: Lars David Nilsson
Author: Louys
Author: Pierre
Singer: Paula Hoffman

08 03:21 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Performer: Valerie Tryon

09 03:28 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Piet Dhont
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

10 03:38 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

11 03:46 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in C major (Op.46 No.1)
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton

12 03:51 Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

13 04:01 Johann Strauss II
An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

14 04:12 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

15 04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

16 04:32 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey

17 04:41 Astor Piazzolla
Le Grand Tango
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

18 04:53 George Frideric Handel
Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste (HWV.45)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

19 05:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

20 05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Performer: Ji-Yeong Mun

21 05:50 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Ensemble: Les Adieux

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07tz3qf)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid of Pskov - opera in 4 acts, Overture
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

02 00:07 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsody
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Trio Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV525
Performer: Peter Hurford

04 00:34 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle vers. with orchestra: Gloria; Cum Sancto Spiritu
Choir: Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

05 00:41 Leos Janacek
On an overgrown path [Po zarostlem chodnicku] - book 1 for piano: no.1; Nase vecery (Our evenings)
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

06 00:45 Arthur Wood
Barwick Green
Orchestra: New Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jay Wilbur

07 00:49 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 01:02 Josef Strauss
Auf Ferienreisen - polka (Op.133)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:06 Peter Warlock
Cradle Song
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles

10 01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (K.417) in E flat major
Performer: Hermann Baumann
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Leopold Hager

11 01:26 Trad.
Sweet William
Music Arranger: Alec Roth
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski

12 01:33 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story - musical in 2 acts, Act 1, no.7; America
Singer: Tatiana Troyanos
Singer: Louise Edeiken
Orchestra: Orchestra
Choir: Chorus

13 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar No.2 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
Orchestrator: Anton Webern
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

14 01:48 Amy Beach
Bal Masque, Op.22
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

15 01:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40) [with solo violin]
Performer: Andrés Cárdenes
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra

16 02:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

17 02:06 Sir Arthur Sullivan
From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (from Ruddigore)
Singer: Leonard Osborn
Choir: D'Oyly Carte Opera Chorus
Orchestra: D'Oyly Carte Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Isidore Godfrey

18 02:11 Aaron Copland
Billy the Kid - suite: conclusion
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07tz3qh)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Fugue in E minor, BWV855
Performer: Glenn Gould

02 00:02 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Overture on Russian Themes, Op.28
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Yondani Butt

03 00:15 Glenn Gould
So You Want to Write a Fugue
Singer: Elizabeth Benson-Guy
Singer: Anita Darian
Singer: Charles Bressler
Singer: Donald Gramm
Ensemble: Juilliard Quartet

04 00:21 Jean Françaix
Divertissement for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
Ensemble: Chicago Chamber Musicians

05 00:34 Arvo Pärt
Summa (version for string orchestra)
Orchestra: Moscow Virtuosi
Conductor: Vladimir Spivakov

06 00:42 anon.
Pia Mater Salvatoris
Choir: Gothic Voices

07 00:45 George Frideric Handel
Suite No.8 in F minor for keyboard, HWV433
Performer: Richard Egarr

08 01:06 Jeremiah Clarke
The Prince of Denmark’s March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Simon Preston

09 01:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042: III: Allegro assai
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Robert Masters Chamber Orchestra

10 01:14 Antonio Vivaldi
Laudate Pueri: Excelsus super omne; Suscitans a terra inopem; Ut collocet eum
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

11 01:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise in A flat major 'Heroic', Op.53
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

12 01:32 Giovanni de Macque
Prime stravaganze
Performer: Christopher Stembridge

13 01:36 Ascanio Mayone
Toccata quarta per il cimbalo chromatico
Performer: Christopher Stembridge

14 01:39 Giovanni Maria Trabaci
Toccata terza e Ricercar' sopra il cimbalo cromatico
Performer: Christopher Stembridge

15 01:45 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles
Ensemble: London Winds

16 01:57 Carlo Gesualdo
Sancti Spiritus, Domine
Ensemble: The Marian Consort

17 02:02 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Performer: Clara Haskil
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

18 02:27 Johannes Brahms
String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
Ensemble: LaSalle Quartet

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07tz3qk)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908), From Five to One

01 00:00 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure [part 2 Of 'Der Ring Des Nibelungen']
Conductor: Lorin Maazel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

02 00:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Fantasy On Serbian Themes Op.6
Conductor: Evgenyi Shestakov
Orchestra: Ussr State Academy S O

03 00:11 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sheherazade - Symphonic Suite Op.35
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Kurt Masur

04 00:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - Suite From The Opera-Ballet [1889-90]
Singer: Vladimir Makhov
Choir: Ussr All-Union Grand Chorus

05 00:40 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Russian Easter Festival [svetliy Prazdnik] - Overture Op.36
Orchestra: Seattle S O
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

06 00:56 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
5 Songs Op.51
Performer: Aristotel Konstantinidi
Singer: Alexei Martynov

MON 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tz45h)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Mark Padmore and Morgan Szymanski

01 00:04 John Dowland
Come ye heavy states of night
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski

02 00:08 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Thomas Dunford

03 00:10 John Dowland
Now, o now, I needs must part (aka Frog Galliard)
Performer: Mark Padmore

04 00:14 Alec Roth
My Lute and I
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski

05 00:44 Stephen McNeff
Eden Rock
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07tz9fk)
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, Episode 1

01 00:00 Alec Roth
Lights Out (Edward Thomas)
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski

02 00:07 Arnold Bax
Overture to a Picaresque Comedy
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal

03 00:19 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Performer: Daniel Müller-Schott
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

04 00:51 Arnold Cooke
Symphony no.6
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

05 01:26 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

06 01:40 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: Tasmin Little
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Leo Hussain

07 01:58 David Matthews
Symphony no.8
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07tzd90)
Monday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Louis-Claude Daquin
Suite no. 3 in E minor for harpsichord: no.1; Le Coucou
Performer: Catherine Ennis

02 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet Op. 18 No. 4 - i. Allegro ma non tanto

03 00:21 Trad.
Danish Folksong
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

04 00:23 Danish String Quartet
Shine you no more
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

05 00:46 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (Scherzo, Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

06 00:53 Edvard Grieg
6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Singer: Chen Reiss
Performer: Charles Spencer

07 00:59 Arthur Benjamin
Jamaican Rumba
Performer: Piers Lane

08 00:32 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus of the Scottish refugees "Patria oppressa" (Macbeth)
Choir: Chicago Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

09 01:07 Antonin Dvorak
Songs My Mother Taught Me (with Nightingales)
Performer: Beatrice Harrison

10 01:09 Einojuhani Rautavaara
2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

11 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

12 01:26 Martin Butler
Dirty Beasts – The Pig
Ensemble: Magnard Ensemble

13 01:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

14 01:37 Paul Patterson
Little Red Riding Hood
Ensemble: Magnard Ensemble

15 01:47 Paul Patterson
Three Little Pigs
Ensemble: Magnard Ensemble

16 01:51 Johannes Brahms
10 Hungarian dances arr. for piano solo ..., no.6 in D flat major;
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral Suite No.3 in D BWV1068 – Air
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Steven Mercurio

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07tz3qk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07v2yq9)
Edinburgh International Festival 2016, Edinburgh International Festival: The Opening Concert

01 00:03 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Otello
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 00:12 Vincenzo Bellini
Overture from I Capuleti ed i Montecchi
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

03 00:19 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth, Act 3, Ballet music
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 00:31 Gerald Finzi
Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge

05 00:37 Gerald Finzi
O mistress mine
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Ian Bostridge

06 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music Op.61
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

07 00:55 Gioachino Rossini
Stabat mater
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Carmen Giannattasio
Singer: Marianna Pizzolato
Singer: Yijie Shi
Singer: Roberto Tagliavini
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus

08 01:57 Giuseppe Verdi
String Quartet in E minor
Ensemble: Delme Quartet

09 02:20 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H. 16.46) in A flat major "Divertimento", 2nd mvt; Adagio
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

MON 22:00 Music Matters (b07cy564)
Esa-Pekka Salonen

MON 22:45 The Essay (b07tzff6)
The Meaning of Flowers, Sunflower

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07tzff8)
Dave Douglas and High Risk

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Dave Douglas & High Risk (artist)
Molten Sunset
Performer: Dave Douglas & High Risk

03 00:09 Dave Douglas & High Risk (artist)
Household Item
Performer: Dave Douglas & High Risk

04 00:20 Dave Douglas & High Risk (artist)
Etiquette
Performer: Dave Douglas & High Risk

05 00:40 Dave Douglas & High Risk (artist)
High Risk
Performer: Dave Douglas & High Risk

06 00:58 Dave Douglas & High Risk (artist)
Night Flight
Performer: Dave Douglas & High Risk

07 01:07 Dave Douglas & High Risk (artist)
Neutral
Performer: Dave Douglas & High Risk

08 01:22 Dave Douglas & High Risk (artist)
Cardinals
Performer: Dave Douglas & High Risk


TUESDAY 13 SEPTEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07tzfvs)
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Performer: Albert Mamriev

03 00:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Performer: Albert Mamriev
Music Arranger: Friedman
Music Arranger: Ignatz

04 00:12 Moritz Moszkowski
Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Performer: Albert Mamriev

05 00:17 Anton Rubinstein
Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Performer: Albert Mamriev

06 00:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Performer: Albert Mamriev

07 00:27 Sigismond Thalberg
Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Performer: Albert Mamriev

08 00:35 Leopold Godowsky
Alt Wien, waltz
Performer: Albert Mamriev

09 00:39 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Performer: Albert Mamriev

10 00:45 Franz Liszt
Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Lietuvos nacionalinis simfoninis orkestras
Conductor: Juozas Domarkas

11 01:02 Max Reger (artist)
Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Performer: Max Reger

12 01:06 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Performer: Константин Николаевич Игумнов

13 01:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Performer: Ferruccio Busoni

14 01:23 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Performer: Raoul Pugno

15 01:29 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Parsifal
Performer: Felix Mottl

16 01:41 Richard Wagner
Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Singer: Birgit Nilsson
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Monteux

17 02:01 Witold Maliszewski
Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

18 02:36 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

19 03:04 Johann Georg Reutter
Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

20 03:11 Andreas Hammerschmidt
Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

21 03:26 Gustav Mahler
Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér

22 03:31 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Pastorale
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

23 03:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Mitsuko Uchida

24 03:46 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa

25 03:52 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Introduction to Act III & Dances of the Highlanders from Halka (original vers.)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

26 04:01 Antonio Salieri
Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

27 04:11 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in A major (Op.1 No.3)
Ensemble: London Baroque

28 04:18 Walter Braunfels
Symphonic variations on a French children's song Op.15
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

29 04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

30 04:53 Johann Rosenmüller
Confitebor - Psalm 110 (111)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

31 05:09 Carl Stamitz
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No.2 in A
Performer: Michal Kaňka
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Jiri Pospichal

32 05:30 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

33 05:40 Franz Schubert
Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

34 05:48 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

35 05:55 Alonso de Mondéjar
Ave rex noster
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

36 05:55 Anon.
Dindirin, dindirin
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

37 05:56 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two - from 'No, No, Nanette' (arr. for two pianos)
Performer: Tobias Koch
Performer: Alexander Melnikov
Music Arranger: Louis Merkur

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07tzhnc)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Orchestrator: Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

02 00:08 Alonso de Mondéjar
Ave rex noster
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

03 00:10 Anon.
Dindirin, dindirin
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

04 00:12 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 2 for piano, no.3; Triana
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

05 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

06 00:34 Harald M. Kirchstein
Le Bateau des Iles
Performer: Tino Rossi

07 00:38 Joseph Haydn
Notturno No. 8 in G major, Hob 11:27
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble

08 00:55 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma: 'Casta Diva'
Singer: Maria Callas
Choir: Coro del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro alla Scala di Milano
Conductor: Tullio Serafin

09 01:04 Edward Elgar
Allegretto: Duet on a theme of G–E–D–G–E
Performer: Marat Bisengaliev
Performer: Benjamin Frith

10 01:09 Doreen Carwithen
Overture : Bishop Rock
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

11 01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for Piano, Vioin and Cello Op.70 No.1 “Ghost”
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Maurice Gendron

12 01:33 Benjamin Britten
7 Sonnets of Michelangelo for tenor and piano (Op.22), no.1; Si come nella penna
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

13 01:35 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie (S.161), Sonetto 104 del Petrarca
Performer: Louis Lortie

14 01:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto un A minor, 1st Mvt (cadenza by Nicolas Alstedt & Jonathan Cohen)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Director: Jonathan Cohen

15 01:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze orch. Stokowski [from Cantata no.208]
Orchestrator: Leopold Stokowski
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

16 02:02 Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante defunte arr. Bream for guitar [orig. piano]
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Performer: Julian Bream

17 02:09 Stephen Hough
Other love songs [2010], The colour of his hair
Performer: Philip Fowke
Performer: Stephen Hough
Ensemble: The Prince Consort

18 02:12 Lü Wencheng
Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake
Performer: Ji Liu

19 02:17 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

20 02:28 Henry Purcell
Pious Celinda goes to prayers
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Laurence Cummings

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07tzj22)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor

01 00:00 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sinfonia in F major for cello and continuo: IV. Presto
Performer: Jennifer Morsches
Ensemble: Florilegium

02 00:04 Louis-Ferdinand Herold
Zampa: Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

03 00:13 Jacobus Clemens non Papa
Tristitia obsedit me, amici
Choir: ORA
Conductor: Suzi Digby

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2: Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV874
Performer: Helmut Walcha

05 00:34 Igor Stravinsky
Concerto in E flat major, 'Dumbarton Oaks'
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

06 00:50 Clara Schumann
Impromptu in G major, Op.9, ‘Souvenir de Vienne’
Performer: Jozef de Beenhouwer

07 00:58 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.47 in G major: III. Menuet al Roverso
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

08 01:04 Michael Haydn
Regimental call fanfare & slow march of the Royal Hussars, Prince of Wales’ Own
Music Arranger: Michael Davison
Performer: The Regimental Band of the Royal Hussars (PWO)

09 01:14 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.8 in G major, Op.88: III. Allegretto grazioso - molto vivace
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

10 01:23 Franz Liszt
Sonetto 123 del Petrarca, from Années de pèlerinage II, S.161
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg

11 01:32 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
La serva padrona (conclusion of Intermezzo 1): Aria; Recit; Duet
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Singer: Patrizia Biccirè
Singer: Donato Di Stefano
Orchestra: La Petite Bande

12 01:45 Adolphe Adam
Si j'étais Roi: Overture
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

13 01:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in E flat major, RV483
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: L'Aura Soave Cremona

14 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano and violin No.10 in G major, Op.96
Performer: Clara Haskil
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux

15 02:28 Marcel Landowski
Symphony No.4
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07tzt9v)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908), A Mania for Revision

01 00:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Maid Of Pskov - Opera In 4 Acts
Orchestra: Moscow S O
Conductor: Igor Golovchin

02 00:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
May Night [mayskaya Noch'] - Opera In 3 Acts
Conductor: Андрей Николаевич Чистяков
Orchestra: Bolshoi Opera Orchestra
Choir: Sveshnikov Russian Academic Choir
Singer: Nikolai Rechetniak

03 00:17 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34), Arr. For 2 Pianos [orig. Orch]
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow

04 00:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Quartet In F Major Op.12 For Strings
Performer: Lyric String Quartet

05 00:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Antar - Symphonic Suite Op.9
Performer: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

06 00:41 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Snow Maiden [snegurochka] - Opera In A Prologue And 4 Acts
Singer: Valentina Sokolik
Choir: Ussr Radio Large Chorus
Orchestra: MOSCOW R S O
Choir: USSR Radio Chorus

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tzw77)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 1

01 00:04 Ottorino Respighi
Notte from Tre Liriche
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

02 00:07 Ottorino Respighi
Nebbie from Tre Liriche
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

03 00:10 Ottorino Respighi
Pioggia from Tre Liriche
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

04 00:15 Hugo Wolf
Möricke Lied No. 6, 1888 (Er ist’s!)
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

05 00:17 Hugo Wolf
Kennst Du Das Land
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

06 00:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Andres Maienlied (Hexenlied)
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

07 00:26 Felix Mendelssohn
So Schlaf In Ruh
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

08 00:31 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis, Op.39
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

09 00:57 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15), no.5; Gluckes genug
Performer: Lang Lang

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07tzwgz)
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, The BBC Philharmonic live from MediaCityUK Salford

01 00:14 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth - Suite no.1
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

02 00:41 Malcolm Arnold
Horn Concerto no.1
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Tom Redmond

03 00:54 John Foulds
April-England
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Tom Redmond

04 01:16 Edward Elgar
The Wand of Youth - Suite no.2
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

05 01:25 Edward Cowie
Ruskin's Dreams - Coniston (Clarinet Concerto No 3)
Performer: Julian Bliss
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal

06 01:54 Thea Musgrave
The Seasons
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal
Performer: Lawrence Power

07 02:18 Alan Rawsthorne
Where No Vultures Fly - excerpts from the Film
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 02:29 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
William Tell - overture
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Michael Reed

09 02:29 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Thomas Beecham

10 02:29 Max Bruch
Violin concerto No.1
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Zubin Mehta

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07tzwrm)
Tuesday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Percy Grainger
Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:08 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 60 (Scherzo)
Ensemble: Austrailia Piano Quartet

03 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for Piano and Winds (arr. Piano Quartet), K452 (Larghetto)
Ensemble: Australia Piano Quartet

04 00:24 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

05 00:32 Uuno Klami
Suite for Small Orchestra, Op. 37: Marche militaire
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow

06 00:38 Alexander Raskatov
5 minutes in the life of W.A.M., for violin, string orchestra and percussion
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Kremerata Baltica

07 00:46 Johannes Brahms
Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 60 (Andante)
Ensemble: Australia Piano Quartet

08 00:50 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Concerto IX a quattro en Ré majeur, Op. 1: 5th mvt Allegro
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

09 00:57 Richard Wagner
Tristan und Isolde (Mild und leise wie er lachelt)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Marek Janowski

10 01:07 Richard Wagner
5 Gedichte fur eine Frauenstimme 'Wesendonck Lieder', No 5 (Träume)
Singer: Nina Stemme
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

11 01:12 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Il secondo libro di Toccate (Canzona Quarta)
Performer: Richard Lester

12 01:16 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

13 01:26 Rudolf Friml
Vagabond King (Some Day)
Performer: Noah Stewart
Performer: Michael J. Moritz, Jr.

14 01:33 Henry Purcell
The Indian Queen: Act 3, no.16; Trumpet overture
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

15 01:41 Stefano Donaudy
O del mio amato ben
Performer: Noah Stewart
Performer: Michael J. Moritz, Jr.

16 01:49 Vincent Youmans
Without a Song
Performer: Noah Stewart
Performer: Michael J. Moritz, Jr.

17 01:53 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07tzt9v)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07v2yz7)
Edinburgh International Festival 2016, Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Schoenberg

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43
Performer: Boris Berezovsky
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

03 00:52 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Performer: Boris Berezovsky

04 01:15 Arnold Schoenberg
Pelleas und Melisande, symphonic poem Op.5
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

05 02:01 Franz Lehár
Gold and silver waltz Op.79
Orchestra: Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia Rome Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

06 02:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.309
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b07tzy2x)
Aphra Behn, 1066 and the South Coast, Mark Thompson

01 00:00 Royal Philharmonic Orchestra (artist)
William Tell - overture
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Michael Reed

02 00:00 Robert Schumann
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany
Performer: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Sir Thomas Beecham

03 00:00 Max Bruch
Violin concerto No.1
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Zubin Mehta

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b07tzxdk)
The Meaning of Flowers, Lily

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07tzxdm)
Nick Luscombe with Laetitia Sadier

01 00:00 Peter Baumann (artist)
Searching In Vain
Performer: Peter Baumann

02 00:05 Orkesta Mendoza (artist)
Igual Que Ayer
Performer: Orkesta Mendoza

03 00:09 Obadice (artist)
LasGidi
Performer: Obadice
Performer: Vivian Paul-Foh
Featured Artist: Keziah Jones

04 00:12 John Phillips (artist)
Space Capsule
Performer: John Phillips

05 00:14 Stomu Yamashta (artist)
Wind Words
Performer: Stomu Yamashta

06 00:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.30) in G minor "Cat's fugue"
Performer: Scott Ross

07 00:25 Michael Rother (artist)
KM 5
Performer: Michael Rother

08 00:30 Astrobal (artist)
Australasie
Performer: Astrobal
Featured Artist: Lætitia Sadier

09 00:40 Azita (artist)
Opening
Performer: Azita

10 00:46 Giorgio Tuma (artist)
All These Snowy Days In Fårö II
Performer: Giorgio Tuma
Featured Artist: Matilde Davoli

11 00:49 Ross McHenry (artist)
Circles in a Circle
Performer: Ross McHenry

12 00:59 Shirley & Dolly Collins (artist)
The Outlandish Knight
Performer: Shirley & Dolly Collins

13 01:04 Nick Jonah Davis (artist)
Double Peace
Performer: Nick Jonah Davis

14 01:10 Aisha Orazbayeva (artist)
Lizard Dance
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

15 01:14 Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band (artist)
Namtok (Waterfall)
Performer: Paradise Bangkok Molam International Band

16 01:21 Xylouris White (artist)
Forging
Performer: Xylouris White

17 01:26 Tristan Louth-Robins (artist)
The Path Described
Performer: Tristan Louth-Robins


WEDNESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07tzfw0)
Edoardo Torbianelli on fortepiano

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jiří Antonín Benda
Keyboard Sonata in C
Performer: Edoardo Torbianelli

03 00:10 Joseph Anton Steffan
Keyboard Sonata in E Flat
Performer: Edoardo Torbianelli

04 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Keyboard Sonata in G, K.283
Performer: Edoardo Torbianelli

05 00:39 Friedrich Wilhelm Rust
Keyboard Sonata in D
Performer: Edoardo Torbianelli

06 00:53 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata No. 49 in E flat, Hob. XVI:49
Performer: Edoardo Torbianelli

07 01:10 Joseph Haydn
Presto from Keyboard Sonata No. 54 in G, Hob XVI:40
Performer: Edoardo Torbianelli

08 01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for piano and strings in C minor (Op.1 No.3)
Performer: Katharine Gowers
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Paul Lewis

09 01:44 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 26 in D minor H.1.26 (Lamentatione)
Orchestra: Orchestra Libera Classica
Conductor: Hidemi Suzuki

10 02:01 Bruno Fritz
Symphony No.2 in B flat
Ensemble: Berner Symphonie-Orchester
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

11 02:41 Georg Philipp Telemann
3 arias
Singer: Jan Kobow
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

12 02:51 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia a piu strumenti (Favourite overture) (Op.5 No.1) in D major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral

13 03:08 William Byrd
In Fields abroad
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Rose Consort of Viols

14 03:14 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in G minor (Op.1 No.10)
Ensemble: London Baroque

15 03:20 Bosse Nordin
Schottische
Ensemble: Den Unge Danske Strykekvartet

16 03:23 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Concert Overture in B minor
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

17 03:34 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat
Performer: Christoph Anselm Noll
Author: Bible
Ensemble: Cantus Cölln
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: Graham Pushee
Singer: Wilfried Jochens
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Director: Konrad Junghänel

18 03:40 Fanny Mendelssohn
Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

19 03:46 Giuseppe Verdi
From "Macbeth", Act IV: 'Patria oppressa' (sung in Hungarian)
Choir: Magyar Rádió Énekkara
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Pál

20 03:53 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Polonaise in E flat major [orig for piano]
Orchestrator: Noskowski
Orchestrator: Zygmunt
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jerzy Katlewicz

21 04:01 Michael Haydn
Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Orchestra: Academia Palatina
Director: Florian Heyerick

22 04:16 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

23 04:25 Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda
Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Oslo Camerata
Conductor: Stephan Barratt-Due

24 04:41 Antonin Dvorak
4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo

25 04:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Takuo Yuasa

26 05:06 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

27 05:13 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Orchestra: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

28 05:27 Anton Wilhelm Solnitz
Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

29 05:39 Joseph Anton Steffan
Divertimento for keyboard
Performer: Edoardo Torbianelli

30 05:46 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto in G minor for Bassoon, strings and continuo
Performer: Sergio Azzolini
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07tzhnh)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183) [1597 no.14]
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

02 00:07 Antonin Dvorak
Czech Suite - Finale
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

03 00:12 Anon.
He’s Got the Whole World in His Hand (spiritual)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Singer: Kathleen Battle
Orchestra: Ad-hoc orchestra and chorus
Conductor: James Levine

04 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude (Toccata) and Fugue in D minor ‘Dorian’ BWV 538
Transcriber: Eugen d'Albert
Performer: Piers Lane

05 00:34 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Bolt suite: Tango
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Singer: Hillevi Martinpelto
Singer: Alison Hagley
Singer: Thomas S. Allen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

07 00:44 Michael Haydn
Symphony in C major, P.31
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Hans-Peter Frank

08 00:58 George Butterworth
11 Folk-songs from Sussex - no. 4; A Lawyer he went out
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

09 01:02 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

10 01:09 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Martha Argerich

11 01:20 Giovanni Battista Bononcini
Pietoso nume arcier
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Max Emanuel Cenčić
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

12 01:24 Claudio Monteverdi
L' Incoronazione di Poppea, Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto [Poppea, Nero]
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Sonia Prina
Ensemble: Ensemble Claudiana
Director: Luca Pianca

13 01:34 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Armide - overture
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

14 01:40 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra (Op.48), In Paradisum
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

15 01:44 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

16 01:54 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

17 02:04 Leonard Bernstein
Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Music Arranger: John Corigliano
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

18 02:10 Benjamin Britten
Early Morning Bathe from Holiday Diary, Op.5
Performer: Stephen Hough

19 02:13 Marianna Martines
Concerto per Cembalo in E major - iii. Allegro
Performer: Nicoleta Paraschivescu
Ensemble: La Floridiana

20 02:18 Richard Wagner
Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07tzj24)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor

01 00:00 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora staccato
Music Arranger: Håkan Hardenberger
Music Arranger: Roland Pöntinen
Performer: Romain Leleu
Ensemble: Ensemble Convergences

02 00:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Rondo in F major ‘a la Mazur’, Op.5
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in F minor for violin, viola and cello after W.F. Bach
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli

04 00:25 Lukas Foss
Three American Pieces
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

05 00:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto No.5 in B minor for harpsichord, flute and cello, TWV42:H1
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Jaap ter Linden
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Performer: Jacques Ogg

06 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:54 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint: I. Fast
Performer: Pat Metheny

08 01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: 'Or sai chi l’onore'
Singer: Carol Vaness
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 01:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV1007: IV. Sarabande
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

10 01:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.3 in G major, K.216: III. Rondeau
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

11 01:28 Lili Boulanger
Les Lilas qui avaient fleuri
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

12 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.28 in A major, Op.101
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

13 01:54 Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
Les Diamants de la Couronne: Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de La Société Des Concerts Symphonique de Paris
Conductor: René Leibowitz

14 02:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in A major, K.488
Performer: Clara Haskil
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Paul Sacher

15 02:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
The Musical Offering: Trio Sonata
Ensemble: Ars Rediviva
Director: Milan Munclinger

16 02:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Valiant for truth
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Performer: Ashok Gupta
Conductor: Timothy Brown

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07tzt9x)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908), Reinventing a Past

01 00:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
A Toast
Performer: Moscow S O
Conductor: Igor Golovchin

02 00:02 Russian Folk Song Chorus (artist)
Bylina Of Dobrynia Nikitich
Performer: Russian Folk Song Chorus
Performer: Valentina Leonov
Performer: Alexander Sveshnikov

03 00:07 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Sadko - Tableau 1 (excerpt)
Singer: Bulat Minjelkiev
Singer: Gegham Grigorian
Singer: Alexander Gergalov
Singer: Larissa Diadkova
Singer: Nicolai Gassiev
Singer: Vladimir Ognovenko
Singer: Vladimir Galusin
Choir: Kirov Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
U Moya [by The Sea] Op.46
Performer: Ilya Scheps
Singer: Mikhail Lanskoy

05 00:32 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Christmas Eve - Tableau 3
Singer: Elena Zaremba
Singer: Viatcheslav Voinarovsky
Singer: Alexei Maslennikov
Singer: Vladimir Bogachov
Orchestra: Moscow Forum Theatre Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Yurovsky

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tzw81)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 2

01 00:04 Jesus Guridi
3 Canciones Castellanas
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

02 00:18 Geoffrey Bush
It was a lover and his lass
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

03 00:20 Havelock Nelson
Dirty Work
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

04 00:22 Philip Martin
The Fiddler of Dooney (from 5 WB Yeats Poems)
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

05 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
Adelaide, Op.46
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

06 00:33 Michael Tippett
Bella's 'Make-Up' Aria from The Midsummer Marriage
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

07 00:37 Benjamin Britten
Injurious Hermia from A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.64
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

08 00:41 Enrique Granados
La Maja De Goya
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

09 00:42 Enrique Granados
Danza Espanola No. 2 (Oriental)
Performer: Simon Lepper

10 00:47 Enrique Granados
La maja y el ruiseñor from Goyescas
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

11 00:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
Seven Preludes (1 and 2)

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07tzwh4)
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, Episode 3

01 00:02 William Walton
Scapino Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:11 Frederick Delius
A Song of Summer
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson
Performer: John Bradbury

03 00:58 Edward Elgar
Enigma Variations
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b007g3lx)
Danilov Monastery, Moscow - Archive

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07tzwrp)
Adrian Utley, Will Gregory

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43; Overture
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:10 Giuseppe Verdi
'Vanne, lasciami.. d'amor sull'ali rosee' from Il Trovatore
Singer: Greta Bradman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

03 00:23 George Frideric Handel
'Ombre, piante, urne funeste!' from Rodelinda
Singer: Greta Bradman
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

04 00:32 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra of Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

05 00:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59, No.2 (Rasumovsky) - iv. Finale
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

06 00:51 Will Gregory (artist)
The Passion of Joan of Arc - Joan at the Stake
Performer: Will Gregory
Performer: Adrian Utley

07 00:55 Johann Joseph Fux
Intrada in C major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

08 01:05 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite No.1
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

09 01:15 Astor Piazzolla
Las Cuatro estaciones portenas [1969], Otono porteno
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher

10 01:20 Josef Myslivecek
L' Olimpiade - Overture;
Conductor: Michi Gaigg
Orchestra: L'Orfeo Barockorchester

11 01:33 George Frideric Handel
No, di voi non vo fidarmi HWV189
Performer: Alessandro Palmeri
Performer: Pietro Prosser
Performer: Marco Facchin
Performer: Claudio Astronio
Singer: Gemma Bertagnolli
Singer: Susanne Rydén

12 01:40 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C Sharp Minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

13 01:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata D Major K. 284 - i. Allegro
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07tzt9x)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07v2yzb)
Edinburgh International Festival 2016, Pierre Boulez

01 00:03 Pierre Boulez
Don, Pli selon pli
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Singer: Yeree Suh

02 00:25 Alban Berg
3 Pieces Op.6 for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

03 00:48 Pierre Boulez
12 Notations for piano
Performer: Pierre-Laurent Aimard

04 01:03 Pierre Boulez
Derive I
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

05 01:11 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

06 01:40 Pierre Boulez
Memoriale (explosante-fixe)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

07 01:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Quartet for strings no. 3 (Op.30) in E flat minor
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b07tzydt)
Thames Estuary Festival, Jatinder Verma, Arne Naess's writing

WED 22:45 The Essay (b07tzxdp)
The Meaning of Flowers, Rose

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07tzxdr)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Theodore (artist)
It Is But It’s Not
Performer: Theodore

02 00:04 Hafusa Abasi (artist)
Sina Raha
Performer: Hafusa Abasi
Performer: Slim Ali
Performer: The Kikulacho Yahoos Band

03 00:10 Silver Apples (artist)
Concerto for Monkey and Oscillator
Performer: Silver Apples

04 00:14 France (artist)
Meltdown Of Planet Earth
Performer: France

05 00:20 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Bismillah
Performer: Sarathy Korwar

06 00:29 Jukka Tiensuu (artist)
Prélude Non-Mesuré, for piano
Performer: Jukka Tiensuu

07 00:35 Orla Wren (artist)
The Wintering Box
Performer: Orla Wren

08 00:42 Benjin VII (artist)
Swale
Performer: Benjin VII

09 00:48 Meridian Brothers (artist)
Canción del moderno templario
Performer: Meridian Brothers

10 00:53 Pablo Vasquez (artist)
Teasero
Performer: Pablo Vasquez

11 00:57 Tom Terrien (artist)
Need For Spleen
Performer: Tom Terrien

12 01:02 Senji Niban (artist)
Atomic Blues (The Emergency Mix)
Performer: Senji Niban

13 01:07 Tom Arthurs (artist)
Track 1
Performer: Tom Arthurs
Performer: Simon Vincent

14 01:13 Building Instrument (artist)
Fall
Performer: Building Instrument

15 01:18 Off World (artist)
Primitive Streak
Performer: Off World

16 01:25 Christian Löffler (artist)
Neo
Performer: Christian Löffler


THURSDAY 15 SEPTEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07tzfwg)
Poland's Music in Paradise Festival

01 00:01 Charles Dieupart
Overture
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor

02 00:04 Henri Dumont
Recit de l'eternite (O Eternitas)
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)

03 00:10 Henri Dumont
Sarabande; motet "In lectulo meo"
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Ensemble: Ground Floor

04 00:18 Robert de Visée
Suite in G major
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor

05 00:32 Sébastien Le Camus
Laissez durer la nuit - air de cour
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)

06 00:37 Honoré d'Ambruys
Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour “Le doux silence de nos bois"
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)

07 00:43 Michel Lambert
2 French airs and 1 piece for harpsichord
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)

08 00:52 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Chaconne “Sans Frayeur dans ce bois”; Air à boire “Ayant bu du vin Clairet”
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Ensemble: Ground Floor
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)

09 00:57 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Beata est Maria - motet
Performer: Elena Andreyev
Performer: Etienne Galletier
Performer: Angélique Mauillon
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Singer: Juliette Perret
Singer: Marc Mauillon (French baritone)
Singer: Vivabiancaluna Biffi
Ensemble: Ground Floor

10 01:03 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in F minor (K. 69)
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok

11 01:08 Vincente Adán
Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska

12 01:21 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert

13 01:30 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Fredrik From
Performer: Benjamin Scherer Questa
Performer: Hager Hanana
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok
Performer: Dagmara Kapczyńska
Performer: Gwennaëlle Alibert
Performer: Bolette Roed

14 01:37 Luigi Boccherini
Cello Concerto in C (No.4) (G.481)
Performer: Monika Leskovar
Orchestra: Varazdin Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Geringas

15 01:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

16 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

17 02:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 38 in D major K.504 (Prague)
Conductor: Günter Pichler
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio

18 03:04 Francesco Piemontesi (artist)
Toccata for piano (Op.7) in C major
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

19 03:10 Alessandro Striggio
Ecce beatam lucem, for 40 voices
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

20 03:19 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Music Arranger: Max Reger
Author: Friedrich Rückert
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jerzy Semkow

21 03:24 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

22 03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

23 03:44 Heino Kaski
Prelude (1912)
Orchestra: Finnish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Okko Kamu

24 03:49 Johann Strauss II
Paraphrase of 'An der schonen blauen Donau', Op.314
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder
Music Arranger: Buchbinder
Music Arranger: Rudolf

25 03:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

26 04:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

27 04:08 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Heinz Holliger

28 04:16 Fryderyk Chopin
Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

29 04:27 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

30 04:49 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

31 04:51 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

32 05:01 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok

33 05:09 Anonymous
Also hat Gott die Welt geliebt, SWV.380; Jauchzet dem Herren, alle Welt
Performer: Leif Meyer
Ensemble: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

34 05:19 Dieterich Buxtehude
Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Performer: Pieter van Dijk

35 05:27 Matti Rautio
Concerto No.2 for piano and orchestra (1971)
Performer: Martti Rautio
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Paavo Rautio

36 05:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture - Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (J.8)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros-Marbà

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07tzhnk)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Igor Stravinsky
Suite no.1 for small orchestra
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

02 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Suite No. 5 in E major HWV.430 “Harmonious Blacksmith”
Performer: Anne Queffélec

03 00:18 Peter Sculthorpe
Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV4: Sinfonia & Opening Chorus
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Christoph Poppen

05 00:34 Carl Nielsen
Helios - overture (Op.17)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

06 00:47 Enrique Granados
Danzas espanolas - set 2 for piano, no.5; Andaluza (Playera) [in E minor]
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

07 00:53 Sergei Prokofiev
Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Performer: Martin Gatt
Performer: Meyrick Alexander
Performer: Melbon Mackie
Performer: John Orford

08 00:55 Gavin Bryars
Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato from Second Book of Madrigals
Ensemble: Vox Altera
Conductor: Massimiliano Pascucci

09 01:03 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Orchestrator: Franz Schreker
Orchestra: Symphony of the Air
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

10 01:13 Ludwig Thuille
Sextet Op.6 - III. Gavotte
Ensemble: Les Vents Francais

11 01:18 Geirr Tveitt
The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

12 01:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No. 2 A minor
Performer: Denis Matsuev

13 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Ensemble: Bläserensemble Sabine Meyer

14 01:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
II. Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42)
Music Arranger: Alexander Glazunov
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

15 01:44 Takashi Yoshimatsu
And Birds Are Still..., Op 72
Orchestra: Manchester Camerata
Conductor: Sachio Fujioka

16 01:54 Benjamin Britten
Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

17 02:03 Muriel Herbert
Renouncement
Singer: Caroline MacPhie
Performer: Joseph Middleton

18 02:06 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.19 in E flat major
Performer: Tanja Becker-Bender

19 02:10 Tor Aulin
4 Swedish dances (No1)
Orchestra: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Conductor: Niklas Willén

20 02:16 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07tzj26)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor

01 00:00 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.2: Kuriose Geschichte [A curious story]
Performer: Clara Haskil

02 00:02 Georges Bizet
Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Jean Martinon

03 00:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op.87 No.6
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

04 00:24 John Coprario
Fantasia Suite in C for 2 violins, bass viol and organ
Ensemble: London Baroque

05 00:41 Anton Webern
Im Sommerwind
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

06 00:55 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 01:04 Ferdinando Antonio Lazzari
Sonata in D major for two trumpets, two violins, viola, cello & organ: I. Presto
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments

08 01:12 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

09 01:31 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Manuel Rosenthal

10 02:03 Robert Schumann
Waldszenen, Op.82
Performer: Clara Haskil

11 02:23 Georg Philipp Telemann
Fantasia in D for solo violin, TWV 40:23
Performer: Fabio Biondi

12 02:28 Karl Amadeus Hartmann
Symphony No. 4 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07tztb1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908), Lightning Strikes

01 00:00 Trad.
The New Town of Edinburgh
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia

02 00:01 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Rainy Day Has Waned Op.51 no. 5
Performer: Ilya Scheps
Singer: Mikhail Lanskoy

03 00:09 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
From Homer
Conductor: Vladimir Ziva
Orchestra: Moscow S O
Choir: Moscow Academy Of Choral Singing

04 00:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Tsveti moi! (Servilia)
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Singer: Renée Fleming

05 00:30 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar's Bride: Act 3 Scene 4
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 00:37 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Suite: The Tale of Tsar Sultan
Orchestra: Seattle S O
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tzw84)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 3

01 00:04 Francis Poulenc
C from Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

02 00:07 Francis Poulenc
Fêtes galantes from Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

03 00:08 Francis Poulenc
Non Monsieur mon mari from Les Mamelles De Tiresias
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly
Singer: Aaron O'Hare

04 00:16 Robert Schumann
Zwölf Gedichte von Justinus Kerner
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek

05 00:49 William Walton
Through gilded trellises from 3 Edith Sitwell Poems
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

06 00:53 William Walton
Old Sir Faulk from 3 Edith Sitwell Poems
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

07 00:55 Muriel Herbert
Children's Songs
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07tzwh6)
Thursday Opera Matinee, Handel - Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno Part I
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

02 01:12 George Frideric Handel
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno Part II
Singer: Sabine Devieilhe
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Singer: Michael Spyres
Singer: Franco Fagioli
Orchestra: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

03 02:15 Edward Elgar
Dream Children
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

04 02:26 Arnold Bax
Malta GC - March

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07tzwrr)
Thursday - Suzy Klein

01 00:01 Reynaldo Hahn
Trois Jours de Vendange
Performer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff

02 00:10 Reynaldo Hahn
Neere from Etudes latins
Performer: Véronique Gens
Performer: Susan Manoff

03 00:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E minor (Allegro)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

04 00:24 Benjamin Britten
The Salley Gardens
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu

05 00:25 Frank Martin
Etudes for string orchestra, no.3; Deuxieme etude, pour le pizzicato
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

06 00:33 Johannes Brahms
Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund
Performer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu

07 00:35 Philip Glass
Symphony No. 4, 'Heroes'
Orchestra: Basel Symphony Orchestra

08 00:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5 (Op.73) in E flat major; 2nd mvt; Adagio
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

09 00:44 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

10 00:54 Edward Elgar
The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Director: Sir Mark Elder
Singer: Alice Coote
Orchestra: Hallé

11 01:09 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Orchestra: Hallé
Performer: Sir Mark Elder

12 01:19 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Concerto VII a 5 in F major, Op. 1
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

13 01:27 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Trio for piano and strings (Op.50) in A minor, Variation no. 7
Ensemble: Gould Piano Trio

14 01:33 Cole Porter
Anything Goes
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

15 01:36 John Field
Nocturne No. 2 in C minor (H.25)
Performer: Michael McHale
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Courtney Lewis

16 01:41 Jyotsna Srikanth (artist)
Carnatic violin
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth

17 01:48 Jyotsna Srikanth (artist)
Carnatic violin
Performer: Jyotsna Srikanth

18 01:52 George Frideric Handel
Filomena abbandonata
Performer: Greta Bradman
Ensemble: English Chamber Orchestra

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07tztb1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07v2yzd)
Edinburgh International Festival 2016, Russian National Orchestra - Valentin Silvestrov, Tchaikovsky, Scriabin

01 00:03 Valentin Silvestrov
Elegy
Orchestra: Russian National Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

02 00:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Orchestra: Russian National Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

03 00:48 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
A Musical snuff-box Op.32
Performer: Denis Matsuev

04 00:51 Denis Matsuev (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Denis Matsuev

05 00:56 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Sonata No.2
Performer: Denis Matsuev

06 01:18 Alexander Scriabin
Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.29
Orchestra: Russian National Chamber Chorus
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

07 02:07 William Walton
Violin Sonata
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Piers Lane

THU 22:00 Free Thinking (b07tzytz)
Energy and Landscape: Edward Burtynsky, Ella Hickson

THU 22:45 The Essay (b07tzxdt)
The Meaning of Flowers, Magnolia

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07tzxdw)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Skepta (artist)
Shutdown (Live at the Mercury Music Prize Awards 2016)
Performer: Skepta

02 00:03 Pat Thomas (artist)
Ma Huno
Performer: Pat Thomas
Performer: Ebo Taylor

03 00:09 Flying Machines (artist)
Emotional Math Metal
Performer: Flying Machines

04 00:14 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No 4

05 00:16 C Duncan (artist)
Wanted To Want It Too
Performer: C Duncan

06 00:20 Jason Sharp (artist)
A Boat Upon It’s Blood Part 1
Performer: Jason Sharp

07 00:26 Elizabeth Parker (artist)
The Living Planet (Theme from The Series)
Performer: Elizabeth Parker
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

08 00:26 Elizabeth Parker (artist)
The Frozen World
Performer: Elizabeth Parker
Performer: The BBC Radiophonic Workshop

09 00:31 Kate Carr (artist)
Under Wires
Performer: Kate Carr

10 00:40 The Bad Plus (artist)
The Robots
Performer: The Bad Plus

11 00:43 Girls In Airports (artist)
Randall’s Island
Performer: Girls In Airports

12 00:50 Mark Anderson (artist)
High Force Agricultural Fair
Performer: Mark Anderson

13 00:53 Voches de Sardinna (artist)
I Have Seen A Rose
Performer: Voches de Sardinna

14 00:59 Resina (artist)
Not Here
Performer: Resina

15 01:03 Moddi (artist)
The Shaman And The Thief
Performer: Moddi

16 01:10 Peter Maxwell Davies
Ave Maris Stella
Ensemble: Gemini
Conductor: Ian Mitchell

17 01:17 Liisa Pehmes Sules (artist)
Tintura
Performer: Liisa Pehmes Sules

18 01:21 José Mauro (artist)
Apocalipse
Performer: José Mauro

19 01:24 Vul Vulpes (artist)
Tabbouleh Rasa
Performer: Vul Vulpes

20 01:27 Mark Corrin (artist)
Homing Signal
Performer: Mark Corrin


FRIDAY 16 SEPTEMBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07tzfwm)
Suk's First Symphony and Praga

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Josef Suk
Praga - symphonic poem, Op.26 (1904)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

03 00:26 Josef Suk
Symphony no.1 in E major, Op.14 (1897-99)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

04 01:09 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Anders Nilsson
Performer: Julian Rachlin
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Itamar Golan

05 01:49 Chiara Margarita Cozzolani
O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Ensemble: Cappella Artemisia

06 02:01 Béla Bartók
The Wooden Prince - ballet (Sz.60)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Hans Graf

07 02:54 Franciszek de Godzinsky
Valse orientale
Performer: Arto Satukangas

08 02:59 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

09 03:07 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Ghislaine Wauters
Performer: Yasunori Imamura
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

10 03:14 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Regina Coeli
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

11 03:20 Josef Myslivecek
String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Music Arranger: Unknown
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Rudolf Werthen

12 03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Pamina's aria: Ach, ich fuhl's, es ist verschwunden - from The Magic Flute
Singer: Irma Urrila
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Okko Kamu

13 03:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
Performer: Miklós Perényi
Performer: Deszo Ranki

14 03:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

15 04:01 Trad.
El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna

16 04:08 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now' (from The division viol, 1685)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Rosanne Hunt
Performer: Linda Kent

17 04:14 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Performer: Ilze Graubina

18 04:23 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Performer: Henryk Blazej
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Ryszard Dudek

19 04:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Bryn Terfel

20 04:39 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Performer: Alina Pogostkina
Performer: Sveinung Bjelland

21 05:01 Sergei Rachmaninov
Caprice Bohemien (Op.12) (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

22 05:21 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward

23 05:40 Johann Christian Schickardt
Concerto for flute, (2) oboes, strings & bc in G minor (S.Uu (i hs 58:5))
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

24 05:57 Anonymous
Diferencias sobre las Vacas (instrumental)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07tzhnm)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
"Consolati, o bella", from Act 1 of Orlando
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Hilary Summers
Singer: Rosa Mannion
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

02 00:09 Georges Bizet
L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2 [compiled by Ernest Guiraud], Farandole
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 00:13 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Late Summer Nights, No 1
Performer: Cassandra Wyss

04 00:20 Mieczysław Weinberg
Dance of Shushera the Rat; The Lesson from Suite No 4 from the ballet "The Golden Key"
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Mark Ermler

05 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue, from Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 894
Performer: Christophe Rousset

06 00:34 Max Bruch
Adagio appassionato
Performer: Salvatore Accardo
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

07 00:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in D major, K285
Performer: Barthold Kuijken
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Wieland Kuijken

08 01:03 Johannes Brahms
Waltz No 15 in A flat major, from 16 Waltzes, Op 39 (arr. for piano solo)
Performer: Mikhail Rudy

09 01:04 Arnold Schoenberg
Cabaret Song: "Seit ich so viele Weiber sah…"
Singer: Jill Gomez
Performer: John Constable

10 01:09 John Marsh
Nocturne from Suite The Quantocks
Performer: Roger Huckle
Ensemble: Emerald Ensemble
Conductor: Matthew Bale

11 01:15 John White
Piano Sonata No 76
Performer: Roger Smalley

12 01:18 Franz von Suppé
Light Cavalry overture
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

13 01:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
18 Pieces for piano (Op.72), no.15; Un Poco di Chopin
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

14 01:34 César Franck
Andantino in A flat major (from L'organiste, M24, Vol. 2)
Performer: Gábor Lehotka

15 01:39 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Song of Love and Death, from symphonic poem Eternal Songs
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Wit

16 01:53 Clara Schumann
Abendfeier in Venedig
Ensemble: Studio Vocale Karlsruhe
Conductor: Werner Pfaff

17 02:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in B minor, RV580 (Op 3 No 10)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

18 02:12 Alain Romans
Quel temps fait-il à Paris
Performer: No performers credited.

19 02:14 Leonardo de Call
Serenade in D major, Op 19 – second movement (Adagio)
Performer: Elisabeth Möst
Performer: Maroje Brcic

20 02:21 Samuel Barber
"Give me my robe", from Antony and Cleopatra
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Schippers

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07tzj29)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Antony Beevor

01 00:00 Sergei Rachmaninov
All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

02 00:03 William Walton
'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

03 00:11 Henry Purcell
O, I'm sick of life, Z140
Singer: Rogers Covey-Crump
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: George Michael
Orchestra: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

04 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in D major, Hob.XV:24
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

05 00:31 Pérotin
Alleluia. Nativitas
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

06 00:38 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Samson François

07 00:46 Francois-Andre Philidor
Quartet No.1 for flute, two violins and continuo
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

08 00:54 Olivier Latry (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Olivier Latry

09 01:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for two trumpets, two violins, viola, cello & organ, RV537
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Performer: Peter Holman
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments

10 01:14 Ernest Bloch
Baal Shem: II. Nigun
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Abram Makarov

11 01:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances, Op.45
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

12 02:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21
Performer: Clara Haskil
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

13 02:35 Franz Liszt
Chasse Neige, from Études d'exécution transcendante, S.139
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07tztb4)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908), A Short Ride to Vesuvius

01 00:00 Luigi Denza
Neapolitan Song
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Caroline Clemmow

02 00:06 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Pan Voyevoda - Suite From The Opera Op.59
Conductor: Bystrík Režucha
Orchestra: Slovenská filharmónia

03 00:14 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
A Midsummer Night's Dream Op.56 no.2
Performer: Katia Skanavi
Singer: Наталья Герасимова

04 00:21 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Dubinushka [the Little Oat Stick] Op.62
Orchestra: Ussr R S O
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev

05 00:29 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Golden Cockerel - Suite
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

06 00:57 Sergei Rachmaninov
(Rimsky-Korsakov) Flight Of The Bumble-Bee,
Ensemble: Sergei Rachmaninov

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tzw87)
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 4

01 00:04 Dominick Argento
Six Elizabethan Songs
Performer: William Vann
Singer: Aoife Miskelly

02 00:25 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'été, Op.7
Performer: Simon Lepper
Singer: Clara Mouriz

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07tzwh8)
The BBC Philharmonic Performs British Music, BBC Philharmonic Live from MediaCityUK in Salford

01 00:38 Anthony Payne
Half-heard in the Stillness
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Tom Redmond

02 00:54 Gerald Finzi
Farewell to Arms
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Tom Redmond

03 01:10 Benjamin Britten
Sinfonia da Requiem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay
Performer: Robin Tritschler
Performer: Tom Redmond

04 01:29 Ivor Gurney
A Gloucestershire Rhapsody
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Seal

05 01:46 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: John Bradbury
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Wilson

06 02:09 David Matthews
Toward Sunrise
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Jac van Steen

07 02:20 Ron Goodwin
Whirlpool: Main Theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 02:22 Ron Goodwin
The Trap: Main theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 02:26 Ron Goodwin
Of Human Bondage: Main Theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

10 02:29 Ron Goodwin
Operation Crossbow: Main Theme
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07tzwrt)
Friday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Antonin Dvorak
Humoresque
Orchestra: Guy Lombardo & His Royal Canadians

02 00:03 Johann Adolf Hasse
Che mi give l'oner della cuna (from Demetrio, Act 1)
Performer: Ray Chenez
Ensemble: Opera Settecento

03 00:14 Johann Adolf Hasse
Più non sombre ardito e fiero (from Demetrio, Act 3)
Performer: Ray Chenez
Ensemble: Operra Settecento

04 00:22 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field suite, Polka
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

05 00:27 Nadia Boulanger
Sieben Lieder - Chanson
Performer: Melinda Paulsen
Performer: Angela Gassenhuber

06 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations - Aria
Performer: Igor Levit

07 00:37 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts; Act I; I am easily assimilated
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Singer: Christa Ludwig
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

08 00:43 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Takács Quartet

09 01:00 Gavin Bryars
Canso

10 01:03 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

11 01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quell'agneletto candido (from Per la ricuperata salute di Ofelia) K477a
Performer: Florian Birsak
Singer: Elizabeth Cragg

12 01:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Maurerische Trauermusik (Masonic Funeral Music), K477
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Peter Schreier

13 01:24 Robert Schumann
Traumerei (from Kinderszenen)
Performer: Anna Szalucka

14 01:26 Percy Grainger
Lincolnshire Posy: The Brisk Young Sailor (Who Returned To Wed His True Love)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

15 01:33 Maurice Ravel
Noctuelles (from Miroirs)
Performer: Anna Szalucka

16 01:40 Karol Szymanowski
Mazurka Op.50 No.2
Performer: Anna Szalucka

17 01:43 Danish String Quartet
Shine you no more
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

18 01:48 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

19 01:56 Terry Gilkyson
The Bare Necessities
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07tztb4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 Radio 3 in Concert (b07v2yzj)
Edinburgh International Festival 2016, Gurrelieder

01 Arnold Schoenberg
Gurrelieder
Performer: Anja Kempe
Performer: Karen Cargill
Performer: Simon O'Neill
Performer: Anthony Dean Griffey
Performer: Iain Paterson
Performer: Thomas Quasthoff
Choir: Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

02 02:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata for piano no. 3 (Op.58) in B minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

FRI 22:00 The Verb (b07tzz48)
The Verb at the 2016 Edinburgh Festival

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b07tzxdy)
The Meaning of Flowers, Daisy

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07tzxf0)
Lopa Kothari - 2016 Darbar Festival

01 00:00 Orchestre Laye Thiam (artist)
Massani Cicé
Performer: Orchestre Laye Thiam

02 00:07 Ta Vaka (artist)
Siva Mamalu
Performer: Ta Vaka

03 00:10 Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys (artist)
Ridin' the Fiddle
Performer: Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys

04 00:10 Vishnal Jain
Raag Bhinna Shadaj - Alap - Jod + Jhala

05 00:33 Carmen Souza & Theo Pas'cal (artist)
Cape Verdean Blues
Performer: Carmen Souza & Theo Pas'cal

06 00:38 Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin (artist)
Tonight
Performer: Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin

07 00:43 Sunburst (artist)
Wakulu Wa Kuno
Performer: Sunburst

08 00:46 Inna Modja (artist)
Water
Performer: Inna Modja

09 00:54 Zia Mohiuddin Dagar and Zia Fariduddin Dagar (artist)
Raag Malkauns (Heritage Track)
Performer: Zia Mohiuddin Dagar and Zia Fariduddin Dagar

10 00:54 Vishnal Jain
Raag Bhinna Shadaj - Dhrupad - Chartal and Sooltal
Performer: Sudarshan Chana
Performer: Vishnal Jain

11 01:12 Skanderband (artist)
Choir II
Performer: Skanderband

12 01:13 Marani (artist)
Shinmousvlelo Sada Khar - Kakhuri
Performer: Marani

13 01:17 Aláfia (artist)
Salve Geral
Performer: Aláfia

14 01:21 Mariza (artist)
Alma
Performer: Mariza

15 01:25 Las Hermanas Caronni (artist)
Ya me voy (feat. Raúl Barboza)
Performer: Las Hermanas Caronni
Featured Artist: Raúl Barboza

16 01:27 Scorpios (artist)
Yaelhajarok (They Leave You For Me) (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Scorpios

17 01:30 Orkesta Mendoza (artist)
Nada te Debo
Performer: Orkesta Mendoza

18 01:36 King Ayisoba (artist)
Africa
Performer: King Ayisoba

19 01:40 Lajkó Félix (artist)
Szivaroztam
Performer: Lajkó Félix

20 01:43 Vesevo (artist)
'O Rre Rre
Performer: Vesevo

21 01:49 Noura Mint Seymali (artist)
Arbina
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali

22 01:53 Ontrei (artist)
Antti
Performer: Ontrei

23 01:57 Nancy Kerr & the Sweet Visitor Band (artist)
Instar
Performer: Nancy Kerr & the Sweet Visitor Band




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b07tz9fk)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b07tzwgz)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b07tzwh4)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b07tzwh6)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b07tzwh8)

BBC Proms 19:15 SAT (b07tyx1q)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b07sxdfp)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b07tyr4f)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b07tyzn1)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b07tz3qf)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b07tzhnc)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b07tzhnh)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b07tzhnk)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b07tzhnm)

Choral Evensong 15:00 SUN (b07sxtbk)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b007g3lx)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b07tz3qk)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b07tz3qk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b07tzt9v)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b07tzt9v)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b07tzt9x)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b07tzt9x)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b07tztb1)

Composer of the Week 18:30 THU (b07tztb1)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b07tztb4)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b07tztb4)

Drama on 3 21:00 SUN (b052glwc)

Early Music Late 22:30 SUN (b07tz134)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b07tz3qh)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b07tzj22)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b07tzj24)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b07tzj26)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b07tzj29)

Free Thinking 22:00 TUE (b07tzy2x)

Free Thinking 22:00 WED (b07tzydt)

Free Thinking 22:00 THU (b07tzytz)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b03ln8q8)

Hear and Now 23:00 SAT (b07tyx1s)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b07tzd90)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b07tzwrm)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b07tzwrp)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b07tzwrr)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b07tzwrt)

Jazz Line-Up 17:00 SAT (b07tyww7)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b07tzff8)

Jazz Record Requests 16:00 SAT (b07tyww5)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b07tzxdm)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b07tzxdr)

Late Junction 23:00 THU (b07tzxdw)

Music Matters 22:00 MON (b07cy564)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b07tyr4k)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b07tyznh)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 MON (b07tz45h)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07tzw77)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07tzw81)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07tzw84)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07tzw87)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 SUN (b07v07fh)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 MON (b07v2yq9)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 TUE (b07v2yz7)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 WED (b07v2yzb)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 THU (b07v2yzd)

Radio 3 in Concert 19:30 FRI (b07v2yzj)

Recital 23:30 SUN (b07tz136)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b07tyr4h)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b07tyww1)

Sound of Cinema 15:00 SAT (b07tyww3)

Sunday Feature 18:30 SAT (b05w7r5k)

Sunday Feature 18:45 SUN (b00wbkmp)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b07tyzn5)

The Choir 16:00 SUN (b07tz12w)

The Early Music Show 14:00 SUN (b07tyznt)

The Essay 22:45 MON (b07tzff6)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b07tzxdk)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b07tzxdp)

The Essay 22:45 THU (b07tzxdt)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b07tzxdy)

The Listening Service 17:00 SUN (b07tz12y)

The Verb 22:00 FRI (b07tzz48)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b07sxytr)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b07tyzmt)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b07tz3qc)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b07tzfvs)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b07tzfw0)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b07tzfwg)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b07tzfwm)

Words and Music 17:30 SUN (b07tz130)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b07tzxf0)