Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 27 AUGUST 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07pjj6n)
The Danish National Symphony Orchestra in Copenhagen

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 95 in C minor H.1.95
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

03 00:20 François-Adrien Boïeldieu
Concerto in C major for harp and orchestra
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

04 00:41 Félix Godefroid
Carnaval de Venise for harp
Performer: Xavier de Maistre

05 00:48 Igor Stravinsky
Le Chant du rossignol for orchestra (The Song of the nightingale)
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

06 01:11 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu

07 01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.59 No.3) in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

08 02:01 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Performer: Sigurd Slåttebrekk
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

09 02:30 Bozidar Sirola
Missa Poetica
Choir: Slovenian Chamber Choir
Director: Vladimir Kranjcevic

10 03:02 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Christopher Warren-Green

11 03:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venckus

12 03:25 Jacob Obrecht
J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Ensemble: Amsterdam Loeki Stardust Quartet

13 03:31 Hermann Ambrosius
Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Ensemble: Zagreb Guitar Trio

14 03:39 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

15 03:45 Franz Schubert
Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

16 03:53 Karl Goldmark
Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Medveczky

17 04:01 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.23) (Op.10 No.5) in D major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

18 04:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Variations for piano (K.500)in B flat major
Performer: Simon Crawford-Phillips

19 04:19 Richard Strauss
Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Singer: Ben Heppner
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

20 04:29 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

21 04:40 Leos Janacek
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Jonathan Slaatto
Performer: Martin Qvist Hansen

22 04:51 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kovac

23 05:02 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) (Op.61) with taped birdsong
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

24 05:21 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano (D.760) in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Performer: Alfred Brendel

25 05:42 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Quartet for flute, viola and continuo (Wq.93 / H.537) in A minor
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Wilbert Hazelzet
Performer: Hajo Bass
Ensemble: Les Adieux

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07qbh10)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.2`1) in F minor
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

02 00:22 Malcolm Arnold
The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Ensemble: Dallas Wind Symphony

03 00:27 Ottorino Respighi
The Fountains of Rome
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

04 00:44 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and Allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

05 00:56 Arthur Siegel
Love is a Simple Thing
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Ensemble: Big Brass
Conductor: Ernie Wilkins

06 01:04 Carl Maria von Weber
The Ruler of the spirits - overture (Op.27)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

07 01:10 Cyril Scott
Lotus Land
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

08 01:16 Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
In the Forest (Symphonic Poem)
Orchestra: USSR State Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Fedoseyev

09 01:35 Eric Whitacre
Cloudburst
Choir: Polyphony
Performer: Stephen Betteridge
Performer: Robert Millett
Conductor: Stephen Layton

10 01:46 Clara Schumann
Konzertsatz in F minor
Orchestra: Ambache
Director: Diana Ambache

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07qbh13)
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Alexander Zemlinsky

01 00:05 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 00:09 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14 (i. Reveries)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

03 00:25 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto (iii)
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

04 00:35 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphony in D minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 00:40 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quintet in D minor
Ensemble: Bartholdy Quartet

06 00:43 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Maiblumen blühten überall
Performer: Jan Erik van Regteren Altena
Performer: Taco Kooistra
Singer: Susan Narucki
Ensemble: Schoenberg String Quartet

07 00:47 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Meeraugen, Op. 7 No. 5
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Ruth Ziesak

08 00:51 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Die Seejungfrau
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

09 00:58 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Eine Florentinische Tragodie, Op.16
Singer: Heike Wessels
Singer: Sergey Skorokhodov
Singer: Albert Dohmen
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

10 01:05 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Der Kreidekreis
Singer: Uwe Peper
Singer: Celina Lindsley
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Stefan Soltesz

11 01:08 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Sinfonietta, Op.23
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

12 01:11 Alexander von Zemlinsky
String Quartet No. 4, Op. 25 (v. Barcarole)
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet

13 01:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 1 in G minor, Op.13
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

14 01:29 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen, Op.15 (arr. Abrahamsen)
Ensemble: Ensemble MidtVest

15 01:34 Thomas Larcher
Poems: 12 Pieces for Pianists and Other Children
Performer: Lars Vogt

16 01:39 Richard Strauss
Eine Alpensinfonie, Op.64
Orchestra: Gothenburg S O.
Conductor: Kent Nagano

17 02:43 Grażyna Bacewicz
Violin Concerto No. 1 (i. Allegro)
Performer: Piotr Pławner
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Jürgen Bruns

18 02:49 Grażyna Bacewicz
Sonata No. 2 for solo violin (ii. Adagio)
Performer: Bartosz Woroch

19 02:54 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No. 4 (iii. Allegro giocoso)
Ensemble: Lutoslawski Quartet

20 02:57 Grażyna Bacewicz
String Quartet No. 3
Ensemble: Kwartet Śląski

SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b07qbh16)
Debussy, Mozart and Glazunov

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Pour le Piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

02 00:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet No.22 in B-flat major, K.589
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

03 00:40 Alexander Glazunov
Reverie in D flat major Op.24 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07qbh18)
Chris Jarvis

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07860y4)
Sounds of Shakespeare: Shakespeare on the Screen

01 00:03 Patrick Doyle
Much Ado About Nothing - "Overture"

02 00:09 Jocelyn Pook
Mechant Of Venice - "Bridal Ballad"
Performer: Laura Wright (mezzo)

03 00:15 Jocelyn Pook
Merchant Of Venice - "How Sweet The Moonlight"
Performer: Laura Wright (mezzo)
Performer: Tim Clifford Hill (counter-tenor)

04 00:21 Felix Mendelssohn / Erich Korngold
A Midsummer Night's Dream - "Scherzo"
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

05 00:26 Felix Mendelssohn / Erich Korngold
A Midsummer Night;s Dream - "Fighting Rivals"
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

06 00:31 Michael Nyman
Prospero's Books - "Miranda"
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

07 00:38 Miklós Rózsa
Julius Caesar - "Finale - Caesar Now Be Still"

08 00:46 Nino Rota
Romeo and Juliet - "Renaissance Timepiece"
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

09 00:54 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet - "Palace Ball"

10 00:58 William Walton
Henry V - "Touch Her Soft Lips and Part"
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

11 00:59 William Walton
Henry V - "Agincourt Song"
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07qbh1d)
01 00:01 Miles Davis (artist)
I'll Remember April
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Miles Davis Quintet

02 00:10 Sarah Vaughan (artist)
Darn That Dream
Performer: Sarah Vaughan

03 00:14 Lester Young (artist)
Pennies From Heaven
Performer: Lester Young
Performer: Lester Young Septet

04 00:20 John Dankworth (artist)
Experiments With Mice
Performer: John Dankworth
Performer: Derek Abbott
Performer: Dave Lee
Performer: Bill Sutcliffe
Performer: Kenny Clare

05 00:23 Collin Walcott (artist)
Jewel Ornament
Performer: Collin Walcott

06 00:29 Vula Viel (artist)
Bewa
Performer: Vula Viel

07 00:34 Old Hat Jazz Band (artist)
Boat Yard Blues
Performer: Old Hat Jazz Band

08 00:37 Andrea Motis (artist)
I'm An Errand Girl For Rhythm
Performer: Andrea Motis

09 00:40 Butch Thompson (artist)
Shake It and Break It
Performer: Butch Thompson

10 00:45 Fapy Lafertin (artist)
Wonderful You
Performer: Fapy Lafertin

11 00:49 Monty Alexander (artist)
Exodus
Performer: Monty Alexander

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07qbh1j)
Kit Downes, James Maddren and Aidan O'Rourke

01 00:00 Kit Downes (artist)
Faster Than Light (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival 25th June 2016)
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: James Maddren

02 00:01 Tony Bennett (artist)
Young and Foolish
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Bill Evans

03 00:02 Kurt Elling
Doxy

04 00:06 Euan Stevenson (artist)
Braeside
Performer: Euan Stevenson
Performer: Konrad Wiszniewski

05 00:12 Kit Downes (artist)
Faster Than Light (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival 25th June 2016)
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: James Maddren

06 00:19 Anthony Joseph (artist)
Powerful Peace
Performer: Anthony Joseph

07 00:25 Ben Bryden (artist)
The Meadows Go
Performer: Ben Bryden

08 00:31 The Oscar Peterson Trio (artist)
Younger Than Springtime
Performer: The Oscar Peterson Trio

09 00:39 Kit Downes (artist)
Ruster (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival 25th June 2016)
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: James Maddren

10 00:43 Kit Downes (artist)
Jinn (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival 25th June 2016)
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: James Maddren

11 00:48 Kit Downes (artist)
Death Went To The Doctor / At The Interval (Recorded at Glasgow Jazz Festival )
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: James Maddren
Performer: Aidan O'Rourke

12 00:56 Neil Cowley Trio (artist)
Hubris Major
Performer: Neil Cowley Trio

13 01:02 Tony Bennett (artist)
We'll Be Together Again
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Bill Evans

14 01:11 Bill Evans (artist)
Waltz for Debby
Performer: Bill Evans

15 01:19 Tony Bennett (artist)
But Beautiful
Performer: Tony Bennett
Performer: Bill Evans

16 01:23 Tubby Hayes (artist)
Split Kick
Performer: Tubby Hayes

SAT 18:30 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b0770ms1)
Hagen Quartet

01 00:04 Franz Schubert
String Quartet in G D887
Performer: Hagen Quartett

SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b07qbh1l)
2016, Prom 55: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra and Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
the Magic Flute - Overture
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

02 00:11 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me tell you
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

03 01:38 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 4 in F minor
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

04 02:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo for piano (Op.51`2) in G major
Performer: Louis Lortie

05 02:21 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in A flat, Op posth
Performer: Louis Lortie

06 02:22 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude in C major, Op.10 No.1
Performer: Louis Lortie

07 02:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude in A flat major, Op.25 No.1
Performer: Louis Lortie

08 02:27 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude No.7 in A major & No.20 in C minor
Performer: Louis Lortie

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07qbh33)
Colin Matthews and Philip Glass

01 00:02 Colin Matthews
Violin Concerto
Performer: Daniel Pioro
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

02 00:28 Colin Matthews
Threnody
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Clark Rundell

03 00:42 Colin Matthews
Broken Symmetry
Performer: Clark Rundell
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

04 01:19 Philip Glass
Icarus at the Edge of Time
Performer: Brian Greene
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Duncan Ward

05 01:56 Colin Matthews
Out in the Dark
Performer: Huw Watkins
Singer: Claire Booth


SUNDAY 28 AUGUST 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07qblvz)
Sonny Rollins

01 00:02 Sonny Rollins (artist)
I'm an Old Cowhand
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Sonny Rollins

02 00:09 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Freedom Suite
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Oscar Pettiford
Performer: Max Roach

03 00:20 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Love Is A Simple Thing
Performer: Sonny Rollins

04 00:24 Sonny Rollins (artist)
You Are Too Beautiful
Performer: Sonny Rollins

05 00:31 Sonny Rollins (artist)
I've Told Every Little Star
Performer: Sonny Rollins

06 00:37 Sonny Rollins (artist)
The Song Is You
Performer: Sonny Rollins

07 00:44 Sonny Rollins (artist)
God Bless The Child
Performer: Sonny Rollins

08 00:52 Sonny Rollins (artist)
Four
Performer: Sonny Rollins
Performer: Herbie Hancock
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Bob Cranshaw
Performer: Roy McCurdy

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07qblw1)
Vladimir Ashkenazy at the 1962 Dubrovnik Summer Festival

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.311) in D major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

02 00:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata no. 6 in A major Op.82 for piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:45 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies Op.25 for piano
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

04 01:16 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in C sharp minor (Op.30, No.4)
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

05 01:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Performer: István Párkányi
Performer: Heinz Oberdorfer
Performer: Ferdinand Erblich
Performer: Michael Muller
Ensemble: Orlando Quartet

06 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

07 02:40 Hector Berlioz
Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Singer: Randi Stene
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Bernhard Güller

08 03:10 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

09 03:19 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for flute and continuo (Op.1 No.1a) (HWV.379) in E minor
Ensemble: The Sonora Hungarica Consort

10 03:29 Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari
Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Othmar Mága

11 03:38 Leos Janacek
Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Performer: Elizabeth Dolin
Performer: Francine Kay

12 03:50 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Performer: Laurens Weinhold
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

13 04:01 Strauss
Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

14 04:10 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Performer: Ladislav Fanzowitz

15 04:20 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak

16 04:30 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for violin & basso continuo in A major - from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

17 04:40 Samuel Barber
Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jorge Mester

18 04:48 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

19 04:57 Edvard Grieg
6 Orchestral songs (Nos 1-5 only) (EG.177)
Singer: Solveig Kringelborn
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

20 05:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

21 05:43 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07qblw3)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Neil Black
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

02 00:20 Ruth Gipps
Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Performer: David Pyatt
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

03 00:26 Franz Schubert
Fantasie for piano duet (D.940) in F minor
Performer: Murray Perahia
Performer: Radu Lupu

04 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G, BWV572
Performer: Simon Preston

05 00:55 Benjamin Britten
Boisterous Bouree (1st movement) fromSimple Symphony Op.4
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

06 01:04 Herbert Howells
4 Anthems, no.3; Like as the hart desireth the waterbrooks
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Performer: Philip Scriven
Conductor: David Hill

07 01:16 Trad.
Bonny at morn [Northumberland folksong] arr. for chorus [unison] & 3 recorders
Music Arranger: Michael Tippett
Performer: Michael Copley
Performer: Maurice Hodges
Performer: Evelyn Nallen
Choir: Christ Church Cathedral Choir, Oxford
Director: Stephen Darlington

08 01:19 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in D major Op.64`5 (Lark) for strings: 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

09 01:25 Corrina Hewat
Brig Set
Performer: Kathryn Tickell
Performer: Corrina Hewat

10 01:30 Richard Strauss
4 Lieder Op.36 [1897-8]: no.1; Das Rosenband
Singer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

11 01:35 Antonin Dvorak
Suite in A major ‘American’
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

12 01:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part Invention No. 15 in B minor, BWV 801
Performer: András Schiff

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07qblw5)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:03 Aram Khachaturian
Toccata
Performer: Sona Shaboyan

02 00:09 Modest Mussorgsky
Song of the Flea - Pesnja Mefistofelja v pogrebke Auerbacha
Performer: Tscho Theissing
Performer: Аркадий Шилклопер
Performer: Antoni Donchev
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Georg Breinschmid

03 00:13 Modest Mussorgsky
Songs and Dances of Death: Serenade
Performer: Tscho Theissing
Performer: Аркадий Шилклопер
Performer: Antoni Donchev
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Georg Breinschmid

04 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Sonata Op. 120 No.2 in E flat major
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: Adam Laloum

05 00:47 Richard Wagner
Das Rheingold: Scene 4 ‘Schwüles Gedünst schwebt in der Luft’
Singer: Michael Volle
Singer: Burkhard Ulrich
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Singer: Christian Van Horn
Singer: Benjamin Bruns
Singer: Mirella Hagen
Singer: Stefanie Irányi
Singer: Eva Vogel
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

06 01:01 Francis Poulenc
Litanies à la vierge noir
Choir: Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Peter Dijkstra

07 01:10 Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer
Le Vertigo - Pieces de clavecin Book 1 (1746)
Performer: Rebecca Maurer

08 01:16 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen D.965
Performer: Thea King
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Arleen Augér

09 01:29 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D minor for 2 chalumeaux & strings
Performer: Eric Hoeprich
Performer: Lisa Klewitt
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

10 01:42 Hugo Wolf
Agnes
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér

11 01:46 Zoltán Kodály
Nights in the Mountains - Hegyi éjszakák: No.1
Choir: Győr Girls' Choir
Conductor: Miklós Szabó

12 01:53 Charles Koechlin
La Méditation de Purun Bhagat, Op.159
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: David Zinman

13 02:10 John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine - Fanfare for orchestra
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

14 02:15 Sato Knudsen (artist)
Vocalise
Performer: Sato Knudsen
Performer: André Previn

15 02:20 George Gershwin
Improvisation in the form of a Theme and Three Variations on ‘Someone to watch over me’
Performer: Earl Wild

16 02:34 Samuel Barber
Prayers of Kierkegaard Op.30
Singer: Sarah Reese
Ensemble: Chicago Symphony Chorus and Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Schenck

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07qblw7)
Steve Silberman

01 00:06 Steve Reich
Music for 18 Musicians (final sections)
Ensemble: Ensemble Signal

02 00:15 Lou Harrison
Avalokiteshvara
Performer: Beverly Bellows
Performer: William Colvig

03 00:21 Pérotin
Viderunt Omnes
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Hillier

04 00:34 Allen Ginsberg
The End
Performer: Marc Ribot
Performer: Bill Frisell
Performer: Michael Blair

05 00:37 Bill Evans (artist)
Peace Piece
Performer: Bill Evans

06 00:46 Steve Reich
Daniel Variations (No.2: My name is Daniel Pearl)
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians
Conductor: Grant Gershon
Choir: Los Angeles Master Chorale

07 00:54 John Abercrombie
Timeless
Ensemble: Oregon

SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b07pfc4c)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 06: Louis Lortie

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
Soirées musicales (La regata veneziana) (arr. Liszt) (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

02 00:05 Gioachino Rossini
Soirées musicales (La danza) (arr. Liszt) (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

03 00:10 Francis Poulenc
Napoli (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

04 00:21 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

05 00:27 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 7 in D minor (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

06 00:32 Franz Liszt
Venezia e Napoli (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

07 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07qblw9)
Anne Boleyn's Songbook

01 00:10 Claudin de Sermisy
Jouyssance Vous Donneray For 4 Voices
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

02 00:16 Josquin des Prez
Praeter Rerum Seriem
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

03 00:51 Kirsty Whalley (artist)
Gentilz Galans Compaingnons
Performer: Kirsty Whalley

04 00:55 Anon.
O Death, Rock Me Asleep
Performer: Jacob Heringman
Singer: Clare Wilkinson
Choir: Alamire
Conductor: David Skinner

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07pjbdk)
Edington Festival of Music within the Liturgy

SUN 16:00 Proms 2016 Repeats (b07qblwc)
Proms 2016 Repeats - Prom 39: Haydn, Charlotte Bray and Mahler

01 00:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No 34 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:34 Charlotte Bray
Falling in the Fire
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 01:00 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b07qblwf)
Pilgrimage

01 00:00 Sir George Dyson
The Canterbury Pilgrims – 1. Prologue
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:00
Julia Cartwright

03 00:01 Anon
Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - I)Procession des Pelerins II) Cucti Simus Concanentes
Choir: Chœur de Chambre de Namur & Millenarium & Psallentes
Choir: Les Pastoureaux
Performer: Christophe Deslignes

04 00:03
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)

05 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Act 1: "Combatti da forte"
Performer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

06 00:06
Zoe Oldenbourg (translated by Anne Laurel Carter)

07 00:06 Anon
Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - Bal Redon
Choir: Chœur de Chambre de Namur & Millenarium & Psallentes
Choir: Les Pastoureaux
Performer: Christophe Deslignes

08 00:07 Franz Schubert
Der Pilgrim D794
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Performer: Andreas Staier

09 00:12 Sir George Dyson
The Canterbury Pilgrims – 6. Wife of Bath
Performer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 00:12
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)

11 00:15 Guillaume Dufay
O gemma, lux et speculum
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel
Conductor: Richard Hickox

12 00:15
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)

13 00:15
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)

14 00:16
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)

15 00:16
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)

16 00:16 Oliver Knussen
Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In - Theme
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

17 00:16
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)

18 00:17
Geoffrey Chaucer (translated by Neville Coghill)

19 00:18
William Langland (translated by JF William Goodridge)

20 00:18 Robin Holloway
Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In – Variation 2
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

21 00:20 Trad
Walsingham
Performer: Emily Van Evera

22 00:20 William Corkine
Walsingham
Performer: Latitude 37

23 00:20
Anon

24 00:22 William Byrd
Walsingham (MB8)
Performer: Mahan Esfahani

25 00:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Pilgrim's Progress – Prologue
Performer: Peter Coleman-Wright
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Richard Hickox

26 00:30 Arne Sandström
The Voyage of the Mayflower 1620
Performer: Alex Wennerlund

27 00:34
Joseph Conrad

28 00:35 Harry Gregson-Williams
The Kingdom of Heaven (OST) – “Saladin”
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Harry Gregson-Williams

29 00:37 James Ashley Franklin
Peace Bell
Performer: James Ashley Franklin

30 00:38
Basho

31 00:41
Basho

32 00:42 André Previn
3 Dickinson Songs - 2. "Will there really be a morning?"
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: André Previn

33 00:43 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser – Act 2. Entry of the Guest
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Sinopoli

34 00:44
Mark Twain

35 00:46 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser – Act 3. Pilgrim’s Chorus
Choir: Chor der Wiener Staatsoper
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

36 00:49 Franz Liszt
Annees de pelerinage, 2nd year, Italy - No 4 "Sonetto 47 del Petrarca"
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

37 00:54 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy – 1. “Harold In The Mountains”
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

38 00:54
Lord Byron

39 00:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence op70 – 1st mvt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Iona Brown

40 00:59
EM Forster

41 01:02 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No 15 in C minor - "Homage a Piaf".
Performer: Pascal Rogé

42 01:03
Carol Ann Duffy

43 01:05 Paul Simon
Graceland
Performer: Paul Simon

44 01:09
Erika Doss

45 01:10 Mickey Newbury
American Trilogy
Performer: Elvis Presley

46 01:12 Trad (arr Martin Simpson)
To Be A Pilgrim
Performer: Martin Simpson

47 01:13
Charles Dickens

SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b07qblwh)
2016, Prom 57: Thomas Larcher, Wagner and Richard Strauss

01 00:03 Thomas Larcher
Symphony No 2
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:44 Richard Wagner
Wesendonck-Lieder
Performer: Elisabeth Kulman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 01:34 Richard Strauss
An Alpine Symphony
Singer: Elisabeth Kulman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b00js7zb)
Henry VIII

01 02:14 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro for string orchestra (Op.47) [complete]
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley


MONDAY 29 AUGUST 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07qbmzz)
The Cantar di Pietre Festival in Quinto, Switzerland

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 anon
O monialis concio burgensis - planctus (plus 4 other tracks)
Ensemble: Ensemble Studium

03 00:17 anon
Graduale. Benedicta et venerabilis (plus 4 other tracks)
Ensemble: Ensemble Studium

04 00:27 anon
Ave Maria Graduale Romanum ad Offertorium (plus 2 other tracks)
Ensemble: Ensemble Studium

05 00:37 anon
Agnus Dei. Gloriosa spes reorum (plus two other tracks)
Ensemble: Ensemble Studium

06 00:48 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Performer: Cristina Ortiz

07 01:27 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No.2 (Op.16) "The Four Temperaments"
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ingar Bergby

08 02:01 Ottorino Respighi
Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Performer: Olli Mustonen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen

09 02:37 Wilhelm Stenhammar
String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

10 03:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Emanuela Galli
Singer: Fabián Schofrin
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Daniele Carnovich
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio
Choir: Lugano
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorium
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

11 03:18 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

12 03:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew

13 03:35 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture (1941)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

14 03:43 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

15 03:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

16 04:01 Hector Gratton
Legende - symphonic poem
Orchestra: Orchestre Métropolitain
Conductor: Gilles Auger

17 04:10 Marc-André Hamelin
Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

18 04:21 Heinrich Schütz
Magnificat anima mea Dominum (SWV.468)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman

19 04:31 Alfonso Ferrabosco
Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Performer: Nigel North

20 04:38 Alessandro Marcello
Concerto in D minor
Performer: Jonathan Freeman-Attwood
Performer: Colm Carey
Music Arranger: Carey
Music Arranger: Colm Gannon

21 04:48 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Serenade for 2 violins no.1 (Op.23) in A major
Performer: Angel Stankov
Performer: Iossif Radionov

22 04:57 Benjamin Britten
Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Performer: James Sommerville
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Streatfield

23 05:21 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Performer: Kevin Kenner

24 05:34 Fanny Mendelssohn
Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Ensemble: Trio Orlando

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07qbn01)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Singer: James Gilchrist
Singer: Neal Davies
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Orchestra: St John's Sinfonia
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

02 00:10 Johann Strauss II
Vergnugungszug [Pleasure Train] - Polka Op.281
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Performer: Andreas Juffinger

04 00:35 Anthony Holborne
Heigh ho holiday - galliard for 5 instruments [1599 no.65]
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

05 00:36 Leroy Anderson
Bugler's Holiday
Orchestra: Eastman-Rochester Pops Orchestra
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

06 00:40 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII:11
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

07 01:04 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 2 [from Act 3]
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

08 00:40 Hans Abrahamsen
Let me tell you
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla

09 01:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E flat major RV.253, Op.8`5 (La Tempesta di mare)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

10 01:26 Herbert Hughes
A young maid stood in her father's garden
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside

11 01:34 Ernest John Moeran
Bank Holiday
Performer: Paul Guinery

12 01:37 Thomas Alexander Erskine
Lord Kelly's Reel
Ensemble: Concerto Caledonia
Director: David McGuinness

13 01:40 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto de Aranjuez
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 02:05 Steve Reich
New York Counterpoint, Slow (2nd mvt)
Performer: Roland Diry

15 02:08 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.2 in A flat major
Performer: András Schiff

16 02:15 Edward Elgar
Cockaigne 'In London Town', Op.40
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07qbn03)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann

01 00:00 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Peer Gynt’s Return
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

02 00:05 Claudio Monteverdi
O Mirtillo, Mirtill' anima mia (5th Book of Madrigals)
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

03 00:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Entracte; Valse; Polonaise
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

04 00:23 George Frideric Handel
Keyboard Suite No. 2 in F major, HWV427
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata, Op.168
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

06 00:52 Amilcare Ponchielli
La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House
Orchestra: Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

07 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

08 01:11 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt, Suite No.1: Morning Mood
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

09 01:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker, Act I: Waltz of the Flowers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

10 01:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), No.2 in B flat major
Performer: Martha Argerich

11 01:33 William Cornysh
Magnificat
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

12 01:45 William Cornysh
A Robyn
Choir: I Fagiolini
Director: Robert Hollingworth

13 01:47 Grace Williams
Fantasia on Welsh nursery tunes
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Penny

MON 11:00 BBC Proms (b07qbn05)
2016, Prom 58: CBeebies Prom

01 00:15 Steve Sidwell
Musical Journey
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

02 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Beethoven Symphony No 6 (excerpts)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

03 00:24 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

04 00:28 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

05 00:29 Steve Sidwell
Woolly Mammoth Rap
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

06 00:39 Peter Maxwell Davies
Orkney Wedding (Sunrise)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Seal

07 00:47 Richard Strauss
Also Sprach Zarathustra (opening)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

08 00:51 Steve Sidwell
Musical Journey
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

09 00:53 Arturo Márquez
Conga del Fuego
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Jessica Cottis

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vct73)
Steve Reich (b.1936), Episode 1

01 Steve Reich
Music For 18 Musicians: Phases + Sections 1 & 2 (1976)

02 Steve Reich
It's Gonna Rain – Part I (1965)

03 Steve Reich
Clapping Music (1972)

04 Steve Reich
Music For Mallet Instruments, Voice & Organ

MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b07qbnrd)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 07: Armida Quartet

01 00:05 Franz Schubert
String quartet in C minor (Quartettsatz), D703
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

02 00:17 Sally Beamish
Merula perpetua
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: David Saudubray

03 00:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String quintet in C major K.515
Orchestra: Armida Quartet
Performer: Lise Berthaud

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07qbnrg)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 40: Beethoven, Coll, Ades and Prokofiev

01 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

02 00:42 Francisco Coll
Four Iberian Miniatures
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

03 00:59 Thomas Adès
Lieux retrouves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia

04 01:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No.1 in D major, "Classical"
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia Voices
Conductor: Thomas Adès

05 01:35 Franz Schubert
Four Impromtus, D 935
Performer: András Schiff

06 02:11 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied-Song of Destiny
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07qbnrj)
Monday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Giuseppe Tartini
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in D major; 3rd movement; Allegro Grazioso
Performer: Alison Balsom
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Come scoglio' from Così fan tutte
Performer: Jennifer Davids
Performer: James Hendry

03 00:16 Charles-François Gounod
'Faites-lui mes aveux' (Flower Song) from Faust
Performer: Emily Edmonds
Performer: James Hendry

04 00:19 Johan Severin Svendsen
Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op.14
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

05 00:26 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk.72) in C major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

06 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Ah guarda sorella' - duet from Così fan tutte
Performer: Jennifer Davids
Performer: Emily Edmonds

07 00:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
English folk song suite orch. Jacob , 2. Folk songs from Somerset (March)
Music Arranger: Gordon Jacob
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

08 00:58 Franz Schubert
Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)..., no.5; Entr'acte in B flat major
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

09 01:11 Ilan Eshkeri
Swallows and Amazons
Orchestra: The London Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor: Andy Bown

10 01:19 Ilan Eshkeri
All aboard from Swallows And Amazons
Orchestra: The London Metropolitan Orchestra
Conductor: Andy Bown

11 01:25 Trad.
Doina: Der Ziser
Ensemble: Don Kipper Duo

12 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto no.1 in A minor, BWV 1041 (Allegro)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Orchestra: Paris Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: George Enescu

13 01:42 Trad.
Haneros Hallolu
Ensemble: Don Kipper Duo

14 01:51 Trad.
Titunshnayder Medley: Flora (Romanian Zhok); Spring (Bulgarian Dance)
Ensemble: Don Kipper Duo

15 01:57 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Piece Op. 12 No. 2: Waltz
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

16 01:59 Edvard Grieg
Lyric Piece: Op. 12 No.5 Folk Melody
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00vct73)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b07qbnvz)
2016, Prom 59: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra - Beethoven

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' No.2
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

02 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major, 'Emperor'
Performer: András Schiff
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

03 01:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b07qrpm7)
2016, Proms Extra Lates, 42 Strings, Avaes Mohammad

MON 22:45 The Essay (b05qdw88)
British Film Comedians, Will Hay

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07qbp1x)
2016 Flyover Festival

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Reuben James (artist)
Four
Performer: Reuben James

03 00:09 Reuben James (artist)
Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Reuben James

04 00:26 Reuben James (artist)
Caravan
Performer: Reuben James

05 00:38 ESKA (artist)
Rock Of Ages
Performer: ESKA

06 00:44 Eska (artist)
Heroes & Villians
Performer: Eska

07 00:51 Eska (artist)
So Long Eddy Intro
Performer: Eska

08 00:54 ESKA (artist)
So Long Eddy
Performer: ESKA

09 00:58 ESKA (artist)
Shades Of Blue
Performer: ESKA

10 01:04 Ernest Ranglin (artist)
Nana's Chalk Pipe
Performer: Ernest Ranglin

11 01:08 Ernest Ranglin (artist)
Surfin'
Performer: Ernest Ranglin

12 01:15 Ernest Ranglin (artist)
King Tubby Meets Rockers Uptown
Performer: Ernest Ranglin

13 01:22 Ernest Ranglin (artist)
Skanking Easy
Performer: Ernest Ranglin


TUESDAY 30 AUGUST 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07qbt4g)
The BBC Concert Orchestra play Walter Braunfels

01 00:01 Walter Braunfels
Symphonic variations on a French children's song Op.15
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

02 00:17 Walter Braunfels
The Glass Mountain - suite from the opera Op.39b
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

03 00:42 Walter Braunfels
Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Johannes Wildner

04 01:16 Louis Spohr
Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)
Performer: Laszlo Horvath
Ensemble: New Budapest Quartet

05 01:25 Richard Wagner
Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

06 01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Grosse Fuge for string quartet (Op.133) [original finale of Op.130]
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

07 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 51 BWV.51 (Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen)
Performer: Sebastian Philpott
Singer: Maria Keohane
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

08 02:17 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

09 02:38 Johannes Brahms
Piano Trio No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Christopher Krenyak
Performer: Jan Insinger
Performer: Dido Keuning

10 02:58 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Mark Pedrotti

11 03:03 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

12 03:16 Johann David Heinichen
Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic
Performer: Juraj Alexander
Performer: Milos Starosta
Performer: Juraj Schoffer

13 03:26 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]

14 03:35 Armas Järnefelt
Berceuse for piano
Performer: Izumi Tateno

15 03:38 Edvard Grieg
Letzter Fruhling (Last Spring) [orig. song Op.33/2]
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

16 03:45 Antonin Dvorak
Song to the Moon from Rusalka (Op.114)
Singer: Yvonne Kenny
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Kamirski

17 03:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Ensemble: Europa Galante

18 04:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Performer: Jorn Fosheim
Singer: Tuva Semmingsen
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

19 04:11 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C minor (Op.48 No.1)
Performer: Llŷr Williams

20 04:18 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Sonata no.12 a 8 from sonatae tam aris, quam aulis servientes (1676)
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Conductor: Georg Ratzinger

21 04:24 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

22 04:38 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nos autem gloriari oportet – motet for 4 voices [1563]
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Manrico Signorini
Ensemble: Theatrum Instrumentorium
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio
Choir: Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

23 04:40 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Ad te levavi oculos meos – motet for 4 voices [1581]
Performer: Paolo Crivellaro
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Singer: Silvia Piccollo
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss Radio
Choir: Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

24 04:46 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture from La Forza del Destino
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

25 04:54 Benjamin Britten
Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Orchestra: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djourov

26 05:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Performer: Duncan Gifford

27 05:29 Franz Schubert
Symphony no 5 (D.485) in B flat major
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07qbtf8)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A Minor Op.68/2 & Op.24 No 1 G Minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:08 Edward Elgar
Froissart Overture, Op.19
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Singer: Kathleen Ferrier
Orchestra: Jacques Orchestra
Conductor: Reginald Jacques

04 00:34 Luigi Denza
Finiculi, Finiculá
Lyricist: Peppino Turco
Music Arranger: Giancarlo Chiaramello
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Choir: Coro del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Orchestra: Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna
Conductor: Anton Guadagno

05 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet in B Flat Major
Orchestrator: Robert Levin
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Boris Brovtsyn
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen

06 00:47 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Irish Rhapsody No.6, Op.191
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

07 00:57 Trad.
She Moved Through the Fair
Performer: Anne Murray

08 01:02 Billy Mayerl
Honeysuckle (A Syncopated Impression)
Performer: Billy Mayerl

09 01:06 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

10 01:10 MG Improvisation
Taksim (Kanun, Tanbur, Santur et Oud) Improvisation
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

11 01:14 Hector Berlioz
Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Davis

12 01:25 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle D.911: no.6; Wasserflut
Singer: Gerald Finley
Performer: Julius Drake

13 01:33 George Frideric Handel
Presto from Suite No. 3 for Harpsichord in D minor HMV 428
Performer: Glenn Gould

14 01:36 Trad.
Sevillanas
Performer: Paco Peña
Performer: Guillermo Basilico

15 01:39 Maurice Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra: Feria
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 01:46 Charles Ives
Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

17 01:57 Alan Hovhaness
Bagatelles Op.30 - No. 1
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

18 02:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in excelsis Deo from Gloria for soloists, chorus and orchestra (RV.589)
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

19 02:06 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in E flat D899
Performer: András Schiff

20 02:12 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

21 02:16 Joan Trimble
Suite for strings
Orchestra: Irish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Fionnuala Hunt

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07qbtyp)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann

01 00:00 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

02 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della ninfa (8th Book of Madrigals)
Choir: The Consort of Musicke
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: Paul Agnew
Singer: Alan Ewing
Director: Anthony Rooley

03 00:12 Ole Borneman Bull
Herd Girl's Sunday
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Berglund

04 00:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Twelve Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman'
Performer: András Schiff

05 00:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Orchestra: Berlin Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Rainer Kussmaul

06 00:40 Ernest Chausson
Sept Melodies, Op. 2: No. 4 La derniere feuille
Performer: Susan Manoff
Singer: Véronique Gens

07 00:42 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

08 00:46 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo, Op.16
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

09 00:55 Frederick Delius
Hassan: Serenade
Performer: Beatrice Harrison
Performer: Margaret Harris

10 01:02 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

11 01:16 John Williams
Star Wars: Main Title (soundtrack recording)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

12 01:21 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major Op.37 for piano
Performer: Angela Hewitt

13 01:31 Antonio Lotti
Credo (Missa Sancti Christophori)
Ensemble: The Syred Consort
Orchestra: Orchestra Of St Pauls
Director: Bee Palmer

14 01:42 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

15 02:01 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin: Act III (conclusion)
Singer: Johan Botha
Singer: Adrianne Pieczonka
Singer: Kwangchul Youn
Singer: Petra Lang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Choir: WDR Rundfunkorchester Köln
Choir: NDR Chor
Choir: Pražský komorní sbor
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

16 02:25 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

17 02:51 Henryk Wieniawski
Legende, Op.17
Performer: Maxim Vengerov
Performer: Itamar Golan

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vct91)
Steve Reich (b.1936), Episode 2

01 Steve Reich
Vermont Counterpoint (1982)

02 Steve Reich
Tehillim: Parts 3& 4 (1981)

03 Steve Reich
The Four Sections (1987)

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07qby2j)
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 1

01 00:04 Robert Schumann
Seit ich ihn gesehen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

02 00:06 Edvard Grieg
Mote
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

03 00:10 Richard Strauss
Seitdem dein Aug' in meines Schaute
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

04 00:12 Robert Schumann
Er, der Herrlichste von allen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

05 00:15 Gabriel Fauré
Chanson d'amour
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

06 00:17 John Dankworth
Shall I compare thee to a summer's day
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

07 00:20 Ture Rangström
Melodi
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

08 00:21 Ned Rorem
O You Whom I Often And Silently Come
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Walt Whitman
Singer: Susan Graham

09 00:22 Robert Schumann
Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

10 00:23 Gabriel Fauré
Au bord de l'eau
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

11 00:26 Edvard Grieg
Jeg elsker dig
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

12 00:29 Robert Schumann
Du Ring an meinem Finger
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

13 00:32 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

14 00:35 Joaquín Turina
Los Dos miedos
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

15 00:38 Robert Schumann
Helft mir, ihr Schwestern
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

16 00:40 Robert Schumann
Mutter, Mutter glaube nicht
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

17 00:42 Robert Schumann
Lass mich ihm am Busen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

18 00:44 Maurice Ravel
Tout gai!
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

19 00:46 Henri Duparc
Phidyle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

20 00:51 Claude Debussy
La Chevelure
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

21 00:55 Robert Schumann
Susser Freund, du blickest
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07qby62)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 41: Berlioz, Colin Matthews and Elgar

01 Hector Berlioz
Le Roi Lear - overture Op.4
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

02 Colin Matthews
Berceuse for Dresden for cello and orchestra
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich

03 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Gregory Kunde

04 01:48 Michael Haydn
Violin concerto in B flat
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

05 02:11 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07qbyff)
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 George Gershwin
Gershwin Suite
Ensemble: Gustav Mahler Jungendorchester Brass Ensemble

02 00:08 Anton Bruckner
Locus Iste
Ensemble: Gustav Mahler Jungendorchester Brass Ensemble

03 00:13 Bart Howard
Fly me to the moon
Ensemble: Gustav Mahler Jungendorchester Brass Ensemble

04 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina, il catalogo e questo from Don Giovanni
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester

05 00:28 Benjamin Britten
The Wasp from Two Insect Pieces
Performer: James Turnbull
Performer: Libby Burgess

06 00:41 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
The Mulberry Garden and Nobody’s Jig from Four Country Dances
Performer: James Turnbull
Performer: Libby Burgess

07 00:47 David Matthews
Montana Taylor’s Blues
Performer: James Turnbull
Performer: Libby Burgess

08 00:53 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

09 01:00 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Concerto in C B106 iii. Rondo: Allegro molto
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

10 01:09 Péter Louis van Dijk
Mother’s Aria (Thula Thula) from Mandela Triology
Performer: Tina Mene
Performer: Sam Riedel

11 01:15 Mike Campbell
Come to Kofifi from Mandela Trilogy
Performer: Candida Mosoma
Performer: Sam Riedel

12 01:21 Péter Louis van Dijk
Ghost Aria from Mandela Trilogy
Performer: Aubrey Lodewyk
Performer: Sam Riedel

13 01:23 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.2 in F sharp major;
Performer: Maria João Pires

14 01:27 Henry Purcell
Sound The Trumpet
Performer: Joseph Middleton
Singer: Ruby Hughes
Singer: Robin Blaze

TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b00vct91)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b07qs3q8)
2016, Prom 60: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.82 'Ich Habe Genug'
Singer: Christian Gerhaher
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

02 00:49 Anton Bruckner
Symphony No.9 in D minor
Orchestra: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

03 01:53 Franz Schubert
Quartet No. 13 in A minor 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Chiaroscuro Quartet

04 02:27 Franz Schubert
Bardengesang, D.147
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Conductor: Erwin Ortner

TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b061fmtt)
Looking for the Moor

TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b07qbzbn)
2016, Prom 61: Late Night with Kamasi Washington

01 00:02 Kamasi Washington (artist)
Change of The Guard
Performer: Kamasi Washington

02 00:15 Kamasi Washington
Henrietta

03 00:27 Kamasi Washington
The Next Step

04 00:41 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Rhythm Changes
Performer: Kamasi Washington

05 00:51 Kamasi Washington
Space Travelers Lullaby

06 01:01 Kamasi Washington (artist)
The Magnificent 7
Performer: Kamasi Washington

TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b07qbzqt)
Nick Luscombe with Kamasi Washington

01 00:01 Compton White (artist)
Intro
Performer: Compton White

02 00:01 Compton White (artist)
Hounslow
Performer: Compton White

03 00:05 Kåre Kolberg (artist)
Amore
Performer: Kåre Kolberg

04 00:13 The Bunch (artist)
When Will I Be Loved (Demo)
Performer: The Bunch

05 00:18 Thundercat (artist)
Bus In These Streets
Performer: Thundercat

06 00:20 Flying Lotus (artist)
Turkey Dog Coma
Performer: Flying Lotus

07 00:25 Arthur Russell (artist)
Tower of Meaning
Performer: Arthur Russell

08 00:25 Audialsense
Silo 468

09 00:29 Dinosaur (artist)
Underdog
Performer: Dinosaur

10 00:33 Kate Carr (artist)
Flicker, Flow
Performer: Kate Carr

11 00:38 Massive Attack (artist)
Dead Editors
Performer: Massive Attack
Featured Artist: Roots Manuva

12 00:43 Scott Fagan (artist)
Nickels and Dimes
Performer: Scott Fagan

13 00:45 Noura Mint Seymali (artist)
Na Sane
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali

14 00:48 Kotoka Suzuki
In Praise of Shadows
Performer: ASU percussions students

15 00:57 Lee Ranaldo (artist)
Shibuya Displacement
Performer: Lee Ranaldo


WEDNESDAY 31 AUGUST 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07qbt4j)
Organ music by Liszt and Reger

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Liszt
Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH, S.260
Performer: Elisabeth Zawadke

03 00:18 Franz Liszt
Variations on a theme of Bach ('Weinen, Klagen') S.673, arr. for organ
Performer: Elisabeth Zawadke

04 00:39 Max Reger
Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.60
Performer: Elisabeth Zawadke

05 01:06 Max Reger
Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

06 01:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Performer: Guy Fouquet

07 01:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Performer: Giovanni Antonini
Performer: Enrico Onofri
Performer: Marco Bianchi
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Paolo Beschi
Performer: Paolo Rizzi
Performer: Luca Pianca
Performer: Gordon Murray
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

08 03:24 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Meditation (Op. 72'5)
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

09 03:29 Mauro Giuliani
6 Variations for violin and guitar (Op.81)
Performer: Laura Vadjon
Performer: Romana Matanovac

10 03:38 Luzzasco Luzzaschi
O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Ensemble: Tragicomedia

11 03:46 Leonardo Leo
Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Performer: Werner Matzke
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

12 04:01 Toivo Kuula
Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Pertti Pekkanen

13 04:10 Felix Mendelssohn
4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 04:20 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance in F major (Op.46 No.4) for piano duet
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton

15 04:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for violin & basso continuo in F major
Performer: Mary Utiger
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

16 04:37 Gaetano Donizetti
"Una Furtiva lagrima" - Nemorino's Romance
Singer: Володимир Данилович Гришко
Orchestra: Ukrainian National Guard Orchestra

17 04:43 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

18 04:55 Johannes Brahms
Sonata no.3 in D minor for violin and piano (Op. 108)
Performer: Marianne Thorsen
Performer: Håvard Gimse

19 05:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.14 in C# minor 'Quasi una fantasia' (Moonlight)(Op.27 No.2)
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

20 05:34 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07qbtfb)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 George Pinto
Rondo in E flat major
Performer: Míċeál O'Rourke

02 00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Ray Still
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

04 00:34 Ernest John Moeran
Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Maggini Quartet

05 00:41 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:55 Anon.
Flos regalis virginalis
Ensemble: Trio Mediaeval

07 01:03 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto in F, Hob XVIII:7
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

08 01:19 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The flight of the bumblebee
Performer: George Malcolm

09 01:21 Ottorino Respighi
Impressioni brasiliane – III. Canzone e Danza
Orchestra: Orchestra sinfonica di Roma
Conductor: Francesco La Vecchia

10 01:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choro no. 3 (Picapau)
Performer: Sérgio Burgani
Performer: Alexandre Silvério
Performer: Marcos Pedroso
Performer: Dante Yenque
Performer: Luciano Amaral
Performer: Samuel Hamzem
Performer: Wagner Polistchuck
Choir: Male Voices Of The Choir Of Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling

11 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Agrippina - Act 3, no.46; Come nube che fugge dal vento
Singer: Jennifer Rivera
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

12 01:40 Clara Schumann
Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Performer: Imogen Cooper

13 01:43 Clara Schumann
Romance for piano (Op.28`2) in F sharp major
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

14 01:49 Samuel Barber
1st movement; Allegro (Allegro moderato) from Violin concerto, Op.14
Performer: Isaac Stern
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

15 02:02 Gabriel Fauré
Berceuse
Performer: Juliette Hurel
Performer: Hélène Couvert

16 02:06 William Herschel
Symphony no. 2 in D major
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

17 02:17 Jacques Ibert
Ouverture de fete
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07qbtyr)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann

01 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Limpid Stream, Act I: Allegro
Orchestra: Kungliga Filharmonikerna
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

02 00:03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Concerto in G for flute and orchestra
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:17 Claudio Monteverdi
O gloriose martyr
Music Arranger: Aquilino Coppini
Ensemble: Le Poème Harmonique
Director: Vincent Dumestre

04 00:22 Alexander Glazunov
Overture solennelle, Op. 73
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

05 00:33 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto Grosso in G Minor, Op.8 No.6
Orchestra: Arte dei Suonatori
Director: Martin Gester

06 00:42 Amy Beach
Piano Trio in A Minor, Op. 150
Ensemble: Romantic Chamber Group of London

07 00:57 Aaron Copland
Fanfare for the Common Man
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

08 01:06 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

09 01:26 Joseph Haydn
12 Lieder fur das Clavier - set 1 ..., no.9; Trost unglucklicher Liebe (H.26a.9)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

10 01:31 Léonin
Alleluya. Dulce lignum, dulces clavos
Singer: John Potter
Singer: Richard Wistreich
Ensemble: Red Byrd
Choir: Cappella Amsterdam

11 01:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D, BWV 828
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

12 01:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 ‘The Year 1905’
Performer: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vctbx)
Steve Reich (b.1936), Episode 3

01 Steve Reich
Drumming (1971)

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07qby3v)
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 2

01 00:03 Francis Poulenc
Le Carafon
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

02 00:04 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Kolibel'naya pesnya
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

03 00:08 Richard Strauss
Wiegenliedchen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

04 00:10 Robert Schumann
An meinem Herzen, an meiner Brust
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

05 00:12 Hector Berlioz
Absence
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

06 00:16 Enrique Granados
O muerte cruel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

07 00:19 Roger Quilter
How should I your true love know
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

08 00:21 Robert Schumann
Nun hast du mir den ersten Schmerz getan
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

09 00:28 Franz Schubert
Auf der Bruck D.853
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

10 00:32 Franz Schubert
Der Liebliche Stern D.861
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

11 00:35 Franz Schubert
Im Walde D.708
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

12 00:40 Franz Schubert
Um Mitternacht D.862
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

13 00:43 Franz Schubert
Lebensmut D.883
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

14 00:47 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling D.882
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

15 00:51 Franz Schubert
An mein Herz D.860
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

16 00:54 Franz Schubert
Tiefes Leid D.876
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

17 00:58 Franz Schubert
Uber Wildemann D.884
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07qby68)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 50: Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Prokofiev

01 00:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Stephen Hough
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 00:33 Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy
Moscow Nights
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

04 01:20 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane
Performer: Baiba Skride

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07pjbdk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 15:00 on Sunday]

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07qbyfh)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Hippolyte et Aricie – Suite: Overture; Air on rondeau pour les amours
Performer: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

02 00:37 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:42 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 8, Op 13 “Pathetique”; 3rd mvt : Rondo
Performer: Maria João Pires

04 00:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat major, K 595; 2nd movement : Larghetto
Performer: Maria João Pires
Orchestra: Orchestra Mozart
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 01:05 Franz Schubert
Impromptu D 935 no 4 in F minor
Performer: Maria João Pires

06 01:13 Jean-Baptsiste (1845-1910) Accolay
Concerto for violin No 1 in A minor
Performer: Perlman
Performer: Itzhak
Orchestra: Juilliard Orchestra
Conductor: Foster
Conductor: Lawrence

07 01:21 Malcolm Arnold
Comedy Suite (Exploits for Orchestra), from 'The Belles of St Trinian's'
Performer: Paul Janes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

08 01:54 Philippe Gaubert
Soir Païen
Performer: James Baillieu
Performer: Adam Walker
Singer: Katherine Broderick

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00vctbx)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b07qc06n)
2016, Prom 62: Bayan Northcott, Mozart and Zemlinsky

01 00:03 Bayan Northcott
Concerto for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

02 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K219 'Turkish'
Performer: Baiba Skride
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

03 01:25 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Lyric Symphony
Singer: Siobhan Stagg
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simone Young

04 02:15 Anton Webern
2 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Alexander Lonquich

05 02:20 Johann Strauss II
Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Music Arranger: Anton Webern
Ensemble: Boston Symphony Chamber Players

WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b06gq1b3)
Arthur Miller - Speaking of New York

WED 22:45 The Essay (b05qfqfm)
British Film Comedians, Alastair Sim

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07qc0gr)
Nick Luscombe with Jeff Barrett

01 00:00 Useless Eaters (artist)
Electrical Outlet
Performer: Useless Eaters

02 00:04 Odion Iruoje (artist)
Ibeke
Performer: Odion Iruoje

03 00:09 Tèsfa-Maryam Kidané (artist)
Heywèté
Performer: Tèsfa-Maryam Kidané

04 00:14 Piero Piccioni (artist)
Charms
Performer: Piero Piccioni

05 00:18 Kate Tempest (artist)
Don't Fall In
Performer: Kate Tempest

06 00:21 Roland Kayn (artist)
Etoile Du Nord, Part 2
Performer: Roland Kayn

07 00:22 Semi Precious (artist)
Ultimate Lounge
Performer: Semi Precious

08 00:26 Ian Humberstone (artist)
Clicket Part I
Performer: Ian Humberstone
Performer: David Chatton Barker

09 00:39 Daniel Bachman (artist)
Farther Along
Performer: Daniel Bachman

10 00:49 John Fitch and Associates (artist)
Romantic Attitude
Performer: John Fitch and Associates

11 00:52 Gaika (artist)
Keith Richards
Performer: Gaika

12 00:57 Ananda Shankar (artist)
Jumpin Jack Flash
Performer: Ananda Shankar

13 01:01 Van Morrison (artist)
Twilight Zone
Performer: Van Morrison

14 01:09 Trembling Bells (artist)
September Is the Month of Death
Performer: Trembling Bells

15 01:13 Matt Rogers (artist)
Orac
Performer: Matt Rogers

16 01:18 Pedro Santos (artist)
Sem Sombra
Performer: Pedro Santos

17 01:21 Anne-James Chaton (artist)
Dull Jack
Performer: Anne-James Chaton
Performer: Andy Moor
Performer: Thurston Moore

18 01:28 Matthew Herbert (artist)
Is Sleeping
Performer: Matthew Herbert


THURSDAY 01 SEPTEMBER 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07qbt4l)
Day of the Constitution of the Slovak Republic

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:19 Edvard Grieg
Concerto for piano and orchestra in A minor (Op.16)
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

03 00:50 Alexander Moyzes
Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ladislav Slovák

04 01:29 Antonin Dvorak
In Nature's Realm (V prirode) - overture (Op.91)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

05 01:44 Jiri Cart
Sonata for 2 violins and continuo
Performer: Anna Hölblingová
Performer: Quido Holblingovci
Performer: Alois Mensik

06 02:01 Johann Nepomuk Hummel
Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Ingegerd Kierkegaard
Performer: John Ehde

07 02:28 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Tamara - Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

08 02:50 Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers
Suite du premier ton for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon

09 03:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Bratislavska Komorna Harmonia

10 03:18 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

11 03:25 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Mario Kosik

12 03:35 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Performer: Peter Jarůšek
Performer: Daniela Varinska

13 03:45 Charles-François Gounod
Faust's Aria "Salut, demeure chaste et pure" -- from Act III of Faust
Singer: Peter Dvorský
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

14 03:50 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Mario Kosik

15 04:01 Ján Levoslav Bella
Solemn Overture in E flat major
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský

16 04:07 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

17 04:16 Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Conductor: Viktor Marek

18 04:21 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: Pavol Kovac

19 04:32 Ilja Zeljenka
Concertino for Piano and String Orchestra (1997)
Performer: Marián Lapšanský
Ensemble: The L'Vov Virtuosi

20 04:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Performer: Tomas Thon

21 05:02 Francesco Manfredini
Symphony No.10 in E minor
Performer: Bohdan Warchal
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala

22 05:12 Carl Reinecke
Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine"
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova-Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel

23 05:34 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Róbert Stankovský

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07qbtfd)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Regina coeli - petit motet for 3 voices
Director: William Christie
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Singer: Arlette Steyer
Singer: Marie Boyer

02 00:06 Antonin Dvorak
Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

03 00:17 Fritz Kreisler
Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Performer: Bob Smissen
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no.17 (BWV.886) A flat major
Performer: Angela Hewitt

05 00:35 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Bateman

06 00:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

07 00:46 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat for soloists and ensemble in C major (P.250); no.8; Gloria
Choir: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng

08 00:51 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 01:02 Francis Claude
L'ile Saint-Louis
Performer: Léo Ferré

10 01:05 Hubert Giraud
Sous le ciel de Paris
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic Horn Quartet

11 01:10 Peter Maxwell Davies
Fantasia on a ground after Purcell : Fantasia (Z.731)
Ensemble: Contempoartensemble
Director: Mauro Ceccanti

12 01:16 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation no.6 in B flat
Performer: Lucille Chung

13 01:18 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Choir: Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

14 01:34 Christian Ritter
Cirene, Madre
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

15 01:38 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade arr. for string orchestra
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

16 01:51 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

17 01:57 Edvard Grieg
Sylph Op.62 No.1
Performer: Stephen Hough

18 02:01 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Orchestra: Coro y Orquestra Titular del Teatro Real
Conductor: Jesús López Cobos

19 02:05 Ross Edwards
Arafura Dances. iii Second Maninya
Performer: John Williams
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

20 02:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) – 1st mvt
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

21 02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Orchestral suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 - Sarabande
Performer: Freiburger Barockorchester

22 02:25 Sir Hamilton Harty
A John Field suite, Polka
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07qbtyv)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann

01 00:00 Francis Poulenc
Mouvements perpetuels: No.3 Alerte
Performer: Pascal Rogé

02 00:04 Claudio Monteverdi
Dorinda, ah! diro 'mia' se mia non sei (5th Book of Madrigals)
Choir: Concerto Italiano
Director: Rinaldo Alessandrini

03 00:07 Jean Françaix
Tema con variazioni
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

04 00:15 Edward Elgar
Introduction and Allegro
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet
Orchestra: Sinfonia of London
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

05 00:32 Roxanna Panufnik
Westminster Mass: Deus, Deus meus
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Singer: Timothy Lacy
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: James O'Donnell

06 00:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Lute Suite in E minor, BWV996
Performer: John Williams

07 00:57 Gustav Mahler
Erinnerung
Orchestrator: Luciano Berio
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Josep Pons

08 01:03 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

09 01:13 Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle
La Marseillaise
Orchestrator: Hector Berlioz
Singer: Marcel Vanaud
Singer: François Le Roux
Singer: Françoise Pollet
Singer: Tibère Raffali
Singer: Olivier Picard
Choir: Maîtrise des Hauts-de-Seine
Choir: Toulouse Capitole Choir
Orchestra: Toulouse Capitole Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Plasson

10 01:25 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
Ensemble: Les Vents Francais

11 01:31 Hector Berlioz
Rob Roy Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

12 01:45 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Adventures of Robin Hood (excerpts)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William T. Stromberg

13 02:01 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Choir: Paris Orchestra Chorus
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

14 02:38 James MacMillan
Since it was the Day of Preparation: Conclusion and Postlude
Ensemble: Synergy Vocals
Ensemble: Hebrides Ensemble

15 02:44 Fryderyk Chopin
Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op.14
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Kazimierz Kord

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vctdz)
Steve Reich (b.1936), Episode 4

01 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint (1987)

02 Steve Reich
The Cave (excerpts from Act III) (1993)

03 Steve Reich
Different Trains (1988)

04 Steve Reich
Piano Phase [orig 1967, remixed by D*Note 2006]

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07qby3z)
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 3

01 00:03 Richard Strauss
Traum durch die Dammerung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

02 00:06 Richard Strauss
Nachtgang
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

03 00:09 Richard Strauss
Du meines Herzens Kronelein
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

04 00:12 Richard Strauss
Ach Lieb, ich muss nun scheiden
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

05 00:16 Hugo Wolf
Das Verlassene Magdlein
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

06 00:19 Hugo Wolf
Wo find ich Trost?
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

07 00:25 Hugo Wolf
Der Genesene an die Hoffnung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

08 00:29 Richard Strauss
In goldener Fulle
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

09 00:32 Richard Strauss
Wiegenliedchen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

10 00:34 Richard Strauss
Wer lieben will
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

11 00:36 Richard Strauss
Ach, was Kummer, Qual und Schmerzen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

12 00:39 Richard Strauss
Blauer Sommer
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

13 00:41 Richard Strauss
Weisser Jasmin
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

14 00:44 Richard Strauss
Das Rosenband
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

15 00:48 Richard Strauss
Wie erkenn ich mein Treulieb vor andern nun?
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

16 00:50 Richard Strauss
Guten Morgen, 's ist Sankt Valentinstag
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

17 00:52 Richard Strauss
Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

18 00:56 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07qby6d)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 43: Liszt and Wagner

01 00:02 Jörg Widmann
Con brio
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:18 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.1 in E flat major
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:39 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A major D951
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

04 00:58 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser - Overture
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 01:15 Richard Wagner
Gotterdammerung - Dawn, Siegfried's Rhine Journey and Funeral March
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 01:40 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg - Overture
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

07 01:55 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg - Prelude to Act III
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 02:05 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Prelude to Act III
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

09 02:08 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 63), no.2 in F minor
Performer: Stephen Hough

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07qbyfk)
Thursday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:06 Maurice Ravel
Le Paon from Histoires Naturelles
Performer: Katherine Broderick
Performer: James Baillieu

02 00:15 Hector Berlioz
La Captive
Performer: Katherine Broderick
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:20 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra

04 00:26 Joseph Haydn
Sonata for piano (H. 16.24) in D major, 3rd mvt; Finale (Presto)
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

05 00:32 Maurice Ravel
Le Cygne from Ravel's Histoires Naturelles
Performer: Katherine Broderick
Performer: James Baillieu

06 00:37 Matthew Locke
Music for His Majesty's sagbutts & cornetts, Pavan-almand (H.119)
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts

07 00:43 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
David et Jonathas - Overture
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Director: William Christie

08 00:50 Steve Reich
Music for Large Ensemble
Ensemble: Steve Reich and Musicians

09 00:53 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major H.436 Wq.171 - iii. Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

10 01:03 Wiyaala (artist)
Africa
Performer: Wiyaala

11 01:09 Wiyaala (artist)
Make Me Dance
Performer: Wiyaala

12 01:12 Berlin Philharmonic (artist)
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic

13 01:20 Antonin Tcherepnin
La Chasse
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmoniker Horn Quartet

14 01:23 Claudio Monteverdi
Laetatus sum for 6 voices, 2 vn, bn, 2 trbn
Singer: Susan Hemington Jones
Singer: Tessa Bonner
Singer: Charles Daniels
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Singer: Peter Harvey
Singer: Jonathan Best
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

15 01:33 Johann Pachelbel
Magnificat for soloists and ensemble in C major (P.250); no.8; Gloria
Choir: The King’s Singers
Ensemble: Charivari Agréable
Director: Kah-Ming Ng

16 01:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Deh, vieni alla finestra! from Don Giovanni
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmoniker Horn Quartet

17 01:51 Johannes Brahms
Ach, arme Welt from Three Motets Op. 110 No. 2
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmoniker Horn Quartet

18 01:53 Consuelo Velázquez
Besame mucho
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmoniker Horn Quartet

19 01:57 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz in A flat major Op. 64 No. 2
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b00vctdz)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b07qc2gd)
2016, Prom 63: Bach - Mass in B minor

01 00:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B minor BWV 232
Performer: Katherine Watson
Performer: Tim Mead
Performer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Performer: André Morsch
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

02 01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
French suite for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.814) in B minor [complete]
Performer: Angela Hewitt

03 02:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for violin solo no. 3 (BWV.1006) in E major [complete]
Performer: Viktoria Mullova

THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b05tpm80)
In the Shadow of Kafka: Prophet of Prague

THU 22:45 The Essay (b05qfqfp)
British Film Comedians, Terry-Thomas

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07qc355)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Avey Tare (artist)
Welcome to the Funzone
Performer: Avey Tare

02 00:01 Thee Oh Sees (artist)
Jammed Entrance
Performer: Thee Oh Sees

03 00:07 Bambooman (artist)
Feel
Performer: Bambooman

04 00:12 Bryn Harrison
Receiving the Approaching Memory: Movement V
Performer: Mark Knoop
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

05 00:17 Björk (artist)
Come to Me
Performer: Björk

06 00:23 Yeah Yon (artist)
childproxypowerstate
Performer: Yeah Yon

07 00:29 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Heap of Horses
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth

08 00:30 Anna Meredith
Axeman

09 00:34 By the Waterhole (artist)
I Fall
Performer: By the Waterhole

10 00:39 Thomas De Pourquery (artist)
Rocket Number Nine
Performer: Thomas De Pourquery

11 00:43 John Cage
John Cage Meets Sun Ra

12 00:45 Peter Zummo (artist)
The Tape Is Chill
Performer: Peter Zummo

13 00:52 Bell Monks (artist)
Witching Hour
Performer: Bell Monks
Performer: Gregory Taylor

14 00:54 The Wailers (artist)
Trouble Dub
Performer: The Wailers

15 00:58 Grouphums (artist)
Bird Season
Performer: Grouphums

16 01:02 Aisha Orazbayeva (artist)
Plans Intention Dreams
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva
Performer: Tim Etchells

17 01:06 坂本慎太郎 (artist)
Love If Possible
Performer: 坂本慎太郎

18 01:11 Morgan Delt (artist)
Some Sunsick Day
Performer: Morgan Delt

19 01:14 Oddarrang (artist)
Central Sun
Performer: Oddarrang

20 01:20 Sunburst (artist)
Your Day Will Come
Performer: Sunburst

21 01:23 Jefre Cantu-Ledesma (artist)
In Summer
Performer: Jefre Cantu-Ledesma

22 01:27 Jean-Pierre Decerf (artist)
Dreams In The Wind
Performer: Jean-Pierre Decerf


FRIDAY 02 SEPTEMBER 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07qbt4n)
Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01 Qigang Chen
Wu Xing (The Five Elements)
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: 汤沐海

02 00:13 Unsuk Chin
Su for sheng and orchestra
Performer: Wu Wei
Orchestra: Luxembourg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: 汤沐海

03 00:35 Wu Wei (artist)
Encore
Performer: Wu Wei

04 00:40 Qigang Chen
L'Eloignement
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: 汤沐海

05 00:57 Zhao Jiping
Pipa Concerto no. 2
Performer: Wu Man
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: 汤沐海

06 01:17 Franz Schubert
6 Moments Musicaux (D.780)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

07 01:43 Thomas Zehetmair (artist)
Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair

08 02:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

09 02:43 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo

10 03:09 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

11 03:18 François Couperin
Douzieme concert a deux violes (from 'Les Gouts reunis, Paris 1724)
Ensemble: Violes Esgales

12 03:27 Giuseppe Tartini
Symphony in A major (Allegro assai; Andante; Minuetto)
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

13 03:36 Anonymous
Two Canadian Folksongs
Music Arranger: Freedman
Music Arranger: Harry
Choir: Phoenix Chamber Choir
Conductor: Ramona Luengen

14 03:42 Alexander Glazunov
Elegie in D flat major (Op.17) arranged for horn and piano
Performer: Mindaugas Gecevicius
Performer: Ala Bendoraitiene
Music Arranger: Unknown

15 03:50 King Frederick II of Prussia
Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Wouter Möller
Performer: Ton Koopman

16 04:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont, incidental music: Overture (Op.84)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Arthur Fagen

17 04:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

18 04:20 Vladimir Ruzdjak
5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Singer: Miroslav Zivkovich
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Mladen Tarbuk

19 04:29 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

20 04:39 Witold Lutoslawski
Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Performer: Seraphin Maurice Lutz
Performer: Eugen Burger-Yonov

21 04:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Choir: Choir of Latvian Radio
Ensemble: Rīgas kamermūziķi
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

22 04:59 Carl Maria von Weber
Symphony No.1 in C major (Op.19)
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

23 05:24 Claude Debussy
Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: David Kuijken

24 05:39 Julius Röntgen
Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Performer: Alexander Kerr
Performer: Gregor Horsch
Performer: Sepp Grotenhuis

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07qbtfg)
Live from Mussenden Temple in County Londonderry

01 00:02 Howard Ferguson
Ferguson’s Four Diversions on Ulster Airs, Op 7: No. 4 The Rambling Suiler
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

02 00:05 Sir Arnold Bax
Oboe Quintet: 2nd mvt Lento espressivo
Performer: Gordon Hunt
Ensemble: The Tale Quartet

03 00:13 Traditional Irish
Reels: The Rainy Day / The Shaskeen
Performer: Robbie Hannan

04 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G minor BWV.1056 for flute and strings
Performer: James Galway
Ensemble: Zagrebački solisti

05 00:34 Havelock Nelson
Lovely Jimmie - no.1 from 4 Irish Songs
Singer: Joyce DiDonato
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

06 00:39 Hector Berlioz
Harold in Italy, op.16: 3rd mvt Allegro Assai
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

07 00:47 Joan Trimble
Sonatina for two pianos
Performer: Una Hunt
Performer: Rory Holmes

08 00:56 Nicolò Paganini
24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.18 in C major
Performer: Julia Fischer

09 01:02 Earl Ward
The Antrim Road
Orchestrator: Ed Starink

10 01:05 Charles Wood
Expectans Expectavi
Performer: Ian Barter
Choir: Choirs of Belfast Cathedral
Director: Philip Stopford

11 01:12 Sir Hamilton Harty
An Irish Symphony: 1st mvt On the Shores of Lough Neagh (Allegro molto)
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

12 01:34 George Frideric Handel
Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:39 Alan Mills
Night Music
Performer: David Quigley

14 01:42 Traditional Irish
As I Roved Out
Singer: Sarah Makem

15 01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Performer: Barry Douglas
Ensemble: Camerata Ireland

16 01:55 Eimear McGeown
Ballyvaughan Pier
Performer: Eimear McGeown
Performer: Jean Kelly

17 02:01 Franz Liszt
Grand galop chromatique S.219
Performer: Leslie Howard

18 02:07 Ernest Moeran
Lonely Waters
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

19 02:15 Neil Martin
The Wood Turner
Ensemble: West Ocean String Quartet

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07qbtyx)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann

01 00:00 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola, Op.47: Cadiz
Ensemble: Katia & Marielle Labèque

02 00:04 Antonin Dvorak
Carnival Overture
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Karel Ančerl

03 00:14 Rebecca Clarke
Morpheus
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

04 00:22 Claudio Monteverdi
Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Choir: Concerto Vocale
Director: René Jacobs

05 00:32 Léo Delibes
Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

06 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op.12 No.2
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 00:57 Claude Debussy
Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Performer: Pascal Rogé

08 01:03 Johann Pachelbel
Canon and Gigue in D major
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

09 01:10 Giacomo Puccini
Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

10 01:15 Edward Elgar
Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Peter Pettinger

11 01:22 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:31 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest: Act II (excerpt)
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Joshua Bloom
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Singer: Benjamin Bevan
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès

13 01:39 Gerald Barry
The Importance of Being Earnest: Act II (conclusion)
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Singer: Peter Tantsits
Singer: Joshua Bloom
Singer: Katalin Károlyi
Ensemble: Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Conductor: Thomas Adès

14 01:48 Richard Strauss
Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

15 01:58 Maurice Ravel
Fanfare from '[L']Eventail de Jeanne'
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

16 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto in F major for 3 pianos, K.242 ‘Lodron’
Performer: Katia Labèque
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Semyon Bychkov
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

17 02:29 Max Reger
Volkslied Op. 37 No. 2 and Gluckes genug Op. 37 No. 3
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Sophie Bevan

18 02:33 Pyotr Tchaikovsky
Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

19 02:52 Giuseppe Verdi
Ave Maria [1880] arr. for soprano and piano
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Margaret Price

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b00vctjd)
Steve Reich (b.1936), Episode 5

01 Steve Reich
Proverb (1995)

02 Steve Reich
You Are (Variations) (2004) (Parts I & II)

03 Steve Reich
Double Sextet (2008)

04 Steve Reich
Proverb (1995)

05 Steve Reich
You Are (Variations) (2004) (Parts I & II)

06 Steve Reich
Double Sextet (2008)

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07qby43)
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 4

01 00:03 Hugo Wolf
Im Fruhling
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

02 00:08 Hugo Wolf
Gesang Weylas
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

03 00:10 Hugo Wolf
Verborgenheit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

04 00:14 Richard Strauss
Die Nacht
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

05 00:17 Richard Strauss
Die Georgine
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

06 00:22 Richard Strauss
Allerseelen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Anne Schwanewilms

07 00:27 Gustav Mahler
Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

08 00:29 Gustav Mahler
Rheinlegendchen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

09 00:32 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

10 00:37 Gustav Mahler
Wo die schonen Trompeten blasen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

11 00:45 Gustav Mahler
Revelge
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

12 00:52 Gustav Mahler
Liebst du um Schonheit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

13 00:56 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07qby6g)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 46: Grisey, Mahler and Mozart

01 00:03 Gérard Grisey
Dérives
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 00:35 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder
Singer: Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 00:59 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K427
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

04 01:49 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 (Op. 90) in F major, [complete]
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07qbyfw)
Friday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra

02 00:39 Igor Stravinsky
Feu D'artifice
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

03 00:44 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra (RV.548) in B flat major
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Albrecht Mayer
Ensemble: Members of the Berlin Philharmonic

04 00:54 Franz Schubert
Octet (D.803) in F major, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Ensemble: Berlin Philharmonic Octet

05 01:25 George Frideric Handel
Eternal Source of Light Divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Performer: Alison Balsom
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b00vctjd)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b07qc3f2)
2016, Prom 64: Berlin Philharmonic and Simon Rattle - Boulez and Mahler

01 00:08 Pierre Boulez
Eclat
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

02 00:20 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 7 in E minor
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

03 01:49 Maurice Ravel
Chansons madecasses for voice, flute, cello and piano
Singer: Jessye Norman
Ensemble: Members of the Ensemble InterContemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

04 02:03 Igor Stravinsky
The Soldier's tale - suite for ensemble, [complete]
Ensemble: Members of The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

FRI 21:30 Sunday Feature (b06pv42r)
Making an Entrance - Asian Theatre in Britain

FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b07qc3nz)
2016, Prom 65: Pierre Boulez, Bela Bartok and Elliott Carter

01 00:02 Béla Bartók
Three Village Scenes
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

02 00:17 Pierre Boulez
Anthèmes 2
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain

03 00:48 Elliott Carter
Penthode
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain

FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b07qc402)
Lopa Kothari, Andy Kershaw, Sheila Kay Adams

01 00:03 Pierre Boulez
cummings ist der Dichter
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Baldur Brönnimann

02 00:19 Mamadou Barry & Afro Groove Gang (artist)
Afro Blues
Performer: Mamadou Barry & Afro Groove Gang

03 00:24 Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano (artist)
Essèwè Ya Monique
Performer: Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano

04 00:26 Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis (artist)
Ouden Oida (I Know Nothing)
Performer: Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis

05 00:32 Trad.
Awake, Awake (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams

06 00:38 Trad.
Seven Nights Drunk (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams

07 00:48 Trad.
My dearest dear (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Performer: Sheila Kay Adams
Performer: Dan Lewis

08 00:54 Lajkó Félix (artist)
Még Azt Mondják
Performer: Lajkó Félix

09 00:57 Metá Metá (artist)
Mano Légua
Performer: Metá Metá

10 01:01 Sunburst (artist)
Kitoto Sound
Performer: Sunburst

11 01:04 AMJ Meets RSD (artist)
The Brave [Dub]
Performer: AMJ Meets RSD

12 01:08 Hannah James (artist)
First Lullaby
Performer: Hannah James

13 01:11 Bijan Chemirani (artist)
Visite Nocturne
Performer: Bijan Chemirani
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras

14 01:13 Erlend Apneseth Trio (artist)
Dialog
Performer: Erlend Apneseth Trio

15 01:17 Op Sa! (artist)
Andjela (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Op Sa!

16 01:21 Juan Gabriel (artist)
Veinte Anos
Performer: Juan Gabriel

17 01:25 Kayhan Kalhor (artist)
Rewend
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor
Performer: Kayhan Kalhor