Radio-Lists Home Now on R3

RADIO-LISTS: BBC RADIO 3
Weekly Listings for BBC Radio 3 — supported by bbc.co.uk/programmes/


SATURDAY 16 JULY 2016

SAT 01:00 Through the Night (b07jlf5n)
Rameau and Purcell from the European Union Baroque Orchestra

01 00:01 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Singer: Elodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew

02 00:45 Henry Purcell
The Fairy Queen - opera Z.629
Singer: Elodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew

03 01:32 Henry Purcell
Now the Night is chased away (from The Fairy Queen)
Singer: Elodie Fonnard
Singer: Rachel Redmond
Singer: Reinoud Van Mechelen
Singer: Yannis Francois
Ensemble: European Union Baroque Orchestra
Director: Paul Agnew

04 01:35 Robert Schumann
Humoreske for piano in B flat major (Op.20)
Performer: Ivetta Irkha

05 02:01 Johan Svendsen
Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Susanna Mälkki

06 02:36 Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern
Missa Alleluja a36
Ensemble: Gradus ad Parnassum
Ensemble: Concerto Palatino
Choir: Wiener Hofburgkapelle
Director: Konrad Junghänel

07 03:12 Claude Debussy
L'Isle joyeuse
Performer: Jane Cook

08 03:18 Jean Sibelius
Suite Champetre (Op.98b)
Ensemble: Danish Radio Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Hannu Koivula

09 03:26 Carl Nielsen
Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

10 03:34 Arvo Pärt
Spiegel im Spiegel
Performer: Morten Carlsen
Performer: Sergej Osadchuk

11 03:41 John Foulds
An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Performer: Cynthia Fleming
Performer: Katharine Wood
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

12 03:48 Francesco Geminiani
Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ensemble: Tafelmusik
Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

13 04:01 Ralph Vaughan Williams
The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

14 04:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Performer: Danjulo Ishizaka
Performer: José Gallardo

15 04:20 Christoph Bernhard
Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Singer: Henriette Schellenberg
Singer: Laverne G'Froerer
Singer: Keith Boldt
Singer: George Roberts
Choir: Vancouver Chamber Choir
Conductor: Jon Washburn

16 04:29 Johann Sebastian Bach
Keyboard Concerto in F minor (BWV.1056)
Performer: Angela Hewitt
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester

17 04:40 Alexander Scriabin
Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Performer: Jayson Gillham

18 04:48 Hector Berlioz
Le Carnaval Romain, op 9
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

19 04:58 George Frideric Handel
Sonata for flute and continuo (Op.1 No.1a) (HWV.379) in E minor
Ensemble: The Sonora Hungarica Consort

20 05:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for violin and piano in F major (K.377)
Performer: Ana Savicka
Performer: Aljosa Lecic

21 05:26 John Thomas
Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Performer: Myong-ja Kwan
Performer: Hyon-son La

22 05:41 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40) for string orchestra
Performer: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

SAT 07:00 Breakfast (b07jlj2x)
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:03 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Overture to Nais
Conductor: Teodor Currentzis
Ensemble: MusicAeterna

02 00:08 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
‘Gluck, das mir verblieb’ (Marietta’s Song!)
Performer: Jean-Yves Thibaudet

03 00:14 George Gershwin
Summertime
Performer: Miles Davis
Director: Gil Evans

04 00:18 Ephrem Podgaits
The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Choir: Vesna Moscow Children's Choir
Conductor: Alexander Ponomarev

05 00:30 Vincent Youmans
Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestrator: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

06 00:35 John Dowland
Flow not so fast, ye fountains
Performer: Robert Spencer
Singer: Alfred Deller

07 00:40 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Clarinet Sonata Op.167 in E Flat
Performer: Sabine Meyer
Performer: Oleg Maisenberg

08 01:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for 2 Violins in C major K190 (1st mvt.)
Performer: Itzhak Perlman
Performer: Pinchas Zukerman
Orchestra: Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Zubin Mehta

09 01:12 Charles Trenet
Le Jardin Extraordinaire

10 01:20 Ernest Bloch
Prayer
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Ensemble: Amsterdam Sinfonietta

11 01:24 George Frideric Handel
Semele – ‘Where ‘er you walk’
Singer: Bryn Terfel
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Mackerras

12 01:34 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 1 ‘Classical’
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

13 01:54 Anna Meredith (artist)
Nautilus
Performer: Anna Meredith

SAT 09:00 Record Review (b07jlj34)
Proms Composer: Galina Ustvolskaya

01 00:04 Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D major, (i. Langsam. Schleppend)
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Jonathan Nott

02 00:07 Johannes Brahms
Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (ii. Adagio)
Performer: Janine Jansen
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia

03 00:17 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op.16 (iii. Intermezzo)
Performer: Beatrice Rana
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

04 00:24 Robert Schumann
Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
Performer: Jan Lisiecki
Orchestra: Orchestra of the National Academy of Santa Cecilia
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

05 00:29 Galina Ustvolskaya
Proms Composer: Galina Ustvolskaya (1919 - 2006)

06 02:09 Giovanni Gabrieli
Jubilate Deo for 10 Voices
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Ensemble: His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

07 02:16 R. H. Prichard
Allaluya, Sing to Jesus (Hyfrydol)
Performer: Richard Gowers
Music Arranger: Cleobury
Music Arranger: Stephen
Choir: King's College Cambridge Choir
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

08 02:19 Jonathan Harvey
Nunc Dimittis
Performer: Edward Picton-Turbervill
Choir: The Choir of St John's College, Cambridge
Conductor: Andrew Nethsingha

09 02:26 Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina
Nigra sum, sed formosa
Ensemble: The King’s Singers

10 02:30 Ola Gjeilo
Serenity (O magnum mysterium)
Performer: Matthew Sharp
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

11 02:38 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto in C major, Op.56
Performer: Giuliano Carmignola
Performer: Sol Gabetta
Performer: Dejan Lazić
Orchestra: Basel Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

SAT 12:15 New Generation Artists (b07jljxl)
Beatrice Rana, Ilker Arcayurek, Laura Jurd and Annelien Van Wauwe

01 00:01 Maurice Ravel
La Valse - choreographic poem, arr. for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

02 00:15 Franz Schubert
Nachtstuck D.672
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

03 00:20 Franz Schubert
Nacht und Traume D.827
Performer: Ilker Arcayürek
Performer: Simon Lepper

04 00:25 Laura Jurd (artist)
Give
Performer: Laura Jurd
Performer: Sebastian Rochford
Performer: John Edwards

05 00:35 Leonard Bernstein
Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Performer: Annelien Van Wauwe
Performer: Martin Klett

SAT 13:00 Saturday Classics (b07jljxn)
Martin Sixsmith

01 00:06 Georgy Vasilevich Sviridov
Time, Forward!
Orchestra: Japan Philharmonic Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Alexander Vedernikov

02 00:14 Dmitri Shostakovich
The Execution Of Stepan Razin Op.119
Choir: Latvian State Chorus
Singer: Shen Yang
Orchestra: Helsingin kaupunginorkesteri
Conductor: Vladimir Ashkenazy

03 00:31 Alexander Borodin
In The Steppes Of Central Asia
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

04 00:41 Sergei Prokofiev
Scythian Suite - The Adoration of Veles and Ala
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 00:49 Sergei Prokofiev
Alexander Nevsky - Russia under the Mongolian Yoke
Orchestra: (Ussr S O) Soviet State S O
Choir: (Ussr Radio Chorus) Soviet Radio Chorus
Orchestra: Ussr Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

06 00:55 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov - Coronation Scene
Orchestra: Washington Dc National S O
Conductor: Mstislav Leopoldovich Rostropovich

07 01:00 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
A Life For The Tsar - Finale
Orchestra: Orchestre des Concerts Lamoureux
Choir: Belgrade National Opera Chorus
Conductor: Igor Markevitch

08 01:05 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Marche Slave
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

09 01:16 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 13 (Babiy Yar) - First Movement
Choir: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Choir
Orchestra: Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vasily Petrenko

10 01:33 Sergei Prokofiev
Cantata For The 20th Anniversary Of The October Revolution - 6th Movement
Choir: Philharmonia Chorus
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Narrator: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

11 01:46 Maxim Vengerov (artist)
Violin Concerto No. 2 - First Movement
Performer: Maxim Vengerov

12 01:51 Alexandr Vasil'Yevich Mosolov
The Iron Foundry [Zavod] Op.19
Orchestra: (Ussr S O) Soviet State S O
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

SAT 15:00 Sound of Cinema (b07jljxq)
Man Overboard!

SAT 16:00 Jazz Record Requests (b07jljxs)
01 00:01 Sidney Bechet (artist)
Maple Leaf Rag
Performer: Sidney Bechet

02 00:05 Cab Calloway (artist)
(I Don't Stand A) Ghost Of A Chance
Performer: Cab Calloway

03 00:09 Andrew Hill (artist)
Noon Tide
Performer: Andrew Hill

04 00:19 Geoff Eales (artist)
Quirk of Fate
Performer: Geoff Eales

05 00:24 Charles Lloyd (artist)
Song of Her
Performer: Charles Lloyd

06 00:30 Bunny Berigan (artist)
I Can't Get Started
Performer: Bunny Berigan

07 00:36 Teddy Grace (artist)
Rock It For Me
Performer: Teddy Grace

08 00:39 Frankie & Johnny (artist)
Fate Marable
Performer: Frankie & Johnny

09 00:42 Quinquaginta Ramblers (artist)
Chicago
Performer: Quinquaginta Ramblers

10 00:46 Steve Rushton & Louise Cookman (artist)
On A Clear Day
Performer: Steve Rushton & Louise Cookman

11 00:51 Stan Getz (artist)
Litha
Performer: Stan Getz

SAT 17:00 Jazz Line-Up (b069wyn2)
Vein at the 2015 Glasgow Jazz Festival

01 00:00 Tim Richards' Hextet (artist)
Ease Up
Performer: Tim Richards' Hextet

02 00:07 Liane Carroll (artist)
Seaside
Performer: Liane Carroll

03 00:12 Birmingham Jazz Orchestra (artist)
Tam O' Shanter
Performer: Birmingham Jazz Orchestra

04 00:20 Cécile McLorin Salvant (artist)
Fog
Performer: Cécile McLorin Salvant

05 00:29 Vein (artist)
Under Construction (Live)
Performer: Vein

06 00:36 Vein (artist)
No Change Is Strange (Live)
Performer: Vein

07 00:41 Vein (artist)
Schacher Seppli (Live)
Performer: Vein

08 00:47 Vein (artist)
No We Can't - Vote For Us Anyway (Live)
Performer: Vein

09 00:56 Yelena Eckemoff (artist)
Skyline
Performer: Yelena Eckemoff

10 01:03 Misha Mulov-Abbado (artist)
Circle Song
Performer: Misha Mulov-Abbado

11 01:10 Loose Tubes (artist)
Arriving
Performer: Loose Tubes

SAT 18:30 Words and Music (b0785zmc)
Shakespeare and Power

01 00:00 Patrick Doyle
Fanfare
Performer: Robert Ziegler conductor

02 00:00
William Shakespeare

03 00:01 William Walton
Hamlet: A Shakespeare Scenario (arranged by Christopher Palmer) 1. Prelude
Performer: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner (conductor)

04 00:04
William Shakespeare

05 00:06 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet – Musical Fragments op. 32 - Fortinbra's march
Performer: The Leningrad Chamber Orchestra, Eduard Serov (conductor)

06 00:08
William Shakespeare

07 00:10
William Shakespeare

08 00:10 Johan Sibelius
Suite no.1, Op.109 No.2 - Berceuse
Performer: Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra, Neeme Järvi (conductor)

09 00:12
William Shakespeare

10 00:13 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth – Allegro vivacissimo
Performer: Coro e Orchestra del Teatro Alla Scala, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

11 00:15 Giuseppe Verdi
Macbeth – Allegro - Andante
Performer: Coro e Orchestra del Teatro Alla Scala, Claudio Abbado (conductor)

12 00:20
William Shakespeare

13 00:22 Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco
The Tragedy of Coriolanus, Op.135 (1947)
Performer: West Australian Symphony Orchestra, Andrew Penny (conductor)

14 00:31
William Shakespeare

15 00:32 Ned Rorem
After Reading Shakespeare - Katharine
Performer: Sharon Robinson (Cello)

16 00:33
William Shakespeare

17 00:35 Josef Foerster
From Shakespeare Suite Op. 76 – Katharina, Petruchio and Eros
Performer: Prague Symphony Orchestra, Václav Smetácek (conductor)

18 00:42
William Shakespeare

19 00:43 Ned Rorem
After Reading Shakespeare - Remembrance of Things Past
Performer: Sharon Robinson (Cello)

20 00:45 Claude Debussy
Musiques pour Le Roi Lear - Fanfare
Performer: Orchestre National de l’ORTF, Jean Martinon (conductor)

21 00:47 Claude Debussy
Musiques pour Le Roi Lear – Le Sommeil de Lear
Performer: Orchestre National de l’ORTF, Jean Martinon (conductor)

22 00:50
William Shakespeare

23 00:51
William Shakespeare

24 00:52 Sir Arthur Bliss
A Colour Symphony - Purple
Performer: Ulster Orchestra, Vernon Handley (conductor)

SAT 19:30 BBC Proms (b07jlkdz)
2016, Prom 02: Mussorgsky - Boris Godunov

01 00:02 Modest Mussorgsky
Boris Godunov
Orchestra: Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera House
Orchestra: Covent Garden
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano

02 02:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Prelude and fugue for piano no. 16 (Op.87`16) in B flat minor [complete]
Performer: Tatiana Nikolayeva

SAT 22:00 BBC Proms (b07jll1l)
2016, Proms Lecture, Proms Lecture: Frank Cottrell Boyce

SAT 23:00 Hear and Now (b07jlkj6)
Recent Recordings of Contemporary Music

01 00:02 Joan La Barbara (artist)
Voice Piece : One-Note Internal Resonance Investigation
Performer: Joan La Barbara

02 00:08 Travis Just
6 Pairs of Socks
Performer: Object Collection

03 00:15 Friedrich Cerha
Trio for violin, cello and piano: Nachtstuck
Performer: Boulanger Trio

04 00:22 Shara Nova
Welcome To The Anthropocene
Performer: Roomful of Teeth

05 00:30 Bryn Harrison
Receiving The Approaching Memory
Performer: Mark Knoop
Performer: Aisha Orazbayeva

06 00:39 Sarathy Korwar (artist)
Indefinite Leave To Remain
Performer: Sarathy Korwar

07 00:48 Matt Rogers (artist)
SK√-1 ▪■
Performer: Matt Rogers

08 00:55 Friedrich Cerha
Nacht
Performer: Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Emilio Pomàrico


SUNDAY 17 JULY 2016

SUN 00:00 Geoffrey Smith's Jazz (b07jlm2m)
Fats Navarro

01 00:01 Fats Navarro (artist)
Air Mail Special
Performer: Fats Navarro

02 00:05 Fats Navarro (artist)
Oop-Bop-Sh'Bam
Performer: Fats Navarro

03 00:08 Fats Navarro (artist)
Rue Chaptal
Performer: Fats Navarro

04 00:12 Fats Navarro (artist)
The Chase
Performer: Fats Navarro

05 00:15 Fats Navarro (artist)
The Squirrel
Performer: Fats Navarro

06 00:19 Fats Navarro (artist)
Nostalgia
Performer: Fats Navarro

07 00:22 Fats Navarro (artist)
Fats Blows
Performer: Fats Navarro

08 00:25 Fats Navarro (artist)
Half Step Down Please
Performer: Fats Navarro

09 00:29 Fats Navarro (artist)
Dextrose
Performer: Fats Navarro

10 00:32 Fats Navarro (artist)
The Tadd Walk
Performer: Fats Navarro

11 00:37 Fats Navarro (artist)
Jahbero
Performer: Fats Navarro

12 00:40 Fats Navarro (artist)
Stealin' Apples
Performer: Fats Navarro

13 00:44 Fats Navarro (artist)
Double Talk
Performer: Fats Navarro

14 00:50 Fats Navarro (artist)
Wail
Performer: Fats Navarro

15 00:54 Fats Navarro (artist)
A Night In Tunisia
Performer: Fats Navarro

SUN 01:00 Through the Night (b07jlm2p)
Shostakovich, Papandopulo and Dvorak

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Dmitri Shostakovich
Suite for Variety Orchestra
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hikaru Ebihara

03 00:29 Boris Papandopulo
Pop Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Performer: Javor Bracic
Performer: Imri Talgam
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hikaru Ebihara

04 00:52 Johannes Brahms
Waltz in E major (Op.39 no.2) arr. for two pianos
Performer: Javor Bracic
Performer: Imri Talgam

05 00:54 Antonin Dvorak
Symphony No.9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Orchestra: Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Hikaru Ebihara

06 01:42 John Thrower
Improvisation on a Blue Theme
Performer: Joaquín Valdepeñas
Orchestra: CBC Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Mario Bernardi

07 02:01 Joseph Haydn
Missa in tempore belli (Hob. XXII. 9) ‘Paukenmesse’
Singer: Hilde Haraldsen Sveen
Singer: Marianne Beate Kielland
Singer: Jonas Degerfeldt
Singer: Gabriel Suovanen
Choir: Oslo Filharmoniske Kor
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Manfred Honeck

08 02:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major (K.284)
Performer: Cathal Breslin

09 03:14 George Frideric Handel
Tamerlano's aria "Vo'dar pace a un alma ultiera" (from "Tamerlano", Act 1)
Singer: Derek Lee Ragin
Ensemble: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

10 03:19 Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka
Ruslan i Lyudmila (overture)
Orchestra: KBS Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Herbert Soudant

11 03:25 Béla Bartók
Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Performer: Vineta Sareika
Performer: Ventis Zilberts
Music Arranger: Szekely
Music Arranger: Zoltan

12 03:31 Joseph Bonnet
Variations de Concert for organ
Performer: Michael Dudman

13 03:41 Jacob Handl
Haec est Dies, quam fecit Dominus (OM 1/40)
Director: Matjaz Scek
Ensemble: Ljubljanski madrigalisti

14 03:46 Vladimír Godár
Emmeleia for violin and chamber orchestra (1994-5) (premiere performance)
Performer: Ivana Pristasova
Orchestra: Zilina State Orchestra
Conductor: Leoš Svárovský

15 03:53 Edvard Grieg
Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, from "Lyric Pieces" (Op.65 No.6)
Performer: Karl Wendling

16 04:01 Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Music Arranger: Hasenohrl
Music Arranger: Franz
Ensemble: Festival Ensemble of the Festival of the Sound
Conductor: James Campbell

17 04:10 Hector Gratton
Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi
Performer: William Tritt
Music Arranger: Passmore
Music Arranger: David

18 04:15 Johannes Brahms
4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp (Op.17)
Performer: Leif Lind
Performer: Per McClelland Jacobsen
Performer: Catriona Yeats
Choir: Danish National Radio Choir
Conductor: Stefan Parkman

19 04:30 Henrico Albicastro
Concerto a 4 (Op.7 No.2)
Performer: Chiara Banchini
Ensemble: Ensemble 415

20 04:39 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano in G major (Op.14 No.2)
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster

21 04:53 Carl Maria von Weber
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (Op.75) in F major
Performer: Juhani Tapaninen
Orchestra: Radion sinfoniaorkesteri
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

22 05:11 Karol Szymanowski
Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Performer: Jerzy Godziszewski

23 05:32 Antonin Dvorak
Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major 'American'
Ensemble: Keller Quartet

24 05:57 Trad.
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Music Arranger: Sir David Willcocks
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: David Hill

SUN 07:00 Breakfast (b07k4mjf)
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker

01 00:00 Claude Debussy
Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Performer: Marie-Pierre Langlamet
Performer: Berlin Philharmonia Ensemble

02 00:04 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 12 in A flat major Op.26 for piano
Performer: Murray Perahia

03 00:12 Philip Glass
Facades for 2 saxophones and strings
Performer: Elias Arizcuren
Performer: Conjunto Iberico Cello Octet

04 00:20 Mark Mothersbaugh
Loquasto International Film Festival
Performer: Studio Orchestra

05 00:25 Alexandre Desplat
Mr Fox In The Fields
Performer: Alexandre Desplat

06 00:26 Hamilton Harty
Ode to a nightingale for voice and orchestra
Conductor: Bryden Thomson
Performer: Heather Harper
Performer: Ulster Orchestra

07 00:48 John Dowland
Sorrow stay [1600]
Performer: Iestyn Davies
Performer: Thomas Dunford

08 00:52 Johann Sebastian Bach
Suite no. 4 in G major BWV.1069 for orchestra vers. 1st
Performer: Trevor Pinnock
Performer: The English Concert

09 00:59 Ralph Vaughan Williams
Songs of travel for voice and piano
Performer: Iain Burnside
Performer: Roderick Williams (1965)

10 01:03 Olivier Messiaen
Catalogue d'oiseaux for piano
Performer: Håkon Austbø

11 01:03 Donovan
The Lullaby of Spring
Performer: Donovan

12 01:07 Johannes Brahms
Symphony no.1, arr. composer for 2 pianos
Performer: Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

13 01:07 Davey Dodds
Magpie
Performer: The Unthanks

14 01:12 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir de Florence Op.70 for string sextet

15 01:22 Fryderyk Chopin
Waltz (Op.64`1) 'Minute waltz', arr. misc. for viola and piano [orig. piano]
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

16 01:22 Sarah Nicolls
Seedling
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

SUN 09:00 Sunday Morning (b07jlm2t)
James Jolly

01 00:04 Steve Reich
Duet
Performer: Daniel Hope
Performer: Simos Papanas
Orchestra: Kammerorchester Basel

02 00:10 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Danse Macabre
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov

03 00:20 Salamone Rossi
Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lamnatseah 'al hagtit
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

04 00:23 Salamone Rossi
Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Keter yitenu lakh
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta

05 00:25 Salamone Rossi
Hashrim ashr lish'lomo (The Song of Soloman): Lemi ehpots
Ensemble: Profeti della Quinta
Ensemble: Muscadine

06 00:30 Sergei Prokofiev
Symphony No 7
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

07 01:04 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Plenivshis' rozoy solovey (The Rose and the Nightingale)
Performer: Лариса Гергиева
Singer: Daniil Shtoda

08 01:08 Reinhold Moritzevich Glière
12 Equisses
Performer: Anthony Goldstone

09 01:25 Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov
Pro starinu (About Olden Times)
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

10 01:31 Тихон Хренников
V buryu (Into the Storm) The Half Moon Shines
Singer: Daniil Shtoda
Orchestra: Philharmonia of Russia
Conductor: Constantine Orbelian

11 01:34 Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky
Symphony No 21
Orchestra: State Academic Symphony Orchestra of The Russian Federation
Conductor: Evgeny Fyodorovich Svetlanov

12 01:53 Gabriel Prokofiev
Spheres
Performer: Daniel Hope
Orchestra: Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin
Conductor: Simon Halsey

13 01:59 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Swan Lake - Dance of the Swans
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov

14 02:01 Jake Heggie
At the Statue of Venus - A Lucky Child
Singer: Susan Graham

15 02:07 Herbert Howells
Clarinet Sonata
Performer: Michael Collins
Performer: Michael McHale

16 02:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
None But The Lonely Heart
Performer: Лариса Гергиева
Singer: Olga Borodina

17 02:33 Arthur William Foote
Serenade for Strings
Ensemble: london octave
Conductor: kypros markou

SUN 12:00 Private Passions (b07jlm2w)
Alexandre Desplat

01 00:04 Alexandre Desplat
The Ghost Writer
Ensemble: Traffic Quintet

02 00:10 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in D minor, K421 (2nd mvt: Andante)
Ensemble: Quatuor Mosaïques

03 00:18 Pascal Dusapin
Perela, uomo di fumo
Orchestra: Montpellier National Orchestra
Conductor: Alain Altinoglu
Singer: John Graham Hall

04 00:28 Pierre Boulez
Rituel, in memoriam Bruno Maderna
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

05 00:34 Leos Janacek
Sonata 1.x.1905 (1st mvt: Presentiment)
Performer: Alain Planès

06 00:44 Miles Davis
Old Folks
Ensemble: Miles Davis Sextet

07 00:53 Claude Debussy
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un Faune
Orchestra: French Radio Orchestra Of The Ortf
Conductor: Jean Martinon

SUN 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jhwk7)
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Ensemble Marsyas and Kristian Bezuidenhout

01 00:04 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quintet for piano and winds, K.452
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

02 00:31 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quintet for piano and winds, Op.16
Performer: Kristian Bezuidenhout
Ensemble: Ensemble Marsyas

03 00:58 Fryderyk Chopin
Impromptu in G flat major Op.51 for piano
Performer: Peter Serkin

SUN 14:00 The Early Music Show (b07jlm2y)
York Early Music Festival 2016 - Thomas Dunford & Kevyan Chemirani

01 00:03 John Dowland
Preludium / Fortune my foe
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Chemirani's
Performer: Chemirani's

02 00:09 John Dowland
Melancholy Galliard
Performer: Thomas Dunford

03 00:12 John Dowland
Round Battle Galliard
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Chemirani's
Performer: Chemirani's

04 00:14 Chemirani's (artist)
Solo Zarb improvisation
Performer: Chemirani's
Performer: Chemirani's

05 00:20 John Dowland
A Dream
Performer: Thomas Dunford

06 00:25 John Dowland
The King of Denmark's Galliard
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Chemirani's
Performer: Chemirani's

07 00:30 Chemirani's (artist)
To Bandegui
Performer: Chemirani's
Performer: Chemirani's
Performer: Thomas Dunford

08 00:36 John Dowland
Semper Dowland semper dolens
Performer: Thomas Dunford

09 00:43 John Dowland
Mrs Winter's Jump
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Chemirani's
Performer: Chemirani's

10 00:52 John Dowland
Come again
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Chemirani's
Performer: Chemirani's

11 00:53 John Dowland
Lachrimae
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Chemirani's
Performer: Chemirani's

12 00:59 John Dowland
The Frog Galliard
Performer: Thomas Dunford
Performer: Chemirani's
Performer: Chemirani's

SUN 15:00 Choral Evensong (b07jl19z)
Eton Choral Course at Eton College Chapel

SUN 16:00 BBC Proms (b07mm5rv)
2016, Prom 01: First Night of the Proms

SUN 17:45 Sunday Feature (b07jlm30)
Not Suitable for Children

SUN 18:30 The Listening Service (b07jlm32)
Transcendence

01 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem - In Paradisum
Performer: LSO
Performer: Tenebrae
Performer: Nigel Short

02 Trad.
Turkish Dervishes - Naat

03 Alexander Scriabin
Le Poème de l'Extase, Op.54
Performer: Kirov Orchestra
Performer: Valery Gergiev

04 Wagner
Tristan - Liebestod
Performer: Nina Stemme
Performer: Orchestra of the ROH
Performer: Sir Antonio Pappano

05 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Performer: Sequentia

06 Bach
Crucifixus from B minor mass
Performer: Collegium Vocale Gent

07 John Tavener
Protecting Veil
Performer: Steven Isserlis
Performer: LSO
Performer: Gennady Nikolayevich Rozhdestvensky

08 James MacMillan
Seven Last Words - 6th mvt
Performer: London Chamber Orchestra
Performer: James MacMillan

09 Field Recording
Siberian Jews Harp

10 Field Recording
Nepalese drumming

11 Binary Finary
1998
Performer: Binary Finary

12 Lennon and McCartney
Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Performer: The Beatles

13 Terry Riley
Persian Surgery Dervishes
Performer: Terry Riley

14 Thomas Adès
Aslys - mvt 3: Ecstasio
Performer: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

15 Alexander Scriabin
Preparation for the Final Mystery
Performer: Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

16 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem - In Paradisum
Performer: LSO
Performer: Tenebrae
Performer: Nigel Short

SUN 19:00 BBC Proms (b07jlm34)
2016, Prom 03: Mozart, Haydn and Faure

01 00:07 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Exsultate, jubilate
Performer: Lucy Crowe
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge

02 00:20 Joseph Haydn
Mass in C major 'Paukenmesse'
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

03 01:25 Gabriel Fauré
Pavane
Performer: Roderick Williams
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge

04 01:33 Gabriel Fauré
Cantique de Jean Racine
Choir: Choir of King’s College, Cambridge
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

05 01:42 Gabriel Fauré
Requiem
Performer: Roderick Williams
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

06 02:20 Franz Schubert
4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Performer: Paul Lewis

07 02:27 Franz Schubert
Rondo for piano duet (D.951) in A major
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Steven Osborne

SUN 21:40 Drama on 3 (b00h3ycm)
The Deep Blue Sea

SUN 23:30 Early Music Late (b07jln2b)
Cantus Colln at the Schwetzingen Festival

01 00:01 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 172 BWV.172 (Erschallet, ihr Lieder)
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

02 00:24 Johann Sebastian Bach
Mass in A major BWV.234
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Performer: Konrad Junghänel

03 00:56 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 147 BWV.147 (Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben)
Performer: Cantus Cölln
Performer: Konrad Junghänel


MONDAY 18 JULY 2016

MON 00:30 Through the Night (b07jlp3t)
Il Giardino Armonico at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland

01 00:01 George Frideric Handel
Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

02 00:17 Antonio Vivaldi
Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

03 00:37 Johann Sebastian Bach
Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Singer: Lydia Teuscher
Singer: María Espada
Singer: Marie-Claude Chappuis
Singer: Kenneth Tarver
Singer: Florian Boesch
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

04 01:04 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D RV 589 - Et in terra pax hominibus
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

05 01:09 Antonio Vivaldi
Gloria in D RV 589 - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Choir: Bavarian Radio Chorus
Director: Peter Dijkstra
Orchestra: Il giardino armonico
Conductor: Giovanni Antonini

06 01:13 Erkki Melartin
Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Performer: Arto Noras
Performer: Tapani Valsta

07 01:29 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Milan Horvat

08 02:01 Ludwig van Beethoven
Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Performer: Arve Tellefsen
Performer: Truls Mørk
Performer: Håvard Gimse
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Rolf Gupta

09 02:36 Adolf Fredrik Lindblad
Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Ensemble: Yggdrasil String Quartet

10 03:13 John B. Escosa
Three Dances for 2 harps
Performer: Julia Shaw
Performer: Nora Bumanis

11 03:19 Robert Schumann
Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Performer: Seung-Hee Kim

12 03:27 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Performer: Ivan Hadliyski
Orchestra: Kamerorchester
Conductor: Alipi Naydenov

13 03:35 Veljo Tormis
Sugismaastikud [Autumn landscapes]
Author: Luik
Author: V.
Choir: Eesti Raadio segakoor
Conductor: Toomas Kapten

14 03:44 Kaspar Jr Förster
Sonata a 7
Ensemble: Musica Fiata Koln
Director: Roland Wilson

15 03:50 Johan Svendsen
Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Philippe Jordan

16 04:01 Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Orchestra: National Symphony Orchestra of Greek Radio
Conductor: Andreas Pylarinos

17 04:11 George Enescu
Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Performer: Gyozo Mate
Performer: Balázs Szokolay

18 04:20 Maurice Duruflé
Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Choir: Talinn Music High School Chamber Choir
Director: Evi Eespere

19 04:28 Georg Christoph Wagenseil
Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Performer: Warwick Tyrrell
Orchestra: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

20 04:38 Alexander Scriabin
Prelude and Nocturne for the Left Hand (Op.9)
Performer: Martina Filjak

21 04:49 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Slavonic March in B flat minor (Op.31) 'March Slave'
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Rumon Gamba

22 04:59 Johannes Brahms
Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Performer: Tamas Major
Performer: Péter Szabó
Performer: Zoltán Kocsis

23 05:17 Franz Schubert
Fantasy for piano in C 'Wandererfantasie' (D.760)
Performer: Paul Lewis

24 05:39 Edvard Grieg
Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Orchestra: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Andrew Litton

MON 06:30 Breakfast (b07jlpxq)
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 John Taverner
Missa Mater Christi sanctissima
Choir: Choir of Westminster Abbey
Conductor: James O'Donnell

02 00:08 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Septet in E flat major Op.65 for trumpet, piano and strings
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

03 00:25 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 108 BWV.108 : Was mein Herz von dir begehrt, ach, das wird mir (aria
Singer: Aafje Heynis
Orchestra: Wiener Symphoniker
Conductor: Hans Gillesberger

04 00:34 Scott Joplin
Heliotrope Bouquet: A Slow Drag Two-Step
Performer: Alexander Peskanov

05 00:39 Benjamin Britten
Matinees musicales Op.24 for orchestra, after Rossini
Orchestra: National Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Richard Bonynge

06 00:53 Claudio Monteverdi
Zefiro torna, e di soavi accenti
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Anna Prohaska
Orchestra: La Cetra Barockorchester Basel
Conductor: Andrea Marcon

07 01:03 Martin Butler
American Rounds: No.1 Vigaroso
Ensemble: The Schubert Ensemble

08 01:05 Lars-Erik Larsson
Pastoral suite Op.19: no.3 Scherzo
Orchestra: Helsingborgs Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Okko Kamu

09 01:10 Richard Strauss
6 Lieder Op.56: no.1; Gefunden
Singer: Andreas Schmidt
Performer: Rudolf Jansen

10 01:12 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Pygmalion - Overture
Orchestra: Les Talens Lyriques
Director: Christophe Rousset

11 01:18 Max Bruch
Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Performer: Alisa Weilerstein
Orchestra: Staatskapelle Berlin
Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

12 01:34 Manuel de Falla
La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Music Arranger: Fritz Kreisler
Performer: James Ehnes
Performer: Eduard Laurel

13 01:39 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
16 Children's songs Op.54: no.5; Legenda
Choir: USSR Ministry of Culture Chamber Choir

14 01:42 Morten Lauridsen
Les Chansons des Roses: no.1 En une seule fleur
Performer: Polyphony
Performer: Stephen Layton

15 01:45 Louise Farrenc
Clarinet Trio in E flat, Op. 44 - i. Andante - Allegro moderato
Performer: Diana Ambache
Performer: Joan Enric Lluna
Performer: Naomi Butterworth

16 01:55 Johannes Brahms
Ballads Op.10: no.3, Intermezzo – Allegro
Performer: Paul Lewis

17 02:02 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Performer: Klara Novakova
Performer: Richard Vieille
Orchestra: Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Conductor: Jean-Jacques Kantorow

18 02:10 Arvo Pärt
Pari intervallo (arr. for 2 pianos)
Performer: Jeroen van Veen
Performer: Sandra van Veen

19 02:15 Ludwig van Beethoven
Quartet No.12 in E flat major: op.127 1st mvt maestoso - allegro
Ensemble: Takács Quartet

20 02:23 Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
The Tsar’s Bride: Overture
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

MON 09:00 Essential Classics (b07jlpxs)
Monday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn

01 00:00 Ralph Vaughan Williams
III. Over hill, over dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Choir: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

02 00:02 Felix Mendelssohn
Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Peter Maag

03 00:15 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata in B minor, K.197
Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin

04 00:22 Claude Debussy
Premiere Rhapsody
Performer: Julian Bliss
Performer: Bradley Moore

05 00:32 Chabuca Granda
La Flor de la Canela
Music Arranger: José Carli
Ensemble: Die 12 Cellisten der Berliner Philharmoniker

06 00:38 Frank Bridge
Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ensemble: The Nash Ensemble

07 00:52 Richard Wagner
II. Stehe still (Wesendonck Lieder)
Singer: Jessye Norman
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

08 00:56 Anton Bruckner
Locus iste
Choir: Tenebrae
Director: Nigel Short

09 01:05 Leos Janacek
IV. Con Moto (String Quartet No.1 ‘The Kreutzer Sonata’)
Ensemble: Lindsay String Quartet

10 01:13 Thomas Tallis
Spem in Alium
Choir: The Sixteen
Director: Harry Christophers

11 01:26 Isaac Albéniz
Tango
Music Arranger: Xuefei Yang
Performer: Xuefei Yang
Orchestra: Orquestra Simfònica de Barcelona i Nacional de Catalunya
Conductor: Eiji Oue

12 01:32 Antonin Dvorak
Suite in A major ‘American’
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

13 01:53 George Gershwin
Three Preludes for piano
Performer: Michael Tilson Thomas

14 02:02 Marc‐Antoine Charpentier
Te Deum
Singer: Annick Massis
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Singer: Patrick Henckens
Singer: Eric Huchet
Singer: Russel Smythe
Singer: Jean-Louis Bindi
Choir: Chorus of Les Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

15 02:22 Iiro Rantala
Intermezzo (for Luciano Pavarotti)
Performer: Iiro Rantala

16 02:29 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.99 in E flat major
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre-Grenobles
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

17 02:55 Franz Schubert
Das Wandern (Die schöne Müllerin)
Singer: Mark Padmore
Performer: Paul Lewis

MON 12:00 Composer of the Week (b062jcng)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963), Poulenc and the Piano

01 00:00 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements Perpetuels For Piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé

02 00:01 Francis Poulenc
3 Mouvements Perpetuels For Piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé

03 00:04 Francis Poulenc (artist)
Metamorphoses - Song-Cycle For Voice And Piano
Performer: Francis Poulenc

04 00:05 Francis Poulenc (artist)
Metamorphoses - Song-Cycle For Voice And Piano
Performer: Francis Poulenc

05 00:12 Francis Poulenc
Suite Francaise [after Gervaise] Vers. For Wind, Perc, Hpcd
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

06 00:13 Francis Poulenc
Suite Francaise [after Gervaise] Vers. For Wind, Perc, Hpcd
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

07 00:25 Francis Poulenc
Rapsodie Negre For Baritone, Fl, Clarinet, Str. 4tet & Pf [rev. 1933]
Performer: Maryse Charpentier
Singer: Jean-Christophe Benoît
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

08 00:26 Francis Poulenc
Rapsodie Negre For Baritone, Fl, Clarinet, Str. 4tet & Pf [rev. 1933]
Performer: Maryse Charpentier
Singer: Jean-Christophe Benoît
Orchestra: Orchestre de la Société des Concerts du Conservatoire
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

09 00:39 Jaques Février (artist)
Concerto In D Minor For 2 Pianos And Orchestra
Performer: Jaques Février
Performer: Francis Poulenc

MON 13:00 BBC Proms (b07jlqnx)
2016, Proms Chamber Music, Proms Chamber Music 1: Debussy, Dutilleux and Mozart

01 00:03 Claude Debussy
Cello Sonata
Performer: Paul Lewis
Performer: Bjørg Lewis

02 00:18 Henri Dutilleux
Ainsi la nuit
Orchestra: Vertavo Quartet

03 00:41 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No. 12 in A major, K414
Performer: Paul Lewis
Ensemble: Vertavo Quartet

MON 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07jlqnz)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 03: Mozart, Haydn and Faure

01 02:02 Dmitri Shostakovich
Symphony No. 9
Orchestra: Mariinsky Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

MON 16:30 In Tune (b07jlqp1)
Bampton Classical Opera, Peter Donohoe, Strictly Come Dancing

01 00:00 Maurice Ravel
Five o'clock foxtrot orch. C Palmer [from 'L'Enfant et les sortileges']
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon
Orchestra: Philharmonia

02 00:05 Christoph Willibald Gluck
Philémon et Baucis - Overture
Conductor: Christophe Rousset

03 00:11 Christoph Willibald Gluck
I burn with righteous fury from Philémon et Baucis
Performer: Chris Turner
Performer: Harry Sever

04 00:19 Thomas Arne
The Glorious God of War from The Judgment of Paris
Performer: Catherine Backhouse
Performer: Harry Sever

05 00:26 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
String Quartet in E flat, K.160
Ensemble: Amadeus Quartet

06 00:32 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Piano Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 - iii. Allegro con fuoco
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Conductor: Juraj Valcuha

07 00:41 Dmitri Shostakovich
Pirogov Op.76a Waltz
Orchestra: Bol'shoi Simfonicheskiy Orkestr
Conductor: Maxim Dmitrievich Shostakovich

08 00:49 Felix Mendelssohn
Song without Words, Op. 67 No. 4 in C major 'Spinning Song'
Performer: Iosif Purits

09 00:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

10 01:05 Alexander Scriabin
Sonata No. 2 in G sharp minor, Op. 19 'Sonata Fantasy' - i. Andante
Performer: Peter Donohoe

11 01:24 Henry Litolff
Concerto symphonique no. 2 in B minor Op.22: Scherzo
Performer: Peter Donohoe
Orchestra: Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andrew Litton

12 01:33 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 8. Gigue [Presto]
Performer: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

13 01:36 Astor Piazzolla (artist)
5 Tango sensations for bandoneon and string quartet, no.5; Fear
Performer: Astor Piazzolla
Performer: Astor Piazzolla

14 01:45 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Orchestra: The New London Orchestra
Conductor: Ronald Corp

MON 18:30 Composer of the Week (b062jcng)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

MON 19:30 BBC Proms (b07jlzx1)
2016, Prom 04: Ravel, Rachmaninov, Ustvolskaya and Strauss

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:27 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No 3 in D minor
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra

03 01:11 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov

04 01:42 Galina Ustvolskaya
Symphony No 3 'Jesus Messiah, save us!'
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 02:08 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 02:36 Hector Berlioz
Rakoczi March
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

MON 22:15 Sunday Feature (b03nc68g)
Somme

MON 23:00 Jazz Now (b07jm05b)
Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth

01 00:01 Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth (artist)
Nine South
Performer: Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth

02 00:11 Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth (artist)
Arthur Avenue
Performer: Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth

03 00:22 Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth (artist)
Epicenter
Performer: Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth

04 00:35 Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth (artist)
Silvertone
Performer: Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth

05 00:47 Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth (artist)
The Clutch
Performer: Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth

06 00:55 Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth (artist)
All Tomorrow's Parties
Performer: Chris Lightcap's Bigmouth

07 01:02 Chet Baker (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Chet Baker

08 01:04 Chet Baker (artist)
Ladybird
Performer: Chet Baker

09 01:10 Ethan Hawke (artist)
My Funny Valentine
Performer: Ethan Hawke

10 01:12 David Braid (artist)
Over The Rainbow
Performer: David Braid

11 01:17 Marcus Stockhausen & Florian Weber (artist)
What Can I Do For You?
Performer: Marcus Stockhausen & Florian Weber

12 01:19 Marcus Stockhausen & Florian Weber (artist)
Better World
Performer: Marcus Stockhausen & Florian Weber

13 01:24 Bastian Stein (artist)
Off The Record
Performer: Bastian Stein

14 01:27 Burum (artist)
Pryd O'wn ar Ddiwrinod
Performer: Burum

15 01:29 Soweto Kinch (artist)
The Healing
Performer: Soweto Kinch


TUESDAY 19 JULY 2016

TUE 00:30 Through the Night (b07jm0nn)
Wind Trios by Mozart, Shostakovich, Lailliet and Carrapatoso

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Trio for piano, clarinet and viola (K.498) in E flat "Kegelstatt"
Performer: Savka Konjikusić
Performer: Luís Simões Marques
Performer: Franz-Jürgen Dörsam
Ensemble: Trio Cremeloque

03 00:20 Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Trio No.1 in C minor, Op.8
Performer: Savka Konjikusić
Performer: Luís Simões Marques
Performer: Franz-Jürgen Dörsam
Ensemble: Trio Cremeloque

04 00:35 Théodore
Terzetto Op. 22 - for piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Performer: Savka Konjikusić
Performer: Luís Simões Marques
Performer: Franz-Jürgen Dörsam
Ensemble: Trio Cremeloque

05 00:52 Eurico Carrapatoso
O eterno Feminino em Peer Gynt (The Eternal Feminine in Peer Gynt)
Ensemble: Trio Cremeloque

06 01:02 Ludwig van Beethoven
33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Performer: Einar Henning Smebye

07 02:01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) 'Rhenish'
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

08 02:35 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Piano Concerto No.26 in D major (K.537), "Coronation"
Performer: Dubravka Tomšič
Orchestra: Orchestra of Slovenian Philharmonic
Conductor: Milan Horvat

09 03:07 Antonin Dvorak
Scherzo furiant (molto vivace) from Piano Quintet no.2 in A major Op.81
Performer: Francesco Piemontesi
Ensemble: Belcea Quartet

10 03:12 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in F (Rv.569) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Performer: Zefira Valova
Performer: Star Anna
Performer: Markus Müller
Performer: Anneke Scott
Performer: Joseph Walters
Performer: moni Fischaleck
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

11 03:25 Franz Schubert
Impromptu No.2 in E Flat D899
Performer: Rudolf Buchbinder

12 03:30 William Walton
Johannesburg Festival Overture
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: David Atherton

13 03:38 Jean Sibelius
Petite Suite for brass septet
Ensemble: Royal Academy of Music Brass Soloists

14 03:46 Jonas Tamulionis
Domestic Psalms
Author: Marcinkevicius
Author: Justinas
Choir: Polifonija
Singer: Unknown
Conductor: Sigitas Vaiciulionis

15 03:54 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Sebastian Weigle

16 04:01 Richard Wagner
Rienzi Overture
Ensemble: Bergen filharmoniske orkester
Conductor: Simone Young

17 04:15 Arcangelo Corelli
Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Ensemble: Il Seminario Musicale
Director: Gérard Lesne

18 04:23 George Frideric Handel
Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Singer: Delphine Galou
Ensemble: Les Ambassadeurs
Director: Alexis Kossenko

19 04:31 Georges Bizet
Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Oliver von Dohnányi

20 04:38 Lili Boulanger
Nocturne for flute and piano
Performer: Valentinas Gelgotas
Performer: Audrone Kisieliute

21 04:42 Ottorino Respighi
Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

22 05:05 Giacomo Carissimi
Vanitas vanitatum
Singer: Olga Pasichnyk
Singer: Marta Boberska
Ensemble: Il Tempo Baroque Ensemble
Director: Agata Sapiecha

23 05:16 Gioachino Rossini
Una voce poco fa - from 'Il Barbiere di Siviglia' [arr for trumpet and orch]
Performer: Jouko Harjanne
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Ari Rasilainen

24 05:22 Josquin des Prez
Praeter rerum seriem [for 6 voices]
Ensemble: Huelgas Ensemble
Director: Paul Van Nevel

25 05:28 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Conductor: Sir Antonio Pappano
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia
Orchestra: Rome

26 05:46 Gregorio Allegri
Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Ensemble: Camerata Silesia
Conductor: Anny Szostak

TUE 06:30 Breakfast (b07k4mjh)
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:02 Francisco Tárrega
Capricho arabe
Performer: Miloš Karadaglić

02 00:08 Veljo Tormis
Jaanilaulud (St John’s Day Songs) Call to the Midsummer Bonfire II
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Director: Paul Hillier

03 00:09 Veljo Tormis
Jaanilaulud (St John's Day Songs) St John's Horse
Choir: Eesti Filharmoonia Kammerkoor
Conductor: Paul Hillier

04 00:11 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto VI BWV. 1051
Orchestra: Festival Strings Lucerne
Conductor: Rudolf Baumgartner

05 00:34 Léo Delibes
Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Orchestrator: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

06 00:42 Francis Poulenc
Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Choir: Polyphony
Conductor: Stephen Layton

07 00:50 Ludwig van Beethoven
Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49/2
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

08 01:02 Gioachino Rossini
Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Singer: Plácido Domingo
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Claudio Abbado

09 01:09 Gabriel Fauré
Le Jardin de Dolly from Dolly Op.56
Music Arranger: Julian Bream
Performer: Julian Bream
Performer: John Williams

10 01:12 Lubomyr Melnyk
Sunshimmers
Performer: Jamie Perera
Performer: Hyelim Kim
Performer: Lubomyr Melnyk

11 01:18 Joseph Haydn
Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

12 01:28 Malcolm Arnold
4 Cornish dances (Op.91) arr. for brass band, no.1
Ensemble: Grimethorpe Colliery Band
Conductor: Malcolm Arnold

13 01:33 Johann Sebastian Bach
Air from orchestral Suite No3 in D Major
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

14 01:38 Serge Gainsbourg
Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Singer: Serge Gainsbourg
Orchestra: Alain Goraguer et son orchestre

15 01:42 Eduard Tubin
Symphony No. 5 in B minor, last Mvt.
Orchestra: Bamberger Symphoniker
Conductor: Neeme Järvi

16 01:53 Thomas Tallis
Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Choir: The Tallis Scholars

17 02:01 Modest Mussorgsky
Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

18 02:09 Grace Williams
Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Performer: Ray Allan
Orchestra: Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Sir Charles Groves

19 02:16 George Frideric Handel
Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Ensemble: Brook Street Band

20 02:28 Jan Berenska
Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Performer: Evelyn Glennie

TUE 09:00 Essential Classics (b07k77jp)
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn

01 00:00 Hector Berlioz
Villanelle (Les Nuits d’ete)
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:03 George Frideric Handel
'Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto' (Rinaldo)
Music Arranger: Cox
Performer: Matthew Gee
Ensemble: Septura

03 00:09 Otto Nicolai
Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Willi Boskovsky

04 00:19 Felix Mendelssohn
Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Performer: Martin Helmchen
Orchestra: deFilharmonie
Conductor: Philippe Herreweghe

05 00:32 Sofia Gubaidulina
The Drummer (Musical Toys)
Performer: Mei Yi Foo

06 00:35 Bedrich Smetana
Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

07 00:43 Vincent d’Indy
Sarabande et Menuet, Op.24
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Amaury Wallez
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Pascal Rogé

08 00:43 Vincent d’Indy
Sarabande et Menuet, Op.24
Performer: Catherine Cantin
Performer: Maurice Bourgue
Performer: Michel Portal
Performer: Amaury Wallez
Performer: André Cazalet
Performer: Pascal Rogé

09 00:52 Johann Strauss II
Overture to Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

10 00:52 Johann Strauss II
Overture to Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: Bayerisches Staatsorchester
Conductor: Carlos Kleiber

11 01:02 Sergei Prokofiev
Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19: III. Moderato
Performer: Kyung Wha Chung
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

12 01:02 Sergei Prokofiev
III. Moderato (Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19)
Performer: Kyung-wha Chung
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: André Previn

13 01:14 Antonio Bazzini
Calabrese, Op.34 No.6
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Caspar Frantz

14 01:14 Antonio Bazzini
Calabrese, Op.34 No.6
Performer: Chloë Hanslip
Performer: Caspar Frantz

15 01:23 Jules Grison
Toccata for organ in F major
Performer: Jane Parker-Smith

16 01:23 Jules Grison
Toccata for organ in F major
Performer: Jane Parker-Smith

17 01:31 Pierre de la Rue
Requiem: Introitus & Sanctus
Choir: Cappella Pratensis
Conductor: Stratton Bull

18 01:31 Pierre de la Rue
Introitus & Sanctus (Requiem)
Choir: Cappella Pratensis
Director: Stratton Bull

19 01:42 César Franck
Prelude, choral et fugue
Performer: Bertrand Chamayou

20 02:00 Hector Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

TUE 12:00 Composer of the Week (b062jstf)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963), Poulenc and the Harpsichord

01 00:00 Francis Poulenc
Trio For Oboe, Bassoon And Piano
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble

02 00:06 Francis Poulenc
Concert Champetre For Harpsichord (Or Piano) And Orchestra
Performer: Maggie Cole
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

03 00:16 Francis Poulenc
Le Bal Masque - Cantate Profane For Baritone [or Mezzo-Soprano] And Ensemble
Performer: Jean-Marc Phillips
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud
Performer: Ronald van Spaendonck
Performer: Françoise Rivalland
Singer: Franck Leguérinel

04 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - Suite
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier
Orchestra: Ulster Orchestra

TUE 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jm38p)
Cheltenham Festival 2016, Episode 1

TUE 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07jm3n4)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 04: Ravel, Rachmaninov, Ustvolskaya and Strauss

01 00:03 Maurice Ravel
Bolero
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

02 00:26 Sergei Rachmaninov
Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 01:10 Franz Liszt
La Campanella
Performer: Behzod Abduraimov

04 01:20 Galina Ustvolskaya
Symphony 3, 'Jesus Messiah, Save Us!'
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

05 01:41 Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier suite
Orchestra: Munich Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

06 02:15 Sergei Rachmaninov
The Rock (Op.7)
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

TUE 16:30 In Tune (b07jml5x)
Elena Urioste, Tom Poster, Marc Minkowski

01 00:00 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Serenade in D 'Serenata Notturna' KV 239
Conductor: Jordi Savall
Ensemble: Le Concert des Nations

02 00:09 Edvard Grieg
Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (Lento doloroso – Allegro vivace)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

03 00:22 George Gershwin
Porgy and Bess Suite (Bess, You Is My Woman Now)
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

04 00:32 Harold Arlen
Over the Rainbow
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Tom Poster

05 00:38 Henry VI of England
Tandernaken
Ensemble: Quintissential
Director: David Skinner

06 00:41 Bernardino de Ribera
Gloriosae virginis Mariae
Ensemble: De Profundis
Conductor: David Skinner

07 00:47 Franz Lehár
Land of Smiles (Dein ist mein Ganzes Herz)
Performer: Kate Golla
Singer: Stuart Skelton

08 00:52 Ney Rosauro
Concerto for marimba and strings: 3rd Movement
Performer: Evelyn Glennie
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Daniel

09 00:57 Claude Debussy
Clair de Lune
Performer: Maria Razumovskaya

10 01:21 Robert Schumann
Dichterliebe, Op.48
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz
Singer: Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau

11 01:25 Joseph Haydn
Horn Concerto No. 2
Performer: Barry Tuckwell
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: Sir Neville Marriner

12 01:33 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ensemble: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

13 01:45 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater (Vidit Suum)
Singer: Janice Watson
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Yan Pascal Tortelier

14 01:53 Franz Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major - iii. Menuetto: Allegro molto
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre Grenoble
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

TUE 18:30 BBC Proms (b07jmsj6)
2016, Prom 05: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis

01 00:03 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa solemnis
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Hanno Müller-Brachmann
Choir: Hallé Choir
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

02 01:25 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no.28 (Op.101) in A major [complete]
Performer: Maurizio Pollini

03 01:47 Felix Mendelssohn
A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
Performer: Boston Symphony Orchestra

TUE 20:30 New Generation Artists (b07jmsj8)
Brahms, Chopin and Barber

01 00:00 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A flat major, Op.17 no.3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

02 00:03 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A minor, Op.68 no.2
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

03 00:08 Johannes Brahms
Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

04 00:42 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in C minor, Op.56 no.3
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

05 00:49 Fryderyk Chopin
Mazurka in A minor (Notre temps)
Performer: Pavel Kolesnikov

06 00:54 Samuel Barber
Dover beach Op.3 for voice and string quartet
Singer: Benjamin Appl
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

TUE 21:30 Sunday Feature (b05s3cjn)
In Their Own Write: Notes from the Congress of Vienna

TUE 22:15 BBC Proms (b07jmsv4)
2016, Prom 06: Gospel Prom

01 00:05 Noel Robinson
Freedom
Singer: Noel Robinson
Choir: Nu Image
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Performer: Niji Adeleye

02 00:08 Noel Robinson
Rain
Singer: Noel Robinson
Choir: Nu Image
Choir: UGCY Mass Choir
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Performer: Niji Adeleye

03 00:12 Antonin Dvorak
Going Home
Lyricist: William Arms Fisher
Music Arranger: Ken Burton
Choir: London Adventist Chorale
Conductor: Ken Burton
Performer: Niji Adeleye

04 00:17 Volney Morgan
Amazing God
Performer: Volney Morgan & New-Ye
Performer: Niji Adeleye

05 00:21 Andraé Crouch
I'll Be Thinking of You
Performer: YolanDa Brown
Singer: Israel J. Allen
Singer: Tehillah Daniel
Choir: V9 Collective
Performer: Niji Adeleye

06 00:27 Muyiwa Olarewaju
Eko Ilé (Lagos My Home)
Performer: Muyiwa and Riversongz
Choir: UGCY Mass Choir
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Performer: Niji Adeleye

07 00:30 Muyiwa Olarewaju
Jambo
Performer: Muyiwa and Riversongz
Choir: UGCY Mass Choir
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Performer: Niji Adeleye

08 00:33 Laura Meade
It's not Magic
Singer: Nathan Gardener
Choir: London Community Gospel Choir
Conductor: Bazil Meade
Performer: Niji Adeleye

09 00:36 Garth Lawrence
Stand Up
Music Arranger: Laura Meade
Choir: London Community Gospel Choir
Singer: Bazil Meade
Performer: Niji Adeleye

10 00:39 Andraé Crouch
We Are Not Ashamed
Singer: Dawn Thomas Wallace
Choir: London Community Gospel Choir
Choir: UGCY Mass Choir
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Performer: Niji Adeleye

11 00:44 Ken Burton
No Man Could A-Number
Choir: Super Choir
Conductor: Ken Burton
Performer: Niji Adeleye

12 00:48 Volney Morgan
After All
Choir: Super Choir
Singer: Volney Morgan
Performer: Niji Adeleye

13 00:51 Stephanie Oyerinde
Keep Moving
Singer: Israel J. Allen
Singer: Bazil Meade
Choir: Super Choir
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Performer: Niji Adeleye

14 00:55 Kevin Simpson
You Are My Saviour
Singer: Noel Robinson
Choir: Super Choir
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Performer: Niji Adeleye

15 00:56 Muyiwa Olarewaju
Imela
Singer: Muyiwa
Choir: Super Choir
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Performer: Niji Adeleye

16 01:01 Andraé Crouch
The Blood
Singer: Michelle Williams
Choir: Super Choir
Choir: UGCY Mass Choir
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Performer: Niji Adeleye

17 01:03 Andraé Crouch
Bless The Lord
Performer: YolanDa Brown
Singer: Israel J. Allen
Choir: Super Choir
Singer: Tehillah Daniel
Performer: Niji Adeleye

18 01:05 Andraé Crouch
Take Me Back
Singer: Michelle Williams
Choir: V9 Collective
Choir: Super Choir
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Performer: Niji Adeleye

19 01:07 Andraé Crouch
Soon and Very Soon
Singer: Michelle Williams
Performer: YolanDa Brown
Choir: Super Choir
Conductor: Karen Gibson
Performer: Niji Adeleye

20 01:11 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Nutcracker suite - Overture, for jazz ensemble
Performer: Duke Ellington

TUE 23:30 Late Junction (b07jmswm)
Nick Luscombe with the best of BBC Introducing at Latitude

01 00:00 Sons Of Negus (artist)
Run Come Rally
Performer: Sons Of Negus

02 00:05 Maarja Nuut (artist)
Siidisulis Linnukene
Performer: Maarja Nuut

03 00:09 Suicide (artist)
23 Minutes In Brussels
Performer: Suicide

04 00:13 Tyondai Braxton (artist)
Hooper Delay
Performer: Tyondai Braxton

05 00:21 Yama Warashi (artist)
No Face
Performer: Yama Warashi

06 00:27 Yama Warashi (artist)
Blue and Gold
Performer: Yama Warashi

07 00:33 Yama Warashi (artist)
Quagmire Moon
Performer: Yama Warashi

08 00:39 Jherek Bischoff (artist)
Closer to Closure
Performer: Jherek Bischoff

09 00:44 Hedvig Mollestad Trio (artist)
-40
Performer: Hedvig Mollestad Trio

10 00:50 Keyvan Chemirâni (artist)
Dawar
Performer: Keyvan Chemirâni
Performer: Thomas Dunford

11 00:54 Camera (artist)
Fröhlichkeit
Performer: Camera


WEDNESDAY 20 JULY 2016

WED 00:30 Through the Night (b07jm0ny)
Andrzej Panufnik, Jozef Krogulski and Schubert

01 00:01 Andrzej Panufnik
Train of Thoughts
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Katarzyna Budnik-Galazka
Performer: Artur Rozmysłowicz
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Rafał Kwiatkowski

02 00:16 Józef Krogulski
Piano Octet in D minor, Op.6
Performer: Nelson Goerner
Performer: Jan Krzeszowiec
Performer: Radoslaw Soroka
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Artur Rozmysłowicz
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Slawomir Rozlach

03 00:42 Franz Schubert
Octet in F major, D.803
Performer: Radoslaw Soroka
Performer: Leszek Wachnik
Performer: Tomasz Binkowski
Performer: Lena Neudauer
Performer: Erzhan Kulibaev
Performer: Artur Rozmysłowicz
Performer: Marcin Zdunik
Performer: Slawomir Rozlach

04 01:41 Gustav Mahler
Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Performer: Marcin Kaminski
Performer: Adrian Janda
Performer: Bartosz Jakubczak
Performer: Bartlomiej Zajkowski
Performer: Tomasz Januchta
Performer: Hubert Zemler
Music Arranger: Schoenberg
Music Arranger: Arnold
Singer: Urszula Kryger
Ensemble: Kwartesencja Ensemble
Director: Monika Wolinska

05 02:01 Robert Schumann
Symphony No.2 in C major (Op.61)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

06 02:40 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Mass in C major (K.317) "Coronation"
Singer: Linda ovrebo
Singer: Anna Einarsson
Singer: Anders J. Dahlin
Singer: Johannes Mannov
Choir: Oslo kammerkor
Orchestra: Kringkastingsorkestret
Conductor: Alessandro De Marchi

07 03:03 Tarquinio Merula
Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12)
Ensemble: Il giardino armonico

08 03:07 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.4 in E flat major (Op.36)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

09 03:14 Isaac Albéniz
Cuba (Capricho) from Suite espanola for piano no.1 (Op.47 No.8) arr. for guitar
Performer: Tomaz Rajteric
Music Arranger: Unknown

10 03:20 Aaron Copland
El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Orchestra: San Francisco Symphony
Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

11 03:32 Leslie Pearson
Dance Suite - after Arbeau (Allemande; Galliard; Rigaudon; Basse Dance)
Ensemble: Graham Ashton Brass Ensemble

12 03:41 George Frideric Handel
"Solitudini amate" [Beloved solitude] (recit)(Alessandro)
Singer: Sophie Boulin
Ensemble: La Petite Bande
Director: Sigiswald Kuijken

13 03:48 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto in E minor RV.484 for bassoon and orchestra
Performer: Aleksandra Radosavljevic
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Günter Pichler

14 04:01 Jānis Mediņš
Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Orchestra: Liepājas Simfoniskais orķestris
Conductor: Imants Resnis

15 04:06 Erik Satie
Poudre d'or - waltz for piano
Performer: Ashley Wass

16 04:12 Francis Poulenc
Sonata arr. Berkeley for flute and orchestra (orig. for flute and piano)
Performer: Emmanuel Pahud
Orchestrator: Berkeley
Orchestrator: Lennox
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Enrique García Asensio

17 04:25 Lennox Berkeley
Lay your sleeping head, my love
Performer: Malcolm Martineau
Author: Auden
Author: Auden
Singer: Robin Tritschler

18 04:32 Johann Sebastian Bach
Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria) arr. for cello & harp
Performer: Kyung-Ok Park
Performer: Myung-Ja Kwun

19 04:38 Sebastian Bodinus
Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Ensemble: Hildebrand'sche Hoboisten Compagnie

20 04:47 Johann Rosenmüller
De profundis - Psalm 129 (130)
Performer: Carsten Lohff
Performer: Konrad Junghänel
Singer: Johanna Koslowsky
Singer: David Cordier
Singer: Gerd Türk
Singer: Stephan Schreckenberger
Choir: Cantus Cölln

21 04:59 Johann Sebastian Bach
Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Performer: Mark Bennett
Performer: Terje Tonnesen
Performer: Cecilia Waahlberg
Performer: Bjarte Eike
Performer: Frode Thorsen
Performer: Anna-Maija Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Andreas Torgersen
Performer: Markku Luolajan-Mikkola
Performer: Hans Knut Sveen
Singer: Dan Styffe

22 05:12 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano in C minor (Op.10 No.1)
Performer: Geoffrey Lancaster

23 05:32 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major (H.7b.1)
Performer: Isserlis
Performer: Steven
Orchestra: Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Jean Fournet

WED 06:30 Breakfast (b07k4mjk)
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Andrea Gabrieli
Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Ensemble: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

02 00:09 Aram Khachaturian
Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Orchestra: Kirov Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

03 00:18 John Williams
First Light
Performer: John Williams

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen’,
Performer: Ottavio Dantone
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina

05 00:34 Benjamin Britten
Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Performer: Steven Osborne
Orchestra: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Ilan Volkov

06 00:43 Fryderyk Chopin
'Raindrop' Prelude
Performer: Martha Argerich

07 00:48 Michael Haydn
Symphony in E flat, P26
Orchestra: London Mozart Players
Conductor: Matthias Bamert

08 00:58 Pyotr Petrovich Londonov
Scherzo-Toccata
Performer: Ksenija Sidorova

09 01:02 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.208) in D major "Il Grosso Mogul"
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Director: Christian Curnyn

10 01:17 Trad.
Amygdalaki tsakisa
Music Arranger: Christina Pluhar
Singer: Katerina Papadopoulou
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

11 01:22 Franz Liszt
Rigoletto: Paraphase de Concert, S.434
Performer: Louis Lortie

12 01:34 Friedrich Kuhlau
The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Orchestra: DR SymfoniOrkestret
Conductor: Michael Schønwandt

13 01:39 Liza Lehmann
Myself when young (In a Persian garden)
Singer: John Tomlinson
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: David Parry

14 01:45 Clara Schumann
Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
Ensemble: Storioni Trio

15 01:53 Ludwig van Beethoven
Coriolan Overture
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

16 02:04 Sergei Prokofiev
Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Performer: Lise de la Salle

17 02:09 Moondog
Viking I
Ensemble: Moondog
Performer: Louis Thomas Hardin

18 02:12 Leos Janacek
Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Orchestra: Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

19 02:17 Arcangelo Corelli
Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major
Performer: Pavlo Beznosiuk
Ensemble: Avison Ensemble

20 02:26 Nancy Kerr
Mrs Capron’s Reel / Murray’s Reel
Ensemble: Nancy Kerr & James Fagan

WED 09:00 Essential Classics (b07k77jr)
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn

01 00:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Dardanus: Tambourin 1 & Tambourin 2
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:03 Giuseppe Verdi
Falstaff: conclusion
Singer: Giuseppe Valdengo
Singer: Herva Nelli
Singer: Nan Merriman
Singer: Cloë Elmo
Singer: Frank Guarrera
Singer: Teresa Stich-Randall
Singer: Antonio Madasi
Singer: Gabor Carelli
Singer: John Carmen Rossi
Singer: Norman Scott
Choir: Robert Shaw Chorale
Orchestra: NBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Arturo Toscanini

03 00:07 Enrique Granados
Spanish Dance Op.37 No.4 ‘Villanesca’
Performer: Alicia de Larrocha

04 00:14 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Capriccio Italien
Orchestra: Russian National Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Pletnev

05 00:33 Pablo de Sarasate
Caprice Basque, Op.24
Performer: Leonidas Kavakos
Performer: Enrico Pace

06 00:40 Claudio Monteverdi
Dixit Dominus No.1 a 8, 1640
Choir: Choir of the King's Consort
Orchestra: The King's Consort
Conductor: Robert King

07 00:52 Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Variations on 'God save the King' for piano
Performer: Georges Cziffra

08 01:06 anon.
Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della vita)
Singer: Marco Beasley
Singer: Johannette Zomer
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Director: Christina Pluhar

09 01:16 Béla Bartók
I. Allegro - Curtain (The Miraculous Mandarin, Op.19)
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Antal Doráti

10 01:23 Ludwig van Beethoven
III. Rondo. Allegro scherzando (Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15)
Performer: Paul Lewis
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Jiří Bělohlávek

11 01:36 Hans Abrahamsen
Let Me Tell You: Part III
Singer: Barbara Hannigan
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

12 01:48 Dmitri Shostakovich
Hamlet: Suite, Op.32a (excerpts)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Andris Nelsons

13 02:03 Franz Schubert
Symphony No.9 in C major ‘Great’
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

WED 12:00 Composer of the Week (b062jstk)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963), Poulenc's Poetic Voice

01 00:03 Francis Poulenc
2 Poemes De Guillaume Apollinaire For Voice And Piano
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Singer: Felicity Lott

02 00:08 Francis Poulenc
Sextet For Piano And Wind
Ensemble: London Conchord Ensemble

03 00:17 Francis Poulenc
5 Poemes De Paul Eluard For Voice And Piano
Ensemble: Accentus Ensemble
Conductor: Laurence Equilbey

04 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Les Animaux Modeles - Suite From The Ballet
Orchestra: Orchestre National de France
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

WED 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jm38r)
Cheltenham Festival 2016, Episode 2

01 00:58 Johannes Brahms
16 Waltzes, Op 39
Performer: Zhang Zuo
Performer: Louis Schwizgebel

WED 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07jm3n6)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 05: Beethoven's Missa solemnis

01 00:05 Ludwig van Beethoven
Missa Solemnis
Singer: Camilla Nylund
Singer: Birgit Remmert
Singer: Stuart Skelton
Singer: Hanno Müller-Brachmann
Orchestra: Hallé
Choir: Manchester Chamber Choir
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda

02 01:19 Franz Schubert
1st movement (Allegro) from Piano sonata in C minor, D.958
Performer: Paul Lewis

WED 15:30 Choral Evensong (b07jml5z)
Derby Cathedral

WED 16:30 In Tune (b07jml61)
Nancy Kerr, DJ Mr Switch, Simon Wallfisch

01 00:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude (BWV.645) transc. Busoni
Performer: Murray Perahia

02 00:37 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Rondo in C major for violin and orchestra, K.373
Performer: Nicola Benedetti
Orchestra: Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Conductor: James MacMillan

03 00:57 Johann Sebastian Bach
Concerto for violin and strings in G minor (after BWV.1056)
Performer: Rachel Podger
Ensemble: Brecon Baroque

04 01:07 Simon Mayr
Gli Americani - Overture
Orchestra: Concerto de Bassus
Conductor: Hauk
Conductor: Franz

05 01:15 Johannes Ciconia
Le ray au soleyl
Ensemble: Blondel

06 01:23 Gilbert Vinter
Hunter's moon vers. for horn and orchestra
Performer: David Pyatt
Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra

07 01:34 Jean Sibelius
Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
Orchestra: Sinfonia Lahti
Conductor: Osmo Vänskä

08 01:55 Jean-Baptiste Lully
Phaeton - (LWV.61), Act 1; Chaconne
Ensemble: Café Zimmermann

WED 18:30 Composer of the Week (b062jstk)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

WED 19:30 BBC Proms (b07jmt98)
2016, Prom 07: Faure, Stravinsky and Poulenc

01 00:04 Gabriel Fauré
Shylock
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:27 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella Suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 01:17 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater
Choir: BBC Singers
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra

04 01:55 Francis Poulenc
Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Performer: Alan Civil
Performer: John Wilbraham
Performer: John Iveson

WED 21:30 New Generation Artists (b07jmthr)
Stravinsky and Rachmaninov

01 00:05 Igor Stravinsky
Suite italienne for cello and piano
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

02 00:23 Sergei Rachmaninov
Vocalise (Op.34`14)
Performer: Narek Hakhnazaryan
Performer: Oxana Shevchenko

WED 22:00 Sunday Feature (b06k9f2l)
This Story Shall the Good Man Teach His Son - Agincourt, England and France

WED 22:45 The Essay (b052058x)
Meeting the Giants of Jazz, Doc Cheatham

WED 23:00 Late Junction (b07jmtxh)
Nick Luscombe with more highlights from BBC Introducing at Latitude

01 00:00 Stefano Torossi (artist)
Feeling Tense
Performer: Stefano Torossi

02 00:04 Paolo Fresu (artist)
What Is Inside - Himeros
Performer: Paolo Fresu
Performer: Omar Sosa

03 00:10 Agnes Obel (artist)
Familiar
Performer: Agnes Obel

04 00:14 Ricardo Donoso (artist)
Anaphase
Performer: Ricardo Donoso

05 00:21 Andrew Hamilton
Beyond Victory and Defeat
Performer: Oliver Coates

06 00:29 Baba Zula (artist)
Küçük Kurbaga (froggie)
Performer: Baba Zula

07 00:36 Sasha Ilyukevich and The Highly Skilled Migrants (artist)
Visa
Performer: Sasha Ilyukevich and The Highly Skilled Migrants

08 00:44 Sasha Ilyukevich and The Highly Skilled Migrants (artist)
You Love
Performer: Sasha Ilyukevich and The Highly Skilled Migrants

09 00:47 Sasha Ilyukevich and The Highly Skilled Migrants (artist)
Cold Song
Performer: Sasha Ilyukevich and The Highly Skilled Migrants

10 00:55 Florian Kupfer (artist)
Erika
Performer: Florian Kupfer

11 00:59 George West (artist)
Night Circus
Performer: George West

12 01:06 Swarm of Bees (artist)
Sinatra 5
Performer: Swarm of Bees

13 01:10 Odion Iruoje (artist)
Identify with Your Root (Which One You De?)
Performer: Odion Iruoje

14 01:18 The Balfa Brothers (artist)
Chanson De Les Mardi Gras (Live)
Performer: The Balfa Brothers

15 01:20 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Premier livre de pieces de clavecin 2. Les tendres plaintes
Performer: Grigory Sokolov

16 01:26 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Closed Circuit (single edit)
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Performer: Suzanne Ciani


THURSDAY 21 JULY 2016

THU 00:30 Through the Night (b07jm0p2)
Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Karl Goldmark
Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Performer: Antal Zalai
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

03 00:37 Béla Bartók
Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Performer: Antal Zalai

04 00:43 Johannes Brahms
Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

05 00:53 Antonin Dvorak
Three Slavonic Dances
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

06 01:07 Alexander Borodin
Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Choir: Romanian Radio Academic Chorus
Director: Dan Mihail Goia
Orchestra: Romanian Radio National Orchestra
Conductor: Cristian Orosanu

07 01:19 Fryderyk Chopin
24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Performer: Beatrice Rana

08 01:57 Nicolas Vallet
Carillon de village
Performer: Toyohiko Satoh

09 02:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Orchestra: Det Norske Kammerorkester
Conductor: Terje Tonnesen

10 02:31 Georg Philipp Telemann
Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Singer: Veronika Winter
Singer: Andrea Stenzel
Singer: Patrick Van Goethem
Singer: Markus Schafer
Singer: Ekkehard Abele
Choir: Rheinische Kantorei
Ensemble: Das Kleine Konzert
Conductor: Hermann Max

11 02:52 Josip Raffaelli
Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Performer: Vladimir Krpan

12 03:02 Ambroise Thomas
O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse – from the opera 'Hamlet'
Singer: Gaetan Laperriere
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Trois-Rivières
Conductor: Gilles Bellemare

13 03:05 Pablo de Sarasate
Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Performer: Moshe Hammer
Performer: Valerie Tryon

14 03:11 Joaquín Rodrigo
Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Performer: Bryan Epperson
Performer: Maurizio Baccante
Performer: Roman Borys
Performer: Simon Fryer
Performer: David Hetherington
Performer: Robert Jansen
Performer: Paul Widner
Performer: Thomas Wiebe
Performer: Winona Zelenka
Music Arranger: Tiefenbach
Music Arranger: Peter
Singer: Isabel Bayrakdarian

15 03:19 Antoni Haczewski
Symphony in D major
Orchestra: Narodowa Orkiestra Symfoniczna Polskiego Radia w Katowicach
Conductor: Andrzej Straszynski

16 03:28 Fryderyk Chopin
Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

17 03:33 Eugen Suchon
Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Performer: Peter Sivanic
Orchestra: Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra in Bratislava
Conductor: Mario Kosik

18 03:43 Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Choir: BBC Singers
Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

19 03:47 Antonio Vivaldi
Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Performer: Karl Kaiser
Orchestra: Camerata Köln

20 04:01 Benjamin Ipavec
Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Performer: Nataša Valant
Singer: Ana Pusar Jerič

21 04:05 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Choir: Slovenian Radio and Television Chamber Choir
Conductor: Tomaz Faganel
Orchestra: Great Symphony Orchestra of the All-Union Radio
Conductor: Pavle Dešpalj

22 04:10 Robert Schumann
Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Performer: Angela Cheng

23 04:18 Pieter van Maldere
Sinfonia in A major (viola obligata)
Ensemble: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Filip Bral

24 04:31 Lodewijk Mortelmans
Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Orchestra: The Flemish Radio Orchestra
Conductor: Bjarte Engeset

25 04:44 Richard Strauss
Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Singer: Michèle Crider
Orchestra: Orchestra of the Grand Theatre, Geneva
Conductor: Armin Jordan

26 04:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Wojewode, symphonic ballad Op 78
Orchestra: Oslo-Filharmonien
Conductor: Jukka-Pekka Saraste

27 05:03 Benjamin Britten
Canticle 1 - My beloved is mine (Op.40)
Performer: Iain Burnside
Singer: Andrew Kennedy

28 05:11 Edward Elgar
Sonata in E minor Op.82 for violin and piano
Performer: Elena Urioste
Performer: Zhang Zuo

29 05:37 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Performer: Zhang Zuo

THU 06:30 Breakfast (b07k4mjm)
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
The Magic Flute: Overture
Orchestra: Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin
Conductor: René Jacobs

02 00:08 Elena Kats-Chernin
Russian Rag
Performer: Nicola Sweeney
Performer: Sarah Nicolls

03 00:13 Hugo Wolf
Italian Serenade
Ensemble: Hagen Quartett

04 00:20 Johann Sebastian Bach
Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder
Singer: Lorraine Hunt Lieberson
Orchestra: The Orchestra of Emmanuel Music
Conductor: Craig Smith

05 00:34 Sir Arthur Sullivan
Pineapple Poll – Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Music Arranger: Charles Mackerras
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Mackerras

06 00:43 Giovanni Gabrieli
Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Ensemble: Gabrieli Consort & Players
Conductor: Paul McCreesh

07 00:51 Modest Mussorgsky
Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques from "Pictures from an exhibition"
Orchestrator: Maurice Ravel
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Sir Simon Rattle

08 00:52 Jean-Philippe Rameau
La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

09 00:58 Fryderyk Chopin
3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.63), No.3 in C sharp minor
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

10 01:03 Michael Nyman
Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
Ensemble: Michael Nyman Band
Conductor: Michael Nyman

11 01:09 Ludwig van Beethoven
Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Orchestra: The Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Conductor: Nikolaus Harnoncourt

12 01:24 Thomas Tallis
Oh Lord, in thee is all my trust
Performer: Jan Garbarek
Performer: The Hilliard Ensemble

13 01:34 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Orchestra: Accademia Bizantina
Director: Ottavio Dantone

14 01:37 Henry Purcell
March from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Ensemble: Baroque Brass of London

15 01:39 Henry Purcell
Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Ensemble: Taverner Consort
Ensemble: Taverner Players
Conductor: Andrew Parrott

16 01:41 Henry Purcell
Canzona from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Ensemble: Baroque Brass of London

17 01:45 Michael William Balfe
Come into the garden, Maud
Singer: Robert Tear
Performer: André Previn

18 01:50 Astor Piazzolla
L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Performer: Patrick Gallois
Performer: Göran Söllscher

19 01:57 Manuel de Falla
Miller's Dance (Farruca) from the Three-Cornered Hat
Orchestra: Orquesta Nacional de España
Conductor: Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos

20 02:02 César Franck
Sonata in A major M.8: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Performer: Yo‐Yo Ma
Performer: Kathryn Stott

21 02:09 Franz Schmidt
Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Orchestra: Berlin Philharmonic
Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

22 02:16 Igor Stravinsky
Octet
Ensemble: The Twentieth Century Classics Ensemble
Conductor: Robert Craft

THU 09:00 Essential Classics (b07k77jt)
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn

01 00:00 George Frideric Handel
Bouree (Water Music Suite in D major, HWV349)
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:03 Hector Berlioz
Queen Mab Scherzo (Romeo et Juliette)
Orchestra: Boston Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Charles Munch

03 00:12 Hildegard von Bingen
O vis aeternitatis
Performer: Gjermund Larsen
Performer: Bjørn Kjellemyr
Music Arranger: Pedersen
Music Arranger: Grete
Choir: Norwegian Soloists' Choir
Conductor: Grete Pedersen

04 00:17 Joseph Haydn
Piano Trio in F major, Hob.XV:2
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

05 00:32 Nikolaj Pavlov Budashkin
Fantasy on Two Folk Songs
Performer: Rudolf Belov
Orchestra: Osipov State Russian Folk Orchestra
Conductor: Vitaly Gnutov

06 00:42 Georg Philipp Telemann
Concerto for recorder, flute, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV52:e1
Orchestra: Musica Antiqua Köln
Director: Reinhard Goebel

07 00:57 Vincent Youmans
Tea for Two (Tahiti trot)
Music Arranger: Dmitri Shostakovich
Music Arranger: Dmitri Shostakovich
Orchestra: Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Conductor: Riccardo Chailly

08 01:04 Gioachino Rossini
Kyrie (Petite Messe Solennelle)
Performer: Raymond Alessandrini
Performer: Emmanuel Mandrin
Singer: Françoise Pollet
Singer: Jacqueline Mayeur
Singer: Jean-Luc Viala
Singer: Michel Piquemal
Choir: Ensemble Vocal Michel Piquemal

09 01:14 Alfred Schnittke
I. The Building Site (The Waltz)
Orchestra: Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin
Conductor: Frank Strobel

10 01:22 Antonin Dvorak
Prague Waltzes (B.99)
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra
Conductor: Iván Fischer

11 01:31 Guillaume de Machaut
Kyrie & Gloria (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Choir: Orlando Consort

12 01:43 Louis Vierne
Carillon de Westminster
Performer: Olivier Latry

13 01:50 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42: Meditation
Performer: Janine Jansen
Orchestra: Mahler Chamber Orchestra
Conductor: Daniel Harding

14 02:03 George Frideric Handel
Il deliro amoroso
Singer: Magdalena Kožená
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

15 02:38 Édouard Lalo
Namouna, Suite No.1
Orchestra: Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Paul Paray

THU 12:00 Composer of the Week (b062jstp)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963), A Performing Duo

01 00:00 Francis Poulenc
Mass In G Major
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

02 00:01 Francis Poulenc
Mass In G Major
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

03 00:13 Francis Poulenc (artist)
Tel Jour, Telle Nuit - Song-Cycle For Voice And Piano
Performer: Francis Poulenc

04 00:14 Francis Poulenc (artist)
Tel Jour, Telle Nuit - Song-Cycle For Voice And Piano
Performer: Francis Poulenc

05 00:29 Francis Poulenc
4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence For Chorus nos 2 & 4
Performer: Marcus Creed
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir

06 00:30 Francis Poulenc
4 Motets Pour Un Temps De Penitence For Chorus nos 2 & 4
Performer: Marcus Creed
Choir: RIAS Chamber Choir

07 00:38 Francis Poulenc
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Christopher Warren-Green
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra

08 00:39 Francis Poulenc
Concerto For Piano And Orchestra
Performer: Pascal Rogé
Performer: Christopher Warren-Green
Orchestra: London Chamber Orchestra

THU 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jm38t)
Cheltenham Festival 2016, Episode 3

01 00:04 Franz Liszt
Liebesbotschaft
Performer: Zhang Zuo

02 00:07 Franz Liszt
Rhapsodie Espagnole
Performer: Zhang Zuo

03 00:21 Franz (1) Schubert
Quartet in A minor, D804 'Rosamunde'
Ensemble: Armida Quartet

04 00:27 Schubert
Quartet in A minor, D804 'Rosamunde'

THU 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07jm3n8)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 07: Poulenc, Stravinsky and Faure

01 00:17 Gabriel Fauré
Shylock
Singer: Julien Behr
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

02 00:26 Igor Stravinsky
Pulcinella - suite
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

03 00:53 Francis Poulenc
Stabat Mater
Orchestra: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Marc Minkowski
Singer: Julie Fuchs
Choir: BBC Singers

04 01:28 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony no. 1 in C major
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

05 01:55 Ludwig van Beethoven
Ah, perfido, op. 65
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Singer: Alexandra Coku

06 02:13 Lambert
Horoscope - extracts
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Barry Wordsworth

THU 16:30 In Tune (b07jml63)
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain, Paul Appleby, Soraya Mafi

01 00:00 Jean-Philippe Rameau
Daphnis et Aegle Overture
Performer: Sigiswald Kuijken
Ensemble: La Petite Bande

02 00:02 Gustav Mahler
Symphony no. 9, 3rd movement; Rondo-Burleske (ending)
Performer: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Performer: Sir Mark Elder

03 00:16 Colin Matthews
Divertimento: I - Aria capricciosa
Ensemble: National Youth Orchestra members

04 00:22 Gustav Holst
The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mars, The Bringer Of War
Orchestra: London Philharmonic Orchestra
Conductor: Vladimir Jurowski

05 00:32 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict - overture
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

06 00:44 Robert Farnon
London Suite: Westminster Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Vernon Handley

07 00:47 Domenico Scarlatti
Sonata In D Minor Kk.213
Performer: Iosif Purits

08 00:52 George Frideric Handel
Saul; Act 1 - O filial piety! … No, cruel father, no!
Performer: Paul Appleby
Performer: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Performer: Ivor Bolton

09 01:02 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Ah! Je vais l'aimer (Act 1)
Singer: Robert Tear
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

10 01:06 Hector Berlioz
Beatrice et Benedict: Finale (Act 2)
Singer: Robert Tear
Singer: Dame Janet Baker
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Colin Davis

11 01:11 Marian McPartland (artist)
Night in Tunisia
Performer: Marian McPartland
Performer: Dizzy Gillespie

12 01:16 Joseph Haydn
Cello Concerto in C major, (H.VIIb.1) 1st mvt
Performer: Edgar Moreau
Ensemble: Il Pomo d'Oro
Conductor: Riccardo Minasi

13 01:25 Sergei Rachmaninov
5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Performer: Nikolai Demidenko

14 01:33 Johannes Brahms
Hungarian dance no.6 in D major orch. Parlow [orig. pf. duet]
Orchestrator: Parlow
Conductor: Iván Fischer
Orchestra: Budapest Festival Orchestra

15 01:44 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Das Veilchen
Performer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Sergey Rybin

16 01:44 Sir Arthur Sullivan
The Sun Whose Rays Are All Ablaze
Performer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Sergey Rybin

17 01:48 Franz Liszt
Oh! Quand je dors
Performer: Soraya Mafi
Performer: Sergey Rybin

18 01:53 Georg Philipp Telemann
Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:G10) in G major "Burlesque de Quixotte"
Orchestra: Collegium Musicum 90
Conductor: Simon Standage

19 01:59 Francis Poulenc
Mass in G major
Choir: Tenebrae
Conductor: Nigel Short

THU 18:30 Composer of the Week (b062jstp)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

THU 19:30 BBC Proms (b07jmv1w)
2016, Prom 08: Strictly Prom

01 00:02 Jule Styne
Gypsy Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

02 00:05 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

03 00:16 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie No 1
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

04 00:21 Georges Bizet
Farandole, L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

05 00:25 Paul Hart
Roaring Twenties Medley
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

06 00:31 Johann Strauss II
Overture: Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

07 00:40 Walter Earl Brown
If I Can Dream
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

08 00:43 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Murder on the Orient Express Overture and Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

09 00:51 Alberto Ginastera
Malambo (Estancia)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

10 01:21 Harry Warren
42nd Street
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

11 01:23 Aram Khachaturian
Masquerade Suite: Mazurka and Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

12 01:31 John Barry
Somewhere in Time
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

13 01:40 George Antheil
Archipelago (Rhumba)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

14 01:47 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

15 01:51 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Grand pas de deux (Nutcracker)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

16 01:57 Ary Barroso
Acquarelo do Brasil
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

17 02:03 Manuel de Falla
Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

18 02:08 Irving Berlin
Top Hat selection
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

19 02:13 Irving Berlin
Let's Face the Music and Dance
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

20 02:21 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Performer: Mitsuko Uchida

21 02:29 John Dowland
The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Performer: Paul O'Dette

THU 22:00 Sunday Feature (b05wynm1)
Left-Handed Liberty

THU 22:45 The Essay (b052055h)
Meeting the Giants of Jazz, Marian McPartland

THU 23:00 Late Junction (b07jmvbh)
Late Junction Sessions, Nick Luscombe with Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith and Greg Fox

01 00:00 Hoofus (artist)
The Ministry of Ontological Insecurity
Performer: Hoofus
Performer: IX Tab

02 00:06 Ash Koosha (artist)
Faint
Performer: Ash Koosha

03 00:09 naomi & goro (artist)
Into The Sun
Performer: naomi & goro

04 00:13 Suso Sáiz (artist)
Ya Son Dos Los Cielos
Performer: Suso Sáiz

05 00:17 Ben Johansen
Luminosity
Performer: Mikylah McTeer
Performer: Francesca Arnone

06 00:25 Suokas (artist)
Ruva
Performer: Suokas

07 00:30 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Untitled 1
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Performer: Greg Fox

08 00:37 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Untitled 2
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Performer: Greg Fox

09 00:47 Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith (artist)
Untitled 3
Performer: Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Performer: Greg Fox

10 00:54 DIN A Testbild (artist)
Die Siebziger
Performer: DIN A Testbild

11 01:00 Conlon Nancarrow
Study for Player Piano 6
Performer: Thomas Adès
Performer: Rolf Hind

12 01:04 Peter Broderick (artist)
Carried
Performer: Peter Broderick

13 01:10 Living Body (artist)
Don't Give Up On Me
Performer: Living Body

14 01:14 Piero Umiliani (artist)
Nel Cosmo
Performer: Piero Umiliani

15 01:18 Roger Goula (artist)
Something About Silence
Performer: Roger Goula

16 01:26 Floating Points (artist)
Kuiper
Performer: Floating Points


FRIDAY 22 JULY 2016

FRI 00:30 Through the Night (b07jm0p4)
Stephane Deneve conducts Bruckner's Fourth Symphony (Romantic)

01 00:00 Darius Milhaud
"La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ensemble: BBC Concert Orchestra

02 00:01 Jean Sibelius
Lemminkainen suite (Op.22), no.4; Lemminkainen's return
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

03 00:08 Jean Sibelius
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

04 00:40 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita for violin solo no. 2 (BWV.1004) in D minor
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider

05 00:44 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Partita for violin solo no. 1 (BWV.1002) in B minor
Performer: Nikolaj Znaider

06 00:49 Anton Bruckner
Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic" WAB.104 (1974)
Orchestra: Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Stéphane Denève

07 01:56 Dmitri Shostakovich
Elegy for violin and piano (originally for string quartet)INCORRECT SEE NOTES
Performer: Valdis Zariņš
Performer: Ieva Zarina

08 02:01 Robert Schumann
Liederkreis (Op.39)
Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes
Lyricist: Eichendorff
Singer: Ian Bostridge

09 02:27 Modest Mussorgsky
Pictures from an Exhibition, for piano
Performer: Aldo Ciccolini

10 03:00 Alessandro Scarlatti
Sinfonia amore, pace e providenza
Orchestra: Stavanger Symfoniorkester
Conductor: Fabio Biondi

11 03:04 Sven-Eric Johanson
Eyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Lyricist: Nordenflycht
Lyricist: Hedvig Charlotta
Lyricist: Wallenberg
Lyricist: Jacob
Lyricist: Lenngren
Lyricist: Anna María
Lyricist: Dalin
Lyricist: Olof von
Singer: Christina Billing
Singer: Carina Morling
Singer: aslog Rosen
Choir: Radiokören
Conductor: Eric Ericson

12 03:11 Engelbert Humperdinck
Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Orchestra: Symphony Nova Scotia
Conductor: Georg Tintner

13 03:21 Johann Sebastian Bach
4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Performer: Domen Marincič
Performer: Dalibor Miklavcic
Singer: Bernarda Fink

14 03:30 Hector Berlioz
Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march) from La Damnation de Faust
Ensemble: BBC Philharmonic
Conductor: Vassily Sinaisky

15 03:36 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major
Performer: Peter Bree
Ensemble: Amsterdam String Trio

16 03:48 Camille Saint‐Saëns
Scherzo in B (Op.87)
Performer: Mårten Landström
Performer: Stefan Lindgren

17 04:01 Michael Praetorius
Renaissance Concerto for brass ensemble
Ensemble: Hungarian Brass Ensemble

18 04:05 José de Torres y Martínez Bravo
Cantada al Santisimo Sacramento, 'Afectos amantes'
Singer: Marta Almajano
Ensemble: Al Ayre Español
Conductor: Eduardo López Banzo

19 04:19 Gabriel Fauré
Nocturne No.4 in E flat major (Op.36)
Performer: Stéphane Lemelin

20 04:25 Filip Kutev
Pastoral for flute and orchestra (1943)
Performer: Lidia Oshavkova
Conductor: Dimitar Manolov
Orchestra: Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra

21 04:37 Claudio Monteverdi
Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Ensemble: Studio de musique ancienne de Montréal
Conductor: Christopher Jackson

22 04:53 George Frideric Handel
Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Ensemble: Musica Alta Ripa

23 05:04 Emil Sjögren
Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Performer: Per Enoksson
Performer: Peter Nagy

24 05:15 Franz Liszt
Tasso: lamento e trionfo - symphonic poem after Byron (S.96)
Orchestra: Magyar Rádió Szimfonikus Zenekara
Conductor: Tamás Vásáry

25 05:36 Claude Debussy
Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Ensemble: Grumiaux Trio

FRI 06:30 Breakfast (b07k4mjp)
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill

01 00:01 Alexander Glazunov
Wedding procession [Svadebnoye shestviye] (Op.21)
Orchestra: Moscow Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Igor Golovchin

02 00:08 Fryderyk Chopin
Nocturne in Ab major Op.32 no.2
Performer: Maria João Pires

03 00:14 Paul Dukas
The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Orchestra: Orchestre symphonique de Montréal
Conductor: Charles Dutoit

04 00:26 Johann Sebastian Bach
English suite for keyboard no. 2 (BWV.807) in A minor, Gigue
Performer: Richard Egarr

05 00:34 Richard Dering
Pavan a 5 [Lbm Add.31423,36993]
Music Arranger: Mark Kroll
Ensemble: Canadian Brass

06 00:36 Maurice Ravel
Violin Sonata No 1 in A major
Performer: Alina Ibragimova
Performer: Cédric Tiberghien

07 00:51 Giacomo Meyerbeer
Galop from Les Patineurs (Ballet music from the opera "le Prophete")
Orchestra: North German Radio Phil. Orchestra
Conductor: Mikhail Vladimirovich Jurowski

08 00:56 Gustav Holst
I sowed the seeds of love
Ensemble: Holst Singers
Conductor: Stephen Layton

09 01:01 Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni
Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Performer: Frank de Bruine
Performer: Alfredo Bernardini
Orchestra: Academy of Ancient Music
Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

10 01:09 Leos Janacek
On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Performer: Marc-André Hamelin

11 01:12 Amy Beach
Chanson d’amour (Three Songs, Op.21 No.1)
Singer: Emma Kirkby
Performer: James Lisney

12 01:18 Jean Sibelius
Finlandia for orchestra (Op.26)
Orchestra: City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Sakari Oramo

13 01:27 Jules Massenet
Toccata for piano
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet

14 01:34 Francisco Guerrero
Maria Magdalene
Choir: The Sixteen
Conductor: Harry Christophers

15 01:42 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. I: 1957-Award Montage
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

16 01:46 Philip Glass
String Quartet No. 3 (Mishima); mvt. IV: 1962-Body Building
Ensemble: Kronos Quartet

17 01:48 Joseph Haydn
Symphony No.9 in C major
Orchestra: Österreichisch-Ungarische Haydn-Philharmonie
Conductor: Adam Fischer

18 02:03 Germaine Tailleferre
Valse de depeches
Orchestra: Philharmonia Orchestra
Conductor: Geoffrey Simon

19 02:06 Sergei Rachmaninov
Études-Tableux Op 33: No 2 in C major Allegro
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff

20 02:08 Sergei Rachmaninov
Études-Tableux Op 33: No 5 in D minor Moderato
Performer: Rustem Hayroudinoff

21 02:13 Sergei Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the 5 couples
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra
Conductor: Valery Gergiev

FRI 09:00 Essential Classics (b07k77jw)
Friday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn

01 00:01 Claudio Monteverdi
Toccata (L’Orfeo)
Ensemble: Le Concert d'Astrée
Ensemble: Les Sacqueboutiers
Conductor: Emmanuelle Haïm

02 00:03 Robert Schumann
Toccata in C major, Op.7
Performer: Vladimir Horowitz

03 00:10 Ludwig van Beethoven
'Could this ill world have been contriv’d' (Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Performer: Gerold Huber
Performer: Anton Barakhovsky
Performer: Sebastian Klinger
Singer: Christian Gerhaher

04 00:14 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11
Orchestra: Orchestre philharmonique de Strasbourg
Conductor: Marc Albrecht

05 00:37 Franz Liszt
Mephisto Waltz No.1
Performer: Sviatoslav Richter

06 00:50 György Ligeti
Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
Performer: Les Vents Francais

07 01:05 Johann Sebastian Bach
V. Allegro (Organ Concerto in D minor, BWV596 (after Vivaldi’s Op.3 No.11))
Performer: Daniel Chorzempa

08 01:11 George Frideric Handel
Lascia ch’ io pianga (Rinaldo, Act II)
Singer: Simone Kermes
Orchestra: La magnifica comunità
Conductor: Isabella Longo

09 01:18 Ludwig van Beethoven
IV. Presto (Piano Trio No.1 in E flat major, Op.1 No.1)
Ensemble: Beaux Arts Trio

10 01:28 Felix Mendelssohn
Lieder ohne Worte - book 8 (Op.102), no.5; Allegro vivace in A maj (Kinderstuck)
Performer: Daniel Barenboim

11 01:32 Claudio Monteverdi
L’incoronazione di Poppea: conclusion
Singer: Sylvia McNair
Singer: Dana Hanchard
Singer: Marinella Pennicchi
Singer: Catherine Bott
Singer: Constanze Backes
Singer: Anne Sofie von Otter
Singer: Bernarda Fink
Singer: Mark Tucker
Singer: Nigel Robson
Singer: Julian Clarkson
Singer: Noel Mann
Orchestra: English Baroque Soloists
Conductor: Sir John Eliot Gardiner

12 01:49 William Walton
Coronation Te Deum
Performer: James Vivian
Choir: Polyphony
Ensemble: Wallace Collection
Conductor: Stephen Layton

13 01:58 William Walton
Lento, tempo di valse - no.2 from 5 Bagatelles for guitar
Performer: Julian Bream

14 02:04 Étienne Nicolas Méhul
Symphony No.1 in G minor
Orchestra: Les Musiciens du Louvre
Conductor: Marc Minkowski

15 02:30 Alexander Borodin
String Quartet No.2
Ensemble: Borodin Quartet

FRI 12:00 Composer of the Week (b062jstt)
Francis Poulenc (1899-1963), Poulenc's Soprano

01 00:00 Francis Poulenc (artist)
Dialogues Des Carmelites - Oh! Mon pere
Performer: Francis Poulenc

02 00:01 Francis Poulenc (artist)
Dialogues Des Carmelites - Oh! Mon pere
Performer: Francis Poulenc

03 00:06 Francis Poulenc
Les Mamelles De Tiresias - Opera-Bouffe
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Choir: Tokyo Opera Singers
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

04 00:06 Francis Poulenc
Les Mamelles De Tiresias - Opera-Bouffe
Singer: Barbara Bonney
Singer: Jean-Paul Fouchécourt
Choir: Tokyo Opera Singers
Orchestra: Saito Kinen Orchestra
Conductor: Seiji Ozawa

05 00:14 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta - Finale
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

06 00:14 Francis Poulenc
Sinfonietta - Finale
Orchestra: City of London Sinfonia
Conductor: Richard Hickox

07 00:22 Francis Poulenc
La Voix Humaine - Tragedie Lyrique In 1 Act
Singer: Denise Duval
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

08 00:23 Francis Poulenc
La Voix Humaine - Tragedie Lyrique In 1 Act
Singer: Denise Duval
Orchestra: Orchestre du Théâtre National de l'Opéra-Comique
Conductor: Georges Prêtre

09 00:32 Francis Poulenc
Sonata For Oboe And Piano
Performer: Olivier Doise
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

10 00:32 Francis Poulenc
Sonata For Oboe And Piano
Performer: Olivier Doise
Performer: Alexandre Tharaud

11 00:48 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues Des Carmelites - Tableau 4
Singer: Catherine Dubosc
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Choir: London Chorus
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kent Nagano

12 00:48 Francis Poulenc
Dialogues Des Carmelites - Tableau 4
Singer: Catherine Dubosc
Singer: Brigitte Fournier
Choir: London Chorus
Orchestra: Lyon Opera Orchestra
Choir: Lyon Opera Chorus
Conductor: Kent Nagano

FRI 13:00 Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert (b07jm38w)
Cheltenham Festival 2016, Episode 4

FRI 14:00 Afternoon on 3 (b07jm3nb)
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 08: Strictly Prom

01 00:02 Jule Styne
Gypsy - Overture
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

02 00:10 Richard Rodgers
Carousel Waltz
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

03 00:16 Erik Satie
Gymnopedie no. 1 in D major
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

04 00:21 Georges Bizet
Farandole from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 2
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

05 00:26 Various Artists
Roaring Twenties Medley
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

06 00:32 Johann Strauss II
Overture from Die Fledermaus
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

07 00:41 Walter Earl Brown
If I Can Dream
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

08 00:43 Sir Richard Rodney Bennett
Overture and Waltz from Murder on the Orient Express
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

09 00:51 Alberto Ginastera
Danza final from Estancia
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

10 00:58 Al Dubin
42nd Street
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

11 01:00 Aram Khachaturian
Waltz, Mazurka from Masquerade - suite
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

12 01:09 John Barry
Somewhere in Time
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

13 01:17 George Antheil
Archipelago Rhumba
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

14 01:25 Astor Piazzolla
Libertango
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

15 01:29 Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Grand Pas de deux from The Nutcracker
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

16 01:35 Ary Barroso
Aquarela Do Brasil
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

17 01:41 Manuel de Falla
Ritual fire dance from El Amor brujo
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

18 01:46 Irving Berlin
Selection from Top Hat
Orchestra: BBC Concert Orchestra
Conductor: Gavin Sutherland

19 01:57 Sergei Prokofiev
Piano Concerto no. 2 in G minor, op. 16
Performer: Jean-Efflam Bavouzet
Conductor: Gianandrea Noseda
Orchestra: BBC Philharmonic

FRI 16:30 In Tune (b07jml65)
Nishat Khan, Joe Stilgoe, Anthony Payne

01 00:00 Francesco Cavalli
Che Citta from L’Ormindo
Singer: Nuria Rial
Ensemble: L'Arpeggiata
Conductor: Christina Pluhar

02 00:05 Nishat Khan (artist)
Improvisation on an Afternoon Raga
Performer: Nishat Khan

03 00:09 Jean Sibelius
Karelia - Suite Op.11 – Intermezzo
Orchestra: Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Conductor: Mariss Jansons

04 00:13 Johann Sebastian Bach
Sarabande from Suite No.2 in D minor
Performer: Sheku Kanneh-Mason

05 00:19 Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai...
Performer: Vilde Frang
Orchestra: hr-Sinfonieorchester
Conductor: James Gaffigan

06 00:27 Ludovico Balbi
Mentre pastori e ninfe
Performer: The King’s Singers

07 00:32 Sergei Rachmaninov
Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Performer: Nikolai Lugansky

08 00:44 Nishat Khan (artist)
Improvisation on a Late Afternoon Raga
Performer: Nishat Khan

09 00:49 Antonin Dvorak
Slavonic Dance, Op.46 No.8
Orchestra: Houston Symphony
Conductor: Andrés Orozco-Estrada

10 00:54 Guillaume Dufay
Ce moys de may
Ensemble: Blondel

11 01:01 Anthony Payne
Time's Arrow
Performer: BBC Symphony Orchestra
Performer: Andrew Davis

12 01:06 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony no. 26 (K.184) in E flat major
Performer: Julien Chauvin
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

13 01:22 Francis Poulenc
Les Biches - suite, Rag-mazurka
Orchestra: Orchestre de Paris
Conductor: Semyon Bychkov

14 01:33 Chuck Berry
Never Can Tell
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

15 01:40 Various Artists
Improvisation on Songs from the Movies (Medley)
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

16 01:49 Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93
Conductor: Bernard Haitink
Orchestra: London Symphony Orchestra

17 01:57 Sammy Fain
Secret Love
Performer: Joe Stilgoe

FRI 18:30 Composer of the Week (b062jstt)
[Repeat of broadcast at 12:00 today]

FRI 19:30 BBC Proms (b07jmvkl)
2016, Prom 09: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie

01 00:03 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Symphony No 39 in E flat major
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

02 00:33 Felix Mendelssohn
Concert aria 'Infelice'
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

03 01:13 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Aria 'Ah, lo previdi'
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

04 01:31 Felix Mendelssohn
Symphony No 4 in A major, 'Italian'
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie

05 02:02 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Le Nozze de Figaro: Overture
Orchestra: Le Cercle de l'Harmonie
Conductor: Jérémie Rhorer

06 02:11 Ludwig van Beethoven
Sonata for piano no. 9 (Op.14`1) in E major, [complete]
Performer: Éric Heidsieck

07 02:26 George Frideric Handel
Concerto for violin and orchestra (HWV.288) ..., 1st movement; Andante
Ensemble: The Brandenburg Consort
Conductor: Roy Goodman

FRI 22:00 Sunday Feature (b060zkjl)
HG and the H-Bomb

FRI 22:45 The Essay (b052055k)
Meeting the Giants of Jazz, Ruby Braff

FRI 23:00 World on 3 (b07jmxmh)
Lopa Kothari - Reem Kelani in Session

01 00:00 Akalé Wubé (artist)
Alegntaye
Performer: Akalé Wubé
Performer: Genet Asefa

02 00:05 Khmer Rouge Survivors (artist)
Phnom Domrey Trom (Where the Elephants Go to Die)
Performer: Khmer Rouge Survivors

03 00:07 Khmer Rouge Survivors (artist)
Pjanch Meah (Defeat the Giant)
Performer: Khmer Rouge Survivors

04 00:10 Kel Assouf (artist)
Ahile Lamma
Performer: Kel Assouf

05 00:13 Gerardo Nunez & Ulf Wakenius (artist)
Logos (Bulería Rondeña)
Performer: Gerardo Nunez & Ulf Wakenius

06 00:31 Trad. Palestinian
Ya Ghzayyel (O Little Gazelle)
Performer: Reem Kelani
Performer: Bruno Heinen

07 00:37 Sayyid Darwish
The Doormen's Anthem (Ashinger Damolina)
Performer: Reem Kelani
Performer: Bruno Heinen

08 00:44 Vula Viel (artist)
Takyen Korakora (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Vula Viel

09 00:48 Vula Viel (artist)
Zine Don Done Zine Daa (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Vula Viel

10 00:52 Vula Viel (artist)
Yes Yaa Yaa (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Vula Viel

11 00:58 Vula Viel (artist)
Gandayina (BBC Introducing)
Performer: Vula Viel

12 01:06 Dom Flemons (artist)
Polly put the kettle on (Heritage Track)
Performer: Dom Flemons

13 01:10 Trad. Palestinian
Going Up the Mountain (Ya Taali-een el-Jabal)
Performer: Reem Kelani
Performer: Bruno Heinen

14 01:19 Trad. Palestinian
Parting Songs (Furaaqiyyat)
Performer: Reem Kelani
Performer: Bruno Heinen

15 01:28 Moh! Kouyaté (artist)
T'En Va Pas Ca Va Pas
Performer: Moh! Kouyaté

16 01:31 Alash (artist)
Karachal
Performer: Alash

17 01:35 Nancy Kerr & the Sweet Visitor Band (artist)
Silver Sage
Performer: Nancy Kerr & the Sweet Visitor Band

18 01:38 The High Bar Gang (artist)
Silver Dagger
Performer: The High Bar Gang

19 01:43 Gabriella Ghermandi (artist)
Hagere Bete
Performer: Gabriella Ghermandi

20 01:47 Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band (artist)
Odoo Be Ba
Performer: Pat Thomas & Kwashibu Area Band

21 01:53 Banda Black Rio (artist)
Na Baixa do Sapateiro
Performer: Banda Black Rio

22 01:57 Bitori (artist)
Cruz Di Pico
Performer: Bitori