Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 23 JULY 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07jmw49)
Beethoven and Shostakovich performed by the Casals Quartet

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in A major Op.18 No.5
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

03 00:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
String Quartet No. 6 in G major Op.101
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

04 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
String Quartet in E minor "Rasumovsky" Op.59 No.2
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

05 01:27 Dmitri Shostakovich
Polka from The Age of Gold, Act 2 (Op.22)
Ensemble: Cuarteto Casals

06 01:31 Per Norgard
Pastorale for string trio
Ensemble: Trio Aristos

07 01:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No. 33 in B flat, K. 319
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Adám Fischer

08 02:01 Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklarung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Samo Hubad

09 02:25 Robert Schumann
6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Performer: Andreas Staier
Performer: Tobias Koch
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy
Music Arranger: Claude Debussy

10 02:44 Claude Debussy
No.7. La terrasse des audiences du clair - from Preludes Book II
Orchestrator: Brewaeys
Orchestrator: Luc
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Daniele Callegari

11 02:49 Johann Sebastian Bach
Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Ensemble: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

12 03:06 Trad
La Romanesca
Ensemble: Servais Ensemble

13 03:10 Fritz Kreisler
Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2 [orig for violin & piano]
Performer: Li-Wei Qin
Performer: Gretel Dowdeswell

14 03:14 Adolf Schulz-Evler
Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Performer: Benjamin Grosvenor

15 03:24 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture from Die Geschopfe des Prometheus (Op.43)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Entremont

16 03:30 Trad.
2 Traditional 17th century Provencal songs: Ai! La Bono Fourtuno & Bressarello
Ensemble: Zefiro Torna

17 03:36 Hugo Alfvén
Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Lyricist: Herman Sätherberg
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

18 03:40 Chevalier de
Ballet music from the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Orchestra: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

19 03:47 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

20 04:01 Flor Alpaerts
Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

21 04:06 Franz Schubert
Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern (Op.167)
Author: Goethe
Author: Johann Wolfgang von
Choir: Eesti Rahvusmeeskoor
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Director: Jüri Alperten

22 04:16 Franz Schreker
Vorspiel zu einem Drama (1914)
Conductor: Cerha
Conductor: Friedrich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

23 04:37 Fryderyk Chopin
Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Performer: Anastasia Vorotnaya

24 04:46 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 38 (H.1.38 ) in C major
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

25 05:05 Allan Pettersson
Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Performer: Isabelle van Keulen
Performer: Enrico Pace

26 05:10 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6 No.11) in A major
Performer: Barbara Jane Gilby
Ensemble: Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players

27 05:28 Claude Debussy
Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

28 05:49 Peter Benoit
Overture to Charlotte Corday (1876)
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jan Latham-Koenig

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07kc2zn)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Antonin Dvorak
Legends, op.59 – No 2 in G major
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: José Serebrier

02 00:08 Claude Debussy
L' Isle joyeuse
Performer: Simon Trpceski

03 00:14 Anon.
Popule meus quid feci tibi
Choir: Alamire
Director: David Skinner

04 00:22 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fete Populaire - Gigue & Finale
Orchestra: Razumovsky Sinfonia
Conductor: Andrew Mogrelia

05 00:27 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite No 2 in D minor BWV1008 - Prelude
Performer: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

06 00:32 Charles-François Gounod
Petite Symphonie for Wind Instruments
Orchestra: Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

07 00:53 Edward Elgar
Troyte, W.N. and Nimrod from Enigma Variations Op. 36
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

08 01:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
La Finta Giardiniera K196 - Overture
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Dresden
Conductor: Sir Colin Davis

09 01:12 Scott Joplin
The Chrysanthemum
Performer: Dick Hyman

10 01:17 Giacomo Puccini
Crisantemi
Ensemble: Brodsky Quartet

11 01:25 Steve Reich
Nagoya Marimbas
Performer: Colin Currie

12 01:31 Oliver Picon
Chattanooga Stomp
Ensemble: King Oliver's Creole Jazz Band

13 01:36 Antonin Dvorak
Romance in F minor Opus 11
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: The Philadelphia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

14 01:56 Anon.
Paper Collar Style
Singer: Jennifer Reid

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07lf1sx)
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Magnus Lindberg

SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b07ljkyp)
Tchaikovsky, Mozart, Brahms and Martinu

01 00:01 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34, arr. for violin and piano [orig. for violin and orchestra]
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo

02 00:08 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Divertimento in D major K.136
Ensemble: Van Kuijk Quartet

03 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Heimweh 1 (Wie traulich war das Fleckchen), Op 63 no 7
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Andrew West

04 00:24 Johannes Brahms
Heimweh 2 (O wusst ich doch den Weg zuruck), Op 63 no 8
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Andrew West

05 00:27 Johannes Brahms
Heimweh 3 (Ich sah als Knabe), Op 63 no 9
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Performer: Andrew West

06 00:31 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett

07 00:42 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in C minor, Op 30 no 1
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b04mb1p4)
Neil Sedaka

00 01:03 Béla Bartók
Concerto no. 3 Sz.119 for piano and orchestra
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Performer: András Schiff

00 01:28 Claude Debussy
Claire de Lune from Suite Bergamasque
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

00 01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Sonata No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 28
Performer: Neil Sedaka

00 01:41 Neil Sedaka
Manhattan Intermezzo

00 00:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz Opus 64 No 1 ‘The Minute Waltz’
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

00 00:05 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz Opus 64 No 2
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

00 00:10 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in Eb minor from Book 1 of the Well Tempered Klavier
Performer: Rosalyn Tureck

00 00:19 Claude Debussy
Reflets dans l'eau from Images
Performer: Neil Sedaka

00 00:25 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor – 4th movement Adagietto
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic

00 00:37 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
A Prole Do Bebe No 1
Performer: Arthur Rubinstein

00 00:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Letter Scene from Act 1 Scene 2 of Eugene Onegin
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Singer: Галина Владимировна Горчакова
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07lf1wz)
Roald Dahl

01 00:00 Ron Grainer
Tales of the Unexpected (1979) - TV Theme
Ensemble: Studio-Ensemble

02 00:02 Leslie Bricusse
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1979) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

03 00:05 Leslie Bricusse
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1979) - Candy Man
Singer: Aubrey Woods
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

04 00:08 Leslie Bricusse
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (1979) - Oompa Loompa
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

05 00:09 Danny Elfman
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005) - Main Titles
Conductor: Rick Wentworth
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

06 00:16 Randy Newman
James and the Giant Peach (1995) - Family
Performer: Simon Callow
Performer: Jeff Bennett
Performer: Jane Leeves
Performer: Susan Sarandon
Performer: David Thewlis
Performer: Miriam Margolyes
Performer: Paul Terry
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

07 00:18 Randy Newman
James and the Giant Peach (1995) - Main Title
Performer: Simon Callow
Performer: Jeff Bennett
Performer: Jane Leeves
Performer: Susan Sarandon
Performer: David Thewlis
Performer: Miriam Margolyes
Performer: Paul Terry
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

08 00:20 Dimitri Tiomkin
Thirty Six Hours (1971) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

09 00:25 Bernard Herrmann
The Night Digger (1965) - Scenario One
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

10 00:31 John Barry
You Only Live Twice (1967) - End Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

11 00:33 Shermann Bros
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1965) - Main Titles
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

12 00:37 Shermann Bros
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1965) - Posh
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

13 00:38 Shermann Bros
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang (1965) - Doll on the Music Box/Truly Scrumptious
Conductor: Irwin Kostal
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

14 00:43 Alexandre Desplat
Fantastic Mr Fox (2009) - Bogus, Bunsen and Bean
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

15 00:43 Alexandre Desplat
Fantastic Mr Fox (2009) - Mr Fox in the Fields
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

16 00:47 John Williams
The BFG (2016) - Sophie and the BFG
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

17 00:55 Irving Mills
Solitude
Performer: Louis Armstrong

18 00:57 Michael Giacchino
Star Trek Beyond (2016) - Main Title
Orchestra: Studio Orchestra

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07lf1x1)
01 00:01 Oscar Peterson (artist)
The Honeydripper
Performer: Oscar Peterson
Performer: Peterson
Performer: Peterson

02 00:03 Buck Clayton (artist)
Harlem Cradle Song
Performer: Buck Clayton

03 00:07 Bob Brookmeyer (artist)
Louisiana
Performer: Bob Brookmeyer

04 00:13 Greg Abate (artist)
Goodbye Mr Pepper
Performer: Greg Abate
Performer: Phil Woods
Performer: Jesse Green

05 00:18 Miles Davis (artist)
Billy Boy
Performer: Miles Davis

06 00:25 Erroll Garner (artist)
They Can't Take That Away From Me
Performer: Erroll Garner

07 00:30 Maynard Ferguson (artist)
The Fox Hunt
Performer: Maynard Ferguson

08 00:35 Chet Baker (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Chet Baker

09 00:37 Jack Kerouac (artist)
Last Hotel
Performer: Jack Kerouac
Performer: Al Cohn
Performer: Zoot Sims

10 00:42 Masabumi Kikuchi (artist)
Tokyo Part VI
Performer: Masabumi Kikuchi

11 00:49 Sir Charles Thompson (artist)
Street Beat
Performer: Sir Charles Thompson
Performer: Charles Michael Kittridge Thompson IV

12 00:52 Jack Teagarden (artist)
100 Years From Today
Performer: Jack Teagarden

13 00:55 Jelly Roll Morton (artist)
The Crave
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton
Performer: Jelly Roll Morton and His Orchestra

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b05wyjrd)
Andy Sheppard and Rita Marcotulli at the Gateshead International Jazz Festival

01 00:02 Andy Sheppard Quartet (artist)
I Want To Vanish
Performer: Andy Sheppard Quartet

02 00:07 Kit Downes
Jinn
Performer: Kit Downes & Lucy Railton

03 00:08 Kit Downes (artist)
Jinn
Performer: Kit Downes

04 00:13 Andy Sheppard (artist)
Bing
Performer: Andy Sheppard

05 00:17 Andy Sheppard
Ring Them Bells
Performer: Joanna MacGregor

06 00:20 Andy Sheppard
Joni
Performer: John Parricelli

07 00:24 Andy Sheppard
Koine (Live)
Performer: Rita Marcotulli

08 00:33 Andy Sheppard
G Continuo
Performer: Rita Marcotulli

09 00:40 Andy Sheppard
Lullaby For Igor
Performer: Rita Marcotulli

10 00:48 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Roll
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

11 00:56 Joe Stilgoe
I Just Wasn't Made For These Times
Performer: Liane Carroll

12 01:06 Joe Stilgoe (artist)
Rainbows In My Teacup
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

13 01:11 Terri Lyne Carrington (artist)
Middle Way
Performer: Terri Lyne Carrington

14 01:18 Achim Seifret Project (artist)
Overdue
Performer: Achim Seifret Project

15 01:25 Andy Sheppard Quartet (artist)
Medication
Performer: Andy Sheppard Quartet

16 01:26 Andy Sheppard Quartet (artist)
Medication
Performer: Andy Sheppard Quartet

SAT 18:30 Inspired by Shakespeare: Ashley Wass (b07864lm)
01 00:08 Bedrich Smetana
Macbeth and the Witches
Performer: Ashley Wass

02 00:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonato 17 in D Minor The Tempest
Performer: Ashley Wass

03 00:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Four Pieces from Romeo and Juliet Opus 75
Performer: Ashley Wass

SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b07lf1zl)
2016, Prom 11: Wagner and Tippett

01 00:13 Richard Wagner
Die Walküre – final scene
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales

02 01:14 Michael Tippett
A Child of Our Time
Singer: Tamara Wilson
Singer: Peter Hoare
Choir: BBC National Chorus of Wales
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Mark Wigglesworth
Performer: James Creswell
Singer: Susan Bickley

03 02:19 Johann Christian Bach
Suite in C Minor, for Flute and Harpiscord (BWV 997)
Performer: Maxence Larrieu
Performer: Robert Veyron-Lacroix

SAT 22:00 Hear and Now (b07lf20n)
BCMG - Judith Weir, Howard Skempton

01 00:08 Judith Weir
Blue-Green Hill
Ensemble: British Contemporary Music Group Chamber Players

02 00:24 Luke Bedford
In Black Bright Ink
Performer: British Contemporary Music Group Chamber Players

03 00:37 Richard Baker
Hwyl fawr ffridiau
Performer: British Contemporary Music Group Chamber Players

04 00:52 Melinda Maxwell
Solo improvisation
Performer: British Contemporary Music Group Chamber Players

05 01:01 Howard Skempton
Field Notes
Performer: British Contemporary Music Group Chamber Players

06 01:15 John Woolrich
Swan Song
Performer: British Contemporary Music Group Chamber Players

07 01:27 Zoë Martlew
Broad St Burlesque
Performer: British Contemporary Music Group Chamber Players

08 01:35 Oliver Knussen
Secret Psalm
Performer: British Contemporary Music Group Chamber Players

09 01:39 Howard Skempton
One For The Road
Performer: British Contemporary Music Group Chamber Players

10 01:42 Dai Fujikura
MINA
Orchestra: International Contemporary Ensemble
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins
Orchestra: Nagoya Philharmonic Orchestra

11 01:58 Charles Avison
Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`2) in D maj, 1st mvt; Largo
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble


SUNDAY 24 JULY 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b045xgkz)
King Oliver

00 00:01 King Oliver
Just Gone
Performer: Bill Johnson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin

00 00:04 King Oliver
Mandy Lee Blues
Performer: Bill Johnson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey

00 00:06 King Oliver
Weather Bird Rag
Performer: Bill Johnson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey

00 00:10 King Oliver
Snake Rag
Performer: Bud Scott
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey

00 00:14 King Oliver
Sweet Lovin' Man
Performer: Bud Scott
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey

00 00:17 King Oliver
Dipper Mouth Blues
Performer: Bill Johnson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey

00 00:20 KING OLIVER
Buddy's Habits
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Charlie Jackson
Performer: Buster Bailey
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey

00 00:23 King Oliver
Riverside Blues
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Charlie Jackson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Honoré Dutrey

00 00:26 King Oliver
Froggie Moore
Performer: Bill Johnson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey

00 00:30 King Oliver
Mabel's Dream
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Charlie Jackson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin

00 00:33 King Oliver
Chattanooga Stomp
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Jimmie Noone
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Eddie Atkins

00 00:37 King Oliver
I Ain't Gonna Tell Nobody
Performer: Johnny St. Cyr
Performer: Charlie Jackson
Performer: Johnny Dodds
Performer: Louis Armstrong
Performer: Warren "Baby" Dodds
Performer: Lillian Hardin
Performer: Honoré Dutrey

00 00:41 King Oliver
Sweet Like This
Performer: Henry “Red” Allen
Performer: J.C. Higginbotham
Performer: Paul Barbarin
Performer: Luis Russell
Performer: Punch Miller
Performer: James P. Johnson
Performer: Bubber Miley
Performer: Dave Nelson

00 00:44 Muggsy Spanier
Dipper Mouth Blues
Performer: Rod Cless
Performer: Joe Bushkin
Performer: George Bruns

00 00:47 Bob Crosby
Dogtown Blues
Performer: Yank Lawson
Performer: Eddie Miller
Performer: MATTY MATLOCK

00 00:52 Wynton Marsalis
Holy Ghost
Performer: Wynton Marsalis

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07lf2xy)
Mozart, Elgar and Schumann from the RTE National Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto no. 19 in F major K.459 for piano and orchestra
Performer: Ryan Wigglesworth
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra

03 00:31 Edward Elgar
Falstaff - symphonic study in C minor Op.68
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

04 01:08 Robert Schumann
Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 (Rhenish)
Orchestra: RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ryan Wigglesworth

05 01:40 Carl Maria von Weber
Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Performer: Patricia Parr

06 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Trio in B flat (Op.97) "Archduke"
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

07 02:43 Georg Philipp Telemann
Alles redet jetzt und singet
Performer: Michael Schneider
Performer: Konrad Hünteler
Performer: Hans-Peter Westermann
Performer: Pieter Dhont
Performer: Michael McCraw
Singer: Barbara Schlick
Singer: Stephen Varcoe
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

08 03:11 Franz Schubert
Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Performer: Halina Radvilaite

09 03:18 Flor Alpaerts
Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Performer: Guido de Neve
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Michel Tabachnik

10 03:24 Carl Friedrich Abel
Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Performer: Susann Kaiser

11 03:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Ensemble: Risor Festival Strings

12 03:45 August Söderman
Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Lyricist: Runeberg
Lyricist: Johan Ludvig
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

13 03:51 John Ansell
Nautical Overture
Orchestra: West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: David Measham

14 04:01 Anonymous
Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier

15 04:11 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
4 Mozart Songs
Performer: Simon Lepper
Author: Antoine Ferrand
Author: Antoine Houdar de la Motte
Author: Gabriele von Baumberg
Author: Anonymous
Singer: Malin Christensson

16 04:21 Fryderyk Chopin
Rondo in C (Op. 73) for 2 pianos
Performer: Dina Joffe
Performer: Daniel Vaiman

17 04:31 Jan van Gilse
Concert Overture in C minor
Ensemble: Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jac van Steen

18 04:42 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Performer: Ana Vidović

19 04:50 Georg Philipp Telemann
Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

20 05:03 Franz Schubert
6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780)
Performer: Martin Helmchen

21 05:32 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.64) in E minor
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Hugh Wolff

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07lf2y0)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Josef Myslivecek
Overture in A major (1st mvt.)
Ensemble: Concerto Köln

02 00:09 Schubert
Piano Sonata in C minor D958 - Adagio
Performer: Paul Lewis

03 00:18 Debussy orch. Henri Busser
Petite Suite
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

04 00:30 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue No 15 in G major BWV 860
Performer: Olli Mustonen

05 00:34 Trad Spiritual
Steal Away
Singer: Barbara Hendricks
Ensemble: Moses Hogan Chorale

06 00:40 Robert Schumann
Fantasie (after Schumann): Langsam getragen
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra

07 01:03 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major; 1st mvt.
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Alison Bury

08 01:09 Billy Mayerl
Lily Pond
Performer: Peter Jacobs

09 01:34 Johann Pachelbel
Canon
Performer: John Holloway
Performer: Alison Bury
Performer: Elizabeth Wallfisch
Performer: Mark Caudle
Performer: Andrew Parrott

10 01:38 Aaron Jay Kernis
Air for Cello and Orchestra
Performer: Truls Mørk
Orchestra: Minnesota Orchestra
Conductor: Eiji Oue

11 01:55 Nancy Kerr (artist)
Fragile Water
Performer: Nancy Kerr

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07lf2y2)
Jonathan Swain

01 00:04 Henry Cowell
The Aeolian Harp
Performer: Alan Feinberg

02 00:07 Claude Debussy
Preludes Books 1 & 2
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi

03 00:22 Juan Hidalgo
Credito es de mi decoro
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: La Galanía

04 00:26 Henry le Bailly
Yo soy la locura
Singer: Raquel Andueza
Ensemble: La Galanía

05 00:32 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto in B flat major K. 595
Performer: Clifford Curzon
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

06 01:05 Samuel Barber
Dover Beach Op. 3
Singer: Gerald Finley
Ensemble: Aronowitz Ensemble

07 01:15 Frank Bridge
Cello Sonata Op. 125
Performer: Guy Johnston
Performer: Kathryn Stott

08 01:38 Frank Martin
Cello Concerto (1966)
Performer: Jean Decroos
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 02:06 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No. 9
Ensemble: Sao Paulo Symphony Chorus
Conductor: Roberto Minczuk

10 02:16 Samuel Barber
Sonata Op. 26
Performer: John Browning

11 02:37 Roy Harris
Symphony No. 3
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

12 02:57 Conlon Nancarrow
Prelude
Performer: Alan Feinberg

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07mmwzh)
Timberlake Wertenbaker

01 00:04 Maurice Ravel
Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt: Modere)
Performer: Renaud Capuçon
Performer: Gautier Capuçon
Performer: Frank Braley

02 00:18 Mikis Theodorakis
The Ballad of Mauthausen
Singer: Maria Farantouri

03 00:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
O Welche Lust! (Fidelio, Act 1)
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor

04 00:34 Mikel Laboa
Txoria txori

05 00:39 Nina Simone (artist)
Four women
Performer: Nina Simone

06 00:46 Franz Schubert
Notturno, D.897
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

07 00:56 Naseer Shamma
The Love of Birds

SUN 13:00 BBC Proms (b07jlqnx)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, Proms Chamber Music 1: Debussy, Dutilleux and Mozart

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Bjørg Lewis

02 00:18 Henri Dutilleux
Ainsi la nuit
Orchestra: Vertavo Quartet

03 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, K414
Performer: Paul Lewis
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07lf5sc)
York Early Music Festival 2016: The City Musick

01 00:03 Anthony Holborne
The Night Watch
Ensemble: The City Musick

02 00:06 The City Musick (artist)
Almain
Performer: The City Musick

03 00:07 Clement Woodcock
Hackney
Ensemble: The City Musick

04 00:11 Anthony Holborne
The Cradle
Ensemble: The City Musick

05 00:14 Anthony Holborne
Lullabie
Ensemble: The City Musick

06 00:20 Elway Bevin
Browning my dear
Ensemble: The City Musick

07 00:28 John Coprario
Gray's Inn Maske
Ensemble: The City Musick

08 00:31 Robert Johnson
Antimasque: The May-pole dance at Grayes Inn
Ensemble: The City Musick

09 00:33 Peter Philips
Passamezzo Pavan
Ensemble: The City Musick

10 00:37 John Dowland
Lachrimae Antiquae
Ensemble: The City Musick

11 00:41 England.Traditional
Fortune My Foe
Ensemble: The City Musick

12 00:44 John Dowland
All People That On Earth Do Dwell (Psalm 100)
Ensemble: The City Musick

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07jml5z)
Derby Cathedral

SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b07lf5sf)
2016, Prom 12: Ten Pieces II Prom

01 00:02 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in D minor (excerpt)J. S. Bach
Performer: Wayne Marshall

02 00:13 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No 10 (Scherzo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

03 00:20 Yasmin Qureshi; Michael Qureshi
Flute no uto
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

04 00:29 Joseph Haydn
Trumpet Concerto in Eb (3rd movement)
Performer: Matilda Lloyd
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

05 00:36 Georges Bizet
Carmen (Habanera)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

06 00:43 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem (Dies irae and Tuba mirum)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

07 01:12 Able Orchestra
Supersonic
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

08 01:21 Gabriel Prokofiev
Concerto for Turntables and Orchestra (5th movement)
Performer: Mr Switch
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

09 01:31 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending (excerpt)
Performer: Esther Yoo
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

10 01:41 Anna Clyne
Night Ferry
Performer: Naomi Wilkinson
Performer: Lemn Sissay
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

11 01:49 Animate Orchestra
The Tables have been Turned

12 01:55 Richard Wagner
Die Walkure (Ride of the Valkyries)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

13 02:04 Leonard Bernstein
West Side Story (Mambo)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Alpesh Chauhan

14 02:10 Isaac Albéniz
Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

SUN 18:15 Words and Music (b07lf711)
Dante and Blake: The Seven Deadly Sins

01 00:01
Dante

02 00:00 Richard Wagner
Prelude (Parsifal)
Performer: Vienna Philharmonic, Georg Solti

03 00:02
Dante

04 00:03 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony no.2 (London)
Performer: LSO, Andre Previn

05 00:10
Blake

06 00:11 LASSUS
Lamentatio Tertia, Tertii Diei
Performer: Ensemble Europeen de la Chapelle Royale, Philippe Herreweghe

07 00:17
Dante

08 00:18 Leos Janacek
Zarlivost
Performer: Czech Philharmonic, Jiri Belohlavek

09 00:24
Dante

10 00:25 Franz Schubert
Heidenroslein
Performer: Bryn Terfel, Malcolm Martineau

11 00:26
Dante

12 00:27 Giuseppe Verdi
Requiem: Dies Irae
Performer: Swedish Radio Chorus, Eric Ericson Chamber Choir, Berlin Philharmonic, Claudio Abbado

13 00:29
Blake

14 00:32
Dante

15 00:33 Miles Davis
Freddie Freeloader
Performer: Miles Davis, Cannonball Adderley, John Coltrane, Wynton Kelly, Paul Chambers, Jimmy Cobb

16 00:38
Blake

17 00:39
Dante

18 00:40 Felix Mendelssohn
Hor mein Bitten
Performer: Corydon Singers, Matthew Best

19 00:45
Blake

20 00:46 Leonard Bernstein
Mass: Meditation no.1
Performer: Mstislav Rostropovich, Israel Philharmonic, Leonard Bernstein

21 00:51
Dante

22 00:52 Roussel
Bacchus et Ariane: Bacchanale
Performer: BBC Philharmonic, Yan Pascal Tortelier

23 00:56
Blake

24 00:57 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel: Pantomine
Performer: Bavarian Radio SO, Donald Runnicles

25 01:03
Dante

26 01:04 Schoenberg
Moses und Aron: Dance of the Butchers
Performer: Chicago SO, Georg Solti

27 01:09
Blake

28 01:09 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Francesca da Rimini
Performer: CBSO, Andris Nelsons

SUN 19:30 New Generation Artists (b07lf713)
Beethoven and Schubert

01 00:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata in G major Op.30`3 for violin and piano
Performer: Esther Yoo
Performer: Zhang Zuo

02 00:20 Franz Schubert
Auf dem Strom D.943 for voice, horn and piano
Performer: Alec Frank-Gemmill
Singer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn

SUN 20:00 BBC Proms (b07lf715)
2016, Prom 13: Beethoven - Symphony No 9

01 00:00 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 22 (Op.87`22) in G minor [complete]
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

02 00:17 Magnus Lindberg
Two Episodes
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

03 00:45 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No 9 in D minor, 'Choral'
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Anna Stéphany
Singer: John Daszak
Singer: Christopher Purves
Choir: London Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

SUN 21:45 Drama on 3 (b00lfp66)
Tartuffe

SUN 23:30 Early Music Late (b07lf7sl)
Rachel Podger and EUBO

01 00:00 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in C major Op.10`3: Allegro
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Podger
Performer: Rachel

02 00:06 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Phaeton: Ouverture; Air; Air; Air pour les suivants de Saturne; Chaconne
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Podger
Performer: Rachel

03 00:17 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`1
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Podger
Performer: Rachel

04 00:26 Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer
Concerto armonico no. 3 in A major
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Podger
Performer: Rachel

05 00:37 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E major RV.265, Op.3`12
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger

06 00:47 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 (Alexander's feast)
Performer: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Performer: Rachel Podger


MONDAY 25 JULY 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07lfcsh)
Music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript

01 00:01 Anon.
Three Pieces: Venite a laudare; Beata viscera; Lauda novella sia cantata
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

02 00:10 Anon.
Gloria; Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core; Doleo super te/Absalon fili mi; >>>
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

03 00:22 Anon.
Thomas gemma Cantuarie / Thomas cesus in Doveria; Cantico del Sole - Sun Song
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

04 00:31 Arvo Pärt
Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

05 00:44 John Tavener
Alleluias 3 & 4; Funeral Ikos; Alleluias 2 & 6
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

06 00:57 Arvo Pärt
Two Slavonic Hymns
Choir: Ars Nova Copenhagen
Conductor: Paul Hillier

07 01:05 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Salve Regina in F minor
Singer: Sara Mingardo
Orchestra: DR UnderholdningsOrkestret
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

08 01:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Performer: Wolfgang Glüxam

09 01:42 Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf
Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Performer: Linda Nicholson
Ensemble: Florilegium Collinda

10 02:01 Max Reger
Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Performer: Philippe Koch
Orchestra: Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester
Conductor: Olaf Henzold

11 02:30 Fryderyk Chopin
12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Performer: Daniil Trifonov

12 03:01 Adam Jarzębski
Sentinella
Performer: Simon Standage
Ensemble: Il Tempo Ensemble

13 03:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Bour

14 03:13 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Craig
Music Arranger: Duncan

15 03:20 Carl Friedrich Abel
Concerto for flute and orchestra (Op.6 No.1) in C major
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Ensemble: La Stagione Frankfurt
Director: Michael Schneider

16 03:34 Carl Maria von Weber
Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Singer: Joanne Kolomyjec
Orchestra: Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

17 03:43 Franz Schubert
Ave Maria (D.839)
Performer: Il-Hwan Bai
Performer: Dai-Hyun Kim

18 03:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for 2 cellos and orchestra in G minor (RV.531)
Performer: Māris Villerušs
Performer: Leons Veldre
Performer: Peteris Plakidis
Orchestra: Latvijas Valsts filharmonijas kamerorķestris
Conductor: Tovijs Lifšics

19 04:01 Maurice Ravel
Jeux d'eau for piano
Performer: Paloma Kouider

20 04:07 Erkki Melartin
Lohdutus (Consolation)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

21 04:12 Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur
Le Cantique des colonnes
Performer: Isabelle Perrin
Performer: Ghislaine Petit
Author: Valery
Conductor: Denis Dupays
Choir: Maîtrise de Radio France

22 04:25 Anonymous
Why so pale?; Bid me to live; 2 tunes new to Playford's Dancing Master
Performer: Pedro Memelsdorff
Performer: Andreas Staier
Music Arranger: Memelsdorff
Music Arranger: Pedro
Music Arranger: Marcus Staiger
Music Arranger: Marcus Staiger

23 04:36 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso (Op.6 no.9) in F major
Orchestra: Eesti Raadio kammerorkester
Conductor: Paul Mägi

24 04:54 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Piano Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.22)
Performer: Shura Cherkassky
Orchestra: Sofia Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Constantin Iliev

25 05:18 Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Performer: Peter Michalica
Performer: Elena Michalicova

26 05:27 Herman Meulemans
Five Piano Pieces
Performer: Steven Kolacny

27 05:46 Jan Blockx
Flemish Dances [5 movements]
Orchestra: BRTN Philharmonic Orchestra Brussels
Conductor: Alexander Rahbari

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07lfcsm)
Monday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Émile Waldteufel
Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

02 00:10 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in E flat major, Op. 23 No. 1
Performer: Howard Shelley

03 00:18 Dag Wirén
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Stig Westerberg

04 00:23 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata BWV 78 ‘Jesu, der du meine Seele’ – Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Singer: Ingrid Schmithüsen
Singer: Charles Brett
Orchestra: La Chapelle Royale
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

05 00:34 Leonard Bernstein
Prelude, fugue and riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: London Sinfonietta
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

06 00:42 Joseph Haydn
String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

07 00:49 Gregorio Allegri
Missa In lectulo meo: Gloria
Ensemble: Musica Flexanima Ensemble
Performer: Fabrizio Bigotti

08 00:55 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell – Act 3: Soldiers’ Dance
Orchestra: Orchester der Wiener Staatsoper
Conductor: Fabio Luisi

09 01:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Fantaisie, Op. 124
Performer: Skaila Kanga
Performer: Kenneth Sillito

10 01:16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488; 3rd movement; Allegro vivace assai
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

11 01:24 Anonymous (13th century England)
Summer is icumen in – Summer is come
Ensemble: The Dufay Collective

12 01:34 Felix Mendelssohn
The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26) [Rome version]
Orchestra: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

13 01:46 Antonio Vivaldi
Clarae stellae, scintillate, RV 625: Aria I
Ensemble: Ensemble Artaserse
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

14 01:52 György Ligeti
Sonatina for 2 pianos: 2nd mvt Andante
Performer: Fredrik Ullén

15 01:54 Anon.
Ave Maria (Pentatonica)
Singer: Montserrat Figueras
Choir: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

16 02:02 Claude Debussy
Deux Arabesques – No 1, Andantino con moto
Performer: Pascal Rogé

17 02:06 Philip Glass
Songs from liquid days: Open the kingdom
Singer: Douglas Perry
Ensemble: Philip Glass Ensemble
Conductor: Michael Riesman

18 02:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata No. 2 for violin solo in A minor, BWV 1003 - Andante
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken

19 02:21 Doreen Carwithen
Overture : Bishop Rock
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Hickox

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07lftky)
Monday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan

01 00:00 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue a la Gigue, BWV577
Music Arranger: Gustav Holst
Ensemble: Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Conductor: Timothy Reynish

02 00:04 Antonio Caprioli
Quella bella e biancha mano
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

03 00:08 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and cello in F major, RV544
Performer: Christine Busch
Performer: Roel Dieltiens
Ensemble: Ensemble Explorations

04 00:19 César Franck
Prelude, Fugue & Variation, Op.18
Performer: Alexis Weissenberg

05 00:36 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

06 00:53 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K.546
Orchestra: The English Concert
Director: Andrew Manze

07 01:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Prelude and Fugue in C minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Performer: András Schiff

08 01:13 Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Featured Artist: Roberto Szidon

09 01:27 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.4
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

10 01:32 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No.7
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Orchestrator: Iván Fischer

11 01:36 Ludwig van Beethoven
Violin Sonata No.10 in G major, Op.96
Performer: Isabelle Faust
Performer: Alexander Melnikov

12 02:05 Edward Elgar
Sea Pictures
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Simon Wright

13 02:31 Johann Sebastian Bach
Motet: Der Geist hilft, BWV226
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

14 02:39 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.70 in D major
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

15 02:56 Fanny Mendelssohn
Wenn ich in deine Augen sehe (for soprano and mezzo)
Singer: Sophie Daneman
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfnxl)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), The Summer of Love

01 00:02 Johannes Brahms
21 Hungarian dances - no.5 in G minor
Performer: Hagai Shaham
Performer: Arnon Erez

02 00:06 Johannes Brahms
8 Songs and romances Op.14 - no.1; Vor dem Fenster
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

03 00:09 Johannes Brahms
8 Songs And romances Op.14 - no.5; Trennung
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

04 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Begrabnisgesang Op.13
Choir: North German Radio Choir
Orchestra: North German Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Günter Jena

05 00:22 Johannes Brahms
Concerto no. 1 in D minor Op.15 - Maestoso
Performer: Wilhelm Backhaus
Orchestra: BBC S O.
Conductor: Sir Adrian Boult

06 00:47 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Performer: Guy Johnston

07 00:48 Bach
Motet 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht', BWV 118

MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b07lfvv7)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 02: Guy Johnston and friends

01 00:03 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Performer: Guy Johnston

02 00:19 Franz Schubert
Three Songs from Schwanengesang D957

03 00:37 Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann
Die 12 in Bossa-nova (Variações brasileiras)
Performer: Guy Johnston

04 00:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasileiras No 5
Performer: Guy Johnston

05 00:57 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Performer: Guy Johnston

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07lfvv9)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 09

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 39 in E flat major K.543
Performer: Jérémie Rhorer
Performer: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie

02 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Infelice - concert aria Op.94 for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Jérémie Rhorer
Performer: Rosa Feola
Performer: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie

03 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272 for soprano and orchestra
Performer: Jérémie Rhorer
Performer: Rosa Feola
Performer: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie

04 00:00 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Performer: Jérémie Rhorer
Performer: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie

05 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366
Conductor: Charles Mackerras
Singer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

06 02:07 Frank Bridge
The Sea - Suite for Orchestra
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Richard Hickox

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07lfvvc)
Marcus Farnsworth, Michael Berkeley

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in F major, Minuet
Orchestra: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Lorenzo Alpert

02 00:07 Franz Schubert
Schwanengesang (Liebesbotschaft)
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: James Baillieu

03 00:11 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Three Songs (Mourned)
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth

04 00:18 Henry Purcell
Evening Hymn
Performer: Marcus Farnsworth
Performer: James Baillieu

05 00:25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate K.165
Performer: Danielle de Niese
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:32 Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov
Praise the name of the Lord (from All-Night Vigil)
Choir: Moscow Patriarch Choir of Christ the Saviour Cathedral
Conductor: Ilya Tolkachev

07 00:38 Antonio Vivaldi
Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425 – first movement
Performer: Avi Avital
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra

08 00:42 Trad.
Kamarinskaya
Performer: Отава Ё

09 00:47 Felix Mendelssohn
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E minor - finale
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

10 00:59 Michael Berkeley
Touch Light
Performer: Zoe Brookshaw
Performer: Rory McCleery
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble
Conductor: David Wordsworth

11 01:07 Antoine de Lhoyer
Concerto for Guitar and Strings in A major, Op.16 - final movement
Performer: Stephan Schmidt
Performer: Gevorg Gharabekyan
Orchestra: Chamber Orchestra I Tempi

12 01:14 Leopold I (Holy Roman Emperor)
Motet for the Virgin Mary: Maerores igitur Mariae
Choir: Cappella Murensis
Ensemble: Les Cornets Noirs
Conductor: Johannes Strobl

13 01:18 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no.5 in E minor – Valse
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

14 01:25 Hector Berlioz
Premiers Transports
Performer: Jérôme Corréas
Performer: Arthur Schoonderwoerd

MON 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfnxl)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:00 BBC Proms (b07lfvvf)
2016, Prom 14: Glyndebourne - Rossini's The Barber of Seville

01 00:06 Gioachino Rossini
The Barber of Seville
Choir: Glyndebourne Festival Opera Company
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

MON 22:15 BBC Proms (b07lfvvh)
2016, Proms Extra Lates, Episode 33

01 00:05 Gerardo Hernan Matos Rodriguez
La Cumparsita
Music Arranger: Claude Werner
Ensemble: Southern Cone Quintet

02 00:14 Chito Faro
Si Vas Para Chile
Music Arranger: Claude Werner
Ensemble: Southern Cone Quintet

03 00:25 Julio César Sanders
Adios Muchachos
Music Arranger: Claude Werner
Ensemble: Southern Cone Quintet

04 00:33 Carlos Gardel
El Dia Que Me Quieras
Music Arranger: Claude Werner
Ensemble: Southern Cone Quintet

05 00:41 Segundo Zamora
Adios Santiago Querido
Music Arranger: Claude Werner
Ensemble: Southern Cone Quintet

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07jxrc0)
Tin Men and the Telephone

01 00:00 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch

02 00:01 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Sequencer
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

03 00:06 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Perfectidd
Performer: Nikki Yeoh

04 00:09 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
The Healer
Performer: Nikki Yeoh

05 00:13 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Solo Gemini
Performer: Nikki Yeoh

06 00:17 Nikki Yeoh (artist)
Dance of the Two Small Bears
Performer: Nikki Yeoh

07 00:22 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Garnerin' A Bit
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

08 00:36 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Improvised
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

09 00:39 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Raining In Amsterdam
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

10 00:44 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Autonomous Weapons
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

11 00:57 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Improvised
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

12 01:04 Tin Men and The Telephone (artist)
Not Today
Performer: Tin Men and The Telephone

13 01:17 Warren Wolf (artist)
Havoc
Performer: Warren Wolf

14 01:22 Warren Wolf (artist)
Cell Phone
Performer: Warren Wolf

15 01:26 Warren Wolf (artist)
Stardust - The Minute Waltz
Performer: Warren Wolf

16 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch


TUESDAY 26 JULY 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07lfymt)
Evgeny Kissin with the New York Philharmonic

01 00:01 Magnus Lindberg
Vivo
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

02 00:08 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Performer: Evgeny Kissin
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

03 00:47 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Meditation, Op.72 No.5
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

04 00:53 Maurice Ravel
Daphnis et Chloe - Suite no.2
Orchestra: New York Philharmonic
Conductor: Alan Gilbert

05 01:09 George Gershwin
Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Music Arranger: Anders Lundin, Lars In de Betou
Ensemble: New Stenhammar String Quartet

06 01:27 Walter Piston
Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Performer: David Schrader
Orchestra: Grant Park Orchestra
Conductor: Carlos Kalmar

07 01:38 Marjan Mozetich
The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Performer: Nora Bumanis
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Marc Destrubé
Performer: Diane Berthelsdorf
Performer: Roger Cole
Performer: Christopher Millard
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

08 02:01 Christian Friedrich Ruppe
Christmas Cantata
Singer: Francine Van der Heijden
Singer: Karin van der Poel
Singer: Otto Bouwknegt
Singer: Mitchell Sandler
Choir: Ensemble Bouzignac
Ensemble: Musica ad Rhenum
Conductor: Jed Wentz

09 02:32 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Juanjo Mena

10 03:08 Franz Doppler
L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Performer: János Bálint
Performer: Jenö Keveházi
Performer: Peter Fuzes
Performer: Sandor Endrodi
Performer: Tibor Maruzsa

11 03:14 Antonin Dvorak
Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Performer: Shauna Rolston
Orchestra: Edmonton Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Uri Mayer

12 03:21 Josef Suk
Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Ensemble: Signum Quartet

13 03:28 Bo Holten
Nowell Sing We Now – for chorus (BBC commission)
Singer: Micaela Haslam
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

14 03:32 Franz Liszt
(Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
Performer: Sylviane Deferne

15 03:40 Dieterich Buxtehude
Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Singer: Bogna Bartosz
Orchestra: Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Conductor: Ton Koopman

16 03:49 George Frideric Handel
Water Music: Suite in G major for 'flauto piccolo'
Orchestra: Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

17 04:01 Richard Kountz
Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Performer: Judy Loman
Music Arranger: Cable
Music Arranger: Howard
Choir: Toronto Children's Chorus
Ensemble: Members of the Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Ashworth Bartle

18 04:05 Sulho Ranta
Finnish Folk Dances - suite for orchestra (Op.51)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

19 04:14 Traditional Danish
Nordic Folk Music (Vigstamoin; Ribers No.8, polka)
Music Arranger: Danish String Quartet

20 04:21 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Variations on a Rococo Theme for cello and orchestra, Op.33 (original version)
Performer: Alexander Rudin
Orchestra: National Radio Orchestra of Romania

21 04:40 Johannes Brahms
Fantasien (Op.116)
Performer: Evgeny Kissin

22 05:04 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orchestra: Royal Academy Soloists
Conductor: Clio Gould

23 05:18 Johann Christian Bach
Quintet in D major, Op.11, No.6 for flute, 2 violins, cello
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana

24 05:35 Ottorino Respighi
Trittico Botticelliano
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Peter Santa

25 05:57 (Traditional German)
Still, still, still [German carol]
Music Arranger: John Rutter
Music Arranger: John
Choir: Toronto Mendelssohn Youth Choir
Conductor: John Rutter

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07lfz59)
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Hans Christian Lumbye
Copenhagen steam railway - galop
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

02 00:06 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64)
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

03 00:16 John McCabe
The Lily-White Rose
Singer: Emma Tring
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

04 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Contrapunctus 11 a 4 (Tripelfuge)
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Director: Jordi Savall

05 00:33 Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau De Couperin (iv. Rigaudon)
Orchestra: Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Conductor: Lionel Bringuier

06 00:37 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - Overture
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

07 00:43 Joseph Haydn
Quartet in G minor Op.74`3 (Rider) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Ensemble: Endellion Quartet

08 00:49 Padre Antonio Soler
Fandango
Performer: Andreas Staier

09 01:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.21 in A major, K.134
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

10 01:25 Andy Razaf
Honeysuckle Rose
Ensemble: Fats Waller and His Rhythm

11 01:26 Jacques Offenbach
Les Contes d'Hoffmann - Act 2 Belle Nuit, O Nuit D'Amour
Singer: Miah Persson
Singer: Katarina Karnéus
Orchestra: Sveriges Radios Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Daniel Harding

12 01:34 Arturo Márquez
Conga del Fuego
Orchestra: Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Gustavo Dudamel

13 01:41 MG Improvisation
Canarios
Ensemble: Tembembe Ensamble Continuo
Ensemble: La Capella Reial de Catalunya
Ensemble: Hespèrion XXI
Conductor: Jordi Savall

14 01:45 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Nelson Freire

15 01:52 Rued Langgaard
String Quartet No.4: Sostenuto – Allegro, scherzoso
Ensemble: Kontra Quartet

16 02:04 Richard Wagner
Parsifal: Good Friday Music
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Sir Mark Elder

17 02:16 George Antheil
Sonata for violin and piano
Performer: Daniel Rowland
Performer: Natacha Kudritskaya

18 02:25 Barbara Strozzi
Silentio nociuo
Ensemble: Orlando di Lasso Ensemble

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07lfnxj)
Tuesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan

01 00:00 Erik Satie
Le Piccadilly
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

02 00:02 Edward Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

03 00:08 Franz Schubert
Notturno in E flat major, D897
Ensemble: Sukovo trio

04 00:19 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in D major, RV90 ‘Il Gardellino’
Performer: Maurice Steger
Performer: Xenia Löffler
Performer: Duilio Galfetti
Performer: Michele Fattori
Orchestra: I Barocchisti
Director: Diego Fasolis

05 00:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Op.31: ‘We praise thee, we bless thee’
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

06 00:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.10 No.1
Performer: Friedrich Gulda

07 00:55 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sleeping Beauty: Waltz (Act 1, No.6)
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

08 01:02 Howard Goodall
Eternal Light: Lacrymosa
Singer: Christopher Maltman
Choir: Choir of Christ Church Cathedral
Choir: Oxford
Orchestra: London Musici
Conductor: Stephen Darlington

09 01:08 Paweł Mykietyn
Four Preludes
Performer: Anna Stempin-Jasnowska

10 01:24 Thomas Arne
Overture No.7 in D major
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Director: Christopher Hogwood

11 01:32 Alonso Lobo
Versa est in luctum
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

12 01:38 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

13 01:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto No.1 in B flat major, K.207
Performer: Julia Fischer
Orchestra: Nederlands Kamerorkest
Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

14 02:02 Johannes Brahms
Die Mainacht, Op.43 No.2
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

15 02:07 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Performer: Eugene Asti

16 02:11 Fanny Mendelssohn
String Quartet in E flat major
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

17 02:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.5 in G major, BWV829
Performer: András Schiff

18 02:53 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Orchestra: Hallé
Conductor: Owain Arwel Hughes

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfzty)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), The German Requiem

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45 - Selig sind, die da Leid tragen
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

02 00:13 Johannes Brahms
Quintet In F minor Op.34 - 3rd movement; Scherzo
Performer: Jon Nakamatsu
Ensemble: Tokyo String Quartet

03 00:23 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45 - Herr, lehre doch mich
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

04 00:36 Johannes Brahms
Liebeslieder waltzes Op.52 No’s 1-9
Performer: Karl Engel
Performer: Wolfgang Sawallisch
Singer: Edith Mathis
Singer: Brigitte Fassbaender
Singer: Peter Schreier
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

05 00:51 Johannes Brahms
Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45 - Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit
Choir: Arnold Schönberg Chor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07lfrby)
Cottier Chamber Project, Episode 1

01 00:04 Clara Schumann
Trio in G minor Op.17
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Aleksei Kiseliov
Performer: James Clark

02 00:34 Bedrich Smetana
Trio in G minor Op.15
Performer: Susan Tomes
Performer: Aleksei Kiseliov
Performer: James Clark

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07lfrc0)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 11

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07lg2rq)
Laura van der Heijden, Jac van Steen, Madeleine Mitchell

01 00:00 Aram Khachaturian
Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Orchestra: Հայաստանի պետական ֆիլհարմոնիկ նվագախումբ
Conductor: Loris Tjeknavorian

02 00:03 Robert Schumann
3 Romances, Op. 94 - ii. Einfach, Innig
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Petr Limonov

03 00:12 Yuri Shaporin
5 Pieces, Op. 25: No.3 Intermezzo in C sharp minor
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Petr Limonov

04 00:17 John Field
Nocturne no.17 in C major
Performer: Elizabeth Joy Roe

05 00:22 George Frideric Handel
As steals the morn upon the night - duet from L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Mark Padmore
Ensemble: The English Concert
Conductor: Andrew Manze

06 00:32 Benjamin Britten
The Young person's guide to the orchestra (Op.34)..., Fugue
Conductor: Andrew Davis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

07 00:43 Franz Schubert
Violin Sonata (Sonatina) No. 1 in D major, D.384 - ii. Andante
Performer: Laura van der Heijden
Performer: Petr Limonov

08 00:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Symphony no. 4 in F minor, Op.36 - iv. Finale (Allegro con fuoco)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

09 01:08 Jean Sibelius
5 Pieces Op.75 for piano: no.5; The Spruce
Performer: Belle Chen

10 01:12 Leopold Hofmann
Concerto in D major for flute and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Performer: Alexis Kossenko
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie

11 01:20 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for violin and piano
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Rustem Kudoyarov

12 01:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto No. 6 in F major - iii. Allegro assai
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Australian Chamber Orchestra

13 01:33 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Performer: Edwin Paling
Conductor: Neeme Järvi
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra

14 01:42 Herbert Howells
Luchinushka (Russian Lament)
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Rustem Kudoyarov

15 01:50 Judith Weir
Atlantic Drift
Performer: Madeleine Mitchell
Performer: Krysia Osostowicz

16 01:53 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. comp [orig. pf duet], no.4 in F major;
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

TUE 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07lfzty)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

TUE 19:30 BBC Proms (b07lg4l8)
2016, Prom 15: BBC Symphony Orchestra and Sir Andrew Davis

01 00:03 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Tempest
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

02 00:29 Anthony Payne
Of Land, Sea and Sky
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 01:23 Max Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Performer: Ray Chen
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

04 01:52 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice No.21
Performer: Ray Chen

05 02:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Toward the Unknown Region
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

06 02:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Voyevoda - symphonic ballad (Op. 78)
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

TUE 22:00 BBC Proms (b07lfrc6)
2016, Proms Composer in Conversation, Anthony Payne

TUE 22:45 The Essay (b052055p)
Meeting the Giants of Jazz, Jimmy Rowles

TUE 23:00 Late Junction (b07lg56k)
Nick Luscombe with Frances Morgan

01 00:00 Coco Lagos y sus Orates (artist)
La Rumba Empezó
Performer: Coco Lagos y sus Orates

02 00:04 Mutual Benefit (artist)
The Hereafter
Performer: Mutual Benefit

03 00:09 Stein Urheim (artist)
Water - Part 2
Performer: Stein Urheim

04 00:13 Fucu (artist)
Rocker (Radio Edit)
Performer: Fucu

05 00:17 Goodbye The Band (artist)
I Care If You Listen Version, Pts. 1 & 2
Performer: Goodbye The Band

06 00:26 JARu (artist)
Bac Up Rmx
Performer: JARu

07 00:35 Delia Derbyshire (artist)
Circle of Light Part 2
Performer: Delia Derbyshire
Performer: Lisa Stansfield

08 00:41 Klara Lewis (artist)
Beaming
Performer: Klara Lewis

09 00:48 Philip Glass
Schneider
Performer: Charles Hazlewood's Paraorchestra

10 00:57 Iosif Purits (artist)
Six Romanian Folk Dances
Performer: Iosif Purits

11 01:01 Morton Feldman
Piano Piece 1952 (Morton Feldman)
Performer: Murcof x Vanessa Wagner

12 01:10 Hanoi Masters - Nguyễn Thị Lân (artist)
Road To Home
Performer: Hanoi Masters - Nguyễn Thị Lân

13 01:16 These Trails (artist)
Psyche I & Share Your Water
Performer: These Trails

14 01:22 In Love With (artist)
Les Flics De La Police
Performer: In Love With


WEDNESDAY 27 JULY 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07lfync)
Borodin, Schubert and Tchaikovsky from the Borodin Quartet in Russia

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No.2 in D major
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

03 00:31 Franz Schubert
Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings, "Quartettsatz"
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

04 00:41 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
String Quartet No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

05 01:10 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Sweet Dreams, from 'Children's Album, Op.39'
Music Arranger: Dubinsky
Music Arranger: Rostislav
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

06 01:13 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

07 01:32 Dmitri Shostakovich (artist)
Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
Performer: Dmitri Shostakovich

08 01:49 Claude Debussy
Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Performer: Zara Nelsova
Performer: Grant Johannesen

09 02:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Ensemble: Nova Stravaganza

10 02:50 Franz Liszt
Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Performer: Jan Simandl

11 03:03 Darius Milhaud
3 Psaumes de David for chorus (Op.339)
Ensemble: Elmer Iseler Singers

12 03:12 Jean Sibelius
Valse Triste
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

13 03:18 George Gershwin
3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Performer: Bengt-Åke Lundin
Performer: Staffan Sjöholm
Author: George Gershwin
Author: George Gershwin
Singer: Annika Skoglund

14 03:28 Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger
Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Performer: Lee Santana

15 03:36 Georg Philipp Telemann
Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Director: Robert King

16 03:44 Claude Debussy
Printemps – symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Orchestrator: Busser
Orchestrator: Henri
Orchestra: The Ukrainian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Volodymyr Sirenko

17 04:01 Fritz
Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No.2 [1910]
Performer: Uros Prevorsek
Performer: Marjan Vodopivec

18 04:04 Traditional Swedish
Swedish Folk Dance
Performer: Andreas Borregaard

19 04:07 Ake Malmfors
I fjarran dis (In a distant haze)
Lyricist: Siwertz
Lyricist: Sigfrid
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

20 04:10 Ake Malmfors
Pilarna [The Willows]
Lyricist: Siwertz
Lyricist: Sigfrid
Ensemble: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

21 04:12 George Frideric Handel
Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Performer: Jautrite Putnina

22 04:28 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

23 04:41 Henri Dutilleux
Sonatine for flute and piano
Performer: Ivica Gabrisova -Encingerova
Performer: Matej Vrabel

24 04:50 Wilhelm Bernhard Molique
Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Performer: Joseph Petric
Performer: Guy Few

25 05:11 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.39)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Eichendorff
Singer: Ian Bostridge

26 05:37 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 96 in D major H.1.96 (Miracle)
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07lfz5c)
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Hector Berlioz
Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d’ete
Singer: Karen Cargill
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Robin Ticciati

02 00:09 Johannes Brahms
Variations on a Theme by Schumann
Performer: András Schiff
Performer: Sir Georg Solti

03 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Aria from Angenehmes Wiederau BWV 30a
Singer: Robin Blaze
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann
Conductor: Gustav Leonhardt

04 00:35 Dame Ethel Mary Smyth
The Boatswain's mate - overture
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

05 00:41 Thomas Adès
Les eaux from Lieux retrouvés
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: Thomas Adès

06 00:46 Georges Bizet
Carmen - Act 2; La Fleur que tu m'avais jetee (Flower song)
Singer: Jonas Kaufmann
Orchestra: City of Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marco Amiliato

07 00:52 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in D for 3 Trumpets, 2 oboes, strings and continuo
Performer: John Wallace
Ensemble: English String Orchestra
Conductor: William Boughton

08 01:03 Bedrich Smetana
The Little Hen from Czech Dances Book 2
Performer: Garrick Ohlsson

09 01:08 Edward Cowie
Mute Swan & Coot from String Quartet No. 5 Birdsong Bagatelles
Ensemble: Kreutzer Quartet

10 01:09 Arvo Pärt
The Deer's Cry For Chorus
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

11 01:14 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for Flute, Harp and Orchestra in C major K.299, Last Mvt.
Performer: Xavier de Maistre
Performer: Magali Mosnier
Orchestra: Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg
Conductor: Ivor Bolton

12 01:24 Sir Lennox Berkeley (artist)
Stabat Mater, op.28 - Allegro: Pro peccatis suae gentis; Andantino: Eia Mater, fons amoris
Conductor: Sir Lennox Berkeley
Choir: The Marian Consort
Ensemble: Berkeley Ensemble
Conductor: David Wordsworth

13 01:33 Antonin Dvorak
Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Orchestra: Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Conrad van Alphen

14 01:40 Peter Hope
Four sketches, for oboe, bassoon & piano
Performer: Stephane Rancourt
Performer: Graham Salvage
Performer: Peter Lawson

15 02:03 Peter Warlock
Sleep
Singer: John Mark Ainsley
Performer: Roger Vignoles

16 02:05 Mark-Anthony Turnage
Sleep on for cello and piano: 3rd movement; Lullaby
Performer: Paul Watkins
Performer: Ian Brown

17 02:10 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 4th movement; Finale
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

18 02:15 Leonard Bernstein
I feel pretty - from West Side Story
Performer: Marni Nixon
Ensemble: Original Soundtrack recording

19 02:15 Leonard Bernstein
I feel pretty – from West Side Story
Singer: Marni Nixon

20 02:19 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Sinfonia Antarctica, 1st Mvt.
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

21 01:55 Nicolò Paganini
Caprice no 21
Performer: Ray Chen

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07lfzfj)
Wednesday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan

01 00:00 Strauss
Vergnugungszug [Excursion Train polka], Op.281
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Orchestra: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiři Stárek

02 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Andante favori
Performer: Alfred Brendel

03 00:15 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for viola d’amore and strings in A minor, RV397
Ensemble: Ars Antigua

04 00:25 Anton Bruckner
Pange lingua
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

05 00:35 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F sharp minor, Hob.XV:26
Ensemble: The Florestan Trio

06 00:35 Malcolm Arnold
Scottish Dances Op. 59 Nos. 1, 3 & 4
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Bryden Thomson

07 01:05 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Marietta’s Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Singer: Renée Fleming
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jeffrey Tate

08 01:14 George Gershwin
Piano Concerto in F: I. Allegro
Performer: André Previn
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

09 01:30 Arthur Honegger
Pacific 231
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

10 01:37 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Le chemin de fer
Performer: Laurent Martin

11 01:43 François Devienne
Flute Quartet in D, Op.66 No.3
Ensemble: Musica Reale

12 01:43 George Frideric Handel
Alcina: 'Verdi prati'
Performer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

13 01:43 George Frideric Handel
Hercules: 'Where shall I fly'
Performer: Sarah Connolly
Orchestra: The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Conductor: Harry Christophers

14 02:13 Max Bruch
Scottish Fantasy, Op.46
Performer: David Oistrakh
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jascha Horenstein

15 02:45 Sergei Rachmaninov
4 Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33 Nos. 6, 9, 8 & 5
Performer: Mikhail Pletnev

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfzv0)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), Reducing a Hostess to Tears

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
Sommerabend, Op. 85 No. 1
Performer: Daniel Barenboim
Performer: Olena Tokar
Performer: Igor Gryshyn
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

02 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No. 2 In D major Op.73 - 1st movement; Allegro non troppo
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

03 00:23 Johannes Brahms
8 Pieces Op.76 - 2, 4, 5, 7 and 8
Performer: Justus Frantz

04 00:42 Johannes Brahms
Concerto In D major Op.77 - 2nd movement; Adagio
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

05 00:50 Johannes Brahms
Concerto In D major Op.77 - 3rd movement; Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo vivace
Performer: Gidon Kremer
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07lg0mc)
Cottier Chamber Project, Episode 2

01 00:04 Richard Strauss
Sextet from Capriccio Op 85
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Performer: Kanako Ito
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Performer: Tom Dunn
Performer: Martin Storey
Performer: Aleksei Kiseliov

02 00:17 Antonin Dvorak
Sextet in A major Op. 48
Performer: Maya Iwabuchi
Performer: Kanako Ito
Performer: Scott Dickinson
Performer: Tom Dunn
Performer: Martin Storey
Performer: Aleksei Kiseliov
Performer: Aleksei Kiseliov

03 00:53 Richard Wagner
Prelude to 'Tristan und Isolde', WWV 90
Performer: William Chandler
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07lg0s9)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 13

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07lg57p)
Gloucester Cathedral - Three Choirs Festival

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07lg2ry)
Bernard Haitink, Belle Chen, Vikki Stone

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
Serenade no. 2 (Op.16) in A major: 5th movement; Rondo
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

02 00:10 Fazil Say
Black Earth
Performer: Belle Chen

03 00:20 Isaac Albéniz
Malaga
Performer: Belle Chen

04 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
An Chloe
Performer: John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Performer: Roger Vignoles (piano)

05 00:33 Federico Mompou
Jeunes Filles au Jardin (from Scenes d'enfants)
Performer: Belle Chen

06 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Matthauspassion (BWV.244), Part 1; no.1; Kommt, ihr Tochter [chorus]
Choir: Monteverdi Choir
Choir: London Oratory Junior Choir
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

07 00:45 Sergei Prokofiev
Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

08 00:58 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Performer: Aline Zylberajch
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

09 01:21 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - iii. Menuetto: Allegro
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth

10 01:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite for cello solo no. 3 (BWV.1009) in C major, Courante
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma

WED 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfzv0)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:00 BBC Proms (b07lg587)
2016, Prom 16: Prokofiev - Romeo and Juliet

01 00:02 Paul Dukas
La Peri
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

02 00:30 Michael Berkeley
Violin Concerto
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Diego Espinosa

03 01:19 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet (Suite)
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

04 02:12 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G
Conductor: Nigel Short
Choir: Tenebrae

WED 21:30 New Generation Artists (b07lg58v)
Armida Quartet - Janacek

01 00:02 Leos Janacek
String Quartet No. 2, "Intimate Letters"
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b052zwd6)
The Day of the Locust

WED 22:45 The Essay (b052gskq)
The Five Photographs that (You Didn't Know) Changed Everything, Anna Bertha's Hand

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07lg5rh)
Nick Luscombe

01 00:00 Anna Meredith (artist)
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith

02 00:06 Demon Fuzz (artist)
Disillusioned Man
Performer: Demon Fuzz

03 00:11 Chango (artist)
The Movement
Performer: Chango

04 00:16 C. Diab (artist)
Pale Ink
Performer: C. Diab

05 00:23 Fritz Von Runte (artist)
Starmann
Performer: Fritz Von Runte

06 00:28 Belle Chen (artist)
Listen, London: The Opening, Intermezzo No.1
Performer: Belle Chen

07 00:31 Philip Clemo (artist)
Shadow Seas
Performer: Philip Clemo

08 00:36 Suplington (artist)
Soft Light Through Glass
Performer: Suplington

09 00:38 Mark E. Smith (artist)
Football Results
Performer: Mark E. Smith

10 00:41 Kit Downes (artist)
Apicha
Performer: Kit Downes
Performer: Tim Challenger

11 00:45 Hypnopazūzu (artist)
Your Eyes In The Skittle Hills
Performer: Hypnopazūzu

12 00:51 Andrew Hamilton
O'ROURKE
Performer: Michelle O'Rourke

13 00:55 Forest School Camp Glee Camp 2016 (artist)
Sed Nalo
Performer: Forest School Camp Glee Camp 2016

14 00:56 Ma Rainey (artist)
Stack O'Lee Blues
Performer: Ma Rainey

15 01:00 Matt Carlson (artist)
Why I Left The Center
Performer: Matt Carlson

16 01:08 Kate Carr (artist)
Rising Waters (alone in the dark)
Performer: Kate Carr

17 01:13 Soundwalk Collective (artist)
My Heart Is Empty
Performer: Soundwalk Collective
Performer: Jesse Paris Smith
Performer: Patti Smith

18 01:19 Hareton Salvanini (artist)
Primitivo
Performer: Hareton Salvanini

19 01:26 Rhythim Is Rhythim (artist)
It Is What It Is
Performer: Rhythim Is Rhythim


THURSDAY 28 JULY 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07lfynp)
Maria Joao Pires, Julien Brocal - Chopin and his Europe festival

01 00:01 Franz Schubert
Sonata for piano (D.960) in B flat major
Performer: Maria João Pires

02 00:46 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.26 (Op.81a) in E flat major "Les Adieux",
Performer: Julian Brocal

03 01:04 Franz Schubert
Fantasia in F minor for piano duet (D.940)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Julian Brocal

04 01:24 Edvard Grieg
Solveig's song from Peer Gynt - suite no. 2 (Op.55)
Performer: Maria João Pires
Performer: Julian Brocal

05 01:28 Edward Elgar
Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: André Previn

06 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Ensemble: Danish String Quartet

07 02:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in F major (K.280)
Performer: Sergei Terentjev

08 03:02 Dario Castello
Sonata XVII in ecco
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln

09 03:09 Fernando Sor
Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op.9)
Performer: Xavier Díaz-Latorre

10 03:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Double Concerto BWV.1060 for oboe, violin & strings in C minor
Performer: Stefano Montanari
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

11 03:32 Fritz Kreisler
Four Songs
Performer: Anders Kilström
Singer: Frederik Zetterstrom

12 03:45 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

13 04:01 Alfredo Casella
Barcarola e scherzo
Performer: Min Park
Performer: Huw Watkins

14 04:10 Gabriel Fauré
Messe Basse – for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Orchestrator: Washburn
Orchestrator: Jon
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Jon Washburn

15 04:20 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Performer: Andreas Staier

16 04:25 Robert Schumann
Fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.131) in C major
Performer: Thomas Zehetmair
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

17 04:41 Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann
6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Performer: Nina Gade

18 04:57 Niels Wilhelm Gade
Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Roman Zeilinger

19 05:05 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto No.2 in D major
Performer: Daniel Müller-Schott
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Arvid Engegård

20 05:31 Nicolaus Bruhns
Alleluja. Paratum cor meum for 3 voices, violin, 2 va da gamba and bc
Singer: Guy de Mey
Singer: Ian Honeyman
Singer: Max van Egmond
Ensemble: Ricercar Consort

21 05:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Toccata and Fugue in F (BWV.540)
Performer: Kåre Nordstoga

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07lfz5f)
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
"Mi lusinga", from Alcina
Singer: Della Jones
Ensemble: City of London Baroque Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

02 00:10 Gioachino Rossini
William Tell - Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

03 00:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue in E flat major ("St Anne"), BWV 552/2
Ensemble: Fretwork

04 00:33 Jose Bernardo Alcedo Retuerto
National Anthem of Peru
Music Arranger: Peter Breiner
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Peter Breiner

05 00:37 Franz Schubert
An die Musik, D547
Singer: Elly Ameling
Performer: Dalton Baldwin

06 00:41 Havergal Brian
Minuet; Entrance of Princess Turandot and her Retinue (from Turandot)
Music Arranger: Malcolm MacDonald
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Garry Walker

07 00:48 Giovanni Sgambati
Piano Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 5: third movement (Andante sostenuto)
Performer: Francesco Caramiello
Ensemble: Ex Novo Quartet

08 01:02 Giuseppe Verdi
Triumphal Scene and Grand March (Aida, Act 2)
Choir: Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

09 01:08 Frederick Delius
In a Summer Garden
Performer: Hallé
Conductor: Sir John Barbirolli

10 01:23 John Tavener
"Mother of God, here I stand", from the Veil of the Temple
Choir: The Choir of Temple Church
Conductor: Roger Sayer

11 01:26 Maurice Ravel
Pièce en forme d'habanera
Performer: Gwendolyn Masin
Ensemble: Ensemble

12 01:34 Henri Rabaud
Eglogue
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Pierre Dervaux

13 01:44 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance [No 9] in B major, Op 72 No 1
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Karel Sejna

14 01:49 Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Oockooing Bird
Performer: Nicolas Hodges

15 01:53 Judith Weir
Prelude to Act 2 of Blond Eckbert
Singer: Nerys Jones
Orchestra: English National Opera Orchestra
Conductor: Sian Edwards

16 02:03 John Lanchbery
Tales of Beatrix Potter: Johnny Town-Mouse
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery

17 02:04 John Lanchbery
Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
Conductor: John Lanchbery

18 02:07 Arthur Honegger
Pastorale d'été
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

19 02:12 Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Sonata No 1 in G major, Wq 56 No 2 – third [final] movement (Allegro)
Performer: Miklós Spányi

20 02:22 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Ensemble: Les Arts Florissants
Conductor: William Christie

21 02:24 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Te deum in Bb Op.66 for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Choir: Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Performer: Darius Battiwalla
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Richard Hickox

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07lfzfl)
Thursday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan

01 00:00 Nathaniel Gow
Miss Sally Hunter of Thurston Jig
Performer: Jordi Savall
Performer: Frank McGuire

02 00:03 Edgar Bainton
And I saw a new heaven
Performer: Robert Quinney
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

03 00:10 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in C major for 2 oboes, 2 clarinets & strings, RV559
Performer: Paolo Grazzi
Performer: Lorenzo Coppola
Performer: Daniele Latini
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Zefiro

04 00:22 Pedro Elías Gutiérrez
Alma Llanera
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes

05 00:25 Antonio Lauro
Romanza
Performer: John Williams

06 00:28 Antonio Lauro
Nelly
Performer: John Williams
Performer: Alfonso Montes

07 00:32 Pietro Mascagni
L’Amico Fritz: Intermezzo from Act III
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

08 00:38 Bernhard Crusell
Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Performer: Christopher O'Neal
Ensemble: Fibonacci Sequence

09 00:49 Scott Joplin
Pine Apple Rag
Performer: Joshua Rifkin

10 00:54 Frederick Delius
Summer Evening
Music Arranger: Beecham
Music Arranger: Sir Thomas
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Thomas Beecham

11 01:05 John Field
Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Performer: Benjamin Frith

12 01:12 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Symphony No.6: I. Allegro
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

13 01:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Romance No.1 in G major, Op.40
Performer: Gil Shaham
Orchestra: Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

14 01:32 anon.
Sumer is icumen in
Choir: The Hilliard Ensemble

15 01:35 anon.
Pange melos lacrimosum
Choir: Gothic Voices
Director: Christopher Page

16 01:40 Muzio Clementi
Piano Sonata in A major Op. 10 No. 1
Performer: Howard Shelley

17 01:52 Engelbert Humperdinck
Hansel und Gretel - Overture
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields

18 02:01 Robert Schumann
Frauenliebe und -leben, Op.42
Performer: Eugene Asti
Singer: Sarah Connolly

19 02:25 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Whispering
Performer: Hilary Hahn
Performer: Cory Smythe

20 02:29 Dmitri Shostakovich
Seven Dolls’ Dances: Lyrical Waltz
Performer: Lisa Batiashvili
Orchestrator: Batiashvili
Orchestrator: Tamas
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

21 02:33 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major [complete]
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfzv2)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), The Little Leopard and the Great Lion

01 00:00 Johannes Brahms
7 Songs Op.95 - Bei dir sind meine Gedanken
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager

02 00:02 Johannes Brahms
7 Songs Op.95 - Der Jager
Performer: Graham Johnson
Singer: Angelika Kirchschlager

03 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Nanie Op.82
Performer: Bavarian R S O
Performer: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Conductor: Colin Davis

04 00:19 Johannes Brahms
Quintet No. 1 In F major Op.88 - 1st movement; Allegro non troppo ma con brio
Performer: Cecil Aronowitz
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

05 00:31 Johannes Brahms
Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89
Orchestra: Orchestre des Champs-Élysées
Choir: Collegium Vocale Gent
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

06 00:44 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90 - 3rd movement; Poco allegretto
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

07 00:50 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no. 3 in F major Op.90 - 4th movement; Allegro
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Marin Alsop

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07lg0ml)
Cottier Chamber Project, Episode 3

01 00:04 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Music Arranger: Cherniavsky
Music Arranger: Nicolas
Ensemble: Cottier Cello Ensemble

02 00:06 Johann Sebastian Bach
Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 9 in E major BWV.878
Music Arranger: Cherniavsky
Music Arranger: Nicolas
Ensemble: Cottier Cello Ensemble

03 00:09 Johannes Ockeghem
Alma Redemptoris Mater
Music Arranger: Deckert
Music Arranger: Erik van
Ensemble: Cottier Cello Ensemble

04 00:13 Josquin des Prez
La déploration de la mort de Johannes Ockeghem
Music Arranger: Jacot
Music Arranger: Charles
Ensemble: Cottiers Cello Ensemble

05 00:18 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004
Music Arranger: Varga
Music Arranger: Laszlo
Music Arranger: Laszlo
Ensemble: Cottiers Cello Ensemble
Ensemble: Cottiers Cello Ensemble

06 00:33 Federico Mompou
Canco i dansa no. 9
Music Arranger: Adams
Music Arranger: Stephen
Ensemble: Cottiers Cello Ensemble

07 00:39 Johann Sebastian Bach
Das Wohltemperierte Klavier bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor
Music Arranger: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Music Arranger: Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Ensemble: Cottiers Cello Ensemble

08 00:43 Heitor Villa‐Lobos
Bachianas Brasilieras No.5
Ensemble: Cottier Cello Ensemble
Singer: Kate Valentine

09 00:56 Cecil Coles
Coles: Behind the lines - suite for small orch:1st mvt; Estaminet du carrefour
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Martyn Brabbins

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07lg0sf)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 15

01 02:26 George Enescu
Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Music Arranger: Franz Waxman
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Leonard Slatkin

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07lg2s0)
Diana Ambache, John Storgards, Vadim Gluzman and Lera Auerbach

01 00:00 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Muti
Conductor: Riccardo Muti

02 00:04 Einojuhani Rautavaara
2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Orchestra: Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Lintu

03 00:09 Nicola Porpora
Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky
Singer: Cecilia Bartoli
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Orchestra: Venice Baroque Orchestra
Director: Andrea Marcon

04 00:18 Marianna Martines
Andante from Sonata in G
Performer: Diana Ambache

05 00:24 Mélanie Bonis
Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Performer: Rob Anthony
Performer: Richard Dilley
Performer: Diana Ambache

06 00:32 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Ensemble: Apollo's Fire
Director: Jeannette Sorrell

07 00:39 Elizabeth Maconchy
Movements from A Country Town
Performer: Diana Ambache

08 00:41 John Lanchbery
Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

09 00:47 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Rubaiyat - Song cycle for baritone and orchestra - i. Awake
Singer: Gerald Finley
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: John Storgårds

10 00:54 Carl Nielsen
Symphony No. 2, Op.16 (The Four temperaments) - iv. Allegro sanguineo
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: John Storgårds

11 01:01 Trad.
Jack Robinson / Argiers / Old Tom of Oxford
Performer: Jon Boden
Performer: John Spiers
Performer: Benji Kirkpatrick

12 01:07 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices, Kyrie
Choir: New York Polyphony

13 01:11 Ferenc Farkas
Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Performer: András Adorján
Performer: Viktoria Herencsar
Orchestra: Liszt Ferenc Kamarazenekar
Conductor: János Rolla

14 01:18 Fryderyk Chopin
4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Performer: Murray Perahia

15 01:22 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004 - iii. Sarabande
Performer: Vadim Gluzman

16 01:26 Frank Loesser
Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls
Singer: Sue Bennett
Singer: Milton DeLugg

17 01:33 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 27 (K.199) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Orchestra: Haydn Sinfonietta Wien
Conductor: Manfred Huss

18 01:44 Lera Auerbach
Ballet for a Lonely Violinist (Lonely Suite)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman

19 01:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No. 3 for Violin Solo in E major, BWV 1006 - iii. Gavotte
Performer: Vadim Gluzman

20 01:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Performer: Vadim Gluzman
Orchestra: Eesti Riiklik Sümfooniaorkester
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b07lfzv2)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b07lg5yb)
2016, Prom 17: Roger Norrington conducts Berlioz, Beethoven and Brahms

01 00:19 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4 in G
Performer: Robert Levin
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony

02 00:54 Robert Schumann
Intermezzo from Faschingsswank aus Wien

03 01:22 Johannes Brahms
Symphony No 1 in C minor
Conductor: Sir Roger Norrington
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony

04 02:12 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian Dance no.5 in G minor
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Constantin Silvestri

05 02:18 Edward Elgar
Nimrod from Enigma Variations
Featured Artist: Charles Mackerras
Featured Artist: London Philharmonic Orchestra

THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b05qyjsr)
A Secret Life: Uwe Johnson in Sheerness

THU 22:45 The Essay (b052gzjh)
The Five Photographs that (You Didn't Know) Changed Everything, The Nebula in Orion

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07lg60b)
Nick Luscombe with Paul Morley's David Bowie Mixtape

00 01:26
Night Watch

01 00:00 No Lands (artist)
Sleep Atlas
Performer: No Lands

02 00:05 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Dreaming
Performer: Sarathy Korwar

03 00:10 Horse Lords (artist)
Truthers
Performer: Horse Lords

04 00:16 Sterling Roswell (artist)
Atom Brain Monster-Rock
Performer: Sterling Roswell

05 00:19 Soccer96 (artist)
Megadrive Lamborghini [Scratcha DVA Hi Emotions Remix]
Performer: Soccer96

06 00:29 David Bowie (artist)
The Gospel According to Tony Day
Performer: David Bowie

07 00:32 David Bowie (artist)
Warszawa
Performer: David Bowie

08 00:37 The Bad Plus (artist)
Life On Mars
Performer: The Bad Plus

09 00:40 David Bowie (artist)
Girl Loves Me
Performer: David Bowie

10 00:43 David Bowie (artist)
Baal's Hymn
Performer: David Bowie

11 00:47 David Bowie (artist)
Repetition
Performer: David Bowie

12 00:50 David Bowie (artist)
Looking for Satellites
Performer: David Bowie

13 00:52 David Bowie (artist)
See Emily Play
Performer: David Bowie

14 00:55 Aphex Twin (artist)
Heroes
Performer: Aphex Twin

15 01:02 Jack Hues And The Quartet (artist)
The Truth
Performer: Jack Hues And The Quartet

16 01:06 NDF (artist)
Certain Corners (Ben Freeney 'Spare Room' Version)
Performer: NDF

17 01:12 Bengt Berger Bitter Funeral Beer Band (artist)
Tongsi
Performer: Bengt Berger Bitter Funeral Beer Band

18 01:18 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Sommarnatten
Performer: Accentus

19 01:21 Barnaby Carter White (artist)
Portus Abonae (Bonus)
Performer: Barnaby Carter White


FRIDAY 29 JULY 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07lfynr)
Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Antonin Dvorak
Heroic Song - symphonic poem, Op.111
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

03 00:22 Modest Mussorgsky
A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

04 00:35 Otakar Ostrcil
Sinfonietta, Op.20
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Ondrej Lenárd

05 01:07 Josef Páleníček
Piano Concerto no.1 in C major (1940)
Performer: Jitka Cechova
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Ronald Zollman

06 01:37 Jan Antonín Koželuh
Concerto in C major for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Milan Muzikár
Orchestra: Symfonický orchestr Českého rozhlasu
Conductor: Vojtech Spurny

07 02:01 César Franck
Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Kathryn Stott

08 02:28 Ernest Chausson
Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Singer: Maria Oran
Orchestra: Residentie Orkest
Conductor: Hans Vonk

09 02:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sonata in G major for flute, violin and bass continuo (BWV.525)
Ensemble: Musica Petropolitana

10 03:07 Francesco Cavalli
Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino

11 03:17 Francois du Fault
L'Offrande
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

12 03:23 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Performer: Gianluca Littera
Music Arranger: The Litter
Music Arranger: The Litter
Ensemble: I Cameristi Italiani

13 03:29 Nils-Eric Fougstedt
Concert Overture (1941)
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

14 03:38 Percy Grainger
To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Performer: Leslie Howard

15 03:45 John Foulds
Suite Fantastique (Op.72) [1924]
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Roderick Elms
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

16 04:01 Bohuslav Martinu
Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Performer: Valentin Uriupin
Performer: Yelena Komissarova

17 04:13 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Ensemble: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: James Clark

18 04:20 Sergei Prokofiev
Dance of the Knights from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay
Music Arranger: Borisovsky
Music Arranger: DJ Vadim

19 04:26 Christoph Willibald Gluck
From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Orchestra: Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu
Conductor: Ľudovít Rajter

20 04:38 Georg Philipp Telemann
Trio No.6 from Essercizii Musici
Performer: Sabine Bauer
Ensemble: Camerata Köln

21 04:46 Orlande de Lassus
3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Choir: Nederlands Kamerkoor
Conductor: Paul Van Nevel

22 04:52 Johannes Brahms
28 Variations on a theme by Paganini for piano (Op. 35)
Performer: Анна Винницкая

23 05:06 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for Violin and Piano in F major (Op.24) "Spring"
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Performer: Håvard Gimse

24 05:29 Franz Schubert
Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Performer: Andreas Staier
Singer: Christoph Prégardien

25 05:48 Martin Wegelius
Rondo quasi Fantasia for Piano & Orchestra
Performer: Margit Rahkonen
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Petri Sakari

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07lfz5h)
Friday - Petroc Trelawny

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Vespro della Beata Vergine [1610], Nisi Dominus [10 voices & bc]
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

02 00:06 Charles Ives
Symphony no. 1 K.V.8: 2nd movement; Adagio molto, sostenuto
Orchestra: Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Davis

03 00:14 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major
Orchestra: Concerto Italiano
Conductor: Rinaldo Alessandrini

04 00:33 Joly Braga Santos
Symphony no. 2 in B minor, 3rd movement; Allgretto pastorale
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Álvaro Cassuto

05 00:40 George Frideric Handel
O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253)
Choir: The Choir Of Trinity College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Layton

06 00:44 Isaac Albéniz
Tango ['Espana', no.2] arr. Maisky for cello & piano
Performer: Mischa Maisky
Performer: Lily Maisky

07 00:47 Reynaldo Hahn
A Chloris
Performer: Jérôme Ducros
Singer: Philippe Jaroussky

08 00:51 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Concerto no.5 in A major, k.219 – 1st mvt ‘Allegro aperto’
Performer: Henning Kraggerud
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

09 01:02 Teresa Carreño
Une revue a Prague
Performer: Clara Rodriguez

10 01:08 Toru Takemitsu
Three Film Scores for string orchestra - I. Music of Training and Rest
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Director: Jonathan Morton

11 01:13 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Linden Lea for voice and piano
Performer: John Constable
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

12 01:18 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

13 01:29 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Ehtoohymni - Evening Hymn
Choir: Helsingin kamarikuoro

14 01:34 Tommaso Traetta
Armida: Overture
Ensemble: Concerto Köln
Conductor: Pablo Heras-Casado

15 01:41 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein"; 1st mvt; Allegro con brio
Performer: Steven Osborne

16 01:52 George Gershwin
Catfish Row - suite from 'Porgy and Bess' for piano and orch, no.3; Fugue
Orchestra: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: James Levine

17 01:54 Philip Glass
String Quartet no.5 - II 2nd mvt
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

18 01:55 Trad.
Long Time Ago
Music Arranger: Aaron Copland
Singer: Marilyn Horne
Orchestra: English Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Carl Davis

19 02:03 Volosi
Walc 'Stanislawow'
Ensemble: Volasi

20 02:06 Leos Janacek
Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

21 02:10 Edvard Grieg
Puck, Op.71 no.3
Performer: Stephen Hough

22 02:15 Edward Elgar
Nimrod - from Enigma Variations
Performer: Stuttgart R S O
Performer: Sir Roger Norrington

23 02:19 Einojuhani Rautavaara
Symphony no. 7 "Angel of light", 4th movement; Pesante
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Leif Segerstam

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07lfzfn)
Friday - Sarah Walker, plus Rob Cowan with Alistair McGowan

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Matelot (Sailor’s Dance from Rodrigo)
Orchestra: The Parley of Instruments
Director: Peter Holman

02 00:03 Antonio Vivaldi
Vioiln Concerto in E minor, RV273
Performer: Fabio Biondi
Orchestra: Europa Galante

03 00:15 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson

04 00:24 Zdenek Fibich
Poem (At Twilight)
Orchestra: Česká filharmonie
Conductor: Václav Neumann

05 00:32 Amy Beach
Three Shakespeare Songs, Op.37
Performer: James Lisney
Singer: Emma Kirkby

06 00:40 Christian Cannabich
Sinfonia in E flat major
Orchestra: Concerto Köln

07 00:52 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel for violin and piano
Performer: Tasmin Little
Performer: Martin Roscoe

08 01:04 Federico Mompou
Impresiones intimas: VII. Cuna
Performer: Artur Pizarro

09 01:12 Claude Debussy
Children’s Corner: The Snow is Dancing
Performer: Pascal Rogé

10 01:19 Béla Bartók
String Quartet No.6: 3rd movement
Ensemble: Juilliard String Quartet

11 01:29 Percy Grainger (artist)
Walking Tune
Performer: Percy Grainger

12 01:33 Alexander Borodin
In the Steppes of Central Asia
Orchestra: Suisse Romande Orchestra
Conductor: Ernest Ansermet

13 01:41 Igor Stravinsky
Firebird Suite
Orchestra: Philharmonia
Conductor: Carlo Maria Giulini

14 02:04 Henry Purcell
Dido and Aeneas: excerpt from Act One
Singer: Sarah Connolly
Singer: Lucy Crowe
Singer: Sarah Tynan
Choir: Choir of the Age of Enlightenment
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Director: Elizabeth Kenny
Director: Steven Devine

15 02:26 Claude Debussy
String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10
Ensemble: Ebene Quartet

16 02:53 Charles-Valentin Alkan
Nos 25-29 from Esquisses - 48 motifs Op.63 for piano - suite no.3
Performer: Steven Osborne

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfzv4)
Johannes Brahms (1833-1897), The Senile Production

01 00:01 Johannes Brahms
6 Songs Op.97 - Komm bald
Performer: Geoffrey Parsons
Singer: Thomas S. Allen

02 00:05 Johannes Brahms
Trio No. 3 In C minor Op.101 - 3rd movement; Andante grazioso
Performer: Jean-Marc Phillips
Performer: Vincent Coq
Performer: Raphaël Pidoux

03 00:12 Johannes Brahms
Concerto in A minor Op.102
Performer: Ralph Kirshbaum
Performer: See London S O London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Pinchas Zukerman
Conductor: Christoph Eschenbach

04 00:49 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 In D minor Op.108 - Un poco presto e con sentimento
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz

05 00:52 Johannes Brahms
Sonata No. 3 In D minor Op.108 - Presto agitato
Performer: Lydia Mordkovitch
Performer: Gerhard Oppitz

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07lg0mn)
Cottier Chamber Project, Episode 4

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Violin Sonata no. 21 in E minor K.304
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Ismaël Margain

02 00:18 Sergei Prokofiev
5 melodies Op. 35b
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Ismaël Margain

03 00:33 Béla Bartók
Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Ismaël Margain

04 00:38 Maurice Ravel
Tzigane - rapsodie de concert for violin and piano
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Ismaël Margain

05 00:48 George Gershwin
It Ain’t Necessarily So from Porgy and Bess
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: Ismaël Margain

06 00:54 Edvard Grieg
Sonata for violin and piano in F major, Op 8, 2nd mvt.
Performer: Alexandra Soumm
Performer: David Kadouch

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07lg0sh)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 16: Dukas, Michael Berkeley, Prokofiev

01 00:02 Paul Dukas
La Peri - Fanfare and Poeme danse
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

02 00:29 Michael Berkeley
Violin Concerto
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

03 00:55 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - excerpts
Orchestra: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Conductor: Jac van Steen

04 02:11 Robert Schumann
Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Performer: Roger Montgomery
Performer: Gavin Edwards
Performer: Susan Dent
Performer: Robert Maskell
Orchestra: Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Conductor: Gardiner
Conductor: John Eliot

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07lg2s2)
Jon Boden, Jean-Paul Fouchecourt

01 00:00 Jacob Gade
Jalousie
Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Keith Lockhart

02 00:05 Jon Boden (artist)
All Hang Down
Performer: Jon Boden

03 00:16 Jon Boden (artist)
True Love
Performer: Jon Boden

04 00:17 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Valse: Moderato.Tempo di valse, from Serenade for strings, Op. 48
Ensemble: Scottish Ensemble
Conductor: Jonathan Morton

05 00:25 Jon Boden (artist)
New York Girls
Performer: Jon Boden

06 00:33 François Couperin
Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Orchestra: Aurora Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Collon

07 00:37 William Byrd
O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Choir: The Tallis Scholars
Director: Peter Phillips

08 00:41 Claude Debussy
Fetes from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

09 00:54 Antonin Dvorak
Piano Quintet in A major: 3rd mvt: scherzo
Performer: Menahem Pressler
Ensemble: Quatuor Ébène

10 00:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Partita No 2 in D minor, BWV1004 (Sarabande)
Performer: Vadim Gluzman

11 01:04 Felicien David
Le nuage
Performer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Performer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Performer: Edward Batting
Performer: Edward Batting

12 01:12 Maurice Ravel
L’enfant et les sortileges (Deux robinets coulent dans un reservoir)
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Singer: Isabel Leonard
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

13 01:18 Hector Berlioz
Fleurs des landes Op 13 No 4 (Le jeune patre breton)
Performer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Performer: Edward Batting

14 01:18 Hector Berlioz
Les Nuits d'ete, Op 7 No 1 (Villanelle)

15 01:26 Bertolt Brecht
Remembering Marie A
Singer: David Bowie

FRI 18:00 Composer of the Week (b07lfzv4)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:00 BBC Proms (b07lg60v)
2016, Prom 18: Mahler - Symphony No 3

01 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No.3 in D minor
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Bernard Haitink

FRI 21:00 World on 3 (b07lg66f)
Womad 2016, Bamba Wassoulou Groove, La Mambanegra and Volosi

01 00:01 Volosi
Full Moon (Womad 2016)

02 00:07 Blick Bassy
Tell Me (Live - Womad 2016)

03 00:12 Blick Bassy
Wap Do Wap (Live - Womad 2016)

04 00:18 Blick Bassy
Ndjel (Live - Womad 2016)

05 00:25 Blick Bassy
One Love (Live - Womad 2016)

06 00:32 La MambaNegra
La Galeria (Womad 2016)

07 00:38 La MambaNegra
La Mamba te invita (Womad 2016)

08 00:45 Bamba Wassoulou Groove
Djamalouyo (Womad 2016)

09 00:50 Bamba Wassoulou Groove
Fadegnacouma (Womad 2016)

10 00:58 Zmei3
Stai Langa Mine - Stay Near Me (Live - Tent Session - Womad 2016)

11 01:06 Zmei3
Ah! (Live - Tent Session - Womad 2016)

12 01:12 Volosi
Tsavkisi (Womad 2016)

13 01:11 Volosi
Downhill (Womad 2016)

FRI 22:15 BBC Proms (b07lg66h)
2016, Prom 19: David Bowie Prom

01 00:02 David Bowie
Warszawa
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e

02 00:06 David Bowie
Station to Station
Performer: Neil Hannon
Performer: Amanda Palmer
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e

03 00:13 David Bowie
The Man Who Sold the World
Performer: Conor O'Brien
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e

04 00:20 David Bowie
This is not America
Performer: Neil Hannon
Performer: Elf Kid
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e

05 00:25 David Bowie
Life On Mars
Performer: Marc Almond
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e

06 00:30 David Bowie
Lady Grinning Soul
Performer: s t a r g a z e
Performer: Anna Calvi
Performer: Jherek Bischoff

07 00:38 David Bowie
Ashes to Ashes
Performer: s t a r g a z e
Performer: Paul Buchanan

08 00:43 David Bowie
Fame
Performer: s t a r g a z e
Performer: Laura Mvula

09 00:48 David Bowie
Let's Dance
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e

10 00:51 David Bowie
Girl Loves Me
Performer: Laura Mvula
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e

11 00:56 David Bowie
I Can't Give Everything Away
Performer: Paul Buchanan
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e

12 01:03 David Bowie
Blackstar
Performer: s t a r g a z e
Performer: Amanda Palmer
Performer: Anna Calvi
Performer: Anna Calvi
Performer: Jherek Bischoff
Performer: Jherek Bischoff

13 01:13 David Bowie
Heroes
Performer: s t a r g a z e
Performer: Amanda Palmer
Performer: Anna Calvi
Performer: Jherek Bischoff

14 01:18 David Bowie
Always Crashing in the Same Car
Performer: s t a r g a z e
Performer: Philippe Jaroussky

15 01:25 David Bowie
Starman
Performer: s t a r g a z e
Performer: Marc Almond

FRI 23:45 World on 3 (b07lg66r)
Womad 2016, Desert Slide, Otava Yo and Amaraterra

01 00:00 David Bowie
Rebel Rebel
Performer: Stargaze

02 00:02 David Bowie
Valentine's Day
Performer: Stargaze
Performer: John Cale

03 00:08 David Bowie
Sorrow
Performer: John Cale
Ensemble: s t a r g a z e

04 00:14 David Bowie
Space Oddity
Performer: Stargaze
Performer: John Cale
Performer: House Gospel Choir

05 00:25 Amaraterra
Pizzica si sari vito (Womad 2016)

06 00:31 Отава Ё
Otava Yo Live (Womad 2016)

07 00:47 Hot 8 Brass Band
Take it to the House (Tent Session - Womad 2016)

08 00:57 Hot 8 Brass Band
Can’t nobody get on down (like the Hot 8 Brass) (Tent Session - Womad 2016)

09 01:01 Amaraterra
Canuscu una carusca (Womad 2016)

10 01:07 Amaraterra
Pizzica de Aradeo (Womad 2016)

11 01:12 Desert Slide
Des - Jhiz Miz (Womad 2016)

12 01:23 Desert Slide
Helo Mharo Suno (Womad 2016)

13 01:23 Desert Slide
Desert Slide (Womad 2016)

14 01:29 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra