Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 30 JULY 2016

SAT 01:15 Through the Night (b07lg6fx)
Beethoven, Stravinsky and Prokofiev from pianist Boris Berman

01 00:00 Ludwig van Beethoven
15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus in E flat major, Op.35
Performer: Boris Berman

02 00:26 Igor Stravinsky
Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Performer: Boris Berman

03 00:40 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata no.5 in C major, Op.135 (version revised)
Performer: Boris Berman

04 00:57 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Montgomery

05 01:45 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

06 01:46 Herbert Howells
Requiem for chorus
Choir: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Director: Paul McCreesh

07 02:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Performer: Karstein Askeland
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester

08 02:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
Performer: Andrew Manze
Music Arranger: Manze
Music Arranger: Andrew

09 02:53 Ferruccio Busoni
From: 'Seven Elegies' (1907): No.2, All' Italia
Performer: Valerie Tryon

10 03:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Singer: Michael Schade
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

11 03:07 Johannes Bernardus van Bree
Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Ensemble: Viotta Ensemble
Conductor: Viktor Liberman

12 03:18 Richard Wagner
Eine Faust Overture
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Bernhard Klee

13 03:31 Frigyes Hidas
Harpsichord Concerto
Performer: Barbala Dobozy
Ensemble: Concentus Hungaricus
Conductor: Ildikó Hegyi

14 03:46 Anon.
Suite
Ensemble: Hortus Musicus
Conductor: Andres Mustonen

15 03:53 Domenico Cimarosa
Concerto for oboe & orchestra in C minor arr. Benjamin from piano sonata movmts
Performer: Geoffrey Payne
Music Arranger: Benjamin
Music Arranger: Benjamin
Ensemble: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Michael Halász

16 04:04 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto in C major (Op.6 No.10) for organ
Performer: Willem Poot
Music Arranger: Billington
Music Arranger: Thomas

17 04:15 Johann Ernst Bach
Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Martina Lins
Singer: Christoph Prégardien
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

18 04:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Largo from Trio Sonata in C (BWV.529) arr. Feinberg for piano
Performer: Sergei Terentjev
Music Arranger: Feinberg
Music Arranger: Samuel

19 04:42 Edvard Grieg
Peer Gynt Suite No.2 (Op.55)
Ensemble: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

20 05:01 Franz Schubert
Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Performer: Erling Blöndal Bengtsson
Performer: Katherine Jacobson Fleisher

21 05:24 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07m49r1)
Saturday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo Capriccioso, Op.14
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

03 00:21 Sir Arnold Bax
The Garden of Fand - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vernon Handley

04 00:40 Anon.
Dance (English, 13th century)
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

05 00:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Nehmt meinen Dank, ihr holden Gonner! - aria K.383 for soprano and orchestra
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: Orchestra of St. Luke’s
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:48 Maurice Ravel
Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

07 01:04 Léo Delibes
Les Chasseresses from Sylvia
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 01:09 Rebecca Clarke
Midsummer moon for violin and piano
Performer: Jonathan Rees
Performer: Kathron Sturrock

09 01:17 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo
Choir: The Cambridge Singers
Orchestra: La Nuova Musica
Conductor: John Rutter

10 01:24 Alexander Glazunov
Piano concerto No 2 in B major Op 100
Performer: Stephen Coombs
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

11 01:46 Graham Fitkin
Metal for orchestra
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Graham Fitkin

12 01:52 George Frideric Handel
Rinaldo - Act 1 sc.9; Venti, turbini, prestate
Singer: David Daniels
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

13 01:57 Dmitri Shostakovich
Football, from Russian River
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07m49r3)
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer Portrait - Wolfgang Rihm

01 00:04 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Odd Tango
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

02 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 34 in C major K. 338 (i. Allegro vivace)
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

03 00:16 Gerald Barry
The One-Armed Pianist
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 00:24 Leos Janacek
Glagolitic Mass (Slava - Gloria)
Orchestra: Brussels Philharmonic
Choir: Bergen Filharmoniske Kor
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 00:32 Wolfgang Rihm
Symphony No. 1 Op. 3 (ii. Adagio)
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra

06 00:36 Wolfgang Rihm
Morphonie
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Bour

07 00:41 Wolfgang Rihm
Symphony No. 2
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jonathan Stockhammer

08 00:45 Wolfgang Rihm
Fetzen 6 (2004)
Performer: Teodoro Anzellotti
Ensemble: Arditti Quartet

09 00:49 Wolfgang Rihm
Deus Passus (opening)
Performer: Gachinger Kantorei
Performer: Bach-Collegium Stuttgart
Singer: Iris Vermillion
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Singer: Cornelia Kallisch
Singer: Juliane Banse
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

10 00:53 Wolfgang Rihm
Lichtes Spiel
Performer: Anne-Sophie Mutter
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Michael Francis

11 00:58 Wolfgang Rihm
Die Hamletmaschine (i. Familienalbum)
Performer: Kurt Müller-Graf
Orchestra: Chorus and Orchestra of Mannheim National Theatre
Conductor: Peter Schneider

12 01:01 Wolfgang Rihm
Et Lux
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel
Ensemble: Minguet Quartett

13 01:11 Erik Satie
Les Anges (Trois Mélodies)
Performer: Reinbert de Leeuw
Singer: Barbara Hannigan

14 01:14 Erik Satie
Cinq Grimaces Pour Le Song d'une Nuit d'été
Performer: Olga Scheps

15 01:18 Erik Satie
Je Te Veux (opening)
Performer: Olga Scheps

16 01:20 Erik Satie
Je Te Veux
Performer: Noriko Ogawa

17 01:26 Erik Satie
En Plus + Gymnopodie No. 3
Performer: Tamar Halperin
Music Arranger: Halperin
Music Arranger: Tamar Braxton

18 01:39 Erik Satie
Cinéma
Performer: Alexei Lubimov
Performer: Slava Poprugin

19 01:48 رياض السنباطي
Al Atlal
Performer: Umm Kulthum

20 01:57 Mohammed Abdel Wahab
Enta Omri
Performer: Umm Kulthum

21 02:02 Mohammed Abdel Wahab (artist)
Ketir ya albi
Performer: Mohammed Abdel Wahab

22 02:09 رياض السنباطي
Al Atlal
Performer: Umm Kulthum

23 02:17 Awel Hamsa (artist)
Oud solo
Performer: Awel Hamsa

24 02:21 Farid Al Attrache (artist)
Improvisation
Performer: Farid Al Attrache

25 02:25 Mohamed Al Quassabji
Ya Touyour
Performer: Asmahan

26 02:32 رياض السنباطي
Al Atlal
Performer: Umm Kulthum

27 02:39 Sadie Harrison
Gulinstan-e Nur (The Rosegarden of Light) (Interlude 1)
Ensemble: Ensemble Zohra

28 02:43 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No. 6 in D minor Op. 104
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b07m4b65)
Clara Schumann, Chopin, Roxana Panufnik, Wolf, Duparc and Ilse Weber

01 00:01 Clara Schumann
6 Songs, Op. 13, no.2; Sie liebten sich Beide
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:03 Clara Schumann
Lorelei
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:06 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in B minor, Op 33 no 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:13 Roxanna Panufnik
Love Sought
Singer: Kathryn Rudge
Performer: Rachel Roberts
Performer: Anna Tilbrook

05 00:20 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder, no.29; Anakreons Grab
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

06 00:23 Hugo Wolf
Morike lieder, no.29; An den Schlaf
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

07 00:25 Hugo Wolf
Goethe-Lieder, no.50; Ganymed
Singer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

08 00:32 Henri Duparc
Phidylé
Performer: Peter Moore
Performer: Jonathan Ware

09 00:38 Ilse Weber
Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu

10 00:40 Ilse Weber
Wiegala
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: James Baillieu

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b05sxtjb)
Dance, Shobana Jeyasingh

01 00:00 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - ballet Op.64
Conductor: Claudio Abbado
Performer: Berlin Philharmonic

02 00:04 Henry Purcell
King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Performer: Andreas Scholl
Performer: Accademia Bizantina

03 00:08 John Tavener
Song for Athene for chorus
Conductor: Martin Neary
Performer: Choir of Westminster Abbey

04 00:15 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.565 for organ
Performer: Marie-Claire Alain

05 00:23 Josef Lanner
Malapou-Galopp Op.148a
Performer: The Boskovsky Ensemble

06 00:24 Claudio Monteverdi
Il Combattimento di Tancredi e Clorinda for 3 voices and instruments
Performer: Emmanuelle Haïm
Performer: Patrizia Ciofi
Performer: Rolando Villazón
Performer: Topi Lehtipuu

07 00:42 John Adams
City noir for orchestra
Conductor: David Robertson
Performer: Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

08 00:56 Louis Couperin
Chaconne in D minor B`D.55 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin" ed. Brunold rev. Dart]
Performer: Gustav Leonhardt

09 00:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev
Performer: Denis Matsuev
Performer: Kirov Orchestra

10 01:21 Michael Nyman
Quartet no. 2 for strings
Performer: Balanescu String Quartet

11 01:26 John Bull
Walsingham MB.19.85 for keyboard
Performer: Kenneth Weiss

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07m4b67)
From Ealing to Indiana Jones

01 00:02 John Williams
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) - The Visitors
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

02 00:04 John Williams
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) - End Credits
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:13 Georges Auric
The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia

04 00:14 Georges Auric
Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia

05 00:17 Georges Auric
The Man In The White Suit (1951)
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn
Orchestra: Royal Ballet Sinfonia

06 00:21 Georges Auric
Dead of Night (1945) - Suite
Conductor: Rumon Gamba
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 00:28 John Dankworth
The Servant (1963) - All Gone
Orchestra: Johnny Hawksworth Orchestra

08 00:33 John Barry
The Lion in Winter (1968) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra and Chorus

09 00:34 John Barry
The Lion in Winter (1968) - Chinon/Eleanor's Arrival
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra and Chorus

10 00:36 John Barry
The Lion in Winter (1968) - We're Jungle Creatures
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra and Chorus

11 00:43 Quincy Jones
The Italian Job (1969) - It's Caper Time
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:47 Johann Sebastian Bach
Rollerball (1975) - Toccata and Fugue in D Minor
Performer: Simon Preston

13 00:50 Jerry Goldsmith
The Blue Max (1966) - Titles (from Suite)
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra

14 00:52 Julian Lloyd Webber
Jesus Christ Superstar (1973) - Overture
Conductor: André Previn
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

15 00:54 Georges Delerue
Julia (1977) - Suite
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07m4b69)
01 00:01 Buddy Rich (artist)
Love For Sale
Performer: Buddy Rich

02 00:07 Keyon Harrold (artist)
Peace
Performer: Keyon Harrold

03 00:15 Bud Powell (artist)
Coming Up
Performer: Bud Powell

04 00:21 Eddie Durham (artist)
Stardust
Performer: Eddie Durham

05 00:26 Tony Crombie (artist)
Laker's Day
Performer: Tony Crombie

06 00:37 Charlie Christian (artist)
Waiting For Benny
Performer: Charlie Christian

07 00:42 M.A.D. (artist)
The Chant
Performer: M.A.D.

08 00:47 Sam Morgan (artist)
Bogalousa Strut
Performer: Sam Morgan

09 00:51 Tina Brooks (artist)
For Heaven's Sake
Performer: Tina Brooks
Performer: Tina Brooks Quintet

10 00:58 John Etheridge & Vimala Rowe (artist)
Dark Shadows
Performer: John Etheridge & Vimala Rowe
Performer: John Etheridge
Performer: Vimala Rowe

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b07m4b6c)
Joe Locke Quartet

01 00:02 Jacob Collier (artist)
Flinstones
Performer: Jacob Collier

02 00:03 Warren Wolf (artist)
Cellphone
Performer: Warren Wolf

03 00:11 Jasper Hoiby (artist)
Fellow Creatures
Performer: Jasper Hoiby
Performer: Laura Jurd

04 00:18 Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids (artist)
Well All Be Africans
Performer: Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids

05 00:26 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Elderflower And Ivy
Performer: Nikki Yeoh

06 00:41 Jacob Collier (artist)
Hideaway
Performer: Jacob Collier

07 00:45 The Beach Boys (artist)
In My Room
Performer: The Beach Boys

08 00:47 The Beach Boys (artist)
God Only Knows
Performer: The Beach Boys

09 00:49 Jacob Collier (artist)
Woke Up Today
Performer: Jacob Collier

10 00:57 Jacob Collier (artist)
Don't You Know
Performer: Jacob Collier

11 00:59 Cleveland Watkiss (artist)
Satta Massagana
Performer: Cleveland Watkiss

12 01:07 Joe Locke Quartet (artist)
Laura (Live)
Performer: Joe Locke Quartet

13 01:18 Joe Locke Quartet (artist)
Love Is A Planchette (Live)
Performer: Joe Locke Quartet

SAT 18:30 The Early Music Show (b078652f)
Sounds of Shakespeare

SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b07m4bch)
2016, Prom 20: Berlioz - Romeo and Juliet

01 00:08 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner
Choir: Monteverdi Choir

02 01:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 1 in C major
Performer: András Schiff

03 01:55 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part inventions for keyboard: No. 2 in C minor
Performer: András Schiff

04 01:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Three-part inventions for keyboard: No.11 in G minor
Performer: András Schiff

SAT 21:30 World on 3 (b07m522h)
Womad 2016, With Baaba Maal and Anoushka Shankar

01 00:03 Baaba Maal (artist)
Cherie (Womad 2016)
Performer: Baaba Maal

02 00:14 Songhai
Djanana na jana (Womad 2016)
Featured Artist: Toumani Diabaté

03 00:24 Songhai
Mani Mani Kuru (Womad 2016)
Featured Artist: Toumani Diabaté

04 00:26 Songhai
Vente pa Madrid (Womad 2016)
Featured Artist: Toumani Diabaté

05 00:33 Cuncordu e Tenore de Orosei
Maria - Womad 2016 Live Tent Session

06 00:39 Cuncordu e Tenore de Orosei
Dilu - Womad 2016 Live Tent Session

07 00:46 Anoushka Shankar (artist)
Last Chance (Womad 2016)
Performer: Anoushka Shankar

08 00:46 Anoushka Shankar
Land of Gold

09 00:46 Anoushka Shankar
Dissolving Boundaries

10 00:46 Anoushka Shankar
Reunion

11 01:22 Hanoi Masters (artist)
Womad Tent Session - 2016
Performer: Hanoi Masters

12 01:25 Hanoi Masters (artist)
Womad Tent Session 2016
Performer: Hanoi Masters

13 01:29 Hanoi Masters (artist)
Womad Tent Session 2016
Performer: Hanoi Masters

14 01:38 Diabel Cissokho
Goree (Womad 2016)

15 01:42 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Yagawa Way (Womad 2016)
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

16 01:46 Diabel Cissokho (artist)
Touba (Womad 2016)
Performer: Diabel Cissokho

17 02:00 Kel Assouf (artist)
Assoufennam (Womad 2016)
Performer: Kel Assouf

18 02:05 Kel Assouf (artist)
Tikamen (Womad 2016)
Performer: Kel Assouf

19 02:09 Kel Assouf (artist)
Toumast / Medden
Performer: Kel Assouf

20 02:18 Muzykanci
Muzykanci live set - Womad 2016

21 02:30 Alash (artist)
Sysyt (Womad 2016)
Performer: Alash

22 02:40 Alash (artist)
Buura (Womad 2016)
Performer: Alash

23 02:43 Alash
Good Horses (Womad 2016)

24 02:47 Alash
Let’s Fatten The Livestock (Womad 2016)

25 02:52 Alash
Relax Jam (Womad 2016)

26 02:57 Chouk Bwa Libète
Chouk Bwa Libete Tent Session - Womad 2016

27 03:10 Baaba Maal (artist)
Baaba Maal set - Womad 2016
Performer: Baaba Maal


SUNDAY 31 JULY 2016

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07m55zl)
Helmuth Rilling conducts Bach cantatas

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 43 BWV.43 (Gott fahret auf mit Jauchzen)
Singer: Christiane Landshamer
Singer: Susanne Lautner
Singer: Martin Lattke
Singer: Krešimir Stražanac
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus
Choir: Cologne
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

03 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Performer: José Maria Blumenschein
Performer: Brigitte Krömmelbein
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

04 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 11 BWV.11 (Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen) (Ascension oratorio)
Singer: Christiane Landshamer
Singer: Susanne Lautner
Singer: Martin Lattke
Singer: Krešimir Stražanac
Choir: WDR Radio Chorus
Choir: Cologne
Orchestra: WDR Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Helmuth Rilling

05 01:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 7 (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

06 01:26 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Serenade in C major for strings (Op.48)
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

07 02:01 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.4 (Op.98) in E minor
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

08 02:44 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for violin and piano (1925)
Performer: Alena Baeva
Performer: Guzal Karieva
Music Arranger: Igor Stravinsky
Music Arranger: Igor
Music Arranger: Dushkin
Music Arranger: S.

09 03:02 Jacques Offenbach
Les Oiseaux dans la charmille - The Doll's Song
Singer: Tracy Dahl
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

10 03:08 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis

11 03:14 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for flute and harpsichord
Performer: Bolette Roed
Performer: Joanna Boślak-Górniok

12 03:22 Fanny Mendelssohn
Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

13 03:33 Louis Spohr
Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat (Op.81)
Performer: Joze Kotar
Ensemble: Slovene Philharmonic String Quartet

14 03:40 Rudolf Matz
Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Ensemble: Zagreb Piano Trio

15 03:48 Andrzej Panufnik
Old Polish suite for string orchestra
Orchestra: Sinfonia Varsovia
Conductor: Andres Mustonen

16 04:01 Franz Schubert
Overture in D major (D.556)
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Saarbrücken
Conductor: Marcello Viotti

17 04:09 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Performer: Valdis Jancis

18 04:19 Johann Valentin Meder
Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Choir: La Capella Ducale
Singer: David Cordero
Singer: Harry van der Kamp
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson

19 04:30 Carlos Salzedo
Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien (Op.30)
Performer: Mojca Zlobko

20 04:40 Pietro Antonio Locatelli
Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Performer: Gottfried von der Goltz
Performer: Lee Santana
Performer: Torsten Johann

21 04:51 Armas Järnefelt
The Sound of Home
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Ilpo Mansnerus

22 05:02 Edward Elgar
Severn Suite for brass band (Op.87)
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

23 05:18 Claude Debussy
Suite bergamasque for piano
Performer: Roger Woodward

24 05:37 Sergei Prokofiev
Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Orchestra: Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07m55zn)
Sunday - Martin Handley

01 00:03 Thomas Arne
Rise, Glory, rise for voice & accomp [from the play 'Rosamond']
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

02 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata in D minor BWV.538 (Dorian) for organ
Performer: Kevin Bowyer

03 00:19 Claude Debussy
Nocturnes
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

04 00:43 Franz Schubert
Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

05 00:52 Robert Schumann
Volksliedshen Op. 51 No. 2 "Wenn ich fruh in den Garten geh"
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

06 00:54 Robert Schumann
Rose, Meer and Sonne Op 37. No. 9
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Performer: Bengt Forsberg

07 01:05 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1, 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

08 01:20 Trad.
Loch Lomond
Music Arranger: Ralph Vaughan Williams
Singer: Michael George
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 01:25 Sally Beamish
Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Performer: Chris Stout
Performer: Catriona McKay
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble

10 01:34 Sergei Rachmaninov
Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Performer: Freddy Kempf

11 01:42 Jim Parker
Concerto for clarinet and strings; 1st mvt - Moderato "On Westminster Bridge"
Performer: Ian Herbert
Orchestra: Apollon Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: David Chernaik

12 01:49 Herbert Howells
Magnificat and Nunc dimittis "Gloucester", Magnificat
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Performer: Timothy Ravalde
Director: Andrew Nethsingha

13 01:57 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No 5 in G minor
Orchestrator: Martin Schmeling
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07m55zq)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 Conlon Nancarrow
Toccata
Ensemble: Ensemble Modern

02 00:07 Giovanni Gabrieli
In Ecclesiis (a 14), C78
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

03 00:16 Bohuslav Martinu
Cello Concerto No.1
Performer: Christian Poltéra
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

04 00:43 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for Oboe and Piano
Performer: François Leleux
Performer: Emmanuel Strosser

05 01:00 Edward Elgar
Falstaff Symphonic Study Op.68
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Georg Solti

06 01:38 Henri Dutilleux
Sonata
Performer: John Ogdon

07 02:07 Samuel Barber
Give me my Robe (Anthony and Cleopatra)
Singer: Leontyne Price
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Thomas Schippers
Conductor: Thomas Schippers

08 02:18 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No. 3a
Performer: Customized 1927 Ampico Reproducing Piano (rec. 1988)

09 02:22 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No. 3d
Performer: Helena Bugallo
Performer: Amy Williams

10 02:24 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano No.40b
Performer: Customized 1927 Ampico Reproducing Piano (rec. 1988)

SUN 11:30 World on 3 (b07m55zs)
Womad 2016, BBC Radio 6 Music Simulcast

01 00:03 The East Pointers (artist)
Meals By Maurice (Womad 2016)
Performer: The East Pointers

02 00:08 Concha Buika (artist)
Vivir Sin Miedo (Living without fear) - Buika (Womad 2016)
Performer: Concha Buika

03 00:14 Glenn Miller Orchestra (artist)
A String of Pearls
Performer: Glenn Miller Orchestra

04 00:20 Dom La Nena (artist)
Vivo Na Mare (Womad 2016)
Performer: Dom La Nena

05 00:26 Georges Bizet
Carmen: Toreador Song
Orchestra: The Royal Academy of Music Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

06 00:30 Bafula (artist)
Commitment (Womad 2016)
Performer: Bafula

07 00:37 Bafula (artist)
Langurutolu (Womad 2016)
Performer: Bafula

08 00:43 Mahalia Jackson (artist)
When I Wake Up In Glory
Performer: Mahalia Jackson

09 00:48 Dom La Nena (artist)
Llegare (Womad 2016)
Performer: Dom La Nena

10 00:54 Fanny Mendelssohn
The Year: August
Performer: Lauma Skride

11 01:00 Concha Buika (artist)
Si Volvere - Buika (Womad 2016)
Performer: Concha Buika

12 01:08 Concha Buika (artist)
Llegare - Buika (Womad 2016)
Performer: Concha Buika

13 01:15 Louis Jordan (artist)
Salt Pork, West Virginia
Performer: Louis Jordan

14 01:19 The East Pointers (artist)
Last Blank Page (Womad 2016)
Performer: The East Pointers

15 01:26 The East Pointers (artist)
Secret Victory (Womad 2016)
Performer: The East Pointers

SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b07lfvv7)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 02: Guy Johnston and friends

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Performer: Guy Johnston

02 00:19 Franz Schubert
Three Songs from Schwanengesang D957

03 00:37 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Die 12 in Bossa-nova (Variações brasileiras)
Performer: Guy Johnston

04 00:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No 5
Performer: Guy Johnston

05 00:57 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Guy Johnston

SUN 14:00 New Generation Artists (b07m56sk)
Igor Levit

01 00:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No 30 in E major Op. 109, mvt 2; Prestissimo
Performer: Igor Levit

02 00:16 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 4 in D major BWV 828, mvt 1; Ouverture
Performer: Igor Levit

03 00:25 Frederic Rzewski
The People United Will Never Be Defeated! Theme and Variations 1 & 2
Performer: Igor Levit

04 00:37 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Performer: Igor Levit
Ensemble: Apollon Musagete Quartet

SUN 14:45 Choral Evensong (b07lg57p)
Gloucester Cathedral - Three Choirs Festival

SUN 15:45 BBC Proms (b07m56vm)
2016, Prom 21: Aurora Orchestra - Wolfgang Rihm, Strauss and Mozart

01 00:02 Wolfgang Rihm
Gejagte Form
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

02 00:30 Richard Strauss
Oboe Concerto in D major
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

03 01:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 41 in C major, K551 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

04 02:14 Joseph Haydn
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI:36
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b07m56vp)
Star Light, Star Bright

01 00:00 Leigh Harline
When you wish upon a star
Performer: The Dave Brubeck Quartet

02 00:00
Anon

03 00:00
Katherine Mansfield

04 00:01 Eriks Esenvalds
Stars
Performer: Voces 8

05 00:04 Oliver Davis
Voyager – Concerto for violin, piano and strings, Movt V
Performer: Kerenza Peacock (violin), Huw Watkins (piano), LSO, Paul Ateman (conductor)

06 00:05
Gerard Manley Hopkins

07 00:07 Jerry Goldsmith
Ilia's theme from Star Trek
Performer: Studio orchestra conducted by Jerry Goldsmith

08 00:10 Gustav Holst
Holst
Performer: London Philharmonic Orchestra, Vladimir Jurowski (conductor)

09 00:10
Louise Gluck

10 11:12
Thomas Hardy

11 00:17 Jennifer Higdon
Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Performer: Gary Graffman (piano), The Lark Quartet

12 00:17
Robert Frost

13 00:19
Walt Whitman

14 00:19 Peter Cornelius
The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Performer: Stephen Alder (bass), Choir of Westminster Abbey, James O’Donnell (director)

15 00:22 Giovanni Felice Sances
Ave, maris stella
Performer: The Gonzaga Band

16 00:25 Philip Glass
Orion – Australia
Performer: Mark Atkins – didgeridoo, The Philip Glass Ensemble

17 00:26
Patrick Moore

18 00:27
Richard Feynmann

19 00:29
Christine Paice

20 00:32 Kraftwerk
Radio Stars
Performer: Kraftwerk

21 00:00 Eric Idle and John Du Prez
The Galaxy Song
Performer: Stephen Hawking

22 00:38 William Herschel
Symphony no. 8 in C minor: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Performer: The London Mozart Players, Matthias Bamert (conductor)

23 00:42 Michael East
Hence stars, too dim of light
Performer: The King’s Singers

24 00:44
William Shakespeare

25 00:44
John Keats

26 00:45 Giacomo Puccini
E lucevan le stelle (And the stars were shining…), from Tosca
Performer: Joseph Calleja (tenor), Suisse Romande Orchestra, Marco Armiliato (conductor)

27 00:48 Reynaldo Hahn
Les Etoiles
Performer: Alice Coote (mezzo), Graham Johnson (piano)

28 00:51 John Cage
Atlas eclipticalis
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, James Levine

29 00:53
Siegfried Sassoon

30 00:00 Benjamin Britten
Peter Grimes: Act I, Scene II Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Performer: Alan Oke (tenor), Britten-Pears Orchestra, Steuart Bedford (conductor)

31 00:56 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Songs of Light – extract “Each month is marked with a starry sign”
Performer: Bach Choir, RCM Chorus, London Symphony Orchestra, David Atherton (conductor)

32 00:58 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose - suite

33 00:59 Edwin Roxburgh
4 Wordsworth miniatures for clarinet, no. 2; Waters on a starry night
Performer: John Bradbury (clarinet)

34 01:00 David Lang
Light Moving
Performer: Hilary Hahn (violin), Cory Smythe (piano)

34 01:00
Rainer Maria Rilke (trans Albert Ernest Flemming)

35 00:01
Edgar Allen Poe

36 01:03
George Sterling

37 01:04
William Blake

38 01:04 Alec Roth
A Time to Dance; "The Evening Star" from Part 3: An Autumn Evening
Performer: Matthew Venner (alto), Ex Cathedra, Jeffrey Skidmore (director)

39 01:08
Sara Teasdale

40 01:08 Terry Riley
Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Performer: Ragazze Quartet, Kapok

41 01:08
Louis MacNeice

42 01:11 Sammy Fain
The Second Star to the Right
Performer: The Jud Conlon Chorus

43 01:11
Anon

SUN 19:30 BBC Proms (b07m56vs)
2016, Prom 22: Ravel, Lera Auerbach and Debussy

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose - suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:27 Lera Auerbach
The Infant Minstrel and His Peculiar Menagerie
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Singer: Andrew Watts
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

03 01:32 Claude Debussy
King Lear - Fanfare d'ouverture

04 01:34 Claude Debussy
King Lear - Le sommeil de Lear

05 01:37 Claude Debussy
La Mer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Choir: Crouch End Festival Chorus
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 02:07 Les Amis de Philippe (artist)
Concerto No. 5 in A minor For Flute, Violin, Cello & Continuo
Performer: Les Amis de Philippe
Performer: Ludger Rémy

SUN 21:45 World on 3 (b07m56z2)
Womad 2016, With Pat Thomas, Mercedes Peon and Moh! Kouyate

01 00:13 Pat Thomas
Ene Nyame 'A' Mensuko

02 00:14 Pat Thomas
Mber Papa

03 00:14 Lura (artist)
Di undi Kim Bem
Singer: Lura

04 00:27 Lura
X da Questao

05 00:33 Tashi Lhunpo Monks
Phep So

06 00:36
Trueso (purification)

07 00:40
Homesick

08 00:40 Selda Bağcan (artist)
Boo
Singer: Selda Bağcan

09 00:40 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Forillon
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord

10 01:03 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Rosette
Performer: Le Vent du Nord

11 01:03 Le Vent du Nord (artist)
Cre Mardi
Ensemble: Le Vent du Nord

12 01:15 Moh! Kouyaté
Yarre

13 01:20 Moh! Kouyaté
Limanaya

14 01:26 Moh! Kouyaté
Afrika Mousso

15 01:31 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
Yarerata
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté

16 01:38 Moh! Kouyaté
Gassata

17 01:45 Aziza Brahim
Buscando la paz

18 01:52 Aziza Brahim
Los muros

19 02:00 Mercedes Peón
Aiche

20 02:05 Mercedes Peón
O Meu Amigo

21 02:11 Mercedes Peón
Carencias

22 02:16 Mercedes Peón
Marmuladora

23 02:21 Aynur (artist)
Rewend
Performer: Aynur


MONDAY 01 AUGUST 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07m58x1)
Haydn's Creation at the Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland

01 00:38 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 2
Singer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Singer: Ewa Pieronkiewicz
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Director: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Conductor: Paul McCreesh
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

02 01:15 Joseph Haydn
The Creation [Die Schopfung] H.21.2 - Part 3
Performer: Sophie Bevan
Singer: Robert Murray
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Singer: Ewa Pieronkiewicz
Choir: National Forum of Music Chorus
Director: Agnieszka Frankow-Zelazny
Orchestra: Gabrieli Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

03 01:45 Joseph Haydn
Sonata in E minor (Hob.XVI.34)
Performer: Andreas Staier

04 02:01 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

05 02:35 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Quartet for strings no.4 (Op.25) in A minor
Ensemble: Oslo Quartet

06 03:12 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Performer: James Anagnoson
Performer: Leslie Kinton

07 03:18 Alessandro Stradella
Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Performer: Alan Wilson
Performer: Jakob Lindberg
Performer: Anthony Rooley
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Singer: David Thomas

08 03:23 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Dyer

09 03:31 Bernat Vivancos
Nigra sum
Choir: Latvijas Radio koris
Conductor: Sigvards Kļava

10 03:39 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade [1927]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

11 03:46 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata (Kk. 87) in B minor
Performer: Eduard Kunz

12 03:51 Malcolm Arnold
Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Music Arranger: Paynter
Music Arranger: John P.
Ensemble: Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Harry Pinchin

13 04:01 Robert Schumann
Overture to Genoveva Op.81
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

14 04:11 Marc-André Hamelin
Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

15 04:21 Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck
O Domine Jesu Christe for choir and ensemble
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Ensemble: Unknown
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

16 04:29 Giovanni Battista Viotti
Duo concertante in B flat major
Performer: Alexandar Avramov
Performer: Ivan Peev

17 04:36 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No.3 in B minor
Ensemble: Concertino
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

18 04:44 Ferenc Farkas
5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Performer: Hyong-Sup Kim
Performer: Sang-Won Yoon
Performer: Pil-Kwan Sung
Performer: Tae-Won Kim
Performer: Hyon-Kon Kim

19 04:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Music Arranger: Danzi
Music Arranger: Franz
Ensemble: Duo Fouquet

20 05:04 Edmund Rubbra
Trio in one movement, Op.68
Ensemble: The Hertz Trio

21 05:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a Theme of Corelli (Op.42)
Performer: Duncan Gifford

22 05:45 Francesco Durante
Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07m58x3)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Singer: Andreas Scholl
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

02 00:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

03 00:15 Johann Strauss II
Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano and string 4tet
Music Arranger: Arnold Schoenberg
Ensemble: Solistes de l'Opera National de Lyon

04 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No. 5 BWV 1011 - IV. sarabande
Performer: Pierre Fournier

05 00:34 John Foulds
Sicilian Aubade
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

06 00:40 Ned Rorem
Early in the morning for voice and piano
Singer: Susan Graham
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

07 00:43 Franz Schubert
Rondo for piano duet (D.951) in A major
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

08 00:56 François Couperin
Les Baricades Misterieuses
Music Arranger: Thomas Adès
Ensemble: The Composers Ensemble
Conductor: Thomas Adès

09 01:02 Guy Woolfenden
Bohemian Dances - Shepherds and Shepherdesses
Ensemble: Birmingham Symphonic Winds

10 01:08 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st mvt, Erwachen heiterer Gefuhle
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

11 01:20 Erik Satie
La Diva de "l'Empire"
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Rudolf Jansen

12 01:23 György Ligeti
Etude No.10, The Sorcerer's Apprentice; Etude No.4, Fanfares
Performer: Yuja Wang

13 01:34 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Act II - 'Chocolate', Spanish Dance
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

14 01:36 Ottorino Respighi
Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

15 01:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in G minor
Performer: Howard Shelley

16 01:43 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in G minor for flute, strings and continuo, R439 ('La notte')
Performer: Bruno Cavallo
Ensemble: Soloists of the Philharmonic Orchestra of La Scala
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

17 01:54 William Croft
O God our help in ages past
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Elgar

18 02:02 Cole Porter
High society: Overture
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

19 02:06 Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou (artist)
The Garden of Gethesemanie
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou
Performer: Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou

20 02:11 Guillaume de Machaut
Esperance qui m’asseure
Ensemble: Orlando Consort

21 02:16 Antonin Dvorak
The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07m58x7)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson

01 00:00 Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Humoresque, Op.5
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Markus Becker

02 00:03 Hector Berlioz
Overture to Benvenuto Cellini
Orchestra: Orchestre National de Lyon
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

03 00:15 George Frideric Handel
Saul, Act 3: Dead March
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

04 00:19 Richard Strauss
Festmusik der Stadt Wien
Performer: Locke Brass Consort
Conductor: James Stobart

05 00:35 Hans Rott
Symphony No.1 in E major: I. Alla breve
Orchestra: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: Paavo Järvi

06 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op.3 No.2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

07 01:03 Leroy Anderson
Forgotten Dreams
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

08 01:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 ‘Moonlight'
Performer: Emil Grigoryevich Gilels

09 01:27 Darius Milhaud
Saudades do Brasil: Sumare
Performer: Eudice Shapiro
Performer: Ralph Berkowitz

10 01:32 Anonymous
Music from the Codex Calixtinus
Ensemble: Anonymous 4

11 01:49 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for bassoon and cello in B flat major, K.292
Performer: Сергей Красавин
Performer: Yury Loyevsky

12 02:01 Gabriel Fauré
Cello Sonata No.1 in D minor, Op.109
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Cécile Licad

13 02:24 Jean Sibelius
Symphony No.3 in C major, Op.52
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

14 02:54 Johann Sebastian Bach
Vater unser im Himmelreich, BWV636
Ensemble: Läubin Brass Ensemble

15 02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Nun danket alle Gott, BWV657
Ensemble: Läubin Brass Ensemble

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07m58x9)
George Butterworth and His Contemporaries, Folk Revival

01 00:01 Trad.
The Banks of green willow
Singer: David Clements

02 00:03 George Butterworth
English Idyll No.1
Conductor: William Boughton
Orchestra: English String Orchestra

03 00:12 George Butterworth
Folk-songs from Sussex
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

04 00:24 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Norfolk rhapsody no. 1
Conductor: Richard Hickox

05 00:37 Ernest Bristow Farrar
English Pastoral Impressions
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alastair Mitchell
Conductor: Alastair Mitchell

06 00:52 George Butterworth
The Banks of green willow
Orchestra: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton

MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b07m58xc)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 03: An Erik Satie Cabaret

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07m58xf)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 17: Berlioz, Beethoven, Brahms

01 00:06 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice and Benedict - overture
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

02 00:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No 4 in G
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

03 00:55 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo from Faschingsschwank aus Wien
Performer: Robert Levin

04 01:02 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

05 01:51 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.5 in G minor
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

06 01:57 Edward Elgar
Nimrod from Enigma Variations
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

07 02:05 Béla Bartók
Violin Concerto no.1 (Op. posth)
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

08 02:27 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No 16 in G minor
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07m58xh)
Palestine Youth Orchestra, Menahem Pressler, Steven Osborne

01 00:00 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Seasons - October (Chant d'automne)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:11 محمد القصبجي
Thikrayati (My Memories)
Performer: Layth Sidiq
Performer: Naseem Alatrash

03 00:19 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition orch.Ravel - La Grande porte de Kiev
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

04 00:26 Ludwig van Beethoven
11 Bagatelles Op. 119 - No. 1 in G minor: Allegretto
Performer: Steven Osborne

05 00:32 George Lloyd
John Socman - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

06 00:39 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77: 3rd mvt
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

07 00:48 Franz Schubert
Piano Quintet in A major D.667 'The Trout' - iii. Scherzo: Presto
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Performer: Gabriel Le Magadure
Performer: Mathieu Herzog
Performer: Raphaël Merlin
Performer: Benjamin Berlioz

08 01:04 György Kurtág
Impromtu al Ongarese
Performer: Menahem Pressler

09 01:09 Joseph Haydn
Trio in C major H.15.27 for keyboard and strings 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

10 01:14 Hubert Parry
I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Choir: Choir of the King's Consort
Ensemble: King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

11 01:22 Manos Hadjidakis
Waltz of Lost Dreams
Ensemble: London Mandolin Ensemble
Conductor: James Young

12 01:31 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Mazurka
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

13 01:34 Claude Debussy
Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Music Arranger: Busser
Music Arranger: Henri
Orchestra: Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Conductor: Thomas Zehetmair

14 01:41 Claude Debussy
Hommage a Rameau from Images book I
Performer: Steven Osborne

15 01:51 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner - last 3 movements
Performer: Steven Osborne

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07m58x9)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b07m58xk)
2016, Prom 23: Jörg Widmann, Schumann, Sibelius and Nielsen

01 00:02 Jörg Widmann
Armonica
Performer: Christa Schönfeldinger
Performer: Teodoro Anzellotti

02 00:25 Robert Schumann
Violin Concerto In D minor
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 01:28 Jean Sibelius
The Tempest - Prelude
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

04 01:34 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 5
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

05 02:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on a Russian dance for piano (WoO.71) in A major ...
Performer: Olli Mustonen

MON 22:00 BBC Proms (b07m58xm)
2016, Proms Extra Lates, Episode 33

01 00:01 Elizabeth Exell
Boatyard Blues
Ensemble: Old Hat Jazz Band

02 00:08 Mike Soper
Passion Wings
Ensemble: Old Hat Jazz Band

03 00:22 William Scott
Balance Blues
Ensemble: Old Hat Jazz Band

04 00:29 Elizabeth Exell
Grandma Iris
Ensemble: Old Hat Jazz Band

05 00:39 William Scott
Ledra Street Stomp
Ensemble: Old Hat Jazz Band

MON 22:45 The Essay (b052gzjm)
The Five Photographs that (You Didn't Know) Changed Everything, The Dogon

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07jxrcy)
Dave Holland Trio at Adrian Boult Hall

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Dave Holland Trio (artist)
Ambleside
Performer: Dave Holland Trio

03 00:26
Quiet Fire

04 00:36 Dave Holland Trio (artist)
Yesterdays
Performer: Dave Holland Trio

05 00:41 Dave Holland Trio and the Birmingham Jazz Orchestra conducted by Jeremy Price (artist)
Cosmosis
Performer: Dave Holland Trio and the Birmingham Jazz Orchestra conducted by Jeremy Price

06 00:54 Dave Holland Trio and the Birmingham Jazz Orchestra conducted by Jeremy Price (artist)
The Razor's Edge
Performer: Dave Holland Trio and the Birmingham Jazz Orchestra conducted by Jeremy Price

07 01:02 Dave Holland Trio and the Birmingham Jazz Orchestra conducted by Jeremy Price (artist)
Chu Chu
Performer: Dave Holland Trio and the Birmingham Jazz Orchestra conducted by Jeremy Price

08 01:19 Henri Texier (artist)
Mic Mac
Performer: Henri Texier

09 01:23 Henri Texier (artist)
Mic Mac Live
Performer: Henri Texier

10 01:26 Lars Danielsson (artist)
Sun Blowing
Performer: Lars Danielsson

11 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch


TUESDAY 02 AUGUST 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07m5b25)
Simone Vallerotonda at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Robert de Visée
La Villanelle
Performer: Vallerotonda
Performer: Simone

03 00:05 Francesco Corbetta
Folias
Performer: Vallerotonda
Performer: Simone

04 00:12 Francesco Corbetta
Prelude - Caprice de chaconne
Performer: Vallerotonda
Performer: Simone

05 00:18 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Three works: Preludio, Toccata II; Sfessania; Passacaglia
Performer: Vallerotonda
Performer: Simone

06 00:30 Santiago de Murcia
Cumbées, Gallardes
Performer: Vallerotonda
Performer: Simone

07 00:36 Robert de Visée
Prelude - Les Sylvains de Mr Couperin - Menuet - Gavotte
Performer: Vallerotonda
Performer: Simone

08 00:46 Francesco Corbetta
Passacaille
Performer: Vallerotonda
Performer: Simone

09 00:52 Santiago de Murcia
Tarantelas
Performer: Vallerotonda
Performer: Simone

10 00:56 Francis Poulenc
Sarabande
Performer: Vallerotonda
Performer: Simone

11 01:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Elodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew

12 01:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Passacaglia in C minor (BWV.582)
Performer: Hans van Nieuwkoop

13 02:01 César Franck
Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

14 02:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.8 in C minor (Op.13), "Pathetique"
Performer: Mi-Joo Lee

15 02:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Romance for viola and piano
Performer: Steven Dann
Performer: Bruce Vogt

16 03:06 Frederick Schipizky
Elegy for solo harp (1980)
Performer: Rita Costanzi

17 03:13 Dario Castello
Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln

18 03:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Performer: Premysl Vojta
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Łukasz Borowicz

19 03:29 Benjamin Godard
Oh! Ne t'eveille pas encor (Jocelyn, Act 1)
Singer: Benjamin Butterfield
Orchestra: Canadian Opera Company Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bradshaw

20 03:34 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Performer: Claudio Bohorquez
Performer: Marcus Groth

21 03:45 Maurice Ravel
Bolero for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Donald Runnicles

22 04:01 Francesco Cavalli
Salve Regina
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

23 04:10 Johann Friedrich Fasch
Sonata in D minor
Ensemble: Amsterdam Bach Soloists
Conductor: Wim ten Have

24 04:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Performer: Andreas Staier

25 04:26 Giuseppe Maria Cambini
Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Performer: Vladislav Brunner jr.
Performer: Josef Hanusovsky
Performer: Jozef Martinkovic

26 04:39 Johan Svendsen
Romeo and Juliet - fantasy (Op.18)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: John Storgårds

27 04:53 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for piano in E minor (Op.7)
Performer: Ilkka Paananen

28 05:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1003) in A minor
Performer: Alina Ibragimova

29 05:35 Mieczyslaw Karlowicz
Returning waves [Powracajace fale] - symphonic poem
Orchestra: National Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07m5bqk)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 George Frideric Handel
Saul - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Singer: Iestyn Davies
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

02 00:08 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Overture - The Gondoliers
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

03 00:19 Alberto Ginastera
Pampeana No 3 (Symphonic Pastorale) – second movement
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Choir: THE CATHEDRAL CHOIR EXETER
Performer: Paul Morgan
Director: Lucian Nethsingha

05 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Quodlibet (Variation 30), from Goldberg Variations
Performer: Zhu Xiao-Mei

06 00:35 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No 3 – II. Adagio
Performer: James Ehnes
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

07 00:48 Florence Price
Dances in the Canebrakes - I. Nimble Feet
Performer: Althea Waites

08 00:51 Gösta Nystroem
The Only Thing, from Sinfonia del mare (Symphony No 3)
Singer: Elisabeth Söderström
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

09 00:57 George Gershwin
But Not For Me (arr. Alan Roper)
Orchestra: John Wilson Orchestra
Conductor: John Wilson

10 01:02 George Lloyd
Symphony No.6 - 3rd mvt: Vivace
Orchestra: Ealing Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: John Gibbons

11 01:11 Sir Arthur Somervell
"Come into the garden, Maud"
Singer: David Wilson-Johnson
Performer: David Owen Norris

12 01:15 Richard Addinsell
Maud (A Moment with Tennyson)
Singer: Joyce Grenfell
Singer: Julian Orchard
Orchestra: Philip Green Orchestra
Conductor: Philip Green

13 01:20 Carl Maria von Weber
Turandot: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

14 01:23 Paul Hindemith
Turandot: Scherzo (Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Carl Maria von Weber)
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

15 01:35 Felix Mendelssohn
Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

16 01:41 Jean Françaix
L'Horloge de flore (The Flower Clock)
Performer: Gregor Zubicky
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

17 01:56 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelle in A Minor, WoO 59 (Fur Elise)
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

18 02:04 Hamish MacCunn
The Ship o' the Fiend
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

19 02:17 Michael Tippett
5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, no.2; Nobody knows
Choir: East Carolina University Chamber Singers
Conductor: Daniel Bara

20 02:19 Ildebrando Pizzetti
Canti della stagione alta (Songs of the High Season): Rondo (Allegro)
Performer: Marisa Borini
Orchestra: Münchner Rundfunkorchester
Conductor: Rudolf Albert

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07m5c2f)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson

01 00:00 George Gershwin
I Got Rhythm
Performer: Art Tatum
Performer: Tiny Grimes
Performer: Slam Stewart

02 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Orchestra: European Brandenburg Ensemble
Director: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:16 Claudio Monteverdi
'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Choir: Les Arts Florissants
Director: Paul Agnew

04 00:22 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche slave, Op.31
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kenneth Alwyn

05 00:35 Josef Suk
Meditation on the Old Czech Chorale 'St Wenceslas', Op.35a
Ensemble: Wihan Quartet

06 00:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concert Aria: 'A questo seno deh vieni/Or che il cielo a me ti rende', K.374
Singer: Gundula Janowitz
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Wilfried Boettcher

07 00:54 Fryderyk Chopin
Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38
Performer: Krystian Zimerman

08 01:05 Hubert Bath
Out of the Blue
Orchestra: The Central Band of The Royal Air Force
Conductor: Wing Commander A.E. Sims

09 01:11 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue
Performer: Stefano Bollani
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

10 01:31 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in G minor, Hob.III:33
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

11 01:52 Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin
Preludes in Jazz Style, Op.53 Nos. 15, 13 & 19
Performer: Steven Osborne

12 02:02 George Enescu
Symphonie concertante in B flat minor, Op.8
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar

13 02:25 Henry Purcell
Sonata No.2 in E flat major for 2 violins and continuo, Z.803
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

14 02:34 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.8 in F major, Op.93
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: René Leibowitz

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07m85y2)
George Butterworth and His Contemporaries, Love and Loss

01 00:01 William Charles Denis Browne
Diaphenia
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler

02 00:06 William Charles Denis Browne
Epitaph on Salathiel Pavy
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler

03 00:15 Ernest Bristow Farrar
Rhapsody no. 1 Op.9 (The Open Road)
Performer: Howard Shelley
Performer: Howard Shelley
Conductor: Alastair Mitchell
Conductor: Alastair Mitchell

04 00:27 George Butterworth
Six Songs from AE Housman’s A Shropshire lad
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon

05 00:43 Frederick Septimus Kelly
Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

06 00:52 George Butterworth
I will make you brooches
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

07 00:55 George Butterworth
I fear thy kisses
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

08 00:56 George Butterworth
Requiescat
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Roderick Williams

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b069xb46)
Rudolf Buchbinder at the 2015 Edinburgh International Festival, Episode 1

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07m5f8d)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 18

01 00:06 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.3 in D minor
Performer: Bernard Haitink
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Choir: Tiffin Boys' Choir
Choir: Tiffin Boys' Choir
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Choir: London Symphony Chorus
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

02 01:54 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs
Performer: Steven Osborne

03 02:25 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia - Wheat Dance
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07m5g1w)
International Gilbert and Sullivan Festival, Helen Grime, Ben Johnson

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 29 ... "Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir", Sinfonia
Ensemble: Accademia Bizantina
Conductor: Ottavio Dantone

02 00:06 Sir Arthur Sullivan
A Wandering Minstrel, I from The Mikado
Performer: Adrian Dwyer
Performer: Claire Tester

03 00:10 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
Concerto Op.74 for harp and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Performer: Claire Jones
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Watkins

04 00:10 Philip Cashian
Mechanik
Orchestra: CoMA London Ensemble
Conductor: Gregory Rose

05 00:20 Gaspar Sanz
Marizapalos
Performer: Yaniv d'Or
Ensemble: Ensemble NAYA
Conductor: Amit Tiefenbrunn

06 00:26 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11 – 5th mvt ‘Scherzo’
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

07 00:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Preludes, Op.23: no.2 in B flat major
Performer: Steven Osborne

08 00:37 Richard Wagner
Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 00:45 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Oh, is there not one maiden's breast from The Pirates of Penzance
Performer: Adrian Dwyer
Performer: Claire Tester

10 00:51 Aaron Copland
Saturday Night Waltz – 4 Dance Episodes from ‘Rodeo’
Conductor: John Wilson
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

11 01:00 Helen Grime
Night Songs
Performer: Halle
Conductor: Jamie Phillips

12 01:08 François Couperin
Le Tic-toc-choc ou les maillotins (Legerement et marquee) from Ordre No.18
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

13 01:13 Alberto Ginastera
Estancia, Op. 8 - xii. Danza final. Malambo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

14 01:17 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 17 in G major K.453 – 3rd mvt
Performer: Ingrid Jacoby
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

15 01:25 Tomás Luis de Victoria
O Domine Jesu Christe a 6
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

16 01:33 George Gershwin
Fascinating Rhythm
Ensemble: Harmonie Ensemble
Ensemble: New York
Conductor: Steven Richman

17 01:38 Gerald Finzi
In Years Defaced
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Tom Primrose

18 01:46 Franz Schubert
An den mond, D296
Performer: Ben Johnson
Performer: Tom Primrose

19 01:53 Alexander Glazunov
Violin Concerto in A minor Op.82 – 3rd and 4th mvts
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kirill Karabits

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07m85y2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b07m5g4j)
2016, Prom 24: Ginastera, Britten and Schubert

01 00:02 Alberto Ginastera
Ollantay
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

02 00:22 Benjamin Britten
Piano Concerto
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

03 00:58 Maurice Ravel
Miroirs 2nd Movement 'Oiseaux tristes'
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

04 01:27 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 in C major 'Great'
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

05 02:16 Johannes Brahms
Quintet for clarinet and strings (Op.115) in B minor, 1st movement; Allegro
Performer: Gervase de Peyer
Ensemble: Melos Ensemble

TUE 22:00 Why Music? (b06cwbp3)
TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07m5gd7)
Max Reinhardt explores the Alan Lomax archive

01 00:00 Benji Kaplan (artist)
Sempre Mudando
Performer: Benji Kaplan

02 00:04 Ulrich Mitzlaff (artist)
RUN-one
Performer: Ulrich Mitzlaff
Performer: Paulo Freire

03 00:11 Moodoïd (artist)
Je Suis La Montagne
Performer: Moodoïd

04 00:17 Lennox Berkeley
Judica me, Op. 96, No. 1
Performer: Rory McCleery
Performer: The Marian Consort

05 00:26 The JazzFakers (artist)
Phantacusis
Performer: The JazzFakers

06 00:34 Alice Gibbs (artist)
Jerusalem Cuckoo
Performer: Alice Gibbs

07 00:41 Treorchy Male Choir (artist)
Cosher Bailey Had An Engine
Performer: Treorchy Male Choir

08 00:46 Jim O’Rourke (artist)
Sad Eyed Lady Of The Lowlands
Performer: Jim O’Rourke

09 01:01 Vincent Burke (artist)
He Paid To Have Himself Murdered
Performer: Vincent Burke

10 01:05 The Late Great (artist)
Bread and Circus
Performer: The Late Great

11 01:11 Santori (artist)
Xylophone (Alejandro Mosso Rework)
Performer: Santori
Performer: Mugwisa International Xylophone Group

12 01:20 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Duet 5
Performer: Michael Thompson
Performer: Byron Fulcher

13 01:23 Kra (artist)
Boing Boom Tschak
Performer: Kra
Featured Artist: werk

14 01:26 Jean Sablon (artist)
Miss Otis Regrets
Performer: Jean Sablon


WEDNESDAY 03 AUGUST 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07m5b2j)
Concerto Romano at the 2015 Rheinvokal festival in Germany

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Pompeo Cannicciari
Messa concertata a 8 voci e Basso continuo
Ensemble: Concerto Romano
Director: Alessandro Quarta

03 01:05 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Performer: Shai Wosner

04 01:46 Joseph Martin Kraus
Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

05 02:01 Edvard Grieg
String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Ensemble: Engegard Quartet

06 02:35 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Heinz Wallberg

07 03:08 Ignace Joseph Pleyel
Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Music Arranger: Perry
Music Arranger: Harold
Ensemble: Academic Wind Quintet

08 03:18 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

09 03:27 Toivo Kuula
Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Performer: Arto Noras
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jorma Panula

10 03:34 Jacob Handl
Pater noster, qui es in coelis (OM 1/69), Ave verum corpus (OM 3/25)
Director: Matjaz Scek
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti

11 03:41 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

12 03:47 Luka Sorkocevic
Symphony no. 3 in D major
Music Arranger: Matusic
Music Arranger: Frano
Ensemble: Dubrovnik Guitar Trio

13 03:55 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

14 04:01 Edvard Grieg
Troldtog (March of the Dwarfs) – from Lyric Pieces Book
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

15 04:05 Jørgen Jersild
3 Danish Romances for Choir
Choir: Jutland Chamber Choir
Conductor: Mogens Dahl

16 04:16 Carl Ludvig Lithander
Sonata for piano (Op.8 No.1) in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

17 04:28 Fritz
Berceuse romantique (Op.9) for violin and piano
Performer: Tobias Ringborg
Performer: Anders Kilström

18 04:33 Arcangelo Corelli
Sonata da Chiesa in B minor (Op.1 No.6)
Orchestra: London Baroque

19 04:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Performer: Kari Kriikku
Ensemble: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

20 04:50 Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky
Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Conductor: Yulia Tkach
Choir: Platon Maiborada Academic Choir

21 05:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Suite No.4 in G major for orchestra (Op.61), 'Mozartiana'
Orchestra: Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Kazuhiro Koizumi

22 05:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Performer: Young-Lan Han

23 05:46 Lars-Erik Larsson
Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07m5bqm)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Witold Lutoslawski
Variations on a theme of Paganini for 2 pianos
Performer: Martha Argerich
Performer: Nelson Freire

02 00:07 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b
Performer: Andrew Clark
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Ensemble: Ensemble Galante

03 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 30 BWV.30..: Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder (Aria)
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Ensemble: Musica Florea
Conductor: Marek Štryncl

04 00:35 Sergei Prokofiev
Overture: Ivan the Terrible (music for the film), Op 116
Choir: Mariinsky Theatre Chorus
Orchestra: Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 00:39 Luigi Boccherini
Allegro moderato - 2nd movement from Sonata no. 4 in A major G.4)
Performer: Cécile Licad
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

06 00:45 Claudio Monteverdi
Beatus vir for 6 voices
Choir: Cantus Cölln
Orchestra: Concerto Palatino
Conductor: Konrad Junghänel

07 00:53 William Walton
Scapino - Comedy Overture
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

08 01:02 Jonathan Cohen
Piccolos in the Pub – 3rd mvt: Friday Afternoon
Ensemble: Opal Flutes
Conductor: Sharon Moloney

09 01:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat, K.417
Performer: Dennis Brain
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

10 01:22 Maurice Ravel
L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1, Garden Scene
Choir: Rundfunkchor Berlin
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

11 01:26 Reynaldo Hahn
Les etoiles
Singer: Alice Coote
Performer: Graham Johnson

12 01:33 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in D major K. 96
Music Arranger: Wendy Carlos
Performer: Wendy Carlos

13 01:37 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sinfonia in D major, Wq. 183
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Conductor: Hans-Christoph Rademann

14 01:48 George Gershwin
Strike Up the Band
Music Arranger: Leo Arnaud
Music Arranger: Conrad Salinger

15 01:53 Igor Stravinsky
Capriccio (4th mvt from Violin Concerto in D)
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

16 02:02 George Frideric Handel
Theodora - As with rosy steps the morn
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Director: Harry Bicket

17 02:11 Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre
Suite in D minor [from "Pieces de clavecin",1687]; 3. Courante
Performer: Karen Flint

18 02:14 Benjamin Britten
Four Sea Interludes
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Edward Gardner

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07m5c2h)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson

01 00:00 Arnold Schoenberg
Canon No.25 for strings
Ensemble: Fred Sherry String Quartet

02 00:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
March in D major, K.249
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

03 00:06 Dora Pejačević
Waltz-Caprices, Op.28
Performer: Nataša Veljković

04 00:19 Béla Bartók
Hungarian Sketches
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

05 00:33 Joseph Haydn
Divertimento in D major for baryton with two horns, viola and double bass
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort
Director: Philippe Pierlot

06 00:47 Alfred Schnittke
Stille Nacht
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Performer: Christoph Eschenbach

07 00:53 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in B Minor, BWV232: Sanctus
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

08 01:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Performer: Peter Hurford

09 01:16 Scott Joplin
Solace
Performer: Marvin Hamlisch

10 01:22 Weber
Overture to Der Freischutz, arr. for wind ensemble
Ensemble: Consortium Classicum

11 01:32 Arnold Schoenberg
Suite for piano, Op.25
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

12 01:48 Richard Wagner
Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Orchestra: Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bruno Walter

13 02:00 Max Reger
Cello Suite No.3 in A minor, Op.131c No.3
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

14 02:17 Henri Duparc
Extase vers. for voice and piano
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Kate Royal

15 02:19 Duparc
Extase
Performer: Kate Royal
Performer: Malcolm Martineau

16 02:28 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No 5 in F, Op 76
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Witold Rowicki

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07m85y4)
George Butterworth and His Contemporaries, AE Housman

01 00:00 Frederick Keel
Shall I compare thee to a summer’s day
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Singer: Robin Tritschler

02 00:05 Ernest Bristow Farrar
3 Vagabond Songs
Performer: Clifford Benson
Singer: Stephen Varcoe

03 00:17 George Butterworth
Bredon Hill and other songs [from Housman's 'A Shropshire Lad']
Performer: David Willison
Singer: Benjamin Luxon

04 00:32 Cecil Coles
From the Scottish Highlands
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

05 00:48 George Butterworth
A Shropshire lad - rhapsody
Performer: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b069xb48)
Rudolf Buchbinder at the 2015 Edinburgh International Festival, Episode 2

01 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

02 00:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

03 00:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 'Pathetique'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

04 00:40 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 'Pathetique'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07m5f8g)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 21: Rihm, Strauss, Mozart

00 00:26
Oboe Concerto

00 00:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.41 in C major, K551 'Jupiter'
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

01 00:03 Wolfgang Rihm
Gejagte Form (revised version, 2002)
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07m5gpf)
Chichester Cathedral (Southern Cathedrals Festival)

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07m5g20)
Alban Gerhardt, Thomas Dausgaard, Joseph Tawadros, Waste Paper Opera

01 00:00 Carl Nielsen
Maskarade - Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 (Prelude)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

03 00:14 Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich
Etude (Moderato)

04 00:20 Wilhelm Fitzenhagen
Cello Concerto No 2 in A minor 'Fantastique' Op 4 (Allegro moderato)
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin
Conductor: Stefan Blunier

05 00:32 Gioachino Rossini
La Scala di seta [The silken ladder] - Overture
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

06 00:44 James Oldham
The Remarkable Rocket (extract)
Ensemble: Waste Paper Opera

07 00:50 James Oldham
The Remarkable Rocket (extract)
Ensemble: Waste Paper Opera

08 00:54 Maurice Ravel
Menuet antique arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Conductor: Charles Dutoit
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal

09 01:13 Joseph Tawadros
Permission to Evaporate
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music

10 01:20 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Checkpoint
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

11 01:26 Joseph Tawadros (artist)
Give or Take
Performer: Joseph Tawadros

12 01:33 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Performer: Svenska Kammarorkestern
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

13 01:41 Jean Sibelius
Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104, 3rd movement
Performer: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

14 01:50 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 10, compl. Cooke; 2nd movement (extract)
Performer: Seattle Symphony
Performer: Thomas Dausgaard

15 01:56 Pearsall (artist)
Lay a Garland on her hearse
Performer: Pearsall
Performer: Robert Lucas

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07m85y4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b07m5gph)
2016, Prom 25: Dvorak's Cello Concerto and Bartok's Duke Bluebeard's Castle

01 00:03 Antonin Dvorak
Cello Concerto in B minor
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

02 00:46 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude from Suite No.6 in D major
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

03 01:19 Béla Bartók
Duke Bluebeard's Castle
Performer: Ildikó Komlósi
Performer: John Relyea
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Performer: Charles Dutoit

04 02:27 Erik Satie
Sonatine bureaucratique for piano, 2nd movement; Andante -
Performer: Anne Queffélec

WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b0505m8k)
Beautiful Death

WED 22:45 The Essay (b052gzjp)
The Five Photographs that (You Didn't Know) Changed Everything, The Broom Cottages

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07m5gw7)
Max Reinhardt with music from Womad 2016

01 00:00 Rothko (artist)
Discover The Lost
Performer: Rothko

02 00:05 Stan Getz (artist)
I'm Late, I'm Late
Performer: Stan Getz

03 00:13 Linda Catlin Smith
Dirt Road
Performer: Mira Benjamin
Performer: Simon Limbrick

04 00:19 Anna & Elizabeth (artist)
Little Black Train
Performer: Anna & Elizabeth

05 00:22 Victor Prieto (artist)
The Three Voices
Performer: Victor Prieto

06 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
French Suite No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 812: I. Allemande
Performer: Richard Egarr

07 00:31 Mercedes Peón (artist)
Ben Linda (Live at WOMAD 2016)
Performer: Mercedes Peón

08 00:37 Blick Bassy (artist)
Wap Do Wap (Live at WOMAD 2016)
Performer: Blick Bassy

09 00:43 Lawrence English (artist)
Approaching Nothing (Edit)
Performer: Lawrence English

10 00:49 Don DiLego (artist)
Don’t Bury Me Alive
Performer: Don DiLego

11 00:53 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Six As 1
Performer: Nikki Yeoh

12 01:04 Roots Manuva (artist)
Knee-Jerk
Performer: Roots Manuva

13 01:07 Hieroglyphic Being (artist)
Spiritual Alliances
Performer: Hieroglyphic Being

14 01:13 Hanoi Masters (artist)
Road To Home (Live at WOMAD 2016)
Performer: Hanoi Masters

15 01:22 Morton Feldman
Four Instruments, 1975
Performer: Ian Humphries
Performer: Nic Pendlebury
Performer: Deirdre Cooper
Performer: John Tilbury


THURSDAY 04 AUGUST 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07m5b2m)
Schubert's Winterreise at the Vilabertran Schubertiada festival

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Franz Schubert
Winterreise - song-cycle, D.911
Performer: Wolfram Rieger
Singer: Manuel Walser

03 01:13 Carl Maria von Weber
Overture - Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (J.8)
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Antoni Ros-Marbà

04 01:24 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Ensemble: Oslo Chamber Soloists

05 02:01 Edward Elgar
Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider
Performer: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

06 02:49 Edvard Grieg
3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Performer: Juhani Lagerspetz

07 02:59 Ole Buck
Two Faery Songs - "O shed no tear"; "Ah! Woe is me!"
Author: Keats
Author: John
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Kaare Hansen

08 03:06 Henry Purcell
Three parts upon a ground for 3 violins and continuo (Z.731)
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Ensemble Il tempo
Director: Agata Sapiecha

09 03:11 George Frideric Handel
Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Singer: Graham Pushee
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

10 03:21 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

11 03:29 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Performer: Siu-tung Toby Chan
Performer: Wai-Ching
Performer: Rachel Cheung

12 03:42 Claude Debussy
Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque arr. for flute, harp, viola & piano
Music Arranger: Trayanov
Music Arranger: Stefan
Ensemble: Eolina Quartet

13 03:47 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Performer: Christian Ihle Hadland

14 04:01 Alexander Glazunov
Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Verbitsky

15 04:12 Georg Philipp Telemann
Secondo Trietto [Vivace – Andante – Vivace]
Ensemble: La Coloquinte

16 04:19 Imant Raminsh
Ave Verum Corpus
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn

17 04:25 Johann Jacob de Neufville
Aria Prima for organ
Performer: Jaco van Leeuwen

18 04:32 Johann Pachelbel
Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Orchestra: Polish Radio National Symphony Orchestra in Katowice
Conductor: Michal Klauza

19 04:37 Luigi Boccherini
Concerto for harpsichord and orchestra (G.487) in E flat major
Performer: Eckart Selheim
Ensemble: Collegium Aureum
Director: Franzjosef Maier

20 04:54 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Performer: Ingrid Fliter

21 05:16 Johannes Brahms
Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Performer: Baiba Skride
Performer: Lauma Skride
Performer: Linda Skride

22 05:46 Francis Poulenc
Sonata arr. Berkeley for flute and orchestra (orig. for flute and piano)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Berkeley
Orchestrator: Lennox
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07m5bqp)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:02 Sergei Rachmaninov
3 Symphonic dances... [Op. 45], no. 2; Andante con moto [Tempo di valse]
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

02 00:12 George Frideric Handel
Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (from Keyboard Suite in E major)
Performer: Trevor Pinnock

03 00:17 Jozef Nowakowski
Romance (andante) from Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Janusz Widzyk

04 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Opening Chorus from Cantata Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV.100
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

05 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Kirchen-Sonate (K.244) in F major for organ, 2 vn & db
Performer: Herbert Tachezi
Performer: Alice Harnoncourt
Performer: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:40 Franz Schubert
Die Nachtigall for men's voices and piano (D.724)
Choir: Utrecht Vocal Soloists
Performer: Ronald Brautigam

07 00:45 Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo capriccioso (Op.66)
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

08 01:03 Martin Ellerby
Paris Sketches - 4th mvt: Les Halles
Ensemble: Nottingham Symphonic Winds
Conductor: Kieron Anderson

09 01:08 Morten Lauridsen
Les Chansons des Roses: no.1 En une seule fleur & No.2 Contre qui Rose
Performer: Polyphony
Performer: Stephen Layton

10 01:15 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

11 01:22 Ludwig van Beethoven
Variations on God Save the King
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

12 01:34 Arnold Bax
4 Orchestral sketches [1912]: no.2; Dance in the sun
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Andrew Davis

13 01:42 Fryderyk Chopin
Fantasia on Polish airs for piano and orchestra (Op.13) in A major
Performer: Eldar Nebolsin
Orchestra: Orkiestra Symfoniczna Filharmonii Narodowej
Conductor: Antoni Wit

14 01:56 Max Bruch
8 Pieces, Op.83 - no.7 in B major
Ensemble: ensemble incanto

15 02:02 Trad.
El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
Music Arranger: Pau Casals
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Cello Ensemble Amsterdam Sinfonietta

16 02:08 Lilian Elkington
Out of the mist for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Lloyd-Jones

17 02:17 Francesco Cavalli
Extract Venus et les Graces - Louis XIV
Ensemble: Ensemble correspondances
Director: Sébastien Daucé

18 02:22 Otto Nicolai
The Merry Wives of Windsor: Overture
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07m5c2k)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson

01 00:00 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Xerxes: Air pour les docteurs, Frivelins et Polichinelles
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

02 00:03 Antonin Dvorak
In Nature’s Realm, Op.91
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr hlavního města Prahy FOK
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

03 00:17 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Waltz, Op.52 No.6: 'Ein kleiner, hubscher Vogel'
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Singer: Benita Valente
Singer: Marlena Kleinman
Singer: Wayne Conner
Singer: Martial Singher

04 00:20 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Waltz, Op.52 No.9: 'Am Donaustrande'
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Singer: Benita Valente
Singer: Marlena Kleinman
Singer: Wayne Conner
Singer: Martial Singher

05 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder Waltz, Op.52 No.17: 'Nicht wandle, mein Licht'
Performer: Rudolf Serkin
Performer: Leon Fleisher
Singer: Benita Valente
Singer: Marlena Kleinman
Singer: Wayne Conner
Singer: Martial Singher

06 00:26 Jean Sibelius
Karelia Suite Op.11: III. Alla marcia
Orchestra: Göteborgs Symfoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

07 00:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in B flat major, K.270
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

08 00:48 Johann Sebastian Bach
Bach: Cello Suite No. 6: Prelude
Performer: Alban Gerhardt

09 00:55 Claude Debussy
Children's Corner: I. Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Performer: Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli

10 01:00 Jeff Beal
House of Cards: Theme Music
Orchestra: The Hollywood Studio Orchestra

11 01:06 Ron Goodwin
Where Eagles Dare: main theme
Orchestra: Ron Goodwin Orchestra

12 01:11 Giuseppe Verdi
La Traviata, Act I: ‘Libiamo ne’ lieti calici’
Singer: Luciano Pavarotti
Singer: José Carreras
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Choir: Los Angeles Music Centre Opera Chorus
Orchestra: Los Angeles Philharmonic
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

13 01:16 Maurice Jarre
Lawrence of Arabia: Overture and main title
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

14 01:24 Girolamo Frescobaldi
Toccata quarta
Performer: Rinaldo Alessandrini

15 01:31 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Ouverture avec tous les Airs a jouer de l’Opera d’Atys
Performer: Dominik Kiefer
Orchestra: Capriccio Barockorchester

16 01:46 Thea Musgrave
Cantilena, for oboe and string trio
Performer: Nicholas Daniel
Performer: Oboe
Ensemble: Members of the Chilingirian Quartet

17 02:01 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Cello Sonata in E major, Op.47
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Performer: Steven Osborne

18 02:43 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 35 in D, K385 ('Haffner')
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Rafael Kubelík

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07m85y6)
George Butterworth and His Contemporaries, Over the Hills and Far Away

01 00:01 George Butterworth
English Idyll no 2
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

02 00:08 William Charles Denis Browne
Arabia
Performer: Clifford Benson
Singer: Martyn Hill

03 00:16 George Butterworth
Love blows as the wind blows
Ensemble: Bingham String Quartet

04 00:30 Ernest Bristow Farrar
Variations for Piano and Orchestra
Performer: Howard Shelley
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Alastair Mitchell

05 00:45 Cecil Coles
Fra Giacomo
Orchestra: BBC Scottish S O
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Singer: Paul Whelan

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b069xb4b)
Rudolf Buchbinder at the 2015 Edinburgh International Festival, Episode 3

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no.13 in E flat Op.27`1
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

02 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 20 in G major Op.49`2
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

03 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
Bagatelles, Op.119 Nos 3-5
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07m5f8j)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 20: Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet

01 00:05 Hector Berlioz
Romeo and Juliet, Op 17
Singer: Julie Boulianne
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Laurent Naouri
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: National Youth Choir of Scotland
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique

02 01:48 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata in D major for two pianos K. 448
Performer: Peter Serkin
Performer: András Schiff

03 02:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Triple Concerto in D minor, BWV 1063
Performer: Peter Serkin
Performer: A Schiff
Performer: A Schiff
Performer: Bruno Canino
Performer: Aurèle Nicolet
Performer: Yuuko Shiokawa
Performer: Thomas Füri
Ensemble: Camerata Bern

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07m5g25)
Kathryn Rudge, Jeremy Summerly

01 00:00 Johann Hermann Schein
Banchetto musicale No. 2 Suite a 5 in D minor (Allemande)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

02 00:03 Howells
King David
Performer: Kathryn Rudge

03 00:14 Gustav Mahler
Des Knaben Wunderhorn: No. 12, Urlicht
Performer: Kathryn Rudge

04 00:20 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L’estro armonico' op 3 no. 6
Performer: Avi Avital
Performer: Venice Baroque Orchestra

05 00:27 Anonymous
A cheval, tout homme, a cheval
Ensemble: Blondel

06 00:33 Arr. Britten (Moor'e Melody)
The Last Rose of Summer
Performer: Kathryn Rudge

07 00:38 Fryderyk Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major Op.51 for piano
Performer: Peter Serkin

08 00:50 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for kbd and string orch no. 3 (BWV.1054) in D maj, 1st mvt;
Performer: Murray Perahia
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

09 01:02 Jeremy Summerly (artist)
Rejoice in the Lord Alway
Performer: Jeremy Summerly

10 01:08 John Tavener
Lament for Jerusalem, Cosmic Lament I
Conductor: Jeremy Summerly

11 01:13 Richard Saucedo
With Each Sunset Comes the Promise of a New Day
Performer: South Berks Concert Band
Conductor: Paul Speed

12 01:18 André da Silva Gomes
'Gloria in excelsis Deo I' from Missa a 8 vozes e instrumentos
Ensemble: Ex-Cathedra
Conductor: Jeffrey Skidmore

13 01:21 Alexandre Levy
Samba (4th movement from Brasileira - suite for orchestra)
Orchestra: São Paulo Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

14 01:33 Robert Schumann
Fantasiestucke Op. 73, No. 3, Rasch und mit Feuer
Performer: Max Mausen

15 01:40 Igor Stravinsky
Three Pieces for Clarinet
Performer: Max Mausen

16 01:47 Strauss
Morgen! from Four Lieder, Op. 27, No. 4
Performer: Max Mausen

17 01:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364 (KE.320d); iii) Presto
Performer: Frang
Performer: Maxim Rysanov
Ensemble: Arcangelo
Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07m85y6)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b07m5gx0)
2016, Prom 26: BBC Symphony Orchestra and Oliver Knussen

01 00:04 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto No.2 in Bb Op.83
Performer: Peter Serkin
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

02 01:26 Reinbert de Leeuw
Der nachtliche Wanderer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Oliver Knussen

03 02:18 Igor Stravinsky
Ebony concerto for clarinet and jazz band
Performer: Michael Collins
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b051zxlh)
From Convent to Concert Hall

THU 22:45 The Essay (b052gzjr)
The Five Photographs that (You Didn't Know) Changed Everything, The Tichborne Claimant

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07m5h7w)
Max Reinhardt previews Supernormal Festival

01 00:00 WÖR (artist)
Schipperken
Performer: WÖR

02 00:05 JK Flesh (artist)
Kontorted
Performer: JK Flesh

03 00:09 Steve Lacy (artist)
Evidence
Performer: Steve Lacy
Performer: Don Cherry

04 00:16 Nico Muhly & Valgeir Sigurðsson (artist)
Scent Opera
Performer: Nico Muhly & Valgeir Sigurðsson

05 00:20 Iannis Xenakis
La Légende D'Eer #4

06 00:27 Moune De Rivel (artist)
Erzuli
Performer: Moune De Rivel

07 00:31 Lucie Treacher (artist)
Singing with the longest echo in the world
Performer: Lucie Treacher

08 00:35 Rab Ban (artist)
Orano (I Hate My Husband That Drinks)
Performer: Rab Ban

09 00:40 Sam Underwood (artist)
Duet for Drainpipe and Hosehorn / Owl and Helicopter / Digbeth Drone
Performer: Sam Underwood
Performer: Sam Cooke

10 00:49 Fantastic Negrito (artist)
In the Pines
Performer: Fantastic Negrito

11 00:53 Furr (artist)
Scribles
Performer: Furr

12 00:59 Sophie Cooper (artist)
The Slowest Lift 1
Performer: Sophie Cooper
Performer: Julien Bradley

13 01:05 Hot Vultures (artist)
Lone Wolf Blues
Performer: Hot Vultures
Performer: Mike Cooper

14 01:09 18+ (artist)
Glow
Performer: 18+

15 01:13 Eric Chenaux (artist)
Skullsplitter
Performer: Eric Chenaux

16 01:17 Dorian Ford (artist)
Warsaw Promises
Performer: Dorian Ford

17 01:23 Siba (artist)
Mel Tamarindo
Performer: Siba


FRIDAY 05 AUGUST 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07m5b2p)
Shostakovich and Brahms from the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Alfred Schnittke
Ritual for orchestra
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Michal Klauza

03 00:11 Johannes Brahms
Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Michal Klauza

04 01:01 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.67 no.4
Performer: Yulianna Avdeeva

05 01:05 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony no.15 in A major, Op.141
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Michal Klauza

06 01:53 Jan Maklakiewicz
Dwa wiatry [Two winds]
Lyricist: Tuwim
Lyricist: Julian
Choir: Chór Polskiego Radia w Krakowie
Director: Marek Kluza

07 02:01 Richard Wagner
Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonk
Music Arranger: Mottl
Music Arranger: Felix
Singer: Yvonne Minton
Orchestra: Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Conductor: Kurt Masur

08 02:20 August Enna
Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Performer: Ida Černecká

09 02:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Performer: Tomaž Lorenz
Orchestra: Slovenian Radio Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Samo Hubad

10 03:01 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Nocturno for harp
Performer: Branka Janjanin-Magdalenic

11 03:06 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Performer: Louise Pellerin
Performer: Dom André Laberge

12 03:13 Wilhelm Stenhammar
Varnatt (Spring Night)
Choir: Radiokören
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stefan Sköld

13 03:22 Anton Rubinstein
Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Performer: Josef Lhévinne

14 03:30 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

15 03:41 Giuseppe Verdi
Aria 'Eri tu' - from Un Ballo in Maschera
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois-Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare

16 03:47 Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch
Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Performer: Paul van de Linden
Performer: Kristine Linde
Performer: Manfredo Kraemer
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum

17 04:01 Pablo de Sarasate
Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Performer: Razvan Stoica
Performer: Andrea Stoica

18 04:06 John Field
1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Performer: Barry Douglas
Orchestra: Camerata Ireland

19 04:14 Samuel Barber
Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

20 04:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Komm, heiliger Geist – chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.652)
Performer: Bine Katrine Bryndorf

21 04:32 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.2) in E minor
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

22 04:49 Franz Schubert
Des Madchens Klage (D.191, Op.58 No.3)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Schiller
Author: Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

23 04:53 Franz Schubert
Hoffnung (D.637 Op.78 No.2)
Performer: Andreas Staier
Author: Schiller
Author: Schiller
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

24 04:56 Gabriel Fauré
Pelleas et Melisande - suite (Op.80)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

25 05:13 Pancho Vladigerov
Sonatina Concertante (Op.28)
Performer: Ivan E
Featured Artist: imov

26 05:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07m5bqr)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Felix Mendelssohn
Prelude and fugue for piano (Op.35`1) in E minor
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:10 Guillaume Dufay
Je requier a tous amoureux - rondeau for 3 voices
Singer: Margaret Philpot
Singer: Andrew Tusa
Singer: Charles Daniels
Director: Christopher Page

03 00:13 George Butterworth
The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
Performer: Christophe Rousset
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

05 00:34 Franz Schubert
Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

06 00:43 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

07 00:48 George Frideric Handel
Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Singer: David Daniels
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington

08 00:55 Malcolm Williamson
Sinfonietta: 4th mvt; Tarantella - presto
Orchestra: Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

09 01:02 Arnold Steck
A Sporting Occasion
Orchestra: City of Southampton Orchestra
Conductor: John Traill

10 01:07 Francis Poulenc
Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon
Performer: Gareth Hulse
Performer: Ursula Leveaux
Performer: Ian Brown

11 01:20 Manuel de Falla
Nights in the gardens of Spain for piano and orchestra, 1st mvt; En el generalife
Performer: Martha Argerich
Orchestra: Orchestra della Svizzera italiana
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

12 01:35 Jorge Morel
Danza brasilera for guitar
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

13 01:39 Thomas Campion
There is a garden in her face
Singer: Michael Chance
Performer: Nigel North

14 01:42 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

15 01:46 George Butterworth
A Shropshire Lad: Rhapsody
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

16 01:58 Flanders and Swann
Misalliance (Honeysuckle and bindweed)
Ensemble: Flanders and Swann

17 02:04 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Sinfonia in G minor for strings
Ensemble: La Serenissima
Director: Adrian Chandler

18 02:12 Judith Weir
All the Ends of the Earth
Singer: Micaela Haslam
Singer: Elizabeth Poole
Singer: Margaret Feaviour
Singer: Olivia Robinson
Singer: Margaret Cameron
Singer: Rebecca Lodge
Choir: BBC Singers
Ensemble: Endymion
Conductor: David Hill

19 02:22 Johannes Brahms
Ballade in G minor - no.3 of 6 Pieces for piano, Op.118
Performer: Jonathan Plowright

20 02:26 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

21 02:28 George Butterworth
6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.2; When I was one-and-twenty
Singer: Roderick Williams
Performer: Iain Burnside

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07m5c2m)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson

01 00:00 John Philip Sousa
The Liberty Bell
Ensemble: Eastman Wind Ensemble
Conductor: Frederick Fennell

02 00:05 Franz Liszt
Venezia e Napoli: Tarantella, S.162 No.3
Performer: John Ogdon

03 00:18 Hector Berlioz
Grande symphonie funebre et triomphale, Op.15: I. Marche funebre
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Director: John Wallace

04 00:34 Igor Stravinsky
Three Japanese Lyrics
Singer: Phyllis Bryn-Julson
Ensemble: Ensemble intercontemporain
Conductor: Pierre Boulez

05 00:38 Giovanni Battista Fontana
Sonata IV
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Christian Beuse
Performer: Sergio Ciomei
Performer: Naoki Kitaya

06 00:44 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Ensemble: Third Coast Percussion

07 00:51 Antonio Vivaldi
Bassoon Concerto in C minor, RV480
Performer: Robert Thompson
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Director: Philip Ledger

08 01:06 Modest Mussorgsky
Night on Bald Mountain
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Fritz Reiner

09 01:16 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No. 4: Scherzo 8:54
Performer: London Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Witold Rowicki (conductor)

10 01:32 Franz Liszt
Grandes Etudes de Paganini, S.141
Performer: Nikita Magaloff

11 01:56 Amy Beach
A Mirage, Op.100 No.1
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Ensemble: The Romantic Chamber Group of London

12 02:01 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony-Concerto in E minor, Op.125
Performer: Alban Gerhardt
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

13 02:49 Fryderyk Chopin
Scherzo for piano no.2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Performer: Martha Argerich

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07m85y8)
George Butterworth and His Contemporaries, A Lost Generation

01 00:00 George Butterworth
The True lover's farewell
Performer: Stephen Barlow
Singer: Mark Stone

02 00:05 Ernest Bristow Farrar
Heroic Elegy
Performer: Philharmonia Orchestra

03 00:17 William Charles Denis Browne
The Comic Spirit
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Davis

04 00:42 George Butterworth
Fantasia For Orchestra
Conductor: Martin Yates
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b069xb4d)
Rudolf Buchbinder at the 2015 Edinburgh International Festival, Episode 4

01 00:17 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata no. 29 in B flat major Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

02 00:53 Johann Strauss II
Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz transc. Grunfeld for piano
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

03 00:54 Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda
Concerto for horn/trumpet and strings in E flat major, 2nd movement; Largo
Performer: Tine Thing Helseth
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07m5f8l)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 22: Ravel, Auerbach, Debussy

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Mother Goose – suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

02 00:27 Lera Auerbach
The Infant Minstrel and His Peculiar Menagerie
Performer: Vadim Gluzman

03 01:10 Claude Debussy
King Lear – Fanfare d'ouverture
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

04 01:12 Claude Debussy
King Lear – Le sommeil de Lear
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

05 01:15 Claude Debussy
La mer
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

06 01:42 Jean Sibelius
Five Pieces, Op. 81
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Heini Kärkkäinen

07 01:59 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 1, Op. 11
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Edward Gardner

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07m5g2f)
Pavel Kolesnikov, Choro Matiz

01 00:00 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto Grosso in D major, Op. 6 No. 4 - i. Adagio - Allegro
Ensemble: I Musici

02 00:08 Louis Couperin
Chaconne in D minor
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:14 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka, Op. 17 No. 4
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

04 00:21 Duke Ellington & His Orchestra (artist)
Lady Mac
Performer: Duke Ellington & His Orchestra

05 00:26 Jean Sibelius
Romance, Op. 78/2
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Performer: Raija Kerppo

06 00:32 Leopold Mozart
Concerto in E flat major for 2 horns and strings - i. Allegro
Performer: Carsten Carey Duffin
Performer: Philipp Roemer
Orchestra: Bayerische Kammerphilharmonie
Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

07 00:40 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
June from The Seasons
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

08 00:49 George Butterworth
Six songs from 'A Shropshire Lad' - vi. Is my team ploughing?
Performer: Roger Vignoles
Singer: Christopher Maltman

09 00:53 Volosi (artist)
Od Morawy Deszcz Idzie / Rain Comes from Moravia
Performer: Volosi

10 00:57 Elmer Bernstein
The Great Escape - Main title
Orchestra: Charnwood Symphonic Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Judy Nicol

11 01:05 Gustav Mahler
Das Knaben Wunderhorn: No. 12 Urlicht
Performer: Christopher Glynn
Singer: Kathryn Rudge

12 01:11 Adalberto de Souza
Machucando
Ensemble: Choro Matiz

13 01:17 Jacob do Bandolim
Doce de Côco
Ensemble: Choro Matiz

14 01:24 Severino Araújo
Um Chorinho em Aldeia
Performer: Choro Matiz

15 01:28 Orlando Gibbons
The Silver Swan
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07m85y8)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b07m5h9w)
2016, Prom 27: Helen Grime, Tchaikovsky and Stravinsky

01 00:04 Helen Grime
Two Eardley Pictures (Catterline in Winter)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

02 00:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35
Performer: Pekka Kuusisto
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

03 00:56 Trad
Finnish folk song

04 01:25 Igor Stravinsky
Petrushka (1947 version)
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Thomas Dausgaard

05 02:05 Sergei Rachmaninov
Variations on a theme of Corelli for piano (Op.42)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky

06 02:22 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
2 songs (Op. 56), no. 1; Nimfa [The nymph]
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko

07 02:25 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
4 songs (Op. 42), no. 3; Redeyet oblakov letuchaya gryada [The clouds scatter]
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Singer: Anna Netrebko

FRI 21:30 Sunday Feature (b060bpry)
A Most Ingenious Paradox: Loving G&S to Death?

FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b07m5hjx)
2016, Prom 28: National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland

01 00:02 Iain Ballamy
All Men Amen (arr. Malcolm Edmonstone)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Choir: NYJOS Choir
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Malcolm Edmonstone

02 00:11 Iain Ballamy
Emmeline (arr. Malcolm Edmonstone)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Ensemble: National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Malcolm Edmonstone

03 00:12 Iain Ballamy
Varkala No.3 (arr. Malcolm Edmonstone)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Choir: NYJOS Choir
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Malcolm Edmonstone

04 00:19 Iain Ballamy
Not in the Mood (arr. Malcolm Edmonstone)
Performer: Iain Ballamy
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Malcolm Edmonstone

05 00:23 Billy Strayhorn
Such Sweet Thunder
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Andrew Bain

06 01:02 Cy Coleman (artist)
Witchcraft (arr. Malcolm Edmonstone, Lianne Carroll)
Conductor: Cy Coleman
Singer: Liane Carroll
Choir: NYJOS Choir
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Malcolm Edmonstone

07 01:06 Carole King
You've Got a Friend (arr. Malcolm Edmonstone, Liane Carroll)
Singer: Liane Carroll
Singer: Sara Coleman
Choir: NYJOS Choir
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Malcolm Edmonstone

08 01:12 Laura Nyro
And When I Die (arr. Malcolm Edmonstone, Liane Carroll)
Singer: Liane Carroll
Choir: NYJOS Choir
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Malcolm Edmonstone

09 01:18 Donald Fagen (artist)
Walk Between the Raindrops (arr. Malcolm Edmonstone, Liane Carroll)
Conductor: Donald Fagen
Singer: Liane Carroll
Choir: NYJOS Choir
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland
Conductor: Malcolm Edmonstone

FRI 23:30 World on 3 (b07m5hjz)
Lopa Kothari - Womad 2016 Highlights

01 00:03 Donald Fagen
Walk Between the Raindrops (arr. Malcolm Edmonstone, Liane Carroll)
Performer: Liane Carroll
Orchestra: National Youth Jazz Orchestra of Scotland

02 00:08 Отава Ё (artist)
Kamarinskaya
Performer: Отава Ё

03 00:14 Volosi (artist)
Ruben
Performer: Volosi

04 00:17 Volosi (artist)
Sad Valley
Performer: Volosi

05 00:21 Volosi (artist)
Galop
Performer: Volosi

06 00:24 Volosi (artist)
Final Polka
Performer: Volosi

07 00:45 Lula Pena (artist)
O negro que sou (Tent Session - WOMAD 2016)
Performer: Lula Pena

08 00:54 Lula Pena (artist)
Ausencia/Pes Mou Mia Leksi (Tent Session - WOMAD 2016)
Performer: Lula Pena

09 01:01 Отава Ё (artist)
Ayne Mafyar
Performer: Отава Ё

10 01:08 Отава Ё (artist)
Those pancakes of mine
Performer: Отава Ё

11 01:14 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
Gassata
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté

12 01:21 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
Deimayo
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté

13 01:24 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
Yelle
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté

14 01:26 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
T’En Vas Pas, Ca Va Pas!
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté