Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 13 AUGUST 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07myqxr)
Violin sonatas by Beethoven and Guillaume Lekeu

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata in A major, Op.30 no.1
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Horia Mihail

03 00:25 Guillaume Lekeu
Violin Sonata in G major
Performer: Gabriel Croitoru
Performer: Horia Mihail

04 01:00 César Franck
Psyche - symphonic poem for chorus and orchestra (M.47) vers. original (1887-88)
Author: Sicard
Author: de Fourcaud
Choir: Netherlands Radio Choir
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Philharmonic
Conductor: Jean Fournet

05 01:48 Robert Schumann
Songs from Myrten (Op.25)
Performer: Stefan Bojsten
Singer: Olle Persson

06 02:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano concerto No 1 in Eminor, Op 11
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny

07 02:42 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No 2 in F (unfinished)
Ensemble: Ensemble Fragaria Vesca

08 03:03 Julius Röntgen
Theme with variations
Performer: Wyneke Jordans
Performer: Leo van Doeselaar

09 03:14 George Frideric Handel
Die ihr aus dunkeln Gruften den eiteln Mammon grabt
Performer: Hélène Plouffe
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

10 03:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Singer: Cyndia Sieden
Ensemble: Prima la Musica
Conductor: Dirk Vermeulen

11 03:27 Johannes Brahms
3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

12 03:35 Alexander Borodin
Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Music Arranger: Sargent
Music Arranger: Sargent
Orchestra: Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

13 03:43 Claude Debussy
La plus que lente (1910)
Performer: Roger Woodward

14 03:48 Frantisek Jiranek
Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Performer: Jana Semerádová
Orchestra: Collegium Marianum

15 04:01 John Foulds
Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

16 04:09 Jean Coulthard
Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Orchestrator: Baker
Orchestrator: Michael Conway
Singer: Linda Maguire
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

17 04:18 George Gershwin
3 Preludes for piano
Performer: Nikolay Evrov

18 04:25 Claude Debussy
Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Performer: Miha Rogina
Performer: Jan Sever

19 04:37 Joaquín Rodrigo
Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Performer: Nicanor Zabaleta
Orchestra: Zagrebačka filharmonija
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

20 04:58 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Le Concert Brisé

21 05:07 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Performer: Michel Eberth
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Orchestra: Slovenicum Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Uroš Lajovic

22 05:25 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

23 05:34 Mihail Jora
Sonatine for piano (Op.44)
Performer: Ilinca Dumitrescu

24 05:45 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Marcin Nalecz-Niesiolowski

25 05:56 Peter Maxwell Davies
One star, at last
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07nm3l6)
Saturday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03 Oswald von Wolkenstein
Nu rue mit sorgen
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Singer: Hélène Guilmette
Ensemble: Shield of Harmony

02 00:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.13, Op.130 (5th mvt.)
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet

03 00:17 William Walton
Portsmouth Point
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

04 00:23 Egberto Gismonti
Baiao malandro
Performer: Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

05 00:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.3, BWV.1048
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

06 00:45 Dmitri Shostakovich
Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.77 (4th mvt.)
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

07 00:51 Samuel Coleridge-Taylor
Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Performer: Virginia Eskin

08 00:54 Trad. American
Swing low, sweet chariot
Singer: Kathleen Battle

09 01:03 Richard Wagner
The Ride of the Valkyries [Die Walkure]
Conductor: Zubin Mehta
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

10 01:10 Amy Beach
From Grandmother’s garden, Op.97
Performer: Kirsten Johnson

11 01:25 Claudio Monteverdi
Lamento della Ninfa
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Singer: Ashley Riches
Director: Jonathan Cohen
Singer: Thomas Walker
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Singer: Sam Boden

12 01:32 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Overture: A Life for the Tsar
Orchestra: Հայաստանի պետական ֆիլհարմոնիկ նվագախումբ
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian

13 01:44 Thea Musgrave
The Seasons: Summer
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Kraemer

14 01:54 George Gershwin
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Ian Pace
Music Arranger: Michael Finnissy

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07nm3l8)
Summer Record Review: Live from the Edinburgh Festival

01 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mozart: Piano Concertos, K.413-15
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

02 00:24 Bryn Harrison
Receiving the Approaching Memory-Excerpt
Performer: Mark Knoop
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

03 00:26 Jean Sibelius
Symphony
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

04 00:29 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No _Excerpt
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra

05 00:37 Thomas Adès
Polaris: Voyage for orchestra
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

06 00:53 Thomas Adès
Asyla
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

07 00:57 Thomas Adès
Violin Concerto ‘Concentric Paths’
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

08 01:02 Thomas Adès
Piano Quintet
Ensemble: Calder Quartet

09 01:04 Thomas Adès
The Tempest
Orchestra: The Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden

10 01:06 Thomas Adès
Lieux retrouves
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b07nm3lb)
Saint-Saens, Quilter, Bach and Mahler

01 00:01 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Romance in E major Op.67 for horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Performer: Alasdair Beatson

02 00:10 Roger Quilter
3 Shakespeare Songs Op.6
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 for keyboard
Performer: Beatrice Rana

04 00:40 Gustav Mahler
Urlicht
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Robert Thompson

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07nm3ld)
Rob's Gold Standard

01 00:03 Dmitri Shostakovich
Ballet Suite No. 3, Arr. Atovmyan [1952]
Performer: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr

02 00:04 Maurizio Cazzati
Ciaccona
Performer: Giordano Antonelli
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua

03 00:08 Francis Poulenc
Melancolie For Piano
Performer: Miki Aoki

04 00:15 Robert Volkmann
Serenade No. 2 In F Major Op.63 For Orchestra
Performer: Otmar Suitner

05 00:29 Herbert Hughes
The Bard Of Armagh, Arr. For Voice And Piano
Singer: John McCormack

06 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
12 Minuets K.568 For Orchestra
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Harry Blech

07 00:42 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures From An Exhibition, Orch. Ravel
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski

08 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 1 In G Major Bwv.1007 For Cello Solo
Music Arranger: Maurice Gendron

09 01:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Espana - Rhapsody
Performer: -See Sp. R S O Spanish Radio And Tv S O
Music Arranger: Igor Markevitch

10 01:12 Joseph Haydn
Quartet In A Major Op.20`6 For Strings
Ensemble: Alexander Schneider Quartet

11 01:29 Joseph Kosma
Les Feuilles Mortes (Autumn Leaves) For Voice And Piano [words: Jacques Prevert
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Singer: Elly Ameling

12 01:37 Antonin Dvorak
Mesicku Na Nebi [o Silver Moon/Pale Moon...], Arr. For Voice And Piano [from Rus
Music Arranger: Tomas Ille
Music Arranger: Manfred Honeck
Orchestra: Pittsburgh S O

13 01:57 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527
Singer: Ezio Pinza
Conductor: Rosario Bourdon

SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b07nm3lg)
2016, Proms at...Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Shakespeare's Globe

01 00:02 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens - Curtain Tune (Instrumental)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

02 00:05 Henry Purcell
I spy Celia (Tenor, Bass duet)
Performer: Samuel Boden
Performer: Callum Thorpe

03 00:10 Henry Purcell
I See She Flies Me (Tenor)
Performer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: Arcangelo

04 00:14 John Blow
Venus and Adonis – Exerpts (Soprano, Bass)
Performer: Katherine Watson
Ensemble: Arcangelo

05 00:26 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (4 parts)
Performer: Katherine Watson
Performer: Samuel Boden

06 01:11 Matthew Locke
The Tempest - Curtain Tune
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

07 01:15 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
The Tempest - Dance of the Fantastick Spirits
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

08 01:18 Henry Purcell
The Tempest- Arise, ye subterranean winds
Performer: Callum Thorpe
Ensemble: Arcangelo

09 01:20 Henry Purcell
Full fathom five
Performer: Katherine Watson
Ensemble: Arcangelo

10 01:24 Henry Purcell
The Tempest - Dry those eyes
Performer: Katherine Watson
Ensemble: Arcangelo

11 01:32 Henry Purcell
The Tempest - The Mask of Neptune and Amphitrite
Performer: Katherine Watson
Performer: Samuel Boden

12 01:58 Leonard Bernstein
West Side story "Songs" arr. Irwin Kostal for 2 pianos, no.3; America
Performer: Marielle Labèque
Performer: Katia Labèque

SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07nm5w7)
01 00:01 Edmond Hall (artist)
Swingin'
Performer: Edmond Hall

02 00:04 Mamie Smith (artist)
Crazy Blues
Performer: Mamie Smith
Performer: Mamie Smith and Her Jazz Hounds

03 00:08 Jerry Jerome (artist)
East of the Sun
Performer: Jerry Jerome
Performer: Jerry Jerome Plus Band

04 00:13 Stan Kenton (artist)
Intermission Riff
Performer: Stan Kenton

05 00:17 Preston - Glasgow - Lowe (artist)
Song To The Citadel
Performer: Preston - Glasgow - Lowe
Performer: Preston-Glasgow Lowe

06 00:24 Hackney Colliery Band (artist)
Use Somebody
Performer: Hackney Colliery Band

07 00:29 Rahsaan Roland Kirk (artist)
You Did It, You Did It
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Performer: Rahsaan Roland Kirk
Performer: Hank Jones
Performer: Wendell Marshall
Performer: Charlie Persip

08 00:33 Buddy Rich (artist)
Jam Session Blues
Performer: Buddy Rich
Performer: Harry “Sweets” Edison
Performer: Sonny Criss
Performer: Jimmy Rowles
Performer: John Simmons

09 00:50 Blossom Dearie (artist)
Lover Man O Where Can You Be
Performer: Blossom Dearie

10 00:53 Graeme Bell (artist)
Black and White Rag
Performer: Graeme Bell

11 00:56 Freddy Gardner (artist)
The Dipsy Doodle
Performer: Freddy Gardner

SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07nm5w9)
Quincy Jones

01 00:01 Quincy Jones (artist)
Straight No Chaser
Performer: Quincy Jones

02 00:05 Art Farmer Septet (artist)
Up In Quincy’s Room
Performer: Art Farmer Septet

03 00:12 Quincy Jones (artist)
Quintessence
Performer: Quincy Jones

04 00:18 Quincy Jones (artist)
Theme From The Pawnbroker
Performer: Quincy Jones

05 00:22 Jacob Collier (artist)
Woke Up Today
Performer: Jacob Collier

06 00:26 Quincy Jones (artist)
Tell Me A Bedtime Story
Performer: Quincy Jones

07 00:32 Quincy Jones (artist)
Soul Bossa Nova
Performer: Quincy Jones

08 00:36 Quincy Jones
Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis

09 00:40 Norrbotten Big Band (artist)
Pleasingly Plump ( Recorded at Kulturens hus (Cultural Centre), Luleå)
Performer: Norrbotten Big Band

10 00:43 Norrbotten Big Band (artist)
Stockholm Sweetnin' ( Recorded at Kulturens hus (Cultural Centre), Luleå)
Performer: Norrbotten Big Band

11 00:50 Norrbotten Big Band (artist)
Birth of a Band (Recorded at Kulturens hus (Cultural Centre), Luleå)
Performer: Norrbotten Big Band

12 00:55 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
Tea For Two
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald
Performer: Count Basie

SAT 19:00 BBC Proms (b07nm5wc)
2016, Prom 38: The John Wilson Orchestra performs Gershwin

01 00:01 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue (1945) – Overture
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

02 00:12 George Gershwin
Treat Me Rough - from Girl Crazy (1943)
Music Arranger: Sy Oliver
Singer: Louise Dearman
Singer: Matthew Ford
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

03 00:18 Harry Warren
You'd Be Hard to Replace - from The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Singer: Matthew Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

04 00:21 George Gershwin
I'll Build A Stairway to Paradise - from An American in Paris (1951)
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

05 00:24 George Gershwin
Fascinatin' Rhythm - from Girl Crazy (1943)
Music Arranger: Sy Oliver
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

06 00:31 George Gershwin
But Not For Me - from Girl Crazy (1943)
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Singer: Louise Dearman
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 00:34 George Gershwin
The Babbit and The Bromide - from Ziegfeld Follies (1946)
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Singer: Matthew Ford

08 00:40 George Gershwin
Shall We Dance? (1937) - final ballet
Music Arranger: Herbert Spencer
Singer: Matthew Ford
Singer: Louise Dearman
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

09 01:16 George Gershwin
Strike Up The Band - from Strike Up The Band (1940)
Music Arranger: Leo Arnaud
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Singer: Louise Dearman
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

10 01:21 George Gershwin
Funny Face - from Funny Face (1957)
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Singer: Matthew Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

11 01:24 George Gershwin
Love Walked In - from The Goldwyn Follies (1938)
Music Arranger: Edward Benson Powell
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

12 01:28 George Gershwin
Let's Kiss And Make Up - from Funny Face (1957)
Music Arranger: Alexander Courage
Singer: Matthew Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

13 01:33 Burton Lane
In Our United State - from Give a Girl a Break (1953)
Music Arranger: André Previn
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

14 01:37 George Gershwin
The Swing-Trot - from The Barkleys of Broadway (1949)
Music Arranger: Leo Arnaud
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

15 01:41 Jerome Kern
Long Ago And Far Away - from Cover Girl (1944)
Music Arranger: Carmen Dragon
Singer: Louise Dearman
Singer: Matthew Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

16 01:45 George Gershwin
S'Wonderful - from An American in Paris (1951)
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Music Arranger: Johnny Green
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Ford
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

17 01:48 Harold Arlen
The Man That Got Away - A Star Is Born (1954)
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Singer: Louise Dearman
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

18 01:54 George Gershwin
An American in Paris (1951) - Ballet
Music Arranger: Saul Chaplin
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

19 02:10 Harold Arlen
Encore: It's A New World - from A Star Is Born (1954)
Music Arranger: Ray Heindorf
Singer: Louise Dearman
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

20 02:13 Burton Lane
Encore: Applause, Applause - from Give a Girl a Break (1953)
Singer: Louise Dearman
Singer: Julian Ovenden
Singer: Matthew Ford
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

21 02:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata Op.31 No.2 'The Tempest'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

22 02:44 Frederick Delius
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

23 02:55 Ralph Vaughan Williams
No.1 Full fathom five & No.3 Over Hill over Dale from Three Shakespeare Songs
Choir: The Finzi Singers
Conductor: Paul Spicer

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07nm6ds)
Ivan Hewett presents world premieres from the Witten Days for New Chamber Music 2016

01 00:00 Gérard Pesson
Recreations françaises [1993-95], No 1: L'Harmonieux forgeron
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche

02 00:02 Hugues Dufourt
L'Amerique d'apres Tiepolo [2015-16; world premiere]
Ensemble: Ensemble Recherche

03 00:28 Gérard Pesson
Catch Sonata for clarinet, cello and piano [2016; world premiere]
Ensemble: Trio Catch

04 00:42 Juliana Hodkinson
... can modify completely/ in this case/ not that it will make any difference...
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Cologne
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico

05 00:57 Mikel Urquiza
Serpientes y escaleras (Snakes and Ladders - Serenade) [2016; world premiere]
Ensemble: L'Instant donne

06 01:09 Gérard Pesson
God's Grandeur - Cantata 2, from Cantate egale pays [2007–10]
Ensemble: Exaudi
Ensemble: L'Instant donne
Conductor: James Weeks

07 01:30 Enno Poppe
Buch, for string quartet [2013-16; world premiere]
Ensemble: Diotima Quartet


SUNDAY 14 AUGUST 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07nm6r5)
Shorty Rogers

01 00:01 Woody Herman (artist)
Keen And Peachy
Performer: Woody Herman
Performer: Woody Herman and His Orchestra

02 00:05 Stan Kenton (artist)
Jolly Rogers
Performer: Stan Kenton

03 00:08 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Sam And The Lady
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: SHORTY ROGERS AND HIS GIANTS

04 00:12 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Apropos
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: SHORTY ROGERS AND HIS GIANTS

05 00:15 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Bunny
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: SHORTY ROGERS AND HIS GIANTS

06 00:19 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Diablo's Dance
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: Shorty Rogers & His Giants

07 00:23 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Infinity Promenade
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: Shorty Rogers and His Orchestra

08 00:27 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Chiquito Loco
Performer: Shorty Rogers

09 00:31 Shorty Rogers (artist)
The Sweetheart of Sigmund Freud
Performer: Shorty Rogers

10 00:34 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Abstract No 1
Performer: Shorty Rogers

11 00:38 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Martians Go Home
Performer: Shorty Rogers

12 00:47 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Swingin' The Blues
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: SHORTY ROGERS AND HIS GIANTS

13 00:52 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Audition
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: Shorty Rogers & His Giants

14 00:55 Shorty Rogers (artist)
Blues Express
Performer: Shorty Rogers
Performer: SHORTY ROGERS AND HIS GIANTS

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07nm915)
Francesco Piemontesi in Poland

01 00:01 Claude Debussy
Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

02 00:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 30 in E major Op.109 for piano
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

03 00:41 György Ligeti
Studies for piano (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

04 00:48 Franz Schubert
Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

05 01:19 Claude Debussy
La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes book 1 no.8)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

06 01:22 Earl Wild
Embraceable You
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

07 01:25 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F major
Performer: Ronald Brautigam
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Dufallo

08 02:01 Krzysztof Penderecki
Credo
Singer: Iwona Hossa
Singer: Ewa Vesin
Singer: Agnieszka Rehlis
Singer: Rafał Bartmiński
Singer: Nikolay Didenko
Choir: Chór Filharmonii Narodowej
Choir: Grand Theatre National Opera Chorus
Choir: Warsaw Boys' Chorus
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

09 02:46 Stanislaw Moniuszko
String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Ensemble: Camerata Quartet

10 03:04 František Xaver Pokorný
Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Performer: Radek Baborák
Orchestra: Pražský komorní orchestr
Conductor: Antonín Hradil

11 03:20 Francis Poulenc
Les Chemins de l'amour (valse chantee for voice and piano) [1940]
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute
Singer: Asta Kriksciunaite

12 03:24 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Etude in D flat (Op.52 No.6) (Etude en forme de valse)
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

13 03:31 Luka Sorkocevic
Sinfonie in D major
Performer: Wolfgang Brunner
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik

14 03:38 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Music Arranger: Trayanov
Music Arranger: Stefan
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

15 03:43 Carl Maria von Weber
Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Performer: Antra Vīksne
Performer: Normunds Vīksne

16 03:51 Juliusz Zarębski
Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Paweł Przytocki

17 04:01 Antonin Dvorak
Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Orchestra: Bratislava Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

18 04:07 Claude Debussy
Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto; Scherzando) for harp
Performer: Mojca Zlobko
Music Arranger: Allen
Music Arranger: Nancy

19 04:11 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

20 04:22 Salamone Rossi
Cor mio, deh non languire (for soprano, alto, 2 tenors, baritone and lute)
Ensemble: Ensemble Daedalus
Conductor: Roberto Festa

21 04:26 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Sonata for oboe and piano (Op.166) in D major
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas

22 04:38 Charles Avison
Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Director: Jeanne Lamon

23 04:51 Vincenzo Bellini
Vanne o rosa fortunata (Go fortunate rose) - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

24 04:54 Vincenzo Bellini
Bella Nice, che d'amore - arietta for voice and piano
Performer: Miguel Zanetti
Singer: Nicolai Gedda

25 04:58 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda

26 05:15 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet (Op. 11) no 4 in E flat for flute, oboe, violin, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

27 05:31 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l'Oye - ballet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Hans Graf

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07nm917)
Sunday - Tom McKinney

01 00:03 Cheryl Frances-Hoad
There is no rose
Choir: Gonville & Caius College Choir

02 00:08 Jules Massenet
Dimanche matin [Suite Alsaciennes]
Orchestra: New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean-Yves Ossonce

03 00:15 Thomas Baltzar
Divisions on 'John, Come Kiss Me Now'
Ensemble: Sonnerie

04 00:20 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.104 (4th mvt.)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

05 00:28 Darius Milhaud
Catalogue des fleurs
Performer: Lambert Bumiller
Singer: Gyorgyi Dombradi

06 00:34 Carl Nielsen
Dance of the cockerels [Maskarade, Act III]
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Ulf Schirmer

07 00:40 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
La Gallina, Op.53
Ensemble: Brady Millican & Cary Lewis

08 00:43 Agustín Barrios Mangoré
Vals No.3
Performer: John Williams

09 00:49 Benjamin Britten
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Act I: “What thou seest when thou dost wake”
Singer: James Bowman
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

10 00:51 Benjamin Britten
You Spotted Snakes with Double Tongue, from A Midsummer Night's Dream (Act 1)
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

11 01:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: Macbeth
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

12 01:19 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for 4 harpsichords, BWV.1065
Performer: Kenneth Gilbert
Performer: Nicholas Kraemer
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Orchestra: The English Concert

13 01:40 Emmanuel Chabrier
Habanera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.23 No.3
Performer: Alfred Brendel

15 01:55 Burt Bacharach
A house is not a home
Performer: Alexander Stewart

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07nm919)
James Jolly

01 00:03 George Gershwin
Cuban Overture
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

02 00:15 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Lost Chord
Performer: Martin Neary
Singer: Stuart Burrows
Choir: The Ambrosian Singers
Conductor: Wyn Morris

03 00:20 Igor Stravinsky
Suite after Themes, Fragments and Pieces by Giambattista Pergolesi
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Performer: Robert Kulek

04 01:11 Michael Tippett
Suite for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

05 01:33 Franz Schreker
Geburtstag der Infantin - X. Die Rose
Orchestra: Luzerner Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: John Axelrod

06 01:37 Henry Purcell
Strike the viol, touch the lute
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Stefano Montanari

07 01:42 Josef Bohuslav Foerster
Greetings to President TG Masaryk on his 80th birthday
Performer: Patricia Goodsom

08 01:44 Johann Strauss
Huldingung der Königen Victoria von Grossbritannien
Orchestra: Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
Orchestra: Štátny komorný orchester Žilina
Conductor: Christian Pollack

09 01:54 Gioachino Rossini
Il Turco in Italia - Overture (Sinfonia)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

10 02:04 Johannes Brahms
Lieder und Gesänge, Op 32 + Op 85 Nos 1 and 2
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach
Singer: Matthias Goerne

11 02:17 Alexander von Zemlinsky
Ein Lichtstrahl
Performer: Silke Avenhaus

12 02:34 Hector Berlioz
Le Spectre de la Rose
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote

13 02:41 Alan Hovhaness
Symphony No 2, ‘Mysterious Mountain’
Orchestra: Seattle Symphony
Conductor: Gerard Schwarz

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07nmcyk)
Stephen Hugh-Jones

01 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Schlummert ein (Cantata No.82: Ich habe genug)
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Singer: Peter Schreier

02 00:22 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A, D.959 (4th mvt: Rondo)
Performer: Alfred Brendel

03 00:33 Rafael Escalona
El arco iris
Performer: Carlos Vives

04 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A minor, Op.132 (2nd mvt: Allegro ma non tanto)
Ensemble: Alban Berg Quartett

05 00:47 Henry Purcell
Come ye Sons of Art
Performer: David Hansen
Performer: Timothy Mead
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir

06 00:55 Rudy Gomis
Coumbra
Ensemble: Orchestra Baobab

SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b07mw06m)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 04: The Academy of St Martin in the Fields

01 00:03 Tobias Broström
Sputnik
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

02 00:10 Kurt Weill
Songs, including ones from ‘The Threepenny Opera’ and ‘The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny’
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Singer: HK Gruber
Performer: John Constable
Performer: Mats Bergström
Performer: Claudia Buder
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

03 00:37 Kurt Schwertsik
Adieu Satie
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

04 00:48 HK Gruber
Three MOB Pieces
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

05 00:58 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.6 arr. Tobias Brostrom
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b03nc68b)
The Incomparable Lubicer

00 00:01 Thomas Baltzar
Allemande and Variation in G minor
Performer: Patrick Wood

00 00:07 Johann Schop
Variations on 'Nasce la Pena'
Performer: Annegret Siedel
Performer: Barbara Maria Willi

00 00:14 John Jenkins
Fantazia from Suite no.2 in G minor
Ensemble: Trio Settecento

00 00:27 Christopher Simpson
Prelude in E minor
Performer: Anne-Marie Lasla

00 00:29 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude
Performer: Monica Huggett

00 00:42 Thomas Baltzar
Pavan from Suite in C major
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

00 00:52 Thomas Baltzar
Prelude in G major
Performer: Patrick Wood

00 00:55 Thomas Baltzar
Courante
Performer: Patrick Wood

00 00:57 Thomas Baltzar
Sarabande in G minor
Performer: Patrick Wood

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07mwp9c)
Choral Evening Prayer at Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral

SUN 16:00 Proms 2016 Repeats (b07nmdxx)
Prom 27: Helen Grime, Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky

SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b07mvw1c)
Summer Nights

01 00:00 Toru Takemitsu
Toward the Sea – The Night
Performer: Toronto New Music Ensemble

02 00:01
Henry Longfellow

03 00:03
Seamus Heaney

04 00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Après un Rêve
Performer: Veronique Gens (soprano); Roger Vignoles (piano)

05 00:06
John Clare

06 00:07 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Water Mill
Performer: The Duke Quartet, Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor), Graham Johnson (piano)

07 00:11
William Wordsworth

08 00:12 Zoltán Kodály
Summer Evening – Meno mosso (bar 340) - Tempo I
Performer: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

09 00:16
Emily Brontë

10 00:17 Frederick Delius
Summer Night on the River
Performer: Academy of St Martin-in-the-Fields, Neville Marriner (conductor)

11 00:22
Walt Whitman

12 00:23 Maurice Ravel
String Quartet in F Major, 1903 – Assez Vif
Performer: Avalon String Quartet

13 00:29
F. Scott Fitzgerald

14 00:30 Miles Davis
Once upon a Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis with Gil Evans and his Orchestra

15 00:34
Carl Sandburg

16 00:34 Claude Debussy
Nuits d'etoiles
Performer: Veronique Gens (soprano), Roger Vignoles (piano)

17 00:37
Sara Teasdale

18 00:38 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No. 1
Performer: Pascal Rogé (piano)

19 00:41
T. S. Eliot

20 00:43 Philip Glass
'Hymn to the Sun' from Akhnaten
Performer: Paul Esswood (counter tenor), Stuttgart State Opera, Orchestra and Chorus,

21 00:49
Wallace Stevens

22 00:50 Samuel Barber
Nocture, Op.33
Performer: Michael Landrum (piano)

23 00:54
Langston Hughes

24 00:55 Olivier Messiaen
Les Orioles
Performer: Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Myung-Whun Chung (conductor)

25 00:56
Carol Ann Duffy

26 00:57 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Notturno
Performer: Wiener Philharmoniker, Andre Previn (conductor)

27 01:04
A. E. Housman

28 01:05 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending
Performer: English Chamber Orchestra, Pinchas Zukerman (violin), Daniel Barenboim (conductor)

SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b07nmg18)
2016, Prom 39: Haydn, Charlotte Bray and Mahler

01 00:02 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.34 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:35 Charlotte Bray
Falling in the Fire
Performer: Guy Johnston
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

03 01:23 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 in C sharp minor
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Donald Runnicles

04 02:43 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Performer: Martha Argerich

SUN 22:15 BBC Proms (b07nmg1b)
2016, Proms Composer in Conversation, Charlotte Bray

SUN 23:00 Drama on 3 (b019m11n)
Things Might Change or Cease


MONDAY 15 AUGUST 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07nmjz8)
Pergolesi and Bach from the Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

01 00:02 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

02 00:37 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Septem verba a Christo in cruce moriente prolata - Part 2
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Singer: Julian Prégardien
Singer: Johannes Weisser
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Ensemble: Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

03 01:25 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Tilge, Hochster, meine Sunden (Psalm 51) BWV.1083
Music Arranger: Johann Sebastian Bach
Singer: Sunhae Im
Singer: Christophe Dumaux
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Ensemble: Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

04 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Performer: Håvard Gimse

05 02:15 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia Concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in Eb major (KV 364)
Performer: Gotz Rustig
Performer: Werner Ehrbrecht
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Myung-Whun Chung

06 02:48 Modest Mussorgsky
Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Sofia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Marinov

07 03:01 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe
Choir: Sistine Pontifical Music Chapel

08 03:06 Johann Christian Schickardt
Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Herta Madarova

09 03:15 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to 'Euryanthe'
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Michael Guttler

10 03:25 Francesco Cavalli
Sonata a 8
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino

11 03:30 Richard Strauss
Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Performer: Soo-Jin Hong
Performer: Soo-Kyung Hong
Ensemble: Henschel Quartett

12 03:42 George Frideric Handel
Caesar's aria 'Al lamp dell'armi' from Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 2 Sc. 8)
Singer: Matthew White
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

13 03:46 Toivo Kuula
Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

14 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Performer: Jean Muller

15 04:01 Antonin Dvorak
Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Štefan Róbl

16 04:09 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

17 04:15 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka no. 31 (Op.50 No.2) in A flat major
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

18 04:19 Vítezslav Novák
V Tatrach (In the Tatra mountains) - symphonic poem (Op.26)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

19 04:37 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

20 04:45 Henri Duparc
Extase - for voice and piano
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Lyricist: Lahor
Lyricist: Jean
Singer: Catherine Robbin

21 04:49 Benjamin Britten
Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

22 04:59 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Concerto in C major for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Milan Muzikár
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vojtech Spurny

23 05:21 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider"
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

24 05:43 Claude Debussy
Printemps [symphonic suite] (Tres modere; Modere)
Orchestrator: Busser
Orchestrator: Henri
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07nmjzb)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Henry Purcell
Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Performer: Michael Chance
Performer: Timothy Wilson
Choir: The English Concert Choir
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

02 00:07 Richard Strauss
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.8) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo [Presto]
Performer: Boris Belkin
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:16 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Performer: Radu Lupu

04 00:25 MG Improvisation
Improvisation on the 1st movement of the Double Concerto in D minor by J S Bach
Performer: Stéphane Grappelli
Performer: Eddie South
Performer: Django Reinhardt

05 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498
Performer: Martin Fröst
Performer: Antoine Tamestit
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

06 00:52 Thomas Campion
Never Weather-beaten Sail
Choir: Stile Antico

07 00:55 Nico Muhly
I Drink the Air Before Me - 5. Music under pressure 1
Ensemble: Ensemble
Conductor: Nico Muhly

08 01:01 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Act 1; Endless pleasure, endless love
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

09 01:07 Maurice Ravel
Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra, Le Jardin feerique
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

10 01:11 Percy Grainger
A Lincolnshire Posy
Ensemble: The Central Band of The Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander Duncan Stubbs

11 01:28 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2c; Russian dance "Trepak"
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

12 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for string orchestra (RV.151) in G major "Concerto alla rustica"
Director: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

13 01:38 Michael Tippett
Concerto for violin, viola, cello and orchestra - conclusion
Performer: György Pauk
Performer: Nobuko Imai
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

14 01:45 Giuseppe Verdi
Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

15 01:47 Trad.
Dashing away with the smoothing iron
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

16 01:50 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture to Euryanthe
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Gustav Kuhn

17 02:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 3 in C major BWV.1009 for cello solo: Sarabande
Performer: Steven Isserlis

18 02:06 Thomas Adès
Sonata de Caccia Op.11: Galament
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Andrew Clark
Performer: Thomas Adès

19 02:08 Louise Farrenc
Overture in E flat major Op.24
Orchestra: NDR Radiophilharmonie
Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

20 02:16 Aaron Copland
Symphony No. 3: 4th mvt Fanfare
Orchestra: Oregon Symphony
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07nmjzd)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, Act 2: 'Welche Wonne, welche Lust'
Ensemble: La Scintilla dei Fiati

02 00:03 Gustav Holst
Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Maxim Rysanov

04 00:20 Josef Strauss
Spharenklange, Op.235
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

05 00:36 Aaron Copland
Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

06 00:56 William Bolcom (artist)
Graceful Ghost
Performer: William Bolcom
Performer: William Bolcom

07 01:04 Giuseppe Verdi
Jerusalem: Overture
Orchestra: Filarmonica della Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Requiem: Introitus
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists

09 01:21 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

10 01:32 Richard Wagner
Ride of Valkyries (Die Walkure)
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky

11 01:37 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.1 in F minor, D935
Performer: Clifford Curzon

12 01:47 François Couperin
Les Baricades Misterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès

13 01:51 William Byrd
Nunc dimittis servum tuum for 5 voices [1605]
Ensemble: Stile Antico

MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07nmjzg)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Dunedin Consort and Louise Alder

01 00:03 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6`7
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

02 00:17 George Frideric Handel
Piangero la sorte mia
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

03 00:24 George Frideric Handel
Da tempeste il legno infranto
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

04 00:32 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`6
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

05 00:48 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch'io pianga
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

06 00:54 Joseph Haydn
PIano Trio No 44 in E Major, Allegro moderato
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Vera Beths
Performer: Anner Bylsma

07 01:02 Joseph Haydn
PIano Trio No 44 in E Major, Allegretto
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Vera Beths
Performer: Anner Bylsma

08 01:06 Joseph Haydn
PIano Trio No 44 in E Major, Finale Allegro
Performer: Robert Levin
Performer: Vera Beths
Performer: Anner Bylsma

09 01:14 George Frideric Handel
Delirio amoroso
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

10 01:51 George Frideric Handel
Non disperar, chi sa?
Singer: Louise Alder
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

11 01:55 Amy Beach
Berceuse
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b07nmjzj)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 05: Fretwork and Stile Antico

01 00:03 Thomas Morley
It was a lover and his lass
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

02 00:08 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth; Why do I use my paper. ink and pen?

03 00:15 Huw Watkins
The Phoenix and the Turtle
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

04 00:22 William Byrd
Fantasia a 5;'Two parts in one in the fourth above'
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

05 00:28 Thomas Tomkins
Be strong and of a good courage
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

06 00:32 Robert Ramsey
Sleep, fleshly birth
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

07 00:40 William Byrd
Browning a 5;'The leaves be green'

08 00:44 Robert Johnson
Full fathom five
Performer: Julien Behr
Singer: Andreas Scholl

09 00:48 Nico Muhly
Gentle Sleep
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

10 00:54 Orlando Gibbons
In nomine No1

11 00:59 John Wilbye
Draw on, sweet night
Orchestra: Fretwork
Choir: Stile Antico

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07nmjzl)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 29: Iris ter Schiphorst, Strauss, Holst

01 00:06 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Featured Artist: The Tallis Scholars
Featured Artist: Peter Philips

02 00:15 Iris ter Schiphorst
Gravitational Waves
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 00:29 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra

04 01:04 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Choir: City of Birmingham Symphony Youth Chorus (women's voices)
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 01:53 Colin Matthews
Pluto, the Renewer
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 02:00 Benjamin Britten
Britten: Nocturne for tenor, 7 obbligato instruments & strings
Singer: Mark Padmore
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Director: Jackie Shave

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07nmjzn)
Albina Shagimuratova, Nico Muhly, Leonard Elschenbroich

01 00:00 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82 - finale
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

02 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Mitradate' aria of Aspasia from Act I. Al destin che la minaccia
Performer: Albina Shagimuratova
Performer: Marc Verter

03 00:19 Gioachino Rossini
Cavatina Semiramide
Performer: Albina Shagimuratova
Performer: Marc Verter

04 00:29 Hector Berlioz
Symphony Fantastique: Marche au supplice
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

05 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen BWV 51
Performer: Aksel Rykkvin
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 00:39 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Plenivshis rozoy solovey
Performer: Albina Shagimuratova
Performer: Marc Verter

07 00:45 Johannes Brahms
Cello Sonata no.2 in F major op.99 - fourth movement
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Stephen Hough

08 00:49 Richard Fariña
Quiet Joys of Brotherhood
Ensemble: Lady Maisery

09 01:03 Nico Muhly
Four Studies: Mov. 3, ‘Slow Canons’
Performer: Angela Chan
Performer: Jennifer Chun

10 01:07 Johann Michael Nicolai
Laudate Dominum
Performer: Heike Hummer
Performer: Matthias Sprinz
Ensemble: Ecco la musica

11 01:16 Witold Lutoslawski
Sacher Variation for solo cello
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich

12 01:19 Franz Schubert
Der Wanderer
Performer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

13 01:28 François Couperin
Chaconne ou Passacaille; Gavotte
Performer: Jochewed Schwarz
Performer: Emer Buckley

14 01:32 Carlo Gesualdo
Peccantem me quotidie (The fear of death terrifies me)
Choir: Marian Consort
Conductor: Rory McCleery

15 01:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.3 in C major: Sarabande
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich

16 01:46 Paul Hindemith
Sonata for solo cello Op.25 no.3
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich

17 01:58 John Field
No. 13 in C major Reverie Nocturne
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07nmjzq)
Leos Janacek (1854-1928), A Very Strange Fairytale

01 00:00 Reinbert de Leeuw
Rikadla (Children's rhymes)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent

02 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3 in B minor
Performer: Richard Egarr

MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b07nmjzs)
2016, Prom 40: Britten Sinfonia and Thomas Ades

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 8 in F major
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

02 00:32 Francisco Coll
Four Iberian Miniatures
Performer: Augustin Hadelich
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

03 01:14 Thomas Adès
Lieux retrouvés
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

04 01:39 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Classical'
Orchestra: Britten Sinfonia
Conductor: Thomas Adès

05 01:57 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No.2 in G minor, Op.117
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès

06 02:17 Johannes Brahms
Paganini Variations, Book 1
Performer: Julius Katchen

MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b07nmjzv)
2016, Proms Extra Lates, Episode 33

01 00:02 Caravelas
A nivel de

02 00:09 Caravelas
Maragues

03 00:24 Caravelas
Por riba se ceifa o pao

04 00:36 Caravelas
Kuza Sabi

MON 22:45 The Essay (b04yb7nd)
The Book that Changed Me, Jude Kelly on Little Women

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07jxrh4)
Femi Temowo and the Engines Orchestra

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Mihaly Borbely (artist)
Little Bird in The Tree
Performer: Mihaly Borbely

03 00:08 Femi Temowo (artist)
Wood & Strings
Performer: Femi Temowo
Featured Artist: The Engines Orchestra

04 00:17 Femi Temowo (artist)
Fela On Enugu Radio
Performer: Femi Temowo
Featured Artist: The Engines Orchestra

05 00:24 Femi Temowo (artist)
Eje Ki Se Omi
Performer: Femi Temowo
Featured Artist: The Engines Orchestra

06 00:35 Femi Temowo (artist)
Ore
Performer: Femi Temowo
Featured Artist: The Engines Orchestra

07 00:43 Femi Temowo (artist)
Eye Iwo
Performer: Femi Temowo
Featured Artist: The Engines Orchestra

08 00:54 Femi Temowo (artist)
Igba Kan Lo
Performer: Femi Temowo
Featured Artist: The Engines Orchestra

09 00:58 Femi Temowo (artist)
Abeg Jare
Performer: Femi Temowo
Featured Artist: The Engines Orchestra

10 01:03 Femi Temowo (artist)
Sabon Garis
Performer: Femi Temowo
Featured Artist: The Engines Orchestra

11 01:10 Mihaly Borbely (artist)
Be By Me Tonight
Performer: Mihaly Borbely

12 01:17 Mihaly Borbely (artist)
Come On
Performer: Mihaly Borbely

13 01:20 Mihaly Borbely (artist)
Epigram
Performer: Mihaly Borbely

14 01:26 Mihaly Borbely (artist)
Exiled
Performer: Mihaly Borbely


TUESDAY 16 AUGUST 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07nmkx0)
Strauss and Prokofiev from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra

01 00:01 Richard Strauss
Don Juan Op.20
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

02 00:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony no. 1 in D major Op.25 (Classical)
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

03 00:36 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote Op.35
Performer: Dagmar Ondracek
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Pietari Inkinen

04 01:21 Anton Stepanovich Arensky
Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton

05 01:39 Leopold Hofmann
Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestra: Bienne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Tardue

06 02:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 (Op.21)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

07 02:34 George Frideric Handel
Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Author: Cardinal Benedetto Pamphili
Singer: Monique Zanetti
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

08 03:07 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Performer: Philippe Cassard

09 03:13 Johan Helmich Roman
Symphonia No.20 in E minor
Ensemble: Stockholm Antiqua

10 03:22 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Performer: Carol Wincenc
Performer: Philip Setzer
Performer: Carter Brey

11 03:31 Franz Xaver Sterkel
Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Zuzana Jarabakova

12 03:40 Johannes Brahms
Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Performer: Steven Osborne

13 03:49 Edvard Grieg
Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

14 04:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic

15 04:09 Felix Mendelssohn
Laudate Pueri
Performer: Ivelina Ivancheva
Choir: Polyphonia
Conductor: Ivelin Dimitrov

16 04:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto Polonaise TWV 43:G4
Ensemble: Arte dei Suonatori

17 04:29 Robert Schumann
Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

18 04:38 Vincenzo Bellini
Concerto in E flat for oboe (arranged for trumpet)
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Unknown
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

19 04:46 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Performer: Vilmos Szabadi
Performer: Marta Gulyas

20 04:55 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Radio France
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

21 05:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 18 (Op.31 No.3) in E flat major
Performer: Shai Wosner

22 05:38 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra No.2 in B minor (BWV.1067)
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Conductor: Sigiswald Kuijken

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07nml13)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.311 for piano; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

02 00:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Ruy Blas Overture in C minor, Op. 95
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

03 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and string orch no. 1 (BWV.1041) in A minor
Performer: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music

04 00:33 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty - Panorama
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

05 00:38 Paul Reade
The Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite for clarinet and harp or piano
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

06 00:50 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81: no.5; Magnificat
Singer: Alastair Hussain
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Performer: James Vivian
Director: Stephen Cleobury

07 00:55 Rebecca Clarke
Lullaby
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock

08 01:01 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro in g minor
Ensemble: Florilegium

09 01:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Singer: Renée Fleming
Ensemble: New World Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

10 01:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Performer: Julian Bream

11 01:24 Hilary Tann
Gardens of Anna Maria Luisa de' Medici, II. Fools hurry, clever ones wait, wild ones walk into the garden
Ensemble: Meininger Trio

12 01:35 Maurice Ravel
Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major
Performer: Hélène Grimaud
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

13 01:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano - No.1 Praeludium
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Samuel Sanders

14 02:02 Eric Coates
London (London every day) suite; Knightsbridge March
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

15 02:07 Benjamin Britten
Five Flower Songs
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

16 02:19 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 100 (H.1.100) in G major "Military", 4th movement; Finale. Presto
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

17 02:26 Burton Lane
Applause (Proms encore)
Lyricist: Ira Gershwin
Singer: Louise Dearman
Singer: Matthew Ford
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson and his Orchestra

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07nmlym)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore

01 00:00 Michael Praetorius
Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Ensemble: Westra Aros Pijpare
Ensemble: Ensemble Bourrasque
Director: Bertil Färnlöf

02 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Ma Mere l’Oye: excerpts
Ensemble: Joint Venture Percussion Duo

03 00:12 Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco
Concerto a quattro de chiesa in A minor, Op.2 No.4
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

04 00:20 Jaromír Weinberger
Schwanda the Bagpiper: Polka and Fugue
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Martinon

05 00:32 Rebecca Clarke
Dumka
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Philip Dukes
Performer: Sophia Rahman

06 00:44 Franz Liszt
Reminiscences on Simon Boccanegra
Performer: John Ogdon

07 00:57 Léo Delibes
Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Orchestra: The Hollywood Bowl Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Felix Slatkin

08 01:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf: The Procession to the Zoo
Narrator: David Bowie
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

09 01:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Aida: Act IV, Scene 2
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Singer: Anja Harteros
Singer: Ekaterina Semenchuk
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Choir: Coro dell’Accademia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

10 01:31 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa sine nomine a 6: Kyrie and Gloria
Choir: Concerto Palatino

11 01:38 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance Marches Nos. 2 & 3
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

12 01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op.78
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07nmmyf)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Andreas Ottensamer and the Kelemen Quartet

01 01:48 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op.109, Unsere Väter hofften auf dich
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

02 01:50 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op.109, Wenn ein starker Gewappneter
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

03 01:53 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op.109, Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk
Ensemble: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07nmqcg)
Cheltenham Festival 2016, Episode 1

01 00:04 Erik Satie
Parade - ballet realiste
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Ami Roge

02 00:17 Christian Lindberg
Black Hawk Eagle
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

03 00:34 Béla Bartók
Quartet no. 4
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07nmqdn)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 30: Helen Grime, Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky

01 00:03 Helen Grime
Two Eardley Pictures - 2: Snow (BBC commission)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 00:15 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

03 01:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

04 01:55 Robert Schumann
Schumann: Frauenliebe und leben
Performer: Julius Drake
Singer: Alice Coote

05 02:19 Anton Bruckner
Os Justi
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

06 02:24 Johannes Brahms
Ave Maria, Op.12
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07nmqg2)
Tuesday - Suzy Klein

01 00:04 Beethoven
Bagatelle op. 126 no 3
Performer: Tim Horton

02 00:14 Beethoven
Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op. 2'1 for piano i) Allegro
Performer: Tim Horton

03 00:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Madamina! Il catalogo (Don Giovanni, Act I)
Ensemble: Budapester Bläserensemble

04 00:32 George Frideric Handel
Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

05 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 3 in C major Op. 2'3 ii) Adagio
Performer: Jim Horton

06 00:54 Ralph Vaughan Williams
A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

07 01:02 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major H.22.5 (Missa Cellensis (St.Cecilia mass)): Gloria
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Choir: Choeur and Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

08 01:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No. 3, Sarabande
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

09 01:19 Giovanni Sollima
Lamentatio
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

10 01:25 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra

TUE 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07nmqym)
Leos Janacek (1854-1928), Beloved Moravia

01 00:02 Leos Janacek
3 Moravian dances - Celadenky
Performer: Teodoro Anzellotti

02 00:06 Leos Janacek
3 Moravian dances - Pilky
Performer: Teodoro Anzellotti

03 00:07 Leos Janacek
3 Moravian dances - Ej, danaj!
Performer: Teodoro Anzellotti

04 00:11 Leos Janacek
Sonata 1.X.1905 In E flat minor - From the street
Performer: Karim Said

05 00:27 Leos Janacek
Capriccio - Defiance
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Performer: Ingela Øien
Performer: John A. Behnke
Performer: Gary Petersen

06 00:50 Leos Janacek
Kantor halfar
Choir: Pražský filharmonický sbor
Conductor: Josef Veselka

07 00:56 Leos Janacek
Rikadla (nonsense nursery rhymes)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Reinbert de Leeuw

TUE 19:00 BBC Proms (b07nmszt)
2016, Prom 41: The Halle - Mahler's Das Lied von der Erde

01 00:03 Hector Berlioz
Overture 'King Lear', Op 4
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

02 00:22 Colin Matthews
Berceuse for Dresden
Performer: Leonard Elschenbroich
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

03 01:05 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde
Singer: Alice Coote
Singer: Gregory Kunde
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder
Orchestra: Hallé

04 01:05 Sam Rudd-Jones
Angry
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

05 02:24 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Wasser zu singen, S.558 No.2
Performer: Jorge Bolet

TUE 21:30 BBC Proms (b07nxcnh)
2016, Proms Composer in Conversation, Colin Matthews

TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b07nmszy)
2016, Prom 42: The Sixteen sing Bach and Arvo Part

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, Jesu, komm (BWV.229)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

02 00:12 Arvo Pärt
Nunc dimittis
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet 'Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied' (Proms 2016)
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

04 00:34 Arvo Pärt
Triodion
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

05 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b07nmt0t)
Verity Sharp with Edinburgh Festival friends

01 00:00 Yorkston/Thorne/Khan (artist)
Blues Jumped the Goose (Live)
Performer: Yorkston/Thorne/Khan

02 00:13 Mount Kimbie (artist)
Jupiter
Performer: Mount Kimbie

03 00:18 Martin Green
The Living Wind
Performer: Martin Green
Performer: Aidan Moffat

04 00:22 Mogwai (artist)
Tsar
Performer: Mogwai

05 00:39 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse Floruit
Performer: Tenebrae

06 00:31 Emma Pollock (artist)
Vacant Stare
Performer: Emma Pollock

07 00:46 Yorkston/Thorne/Khan (artist)
Sufi Song (Live)
Performer: Yorkston/Thorne/Khan

08 00:54 Matt Rogers (artist)
SK√-1 □
Performer: Matt Rogers

09 00:57 Matt Rogers (artist)
SK√-1 □□
Performer: Matt Rogers


WEDNESDAY 17 AUGUST 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07nmkx2)
La descente d'Orphee aux enfers

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Descente d'Orphee aux enfers, H.488 - Overture & Act 1
Singer: Thomas Baum
Singer: Elena Epikhina
Singer: Olga Lutsiv-Ternovskaya
Singer: Anton Zaraev
Singer: Tatiana Barsukova
Singer: Artyom Volkov
Singer: Ekaterina Kolomina
Singer: Sergei Vlasov
Singer: Vladimir Krasov
Ensemble: Tempo Restauro Consort
Director: Maria Maximchuk

03 00:24 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
La Descente d'Orphee aux enfers, H.488 - Act 2
Singer: Thomas Baum
Singer: Elena Epikhina
Singer: Olga Lutsiv-Ternovskaya
Singer: Anton Zaraev
Singer: Tatiana Barsukova
Singer: Artyom Volkov
Singer: Ekaterina Kolomina
Singer: Sergei Vlasov
Singer: Vladimir Krasov
Ensemble: Tempo Restauro Consort
Director: Maria Maximchuk

04 00:59 Joseph Haydn
Keyboard Sonata in C minor (Hob.XVI/20)
Performer: Andreas Staier

05 01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no.39 (K.543) in E flat major
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

06 01:48 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

07 02:01 Sir Arthur Bliss
Concerto for cello and orchestra (T.120)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

08 02:31 Luciano Berio
Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Singer: Jard van Nes
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

09 02:53 Oskar Merikanto
Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Eero Heinonen

10 02:59 Fini Henriques
Air for string orchestra
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Borge Wagner

11 03:06 Adam Jarzębski
Corona Aurea: concerto a 2 for cornett and violin
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Lucy van Dael
Performer: Richte van der Meer
Performer: Rainer Zipperling
Performer: Jacques Ogg
Performer: Anthony Woodrow

12 03:12 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Silesia - The Katowice City Singers
Director: Anny Szostak

13 03:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Performer: Lorenzo Ghielmi

14 03:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo - aria for bass and orchestra
Singer: Russell Braun
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

15 03:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

16 03:47 Bedrich Smetana
Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Matthias Foremny

17 04:01 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in A minor (Wq.148)
Ensemble: Les Coucous Benevoles

18 04:14 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

19 04:20 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne (Op.16 No.4) [originally for piano]
Music Arranger: Maksimiuk
Music Arranger: Jerzy
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra of Warsaw
Conductor: Jerzy Maksymiuk

20 04:25 Arvo Pärt
The Woman with the Alabaster box for chorus
Ensemble: Erik Westbergs Vokalensemble

21 04:32 Johann Georg Pisendel
Sonata in C minor for 2 oboes
Performer: Michael Niesemann
Performer: Alison Gangler
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

22 04:36 Friedrich Kuhlau
Introduction et Variations Sur la Romance de l'Opera Euryanthe
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi

23 04:49 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

24 05:12 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.332) in F major
Performer: Martin Helmchen

25 05:32 Frederick Delius
Violin Concerto (1916)
Performer: Philippe Djokic
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07nml15)
Wednesday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:01 Darius Milhaud
Suite for Clarinet, Vioin and Piano: I. Ouverture & II. Divertissement
Performer: Jean-Marc Fessard
Performer: Frederic Pelassy
Performer: Eliane Reyes

02 00:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

03 00:11 Franz Schubert
D.897 Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Selig ist der Mann, der die Anfechtung erduldet from Selig ist der Mann BWV 57
Singer: Peter Kooij
Ensemble: Bach Collegium Japan
Director: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:34 Claude Debussy
Sarabande from "Pour le piano"
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne
Conductor: Alberto Zedda

06 00:40 Nicola Porpora
Dall'amor piu sventurato from Orfeo
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon

07 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 00:56 Joseph Kosma
Autumn Leaves
Ensemble: Stan Getz Quintet

09 01:02 Nino Rota
The Godfather– Love theme
Orchestra: Unnamed Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Savina

10 01:05 Gabriel Fauré
Les Roses d’Ispahan Op.39 No. 4
Singer: Ailish Tynan
Performer: Iain Burnside

11 01:09 Lubomyr Melnyk
Sunshimmers
Performer: Jamie Perera
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk

12 01:11 Bedrich Smetana
Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

13 01:25 Angenor de Oliveira
Senhora Tentação -Meu Drama-
Singer: Teresa Cristina
Performer: Carlinhos Sete Cordas

14 01:34 Henry Purcell
Sonata for trumpet, strings and continuo (Z.850) in D major
Music Arranger: Peter Hurford
Performer: Peter Hurford
Ensemble: Michael Laird Brass Ensemble

15 01:41 Morten Lauridsen
O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Choir: Polyphony
Director: Stephen Layton

16 01:48 Francis Poulenc
Rapsodie négre
Singer: Franck Leguérinel
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Céline Nessi
Performer: Sabine Toutain
Performer: Françoise Groben
Performer: Jean-Marc Phillips
Performer: Thibault Vieux
Performer: Ronald van Spaendonck

17 02:02 Robert Schumann
Studies 1 & 2 from Six Studies in Canon Form op 56
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

18 02:10 John Dowland
Flow my tears (Lachrimae) [1600]; Can she excuse my wrongs (arr. Harle/Lenehan)
Performer: John Harle
Performer: John Lenehan

19 02:14 Hildegard von Bingen
Nunc gaudeant materna
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Director: Barbara Thornton

20 02:18 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07nmlyp)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore

01 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major, Op.34 No.15
Performer: Artur Pizarro

02 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:12 Béla Bartók
Violin Duos (selection)
Performer: André Gertler
Performer: Josef Suk

04 00:20 George Frideric Handel
Chaconne in G major, HWV435
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:42 François Couperin
Nouveaux Concerts, 'Les Gouts reunis': Concerto No.7 in G minor
Performer: Thomas Brandis
Performer: Josef Ulsamer
Performer: Christiane Jaccottet

06 00:55 Ernest Moeran
The Shooting of his Dear (Six Norfolk Folk Songs, No.5)
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon

07 01:04 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Variety Orchestra: Waltz 2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 01:11 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet, Act I: Arrival of the Guests; Masks; Dance of the Knights
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

09 01:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata: Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit, 'Actus Tragicus', BWV106
Singer: Hertha Töpper
Singer: Ernst Haefliger
Singer: Theo Adam
Choir: Münchener Bach-Chor
Orchestra: Münchener Bach-Orchester
Conductor: Karl Richter

10 01:53 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d’eau
Performer: Martha Argerich

WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07nmmyh)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Tenebrae and Nigel Short

01 00:04 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

02 00:11 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Tenebrae Responsories (selection)
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:26 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei, Deus
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

04 00:38 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi - Kyrie
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

05 00:40 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi - Gloria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

06 00:45 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
Missa Ego flos campi - Agnus Dei
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

07 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in A Minor, K. 310
Performer: Richard Goode

08 01:12 Max Reger
Der Mensch lebt und bestehet Op 138 No .1
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

09 01:20 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenksprüche Op 109
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

10 01:25 Anton Bruckner
Ave Maria
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

11 01:30 Anton Bruckner
Virga Jesse Floruit
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

12 01:34 Anton Bruckner
Christus Factus est
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

13 01:41 Johannes Brahms
Three Motets Op 110
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

14 01:48 Max Reger
Nachtlied Op 138 No.3
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

15 01:53 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07nmqcj)
Cheltenham Festival 2016, Episode 2

01 00:02 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No 1
Performer: Pascal Rogé

02 00:07 Erik Satie
Trois Morceaux en forme de poire
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Ami Roge

03 00:22 Maurice Ravel
Ma mère l’Oye
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Ami Roge

04 00:36 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in B minor Op.64`2
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07nmqdq)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Proms at...Sam Wanamaker Playhouse, Shakespeare's Globe

01 00:02 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens - Curtain Tune (Instrumental)
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

02 00:05 Henry Purcell
I Spy Celia (Tenor, Bass duet)
Performer: Samuel Boden
Performer: Callum Thorpe
Ensemble: Arcangelo

03 00:10 Henry Purcell
I See She Flies Me (Tenor)
Performer: Samuel Boden
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

04 00:12 John Blow
Venus and Adonis - Excerpts (Soprano, Bass)
Performer: Katherine Watson
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

05 00:22 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen (4 parts)
Performer: Katherine Watson
Performer: Samuel Boden
Performer: Callum Thorpe

06 00:45 Matthew Locke
The Tempest - Curtain Tune
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

07 00:49 Matthew Locke
The Tempest - Dance of the Fantastick Spirits
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

08 00:51 Henry Purcell
The Tempest - Arise, ye subterranean winds
Performer: Callum Thorpe
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

09 00:54 Henry Purcell
Full fathom five
Performer: Katherine Watson
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

10 00:58 Henry Purcell
The Tempest - Dry those eyes
Performer: Katherine Watson
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

11 01:06 Henry Purcell
The Tempest - The Mask of Neptune and Amphitrite
Performer: Katherine Watson
Performer: Samuel Boden
Performer: Callum Thorpe

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07nmv7z)
St Mary's Episcopal Cathedral, Edinburgh

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07nmqg4)
James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare, Lorna McGhee

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Marriage of Figaro – Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

02 00:05 James Pearson
Minor Waltz
Ensemble: James Pearson Trio

03 00:10 Galina Grigorjeva
In Paradisum
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

04 00:16 Giuseppe Verdi
Overture: La Forza del Destino
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 00:24 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in B flat minor Op.24 no.4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:32 Adrian Willaert
Vecchie letrose
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

07 00:37 Dudley Moore
Before Love Went Out of Style
Ensemble: James Pearson Trio

08 00:47 James Pearson
Just Like That Then
Performer: James Pearson Trio

09 00:52 Nicola Porpora
Polifemo: Alto Giove
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Andrea Macron

10 00:57 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no.4 - final movement
Conductor: Rafael Payare
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

11 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 – 2nd mvt ‘Larghetto’
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Orchestra: Freiburger Barockorchester
Conductor: Gottfried von der Goltz

12 01:16 Rodion Shchedrin
Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]: Bolero & Torero
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra

13 01:22 Paul Taffanel
Trois Morceaux
Performer: Lorna McGhee
Performer: 石橋尚子

14 01:26 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.11 in D minor
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

15 01:33 Cole Porter
Ridin' High
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald

16 01:36 Philippe Gaubert
Ballade
Performer: Lorna McGhee
Performer: 石橋尚子

17 01:47 Dave Heath
Coltrane
Performer: Lorna McGhee

18 01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.4 Menuet
Performer: Freiburger Barockorchester

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07nmqyp)
Leos Janacek (1854-1928), The Overgrown Path

01 00:00 Leos Janacek
Ho, ho, kravy do [Ho, ho, the cows are coming]
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra

02 00:04 Leos Janacek
On An Overgrown Path - extract
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:21 Leos Janacek
Pohadka [Fairy tales]
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès

04 00:35 Leos Janacek
On An Overgrown Path - extract
Performer: Stephen Hough

05 00:55 Leos Janacek
Rikadla (children's rhymes)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Orchestra: Collegium Vocale Ghent Orchestra

WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b07nmv81)
2016, Prom 43: Martha Argerich, Daniel Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

01 00:02 Jörg Widmann
Con brio
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

02 00:19 Franz Liszt
Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat major, S 124
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

03 00:42 Franz Schubert
Rondo in A Major D951
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

04 01:24 Richard Wagner
Tannhäuser, WWV 70 - overture
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 01:41 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung – Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

06 01:57 Richard Wagner
Götterdämmerung – Funeral March
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra

07 02:10 Richard Wagner
The Mastersingers of Nuremberg
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

08 02:24 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - Prelude to Act III
Orchestra: West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06cb0hz)
Edmund de Waal, Orhan Pamuk

WED 22:45 The Essay (b04yb7nl)
The Book that Changed Me, Sir Paul Nurse on Conjectures and Refutations

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07nmvml)
Verity Sharp with an Edinburgh Festival concert

01 00:06 Trembling Bells (artist)
Christ’s Entry Into Govan
Performer: Trembling Bells

02 00:13 Matt Rogers (artist)
Improvisation on Casio SK1 #1
Performer: Matt Rogers

03 00:17 Niel Gow
Niel Gow's Lament For The Death Of His 2nd Wife
Performer: Alastair Savage

04 00:23 Nathaniel Gow
Countess Of Selkirk's Favourite
Performer: Alastair Savage

05 00:24 Nathaniel Gow
Largo's Fairy Dance
Performer: Alastair Savage

06 00:26 Andrew Gow
Major Molle
Performer: Alastair Savage

07 00:27 Hildegard von Bingen
Spiritus Sanctus Vivificans
Performer: Frances M Lynch

08 00:33 Kate Whitley
The Pulsar Superstar (a portrait of scientist Jocelyn Bell-Burnell)
Performer: Frances M Lynch

09 00:37
Olivia Webb: Voices Project

10 00:43 Trembling Bells (artist)
‘Tween the Womb and the Tomb
Performer: Trembling Bells

11 00:52 Trembling Bells (artist)
My Father Was A Collapsing Star
Performer: Trembling Bells

12 00:58 Alastair Savage (artist)
The Plaid Weaver's Son
Performer: Alastair Savage

13 01:00 Alastair Savage (artist)
The Duke Of Atholl's Catch
Performer: Alastair Savage

14 01:05 Matt Rogers (artist)
Improvisation on Casio SK1 #2
Performer: Matt Rogers

15 01:10 Judy Garland (artist)
Somewhere Over The Rainbow
Performer: Judy Garland

16 01:14 Bepi De Marzi
Signore Delle Cime
Performer: SongWorks Choir

17 01:19 SongWorks Choir (artist)
Eriskay Love Lilt
Performer: SongWorks Choir

18 01:21 Trembling Bells (artist)
Knocking On The Coffin
Performer: Trembling Bells

19 01:27 Matt Rogers (artist)
Improvisation on Casio SK1 #3
Performer: Matt Rogers


THURSDAY 18 AUGUST 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07nmkx6)
Arvo Part's Kanon Pokajanen

01 00:01 Arvo Pärt
Kanon Pokajanen for chorus (abridged)
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Director: Tõnu Kaljuste

02 01:04 Krzysztof Penderecki
Concerto Grosso for Three Cellos and Orchestra
Performer: Adam Klocek
Performer: Ivan Monighetti
Performer: Kazimierz Koslacz
Conductor: Antoni Wit
Orchestra: Polish National Philharmonic Orchestra

03 01:39 Karol Szymanowski
Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

04 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony for String Orchestra No 9 in C minor
Performer: János Rolla
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar

05 02:29 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Singer: Kristina Hammarström
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Tadaaki Otaka

06 02:53 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Ensemble: Salzburger Hofmusik
Director: Wolfgang Brunner

07 03:05 Gabriel Charpentier
Mass I
Choir: Tudor Singers of Montreal

08 03:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Ensemble: Guitar Trek

09 03:21 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa - from 'Il Barbiere di Siviglia' [arr for trumpet and orch]
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

10 03:27 Fryderyk Chopin
Four Mazurkas
Performer: Ashley Wass

11 03:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Duet for viola and cello (WoO.32) in E flat major
Performer: Milan Telecký
Performer: Juraj Alexander

12 03:47 Henri Sauguet
La Nuit (1929)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Swift

13 04:01 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

14 04:07 Johan Duijck
Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, op.26, Book 1
Choir: Flemish Radio Choir

15 04:17 August Enna
Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká

16 04:31 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Orchestra: Orchestre du Conservatoire de Musique du Quebec
Conductor: Franz-Paul Decker

17 04:40 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Ensemble: Duo Nanashi

18 04:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet

19 05:16 Franz Schubert
Symphony no.8 (D.759) in B minor 'Unfinished'
Conductor: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Markus Lehtinen

20 05:41 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Trio Sonata in C (BWV.529) arr. Feinberg for piano
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Music Arranger: Feinberg
Music Arranger: Samuel

21 05:51 Marin Marais
La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Conductor: Henri Ledroit

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07nml17)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Gabriel Fauré
Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112), Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

02 00:05 Stephen Hough
Valse enigmatique for piano no. 1
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:08 Edward Elgar
Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Performer: Ton Koopman

05 00:34 Percy Grainger
Country Gardens
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

06 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Allegro (1st movement, Concerto for flute, harp and Orchestra in C major, K.299)
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

07 00:48 Henry Purcell
In nomine (Z.746) in G minor for 6 instruments
Ensemble: Fretwork

08 00:50 Traditional Malian
Ichichila
Performer: Toumani Diabaté
Ensemble: Silk Road Ensemble
Director: Yo‐Yo Ma

09 00:58 Henry Mancini
The Great Race March from The Great Race
Orchestra: Richard Hayman Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hayman

10 01:03 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Overture mit Konzertschluss from Iphigenie en Aulide
Music Arranger: Richard Wagner
Orchestra: Das Neue Orchester
Conductor: Christoph Spering

11 01:12 Trad.
Tarantella del Gargano
Singer: Alfio Antico
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

12 01:17 Fryderyk Chopin
Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy

13 01:26 Ferdinand Hérold
La Fille mal gardee - suite arr. Lanchbery, Clog dance
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery

14 01:33 Antonio Vivaldi
Sinfonia in G major RV.149 for string orchestra
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

15 01:40 Philip Glass
Etude No. 1
Performer: Philip Glass

16 01:46 Karl Goldmark
In the Garden: Andante; poco più lento from Rustic Wedding Symphony
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

17 01:57 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein D.257
Singer: Matthias Goerne
Performer: Eric Schneider

18 02:01 Aaron Copland
Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

19 02:10 Orlande de Lassus
Timor et tremor
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

20 02:17 Amy Beach
Piano quintet in F sharp, OP 67 2nd mvt: Adagio espressivo
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

21 02:27 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
4 songs (Op. 3), no. 4; Na kholmakh Gruzii [On the hills of Georgia]
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07nmlyr)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore

01 00:00 Béla Bartók
Buciumeana (Romanian Folk Dances, No.4)
Performer: Eudice Shapiro
Performer: Ralph Berkowitz

02 00:03 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Rhapsody, Op.45 No.1
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Kurt Masur

03 00:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonatas K.531 & K.54
Performer: Sérgio Assad
Performer: Odair Assad

04 00:23 Joseph Haydn
The Seven Last Words of Christ: No.2
Singer: Lisa Milne
Singer: Ruxandra Donose
Singer: Andrew Kennedy
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

05 00:33 Clara Schumann
Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Performer: Susanne Grutzmann

06 00:38 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

07 00:48 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata Seconda
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Wright

08 00:55 Constant Lambert
Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

09 01:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
1812 Overture
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Choir: Göteborgs Symfoniska Kör
Ensemble: Gothenburg Symphony Brass Band
Ensemble: Gothenburg Artillery Division
Ensemble: Churchbells of Gothenburg
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:31 Arnold Schoenberg
A Survivor from Warsaw, Op.46
Narrator: Gottfried Hornik
Choir: Male Choir of the Concert Chorus of Vienna State Opera
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

11 01:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in G minor, BWV915
Performer: Zuzana Růžičková

12 01:50 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
The Taming of the Shrew Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Penny

THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07nmmyk)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Episode 9

01 00:03 Franz Schubert
Piano Sonata in A minor D 784
Performer: Stephen Hough

02 00:23 César Franck
Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Performer: Stephen Hough

03 00:44 Franz Schubert
An die Musik
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

04 00:46 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

05 00:52 Franz Schubert
Gruppe aus dem Tartarus
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

06 00:57 Franz Schubert
Der Gott und die Bajadere
Performer: Florian Boesch
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

07 01:05 Stephen Hough (artist)
Piano Sonata III 'Trinitas'
Performer: Stephen Hough

08 01:24 Franz Liszt
Valse Oubliée no 1 in F sharp minor S 215 1
Performer: Stephen Hough

09 01:30 Franz Liszt
Valse Oubliée No 2 in A flat S 215 2
Performer: Stephen Hough

10 01:34 Franz Liszt
Etude d'exécution transcendante No 11 in D flat S 139 11 'Harmonies du Soir'
Performer: Stephen Hough

11 01:42 Franz Liszt
Etude d'exécution transcendante No 10 in F minor S 139 10
Performer: Stephen Hough

12 01:49 Gustav Mahler
EIF 18 Aug: Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

13 01:55 Gustav Mahler
Rückert-Lieder, Liebst Du Um Schönheit
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07nmqcl)
Cheltenham Festival 2016, Episode 3

01 00:03 Igor Stravinsky
3 Movements from the Firebird
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

02 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in E minor Op.59`2
Ensemble: Doric String Quartet

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07nmqds)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 31: Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky

01 00:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor (original version, 1879)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 01:06 Franz Liszt
Transcendental Etude No.7
Performer: Kirill Gerstein

04 01:14 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 01:49 Franz Liszt
Mephisto waltz no.1
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

06 02:03 Edward German
Hamlet-Symphonic Poem
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

07 02:23 Antonin Dvorak
Rusalka (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07nmqg8)
Thursday - Suzy Klein

01 00:00 Antonio Salieri
La scuola de'gelosi: Sinfonia
Orchestra: l’arte del mondo
Conductor: Werner Ehrhardt

02 00:08 Antonio de Literes
Confiado Jilguerillo
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:17 Jesus Guridi
No quiero tus avellanas
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Simon Lepper

04 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.7; Nocturne
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Enrique Bátiz

05 00:27 George Frideric Handel
Music for the royal fireworks, no.2; Bourree
Orchestra: The English Concert
Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

06 00:32 Ottorino Respighi
Nebbie
Performer: Clara Mouriz
Performer: Simon Lepper

07 00:40 William Byrd
Ave verum corpus for 4 voices [Gradualia vol.1, 1605]
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

08 00:45 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Performer: Dame Moura Lympany

09 00:53 Constant Lambert
Valse for the Gemini
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

10 01:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping Beauty, Op 66 (Act 1 No 6 - Waltz)
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

11 01:11 Jean-Baptiste Muller (artist)
Lamento
Performer: Jean-Baptiste Muller

12 01:16 Robert Schumann
Symphony No 2 in C major, Op 61 (Scherzo, Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

13 01:24 Alan Menken
Little Shop of Horrors (Somewhere that's green)
Performer: Liza Pulman
Performer: Simon Lepper

14 01:26 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orch (RV.253) (Op.8`5) in E flat major, 2nd mvt; Largo
Director: Andrew Manze
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

15 01:32 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Passacaille from Act V of Armide
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

16 01:42 Donald Swann
Misalliance (The Bindweed Song....)
Performer: Liza Pulman
Performer: Simon Lepper

17 01:49 Neil Diamond
You don't bring me flowers
Performer: Liza Pulman
Performer: Simon Lepper

18 01:53 Gerald Finzi
Love's Labour's Lost - Three Soliloquies
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

19 01:58 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia in G, BWV 797
Performer: Dmitry Sitkovetsky
Performer: Yuri Zhislin
Performer: Luigi Piovano

20 01:59 Reinbert de Leeuw
Koza lezi na sene (The nanny-goat lazes in the sunshine)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07nmqyr)
Leos Janacek (1854-1928), Success!

01 00:02 Leos Janacek
In the mists
Performer: Ivana Gavric

02 00:20 Leos Janacek
Violin Sonata
Performer: Vadim Repin
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

03 00:40 Leos Janacek
Quartet no. 1 (The Kreutzer Sonata)
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartett

THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b07p12hh)
2016, Prom 44: Shakespeare: Stage and Screen

01 00:02 William Walton
Richard III Suite (arr. Muir Mathieson)
Performer: Graham Bickley
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Sarah Eyden
Performer: Joseph Shovelton
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

02 00:12 Gerald Finzi
Love’s Labour’s Lost – suite
Performer: Graham Bickley
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Sarah Eyden
Performer: Joseph Shovelton
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

03 00:30 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Tempest – Overture to Act 4
Performer: Graham Bickley
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Sarah Eyden
Performer: Joseph Shovelton
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

04 00:35 William Walton
As You Like It – a poem for orchestra after Shakespeare
Performer: Graham Bickley
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Sarah Eyden
Performer: Joseph Shovelton
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

05 00:41 Joby Talbot
Springtime Dance from The Winter's Tale
Performer: Graham Bickley
Performer: Anna-Jane Casey
Performer: Sarah Eyden
Performer: Joseph Shovelton
Performer: Hannah Waddingham
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

06 01:12 Leonard Bernstein
Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Keith Lockhart

07 01:38 Cole Porter
Kiss Me Kate (Songs)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

08 01:55 Richard Rodgers
The Boys from Syracuse (Songs)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

09 02:12 Cole Porter
Brush Up Your Shakespeare
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

10 02:22 Soshanah Sievers
Les nuances de la lumiere
Ensemble: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

11 02:26 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55), [complete]
Conductor: Paavo Berglund
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

THU 22:15 Free Thinking (b06mf0kn)
Edna O'Brien

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07nmx1l)
Verity Sharp

01 00:00 Silver Waves (artist)
V
Performer: Silver Waves

02 00:07 Betty Davis (artist)
I’m Ready, Willing, & Able [Take 9]
Performer: Betty Davis

03 00:10 Lata Mangeshkar (artist)
Din Ja Raha Hai
Performer: Lata Mangeshkar

04 00:16 Yorkston/Thorne/Khan (artist)
Little Black Buzzer (Live for Late Junction)
Performer: Yorkston/Thorne/Khan

05 00:21 Iain Forsyth (artist)
Requiem for 114 Radios
Performer: Iain Forsyth
Performer: Jane Pollard

06 00:23 Cat’s Eyes (artist)
Be Careful Where You Park Your Car
Performer: Cat’s Eyes

07 00:26 Conlon Nancarrow
Studies for Player Piano - No. 11
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

08 00:29 Brigitte Fontaine (artist)
J'Aime
Performer: Brigitte Fontaine

09 00:33 Soundwalk Collective (artist)
I Will Be Seven
Performer: Soundwalk Collective
Performer: Jesse Paris Smith
Featured Artist: Patti Smith

10 00:40 Nico (artist)
I’m Not Sayin’
Performer: Nico

11 00:43 Eve Beglarian (artist)
Be / Hold
Performer: Eve Beglarian

12 00:48 Johanna Beyer
Three Pieces for Choir - III. The People, Yes!
Choir: Astra Choir
Conductor: John McCaughey

13 00:53 Muslimgauze (artist)
Benzedrine Wallah
Performer: Muslimgauze

14 00:59 John Coltrane (artist)
Countdown
Performer: John Coltrane

15 01:02 Thea Musgrave
Niobe
Performer: Nicholas Daniel

16 01:08 Autechre (artist)
deco Loc
Performer: Autechre

17 01:14 Niel Gow
Niel Gow's Lament For The Death Of His 2nd Wife
Performer: Alastair Savage

18 01:18 ANOHNI (artist)
Violent Men
Performer: ANOHNI

19 01:20 Gillian Welch (artist)
The Way The Whole Thing Ends
Performer: Gillian Welch

20 01:26 John Congleton and the Nighty Nite (artist)
Just Lay Still
Performer: John Congleton and the Nighty Nite


FRIDAY 19 AUGUST 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07nmkxh)
Mussorgsky, Lhotka and Tchaikovsky

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on the bare mountain
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Repusic

03 00:13 Fran Lhotka
Violin concerto in D minor
Performer: Marin Marais
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Repusic

04 00:45 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ivan Repusic

05 01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet for strings (Op.59 No.3) in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

06 02:01 Antonin Dvorak
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
Ensemble: Grieg Trio

07 02:41 Edvard Grieg
Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Performer: Ingfrid Breie Nyhus

08 03:19 Uuno Klami
Helsinki March
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: George de Godzinsky

09 03:25 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Music Arranger: Gunther
Music Arranger: P.
Music Arranger: Teuber
Music Arranger: U.
Choir: Fionian Chamber Choir
Director: Alice Granum

10 03:30 Dag Wirén
Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Performer: Niklas Sivelöv

11 03:37 Willem de Fesch
Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

12 03:45 Jean Sibelius
Spring Song (Op.16)
Performer: Kaija Saarikettu
Performer: Raija Kerppo

13 03:53 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.9) in G major
Ensemble: London Baroque

14 04:01 Carl Friedrich Abel
Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Conductor: Michael Schneider

15 04:10 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Performer: Alex Slobodyanik

16 04:21 Johannes Brahms
Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices (2 choirs), Op.109
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

17 04:31 Ernest Bloch
Suite for cello solo no.1
Performer: Esther Nyffenegger

18 04:41 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

19 04:50 Astor Piazzolla
Adios nonino
Ensemble: Musica Camerata Montreal

20 05:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for piano and strings (K.478) in G minor
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

21 05:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Pater noster for chorus
Author: Dante
Choir: Chœur de Radio France
Conductor: Donald Palumbo

22 05:35 Carl Nielsen
Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Ensemble: Cinque Venti

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07nml19)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

02 00:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Performer: David Pyatt
Performer: Martin Jones

03 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.1, no.8; Grosser Herr und starker Konig
Singer: Konstantin Wolff
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

04 00:33 Antonin Dvorak
Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Ensemble: Pavel Haas Quartet

05 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ensemble: Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

06 00:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 27 in G major
Orchestra: Heidelberger Sinfoniker
Conductor: Thomas Fey

07 01:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance with mandolins (from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

08 01:04 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act, garden scene: cats
Singer: Nathalie Stutzmann
Singer: François Le Roux
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

09 01:06 Gioachino Rossini
Duet for two cats
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Singer: Elisabeth Schwarzkopf
Performer: Gerald Moore

10 01:10 Felix Mendelssohn
Octet, Op.20, 1st movement; Allegro con fuoco
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations

11 01:25 George Enescu
Suite no. 3 in D major Op.27 (Suite villageoise) for orch.: Gamins en plein air
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania
Conductor: Horia Andreescu

12 01:33 Hubert Parry
I was glad
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

13 01:41 Michael Nyman
Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman’s Contract)
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band

14 01:42 George Frideric Handel
Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Orchestra: Le Concert d'Astrée
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

15 01:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

16 01:56 Barbara Strozzi
L'Vsignuolo [The Nightingale]
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

17 02:02 Edward Elgar
Concert Overture 'In the South' op 50
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

18 02:24 Franz Schubert
Du bist die Ruh D.776
Singer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07nmlyt)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore

01 00:00 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite: Intermezzo
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
Allegro in A minor, ‘Lebenssturme’, D.947
Performer: David Fray
Performer: Jacques Rouvier

03 00:24 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan and Ludmilla: Overture
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

04 00:32 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Second Sonata for violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Ensemble: La Reveuse
Director: Benjamin Perrot

05 00:36 Luiz Bonfá
Manha de Carnaval [Morning of Carnival]
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Performer: Daniel Ottensamer
Performer: Ernst Ottensamer
Performer: František Jánoška

06 00:43 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Sonata No.4 for violin, viol and continuo in G major
Ensemble: La Reveuse

07 00:54 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No.1 in D minor, Op.87 No.1; Humoresque No.2 in D major, Op.87 No.2
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: Tapiola Sinfonietta

08 01:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Eugene Onegin: Duel Scene
Singer: Dmitri Hvorostovsky
Singer: Neil Shicoff
Singer: Sergei Zadvorny
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

09 01:12 Richard Wagner
Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg, Act 3: 'Die 'selige Morgentraum-Deutweise'
Singer: Bernd Weikl
Singer: Cheryl Studer
Singer: Ben Heppner
Singer: Deon van der Walt
Singer: Cornelia Kallisch
Orchestra: Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

10 01:18 Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda: Act 3 entr’acte
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky

11 01:25 anon.
Improvisation on an anonymous Jota from the Saldivar Codex
Performer: Pedro Estevan
Performer: Marc Clos

12 01:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
32 Variations on an original theme in C minor, WoO80
Performer: Mihaela Ursuleasa

13 01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.40) in G major
Performer: Christian Tetzlaff
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: David Zinman

14 01:49 Jean Sibelius
Luonnotar, Op.70
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07nmmym)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Magdalena Kozena and Malcolm Martineau

01 00:03 Antonin Dvorak
Vy vrouci pisne spejte
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

02 00:05 Antonin Dvorak
O, byl to krasny zlaty sen
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

03 00:08 Antonin Dvorak
Me srdce casto v bolesti
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

04 00:11 Antonin Dvorak
Na horach ticho
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

05 00:15 Hugo Wolf
Begegnung
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

06 00:16 Hugo Wolf
Neue Liebe
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

07 00:20 Hugo Wolf
Das verlassene Mägdlein
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

08 00:23 Hugo Wolf
Elfenlied
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

09 00:25 Hugo Wolf
Wo find ich Trost?
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

10 00:31 Hugo Wolf
Auf ein altes Bild
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

11 00:33 Hugo Wolf
Nixe Binsefuss
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

12 00:35 Hugo Wolf
Abschied
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

13 00:40 Sergei Rachmaninov
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Performer: Daniil Trifonov
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra

14 01:08 Richard Strauss
Les Berceaux
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

15 01:10 Richard Strauss
Notre Amour
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

16 01:12 Richard Strauss
Le Secret
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

17 01:28 Arnold Schoenberg
Galathea
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

18 01:31 Arnold Schoenberg
Gigerlette
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

19 01:33 Arnold Schoenberg
Der genügsame Liebhaber
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

20 01:35 Arnold Schoenberg
Einfältiges Lied
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

21 01:37 Arnold Schoenberg
Mahnung
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

22 01:41 Arnold Schoenberg
Jedem das Seine
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

23 01:45 Arnold Schoenberg
Arie aus dem Spiegel von Arkadien
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

24 01:50 Antonin Dvorak
Ach, neni, neni, tu
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Magdalena Kožená

25 01:55 Bohuslav Martinu
Tajna Laska
Performer: Magdalena Kožená
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

26 01:57 Daniil Trifonov (artist)
Rachmaniana, Dolce romantico
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07nmqcn)
Cheltenham Festival 2016, Episode 4

01 00:04 Germaine Tailleferre
Images
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Ami Roge

02 00:10 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'ete
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Ami Roge

03 00:18 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for piano duet
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Ami Roge

04 00:25 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition
Performer: Christian Lindberg
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07nmqdv)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 32: Schoenberg, Dutilleux and Mahler

01 00:03 Arnold Schoenberg
A Survivor from Warsaw
Narrator: David Wilson-Johnson
Choir: Philharmonia Voices
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

02 00:15 Henri Dutilleux
The Shadows of Time
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

03 00:45 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

04 01:41 Richard Strauss
Strauss: Four Last Songs
Singer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

05 02:05 Josef Suk
Josef Suk: Fantasy in G minor
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07nmqgb)
David Butt Philip, Jamie Campbell

01 00:00 Charles Wood
Hail, gladdening light
Choir: Winchester Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

02 00:08 Jimmy Heath
For Minors Only
Performer: Quentin Collins
Ensemble: John Horler Trio

03 00:17 Richard Rodgers
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Quentin Collins

04 00:23 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.22) in G minor, 3rd movement; Presto
Performer: Stephen Hough
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

05 00:32 George Gershwin
But Not For Me
Performer: Norma Winstone
Performer: Quentin Collins

06 00:37 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring, Pt.2; Sacrificial dance (The Chosen One)
Performer: Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic
Performer: Kristjan Järvi

07 00:42 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Sarabande
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan

08 00:47 Charles Wood
St Mark Passion: Hymn ‘The Heavenly Word’
Performer: Jonathan Vaughn
Choir: Choir of Jesus College
Choir: Cambridge
Director: Daniel Hyde

09 00:55
String Quartet in A minor - ii. Presto

10 01:03 Bob Chilcott
The Angry Planet Part 1 - iii. Yellow Eye
Choir: BBC Singers
Choir: The Bach Choir
Choir: The Young Sisters
Choir: London Youth Choir
Choir: Finchley Childrens Music Group
Conductor: David Hill

11 01:06 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

12 01:16 Leos Janacek
Overture: Jealousy
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

13 01:22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Performer: Neil Black
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

14 01:33 Edward Elgar
Dream of Gerontius (excerpt): "Sanctus fortis"
Performer: David Butt Philip
Performer: Libby Burgess

15 01:41 Clara Schumann
Three Romances Op.22 - i. Andante molto
Performer: Jackie Campbell
Performer: Libby Burgess

16 01:49 Benjamin Britten
Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo Op.22: Sonetto XXIV "Spirto ben nato"
Performer: David Butt Philip
Performer: Libby Burgess

17 01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no.6 (orch Henry Wood): Finale
Performer: Stephen Bryant
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07nmqyw)
Leos Janacek (1854-1928), Your Kamila

01 00:00 Leos Janacek
Mladi [youth] - Vivace [March of the Blue-Throats/Boys]
Performer: Eva Podarilova

02 00:04 Leos Janacek
Concertino for piano and ensemble
Performer: Mikhail Rudy
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

03 00:24 Leos Janacek
Waiting For You!
Performer: Rudolf Firkušný

04 00:28 Leos Janacek
Second String Quartet - Intimate Letters
Ensemble: Mandelring Quartett

05 00:55 Reinbert de Leeuw
Rikadla (children's Rhymes)
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent

06 00:59 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude in D flat major, Op.34 No.15
Performer: Artur Pizarro

FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b07nmx60)
2016, Prom 45: Janacek: The Makropulos Affair

01 00:05 Leos Janacek
The Markropulos Affair (Acts i & ii)
Performer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 01:42 Leos Janacek
The Markropulos Affair (Act iii)
Performer: Karita Mattila
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 02:24 Alex Jones
Sensim mutationem
Performer: John Reid
Performer: Antoine Francoise

04 02:31 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.1 in F minor, D935
Performer: Clifford Curzon

05 02:41 Erik Satie
Pieces froides for piano, 3 Airs a faire fuir, no. 2;
Performer: Alan Marks

FRI 22:15 Free Thinking (b0775023)
Landmark: Tarkovsky's Stalker

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07nmxbp)
Live from the Edinburgh Festival and Fringe

01 The Sinderins
All Join Hands
Performer: The Sinderins

02 The Sinderins
Absolutely Nothing
Performer: The Sinderins

03 The Sinderins
Neon Cherry Blossom
Performer: The Sinderins

04 The Sinderins
Valentine
Performer: The Sinderins

05 The Sinderins
For Every Road, A Traveller
Performer: The Sinderins

06 The Sinderins
Fayre
Performer: The Sinderins

07 Amerli
Chomolungma

08 00:36 Ross Daly
Karsilama
Performer: Thrace

09 00:39 Youssou N’Dour
Badou

10 00:39 Jenny Sturgeon
Maiden Stone
Performer: Jenny Sturgeon
Performer: Jonny Hardie

11 00:39 Jenny Sturgeon
Linton
Performer: Jenny Sturgeon
Performer: Jonny Hardie

12 00:39 Jenny Sturgeon
Rigs O' Rye
Performer: Jenny Sturgeon
Performer: Jonny Hardie

13 00:39 Jenny Sturgeon
Honest Man
Performer: Jenny Sturgeon
Performer: Jonny Hardie

14 00:39 Jenny Sturgeon
Judgement
Performer: Jenny Sturgeon

15 00:39 Jenny Sturgeon
Selkie
Performer: Jenny Sturgeon
Performer: Jonny Hardie

16 00:39 Jenny Sturgeon
The Honours
Performer: Jenny Sturgeon

17 01:18 H. Askew
Eostre
Performer: Lady Maisery

18 01:18 Al Scorch
Pennsylvania Turnpike

19 01:18 Ross & Ali
Fraser and Rachael’s Wedding Waltz; Ud the Doudouk; Smiler

20 01:18 Greg Lawson
New Morning
Ensemble: Moishe's Bagel

21 01:18 traditional / M. Bennett
Blackbird
Performer: Moishe's Bagel

22 01:18 Martyn Bennett
Peewits / What am I doing Here
Performer: Moishe's Bagel
Performer: Donald Shaw

23 01:18 Trad.
Niffty's Frailach
Performer: Moishe's Bagel