Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 06 AUGUST 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07m5j5r)
Choral music by Reger and Bach's Cello Suite No 6

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Max Reger
Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble
Choir: Stuttgart
Director: Frieder Bernius

03 00:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras

04 00:36 Max Reger
Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble
Choir: Stuttgart
Director: Frieder Bernius

05 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras

06 01:07 Max Reger
O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble
Choir: Stuttgart
Director: Frieder Bernius

07 01:17 Max Reger
Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Choir: SWR Vocal Ensemble
Choir: Stuttgart
Director: Frieder Bernius

08 01:22 Max Reger
Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Performer: Philippe Koch
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Olaf Henzold

09 01:51 Rebecca Clarke
4 Songs
Performer: Paul Turner
Singer: Elizabeth Watts

10 02:01 Robert Schumann
Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Performer: Annika Treutler

11 02:33 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Eri Klas

12 03:11 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata (ca 1660)
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble

13 03:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Singer: Roberta Invernizzi
Singer: Annemieke Cantor
Singer: Gerhard Nennemann
Singer: Furio Zanasi
Choir: Chorus of Swiss-Italian Radio
Ensemble: Ensemble Vanitas Lugano
Conductor: Diego Fasolis

14 03:31 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Deh vieni, non tardar - from Le Nozze di Figaro
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

15 03:37 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Ensemble: Moyzesovo kvarteto

16 03:43 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

17 03:49 Ludomir Różycki
Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Czepiel

18 04:01 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Performer: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

19 04:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010
Performer: Jean-Guihen Queyras

20 04:11 Erik Satie
Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Performer: Hanne Hohwu
Performer: Merte Grosbol
Performer: Peter Lodahl
Performer: Merete Hoffman
Choir: The Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

21 04:19 Joseph Jongen
Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

22 04:31 Erkki Melartin
Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Palas

23 04:42 Claude Debussy
Prelude à la Damoiselle elue [The Blessed Damsel]
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Linda Lee Thomas

24 04:46 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Two works - Nocturne in B flat (Op.16/4) & Dans le désert (Op.15)
Performer: Kevin Kenner

25 04:59 Johann Georg Albrechtsberger
Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Performer: Heiki Kalaus
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Peeter Lilje

26 05:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Piano and Violin No.4 in A minor (Op.23)
Performer: Mats Zettervist
Performer: Mats Widlund

27 05:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Piano Concerto no.2 in D minor (Op.40)
Performer: Lucille Chung
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Paris
Conductor: Jean-Francois Rivest

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07mv2c0)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:04 Benjamin Britten
Matinees musicales for orchestra (Op.24) [after Rossini], no. 3, no. 4 & no. 5
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

02 00:13 Teresa Carreño
Vals gayo
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

03 00:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and cello in B flat, RV 547
Performer: Jascha Heifetz
Performer: Gregor Piatigorsky
Performer: Malcolm Hamilton
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra

04 00:31 Ivor Gurney
Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison

05 00:34 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

06 00:46 Frankie Trumbauer
I’m Glad
Performer: Bix Beiderbecke
Ensemble: Sioux City Six

07 00:52 Coates
Langham Place (London Again Suite)
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

08 01:03 Nicolas Vallet
Suite for 4 lutes - Est-ce Mars?
Ensemble: The Parley of Instruments Renaissance Violin Band
Director: Peter Holman

09 01:16 Jerome Kern
Long ago and far away
Singer: Chet Baker
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Bob Neel

10 01:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in C major, K.545 
Performer: Maria João Pires

11 01:35 Flanders and Swann
Slow train
Ensemble: Flanders and Swann

12 01:38 Leonard Bernstein
Candide, Act 2; Make our garden grow
Music Arranger: John Corigliano
Performer: Joshua Bell
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Zinman

13 01:45 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Toccata (Bachianas Brasileiras No.8)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

14 01:51 Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in G major, K.427
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

15 01:54 Edvard Grieg
4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.3; Allegro giocoso
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07mv2c2)
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Kurt Schwertsik

01 00:04 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsumer Night's Dream Op.61
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Erste Walpurgisnacht Op.60 No.6
Choir: Zurcher Sing-Akademie
Orchestra: Musikkollegium Winterthur Orchestra
Conductor: Douglas Boyd

03 00:18 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Flute Concerto Op.69
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk

04 00:25 Zygmunt Stojowski
Violin Concerto in G minor Op.22
Performer: Bartłomiej Nizioł
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

05 00:31 Kurt Schwertsik
Nachtmusiken, Op.104 (ii. Wienerlied)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: HK Gruber

06 00:36 Kurt Schwertsik
Caprice (from 5 Nocturnes, Op. 10b)
Performer: Nicola Meecham

07 00:40 Kurt Schwertsik
Dracula's House & Court Music (i. Daytime Song)
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: HK Gruber

08 00:45 Kurt Schwertsik
Symphony in MOB-Style (ii. Fields of Strawberries)
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: HK Gruber

09 00:47 Kurt Schwertsik (artist)
7 Viennese Songs (Nos. 2 & 3)
Performer: Kurt Schwertsik

10 00:52 Kurt Schwertsik
Vienna Chronicles 1848 (Royal & Imperial March)
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: HK Gruber

11 00:55 Kurt Schwertsik
Goldilocks Op. 74
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien

12 00:59 Kurt Schwertsik
Concerto 'In Celtic Style', Op. 27 (iv. Schlachtrufe)
Performer: Nury Guarnaschelli
Ensemble: Die Reihe Ensemble
Conductor: Gottfried Rabl

13 01:02 Kurt Schwertsik
Shrunken Symphony, Op. 80 (i. Allegro con brio)
Orchestra: Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien
Conductor: Dennis Russell Davies

14 01:05 Kurt Schwertsik
Uluru, Op. 64
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Porcelijn

15 01:12 Giovanni Tadolini
Stabat Mater
Choir: Camerata Bach Choir
Orchestra: Wurttemberg Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antonino Fogliani

16 01:22 Rebecca Clarke
Sonata for Cello & Piano (Impetuoso)
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

17 01:30 Ruth Lomon
Viola Concerto (Adagio - Allegro)
Performer: Sarah-Jane Bradley
Orchestrator: Clarke
Orchestrator: Rebecca
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Stephen Bell

18 02:45 William Walton
Cello Concerto
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b07mv2c5)
Coates and Dvorak

01 00:02 Eric Coates
I heard you Singing
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: James Baillieu

02 00:06 Antonin Dvorak
Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07mv2c7)
Josie Long

01 00:03 Sergei Rachmaninov
Prelude in C Sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Performer: Vladimir Davidovich Ashkenazy

02 00:09 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No.13 'Babi Yar' - mvt ii: Humour (Allegretto)
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Marius Rintzler
Choir: Concertgebouw Orchestra Chorus
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

03 00:18 Andrew Bird (artist)
Imitosis
Performer: Andrew Bird

04 00:23 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Performer: Murray Perahia

05 00:34 tUnE-yArDs (artist)
You Yes You
Performer: tUnE-yArDs

06 00:37 Anna Meredith
Froms (Last Night of the Proms 2008)
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

07 00:43 Joanna Newsom (artist)
Baby Birch
Performer: Joanna Newsom

08 00:54 Arthur Russell (artist)
This is How We Walk on the Moon
Performer: Arthur Russell

09 00:58 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.5 - mvt iv: Adagietto (Sehr langsam)
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic

10 01:10 Francis Poulenc
Mouvement Perpetuel
Performer: Kun Woo Paik

11 01:17 Ira Gershwin
The Man I Love
Performer: Bobby Durham
Performer: Joe Pass
Performer: Tommy Flanagan
Singer: Ella Fitzgerald
Singer: Keter Betts

12 01:27 James Yorkston (artist)
Broken Wave
Performer: James Yorkston
Performer: Suhail Yusuf Khan
Performer: Jon Thorne

13 01:33 Serafina Steer (artist)
Night Before Mutiny
Performer: Serafina Steer

14 01:39 Daniel Avery (artist)
Naive Response
Performer: Daniel Avery

15 01:41 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater: Duet - Sancta Mater, istud agas
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Anna Netrebko
Singer: Marianna Pizzolato
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia

16 01:47 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Stabat Mater: Duet - Fac ut portem
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Singer: Marianna Pizzolato
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia

17 01:51 Richard Wagner
Tannhauser: "Willkommen, ungetreuer Mann!" and "Heil! Der Gnade Wunder Heil!"
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: René Pape
Singer: Jane Eaglen
Singer: Waltraud Meier
Singer: Peter Seiffert
Singer: Thomas Hampson
Singer: Gunnar Guðbjörnsson
Singer: Hanno Müller-Brachmann
Singer: Stephan Rügamer
Singer: Alfred Reiter
Singer: Dorothea Röschmann
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Choir: Chor der Deutschen Staatsoper Berlin

SAT 15:00 BBC Proms (b07mv2c9)
2016, Proms at...The Chapel, Greenwich

01 01:26 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48) [complete]
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

02 01:47 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': Theme & Variations
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Corina Belcea
Performer: Krzysztof Chorzelski
Performer: Alasdair Tait
Performer: Corin Long

03 01:57 Richard Rodgers
My favourite things
Performer: Stephen Hough

SAT 17:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07mvrv1)
01 00:00 Johnny Hodges (artist)
Used To Be Duke
Performer: Johnny Hodges

02 00:08 Dave Brubeck (artist)
Take The A Train
Performer: Dave Brubeck
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet

03 00:15 Blind Willie Johnson (artist)
God Moves On The Water
Performer: Blind Willie Johnson

04 00:18 J.C. Higginbotham (artist)
Higginbotham Blues
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham and His Six Hicks

05 00:22 Buddy de Franco & Art Tatum (artist)
Deep Night
Performer: Buddy de Franco & Art Tatum
Performer: Art Tatum

06 00:29 Ella Fitzgerald (artist)
You're The Top
Performer: Ella Fitzgerald

07 00:33 Tony Bennett & Dave Brubeck (artist)
There'll Never Be Another You
Performer: Tony Bennett & Dave Brubeck

08 00:36 Miles Davis (artist)
Old Folks
Performer: Miles Davis
Performer: Miles Davis Sextet

09 00:42 Monty Alexander (artist)
Nite Mist Blues
Performer: Monty Alexander

10 00:53 Fats Waller (artist)
Minor Drag
Performer: Fats Waller

11 00:56 Cootie Williams (artist)
Blues In My Condition
Performer: Cootie Williams
Performer: Lou McGarity
Performer: Les Robinson
Performer: Skippy Martin
Performer: Johnny Guarnieri
Performer: Artie Bernstein
Performer: Jo Jones

SAT 18:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07mvrv3)
Panjumby

01 00:00 John Coltrane (artist)
Giant Steps
Performer: John Coltrane

02 00:02 Jaco Pastorius (artist)
Liberty City
Performer: Jaco Pastorius

03 00:11 Odetta (artist)
Go Down Sunshine
Performer: Odetta

04 00:14 Chet Baker (artist)
Let's Get Lost
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Bob Neel

05 00:18 Panjumby (artist)
Out Of The Blues ( Recorded at Sage Gateshead Jazz Festival April 2016)
Performer: Panjumby

06 00:29 Marius Neset (artist)
Arches of Nature: Pyramiden
Performer: Marius Neset

07 00:35 John Coltrane (artist)
Cousin Mary
Performer: John Coltrane

08 00:43 John Coltrane (artist)
Be-Bop
Performer: John Coltrane

09 00:57 John Coltrane (artist)
Dahomey Dance
Performer: John Coltrane

10 01:06 The Jimi Hendrix Experience (artist)
Little Wing
Performer: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

11 01:08 Iiro Rantala (artist)
Little Wing
Performer: Iiro Rantala

12 01:14 Panjumby (artist)
Caravan (Recorded at Sage Gateshead Jazz Festival April 2016)
Performer: Panjumby

13 01:21 Panjumby (artist)
Play Mr. Pannist (Recorded at Sage Gateshead April 2016)
Performer: Panjumby

14 01:25 Murray (artist)
For Father Peter O'Brien
Performer: Murray
Performer: Allen and Carrington Power Trio

SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b07mvrv5)
2016, Prom 29: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain

01 00:04 Iris ter Schiphorst
Gravitational Waves
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:18 Richard Strauss
Also sprach Zarathustra
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 01:16 Gustav Holst
The Planets
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Choir: CBSO Youth Chorus (women's voices)

04 02:04 Colin Matthews
Pluto, the Renewer
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 02:17 Robert Schumann
Kinderszenen
Performer: Martha Argerich

06 02:36 Clara Schumann
Andante und Allegro op.11/2
Performer: Klaus Sticken

SAT 22:15 Hear and Now (b07mvrv7)
BBC Symphony Orchestra: Australia


SUNDAY 07 AUGUST 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07mvsxx)
Chet Baker

01 00:01 Charlie Parker And Chet Baker (artist)
Irresistible You
Performer: Charlie Parker And Chet Baker

02 00:05 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Bernie's Tune
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer
Performer: Red Mitchell
Performer: Frank Isola

03 00:08 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
Freeway
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet With Chet Baker

04 00:12 Gerry Mulligan (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Gerry Mulligan
Performer: Gerry Mulligan Quartet
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Chico Hamilton

05 00:15 Chet Baker (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Chet Baker

06 00:18 Chet Baker (artist)
Long Ago and Far Away
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Carson Smith
Performer: Bob Neel

07 00:22 Russ Freeman & Chet Baker (artist)
Love Nest
Performer: Russ Freeman & Chet Baker
Performer: Russ Freeman
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Shelly Manne
Performer: Leroy Vinnegar

08 00:27 Russ Freeman (artist)
Summer Sketch
Performer: Russ Freeman

09 00:33 Chet Baker (artist)
My Heart Stood Still
Performer: Chet Baker

10 00:36 Chet Baker (artist)
Indian Summer
Performer: Chet Baker

11 00:42 Chet Baker (artist)
Stairway To The Stars
Performer: Chet Baker

12 00:48 Chet Baker & Paul Desmond (artist)
Tangerine
Performer: Chet Baker & Paul Desmond
Performer: Chet Baker
Performer: Hubert Laws
Performer: Paul Desmond
Performer: Ron Carter
Performer: Steve Gadd

13 00:54 Stan Getz And Chet Baker (artist)
Dear Old Stockholm
Performer: Stan Getz And Chet Baker

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07mvsxz)
Zelenka and Handel at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland

01 00:01 Jan Dismas Zelenka
Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Kamila Magálová
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomas Kral
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704

02 00:45 George Frideric Handel
Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Singer: Hana Blažíková
Singer: Alena Hellerova
Singer: Kamila Magálová
Singer: Vaclav Cizek
Singer: Tomas Kral
Singer: Jaromir Nosek
Choir: Collegium Vocale 1704
Orchestra: Collegium 1704
Conductor: Václav Luks

03 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Performer: Paolo Pandolfo
Performer: Mitzi Meyerson

04 01:32 Sergei Prokofiev
Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Performer: Anatoli Bazhenov
Orchestra: NRCU Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vyacheslav Blinov

05 02:01 Dinu Lipatti
Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Performer: Viniciu Moroianu

06 02:30 Béla Bartók
Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ensemble: Meta4

07 03:02 Gösta Nystroem
Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Author: Diktonius
Author: Elmer
Author: Lindqvist
Author: Ebba
Author: Ekelund
Author: Vilhelm
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

08 03:13 Felix Mendelssohn
Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

09 03:27 Franz Schubert
An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Goethe
Author: Johann Wolfgang von
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

10 03:30 Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
Nahe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

11 03:34 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Director: Paul Dyer

12 03:43 Santiago de Murcia
2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

13 03:52 Flor Alpaerts
Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra

14 04:01 Alexander Glazunov
Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

15 04:06 Sergiu Natra
Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Performer: Rita Costanzi

16 04:13 Wojciech Kilar
Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

17 04:22 Edward Pallasz
Epitafium [Epitaph]
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Conductor: Włodzimierz Siedlik

18 04:31 Robert de Visée
Suite no. 9 in D minor
Performer: Komalé Akakpo

19 04:40 Jan Dismas Zelenka
1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Orchestra: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Roy Goodman

20 04:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Performer: Erno Dohnanyi

21 04:59 Erno Dohnanyi
Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Performer: Dmitri Ferschtman
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee

22 05:21 Nino Rota
Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Ensemble: Embla

23 05:38 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07mvsy1)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Thomas Lupo
Fantasia a6 No.9
Ensemble: English Fantasie

02 00:08 Felix Mendelssohn
Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:19 Erik Satie
Gymnopédie No. 1 in D major
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

04 00:24 Manuel Cardoso
Non mortui - motet for 6 voices
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence (Op.70) arr. for str orchestra, 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Director: Iona Brown

06 00:43 Gustav Holst
Suite for military band no. 2 (Op.28`2) in F maj, no.4; Fantasia on the Dargason
Ensemble: The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

07 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Performer: András Schiff

08 00:58 Liza Lehmann
The Yellowhammer
Singer: Janice Watson
Performer: Steuart Bedford

09 01:04 Emmanuel Chabrier
Bourree fantasque orch. Mottl [orig. for piano]
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

10 01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Performer: Steven Osborne

11 01:26 Cath & Phil Tyler
Yellowhammer
Performer: Cath & Phil Tyler

12 01:32 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea – motet for 4 voices
Ensemble: New York Polyphony

13 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
'Gente, gente, all’armi, all’armi' (Le Nozze di Figaro, end of Act IV)
Singer: Sir Thomas Allen
Singer: Kiri Te Kanawa
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

14 01:47 Franz Schubert
Overture in C minor for string quartet, D.8a
Ensemble: Escher String Quartet

15 01:57 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.59); no.2 in A flat major
Performer: Martha Argerich

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07mvsy4)
James Jolly

01 00:04 Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev
Islamey
Performer: Boris Berezovsky

02 00:13 Jean Sibelius
Im Feld ein Mädchen singt, Op 50 No 3
Performer: Erik Werba
Singer: Kim Borg

03 00:17 Johannes Brahms
5 Lieder, Op 105 No 1, ‘Wie Melodien zieht es mir’
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Paul Rivinius

04 00:19 Johannes Brahms
5 Lieder, Op 94 No 4, ‘Sapphische Ode’
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Paul Rivinius

05 00:21 Johannes Brahms
6 Lieder, Op 3 No 1, ‘Liebestreu’
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Paul Rivinius

06 00:24 Valentin Silvestrov
Diptych: II. Testament
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

07 00:35 Silvestre Revueltas
Le Noche De Los Mayas
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

08 01:08 Maurice Ravel
Gaspard de la nuit
Performer: Ivo Pogorelich

09 01:32 Franz Waxman
Dusk
Orchestra: Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
Conductor: John Mauceri

10 01:43 Alfred Bachelet
Chère Nuit
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Susan Graham

11 01:49 Duke Ellington
Harlem
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

12 02:06 Henry Purcell
Praise the Lord, O my Soul, and All that is within me
Choir: Chanticleer
Ensemble: Capriccio Stravagante
Conductor: Skip Sempé

13 02:18 Gabriel Fauré
Lydia Op. No.2
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Iestyn Davies

14 02:21 Gabriel Fauré
Vocalise No. 29
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Ann Murray

15 02:24 Trad
Prince Charlie's last view of Edinburg
Performer: Jordi Savall

16 02:27 Trad.
Tom Brigg's Jig
Performer: Jordi Savall

17 02:29 Samuel Barber
Piano Concerto
Performer: John Browning
Orchestra: St Louis SO
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07n2pl8)
Janine di Giovanni

01 00:05 Engelbert Humperdinck
Abendsegen (Hansel und Gretel)
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Choir: Wiener Sängerknaben

02 00:12 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria (Goldberg Variations)
Performer: Glenn Gould

03 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Concerto in A, K622 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Performer: Emma Johnson
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Raymond Leppard

04 00:28 Franz Schubert
Piano Trio in E flat major (1st mvt: Allegro)
Ensemble: Latitude 41

05 00:41 James Taylor (artist)
You Can Close Your Eyes
Performer: James Taylor
Featured Artist: Carly Simon

06 00:46 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 no.1
Performer: Louis Lortie

07 00:56 Jimi Hendrix
Little Wing
Ensemble: The Jimi Hendrix Experience

SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b07m58xc)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 03: An Erik Satie Cabaret

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07mvvzh)
Cipriano de Rore

01 00:02 Cipriano de Rore
Mia Benigna Fortuna [petrarch] For 4 Voices
Ensemble: The Hilliard Ensemble

02 00:05 Oxford Camerata (artist)
Ave Maria
Performer: Oxford Camerata
Performer: Jeremy Summerly

03 00:08 Cipriano de Rore
Anchor Che Col Partire - Madrigal For 4 Voices [1547]
Performer: Bruce Dickey
Performer: Liuwe Tamminga
Performer: Claudia Pasetto
Performer: Alberto Rasi
Performer: Leonardo Bortolotto
Performer: Maria Christina Cleary

04 00:14 Cipriano de Rore
Calami Sonum Ferentes - Motet For 4 Voices
Ensemble: Las Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

05 00:19 Cipriano de Rore
Missa Praeter Rerum Serium For 7 Voices [on Josquin'S Motet]
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Conductor: Peter Phillips

06 00:28 Cipriano de Rore
Fratres: Scitote For 5 Voices
Ensemble: Brabant Ensemble
Conductor: Stephen Rice

07 00:35 Cipriano de Rore
Concordes Adhibete Animos For 5 Voices
Ensemble: Cinquecento

08 00:39 Cipriano de Rore
Schiet'Arbuscel - Madrigal For 4 Voices [1557]
Ensemble: Las Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

SUN 14:45 Choral Evensong (b07m5gpf)
Chichester Cathedral (Southern Cathedrals Festival)

SUN 15:45 BBC Proms (b07mvvzk)
2016, Prom 30: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland

01 00:03 Helen Grime
Two Eardley Pictures (Snow)
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

02 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 2 in G major
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland

03 01:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
June from 'The Seasons'
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 01:30 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird
Orchestra: National Youth Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

05 02:19 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in B flat for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b04003kl)
The Sticking Place

01 00:00 Benjamin Britten
6 Metamorphoses after Ovid for oboe solo, no 2 Phaeton
Performer: Roy Carter

02 00:00
William Shakespeare

03 00:01
Christopher Logue

04 00:01 Eric Whitacre
Leonardo Dreams of His Flying Machine for Chorus
Performer: Whitacre Singer, Laudibus, cond. Eric Whitacre

05 00:10
Anne Sexton

06 00:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Der Hölle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen, from Die Zauberlflöte
Performer: Rita Streich

07 00:14 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite, The Firebird and her Dance
Performer: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, cond Paavo Järvi

08 00:15 Igor Stravinsky
The Firebird Suite, Round of the Princesses Khorovod
Performer: Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra, cond Paavo Järvi

09 00:15
William Carlos Williams

10 00:16 John Adams
John's Book of Alleged Dances, Judah to Ocean
Performer: Kronos Quartet

11 00:19
George Herbert

12 00:19 Orlando Gough
Falling
Performer: The Shout

13 00:23 Laura Marling
Crawled Out Of The Sea (Interlude)
Performer: Laura Marling

14 00:24 Franz Liszt
Ballade No 2
Performer: Leslie Howard

15 00:25
Lord Byron

16 00:28
Emily Dickinson

17 00:28 Richard Strauss
Don Quixote, Variation V
Performer: cello, Mstislav Rostropovich; viola, Ulrixh Koch; Berliner Philharmoniker; cond Herbert von Karajan

18 00:32
George Orwell

19 00:33 Florain Fricke
Wehe Khorazin, from Soundtrack to Fitzcarraldo
Performer: Popul Vuh

20 00:34
Book of Genesis

21 00:37 Terje Isungset
Floating
Performer: Terje Isungset

22 00:39 Knudåge Riisager
Kærlinghedsdans from Månerenen (Moon Reindeer)
Performer: Aarhus Symohiny Orchestra, cond Bo Holten

23 00:39
SA Andree (trans John Lowe)

24 00:43
Philip Larkin

25 00:44 John Dowland
Lachrimae, "Seaven Teares": II. Lachrimae Antiquae Nouae
Performer: Jakob Lindberg

26 00:48
TS Eliot

27 00:50 Frederick Delius
Pale amber sunlight falls, from Songs of Sunset
Performer: Bournemouth Symphony Chorus, cond Richar Hickox

28 00:54
Alfred, Lord Tennyson

29 00:55 Ivor Gurney
Sleep
Performer: Tenor Paul Agnew, piano Julius Drake

30 00:58
John Clare

31 01:00 Leos Janacek
from On an overgrown path, no 6 Nelze Domlubit (Words Fail)
Performer: Charles Owen

32 01:01
Samuel Beckett

33 01:03 Henryk Mikolaj Górecki
Symphony no. 3 (Op.36) "Symphony of sorrowful songs" for soprano and orchestra, 2nd movement
Performer: Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, cond Donald Runnicles

SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b07mvw1f)
2016, Prom 31: Prokofiev, Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky

01 00:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:30 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor (original version, 1879)
Performer: Kirill Gerstein
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

03 01:36 Igor Stravinsky
The Rite of Spring
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 02:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 16 (Op.87`16) in B flat minor [complete]
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

SUN 22:00 Drama on 3 (b01jql7t)
Henceforward


MONDAY 08 AUGUST 2016

MON 00:00 New Generation Artists (b07nx53d)
Mendelssohn's Cello Sonata No 2

01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Sonata no. 2 in D major Op.58 for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07mw06c)
Choral music from the Danish National Vocal Ensemble

01 00:01 Niels Wilhelm Gade
5 Sange (Songs) (Op.13) (1846)
Lyricist: Geibel
Lyricist: Emanuel von
Choir: DR Vokalensemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed

02 00:17 Jean Sibelius
Rakastava [The lover] Op.14
Lyricist: Trad. Finnish
Choir: DR Vokalensemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed

03 00:26 Carl Nielsen
3 Motets (Op.55)
Choir: DR Vokalensemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed

04 00:42 Felix Mendelssohn
3 Psalms (Op.78)
Choir: DR Vokalensemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed

05 01:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen, from 'Elias' (Elijah)
Choir: DR Vokalensemblet
Conductor: Marcus Creed

06 01:06 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

07 01:31 Carl Nielsen
String Quartet no.1 in G minor, Op.13
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

08 01:57 Carl Nielsen
My heart always wanders
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet

09 02:01 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Performer: Hristo Kasmetski
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vladigerov

10 02:28 Hans Eklund
Tre dikter om havet (3 poems about the sea)
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Gustaf Sjökvist

11 02:34 Claude Debussy
La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

12 03:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Adagio & Fugue in G minor (after BWV 883)
Music Arranger: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ensemble: Leopold String Trio

13 03:08 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

14 03:19 Gioachino Rossini
Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Orchestra: Polish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Wojciech Rajski

15 03:27 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

16 03:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture Op.62
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

17 03:46 Edvard Grieg
Aase's Death – from Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Op.46) (arr. for harps)
Ensemble: Finnish Harp Quartet

18 03:49 George Frideric Handel
Aria 'As cheers the sun' from "Joshua", Act 2
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Andrew Manze

19 03:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Performer: László Gál
Music Arranger: Zoltán Kocsis
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: Zoltán Kocsis

20 04:01 George Frideric Handel
Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Orchestrator: Mozart
Orchestrator: Wolfgang Amadeus
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Andrew Manze

21 04:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 209 BWV.209 'Non sa che sia dolore' (Sinfonia)
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs

22 04:17 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

23 04:27 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.40) in D minor
Performer: Victor Sangiorgio
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

24 04:51 Carlo Gesualdo
Miserere
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

25 05:02 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Orchestra: Wrocław Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

26 05:11 Ottorino Respighi
Stornellatrice
Lyricist: Zangarini
Lyricist: Carlo
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional
Conductor: Pedro de Freitas Branco

27 05:13 Richard Strauss
Stanchen
Lyricist: Adolf
Lyricist: Friedrick
Singer: Victoria de los Ángeles
Orchestra: Orquesta Sinfónica Nacional
Conductor: Pedro de Freitas Branco

28 05:16 Antonio de Cabezón
3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]

29 05:25 Josef Suk
Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

30 05:32 Robert Schumann
Carnaval (Op.9)
Performer: Annie Fischer

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07mw06f)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne Op.15 No. 1
Music Arranger: Auguste Franchomme
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

02 00:07 Edvard Grieg
Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Performer: Antonín Kubálek

03 00:10 Ralph Vaughan Williams
5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Orchestra: Jacques Orchestra
Conductor: Sir David Willcocks

04 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Coro (Chorale) Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 M. Camargo Guarnieri
3 Dances for orchestra - no.1 Brazilian Dance
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

06 00:36 Antonio Vivaldi
Longe mala, umbrae, terrores
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse

07 00:41 Henri Dutilleux
Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
Performer: Robert Levin

08 00:45 Francis Poulenc
Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Performer: Joseph Middleton

09 00:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

10 00:56 Béla Bartók
Evening in the village from Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

11 01:03 Andrea Falconiero
Brando Dicho El Melo & Corrente Dicha La Cuella from Dance Suite
Performer: Piers Adams
Performer: David Wright

12 01:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Lilacs (Op.21`5) transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Performer: Nelson Goerner

13 01:09 Herbert Howells
A spotless rose - 3 Carol Anthems, no.2
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Singer: Michael McCarthy
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 01:13 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

15 01:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seaons June Op 37a
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

16 01:41 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Vivace from Flute Concerto Op. 69 ‘Dances with the Winds’
Performer: Sharon Bezaly
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Dmitri Slobodeniouk

17 01:43 Amy Beach
A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Performer: Joanna Polk

18 01:48 Franz Schubert
Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Ensemble: Emerson String Quartet

19 01:57 Maurice Ravel
Chanson française: No.1 Chants Populaire
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Performer: Myung-Whun Chung

20 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Water music suite in D
Orchestra: Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

21 02:12 Peter Sculthorpe
Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

22 02:16 Veljo Tormis
Two St Johns Day Songs
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

23 02:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Performer: Louis Lortie

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07mw06h)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes

01 00:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Magnificat: Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann

02 00:04 Franz Schubert
Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 No.3
Performer: Alfred Brendel

03 00:11 Gioachino Rossini
Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

04 00:20 Hilary Tann
From the Song of Amergin
Performer: Emily Beynon
Performer: Roland Kramer
Performer: Petra van der Heide

05 00:33 Gustav Holst
St Paul's Suite
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Director: Kenneth Sillito

06 00:47 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.4
Performer: Anna Markland

07 00:50 Erik Satie
Trois Melodies: No.3 Sylvie
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw

08 00:55 Johan Halvorsen
Passacaglia (after a theme by Handel)
Performer: Julia Fischer
Performer: Daniel Müller-Schott

09 01:05 John Ireland
Two Pieces: No.1 April
Performer: Eric Parkin

10 01:15 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of Travel: Whither must I wander?
Performer: Bryn Terfel
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

11 01:23 Frederick Delius
On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Orchestra: Halle
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

12 01:31 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 No.2
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Director: Christine Schornsheim

13 01:43 Herbert Henry John Murrill
Carillon for organ
Performer: Simon Preston

14 01:48 Franz Schubert
Die Zauberharfe: Overture
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

15 01:58 Carl Nielsen
Humoresque-Bagatelles Op.11: No.4 The Jumping Jack
Performer: Martin Roscoe

MON 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07mw06k)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Mark Padmore and Kristian Bezuidenhout

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Mailied (Maigesang) Op.52 No.4
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

02 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Neue Liebe, neues Leben Op.75 No.2
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

03 00:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Abendlied unterm gestirnten Himmel WoO 150
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

04 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
An die ferne Geliebte Op.98
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

05 00:30 Louis Spohr
Concerto for Clarinet No 1 in C minor Op 26
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

06 00:55 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang D957
Performer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout

MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b07mw06m)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 04: The Academy of St Martin in the Fields

01 00:03 Tobias Broström
Sputnik
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

02 00:10 Kurt Weill
Songs, including ones from ‘The Threepenny Opera’ and ‘The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny’
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Singer: HK Gruber
Performer: John Constable
Performer: Mats Bergström
Performer: Claudia Buder
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

03 00:37 Kurt Schwertsik
Adieu Satie
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

04 00:48 HK Gruber
Three MOB Pieces
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

05 00:58 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.6 arr. Tobias Brostrom
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07mw06p)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 23: Widmann, Schumann, Sibelius and Nielsen

01 00:06 Jörg Widmann
Armonica
Performer: Christa Schönfeldinger
Performer: Teodoro Anzellotti
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

02 00:29 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto in D minor
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

03 01:05 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest – Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 01:16 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

05 01:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Performer: Yefim Bronfman
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

06 02:15 Joaquín Turina
Five Danzas gitanas
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07mw17b)
Live at the Edinburgh Festival

01 00:00 Ron Davis
D'hora
Ensemble: Ron Davis and SymphRonica

02 00:08 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in C Sharp minor
Performer: George Li

03 00:15 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: George Li

04 00:26 Vincenzo Bellini
Norma:Vieni in Roma (First act duet)

05 00:33 Ron Davis
Jeanamora
Ensemble: Ron Davis and Symphronica

06 00:44 Harry Whalley
Flodden Wall
Ensemble: Ron Davis and Symphronica

07 00:51 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in G minor BWV 535
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

08 01:00 Edvard Grieg
Air from Holberg Suite
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

09 01:14 Gustav Mahler
Das Knaben Wunderhorn: No10 Lob des hohen Verstandes
Orchestra: The Cleveland Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

10 01:18 Robert Schumann Arr Liszt
Widmung
Performer: George Li

11 01:23 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude op10 no2
Performer: George Li

12 01:26 Ron Davis
Come Di
Ensemble: Daniela Nardi and Ron Davis Quartet Espresso Manifesto

13 01:33 Ron Davis
Canzone per te
Ensemble: Daniela Nardi and Ron Davis Quartet Espresso Manifesto

14 01:43 Guillermo Lago
Addis Ababa
Ensemble: Ferio Sax Quartet

15 01:50 Will Gregory
Hoe Down
Ensemble: Ferio Saxophone Quartet

16 01:57 Ron Davis
GruvMuv
Ensemble: Ron Davis and Symphronica

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07mwbfn)
Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959), The Whole of Brazil

01 00:01 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
As três Marias - Alnitah
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

02 00:06 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Homenagem ao Malandro Carioca (Homage to the Rascal of Rio)
Performer: Christoph Denoth

03 00:13 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Prole do bebê (The baby’s family) - No 1 (extract)
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

04 00:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachiana brasileiras No 5 - 1st movement
Performer: American S O
Conductor: Leopold Stokowski
Singer: Anna Moffo

05 00:35 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
String Quartet No. 17 - Lento
Ensemble: Cuarteto Latinoamericano

06 00:45 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Nonetto (Impressão rápida de todo o Brasil)
Choir: The Roger Wagner Chorale
Ensemble: Concert Arts Ensemble
Conductor: Roger Wagner

MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b07mwbfq)
2016, Prom 32: Esa-Pekka Salonen conducts Schoenberg, Dutilleux and Mahler

01 00:03 Arnold Schoenberg
A Survivor from Warsaw
Performer: Simon Russell Beale
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

02 00:15 Henri Dutilleux
The Shadows of Time
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

03 01:07 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 1 in D major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

04 02:10 Kurt Weill
Je ne t'aime pas for voice and piano
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

05 02:14 Kurt Weill
Der Abschiedsbrief for voice and piano
Performer: Bengt Forsberg
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter

06 02:19 Kurt Weill
Suite panameenne
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern
Conductor: HK Gruber

MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b07mwbfs)
2016, Proms Extra Lates, Episode 33

01 00:03 Snowpoet (artist)
If I Miss A Star
Performer: Snowpoet

02 00:09 Snowpoet
Mermaid

03 00:23 Snowpoet
Always

04 00:31 Snowpoet
Waves

05 00:39 Snowpoet
Little Moon Man

MON 22:45 The Essay (b04xrslb)
Venice Unravelled, At Home

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07jxrgd)
Edinburgh International Festival

01 00:01 Richard Rodgers
The Blue Room
Ensemble: Kevin Mackenzie Trio

02 00:13 Kevin MacKenzie
Caribes Cachaca Capers
Ensemble: Kevin Mackenzie Trio

03 00:21 Kevin MacKenzie
Ballad of Future Joe
Ensemble: Kevin Mackenzie Trio

04 00:27 Kevin MacKenzie
Blues Shoes
Ensemble: Kevin Mackenzie Trio

05 00:34 Kevin MacKenzie
If a Tree Falls
Ensemble: Kevin Mackenzie Trio

06 00:45 Suhail Yusuf Khan
Vachaspati/Kaavya
Ensemble: Yorkston/Thorne/Khan

07 00:55 Tom Bancroft
Saturday Afternoon with Sophie
Ensemble: Trio Red

08 01:09 Tom Bancroft
Don't break Your Heart like Rickie Lee Jones
Ensemble: Trio Red

09 01:16 Tom Bancroft
The Mole of History Takes a Bow (And Trips)
Ensemble: Trio Red

10 01:22 Trio Red (artist)
Apparently I Look Like Stuart
Ensemble: Trio Red
Featured Artist: Soweto Kinch
Performer: Tom Bancroft


TUESDAY 09 AUGUST 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07mwg0f)
Chopin, Paderewski and Liszt from pianist Zheeyoung Moon in Poland

01 00:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

02 00:07 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor (Op. 35)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

03 00:30 Fryderyk Chopin
Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

04 00:38 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Menuet "a l'antique" in G from "Humoresques de concert" (Op.14, No.1) (Book 1)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

05 00:41 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Nocturne in B flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16, No.4)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

06 00:45 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

07 00:50 Franz Schubert
Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

08 00:55 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragonesa) S.254 for piano
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

09 01:09 Ignacy Jan Paderewski
Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

10 01:13 Fryderyk Chopin
Etude C sharp minor (Op.10, No.4)
Performer: Zheeyoung Moon

11 01:16 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.10 in E major (Preludio)
Performer: Ignacy Jan Paderewski

12 01:23 Laszlo Lajtha
Symphony No.4 (Op.52), 'Spring'
Orchestra: Nemzeti Filharmonikus Zenekar
Conductor: János Ferencsik

13 01:48 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 for piano (S.244 No.2) in C sharp minor
Performer: Jenő Jandó

14 02:01 Zoltán Kodály
To Ferenc Liszt
Choir: Hungarian Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: János Ferencsik

15 02:09 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Kåre Nordstoga
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Michel Plasson

16 02:45 Joseph Haydn
Quartet for strings (Op.20 No.3) in G minor
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

17 03:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Adám Fischer

18 03:15 Johann Pachelbel
Exsurgat Deus - motet for double chorus
Author: Bible
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Director: Konrad Junghänel

19 03:18 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D (Op.6 No.4)
Ensemble: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

20 03:27 Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski
Mazurka in A minor, Op.37 No.2
Performer: Tobias Koch

21 03:30 Richard Wagner
Polonaise in D major Op.2 for piano duet
Performer: Tobias Koch
Performer: Malgorzata Sarbak

22 03:32 Bernardo Storace
Ciaconna
Ensemble: United Continuo Ensemble

23 03:39 Isaac Albéniz
Asturias, from 'Suite española, op. 47' (1887)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia
Music Arranger: Andrés Segovia

24 03:46 Benjamin Godard
Berceuse de Jocelyn
Performer: Henry-David Varema
Performer: Cornelia Lootsmann

25 03:52 Bedrich Smetana
The Bartered Bride - Overture
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

26 04:01 Frantisek Jiranek
Sinfonia in F major
Ensemble: Collegium Marianum

27 04:10 Jan Dismas Zelenka
E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

28 04:20 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Orchestra: Brussels Chamber Orchestra

29 04:31 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Katya Apekisheva

30 04:39 Maurice Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

31 04:56 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Performer: Rudolf Jansen
Author: Collin
Author: Matthäus Casimir von
Singer: Edith Wiens

32 05:00 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

33 05:17 Stevan Mokranjac
Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Singer: Karolj Kolar
Singer: Nikola Mitic
Choir: Belgrade Radio and Television Chorus
Conductor: Mladen Jagust

34 05:26 Robert Schumann
Symphonische Etuden Op.13 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

35 05:51 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Orchestra: Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07mwg0h)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Percy Grainger
Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:06 Ludwig Thuille
Quartettsatz
Ensemble: Allegri String Quartet

03 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture (Partita) in the French style in B minor BWV.831: Ouverture
Performer: Glenn Gould

04 00:33 Hugo Alfvén
Festspel Op.25 for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Niklas Willén

05 00:39 Oscar Rasbach
Trees
Singer: Benjamin Luxon
Performer: David Willison

06 00:42 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 mandolins and orch (RV.532) in G major
Performer: Giovanni Scaramuzzino
Performer: Sonia Maurer
Orchestra: Europa Galante
Director: Fabio Biondi

07 00:55 Improvisation by Gabriela Montero
Texturas de la Gran Sabana (improvisation)
Performer: Gabriela Montero

08 01:03 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony no. 9 (Op.95) "From the New World", 3rd mvt; Molto vivace - poco sostenuto
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

09 01:10 Felice Anerio
Christus factus est pro nobis
Choir: Sistine Chapel Choir
Director: Massimo Palombella

10 01:14 Albert Roussel
Le Festin de l'araignee (The Spider’s Banquet); mvts 7-11
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

11 01:18 Franz Schubert
Der Schmetterling (D.633)
Singer: Ian Bostridge
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes

12 01:20 Michel Corrette
Concert ‘le phenix’ in D major
Ensemble: Opera Prima Ensemble
Director: Cristiano Contadin

13 01:34 Howard Ferguson
Concerto Op.12 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro gioviale
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Northern Sinfonia

14 01:41 Reynaldo Hahn
L'heure exquise
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

15 01:44 Franz von Suppé
Overture to 'Dichter und Bauer' [Poet and peasant]
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

16 01:54 George Frideric Handel
Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Singer: Elin Manahan Thomas
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Harry Christophers

17 02:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Gopak from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka' orch. Lyadov
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

18 02:05 James MacMillan
The Gallant Weaver
Singer: Margaret Feaviour
Singer: Amanda Morrison
Singer: Michaela Haslam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: James MacMillan

19 02:12 Germaine Tailleferre
Concertino: 1st mvt Pastorale
Performer: Rob Anthony
Performer: David Juritz
Performer: Richard Milone
Performer: Ilona Bondar
Performer: Rebecca Knight
Performer: Diana Ambache

20 02:15 Isaac Albéniz
Rapsodia Espanola, Op.70
Performer: Martin Roscoe
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

21 02:29 William Lawes
Coranto VdGS 544
Performer: Richard Boothby

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07mwh91)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes

01 00:00 John Tavener
Schuon Lieder: Wenn Liebende sich milde Worte sagen
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

02 00:03 Christopher Simpson
Divisions on a ground
Performer: Jonathan Manson
Performer: Elizabeth Kenny
Performer: Laurence Cummings

03 00:08 Fryderyk Chopin
Fantasie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Performer: Wilhelm Kempff

04 00:13 Emmanuel Chabrier
Suite Pastorale
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

05 00:31 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Serenade Espagnole, Op.150
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: Nils-Erik Sparf
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

06 00:35 Giovanni Gabrieli
Canzon No.9 a 10
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

07 00:41 Robert Kajanus
Finnish Rhapsody No.1 in D minor, Op.5
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

08 00:52 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for Oboe and Strings in B flat major, RV464
Performer: Heinz Holliger
Orchestra: I Musici

09 01:04 Marcel Tournier
Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Ensemble: Mirage Quintet

10 01:22 Trad.
Raag Pahadi
Performer: Shivkumar Sharma
Performer: Hariprasad Chaurasia
Performer: Brij Bhushan Kabra
Performer: Manikrao Popatkar

11 01:33 John Tavener
Eternity’s Sunrise
Singer: Patricia Rozario
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Paul Goodwin

12 01:44 Ludwig van Beethoven
Leonore Overture No.2
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

TUE 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07mwn12)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Amaryllis Quartet

01 00:17 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in C Hob III 39 'The Bird'
Ensemble: Amaryllis Quartett

02 00:24 Witold Lutoslawski
String Quartet
Ensemble: Amaryllis Quartett

03 01:16 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No. 12 in E-flat Op 127
Ensemble: Amaryllis Quartett

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07mwnms)
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2015/16, Episode 1

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio in C major K.580a
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Britten Oboe Quartet

02 00:11 Lukas Foss
Capriccio
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Anne-Marie McDermott

03 00:37 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.20`2
Performer: Navarra String Quartet

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07mwnqs)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 24: Ginastera, Britten and Schubert

01 00:02 Alberto Ginastera
Ollantay
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:21 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 00:56 Maurice Ravel
Oiseaux tristes from Miroirs
Performer: Steven Osborne

04 01:04 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 in C major, 'Great'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 01:51 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor Op.65
Performer: Johannes Moser
Performer: Ewa Kupiec

06 02:21 Malcolm Arnold
A Grand, grand overture (Op.57)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07mwnvp)
Jonathan Cohen, Piatti Quartet, Gareth Brynmor John and Gary Matthewman

01 00:00 Henry Purcell
Timon of Athens – Curtain Tune
Performer: Arcangelo
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

02 00:04 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.8 in G major Op.88 - 3rd movement
Conductor: Marin Alsop
Orchestra: Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

03 00:15 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Featured Artist: Benjamin Luxon
Featured Artist: David Willison

04 00:21 Ivor Gurney
By a Bierside

05 00:26 Thomas Weelkes
O Lord, arise - anthem for 7 voices
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly
Choir: Oxford Camerata

06 00:33 John Ireland
The Soldier

07 00:37 Franz von Suppé
Die Leichte Kavallerie [Light cavalry] - operetta, Overture
Performer: James Clark
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

08 00:43 Henry Purcell
Fairy Queen – Hornpipe in D minor
Performer: Arcangelo
Performer: Jonathan Cohen

09 00:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Misera, dove son, K.369
Performer: Christiane Karg
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Arcangelo

10 01:00 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement – Allegro assai
Performer: Nicolas Altstaedt
Performer: Jonathan Cohen
Performer: Arcangelo

11 01:07 Gabriel Pierné
Scherzo-Capice, Op.25
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

12 01:17 Clannad (artist)
Harry's Game
Performer: Clannad

13 01:20 Schubert
String Trio in B flat major, D471, 1st movement

14 01:32 Justin Swadling
Hope Springs
Performer: Piatti Quartet

15 01:41 Beethoven
Trio for strings (Op. 3) in E flat major, 1st movement - Allegro con brio

16 01:50 Richard Strauss
Sausle, liebe Myrthe (Rustle, my dear myrtle)
Performer: Sine Bundgaard
Performer: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Performer: Matthias Pintscher

17 01:57 Dohnanyi
Serenade in C major, Op. 10 for string trio, 1st movement - March

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07mwnxl)
Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959), From Street Corner to Concert Hall

01 00:00 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No. 2
Performer: Elizabeth Plunk
Performer: Ovanir Buosi

02 00:05 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No. 1
Performer: Norbert Kraft

03 00:11 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No. 4
Performer: Bülent Evcil
Performer: Arcádio Minczuk
Performer: Nailor Azevedo
Performer: Sérgio Burgani
Performer: José Arion Linarez
Performer: Cláudio Cruz
Performer: Alceu Reis
Performer: Armando Yamada
Conductor: John Neschling

04 00:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No. 7 (Settiminio)
Conductor: Cláudio Cruz
Conductor: John Neschling

05 00:32 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No. 5 (Alma Brasileira)
Performer: Nelson Freire

06 00:39 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No. 3 (Picapau)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Sérgio Burgani
Performer: Alexandre Silvério
Performer: Marcos Pedroso
Performer: Dante Yenque
Performer: Luciano Amaral
Performer: Samuel Hamzem
Performer: Wagner Polistchuck
Conductor: John Neschling

07 00:45 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros No. 10 (Rasga o Coraçao)
Performer: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra Choir
Performer: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling

TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b07mwnyk)
2016, Prom 33: Mark Simpson, Dutilleux and Elgar

01 00:02 Mark Simpson
Israfel
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:18 Henri Dutilleux
Tout un monde lointain
Performer: Johannes Moser
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

03 01:17 Peter Maxwell Davies
Sir Charles His pavan

04 01:20 Edward Elgar
Symphony No 1 in A flat major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

TUE 22:00 Free Thinking (b06ptgk2)
2015 Festival, Rule-Making and Rule-Breaking for Women and Men

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b04xrzjp)
Venice Unravelled, Tinseltown

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07mwp7f)
Max Reinhardt with a Brazil special

01 Luiz Gonzaga (artist)
Cintura Fina
Performer: Luiz Gonzaga

02 Henrique Iwao (artist)
Sobre A Pausa
Performer: Henrique Iwao

03 Os Braz›es (artist)
T‹o longe de Mim
Performer: Os Braz›es

04 Manoel's Group (artist)
Ketu: Roda de Dad‡ (song cycle)
Performer: Manoel's Group

05 Marcos Balter (artist)
Live Water
Performer: Marcos Balter
Performer: Nadia Sirota

06 Jorge Antunes (artist)
Three Chromophonic Studies I. Study for Green and Red Circles
Performer: Jorge Antunes

07 Ziminino (artist)
Intermitncia
Performer: Ziminino

08 Elza Soares (artist)
Maria da Vila Matilde (Porque Se a da Penha ƒ Brava, Imagine a da Vila Matilde)
Performer: Elza Soares

09 Marginal Man (artist)
Footworkzzzz
Performer: Marginal Man
Featured Artist: Omulu

10 Lucas Santtana (artist)
Passarinho Bateu Aza
Performer: Lucas Santtana

11 Ricardo Dias Gomes (artist)
Junta-Esp’rito
Performer: Ricardo Dias Gomes

12 Chinese Cookie Poets (artist)
En La Mano Del Payaso
Performer: Chinese Cookie Poets

13 Michelle Agnes Magalhaes (artist)
Mobile for prepared piano
Performer: Michelle Agnes Magalhaes

14 Carmen Miranda (artist)
O Que E Que A Baiana Tem?
Performer: Carmen Miranda
Performer: Dorival Caymmi

15 Gonville and Caius College Choir, Cambridge (artist)
Henrique de Curitiba: Metaphors
Performer: Gonville and Caius College Choir, Cambridge

16 World on 3 Quintet (artist)
Untitled
Performer: World on 3 Quintet

17 Gilherme Darisbo (artist)
Mapas _03-20
Performer: Gilherme Darisbo
Performer: COO-CA Medina
Performer: Renato HE-E-GER

18 Bruno Cosentino (artist)
Tarde
Performer: Bruno Cosentino
Featured Artist: Arto Lindsay

19 Virg’nia Rodrigues (artist)
Dorival Caymmi: Noite De Temporal
Performer: Virg’nia Rodrigues


WEDNESDAY 10 AUGUST 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07mwg0r)
Zakhar Bron and the Novosibirsk Philharmonic Orchestra at the 2015 Trans-Siberian Arts Festival

01 00:01 Efrem Zimbalist
Fanatasy on The Golden Cockerel
Performer: Mone Hattori
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Zakhar Bron

02 00:10 Jules Massenet
Meditation from 'Thais'
Performer: Elvin Ganiyev
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Zakhar Bron

03 00:16 Pablo de Sarasate
Zigeunerweisen Op.20 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Elvin Ganiyev
Performer: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Performer: Zakhar Bron

04 00:25 Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst
Fantaisie brillante ... sur Otello de Rossini Op.11 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Elli Choi
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Zakhar Bron

05 00:39 Nicolò Paganini
Cantabile Op.17 for violin and orchestra
Performer: Mone Hattori
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Zakhar Bron

06 00:44 Franz Waxman
Carmen fantasy for violin and orchestra [after Bizet]
Performer: Mone Hattori
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Zakhar Bron

07 00:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Sonata in C major Op.56 for 2 violins
Performer: Zakhar Bron
Performer: Vadim Repin

08 01:11 Manuel María Ponce
Estrellita
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Conductor: Zakhar Bron

09 01:15 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Performer: Zakhar Bron
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр

10 01:26 Cécile Louise Chaminade
Spanish Serenade Op.150 (arr. Kreisler)
Performer: Zakhar Bron
Performer: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Music Arranger: Fritz

11 01:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Waltz and Polka from 5 Pieces for 2 violins and orchestra (from theatre music)
Performer: Mone Hattori
Performer: Zakhar Bron
Performer: Vadim Repin
Orchestra: Новосибирский Академический Симфонический Оркестр

12 01:33 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Performer: Unknown
Music Arranger: Soriano
Music Arranger: Francesco
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Bo Holten

13 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.3 (Op.55) in E flat major 'Eroica'
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

14 02:50 Johann Christian Bach
Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Ensemble: Sofia Soloists Chamber Ensemble
Conductor: Plamen Djurov

15 03:07 Fryderyk Chopin
Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Performer: Krzysztof Jablonski

16 03:12 Strauss
Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Orchestra: Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony
Conductor: Raffi Armenian

17 03:21 Henri Duparc
L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Performer: Stephen Ralls
Author: Charles Baudelaire
Singer: Gerald Finley

18 03:26 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Performer: Tibor Winkler
Orchestra: Chamber Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Zdenek Machacek

19 03:37 Jean‐François Dandrieu
Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' from Pieces de Clavecin Book I
Performer: Colin Tilney

20 03:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson

21 03:53 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

22 04:01 John Stanley
Voluntary in D major (Op.5 No.5) arr. for trumpet and organ
Performer: Stanko Arnold
Performer: Ljerka Ocic-Turkulin
Music Arranger: Unknown

23 04:05 Richard Wagner
Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

24 04:16 Dieterich Buxtehude
Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Performer: Jean Tubéry
Singer: John Elwes
Ensemble: Ensemble La Fenice

25 04:23 Sergei Prokofiev
Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Performer: Aglika Genova
Performer: Liuben Dimitrov

26 04:35 Gioachino Rossini
Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Performer: Vojtech Samec
Performer: Jozef Luptáčik
Performer: František Machats
Performer: Josef Illes

27 04:47 Josquin des Prez
Chanson: Ma bouche rit
Choir: Banchieri Singers
Conductor: Denes Szabo

28 04:52 Alexander Borodin
Overture 'Prince Igor'
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

29 05:03 George Frideric Handel
Music for the Royal Fireworks
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum

30 05:26 Benjamin Britten
Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.13)
Performer: Robert Leonardy
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Stanisław Skrowaczewski

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07mwg0t)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Daniel-François-Esprit Auber
La Circassienne (The Girl from the Caucasus) - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestre de Cannes
Conductor: Wolfgang Dorner

02 00:09 Arnold Schoenberg
Presto in C for String Quartet
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

03 00:16 Henri Dumont
Memorare
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Transcriber: Wilhelm Kempff

05 00:34 Jacques Ibert
Bacchanale - scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 00:43 Hildegard von Bingen
Nunc gaudeant materna
Ensemble: Ensemble for medieval music
Director: Barbara Thornton

07 00:45 Franz Schubert
Symphony no. 8 (D.759) in B minor "Unfinished", 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

08 01:02 Peter Maxwell Davies
Farewell to Stromness
Performer: Alison Balsom
Performer: Tom Poster
Music Arranger: Balsom and Poster

09 01:07 Antonio Vivaldi
Sonata 'La Folia' Op. 1, No. 12
Ensemble: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

10 01:18 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

11 01:23 Antônio Carlos Jobim (artist)
The Girl from Ipanema
Featured Artist: Antônio Carlos Jobim
Performer: João Gilberto
Performer: Stan Getz

12 01:33 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano concerto No. 3 in C minor, Op 37 – 3rd mvt Rondo, allegro
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra

13 01:43 Josef Strauss
Die Libelle (The Dragonfly), Op.204
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

14 01:50 John Paul Jones
Al son de los arroyuelos
Singer: John Paul Jones
Performer: Anna Maria Friman
Performer: Ariel Abramovich
Performer: Jacob Heringman

15 01:55 Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla
A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Conductor: Jordi Savall

16 02:02 Louis Moreau Gottschalk
Grand Fantasia Triumfal (Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem)
Music Arranger: Chris Hazell
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Moshe Atzmon

17 02:11 Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov
Bless the Lord, O My Soul
Choir: Moscow Patriarch Choir of Christ the Saviour Cathedral
Conductor: Ilya Tolkachev

18 02:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor
Music Arranger: Peter Maxwell Davies
Ensemble: The Fires of London
Conductor: Peter Maxwell Davies

19 02:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 84 (H.1.84) in E flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Bruno Weil

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07mwh93)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes

01 00:00 Giovanni Battista Martini
Toccata
Music Arranger: Marie-Claire Alain
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Simon Preston

02 00:03 Joseph Haydn
The Creation: Overture (Representation of Chaos)
Orchestra: Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta
Conductor: Manfred Huss

03 00:09 Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Performer: Jean-Philippe Collard

04 00:14 Zoltán Kodály
Dances of Galanta
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

05 00:32 Hildegard von Bingen
O coruscans lux stellarum [O glistening starlight]
Choir: Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Conductor: Timothy Brown

06 00:37 Carl Nielsen
Helios Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

07 00:51 Franz Schubert
Quartettsatz in C minor
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

08 01:03 Sergei Prokofiev
Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Narrator: Sean Connery
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

09 01:14 Gustav Holst
The Planets: Mars, the Bringer of War
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: William Steinberg

10 01:23 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho Arabe
Performer: Sharon Isbin

11 01:31 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

12 01:43 Joseph Canteloube
Chants d'Auvergne: Lou dizious be
Singer: Dawn Upshaw
Orchestra: Orchestre de l'Opéra de Lyon
Conductor: Kent Nagano

13 01:45 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trumpet Concerto in D major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Iona Brown

14 01:54 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Entr'acte to Act 4; L'Arlesienne Suite No.2: Farandole
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky

WED 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07mwn14)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, George Li

01 00:03 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in B minor Hob XVI/32
Performer: George Li

02 00:16 Fryderyk Chopin
Piano Sonata No 2 in B-flat minor Op 35 ''Funeral March''
Performer: George Li

03 01:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Performer: George Li

04 01:26 Franz Liszt
Consolation No 3 in D Flat
Performer: George Li

05 01:31 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor S 244 2
Performer: George Li

06 01:43 Robert Schumann Arr Liszt
Widmung
Performer: George Li

07 01:48 Georges Bizet arr. Vladimir Horowitz
Carmen Variations
Performer: George Li

08 01:53 Charles Mutter (artist)
Night & Day
Performer: Charles Mutter

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07mwnmv)
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2015/16, Episode 2

01 00:03 Lennox Berkeley
Trio Op.19
Performer: Britten Oboe Quartet

02 00:20 Peteris Vasks
Quartet no. 4
Performer: Navarra String Quartet

03 00:49 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Anne-Marie McDermott

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07mwnqv)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Proms at...The Chapel, Old Royal Naval College

01 00:05 Gioachino Rossini
Petite messe solennelle
Performer: Richard Pearce
Performer: Iain Farrington
Singer: Elizabeth Watts
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Singer: Peter Auty
Singer: James Platt
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07mwp9c)
Choral Evening Prayer at Liverpool Metropolitan Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07mwnvr)
Matthias Pintscher, Vamos Cuba!, Rachel Kolly d'Alba

01 00:12 Luigi Boccherini
Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G449 "Fandango"
Performer: Sean Shibe
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

02 00:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Non che sei capace K419
Performer: Julian Bliss
Ensemble: Royal Northern Sinfonia
Conductor: Mario Venzago

03 00:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Allegro finale of Sonata for 2 violins, viola & basso continuo TWV43:F1
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

04 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 211 "Coffee Cantata"; no.8; Heute noch, heute noch
Singer: Carolyn Sampson
Choir: Bach Collegium Japan
Conductor: Masaaki Suzuki

05 00:45 Alexander Glazunov
The Seasons Op.67: Spring
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

06 00:51 Alban Berg
Die Nachtigall
Singer: Sine Bundgaard
Orchestra: Danish Radio Sinfonietta
Conductor: Matthias Pintscher

07 01:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Performer: Reinhold Friedrich
Orchestra: I Musici

08 01:19 Fanny Mendelssohn
Quartet for strings in E flat major [1834], 4th movement; Allegro molto vivace
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

09 01:25 Gabriel Pierné
Etude de concert Op.13
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

10 01:33 Manuel de Falla
Suite populaire espagnole
Performer: Rachel Kolly d’Alba
Performer: Christian Chamorel

11 01:43 Lekeu
Sur une tombe
Performer: Rachel Kolly d’Alba
Performer: Christian Chamorel

12 01:50 Robert Schumann
Violin Sonata No 2 in D minor ii) Sehr lebhaft
Performer: Rachel Kolly d’Alba
Performer: Christian Chamorel

13 01:55 Felix Mendelssohn
Lied ohne Worte, Op.109
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Hugh Watkins

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07mwnxn)
Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959), Carnival!

01 00:00 Donga
Pelo telefone
Performer: Baiano

02 00:06 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Carnaval das Criancas
Performer: Baiano

03 00:20 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Mômoprecóce - conclusion
Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy
Performer: Cristina Ortiz
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

04 00:26 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guia prático, Bk 11 No 5, Vida Formosa; No 6, Viva o Carnaval
Performer: Sonia Rubinsky

05 00:34 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Chôros no. 8
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling

06 00:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Samba clássico
Performer: Juan Antonio Alvarez Parejo
Singer: Teresa Berganza

WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b07mwnym)
2016, Prom 34: Dutilleux, HK Gruber and Beethoven

01 00:04 Henri Dutilleux
Timbres, espace, mouvement
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

02 00:34 HK Gruber
Busking (London Premiere)
Performer: Håkan Hardenberger
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

03 01:30 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.5 in C Minor Op.67
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

04 02:05 Claude Debussy
Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Performer: Osian Ellis
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

05 02:21 Claude Debussy
Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

WED 22:00 Free Thinking (b06pssk1)
2015 Festival, Landmark: Angela Carter

WED 22:45 The Essay (b04xrzjr)
Venice Unravelled, The Writing on the Wall

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07myrh0)
Max Reinhardt with Ragnar Kjartansson's Mixtape

01 00:00 Chúpame El Dedo (artist)
La Maté
Performer: Chúpame El Dedo

02 00:05 Angelina Yershova (artist)
Shining Waves
Performer: Angelina Yershova

03 00:10 Louis Andriessen
Strange Days
Performer: London Sinfonietta
Singer: Cristina Zavalloni

04 00:14 DW Robertson (artist)
Disco Carousel
Performer: DW Robertson

05 00:20 Radionics Radio (artist)
The Magician's Apprentice
Performer: Radionics Radio

06 00:27 Tom Armstrong (artist)
White Pines
Performer: Tom Armstrong

07 00:33 Alessandro Eramo (artist)
Roars Bangs Booms
Performer: Alessandro Eramo

08 00:38 Ragnar Kjartansson (artist)
Sorrow Conquers Happiness
Performer: Ragnar Kjartansson

09 00:44 Ragnar Kjartansson
There Are Stars Exploding
Performer: Wiener Sängerknaben
Music Arranger: Kjartan Sveinsson
Music Arranger: Davíð Þór Jónsson

10 00:47 Engel Lund (artist)
Hér Undir Jarðar Hvílir Mold
Performer: Engel Lund

11 00:49 Björk (artist)
Vísur Vatsenda Rósu
Performer: Björk

12 00:52 Ragnar Bjarnason (artist)
Vor við flóann
Performer: Ragnar Bjarnason

13 00:54 Kjartan Sveinsson
Klang. Act 4
Orchestra: German Film Orchestra Babelsberg
Choir: Filmchor Berlin

14 01:06 GKR (artist)
Morgunmatur
Performer: GKR

15 01:08 The National (artist)
Sorrow (Live from A Lot of Sorrow)
Performer: The National

16 01:14 Father (artist)
Look at Wrist (feat. iLoveMakonnen & Key)
Performer: Father

17 01:17 Tom Zé (artist)
Nogueira da Monte
Performer: Tom Zé

18 01:22 Negro Leo (artist)
Ritos Confortaveis
Performer: Negro Leo

19 01:25 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
Evening Breeze
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

20 01:28 Na (artist)
Tempus Fugit
Performer: Na


THURSDAY 11 AUGUST 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07mwg0w)
Lars Ulrik Mortensen conducts Concerto Copenhagen in Denmark

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Sonata a 8 H. 548
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

03 00:16 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Trios de la Chambre du Roi - Excerpts
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

04 00:23 François Couperin
Prelude for theorbo; La Sultane
Performer: Fredrik Bock
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen

05 00:35 Joseph Bodin de Boismortier
Pastorale
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

06 00:44 Marin Marais
Prelude and Allemande
Performer: Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen

07 00:51 Jacques Aubert
Amuzette IV
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

08 00:58 Jean-Marie Leclair
Prélude, non mesurée in D; Chaconne from Première Recréation
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

09 01:09 Michel Corrette
La Touriére from Concerto Comique XVlll
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

10 01:14 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

11 01:21 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Trios de la Chambre du Roi Simphonie - Chaconne - Simphonie
Ensemble: Concerto Copenhagen
Director: Lars Ulrik Mortensen

12 01:24 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Eivind Aadland

13 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Performer: Kimball Sykes
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Performer: Donnie Deacon
Performer: Jane Logan
Performer: Amanda Forsyth

14 02:35 Fryderyk Chopin
Sonata in G minor Op.65 for cello and piano
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

15 03:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Marcos Fink

16 03:16 Willy Hess
Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
Performer: Desmond Wright

17 03:27 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: London Baroque

18 03:33 Matthias Schmitt
Ghanaia for percussion
Performer: Colin Currie

19 03:41 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Music Arranger: Willner
Music Arranger: Arthur
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

20 03:48 Henry Purcell
The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Performer: Crispian Steele-Perkins
Ensemble: King's Consort
Director: Robert King

21 04:01 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

22 04:11 Ludvig Norman
2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin

23 04:21 Hubert Parry
Lord, let me know mine end (no.6 from Songs of farewell for mixed voices)
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

24 04:32 Alberta Suriani
Partita for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

25 04:42 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

26 04:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Bart van Oort

27 05:03 Ernest Chausson
Poeme for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Performer: Igor Ozim
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Samo Hubad

28 05:20 Erik Tulindberg
String Quartet No.3 in C major
Ensemble: Ostrobothnian Quartet

29 05:41 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07mwg0y)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - People's dance
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Armin Jordan

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations for piano trio (Op.44) in E flat major
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

03 00:19 John Wilbye
Flora gave me fairest flowers
Ensemble: The Cambridge Singers
Conductor: John Rutter

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for orchestra no. 3 (BWV.1068) in D major, Overture
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

05 00:33 John Foulds
Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

06 00:38 Johannes Brahms
Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

07 00:51 Federico Mompou (artist)
Jeunes Filles Au Jardin
Performer: Federico Mompou
Performer: Federico Mompou

08 00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Introduction (The lilac fairy)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

09 01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 4 violins Op 3 no 1 RV 549 in D major
Ensemble: Ensemble 415
Director: Chiara Banchini

10 01:11 Charles Williams
The Starlings
Orchestra: Charles Williams and his Concert Orchestra

11 01:14 Roger Quilter
The Starlings
Singer: Amanda Pitt
Singer: Joanne Thomas
Performer: David Owen Norris

12 01:16 César Franck
Symphonic variations for piano and orchestra (M.46)
Performer: Robert Casadesus
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Eugene Ormandy

13 01:34 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stanley Black

14 01:38 Benjamin Britten
Hymn to St Cecilia
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:51 Amy Beach
Dreaming (arranged for cello and piano from Op 15)
Performer: Ambache

16 01:57 Frank Bridge
Vignettes de Marseilles for piano; En Fete
Performer: Kathryn Stott

17 02:02 Dimitri Fampas
Sousta
Performer: Craig Ogden
Performer: Alison Stephens

18 02:07 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Jérôme Ducros

19 02:14 Jacques Ibert
Divertissiment
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07mwh95)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes

01 00:00 Igor Stravinsky
Circus Polka
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

02 00:04 Alexander Scriabin
Impromptu in B major, Op.14 No.1
Performer: Klara Min

03 00:08 Jacques Ibert
Escales
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

04 00:24 Henry Purcell
Distressed Innocence, Z.577: Air - Slow Air - Air - Hornpipe
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:32 Edvard Grieg
Die verschwiegene Nachtigall
Performer: Charles Spencer
Singer: Chen Reiss

06 00:37 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in F major, Op.6 No.9
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Director: Giovanni Antonini

07 00:53 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

08 01:06 John Adams
El Nino: La Anunciacion; For with God no thing shall be impossible
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Choir: London Voices
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Kent Nagano

09 01:20 Will Todd
Softly
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

10 01:25 Alexander Glazunov
Barcarolle in D flat major, Op. 22 No. 1
Performer: Stephen Coombs

11 01:31 Tomás Luis de Victoria
Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Choir: Stile Antico

12 01:42 John Dowland
The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Performer: Paul O'Dette

13 01:44 Igor Stravinsky
Scherzo Fantastique
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thierry Fischer

THU 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07mwn16)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Simon Keenlyside and Friends

01 00:10 Imre Kálmán
Lichtreklamen (verse 1)
Performer: Howard McGill

02 00:12 Imre Kálmán
Tanz 16b 'from The Duchess of Chicago'
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

03 00:14 Kurt Weill
Johnny Johnson's Song
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

04 00:23 Imre Kálmán
Tanz No.1
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

05 00:23 Kurt Weill
Song of the Bigshot 'from Happy End'
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

06 00:25 Kurt Weill
Lonely at Home 'from Street Scene'
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

07 00:30 Richard Rodgers
Soliloquy 'from Carousel' [Hammerstein]
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

08 00:39 Irving Berlin
Call me up some rainy afternoon
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

09 00:42 George Gershwin
How long has this been going on? 'from Funny Face'
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

10 00:45 Jerome David Kern
Let's begin 'from Roberta'
Performer: Otto Harbach

11 00:49 Leonard Bernstein
On the Waterfront: Symphonic Suite
Performer: Louise Dearman
Performer: Lucy Schaufer
Performer: Scarlett Strallen
Performer: Julian Ovenden
Choir: Maida Vale Singers
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

12 01:12 Billy Strayhorn
Lush Life
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

13 01:16 Hoagy Carmichael
Stardust
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

14 01:24 George Gershwin
Love is Here to Stay
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

15 01:30 Simon Keenlyside (artist)
On the street where you live 'from My Fair Lady'
Performer: Simon Keenlyside
Performer: BBC Concert Orchestra
Performer: Alan Jay Lerner
Performer: Frederick Loewe
Performer: David Charles Bell

16 01:35 Cole Porter
What is this thing called love? 'from Wake Up and Dream'
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

17 01:38 Hugh Martin & Ralph Blane
The Girl Next Door '(The Boy Next Door) from Meet Me in St Louis'
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

18 01:41 Hoagy Carmichael
Skylark
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

19 01:47 Cole Porter
So in love 'from Kiss me, Kate'
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

20 01:49 Duke Ellington
Do nothing till you hear from me
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

21 01:53 Jerome Kern
She didn't say yes 'from The Cat and the Fiddle'
Performer: Simon Keenlyside

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07mwnn3)
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2015/16, Episode 3

01 00:03 Ernest John Moeran
Fantasy quartet in F minor
Performer: Britten Oboe Quartet

02 00:18 Benjamin Britten
Phantasy Op.2
Performer: Britten Oboe Quartet

03 00:33 Benjamin Britten
Sonata in C major Op.65
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Anne-Marie McDermott

04 00:54 George Gershwin
3 Preludes
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Anne-Marie McDermott

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07mwnqx)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 25: Dvorak, Bartok

01 00:06 Antonin Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

02 00:52 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Singer: Ildikó Komlósi
Singer: John Relyea
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

03 01:57 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no 7 in C major, Op. 105
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 02:20 Eugène Ysaÿe
Sonate no.5
Performer: Tai Murray

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07mwnvt)
Jules Buckley, Huw and Paul Watkins

01 00:00 Muzio Clementi
Piano Concerto in C major - iii. Presto
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Sinfonieorchester St Gallen

02 00:11 Snarky Puppy (artist)
Sintra
Performer: Snarky Puppy
Performer: Metropole Orkest
Performer: Jules Buckley

03 00:19 The Heritage Orchestra (artist)
The 1890 Affair - ii. & iii.
Performer: The Heritage Orchestra
Performer: Jules Buckley

04 00:24 Leonard Bernstein
Serenade (after Plato's 'Symposium') - iii. Eryximachus, the doctor
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: Orchestre Poitou-Charentes
Conductor: Jean-François Heisser

05 00:32 Johann Michael Nicolai
Sei nun wieder zufrieden meine Seele
Ensemble: Ecco la musica
Director: Heike Hummer
Director: Matthias Sprinz

06 00:39 Lorin Maazel
1984 -All Hail Oceania
Performer: Chorus & Orchestra of the Royal Opera Covent Garden
Conductor: Maazel
Conductor: Lorin

07 00:41 Aman Yusufi
Nowruz
Singer: Dolma Renqingi
Singer: Nilgün Paksoy
Singer: Emre Gültekin

08 01:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for Viola da Gamba and Keyboard No. 2 in D major - 2nd movement
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

09 01:10 Huw Watkins
Miniatures Nos. 7 and 8
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

10 01:13 Anonymous
Sanctus (Cuncordu)
Choir: Cuncordu e Tenore de Orosei

11 01:15 George Frideric Handel
Piano Concerto in A major - iv. Finale
Performer: Betty Humby
Music Arranger: Sir Thomas Beecham
Orchestra: Blue Network Symphony Orchestra

12 01:21 John Spiers (artist)
Derry Gaol
Performer: John Spiers
Performer: Jon Boden

13 01:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite no.2 in C minor - ii. Courante
Performer: Richard Egarr

THU 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07mwnxq)
Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959), The Great Educator

01 00:03 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Missa São Sebastião - Benedictus
Conductor: Matthew Best
Choir: Corydon Singers

02 00:06 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ciclo brasileiro - Plantio do caboclo
Performer: Débora Halász

03 00:14 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Primeira missa do Brasil
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Sakari Oramo
Choir: BBC Symphony Chorus

04 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat minor
Music Arranger: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Choir: SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart
Singer: Marcus Creed

05 00:35 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras no. 8
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling

THU 19:00 BBC Proms (b07mwnyp)
2016, Prom 35: Bartok, Malcolm Hayes and Dvorak

01 00:02 Béla Bartók
Dance Suite
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:25 Malcolm Hayes
Violin Concerto
Performer: Tai Murray
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 01:16 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No 7 in D minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 01:57 Zoltán Kodály
Serenade for two violins and viola
Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky
Performer: Benjamin Beilman
Performer: Paul Neubauer

THU 21:15 Free Thinking (b06p596v)
2015 Festival, Work Available: No Humans Need Apply

01 00:50 Béla Bartók
2 Romanian Dances, Sz.43
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

THU 22:15 BBC Proms (b07myrdk)
2016, Prom 36: Jamie Cullum Prom

01 00:03 Louis Alter
Do You Know What It Means (To Miss New Orleans)
Performer: Jamie Cullum

02 00:08 Burton Lane
Old Devil Moon
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Performer: Remi Harris
Ensemble: Remi Harris Trio

03 00:11 Jamie Cullum
The Same Things (arr. Tom Richards)
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

04 00:19 Jamie Cullum
Life is Grey (arr. Tom Richards)
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

05 00:25 Les Brown
Comes Love (arr. Tom Richards/Rory Simmons)
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Conductor: Jules Buckley

06 00:33 Ervin Drake
Good Morning Heartache (arr. Tom Richards)
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Performer: Eska
Performer: Remi Harris
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

07 00:38 Evan Jolly
Edge of Something (arr. Tom Richards/Evan Jolly)
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

08 00:44 Cole Porter
Love for Sale
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Singer: Coco
Ensemble: Dakhla Brass

09 00:48 Jamie Cullum
I Think I Love (arr. Tom Richards)
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

10 00:53 Mark Martin
Song Society: I Can't Feel My Face (The Weekend)
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

11 01:01 Jamie Cullum
When I Get Famous (arr. Rory Simmons)
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Choir: The Roundhouse Choir
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

12 01:08 Tony Asher
God Only Knows (arr. Tom Richards)
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Singer: Eska
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

13 01:13 Cole Porter
I Get A Kick Out of You (arr. Geoff Gascoyne)
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

14 01:20 Jamie Cullum
Dream My Girl (arr. Tom Richards)
Performer: Jamie Cullum
Orchestra: The Heritage Orchestra
Conductor: Jules Buckley

THU 23:30 Late Junction (b07mwpb0)
Max Reinhardt

01 00:10 Martin Creed (artist)
What's the Point of It?
Performer: Martin Creed

02 00:12 Flat Earth Society (artist)
Random Riffs
Performer: Flat Earth Society

03 00:17 Howlround (artist)
East Tower Dreaming
Performer: Howlround

04 00:21 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Bourdon (Duet 2)
Performer: Jonathan Morton
Performer: Paul Silverthorne

05 00:26 Peter Broderick (artist)
Under the Bridge
Performer: Peter Broderick

06 00:32 Lixo (artist)
Writer's Block (feat. Trim)
Performer: Lixo

07 00:36 88 (artist)
Whoa Buck
Performer: 88

08 00:42 Fennesz (artist)
I Just Want You to Stay
Performer: Fennesz
Performer: Jim O’Rourke

09 00:56 Matt Rogers (artist)
SK√-1 ■■
Performer: Matt Rogers


FRIDAY 12 AUGUST 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07mwg10)
Yulianna Avdeeva at the Chopin and His Europe International Music Festival in Poland

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

03 00:26 Giuseppe Verdi
Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Music Arranger: Franz Liszt

04 00:39 Franz Liszt
Après une lecture de Dante
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

05 00:55 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

06 01:33 Fryderyk Chopin
4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

07 01:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Performer: Robert Aitken
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 02:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

09 02:39 Johan Svendsen
Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
Performer: Atle Sponberg
Performer: Joakim Svenheden
Performer: Adrian Brendel
Performer: Aïda-Carmen Soanea
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

10 03:16 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

11 03:22 Petko Stainov
The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Choir: Gusla Men's Choir
Conductor: Vassil Stefanov

12 03:30 Henry Purcell
Trumpet Suite
Performer: Velin Iliev
Performer: Blagoj Angelovski

13 03:38 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Performer: Lívia Rév

14 03:46 Cipriano de Rore
Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Ensemble: The Consort of Musicke

15 03:51 Antonin Dvorak
Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

16 04:01 William Walton
Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

17 04:09 Carl Czerny
Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Performer: Kestutis Grybauskas
Performer: Vilma Rindzeviciute
Performer: Irina Venkus

18 04:23 Michael Praetorius
Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Ensemble: Schütz-Akademie
Conductor: Howard Arman

19 04:36 Claude Debussy
Sonata in D minor for cello and piano
Performer: Henrik Brendstrup
Performer: Tor Espen Aspaas

20 04:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Performer: Dae-Won Kim
Performer: Yong-Woo Chun
Performer: Myung-Hee Cho
Performer: Jink-Yung Chee

21 05:01 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 7 (Op.105) in C major
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

22 05:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano No.6 in A major (Op.30 No.1)
Performer: Mats Zettervist
Performer: Mats Widlund

23 05:45 Georges Auric
Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Music Arranger: Lane
Music Arranger: Philip
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07mwg12)
Friday - Tom McKinney

01 00:01 William Bolcom
3 Ghost Rags for piano: The Graceful Ghost
Ensemble: Aeolus Quartet

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in B flat K.361 ‘Gran Partita’ for 13 wind instruments: 1st mvt Largo - molto allegro
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

03 00:16 Franz Liszt
L'idée fixe – Andante amoroso d'après une mélodie de Berlioz, S395
Performer: Leslie Howard

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
St Matthew Passion (BWV.244) Part 1; no.9; Du lieber Heilan; no.10; Buss' und und Reu'
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Orchestra: Berlin Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: René Jacobs

05 00:34 Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel
Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Weimar
Conductor: Peter Gülke

06 00:39 Franz Schubert
Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Performer: Antônio Meneses
Performer: Maria João Pires

07 00:49 Maurice Greene
Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Choir: Choir of New College Oxford
Conductor: Edward Higginbottom

08 00:56 Igor Stravinsky
Tango No.72
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

09 01:01 Zoltán Kodály
Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: The Viennese Clock
Orchestra: Philharmonia Hungarica
Conductor: Antal Doráti

10 01:04 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

11 01:18 William Walton
Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Performer: Julian Bream

12 01:25 Carl Nielsen
Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Singer: Solveig Faringer
Performer: Nanette Nowels-Stenholm

13 01:26 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): no.3 March past of the kitchen utensils
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

14 01:34 Claude Debussy
Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

15 01:40 Elliott Carter
Elegy for viola and piano
Performer: Richard O'Neill
Performer: Anna Polonsky

16 01:45 Uuno Klami
Suomenlinna Overture
Orchestra: Turun filharmoninen orkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

17 01:56 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in B flat major Op.17 no.1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

18 02:01 Jean Sibelius
Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

19 02:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Performer: Angela Hewitt

20 02:09 Steve Reich
Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Performer: Pat Metheny

21 02:15 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Battalia a 10
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

22 02:26 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp: no.3 Der Gartner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07mwh97)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jessica Hynes

01 00:00 Bohuslav Martinu
On tourne!: a Lobster falls in love with a Pearl and courts her
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:03 Gabriel Pierné
Canzonetta, Op.19
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

03 00:07 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Five Impromptus
Performer: Craig Ogden

04 00:17 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri

05 00:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in G major, BWV592
Performer: Simon Preston

06 00:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet No.8 in E Minor, Op.59, No.2: II. Adagio molto e mesto
Music Arranger: Brett Dean
Orchestra: Svenska Kammarorkestern

07 00:54 Ruggero Leoncavallo
Pagliacci: 'Recitar!... Vesti la giubba'
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Giuseppe Patanè

08 01:02 Erik Satie
Gnossienne No.1
Performer: Roland Pöntinen

09 01:08 Trad.
Ganesha
Performer: Alice Coltrane
Performer: Sita Coltrane

10 01:26 Edward Elgar
2 Songs (Op.41), no.2; Speak, music, speak, my heart
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Alice Coote

11 01:32 Johann Pachelbel
Musikalische Ergotzung: Suite No.6 in B flat major
Orchestra: Gli Incogniti
Director: Amandine Beyer

12 01:41 Francisco Guerrero
Regina caeli for double choir
Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King
Performer: Andrew van der Beek
Performer: James O'Donnell
Choir: Westminster Cathedral Choir
Conductor: David Hill

13 01:46 Bohuslav Martinu
Variations on a Slovak Folksong
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Huw Watkins

14 01:56 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Baba-Yaga
Conductor: Yevgeny Mravinsky
Orchestra: Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra

FRI 11:00 Edinburgh International Festival (b07mwn18)
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti, Alice Coote and Stuart Skelton

01 00:03 Richard Wagner
Siegfried-Idyll for small orchestra
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

02 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Ich hatte viel Bekummernis, BWV 21, Sinfonia
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

03 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042, Allegro
Performer: Cecilia Bernardi
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

04 00:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042, Adagio
Performer: Cecilia Bernardi
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

05 00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042, Allegro assai
Performer: Cecilia Bernardi
Ensemble: Dunedin Consort
Director: John Butt

06 00:47 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Das Trinklied vom Jammer der Erde
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Singer: Stuart Skelton

07 00:56 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Der Einsame im Herbst
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

08 01:07 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Jugend
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Singer: Stuart Skelton

09 01:11 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Schonheit
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

10 01:18 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Der Trunkene im Fruhling
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Tognetti
Singer: Stuart Skelton

11 01:23 Gustav Mahler
Das Lied von der Erde: Der Abschied
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra
Singer: Alice Coote
Conductor: Richard Tognetti

12 01:57 George Gershwin
Prelude No. 1
Performer: Andreas Ottensamer
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Yannick Nézet-Séguin

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07mwnnk)
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2015/16, Episode 4

01 00:03 Oliver Knussen
Cantata Op.15
Performer: Britten Oboe Quartet

02 00:16 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34
Performer: Navarra String Quartet
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07mwnqz)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 26: Brahms, Reinbert de Leeuw

01 00:00 Oliver Knussen
Cantata Op.15
Performer: Britten Oboe Quartet

02 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Performer: Peter Serkin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Quintet in F minor Op.34
Performer: Navarra String Quartet
Performer: Aleksandar Madžar

04 01:01 Reinbert de Leeuw
Der nachtliche Wanderer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

05 01:50 Barber
Cello Sonata in C minor

06 02:08 Ireland
Cello Sonata

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07mwnvw)
Ruthie Henshall, Shanghai Opera, Trio Apaches

01 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
4 Marches for military band (Op.69) , no.1; March for a Spartakiade
Orchestra: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Clark Rundell

02 00:08 Richard Rogers
Babes in Arms (My Funny Valentine)
Performer: Ruthie Henshall
Performer: Clive Dunstall

03 00:16 Richard Rogers
The Sound of Music (Something Good)
Performer: Ruthie Henshall
Performer: Clive Dunstall

04 00:19 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.5 in A K219 - iii. Rondeau: Tempo di menuetto
Performer: Rachel Barton Pine
Ensemble: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

05 00:32 Richard Rogers
The Sound of Music (My Favourite Things)
Performer: Ruthie Henshall
Performer: Clive Dunstall

06 00:36 Steve Martland
Street Songs (Poor Roger)
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

07 00:39 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vespers, Op 37 (Blagoslovi, dushi moya) (Praise my Lord, O my soul)
Choir: St Thomas Church Choir
Choir: New York
Conductor: John Scott

08 00:47 Lennox Berkeley
String Serenade: 1st movement: Vivace
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

09 00:49 Rebecca Clarke
I’ll bid my heart be still
Performer: Raphael Wallfisch
Performer: John York

10 00:57 Mo Fan
Thunderstorm (extract)
Ensemble: Shanghai Opera

11 01:07 George Frideric Handel
Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Allegro & Alla Hornpipe
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: The London Classical Players

12 01:13 George Gershwin
Strike up the Band
Performer: Louise Dearman
Performer: Matthew Ford
Music Arranger: Leo Arnaud
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger
Ensemble: John Wilson Orchestra

13 01:17 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude in G minor BWV 535 (arranged for saxophone quartet)
Music Arranger: Ferio Sax Quartet

14 01:21 Claudio Monteverdi
Laudate Dominum for 5 voices
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:33 Georges Bizet
Carmen - suite no. 1, no.1a; Aragonaise (Entr'acte, Act 4)
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

16 01:40 Առնո Բաբաջանյան
Piano Trio in F sharp minor (Andante)
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

17 01:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1 'Ghost'
Ensemble: Trio Apaches

18 01:59 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Forest Of The Amazon - Overture
Performer: Ussr R S O
Performer: Alfred Heller
Singer: Renée Fleming

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07mwnxs)
Heitor Villa-Lobos (1887-1959), Life in the Limelight

01 01:59 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Forest Of The Amazon - Overture
Performer: Alfred Heller
Performer: Renée Fleming
Performer: USSR R S O
Choir: Moscow Physical & Engineering Institute Male Chorus

02 00:04 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Magdalena - Food for thought
Singer: Judy Kaye
Orchestra: Orchestra New England
Performer: Concora
Conductor: Evans Haile

03 00:09 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Hommage à Chopin
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

04 00:19 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Guitar Concerto
Performer: Julian Bream
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

05 00:39 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Symphony No. 11 - Largo
Orchestra: Stuttgart R S O
Conductor: Carl St. Clair

06 00:49 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Concerto Grosso
Ensemble: United States Marine Band
Conductor: José Serebrier

07 00:55 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Forest Of The Amazon - Sentimental Melody
Performer: Anna Korondi
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Neschling

FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b07mwnyr)
2016, Prom 37: BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Thomas Sondergard

01 00:04 William Walton
Partita
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

02 00:24 Huw Watkins
Cello Concerto
Performer: Paul Watkins
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

03 01:17 Anton Webern
Passacaglia
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

04 01:30 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 4 in E minor
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Thomas Søndergård

05 02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582
Performer: Simon Preston

FRI 22:00 Free Thinking (b06ns0qh)
2015 Festival, In Conversation with Richard Dawkins

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b04xrzjt)
Venice Unravelled, So Near to Venice

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07myvvn)
Lopa Kothari - A Brazilian session recorded in Sao Paulo

01 00:02 Trad.
Baianá Alagoana
Performer: Benjamin Taubkin and Clareira
Music Arranger: Benjamin Taubkin and Ari Colares

02 00:14 Trad.
Sinhá Rainha
Performer: Benjamin Taubkin and Clareira
Music Arranger: Benjamin Taubkin and Ari Colares

03 00:26 Trad.
Coco Alagoano
Performer: Benjamin Taubkin and Clareira
Music Arranger: Benjamin Taubkin and Ari Colares

04 01:11 Sao Paulo Quintet (artist)
Sao Paulo Quintet
Performer: Sao Paulo Quintet

05 01:16 DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar (artist)
É hoje, é hoje
Performer: DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar

06 01:21 DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar (artist)
Minha querida maezinha
Performer: DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar

07 01:31 DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar (artist)
Que bela macumba
Performer: DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar

08 01:35 DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar (artist)
Moda do Racismo
Performer: DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar

09 01:39 DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar (artist)
Nico's Dream
Performer: DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar

10 01:45 DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar (artist)
Pra lemanjá
Performer: DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar

11 01:54 DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar (artist)
Meu Neutral
Performer: DJ Tudo e sua gente de todo lugar