RADIO-LISTS: PROMS 2014
Unofficial Listings for the 120th Season of Henry Wood Promenade Concerts: 18th July - 13th September
Note: Blue prom headings link to the BBC Proms page
Prom 1: First Night of the Proms
Friday 18 July
7.30pm – c9.10pm
Royal Albert Hall
Elgar
The Kingdom, Op. 51 (90 mins)
Erin Wall soprano (Blessed Virgin)
Catherine Wyn-Rogers
mezzo-soprano (Mary Magdalene)
Andrew Staples
tenor (St John)
Christopher Purves
baritone (St Peter)
BBC National Chorus of Wales
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis
conductor
Prom 2: Elgar, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky & Liszt
Saturday 19 July
7.30pm – c10.25pm
Royal Albert Hall
Elgar
Military March, 'Pomp and Circumstance' in G major, Op 39.4 (6 mins)
Tchaikovsky
Fantasy-Overture 'Romeo and Juliet' (20 mins)
Liszt
Piano Concerto No. 1 in E flat major (19 mins)
INTERVAL
Qigang Chen
Joie éternelle (25 mins)
UK premiere
Mussorgsky
Pictures at an Exhibition (orch. Maurice Ravel) (35 mins)
Haochen Zhang
piano, Proms debut artist
Alison Balsom
trumpet
China Philharmonic Orchestra
Long Yu
conductor, Proms debut artist
Prom 3: BBC Sport Prom
Sunday 20 July
10.30am – c12.45pm
Royal Albert Hall
Programme to include:
Mozart
A Musical Joke – Presto
Orff
Carmina Burana – 'O Fortuna'
Prokofiev
Romeo and Juliet – Montagues and Capulets (Dance of the Knights)
Josef Strauss
Sport Polka
John Williams
Summon the Heroes
plus TV themes including 'Match of the Day', 'Test Match Special' and 'Wimbledon'
Gabby Logan
presenter, Proms debut artist
Robin Cousins
special guest
Kenny Logan
special guest
Phil Tufnell
special guest
Anna Watkins
special guest
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Concert Orchestra
Rebecca Miller
conductor
Prom 4: World Orchestra for Peace, Valery Gergiev
Sunday 20 July
7.30pm – c10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall
Roxanna Panufnik
Three Paths to Peace (12 mins)
European premiere
Richard Strauss
Die Frau ohne Schatten, Op. 65 (20 mins)
– symphonic fantasia
INTERVAL
Mahler
Symphony No. 6 in A minor (77 mins)
World Orchestra for Peace
Valery Gergiev
conductor
Proms Chamber Music 1: Les Arts Florissants
Monday 21 July
1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall
Rameau
Pièces de clavecin en concerts (53 mins)
Premier concert : La Coulicam, La Livri - Rondeau gracieux, Le Vézinet
Deuxième concert : La Laborde, La Boucon, L'Agaçante, Premier Menuet et Deuxième Menuet
Troisième concert : La Lapoplinière, La Timide, Premier Tambourin et Deuxième Tambourin en Rondeau
Quatrième concert : La Pantomime, L'Indiscrète, La Rameau
Cinquième concert : La Forqueray, La Cupis, La Marais
Les Arts Florissants
Paolo Zanzu
harpsichord/director
Prom 5: Beethoven, Dvořák & R.Strauss
Monday 21 July
7.30pm – c9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall
Richard Strauss
Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (18 mins)
Dvořák
Concerto for Violin in A minor, Op. 53 (32 mins)
INTERVAL
Beethoven
Symphony No. 6 in F major 'Pastoral', Op 68 (40 mins)
Julia Fischer violin
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman
conductor
Prom 6: Strauss – Der Rosenkavalier
Tuesday 22 July
6.30pm – c10.40pm
Royal Albert Hall
Richard Strauss
Der Rosenkavalier (185 mins)
Kate Royal
soprano (Marschallin)
Tara Erraught
mezzo-soprano (Octavian)
Lars Woldt
bass, Proms debut artist (Baron Ochs)
Teodora Gheorghiu
soprano, Proms debut artist (Sophie)
Michael Kraus
baritone, Proms debut artist (Herr von Faninal)
Miranda Keys
soprano (Marianne)
Christopher Gillett
tenor (Valzacchi)
Helene Schneiderman
mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Annina)
Gwynne Howell
bass (Notary)
Andrej Dunaev
tenor, Proms debut artist (Italian Singer)
Robert Wörle
tenor, Proms debut artist (Innkeeper)
Scott Conner
bass, Proms debut artist (Police Inspector)
Glyndebourne Festival Opera
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Robin Ticciati
conductor
Prom 7: Shostakovich, Bartók & Tavener
Wednesday 23 July
6.30pm – c9.00pm
Royal Albert Hall
Tavener
Gnosis (12 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere
Bartók
Concerto for Violin No. 2, Sz 112 (38 mins)
INTERVAL
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 10 in E minor, Op 93 (53 mins)
Sarah Connolly
mezzo-soprano
Isabelle Faust
violin
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Jiří Bělohlávek
conductor
Prom 8: Pet Shop Boys
Wednesday 23 July
10.15pm – c11.40pm
Royal Albert Hall
Neil Tennant/Chris Lowe
Overture to 'Performance' (arr. R. Niles) (8 mins)
Four Songs in A minor (orch. A. Badalamenti) (20 mins)
('Vocal', 'Love is a Catastrophe', 'Later Tonight', 'Rent')
A Man from the Future (orch. S. Helbig) (45 mins)
World premiere
Pet Shop Boys
Chrissie Hynde
vocalist
Juliet Stevenson
narrator
BBC Singers
BBC Concert Orchestra
Dominic Wheeler
conductor
Prom 9: Brahms & Janáček
Thursday 24 July
7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall
Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor (49 mins)
INTERVAL
Janáček
Glagolitic Mass (original version, reconstructed P. Wingfield) (43 mins)
Barry Douglas
piano
Mlada Khudoley
soprano
Yulia Matochkina
mezzo-soprano
Mikhail Vekua
tenor
Yuri Vorobiev
bass
London Symphony Chorus
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev
conductor
Prom 10: Elgar, Walton, Moeran & David Horne
Friday 25 July
7.30pm – c9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall
Walton
Variations on a Theme by Hindemith (23 mins)
Moeran
Violin Concerto (33 mins)
INTERVAL
David Horne
Daedalus in Flight (11 mins)
London premiere
Elgar
'Enigma' Variations (29 mins)
Tasmin Little
violin
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena
conductor
Prom 11: CBeebies Prom
Saturday 26 July
11.00am – c11.50am
Royal Albert Hall
Programme to include:
Barrie Bignold
Around Sound
BBC commission: world premiere
Holst
St Paul's Suite – Finale (The Dargason)
Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs – Hornpipe
plus music from CBeebies programmes
Presenters to include:
Ben Faulks (Mr Bloom),
Proms debut artist
Gemma Hunt (from 'Swashbuckle')
Chris Jarvis (from 'Show Me, Show Me'),
Proms debut artist
Steven Kynman (Robert the Robot),
Proms debut artist
BBC Philharmonic
Stephen Bell
conductor
Prom 12: Bach – St John Passion
Saturday 26 July
8.00pm – c10.15pm
Royal Albert Hall
Bach
St John Passion, BWV 245 (120 mins)
James Gilchrist
tenor (Evangelist)
Neal Davies
bass-baritone (Christus)
Lucy Crowe
soprano
Clint van der Linde
counter-tenor, Proms debut artist
Benjamin Hulett
tenor
Rudolf Rosen
baritone, Proms debut artist
Zürcher Sing-Akademie
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Sir Roger Norrington
conductor
Prom 13: CBeebies Prom
Sunday 27 July
11.00am – c11.50am
Royal Albert Hall
Programme to include:
Barrie Bignold
Around Sound
BBC commission: world premiere
Holst
St Paul's Suite – Finale (The Dargason)
Wood
Fantasia on British Sea-Songs – Hornpipe
plus music from CBeebies programmes
Presenters to include
Ben Faulks (Mr Bloom)
Gemma Hunt (from 'Swashbuckle')
Chris Jarvis (from 'Show Me, Show Me')
Steven Kynman (Robert the Robot)
BBC Philharmonic
Stephen Bell
conductor
Prom 14: Duruflé, Ravel and Simon Holt
Sunday 27 July
7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall
Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (orchestral version) (17 mins)
Simon Holt
Morpheus Wakes (15 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere
Ravel
La valse (13 mins)
INTERVAL
Duruflé
Requiem, Op 9 (42 mins)
Emmanuel Pahud
flute
Gerald Finley
baritone
Ruby Hughes
soprano
BBC National Chorus of Wales
National Youth Choir of Wales
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thierry Fischer
conductor
Proms Chamber Music 2: C. P. E. Bach
Monday 28 July
1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Trio Sonata in A major (13 mins)
Violin Sonata in C minor (17 mins)
Keyboard Sonata in E minor ('Kenner und Liebhaber' Collection No. 5), Wq 59/1 (8 mins)
Trio Sonata in C minor, 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus' (14 mins)
Rachel Podger
violin
Katy Bircher
flute, Proms debut artist
Bojan Cičić
violin, Proms debut artist
Tomasz Pokrzywiński
cello, Proms debut artist
Kristian Bezuidenhout
fortepiano, Proms debut artist
Prom 15: Mozart, Ravel & Jonathan Dove
Monday 28 July
7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall
Jonathan Dove
Gaia Theory (20 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere
Mozart
Concerto for Piano No. 23 in A major, K 488 (27 mins)
INTERVAL
Ravel
Daphnis and Chloe (60 mins)
Ingrid Fliter piano
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Josep Pons
conductor, Proms debut artist
Prom 16: Oriental Promise
Tuesday 29 July
6.30pm – c8.55pm
Royal Albert Hall
Balakirev
Islamey – oriental fantasy (orch. Lyapunov) (9 mins)
Holst
Beni Mora, Op 29.1 (15 mins)
Gabriel Prokofiev
Violin Concerto (25 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere
INTERVAL
Mozart
Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K384 (6 mins)
– overture
Handel
Solomon, HWV 67 (4 mins)
– overture (arr. Beecham)
Respighi
Belkis, Queen of Sheba (25 mins)
Daniel Hope
violin
Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
Sascha Goetzel
conductor, Proms debut artist
Prom 17: Rameau – Grands Motets
Tuesday 29 July
10.00pm – c11.15pm
Royal Albert Hall
Rameau
Deus noster refugium (27 mins)
Quam dilecta tabernacula (21 mins)
In convertendo Dominus (23 mins)
Rachel Redmond
soprano
Katherine Watson
soprano, Proms debut artist
Reinoud Van Mechelen
high tenor, Proms debut artist
Cyril Auvity
tenor, Proms debut artist
Marc Mauillon
baritone
Cyril Costanzo
bass, Proms debut artist
Les Arts Florrisants
William Christie
conductor
Prom 18: Mahler, Ravel & Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Wednesday 30 July
7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall
Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Night's Black Bird (13 mins)
Ravel
Concerto for Piano in D major for the Left Hand (18 mins)
INTERVAL
Mahler
Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (73 mins)
Alexandre Tharaud
piano
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena
conductor
Prom 19: R. Strauss & Elgar
Thursday 31 July
7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall
Richard Strauss
Festival Prelude (11 mins)
Deutsche Motette, Op. 62 (19 mins)
Four Last Songs (24 mins)
INTERVAL
Elgar
Symphony No. 2 in E flat major, Op 63 (57 mins)
Inger Dam-Jensen
soprano
BBC Singers
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko
conductor
Prom 20: Walton, Gurney & Sally Beamish
Friday 1 August
7.30pm – c9.40pm
Royal Albert Hall
Gurney
War Elegy (11 mins)
Sally Beamish
The Singing (22 mins)
London premiere
INTERVAL
Walton
Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor (47 mins)
James Crabb
accordion
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins
conductor
Proms Saturday Matinee 1: Armonia Atenea – Greek Myths
Saturday 2 August
3.00pm – c4.30pm
Cadogan Hall
Handel
Alessandro, HWV 21 (6 mins)
– overture
Johann Adolf Hasse
Artemisia (5 mins)
– overture
Paisiello
Olimpiade (5 mins)
– 'E mi lasci così?' ... 'Ne' giorni tuoi felici'
Lully
Phaeton (10 mins)
– suite
Vivaldi
Giustino, RV 717 (9 mins)
– 'Vedrò con mio diletto'
Gluck
Orfeo ed Euridice (10 mins)
– Dance of the Blessed Spirits; Dance of the Furies
Iphigénie en Aulide (4 mins)
– 'Ma fille, Jupiter'
Paisiello
Olimpiade (7 mins)
– 'Scogli, oh Dio! le sue catene'
Myrsini Margariti
soprano, Proms debut artist
Irini Karaianni
mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist
Armonia Atenea
George Petrou
conductor
Prom 21: The John Wilson Orchestra – Kiss Me, Kate
Saturday 2 August
7.30pm – c10.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Porter
Kiss Me, Kate (165 mins)
Ben Davis
singer, Proms debut artist (Fred Graham / Petruchio)
Alexandra Silber
singer, Proms debut artist (Lilli Vanessi / Katherine)
Tony Yazbeck
singer, Proms debut artist (Bill Calhoun / Lucentio)
Louise Dearman
singer, Proms debut artist (Lois Lane / Bianca)
John Wilson Orchestra
John Wilson
conductor
Prom 22: War Horse Prom
Sunday 3 August
4.30pm – c6.00pm
Royal Albert Hall
Programme to include:
Bridge
Summer
Elgar
Two Partsongs, Op. 26 – The Snow
Holst
Ave Maria; Home they brought her warrior dead
Ravel
Le tombeau de Couperin – excerpts
Adrian Sutton
War Horse Suite
Life-Size War Horse Puppets by the Handspring Puppet Company,
Proms debut artist
Proms Military Wives Choir
Gareth Malone
conductor, Proms debut artist
Cambiata North West
BBC Concert Orchestra
David Charles Abell
conductor
Prom 23: Mozart – Requiem
Sunday 3 August
8.00pm – c10.15pm
Royal Albert Hall
John McLeod
The Sun Dances (13 mins)
London premiere
Beethoven
Symphony No. 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (35 mins)
INTERVAL
Mozart
Requiem in D minor (compl. Robert D. Levin) (50 mins)
Carolyn Sampson
soprano
Christine Rice
mezzo-soprano
Jeremy Ovenden
tenor
Neal Davies
bass
National Youth Choir of Scotland
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles
conductor
Proms Chamber Music 3: R. Strauss & Mozart
Monday 4 August
1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall
Mozart
Serenade in C minor, K388 (25 mins)
Richard Strauss
Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (23 mins)
London Winds
Michael Collins
conductor
Prom 24: Vaughan Williams & Mahler
Monday 4 August
6.30pm – c8.25pm
Royal Albert Hall
Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis (15 mins)
Mahler
Symphony No. 9 (85 mins)
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Donald Runnicles
conductor
Prom 25: The Tallis Scholars sing Tavener
Monday 4 August
9.15pm – c10.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Tavener
Ikon of Light (41 mins)
Requiem Fragments (25 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere
Heath Quartet
Tallis Scholars
Peter Phillips
conductor
Prom 26: Shostakovich & Berio
Tuesday 5 August
7.30pm – c9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall
Berio
Sinfonia (33 mins)
INTERVAL
Shostakovich
Symphony No. 4 in C minor, Op 43 (64 mins)
London Voices
European Union Youth Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko
conductor
Prom 27: Wagner, Elgar & Mathias
Wednesday 6 August
7.00pm – c9.25pm
Royal Albert Hall
Wagner
Das Liebesverbot, WWV 38 (9 mins)
– overture
Mathias
Violin Concerto (39 mins)
London premiere
INTERVAL
Elgar
Symphony No. 1 in A flat major, Op 55 (53 mins)
Matthew Trusler
violin, Proms debut artist
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Mark Wigglesworth
conductor
Prom 28: Beethoven, Luca Francesconi & Stravinsky
Thursday 7 August
7.30pm – c9.40pm
Royal Albert Hall
Beethoven
Egmont – overture, Op 84 (9 mins)
Brett Dean
Electric Preludes (25 mins)
UK premiere
INTERVAL
Stravinsky
Oedipus rex (51 mins)
Rory Kinnear
narrator
Francesco D'Orazio
electric violin, Proms debut artist
Allan Clayton
tenor (Oedipus)
Hilary Summers
mezzo-soprano (Jocasta)
Juha Uusitalo
baritone (Creon)
Brindley Sherratt
bass (Tiresias)
Duncan Rock
baritone, Proms debut artist (Messenger)
Samuel Boden
tenor (Shepherd)
BBC Singers (men's voices)
BBC Symphony Chorus (men's voices)
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo
conductor
Prom 29: Chopin, Franck, Saint-Saëns & Casella
Friday 8 August
6.30pm – c9.10pm
Royal Albert Hall
Casella
Elegia eroica (16 mins)
Chopin
Concerto for Piano No. 1 in E minor, Op 11 (38 mins)
INTERVAL
Franck
Variations symphoniques (16 mins)
Saint-Saëns
Symphony No. 3 in C minor, 'Organ' (35 mins)
Benjamin Grosvenor
piano
David Goode
organ
BBC Philharmonic
Gianandrea Noseda
conductor
Prom 30: Battle of the Bands
Friday 8 August
10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Clare Teal
singer/presenter
Gregory Porter
singer
Count Pearson Proms Band
James Pearson
conductor, Proms debut artist
Duke Windsor Proms Band
Grant Windsor
conductor, Proms debut artist
Proms Saturday Matinee 2
Sibelius, Honegger, C. P. E Bach, Sir Harrison Birtwistle & Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Saturday 9 August
3.00pm – c4.30pm
Cadogan Hall
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach
Symphony in B minor, 'Hamburg' (8 mins)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Endless Parade (18 mins)
Honegger
Pastorale d'été (8 mins)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Sinfonia (20 mins)
Sibelius
Rakastava (15 mins)
Håkan Hardenberger
trumpet
Lapland Chamber Orchestra
John Storgårds
conductor
Prom 31: Elgar, Beethoven, Berlioz & Helen Grime
Saturday 9 August
7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall
Berlioz
Overture 'Le corsaire' (10 mins)
Elgar
Sea Pictures, Op 37 (23 mins)
INTERVAL
Helen Grime
Near Midnight (10 mins)
London premiere
Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major, 'Eroica', Op 55 (47 mins)
Alice Coote
mezzo-soprano
Hallé
Sir Mark Elder
conductor
Prom 32: Beethoven, Bruch & Walton
Sunday 10 August
4.00pm – c6.20pm
Royal Albert Hall
Beethoven
Symphony No. 1 in C major, Op 21 (26 mins)
Bruch
Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor (25 mins)
INTERVAL
Walton
Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario (arr. C. Palmer) (50 mins)
John Hurt
narrator
London Philharmonic Choir
Trinity Boys Choir
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell
violin
Neville Marriner
conductor
Prom 33: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Sunday 10 August
7.45pm – c10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall
Stravinsky
Petrushka (1911 version) (35 mins)
Prokofiev
Concerto for Piano No. 1 in D flat major, Op 10 (16 mins)
INTERVAL
Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Sonance Severance 2000 (3 mins)
Lutosławski
Concerto for Orchestra (28 mins)
Louis Schwizgebel
piano, Proms debut artist, New Generation Artist
National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
Edward Gardner
conductor
Proms Chamber Music 4: Prokofiev & Schubert
Monday 11 August
1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall
Prokofiev
Five Melodies (13 mins)
Sonata in C major for two violins (15 mins)
Schubert
Fantasie in C major, D934 (25 mins)
Janine Jansen
violin
Sakari Oramo
violin
Itamar Golan
piano
Prom 34: R. Strauss, Mozart & Nielsen
Monday 11 August
7.30pm – c9.55pm
Royal Albert Hall
Richard Strauss
Tod und Verklärung, Op 24 (26 mins)
Burleske (22 mins)
INTERVAL
Mozart
Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra, K386 (9 mins)
Nielsen
Symphony No. 5, FS97, Op 50 (36 mins)
Francesco Piemontesi
piano
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thomas Søndergård
conductor
Prom 35: Sibelius, Walton & Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Tuesday 12 August
7.00pm – c9.20pm
Royal Albert Hall
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Caroline Mathilde (22 mins)
– suite from Act 2
Walton
Violin Concerto (31 mins)
INTERVAL
Sibelius
The Swan of Tuonela (9 mins)
Symphony No. 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (32 mins)
Mary Bevan
soprano
Kitty Whately
mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist, New Generation Artist
James Ehnes
violin
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Thomas Søndergård
conductor
Prom 36: Vaughan Williams & Alwyn
Wednesday 13 August
6.30pm – c9.05pm
Royal Albert Hall
Vaughan Williams
The Wasps (9 mins)
– overture
Alwyn
Symphony No. 1 (41 mins)
Vaughan Williams
The Lark Ascending (15 mins)
INTERVAL
Vaughan Williams
Job: A Masque for Dancing (43 mins)
Janine Jansen
violin
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo
conductor
Prom 37: Steve Reich
Wednesday 13 August
10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Steve Reich
It's Gonna Rain (17 mins)
The Desert Music (chamber version) (48 mins)
BBC Singers
Endymion (formerly Endymion Ensemble)
David Hill
conductor
Prom 38: Sibelius, Bridge & Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Thursday 14 August
7.30pm – c10.05pm
Royal Albert Hall
Sibelius
Finlandia (9 mins)
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Symphony No. 5 (27 mins)
Bridge
Oration (30 mins)
INTERVAL
Sibelius
Symphony No. 2 in D major (46 mins)
Leonard Elschenbroich
cello
BBC Philharmonic
John Storgårds
conductor
Prom 39: R. Strauss, Rameau, Mozart and Bernard Rands
Friday 15 August
7.30pm – c10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall
Rameau
Les Indes galantes (16 mins)
– suite
Bernard Rands
Concerto for Piano and Orchestra (25 mins)
UK premiere
INTERVAL
Mozart
Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, K16 (13 mins)
Richard Strauss
Ein Heldenleben, Op 40 (45 mins)
Jonathan Biss
piano
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Markus Stenz
conductor
Prom 40: Bernard Haitink and the London Symphony Orchestra
Saturday 16 August
6.30pm – c8.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Schubert
Symphony No. 5 in B flat major, D 485 (27 mins)
INTERVAL
Mahler
Symphony No. 4 in G major (58 mins)
Camilla Tilling
soprano
London Symphony Orchestra
Bernard Haitink
conductor
Prom 41: Aurora Orchestra
Saturday 16 August
10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Mozart
Symphony No. 40 in G minor, K550 (28 mins)
Dobrinka Tabakova
Spinning a Yarn (7 mins)
Benedict Mason
Meld (c25 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere
Alexandra Wood
violin, Proms debut artist
Stevie Wishart
hurdy-gurdy
Chantage
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon
conductor
Prom 42: Lest We Forget
Sunday 17 August
7.30pm – c9.25pm
Royal Albert Hall
Stephan
Music for Orchestra (1912) (18 mins)
Kelly
Elegy for strings, in memoriam Rupert Brooke (9 mins)
Butterworth
Six Songs from 'A Shropshire Lad' (orch. P. Brookes) (12 mins)
INTERVAL
Vaughan Williams
Pastoral Symphony (37 mins)
Allan Clayton
tenor
Roderick Williams
baritone
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze
conductor
Proms Chamber Music 5: R. Strauss & Wolf
Monday 18 August
1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall
Debussy
Proses lyriques (25mins)
Richard Strauss
Ach Lieb ich muss nun schneiden op. 21 No. 3 (2mins)
Traum durch die Dämmerung op. 29 No. 1 (3mins)
Das Rosenband op. 36 No. 1 (3.5mins)
Geduld op. 10 No. 5 (7.5mins)
Waldseligkeit op. 39 No. 1 (3.5mins)
Wer lieben will, muss leiden op. 49 No. 7 (2.5mins)
Ach was Kummer, Qual und Schmerzen op. 49 no. 8 (2.5mins)
Anne Schwanewilms
soprano
Malcolm Martineau
piano
Prom 43: Rachmaninov, Stravinsky & Tchaikovsky
Monday 18 August
7.30pm – c9.40pm
Royal Albert Hall
Stravinsky
Scherzo fantastique, Op 3 (12 mins)
Rachmaninov
The Bells (35 mins)
INTERVAL
Stravinsky
Concerto for Violin in D major (22 mins)
Tchaikovsky
Overture '1812', Op 49 (16 mins)
Baiba Skride
violin
Albina Shagimuratova
soprano
Stuart Skelton
tenor
Mikhail Petrenko
baritone
Crouch End Festival Chorus
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner
conductor
Prom 44: Berlioz – Symphonie fantastique
Tuesday 19 August
6.30pm – c9.00pm
Royal Albert Hall
Richard Strauss
Don Juan (17 mins)
Elgar
Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (30 mins)
INTERVAL
Berlioz
Symphonie fantastique (54 mins)
Truls Mørk
cello
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis
conductor
Prom 45: Late Night with … Laura Mvula
Tuesday 19 August
10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Songs to include:
Father, Father (5 mins)
Flying Without You (4 mins)
Make Me Lovely (5 mins)
She (4 mins)
Laura Mvula
singer
ElectricVocals
Metropole Orchestra
Jules Buckley
conductor
Prom 46: Daniel Barenboim and the West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Wednesday 20 August
7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall
Mozart
Le nozze di Figaro, K492 (5 mins)
– overture
Kareem Roustom
Ramal (12 mins)
UK premiere
Ayal Adler
Resonating Sounds (12 mins)
UK premiere
INTERVAL
Ravel
Rapsodie espagnole (17 mins)
Alborada del gracioso (7 mins)
Pavane pour une infante défunte (8 mins)
Boléro (16 mins)
West–Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim
conductor
Prom 47: Britten – War Requiem
Thursday 21 August
7.30pm – c9.15pm
Royal Albert Hall
Britten
War Requiem, Op 66 (95 mins)
Susan Gritton
soprano
Toby Spence
tenor
Hanno Müller-Brachmann
baritone
BBC Proms Youth Choir
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Andris Nelsons
conductor
Prom 48: Classical Tectonics
Friday 22 August
7.30pm – c10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall
Haukur Tómasson
Magma (16 mins)
UK premiere
Schumann
Concerto for Piano in A minor, Op 54 (31 mins)
INTERVAL
Leifs
Geysir (10 mins)
Beethoven
Symphony No. 5 in C minor (33 mins)
Jonathan Biss
piano
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Ilan Volkov
conductor
Prom 49: Russian Fairy Tales
Saturday 23 August
7.30pm – c10.00pm
Royal Albert Hall
Ravel
Ma mère l'oye (ballet) (29 mins)
Jukka Tiensuu
Voice verser (17 mins)
UK premiere
INTERVAL
Szymanowski
Songs of a Fairy-tale Princess, Op 31 (version with orchestra) (20 mins)
with three additional songs orchestrated by Sakari Oramo
UK premiere
Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade, Op 35 (42 mins)
Anu Komsi
soprano
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo
conductor
Prom 50: Dvořák, Beethoven & Janáček
Sunday 24 August
7.30pm – c9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall
Janáček
From the House of the Dead (7 mins)
– overture
Dvořák
Cello Concerto in B minor (39 mins)
INTERVAL
Beethoven
Symphony No. 7 in A major, Op 92 (42 mins)
Alisa Weilerstein
cello
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Jiří Bělohlávek
conductor
Proms Chamber Music 6: Schubert, Mahler & R. Strauss
Monday 25 August
1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall
Mozart
Piano Sonata in D major, K311 (15 mins)
Mahler
Piano Quartet in A minor (11 mins)
Richard Strauss
Metamorphosen (version for septet) (arr. R. Leopold) (26 mins)
Louis Schwizgebel
piano, Proms debut artist, New Generation Artist
Katarzyna Budnik-Gałązka
viola, Proms debut artist
Marcin Zdunik
cello, Proms debut artist
Tomasz Januchta
double bass, Proms debut artist
Royal String Quartet
Prom 51: Free Prom – Dvořák, Grieg, Bax & Bill Whelan
Monday 25 August
3.00pm – c5.15pm
Royal Albert Hall
Dvořák
Slavonic Dance in C major, Op. 46 No. 1 (5 mins)
Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op. 72 No. 2 (6 mins)
Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op. 46 No. 8 (5 mins)
Grieg
Piano Concerto in A minor (28 mins)
INTERVAL
Bax
Roscatha (11 mins)
Bill Whelan
Riverdance: A Symphonic Suite (25 mins)
UK premiere
Zhang Zuo
piano, Proms debut artist, New Generation Artist
Ulster Orchestra
Jac van Steen
conductor
Prom 52: Iván Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra
Monday 25 August
7.30pm – c9.35pm
Royal Albert Hall
Brahms
Hungarian Dance No. 14 in D minor (orch. I. Fischer) (3 mins)
Hungarian Dance No. 7 in A major (orch. I. Fischer) (2 mins)
Hungarian Dance No. 6 in D major (orch. I. Fischer) (3 mins)
Mozart
March in D major, K335/1 (4 mins)
Schubert
Symphony No. 8 in B minor, 'Unfinished', D 759 (30 mins)
INTERVAL
Josef Strauss
Sphären-Klänge - waltz, Op 235 (8 mins)
Johann II Strauss
Vergnügungszug - quick polka, Op 281 (3 mins)
Dvořák
Legend in B flat minor, Op. 59 No. 10 (4 mins)
Kodály
Dances of Galánta (16 mins)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer
conductor
Prom 53: Brahms Night
Tuesday 26 August
7.00pm – c9.05pm
Royal Albert Hall
Brahms
Symphony No. 3 in F major (38 mins)
INTERVAL
Brahms
Symphony No. 4 in E minor (40 mins)
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Iván Fischer
conductor
Prom 54: Beethoven – Missa solemnis
Tuesday 26 August
10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Beethoven
Missa solemnis (72 mins)
Lucy Crowe
soprano
Jennifer Johnston
mezzo-soprano
Michael Spyres
tenor, Proms debut artist
Matthew Rose
bass
Monteverdi Choir
Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique
Sir John Eliot Gardiner
conductor
Prom 55: Tchaikovsky, Debussy & Unsuk Chin
Wednesday 27 August
7.30pm – c9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall
Debussy
La mer (25 mins)
Unsuk Chin
Šu (19 mins)
INTERVAL
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 6 in B minor, 'Pathétique' (47 mins)
Wu Wei sheng,
Proms debut artist
Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung
conductor
Prom 56: Holst – The Planets
Thursday 28 August
7.30pm – c9.35pm
Royal Albert Hall
Holst
The Planets (50 mins)
INTERVAL
Schoenberg
Five Orchestral Pieces, Op. 16 (16 mins)
Scriabin
Prométhée, le poème du feu, Op 60 (20 mins)
Alexander Toradze
piano
London Philharmonic Choir
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski
conductor
Prom 57: Mahler – Symphony No. 2, 'Resurrection'
Friday 29 August
7.30pm – c9.10pm
Royal Albert Hall
Mahler
Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (85 mins)
Kate Royal
soprano
Christianne Stotijn
mezzo-soprano
Swedish Radio Choir
Philharmonia Chorus
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding
conductor
Proms Saturday Matinee 3: A Portrait of Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Saturday 30 August
3.00pm – c4.30pm
Cadogan Hall
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Linguae ignis (12 mins)
Revelation and Fall (26 mins)
A Mirror of Whitening Light (21 mins)
Timothy Gill
cello, Proms debut artist
Rebecca Bottone
soprano
London Sinfonietta
Sian Edwards
conductor
Prom 58: Strauss – Salome
Saturday 30 August
7.30pm – c9.35pm
Royal Albert Hall
Richard Strauss
Salome, Op 54 (109 mins)
sung in German
Burkhard Ulrich
tenor, Proms debut artist (Herod)
Ildikó Komlósi
mezzo-soprano (Herodias)
Nina Stemme
soprano (Salome)
Samuel Youn
baritone, Proms debut artist (Jokanaan)
Thomas Blondelle
tenor (Narraboth)
Ronnita Miller
mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (Herodias's Page)
Paul Kaufmann
tenor, Proms debut artist (1st Jew)
Gideon Poppe
tenor, Proms debut artist (2nd Jew)
Jörg Schörner
tenor, Proms debut artist (3rd Jew)
Clemens Bieber
tenor, Proms debut artist (4th Jew)
Andrew Harris
bass, Proms debut artist (5th Jew)
Noel Bouley
bass-baritone, Proms debut artist (1st Narazene)
Carlton Ford
baritone, Proms debut artist (2nd Nazarene)
Ante Jerkunica
bass, Proms debut artist (1st Soldier)
Tobias Kehrer
bass, Proms debut artist (2nd Soldier)
Seth Carico
bass-baritone, Proms debut artist (Cappadocian)
Deutsche Oper Berlin
Donald Runnicles
conductor
Prom 59: Strauss – Elektra
Sunday 31 August
7.30pm – c9.25pm
Royal Albert Hall
Richard Strauss
Elektra, Op 58 (100 min)
sung in German
Christine Goerke
soprano (Electra)
Gun-Brit Barkmin
soprano, Proms debut artist (Chrysothemis)
Dame Felicity Palmer
mezzo-soprano (Clytemnestra)
Robert Künzli
tenor, Proms debut artist (Aegisthus)
Johan Reuter
baritone (Orestes)
Katarina Bradić
mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (1st Maid)
Zoryana Kushpler
mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (2nd Maid)
Hanna Hipp
mezzo-soprano, Proms debut artist (3rd Maid)
Marie-Eve Munger
soprano, Proms debut artist (4th Maid)
Iris Kupke
soprano, Proms debut artist (5th Maid)
Miranda Keys
soprano (Overseer)
Ivan Turšić
tenor, Proms debut artist (Young Servant)
Jongmin Park
bass, Proms debut artist (Orestes' Tutor)
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov
conductor
Proms Chamber Music 7: Benjamin Grosvenor
Monday 1 September
1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall
Chopin
Ballade in G minor, Op 23 (9 mins)
Mompou
Paisajes (11 mins)
Ravel
Valses nobles et sentimentales (solo piano version) (14 mins)
Judith Weir
Day Break Shadows Flee (12 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere
Gounod
Waltz from 'Faust' (arr. Liszt) (10 mins)
Benjamin Grosvenor
piano
Prom 60: Roman Holiday
Monday 1 September
7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall
Berlioz
Overture 'Le carnaval romain', Op. 9 (9 mins)
Walton
Sinfonia concertante (19 mins)
original version
INTERVAL
Respighi
Roman Festivals (25 mins)
Fontane di Roma (15 mins)
Pines of Rome (20 mins)
Danny Driver
piano
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit
conductor
Prom 61: Rachmaninov, Glinka & Zhou Long
Tuesday 2 September
7.30pm – c9.50pm
Royal Albert Hall
Glinka
Ruslan and Lyudmila (6 mins)
– overture
Zhou Long
Postures (20 mins)
European premiere
INTERVAL
Rachmaninov
Symphony No. 2 in E minor (60 mins)
Andreas Haefliger
piano
Singapore Symphony Orchestra
Lan Shui
conductor, Proms debut artist
Prom 62: Beethoven, Berlioz & Dvořák
Wednesday 3 September
7.30pm – c9.35pm
Royal Albert Hall
Beethoven
Symphony No. 8 in F major, Op 93 (24 mins)
Berlioz
Roméo et Juliette, Op 17 (12 mins)
– Romeo Alone
INTERVAL
Dvořák
Symphony No. 9 in E minor, 'From the New World', Op 95 (43 mins)
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra (SWR)
Sir Roger Norrington
conductor
Prom 63: Mahler & John Adams
Thursday 4 September
7.30pm – c9.45pm
Royal Albert Hall
John Adams
Short Ride in a Fast Machine (5 mins)
Saxophone Concerto (30 mins)
UK premiere
INTERVAL
Mahler
Symphony No. 1 in D major (55 mins)
Timothy McAllister
alto saxophone, Proms debut artist
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Marin Alsop
conductor
Prom 64: Sir Simon Rattle and the Berliner Philharmoniker
Friday 5 September
6.30pm – c8.35pm
Royal Albert Hall
Rachmaninov
Symphonic Dances (36 mins)
INTERVAL
Stravinsky
L' oiseau de feu (46 mins)
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
conductor
Prom 65: Late Night with … Paloma Faith
Friday 5 September
10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Songs to include:
Paloma Faith, arr. G. Barker
Picking up the Pieces (4 mins)
Can't Rely on You (4 mins)
Only Love Can Hurt Like This (6 mins)
Upside Down (3 mins)
Paloma Faith
singer, Proms debut artist
Urban Voices Collective
Guy Barker Orchestra
Guy Barker
conductor
Proms Saturday Matinee 4: A Portrait of Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Saturday 6 September
3.00pm – c4.30pm
Cadogan Hall
Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Verses for Ensembles (26 mins)
Dinah and Nick's Love Song (6 mins)
Meridian (27 mins)
Hilary Summers
alto
Exaudi
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Oliver Knussen
conductor
Prom 66: Bach – St Matthew Passion
Saturday 6 September
7.00pm – c10.45pm
Royal Albert Hall
Bach
St Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (187 mins)
staging by Peter Sellars; sung in German
Mark Padmore
tenor (Evangelist)
Christian Gerhaher
baritone (Christus)
Camilla Tilling
soprano
Magdalena Kožená
mezzo-soprano
Topi Lehtipuu
tenor
Eric Owens
bass-baritone
Berlin Radio Choir
Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle
conductor
Prom 67: Rachmaninov, Tchaikovsky & Behzad Ranjbaran
Sunday 7 September
3.30pm – c5.50pm
Royal Albert Hall
Behzad Ranjbaran
Seemorgh (8 mins)
– The Sunrise
Rachmaninov
Concerto for Piano No. 2 in C minor, Op 18 (34 mins)
INTERVAL
Tchaikovsky
Symphony No. 5 in E minor (45 mins)
Denis Matsuev
piano
Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra
Han-Na Chang
conductor
Prom 68: Cleveland Orchestra
Sunday 7 September
7.30pm – c9.35pm
Royal Albert Hall
Brahms
Academic Festival Overture (10 mins)
Jörg Widmann
Flûte en suite (21 mins)
UK premiere
INTERVAL
Brahms
Symphony No. 1 in C minor (41 mins)
Joshua Smith
flute, Proms debut artist
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst
conductor
Proms Chamber Music 8: Walton – Façade
Monday 8 September
1.00pm – c2.00pm
Cadogan Hall
Shostakovich
Four Waltzes (arr. L. Atovmyan) (10 mins)
Walton
Façade (40 mins)
Dame Felicity Palmer
reciter
Ian Bostridge
reciter
Nash Ensemble
John Wilson
conductor
Prom 69: Cleveland Orchestra
Monday 8 September
7.00pm – c9.10pm
Royal Albert Hall
Brahms
Tragic Overture (14 mins)
Jörg Widmann
Teufel Amor (30 mins)
UK premiere
INTERVAL
Brahms
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 73 (40 mins)
Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst
conductor
Prom 70: Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Birthday Concert
Monday 8 September
10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Concert Overture 'Ebb of Winter' (18 mins)
London premiere
Strathclyde Concerto No. 4 (27 mins)
An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise (14 mins)
Dimitri Ashkenazy
clarinet, Proms debut artist
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Ben Gernon
conductor, Proms debut artist
Prom 71: Americana
Tuesday 9 September
7.30pm – c9.40pm
Royal Albert Hall
Copland
Rodeo – Four Dance Episodes (18 mins)
Quiet City (10 mins)
Appalachian Spring – suite (23 mins)
INTERVAL
Brubeck
Blue Rondo à la Turk (arr. C. Brubeck) (5 mins)
UK premiere
Chris Brubeck
Travels in Time for Three (26 mins)
UK premiere
Time for Three
BBC Concert Orchestra
Keith Lockhart
conductor
Prom 72: English Music
Wednesday 10 September
7.30pm – c9.55pm
Royal Albert Hall
Vaughan Williams
Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' (5 mins)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Exody (31 mins)
INTERVAL
Walton
Concerto for Viola (24 mins)
Vaughan Williams
Symphony No. 4 in F minor (35 mins)
Lise Berthaud
viola, Proms debut artist, New Generation Artist
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton
conductor
Prom 73: Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Thursday 11 September
7.00pm – c8.50pm
Royal Albert Hall
Mahler
Symphony No. 3 in D minor (100 mins)
Gerhild Romberger
mezzo-soprano
Leipzig Opera and Gewandhaus Choir (womens voices)
Leipzig Gewandhaus Children's Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Alan Gilbert
conductor
Prom 74: Late Night with … Rufus Wainwright
Thursday 11 September
10.15pm – c11.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Songs to include:
Poses (5 mins)
Going to a Town (4 mins)
Cigarettes and Chocolate Milk (5 mins)
Over the Rainbow (5 mins)
Dinner at Eight (5 mins)
Me and Liza (3 mins)
Rufus Wainwright
singer, Proms debut artist
Britten Sinfonia
Johannes Debus
conductor
Prom 75: Beethoven – Symphony No. 9
Friday 12 September
7.30pm – c8.55pm
Royal Albert Hall
Friedrich Cerha
Paraphrase on the Opening of Beethoven's Symphony No. 9 (10 mins)
Beethoven
Symphony No. 9 in D minor, 'Choral' (63 mins)
Christina Landshamer
soprano, Proms debut artist
Gerhild Romberger
mezzo-soprano
Steve Davislim
tenor
Dmitry Belosselskiy
bass, Proms debut artist
Members of the Leipzig Opera Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Choir
Leipzig Gewandhaus Children's Choir
London Symphony Chorus
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Alan Gilbert
conductor
Prom 76: Last Night of the Proms
Saturday 13 September
7.30pm – c10.30pm
Royal Albert Hall
Gavin Higgins
Velocity (3 mins)
BBC commission: world premiere
Arnold
Overture 'Peterloo', Op. 97 (9 mins)
new choral version with lyrics by Sir Tim Rice: world premiere
Walton
Façade (3 mins)
– Popular Song
Chausson
Poème, Op. 25 (16 mins)
Tavener
Song for Athene (7 mins)
Richard Strauss
Taillefer (18 mins)
INTERVAL
Khachaturian
Gayane (3 mins)
– Sabre Dance
Ravel
Tzigane (9 mins)
Kern
Show Boat (2 mins)
– 'Ol' Man River' (arr. R. Williams)
Traditional
Joshua Fit the Battle of Jericho (arr. R. Williams) (3 mins)
Richard M. & Robert B. Sherman
Mary Poppins (11 mins)
– medley
Ansell
Plymouth Hoe (8 mins)
Arne
Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent) (7 mins)
Elgar
Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory') (6 mins)
Parry
Jerusalem (orch. Elgar) (4 mins)
Janine Jansen
violin
Elizabeth Watts
soprano
John Daszak
tenor
Roderick Williams
baritone
BBC Singers
BBC Symphony Chorus
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo
conductor