Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 20 AUGUST 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07nmxfk)
St Stephen's Day in Hungary

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.56 (Originally for piano) with taditional additions
Performer: Takács Quartet
Ensemble: Muzsikás

03 00:11 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for Strings (Op.71 No.1) in B flat major (Hob III:69)
Ensemble: Tátrai Quartet

04 00:34 Erno Dohnanyi
Quartet for strings no.2 (Op.15) in D flat major
Ensemble: Kodály Quartet

05 01:00 Béla Bartók
Sonata for violin and piano no.1 (Sz.75)
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Hephzibah Menuhin

06 01:33 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ensemble: Bartok String Quartet

07 01:51 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Ensemble: Budapest String Quartet

08 02:01 Benjamin Britten
String Quartet No.1 in D, Op.25
Performer: Takács Quartet

09 02:27 Béla Bartók
4 Hungarian folk songs for chorus (Sz.93) (1930)
Choir: Magyar Rádió Énekkara
Conductor: Peter Erdei

10 02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Performer: Deszö Ránki
Performer: János Rolla
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

11 03:05 Franz Liszt
Der Tanz in der Dorfschenke (Mephisto waltz no.1)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

12 03:17 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka (Op.63 No.3) in C sharp minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Performer: Zsolt Szatmari
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis
Music Arranger: Kocsis
Music Arranger: Zoltan

13 03:19 Karl Goldmark
Im Fruhling (In the Spring): overture (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Jancsovics

14 03:37 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

15 03:48 Imre Kálmán
Törek/Tassilo's Aria (Komm Zigany) from Grafin Mariza
Singer: Dénes Gulyás
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Choir: Magyar Rádió Énekkara
Conductor: Tamas Breitner

16 03:54 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

17 04:01 Erno Dohnanyi
Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Orchestra: Hungarian Studio Orchestra
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

18 04:15 Leó Weiner
Divertimento no.2 (Op.24) in A minor
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Director: János Rolla

19 04:32 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Performer: Adam Fellegi
Music Arranger: Unknown

20 04:47 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Adam Fischer

21 05:09 Franz Liszt
Transcendental study No.11 in D flat major
Performer: Jenő Jandó

22 05:19 Zoltán Kodály
Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Performer: Imre Rohmann
Singer: Ilona Tokody

23 05:25 Béla Bartók
Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Performer: Male Choir of the Hungarian Army
Conductor: Bela Podor

24 05:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.17 in G major K. 453
Performer: Deszö Ránki
Performer: János Rolla
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07pds0d)
Saturday - Martin Handley

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07pds0g)
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Emily Howard

01 00:04 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Performer: Louis Lortie
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

02 00:12 Victor Herbert
Cello Concerto in D, Op. 8 (ii. Andante)
Performer: Mark Kosower
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

03 00:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No. 6 in E flat minor, Op.111 (iii. Vivace)
Orchestra: Sao Paulo Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

04 00:33 Emily Howard
Magnetite
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

05 00:40 Emily Howard
Cloud Chamber
Performer: Paul Vowles
Performer: Gemma Beeson

06 00:45 Emily Howard
Mesmerism
Performer: Alexandra Dariescu
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

07 00:50 Emily Howard
Sky and Water
Performer: John McCabe

08 00:54 Emily Howard
Wild Clematis in Winter
Performer: Huw Watkins
Singer: Jean Rigby

09 00:58 Emily Howard
Zatopek!
Singer: John Mcmunn
Ensemble: Second Movement
Ensemble: Ensemble 10/10
Conductor: Clark Rundell

10 01:02 Emily Howard
Threnos
Singer: Lucy Goddard
Singer: Simon Whiteley

11 01:06 Emily Howard
Solar
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

12 01:14 Thomas Hertel
Cello concerto in A minor (iii. Allegro)
Ensemble: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin

13 01:19 Thomas Hertel
Cello concerto in A major (ii. Larghetto)
Ensemble: Musica Viva
Conductor: Alexander Rudin

14 01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Cello concerto in D major (after Horn concerto K.447)
Performer: Valentin Radutiu
Orchestra: Münchener Kammerorchester
Conductor: Stephan Frucht

15 01:31 Joseph Haydn
Adagio Cantabile (Symphony No. 13)
Performer: Pavel Gomziakov
Orchestra: Orquestra Gulbenkian

16 01:38 Joseph Haydn
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major (iii. Finale)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Orchestra: Danish National R S O
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

17 01:40 György Ligeti
Piano Concerto (v. Presto luminoso)
Performer: Shai Wosner
Orchestra: Danish National R S O
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

18 02:47 Johannes Brahms
Violin Sonata No. 1 in G major, Op.78
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Performer: Lars Vogt

SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b07pdtc3)
Dvorak Dumky Trio and Laura Jurd

01 00:01 John Edwards
Finding The Way
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: John Edwards

02 00:07 Alexander Scriabin
Romance
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Marianna Shirinyan

03 00:11 Antonin Dvorak
Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Zhang Zuo

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07pdtc5)
James Rhodes

01 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-Tableaux Op.33 No.2
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

02 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 In F Major - First Movement
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:16 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert Arabesque On Themes By Johann Strauss
Performer: Jorge Bolet

04 00:29 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Suite No. 2 - Toreador Song
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

05 00:33 Alexander Scriabin
Etude in C Sharp Major Op.2 No.1
Performer: Stephen White

06 00:37 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne Op.62 No. 2
Performer: Katie Hassell

07 00:44 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo Op.117 No.2
Performer: Alex Biggs

08 00:50 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem - Dies Irae, Domine Jesu, Hostias
Singer: Simone Kermes
Singer: Stephanie Houtzeel
Singer: Markus Brutscher
Singer: Arnaud Richard
Choir: The New Siberian Singers
Orchestra: Musica Aeterna Orchestra
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis

09 01:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 21 In C Major K.467
Performer: Fazil Say
Orchestra: Zürcher Kammerorchester
Conductor: Howard Griffiths

10 01:17 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 5 - Fourth Movement
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

11 01:30 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dances Op.72 No. 2 For Piano Duet
Performer: Bryony Wells
Performer: Jack Jowett

12 01:35 Leos Janacek
In the Mist - Movements 3 & 4
Performer: Judith Knott

13 01:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No. 8 In C Minor Op.13 (Pathetique)
Performer: Laura Connor

14 01:52 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 2 In B Flat Major K.39
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b07pdtc7)
2016, Proms at...Roundhouse, Camden

01 00:02 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
The Message
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

02 00:07 Georg Friedrich Haas
Open Spaces II
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

03 00:28 Mica Levi
Signal Before War
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

04 00:36 David Sawer
April \ March
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

05 01:01 Jonny Greenwood
smear
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

06 01:14 György Ligeti
Ramifications
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

07 01:25 Charles-François Gounod
Faust Ballet Music
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

08 01:43 Alberto Ginastera
Sonata for piano no. 1 (Op.22), [complete]
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad

09 01:56 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Performer: Antonín Kubálek

SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07pdxhn)
01 00:00 Bill Evans (artist)
Waltz For Debbie - Take 2
Performer: Bill Evans
Performer: Scott LaFaro
Performer: Paul Motian

02 00:08 Stan Getz & Joao Gilberto (artist)
The Girl From Ipanema
Performer: Stan Getz & Joao Gilberto
Performer: Getz
Performer: Getz

03 00:11 Stan Sulzmann & Nikki Iles (artist)
Young and Foolish
Performer: Stan Sulzmann & Nikki Iles
Performer: Stanley Sulzmann
Performer: Nikki Iles

04 00:19 Josh White (artist)
I'm Gonna Move To The Outskirts Of Town
Performer: Josh White

05 00:23 Ottilie Patterson with Chris Barber's Jazz Band (artist)
As Long As I'm Moving
Performer: Ottilie Patterson with Chris Barber's Jazz Band
Performer: Otillie Patterson With Chris Barber's Jazz Band

06 00:26 Patrick Williams (artist)
The Chant
Performer: Patrick Williams

07 00:33 Warren Wolf (artist)
Stardust - The Minute Waltz
Performer: Warren Wolf

08 00:39 Joan Chamorro & Rita Payés (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Joan Chamorro & Rita Payés
Performer: Joan Chamorro
Performer: Rita Payes

09 00:46 Vi Vigor (artist)
International Sweethearts of Rhythm
Performer: Vi Vigor

10 00:49 Stan Kenton (artist)
I'm Glad There Is You
Performer: Stan Kenton
Performer: Maynard Ferguson
Performer: Lee Konitz
Performer: Frank Rosolino
Performer: Conte Candoli

11 00:54 Mono Inc. (artist)
Boo Boo's Birthday
Performer: Mono Inc.

SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07pdxhq)
Dennis Rollins Trio, Cleveland Watkiss

SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b07pdxhs)
2016, Prom 46: Mahler's Ruckert-Lieder and Mozart's Mass in C minor

01 00:02 Gérard Grisey
Dérives
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 00:34 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder
Singer: Tanja Ariane Baumgartner
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C minor, K427
Singer: Louise Alder
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Singer: Benjamin Hulett
Singer: Matthew Rose
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

04 02:20 Philo Jack Robinson
Hound Hunter
Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 02:24 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
6 Morceaux Op.19 for piano no.4; Nocturne (Andante sentimentale)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07pdxhv)
Tectonics: John Tilbury, Sebastian Lexer, Jon Rose, Pauline Oliveros

01 00:05 John Tilbury & Sebastian Lexer
Improvisation
Performer: John Tilbury
Performer: Sebastian Lexer

02 00:35 Ánde Somby (artist)
Wolf Yoik
Performer: Ánde Somby

03 00:44 Catherine Kontz
Fruitmarket
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

04 01:05 Nate Young & Mario Diaz de Leon
Standard Deviance One
Performer: Nate Young
Performer: Mario Diaz de Leon
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

05 01:29 Jon Rose (artist)
Palimpolin
Performer: Jon Rose

06 01:59 Francis Poulenc
Improvisation No. 8 in A minor
Performer: Lucille Chung


SUNDAY 21 AUGUST 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07pdyr3)
Quincy Jones

01 00:02 Lionel Hampton (artist)
Kingfish
Performer: Lionel Hampton

02 00:06 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Jessica's Day
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

03 00:11 Dizzy Gillespie (artist)
Hey Pete
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie
Performer: Hank Mobley
Performer: Wade Legge
Performer: Lou Hackney
Performer: Charlie Persip

04 00:18 Quincy Jones (artist)
Stockholm Sweetnin'
Performer: Quincy Jones

05 00:24 Quincy Jones (artist)
Evening In Paris
Performer: Quincy Jones

06 00:29 Dinah Washington (artist)
Makin' Whoopee
Performer: Dinah Washington

07 00:32 Count Basie (artist)
For Lena And Lennie
Performer: Count Basie
Performer: THE COUNT BASIE ORCHESTRA

08 00:36 Quincy Jones (artist)
The Birth of a Band
Performer: Quincy Jones
Performer: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

09 00:39 Quincy Jones (artist)
Whisper Not
Performer: Quincy Jones
Performer: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

10 00:44 Quincy Jones (artist)
Straight No Chaser
Performer: Quincy Jones
Performer: Jones
Performer: Jones

11 00:47 Quincy Jones (artist)
Hard Sock Dance
Performer: Quincy Jones
Performer: Jones
Performer: Jones

12 00:51 Ray Charles (artist)
Let The Good Times Roll
Performer: Ray Charles
Performer: The Count Basie Orchestra

13 00:54 Quincy Jones (artist)
Killer Joe
Performer: Quincy Jones

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07pdyr5)
The BBC Concert Orchestra plays John Alden Carpenter

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 John Alden Carpenter
Krazy Kat: A Jazz Pantomime (1921)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

03 00:14 John Alden Carpenter
Concertino for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Michael Chertock
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

04 00:41 John Alden Carpenter
Carmel Concerto (1948)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

05 00:56 John Alden Carpenter
Patterns for piano and orchestra (1932)
Performer: Michael Chertock
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

06 01:14 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.12 No.2)
Performer: Mats Zettervist
Performer: Mats Widlund

07 01:31 Antoine Reicha
Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Ensemble: Les Adieux

08 02:01 Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach
Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

09 02:34 Antonin Dvorak
Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Ensemble: Kungsbacka Trio

10 03:08 Louis Spohr
Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Performer: Mojca Zlobko Vaigl

11 03:18 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.11)
Ensemble: London Baroque

12 03:24 Sergei Rachmaninov
Romance and Waltz
Ensemble: Dutch Pianists Quartet

13 03:30 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
6 Variations on a folk melody
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

14 03:38 Uuno Klami
Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

15 03:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for flute and keyboard (BWV.1032) in A major
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Performer: Terence Charlston

16 04:01 Johannes Verhulst
Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

17 04:10 Fryderyk Chopin
Three Mazurkas, op. 59
Performer: Kevin Kenner

18 04:20 Jan Dismas Zelenka
De profundis (Psalm 129) in D minor
Choir: Czech Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Virtuosi di Praga
Conductor: Petr Chromcak

19 04:30 George Enescu
Concertstucke for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Monique Savary

20 04:39 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in F major (Op.6 No.9)
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

21 04:49 Jean-Baptiste Cardon
Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

22 05:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Performer: Gavriel Lipkind
Music Arranger: Kuppens
Music Arranger: Ann
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

23 05:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on a Russian dance for piano (WoO.71) in A major
Performer: Bruins

24 05:37 Mikhail Mikhaylovich Ippolitov-Ivanov
Caucasian Sketches - orchestral suite (Op.10)
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07pdyr7)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 01:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Performer: Steven Osborne

02 01:12 Traditional South African
Lomhlaba Kawunoni
Ensemble: Ladysmith Black Mambazo

03 01:17 Fęlá Şowándé
Akinla [African Suite]
Orchestra: Chicago Sinfonietta
Conductor: Paul Freeman

04 01:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Africa, Op.89
Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

05 01:36 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Che faro senza Euridice
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard
Singer: Dame Janet Baker

06 01:42 Roger Quilter
3 Engish Dances, Op.11
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 01:51 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver swan
Ensemble: Stile Antico
Ensemble: Fretwork

08 01:55 Waldir Azevedo
Brasileirinha
Music Arranger: Jorge Calandrelli
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Helio Alves
Performer: Paquito D’Rivera
Performer: Romero Lubambo
Performer: Cyro Baptista
Performer: Jose Da Silva

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07pdyr9)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 William Alwyn
Miss Julie: Midsummer Night
Singer: Kate Royal
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:08 Alberto Ginastera
Sonata Op 22
Performer: Gabriela Montero

03 00:24 Frank Bridge
There is a WIllow Grows Aslant a Brook
Choir: Chamber Domaine
Conductor: Thomas Kemp

04 00:36 Benjamin Britten
Illuminations Op 18
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Director: Candida Thompson

05 01:02 Modest Mussorgsky
St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Singer: Anatoly Kocherga
Choir: Berlin Radio Choir
Choir: South Tyrol Children's Choir
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 01:13 Anders Hillborg
En Midsommarnattsdrom
Choir: Allmänna Sången
Conductor: Cecilia Rydinger Alin

07 01:20 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen: The Plaint - O let me ever, ever weep
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Ensemble: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 01:29 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Performer: Howard Shelley

09 01:34 Veljo Tormis
Jaaniolaulud
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

10 01:51 Michael Tippett
The Midsummer Marriage Act III: Fire in Summer
Singer: Joan Carlyle
Singer: Elizabeth Harwood
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Singer: Alberto Remedios
Ensemble: Chorus & Orchestra of the Royal Opera Covent Garden
Conductor: Colin Davis

11 02:00 Charles Ives
Variations on America
Performer: Gerard Brooks

12 02:09 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

13 02:17 Leo Ornstein
A La Chinoise Op. 39
Performer: Alan Feinberg

14 02:23 John Cage
Sonatas for Prepared Piano Nos 6-7
Performer: Joanna McGregor

15 02:29 Walter Piston
Symphony No 2
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

16 02:56 George Hamilton Green
Log Cabin Blues
Ensemble: Amadinda Percussion Group

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07pdyrc)
Anna Pavord

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten (Cantata no.202)
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman
Singer: Lisa Larsson

02 00:19 Franz Schubert
String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

03 00:32 Arwel Hughes
Cwm Rhondda
Choir: Pendyrus Male Voice Choir

04 00:38 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

05 00:46 Edward Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85 (1st mvt: Adagio - Moderato)
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 00:56 Cleo Gibson
I've got Ford engine movements in my hips

SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b07nmjzj)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 05: Fretwork and Stile Antico

01 00:03 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:08 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth; Why do I use my paper. ink and pen?

03 00:15 Huw Watkins
The Phoenix and the Turtle
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

04 00:22 William Byrd
Fantasia a 5;'Two parts in one in the fourth above'
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

05 00:28 Thomas Tomkins
Be strong and of a good courage
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

06 00:32 Robert Ramsey
Sleep, fleshly birth
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

07 00:40 William Byrd
Browning a 5;'The leaves be green'

08 00:44 Robert Johnson
Full fathom five
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl

09 00:48 Nico Muhly
Gentle Sleep
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

10 00:54 Orlando Gibbons
In nomine No1

11 00:59 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

SUN 14:00 New Generation Artists (b07pdyrf)
Jennifer Pike

01 Antonin Dvorak
4 Romantic pieces Op.75, no.2; Allegro maestoso
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster

02 Claude Debussy
Sonata in G minor, 1st movement; Allegro vivo
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Martin Roscoe

03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in A major Op.12`2, 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster

04 Clara Schumann
No.1 of 3 Romances Op.22
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Performer: Tom Poster

05 Miklós Rózsa
Concerto Op.24, 3rd movement; Allegro vivace
Performer: Jennifer Pike
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

SUN 14:45 Choral Evensong (b07nmv7z)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh

SUN 15:45 BBC Proms (b07pdyrh)
2016, Prom 47: Ulster Orchestra and Rafael Payare

01 00:02 Piers Hellawell
Wild Flow
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

02 00:26 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No 1 in C major
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

03 00:54 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

04 01:20 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No 5 in E minor
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Rafael Payare

05 02:13 Fanny Mendelssohn
Piano Sonata in C minor
Performer: Heather Schmidt

06 02:27 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis
Director: Gil Evans

SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b07pdz6c)
Monkey Business

01 00:00
Wu Cheng'en translated by Arthur Waley

02 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo a capriccio in G major, Op.129 - “Rage over a lost penny”
Performer: Artur Schnabel (piano)

03 00:06
Rudyard Kipling

04 00:08 Erik Satie
Sonnerie pour réveiller le bon gros Roi des Singes (Lequel ne dort toujours que d'un œil), fanfare pour deux trompettes

05 00:09
George Schaller

06 00:12 Georges Brassens
Le Gorille
Performer: Georges Brassens

07 00:15
Carol Ann Duffy

08 00:20 Benjamin Britten
Messalina from Our Hunting Fathers
Performer: Ian Bostridge

09 00:28
Katherine Philips

10 00:29 Dudley Moore
Little Miss Britten
Performer: Dudley Moore

11 00:30
John Collier

12 00:33 György Ligeti
Gepopo’s first aria from Le Grand Macabre
Performer: ORF Symphonie Orchester and ORF Chor, Elgar Howarth (conductor)

13 00:37
Walter De La Mare

14 00:38 Charles Mingus
Pithecanthropus Erectus
Performer: Charles Mingus

15 00:49
John Wilmot, Earl of Rochester

16 00:50 Richard M. Sherman and Robert B. Sherman
I wan'na be like you (The Monkey Song) from Opening Medley
Performer: Los Lobos

17 00:53
Simon Gray

18 00:56 Béla Bartók
Intermezzo from Concerto for Orchestra (Sz 116)
Performer: City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra, Sir Simon Rattle (conductor)

19 01:00
James Lever

20 01:02 Charles Ives
The Unanswered Question
Performer: Glenn Fischthal (trumpet), San Francisco Symphony Orchestra, Michael Tilson Thomas (conductor)

21 01:08
Franz Kafka

22 01:10 Chuck Berry
Too Much Monkey Business
Performer: Chuck Berry

SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b07pdz6f)
2016, Prom 48: Matthias Pintscher and Mendelssohn

01 00:03 Matthias Pintscher
Reflections on Narcissus
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

02 01:05 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night's Dream
Singer: Katherine Broderick
Singer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Mark Benton
Performer: Alex Hassell
Performer: Simon Manyonda
Performer: Sinead Matthews
Performer: Sam Swann
Performer: Michelle Terry
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher
Performer: Bijan Sheibani

03 02:29 James Chang
Litany
Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b017lz81)
The Piano Lesson


MONDAY 22 AUGUST 2016

MON 00:00 New Generation Artists (b07pfc41)
Lise Berthaud

01 00:05 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821
Performer: Lise Berthaud
Performer: François Pinel

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07pfc43)
Motets by Victoria and Palestrina

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Kyrie from 'Missa Surge Propera'
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

03 00:04 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vidi speciosam (motet)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

04 00:11 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nigra sum sed formosa (motet)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

05 00:15 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Gloria from 'Missa Surge Propera'
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

06 00:21 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Trahe me post te, from 'Canticum Canticorum' (motet)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

07 00:25 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Trahe me post te (motet)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

08 00:28 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Credo from 'Missa Surge Propera'
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

09 00:38 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Nigra sum sed formosa (motet)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

10 00:42 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Sanctus and Benedictus from 'Missa Surge Propera'
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

11 00:46 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo civitatem (motet)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

12 00:55 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Quam pulchri sunt (motet)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

13 00:58 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Agnus Dei from 'Missa Surge Propera'
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

14 01:00 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Surge propera (motet)
Ensemble: Ensemble Plus Ultra

15 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Performer: Leila Schayegh

16 01:30 Robert Schumann
Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.11)
Performer: Martin Helmchen

17 02:01 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Eugen Jochum

18 03:06 Catharina van Rennes
3 Quartets for women's voices and piano (Op.24)
Performer: Frans van Ruth
Singer: Irene Maessen
Singer: Rachel Ann Morgan
Singer: Christa Pfeiler
Singer: Corrie Pronk

19 03:11 Richard Strauss
The Ramble on the Last Love Duet in Der Rosenkavalier
Performer: Dennis Hennig
Music Arranger: Percy Grainger

20 03:19 Ivan Dragutin Stjepan Zajc
Zrinski's aria from the opera Nikola subic Zrinski (1876)
Singer: Ferdinand Radovan
Orchestra: Croatian Radio and Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

21 03:23 Maurizio Cazzati
Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Director: Roberto Festa

22 03:28 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra (members of)
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

23 03:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major (KV.136)
Orchestra: Slovenský komorný orchester Bohdana Warchala
Conductor: Bohdan Warchal

24 03:46 Franz Schubert
Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

25 03:52 Antonin Dvorak
Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Jan Stanienda

26 04:01 Trad.
Astri mi Astri
Music Arranger: Nystedt
Music Arranger: Hakon
Choir: Oslo Chamber Chorus

27 04:05 Alfrēds Kalniņš
My Homeland
Orchestra: Riga Chamber Musicians Orchestra
Conductor: Normunds Šnē

28 04:10 Franz Schubert
Der Hirt auf dem Felsen for voice, clarinet and piano (D.965)
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Singer: Barbara Hendricks

29 04:21 Giovanni Aber
Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Frederik From
Performer: Hager Hanana

30 04:30 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Performer: Petras Geniušas

31 04:41 François-Joseph Gossec
Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

32 04:57 Ernest Chausson
Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Performer: Philippe Graffin
Performer: Jörgen Larsen
Ensemble: Škampovo kvarteto

33 05:13 Paul Dukas
La Peri - poeme danse
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Jean Fournet

34 05:35 Johannes Brahms
Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Performer: Monica Leskhovar
Performer: Ivana Schwartz

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07pfc45)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Legends, Op.22)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

02 00:08 Francis Poulenc
Elégie (en accords alternés)
Performer: Louis Lortie
Performer: Hélène Mercier

03 00:14 Robert Schumann
1st movement from the Cello Concerto in A minor, Op.129
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
'Et exultavit' from Magnificat
Singer: Hildegard Heichle
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

05 00:34 Billy Mayerl
Marigolds
Performer: Susan Tomes

06 00:38 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in G major K 564
Performer: Benjamin Britten
Performer: Yehudi Menuhin
Performer: Maurice Gendron

07 00:54 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

08 01:02 François-André Danican Philidor
L' Art de la modulation - quartet for oboe/flute/violin, 2 violins & bc no.1
Ensemble: Camerata Köln
Performer: Karl Kaiser

09 01:10 Billy Mayerl
Sweet William
Performer: Susan Tomes

10 01:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - Waltz of the flowers
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

11 01:22 John Foulds
Holiday Sketches (op.16), no.4; Bells at Coblentz (Moderato pesante, Allegro)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

12 01:28 Jean Sibelius
7 Songs of Runeberg for voice and piano (Op.13), no.4; Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying]
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

13 01:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words in D Op.109
Performer: Jacqueline du Pré
Performer: Gerald Moore

14 01:40 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

15 01:50 Henri Dutilleux
Au gre des ondes (Perpetual Motion)
Performer: Anne Queffélec

16 01:52 Ernest Chausson
Chanson perpetuelle, Op. 37
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

17 02:02 Barbara Strozzi
Silentio nociuo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

18 02:07 Billy Mayerl
Autumn Crocus
Performer: Susan Tomes

19 02:10 Gavin Bryars
Titanic Hymn: Autumn (The Sinking of the Titanic) 
Ensemble: Gavin Bryars Ensemble

20 02:18 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata No. 3 in D minor
Ensemble: Ensemble Aurora

21 02:17 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07pfc47)
Monday - Sarah Walker with Sally Phillips

01 00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude in E flat major, Op.28 No.19
Performer: Louis Lortie

02 00:02 Richard Wagner
Rienzi: Overture: Allegro energico
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

03 00:10 Richard Wagner
Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Performer: Llŷr Williams

04 00:13 Frederick Delius
Brigg Fair
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

05 00:33 William Boyce
The Secular Masque: Presto Allegro; Vivace; Minuet
Ensemble: The Hanover Band
Director: Graham Lea-Cox

06 00:45 Gerald Finzi
Welcome sweet and sacred feast, Op.27 No.3
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Performer: Christopher Whitton
Conductor: Christopher Robinson

07 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Egmont Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

08 01:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake Suite: scene
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

09 01:13 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Samson et Delila: Bacchanale
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

10 01:30 Thomas Tallis
9 Psalm Tunes for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Choir: Stile Antico

11 01:22 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello/bassoon in C major, Hob.IV:2
Performer: Jean-Pierre Rampal
Performer: Wolfgang Schulz
Performer: Gilbert Audin

12 01:40 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.4, Op.54
Performer: Louis Lortie

13 01:51 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for organ and orchestra in F major, Op.4 No.5
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Performer: Richard Egarr

MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07pfc49)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Daniil Trifonov and Friends

01 00:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Trio élégiaque in D minor Op 9
Performer: Beaux Arts Trio
Performer: Beaux Arts Trio
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Isidore Cohen
Performer: Isidore Cohen
Performer: Bernard Greenhouse
Performer: Bernard Greenhouse

02 00:57 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras No 5 – Aria
Performer: Donna Brown

03 01:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No 10 ‘Rasga o coraçâo’
Ensemble: Cellists of the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra

04 01:19 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite no 1 Op 5 'Fantaisie-tableaux'
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

05 01:44 Sergei Rachmaninov
Suite No 2 Op 17
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b07pfc4c)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 06: Louis Lortie

01 00:01 Gioachino Rossini
Soirées musicales (La regata veneziana) (arr. Liszt) (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

02 00:05 Gioachino Rossini
Soirées musicales (La danza) (arr. Liszt) (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

03 00:10 Francis Poulenc
Napoli (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

04 00:21 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

05 00:27 Gabriel Fauré
Barcarolle No 7 in D minor (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

06 00:32 Franz Liszt
Venezia e Napoli (Proms 2016)
Performer: Louis Lortie

07 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sich üben im Lieben (from Wedding Cantata, BWV 202)
Singer: Greta de Reyghere
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07pfc4f)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 33: Mark Simpson, Dutilleux, Elgar

01 00:02 Mark Simpson
Israfel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:18 Henri Dutilleux
Tout un monde lointain ...'
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:55 Peter Maxwell Davies
Sir Charles, his Pavan
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 00:59 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:48 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata Op 58 in B minor
Performer: Louis Lortie

06 02:15 Thelonious Monk
Straight No Chaser
Ensemble: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

07 02:18 Charles Mingus
Boogie Stop Shuffle
Ensemble: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

08 02:20 Luis Bonfa/Antonio Maria
Manha de Carnaval
Ensemble: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

09 02:21 Frederick Loewe - Alan Jay Lerner
On The Street Where You Live
Ensemble: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

10 02:23 Lerner and Loewe
On The Street Where You Live
Ensemble: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

11 02:26 Quincy Jones
Soul Bossa Nova
Ensemble: Quincy Jones and His Orchestra

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07pfc4h)
Le Vent du Nord, Stephen Hough

01 00:00 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.265, Op.3`12; 1st mvt Allegro
Performer: Podger
Performer: Rachel
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

02 00:06 Trad.
Noce tragique
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord

03 00:15 Trad.
Marche des Iroquois/Papineau
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord

04 00:22 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 00:28 Francis Poulenc
Hotel
Ensemble: I Fagiolini
Performer: Anna Markland
Conductor: Robert Hollingworth

06 00:33 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra (Op.43)
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

07 00:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.10 in E minor (Allegro)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

08 00:45 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Mystery (Rosary) sonata no. 1 in D minor (The Annunciation)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: David Miller
Performer: Marcin Świątkiewicz

09 00:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major 1st mvt; Allegro
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

10 01:04 Juan Tizol
Caravan
Performer: Quincy Jones

11 01:10 Trad.
Ma'mzelle Kennedy
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord

12 01:18 Pierre Michaud
Forillon
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord

13 01:24 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia; Act I sc.2; La calunnia e un venticello ;(Don Basilio)
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul Daniel

14 01:24 George Gershwin
Three Preludes: No.3
Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter

15 01:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor 'Moonlight' - i. Adagio sostenato
Performer: Stephen Hough

16 01:47 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Concerto in G minor Op. 33 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07pfc4k)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847), A Family Holiday

01 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte Op.19 - first set
Performer: Martin Jones

02 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet in E flat major Op.20
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Lucy Gould
Performer: Sophie Besancon
Performer: Christian Eisenberger
Performer: Pascal Siffert
Performer: Stewart Eaton
Performer: Kate Gould

03 00:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 6 in E flat major
Orchestra: Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Conductor: Lev Markiz

04 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Quartet no 1 - 4th Movement
Ensemble: Schubert Ensemble of London

05 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings
Performer: Polina Leschenko
Performer: Richard Tognetti
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra

MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b07pfc4m)
2016, Prom 49: Quincy Jones Prom

01 00:03 Quincy Jones arr. Evan Jolly
Opening Medley: Roots Mural /Ironside / Sanford & Son
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

02 00:09 arr. Franck van der Heijden & Damiano Pascarelli Quincy Jones
Chump Change
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

03 00:16 arr. Quincy Jones Don Gibson
I Can't Stop Loving You
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

04 00:20 arr. Jules Buckley Jacob Collier
In the Real Early Morning
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

05 00:29 arr. Jules Buckley Quincy Jones
The Separation (from: ‘The Color Purple’)
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

06 00:32 arr. ArcoIris Sandoval Richard Bona
Please Don't Stop
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

07 00:37 Dizzy Gillespie arr. Quincy Jones & Damiano Pascarelli
Manteca
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

08 00:45 arr Jules Buckley Quincy Jones
Call Me Mr Tibbs
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

09 00:51 Quincy Jones arr. Vellu Halkosalmi
Soul Bossa Nova
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

10 01:19 arr. Stefan Behrisch Quincy Jones
Shoot to Kill (from: ‘Mirage’)
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

11 01:22 arr. Jules Buckley Alfredo Rodriguez
Meteorite
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

12 01:26 Cynthia Weil
Just Once
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Performer: Richard Bona
Music Arranger: Tommy Laurence

13 01:31 Quincy Jones
Stuff Like That
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley
Music Arranger: Tommy Laurence

14 01:37 arr. Tommy Laurence Louis & George Johnson
Stomp!
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

15 01:42 arr.Jules Buckley & Vula Malinga Quincy Jones
Wee B. Doin It
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

16 01:45 arr. Jacob Collier & Jules Buckley Steve Porcano & John Bettis
Human Nature
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

17 01:51 arr. Jules Buckley Steve Porcaro and John Bettis
Billie Jean
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

18 01:59 arr. Evan Jolly Quincy Jones
Money Runner (from: ‘Dollar’)
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

19 02:03 arr. Jules Buckley Michael Jackson
Wanna Be Startin' Something
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

20 02:14 arr. Evan Jolly Sam Theard
Let The Good Times Roll
Orchestra: Metropole Orkest
Conductor: Jules Buckley

21 02:24 Morgan Overton
Two Boys
Singer: Alex Ashworth
Singer: George Humphreys
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b07pfc4p)
2016, Proms Extra Lates, Op Sa!, Mark Grist

MON 22:45 The Essay (b051zyhl)
Swimming Stories, Christopher Hope

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07pfc4r)
Stefano Bollani and His Trio

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:02 Stefano Bollani Trio (artist)
Joy In Spite Of Everything
Performer: Stefano Bollani Trio

03 00:09 Stefano Bollani Trio (artist)
Come Prima
Performer: Stefano Bollani Trio

04 00:22 Stefano Bollani Trio (artist)
Edith
Performer: Stefano Bollani Trio

05 00:30 Stefano Bollani Trio (artist)
Odeon
Performer: Stefano Bollani Trio

06 00:36 Stefano Bollani Trio (artist)
Minute Waltz
Performer: Stefano Bollani Trio

07 00:37 Stefano Bollani Trio (artist)
Retrato Em Branco e Preto
Performer: Stefano Bollani Trio

08 00:44 Stefano Bollani Trio (artist)
Doxy
Performer: Stefano Bollani Trio

09 00:57 Stefano Bollani Trio (artist)
La Tieta
Performer: Stefano Bollani Trio

10 01:18 Stefano Bollani Trio (artist)
Alobar e Kudra
Performer: Stefano Bollani Trio

11 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch


TUESDAY 23 AUGUST 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07pfdwb)
The Hover State Chamber Choir of Armenia in Warsaw

01 00:01 Vardapet Komitas
5 Sacred Works for Choir
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

02 00:18 Johannes Brahms
Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen (Op.74 no.1)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

03 00:29 Vardapet Komitas
Hovn anush (Sweet Breeze)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

04 00:32 Krzysztof Penderecki
Izhe Kheruvimi (Song of the Cherubim)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

05 00:41 Vache Sharafyan
Waterfall Music
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

06 00:46 Krzysztof Penderecki
Missa Brevis
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

07 01:05 Vardapet Komitas
Kali yerg (Labour Song)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

08 01:12 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Ehtoohymni (Evening Hymn) from the Vespers
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

09 01:13 Sofia Gubaidulina
Vse velikolepjie
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

10 01:16 Vardapet Komitas
3 choral songs
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

11 01:19 Vardapet Komitas
Yel-yel (Come on my bull)
Choir: Hover State Chamber Chorus of Armenia
Conductor: Sona Hovhannisyan

12 01:23 Vardapet Komitas
Three Traditional Armenian Songs
Performer: Giovanni Sollima
Performer: Gabriele Bellu
Performer: Matteo Amadasi
Performer: Andrea Waccher
Performer: Marco Amico
Music Arranger: Solima
Music Arranger: Solima

13 01:37 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

14 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Performer: Geir Inge Lotsberg
Performer: Per Kristian Skalstad
Performer: Are Sandbakken
Performer: Øystein Sonstad
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet

15 02:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Orchestra: Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ádám Fischer

16 03:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Performer: Ivett Gyongyosii

17 03:09 Heinrich Schütz
Freuet euch des Herren SWV.367 for 3 voices, 2 violins and continuo
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

18 03:15 Strauss
Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

19 03:24 Leevi Madetoja
Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

20 03:33 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance (Op.46 No.2)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt

21 03:38 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

22 03:46 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

23 03:54 August de Boeck
In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

24 04:01 Carl Nielsen
Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

25 04:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Suite for strings and continuo (TWV.55:G2) in G major 'La Bizarre'
Ensemble: B'Rock
Conductor: Jurgen Gross

26 04:24 Robert Schumann
Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

27 04:28 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates) for chorus and orchestra (Op.89)
Music Arranger: Goethe
Music Arranger: Johann Wolfgang von
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

28 04:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in A minor (K.310)
Performer: Gunilla Süssmann

29 04:55 Johan Halvorsen
Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

30 05:07 Willem de Fesch
Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Performer: Manfred Kramer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

31 05:19 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

32 05:26 Renaat Veremans
Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

33 05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Author: Lehms
Author: Christian George
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07pfdz4)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Music Arranger: Johann Nepomuk Wendt
Ensemble: Berliner Philharmonisches Bläserensemble

02 00:06 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

03 00:13 Gabriel Fauré
Sicilienne
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Pascal Devoyon

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

05 00:34 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 22 in E flat major, H.1.22 ‘The Philosopher’
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

06 00:54 Jorge Cardoso
Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

07 00:59 Orlando Gibbons
Fantasia a 3 no. 7 (MB.48.13)
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

08 01:04 Eduard Tubin
Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

09 01:10 Franz Schubert
Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Performer: Alfred Brendel
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Performer: Tabea Zimmermann
Performer: Richard Duven
Performer: Peter Riegelbauer

10 01:19 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
Fantasia chromatica for keyboard
Performer: Glenn Gould

11 01:27 Edward Elgar
The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

12 01:34 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6]
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

13 01:38 Charles Trenet
Route National 7
Singer: Charles Trenet

14 01:43 Johann Strauss II
Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Volksoper
Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl

15 01:53 William Byrd
Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

16 02:01 Richard Strauss
Aus Italien – 4th movt. Neapolitan folk life
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

17 02:11 Moritz Moszkowski
Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Performer: Stephen Hough

18 02:17 William Tracey
Them There Eyes
Performer: Toots Thielemans

19 02:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Ensemble: Zefiro

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07pfftb)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Sally Phillips

01 00:00 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Rondeau, Op.97
Performer: Nils-Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D major K.184 Anh.
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Keski-Pohjanmaan Kamariorkesteri
Conductor: Juha Kangas

03 00:11 George Frideric Handel
Passacaille
Ensemble: Brook Street Band

04 00:16 Gustav Holst
Egdon Heath
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

05 00:31 George Frideric Handel
Israel in Egypt: He gave them hailstones for rain
Choir: The Sixteen
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 00:35 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Rhosymedre
Performer: Huw Williams

07 00:40 Johannes Brahms
Academic Festival Overture
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 00:53 Robert Saxton
Shakespeare Scenes: The Magic island
Performer: Simon Desbruslais
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Swan
Conductor: David Curtis

09 01:02 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Concertino for flute
Performer: James Galway
Performer: Phillip Moll

10 01:13 Franz Schubert
Standchen
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

11 01:20 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride: Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

12 01:31 Henry Purcell
Hear My Prayer
Choir: Vox Luminis
Conductor: Lionel Meunier

13 01:33 Henry Purcell
Three Parts upon a Ground 
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

14 01:39 César Franck
Prelude, aria and finale
Performer: Stephen Hough

TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07pfh59)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Steven Isserlis and Robert Levin

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on a theme from Handel's 'Judas Maccabaeus'
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

02 00:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in F Op 51
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

03 00:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen' Op 66
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

04 00:54 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
Orchestra: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

05 01:00 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: Oh Liberty
Performer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: The King's Consort

06 01:02 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: Sound an alarm!
Performer: Jamie MacDougall
Orchestra: The King's Consort

07 01:06 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: See the conquering Hero Comes
Performer: Choir of New College Oxford
Performer: The King's Consort

08 01:09 George Frideric Handel
Judas Maccabaeus: Rejoice oh Judah
Performer: George Michael
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford

09 01:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Horn Sonata in F Op 17
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

10 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in A Op 69
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07pfl0x)
Lincolnshire International Chamber Music Festival, Episode 1

01 00:04 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell Overture
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Ensemble: Piatti String Quartet

02 00:18 Franz Liszt
Nuages gris S.199
Performer: Mei Yi Foo

03 00:25 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Performer: Mei Yi Foo
Performer: Ashley Wass

04 00:44 Առնո Բաբաջանյան
Trio in F sharp
Performer: Trio Apaches

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07pj645)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 34: Dutilleux, HK Gruber and Beethoven

01 00:13 Henri Dutilleux
Timbres, espace, mouvement
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:39 HK Gruber
Busking
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Mats Bergström
Performer: Claudia Buder
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 01:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 01:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor Op. 40
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Lawrence Foster

05 02:09 Franz Liszt
Vallee d'Obermann
Performer: Stephen Hough

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07pj7xn)
Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Sally Beamish

01 00:00 Dinicu
Whistle Hora
Ensemble: Budapest Jazz Orchestra

02 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.41 in C major K551 ‘Jupiter’ - iii. Menuetto
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 00:12 Trad. Gaelic
Aignish
Ensemble: Budapest Jazz Orchestra

04 00:18 Budapest Jazz Orchestra
The Stobo Stomp

05 00:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.17 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

06 00:32 Constant Lambert
Romeo and Juliet - ballet in 2 tableaux: 1st tableau
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Norman Del Mar

07 00:37 Georges Bizet
Carmen Suite (arr. for percussion and marimba ensemble): VI. Toreador Song
Ensemble: Horsholm Percussion and Marimba Ensemble

08 00:40 Alexander Goedicke
Concert Etude op. 49
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster

09 00:44 Thomas Linley
Arise! ye spirits of the storm (The Tempest)
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments Baroque Orchestra and Choir
Director: Paul Nicholson

10 00:55 Sally Beamish
Reed Stanzas - String Quartet No. 3: extract
Ensemble: Elias Quartet

11 01:01 Sally Beamish
Reckless, for Chamber Orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

12 01:07 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Kuda... Kuda... 'Lensky's Aria' (from Eugene Onegin)
Singer: Rolando Villazón
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Michel Plasson

13 01:14 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No. 3
Performer: Adam Swayne

14 01:17 Federico García Lorca
Canciones espanolas antiguas: Sevillanas del siglo XVII
Performer: Javier Perianes
Singer: Estrella Morente

15 01:21 Gioachino Rossini
L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

16 01:33 Robert Russell Bennett
Autobiography - iii. 1900: Corn, Cows and Music. Jig
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

17 01:38 Erik Satie
Vexations
Performer: Adam Swayne

18 01:44 Claude Debussy
Preludes - book 1: no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Performer: Adam Swayne

19 01:50 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Bassoon in B flat RV504 - i. Allegro ma poco
Performer: Robert Thompson
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Philip Ledger

20 01:57 Reynaldo Hahn
La chere blessure
Performer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07pj858)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847), 1829 - Rain and Mists

01 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides - overture (opening)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
String Quartet No. 1 In E Flat Major Op.12 - Canzonetta
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

03 00:10 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides overture Op.26
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 00:22 Felix Mendelssohn
Scottisches lieder- We've a bonnie wee flower
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Hannah Morris
Singer: James Rutherford

05 00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Scottisches lieder- The Flowers of the Forest
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Hannah Morris
Singer: James Rutherford

06 00:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Scottisches lieder - The Yellow-hair'd laddie
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Hannah Morris
Singer: James Rutherford

07 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Fantasia in F sharp minor Op.28 for piano
Performer: Howard Shelley

08 00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 5 In D Major Op.107 (Reformation)
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b07pj9zk)
2016, Prom 50: Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Prokofiev

01 00:04 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fantasy-Overture 'Hamlet'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:29 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Stephen Hough
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 00:55 Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy
Moscow Nights arr. Stephen Hough
Performer: Stephen Hough

04 01:24 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 3 in C minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

05 02:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.28, Op.101
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

06 02:28 Antonin Dvorak
Twelve Cypresses for String Quartet; XI. Nature is Held in Light Sleep
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

TUE 22:00 Sunday Feature (b06r4617)
Above Sixty, Below Zero

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b053hbxf)
Swimming Stories, Antonia Quirke

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07pjb3p)
Verity Sharp with sound artist Tarek Atoui

01 00:00 Thomas Bloch
Lude 9.6
Performer: Thomas Bloch Waves Orchestra

02 00:03 Κρίστη Στασινοπούλου (artist)
Mystic Rap
Performer: Κρίστη Στασινοπούλου
Performer: Stathis Kalyviotis

03 00:06 Michael Praetorius
Det är en ros utsprungen
Performer: Swedish Chamber Choir

04 00:10 Bang on a Can All-Stars (artist)
For Madeline
Performer: Bang on a Can All-Stars

05 00:18 David Sylvian (artist)
Pollen Path
Performer: David Sylvian

06 00:22 John Renbourn (artist)
Hey, Hey
Performer: John Renbourn
Performer: Wizz Jones

07 00:25 Kate McTell (artist)
God Don’t Like It
Performer: Kate McTell
Featured Artist: Blind Willie McTell

08 00:28 Los Compadres del Ande (artist)
Lamparita
Performer: Los Compadres del Ande

09 00:33 Tarek Atoui (artist)
The Reverse Collection
Performer: Tarek Atoui

10 00:44 Kiki Hitomi (artist)
Nightwalkers
Performer: Kiki Hitomi

11 00:48 Toru Takemitsu
Night Signal (1987) - Signal From Heaven II
Performer: London Sinfonietta

12 00:51 Biosphere (artist)
Space is Fizzy
Performer: Biosphere

13 00:58 Nyati (artist)
Nyankanga
Performer: Nyati

14 01:04 Robb Johnson (artist)
England’s Power and Glory
Performer: Robb Johnson

15 01:09 Nancy Kerr (artist)
Kingdom
Performer: Nancy Kerr

16 01:15 Myrkur (artist)
Den Lille Piges Død
Performer: Myrkur

17 01:19 Bo Hansson (artist)
I Skuggornas Rike / Fog On The Barrow Downs
Performer: Bo Hansson

18 01:22 North Sea Radio Orchestra (artist)
The British Road
Performer: North Sea Radio Orchestra


WEDNESDAY 24 AUGUST 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07pfdwd)
Peter and Patrik Jablonski at the Chopin and his Europe International Music Festival in Poland

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Performer: Patrik Jablonski
Music Arranger: Edvard Grieg

03 00:13 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring (version for two pianos)
Performer: Peter Jablonski
Performer: Patrik Jablonski

04 00:47 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Conductor: Richard Hickox
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

05 01:16 Claude Debussy
Ariettes oubliees - song cycle for voice and piano
Performer: Gary Matthewman
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

06 01:34 Francis Poulenc
Concert champetre for harpsichord and orchestra
Performer: Jory Vinikour
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for oboe and strings in F major reconstr. from BWV.1053
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

08 02:21 Johannes Brahms
Schicksalslied [Song of Destiny] for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Orchestra: Simfonični orkester RTV Slovenija
Choir: RTV Slovenia Chamber Choir
Conductor: Marko Munih

09 02:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Performer: Annie Fischer

10 02:58 Leopold Ebner
Trio in B flat major
Ensemble: Zagreb Woodwind Trio

11 03:06 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois-Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare

12 03:10 Stanislaw Moniuszko
Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

13 03:20 Tarquinio Merula
Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Ensemble: Aradia Ensemble

14 03:25 Alessandro Scarlatti
Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

15 03:33 Trad.
Romanza for guitar [aka Romance d'amour & "Jeux Interdits"]
Performer: Štěpán Rak
Music Arranger: Narciso Yepes

16 03:40 Jacques Ibert
Jeux
Performer: Maria Filippova
Performer: Ekaterina Mirzaeva

17 03:46 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse Caprice in D (Op.4)
Performer: Eugen d'Albert

18 03:53 Armas Järnefelt
Kanteletar
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

19 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Susser Blumen Ambraflocken (HWV.204)- No. 3 from Deutsche Arien
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

20 04:07 Henry Purcell
Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Ensemble: Psophos Quartet

21 04:15 Nicolas Gombert
Benedicto mensae
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

22 04:25 Fryderyk Chopin
[24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

23 04:31 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

24 04:40 Joseph Küffner
Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

25 04:51 Carl Maria von Weber
Wie nahte mir der Schlummer...Leise, leise – from Act II of Der Freischutz
Singer: Charlotte Margiono
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

26 05:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Performer: Maxim Rysanov

27 05:18 Edward Elgar
4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Stephen Jackson

28 05:33 Carl Nielsen
Little suite for string orchestra (Op.1) in A minor
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

29 05:50 Milko Lazar
Prelude (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko-Vajgl
Performer: Bojan Gorišek

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07pfdz6)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Benjamin Britten
Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

02 00:05 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.76`4) in B flat major "Sunrise", 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Performer: Takács Quartet

03 00:14 Edvard Grieg
4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) orch. misc. [orig. piano duet], no.1; Allegro marcato
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Ole Kristian Ruud

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite – VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

06 00:38 Hans Gál
Cello Concerto, op.67 – 2nd mvt ‘Andante’
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Cláudio Cruz

07 00:45 André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry
Le tableau parlant – ouverture
Ensemble: Les Paladins
Conductor: Jérôme Corréas

08 00:50 Johannes Brahms
Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Performer: Hélène Grimaud

09 00:55 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

10 01:03 George Gershwin
An American in Paris
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

11 01:19 Edward Elgar
In Smyrna
Performer: Stephen Hough

12 01:26 Pablo de Sarasate
Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

13 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sheep may safely graze, arr. unknown for piano
Performer: Gabriela Montero

14 01:38 Terry Riley
The Book of Abbeyozzud - Francesco in Paraiso
Performer: Tracy Silverman
Performer: David Tanenbaum

15 01:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

16 01:53 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

17 02:02 Andrea Falconiero
Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

18 02:07 Léo Ferré
A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Performer: Léo Ferré

19 02:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis - Gloria: Quoniam
Singer: Laura Aikin
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Johannes Chum
Singer: Ruben Drole
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Concentus Musicus Wien
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

20 02:20 Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy
Moscow Nights
Performer: Stephen Hough

21 02:23 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie Fantastique - Marche au supplice
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07pfftd)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Sally Phillips

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: ‘Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft’, BWV50
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

02 00:05 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in A minor, K.511
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

04 00:24 George Butterworth
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:52 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: ‘When I am laid in earth’; With drooping wings ye Cupids come'
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Choir: Choir of Clare College
Choir: Cambridge
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

06 01:07 Leonard Bernstein
Chichester Psalms: 2nd movement
Choir: Vienna Youth Choir
Choir: Wiener Sängerknaben
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

07 01:18 Carl Nielsen
Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin’s Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

08 01:26 Edward Elgar
Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for violin and piano
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

09 01:31 Olivier Messiaen
Quartet for the End of Time: Danse de la fureur
Performer: Gil Shaham
Performer: Paul Meyer
Performer: Jian Wang
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung

10 01:39 Samuel Barber
Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Singer: Karina Gauvin
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

11 01:56 Anonymous
Danza del hacha - canarios [14th-century Spanish]
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07pfh5k)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Episode 13

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on 'Bei Männern' in E flat WoO46
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

02 00:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in G Minor Op 5, 2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

03 00:47 Hans Zender
Interpretation for tenor and small orchestra of Schubert's Winterreise
Performer: Christoph Prégardien
Ensemble: Klangforum Wien

04 01:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in C Op 102, 1
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

05 01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Cello Sonata in D Op 102, 2
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

06 01:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Robert Levin

07 01:50 Franz Schubert
Im Fruhling
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Florian Boesch

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07q2vcq)
Lincolnshire International Chamber Music Festival, Episode 2

01 00:15 Franz Schubert
Trio in E flat major D.929
Performer: Matthew Trusler
Performer: Marc Coppey
Performer: Kathryn Stott

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07pj648)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 42: Bach and Part

01 00:02 The Sixteen (artist)
Motet 'Komm, Jesu, komm!' (Proms 2016)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:11 The Sixteen (artist)
Nunc dimittis (Proms 2016)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:19 The Sixteen (artist)
Motet 'Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied' (Proms 2016)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:33 The Sixteen (artist)
Triodion (Proms 2016)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:49 The Sixteen
Motet 'Jesu, meine Freude' (Proms 2016)
Conductor: Harry Christophers

06 01:11 Carmargo Mozart Guarnieri
Tres Dancas para Orquestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07pjbdk)
Edington Festival of Music within the Liturgy

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07pj7xq)
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty

01 00:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques) - opera-ballet
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Ensemble: Les Talens Lyriques

02 00:09 Alix Combelle
Ca se fait ca se fait pas
Ensemble: Benoit Viellefon and His Orchestra

03 00:16 Jimmy McHugh
Exactly like you
Ensemble: Benoit Viellefon and His Orchestra

04 00:26 Gabriel Fauré
Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Performer: Kathryn Stott
Performer: Peter Dixon
Performer: Richard Davis
Orchestrator: rabaud
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

05 00:33 Benoit Viellefon
It ain't me
Ensemble: Benoit Viellefon and His Orchestra

06 00:39 Giuseppe Verdi
Celeste Aida (Aida)
Singer: Jussi Björling
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Jonel Perlea

07 00:43 Gerald Finzi
Love's Labour's Lost - Three Soliloquies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

08 00:50 Montero (artist)
Improvisation No. 3
Performer: Montero

09 00:55 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Seguidillas)
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

10 01:03 Gordon Jacob
Concerto for Bassoon and Strings with (optional) Percusssion (Allegro)
Performer: Robert Thompson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

11 01:13 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 504 (Larghetto)
Performer: Robert Thompson
Ensemble: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Philip Ledger

12 01:23 George Frideric Handel
Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Singer: Patricia Petibon
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07pj85b)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847), The Land of Art

01 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 4th movement; Saltarello (Presto)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo capriccioso
Performer: Howard Shelley

03 00:11 Felix Mendelssohn
Ferne - Far away
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sophie Daneman

04 00:16 Felix Mendelssohn
1st movement; Allegro vivace - Symphony no. 4
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:30 Felix Mendelssohn
O Lord, thou hast searched me out (Surrexit Pastor)
Performer: Sontraud Engels-Benz
Choir: Kammerchor Stuttgart
Conductor: Frieder Bernius

06 00:39 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins

WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b07pjbdm)
2016, Prom 51: Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop

01 00:02 Marlos Nobre
Kabbalah, Op 96
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:14 Edvard Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

03 00:49 Gabriela Montero (artist)
Encore: Improvisation
Performer: Gabriela Montero

04 01:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No 4 – Prelude
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 01:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

06 01:59 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Valsa da Dor arr Rijnvos (encore)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

07 02:10 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
5 Preludes for guitar, no.1 in E minor;
Performer: Carlos Bonell

08 02:15 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos, 1st mvt; Aria (Cantilena)
Singer: Juliane Banse
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

09 02:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 16 (BWV.885) in G minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt

WED 21:30 Sunday Feature (b06rwg9f)
True Norse

WED 22:15 BBC Proms (b07pjcs7)
2016, Prom 52: The Sao Paulo Symphony and Jazz Symphony Orchestras

01 00:02 Moraes Moreira
Estrepolia Elétrica
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

02 00:07 Pixinguinha
1 x 0
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

03 00:12 Gilberto Gil
Lamento Sertanejo / Feira De Mangaio
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

04 00:21 Dorival Caymmi
Excerpts from Suíte Caymmi and História De Pescadores
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

05 00:22 Nelson Cavaquinho
Folhas Secas / O Sol Nascerá (medley)
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

06 00:29 Gabriela Montero
Solo Piano Improvisation
Performer: Gabriela Montero

07 00:32 Vinicius de Moraes
Garota de Ipanema
Performer: Gabriela Montero
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

08 00:38 Chico Buarque
Beatriz
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

09 00:43 Caetano Veloso
Tropicália
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

10 00:47 Milton Nascimento
Milagre Dos Peixes
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

11 00:53 Egberto Gismonti
Bebê / Frevo (medley)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

12 01:00 Ary Barroso
Aquarela Do Brasil
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

13 01:06 Vinicius de Moraes
Frevo De Orfeu (encore)
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

14 01:08 Nelson Ayres
Chiquito No Frevo (encore)
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

15 01:11 Moraes Moreira
Estrepolia Elétrica - reprise (encore)
Orchestra: São Paulo Jazz Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

WED 23:30 Late Junction (b07pjcs9)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Eugenio Bennato (artist)
Ritmo di Contrabbando
Performer: Eugenio Bennato

02 00:05 Orchestra of Spheres (artist)
Cluster
Performer: Orchestra of Spheres

03 00:12 Hugi Gudmundsson
Sköpun og fæding (The Shapen World)
Performer: Hamrahlid Choir

04 00:17 Helge Sten
Sow Your Gold In The White Foliated Earth
Performer: Ensemble MusikFabrik

05 00:22 Françoiz Breut (artist)
La Conquete
Performer: Françoiz Breut

06 00:26 Elliott Carter
Caténaires
Performer: 조성우

07 00:31 Béla Fleck and the Flecktones (artist)
Hole In The Wall
Performer: Béla Fleck and the Flecktones

08 00:35 Marielle Jakobsons (artist)
Star Core
Performer: Marielle Jakobsons

09 00:42 Ornette Coleman (artist)
Sleep Talk
Performer: Ornette Coleman

10 00:46 Lethal Bizzle (artist)
Fester Skank
Performer: Lethal Bizzle
Featured Artist: Diztortion

11 00:49 Simon Scott (artist)
Sea Level 1
Performer: Simon Scott

12 00:56 Gal Costa (artist)
Segunda
Performer: Gal Costa


THURSDAY 25 AUGUST 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07pfdwg)
Beethoven's Fourth Symphony and Schubert's Ninth Symphony

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Orchestra: Det Kongelige Kapel
Conductor: Marek Janowski

03 00:35 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Orchestra: Det Kongelige Kapel
Conductor: Marek Janowski

04 01:30 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Author: Heine
Author: Heinrich
Singer: Ronan Collett

05 02:01 Ilmari Hannikainen
Piano Concerto (Op.7)
Performer: Arto Satukangas
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Petri Sakari

06 02:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists

07 03:11 Clara Schumann
Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Performer: Angela Cheng

08 03:21 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

09 03:27 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Performer: Per Hannisdahl
Performer: Øystein Sonstad
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Performer: Katrine oigaard
Performer: Jonathan Williams

10 03:42 August de Boeck
Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Soustrot

11 03:49 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

12 04:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

13 04:11 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade for piano no. 4 (Op.52) in F minor
Performer: Khatia Buniatishvili

14 04:22 Michael Tippett
Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Choir: Vancouver Bach Choir
Conductor: Bruce Pullan

15 04:33 Albertus Groneman
Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Performer: Jed Wentz
Performer: Marion Moonen

16 04:42 Edvard Grieg
Evening in the Mountains (Op.68 No.4); At the cradle (Op.68 No.5 [Lyric Pieces]
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

17 04:50 Marcel Grandjany
Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Performer: Rita Costanzi

18 05:00 Joseph Haydn
Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Performer: Ole Edvard Antonsen
Conductor: Nicolae Moldoveanu
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret

19 05:17 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Performer: Håvard Gimse

20 05:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Torleif Thedéen
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07pfdz8)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Paul Goodwin
Performer: Lorraine Wood
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:09 Josquin des Prez
Qui habitat (Psalm 90) – 24 part motet
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

03 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D minor
Performer: Nigel Kennedy
Performer: Daniel Stabrawa
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

04 00:34 Sergei Prokofiev
March, Op. 99
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

05 00:36 Franz Schubert
Standchen
Music Arranger: Sergei Rachmaninov
Performer: Sergei Rachmaninov

06 00:42 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme op 33
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

07 01:04 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano: no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

08 01:10 Charles Trenet
La mer
Singer: Charles Trenet
Orchestra: Guy Luypaert and His Orchestra

09 01:14 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat, Op.3 no.1
Ensemble: The English Concert
Director: Trevor Pinnock

10 01:24 Franz Berwald
Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Ensemble: The Gaudier Ensemble

11 01:34 Leonard Bernstein
Candide - Glitter and be gay
Singer: Barbara Cook
Orchestra: Orchestra
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick

12 01:41 Henry Purcell
Hail, Bright Cecilia: Symphony
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

13 01:50 Leos Janacek
On an overgrown path, book 2, no.1; Andante
Performer: Charles Owen

14 01:55 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Act 1, no.9; Non piu andrai [aria]
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

15 02:01 Ruth Crawford Seeger
Caprice
Performer: Jenny Lin

16 02:03 John Cage
Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano: Interlude No.1
Performer: Boris Berman

17 02:07 Thomas Tallis
If ye love me
Ensemble: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

18 02:10 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

19 02:28 Clara Schumann
Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13 No.2
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07pfftg)
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Sally Phillips

01 00:00 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Prichudi [Whimsies], Op.25: V. Allegretto vivace
Performer: Masha Dimitrieva

02 00:04 Percy Grainger
Youthful Rapture
Performer: Stephen Orton
Performer: Hamish Milne

03 00:10 François Couperin
La sultane: Sonade en quatuor
Performer: Amandine Beyer
Ensemble: Gli Incogniti

04 00:19 Bedrich Smetana
Prelude to Libuse
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

05 00:34 Claude Debussy
Pour le piano
Performer: Rafał Blechacz

06 00:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni: 'Madamina, il catalogo e questo'
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

07 00:53 William Harris
Faire is the Heaven
Choir: Choir of Merton College
Choir: Oxford
Conductor: Benjamin Nicholas

08 01:04 Ennio Morricone
Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Orchestra: Orchestra
Orchestra: Choir

09 01:11 Goran Bregović
Underground: ‘Mescina/Moonlight’
Performer: Zorz Gruic
Performer: Nenad Jelic
Performer: Ogi Radivojevic
Singer: Zdravko Čolić
Singer: Zdravko Čolić
Orchestra: Slobodan Salijevic Gypsy Brass Orchestra
Orchestra: Slobodan Salijevic Gypsy Brass Orchestra
Orchestra: Boban Markovic Gypsy Brass Orchestra
Orchestra: Boban Markovic Gypsy Brass Orchestra

10 01:17 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: Intermezzo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

11 01:24 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Paladins - orchestral suite, Air tres gay
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

12 01:27 Ludwig van Beethoven
8 Variations in C major on a romance from Gretry’s Richard Coeur de Lion
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

13 01:35 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Danse Napolitaine (Swan Lake, Act III)
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

14 01:38 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Cello Sonata No.1
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07pfh5x)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Florian Boesch and Malcolm Martineau

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Die schöne Müllerin
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

02 01:09 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor, D845
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

03 01:46 Franz Schubert
Lambertine (D.301)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

04 01:49 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (D.193)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

05 01:52 Franz Schubert
An die Nachtigall (D.497)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

06 01:54 Franz Schubert
Die Forelle (D.550)
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07pfl0z)
Lincolnshire International Chamber Music Festival, Episode 3

01 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Trio in D major Op.70`1 (Ghost)
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

02 00:30 Maurice Ravel
Trio in A minor
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07pj64c)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 35: Bartok, Malcolm Hayes and Dvorak

01 00:02 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:24 Malcolm Hayes
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:53 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No 7 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 01:30 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No.2
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

05 01:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Voyevoda, Op.78
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Petrenko
Conductor: Vasily

06 02:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.9 in Eb major op.70
Performer: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07pj7xs)
01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
3 Hungarian dances, orch. composer: no.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin: Prelude
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
Performer: Freddy Brown

03 00:11 Samuel Barber
Canzonetta
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
Performer: Freddy Brown

04 00:20 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto - iv. Allegro
Performer: Emily Pailthorpe
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 00:24 Gabriela Montero (artist)
Improvisation on 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Performer: Gabriela Montero

06 00:32 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.5`7) in D minor, 4th mvt; Giga (Allegro)
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Richard Tunnicliffe
Performer: Paul Nicholson
Ensemble: Locatelli Trio

07 00:43 William Walton
'Spitfire' prelude and fugue for orchestra - concert version ...
Conductor: Paul Daniel
Orchestra: Orchestra of Opera North

08 00:52 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Allegro Appassionato for Cello & Orchestra Op.43
Performer: Natalie Clein
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Andrew Manze

09 01:01 Ernest Bloch
Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Performer: Natalie Clein

10 01:06 Hugo Wolf
Italian serenade for string quartet
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

11 01:14 Claudio Monteverdi
'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

12 01:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan

13 01:26 Bjarte Eike (artist)
Wallom Green
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Barokksolistene

14 01:34 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Orchestra: German Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Berlin
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

15 01:48 Malcolm Williamson
English Eccentric: Captain Philip Thicknesse – An Ornamental Hermit
Performer: Matthew Buswell
Performer: Joe Hobson

16 01:53 Malcolm Williamson
English Eccentric: Thomas Parr and the Countess of Desmond – Marry us Mister Jones
Performer: Matthew Buswell
Performer: Polly Leech

17 01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
15 Sinfonias (BWV.787-801) ... "Three-part inventions", no.5 BWV.791 in Eb major
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Performer: Torleif Thedéen

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07pj85d)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847), Toothache and Marriage

01 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
St Paul - Oratorio Op.36
Orchestra: German Chamber Philharmonic
Conductor: Frieder Bernius
Singer: María Cristina Kiehr

02 00:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied In A Major For Piano
Performer: Howard Shelley

03 00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44`2 For Strings
Ensemble: Henschel String Quartet

04 00:24 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude And Fugue In D Major Op.35`2 For Piano
Performer: Howard Shelley

05 00:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto In E Minor Op.64 For Violin And Orchestra
Performer: James Ehnes
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b07pjdg5)
2016, Prom 53: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra - Emily Howard, Shostakovich and Rachmaninov

01 00:00 Emily Howard
Torus
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

03 00:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major
Performer: Alexey Stadler
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

04 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite No 2 in D minor
Performer: Alexey Stadler

05 01:35 Sergei Rachmaninov
Symphony No 3 in A minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Alexandre Bloch
Featured Artist: Annelien Van Wauwe

06 02:11 Vincent Youmans Arr Shostakovich
Tahiti Trot

07 02:18 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major, K.136
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

THU 22:00 BBC Proms (b07pjdg7)
2016, Proms Composer in Conversation, Emily Howard

THU 22:45 The Essay (b053hpqd)
Swimming Stories, Kamila Shamsie

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07pjdmy)
Verity Sharp with Roots Manuva's mixtape

01 00:00 Inna Modja (artist)
Boat People
Performer: Inna Modja
Featured Artist: Omoure Sangaré

02 00:05 Thomas Bloch
Sancta Maria
Performer: Jörg Waschinski
Performer: Jacques Dupriez

03 00:11 Martin Green (artist)
Clang Song
Performer: Martin Green

04 00:16 Per Norgard
Four Meditations: No.1 Deep into the Winter
Performer: Esbjerg Ensemble

05 00:19 Thierry « Titi » Robin (artist)
Trios Pensées
Performer: Thierry « Titi » Robin
Performer: Michael Lonsdale

06 00:24 The Comet Is Coming (artist)
Star Exploding In Slow Motion
Performer: The Comet Is Coming

07 00:32 Leeroy Kesiah (artist)
Buff Nuff
Performer: Leeroy Kesiah
Featured Artist: Roots Manuva

08 00:34 DRS (artist)
Bun Ya
Performer: DRS
Featured Artist: Dub Phizix
Featured Artist: Strategy
Featured Artist: Skittles
Featured Artist: Fox
Featured Artist: Chimpo
Featured Artist: Konny Kon
Featured Artist: T Man

09 00:36 Problem Child (artist)
Fully Fledged
Performer: Problem Child

10 00:38 Lethal Bizzle (artist)
Fester Skank
Performer: Lethal Bizzle
Featured Artist: Diztortion

11 00:40 Oxmo Puccino (artist)
Parfois
Performer: Oxmo Puccino

12 00:43 Dillinger (artist)
Uncle Charlie
Performer: Dillinger

13 00:46 Mokobé (artist)
Africa Forever
Performer: Mokobé
Featured Artist: Jah Cure

14 00:48 Jme (artist)
Sidetracked
Performer: Jme
Featured Artist: Wiley

15 00:52 Durrty Goodz (artist)
Imagine
Performer: Durrty Goodz

16 00:55 Dennis Brown (artist)
Black Magic Woman
Performer: Dennis Brown

17 00:58 Mavado (artist)
Lost Dem
Performer: Mavado

18 01:01 Johnny Clarke (artist)
Roots Natty Congo
Performer: Johnny Clarke

19 01:05 Erik Marchand (artist)
Là bas dans la prairie
Performer: Erik Marchand

20 01:09 Scott Walker (artist)
Opening
Performer: Scott Walker

21 01:14 Popol Vuh (artist)
Die Nacht Der Himmel
Performer: Popol Vuh

22 01:20 Wermod (artist)
Fan Draw
Performer: Wermod

23 01:25 Kemper Norton (artist)
Black Silk
Performer: Kemper Norton


FRIDAY 26 AUGUST 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07pfdwj)
Arensky, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov

01 00:01 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Concerto in A minor Op.54 for violin and orchestra
Performer: František Novotný
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Stanislav Vavrinek

02 00:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Fatum - fantasy Op.77 for orchestra
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Tomáš Brauner

03 00:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante Op.32
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Tomáš Brauner

04 01:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Isle of the dead Op.29
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Petr Altrichter

05 01:28 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Performer: Claes Gunnarsson
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

06 02:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Choir: Oslo kammerkor

07 02:37 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Trio No.4 in E Minor, Op.90 'Dumky'
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

08 03:11 Malcolm Arnold
Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Ensemble: The Ariart Woodwind Quintet

09 03:19 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng

10 03:27 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski
Performer: Velin Iliev

11 03:38 Gabriel Fauré
Fantasy for flute and piano
Performer: Loránt Kovács
Performer: Erika Lux

12 03:43 Ludwig van Beethoven
9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Performer: Bruins

13 03:50 Francesco Durante
Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Performer: Gerald Hambitzer
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

14 04:01 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

15 04:11 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

16 04:21 Heinrich Schütz
3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Choir: Cologne Chamber Choir
Ensemble: Collegium Cartusianum
Conductor: Peter Neumann

17 04:33 Josef Suk
Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Performer: Primoz Lorenz
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Performer: Matija Lorenz
Ensemble: Trio Lorenz

18 04:40 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

19 04:50 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

20 04:59 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Orchestra: Trondheim Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

21 05:24 Richard Strauss
3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Performer: Irwin Gage
Singer: Arleen Augér

22 05:34 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07pfdzb)
Friday - Ian Skelly

01 00:01 Heinrich Baermann
Quintet (Septet) for clarinet, str 4tet & 2 hn ad lib. (Op.23), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Performer: Wolfgang Meyer
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

02 00:06 Sebastián Iradier
La Paloma
Music Arranger: Jeff Atmajian
Singer: Jill Gomez
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

03 00:12 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Ensemble: I. Tempi
Conductor: Gevor Gharabekyan

04 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Capriccio in B flat major BWV.992 (Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo)
Performer: Rudolf Serkin

05 00:34 Percy Whitlock
Holiday suite for orchestra: Spade and Bucket waltz
Orchestra: RTÉ Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

06 00:39 Giuseppe Torelli
Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Performer: Alison Balsom
Orchestra: Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen

07 00:45 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008: Sarabande
Performer: Alexey Stadler

08 00:50 Malcolm Arnold
4 English dances - set 1 for orchestra (Op.27)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

09 01:02 Manuel de Falla
7 Canciones populares espanolas: no.4 Jota (arr M. Llobet for guitar & cello)
Performer: Thibaut Garcia
Performer: Edgar Moreau

10 01:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.10 in G, Op.14 No.2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

11 01:23 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo a la Russe
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

12 01:26 Leos Janacek
Kacena divoka [The wild duck]
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Director: Reinbert de Leeuw

13 01:34 Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky
Komedianti (The Comedians) Suite, Op. 26: No.10 Epilogue: Allegro molto e con brio - Senza ritardando
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

14 01:37 Luigi Boccherini
Quintet no. 60 in C major G.324, Op.30'6 (La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid)
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations
Director: Jordi Savall

15 01:51 David Dubery
Night Songs: no.4 An August midnight
Singer: James Gilchrist
Performer: Michael Cox
Performer: David Dubery

16 01:56 Ernest John Moeran
Serenade in G major - Galop
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra
Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

17 02:02 Sally Beamish
String Quartet No. 2, "Opus California": 1st mvt Boardwalk
Ensemble: Emperor Quartet

18 02:05 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22: 2nd mvt Allegro scherzando
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Judd

19 02:12 Jennifer Higdon
Piano Trio: 1st movement; Pale Yellow
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Performer: Adam Neiman

20 02:21 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - suite no. 2: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07pfftm)
Friday - Sarah Walker with Sally Phillips

01 00:00 John Jenkins
Fantasy a 5 No.16 in D major
Ensemble: Fretwork

02 00:04 Sergei Rachmaninov
Morceaux de Fantasie Op.3: No.4 Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:08 Arnold Bax
In the Faery Hills
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley

04 00:23 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue K.546
Performer: Roberto di Ronza
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

05 00:32 Sonny Kompanek
Killer Tango
Performer: Canadian Brass

06 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Chromatic Fantasy in D minor, BWV903a
Performer: Glenn Gould

07 00:45 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Ballet d'Alcidiane: Ritournelle et air de Mademoiselle Hilaire; Ouverture
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

08 00:50 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

09 01:03 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Entr’acte to Act III
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

10 01:07 Jean Sibelius
Serenade for violin and orchestra in G minor, Op.69 No.2
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta

11 01:18 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C major, Hob.XVI:3
Performer: John McCabe

12 01:30 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Symphony No.1 in D minor: Allegro scherzando
Orchestra: Gürzenich-Orchester Köln
Conductor: James Conlon

13 01:38 Henry Purcell
Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.339
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

14 01:57 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata from Orfeo
Ensemble: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07pfh67)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Richard Goode

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata No 8 in A minor K.310
Featured Artist: Richard Goode

02 00:18 Leos Janacek
On an Overgrown Path
Performer: Richard Goode

03 00:27 Robert Schumann
6 Klavierstucke Op 118
Performer: Richard Goode

04 01:11 Claude Debussy
Six Preludes from Book 2
Performer: Richard Goode

05 01:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata No 31 in A-flat Major Op 110
Performer: Richard Goode

06 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
sinfonia in E flat BWV 791

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07pj53n)
Lincolnshire International Chamber Music Festival, Episode 4

01 00:03 Strauss
The Blue Danube, Op.314
Ensemble: Piatti Quartet

02 00:16 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Performer: Ashley Wass
Performer: Kathryn Stott

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07pj64j)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 37: Walton, Huw Watkins, Webern and Brahms

01 00:07 William Walton
Partita
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:28 Huw Watkins
Cello Concerto
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 00:57 Anton Webern
Passacaglia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 01:10 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No.4 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07pj7xx)
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Maxim Rysanov

01 00:00 Trad.
Axerico de quinze anos
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Ensemble: Barrocade

02 00:00 Trad. Ladino
Axerico de quinze anos

03 00:07 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga - arr for harpsichord by William Babell

04 00:11 George Gershwin
Of Thee I Sing Overture
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

05 00:15 Sally Beamish
The Singing - 2nd mvt 'Andante'

06 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Performer: Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

07 00:24 Porta
Da lo spuntar de matutini albori

08 00:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Quando dal terzo cielo

09 00:32 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Ma'mzelle Kennedy
Performer: Le Vent du Nord

10 00:39 George Frideric Handel
Larghetto from Sonata in G minor HWV 580

11 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Quel fior che all’alba ride – E’un fior la vita
Performer: London Early Opera
Conductor: Bridget Cunningham

12 00:51 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Christoph von Dohnányi

13 01:00 Christina Pluhar
Orfeo Chaman - Bucimis
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata

14 01:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Waltz Suite, op.110 – 1. ‘Since we Met’ from War and Peace
Performer: Marin Alsop
Performer: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra

15 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op.68) in F maj "Pastoral", 3rd mvt; Lustiges Zusammensein...
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

16 01:18 Charles Trenet
Le Jardin Extraordinaire

17 01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String duo, k.423, slow mvt

18 01:33 Gioachino Rossini
La danza from Soirées musicales
Singer: Roberto Alagna
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Yvan Cassar

19 01:43 Martinu
Three Madrigals for Violin and Viola, H.313, No.3

20 01:51 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07pj85g)
Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847), High Society

01 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder Ohne Worte - Book 5 Op.62
Performer: Martin Jones

02 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
Hear My Prayer - Hymn For Soprano, Chorus And Organ
Performer: Andrew Lucas
Singer: Jeremy Budd
Choir: St Paul's Cathedral Choir
Conductor: John (U.S.A.) Scott

03 00:14 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 In A Minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:30 Felix Mendelssohn
Elijah Op.70
Performer: William Whitehead
Choir: Wroclaw Philharmonic Choir
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Ensemble: Gabrieli Players
Director: Paul McCreesh
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Singer: Rosemary Joshua
Singer: Robert Murray

05 00:48 Felix Mendelssohn
Trio No. 1 In D Minor Op.49 For Piano And Strings
Ensemble: Fournier Trio

FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b07pjdq4)
2016, Prom 54: Collegium Vocale Gent and the Budapest Festival Orchestra

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria 'Per questa bella mano', K 612
Performer: Neal Davies
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

02 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A major
Performer: Ákos Ács
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

03 01:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem in D minor (compl. Süssmayr), K 626
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Barbara Kozelj
Singer: Jeremy Ovenden
Singer: Hanno Müller-Brachmann
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

04 02:05 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 95 (H.1.95) in C minor [complete]
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

05 02:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che sei capace K419
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago

FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b06s7drr)
Freeze: Thaw

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b053hr41)
Swimming Stories, Philip Hoare

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07pjgp6)
Mary Ann Kennedy with Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions

01 00:00 Noura Mint Seymali (artist)
Ghizlane
Performer: Noura Mint Seymali

02 00:04 Claudia Aurora (artist)
A tua ausencia
Performer: Claudia Aurora

03 00:11 Trad.
Hymn and Sword Dances
Performer: Knut Reiersrud

04 00:16 Trad.
Willie Murray’s Reel
Performer: Knut Reiersrud

05 00:23 Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
Miniyamba
Performer: Derek Gripper

06 00:28 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Yereko
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

07 00:32 Trad.
Single Girl (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Performer: Gillian Welch
Performer: David Rawlings

08 00:41 Trad.
The Cruel Mother (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Performer: Gillian Welch
Performer: David Rawlings

09 00:53 Gillian Welch
Orphan Girl (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Performer: David Rawlings

10 00:59 Phnom Domrey Trom (artist)
Where the Elephants Go to Die
Performer: Phnom Domrey Trom

11 01:01 Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis (artist)
Strati Strati (Step by step)
Performer: Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis

12 01:05 Ao Sat Sarika (artist)
Where Has My Husband Gone?
Performer: Ao Sat Sarika

13 01:07 Kaela Rowan (artist)
Eilean Fhianain
Performer: Kaela Rowan

14 01:12 TEYR (artist)
Reeds & Fipple
Performer: TEYR

15 01:19 Aşıq Nargile (artist)
Terlam Balam (Tent Session - WOMAD 2016)
Performer: Aşıq Nargile

16 01:25 Trad.
Lord Randall (BBC Archive)
Performer: Mrs Oscar Allen

17 01:29 Trad.
Two Old Crows (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Performer: Elizabeth LaPrelle

18 01:34 Trad.
Jackie went a-sailing (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Performer: Elizabeth LaPrelle

19 01:38 Graveola (artist)
Talismá (feat. Samuel Rosa)
Performer: Graveola

20 01:41 Mariana Sadovska (artist)
A Recruit’s Song
Performer: Mariana Sadovska

21 01:46 Coco Mbassi (artist)
Atela (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Coco Mbassi

22 01:52 John Renbourn & Wizz Jones (artist)
National Seven
Performer: John Renbourn & Wizz Jones

23 01:56 Nancy Kerr (artist)
Kingdom
Performer: Nancy Kerr