Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 03 SEPTEMBER 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07qc4bq)
Shostakovich and Beethoven from the Warsaw Philharmonic

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ghazaros Saryan
Passacaglia
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan

03 00:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Leticia Moreno
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan

04 00:48 Manuel de Falla
Nana [no.5 canciones populares espanolas]
Performer: Leticia Moreno

05 00:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 7 in A major Op.92
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Sergey Smbatyan

06 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Harp, Flute and Orchestra (K. 299) in C major
Performer: Suzana Klincharova
Performer: Spasov
Performer: Georgi
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

07 02:01 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - ballet
Singer: Lynne Dawson
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Singer: Denis Sedov
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

08 02:38 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Martina Filjak

09 03:11 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Ensemble: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

10 03:21 Karol Szymanowski
The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Performer: Seung-Hye Choi
Performer: Hyun-Mi Kim

11 03:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture in C major Op.115 (zur Namensfeier)
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Guttler

12 03:34 William Byrd
Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Performer: Aapo Häkkinen

13 03:42 Joaquín Turina
Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Performer: Angela Cheng
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Hans Graf

14 03:51 Petronio Franceschini
Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Performer: Yordan Kojuharov
Performer: Petar Ivanov
Performer: Teodor Moussev
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yordan Dafov

15 04:01 Vaino Haapalainen
Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Atso Almila

16 04:09 Ernest Chausson
Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

17 04:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

18 04:29 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major, "Notturno"
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

19 04:40 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim

20 04:50 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

21 05:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

22 05:17 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano No.3 (Op.45) in C minor
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva

23 05:41 Ottorino Respighi
Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07rkrzg)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major BWV1042 - 1st movement
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Orchestra: Arcangelo

02 00:12 Edvard Grieg
Butterfly and Little Bird from Opus 43
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:16 William Byrd
Mass for 5 Voices - Sanctus Benedictus
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge

04 00:21 Eugène Ysaÿe
Poeme Elegiaque in D minor Opus 12
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

05 00:35 Duke Ellington (artist)
In a Sentimental Mood
Performer: Duke Ellington
Performer: John Coltrane

06 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.31 in D Major K.297 ("Paris")
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Jane Glover

07 01:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Hebrides Overture, Op 26
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern

08 01:15 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint - III. Fast
Performer: Jonny Greenwood

09 01:20 Maurice Ravel
'Soupir' from Three Poems of Stephane Mallarme
Singer: Dawn Upshaw

10 01:24 Joseph Haydn
Variations in F Minor
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

11 01:37 Bernard Herrmann
Symphony No.1 - 1st Movement.
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra

12 01:55 Henry Bishop
Lo! Here the Gentle Lark
Singer: Susan Gritton
Conductor: Philip Pickett
Ensemble: Musicians of The Globe

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07syffv)
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Max Reger

01 00:06 George Frideric Handel
Tu del ciel ministro eletto (from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno)
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Ensemble: London Early Opera
Director: Bridget Cunningham

02 00:13 Gabriel Fauré
Lydia (Op. 4 No. 2)
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Iestyn Davies

03 00:17 Gabriel Fauré
9 Preludes, Op.103 (Nos. 2 & 3)
Performer: Louis Lortie

04 00:24 Johann Joseph Fux
Kaiserrequiem (i. Introitus)
Ensemble: Vox Luminis
Ensemble: Scorpio Collectif
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

05 00:32 Max Reger
Fantasia and Fugue on the name of B.A.C.H. (Op.46)
Performer: Gerhard Weinberger

06 00:37 Max Reger
Abendlied (Op.6, No.3)
Performer: Siim Selis
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Daniel Reuss

07 00:43 Max Reger
Fantasy & Fugue in C Minor, Op.29
Performer: Bernhard Buttmann

08 00:46 Max Reger
Flieder, Op.35 No.4
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sophie Bevan

09 00:50 Max Reger
Variations and Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach, Op.81
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

10 00:55 Max Reger
Sinfonietta, Op.90
Orchestra: Bamberg S O.
Conductor: Horst Stein

11 00:59 Max Reger
Violin Sonata in C Major, Op.72
Performer: Ulf Wallin
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

12 01:03 Max Reger
Piano Concerto in F Minor, Op.114
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

13 01:09 Max Reger
Requiem (Op.144b)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Choir: Consortium
Conductor: Andrew-John Smith

14 01:17 Anton Bruckner
Intermezzo in D minor
Ensemble: Bartholdy Quintet

15 01:23 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 7 in E major
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

16 01:35 Steve Reich
Radio Rewrite (Nos. 1 & 2)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal
Conductor: Brad Lubman

17 02:43 Gaetano Donizetti
Le Duc D'Albe
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b07rks3w)
Beethoven, Schumann, Dauprat, Laura Jurd

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata In F Major, Op 17
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson

02 00:14 Louis-François Dauprat
Air Ecossais Varie, Op 22
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Ellie Johnston

03 00:26 Robert Schumann
Phantasiestucke, Op 73
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Lucas Blondeel

04 00:37 Laura Jurd
Living, Breathing
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Corrie Dick
Performer: Corrie Dick

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07rktzy)
Rob's Gold Standard

01 00:04 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise In G Minor in G minor
Performer: Sergio Fiorentino

02 00:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Cello Sonata In B Flat Major Rv.47
Performer: Hans Lang
Performer: Marijke Smit Sibinga
Performer: Maurice Gendron

03 00:25 Charles-François Gounod
Faust - Cavatine
Singer: Alain Vanzo
Orchestra: Orchestre Radio Lyrique
Conductor: Gustave Cloëz

04 00:31 Dieterich Buxtehude
Praeludium In D Minor
Performer: Marie-Claire Alain

05 00:38 Ottorino Respighi
Pini Di Roma - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Antonio Pedrotti

06 01:03 Luigi Cherubini
Ali-Baba - Overture
Orchestra: NBC S O
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

07 01:11 Benjamin Britten
Les Illuminations Op.18
Singer: Suzanne Danco
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

08 01:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo In A Major K.386
Performer: Annie Fischer
Orchestra: Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Conductor: Ferenc Fricsay

09 01:41 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Lamentations Of Jeremiah - Sabbato Sancto: Lecto 1
Ensemble: Pro Cantione Antiqua
Director: Mark Brown

10 01:52 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes (Op.39) Arr. For Piano Solo: Nos 12-16
Performer: Richard Farrell

SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b07rkv00)
2016, Proms at...Bold Tendencies Multi-Storey Car Park, Peckham

01 00:05 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint
Orchestra: Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

02 00:15 Steve Reich
Eight Lines
Orchestra: Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

03 00:36 Steve Reich
Music for a Large Ensemble
Orchestra: Multi-Story Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Stark

04 00:54 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Bob Becker
Performer: James Preiss

SAT 16:00 Sound of Cinema (b07rkv02)
The Modern Prometheus

01 00:00 Thomas Dolby (artist)
Gothic (1987) - Phatasmagoria
Performer: Thomas Dolby

02 00:03 Bernhard Kaun
Frankenstein (1931) - Theme
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

03 00:06 Frank Skinner
Son of Frankenstein (1939) - Monster's Rampage & Finale
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg

04 00:12 Life Toward Twilight (artist)
Life Toward Twilight's score for Edison's Frankenstein of 1910 (2008)
Performer: Life Toward Twilight

05 00:16 Hans J. Salter
Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) - Main Title & Freeing the Monster
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny

06 00:23 Leonard Salzedo
The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958) - Main Title
Conductor: John Hollingsworth
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:24 James Bernard
Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) - End Credits
Conductor: John Hollingsworth
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:28 Patrick Doyle
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein (1994) - The Creation
Conductor: David Snell
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

09 00:32 Irving Berlin
Young Frankenstein (1974) - Puttin On The Ritz
Singer: Gene Wilder
Singer: Peter Boyle
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:35 Maurice Jarre
The Bride (1985) - Main Theme
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:41 Franz Waxman
Bride of Frankenstein (1935) - The Creation & The Tower Explodes
Orchestra: Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra & Choir
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

12 00:55 Richard Band
Bride of Re-animator (1990) - Main Titles
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:58 Marco Beltrami
Ben Hur (2016) - Chariots of Fire
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07symbz)
01 00:01 Clifford Brown (artist)
Tiny Capers
Performer: Clifford Brown

02 00:06 Stan Getz and Laurindo Almeida (artist)
Menina Moca
Performer: Stan Getz and Laurindo Almeida
Performer: Stan Getz

03 00:12 Sonny Clark (artist)
Deep In A Dream
Performer: Sonny Clark

04 00:19 Louis Armstrong (artist)
Blueberry Hill
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Gordon Jenkins

05 00:22 Pete Fountain (artist)
South Rampart Street Parade
Performer: Pete Fountain
Performer: Pete Fountain

06 00:26 Pete Fountain (artist)
When We Danced At The Mardi Gras
Performer: Pete Fountain

07 00:29 Lee Wiley and Leo Reisman's Orchestra (artist)
Take It From Me
Performer: Lee Wiley and Leo Reisman's Orchestra
Performer: Lee Wiley And Leo Reisman's Orchestra

08 00:33 Brad Mehldau & Joshua Redman (artist)
Ornithology
Performer: Brad Mehldau & Joshua Redman
Performer: Brad Mehldau
Performer: Joshua Redman

09 00:43 Jimmy McGriff (artist)
Round Midnight
Performer: Jimmy McGriff

10 00:49 Bill Evans and Jim Hall (artist)
Jazz Samba
Performer: Bill Evans and Jim Hall
Performer: Jimmy Hall
Performer: Bill Evans

11 00:52 Acker Bilk (artist)
Summerset
Performer: Acker Bilk

12 00:56 Roger Marks (artist)
O Solo Mio
Performer: Roger Marks

SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07rkv04)
Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie, Joe Stilgoe

01 00:01 Sean Foran (artist)
Room With A View
Performer: Sean Foran

02 00:10 David Helbock Trio (artist)
The Soul
Performer: David Helbock Trio

03 00:15 Joihnstone Jarvie Lowrie (artist)
Another Sad Song In Three (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival June 2016)
Performer: Joihnstone Jarvie Lowrie

04 00:24 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
You Never Can Tell
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

05 00:30 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Cool
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

06 00:38 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Rainbow Connection
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

07 00:43 Katie Williams (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Katie Williams

08 00:48 Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie (artist)
After Interlude (Recorded At Glasgow Jazz Festival June 2016)
Performer: Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie

09 00:56 Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie (artist)
Simple Things (Recorded At Glasgow Jazz Festival June 2016)
Performer: Johnstone Jarvie Lowrie

10 01:07 Brian Kellock
First Song
Performer: Cathrine Legardh

11 01:12 Mats Eilertsen (artist)
September
Performer: Mats Eilertsen

12 01:17 Laura Jurd (artist)
Robin
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Elliot Galvin
Performer: Conor Chaplin
Performer: Corrie Dick

13 01:24 The Olga Konkova Trio (artist)
Havvil
Performer: The Olga Konkova Trio

SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b07rkv08)
2016, Prom 66: Berlin Philharmonic and Simon Rattle

01 00:02 Julian Anderson
Incantesimi
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

02 00:18 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dances, Op 46
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

03 01:23 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 2 in D major
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

04 02:09 Josef Suk
Lullabies [Ukolebavky] - 6 pieces for piano (Op.33) [complete]
Performer: Margaret Fingerhut

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07rkv2y)
Principal Sound Festival and Bobfest

01 00:04 Claude Vivier
Tao Tao Tao from Kopernicus
Ensemble: Scordatura

02 00:10 Frank Denyer
After the Rain
Ensemble: Octandre Ensemble

03 00:30 Harry Partch
Two Psalms
Ensemble: Scordatura

04 00:37 Harry Partch
Dark Brother
Ensemble: Scordatura

05 00:50 Claude Vivier
Piece for Violin and Piano
Performer: Benjamin Marquise-Gilmore
Performer: Andrew Zolinsky

06 00:58 Claude Vivier
Samarkand
Ensemble: Octandre Ensemble
Conductor: Jon Hargreaves

07 01:15 Thomas Smetryns
This could be the most beautiful piece in the world
Ensemble: Octandre Ensemble
Conductor: Jon Hargreaves

08 01:28 Christian Mason
Layers of Love
Ensemble: Octandre Ensemble
Conductor: Jon Hargreaves

09 01:41 Horațiu Rădulescu
Piano Sonata no 2
Performer: Ian Pace


SUNDAY 04 SEPTEMBER 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b01s452n)
Jazz with a Latin Impulse

01 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Manteca
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

02 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Crave
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton

03 Woody Herman (artist)
Bijou
Performer: Woody Herman

04 Duke Ellington (artist)
The Flaming Sword
Performer: Duke Ellington

05 Machito & His Afro Cubans (artist)
Cubop City
Performer: Machito & His Afro Cubans

06 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Hold 'Em Joe
Performer: Sonny Rollins

07 Stan Getz (artist)
Samba Dees Days
Performer: Stan Getz

08 Tamba Trio (artist)
So Danco Samba
Performer: Tamba Trio

09 Richard Galliano (artist)
New York Tango
Performer: Richard Galliano

10 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Rio Pakistan
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07rkvqz)
Elgar, Bloch and Prokofiev from the RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Edward Elgar
In the South ('Alassio') - overture, Op 50
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 00:23 Ernest Bloch
Schelomo - Hebrew rhapsody for cello and orchestra
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 00:47 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 5 in B flat major, Op 100
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 01:32 Carl Nielsen
Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Ensemble: The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

06 02:01 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in B flat major (D.960)
Performer: Naum Grubert

07 02:43 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in G Major (Wq.144 / H.568)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

08 02:57 Carlo Gesualdo
Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Choir: The King’s Singers

09 03:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Mozart Anniversary Orchestra

10 03:13 Joseph Haydn
The Mermaid's song (H.26a.25) from 6 Original canzonettas set 1
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

11 03:17 Joseph Haydn
My mother bids me bind my hair (H.26a.27) from 6 Original canzonettas
Performer: Mahan Esfahani
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

12 03:21 Johannes Brahms
5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Music Arranger: Antonin Dvorak
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

13 03:33 Imants Zemzaris
Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Performer: Aldis Liepiņš
Performer: Janis Bulavs
Performer: Olafs Štāls
Performer: Leons Veldre

14 03:39 Anonymous
3 pieces
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua of London
Director: Philip Thorby

15 03:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Orchestrator: European Baroque Orchestra
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

16 04:01 Giuseppe Martucci
Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Nello Santi

17 04:07 Enrique Granados (artist)
Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor from Goyescas
Performer: Enrique Granados

18 04:14 Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz
5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas

19 04:24 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord always (Z.49) "Bell Anthem"
Singer: Robert Lawaty
Singer: Robert Pozarski
Singer: Miroslaw Borczynski
Choir: Sine Nomine Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Concerto Polacco Baroque Orchestra
Director: Marek Toporowski

20 04:32 Zoltán Kodály
Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

21 04:41 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona

22 04:54 Edvard Grieg
Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

23 05:16 Hildegard von Bingen
Ave Generosa
Choir: Orpheus Women's Choir
Director: Albert Wissink

24 05:22 Antonio Vivaldi
Nisi Dominus (Psalm 127) for voice and orchestra (RV.608)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

25 05:42 Johann Stamitz
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in B flat major (1750)
Performer: Jann Engel
Orchestra: Cappella Coloniensis
Conductor: Hans-Martin Linde

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07rkwh3)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Benjamin Britten
Simple Symphony for string orchestra (Op.4): 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

02 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in A minor, HWV 322
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Andrew Manze

03 00:18 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete - 'Le spectre de la rose'
Singer: Karen Cargill
Conductor: Robin Ticciati
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra

04 00:24 Marcel Louiguy
La vie en rose
Performer: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

05 00:31 Julia Kent (artist)
Invitation to the Voyage
Performer: Julia Kent

06 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat Major, Op.81b for 2 horns and string quartet
Ensemble: L'Archibudelli

07 01:03 Eugène Ysaÿe
Reve d'enfant
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

08 01:07 Leos Janacek
The Ballad of Blanik
Conductor: Edward Gardner
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester

09 01:33 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D550
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

10 01:36 John Tavener
The Protecting Veil - 1st movement
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

11 01:46 François Couperin
Quatre Verset
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Singer: Caroline Pelon
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07rkwh5)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs No 5 - La Vallee des Cloches
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

02 00:11 Franz Liszt
Piano Sonata in B Minor
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

03 00:42 Anton Bruckner
Abendzauber
Singer: Markus Krause
Ensemble: South German Vocal Ensemble
Ensemble: Marie Neunecker Horn Ensemble
Conductor: Rolf Beck

04 00:52 anon
Hanachachap Cussicuinin
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

05 00:56 Juan de Araujo
Los Coflades de la Estleya
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

06 01:02 Miguel del Águila
Summer Song
Performer: Katsuya Watanabe
Performer: David Johnson

07 01:19 Trad
Jarabe Tapatio
Ensemble: Orfeon Infantil Mexicano

08 01:22 Paul Desenne
Pajaro-Guaracha for Four Cellos
Performer: Nancy Green

09 01:27 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No 4
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

10 01:43 Domenico Zipoli
All' Elevazione in F
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

11 01:48 Domenico Zipoli
Missa San Ignacio: Kyrie and Gloria
Ensemble: Ex Cathedra Choir
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

12 02:07 Charles Ives
Piano Sonata No 2 Concord - The Alcotts
Performer: Hamelin
Performer: Marc-Andre

13 02:13 Aaron Copland
Clarinet Concerto
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

14 02:31 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Soloists Ensemble

15 02:36 Colin McPhee
Tabuh-Tabuhan
Performer: Peter Basquin
Performer: Christopher Oldfather
Orchestra: American Composers Orchestra
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

16 02:57 Leroy Anderson
The Typewriter
Ensemble: Tàmmittam Percussion Ensemble

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b0680hh5)
Jancis Robinson

01 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Finch'han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Thomas Allen

02 00:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.1 in D major K.412 (1st movement: Allegro)
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

03 00:19 George Frideric Handel
Con rauco mormorio (Rodelinda)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Singer: Andreas Scholl

04 00:28 Trad.
A Frog he did a-wooing go
Ensemble: John McCarthy Chorus and Orchestra

05 00:34 Trad.
Cherry Tree Carol
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Philip Ledger

06 00:40 Keith Jarrett (artist)
Solo Concert: Bremen, 12 July 1973
Performer: Keith Jarrett

07 00:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin (Overture and opening)
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov
Singer: Nuccia Focile
Singer: Olga Borodina

SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b07qbnrd)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 07: Armida Quartet

01 00:05 Franz Schubert
String quartet in C minor (Quartettsatz), D703
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

02 00:17 Sally Beamish
Merula perpetua
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray

03 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quintet in C major K.515
Orchestra: Armida Quartet
Performer: Lise Berthaud

SUN 14:00 New Generation Artists (b07rkwvy)
Elizabeth Watts in Conversation

01 00:00 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle D.550
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles

02 00:05 Michael Head
Why have you stolen my delight?
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Paul Turner

03 00:07 Michael Head
A Piper
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Paul Turner

04 00:08 Michael Head
Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Paul Turner

05 00:19 Richard Strauss
Einerlei, Op 69 No 3
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles

06 00:21 Richard Strauss
Schlechtes Wetter, Op 69 No 5
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Performer: Roger Vignoles

07 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Zerfliesse, mein Herze (Johannespassion BWV.245)
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Director: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

08 00:40 Alessandro Scarlatti
Endimione e Cintia (Sento un'aura che dolce)
Performer: Elizabeth Watts
Conductor: Laurence Cummings
Orchestra: The English Concert

SUN 14:45 Choral Evensong (b07vxf0y)
Charles Wood Summer School at St Patrick's Church of Ireland Cathedral, Armagh

01 00:00 Jack Oades
O Most Merciful
Choir: Charles Wood Summer School

02 00:07 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Psalms 147,148,149 and 150
Choir: Charles Wood Summer School

03 00:22 Charles Wood
Magnificat in E Flat, No.2
Choir: Charles Wood Summer School

04 00:27 Charles Wood
Nunc Dimittus: in E Flat, No.2
Choir: Charles Wood Summer School

05 00:38 Charles Wood
It Were My Soul’s Desire
Choir: Charles Wood Summer School

06 00:53 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Postlude in D minor Op. 105, No.6
Choir: Charles Wood Summer School

SUN 15:45 BBC Proms (b07rkww0)
2016, Prom 67: Simon Bolívar Symphony Orchestra and Gustavo Dudamel

01 00:02 Paul Desenne
Hipnosis mariposa
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

02 00:18 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No 2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

03 01:08 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

04 01:27 Maurice Ravel
La Valse
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

05 01:44 José Terenzyo (artist)
Parajillo y Alma Llanera
Music Arranger: José Terenzyo
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

06 01:48 Anton Bruckner
Vexilla regis - hymn for chorus
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 01:53 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Conductor: Stephen Layton
Choir: Polyphony
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

08 01:56 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse floruit - gradual for chorus
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 02:01 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514) transc. for piano [orig. for orchestra (S.110`2)]
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

SUN 18:00 Words and Music (b01m5km1)
Architecture

01 00:00 Guillaume Dufay
Nuper rosarum flores

02 00:01
Italo Calvino trans. William Weaver

03 00:02 Pierre Henry (artist)
Messe de Liverpool, movement 6: Communion
Performer: Pierre Henry

04 00:02
Jim Crace

05 00:04 Leos Janacek
Sinfonietta, movement 1

06 00:06
Vitruvius trans. Morris Hicky Morgan

07 00:08 Igor Stravinsky
Dumbarton Oaks

08 00:13
Henry David Thoreau

09 00:15 Claude Debussy
Prelude, Book 1 No.10: La cathedrale engloutie

10 00:15
Sir Walter Scott

11 00:19
Philip Larkin

12 00:22 Arvo Pärt
Fratres

13 00:25 Paul Lansky (artist)
Night Traffic
Performer: Paul Lansky

14 00:25
Robert Venturi

15 00:27 Bobby Troup (artist)
Route 66
Performer: Bobby Troup

16 00:30 György Ligeti
Etude for organ No.1

17 00:31
J.G.Ballard

18 00:34
John Milton

19 00:37 Charles-Marie Widor
Symphonie Gothique, movement 3

20 00:41
John Ruskin

21 00:42 Giovanni Gabrieli (artist)
Canzon Duodecimi Toni
Performer: Giovanni Gabrieli

22 00:46
Thomas Hardy

23 00:46 Morton Feldman
Rothko Chapel, movement 2

24 00:47
William Carlos Williams

25 00:47 Modest Mussorgsky
Il vecchio castello from Pictures at an Exhibition

26 00:49
Charles Dickens

27 00:52
Stephen Spender

28 00:53 Edgard Varèse
Hyperprism

29 00:57 Pierre Henry (artist)
Messe de Liverpool, movement 6: Communion
Performer: Pierre Henry

30 00:57
Percy Bysshe Shelley

SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b07sx9yx)
2016, Prom 68: Rossini - Semiramide

01 00:06 Gioachino Rossini
Semiramide
Performer: Albina Shagimuratova
Performer: Daniela Barcellona
Performer: Mirco Palazzi
Singer: Barry Banks
Performer: Gianluca Buratto
Performer: Susana Gaspar
Performer: David Butt Philip
Performer: James Platt
Choir: Opera Rara Chorus
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

SUN 23:00 Drama on 3 (b01pyfr9)
The Physicists


MONDAY 05 SEPTEMBER 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07sxb96)
Zurich Early Music Festival 2016: Ensemble Correspondances in Charpentier

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Motet pour les trépassés, H. 311
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé

03 00:10 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Leçon du vendredy saint à trois voix. H.91
Performer: Sébastien Daucé
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances

04 00:25 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Repons O vos omnes H134
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé

05 00:30 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Miserere des Jésuites, H. 193
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé

06 00:56 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Messe pour les trépassés, H. 2
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé

07 01:11 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Stabat Mater H15
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé

08 01:19 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Litanies de la Vierge, H. 83
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé

09 01:37 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sonata a 8 H. 548
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

10 01:52 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

11 02:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Concerto no. 1 in E minor Op.11 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Đặng Thái Sơn
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

12 02:41 Gabriel Fauré
Apres un reve (Op.7`1) arr. for cello & piano
Performer: Andreas Brantelid
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Music Arranger: Pablo

13 02:45 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.77`1) in G major
Ensemble: Royal String Quartet

14 03:11 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

15 03:17 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Performer: Ilze Graubina

16 03:26 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux in E minor, from Pieces de clavecin (1724, revised.1731)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha

17 03:29 Jean-Philippe Rameau
La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

18 03:34 Francis Poulenc
Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

19 03:40 Charles-François Gounod
Waltz from 'Faust'
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

20 03:45 Gustav Holst
Indra, Symphonic Poem (Op,13)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: David Atherton

21 04:01 Jean-Marie Leclair
Chaconne from Première Recréation
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

22 04:08 Henri Dumont
Motet: O Salutaris Hostia
Ensemble: Studio 600
Director: Aldona Szechak
Director: Dorota Osińska

23 04:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.31 (K.297) in D major 'Paris'
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

24 04:30 Bohuslav Martinu
La revue de cuisine – suite from the ballet
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound

25 04:45 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58
Performer: Charles Richard-Hamelin

26 05:11 Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray
La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Performer: Teodoro Bau
Performer: Deniel Perer

27 05:19 Marin Marais
Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
Ensemble: Nevermind

28 05:30 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

29 05:49 François Couperin
La Sultane
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07sxb9d)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

02 00:07 Johann Christian Bach
Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: David Zinman

03 00:17 Jules Massenet
Meditation from Thais
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fuga: Allegro (Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001)
Performer: Xuefei Yang

05 00:34 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Le Prophete - Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
L'ho perduta (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

07 00:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
Singer: Sandrine Piau
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

08 00:46 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

09 01:04 Percy Grainger
Irish tune from County Derry vers. for chorus unacc.
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 01:09 Amy Beach
Valse Caprice Op. 4
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

11 01:15 Leonard Bernstein
3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Orchestra: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

12 01:24 John Dowland
Shall I strive with words to move
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford

13 01:33 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

14 01:40 Michael Head
Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad for voice and piano
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Christopher Glynn

15 01:43 Thomas Campion
Move now with measured sound
Singer: Ellen Hargis
Singer: Drew Minter
Ensemble: The Newberry Consort
Director: Mary Springfels

16 01:48 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' No.3, Op.72a
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

17 02:03 John Cage
4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) – Dance No.3
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

18 02:07 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Carnival of the Animals
Orchestra: Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

19 02:28 Robert Schumann
Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27: No.4)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07sxb9j)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond

01 00:00 Joseph Haydn
Works for flute clock, Hob.XIX:21: Vivace
Performer: Hans-Ola Ericsson

02 00:02 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band: Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

03 00:11 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.7 in D minor
Performer: Cyprien Katsaris

04 00:17 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto da camera in G minor for recorder, 2 violins and continuo, TWV43:g3
Performer: Michael Schneider
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

05 00:38 Franz Schubert
Abends unter der Linde, D235 and D237
Singer: Anthony Rolfe Johnson
Performer: Graham Johnson

06 00:47 Dario Castello
Sonata No.10 a 3
Performer: David Staff
Performer: Jeremy West
Performer: William Lyons
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

07 00:54 Claude Debussy
Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

08 01:04 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yuri Temirkanov

09 01:19 James James
Welsh National Anthem (Hen Wlad fy Nhadau)
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Choir: The Black Mountain Chorus
Choir: Risca Male Choir
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Gareth Jones

10 01:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in B flat minor, Op.9 No.1
Performer: Maria João Pires

11 01:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and rondo in C minor for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, viola and cello
Performer: Dennis James
Ensemble: Salzburg Soloists

12 01:46 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Performer: Anton Holzapfel

13 01:47 Ludwig van Beethoven
Scherzo in G major for mechanical clock, WoO33 No.2
Performer: Anton Holzapfel

14 01:50 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.101, 'The Clock': III. Menuet (played on a musical clock)

15 01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasia in F minor for mechanical organ, K.608
Music Arranger: Ferruccio Busoni
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu

16 02:04 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Oberon
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

17 02:14 Richard Wagner
Siegfried: beginning of Act 3
Singer: Theo Adam
Singer: Ortrun Wenkel
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Marek Janowski

18 02:32 George Frideric Handel
Solomon: Welcome as the dawn of day
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Orchestra: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

19 02:36 Francis Poulenc
Sextet for Piano and Winds
Ensemble: Les Vents Francais

20 02:54 Richard Strauss
Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01f5hpr)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901), Turning Points

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 1 no.3; Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici [Brindisi] La Traviata - opera in 3 acts

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 1 sc.2; Surta e la notte [recitative] Act 1 sc.2; Ernani, involami [aria, Elvira]

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 1 (extract) Macbeth - opera in 4 acts

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Act III from (masked chorus*, then) 'Signora, Che t'accade' La Traviata - opera in 3 acts

MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b07sxdfp)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 8: Songs by Purcell, Mendelssohn and Quilter

01 00:04 Henry Purcell
Sound the Trumpet from Come ye Sons of Art
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

02 00:07 Henry Purcell
Lost is my quiet
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

03 00:10 Henry Purcell
Music for a while
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

04 00:14 Henry Purcell
If music be the food of love (3rd version)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

05 00:18 Henry Purcell
No, resistance is but vain (from The Maid's last prayer)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

06 00:22 Henry Purcell
Celemene, pray tell me (from Oroonoko)
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

07 00:29 Felix Mendelssohn
Ich wollt' meine Lieb' ergosse sich
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

08 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Scheidend Op.9 no.6
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Neue Liebe Op.19 no.4
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

10 00:36 Felix Mendelssohn
Three Duets, Op.77
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

11 00:44 Roger Quilter
It was a lover and his lass Op.23 no.5
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

12 00:46 Roger Quilter
Music when soft voices die Op.25 no 5
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

13 00:48 arr. Roger Quilter attrib. Mellish
Drink to me only with thine eyes
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

14 00:51 Roger Quilter
Love's Philosophy Op.3 no.1
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

15 00:52 Roger Quilter
Love calls through the summer night
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

16 00:59 Anon arr Quilter
Weep ye no more
Performer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Joseph Middleton

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07sxdfr)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 47: Piers Hellawell, Haydn, Tchaikovsky

01 00:05 Piers Hellawell
Wild Flow
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:28 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.1 in C major
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: UIster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 00:54 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

04 01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.5 in E minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07sxdft)
Pelleas Ensemble, Georgia Mancio & Alan Broadbent, Menuhin Competition junior prizewinner Johan Dalene

01 Georgia Mancio & Alan Broadbent
Journey Home
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Performer: Alan Broadbent
Performer: Oli Hayhurst
Performer: Dave Ohm

02 00:11 Georgia Mancio & Alan Broadbent
The Last Goodbye
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Performer: Alan Broadbent
Performer: Oli Hayhurst
Performer: Dave Ohm

03 00:11 Georgia Mancio & Alan Broadbent
One For Bud
Performer: Georgia Mancio
Performer: Alan Broadbent
Performer: Oli Hayhurst
Performer: Dave Ohm

04 00:11 Franz Schubert
Willkommen und Abscheid, D767
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

05 00:32 Fritz Kreisler
Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan

06 00:40 Gaetano Donizetti
'Una furtiva lagrima' (L’elisir d’amore, Act II)
Orchestra: Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Conductor: Riccardo Frizza

07 00:47 Sir Henry Wood
Bugle Calls, The Saucy Arethusa, Tom Bowling, Jack's the Lad; nos 1-4 from Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

08 00:54 Enescu
Ballade
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Gordon Back

09 01:02 6 Pieces Op.79: No. Tanz-Idylle
Sibelius
Performer: Johan Dalene
Performer: Gordon Back

10 01:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.2 in D minor BWV 1004: Gigue
Performer: Johan Dalene

11 01:02 Hector Berlioz
La Reine Mab, ou la Fee des songes: Scherzo
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

12 01:19 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in A minor: 3rd mvt - Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen
Ensemble: Arcangelo

13 01:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Gondolier's Song (Gondellied)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

14 01:33 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin, arr..wind quintet [after orch. version]: no.4; Rigaudon
Ensemble: Wind Quintet of Staatskapelle Berlin

15 01:39 Leclair
Trio Sonata Op.2 No.8 in D major: Largo; Allegro
Performer: Pelleas Ensemble

16 01:39 Joe Steel
from different countries: 3rd mvt
Performer: Pelleas Ensemble

17 01:52 Claude Debussy
Trio: ii - Interlude
Ensemble: Pelleas Ensemble

18 01:52 Alec Roth
Scarborough Fair
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Morgan Szymanski

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01f5hpr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b07sxdfw)
2016, Prom 69: Staatskapelle Berlin and Daniel Barenboim - Mozart and Bruckner

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 24 in C minor, K491
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin

02 01:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No 4 in E flat major, 'Romantic'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin

03 02:15 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor, D.958
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

MON 22:15 BBC Proms (b07sxdfy)
2016, Proms Extra Lates, Elliott Sansom Trio

01 00:03 John Taylor
Ambleside
Ensemble: Elliott Sansom Trio

02 00:19 Fred Hersch
Endless stars
Ensemble: Elliott Sansom Trio

03 00:29 Olivier Messiaen
O sacrum convivium
Music Arranger: Elliott Sansom
Ensemble: Elliott Sansom Trio

04 00:36 Elliott Sansom
Prelude
Ensemble: Elliott Sansom Trio

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07sxdg0)
Malija

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Malija (artist)
Almost A Tango
Performer: Malija

03 00:10 Malija (artist)
Wayne's World
Performer: Malija

04 00:24 Phronesis (artist)
Organic Warfare
Performer: Phronesis

05 00:28 Phronesis (artist)
67000 MPH
Performer: Phronesis

06 00:34 Fellow Creatures (artist)
Fellow Creatures
Performer: Fellow Creatures

07 00:43 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Plastic Island
Performer: Jasper Hoiby

08 00:50 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Tangible
Performer: Jasper Hoiby

09 00:56 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Collective Spaces
Performer: Jasper Hoiby

10 01:00 Malija (artist)
Unknown
Performer: Malija

11 01:07 Malija (artist)
Blues
Performer: Malija

12 01:15 Malija (artist)
Untitled
Performer: Malija

13 01:24 Malija (artist)
Pink Mice
Performer: Malija

14 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch


TUESDAY 06 SEPTEMBER 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07sxfgj)
An Opera Gala from Bucharest

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Gaetano Donizetti
Overture to the opera 'Don Pasquale'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi

03 00:08 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'La mia Letizia infondere' from Act 2 of 'I Lombardi alla prima crociata'
Singer: Stefan Pop
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi

04 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria 'Temerari! Sortite fuori' from 'Cosi fan tutte', K.588
Singer: Teodora Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi

05 00:17 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene from 'Eugene Onegin'
Singer: Iulia Isaev
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi

06 00:31 Giuseppe Verdi
Chorus 'Patria oppressa' from Act 4 scene 1 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihail Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi

07 00:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture to 'Luisa Miller'
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi

08 00:45 Giacomo Puccini
Duet 'O soave fanciulla' from Act 1 of the opera 'La Bohème'
Singer: Stefan Pop
Singer: Teodora Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi

09 00:50 Giuseppe Verdi
'Vedi! Le fosche notturne spoglie'; Aria 'Stride la vampa' from 'Il Trovatore'
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihail Goia
Singer: Liliana Ciuca Mattei
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi

10 00:56 Giuseppe Verdi
'Tre volte miagola' (The Witches' Chorus) from Act 3 of the opera 'Macbeth'
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihail Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi

11 01:01 Giacomo Puccini
Aria 'Tu che di gel sei cinto' from Act 3 scene 1 of the opera 'Turandot'
Singer: Teodora Gheorghiu
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi

12 01:04 Giacomo Puccini
Aria 'Un bel dì vedremo' from Act 2 of the opera 'Madama Butterfly'
Singer: Iulia Isaev
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: David Crescenzi

13 01:09 George Enescu
Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Performer: Clara Cernat
Performer: Thierry Huillet

14 01:24 Józef Wieniawski
Symphony in D (Op.49)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Paweł Przytocki

15 02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio sonata for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.161`2) in B flat major
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

16 02:19 Guillaume de Machaut
La Messe de Nostre Dame
Ensemble: Oxford Camerata
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

17 02:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Performer: Scott Ross

18 02:59 Laszlo Sary
Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group

19 03:08 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Performer: Heiki Mätlik

20 03:12 Albert Roussel
Le Jardin mouille, Op.3, No.3
Performer: Mats Jansson
Author: Regnier
Author: Henri de
Singer: Ola Eliasson

21 03:17 Édouard Lalo
2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift

22 03:26 Nikolai Karlovich Medtner
3 Fairy Tales
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

23 03:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.4 (K.19) in D major
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

24 03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Michael McCraw
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Hajo Bass
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Harald Hoeren
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

25 04:01 Antonio Caldara
Stabat mater
Ensemble: Capella Nova Graz
Director: Otto Kargl

26 04:06 Percy Grainger
Apres un reve (after Faure)
Performer: Leslie Howard

27 04:10 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Hannes Altrov
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

28 04:20 Gaspard Fritz
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Performer: Sibylle Tschopp
Performer: Isabel Tschopp

29 04:33 George Frideric Handel
Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata no.17 (HWV.134)
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

30 04:40 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) "St Antoni Chorale"
Ensemble: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Tomasz Bugaj

31 05:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Performer: Trio Ondine

32 05:18 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata in G minor (Wq70/6)
Performer: Wim Diepenhorst

33 05:31 Pavel Josef Vejvanovský
Offertur ad duos choros in A major(Ms. Kremsier)
Ensemble: Musica Aeterna Bratislava
Director: Peter Zajíček

34 05:37 Arthur De Greef
Concerto no 2 in B major for piano and Orchestra
Performer: Artur Pizarro
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07sxfgl)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Air de ballet, op.30
Performer: Eric Parkin

02 00:08 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 45 (H.1.45) in F sharp minor "Farewell", 4th mvt; Finale
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

03 00:16 Ignaz Friedman
Piano Quintet in C minor: Epilog; Allegretto semplice
Performer: Jonathan Plowright
Ensemble: Karol Szymanowski Quartet

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Goldberg Variations BWV988: Variatio 13 a 2 clav
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

05 00:33 Carl Nielsen
Maskerade Overture
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

06 00:38 Komitas
Shogher jan (Dear Shogher)
Music Arranger: S. Z. Aslamazian
Music Arranger: G. Talalyan
Performer: Heather Tuach
Performer: Patil Harboyan

07 00:42 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Dark Pastoral for cello and orchestra (final section)
Orchestrator: David Matthews
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

08 00:54 Robert Fuchs
Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
Performer: Sebastian Manz
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

09 01:03 Thomas Tallis
Salvator Mundi I
Ensemble: The Cardinall's Musick
Conductor: Andrew Carwood

10 01:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in E flat major op.12 no.3
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

11 01:26 Cole Porter
Brush up your Shakespeare from Kiss me Kate
Singer: Lee Wilkof
Singer: Michael Mulheren
Performer: Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Gemignani

12 01:34 Déodat de Séverac
En vacances - book 1 (Au chateau et dans le parc): no.6; Ou l'on entend une vieille boite a musique; no.7; Valse romantique
Performer: Jordi Masó

13 01:38 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

14 01:48 David Matthews
Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

15 01:50 Jean Sibelius
Koulutie, JS112 (The Way To School)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Heikki Seppänen

16 01:55 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Il Nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo, Sinfonia
Performer: Simon Munday
Orchestra: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

17 02:02 Benjamin Britten
Alpine Suite for Recorder Trio: 5. Down the Piste & 6. Farewell to Zermatt
Performer: Fiona Russell
Performer: Ian Wilson
Performer: Catherine Flemming

18 02:05 Franz Schubert
Der Alpenjager (D524)
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau
Performer: Gerald Moore

19 02:04 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major op.61: 4th mvt Allegro molto vivace
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

20 02:18 Ronald Stevenson
Chinese Folk-Song: Song of the Crab-fisher
Performer: Anthony Goldstone
Performer: Goldstone and Clemmow
Performer: Goldstone and Clemmow
Performer: Goldstone and Clemmow

21 02:20 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07sxmhl)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

02 00:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Epistle Sonata in C major, K.336
Performer: Ian Watson
Orchestra: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

03 00:10 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Performer: Aaron Rosand
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Rolf Reinhardt

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV894
Performer: Ivo Janssen

05 00:32 Gioachino Rossini
L'inganno felice: overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

06 00:39 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata octavi toni a 12
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

07 00:46 Franz Schubert
Trio in one movement in B flat, D28
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

08 00:55 George Frideric Handel
Rodelinda: 'Vivi, tiranno!'
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

09 01:06 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet: Conclusion of Act I
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

10 01:18 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake, Act I: No.5 Pas de deux (Tempo di Valse; Coda)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

11 01:23 Astor Piazzolla
5 Tango Sensations: No.1 Asleep
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet
Performer: Astor Piazzolla

12 01:30 Johannes Brahms
Piano Sonata No.1 in C major, Op.1
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy

13 02:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.1 in C major, Op.21
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

14 02:31 Antonio Vivaldi
Chamber Concerto in G minor for flute, oboe, bassoon, violin and continuo, RV107
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

15 02:41 Clara Schumann
Soirees Musicales, Op.6: No.2 Nocturne
Performer: Lucy Parham

16 02:47 Claude Debussy
La boite a joujoux [The Toy Box]: The Toy Shop
Music Arranger: André Caplet
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Ludovic Morlot

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01f680z)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901), 'Viva Verdi!'

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto Act I: Questa o quella

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Nabucco - Part 3, Scene 2: 'Va pensiero'

03 Giuseppe Verdi
La battaglia di Legnano - Act I: opening ('Viva Italia!' to the Giuramento)

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: Act I No.5 - 'È il sol dell'anima, la vita è amore'

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Rigoletto: end of Act II - No.10 Scene and Duet

06 Giuseppe Verdi
Ballo in Maschera: Act II - from 'Ahime! S'appressa alcun!'

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07tr3xs)
Machynlleth and Gower Festivals 2016, Navarra Quartet, Schubert Ensemble

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In E Flat Major Op.9`2 For Strings
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet

02 00:24 Franz Schubert
Quintet In A Major D.667 (Trout) For Piano, Violin, Viola, Cello & Db
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07sxq7g)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 48: Pintscher, Mendelssohn

01 00:02 Matthias Pintscher
Reflections on Narcissus
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

02 00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Singer: Katherine Broderick
Singer: Clara Mouriz
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

03 01:58 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19
Performer: Jonathan Biss
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07sxrgx)
Mark Padmore, Morgan Szymanski, Ceruleo Ensemble, Roman Rabinovich

01 00:00 Robert Russell Bennett
'Schottische' from Suite of Old American Dances
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

02 00:04 John Blow
Couch'd by the Pleasant Helliconian Spring
Ensemble: Ceruleo

03 00:08 Christopher Simpson
Divisions on a Ground in E minor
Ensemble: Ceruleo

04 00:17 Henry Purcell
O Dive Custos Auriacae Domus
Ensemble: Ceruleo

05 00:23 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

06 00:32 Volosi
Tsavkisi

07 00:37 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic dances from 'West Side story' orch. Ramin & Kostal, Mambo [Presto]
Conductor: David Zinman
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

08 00:40 Gerald Finzi
Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Performer: Amy Dickson
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

09 00:45 Joseph Haydn
Sonata Hob XVI No. 39 in G major (ii.)
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

10 01:00 Joseph Haydn
Sonata Hob XVI No. 39 in G major (iii.)
Performer: Roman Rabinovich

11 01:02 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra

12 01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op. 92 (iv. Finale)
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

13 01:20 John Dowland
Come again, sweet love
Performer: Mark Padmore (tenor)
Performer: Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

14 01:23 Johannes Brahms
Serenade No. 2 in A major, Op. 16 (iii. Adagio non troppo)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:33 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Conductor: James Levine
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra

16 01:38 Alec Roth
Lights Out
Performer: Mark Padmore (tenor)
Performer: Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

17 01:47 Arr. Alec Roth
The Turtle Dove
Performer: Mark Padmore (tenor)
Performer: Morgan Szymanski (guitar)

18 01:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 2 in B minor BWV1067 (v. - vii.)
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

19 01:57 Christian Ritter
Cirene, Madre
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01f680z)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b07sxsd4)
2016, Prom 70: Staatskapelle Berlin and Daniel Barenboim - Mozart and Bruckner

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 26 in D major, K537, 'Coronation'
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin

02 01:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 6 in A major
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin

03 02:04 Franz Schubert
Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor, D.821
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b06fld1w)
How Celtic Are We?

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b05qfqfr)
British Film Comedians, Tony Hancock

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07sxsql)
Max Reinhardt with Cafe Oto's Fielding Hope

01 00:00 Weaves (artist)
Help
Performer: Weaves

02 00:04 G-Bop Orchestra (artist)
Awkward Groove (radio edit)
Performer: G-Bop Orchestra

03 00:06 Floyd Ming's Pep Steppers (artist)
Tupelo Blues
Performer: Floyd Ming's Pep Steppers

04 00:10 Teresa Rampazzi (artist)
Immagini Per Diana Baylon Excerpt 1
Performer: Teresa Rampazzi

05 00:28 Asiq Nargile (artist)
Ay Ceyranim
Performer: Asiq Nargile

06 00:38 Still House Plants (artist)
The House Sound of Chicago
Performer: Still House Plants

07 00:47 Pat Thomas (artist)
Elephant (Recorded live at Cafe Oto)
Performer: Pat Thomas

08 00:55 Trim (artist)
RPG
Performer: Trim
Performer: James Blake

09 00:58 Ametsub (artist)
Blue Loop
Performer: Ametsub

10 01:04 Shabaka And The Ancestors (artist)
Mzawandile
Performer: Shabaka And The Ancestors

11 01:17 Bent Knee (artist)
Eve
Performer: Bent Knee

12 01:25 Si Mohammed Bel Hassan Soudani (artist)
Fulani Iresa (Marrakech)
Performer: Si Mohammed Bel Hassan Soudani


WEDNESDAY 07 SEPTEMBER 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07sxfgn)
Proms 2011: Weber's Der Freischutz

01 00:02 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 1
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser
Singer: Gidon Saks
Singer: Virginie Pochon
Singer: Matthew Brook
Singer: Samuel Evans
Singer: Robert Davies
Singer: Luc Bertin-Hugault
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:47 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 2
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Sophie Karthäuser

03 01:38 Carl Maria von Weber
Der Freischutz (French Version, 1841) - Act 3
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

04 02:31 Maurice Ravel
Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Ensemble: Altenberg Trio Vienna

05 02:57 Robert de Visée
Suite in A major for theorbo
Performer: Yasunori Imamura

06 03:11 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Performer: Friedemann Immer
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

07 03:18 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo

08 03:29 George Gershwin
Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

09 03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante in A minor (Op.26)
Performer: Erwin Wiersinga
Music Arranger: Ritter
Music Arranger: Ritter

10 03:52 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Davide Livermore
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

11 04:01 Claude Debussy
Gigues - from Images for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

12 04:09 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Performer: Jayson Gillham

13 04:17 William Walton
Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

14 04:23 Benjamin Britten
Nocturnal after John Dowland Op.70 for guitar
Performer: Sean Shibe

15 04:41 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for cello and orchestra No.1 in A minor (Op.33)
Performer: Jozef Podhoranský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

16 05:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Five Scottish and Irish songs
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas
Performer: Gwen Thompson
Performer: Eugene Osadchy
Singer: Stephen Powell
Singer: Lorraine Reinhardt
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn

17 05:15 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

18 05:46 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Performer: Noel Lee
Performer: Christian Ivaldi

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07sxfgq)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Luigi Boccherini
Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Performer: Giangiacomo Pinardi
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

02 00:08 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia for keyboard (MB.20.13) in C major [Tone 5]
Performer: Glenn Gould

03 00:13 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no.21 (BWV.21) - Part 2; Komm, mein Jesu, und erquikke (Duet)
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Clemenza di Tito – Overture
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christian Baldini

06 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Capriccio in E minor & Fugue in Eb major from Four Pieces for String Quartet, Op. 81
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet

07 00:51 Luciano Berio (artist)
Folk Songs: IX. Malurous qu'o uno fenno
Performer: Luciano Berio
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 00:52 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne - set 5: no.2; Quand z'eyro petitoune [Lorsque j'etais petite]
Singer: Véronique Gens
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lille-Region Nord/Pas-de Calais
Conductor: Jean-Claude Casadesus

09 00:56 Carl Nielsen
Oriental Festive March (Aladdin Suite)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

10 01:02 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Divertimento brillante on themes from Bellini’s opera ‘La Sonnambula’
Ensemble: Russian National Symphony Orchestra Soloists
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

11 01:16 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Dixit Dominus [6 voices, 6 instruments & bc]
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

12 01:23 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8 for violin and piano – 4th movement
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Andrew Armstrong

13 01:34 Silvestre Revueltas
Sensemaya for orchestra
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

14 01:41 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.380) in E major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

15 01:48 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony No. 1 in G major, Wg. 182
Orchestra: Camerata Bern
Conductor: Thomas Füri

16 02:02 Philip Glass
Hymn to the Sun from Act II of Akhnaten - opera in 3 acts
Singer: Paul Esswood
Ensemble: Chor der Staatsoper Stuttgart
Orchestra: Staatsorchester Stuttgart
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

17 02:09 Jean Sibelius
Menuetto
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

18 02:16 Graham Walker
El Duelo
Ensemble: Classico Latino

19 02:21 Peter Warlock
Basse-danse from Capriol suite
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Clio Gould

20 02:23 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's mate - overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07sxmhn)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond

01 00:00 François Couperin
Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Orchestrator: Richard Strauss
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

02 00:04 Grigoras Dinicu (artist)
Sarba Pompierilor
Performer: Grigoras Dinicu

03 00:07 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri

04 00:20 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Performer: Kathryn Stott

05 00:28 Leos Janacek
Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: François Huybrechts

06 00:32 Henry Purcell
In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Ensemble: Fretwork

07 00:36 Peter Maxwell Davies
Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Ensemble: Aquarius
Conductor: Nicholas Cleobury

08 00:39 Ferenc Farkas
Ancient Hungarian Dances
Performer: Harmoniemusik

09 00:50 John Dowland
Flow, my tears
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Singer: Mark Padmore

10 00:54 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Paduana Lachrymae
Performer: Robert Woolley

11 01:03 Peter Ludwig Hertel
La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
Music Arranger: John Lanchbery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Orchestra: Covent Garden

12 01:08 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 01:20 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Performer: Jorge Bolet

14 01:31 Heinrich Schütz
Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

15 01:37 Heinrich Schütz
Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

16 01:44 Heinrich Schütz
Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

17 01:48 Heinrich Schütz
Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Director: Konrad Junghänel

18 01:54 Scott Joplin
The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Performer: André Previn
Performer: Itzhak Perlman

19 02:01 Edward Elgar
Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Colin Davis

20 02:54 Max Reger
12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Performer: Viktor Lukas

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01f68dl)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901), Paris

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Act 3 sc.2; Ballet of the Queen - Don Carlos - opera

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth ballet music

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Les Vepres siciliennes - Act II Sc6 Tarantelle to end of act

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos - Act II No.8: Sc. & Duet: 'Io vengo a domandar'

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Don Carlos Act IV No.18 Morte di Rodrigo (Son io mio Carlo)

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07sxq7d)
Machynlleth and Gower Festivals 2016, Anna Stephany, Schubert Ensemble

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Histoires Naturelles For Voice And Piano i.no.1; La Paon ii.no.3; Le Cygne iii.no.5; La Pintade
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Anna Stéphany

02 00:17 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
The Whole Earth Dances For Piano, String Trio And Double Bass
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

03 00:29 Gabriel Fauré
Quartet No. 1 In C Minor Op.15 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07sxq7l)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 52: Sao Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra

01 00:02 Moraes Moreira
Estrepolia Elétrica
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:07 Pixinguinha
1 x 0
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

03 00:12 Sivuca and Glorinha Gadelha / Dominguinhos and Gilberto Gil
Lamento Sertanejo / Feira De Mangaio
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

04 00:18 Dorival Caymmi
Excerpts from Suíte Caymmi and História De Pescadores
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 00:22 Nelson Cavaquinho
Folhas Secas / O Sol Nascerá
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

06 00:29 Gabriela Montero (artist)
Solo Piano Improvisation
Performer: Gabriela Montero

07 00:31 Tom Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes
Garota de Ipanema
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

08 00:37 Edu Lobo and Chico Buarque
Beatriz
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

09 00:43 Caetano Veloso
Tropicália
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

10 00:47 Milton Nascimento
Milagre Dos Peixes
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

11 00:53 Hermeto Paschoal/Egberto Gismonti
Bebê / Frevo
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

12 00:59 Ary Barroso
Aquarela Do Brasil
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

13 01:07 Nelson Ayres
Chiquito No Frevo
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

14 01:11 Tom Jobim and Vinicius de Moraes
Frevo De Orfeu
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

15 01:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in C minor, Op.56'3
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07sxtbk)
Genesis Sixteen at St Clement Danes Church, London

01 00:02 Henry Purcell
Thou Knowest, Lord, the Secrets of our Hearts
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

02 00:07 Howells
Psalm 37
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

03 00:19 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Magnificat in B flat for Double Choir
Performer: Genesis Sixteen

04 00:33 Plainsong
Nunc Dimittus
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

05 00:41 Bernard Rose
Feast Song for St. Cecilia
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

06 00:54 Patrick Gowers
An Occasional Trumpet Voluntary
Choir: Genesis Sixteen

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07sxrh1)
Tamara Wilson, Trilogy

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano, Toccata
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

02 00:09 Lalo Schifrin
Mission Impossible
Ensemble: Trilogy

03 00:20 Richard Addinsell
Warsaw Concerto
Performer: Valentina Lisitsa
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

04 00:32 Nicolò Paganini
Carnival of Venice
Ensemble: Trilogy

05 00:36 Andre Hajj (artist)
Mah' Iqaa (with Rhythm)
Performer: Andre Hajj

06 00:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Patria oppressa! (Act IV)
Orchestra: Orchestra and Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Armstrong

07 00:50 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Orchestra: Orchestra and Chorus of Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Richard Armstrong

08 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major [complete]
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Performer: Michala Petri
Performer: Lucas Macías Navarro
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart

09 01:07 Franz Liszt
Two Concert Etudes S 145
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

10 01:15 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

11 01:23 M. Camargo Guarnieri
3 Dances for orchestra - no.1 Brazilian Dance
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

12 01:26 Claude Debussy
Beau soir
Performer: Lawrence Power
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

13 01:33 Camille Saint‐Saëns
"Amour viens aide ma faiblesse" from Samson and Delilah
Performer: Alisa Kolosova
Performer: Roger Vignoles

14 01:43 Richard Strauss
Morgen
Performer: Tamara Wilson
Performer: Susanna Stranders

15 01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta Giardiniera K196 - Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

16 01:55 Gerald Finzi
5 Bagatelles (Op.23), no.2; Romance
Performer: Robert Plane
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01f68dl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b07sxtbm)
2016, Prom 71: Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann and Daniil Trifonov - Mozart and Bruckner

01 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No 21 in C major
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

02 01:04 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No. 3 in D minor
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

03 02:10 Franz Schubert
Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, D.940
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b06qjknt)
An Imagined Glasgow

WED 22:45 The Essay (b05qfqft)
British Film Comedians, Sid James

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07sxtw7)
Late Junction Sessions, Anna & Elizabeth, Asiq Nargile and the Alash Ensemble in Session

01 00:00 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Lovin’ Babe
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth

02 00:04 Kate Halsall (artist)
Habitation
Performer: Kate Halsall

03 00:08 Adam Rudolph (artist)
Heliotropic
Performer: Adam Rudolph
Performer: Go: Organic Guitar Orchestra

04 00:12 Laura Cannell (artist)
Horselore
Performer: Laura Cannell

05 00:16 Sex Swing (artist)
Night-Time Worker
Performer: Sex Swing

06 00:24 Rick Parker (artist)
Research has shown that casting spells using contemporary social media is just as effective as chanting over cauldrons
Performer: Rick Parker
Performer: Li Daiguo

07 00:29 Alash (artist)
Odarladyp Semirtiili (Let's Fatten the Livestock)
Performer: Alash

08 00:35 DVA (artist)
DAFUQ
Performer: DVA

09 00:38 Michael Nyman
Prospero's Curse
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band

10 00:43 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Track 1
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Performer: Asiq Nargile
Performer: Bady-Dorzhu Ondar

11 00:56 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Track 2
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Performer: Asiq Nargile
Performer: Bady-Dorzhu Ondar

12 00:59 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Track 3
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth
Performer: Asiq Nargile
Performer: Bady-Dorzhu Ondar

13 01:06 The Ghost (artist)
No More Wire Hangers
Performer: The Ghost

14 01:11 Carlo Gesualdo
Sacrarum cantionum quinque vocibus, Book 1: Peccantem me quotidie
Conductor: Rory McCleery
Choir: The Marian Consort

15 01:15 Esdras Nogueira (artist)
Capricho de Raphael
Performer: Esdras Nogueira

16 01:20 Polwechsel (artist)
Adapt/Oppose
Performer: Polwechsel

17 01:25 Tom Settle and Friends (artist)
Morning
Performer: Tom Settle and Friends


THURSDAY 08 SEPTEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07sxfgs)
Tchaikovsky, Shostakovich and Stravinsky from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

03 00:46 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto no. 1 in A minor Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

04 01:27 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird - suite
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Dmitri Georgievich Kitayenko

05 01:50 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have

06 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

07 02:25 Pierre de la Rue
Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Choir: Orlando Consort

08 03:01 Mario Nardelli
Three pieces for guitar (1979)

09 03:11 Edward Elgar
Serenade for Strings (Op.20) in E minor
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

10 03:22 Jean Sibelius
Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Performer: Eero Heinonen

11 03:29 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok

12 03:37 Petko Stainov
Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Choir: Kaval Men's Choir
Conductor: Mihail Angelov

13 03:44 Georges Hüe
Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Performer: Iveta Kundratova
Performer: Inna Aslamasova

14 03:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Performer: Anton Grcar
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Conductor: Marko Munih

15 04:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

16 04:11 Ferruccio Busoni
2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Performer: Erik T. Tawaststjerna
Performer: Hui-Ying Liu

17 04:22 Jonathan Dove
In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

18 04:34 Nicolò Paganini
Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Jerko Novak

19 04:44 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

20 04:54 Peter Zagar
Blumenthal Dance No.2 for violin, viola, cello, clarinet and piano (1999)
Ensemble: Opera Aperta Ensemble

21 05:02 Luigi Boccherini
String Quintet No. 60 (G.324) (Op.30 No.6) in C major
Music Arranger: Squarcia
Music Arranger: Francesco
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

22 05:17 Claire Chevallier (artist)
Liederkreis (Op.24)
Performer: Claire Chevallier

23 05:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Ensemble: Ars Barocca

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07sxfgv)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Isaac Albéniz
Iberia - book 1 for piano; no.2; El Puerto
Performer: Lang Lang

02 00:07 Alexander Glazunov
Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Ensemble: St. Petersburg String Quartet

03 00:14 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Emmanuel Ceysson
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Ensemble: The English Concert
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

05 00:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

06 00:39 Gustav Holst
Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

07 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Choir: The Apollo Voices
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 00:52 Franz Xaver Richter
Grande Sinfonie no.7 in C major
Performer: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

09 01:02 Joaquín Turina
Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

10 01:07 Alfred Schnittke
Music from the film The Waltz – ‘The building site’
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Frank Strobel

11 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. 3 - Rondo alla Polacca
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

12 01:26 Felix Mendelssohn
Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

13 01:34 Antonin Dvorak
Song to the Moon – from Rusalka Act 1
Singer: Pumeza Matshikiza
Orchestra: Aarhus Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Tobias Ringborg

14 01:41 Lili Boulanger
D'un jardin clair
Performer: Judith Pfeiffer

15 01:43 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

16 01:51 Thomas Tallis
Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

17 01:54 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Peter Maxwell Davies

18 02:02 Nicola Porpora
Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Performer: Jan Vogler
Orchestra: La Folia Barockorchester
Director: Robin Peter Müller

19 02:07 John Barry
Girl with the Sun in Her Hair
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nic Raine

20 02:12 Max Reger
A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

21 02:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

22 02:27 Léo Delibes
Pizzicati from Sylvia
Performer: Hough
Performer: Stephen

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07sxmhq)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond

01 00:00 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

02 00:05 Johann David Heinichen
‘Dresden’ Concerto in F major, S.235
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

03 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Zigeunerlieder, Op.103: Brauner Bursche fuhrt zum Tanze
Performer: Hertha Klust
Singer: Maureen Forrester

04 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Zigeunerlieder, Op.103: Roslein dreie in der Reihe bluhn so rot
Performer: Hertha Klust
Singer: Maureen Forrester

05 00:26 Bohuslav Martinu
In the Magic Bag
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

06 00:32 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture in D major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

07 00:40 Heinrich Isaac
Innsbruck, ich muss dich lassen
Singer: Lieven Termont
Choir: Capilla Flamenca

08 00:45 Albert Roussel
Divertissement for Piano and Wind Quintet, Op.6
Performer: Jet Röling
Performer: Paul Verhey
Performer: Hans Roerade
Performer: Frank van den Brink
Performer: Herman Jeurissen
Performer: Jos de Lange

09 00:53 Henry Purcell
Come Ye Sons of Art, away: Chorus & Sound the Trumpet
Singer: James Bowman
Singer: Michael Chance
Choir: Choir of New College
Choir: Oxford
Orchestra: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

10 01:04 Giacomo Puccini
Madame Butterfly: Un bel di vedremo
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro dell'Opera di Roma
Conductor: Gabriele Santini

11 01:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV224: Kommt, ihr Tochter
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:19 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.2
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

13 01:31 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (1910)
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

14 01:54 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite (1945 version): Final Hymn
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra

15 02:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor 'Il Favorito', RV277
Performer: Arthur Grumiaux
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Vittorio Negri

16 02:18 Richard Strauss
Macbeth, Op.23
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

17 02:39 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136
Ensemble: Quatuor Van Kuijk

18 02:51 Carl Maria von Weber
Rondo brillante for piano (J.252) (Op.62) in E flat major "La Gaite"
Performer: Hamish Milne

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01f68kr)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901), Aida

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act II Sc.2 Grand March (opening)

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act I Sc.1 - 'Se quel guerrier io fossi!' - 'Celeste Aida'

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act II Sc1

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act III - 'Qui Radam's verrà' to: 'Padre, a costoro schiava non sono'

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida Act IV Sc2

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07sxq7n)
Machynlleth and Gower Festivals 2016, Anna Stephany, Trio Isimsiz

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
3 Songs Op.83 - no.2; Die Blume der Ergebung
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Anna Stéphany

02 00:10 Rhian Samuel
Wildflower Songbook For Mezzo-Soprano And Piano
Performer: Sholto Kynoch
Singer: Anna Stéphany

03 00:30 Robert Schumann
Trio No. 3 In G Minor Op.110 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07sxq7q)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 51: Marlos Nobre, Grieg, Rachmaninov

01 00:03 Marlos Nobre
Kabbalah
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:16 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

03 00:50 Edward Elgar arr. Montero
Improvisation on Land of Hope and Glory
Performer: Gabriela Montero

04 01:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas brasileiras No.4 - Prelude
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 01:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

06 01:40 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa da dor
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

07 01:44 Edu Lobo
Pe de vento (Suite Popular Brasileira)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07sxrh3)
Thursday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Music Arranger: Hekkema
Music Arranger: Raaf
Ensemble: Calefax Reed Quintet

02 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor, Op 95 ‘Serioso’ 1st mov: Allegro con brio
Ensemble: Albion Quartet

03 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in F minor, Op 95 ‘Serioso’ 2nd mov: Allegretto, ma non troppo
Ensemble: Albion Quartet

04 00:23 William Byrd
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Stile Antico

05 00:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
Pirogov: Scherzo
Orchestra: Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:32 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark); 3rd mov: Menuet

07 00:38 Richard Wagner
'Morgendlich leuchtet' from Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Singer: Johan Botha
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Simone Young

08 00:45 Manuel María Ponce
Estrellita
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Daniel Gortler

09 00:49 Tim Minchin
‘Telly’ from Matilda
Singer: Paul Kaye
Singer: Peter Howe
Ensemble: [theatre]
Conductor: Bruce O’Neil

10 00:58 Tim Minchin (artist)
'When I grow up' from Matilda
Performer: Tim Minchin

11 01:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Richard Egarr

12 01:10 Giuseppe Verdi
'La donna è mobile' from Rigoletto
Performer: Javier Camarena
Performer: Tom Primrose

13 01:18 Pablo Sorozábal
“No puede ser” from “La tabernera del puerto”
Performer: Javier Camarena
Performer: Tom Primrose

14 01:26 Gioachino Rossini
Serenade ‘Se il Mio Nome’ from Il barbiere di Siviglia
Performer: Javier Camarena

THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b01f68kr)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b07sxtxb)
2016, Prom 72: Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann and Nikolaj Znaider

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Concerto in D major
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Conductor: Christian Thielemann
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden

02 01:17 Max Reger
Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

03 01:51 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Christian Thielemann

04 02:17 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor, ‘Lebenssturme’, D.947
Performer: David Fray
Performer: Jacques Rouvier

THU 21:30 BBC Proms (b07sxv6g)
2016, Proms Poetry Competition: Ian McMillan, Jackie Kay

THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b07sxv6j)
2016, Prom 73: Handel - Coronation Anthems

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem 'Zadok the Priest'
Performer: Thurston Dart
Performer: John Langdon
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

02 00:08 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem 'My heart is inditing'
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Simon Preston
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey

03 00:22 Georg Muffat
Armonico tributo - Sonata No.5 in G major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

04 00:43 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem 'Let thy hand be strengthened'
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Richard Egarr

05 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D major, BWV 1068 – Air (arr. L. Stokowski)
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

06 00:59 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas – 'When I am laid in earth' (Dido's Lament) (arr. L. Stokowski)

07 01:04 George Frideric Handel
Coronation Anthem 'The king shall rejoice'
Conductor: Richard Egarr
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

THU 23:30 Late Junction (b07sxv78)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:02 Prince Buster (artist)
Train to Girls Town
Performer: Prince Buster

02 00:07 Yama Warashi (artist)
Quagmire Moon
Performer: Yama Warashi

03 00:11 Michael Finnissy
Beat Generation Ballads iii. Lonely Banna Strand
Performer: Cutty Ranks

04 00:19 The Rift Valley Brothers (artist)
Mucang'ang'o Ugiraga Mukindirio
Performer: The Rift Valley Brothers

05 00:24 Ivo Malec (artist)
Reflets
Performer: Ivo Malec

06 00:28 Jeong Ga Ak Hoe (artist)
Arirang 1 - Alio Ver.1
Performer: Jeong Ga Ak Hoe

07 00:44 Nadar Ensemble (artist)
The Bourgeois Pig Karaoke [feat..S4lA4m]
Performer: Nadar Ensemble

08 00:46 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Tambacounda Express
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

09 00:52 Oliver Hoare and The Late Great (artist)
Bread & Circus
Performer: Oliver Hoare and The Late Great

10 00:57 The Still (artist)
The Stung
Performer: The Still


FRIDAY 09 SEPTEMBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07sxfgx)
Ravel's Daphnis et Chloe

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ernest Chausson
Poème de l'amour et de la mer, Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Singer: Valentina Kutsarova
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков

03 00:29 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloé - ballet [with chorus]
Choir: Bulgarian National Radio Mixed Chorus
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Емил Табаков

04 01:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Performer: Vesko Eschkenazy
Performer: Ludmil Angelov

05 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 103 (H.1.103) in E flat major "Drum Roll"
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

06 02:31 Francesco Mancini
Missa Septimus
Ensemble: Currende
Singer: Marnix De Cat
Singer: Claire Lefilliâtre
Singer: Han Warmelinck
Director: Erik Van Nevel

07 02:57 Franjo von Lucic
Elegy for organ
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin

08 03:05 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in D flat (Op.27 No.2)
Performer: Theodor Leschetizky

09 03:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Performer: Joanna G'froerer
Performer: Martin Beaver
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Amanda Forsyth

10 03:22 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Emmanuel Krivine

11 03:33 Umberto Giordano
Aria 'Nemico Della Patria' from "Andrea Chenier", Act 3
Singer: Allan Monk
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

12 03:38 Jean Sibelius
Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Performer: Judy Kang
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Paris
Conductor: Jean-François Rivest

13 03:46 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite [arr. for guitar quartet]
Music Arranger: Walsh
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

14 04:01 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.568) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Star Anna
Performer: Markus Muller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

15 04:15 José de Nebra
Que, contrario Señor
Performer: Eduardo López Banzo
Singer: María Espada
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español

16 04:20 Isaac Albéniz
El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Performer: Plamena Mangova

17 04:29 Othmar Schoeck
Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

18 04:41 Francesco Soriano
Dixit Dominus
Performer: Unknown
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

19 04:48 Richard Wagner
Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Performer: François-Frédéric Guy

20 04:55 Hector Berlioz
Excerpts from La Damnation de Faust (Op.24) (1845)
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

21 05:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Performer: Harald Aadland
Performer: Nora Taksdal
Performer: Audun Sandvik
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

22 05:36 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings no.2 (Wq.167) in B flat major
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07sxfgz)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

02 00:08 Traditional Mexican
Malaguena salerosa [Traditional]
Ensemble: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no.3 (BWV.1054) in D major
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

04 00:34 Percy Grainger
Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Country Gardiner Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:41 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C, Hob.XVI:50: 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Alfred Brendel

06 00:53 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

07 01:03 Francis Poulenc
L' Embarquement pour Cythere - Valse-Musette For Two Pianos
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier

08 01:05 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
Performer: Paul Guinery

09 01:09 Johannes Brahms
Tragic overture (Op.81)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:24 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43), 2nd movement; Menuet
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Bjørn Carl Nielsen
Performer: Niels Thomsen
Performer: Jens Tofte-Hansen
Performer: Björn Fosdal

11 01:34 Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek
Donna Diana - Overture
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

12 01:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, O Dio! K. 418
Singer: Margaret Price
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Lockhart

13 01:49 Elena Kats-Chernin
Fast Blue Village 2
Ensemble: Del Sol String Quartet

14 01:56 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Mattinata
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Orchestra: Filarmonica Gioachino Rossini
Conductor: Carlo Tenan

15 02:01 Franz Schubert
3 Marches militaires for piano duet (D.733), no.1 in D major;
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Radu Lupu

16 02:07 Henry Purcell
Chacony in G minor
Ensemble: London Baroque

17 02:12 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34) (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Benjamin Britten

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07sxmhs)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond

01 00:00 Ellis Gibbons
Round about her charret, with all-admiring strains
Choir: I Fagiolini
Performer: David Miller
Director: Robert Hollingworth

02 00:03 Franz Schubert
Sonatina No.1 in D major for violin and piano, D384
Performer: Josef Suk
Performer: Jan Panenka

03 00:16 Johann Strauss II
Der Zigeunerbaron: Overture
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

04 00:25 Clara Schumann
Sechs Lieder aus Jucunde, Op.23: No.2 An einem lichten Morgen
Singer: Geraldine McGreevy
Performer: Graham Johnson

05 00:31 William Lawes
Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Ensemble: Phantasm
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Laurence Dreyfus

06 00:40 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

07 00:49 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess: Introduction and Summertime
Singer: Harolyn Blackwell
Choir: Glyndebourne Chorus
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 00:57 Arnold Bax
Country-Tune for piano
Performer: Eric Parkin

09 01:04 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No.1 in D major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

10 01:10 Robert Schumann
Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47: III. Andante cantabile
Ensemble: Pro Arte Piano Quartet

11 01:19 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

12 01:31 John Wilbye
The Lady Orianna
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

13 01:33 Thomas Morley
Hard by a crystal fountain
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

14 01:37 John Mundy
Lightly she whipped o’er the dales
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

15 01:40 Thomas Hunt
Hark! Did ye ever hear so sweet a singing?
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

16 01:43 Thomas Weelkes
As vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Performer: David Miller
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

17 01:47 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Ensemble: Julian Bream Consort

18 01:58 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces Op.43: No.1 Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

19 02:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for string orchestra, Op.48
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Otmar Suitner

20 02:42 Richard Strauss
Le bourgeois gentilhomme Suite, Op.60: The Dinner
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

21 02:52 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: Penelope Thwaites
Performer: John Lavender

22 02:52 Jonathan Dove
Wellcome, all wonders in one sight
Choir: Wells Cathedral Choir
Conductor: Matthew Owens

23 02:55 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Artie Shaw
Ensemble: Billie Holiday

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b01f6bd1)
Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901), Verdi and Shakespeare

01 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello Act I (T4) 'Fuoco di gioia!' [chorus]

02 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act I love duet: 'Gia nella note densa'

03 Giuseppe Verdi
Otello: Act II from 'Desdemona rea!' to end of act

04 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff Act I Part 1: 'Ma e tempo d'assottigliar l'ingegno' to end of Part 1

05 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff: Act III Part2 from 'Alto l'à' to end of act

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07sxq7s)
Machynlleth and Gower Festivals 2016, Navarra Quartet

01 00:04 Joseph Haydn
Trio In E Flat Minor H.15.31 For Keyboard And Strings
Ensemble: Trio Isimsiz

02 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet In C Sharp Minor Op.131 For Strings
Ensemble: Navarra String Quartet

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07sxq7v)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 53: Emily Howard, Shostakovich and Rachmaninov

01 00:02 Emily Howard
Torus
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:28 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

03 01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008
Performer: Alexey Stadler

04 01:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

05 01:48 Dmitri Shostakovich
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) from No, no, Nanette
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07sxrh5)
Friday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Grigoras Dinicu
Hora Staccato
Performer: James Galway
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Gerhardt

02 00:03 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Performer: Javier Perianes
Ensemble: Florilegium

03 00:11 Georges Bizet
Carmen Fantasie (extract)
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Anne Marshall

04 00:21 Philippe Gaubert
Divertissiment Grec
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Lady Jeanne Galway

05 00:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Music Arranger: Cailliet
Music Arranger: Lucien
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sergiu Comissiona

06 00:32 Franz Doppler
Andante et Rondo for Two Flutes and Piano, Op. 25: Rondo
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Lady Jeanne Galway

07 00:39 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 scene 4;
Librettist: Moline
Librettist: Pierre-Louis
Singer: Juan Diego Flórez
Singer: Ainhoa Garmendia
Singer: Alessandra Marianelli
Choir: Coro y Orquestra Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

08 00:51 Jean Sibelius
2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta

09 00:58 Trad.
Misirlou (Pulp Fiction opening theme)
Music Arranger: Trilogy

10 01:07 Louis Spohr
Symphony No.9 in B minor “The Seasons”: Prelude to Autumn & Autumn
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Howard Shelley

11 01:16 Giuseppe Verdi
4 Sacred Pieces: no.1 Ave Maria
Orchestra: Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

12 01:21 Gary McFarland
Balanco No Samba
Performer: Stan Getz

13 01:26 George Frideric Handel
Oh had I Jubal's Lyre
Performer: Aksel Rykkvin
Performer: Sean Lewis

14 01:33 William Bolcom
3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet

15 01:37 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga
Performer: Aksel Rykkvin
Performer: Sean Lewis

16 01:46 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Voi che sapete
Performer: Aksel Rykkvin
Performer: Sean Lewis

17 01:48 Madeleine Dring
Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Guildhall Strings
Conductor: Robert Salter

18 01:54 Carl Nielsen
Quintet in G major FS.5 for strings (Op.posth.60): 4th mvt; Finale
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b01f6bd1)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b07sxvjv)
2016, Prom 74: Verdi - Requiem

01 00:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Choir: BBC Proms Youth Choir
Performer: Tamara Wilson
Performer: Alisa Kolosova
Performer: Michael Fabiano
Performer: Morris Robinson

02 01:33 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geister ueber den Wassern, 'Des Menschen Seele'
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor

FRI 21:15 Sunday Feature (b06ccwh3)
You're Tearing Me Apart: Rebel Without a Cause at 60

FRI 22:00 BBC Proms (b07tq947)
2016, Proms Extra Lates, Nerija

01 00:02 Nubya Garcia
For you
Ensemble: Nerija

02 00:10 Cassie Kinoshi
Redemancy
Ensemble: Nerija

03 00:26 Cassie Kinoshi
Mirrors
Ensemble: Nerija

04 00:36 Rosie Turton
The Fisherman
Ensemble: Nerija

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b05302mx)
Fear Itself, Matthew Sweet

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07sxvs3)
Lopa Kothari - 2016 Darbar Festival Preview

01 00:01 Amadou Balake (artist)
Wayi Queligi Yele
Performer: Amadou Balake

02 00:06 Trad.
Fiji: Orchid Island Group - (Field rec. David Fanshawe)
Performer: Orchid Island Group

03 00:08 Beethova Obas (artist)
Rasanble
Performer: Beethova Obas

04 00:14 Harmeet Virdee
Improvisation in Raga Charukeshi

05 00:27 Harmeet Virdee
Improvisation in Raga Charukeshi

06 00:34 Tulipa Ruiz (artist)
Algo Maior
Performer: Tulipa Ruiz

07 00:40 Ruth Theodore (artist)
Man Of The Land
Performer: Ruth Theodore

08 00:47 Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano (artist)
Jokoh Jokoh
Performer: Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano

09 00:50 Claudia Aurora (artist)
Fado Florido
Performer: Claudia Aurora

10 00:55 Amir Khan (artist)
Raga Charukeshi - Laaj Rakho Tum Mori Gusaiy (Heritage Track)
Performer: Amir Khan

11 00:59 Harmeet Virdee
Improvisation in Raga Charukeshi

12 01:13 Harmeet Virdee
Improvisation in Raga Charukeshi

13 01:20 Jeong Ga Ak Hoe (artist)
The Dream of an Old Fisherman
Performer: Jeong Ga Ak Hoe

14 01:24 Jambinai (artist)
Echo of Creation
Performer: Jambinai

15 01:29 Youn Sun Nah (artist)
Early Rain
Performer: Youn Sun Nah

16 01:34 The Jolly Boys (artist)
Riders on the Storm (World Music Archive)
Performer: The Jolly Boys

17 01:37 An Dha (artist)
The Tender Trout and the Lonely Daffodil (BBC Introducing)
Performer: An Dha

18 01:43 Songs of Separation Collective (artist)
It was A'for our Rightful King feat. Hannah Read
Performer: Songs of Separation Collective

19 01:46 The Good Ones (artist)
Rwanda is my Home
Performer: The Good Ones

20 01:51 Seckou Keita (artist)
Mandé
Performer: Seckou Keita

21 01:56 Prince Buster (artist)
Take It Easy
Performer: Prince Buster




LIST OF THIS WEEK'S PROGRAMMES
(Note: the times link back to the details; the pids link to the BBC page, including iPlayer)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 MON (b07sxdfr)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 TUE (b07sxq7g)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 WED (b07sxq7l)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 THU (b07sxq7q)

Afternoon on 3 14:00 FRI (b07sxq7v)

BBC Proms 15:00 SAT (b07rkv00)

BBC Proms 19:30 SAT (b07rkv08)

BBC Proms 13:00 SUN (b07qbnrd)

BBC Proms 15:45 SUN (b07rkww0)

BBC Proms 19:00 SUN (b07sx9yx)

BBC Proms 13:00 MON (b07sxdfp)

BBC Proms 19:30 MON (b07sxdfw)

BBC Proms 22:15 MON (b07sxdfy)

BBC Proms 19:30 TUE (b07sxsd4)

BBC Proms 19:30 WED (b07sxtbm)

BBC Proms 19:00 THU (b07sxtxb)

BBC Proms 21:30 THU (b07sxv6g)

BBC Proms 22:15 THU (b07sxv6j)

BBC Proms 19:30 FRI (b07sxvjv)

BBC Proms 22:00 FRI (b07tq947)

Breakfast 07:00 SAT (b07rkrzg)

Breakfast 07:00 SUN (b07rkwh3)

Breakfast 06:30 MON (b07sxb9d)

Breakfast 06:30 TUE (b07sxfgl)

Breakfast 06:30 WED (b07sxfgq)

Breakfast 06:30 THU (b07sxfgv)

Breakfast 06:30 FRI (b07sxfgz)

Choral Evensong 14:45 SUN (b07vxf0y)

Choral Evensong 15:30 WED (b07sxtbk)

Composer of the Week 12:00 MON (b01f5hpr)

Composer of the Week 18:30 MON (b01f5hpr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 TUE (b01f680z)

Composer of the Week 18:30 TUE (b01f680z)

Composer of the Week 12:00 WED (b01f68dl)

Composer of the Week 18:30 WED (b01f68dl)

Composer of the Week 12:00 THU (b01f68kr)

Composer of the Week 18:00 THU (b01f68kr)

Composer of the Week 12:00 FRI (b01f6bd1)

Composer of the Week 18:30 FRI (b01f6bd1)

Drama on 3 23:00 SUN (b01pyfr9)

Essential Classics 09:00 MON (b07sxb9j)

Essential Classics 09:00 TUE (b07sxmhl)

Essential Classics 09:00 WED (b07sxmhn)

Essential Classics 09:00 THU (b07sxmhq)

Essential Classics 09:00 FRI (b07sxmhs)

Geoffrey Smith's Jazz 00:00 SUN (b01s452n)

Hear and Now 22:00 SAT (b07rkv2y)

In Tune 16:30 MON (b07sxdft)

In Tune 16:30 TUE (b07sxrgx)

In Tune 16:30 WED (b07sxrh1)

In Tune 16:30 THU (b07sxrh3)

In Tune 16:30 FRI (b07sxrh5)

Jazz Line-Up 18:00 SAT (b07rkv04)

Jazz Now 23:00 MON (b07sxdg0)

Jazz Record Requests 17:00 SAT (b07symbz)

Late Junction 23:00 TUE (b07sxsql)

Late Junction 23:00 WED (b07sxtw7)

Late Junction 23:30 THU (b07sxv78)

New Generation Artists 12:15 SAT (b07rks3w)

New Generation Artists 14:00 SUN (b07rkwvy)

Private Passions 12:00 SUN (b0680hh5)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 TUE (b07tr3xs)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 WED (b07sxq7d)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 THU (b07sxq7n)

Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert 13:00 FRI (b07sxq7s)

Record Review 09:00 SAT (b07syffv)

Saturday Classics 13:00 SAT (b07rktzy)

Sound of Cinema 16:00 SAT (b07rkv02)

Sunday Feature 22:00 TUE (b06fld1w)

Sunday Feature 22:00 WED (b06qjknt)

Sunday Feature 21:15 FRI (b06ccwh3)

Sunday Morning 09:00 SUN (b07rkwh5)

The Essay 22:45 TUE (b05qfqfr)

The Essay 22:45 WED (b05qfqft)

The Essay 22:45 FRI (b05302mx)

Through the Night 01:00 SAT (b07qc4bq)

Through the Night 01:00 SUN (b07rkvqz)

Through the Night 00:30 MON (b07sxb96)

Through the Night 00:30 TUE (b07sxfgj)

Through the Night 00:30 WED (b07sxfgn)

Through the Night 00:30 THU (b07sxfgs)

Through the Night 00:30 FRI (b07sxfgx)

Words and Music 18:00 SUN (b01m5km1)

World on 3 23:00 FRI (b07sxvs3)